calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED14

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3355 ED 14, Enumerator: Benjamin Robinson.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Victoria House Sarah HARGREAVE Serv S 53 Cook Farsley   2
    Caroline DEAN Serv S 18 House Maid Farsley   2
2 Lords Terrace Joseph KENDAL Head M 29 Blacksmith Horsforth   2
    Sarah KENDAL Wife M 30   Leeds   2
    Mary A KENDAL Daug   1   Bramley   2
3 Lords Terrace Mary LORD Head S 54 Proprieter of Houses & Lands Bramley   2
    James LORD Brother S 59 Retired Cloth Maker Bramley   2
4 Lords Terrace John MERRITT Head M 24 Forge Man Bramley   2
    Elizabeth MERRITT Wife M 25   Bramley   2
    Sarah MERRITT Daug   3   Bramley   2
    Edward MERRITT Son   8m   Bramley   2
    John STEAD Boarder S 16 Pattern Dyer woollen Bramley   2
5 Lords Terrace William GOODSON Head M 39 Farmer & Cattle Dealer Bramley   2
    Mary GOODSON Wife M 32   Bramley   2
    Henrietta GOODSON Daug   12 Scholar Bramley   2
    Bessey GOODSON Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   2
    Ida E GOODSON Daug   5   Bramley   2
6 Lords Terrace John LORD Head S 60 Grocer Bramley   2
7 Lords Terrace Thomas TURNER Head M 38 Stone Delver Bramley   2
    Ann TURNER Wife M 40   Bramley   2
    Isaac TURNER Son S 17 Labourer in a Dyehouse Bramley   2
    Alfred TURNER Son   14 Joiner (Ap) Bramley   2
    James TURNER Son   12 Woollen Piecer Bramley   2
    Priscilla TURNER Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   2
    Arthur TURNER Son   4   Bramley   2
    Annette TURNER Daug   2   Bramley   2
    John T TURNER Son   2d   Bramley   2
8 Lords Terrace George BROWNE Head S 32 Catholic Priest York   2
    Sarah WHITE Serv S 27 Housekeeper York   2
9 Prospect House Elizabeth WOOD Head W 53   Calverley   2
    Charles WOOD Son S 28 Solicitor Calverley   2
    Sabina WOOD Daug S 19   Bramley   2
    Joseph B WOOD Son S 16 Woollen Manufacturer (Ap) Bramley   2
    Lavinia WOOD Daug   14 Scholar Bramley entered Lavinna 2
    George KITCHEN Son in Law M 26 Corn Factor Leeds   2
    Eliza H KITCHEN Daug M 25   Calverley   2
11 Prospect Lodge John CLARK Head M 46 Iron Forge Labourer Kirkstall   2
    Hannah CLARK Wife M 42   Calverley   2
    Mary CLARK Daug   11 Scholar Horsforth   2
    Martha CLARK Daug   9 Scholar Bramley   2
    Martha GARFIRTH Niece   5   Bramley   2
12 White Cote Benjamin BURRON Head M 37 Woollen Dyer Wakefield   2
    Elizabeth BURRON Wife M 39   Bramley   2
    John W BURRON Son   3   Bramley   2
    Ernest Albert BURRON Son   1   Bramley   2
13 White Cote Joseph SOWDEN Head M 35 Blacksmith Bramley   3
    Ann SOWDEN Wife M 33   Morley   3
    Mary J SOWDEN Daug   13 Woollen Filler Bramley   3
    John T SOWDEN Son   11 Scholar Bramley   3
    Edwin SOWDEN Son   9 Scholar Bramley   3
    Elizabeth SOWDEN Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   3
    Joseph Henry SOWDEN Son   6 Scholar Bramley   3
    Ann E SOWDEN Daug   3   Bramley   3
    Hannah M SOWDEN Daug   1   Bramley   3
14 White Cote Joseph PICKARD Head Wr 71 Clothier Horsforth   3
    Harriet PICKARD Daug S 41 Dress Maker Horsforth   3
    Ann PICKARD Daug S 35 Dress Maker Horsforth   3
15 White Cote Samuel FLEMING Head M 24 Stuff Sorter Halifax   3
    Sarah E FLEMING Wife M 22   Bramley   3
    Joseph FLEMING Son   1   Bramley   3
16 White Cote Joshua SHAW Head M 27 Woollen Singer Halifax   3
    Elizabeth SHAW Wife M 27   Bingley   3
    Henry SHAW Son   7 Scholar Bradford   3
    James SHAW Son   4 Scholar Bradford   3
    Sarah A SHAW Daug   2   Bradford   3
17 White Cote Mary KAY Head W 41   Panal   3
    John H KAY Son S 17 Dyer's Crabber Bramley   3
    Isabella KAY Daug S 14 Woollen Filler Bramley   3
    Elizabeth KAY Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   3
    Bob KAY Son   2   Bramley   3
    Robert ATKINSON Boarder S 38 Agricultural Labourer Pateley Bridge   3
18 White Cote John FLINT Head M 50 Iron Forgeman Oulton   3
    Rachel FLINT Wife M 47   Calverley   3
    William FLINT Son S 20 Stuff Drier Bramley   3
    Eliza FLINT Daug S 18 Servant Bramley   3
    John FLINT Son   12 Stuff Marker Bramley   3
19 White Cote William HAMILTON Head M 58 Agricultural Labourer Scotland   3
    Mary HAMILTON Wife M 59   Bramley   3
    Hester HAMILTON Daug S 18 Woollen Feeder Bramley   3
20 White Cote Elizabeth TAYLOR Head W 46 Washer Woman Bramley   3
    Ann TAYLOR Daug S 16 Wool Piecer Bramley   3
    William TAYLOR Son S 21 Stuff Crabber Bramley   3
    Samuel TAYLOR Son   7   Bramley   3
21 White Cote Samuel JACKSON Head M 50 Wheel Wright Hamston   3
    Charlotte JACKSON Wife M 49   Arkendale   3
    William JACKSON Son S 18 Wheelwright (Ap) Arkendale   3
    Jonathan JACKSON Son   13 Labourer Woollen Dyehouse Kirkstall   3
    Charlotte JACKSON Daug   12 Woollen Piecer Bramley   3
    Charles JACKSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   3
    Ellen JACKSON Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   3
    Emma JACKSON Daug   2   Bramley   3
22 White Cote John CARTER Head M 39 Stuff Dyer Wakefield   3
    Elizabeth CARTER Wife M 39   Wakefield   3
    Mary A CARTER Daug S 15 Pupil Teacher Church School Bramley   3
    William FARRAR Boarder S 63 Stuff Dyer Wakefield   3
23 White Cote William TATE Head S 42 Woollen Dyer Wakefield   4
    Harriett TATE Sister S 24 Cloth Burler Wakefield   4
24 White Cote William CRABTREE Head M 38 Police Constable Hawksworth   4
    Elizabeth CRABTREE Wife M 28   Nessfield   4
25 Green House Cote William TURNER Head M 70 Farmer of 20 Acres Bramley   4
    Martha TURNER Wife M 61   Farsley   4
    George HOLMES Serv S 60 Carter East Rigton   4
    Sarah WIGGLEWORTH Serv S 19 General Servant Hartlepool, Durham   4
26 White Cote John CHADWICK Head M 34 Stone Mason Bramley   4
    Rebecca CHADWICK Wife M 33   Bramley   4
    Sarah CHADWICK Daug   12 Scholar Bramley   4
    John CHADWICK Father Wr 73 Stone Mason Bramley   4
27 White Cote Thomas KAY Head S 40 Carter Bramley   4
    Mary KAY Mother W 83   Arthington   4
    George KAY Nephew S 30 maltster & Labourer Bramley   4
    Ann KAY Niece S 24 Charwoman Bramley   4
    Richard KAY Nephew   12 Scholar Bramley   4
    Mary A KAY Niece   5   Bramley   4
28 White Cote Sarah GATEHOUSE Head S 31 Spinster Bramley   4
    Wlliam ROBINSON Nephew   13 Labourer at a Dyehouse Bramley   4
    John STEWART Boarder S 30 Labourer at a Dyehouse Bradford   4
    John STRATFORD Boarder M 39 Labourer at a Dyehouse Ockbrook, Derbyshire   4
29 White Cote William GARNER Lodger M 27 Boiler Stiker Gomersal   4
    Ann GARNER Wife M 24   Pickering   4
30 White Cote Harriett BURRON Head W 60 Formerly Servant Middleton   4
31 White Cote William DALTON Lodger S 54 Woollen Slop Dyer Leeds   4
32 White Cote Benjamin CHADWICK Head M 26 Stone Mason Kirkstall   4
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Wife M 23   Pudsey   4
    Eva CHADWICK Daug   1m   Bramley   4
33 White Cote David HAINSWORTH Head M 31 Stone Sawyer Bramley   4
    Easter HAINSWORTH Wife M 30   Bramley   4
34 White Cote William REDDIN Head M 35 Carter Benefield, Northamptonshire   4
    Hannah REDDIN Wife M 34   Pudsey   4
    James R REDDIN Son   8   Bradford   4
    Edward REDDIN Son   6   Bramley   4
35 White Cote Samuel CROWTHER Head M 55 Stuff Dyer Hunslet   4
    Emily CROWTHER Wife M 52 Stuff Burler Knaresborough   4
    Tom LYALL * son in law S 29 Stuff Presser Leeds   4
    John R CROWTHER Son S 21 Stuff Dyer or Crabber Leeds   4
    William LYALL Son in Law S 19 Stuff Dyer or Crabber Leeds   4
    Mary G CROWTHER Daug S 14 Burler Bramley   4
36 White Cote Edwin GRANT Head M 41 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   4
    Elizabeth GRANT Wife M 41   Baildon   4
    Samuel GRANT Son S 18 Cart Driver Bramley   4
    Ann GRANT Daug   12 Scholar Bramley   4
    Stephen GRANT Son   10 Scholar Bramley   4
    Thomas GRANT Son   8 Scholar Bramley   4
    Fanny GRANT Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   5
    James GRANT Son   4 Scholar Bramley   5
    Sarah GRANT Son   1   Bramley   5
37 White Cote William BLENKINSOP Head M 36 Grocer Leeds   5
    Charlotte BLENKINSOP Wife M 35   Bramley   5
38 White Cote Nathan OVEREND Head M 57 Woollen Dyer Leeds   5
    Bridget OVEREND Wife M 43   Ireland   5
    Richard OVEREND Son S 19 Woollen Dyer Leeds   5
    Nathaniel OVEREND Son S 15 Woollen Dyer Leeds   5
    Mary A OVEREND Daug   9 Scholar Leeds   5
39 White Cote William HARDAKER Lodger S 21 Stuff Drier LAN Lancaster   5
40 White Cote Joseph HOLGATE Head Wr 58 Woollen Cloth Fuller Bartsey   5
    Thomas HOLGATE Son S 18 Woollen Cloth Fuller Horsforth   5
    William HOLGATE Son   15 Woollen Cloth Fuller Horsforth   5
    Ellen HOLGATE Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   5
    Joseph HOLGATE Son   4 Scholar Bramley   5
41 White Cote Walker WHITWAM Son in Law M 23 Stone Labourer Netherton   5
    Martha WHITWAM Wife M 25   Horsforth   5
    Ann E WHITWAM Daug   6m   Bramley   5
42 White Cote Joshua BURRON Head M 50 Woollen Dyer Wakefield   5
    Charlotte BURRON Wife M 42   Bramley   5
    Ben BURRON Son   15 Iron Forge Boy Bramley   5
    Joe BURRON Son   13 Stuff Crabber Bramley   5
    Bessey BURRON Daug   9 Scholar Bramley   5
43 White Cote Elizabeth OFFICER Head W 48   Brearley   5
    Selina GREEN Daug M 28 Cloth Burler Leeds   5
    Jonathan GREEN Grandson   3   Stanningley   5
44 White Cote John RAWLINSON Head M 50 Stuff Presser Leeds   5
    Mary RAWLINSON Wife M 52   Leeds   5
    James RAWLINSON Son S 23 Stuff Presser Leeds   5
    Eliza RAWLINSON Daug S 21 Servant Leeds   5
    Edward RAWLINSON Son S 17 Pupil Teacher Leeds   5
    William RAWLINSON Son S 15 Mill Wright & Pattern Maker Bramley   5
    Emma RAWLINSON Daug   13 Servant Bramley   5
    Frances RAWLINSON Daug   11 Scholar Bramley   5
45 White Cote Thomas TAYLOR Head M 33 Stuff Singer Wakefield   5
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife M 25   Wakefield   5
    Jonas TAYLOR Son   7 Scholar Bramley   5
    Sarah TAYLOR Daug   4 Scholar Bramley   5
    Mary A TAYLOR Daug   3   Bradford   5
    Alfred TAYLOR Son   1   Bramley   5
46 White Cote David STEPHENSON Head M 27 Stuff Presser Wakefield   5
    Mary A STEPHENSON Wife M 26   Wakefield   5
    Elizabeth A STEPHENSON Daug   6 Scholar Bramley   5
    Tom STEPHENSON Son   1   Bramley   5
47 White Cote Joseph BATESON Head Wr 68 Shoe Maker Farnley   5
48 White Cote Mercy WADE Head S 64   Stanningley   5
    Joseph WADE Brother S 62 Begger Stanningley   5
49 White Cote Benjamin MORTIMER Head M 37 Grocer Gildersome   6
    Harriet MORTIMER Wife M 30   Armley   6
    Samuel MORTIMER Son   4   Armley   6
    Sarah MORTIMER Daug   10m   Bramley   6
    Rachel MORTIMER Mother W 71   Farnley   6
50 White Cote Stephen GRANT Head M 72 Green Grocer Armley   6
    Nancy GRANT Wife M 59   Farnley   6
51 White Cote Joseph KIRKHAM Head M 57 Stone Quarry Man Berwick in Elmet   6
    Sarah KIRKHAM Wife M 54   Bramley   6
    Martha A KIRKHAM Daug S 21 General Servant Bramley   6
    Selina KIRKHAM Daug S 18 Dress Maker Bramley   6
    Edward KIRKHAM Son   13 Iron Founder (Ap) Calverley   6
52 Rock Inn William GOODSON Head M 75 Innkeeper & Farmer Kirkstall   6
    Elizabeth GOODSON Wife M 73   Farnley   6
    Joseph GOODSON Son S 38 Millwright Kirkstall   6
    Benjamin GOODSON Son S 27 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   6
    Jane BROADBENT Serv S 20 General Servant Boroughbridge   6
53 White Cote Joseph HAIGH Head M 39 Woollen Dyer Wakefield   6
    Sarah HAIGH Wife M 55   Wakefield   6
54 White Cote Charles HADDOCK Head M 38 Stuff Presser Leeds   6
    Betsey HADDOCK Wife M 40   Bramley   6
    Charles Henry HADDOCK Son   9 Scholar Bramley   6
    Arthur Oliver HADDOCK Son   7 Scholar Bramley   6
    Matthew HADDOCK Son   2   Bramley   6
55 White Cote Hill James BALDWIN Head M 51 Cloth Fuller Yeadon nr Leeds   6
    Elizabeth BALDWIN Wife M 47   Horsforth   6
    Sarah A BALDWIN Daug S 18 Dress Maker Rawden   6
    Elizabeth H BALDWIN Daug   14 Servant Rawden   6
56 Aire Dale View George DAWSON Head Wr 74 Greenwich Pensioner Beeston   6
    Ann DAGGER Serv W 49 General Servant Timble   6
57 White Cote Hill William KEIGHLEY Head M 54 Road Labourer Calverley   6
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 44   Pudsey   6
    Frances KEIGHLEY Daug   14 Woollen Filler Farsley   6
    Josiah KEIGHLEY Son   12 Woollen Piecer Farsley   6
    William KEIGHLEY Son   10 Woollen Piecer Farsley   6
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son   7   Farsley   6
    Charles KEIGHLEY Son   4   Farsley   6
    James KEIGHLEY Son   1   Bramley   6
58 White Cote Hill John DAVY Head M 43 Vessel Owner employing 23 men & Boys Skipton   6
    Susanna DAVY Wife M 43   Addlesey   6
    George DAVY Son S 23 Book Keeper for Father Leeds   6
    William DAVY Son S 21 Boat Man Leeds   6
    John DAVY Son   10m   Bramley   6
    Eliza SHUTT Serv S 16 General Servant Bramley   6
59 White Cote Hill Elizabeth H DAWSON Head W 54 Dress Maker Kirkby Overblow   6
    William DAWSON Son S 23 Mill Wright Bramley   6
    John DAWSON Son   16 Shovel Maker Bramley   6
60 Hall Houses William MEEK Head M 39 Painter Bramley   7
    Hannah MEEK Wife M 34   Bramley   7
    Sarah MEEK Daug   11   Bramley   7
    Edith MEEK Daug   6   Bramley   7
    Annette MEEK Daug   4   Bramley   7
    William A MEEK Son   1   Farsley   7
61 Hall Houses Jonathan KEIGHLEY Head M 50 Iron Forge Labourer Farsley   7
    Ellen KEIGHLEY Wife M 41   Harrogate   7
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daug   11 Scholar Farsley   7
    Margaret A KEIGHLEY Daug   9 Scholar Farsley   7
    Harper KEIGHLEY Son   5 Scholar Bramley   7
62 Hall Houses Robert WOOD Head M 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver & Farmer 3 Acres Bramley   7
    Martha WOOD Wife M 37   Bramley   7
    John A WOOD Son   15 Coal Leader Bramley   7
    Hannah WOOD Daug   14 Woollen Burler Bramley   7
    Robert WOOD Son   13 Iron Moulder Bramley   7
    Charles WOOD Son   10   Bramley   7
    Betsy WOOD Daug   9   Bramley   7
    Sarah WOOD Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   7
    Joshua WOOD Son   7   Bramley   7
    George WOOD Son   4   Bramley   7
    Joseph WOOD Son   1   Bramley   7
63 Hall Houses William APPLEYARD Head Wr 67 Woollen Weaver Saddleworth   7
64 Hall Houses Robert BRETHERICK Head M 56 Farmer 22 Acres Beeston   7
    Chrissey BRETHERICK Wife M 46   Bramley   7
    Isaac H BRETHERICK Son S 17 Woollen Piecer Beeston   7
    John BRETHERICK Son   16 Agricultural Labourer Beeston   7
    Ann BRETHERICK Daug   43 Cloth Burler Beeston   7
    William BRETHERICK Son   12 Scholar Bramley   7
    Sophia BRETHERICK Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   7
    Chrissey BRETHERICK Daug   8   Bramley   7
    Sarah BRETHERICK Daug   3   Bramley   7
65 200 Half Mile George HAINSWORTH Head M 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   7
    Betty HAINSWORTH Wife M 55 Spinner of Wool Calverley   7
    Susannah HAINSWORTH Daug   16 Servant Bramley   7
    Mary HAINSWORTH Gdau   2   Bramley   7
66 199 Half Mile Samuel STRICKLAND Head M 36 Wool Spinner Stanningley   7
    Nancy STRICKLAND Wife M 35   Farsley   7
    Ned STRICKLAND Son   15 Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Sarah STRICKLAND Daug   12 Scholar Bramley   7
    James STRICKLAND Son   8 Scholar Bramley   7
    Johnson STRICKLAND Son   1   Bramley   7
    Marshall THREAPLETON Nephew S 15 Hand Woollen Spinner Farsley   7
67 Half Mile Joseph Slater WORSNOP Head M 39 Blacksmith Beeston   8
    Mary WORSNOP Wife M 38   Bramley   8
    Sarah A WORSNOP Daug S 15 Gear maker Leeds   8
    Joseph WORSNOP Son   13 Scholar Bramley   8
    Wright WORSNOP Son   9 Scholar Bramley   8
    Emma WORSNOP Daug   4 Scholar Bramley   8
68 Half Mile William HAINSWORTH Head M 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   8
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 26 Worsted Weaver Calverley   8
69 Half Mile Alfred WILSON Head M 26 Woollen Weaver employing 2 Men & 5 Boys Pudsey   8
    Eliza WILSON Wife M 26   Bramley   8
    Grace WILSON Daug   4 Scholar Bramley   8
70 Half Mile Samuel CLOUGH Head M 37 Woollen Weaver Bramley   8
    Ann CLOUGH Wife M 43   Calverley   8
    John W CLOUGH Son   11 Scholar Calverley   8
71 Half Mile Edward F WILSON Head M 21 Wool Weaver Calverley   8
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 20   Bramley   8
    Alice WILSON Daug   *   Bramley Age is blotted out but in 1871 Alice is 10. 8
72 Half Mile George BOWLING Head M 33 Boiler Maker Bramley   8
    Sarah BOWLING Wife M 32   Armley   8
73 Half Mile Squire AURNDAL Head M 38 Pensioner, formerly Farmer Bramley   8
    Christiana AURNDAL Wife M 23   Bramley entry Christaina 8
    Charles H AURNDAL Son   9m   Bramley   8
74 Half Mile Benjamin AMBLER Head M 54 Woollen Weaver Bramley   8
    Ann AMBLER Wife M 50   Headingley   8
    Mary A AMBLER Daug S 30 Burler Cloth New Wortley   8
    James AMBLER Son S 21 Machine Fettler Bramley   8
    Hannah AMBLER Daug S 20 Woollen Filler Bramley   8
    Emma AMBLER Daug S 17 Woollen Filler Bramley   8
    Benjamin AMBLER Son   15 Mule Piecer Bramley   8
    Eliza AMBLER Daug   13 Mule Piecer Bramley   8
    Sarah AMBLER Daug   9 Scholar Bramley   8
    Gabriel AMBLER Son   4   Bramley   8
75 Half Mile John BIRDSALL Head M 44 Woollen Shoddy Weaver Yeadon   8
    Elizabeth BIRDSALL Wife M 42   Yeadon   8
    Alfred BIRDSALL Son S 16 Mule Piecer Yeadon   8
    Mary A BIRDSALL Daug   13 Scholar Yeadon   8
    Maria BIRDSALL Daug   9 Scholar Yeadon   8
    Sarah J BIRDSALL Daug   7 Scholar Yeadon   8
    Sophia BIRDSALL Daug   5   Bramley   8
    Samuel BIRDSALL Son   2   Bramley   8
76 Intake Lane William WEET Head M 36 Manager of Grease Works employing 12 men & 4 Boys Leeds   8
    Hannah WEET Wife M 36   Leeds   8
    George W WEET Son   3 Scholar Leeds   8
77 Intake House Faith PRATT Head W 51 Woollen Clothier Bramley   8
    Ann PRATT Daug S 19 Weaver Bramley   8
    Jonathan PRATT Son   16 Weaver Bramley   8
    Jane PRATT Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   8
78 Bradley Hill Isaac PICKLES Head M 47 Millwright employing4 men & 2 boys Bramley   9
    Mary PICKLES Wife M 41   Bramley   9
    John PICKLES Son S 21 Millwright Bramley   9
    Joseph PICKLES Son S 19 Mason Bramley   9
    Mary PICKLES Daug   13 Scholar Bramley   9
    William PICKLES Son   8 Scholar Bramley   9
    Isaac PICKLES Son   6 Scholar Bramley   9
79 Bradley Hill John PICKLES Head Wr 39 Millwright Bramley   9
    Joseph PICKLES Son S 15 Millwright Bramley   9
    Jane PICKLES Daug S 14 General Servant Bramley   9
    Charles PICKLES Son   9 Scholar Bramley   9
    Henry PICKLES Son   7 Scholar Bramley   9
80 Bradley Hill William WATERHOUSE Head M 40 Grease Manufacturer Bramley   9
    Henrietta WATERHOUSE Wife M 38   Leeds   9
    Robert WATERHOUSE Son   14 Oil Presser Bramley   9
    John N WATERHOUSE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   9
    William H WATERHOUSE Son   3 Scholar Bramley   9
81 Bradley Hill George WOMERSLEY Head M 31 Cloth Maker Yeadon   9
    Mary WOMERSLEY Wife M 30 Cloth Weaver Yeadon   9
    Ann WOMERSLEY Daug   10 Nurse Yeadon   9
    James Fairbank WOMERSLEY Son   8 Scholar Yeadon   9
    Sarah WOMERSLEY Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   9
    Charles WOMERSLEY Son   2   Bramley   9
    Joseph WOMERSLEY Son   4m   Bramley   9
82 Bradley Hill George POPPLEWELL Head M 49 Cloth Fuller Farnley   9
    Ann POPPLEWELL Wife M 50   Beeston   9
    Sarah A POPPLEWELL Daug S 21 Cloth Burler Bramley   9
    John POPPLEWELL Son S 18 Mechanic (ap) Leeds   9
    Mary POPPLEWELL Daug S 16 Cloth Burler Bramley   9
83 Bradley Hill Martha GLOVER Head W 48   Armley   9
    Hannah GLOVER Daug S 20 Cloth Weaver Bramley   9
    Martha GLOVER Daug S 17 Worsted Spinner Bramley   9
    Sarah GLOVER Daug S 15 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   9
    Richard GLOVER Son   8 Woollen Piecer Bramley   9
    Daniel GLOVER Grandson   11m   Bramley   9
84 Bradley Hill Joseph PICKLES Head M 44 Millwright Bramley   9
    Martha PICKLES Wife M 41   Bramley   9
    Emma PICKLES Daug S 24 Servant Bramley   9
    Jane PICKLES Daug S 15 Servant Bramley   9
    George PICKLES Son   8 Scholar Bramley   9
85 Bradley Hill Ruth DUNWELL Head W 55   Middleton, Lancashire   9
    Sarah DUNWELL Daug S 31 Dress Maker Bramley   9
    Catherine DUNWELL Daug S 29 Cloth Burler Bramley   9
    William DUNWELL Son S 25 Road Labourer Middleton, Lancashire   9
    Summerskill DUNWELL Son S 19 Boiler Maker Bramley   9
    Mary DUNWELL Daug S 16 Worsted Spinner Bramley   9
    David DUNWELL Son   14 Bobbin Carrier Bramley   9
86 Bradley Hill William WILKINSON Head M 26 Engine Fitter Armley   10
    Emma WILKINSON Wife M 25   Yeadon   10
    Joseph WILKINSON Son   2   Bramley   10
    Ellen LONG Sis in Law S 15 Scholar Yeadon   10
87 Bradley Hill Francis TOCKNELL Head M 50 Cloth Drawer Stroud, Gloucestershire   10
88 Bradley Hill John RAWSON Head M 28 Iron Rowler Bramley   10
    Hannah RAWSON Wife M 26   Bramley   10
    William RAWSON Son   3   Bramley   10
    Joshua RAWSON Son   1   Bramley   10
    Charlotte HOLDSWORTH Sis in Law M 30   Bramley entered Holsworth 10
    Harriett HOLDSWORTH Niece   7   Bramley entered Holsworth 10
    Benjamin HOLDSWORTH Nephew   4   Bramley entered Holsworth 10
    Liza HOLDSWORTH Niece   9m   Holbeck entered Holsworth 10
89 Bradley Hill John ASHWORTH Head M 35 Boiler Maker Riddick, Worcestershire   10
    Sarah A ASHWORTH Wife M 36   Bramley   10
    Maria ASHWORTH Daug S 16 Dress Maker Bramley   10
    James ASHWORTH Son   14 Woollen Piecer Newcastle, Northumberland   10
    Elizabeth LORD Niece   2   Bacup, Lancashire   10
91 Bradley Hill George LISTER Head M 42 Master Tailor employing 1 man Carsyke   10
    Hannah LISTER Wife M 37   Guiseley   10
    George LISTER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   10
    John LISTER Son   5 Scholar Bramley   10
    Eliza LISTER Son   3 Scholar Bramley   10
    Matilda LISTER Daug   2   Bramley   10
    Thomas LISTER Son   2m   Bramley   10
    Thomas CARRILLON Boarder S 24 Tailor Canterbury, Kent   10
92 Bradley Hill Hannah HUDDLESTON Head M 65 House Work Pudsey   10
    Abram HUDDLESTON Son S 36 Woollen Manufacturer Bramley   10
    Mary Ann WARD Gdau   12 Woollen Burler Pudsey   10
93 Bradley Hill Ann GAUNT Head W 69 Annuitant Bramley   10
    Elizabeth LISTER Sister S 77 Proprietor of Railway Shares Bramley   10
94 Bradley Hill George HARPER Head M 45 Millwright Shipley   10
    Mary A HARPER Wife M 42   Bramley   10
    Ruth HARPER Daug S 15   Bramley   10
    John HARPER Son   13 Scholar Bramley   10
95 Milton Cottage Joseph CHAPMAN Head M 47 Farmer 12 Acres Bramley   10
    Elizabet CHAPMAN Wife M 44   Berwick in Elmet   10
    George CHAPMAN Son S 17 Woollen Scribbler Leeds   10
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Daug S 15 Woollen Scribbler Leeds   10
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son   11 Woollen Piecer Pudsey   10
    Emma CHAPMAN Daug   8 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Sarah H CHAPMAN Daug   7 Scholar Pudsey   10
    Charles William CHAPMAN Son   4   Bramley   10
96 Milton Cottage Richard MARSHALL Head M 24 Labourer in a Grease Mill Pudsey   10
    Ann MARSHALL Wife M 24   Kirkstall   10
    John B MARSHALL Son   1   Bramley   10
97 Cropper Row Mary FARRAR Head W 77   Bramley   10
    John BARKER Grandson S 30 Cloth Weaver Bramley   10
98 Cropper Row James LISTER Head M 39 Slubber of Wool Bramley   11
    Mary LISTER Wife M 42   Bramley   11
    Isaiah LISTER Son S 15 Weaver of Wool Bramley   11
    Samuel LISTER Son   8   Bramley   11
    Mary LISTER Daug   6   Bramley   11
    David LISTER Son   2   Bramley   11
    Ann E LISTER Daug   1m   Bramley   11
99 Cropper Row Charles ANDERSON Head M 43 Railway Plate Layer Northumberland   11
    Ellen ANDERSON Wife M 39   Mirfield   11
    Thomas ANDERSON Son   13 Woollen Filler Thornhill   11
    William ANDERSON Son   11 Woollen Piecer Thornhill   11
    Henry ANDERSON Son   10 Woollen Piecer Thornhill   11
    Miles ANDERSON Son   6   Bramley   11
    Mary ANDERSON Daug   3   Bramley   11
100 Cropper Row James HUDSON Head M 39 Agricultural Labourer East Keswick   11
    Mary HUDSON Wife M 39   East Keswick   11
    Sarah MIDGLEY Moth in Law M 62   Milford   11
    Robert TINDALL Nephew   5   Shadwell   11
101 Cropper Row Joseph WOOD Head M 38 Woollen Slubber Bramley   11
    Tallatha WOOD Wife M 36   Bramley   11
    Esther WOOD Daug S 16 Woollen Filler Bramley   11
    Elizabeth WOOD Daug   14 Woollen Piecer Bramley   11
    Mary A WOOD Daug   13 Woollen Piecer Bramley   11
    Jonas WOOD Son   10 Woollen Piecer Bramley   11
    Harriett WOOD Daug   7 Scholar Bramley   11
    Martha WOOD Daug   5   Bramley   11
    John W WOOD Son   2   Bramley   11
102 Cropper Row Isaac PRATT Head M 45 Woollen Clothier Calverley   11
    Esther PRATT Wife M 34   Bramley   11
    John T PRATT Son   5   Bramley   11
    James PRATT Son   7m   Bramley   11
103 Cropper Row Booth GREENWOOD Head M 42 Coal Agent Calverley   11
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD Wife   37   Bramley   11
    George W GREENWOOD Son   11 Errand Boy Bramley   11
    John H GREENWOOD Son   9   Leeds   11
    Frances E GREENWOOD Daug   3   Rawden   11
104 Bradley Hill Andrew WARD Head M 51 Woollen Weaver Bramley   11
    Elizabeth WARD Wife M 51   Bramley   11
105 Bradley Hill Joseph ROSS Head M 60 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   11
    Lydia ROSS Wife M 66   Ireland   11
    George LEADER Son in Law M 24 Striker at a Foundry Harlston, Norfolk entered Leeda 11
    Rose Ann LEADER Daug M 21   Pudsey entered Leeda 11
    Christiana LEADER Gdau   2   Bramley entered Leeda 11
106 Bradley Hill John HARTLEY Head M 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   11
    Mary HARTLEY Wife M 30   Bramley   11
    Sarah HARTLEY Daug S 15 Cloth Weaver Bramley   11
    Hannah HARTLEY Daug   13 Cloth Weaver Bramley   11
    Martha HARTLEY Daug   6   Bramley   11
    Rachel HARTLEY Daug   4   Bramley   11
    Jane HARTLEY Daug   2   Bramley   11
    Thomas HARTLEY Son   7m   Bramley   11
107 Bradley Hill Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   12
    Martha CORDINGLEY Wife M 37   Bramley   12
    Samuel CORDINGLEY Son   13 Woollen Cloth Piecer Bramley   12
    Jane CORDINGLEY Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   12
    Emily CORDINGLEY Daug   1   Bramley   12
    Jesse ABBOTT Son in Law S 17 Wool Teazer Bramley   12
    Betsey ABBOTT Dau in Law S 16 Woollen Card Fitter Bramley   12
107 Bradley Hill William BICKERDIKE Head Wr 66 Woollen Listing Maker Calverley   12
108 Bradley Hill John WAITE Head M 36 Woollen Slubber Bramley   12
    Ellen WAITE Wife M 36 Woollen Filler Bramley   12
    George WAITE Son   13 Woollen Piecer Bramley   12
    Martha WAITE Daug   10   Bramley   12
    Ann WAITE Daug   8   Bramley   12
    Hannah WAITE Daug   3   Bramley   12
    Sam WAITE Son   4m   Bramley   12
109 Bradley Hill John WATSON Head M 42 Cloth Fuller Bramley   12
    Betty WATSON Wife M 41 Dress Maker Pudsey   12
    Abraham HORN Uncle Wr 66 Farmer 6 Acres Calverley   12
110 West Field Mill Joseph ROBINSON Head M 36 Overlooker in a Woollen Mill Holbeck   12
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife M 37   Bramley   12
    Priscilla ROBINSON Daug   3   Bramley   12
    Benjamin ROBINSON Son   1   Bramley   12
111 West Field Abraham BAILEY Head M 36 Agricultural Labourer Stainburn Otley   12
    Mary BAILEY Wife M 35   Calverley   12
    John BAILEY Son   9   Calverley   12
    Joseph BAILEY Son   4   Calverley   12
    William BAILEY Son   2   Bramley   12
112 West Field Joseph NAYLOR Head M 55 Farmer 10 acres East Ardsley   12
    Ruth NAYLOR Wife M 53   Arthington   12
    Richard NAYLOR Son S 25 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Bramley   12
    Hannah NAYLOR Daug S 21 Wool Burler Bramley   12
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Daug S 18 Wool Burler Bramley   12
113 Beecroft Hill David WOOD Head M 36 Cloth Manufacturer employing 12 Men Bramley   12
    Martha WOOD Wife M 35   Bramley   12
    Sarah H WOOD Daug   15 Scholar Bramley   12
    John W WOOD Son   13 Scholar Bramley   12
    Alfred WOOD Son   11 Scholar Bramley   12
    James WOOD Son   9 Scholar Bramley   12
    Charles WOOD Son   7 Scholar Bramley   12
    Ann WOOD Daug   4 Scholar Bramley   12
    Emily WOOD Daug   1   Bramley   12
114 Beecroft Hill John SPENCE Head M 44 Woollen Weaver Bramley   12
    Mary A SPENCE Wife M 41   Bramley   12
    William SPENCE Son S 20 Woollen Filler Bramley   12
    Martha SPENCE Daug S 18 Woollen Marker Bramley   12
    Emma SPENCE Daug S 16 Woollen Filler Bramley   12
    John E SPENCE Son   13 Woollen Filler Bramley   12
    Mary A SPENCE Daug   3   Bramley   12
    Ann TURNER Sis in Law M 53   Bramley   12
115 Beecroft Hill Joseph STOWE Head M 39 Farmer of 40 Acres Bramley   13
    Mary STOWE Wife M 30   Bramley   13
    Frederick William STOWE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   13
    Joseph STOWE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   13
    Annie Mary STOWE Daug   4 Scholar Bramley   13
    Emily Sarah STOWE Daug   2 Scholar Bramley   13
116 Broad Lane Abraham LANCASTER Head Wr 62 Carrier Skipton   13
    Grace LANCASTER Daug S 23 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   13
117 Broad Lane Joseph BROOMHEAD Head M 81 Late Cloth finisher Elland   13
    Mary BROOMHEAD Wife M 71   Green Gates   13
118 Broad Lane John FIELDHOUSE Head M 30 Engine Fitter Bramley   13
    Mary FIELDHOUSE Wife M 35   Bramley   13
    Thomas FIELDHOUSE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   13
    Mary A FIELDHOUSE Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   13
    Ann E FIELDHOUSE Daug   2 Scholar Bramley   13
119 Broad Lane Thomas DICKINSON Head Wr 59 Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
    Elizabeth DICKINSON Daug S 24 Cloth Burler Bramley   13
120 Broad Lane John MARSDEN Head M 53 Engine Tenter at a Woollen Mill Bramley   13
    Mary MARSDEN Wife M 50   Wortley   13
    Hannah MARSDEN Daug S 29 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   13
    Ann MARSDEN Daug S 26 Woollen Burler Bramley   13
    Thomas MARSDEN   S 25 Labourer in a Iron Foundry Bramley   13
    Emma MARSDEN Daug S 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   13
    Elizabeth MARSDEN Daug S 17 Woollen Piecer Bramley   13
    Mary MARSDEN Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   13
    Sarah A MARSDEN Daug   6   Bramley   13
    John MARSDEN Grandson   2   Bramley   13
121 Broad Lane Harriett LUMBY Head W 65 House Keeper Pudsey   13
    William LUMBY Son S 41 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   13
    Martha LUMBY Daug S 29 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   13
    William LUMBY Grandson   6 Scholar Pudsey   13
    Mercy LUMBY Gdau   3   Pudsey   13
122 Broad Lane George LUMBY Head M 33 Weaver of Woollen Pudsey   13
    Mary A LUMBY Wife M 31   Bramley   13
    Samuel LUMBY Son   1   Bramley   13
    Harriett A LUMBY Daug   1m   Bramley   13
123 Broad Lane Samuel SUGDEN Lodger Wr 65 Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   13
124 Broad Lane James HARGRAVE Head M 45 Watchman formerly Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
    Ester J HARGRAVE Wife M 45   Bramley   13
    Fountain Stott HARGRAVE Son S 21 Labourer in a Dyehouse Bramley   13
    Ann HARGRAVE Daug S 19 Burler Cloth Bramley   13
    Ormain HARGRAVE Son S 17 Dyer Bramley   13
    Sarah HARGRAVE Daug   15 Card Filler Bramley   13
    Jane HARGRAVE Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   13
    Elizabeth HARGRAVE Daug   7 Scholar Bramley   13
    James HARGRAVE Son   5 Scholar Bramley   13
125 Broad Lane Henry LANCASTER Head M 37 Millwright Esholt   13
    Sarah LANCASTER Wife M 35   Dacre Banks   13
126 Broad Lane Thomas BERRY Head S 37 Wool Weaver Bramley   13
127 Broad Lane Joseph ROSS Head S 59 Wool Weaver Bramley   13
    Sarah ROSS Niece S 39 Cloth Burler Bramley   13
128 Broad Lane Emanuel WOOLER Head M 40 Iron Moulder Tong   14
    Hannah WOOLER Wife M 38   Bradford   14
    Mary J WOOLER Daug   12 Woollen Spinner Bradford   14
    Joseph WOOLER Son   4   Bramley   14
    Ann WOOLER Daug   3   Bramley   14
    Joseph WOOLER Father Wr 72 Late Foundry Labourer Tong   14
129 Broad Lane William MATHERS Head M 30 Wheelwright (Ap) Calverley   14
    Emma MATHERS Wife   32   Farsley   14
    John MATHERS Son   3   Farsley   14
    Charles MATHERS Son   10m   Bramley   14
131 Broad Lane John SUGDEN Head M 31 Millwright Bramley   14
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife M 32   Bramley   14
    Charles H SUGDEN Son   7   Bramley   14
132 Cambridge House Eliza BROADBENT Head W 48 Proprietor of Houses Bradford   14
    Hargreaves SMITH Cousin S 43 Proprietor of Land & Houses Gisburn   14
133 part Cambridge House William BOTTOMLEY Head M 52 Millwright & Iron Foundia Employing 26 Men & 6 Boys Bramley   14
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Wife M 50   Bramley   14
    Mary H BOTTOMLEY Daug S 23   Bramley   14
    Samuel BOTTOMLEY Son S 22 Woollen Manufacturer Bramley   14
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son S 19 Millwright Bramley   14
    William BOTTOMLEY Son S 16 Woollen Manufacturer (ap) Bramley   14
    Hannah BROW Serv S 18 General Servant Sneeton   14
134 Broad Lane John HOLROYD Head M 37 White Smith Rippenden   14
    Grace HOLROYD Wife M 28   Bramley   14
    James H HOLROYD Son   7 Scholar Bramley   14
    Martha HOLROYD Daug   3   Bramley   14
135 Oakwell Terrace Varley BARKER Head M 39 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   14
    Anne BARKER Wife M 40   London   14
136 Oakwell Terrace James KENDALL Head S 29 Architect Arbroath, Scotland   14
    Theophilus KENDALL Brother S 23 Reader Chelmsford, Essex   14
    Mary A KENDALL Sister S 21 Teacher Burlington   14
    Lucy KENDALL Sister S 15 Scholar Chesterfield, Derbyshire   14
137 Oakwell Terrace Joseph FIRTH Head M 37 Linen Draper & Silk Mercer Silkstone   14
    Eliza FIRTH Wife M 27   Bramley   14
    Arthur FIRTH Son   1   Bramley   14
    Emily BEALE Serv S 17 General Servant Sheffield   14
138 Oakwell Terrace John COMPSTON Head M 33 Baptist Minister, Bramley Rochdale, Lancashire   14
    Catherine COMPSTON Wife M 34   Wigan, Lancashire   14
    Mary J COMPSTON Daug   8 Scholar Preston, Lancashire   14
    Milton Judson COMPSTON Son   2   Bramley   14
    Ann Harriet H COMPSTON Daug   11m   Bramley   14
139 Oakwell Terrace Henry SUGDEN Head M 59 Millwright & Iron Founder Esholt   14
    Hannah SUGDEN Wife M 56   Bramley   14
    William H SUGDEN Son S 21 Millwright Bramley   14
    George SUGDEN Son S 18 Millwright Bramley   14
    Eliza A SUGDEN Daug   14   Bramley   14
    Sarah A MARSDEN Serv S 21 General Servant Wortley   14
140 Broad lane John RILEY Head M 36 Woollen Weaver Ireland   15
    Mary H RILEY Wife M 34 Heald Knitter Bramley   15
    Ada RILEY Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   15
141 Broad Lane William PAWSON Head M 46 Wheelwright Bramley   15
    Mary PAWSON Wife M 43   Bramley   15
    John E PAWSON Son S 20 Wheelwright Bramley   15
    Alfred PAWSON Son S 18 Wheelwright Bramley   15
    Sarah PAWSON Daug   15   Bramley   15
    William PAWSON Son   13 Labourer at a Dyehouse Bramley   15
    Mary J PAWSON Daug   5m   Bramley   15
142 Broad lane Thomas CLAYTON Head M 51 Millwright Horsforth   15
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Wife M 49   Bramley   15
    John DICKINSON Fath in Law Wr 72 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   15
    Thomas J HARDISTY Nephew   13 Stone Quarry Labourer Bramley   15
    Hannah CLAYTON Niece S 15   Bramley   15
143 Broad lane Joseph HALIDAY Head Wr 66 Millwright Bramley   15
    Joseph OVEREND Son in Law M 35 Cloth Maker Farsley   15
    Sarah A OVEREND Dau in Law M 36   Rodley   15
144 Broad lane James STEPHENSON Head M 69 Woollen Weaver Bramley   15
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife M 52 Woollen Warper Bramley   15
145 Broad lane Joseph ROSS Head M 52 Wool Weaver Bramley   15
    Mary A ROSS Wife M 42   Bramley   15
    Samuel ROSS Son S 18 Shoe Maker Bramley   15
    Sarah H ROSS Daug   1m   Bramley   15
146 Broad Lane Thomas CLAYTON Head M 30 Woollen Weaver Bramley   15
    Alice CLAYTON Wife M 24 Burler Bramley   15
    Emily CLAYTON Daug   9m   Bramley   15
147 Midgley Hill Robert WADDINGTON Head M 56 Woollen Weaver Bramley   15
    Mary WADDINGTON Wife M 43   Mosley   15
    John WADDINGTON Son S 21 Millwright Bramley   15
    Martha HARTLEY Moth in Law W 84   Wyke   15
    Thomas BUCKLE Boarder S 24 Millwright Bramley   15
    William H FLETCHER Visitor   11 Scholar Bramley   15
148 Midgley Hill Thomas MERRITT Head M 67 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   15
    Sarah MERRITT Wife M 69   Bramley   15
149 Midgley Hill George TAYLOR Head M 39 Machine Maker Beeston   15
    Hannah TAYLOR Wife M 36   Bradford   15
    Smith TAYLOR Son   15 Screwer Stanningley   15
    Mary TAYLOR Daug   13 Scholar Bramley   15
    Sarah TAYLOR Daug   8 Scholar Bradford   15
    Isabella TAYLOR Daug   5 Scholar Doncaster   15
    Henry TAYLOR Son   4m   Bramley   15
150 Midgley Hill William MERRITT Head M 35 Shoe Maker Bramley   15
    Sarah A MERRITT Wife M 34   Bramley   15
    Thomas MERRITT Son   8 Scholar Bramley   15
    Benjamin MERRITT Son   5 Scholar Bramley   15
    Elizabeth MERRITT Daug   2 Scholar Bramley   15
151 Midgley Hill James MERRITT Head M 55 Agricultural Labourer *   16
    Mary MERRITT Wife M 59   *   16
    Martha MERRITT Daug S 31 Woollen Scribbler *   16
    John MERRITT Son S 29 Woollen Fettler Bramley   16
152 Midgley Hill Sarah FLETCHER Head W 51   Kirkby ? Moorside   16
    Joseph FLETCHER Son S 16 Crabber at a Dyehouse Bramley   16
    Samuel FLETCHER Son   13 Woollen Piecer Bramley   16
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Daug   10 Scholar Bramley   16
    James FLETCHER Son   9 Scholar Bramley   16
    Sarah A FLETCHER Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   16
153 Midgley Hill John HOLDSWORTH Head M 58 Woollen Weaver Bramley   16
    Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife M 62   Bramley   16
    John HOLDSWORTH Son S 21 Woollen Weaver Bramley   16
154 Midgley Hill Christina APPLEYARD Head W 57 House Keeper Bramley   16
    Hannah APPLEYARD Daug S 32 Woollen Burler Bramley   16
    Abbott APPLEYARD Son S 25 Stone Mason & Builder Bramley   16
    Elizabeth APPLEYARD Daug S 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   16
    Mary APPLEYARD Daug S 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   16
    Thomas APPLEYARD Son S 18 Stone Mason Bramley   16
155 Bramley Parsonage Samuel JOY Head M 27 Incumbent of Bramley M.A. Leeds   16
    Marian JOY Wife M 22 Worcester College Oxford London, Middlesex   16
    Ethel M JOY Daug   8m   Bramley   16
    Harriett HENDERSON Serv S 30 Cook Stainsacre   16
    Betsey KITCHEN Serv S 24 Nurse Caistor, Lincs   16
    Hannah ROBERTS Serv S 19 Housemaid Shadwell   16
156 Midgley Hill Jonas T MIDGLEY Head M 44 Grocer Bramley   16
    Hannah MIDGLEY Wife M 47   Idle   16
    John MIDGLEY Son   14 Pupil Teacher Bramley   16
    Mary MIDGLEY Daug   12 Scholar Bramley   16
157 Midgley Hill Joseph KITSON Head M 57 Cloth Weaver Bramley   16
    Ann KITSON Wife M 53   Bramley   16
    Emma KITSON Daug S 21 Burler of Woollen Cloth Bramley   16
    Joseph KITSON Son   15 Brass & Iron Founder (ap) Bramley   16
158 Midgley Hill Martha HILL Head W 56 General Nurse Morton Bank   16
    Sarah HILL Daug S 23 Burler of Woollen Cloth Bramley   16
159 Midgley Hill John MIDGLEY Head M 69 Retired Land Agent Bradford   16
    Mary MIDGLEY Wife M 73   Bramley   16
    Hannah T MIDGLEY Daug S 46 Servant Bramley   16
160 Midgley Hill Joseph STEAD Head M 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   16
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife M 34 Upholster Kirkstall   16
    Frances E STEAD Daug   6   Bramley   16
    Robert STEAD Son   4   Bramley   16
    Alice STEAD Daug   2   Bramley   16
    Jonas STEAD Son   2m   Bramley   16
161 Midgley Hill Joseph ELLIS Head M 20 Cordwainer Bramley   16
    Harriett ELLIS Wife M 19   Bramley   16
162 Midgley Hill John THOMSON Head M 40 Iron Foundry Man Bramley   16
    Elizabeth THOMSON Wife M 37   Bramley   16
163 Midgley Hill Richard NAYLOR Head M 54 Quarry Man Bramley   17
    Ruth NAYLOR Wife M 56   Bramley   17
    George NAYLOR Son S 25 Iron Forge Man Bramley   17
    John NAYLOR Daug S 17 Cloth Burler Bramley   17
164 Midgley Hill Mary WOODHEAD Head W 72 formerly Laundress Bramley   17
    Sarah THRIPPLETON Daug M 42 Cloth Warper Bramley   17
    Benjamin THRIPPLETON Grandson   10 Scholar Bramley   17
165 Midgley Hill Robert APPLEYARD Head M 28 Woollen Dyer principal Methodist Preacher Bramley   17
    Betsey APPLEYARD Wife M 26 Woollen Weaver Bramley   17
    Thomas APPLEYARD Son   1   Bramley   17
166 Midgley Hill Joshua S HALLIDAY Head M 30 Woollen Burler Bramley   17
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife   32 Cloth Burler Horsforth   17
167 Midgley Hill Joseph WOOLER Head M 32 Iron Founder (Ap) Bowling   17
    Emma WOOLER Wife M 30   Shipley   17
    William WOOLER Son   9 Scholar Bowling   17
    Emanuel WOOLER Son   7 Scholar Bowling   17
    Mary A WOOLER Daug   3   Bramley   17
    Elizabeth WOOLER Daug   1   Bramley   17
168 Midgley Hill Thomas WARRINGTON Head Wr 59 Road Labourer Lenerton   17
    John M WARRINGTON Son S 21 Stuff Singer Bramley   17
    Thomas WARRINGTON Son S 19 Woollen Spinner Bramley   17
    Anne FERREL G Niece   12 Servant Bramley   17
169 Midgley Hill James WALKER Head M 49 Woollen Slubber Bramley   17
    Sarah WALKER Wife M 50   Bramley   17
    John WALKER Son S 17 Woollen Filler Bramley   17
    James WALKER Son S 17 Woollen Filler Bramley   17
    Mary A WALKER Daug   9   Bramley   17
    Ann WALKER Sis in Law S 45   Bramley   17
170 Midgley Hill Job HAINSWORTH Head M 27 Wheelwright Bramley   17
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife M 28   Bramley   17
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daug   9 Scholar Bramley   17
    William HAINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Bramley   17
    Betsey HAINSWORTH Daug   2   Bramley   17
171 Midgley Hill William STEAD Head M 57 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   17
    Margaret STEAD Wife M 56   Bramley   17
    Mark STEAD Son S 22 Stone Quarry Man Bramley   17
    Elizabeth A STEAD Daug S 18 Cloth Power Weaver Bramley   17
    William H STEAD Son S 15 Woollen Piecer Bramley   17
    Elizabeth TURNER Gdau   9   Bramley   17
    William H TURNER Grandson   7   Bramley   17
172 Midgley Hill John E FLETCHER Head M 31 Woollen Slubber Bramley   17
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Wife M 30   Bramley   17
    Joseph * FLETCHER Son   11 Scholar Bramley   17
    Ada FLETCHER Daug   2   Bramley   17
    Samuel VARLEY Bro in Law S 24 Forge Man Bramley   17
173 Midgley Hill William GAUNT Head M 36 Woollen spinner Bramley   18
    Esther GAUNT Wife M 26   Bramley   18
    Sarah A GAUNT Daug S 16 Woollen Piecer Bramley   18
    Alice GAUNT Daug   3   Bramley   18
    Maria GAUNT Daug   1   Bramley   18
174 Grove House William BRADSHAW Head Wr 57 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   18
    John BRADSHAW Son S 31 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   18
    Hannah HARDCASTLE Serv S 55 General Servant Bramley   18
    Benjamin HARDAKER Boarder S 26 Iron Forge Man Manchester, Lancashire   18
175 Providence House William H SCOTT Head M 39 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 36 men 32 women & 2 Boys Bramley   18
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife M 33   Bramley   18
    Sarah W SCOTT Daug   9 Scholar Bramley   18
    Susannah S SCOTT Daug   8 Scholar Bramley   18
    Mary E SCOTT Daug   5 Scholar Bramley   18
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   4   Bramley   18
    Sarah DAWSON Serv S 23 General Servant Bramley   18
176 Providence House Mary WILSON Head W 58 Retired Grocer Wife Bramley   18
    Mary J WILSON Daug S 25   Bramley   18
    Ann WILSON Daug S 21   Bramley   18
177 Willow Cpottage Joseph WINN Head M 59 Retired Stone Merchant Falmouth, Cornwall   18
    Hannah WINN Wife M 52   Stanningley   18
    Elizabeth A SYKES Serv S 28 General Servant Golcar   18
    Sarah E WADE Serv S 16 General Servant Rawden   18
178 Midgley Hill John BROOK Head M 21 Woollen Slubber Bramley   18
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 20   Carlton   18
    Susannah BROOK Daug   1   Bramley   18
179 Midgley Hill Joseph WOOD Head M 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wortley   18
    Betsey WOOD Wife M 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   18
180 White Cote Benjamin THREAPLETON Head M 35 Joiner Bramley   18
    Betsey THREAPLETON Wife M 33 Woollen Burler Bramley   18
    John THREAPLETON Father Wr 61 Coal Leader Pudsey   18
181 White Cote William THREAPLETON Head M 44 Woollen Slubber Bramley   18
    Charlotte THREAPLETON Wife M 45 Woollen Burler Adwalton   18
    Samuel THREAPLETON Son S 17 Forge Hammer Man Bramley   18
    Susan THREAPLETON Daug   15 Woollen Filler Bramley   18
    William THREAPLETON Son   12 Clogger (ap) Bramley   18
    Benjamin THREAPLETON Son   11 Woollen Piecer Bramley   18
    Charles THREAPLETON Son   8 Scholar Bramley   18
    James THREAPLETON Son   5