calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED13

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3354 ED 13, Enumerator: William Danson.

This return has the last few pages missing, accounting for 172 entries.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Kirkstall Hill 'Kirkstall Hall' Benjamin HIRST head M 43 manufacturing chemist and drugist Leeds   111
    Ann HIRST wife M 38   Armley   111
    Mary J HIRST daug   11 scholar Leeds   111
    Harriet A HIRST daug   10 scholar Leeds   111
    Benjamin HIRST son   8 scholar Leeds   111
    Kate L HIRST daug   5 scholar Bramley   111
    Sarah E BUTT visitor   10 scholar Kirkstall Forge   111
    Anna M M WEBB governess S 25 private governess Cornwall G*nap   111
    Mary CARTWRIGHT servant S 20 house servant Asenby   111
    Mary TILBRIN servant S 19 domestic servant Langthorp   111
2 2 Kirkstall Hill Henry HYDE head S 16 carter Cookridge   111
3 3 Kirkstall Hill Thomas PROCTER head M 26 ag lab Low Laithes   111
    Catherine PROCTER wife M 21   Horsforth   111
    Mary A PROCTER daug   2   Arthington   111
4 4 Kirkstall Hill John SPENCER head M 47 malt agent Eccup   111
    Frances SPENCER wife M 53   Aldbrough   111
    Rebecca SPENCER daug S 18 dress maker Kirkstall   111
    William SPENCER son S 17 joiner ap Kirkstall   111
    Frances SPENCER daug   13 scholar Kirkstall   111
5 5 Kirkstall Hill Simeon P WEBSTER head M 38 cloth merchant Armley   111
    Elizabeth WEBSTER wife M 48   York   111
    Jane E WEBSTER daug   13   Leeds   111
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT servant S 20 house servant Huddersfield   111
6 6 Kirkstall Hill Alfred LEA head M 31 general hardwareman and jeweler ( emplys 15 men) Warickshire Birmingham . 111
    Emma LEA wife M 28   Northumberland Newcastle   111
    Ernest A LEA son   6   Warickshire Birmingham   111
    Ellen LEA daug   2   Headingley   111
    Constance LEA daug   11m   Headingley   111
    Ellen A MILNER sis in law S 22   Northumberland Newcastle   111
    Ann HALL servant M 49 monthly nurse Lincolnshire Lincoln   111
    Rachel BELL servant S 22 nurse ( domestic) Leeds   111
    Ann ROBINSON servant S 18 house servant Abberford   111
    Eliza JOHNSON servant S 15 nurse girl Leeds   111
7 7 Kirkstall Hill Thomas BROOKE head M 29 manufacturing chemist Armley   111
    Jane E BROOKE wife M 39   Kirkstall   111
    Jane Mary F BROOKE daug   1   Kirkstall   111
    Mary BAXTER servant S 25 nurse servant Apperley Bridge   111
    Ellen A RICHARDSON servant S 17 house servant Calverley   111
8 8 Kirkstall Hill John HALLOWELL head M 38 warehouse man ( chemist) Ripponden   111
    Hannah HALLOWELL wife M 40   Horsforth   111
9 9 Kirkstall Hill James FOSTER head S 40 ?? Brewery Leeds   111
    William H FOSTER brother S 29 Beer brewery Wortley   111
    Mary FOSTER mother W 71 house keeper Acomb   111
10 10 Kirkstall Hill James WADDINGTON head Wr 41 brewer beer Winskip prob. Minskip 111
    Christopher WADDINGTON son S 12 scholar Holbeck   111
    Harriet WADDINGTON daug S 10 scholar Bramley   111
    Elizabeth WADDINGTON mother W 68 house keeper Dishforth   111
11 1 Kirkstall Bridge George CROSSLEY head M 52 grocer Tong   111
    Hannah CROSSLEY wife M 48   Huddersfield   111
12 2 Kirkstall Bridge Isaac CUSHWORTH head M 32 lab chemist Leeds   111
    Mary CUSHWORTH wife M 30   Clayton West   112
13 3 Kirkstall Bridge John GREAVES head M 28 Beer brewery Holbeck   112
    Elizabeth GREAVES wife M 30   horbury   112
    Mary A GREAVES daug   7 scholar Kirkstall   112
    Ellen A GREAVES daug   5 scholar Kirkstall   112
14 4 Kirkstall Bridge Richard H LAZENBY head M 31 Beer brewery Minskip   112
    Elizabeth LAZENBY wife M 37   Horsforth   112
    Sarah LAZENBY daug   6 scholar Kirkstall   112
    Elizabeth LAZENBY sister S 28 house servant Minskip   112
15 5 Kirkstall Bridge John TAYLOR head M 53 maltster man Seacroft   112
    Bessy TAYLOR wife M 54   Chapletown   112
    William TAYLOR son S 19 engine driver ( foundry) Kirkstall   112
    Hannah TAYLOR daug S 17   Kirkstall   112
16 6 Kirkstall Bridge Robert WADDINGTON head M 36 gardener lab Minskip   112
    Maria WADDINGTON wife M 26   Kirkstall   112
    John WADDINGTON son   2   Bramley   112
    Richard WADDINGTON son   1m   Bramley   112
17 7 Kirkstall Bridge John NAYLOR head M 24 ag lab Newley   112
    Hannah NAYLOR wife M 21   Kirkstall   112
    Louisa A NAYLOR     2   Kirkstall   112
18 8 Kirkstall Bridge Martha SIMPKIN head W 50 iron filer forge Sheffield   112
    Emily SIMPKIN daug S 24 woollen weaver Sheffield   112
    Eli SIMPKIN son   13 iron moulder lab Sheffield   112
19 9 Kirkstall Bridge Thomas SMITH head M 49 ag lab Lincolnshire Stitterby   112
    Ann SMITH wife M 54   Horsforth   112
    John B SMITH son S 21 wheelwright Bramley   112
    Thomas H SMITH son S 19 ag lab Bramley   112
    Charles R SMITH son   16 boiler maker ap Bramley   112
    William F SMITH son   15 scholar Bramley   112
20 10 Kirkstall Bridge Robert CLAYTON head S 26 railway lab Kirkby Overblow   112
21 11 Kirkstall Bridge William TATTERSALL head M 48 maltster 9 employs 11 men and farmer of 68 acres employing 3 men Bramley   112
    Eliza TATTERSALL wife M 49   Bramley   112
    Frederick TATTERSALL son S 20 engineer Bramley   112
    John W TATTERSALL son S 19 maltster Bramley   112
    Hannah M TATTERSALL daug S 18   Bramley   112
    Eliza J TATTERSALL daug S 16   Bramley   112
    Bertha TATTERSALL daug   11   Bramley   112
    Alice M TATTERSALL daug   5   Bramley   112
    Jane M SWALES servant   28 house servant Ripley   112
    Sarah HORNER servant   24 house servant Ripon   112
22 12 Kirkstall Bridge Charles MILLAR head M 39 railway station master Hull   112
    Mary MILLAR wife M 22   Lancashire Morton   112
    Charles F MILLAR son   12 scholar Sheffield   112
    Emelia MILLAR daug   10 scholar Sheffield   112
    Susan MILLAR mother W 78   Hull   112
    Elizabeth A MILLAR daug   1   Bramley   112
23 13 Kirkstall Bridge Sarah DIXON head S 45 land dealer Kirkstall   112
    Joshua DIXON brother S 39 land dealer Kirkstall   112
24 14 Kirkstall Bridge James DIXON head M 48 blacksmith and grocer Kirkstall   112
    Sarah DIXON wife M 44   Rothwell   112
    Hannah DIXON daug S 24   Kirkstall   113
    John T DIXON son S 21 mill wright Kirkstall   113
25 15 Kirkstall Bridge John GELDER head M 59 ag lab Royston   113
    Sarah GELDER wife M 47   Kirkstall   113
    William GELDER son S 24 blacksmith Bramley   113
    Benjamin GELDER son S 20 lab forge Bramley   113
    Sarah A GELDER daug   15 scholar Bramley   113
26 16 Kirkstall Bridge Jonathan WHITE head M 47 lab forge Idle   113
    Jane WHITE wife M 39   Ireland   113
    John WHITE son   11 scholar Leeds   113
27 17 Kirkstall Bridge Henry HARGRAVES head M 24 cooper Hellifield   113
    Eliza HARGRAVES wife M 23   Skipton   113
28 18 kirkstall Bridge Edward MITCHELL head M 26 woollen slubber Rodley   113
    Mary MITCHELL wife   25   Holbeck   113
    Joseph H MITCHELL son   4   Kirkstall   113
    Samuel MITCHELL son   3   Kirkstall   113
29 19 Kirkstall Bridge Thomas DEAN head M 47 maltster ( man) Addingham   113
    Mary DEAN wife M 45   Arncliffe   113
    John DEAN son   12 woollen cloth dresser Leeds   113
    Charles DEAN son   9 scholar Leeds   113
    Alfred DEAN son   6 scholar Leeds   113
    Edwin DEAN son   4   Kirkstall   113
    Thomas KANE boarder S 18 lab brewer York   113
30   Joseph RAISTRICK lodger S 25 tailor Bradford   113
31 20 Kirkstall Bridge James EARNSHAW Head Wr 47 lab road Bolton   113
    William F EARNSHAW son S 20 forgeman striker Bramley   113
    Elizabeth EARNSHAW daug S 18 thread spinner Bramley   113
    Louisa EARNSHAW daug   16 thread spinner Bramley   113
    Ann EARNSHAW daug   13 thread spinner Bramley   113
    Selina EARNSHAW daug   11 scholar Bramley   113
    Eliza EARNSHAW daug   8 scholar Bramley   113
    Thompson EARNSHAW son   5 scholar Bramley   113
32 21 Kirkstall Bridge William DOBSON head M 31 lab woollen mill Bramley   113
    Ann DOBSON ife M 35   Bramley   113
    John W DOBSON son   6 scholar Bramley   113
    Mary H DOBSON daug   3   Bramley   113
    Sarah J DOBSON daug   1   Bramley   113
33 22 Kirkstall Bridge Ellen SHAW head Wr 39 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    James SHAW son S 19 lab forge Bramley   113
    Sarah SHAW daug S 17 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Emily SHAW daug   4 scholar Bramley   113
34 23 Kirkstall Bridge Charles TAYLOR head M 26 woollen slubber Melthan   113
    Elizabeth TAYLOR wife M 26   Stainforth   113
    John SCHOFIELD brother   13 scholar Stainforth   113
35 24 Kirkstall Bridge Thomas ROBINSON head M 40 wood sawer Ripon   113
    Ann ROBINSON wife M 44   Bradford   113
    Henry ROBINSON son   17 cloth dresser Bradford   113
    Alfred ROBINSON son   15 cloth dresser Kirkstall   113
    Emma ROBINSON daug   9 scholar Kirkstall   113
    Louisa ROBINSON daug   6 scholar Hunslet entered Luesa 113
    Frederick ROBINSON son   4   Kirkstall   114
36 25 kirkstall Bridge Robert STRAFFORD head M 60 lab maltster Howden   114
    Martha STRAFFORD wife M 52   Hull   114
    William STRAFFORD son S 18 engine fitter and turner ap Woodhouse   114
37   William LOFTHOUSE lodger S 26 maltster ( man) Staveley   114
    Henry CROPPER lodger S 27 cooper Staffordshire Rugsly   114
    Matthew ABBOTT lodger S 22 iron pudler Derbyshire Cotney Park   114
    William RAWLINSON lodger S 21 cooper Warickshire Birmingham   114
38 26 Kirkstall Bridge Frederick TURNER head M 38 goods porter ( railway) Keighley   114
    Mary TURNER wife M 35   Leeds   114
    Jane TURNER daug   8 scholar Leeds   114
    Ann TURNER daug   7 scholar Leeds   114
    Robert TURNER son   11m   Bramley   114
39 27 Kirkstall Bridge George CORK head M 35 cooper Morley   114
    Eliza CORK wife M 35   Leeds   114
    Ann CORK daug   11 scholar Woodlesford   114
    Sophia CORK daug   10 scholar Woodlesford   114
    Eliza CORK daug   8 scholar Woodlesford   114
    John CORK son   6 scholar Woodlesford   114
    Mary CORK daug   2   Woodlesford   114
    James CORK son   1m   Bramley   114
40 28 Kirkstall Bridge William WORTH head M 51 coal agent Hunslet   114
    Rachel WORTH wife M 54   York   114
    William WORTH son S 19 patent arm maker Hunslet   114
    Mary A WORTH daug   16   Leeds   114
    John J WORTH son   10 scholar Leeds   114
41 29 Kirkstall Bridge James NAYLOR head M 40 barrel gauger brewery Farnley   114
    Elizabeth NAYLOR wife M 37   Cumberworth   114
    Sarah NAYLOR daug   6 scholar Leeds   114
    Ann E NAYLOR daug   5 scholar Farnley   114
    Mary NAYLOR daug   1   Kirkstall   114
42 30 Kirkstall Bridge William HORSFALL head M 47 woollen cloth merchant Headingley   114
    Judith HORSFALL wife M 45   Horbury   114
    Emma HORSFALL daug S 20 woollen weaver Leeds   114
    Elizabeth HORSFALL daug S 18 woollen weaver Leeds   114
    Charles HORSFALL son   14 patent arm maker Kirkstall   114
    Jane HORSFALL daug   6 scholar Bramley   114
    Amelia HORSFALL daug   5 scholar Bramley   114
43 31 Kirkstall Bridge Abraham MYERS head M 56 ag lab Yeadon   114
    Sarah MYERS wife M 49   Bramley   114
44   William SOFTLY lodger M 23 dray man Norfolk Wendling   114
    Maria SOFTLY wife M 22   Worcestershire T*   114
    William H SOFTLY son   3   Worcestershire T*   114
    Harrietta SOFTLY daug   1   Kirkstall   114
45 32 Kirkstall Bridge James WHITE head Wr 77 woolen clothier ( formerly) Yeadon   114
    David WHITE son S 55 scrap man ( forge) Idle   114
    Joseph WHITE son S 40 striker forge Yeadon   114
    Elizabeth WHITE daug S 38 woollen weaver Yeadon   114
    Hannah SLATER gdaug S 25 woollen weaver Kirkstall   114
46 33 Kirkstall Bridge Alfred MILLER head M 52 manager and book keeper brewery Middlesex London   114
    Mary A MILLER wife M 43   Sussex Tilbury   115
    James A MILLER son   14 ag lab Hampshire Hayling   115
    Georgina A MILLER daug   12 scholar Hampshire Hayling   115
    Alfred E MILLER son   10 scholar Hampshire Hayling   115
    Edwin A MILLER son   9 scholar Hampshire Hayling   115
    Ann L MILLER daug   6 scholar Hampshire Hayling   115
    Adiline T MILLER daug   3   Hampshire Hayling   115
    Kate K MILLER daug   1   Kirkstall   115
    Henrietta BEAL daug in law M 20 woollen weaver Sussex West Wittering   115
    Frederick W BEAL son in law M 1   Kirkstall   115
47 34 Kirkstall Bridge Jeremiah PARKER head M 50 cooper Newbold   115
    Sarah PARKER wife M 50   Cottingham   115
    Richard PARKER son S 21 cooper Beverley   115
    Alice PARKER daug   11   Hull   115
    Elizabeth PARKER daug   6   Kirkstall   115
48 35 Kirkstall Bridge Christopher DUNN head M 35 lab ( brewery) Kirkstall   115
    Martha DUNN wife M 40   Kirkstall   115
    Charles DUNN son   10 scholar Kirkstall   115
    Emma DUNN daug   8 scholar Kirkstall   115
    Mary DUNN daug   3   Kirkstall   115
49 36 Kirkstall Bridge William GREEN head M 33 commercial traveller Ingleton   115
    Mary H GREEN wife M 27   Westmorland Kirkby Longsdale   115
    Margaret H GREEN daug   3   Leeds   115
    Agnes GREEN sister S 22   Ingleton   115
    Alice CROSSLAND servant S 20 house servant Kippax   115
50 37 Kirkstall Bridge John MILLET head M 40 foundry lab Ireland   115
    Sarah MILLET wife M 35   Ireland   115
    Mary MILLET daug   2   Leeds   115
    SarahA MILLET daug   10m   Bramley   115
51 38 Kirkstall Bridge Edward SHELDEN head M 28 ag lab Kirby   115
    Jane SHELDEN wife M 29   Ireland   115
52 39 Kirkstall Bridge Joseph HUDSON head M 48 land getter Kirkstall   115
    Martha HUDSON wife M 48   Leeds   115
    William HUDSON son S 26 blacksmith Kirkstall   115
    John HUDSON son   16 blacksmith Kirkstall   115
53 40 Kirkstall Bridge Benjamin STOCKWELL head M 49 Beer brewer Leeds   115
    Hannah STOCKWELL wife M 48   Leeds   115
    Benjamin STOCKWELL son S 18 wool sorter Leeds   115
54 41 Kirkstall Bridge Joshua SHUTT head M 40 ag lab Huby entered Uby 115
    Elizabeth SHUTT wife M 40   Bramley   115
    Ellen SHUTT daug   14 scholar Bramley   115
    Thomas SHUTT son   9 scholar Bramley   115
    John SHUTT son   7 scholar Bramley   115
    Sarah E SHUTT daug   5 scholar Bramley   115
55 42 Kirkstall Bridge 'Ship Inn' John KELLETT head M 39 beer seller Low Moor   115
    Margrett KELLETT wife M 26   Richmond   115
    Margrett KELLETT daug   12 scholar Low Moor   115
    Mary J KELLETT daug   2   Bramley   115
    Ann E KELLETT daug   8m   Bramley   115
    Elizabeth ETHERINGTON sis in law S 20 house servant Richmond   115
56 43 Kirkstall Bridge Joseph RAISTRICK head M 40 patent axel maker master employing 12 men qnd 5 boys Apperley Bridge   116
    Hannah RAISTRICK wife M 38   Bramley   116
    Mary A RAISTRICK daug   16 dress maker Kirkstall   116
    Sarah RAISTRICK daug   14   Kirkstall   116
57 1 Wyther Bridge 'Holmes Cottage' Hannah TATTERSALL head W 48 farmer 115 acres employing 2 men and 2 boys Kirkstall   116
    Joseph CHADWICK son S 20   Batley   116
    Ann PICKERSGILL visitor W 42   Kirkstall   116
    Sarah KAYE visitor S 14   Almondbury   116
    John LAYFIELD visitor Wr 60   Gouthwaite Hall   116
    Hannah CLAYFORTH servant S 19 general servant Hunsingore   116
58 2 Wyther Bridge John RAIN head M 35 farmer 38 acres employing 1 boy Bramley   116
    Mary RAIN wife M 39   Northumberland Huttin   116
    John E RAIN son   3   Bramley   116
    Eleanor RAIN daug   5m   Bramley   116
    Hannah RAIN sister S 37 house servant Bramley   116
    Thomas DANSON servant S 19 ag lab Adle   116
59   Martha TOBIN lodger S 39 woollen merchant Ireland   116
60 3 Wyther Bridge William UTTING head M 29 gardener ( domestic ) Norfolk Norwich   116
    Maria UTTING wife M 31   Norfolk Norwich   116
    Mary J UTTING daug   4m   Bramley   116
61 1 Amen Corner James THORNBURN head M 49 brewer lab Kirkstall   116
    Hellen THORNBURN wife M 56   Ripon   116
    Henry THORNBURN son S 19 carter Armley   116
    George HULLAH father in law Wr 85 formerly ag lab Ripon   116
62   James WATERHOUSE lodger M 30 ag lab Hopperton   116
    Mary A WATERHOUSE wife M 25   Armley   116
    Mary E WATERHOUSE daug   3   Bramley   116
    John WATERHOUSE son   1   Bramley   116
    Margett WATERHOUSE daug   1m   Bramley   116
63 2 Amen Corner William COX head M 59 stone sawer Bramley   116
    Hannah COX wife M 61   Woodhouse   116
    James COX son M 37 coal heaver Bramley   116
    George COX son S 28 stone mason Bramley   116
64 3 Amen Corner George RICHARDSON head M 37 stone mason Leeds   116
    Mary RICHARDSON wife M 39 woollen weaver Bramley   116
65 4 Amen Corner Ambrose CRACKNELL head M 21 carter lab Suffolk Stoke Ash   116
    Amelia CRACKNELL wife M 25   Horsforth   116
    Charles CRACKNELL son   1   Headingley   116
    John W CRACKNELL son   1m   Horsforth   116
66 5 Amen Corner John HEARN head M 24 carter Suffolk Wetheringset   116
    Mary A HEARN wife M 26   Horton   116
    Robert W HEARN son   1m   Bramley   116
    Ellen HOLDSWORTH visitor S 26 stuff weaver Horton   116
67 6 Amen Corner James WRIGHT head M 52 stone mason Kirkstall   116
    Grace WRIGHT wife M 62   Adle   116
68 7 Amen Corner James COX head M 63 woollen spinner Durham Durham   116
    Hannah COX wife M 61   Horsforth   116
    Thomas COX son S 22 mechanic turener Bramley   116
    Charles COX son S 20 mill wright ap Bramley   116
69 8 Amen Corner George THRASH head M 37 ag lab Nottinghamshire Worksop   116
    Elizabeth THRASH wife M 33   Nottinghamshire Worksop   117
    Mary A THRASH daug   12 scholar Nottinghamshire Worksop   117
    Joseph THRASH son   10 scholar Wortley   117
    William THRASH son   6   Armley   117
    Jane THRASH daug   4   Armley   117
70 1 Cockshott Lane John ROBINSON head M 36 nursey and seeds man Stanforth Bridge   117
    Sarah ROBINSON wife M 38   Grimesthorpe   117
    George ROBINSON son   7 scholar Gommersal   117
    Agnes ROBINSON daug   5 scholar Earlsheaton   117
    Anne M ROBINSON daug   1   Bramley   117
    Hannah EARNSHAW sis in law S 41 milliner Grimesthorpe   117
    Charles LAWSON nephew S 17 ap gardener Cawick   117
71 2 Cockshott Lane 'Bar House' Donald MacKAY head M 30 toll collector Scotland   117
  Mary A MacKAY wife M 22   Armley   117
    Margrett MacKAY daug   2   Farnley   117
72 1 Hill Top Rachel HARGRAVES head W 69 farmer of 10 acres employing 1 boy Gildersome   117
    Joseph HARGRAVES son S 31 farmer's son Bramley   117
    Joseph KITCHIN grand son   8 scholar Bramley   117
    Joseph DALBY servant   16 farm servant Clayton   117
73 2 Hill Top William KITCHIN head M 39 woollen weaver Bramley   117
    Rachel KITCHIN wife M 36 dress maker Bramley   117
74 3 Hill Top Susana HOLMES head S 67 proprietor of houses Eccleshill Hall   117
    Jane BENSON servant S 39 lady's maid Woodhouse   117
    Mary A HUDSON servant S 37 cook (domestic) Lowdunforth   117
    Deborah E MOULDING servant S 26 house maid Bingley   117
75 4 Hill Top John KNAPTON head M 25 tanner Bramley   117
    Jane E KNAPTON wife M 25   Leeds   117
    Anne R KNAPTON daug   1m   Bramley   117
76 5 Hill Top Able WALTON head M 33 tanner Bramley   117
    Hannah WALTON wife M 35   Bramley   117