calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Armley 1861 Census ED18

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19

 

Armley Township, Piece RG9/3351, Enumeration District 18, Folios 105 - 133. Enumerator: Charles Hall.

That part of the Township of Armley from Redcote to Armley Mills comprising all the houses South of the River Aire, East and West of Redcote Lane, North of wortley and Stanningley Road as far as Castleton Inn and all the houses North and South of Aire Gate.

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Castleton Lodge Thomas ROBINSON Head Married 43 Retired Machine Maker Holbeck, Leeds   105
    Alfred ROBINSON Son Single 17 Woollen Cloth Maker Leeds   105
    Sarah GIBSON Servant Single 20 General Servant Rothwell   105
2 2 Castleton Lodge Thomas HAMMOND Head Married 55 Master Dyer (Woollen) Leeds   105
    Emma HAMMOND Wife Married 46   Leeds   105
    Thomas HAMMOND Son   18 Woollen Overlooker at Dyeworks Leeds   105
    Mary A HOLLINGWORTH Servant Single 19 General Servant Oldbury, Worcestershire   105
3 3 Castleton Lodge Francis WILSON Head Married 38 Methodist New Connection Minister Darlington, Durham   105
    Jane WILSON Wife Married 41   Armley, Leeds   105
    Susannah WILSON Daughter Single 21   Whitby   105
4 4 Castleton Lodge John DIBB Head Married 31 Farmer of 24 acres Snowden   105
    Ann DIBB Wife Married 26   Blubberhouses   105
    William DIBB Son   6 Scholar Westend   105
    Susannah DIBB Daughter   4 Scholar Weston   105
    Jane PETTY Servant   17 General Servant Otley   105
5 1 Commercial Street William PICKERING Head Married 29 Waiter at a Hotel Barrowby   105
    Margaret PICKERING Wife Married 28   Helperby, York   105
    Fred PICKERING Son   5 Scholar Leeds   105
    Walter PICKERING Son   2   Wortley, Leeds   105
    William PICKERING Son   3 mths   Armley, Leeds   105
6 2 Commercial Street Abraham CROWTHER Head Married 40 Warden at the Borough Gaol Leeds   105
    Martha CROWTHER Wife Married 40   Beeston, Leeds   105
    Margaret CROWTHER Daughter   17 Woollen Condenser Holbeck, Leeds   105
    John CROWTHER Son   15 Woollen Engine Cleaner New Wortley, Leeds   105
    Martha A CROWTHER Daughter   10 Scholar New Wortley, Leeds   105
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   105
    Mary CROWTHER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   105
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   105
    Isaac CROWTHER Son   1   Armley, Leeds   105
7 3 Commercial Street William RATHMELL Head Married 32 Iron Turner Bramley, Leeds   105
    Fanny RATHMELL Wife Married 31   Welsby, Lincolnshire   105
    Mary Ann RATHMELL Daughter   10 mths   Armley, Leeds   105
8 4 Commercial Street Thomas HEAPS Head Married 31 Watchman at Gaol Pudsey   105
    Martha HEAPS Wife Married 30   Pudsey   105
    Sarah HEAPS Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   105
    William HEAPS Son   3   Armley, Leeds   105
9 5 Commercial Street Charles RILEY Head Married 33 Mechanic + Spindle Maker Burnley, Lancashire   105
    Jane RILEY Wife Married 27   Leeds   105
    James Henry RILEY Son   1   Potternewton   105
10 6 Commercial Street James Henry MITCHELL Head Married 26 Overlooker at a Worsted Mill Midgeley   105
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 23   Bramley, Leeds   105
    Fred MITCHELL Son   1   Bradford   105
11 7 Commercial Street John ABBEY Head Married 33 Shoemaker (Journeyman) Knaresborough   105
    Susan ABBEY Wife Married 34 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   105
    Isaac ABBEY Brother Single 40 Labourer at an Iron Forge Bramley, Leeds   105
12 8 Commercial Street Ann RILEY Head Widow 70 Provision Dealer Apperley Bridge   105
    Elizabeth RILEY Sister Single 29 Knotter in a Woollen Mill Apperley Bridge   105
13 1 Castleton Terrace Thomas RUDDOCK Head Married 38 Provision Dealer + Carter Pannal   105
    Mary RUDDOCK Wife Married 33   Rigton   106
    Esther A RUDDOCK Daughter   11 Assistance in Provision Shop Beckwith Shaw   106
    Thomas RUDDOCK Son   8 Scholar Fewston   106
    Nancy RUDDOCK Daughter   5 Scholar Fewston   106
    William RUDDOCK Son   3   Fewston   106
14 2 Castleton Terrace Henry ATKINSON Head Married 28 Mechanic + Spindle Maker Burley   106
    Hannah ATKINSON Wife Married 30   Denby   106
15 3 Castleton Terrace Joseph WILSON Head Married 38 Joiner (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   106
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife Married 37   Armley, Leeds   106
    James WILSON Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   106
    Mary WILSON Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   106
16 4 Castleton Terrace Sarah RIDER Head Widow 52 Woollen Weaver Osset   106
    Mary HEALD Daughter Single 30 Woollen Weaver Osset   106
17 5 Castleton Terrace Richard BISHOP Head Married 34 Overlooker in a Flax Mill Shrewsbury, Shropshire   106
    Hannah BISHOP Wife Married 32   Armley, Leeds   106
    Mary Ann BISHOP Daughter   14 Scholar Shrewsbury, Shropshire   106
18 6 Castleton Terrace John STOKER Head Married 27 Blacksmith Scotland   106
    Sarah B STOKER Wife Married 24   Birstal   106
    Ada STOKER Daughter   2   York   106
19 7 Castleton Terrace Samuel GRANT Head Married 29 Engine Tender at Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   106
    Emma GRANT Wife Married 27   Leeds   106
    Sarah E GRANT Daughter   3   New Wortley, Leeds   106
20 8 Castleton Terrace Thomas FLEMING Head Married 24 Puddler in an Iron Forge Farnley, Leeds   106
    Harriet FLEMING Wife Married 24   Scarborough   106
    Ellen FLEMING Daughter   3   Farnley, Leeds   106
    Sarah J FLEMING Daughter   1   Farnley, Leeds   106
21 9 Castleton Terrace David DAWSON Head Married 37 Handle Setter (Woollen) Leeds   106
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 22   Chapeltown   106
22 10 Castleton Terrace Robert DAWSON Head Married 40 Tenterer of Woollens Leeds   106
    Sarah DAWSON Wife Married 40   Newmillerdam   106
    Isabella DAWSON Daughter Single 18   Wakefield   106
    John WRAY Lodger Single 21 House Painter (Journeyman) Monk Bretton   106
23 11 Castleton Terrace Thomas PEEL Head Widower 69 Woollen Cloth Miller Hunslet, Leeds   106
    Sarah A PROCTER Servant Single 32 Housekeeper Holbeck, Leeds   106
24 12 Castleton Terrace William HOLT Head Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   106
    Emma HOLT Wife Married 22   Woodhouse   106
25 13 Castleton Terrace Stephen DOYLE Head Married 43 Labourer in Iron Foundry Dublin, Ireland   106
    Christiana DOYLE Wife Married 47   Bramley, Leeds   106
    George DOYLE Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   106
    Thomas DOYLE Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   106
    William DOYLE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   106
26 14 Castleton Terrace David BROTHERTON Head Married 46 Publican Harewood   106
  'Castleton Inn' Maria BROTHERTON Wife Married 46   Shipley   106
    Ann BROTHERTON Daughter Single 21   Leeds   106
    John J BROTHERTON Son   17 Whitesmith Leeds   106
    Mary J BROTHERTON Daughter   13 Scholar Leeds   106
    William BROTHERTON Son   10 Scholar Leeds   106
    James BROTHERTON Son   7 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   106
27 1 Castleton Street William WILKINSON Head Married 58 Cowkeeper Armley, Leeds   107
    Maria WILKINSON Wife Married 56   Armley, Leeds   107
    Maria WILKINSON Daughter Single 29 Late Matron at Gaol Armley, Leeds   107
28 2 Castleton Street Martha SUGDEN Head Married 61 Sizing Boiler Yeadon   107
    Nanny WILKINSON Servant Widow 65 Nurse Bradford   107
29 3 Castleton Street Israel HOBSON Head Married 33 Iron Moulder Armley, Leeds   107
    Mary HOBSON Wife Married 33   Armley, Leeds   107
    Mary H HOBSON Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   107
    Elizabeth HOBSON Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   107
    Emma HOBSON Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   107
30 4 Castleton Street John WALKER Head Married 29 Woollen Warehouseman Armley, Leeds   107
    Sarah WALKER Wife Married 33   Leathley   107
    Thomas WALKER Son   2   Armley, Leeds   107
    John WALKER Son   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   107
31 5 Castleton Street Hannah BEAUMONT Head Married 39 Commercial Traveller's Wife Gildersome   107
    Sarah E S BEAUMONT Daughter   15 Scholar Gildersome   107
    William A BEAUMONT Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Pudsey   107
    Adelaide A BEAUMONT Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Richard S BEAUMONT Son   3   Pudsey   107
32 6 Castleton Street Thomas OWEN Head Married 42 Smith (Shovel Maker) Sheffield   107
    Mary OWEN Wife Married 37   Kirkstall, Leeds   107
33 7 Castleton Street George BURTON Head Married 44 Woollen Slubber Denby, Wales   107
    Elizabeth BURTON Wife Married 44 Woollen Cloth Burler Wakefield   107
    Sarah BURTON Daughter Single 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Wakefield   107
    Alfred BURTON Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   107
    Lavinia BURTON Daughter   10 Scholar Wakefield   107
    William STEPHENSON Lodger Married 29 House Painter (Journeyman) Barnsley   107
34 1 New Road Thomas K HALSTEAD Head Married 29 Woollen Cloth Dyer Leeds   107
    Hannah HALSTEAD Wife Married 29   Leeds   107
    David Henry HALSTEAD Son   6 Scholar Leeds   107
    John C HALSTEAD Son   2 Scholar Leeds   107
    Richard HALSTEAD Son   8 mths   Armley, Leeds   107
    Lydia HOLROYD Servant Single 16 House Servant Leeds   107
35 2 New Road Henry RILEY Head Married 66 Labourer in Iron Machine Shop Burnley, Lancashire   107
    Ann RILEY Wife Married 56   Edgebourne, Dorset   107
36 3 New Road Charles WALKER Head Married 24 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Sheffield   107
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 20   Manchester, Lancashire   107
    John H WALKER Son   18 mths   Armley, Leeds   107
    Sarah A WALKER Sister   16 Servant Leeds   107
37 4 New Road Thomas DICKSON Head Married 41 Smith (Flyer Maker) Haslewood   107
    Alice DICKSON Wife Married 40   Burnley, Lancashire   107
    Alice RILEY Niece   17 Filler in a Woollen Mill Burnley, Lancashire   107
38 1 Commercial Terrace James ANDERSON Head Married 36 Woollen Mule Spinner Armley, Leeds   107
    Mary ANDERSON Wife Married 39   Armley, Leeds   107
    Mary Ann ANDERSON Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   107
    Elizabeth ANDERSON Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   107
    Emma ANDERSON Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   107
39 2 Commercial Terrace John HOLDSWORTH Head Married 51 Press Setter - Woollen Cloth Armley, Leeds   107
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 49   Armley, Leeds   108
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Daughter Single 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   108
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son   17 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   108
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Ben HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Harriet HOLDSWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Mary GRANGE Daughter Widow 27 Woollen Cloth Burler Leeds   108
    Sarah Ann GRANGE Grandaughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Eden GRANGE Grandaughter   2 Scholar Pudsey   108
    Caroline GRANGE Grandaughter   8 mths   Pudsey   108
40 3 Commercial Terrace William FIRTH Head Married 61 Woollen Slubber Marsden   108
    Hannah FIRTH Wife Married 62   Marsden   108
    Henry FIRTH Grandson   1 mth   Liverpool, Lancashire   108
41 4 Commercial Terrace William GRANT Head Married 41 Inland Revenue Excise Man Scotland   108
    Janet GRANT Wife Married 35   Scotland   108
    Thomas HOWARTH Brother in law Single 18 Ironmonger's Assistant Scotland   108
    Margaret HOWARTH Sister in law Single 13 Scholar Scotland   108
42 5 Commercial Terrace Thomas WALKER Head Married 41 Maltster employing 2 men Holbeck, Leeds   108
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 48   Leeds   108
    Mary Ann WALKER Daughter   16   Leeds   108
    James WALKER Son   9 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   108
    George Henry WALKER Son   6 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   108
43 6 Commercial Terrace John NAYLOR Head Married 53 Woollen Warehouseman Holbeck, Leeds   108
    Esther NAYLOR Wife Married 49   Leeds   108
    Ellen NAYLOR Daughter   16 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   108
    Anne NAYLOR Grandaughter   4 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   108
44 1 Castleton Buildings James TAYLOR Head Married 39 Woollen Mule Spinner Scotland   108
    Mary TAYLOR Wife Married 31   Bowling   108
    George TAYLOR Son   12 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Armley, Leeds   108
    Hannah TAYLOR Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Ben TAYLOR Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Cyras TAYLOR Son   4   Armley, Leeds   108
    Alice TAYLOR Daughter   5 mths   Armley, Leeds   108
45 2 Castleton Buildings James PRINCE Head Married 57 Smith (Spindle Works) Woodhouse   108
    Maria PRINCE Wife Married 60   Leeds   108
46 3 Castleton Buildings Sarah BINKS Head Single 39 Worsted Spinner Leeds   108
    Amelia BINKS Sister Single 33 Worsted Spinner Leeds   108
    Charles BINKS Son Single 28 Stoker in a Woollen Mill Leeds   108
    Mary BINKS Sister Single 26 Worsted Drawer Leeds   108
47 4 Castleton Buildings William MARWOOD Head Married 26 Woollen Warehouseman Easingwold   108
    Emma MARWOOD Wife Married 29   Armley, Leeds   108
    John MARWOOD Son   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
    Ellen MARWOOD Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   108
    Beaumont BROADBENT Uncle Widower 41 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Armley, Leeds   108
    Abraham A BROADBENT Cousin Single 21 Mechanic (Boiler Maker) Armley, Leeds   108
    Samuel BROADBENT Cousin   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   108
48 5 Castleton Buildings Willliam HOPKINSON Head Married 25 Woollen Spinner Armley, Leeds   108
    Sarah L HOPKINSON Wife Married 29   Armley, Leeds   109
    Martha A HOPKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   109
    Lydia S PULLAN Lodger Single 33 Worsted Weaver Armley, Leeds   109
49 6 Castleton Buildings John FAWCETT Head Married 29 Mechanic (Tool Maker) Wortley, Leeds   109
    Martha FAWCETT Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   109
    Mary RATHMELL Sister Single 39 Woollen Weaver Bramley, Leeds   109
50 7 Castleton Buildings James BEECROFT Head Married 43 1st Class Sorter at Post Office Armley, Leeds   109
    Maria BEECROFT Wife Married 43   Armley, Leeds   109
    Joseph BEECROFT Son Single 19 Currier Armley, Leeds   109
    Sarah Ann BEECROFT Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   109
51 8 Castleton Buildings Mary GAUNT Head Widow 53 Keeps a Mangle Rochdale, Lancashire   109
    Jane GAUNT Daughter Single 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley, Leeds   109
    Eliza GAUNT Daughter Single 23 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley, Leeds   109
    Mary Ann GAUNT Daughter Single 18 Woollen Warper Bramley, Leeds   109
    Joseph GAUNT Son   15 Woollen Piecer Bramley, Leeds   109
    David GAUNT Son   13 Woollen Piecer Bramley, Leeds   109
    Benjamin GAUNT Son   11 Scholar Bramley, Leeds   109
52 1 Queens Square William MITCHELL Head Married 40 Iron Moulder Barnsley   109
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 49   Elsecar   109
    George MITCHELL Son Single 19 Iron Moulder Elsecar   109
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter   17   Middleton, Lancashire   109
    William MITCHELL Son   11 Scholar Middleton, Lancashire   109
53 2 Queens Square James BATLEY Head Married 25 Iron Pattern Maker Armley, Leeds   109
    Elizabeth BATLEY Wife Married 25   Calverley, Leeds   109
54 3 Queens Square Joseph GOMERSALL Head Married 24 Mechanic (Tool Maker) Birkenshaw   109
    Jane GOMERSALL Wife Married 24   Gomersal   109
    Esther Ann GOMERSALL Daughter   2   Birkenshaw   109
55 4 Queens Square Thomas BOOTH Head Married 47 Millwright Armley, Leeds   109
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 42   Scotland   109
    Ruth BOOTH Daughter Single 21 Domestic Servant Leeds   109
    Anna M BOOTH Daughter   16 Linen Weaver Leeds   109
    Agnes BOOTH Daughter   13 Linen Thread Winder Leeds   109
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   109
    Louisa BOOTH Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   109
56 5 Queens Square Thomas CRYER Head Married 50 Engine Tenter at Woollen Mill Gomersal   109
    Hannah CRYER Wife Married 54   Wortley, Leeds   109
57 6 Queens Square Ambrose WILLIS Head Married 35 Ironmonger and Grocer Scarborough   109
    Sarah WILLIS Wife Married 37   Wortley, Leeds   109
    Alice Elizabeth WILLIS Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   109
    Emily WILLIS Daughter   3 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   109
    John Gaunt WILLIS Son   1   Armley, Leeds   109
    Mary Gration RHODES Servant   16 House Servant Wortley, Leeds   109
58 1 Queen Street John BANNISTER Head Married 29 Woollen Slubber Leeds   109
    Hannah BANNISTER Wife Married 33   Leeds   109
    Alfred BANNISTER Son   3   Leeds   109
    Arthur BANNISTER Son   10 mths   Leeds   109
59 2 Queen Street William RIGG Head Married 36 Iron Forge Labourer Burnley, Lancashire   109
    Jane RIGG Wife Married 43   Armley, Leeds   109
    Mary E RIGG Daughter   16 Woollen Doffer Armley, Leeds   110
    Samuel RIGG Son   15 mths   Armley, Leeds   110
    James HOLMES Lodger Single 30 Maltster (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   110
    Joseph WINTERBURN Lodger Single 40 Maltster (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   110
60 3 Queen Street James HALL Head Married 45 Woollen Warp Dresser Armley, Leeds   110
    Mary HALL Wife Married 51   Pudsey   110
    Thomas HALL Son   15 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Yeadon   110
    Jane Ann HALL Daughter   12 Woollen Warp Slayer Armley, Leeds   110
    John HALL Son Single 18 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Armley, Leeds   110
61 4 Queen Street William ROGERS Head Married 55 General Carrier Armley, Leeds   110
    Grace ROGERS Wife Married 59 Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   110
    Benjamin ROGERS Son Single 23 Woollen Fetler Armley, Leeds   110
    Sarah ROGERS Daughter   17 Woollen Filler Armley, Leeds   110
    William ROGERS Son   9 Woollen Mule Piecer Armley, Leeds   110
62 5 Queen Street James ROBERTS Head Married 65 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   110
    Mary ROBERTS Wife Married 63   Yeadon   110
    Benjamin ROBERTS Son Single 26 Mechanic (Tool Maker) Yeadon   110
    John ROBERTS Son Single 23 Machanic (Tool Maker) Yeadon   110
    Martha ROBERTS Daughter in law Married 22 Flax Line Rover Leeds   110
    Rachel ROBERTS Grandaughter   10 Scholar Yeadon   110
    Alpha ROBERTS Grandson   9 mths   Armley, Leeds   110
63 7 Spencer Place Joseph BLACKBURN Head Married 25 Furniture Broker's Labourer Wortley, Leeds   110
    Ann BLACKBURN Wife Married 20   Bramley, Leeds   110
    Grace A BLACKBURN Daughter   1   Headingley, Leeds   110
64 8 Spencer Place Joseph HORSMAN Head Married 42 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   110
    Hannah HORSMAN Wife Married 44   Armley, Leeds   110
    Joseph D HORSMAN Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    John H HORSMAN Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    William HORSMAN Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    Walter Sidgeworth HORSMAN Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    Elizabeth A HORSMAN Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   110
65 9 Spencer Place Samuel CARLTON Head Married 32 Iron Turner Armley, Leeds   110
    Hannah CARLTON Wife Married 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   110
    Emily CARLTON Daughter   5   Armley, Leeds   110
66 10 Spencer Place Thomas SHILLITOE Head Married 29 Warder at Borough Gaol Methley   110
    Anne SHILLITOE Wife Married 28   Richmond   110
    John William SHILLITOE Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    Thomas SHILLITOE Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    George SHILLITOE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    Jane SHILLITOE Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   110
    Richard SHILLITOE Son   1   Armley, Leeds   110
67 11 Spencer Place William POSTLETHWAITE Head Married 29 Woollen Mule Spinner Armley, Leeds   110
    Sarah POSTLETHWAITE Wife Married 28   Bramley, Leeds   110
    John POSTLETHWAITE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   110
    Lena POSTLETHWAITE Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   110
    Ann POSTLETHWAITE Daughter   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   110
68 1 Spencer Buildings William JACOB Head Married 27 Mechanic - Cast Iron Borer Rushangles, Suffolk   111
    Sarah JACOB Wife Married 32   Armley, Leeds   111
    Hannah M JACOB Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   111
69 2 Spencer Buildings David ROBERTS Head Married 32 Woollen Cloth Feller Beeston, Leeds   111
    Sarah ROBERTS Wife Married 31   Doncaster   111
    Rachel A ROBERTS Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
    Benjamin ROBERTS Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
    Emma ROBERTS Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
    Harriet ROBERTS Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   111
70 3 Spencer Buildings George J LEE Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Dresser (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   111
    Margaret LEE Wife Married 41   Pudsey   111
    George W LEE Son Single 20 Mechanic (Iron Turner) Pudsey   111
    Elizabeth LEE Son   18 Woollen Cloth Dresser (Journeyman) Pudsey   111
    Benjamin J LEE Son   2   Armley, Leeds   111
    John LEE Son   4   Armley, Leeds   111
71 4 Spencer Buildings John COULSON Head Married 51 Joiner (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   111
    Ann COULSON Wife Married 59 Lithographic Printer Armley, Leeds   111
72 5 Spencer Buildings Francis FIELDHOUSE Head Married 34 Lithographic Printer Leeds   111
    Mary Ann FIELDHOUSE Wife Married 33   Goole   111
    Herbert A FIELDHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Leeds   111
    John T FIELDHOUSE Son   2 mths   Leeds   111
    Eliza FIELDHOUSE Sister Single 29 Shop Keeper (Provisions) Leeds   111
    Mary FIELDHOUSE Sister Single 27 Shop Keeper (Provisions) Leeds   111
73 6 Spencer Buildings William DEAN Head Married 41 Provision Dealer Pudsey   111
    Elizabeth DEAN Wife Married 41   Wortley, Leeds   111
    Charlotte DEAN Daughter Single 19 Woollen Filler Wortley, Leeds   111
    John DEAN Son   18 Brass Moulder Armley, Leeds   111
    Henry DEAN Son   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
74 7 Spencer Buildings William WOODHEAD Head Married 50 Labourer in a Machine Shop Armley, Leeds   111
    Rebecca WOODHEAD Wife Married 49   Holbeck, Leeds   111
    Joseph WOODHEAD Son Single 20 Cart Driver Armley, Leeds   111
    William WOODHEAD Son Single 18 Cart Driver Armley, Leeds   111
    Tom WOODHEAD Son   16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Holbeck, Leeds   111
    George WOODHEAD Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Holbeck, Leeds   111
    Edwin WOODHEAD Son   12 Brick Maker Holbeck, Leeds   111
    Benjamin WOODHEAD Son   10 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   111
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
75 8 Spencer Buildings Hannah REDSHAW Head Widow 45 Washerwoman Bramhope   111
    George REDSHAW Son Single 23 Woollen Cloth Miller Beeston Royds   111
    Thomas REDSHAW Son Single 21 Mechanic (Tool Maker) Beeston Royds   111
76 1 Carr Buildings Ann COOP Head Widow 55 Supported by Children Colne, Lancashire   111
    Joseph COOP Son Single 21 Railway Labourer Pudsey   111
    Edward COOP Son Single 18 Woollen Mule Spinner Pudsey   111
    Eliza COOP Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   111
77 2 Carr Buildings Henry GROVES Head Married 32 Iron Forgeman (Puddler) Burnley, Lancashire   111
    Margaret GROVES Wife Married 27   Leeds   111
    Ann GROVES Daughter   9 Scholar Sunderland, Durham   111
    Elizabeth GROVES Daughter   4 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   111
    Margaret J GROVES Daughter   2   Sunderland, Durham   112
    Henry GROVES Son   7 mths   Armley, Leeds   112
78 1 Dobsons Buildings Samuel B MALTBY Head Married 35 Wool Dyer Bradford   112
    Susannah MALTBY Wife Married 32   Rochdale, Lancashire   112
    Hannah M MALTBY Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   112
    Thomas MALTBY Son   5 Scholar Leeds   112
    Sarah A MALTBY Daughter   1   Leeds   112
79 2 Dobsons Buildings William CASTELOW Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Dresser Leeds   112
    Mary Ann CASTELOW Wife Married 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   112
80 3 Dobsons Buildings George ROBERTS Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Fuller Farnley, Leeds   112
    Mary ROBERTS Wife Married 55   Horsforth, Leeds   112
    Mary ROBERTS Daughter Single 26 Woollen Warper Bramley, Leeds   112
    Samuel ROBERTS Son Single 21 Woollen Mule Spinner Bramley, Leeds   112
81 4 Dobsons Buildings Joseph BEECROFT Head Married 29 Policeman Sheffield   112
    Nancy BEECROFT Wife Married 27   Armley, Leeds   112
    John W BEECROFT Son   1   Armley, Leeds   112
82 5 Dobsons Buildings Joseph TOWLER Head Married 25 Engine Tenter in a Machine Shop Pudsey   112
    Emma TOWLER Wife Married 34   New Wortley, Leeds   112
83 1 Robinsons Row Ann WADE Head Widow 78 Charwoman Armley, Leeds   112
84 2 Robinsons Row Sarah ODDY Head Widow 59   Leeds   112
    Ben ODDY Son Single 25 Woollen Machine Cleaner Armley, Leeds   112
85 3 Robinsons Row Ellen CLAPHAM Head Married 40   Leeds   112
    Thomas CLAPHAM Son Single 20 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Bramley, Leeds   112
    Martha CLAPHAM Daughter   11 Scholar Leeds   112
    Benjamin CLAPHAM Son   4   Armley, Leeds Deaf + Dumb from birth 112
    Walter CLAPHAM Son   1   Armley, Leeds   112
86 4 Robinsons Row James ROSSINDALE Head Married 44 Bricklayer (Journeyman) Selby   112
    Mary A ROSSINDALE Wife Married 45   Selby   112
    Henry ROSSINDALE Son Single 19 Woollen Spinner Selby   112
    Mary A ROSSINDALE Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   112
    Thomas ROSSINDALE Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   112
    James ROSSINDALE Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   112
    Charles ROSSINDALE Son   1   Armley, Leeds   112
87 5 Robinsons Row William BROADBENT Head Married 27 Shoemaker (Journeyman) Armley, Leeds   112
    Emma BROADBENT Wife Married 30 Woollen Weaver Bruntcliffe   112
    Ann C BROADBENT Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   112
    Elizabeth SAVILLE Mother in law Married 62 Woollen Weaver Farnley, Leeds   112
88 6 Robinsons Row Charles Irwin ODDY Head Married 27 Woollen and Cotton Weaver York   112
    Mary A ODDY Wife Married 28   York   112
    Sarah E ODDY Daughter   7 mths   York   112
89 7 Robinsons Row John RUSCROFT Head Married 28 Mechanic (Iron Turner) Armley, Leeds   112
    Emma RUSCROFT Wife Married 28   Armley, Leeds   112
    Joseph RUSCROFT Son   3   Armley, Leeds   112
    Polly A RUSCROFT Daughter   11 mths   Armley, Leeds   112
90 8 Robinsons Row William DAVISON Head Married 30 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   112
    Harriet DAVISON Wife Married 26   Armley, Leeds   112
    Edward DAVISON Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   112
    Sarah H DAVISON Daughter   18 mths   Armley, Leeds   112
91 1 Rogers Buildings George GUTHRIE Head Married 23 Millwright (Joirneyman) Armley, Leeds   113
    Eliza GUTHRIE Wife Married 24   New Wortley, Leeds   113
    Fanny E GUTHRIE Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   113
92 2 Rogers Buildings William RHODES Head Married 28 Tailor (Journeyman) Hunslet, Leeds   113
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife Married 20   Woodhouse   113
93 3 Rogers Buildings William WADE Head Married 32 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   113
    Ann WADE Wife Married 31 Woollen Cloth Brusher Armley, Leeds   113
    Mary WADE Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Thomas WADE Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Ann Amelia WADE Daughter   4   Armley, Leeds   113
    John Edward WADE Son   1   Armley, Leeds   113
94 New Road John Wild WADE Head Married 42 Woollen Listing Maker emp 1 man Armley, Leeds   113
    Jane WADE Wife Married 41   Headingley, Leeds   113
    Eliza Absom WADE Servant Single 21 House Servant Wakefield   113
95 Prospect House William WHITELOCK Head Married 44 Pianoforte Tuner and Repairer Armley, Leeds   113
    Hannah WHITELOCK Wife Married 45   Armley, Leeds   113
    John WHITELOCK Son Single 19 Pianoforte Tuner and Repairer Armley, Leeds   113
    Sarah WHITELOCK Daughter   17 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   113
    Mary WHITELOCK Daughter   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    William R WHITELOCK Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
96 New Road 'Rose & Crown' James STEAD Head Married 48 Publican Armley, Leeds   113
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 46   Armley, Leeds   113
    Charles STEAD Son   15 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Armley, Leeds   113
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   14 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Mary D STEAD Daughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Elizabeth STEAD Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Alexander H STEAD Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Ann CHADWICK Servant Single 16 General Servant Horsforth, Leeds   113
97 2 New Road Edward R BEESTING Head Married 46 Butcher and Assurance Agent Leeds   113
    Elizabeth BEESTING Wife Married 46   Barlby   113
    John BEESTING Son Single 20 Mechanic (Iron turner) Leeds   113
    Benjamin BEESTING Son   18 Butcher's Boy Leeds   113
    Ann E BEESTING Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds   113
    James E BEESTING Son   11 Scholar Leeds   113
    Samuel BEESTING Son   7 Scholar Leeds   113
    Ann BEESTING Mother Widow 81 Formerly a Dressmaker Wetherby   113
98 1 Lamb Hill James THACKERAY Head Married 51 Master Butcher Oldham, Lancashire   113
    Ann THACKERAY Wife Married 37   Sicklinghall   113
    Emma THACKERAY Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
    Sarah Ann THACKERAY Daughter   6   Armley, Leeds   113
    Eliza THACKERAY Daughter   5   Armley, Leeds   113
99 2 Lamb Hill George HARGREAVES Head Married 28 Worsted Crabber + Singer Armley, Leeds   113
    Sarah HARGREAVES Wife Married 28 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   113
    Mary E HARGREAVES Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   113
100 3 Lamb Hill John REDSHAW Head Married 36 Cordwainer Armley, Leeds   113
    Mary A REDSHAW Wife Married 27   Ripon   113
    John W REDSHAW Son   1   Armley, Leeds   113
101 4 Lamb Hill John SMITH Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bramley, Leeds   114
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 31   Beeston   114
    James SMITH Son   9 Scholar Bramley, Leeds   114
    Isaiah SMITH Son   6 Scholar Bramley, Leeds   114
    Adelaide SMITH Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   114
    Ada SMITH Daughter   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   114
    Joseph HORN Lodger Married 26 Spade + Shovel maker Woodhouse   114
    Margaret HORN Lodger Married 22   Wortley, Leeds   114
102 5 Lamb Hill William NEWSOME Head Married 40 Journeyman Maltster Otley   114
    Sarah NEWSOME Wife Married 37   Leathley   114
    Martha NEWSOME Daughter   9 Scholar Leathley   114
    Elizabeth NEWSOME Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   114
103 6 Lamb Hill Samuel GELDER Head Married 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   114
    Elizabeth GELDER Wife Married 41 Worsted Spinner Armley, Leeds   114
    Martha GELDER Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Armley, Leeds   114
    Mary GELDER Mother Widow 71 Woollen Cloth Burler Earls Eaton   114
104 7 Lamb Hill Henry MERRITT Head Married 41 Hawker of smallwares Hunslet, Leeds   114
    Ann MERRITT Wife Married 36   Armley, Leeds   114
    Mary Ann MERRITT Daughter   16 Scholar Armley, Leeds   114
    Sarah A MERRITT Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   114
    William H MERRITT Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   114
105 8 Lamb Hill William PLACE Head Married 35 Woollen Cloth Dresser Mirfield   114
    Mary A PLACE Wife Married 33   Ireland   114
106 1 Lamb Yard Edward SHARP Head Married 62 Labourer (Navigator) Oulton   114
    Sarah SHARP Wife Married 62   Oulton   114
    Joseph SHARP Son Single 19 Labourer (Navigator) Oulton   114
107 2 Lamb Yard Sarah HUDSON Head Single 25 Woollen Filler Armley, Leeds   114
108 3 Lamb Yard Martha FOSTER Head Widow 69 Charwoman Stanningley   114
109 4 Lamb Yard Benjamin BINNS Head Married 30 Boot + Shoe Maker Armley, Leeds   114
    Elizabeth BINNS Wife Married 25   Armley, Leeds   114
    John W BINNS Son   4 mths   Armley, Leeds   114
110 5 Lamb Yard William WHARTON Head Married 44 Labourer at an Iron Forge Londesborough   114
    Mary WHARTON Wife Married 37   Huggate   114
    Matthew WHARTON Son   15 Labourer at an Iron Forge Londesborough   114
    Charles WHARTON Son   13 Scholar Skipton   114
    Sam WHARTON Son   11 Scholar Skipton   114
    Francis WHARTON Son   9 Scholar Skipton   114
    Annie WHARTON Daughter   6 Scholar Skipton   114
    Harriet WHARTON Daughter   4   Skipton   114
111 6 Lamb Yard Isabella LILLEY Head Widow 37 Woollen Weaver Holbeck, Leeds   114
    Thomas LILLEY Son   14 Coal Miner Armley, Leeds   114
    William LILLEY Son   13 Cotton doffer Armley, Leeds   114
    Eliza LILLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   114
    Mary Ann LILLEY Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   114
    Edward WHITTAKER Lodger Single 26 Agricultural Labourer Wortley, Leeds   114
112 7 Lamb Yard Joseph PLACE Head Married 27 Striker at Iron Forge Hunslet, Leeds   114
    Grace PLACE Wife Married 29   Armley, Leeds   114
    Sarah PLACE Daughter   7   Armley, Leeds   115
    Thomas PLACE Son   5   Armley, Leeds   115
113 10 Lamb Hill Samuel WHITEHEAD Head Married 56 Blacksmith Keighley   115
    Mary WHITEHEAD Wife Married 38   Fewston   115
114 11 Lamb Hill Joseph WALKER Head Married 55 Cloth Warehouseman Armley, Leeds   115
    Mary WALKER Wife Married 51   Leeds   115
    John WALKER Son Single 24 Iron Fettler Armley, Leeds   115
    Hannah WALKER Daughter Single 22 Linen Yarn Winder Armley, Leeds   115
    Sarah WALKER Daughter Single 20 Linen Thread Reeler Woodhouse   115
    William Henry WALKER Son   16 Journayman Shoe Maker Woodhouse   115
    Susannah WALKER Daughter   14 Linen Yarn Winder Armley, Leeds   115
115 12 Lamb Hill Joseph GARNETT Head Married 24 Wool Sorter Armley, Leeds   115
    Mary A GARNETT Wife Married 31   Ireland   115
    John KING Son in law   16 Engine Stoker in Woollen Mill Armley, Leeds   115
    Peter KING Son in law   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   115
    James KING Son in law   11 Spindle Cleaner Armley, Leeds   115
    Edwin KING Son in law   9 Spindle Cleaner Armley, Leeds   115
    Alfred KING Son in law   1   (blank)   115
116 2 Old Row John HARDCASTLE Head Married 64 Linen + Woollen Draper Bramley, Leeds   115
    Mary HARDCASTLE Wife Married 71   Armley, Leeds   115
    Elizabeth HARDCASTLE Daughter Single 35 Assists in shop Armley, Leeds   115
    Annie HARDCASTLE Grandaughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   115
117 3 Old Row Sarah ROBERTS Head Single 69 Parish Pay Armley, Leeds   115
118 4 Old Row Charles SIMPSON Head Married 43 Malt Maker Appleton Roebuck   115
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 42   Milby   115
    John SIMPSON Son Single 21 Jouneyman Tanner Selby   115
    David SIMPSON Son   17 Woollen Warehouseman Appleton   115
    George SIMPSON Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   115
    Charles SIMPSON Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   115
    Emma SIMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   115
    Rebecca LANCASTER Sister in law Married 51   Milby   115
119 5 Old Row Hannah HARGREAVES Head Widow 66 Cow Keeper Armley, Leeds   115
    William SMITH Lodger Single 60 Woollen Cloth Maker Armley, Leeds   115
120 6 Old Row Samuel STEAD Head Married 42 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   115
    Rebecca STEAD Wife Married 42   Idle   115
    James STEAD Son Single 20 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   115
    Rachel STEAD Daughter Single 19 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   115
    Hannah STEAD Daughter   16   Armley, Leeds   115
    Emma STEAD Daughter   14 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   115
    Sarah STEAD Daughter   12 Servant Armley, Leeds   115
    Samuel STEAD Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   115
    Mary STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   115
121 7 Old Row Aaron KAY Head Married 26 Agricultural Labourer Clifton   115
122 8 Old Row Jonathan LEACH Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   115
    Rebecca LEACH Wife Married 50 Woollen Knotting Armley, Leeds   115
    Mary LEACH Daughter Single 20 Woollen Condenser Armley, Leeds   115
    Harriet LEACH Daughter   17 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   115
    Grace LEACH Daughter   14 Woollen Carder Filler Bramley, Leeds   115
123 9 Old Row Hannah WALKER Head Widow 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   116
    Mary E WALKER Daughter Single 13 Bobbin Selling (Woollen) Armley, Leeds   116
124 10 Old Row William HAYWOOD Head Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Armley, Leeds   116
    Pally HAYWOOD Wife Married 41   Armley, Leeds   116
    Samuel HAYWOOD Son Single 18 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   116
    Elizabeth HAYWOOD Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Jane HAYWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Susanne HAYWOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Mary HAYWOOD Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Walter HAYWOOD Son   2   Armley, Leeds   116
    Tom HAYWOOD Son   8 mths   Armley, Leeds   116
    Thomas STONES Lodger Single 18 Woollen Cloth Dresser Snaith   116
125 11 Old Row John HEWITT Head Married 30 Journeyman Joiner Armley, Leeds   116
    Esther Ann HEWITT Wife Married 27   Birstall   116
    Tom HEWITT Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Clara HEWITT Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    Elizabeth HEWITT Daughter   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
126 12 Old Row Dan WEBSTER Head Married 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Tong   116
    Rachel WEBSTER Wife Married 38   Wortley, Leeds   116
    Reuben WEBSTER Son   12 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   116
    Thomas WEBSTER Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
127 13 Old Row Hannah CHEESEBOROUGH Head Widow 65 Formerly a Butcher Shadwell, Leeds   116
    Ellen CHEESEBOROUGH Daughter Single 42 Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   116
    Emma CHEESEBOROUGH Daughter Single 40 Schoolmistress Armley, Leeds   116
    Joseph IVESON Lodger Widower 37 Schoolmaster Birstall   116
128 14 Old Row Robert WALKER Head Married 67 Retired Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Armley, Leeds   116
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife Married 65   Armley, Leeds   116
    Robert WALKER Great Nephew   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
129 15 Old Row Francis HOGG Head Married 55 Wool Sorter Holbeck, Leeds   116
    Margaret HOGG Wife Married 48   Holbeck, Leeds   116
    Sarah AH HOGG Daughter Single 28 Dressmaker Holbeck, Leeds   116
    Thomas HP HOGG Son Single 20 Woollen Warehouseman Wortley, Leeds   116
    Margaret MH HOGG Daughter   16 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   116
    Francis B R HOGG Son   14 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   116
    John WS HOGG Son   8 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   116
130 16 Old Row George HAYWOOD Head Single 36 Labourer at an Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   116
    Mary HAYWOOD Sister Single 40 Woollen Cloth Burler Armley, Leeds   116
    Sarah A HAYWOOD Niece   17 Linen Yarn Weaver Armley, Leeds   116
131 17 Old Row Michael BELL Head Married 67 Agricultural Labourer Richmond   116
    Ann BELL Wife Married 53   Skipton   116
    James BELL Son Single 22 Agricultural Labourer Skipton   116
    Mary Ann BELL Daughter Single 19 Flax Spinner Rothwell   116
    Alice Maria BELL Daughter   14 Flax Spinner Armley, Leeds   116
    Michael BELL Son   12 Agricultural Labourer Armley, Leeds   116
    John E BELL Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
132 19 Old Row Robert WALKER Head Married 29 Property Agent + Book-keeper Armley, Leeds   116
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 32   Armley, Leeds   116
    Mary A WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   116
    John WALKER Son   2   Armley, Leeds   117
    Joseph WALKER Son   6 mths   Armley, Leeds   117
133 20 Old Row Joseph BRIGGS Head Single 62 Woollen Cloth Maker Armley, Leeds   117
134 21 Old Row William CLAYTON Head Married 42 Agricultural Labourer Richmond   117
    Ann CLAYTON Wife Married 44   Richmond   117
    John CLAYTON Son   11 Scholar Richmond   117
    William CLAYTON Son   8 Scholar Richmond   117
    Mary Ann CLAYTON Daughter   3   Richmond   117
135 23 Old Row Thomas LOFTHOUSE Head Married 33 Labourer (Chemical Works) Staveley   117
    Elizabeth LOFTHOUSE Wife Married 35   Armley, Leeds   117
    Richard LOFTHOUSE Son   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Robert LOFTHOUSE Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    George LOFTHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Isabella LOFTHOUSE Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Tom LOFTHOUSE Son   1   Armley, Leeds   117
136 24 Old Row Joseph LINDELL Head Married 29 Woollen Condenser Armley, Leeds   117
    Martha LINDELL Wife Married 26 Woollen Filler Leeds   117
137 25 Old Row Jane GARNETT Head Single 49 Woollen Cloth Burler Armley, Leeds   117
138 27 Old Row Sarah DUCE Head Widow 83 Housekeeper Armley, Leeds   117
    John DUCE Son Widower 49 Labourer in an Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   117
    Benjamin DUCE Grandson Single 21 Labourer in an Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   117
139 28 Old Row Samuel GARFORTH Head Married 27 Labourer in an Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   117
    Esther GARFORTH Wife Married 23   Holbeck, Leeds   117
    Joseph GARFORTH Son   4 Scholar Holbeck, Leeds   117
    Thomas GARFORTH Son   2   Armley, Leeds   117
    Emma GARFORTH Daughter   3 mths   Armley, Leeds   117
140 29 Old Row Michael BLANSHARD Head Married 73 Agricultural Labourer East Collingworth   117
    Ann BLANSHARD Wife Married 73   Selby   117
141 1 Botany Thomas CRABTREE Head Married 40 Mechanic (Iron Fitter) Bramley, Leeds   117
    Harriet CRABTREE Wife Married 36   Bingley   117
    William CRABTREE Son   16 Agricultural Labourer Bradford   117
    Ruth CRABTREE Daughter   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Hannah CRABTREE Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Sarah Ellen CRABTREE Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Tom CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    John WILSON Lodger Single 67 Journeyman Shoemaker Armley, Leeds   117
142 2 Botany Thomas CARR Head Married 53 Journeyman Shoemaker Armley, Leeds   117
    Mary CARR Wife Married 52   Armley, Leeds   117
    James BROADBENT Wife's Son Single 19 Journeyman Shoemaker Armley, Leeds   117
    Eliza CARR Daughter   15 Stuff Spinner Armley, Leeds   117
    Thomas CARR Son   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
    Emma CARR Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   117
143 3 Botany James BANNISTER Head Married 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   117
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Wife Married 60   Wortley, Leeds   117
    Ellen BANNISTER Daughter Single 30 Shreader Armley, Leeds   117
    David BANNISTER Son Single 23 Blacksmith Armley, Leeds   117
    John BANNISTER Son Single 20 Journeyman Dyer Armley, Leeds   118
    Samuel BANNISTER Son   16 Mechanic (Tool Maker) Armley, Leeds   118
144 4 Botany Thomas SIMPSON Head Married 78 Retired Woollen Cloth Maker Armley, Leeds   118
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Wife Married 61   Armley, Leeds   118
    Amelia BROWN Servant Single 26 General Servant Colne, Lancashire   118
145 5 Botany George BINKS Head Married 35 Carter (General) Armley, Leeds   118
    Ruth BINKS Wife Married 29   Bradford   118
    James M BINKS Son   1   Armley, Leeds   118
146 6 Botany Joseph WHITE Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Fuller Wakefield   118
    Ann WHITE Wife Married 49   Armley, Leeds   118
    Thomas WHITE Son Single 26 Woollen Warehouseman Armley, Leeds   118
    Jane WHITE Daughter Single 24 Woollen Factory Hand Armley, Leeds   118
    Mary A WHITE Daughter Single 22 Woollen Factory Hand Armley, Leeds   118
    Fanny WHITE Daughter   16 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
147 7 Botany James REDSHAW Head Married 44 Lamplighter Wortley, Leeds   118
    Margaret REDSHAW Wife Married 41   Bramley, Leeds   118
    William REDSHAW Son   16 Woollen Mule Piecer Wortley, Leeds   118
    Joseph REDSHAW Son   13 Journeyman Shoemaker Wortley, Leeds   118
    James REDSHAW Son   11 Woollen Piecer Wortley, Leeds   118
    Sarah REDSHAW Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   118
    Emma REDSHAW Daughter   4 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   118
148 8 Botany Elizabeth SETTLE Head Widow 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   118
    Eliza H SETTLE Daughter   13 Stuff Drawer Armley, Leeds   118
    William Edmond SETTLE Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
    Sarah E SETTLE Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
    Emily SETTLE Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
149 9 Botany Ann HORSMAN Head Widow 66 Schoolmistress (Private) Leeds   118
    Mary HORSMAN Daughter Single 25 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   118
150 10 Botany Thomas LISTER Head Married 54 Master Bricklayer emp 12 men Pontefract   118
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife Married 53   Kelfield   118
    Elizabeth LISTER Daughter Single 24 Woollen Spool Filler Leeds   118
    Sarah H LISTER Daughter Single 22 Woollen Spool Filler Armley, Leeds   118
    Ann LISTER Daughter   16 Sliver? Tenter Armley, Leeds   118
    Emma LISTER Daughter   14 Wool Filler Armley, Leeds   118
    George H LISTER Son   4   Armley, Leeds   118
151 11 Botany William CROFT Head Married 32 Railway Platelayer Armley, Leeds   118
    Caroline CROFT Wife Married 37   Armley, Leeds   118
    John CROFT Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
    William CROFT Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   118
    Edmund CROFT Son   3   Armley, Leeds   118
    Richard CROFT Son   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   118
152 12 Botany James MURPHY Head Married 38 Thread Labourer Leeds   118
    Sabina MURPHY Wife Married 33 Pottery Hand Leeds   118
    Michael MURPHY Son   14 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   118
153 13 Botany William AUSTIN Head Married 27 Thread Dyer Armley, Leeds   118
    Harriet AUSTIN Wife Married 23 Thread Reeler Holbeck, Leeds   118
    Tom AUSTIN Son   1   Holbeck, Leeds   118
154 14 Botany James BANNISTER Head Married 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   118
    Frances BANNISTER Wife Married 31   Armley, Leeds   119
    Hannah BANNISTER Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    James William BANNISTER Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Joseph W BANNISTER Son   2   Armley, Leeds   119
155 15 Botany Lydia HAYWOOD Head Single 60 Washerwoman Armley, Leeds   118
156 16 Botany John SCALES Head Married 63 Clog and Patten Maker Leeds   119
    Elizabeth SCALES Wife Married 65   Otley   119
157 17 Botany William BURTON Head Married 27 Striker for a Blacksmith Armley, Leeds   119
    Elizabeth BURTON Wife Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   119
    Szarah BURTON Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Ellen BURTON Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Alfred BURTON Son   3   Armley, Leeds   119
    John BURTON Son   1   Armley, Leeds   119
    Williamson BRIGGS Lodger Widower 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   119
    William BRIGGS Lodger   16 Labourer at an Iron Forge Armley, Leeds   119
158 18 Botany John SUNDERLAND Head Married 37 Worsted Server Earby, Lancashire   119
    Ann SUNDERLAND Wife Married 40   Armley, Leeds   119
    Elseber SUNDERLAND Mother Widow 77   Armley, Leeds   119
    Abraham SUNDERLAND Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   119
    Eliza SUNDERLAND Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds entered Elixy 119
    Emma SUNDERLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Amelia SUNDERLAND Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Sarah A SUNDERLAND Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   119
159 19 Botany Samuel SIMPSON Head Married 22 Railway Labourer Armley, Leeds   119
    Sarah A SIMPSON Wife Married 26   Armley, Leeds   119
160 20 Botany Sarah LEWSLEY Head Married 40 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   119
    Mary B LEWSLEY Daughter   16 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   119
    William LEWSLEY Son   7   Armley, Leeds   119
    Francis LEWSLEY Son   5   Armley, Leeds   119
161 21 Botany William HEWSON Head Married 34 Wheelwright employing 4 hands Cookridge   119
    Emma HEWSON Wife Married 34   Headingley, Leeds   119
    Walter HEWSON Son   1   Bramhope   119
    Robert ROWNTREE Lodger Single 46 Wheelwright (Journeyman) Sutton   119
    Stephen KAY Lodger Single 18 Wheelwright's Apprentice Clifton   119
    Francis MIDDLETON Lodger Single 17 Wheelwright's Apprentice Scriven   119
162 22 Botany Martha ALDERSON Head Widow 74 Cook Armley, Leeds   119
    George ALDERSON Son Single 41 Mason's Labourer Armley, Leeds   119
    Thomas WALKINSON Lodger Single 47 Mason's Labourer Armley, Leeds   119
    Elizabeth CARLTON Lodger Single 18 Thread Packer Armley, Leeds   119
163 23 Borany Mary KIRBY Head Widow 68 Keeps a Mangle Armley, Leeds Blind for 10 years 119
    Mary KIRBY Daughter Single 27 Charwoman Armley, Leeds   119
    Thomas KIRBY Grandson   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
164 24 Botany William FAWCETT Head Married 44 Plate Layer + Provisions Dealer Armley, Leeds   119
    Elizabeth FAWCETT Wife Married 45   Armley, Leeds   119
    Margaret FAWCETT Daughter Single 18 Cotton Weaver Armley, Leeds   119
    Frederick FAWCETT Son   15 Mechanic (Iron Turner) Armley, Leeds   119
    William FAWCETT Son   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Mary J FAWCETT Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    Elizabeth FAWCETT Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   119
    James FAWCETT Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   120
    Emily FAWCETT Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   120
165 25 Botany David HOBSON Head Married 45 Boot + Shoe Maker employing 4 hands Kirkstall, Leeds   120
    Sarah HOBSON Wife Married 41   Sicklinghall   120
    Alfred HOBSON Son   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   120
    William HOBSON Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   120
    Benjamin ANDERSON App Single 16 Boot + Shoe Maker Bolton, Lancashire   120
    Bryan KEALTY App Single 17 Boot + Shoe Maker Leeds   120
    Henry BOLLAND App Single 16 Boot + Shoe Maker Leeds   120
    Elizabeth A THACKRAY Servant   14 General Servant Armley, Leeds   120
    William A ROWING Lodger Single 27 Journeyman Bricklayer Lynn, Norfolk   120
166 26 Botany William SIMPSON Head Widower 70 Woollen Cloth Maker Armley, Leeds   120
167 1 Newsome Yard Nancy TATTERSALL Head Single 56 Common Sewer - emp 3 hands Armley, Leeds   120
    Emma TATTERSALL Sister Single 29 Common Sewer Armley, Leeds   120
    Elizabeth A REDSHAW Servant   13 General Servant Wortley, Leeds   120
168 2 Newsome Yard Margaret MARSHALL Head Widow 56 No trade - late Farmer Y?? Bridge, Cumberland   120
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter Single 29 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   120
    Edward MARSHALL Son Single 23 Woollen Fettler Armley, Leeds   120
    John S MARSHALL Son Single 20 Woollen Slay Maker Armley, Leeds   120
    James MARSHALL Son   18 Woollen Cloth Finisher Armley, Leeds   120
    William MARSHALL Son   14 Whitesmith Armley, Leeds   120
169 3 Newsome Yard John LISTER Head Married 54 Journeyman Bricklayer Pontefract   120
    Mary A LISTER Wife Married 33   Hull   120
    Allis LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   120
    Thomas Chadwick LISTER Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   120
    Emma LISTER Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   120
    William LISTER Son   1   Armley, Leeds   120
170 4 Newsome Yard William BURNETT Head Married 48 Journeyman Tanner Armley, Leeds   120
    Elizabeth BURNETT Wife Married 45   Armley, Leeds   120
    Joseph BURNETT Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   120
    Samuel BURNETT Son   16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   120
    Martha BURNETT Daughter   14 Worsted Bobbin Setter Armley, Leeds   120
    Mary A BURNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   120
171 5 Newsome Yard Francis ROSSINGDALE Head Married 36 Journeyman Boot + Shoe Maker Armley, Leeds   120
    Mary ROSSINGDALE Wife Married 33   Armley, Leeds   120
    Joseph ROSSINGDALE Son   16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   120
    Alfred ROSSINGDALE Son   13 Apprentice Boot + Shoe Maker Armley, Leeds   120
    William ROSSINGDALE Son   9 Assists at Brick Yard Armley, Leeds   120
    Emma ROSSINGDALE Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   120
    Dalton ROSSINGDALE Son   2   Armley, Leeds   120
172 6 Newsome Yard Thomas MARSDEN Head Married 31 Journeyman Stone Mason Armley, Leeds   120
    Mary MARSDEN Wife Married 28 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   120
173 3 New Road Joshua CARLTON Head Married 58 Woollen Cloth Presser Armley, Leeds   120
    Hannah CARLTON Wife Married 59   Armley, Leeds   120
174 4 New Road James WILKINSON Head Married 38 Cartman Armley, Leeds   120
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 34   Armley, Leeds   120
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter   14 Woollen Doffer Armley, Leeds   120
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   12 Nursemand Armley, Leeds   120
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    James W WILKINSON Son   9 mths   Armley, Leeds   121
175 5 New Road 'Nelson Inn' William HOYLE Head Married 64 Licensed Victualler Leeds   121
  Hannah HOYLE Wife Married 64   Leeds   121
    Edwin HOYLE Son Single 41 Wool Sorter Leeds   121
    Robert F HANWOOD Grandson Single 21 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Leeds   121
    Mary A SLOAN Servant   16 House Servant Leeds   121
176 6 New Road John B FLESHER Head Married 30 Labourer at an Iron Forge Woodhouse   121
    Harriet FLESHER Wife Married 29   Fressingfield, Suffolk   121
    SarahA FLESHER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Ned FLESHER Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Susannah FLESHER Daughter   2 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Joseph FLESHER Son   Under 1 mth   Armley, Leeds   121
    Mary FLESHER Daughter   Under 1 mth   Armley, Leeds   121
177 7 New Road John FLESHER Head Married 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Otley   121
    Abigail FLESHER Wife Married 53   Armley, Leeds   121
    Sarah A FLESHER Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    William GRANT Son in law Married 25 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   121
    Betty GRANT Dau in law Married 18   Armley, Leeds   121
178 8 New Road Richard STEPHENSON Head Married 76 Woollen Cloth Maker Otley   121
    Susannah STEPHENSON Wife Married 75   Armley, Leeds   121
    George CHADWICK Lodger Married 63 Journeyman Shoemaker Armley, Leeds   121
179 9 New Road Samuel BROWN Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Dresser Beeston   121
    Martha BROWN Wife Married 49   Armley, Leeds   121
    David BROWN Son Single 18 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   121
    Emma BROWN Daughter   15   Armley, Leeds   121
    Marshall BROWN Son   10 Iron Fettler Armley, Leeds   121
    Joseph BROWN Son   5 Stuff Doffer Armley, Leeds   121
180 10 New Road Ann AUSTIN Head Widow 62   Armley, Leeds   121
    George AUSTIN Son Single 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   121
    Joseph AUSTIN Lodger Single 25 Blacksmith Armley, Leeds   121
181 11 New Road Peter RUDD Head Married 65 Formerly a Quarryman Hartwith   121
    Elizabeth RUDD Wife Married 67 Seamstress Browcliffe   121
    Edwin ELLIOTT Lodger Single 24 Stonemason's Labourer Leathley   121
    Joseph THACKRAY Lodger Single 27 Journeyman Maltster Tadcaster   121
182 12 New Road Becca STEAD Head Widow 70 Town's Pay - Alms Oldham, Lancashire   121
183 13 New Road James COUPLAND Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver & grocer Armley, Leeds   121
    Hannah COUPLAND Wife Married 43   Armley, Leeds   121
    Mary COUPLAND Daughter Single 18 Maker up of Linen Thread Armley, Leeds   121
    John COUPLAND Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Walter COUPLAND Son   3   Armley, Leeds   121
    Mary COUPLAND Mother Widow 84   Armley, Leeds   121
184 14 New Road Sarah A SPENCER Head Widow 36 Linen Twister Armley, Leeds   121
    Susannah SPENCER Daughter   16 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   121
    John W SPENCER Son   14 Mechanic (Fender Maker) Armley, Leeds   121
    Harriet SPENCER Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Samuel SPENCER Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   121
    Samuel ARMITAGE Lodger Widower 69 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   121
185 15 New Road Mary GARFORTH Head Widow 52   Armley, Leeds   122
    William S GARFORTH Son Single 22 Brickmaker Armley, Leeds   122
    Thomas GARFORTH Son   19 Cart Driver Armley, Leeds   122
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Daughter   17 Woollen Scribbler Armley, Leeds   122
    Sarah GARFORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Caroline MABEL Lodger Single 19 Woollen Scribbler Armley, Leeds   122
186 16 New Road James W HAWOOD Head Single 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   122
187 17 New Road William WILKINSON Head Married 40 Journeyman Joiner Armley, Leeds   122
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 40   Armley, Leeds   122
    Sarah A WILKINSON Daughter Single 20 Linen Weaver Armley, Leeds   122
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   15 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Louisa WILKINSON Daughter   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Eliza WILKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Herbert WILKINSON Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Walter WILKINSON Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Arthur WILKINSON Son   5 days   Armley, Leeds   122
188 18 New Road Francis BRIGGS Head Married 63 Woollen Weaver Cleckheaton   122
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 62   Armley, Leeds   122
    John BRIGGS Son Single 29 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   122
    Mary Ann BRIGGS Daughter Single 27 Woollen Burler Armley, Leeds   122
189 1 Malta James LAWRENCE Head Married 31 Tanner Bramley, Leeds   122
    Hannah LAWRENCE Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Rawden   122
    William LAWRENCE Son   9 Scholar Kirkstall, Leeds   122
    Annie LAWRENCE Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Isaac LAWRENCE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    Samuel LAWRENCE Son   3   Armley, Leeds   122
190 2 Malta Jeremiah BANNISTER Head Widower 42 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   122
191 3 Malta Matthew SCAIFE Head Married 55 Chelsea Pensioner + Tailor Hampsworth   122
    Mary SCAIFE Wife Married 51   Shrewsbury, Shropshire   122
192 4 Malta Thomas BROWN Head Married 24 Woollen Cloth Miller Armley, Leeds   122
    Grace A BROWN Wife Married 24 Flax Worker Armley, Leeds   122
    Annie BROWN Daughter   11 mths   Armley, Leeds   122
193 5 Malta John WORSNOP Head Married 27 Mechanic (Flyer Maker) Armley, Leeds   122
    Mary Ann WORSNOP Wife Married 25   Armley, Leeds   122
    William WORSNOP Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
    James WORSNOP Son   2   Armley, Leeds   122
    Joseph WORSNOP Son   7 mths   Armley, Leeds   122
194 6 Malta John LAWSON Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer York   122
    Mary LAWSON Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Hunslet, Leeds   122
    Charles LAWSON Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   122
195 7 Malta James TURNER Head Married 31 Tanner Warley   122
    Hannah TURNER Wife Married 31   Armley, Leeds   122
    Mary Ann TURNER Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   122
    John W TURNER Son   7 mths   Leeds   122
196 8 Malta Ackroyd WILKINSON Head Married 21 Iron Moulder Armley, Leeds   122
    Ruth WILKINSON Wife Married 21   Armley, Leeds   122
    William WILKINSON Son   3 mths   Armley, Leeds   122
197 9 Malta Charles E WILD Head Married 31 Woollen Spinner Armley, Leeds   123
    Jane WILD Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Leeds   123
    John WILD Son   10 Scholar Woodhouse   123
    Charles E WILD Son   7 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   123
    Samuel WILD Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Frederick WILD Son   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Margaret H WILD Daughter   10 mths   Armley, Leeds   123
198 10 Malta George AYRE Head Married 29 Journeyman Joiner Barton on Humber   123
    Elizabeth AYRE Wife Married 27 Milliner + Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   123
    Alfred AYRE Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Mary A AYRE Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   123
    Sarah J AYRE Daughter   5 mths   Armley, Leeds   123
199 11 Malta James HOYLE Head Married 48 Woollen Overlooker Sowerby   123
    Ann HOYLE Wife Married 44   Leeds   123
    Sarah A HOYLE Daughter Single 21 Woollen Warper Leeds   123
    Emma HOYLE Daughter Single 19 Dressmaker Leeds   123
    Eliza HOYLE Daughter   15 Woollen Filler Leeds   123
    Caroline HOYLE Daughter   13 Scholar Pudsey   123
    William H HOYLE Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
200 1 Luptons Houses Samuel WILKINSON Head Married 41 Woollen Slubber Hunslet, Leeds   123
    Sarah A WILKINSON Wife Married 34   Colnbrook, Buckinghamshire   123
    William WILKINSON Son   16 Woollen Mill Hand Colnbrook, Buckinghamshire   123
    Isabella WILKINSON Daughter   13 Woollen Mill Hand Armley, Leeds   123
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   123
201 2 Luptons Houses George SOWRY Head Married 34 Iron Forge Labourer Bramley, Leeds   123
    Eliza SOWRY Wife Married 30   Armley, Leeds   123
    Frederick SOWRY Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Mary E SOWRY Daughter   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Emma SOWRY Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   123
202 3 Luptons Houses Hannah DEAN Head Widow 61 Housekeeper Leeds   123
    Mary Ann DEAN Daughter Single 38 Worsted Drawer Leeds   123
    Jane DEAN Daughter Single 33 Worsted Spinner Leeds   123
    Eliza DEAN Daughter Single 23 Worsted Drawer Leeds   123
    James DEAN Son Widower 27 Blacksmith Leeds   123
    Helena DEAN Daughter   7 Scholar Burley, Leeds Grandaughter maybe?? 123
    Hannah M DEAN Daughter   5 Scholar Burley, Leeds Grandaughter maybe?? 123
203 4 Luptons Houses John BATLEY Head Married 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   123
    Abigail BATLEY Wife Married 41   Armley, Leeds   123
    John BATLEY Son   17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   123
    Thomas BATLEY Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Benjamin BATLEY Son   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Sarah BATLEY Daughter Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   123
    Frances BATLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   123
    Grace BATLEY Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   123
204 5 Luptons Houses Thomas BINKS Head Married 40 Cart Driver Armley, Leeds   123
    Ann BINKS Wife Married 38   Armley, Leeds   123
205 6 Luptons Houses John L SISWICK Head Married 21 Journeyman Joinr Stanningley, Leeds   124
    Sarah J SISWICK Wife Married 23   Armley, Leeds   124
    Mary H SISWICK Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   124
    Robert LUPTON   Widower 55 Pensioner - Royal Artilliary Armley, Leeds   124
206 7 Luptons Houses Mary PAGE Head Widow 42 Charwoman Armley, Leeds   124
    John PAGE Son Single 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   124
    Hannah M PAGE Daughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
    Thomas PAGE Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
207 8 Luptons Houses John DENTON Head Married 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley, Leeds   124
    Sarah DENTON Wife Married 47   Armley, Leeds   124
    Samuel DENTON Son Single 19 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   124
    Joseph DENTON Son   17 Woollen Piecer Armley, Leeds   124
    Thomas DENTON Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
    Susannah DENTON Daughter Single 24 Worsted Weaver Armley, Leeds   124
    Mary Ann DENTON Daughter Single 22 Worsted Weaver Armley, Leeds   124
    Elizabeth DENTON Daughter   13 Woollen Filler Armley, Leeds   124
    Sarah DENTON Daughter   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
    Menetta DENTON Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
208 9 Luptons Houses Thomas JACKSON Head Married 24 Railway Station Master Chilwell, Nottinghamshire   124
    Ellen JACKSON Wife Married 24   Horsforth, Leeds   124
    Alfred JACKSON Son   1   Horsforth, Leeds   124
209 10 Luptons Houses Joseph LUPTON Head Married 62 Retired Woollen Manufacturer Armley, Leeds   124
    Ann LUPTON Wife Married 48   Armley, Leeds   124
210 1 Botany Bay John BOYNTON Head Married 52 Cartman Armley, Leeds   124
    Sarah BOYNTON Wife Married 52 Woollen Cloth Brusher Armley, Leeds   124
211 1 Armley Mills William CROWTHER Head Married 54 Clerk in a Woollen Business Pudsey   124
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife Married 52   Bramley, Leeds   124
    Sarah E CROWTHER Daughter Single 23 Teacher or Governess Bramley, Leeds   124
    Ann PALFREYMAN Servant Single 18 Servant Swithen   124
212 2 Armley Mills Benjamin LAND Head Married 50 Woollen Overlooker Horbury   124
    Mary LAND Wife Married 55   Halifax   124
213 1 Dunkirk Hill Francis W APPLEYARD Head Married 46 Tanner and Currier Leeds   124
    Sarah A APPLEYARD Wife Married 39   Leeds   124
    Jane APPLEYARD Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds   124
    Annie APPLEYARD Daughter   13 Scholar Leeds   124
    Walter Knapp APPLEYARD Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
    Kate APPLEYARD Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   124
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD Sister in law Married 44 Clergyman's Wife Leeds   124
    Herbert APPLEYARD Nephew   3   Batley Carr   124
    Mary SMITH Servant Single 26 Servant (Cook) Armley, Leeds   124
    Mary DIXON Servant Single 18 Servant (Nurse) Tadcaster   124
214 2 Dunkirk Hill Esther HOUSMAN Head Widow 38   Tong   124
    John HOUSMAN Son   14 Woollen Cloth Warehouse Boy Kirkstall, Leeds   124
    Emma HOUSMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Kirkstall, Leeds   124
    Sarah HOUSMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Kirkstall, Leeds   124
    Godfrey STEINHOFF Lodger Married 38 Commission Agent (Colours + Paper) Germany   124
    Mary STEINHOFF Lodger Married 28   Germany   124
    Anthony STEINHOFF Lodger   5 Scholar Germany   124
    George STEINHOFF Lodger   2   Germany   124
215 3 Dunkirk Hill Abigail GREAVES Head Widow 69   Leeds   125
    Sarah H GREAVES Daughter Single 31   Armley, Leeds   125
    William B GREAVES Son Single 33 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   125
216 4 Dunkirk Hill Samuel MYERS Head Married 42 Labourer in a Forge Armley, Leeds   125
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 44   Armley, Leeds   125
    Rachel MYERS Daughter   17 Flax Spinner Armley, Leeds   125
    John MYERS Son   10 Flax Spinner Armley, Leeds   125
    Henry MYERS Son   12 Flax Spinner Armley, Leeds   125
    Benjamin MYERS Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Samuel MYERS Son   3   Armley, Leeds   125
    George MYERS Son   8 mths   Armley, Leeds   125
217 5 Dunkirk Hill George BROOK Head Married 34 Woollen Slubber Bramley, Leeds   125
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife Married 34   Leeds   125
    William BROOK Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Hannah BROOK Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Harriet BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   125
    Susannah BROOK Daughter   6 mths   Armley, Leeds   125
218 6 Dunkirk Hill Joseph SUNDERLAND Head Married 31 Journeyman Stone Mason Thornton   125
    Maria SUNDERLAND Wife Married 31   Armley, Leeds   125
    Simeon SUNDERLAND Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Hannah SUNDERLAND Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Thomas SUNDERLAND Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Caroline SUNDERLAND Daughter   4   Armley, Leeds   125
    Mary SUNDERLAND Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   125
    Jonathan PAGE Father in law Widower 78 Late Stonemason Horsforth, Leeds   125
219 7 Dunkirk Hill William STEAD Head Married 36 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   125
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 33   Armley, Leeds   125
    James STEAD Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    George STEAD Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   125
    Rachel STEAD Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   125
    Sarah ARMITAGE Mother in law Widow 73   Armley, Leeds   125
220 8 Dunkirk Hill 'Bay Horse Inn' Jonathan ATKINSON Head Married 27 Licensed Victualler Bole, Nottinghamshire   125
    Sarah A ATKINSON Wife Married 29   Bole, Nottinghamshire   125
    Albert E ATKINSON Son   3   Armley, Leeds   125
    Anne ATKINSON Daughter   11 mths   Armley, Leeds   125
    Henry NICHOLS Lodger Single 25 Journeyman Shoemaker Horsforth, Leeds   125
    Elizabeth WALKER Servant Single 19 House Servant Sheffield   125
221 1 Armley Bottom Edward SISWICK Head Married 45 Shop Keeper + Woollen Slubber Horbury   125
    Grace SISWICK Wife Married 50   Armley, Leeds   125
    Ann SISWICK Daughter Single 18 Stuff Weaver Pudsey   125
    Mary SISWICK Daughter   16 Dressmaker + Milliner Woodhouse   125
    Emily FOTHERBY Niece   5   Armley, Leeds   125
222 2 Armley Bottom Archibald GREAVES Head Married 54 Draper + Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   125
    Ann GREAVES Wife Married 44   Pocklington   125
223 2 Botany Bay Amos SWAINE Head Married 32 Journeyman Maltster Darley   125
    Ann SWAINE Wife Married 30   Gruelthorpe   125
    Elizabeth SWAINE Daughter   9 Scholar Gruelthorpe   125
224 3 Botany Bay George BEECROFT Head Married 36 Stonemason Arn   126
    Mary A BEECROFT Wife Married 30   Hull   126
    Charlotte BEECROFT Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   126
    Emily BEECROFT Daughter   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Harriet BEECROFT Daughter   5 mths   Armley, Leeds   126
225 4 Botany Bay Samuel RIGG Head Married 38 Labourer in a Forge Foulbridge, Lancashire   126
    Sarah RIGG Wife Married 36   Armley, Leeds   126
    Emma RIGG Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Armley, Leeds   126
    Sarah A RIGG Daughter   14 Worsted Machine Minder Armley, Leeds   126
    Hannah RIGG Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Mary RIGG Daughter   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Ellen RIGG Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Thomas RIGG Son   3 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Elizabeth RIGG Daughter   5 mths   Armley, Leeds   126
    Ann CULLINGWORTH Moth in law Widow 66 Formerly a Dressmaker Wetherby   126
226 5 Botany Bay Peter SCOTT Head Married 52 Cartman for a Brewery Morley   126
    Hannah SCOTT Wife Married 50   Shadwell   126
    Sarah A SCOTT Daughter Single 26 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   126
    Jane SCOTT Daughter Single 24 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   126
    Emma SCOTT Daughter Single 22 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   126
    Ellen SCOTT Daughter   14 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
227 6 Botany Bay John BARKER Head Married 40 Journeyman Maltster Appleton   126
    Mary BARKER Wife Married 41   Welldrake   126
    Harriet BARKER Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Acaster   126
    Joseph BARKER Son   15 Journeyman Skinner Armley, Leeds   126
    Emma BARKER Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Mary A BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    John W BARKER Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
228 7 Botany Bay Elizabeth HAYES Head Widow 55 Milk Woman Boston Spa   126
    Jonathan HAYES Son Single 20 Journeyman Skinner Armley, Leeds   126
    Ann HAYES Daughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
229 8 Botany Bay Joseph HOBSON Head Married 72 Millwright Horsforth, Leeds   126
    Hannah HOBSON Wife Married 67   Horsforth, Leeds   126
    Elizabeth HOBSON Daughter Single 29 Servant Armley, Leeds   126
230 9 Botany Bay Mark DOCKRAY Head Married 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kirkstall, Leeds   126
    Matha DOCKRAY Wife Married 44   Bramley, Leeds   126
    Eliza DOCKRAY Daughter Single 21 Woollen Machine Minder Bramley, Leeds   126
    Mary Ann DOCKRAY Daughter Single 19 Woollen Machine Minder Bramley, Leeds   126
    Louis DOCKRAY Son   17 Journeyman Skinner Bramley, Leeds   126
    James DOCKRAY Son   13 Woollen Machine Minder Armley, Leeds   126
    Joseph DOCKRAY Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Betsey DOCKRAY Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
    Alma DOCKRAY Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   126
231 10 Botany Bay William COLLINS Head Married 32 White Leather Dresser London, Middlesex   126
    Lousina COLLINS Wife Married 30   London, Middlesex   126
    William COLLINS Son   12 Scholar London, Middlesex   126
    Susan COLLINS Daughter   10 Scholar London, Middlesex   126
    George COLLINS Son   8 Scholar London, Middlesex   126
    Norris COLLINS Son   5 Scholar London, Middlesex   127
    Joseph COLLINS Son   2   London, Middlesex   127
    Susan HOPKINS Lodger Widow 64 Servant Hertford, Hertfordshire   127
232 11 Botany Bay William HINCHCLIFFE Head Married 34 Woollen Card Cloth Maker Halifax   127
    Mary HINCHCLIFFE Wife Married 32   Halifax   127
    William M HINCHCLIFFE Son   9 Scholar Rochdale, Lancashire   127
    Emma HINCHCLIFFE Daughter   7 Scholar Halifax   127
233 12 Botany Bay Benjamin DEWHIRST Head Married 22 Iron Forgeman Horsforth, Leeds   127
    Hannah DEWHIRST Wife Married 28   Bramley, Leeds   127
    Sarah Ann DEWHIRST Daughter   2   Bramley, Leeds   127
234 13 Botany Bay James HOLDSWORTH Head Married 28 Iron Forgeman Armley, Leeds   127
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 29   Idle   127
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley, Leeds   127
235 14 Botany Bay George RUECROFT head Married 67 Farm Labourer Strea House   127
    Ann RUECROFT Wife Married 64   Staveley   127
    George RUECROFT Son Single 26 Woollen Dyer Armley, Leeds   127
    Margaret RUECROFT Daughter Single 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   127
    Matthew PERKIN Grandson   11 Brickmaker Armley, Leeds   127
236 15 Botany Bay Joseph SETTLE Head Married 60 Repairer on Railway Headingley, Leeds   127
    Maria SETTLE Wife Married 44   Woodhouse   127
    George PALFREYMAN Visitor Single 29 Farm Labourer Hayton   127
237 16 Botany Bay John HARTLEY Head Married 29 Iron Bolt Maker Haworth   127
    Rebecca HARTLEY Wife Married 26   Almondbury   127
    Joseph HARTLEY Son   3   Bradford   127
238 17 Botany Bay James HARTLEY Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Farnley   127
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife Married 40   Idle   127
    Thomas HARTLEY Son   17 Journeyman Joiner Armley, Leeds   127
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   13 Thread Maker Armley, Leeds   127
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter   9 Woollen Filler Armley, Leeds   127
    David HARTLEY Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   127
239 1 Wellington Terrace Thomas O HOBSON Head Married 31 Millwright Armley, Leeds   127
    Elizabeth A HOBSON Wife Married 27   Leeds   127
    John Collinson HOBSON Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   127
    Mary Ann HOBSON Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   127
240 2 Wellington Terrace Joseph WADE Head Married 29 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   127
    Mary Ann WADE Wife Married 24   Armley, Leeds   127
    Emma WADE Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   127
241 3 Wellington Terrace James DUFTON Head Married 31 Journeyman House Painter Armley, Leeds   127
    Mary DUFTON Wife Married 28   Armley, Leeds   127
    John E DUFTON Son   3 weeks   Armley, Leeds   127
242 4 Wellington Terrace James FAWCETT Head Married 23 Mechanic (Turner) Armley, Leeds   127
    Maria FAWCETT Wife Married 23   Armley, Leeds   127
    Walter FAWCETT Son   3 mths   Armley, Leeds   127
243 5 Wellington Terrace Joseph PICKARD Head Married 59 Provisions Dealer Beeston   127
    Jane PICKARD Wife Married 56   Malton   127
    Sarah A PICKARD Daughter Single 30 Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   127
    Frances PICKARD Daughter Single 23 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   127
    Harriet PICKARD Daughter Single 18 Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   127
244 6 Wellington Terrace John HAIR Head Married 32 Railway Platelayer Markington   128
    Sarah A HAIR Wife Married 23   Woodhouse   128
    Hannah HAIR Daughter   11 mths   Armley, Leeds   128
245 7 Wellington Terrace James ASCOUGH Head Married 25 Butter Factor Gruelthorpe Moor   128
    Elizabeth ASCOUGH Wife Married 29 Straw Bonnet Maker Armley, Leeds   128
246 8 Wellington Terrace George STANDEVEN Head Married 39 Cartman Wortley, Leeds   128
    Isabella STANDEVEN Wife Married 37   Kirkstall, Leeds   128
    Nancy STANDEVEN Daughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Samuel STANDEVEN Son   9 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Fanny STANDEVEN Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    George William STANDEVEN Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Alfred STANDEVEN Son   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   128
    Mary Ann STEAD Sister Single 60 Woollen Gear Maker Armley, Leeds   128
247 9 Wellington Terrace John GRAY Head Married 55 Mason's Labourer Armley, Leeds   128
    James GRAY Son Single 22 Journeyman Joiner Hull   128
248 10 Wellington Terrace Benjamin BATES Head Married 43 Woollen Cloth Miller Kirkburton   128
    Jane BATES Wife Married 40 Dressmaker Bramley, Leeds   128
    Elizabeth BATES Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Bramley, Leeds   128
    Mary BATES Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   128
    Joseph W BATES Son   8 Scholar Leeds   128
    Emma BATES Daughter   3   Wortley, Leeds   128
249 18 Botany Bay John BROOK Head Married 42 Cotton Warp Dresser Dalton   128
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 40   Kirkheaton   128
    Richard BROOK Son   18 Mason's Labourer Kirkheaton   128
    Mary A BROOK Daughter   16 Woollen Spinner Dalton   128
    Ephraim BROOK Son   14 Coal Hurrier Kirkheaton   128
    James BROOK Son   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Harriet BROOK Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Hannah BROOK Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   128
250 19 Botany Bay William WRAY Head Married 21 Journeyman Brick Maker Armley, Leeds   128
    Sarah Jane WRAY Wife Married 20   Armley, Leeds   128
251 20 Botany Bay John THOMPSON Head Married 58 Journeyman Shoemaker Marton?   128
    Mary THOMPSON Wife Married 35 Stays Maker Egerton   128
    Arthur THOMPSON Son   2   Armley, Leeds   128
252 21 Botany Bay William DANIEL Head Married 28 Striker for a Shovel Maker Mighther?   128
    Elizabeth DANIEL Wife Married 25   Armley, Leeds   128
    Mary DANIEL Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   128
    Ben DANIEL Son   4 mths   Armley, Leeds   128
253 22 Botany Bay John GAUNT Head Married 38 Tanner Armley, Leeds   128
    Elizabeth A GAUNT Wife Married 35   Leeds   128
    Thomas H GAUNT Son   17 Mechanic Fitter Armley, Leeds   128
    Martha GAUNT Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Armley, Leeds   128
    Maria GAUNT Daughter   9 Woollen Piecer Armley, Leeds   128
    Samuel GAUNT Son   7 Scholar Hunslet, Leeds   128
    Grace GAUNT Daughter   5 Scholar Burley, Leeds   128
    Emma GAUNT Daughter   3 mths   Armley, Leeds   128
254 23 Botany Bay John BEDFORD Head Married 47 Agricultural Labourer Pontefract   128
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Wife Married 43   Wakefield   128
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver York   129
    Margaret BEDFORD Daughter   10 Scholar Knaresborough   129
    James BEDFORD Son   7   Huddersfield   129
    Christiana BEDFORD Daughter   2   Newby, Westmoreland   129
255 24 Botany Bay William HUTCHINSON Head Married 69 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hightown   129
    Rachel HUTCHINSON Wife Married 68   Hightown   129
    Mary RODGERS Grandaughter   14 Woollen Bale Winder Armley, Leeds   129
256 25 Botany Bay William BROOK Head Married 46 Woollen Warp Dresser Dalton   129
    Jane BROOK Wife Married 45   Kirkheaton   129
    Ann BROOK Daughter Single 18 Linen Weaver Kirkheaton   129
    Eliza BROOK Daughter   11 Woollen Warp Slayer Kirkheaton   129
    Henry BROOK Son   8 Woollen Warp Slayer Armley, Leeds   129
    Susannah BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   129
    George BROOK Son   2   Armley, Leeds   129
257 26 Botany Bay Joseph WILKINSON Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Armley, Leeds   129
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 50   Gildersome   129
    Frances WILKINSON Son Single 18 Agricultural Labourer Wingate, Durham   129
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   15 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey   129
    Grace Ann WILKINSON Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   129
258 27 Botany Bay Thomas HOWELL Head Married 35 Woollen Weaver Mothberry, Salop   129
    Sarah HOWELL Wife Married 35   Barnsley   129
    Sarah E HOWELL Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Barnsley   129
    Margaret HOWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Barnsley   129
    Mary Ann HOWELL Daughter   6 Scholar Barnsley   129
    Frances HOWELL Son   4 Scholar Barnsley   129
    Martha HOWELL Daughter   1   Leeds   129
    Sarah OATES Lodger Single 31 Linen Yarn Reeler Newark, Nottinghamshire   129
259 1 Red Cote Henry STOKER Head Married 28 Agricultural Labourer Staveley   129
    Mary STOKER Wife Married 27   Marton le Moor   129
    Jane STOKER Daughter   6 Scholar Liversedge   129
    Ann STOKER Daughter   4 Scholar Staveley   129
    John STOKER Son   2   Staveley   129
260 2 Red Cote Charles IVESON Head Married 34 Agricultural Labourer Hartwith   129
    Mary A IVESON Wife Married 37   Hampswith   129
    John W IVESON Son   8 Scholar Hampswith   129
    Susannah IVESON Daughter   3 Scholar Redcote   129
    Charles IVESON Son   11 mths   Kirkstall, Leeds   129
    John JENNINGS Son   19 Agricultural Labourer Kirkstall, Leeds   129
    James HIGGINS Son   17 Agricultural Labourer Headingley, Leeds   129
261 3 Red Cote John WALKER Head Married 55 Gardener (Domestic Servant) Leeds   129
    Ester WALKER Wife Married 53   Leeds   129
    Joseph WALKER Son Single 19 Millwright Leeds   129
    John WALKER Son   17 Woollen Warehouseman Leeds   129
    Christopher WALKER Son   12 Scholar Leeds   129
262 4 Red Cote Elizabeth BREARLEY Head Single 80 Retired Ladies Maid Selby   129
263 5 Red Cote John COOPER Head Married 66 Woollen Weaver Armley, Leeds   129
    Sarah COOPER Wife Married 65   Armley, Leeds   129
    Ann COOPER Daughter Single 35 Milliner + Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   129
264 6 Red Cote Sarah BERRY Head Widow 69 Towns Pay (Pauper) Holbeck   130
    Sarah BERRY Daughter Single 38 Woollen Weaver Holbeck   130
265 7 Red Cote Thompson SLINGSBY Head Married 29 Journeyman Joiner Kirkstall, Leeds   130
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife Married 25   Morley   130
    Sarah A SLINGSBY Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Harriet SLINGSBY Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   130
266 8 Red Cote John H PARKER Head Married 34 Wool Dryer Armley, Leeds   130
    Hannah PARKER Wife Married 31 Woollen Cloth Burler Birstall   130
    Sarah A PARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Mary PARKER Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Amelia PARKER Daughter   1   Brayton   130
267 9 Red Cote George SLINGSBY Head Married 62 Journeyman Joiner Scarborough   130
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife Married 61   Armley, Leeds   130
    Samuel GREAVES Son in law Married 32 Cart Driver Kirkstall, Leeds   130
    Georgiana GREAVES Daughter Married 33   Kirkstall, Leeds   130
268 10 Red Cote Joseph LEACH Head Married 54 Woollen Mule Spinner Armley, Leeds   130
    Martha LEACH Wife Married 52   Armley, Leeds   130
    Sarah LEACH Daughter   16 Woollen Mule Piecer Armley, Leeds   130
269 11 Red Cote John ANDERSON Head Single 64 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley, Leeds   130
270 Pasture Hill Farm John TATTERSALL Head Married 45 Farmer of 60 acres employing 9 hands Gargrave   130
    Emma TATTERSALL Wife Married 35   Askwith   130
    William T TATTERSALL Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Walter TATTERSALL Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Frederick J TATTERSALL Son   2   Armley, Leeds   130
    Mary RUSHWORTH Mother in law Widow 78   Felkirk   130
271 Winker Green Samuel EYRES Head Widower 68 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer emp. 151 hands Wortley, Leeds   130
    Hannah WOOD Servant Single 39 Housekeeper Alverthorpe   130
    Martha BURKITT Servant Single 20 House Servant Armley, Leeds   130
272 Armley Lodge Sarah A TETLEY Head Widow 79 Landed Proprietor Leeds   130
    Mary SIMPSON Niece Widow 50 Gentlewoman (Maltster's Widow) Armley, Leeds   130
    Sally CROFT Servant Single 49 Cook Earlsheaton   130
    Maria PEARSON Servant Single 41 Housemaid Burghwallis   130
    James CROWTHER Servant Single 42 Coachman Moorallerton   130
273 New Road Thomas DALE Head Married 37 Gardener (Domestic Servant) Beilby   130
    Ann DALE Wife Married 41   Brigauld   130
    Margaret DALE Daughter   13 Scholar York   130
    Jane DALE Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Joseph DALE Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
    Ann DALE Daughter   3   Armley, Leeds   130
    Teresa DALE Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   130
274 28 Botany Bay Mary SMITH Head Widow 57 Out of business - late Woollen Cloth Weaver West Ardsley   130
    Sarah SMITH Daughter Single 24 Woollen Reeler Armley, Leeds   130
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Single 22 Woollen Reeler Armley, Leeds   130
    Samuel SMITH Son Single 20 Journeyman Tanner Armley, Leeds   130
    Thomas SMITH Son Single 17 Journeyman Mason Armley, Leeds   130
    John SMITH Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
275 29 Botany Bay James HAYWOOD Head Married 38 Brewer Armley, Leeds   130
    Martha HAYWOOD Wife Married 39   Armley, Leeds   130
    Mary Elizabeth HAYWOOD Daughter   16 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   130
    John HAYWOOD Son   11 Scholar Armley, Leeds   130
276 30 Botany Bay Elizabeth GRUNWELL Head Widow 72   Otley   131
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter Married 35 Worsted Weaver Armley, Leeds   131
    Sarah E HALLIDAY Grandaughter   8 Scholar Pudsey   131
277 31 Botany Bay Ellen RIGG Head Widow 60   Halifax   131
    Robert RIGG Son Single 26 Worsted Mule Labourer Foulridge, Lancashire   131
    Fletcher RIGG Son Single 24 Worsted Mule Labourer Bradford   131
278 32 Botany Bay Thomas MACE Head Married 34 Tanhouse Labourer Barnsley   131
    Elizabeth MACE Wife Married 32   Clitheroe, Lancashire   131
    Richard MACE Son   13 Flax Mill Dresser Derby, Derbyshire   131
    Elizabeth MACE Daughter   10 Scholar Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   131
    Caroline MACE Daughter   8 Scholar Colne, Lancashire   131
    Joseph MACE Son   6 Scholar Low Moor   131
    Mary Ann MACE Daughter   4 Scholar Low Moor   131
    Emma MACE Daughter   1   Armley, Leeds   131
279 33 Botany Bay James REDSHAW Head Married 41 Blacksmith Stanningley, Leeds   131
    Mary A REDSHAW Wife Married 41   Hunslet, Leeds   131
280 34 Botany Bay Thomas SMITH Head Married 29 Journeyman Maltster Londesborough   131
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 28   Waister?   131
    Ralph SMITH Son   5   Londesborough   131
    Elizabeth J SMITH Daughter   2   Londesborough   131
    Rachel ELLIOT Sister Married 26 Cap Maker Waiter?   131
281 35 Botany Bay Samuel PAGE Head Married 28 Woollen Slubber Armley, Leeds   131
    Hannah PAGE Wife Married 28   Armley, Leeds   131
    Ellen PAGE Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   131
    Mary A PAGE Daughter   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   131
    William PAGE Son   3   Armley, Leeds   131
    Benjamin PAGE Son   2   Armley, Leeds   131
    Samuel PAGE Son   1 week   Armley, Leeds   131
282 36 Botany Bay Jonathan BERRY Head Married 35 Machine Maker - Iron Turner Holbeck, Leeds   131
    Ann BERRY Wife Married 33   Armley, Leeds   131
    Mary BERRY Daughter   6   Armley, Leeds   131
    Francis BERRY Son   1   Armley, Leeds   131
283 37 Botany Bay Mary THOMPSON Head Married 67   Armley, Leeds   131
    George THOMPSON Son Single 36   Yelland Deaf + Dumb since birth 131
    Jane McLUDDEN Lodger Single 24 Flax Spinner Ireland   131
    Rose A McLUDDEN Lodger Single 17 Flax Spinner Ireland   131
284 38 Botany Bay Edward BURTON Head Married 28 Railway Porter Acworth   131
    Ellen BURTON Wife Married 26   Roystone   131
    George E BURTON Son   4   Rayhill   131
    Tom BURTON Son   2   Rayhill   131
    Elizabeth (blank) Visitor   17   Roystone Burton? 131
    Sarah Ann (blank) Visitor   3 mths   Armley, Leeds Burton? 131
285 39 Botany Bay Thomas MYERS Head Married 35 Tanner Armley, Leeds   131
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 35 Stuff Weaver Armley, Leeds   131
    Joseph MYERS Son   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   131
    William MYERS Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   131
286 40 Botany Bay Ann BEST Head Widow 42 Care of the House Holmfirth   131
    Elizabeth BEST Daughter Single 18 Thread Dresser Holmfirth   131
    William BEST Son   16 Woollen Cloth Dresser Holmfirth   132
    James BEST Son   13 Woollen Cloth Dresser Holmfirth   132
    Benjamin BEST Son   12 Woollen Dyer Armley, Leeds   132
    Mary BEST Daughter   8 Woollen Piecer Armley, Leeds   132
    John BEST Son   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Priscilla BEST Daughter   2   Armley, Leeds   132
287 41 Botany Bay James SMITH Head Married 43 Woollen Slubber Wetherby   132
    Ann SMITH Wife Married 43   Armley, Leeds   132
    Joseph SMITH Son   16 Skinner Armley, Leeds   132
    David SMITH Son   14 Mechanic (Spindle Maker) Armley, Leeds   132
    Mary A SMITH Daughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    John SMITH Son   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    William SMITH Son   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Thomas SMITH Son   5 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Harry SMITH Son   2   Tong   132
288 42 Botany Bay George WOOD Head Married 79 Retired Farm Servant Colton   132
    Mary WOOD Wife Married 59 Dressmaker Armley, Leeds   132
    Eliza WHITELEY Grandaughter   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Mary WHITELEY Grandaughter   10 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
289 43 Botany Bay William WHITAKER Head Married 34 Leather Dresser Hunslet, Leeds   132
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Wife Married 33   Armley, Leeds   132
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter   12 Woollen Factory Girl Armley, Leeds   132
    Hannah E WHITAKER Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Martha WHITAKER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Eliza WHITAKER Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Emily WHITAKER Daughter   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Susannah WHITAKER Daughter   2 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
290 Airegate House Thomas RIGG Head Married 40 Coal Merchant Burnley, Lancashire   132
    Ann RIGG Wife Married 39   Armley, Leeds   132
    Elizabeth RIGG Daughter   12 Woollen Mill Hand Armley, Leeds   132
    Esther RIGG Daughter   8 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    James RIGG Son   4 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    Thomas RIGG Son   1   Armley, Leeds   132
291 Airegate House John RIGG Head Married 31 Iron Forge Labourer Colne, Lancashire   132
    Hannah RIGG Wife Married 32   Armley, Leeds   132
    Ellen RIGG Daughter   7 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
    James RIGG Son   3   Armley, Leeds   132
    George William RIGG Son   1 mth   Armley, Leeds   132
292 Rock View William ELLIS Head Married 53 Railway Contractor Armley, Leeds   132
    Sarah ELLIS Wife Married 45   Holbeck, Leeds   132
    Mary Ann ELLIS Daughter Single 21 No Business London, Middlesex   132
    Jane ELLIS Daughter Single 19 No Business Beeston, Leeds   132
    Emma ELLIS Daughter Single 17 No Business Armley, Leeds   132
    Fred H ELLIS Son   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   132
293 1 Airegate Caroline BOULD Head Single 30 Stuff Weaver Wortley, Leeds   132
    Foster BOULD Brother Single 20 Woollen Mule Piecer Armley, Leeds   132
    William BOULD Brother   14 Woollen Cloth Presser Armley, Leeds   132
294 2 Airegate John CRAVEN Head Married 38 Iron Forge Labourer Wortley, Leeds   133
    Charlotte CRAVEN Wife Married 34 Woollen Piecer Wortley, Leeds   133
    George CRAVEN Son   12 Scholar Armley, Leeds   133
295 3 Airegate Levi LEE Head Married 40 Railway Porter Salterforth, Lancashire   133
    Jane LEE Wife Married 30   Salterforth, Lancashire   133
    Hartley LEE Son Single 18 Tanner Bingley   133
    Robert LEE Son   17 Woollen Dyer Bingley   133
    William LEE Son   15 Woollen Cloth Finisher Bingley   133
    Mary LEE Daughter   6 Scholar Bingley   133
296 Canal Bank William SMITH Head Married 53 Canal Bank Ranger Bingley   133
    Susannah SMITH Wife Married 53   Armley, Leeds   133
    John SMITH Son   15 Woollen Cloth Dresser Armley, Leeds   133
    Emma SMITH Daughter   13 Scholar Armley, Leeds   133