calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 3, 2012

Calverley War Memorial

The names on Calverley war memorial have been researched and additional information has been added to the basic inscriptions. The memorial carries the names of 50 servicemen who died in the first World War and 25 servicemen from the second World War.
The entry for A C Bennett could be for Alfred Cecil Barrett who was born and lived in Calverley and was killed in action in Belgium on 24.8.1915. He is buried in New Irish Farm Cemetery, Belgium .His regiment was West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own). His service number was 3398. Information from the late C W Barrett of Calverley informs us that when the cenotaph name plates were replaced (the original ones being stolen) the wrong name was put on, though his name is on the memorial in the churchyard and also on the plaque in the old library, originally from the British Legion hut . His two brothers who also died in WW1 are on Horsforth cenotaph.

First World War
Surname
Name
Medals
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
Medals
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
ALLOT Richard   149205 Gunner 'D' Bty 36th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1918 10 08  
ATKINS Arnold   201733 Private 4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders 1916 07 26  
BARRETT Alfred Cecil   3398 Private 1st/6th Bn. West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1915 08 24  
BEACH Allan   34496 Private 2nd Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 03 28 25
BINNS Cuthbert Waterhouse   17741 Private 10th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1915 12 01  
BINNS Tom Edmondson   31552 Private 20th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers 1916 08 22 28
BINNS Milford   267942 Rifleman 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1917 10 09 37
BLACKBURN Gideon     2nd Lieut 1st/7th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1919 02 18 27
BROWN Percy Edward   780733 Bty QM Sgt 408th Bty, 96th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1919 12 30 32
CALVERLEY Fred   24819 Private 1st Garrison Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1916 04 27 25
CHARGE John William   DM2/228261 Driver 'Y' Siege Park Royal Army Service Corps 1918 12 03 30
CHIPPINDALE Samuel   240564 Private 1st/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1917 04 17 21
COATES Arthur   57017 Private 2nd/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1918 07 20 26
CROSSLAND Ernest   18494 Private 9th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own 1917 04 18  
DAVISON John Preston   242011 Private 2nd/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1917 11 29 23
DAVISON Stott   32403 Private 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 10 01 25
DOBSON Robert   164766 Sapper 130th Company Royal Engineers 1916 10 22 28
FIACHENY Harry William   34004 Private 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1917 12 01 25
FARRER Walter   265405 Corporal 1st Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917 10 12 23
FISHER Frank   20/92 Private 12th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1917 12 15 23
GRAY Alfred   28009 Private   10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars 1917 12 22 31
HIGHAM George   42426 Private 16th Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 11 01  
HINCHLIFF Ernest (Tracy)   374612 Rifleman 8th Battalion London Regiment (Post Office Rifles) 1917 08 24 33
HINCHLIFF Norman (Alfred)   299 Private 3rd Battalion Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 1915 08 * 26
HINCHLIFF (William) Percy   J/47636 Ordinary Seaman H.M.S. Attack Royal Navy 1917 12 30 34
HOCKLEY Robert   3881 Private   Royal Army Medical Corps 1919 03 03 36
HORSMAN Francis Albert   60847 Private 25th (Tyneside) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 04 20 36
JAGGER Joseph   35946 Private 12th Battalion Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1917 10 15 24
KIPLING Herbert   62466 Private 5th Battalion King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1918 08 27  
KITSON Harold     2nd Lieutenant 5th Battalion Alexandra, Princess of Wales's Own (Yorkshire Regiment) 1918 10 21 30
LONG Arthur Hopwood   50885 Private 10th Battalion Cheshire Regiment 1917 06 07 22
LORD Alfred Clifford   2384 Private 1st/6th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1915 10 21 18
MANN John Nelson MM 241571 Private 2nd/5th Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire Regiment) 1917 11 20  
NELSON Edward              
PILLEY George Richard   43734 Private 11th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own ) 1916 10 07 19
POWELL Alick Ivy   58921 Gunner 56th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery 1917 04 22 30
RAWSON J William   T/306076 Private   Royal Army Service Corps 1918 00 02  
RUSHTON Thomas H   775155 Driver 'B' Battery 245th Brigade Royal Field Artillery 1919 05 20  
SCOTT Francis   60349 Corporal 12th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) 1918 09 28 26
STANHOPE Alfred   235294 Private 6th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1918 09 27 20
STANHOPE Charles   167368 Gunner 321st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 1918 06 08  
THACKRAY Cyril   53185 Private 1st Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire Regiment) 1920 05 13 19
WALLER Joseph              
WALMSLEY John William   113387 Gunner 254th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery 1918 07 03  
WALMSLEY Herbert Drake   53673 Private   West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1918 04 22  
WHEATLEY Harold   15/1336 Private 15th Battalion Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment) 1916 07 01 21
WIGGLESWORTH Clarence   7435 Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire Regiment) 1914 11 08  
WESTERMAN Thomas W   204833 Private 8th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers 1918 10 04 25
WRIGHT James              
YEWDALL Mark   764281 Private 28th Battalion London Regiment (Artists Rifles) 1918 11 13  
 
 
Second World War
Surname
Name
Medals
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
Surname
Name
Medals
Number
Rank
Unit
Regiment
Died
Age
ACKROYD Jack Brian   14710732 Private   Royal Army Service Corps 1945 08 27 20
ALLANSON Sydney Vernon   14701514 Private 7th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment 1945 04 11 19
DOCKRAY Allan   4614570 Private 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington's (West Yorkshire Regiment) 1942 03 31 26
FIRTH William   14623788 Private 6th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment 1944 02 08 36
FRYER Harry   822003 Gunner 12 Bty, H.A.A. Regiment Royal Artillery 1942 03 01 28
GARDINER J T              
GILL Ronald Luscombe   1459774 Sergeant 623 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1943 11 18 19
GOODBURN Jack   453884 Private 4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment 1942 06 01 26
GOUGH Sydney   14481722 L Corporal HQ Sqdn, 2nd Armrd Bgde Royal Armoured Corps 1947 09 22 20
HALLIDAY R              
HEYWORTH J   P/JX 166151 Able Seaman HMS Vortigen Royal Navy 1942 03 15 44
HORSEMAN Harry   2320357 Sergeant   Royal Corps of Signals 1942 02 26 31
HUSTLER John Sayner   121472 Flying Officer 179 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1943 01 21  
JOY William Douglas   132859 Flying Officer 47 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1943 06 23 23
LASCELLES Robert Edgar   P/JX 224147 Able Seaman HMS Hartland Royal Navy 1942 11 08 24
PASHLEY Harry   1360214 Sergeant   Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1941 12 28 30
RAY Willie   4392801 L Corporal 1st Battalion Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) 1944 05 23 26
ROBERTS Edward Simpson MC 121775 Captain 1st Battalion Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment) 1944 06 01 31
ROBERTS Gerald Phillip   90699 Major 1/4th Bn. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 1944 06 25 25
ROBERTS Donald Michael   186931 Flying Officer (Pilot) 186 Sqdn. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1945 04 14 23
SCRIMSHAW Frederick   1808280 Gunner 240 Bty, H.A.A. Regiment Royal Artillery 1942 11 14 29
TAYLOR G              
THOMPSON D W              
WOODCOCK John Roger   1425597 Sergeant 38 Squadron Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve 1944 06 05 21