calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED15

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3355 ED 15, Enumerator: James Bannister.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Canal Bank Samuel ROSEBOTTOM Head M 31 Lock Keeper LAN Latham 21
    Jane ROSEBOTTOM Wife M 28   LAN Latham 21
    John ROSEBOTTOM Son S 9 Scholar LAN Parbold 21
    Robert ROSEBOTTOM Son S 7 Scholar LAN Parbold 21
    Jane ROSEBOTTOM Daughter S 5 Scholar LAN Wigan 21
    Sam Ellis ROSEBOTTOM Son S 2   Bramley 21
2 Canal Bank Joseph SWAILES Head M 56 Canal Bank Ranger Bingley 21
    Ruth SWAILES Wife M 56   Calverley 21
    Sarah SWAILES Daughter S 27 Pairer at a Dyehouse Bingley 21
    Triphenia SWAILES Gdaug S 4   Bingley 21
3 Canal Bank John HARDING Head M 46 Railway Clerk Surrey, Fe* 21
    Sarah HARDING Wife M 46   Sussex, East* 21
    Edwin HARDING Son S 23 Mechanic (Iron) Sussex, East* 21
    John W HARDING Son S 21 Iron Moulder Sussex, East* 21
    Thomas HARDING Son S 17 Iron Moulder LAN * 21
    Albert HARDING Son S 13 Scholar YKS 21
4 Canal Bank George BARRETT Head M 44 Manager at Iron Works YKS 21
    Elizabeth BARRETT Wife M 41   YKS 21
    Margaret BARRETT Daughter S 19 Servant YKS 21
    Arthur G BARRETT Son S 14 Scholar YKS 21
    Ernest Sedgewick BARRETT Son S 3 Scholar YKS 21
5 Canal Bank Alice RONELL Head M 56   Rotherham 21
    Mary WINN Daughter M 32 Dress Maker Kilnhurst 21
    George RONELL Son M 26 Iron Puddler Kilnhurst 21
    Jane RONELL Wife M 25   Otley 21
    Arthur G WINN Grandson S 10 Scholar Horsforth 21
    William Henry RONELL Grandson S 3   Leeds 21
    Mary H RONELL Gdaug S 1   Bramley 21
6 Canal Bank John RAINES Head M 59 Cart Driver Thirsk 21
    Ann RAINES Wife M 58   Aldborough 21
7 Canal Bank John NAYLOR Head M 60 Dyer Journeyman Clayton West 21
    Mary NAYLOR Wife M 66   Guiseley 21
    John ANDERTON Boarder S 36 Dyer Journeyman Halifax 21
8 Canal Bank Thomas RILEY Head M 34 Grocer Apperley Bridge 21
    Emma RILEY Wife M 32 Dress Maker Kirkstall 21
    Ann E RILEY Daughter S 8 Scholar Newlay 21
    Thomas RILEY Son S 6 Scholar Newlay 21
9 St. Helen's Henry ATKINSON Head M 53 Cart Driver Masham, Durham 21
    Ann ATKINSON Wife M 54 Wool Cloth Burler Woodlesford 21
    Thomas ATKINSON Son S 19 Mechanic (Iron) Bradford 21
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter S 6   Leeds 21
    Joseph WHITHAM Uncle Wr 81 Wool Slubber Horsforth 21
    Thomas WELLS Boarder Wr 70 Dyer Journeyman Leeds 21
    James SUNDERLAND Boarder S 40 Dyer Journeyman Hunslet 21
10 St. Helen's Samuel TEAL Head M 27 Labourer Shaw Mills 21
    Harriet TEAL Wife M 27   Otley 21
    Grace H TEAL Daughter S 3 Scholar Newlay 21
    Charles H TEAL Son S 3mo   St. Helen's 21
11 St. Helen's Elijah FLETCHER Head M 35 Forge Labourer Halifax 21
    Sarah A FLETCHER Wife M 26 Wool Cloth Burler Stanningley 21
    Samuel FLETCHER Son S 4 Scholar Bradford 22
    John FLETCHER Son S 2   St. Helen's 22
12 St. Helen's Nathan TUNSTALL Head M 34 Manufacturing Chemist Liverpool 22
    Isabella TUNSTALL Wife M 34   Kirkstall 22
    John W TUNSTALL Son S 4   Newlay 22
    Mary I TUNSTALL Daughter S 3   Newlay 22
    George H TUNSTALL Son S 4mo   Newlay 22
    Mary WALSH Servant S 18   Ireland 22
13 St. Helen's John DUCKER Head M 47 Carpenter Edmonton, Middlesex 22
    Patrick O'BRIEN N.K. M 40 Engineer Tipperary, Ireland 22
14 Newlay Isaac HORNE Head M 44 Railway Signal Man Horsforth 22
15 Newlay Ann HAIGH Head W 55 Fund Holder Leeds 22
    Charles H HAIGH Son M 28 Chemist Wakefield 22
    Walter A HAIGH Son S 15 Mechanic (Iron) Newlay 22
    Jane Russell HAIGH Daug in Law M 29   Scotland 22
    William WALLER Visitor S 19 Draper Leeds 22
    Ann HAWARD Servant S 24 House Servant Dewsbury 22
    Ann PECK Servant S 22 House Servant Market Deeping, Lincolnshire 22
16 Abbey Inn Newlay Samuel ELLISON Head M 57 Innkeeper Bradford 22
    Mary ELLISON Wife M 47   Aberford 22
    Ann PARRETT Servant S 16   Bradford 22
    John H TIPPLE Boarder M 44 Secretary to the Patent Hair Co. Wymondham, Norfolk 22
17 Newlay John WHITAKER Head M 24 Pattern Dyer Shelf 22
    Sarah A WHITAKER Wife M 25   Leeds 22
    Martha E WHITAKER Daughter S 2   Leeds 22
17 Newlay Maria DODSWORTH GMother W 70 Formerly Grocer Leeds 22
18 Newlay Richard BULL Head M 32 Stuff Dyer London 22
    Sarah A BULL Wife M 37 Dress Maker Halifax 22
    Ann BULL Daughter S 6 Scholar Halifax 22
    Frank BULL Son S 3   Bramley 22
    Elizabeth MILNER Boarder M 53   Normington 22
19 Newlay Edwin HAIGH Head M 30 Dyer Wakefield 22
    Martha E HAIGH Wife M 29   Bradford 22
    Edwin C HAIGH Son S 7   Newlay 22
    Frederick H C HAIGH Son S 4   Newlay 22
    Kate E HAIGH Daughter S 2   Newlay 22
    Ann SEAVERS Servant S 27 Servant Ripon 22
    Charlotte RINGROSE Servant S 18 Servant Caistor, Lincolnshire 22
20 Newlay George TROTTER Head Wr 42 Gardener Barnard Castle, Durham 22
21 Newlay Joseph YOUNG Head M 44 Labourer Farnley 22
    Ellen YOUNG Head Wr 38   Rodley 22
    Charles H YOUNG Son S 17 Stuff Presser Newlay 22
    Thomas YOUNG Son S 11   Newlay 22
    Mercy YOUNG Daughter S 8   Newlay 22
    Sarah YOUNG Daughter S 5   Newlay 22
    Benjamin YOUNG Son S 2   Newlay 22
    Charles CRAVEN Nephew S 21 Chemist's Assistant Bramley 22
22 Newlay Robert WHITLEY Head M 30 Forge Labourer Sallow 22
    Frances WHITLEY Wife M 32 Formerly Housekeeper Pontefract 22
    Jane WHITLEY Daughter S 2   Bramley 22
    Helena WHITLEY Daughter S 1   Bramley 23
23 Newlay John CHILD Head M 37 Dyer Journeyman Wakefield 23
    Isabella CHILD Wife M 50   Wakefield 23
24 Newlay George TOWERS Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Lindley 23
    Ellen TOWERS Wife M 24   Cottingley 23
    Henry TOWERS Son S 2mo   Horsforth 23
25 Newlay Elizabeth HORN Head S 39   Bradford 23
    James Wilks HORN Son S 20 Stuff Presser Calverley 23
    Hannah Jane HORN Daughter S 15 Scholar Calverley 23
    William Henry HORN Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 23
    Mary A HORN Daughter S 7 Scholar Newlay 23
26 Newlay Joseph RANGDALE Head M 37 Railway Station Master Shipley 23
    Ellen RANGDALE Wife M 36   Eccleshill 23
    Thomas J RANGDALE Son S 7 Scholar Armley Ridge 23
    Mary E RANGDALE Daughter S 5 Scholar Armley Ridge 23
27 Newlay Samuel FIELDHOUSE Head M 38 Labourer Idle 23
    Ann FIELDHOUSE Wife M 38   Armley 23
    John FIELDHOUSE Son S 11   Newlay 23
    Maria FIELDHOUSE Daughter S 8   Newlay 23
28 Newlay Joseph ELLISS Head M 60 Labourer Kirkstall 23
    Mary ELLISS Wife M 60   Armley 23
    Samuel ELLISS Son S 19 Iron Puddle Newlay 23
    Simeon ELLISS Son S 18 Dyer Journeyman Newlay 23
    Mary J ELLISS Daughter S 15   Huddersfield 23
    Tom E ELLISS Grandson   2   Leeds 23
29 Newlay James MALLILIEU Head M 44 Time Keeper Leeds 23
    Mary MALLILIEU Wife M 28   Bradford 23
30 Newlay Richard BEANLAND Head M 25 Iron Puddle Kirkstall 23
    Priscilla BEANLAND Wife M 28   Bramley 23
31 Newlay William HALLIDAY Head M 43 Waggon Driver Wilby 23
    Hannah Jane HALLIDAY Wife M 46   Castleford 23
    John HALLIDAY Son S 19 Labourer in a Iron Forge Kirkstall 23
    Joseph HALLIDAY Son S 17 Puddler in a Iron Forge Kirkstall 23
    Alice HALLIDAY Daughter S 14   Newlay 23
    Richard HALLIDAY Son S 9 Scholar Newlay 23
32 Newlay John VICKERS Head M 28 Engineer Horsforth 23
    Elizabeth VICKERS Wife M 29   Kirkstall 23
    Mary A VICKERS Daughter S 8   Kirkstall 23
    Joseph VICKERS Son S 2   Kirkstall 23
33 Newlay William BILLINGTON Head M 43 Stuff Dyer & Furnisher Ripley, Derbyshire 23
    Margaret BILLINGTON Wife M 43   Alverthorpe 23
    Osborne BILLINGTON Son S 16 Scholar Horsforth 23
    William Orange BILLINGTON Son S 11 Scholar Newlay 23
    Emma MOSTON Servant S 19 House Maid Honley 23
    Jane DUNHILL Servant S 27 Cook Domestic Wakefield 23
34 Goole Quarries James ROSEBOTTOM Head M 44 Labourer Askem, Lancashire 23
    Harriet ROSEBOTTOM Wife M 35   Stanningley 23
35 Goole Quarries Joseph SUMMERSGILL Head M 44 Stuff Presser Leeds 23
    Amelia SUMMERSGILL Daughter S 12   Leeds 23
36 Goole Quarries Benjamin BAILEY Head M 49 Stone Quarries Bramley 24
    Hannah BAILEY Wife M 47   Bramley 24
    Alfred T BAILEY Son S 15 Labourer Dye Works Bramley 24
    George B BAILEY Son S 11 Wool Piecer Bramley 24
    Emma S BAILEY Daughter S 5   Bramley 24
    James CALVERT Boarder M 27 Dyer Journeyman Wakefield 24
    Mary CALVERT Boarder M 23   Wakefield 24
    Alice CALVERT Boarder S 1   Wakefield 24
37 White Cote House William NICKOLS Head M 30 maltster Rothwell 24
    Mary H NICKOLS Wife M 20   Leeds 24
    John WINTERBOTTOM Servant S 40 Servant Rothwell 24
    Hannah TIFFNEY Servant S 19 Servant Rodley 24
38 Goole Quarries Henry FLOOD Head M 38 Dyer's Labourer Honiton, Devonshire 24
    Charlotte FLOOD Wife M 30   Leeds 24
    Sarah J FLOOD Daughter S 7   St George in the East, London 24
    Mary A FLOOD Daughter S 1   Newlay 24
39 Goole Quarries James VARLEY Head Wr 30 Engine Feeder Marsden, Lancaster 24
    Margaret VARLEY Mother W 70   Skipton 24
    Stephen G VARLEY Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 24
40 Goole Quarries James HADDOCK Head Maried 34 Labourer Thorndon, Suffolk 24
    Matilda HADDOCK Wife Maried 34   Thorndon, Suffolk 24
    Walter A HADDOCK Son S 16 Dyer's Assistant Thorndon, Suffolk 24
    Henry HADDOCK Son S 14 Dyer's Assistant Thorndon, Suffolk 24
    Emma HADDOCK Daughter S 10 Scholar Thorndon, Suffolk 24
    Annie HADDOCK Daughter S 7   Bramley 24
    James HADDOCK Son S 4   Bramley 24
    Charles HADDOCK Son S 2   Bramley 24
41 Lower White Cote John CLAYTON Head M 33 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Bramley 24
    Sarah CLAYTON Wife M 27   Bramley 24
    Jabez CLAYTON Son S 3   Bramley 24
    Phoebe CLAYTON Daughter S 2   Bramley 24
42 Lower White Cote John TURNER Head M 38 Farmer of 7 Acres Bramley 24
    Hannah TURNER Wife M 25   Stockton on Tees 24
    Thomas W TURNER Son S 11   Bramley 24
    Charles TURNER Son S 8   Bramley 24
    Ann E TURNER Daughter S 5   Bramley 24
43 Lower White Cote James DUCKWORTH Head M 39 Plumber Leeds 24
    Mary DUCKWORTH Wife M 34   Leeds 24
    John DUCKWORTH Son S 15 Plumber's Assistant Leeds 24
    William DUCKWORTH Son S 10 Scholar Newlay 24
    Joseph DUCKWORTH Son S 9 Scholar Newlay 24
    Christopher DUCKWORTH Son S 5   Newlay 24
    Mary H DUCKWORTH Daughter S 3   Newlay 24
44 Lower White Cote Abraham WATERHOUSE Head M 60 Shoe Maker Bramley 24
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Wife M 53   Bramley 24
45 Lower White Cote Walter S FARRER Head M 48 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Rodley 24
    Elizabeth FARRER Wife M 42   Bramley 24
    John T FARRER Son S 19 Wool Spinner Bramley 24
    Walter FARRER Son S 17 Cordwainer's Apprentice Bramley 24
    Hannah FARRER Daughter S 14 Servant Bramley 25
    Samuel TURNER Boarder S 29 Farm Labourer Bramley 25
46 Lower White Cote William TURNER Head M 33 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Bramley 25
    Sarah Ann TURNER Wife M 26   Bramley 25
    Mary TURNER Daughter S 2   Bramley 25
    Frances F TURNER Daughter   4mo   Bramley 25
47 Lower White Cote Edward TIFFANY Head M 23 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Rodley 25
    Elizabeth TIFFANY Wife M 28   Bramley 25
48 Lower White Cote Henry HOLDSWORTH Head M 35 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Shipley 25
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 32   Bramley 25
    John A HOLDSWORTH Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 25
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 25
    Martha A HOLDSWORTH Daughter   5   Bramley 25
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter   2   Bramley 25
    Mary LOMAS Boarder W 59 Cloth Inspector Bramley 25
49 Lower White Cote Jonas FARRER Head M 46 Farm Labourer Rodley 25
    Harriet FARRER Wife M 44   Rodley 25
    Jonas T FARRER Son S 18 Wool Mule Piecer Rodley 25
    Grace A FARRER Daughter S 15 Wool Scribbler Rodley 25
    Mary FARRER Daughter S 13   Rodley 25
    Emma FARRER Daughter   10   Rodley 25
50 Lower White Cote James CLAYTON Head M 59 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Yeadon 25
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Wife M 58   Bramley 25
    Edmond CLAYTON Son S 23 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Bramley 25
    Henry CLAYTON Son S 19 Cordwainer Rodley 25
    Jabez CLAYTON Son S 19 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Rodley 25
51 Lower White Cote Joseph MILNER Head M 45 Stuff Dresser Wakefield 25
    Alfred T MILNER Son S 19 Stuff Dresser Wakefield 25
    Henry MILNER Son S 17 Stuff Dresser Wakefield 25
    Elizabeth MILNER Daughter S 14   Wakefield 25
52 Lower White Cote Robert HAIGH Head M 66 Labourer at a Dyehouse Roystone 25
    Hannah HAIGH Wife M 66   Flockton 25
53 Lower White Cote William PARKER Head S 57 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Pudsey 25
    Mary PARKER Sister S 45   Bramley 25
    Sarah PARKER Visitor S 14   Bramley 25
    Faith PARKER Visitor   7   Bramley 25
54 Lower White Cote Joseph BROOK Head M 67 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Pudsey 25
    Ann BROOK Wife M 58   Calverley 25
    Sarah KAY Step daug S 32 Power loom Wool Weaver Bramley 25
    John KAY Grandson   10 Wool Piecer Bramley 25
    Benjamin KAY Grandson   8 Wool Piecer Bramley 25
55 Lower White Cote James HELLIWELL Head M 26 Dyer's Singer Bradford 25
    Sarah HELLIWELL Wife M 25   Long Eaton, Norfolk 25
56 Lower White Cote William LEE Head M 29 Groom Weardley 25
    Elizabeth LEE Wife M 30   Sheriff Hutton 25
57 West Royds House Elizabeth BLACKBURN Head W 81   Dewsbury 25
    John BLACKBURN Son S 38 Accountant Bradford 25
    Elizabeth * Servant S 38 House Maid Ribstone 25
58 Warley Camp Thomas HINDLE Head M 50 Watchman Sowerby Bridge 26
    Elizabeth HINDLE Wife M 54   Shipley 26
    Elizabeth HINDLE Daughter S 14   Bradford 26
59 Warley Camp William HOLGATE Head M 32   Bramhope 26
    Sarah HOLGATE Wife M 28   Bramley 26
    Mary HOLGATE Daughter S 6   Bramley 26
    Hannah HOLGATE Daughter   5   Bramley 26
    Joshua HARDAKER Fath in Law Wr 70   Pudsey 26
    Benjamin HARDAKER Boarder S 23 Farm Labourer Bramley 26
60 Warley Camp William HINDLE Head M 22 Carter Bradford 26
    Anise HINDLE Wife M 21   Bramley 26
    Thomas HINDLE Son   4mo   Bramley 26
    Priscilla RAISTRICK Boarder S 14   Bramley 26
61 Warley Camp John WATH Head M 58 Carter Newton, Leicestershire 26
    Margaret WATH Wife M 44   Liverpool, Lancashire 26
    Emma WATH Daughter S 12 Wool Fuller Liverpool, Lancashire 26
    Elizabeth WATH Daughter   7 Scholar Halifax 26
    Ann WATH Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley 26
62 Warley Camp Thomas BANNISTER Head M 24 Millwright Idle 26
    Mary BANNISTER Wife M 27   Farsley 26
    Joshua BANNISTER Son S 2   Farsley 26
    Joseph George BANNISTER Son   1mo   Bramley 26
63 Warley Camp James GREY Head M 38 Cloth Fuller Aberford 26
    Frances GREY Wife M 38   Pudsey 26
    Alice GREY Daughter S 11   Pudsey 26
64 Warley Camp Godwin GRAYSTON Head M 39 Labourer Garstang, Lancashire 26
    Jane GRAYSTON Wife M 35   Elgin, Scotland 26
    Tomasine GRAYSTON Daughter S 11 Piecer Wool Bradford 26
    William GRAYSTON Son   9 Wool Doffer Hipperholme 26
    Mary GRAYSTON Daughter   5   Stanningley 26
65 Warley Camp William HADDOCK Head M 47 Carter Leeds 26
    Ellen HADDOCK Wife M 46   Leeds 26
    Mary A HADDOCK Daughter S 19 Wool Filler Leeds 26
    William HADDOCK Son S 14 Dyer's Labourer Bramley 26
    Elizabeth A HADDOCK Daughter   12 Wool Piecer Bramley 26
    Tom F HADDOCK Son   10 Wool Piecer Bramley 26
    Sarah HADDOCK Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 26
    Emma HADDOCK Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley 26
    Maria HADDOCK Daughter   2   Bramley 26
66 Rodley Lane John MARSHALL Head M 41 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Horsforth 26
    Nancy MARSHALL Wife M 41 Wool Burler Bramley 26
    Abraham MARSHALL Son S 16 Wool Mule Piecer Bramley 26
67 Rodley Lane James WINN Head M 39 Stone Merchant Malee, Cornwall 26
    Rebecca WINN Wife M 39   Falmouth, Cornwall 26
    Matilda WINN Daughter S 18 Power loom Wool Weaver Falmouth, Cornwall 26
    Selina WINN Daughter S 14 Wool Filler Bramley 26
    Richard WINN Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 26
    Joseph WINN Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 26
    Robert WINN Son S 4   Bramley 26
68 Rodley Lane Richard PICKARD Head M 38 Agent for the Royal L Friendly Society Bramley 27
    Harriet PICKARD Wife M 38   Leeds 27
69 Rodley Lane Alexander HESLING Head M 36 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Bramley 27
    Mary HESLING Wife M 35   Bramley 27
    John HESLING Son   12 Scholar Bramley 27
    Oliver HESLING Son   9 Scholar Bramley 27
    Betsy HESLING Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley 27
    Jane HESLING Daughter   1     27
70 Rodley Lane Mary HUDSON Widow W 73 Washerwoman Manningham 27
71 Rodley Lane John HODGSON Head M 49 Farmer of 8 Acres Collingham 27
    Hannah HODGSON Wife M 36   Birkcashaw 27
    Ann HUDSON Niece S 13   Bramley 27
72 Jacob's Well Jonas STEAD Head M 37 Farmer of 45 Acres employing 3 men: Mill Proprietor employing 26 men 24 young men 21 children Rothwell 27
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife M 42   Lincoln, Lincolnshire 27
    Betsy STEAD Daughter S 11 Scholar Bramley 27
    William STEAD Son   6 Scholar Bramley 27
    Mary A FRANKLAND Servant S 27 House Servant Nottingham, Nottinghamshire 27
73 Ross Mill Richard ARMISTEAD Head M 43 Wool Overlooker Armley 27
    Jane ARMISTEAD Wife M 43   Pudsey 27
    Mary ARMISTEAD Daughter S 23   Bramley 27
    John ARMISTEAD Son S 21 Wool Slubber Pudsey 27
    William ARMISTEAD Son S 17 Mechanic Pudsey 27
    Thomas H ARMISTEAD Son S 10 Scholar Pudsey 27
    David ARMISTEAD Son S 9 Scholar Pudsey 27
    Benjamin ARMISTEAD Son S 4 Scholar Bramley 27
    Francis TOWN Visitor Wr 71 Cordwainer Bradford 27