calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED20

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3355 ED 20, Enumerator: Henry Wheatley.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Town Street Joshua HUSTLER Head S 64 woollen weaver Bramley   105
2 Town Street James GREENWOOD Head M 31 grocer and draper Halifax   105
    Mary Ann GREENWOOD wife M 29   Bramley   105
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD daughter   8 scholar Bramley   105
    Mary Jane GREENWOOD daughter   6 scholar Bramley   105
    Thomas Hargrave GREENWOOD son   4 scholar Bramley   105
    Eliza Jane SMITH servant S 15   Bramley   105
3 Town Street Thomas EMMETT Head M 43 butcher Bramley   105
    Charlotte EMMETT wife M 40   Bramley   105
    Thomas EMMETT son S 18 millwright Bramley   105
    Sarah Ann EMMETT daughter S 16   Bramley   105
    Henrietta EMMETT daughter S 14 scholar Bramley   105
    John EMMETT son   11 scholar Bramley   105
    Geroge EMMETT son   9 scholar Bramley   105
    Joshua Stagdale EMMETT son   7 scholar Bramley   105
    Mary Ann EMMETT daughter   5 scholar Bramley   105
    Charlotte EMMETT daughter   1   Bramley   105
4 Town Street John Pool BOSTON Head M 38 commercial traveller Northumberland   105
    Sarah BOSTON wife M 38   Leeds   105
    Maria BOSTON daughter   1   Bramley   105
5 Town Street Thomas HEWITSON Head M 81 woollen weaver Bramley   105
    William CLOUGH son in law M 41 woollen weaver Bramley   105
    Hannah CLOUGH daughter M 39   Bramley   105
    Sarah CLOUGH gdau S 19   Bramley   105
    Jane HARDAKER daughter M 41   Bramley   105
    Tom HARDAKER son   11 scholar Bramley   105
    Sarah HARDAKER     11 scholar Bramley   105
6 Town Street Richard WILLIAMS Head M 71 plumber and glazier Deryshire Chirk . 105
    Mary WILLIAMS wife M 59   Bramley   105
    Jane WILLIAMS daughter S 27   Bramley   105
    Walter WILLIAMS son S 25 plumber and glazier Bramley   105
    Thomas WILLIAMS son S 23 brass finisher Bramley   105
    Charlotte WILLIAMS daughter S 21   Bramley   105
    Mary Ann WILLIAMS daughter S 16 pupil teacher Bramley   105
7 Spence's Yard Elizabeth SPENCE Head S 55 grocer Bramley   105
    Hannah BARKER niece   8 scholar Bramley   105
8 Spence's Yard John RYAN Head M 28 shoe maker Ireland   105
    Ann RYAN wife M 21   Bradford   105
    Alice RYAN daughter   1   Bradford   105
9 Spence's Yard Benjamin HOLDGATE Head S 59 woollen weaver Bramley   105
    John BARNES lodger S 38 woollen weaver Bramley   105
10 Spence's Yard William BARKER Head Wr 40 taylor Bramley   105
    Henry BARKER son S 18 engine man Bramley   105
    Alfred BARKER son S 16 forge man Bramley   105
    John BARKER son   14 woollen weaver Bramley   105
    Sarah Ann BARKER daughter   12   Bramley   105
    Betsy BARKER daughter   10   Bramley   105
    Joseph BARKER son   8   Bramley   105
    William BARKER son   6   Bramley   105
11 Spence's Yard Joseph MARSDEN Head M 37 labourer Bramley   106
    Hannah MARSDEN wife M 27   Bramley   106
    John MARSDEN son   5 scholar Bramley   106
    Ruth Atha MARSDEN daughter   8mths   Bramley   106
12 Town Street Mark STEPHENSON Head M 32 saddler Bramley   106
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON wife M 22   Bard*ley   106
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON daughter   5 scholar Bramley   106
    Frances STEPHENSON daughter   3   Bramley   106
    Samuel CLAYTON lodger S 20 butcher Bramley   106
13 Town Street Christiana FRANKLAND Head W 46   Bramley   106
    Mark FRANKLAND son S 25 mason Bramley   106
    Sarah FRANKLAND daughter S 14   Bramley   106
    Edward FRANKLAND son   8 scholar Bramley   106
    John FRANKLAND son   6 scholar Bramley   106
    Joseph FRANKLAND son   3 scholar Bramley   106
    Benjamin FRANKLAND lodger M 20 stuff presser Bramley   106
    Martha FRANKLAND lodger M 19   Farsley   106
14 Town Street William WALKER Head M 47 mason Bramley   106
    Martha WALKER wife M 45   Bramley   106
    Sarah WALKER daughter S 20   Bramley   106
    Elizabeth Ann WALKER daughter S 15   Bramley   106
    Margaret WALKER daughter   13 scholar Bramley   106
    Thomas WALKER son   9 scholar Bramley   106
    William WALKER son   6 scholar Bramley   106
    Ann WALKER daughter   3 scholar Bramley   106
15 Town Street Samuel James WEBSTER Head Wr 58 woollen weaver Bramley   106
    Ann WEBSTER daughter S 34   Adwalton   106
    Jane WEBSTER daughter S 21 woollen weaver Bramley   106
    Thomas BUCKTON son in law M 25 woollen slubber Bramley   106
    Selina BUCKTON daughter M 24 woollen weaver Bramley   106
    William ROSS grand son S 17 shoe maker Bramley   106
16 Town Street Joseph MYERS Head S 51 woollen weaver Bramley   106
    John ROSS visitor S 14 woollen weaver Bramley   106
17 Town Street Ellen CLARKSON Head Wr 58 burler Headingley   106
    Margaret CLARKSON daughter S 24 burler Bramley   106
    Joseph CLARKSON son S 18 forge man Bramley   106
18 Town Street John PROCTOR Head Wr 70 woollen weaver Bramley   106
    Mary HALLIDAY daughter W 55   Bramley   106
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY gdau S 25   Bramley   106
    John HALLIDAY grand son S 24 wheelwright Bramley   106
19 Town Street Henry TURNER Head M 39 railway wheel turner Leeds   106
    Martha TURNER wife   34   Bramley   106
    Samuel TURNER son   4 scholar Bramley   106
    Margaret TURNER daughter   2   Bramley   106
20 Myers Yard George EDDINSON Head M 49 woollen cloth weaver Bramley   106
    Sarah EDDINSON wife M 46   Horsforth   106
    George EDDINSON son   4 scholar Bramley   106
21 Myers Yard Joshua SMITHSON Head M 45 ass. overseer Bramley   106
    Jane SMITHSON wife M 39   Bramley   106
    Sarah Farrar SMITHSON daughter S 19   Bramley   106
    Selina SMITHSON daughter S 10 scholar Bramley   107
    Elizabeth SMITHSON daughter   9 scholar Bramley   107
    Anne SMITHSON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   107
    Walter SMITHSON son   1   Bramley   107
22 Myers Yard John HOLDGATE Head M 32 quarry man Bramley   107
    Jane HOLDGATE wife M 25   Knaresbro   107
23 Town Street Joesph SMITH Head M 41 shoe maker Cookridge   107
    Jane SMITH wife M 39   Bramley   107
    John SMITH son S 18 shoe maker Bramley   107
    William SMITH son   13 shoe maker Bramley   107
    Joseph Samuel SMITH son   2   Bramley   107
24 Town Street Michael Thomas ROBINSON Head M 33 joiner Bramley   107
    Esther Jane ROBINSON wife M 32   Bramley   107
    Sophia ROBINSON daughter   8 scholar Bramley   107
    Alfred Greenwood ROBINSON son   3   Bramley   107
25 Town Street Joseph MIRFIELD Head M 53 stone breaker Armley   107
    Elizabeth MIRFIELD wife M 56   Birstall   107
    Sarah MIRFIELD daughter S 28   Armley   107
    Ellen MIRFIELD daughter S 23   Bramley   107
    Samuel MIRFIELD son S 17 shoe maker Bramley   107
    Elizabeth MIRFIELD gdau   15 scholar Bramley   107
    Mariah MIRFIELD gdau   8 scholar Bramley   107
    Joseph MIRFIELD grand son   2   Bramley   107
    Jane MIRFIELD grand son   7mths   Bramley   107
26 Town Street William SETTLE Head Wr 53 shoe maker Headingley   107
    George SETTLE son S 27 shoe maker Bramley   107
    Elizabeth SETTLE daughter S 16   Bramley   107
    William SETTLE son   10   Bramley   107
    John SETTLE son   8   Bramley   107
27 Houghtons Yard Joseph POOL Head M 37 police officer Hunsingore   107
    Elizabeth POOL wife M 28   York   107
    John Edwin POOL son   4 scholar Leeds   107
    Charles Henry POOL son   1   Bramley   107
28 Houghtons Yard William WALKER Head M 53 tanner Bramley   107
    Martha WALKER wife M 51   Bramley   107
    John WALKER son S 23 tanner Bramley   107
29 Town Street Mary Ann BONNELL Head M 51   Sheffield   107
    Edward BONNELL son   13   Sheffield   107
30 Town Street John ELLIS Head Wr 54 shoe maker employs 3 men Adwalton   107
    Mary CLAYTON daughter S 27   Bramley   107
    Eliza ELLIS daughter S 22 woollen weaver Bramley   107
    John ELLIS son S 17 shoe maker Bramley   107
    George ELLIS son   13 shoe maker Bramley   107
31 Town Street John MANSFIELD Head M 61 agricultural labourer Apperley Bridge   107
    Elizabeth MANSFIELD wife M 54   Bramley   107
    Betsy MANSFIELD daughter S 17 woollen weaver Bramley   107
    Christina MANSFIELD daughter   12 scholar Bramley   107
32 Town Street Mary FARRAR Head W 40 miliner Bramley   107
    George * FARRAR son S 19 grabber at the dye works Bramley   107
    Sarah Ann FARRAR daughter   13 works in a mill Bramley   108
    Mary H FARRAR daughter   10 scholar Bramley   108
    John LEE lodger S 35 taylor Ireland   108
33 Town Street Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Head W 70   Bramley   108
    Ann WAINWRIGHT daughter   36 warper Bramley   108
34 Town Street Jabez ASQUITH Head M 30 stationer Leeds   108
35 Goodison's Row John THREAPLETON Head M 40 shoe maker Halifax   108
    Elizabeth THREAPLETON wife M 43   Bramley   108
    John William THREAPLETON son S 15 shoe maker Bramley   108
    Ann THREAPLETON daughter   11   Bramley   108
36 Goodison's Row John WILKINSON Head Wr 59 dyer Horsforth   108
    Susannah WILKINSON daughter S 24 woollen weaver Leeds   108
    Maria WILKINSON daughter S 21 woollen weaver Bradford   108
37 Goodison's Row John HARGRAVE Head M 61 woollen weaver Bramley   108
    Mary Ann HARGRAVE wife M 56   Bramley   108
    Hannah HARGRAVE daughter S 26 burler Bramley   108
    Joseph HARGRAVE son S 25 woollen weaver Bramley   108
    Jonathan HARGRAVE son S 23 woollen weaver Bramley   108
    Betty HARGRAVE daughter S 16 burler Bramley   108
38 Goodison's Row Anthony DICKINSON Head M 29 shoe maker employs 6 boys Leeds   108
    Ann DICKINSON wife M 28   Leeds   108
    Mary WILKINSON servant S 19   Horsforth   108
39 Goodison's Row William NORTHORP Head M 49 shoe maker Bramley   108
    Ann NORTHORP wife M 47   Farnley   108
    Thomas NORTHORP son S 17 spinner Bramley   108
    Mark NORTHORP son   11 scholar Bramley   108
    Joseph NORTHORP son   8 scholar Bramley   108
    Sarah NORTHORP daughter   6 scholar Bramley   108
40 Goodison's Row John HOLDGATE Head M 25 woollen cloth fuller Horsforth   108
    Elizabeth HOLDGATE wife M 23   Leeds   108
    Alfred HOLDGATE son   3   Bramley   108
    William HOLDGATE son   1   Bramley   108
41 Goodison's Row Walter WINN Head M 47 stone merchant Cornwall Maber   108
    Grace WINN wife M 42   Cornwall Maber   108
    Venson WINN son S 17 mason Bramley   108
    Benjamin WINN son   13 woollen weaver Bramley   108
    Emma WINN daughter   11 scholar Bramley   108
42 Goodison's Row John BONELL Head M 32 forge man Kilnhurst   108
    Grace BONELL wife M 34   Middlesex Poplar   108
    Emma BONELL daughter   8 scholar Bramley   108
    Catherine BONELL daughter   5 scholar Bramley   108
    Richard BONELL     3   Bramley   108
43 Goodison's Row Ann CAWSON Head Wr 31   Bramley   108
    Mary Ann CAWSON daughter   8 scholar Bramley   108
    Charles William CAWSON son   6 scholar Bramley   108
    Sarah Louisa CAWSON daughter   4 scholar Bramley   108
    Edward Frankland CAWSON son   4mths   Bramley   108
44 Goodison's Row Joshua Stead MACHELL Head M 21 joiner Bramley   108
    Martha Eliza MACHELL wife M 22   Wortley   108
    George Albert MACHELL son   8mths   Bramley   108
45 Goodison's Row John APPLEYARD Head M 36 mason Bramley   109
    Ester APPLEYARD wife M 34   Bramley   109
    Haley APPLEYARD son   10 scholar Bramley   109
    Christina Ann APPLEYARD daughter   7 scholar Bramley   109
46 Goodison's Row James STONES Head M 34 engine tender Woodhouse   109
    Sarah STONES wife M 35   Bramley   109
    Mary Elizabeth STONES daughter   7 scholar Bramley   109
    James STONES son   2   Bramley   109
47 Goodison's Row Joseph FURNISS Head M 37 engineer Bramley   109
    Hannah FURNISS wife M 36   Bramley   109
    Charles Henry FURNISS son   8 scholar Bramley   109
    Sarah Elizabeth FURNISS daughter   4   Bramley   109
    Teresa FURNISS daughter   1   Bramley entered Trezer 109
48 Goodison's Row Edward COOPER Head M 30 quarry man Yeadon   109
    Phoebe COOPER wife M 28   Yeadon   109
    Eliza COOPER daughter   8   Yeadon   109
    Mary Ann COOPER daughter   6   Yeadon   109
    William Albert COOPER son   3   Yeadon   109
49 Town Street Joseph ROBINSON Head M 27 auctioneer Bramley   109
    Ellen ROBINSON wife M 26   Bramley   109
    Sarah ROBINSON daughter   1   Bramley   109
50 Town Street Edward S CALVERT Head M 55 licenciate of Aposthiosis Hall London and general practitioner Lancashire *ton   109
    Anne CALVERT wife M 40   Durham C*   109
    Francis HUDSON nephew S 23 Licenciate of the faculty of Physicians Pickering   109
51 Town Street William TRICKETT Head M 27 commercial traveller Bramley   109
    Hannah TRICKETT wife M 29   Bramley   109
52 Town Street Anthony M HALEY Head M 43 grocer Bramley   109
    Ann HALEY wife M 45   Bramley   109
    Henry HALEY son   13 scholar Bramley   109
    Thomas HALEY son   11 scholar Bramley   109
    Fanny GOODSON servant S 20   Bramley   109
53 Town Street John BOOTH Head M 40 woollen weaver Bramley   109
    Mary BOOTH wife M 40   Bramley   109
    William H BOOTH son S 15 millwright Bramley   109
    Ada BOOTH daughter   10 scholar Bramley   109
54 Town Street Sugden LANCASTER Head M 34 millwright Guiseley   109
    Maria LANCASTER wife M 31   Lincolnshire Retford   109
    Henry LANCASTER son   7   Bramley   109
    Mary Jane LANCASTER daughter   5   Bramley   109
55 Atha's Yard Thomas ATHA Head M 47 woollen weaver Bramley   109
    Sarah ATHA wife M 47   Bramley   109
    Ruth ATHA daughter S 21   Bramley   109
    Thomas ATHA son S 18 woollen mule spinner Bramley   109
    Frederick ATHA son S 16 woollen mule piecer Bramley   109
    Sarah ATHA daughter   14 woollen mule piecer Bramley   109
    Elizabeth ATHA daughter   12 woollen mule piecer Bramley   109
    Lucy Ann ATHA daughter   9 scholar Bramley   109
    Alice ATHA daughter   5   Bramley   109
56 Atha's Yard James BURTON Head M 27 blacksmith Dent   110
    Agnes BURTON wife M 26   Westmortland   110
    Elizabeth BURTON daughter   5 scholar Dent   110
    James BURTON son   3 scholar Sheffield   110
    Margaret Hogarth BURTON daughter   1   Bramley   110
57 Atha's Yard William WEBSTER Head M 36 woollen weaver Bramley   110
    Mary WEBSTER wife M 28   Bramley   110
    Robert WEBSTER son   8 scholar Shipley   110
    James WEBSTER son   1   Bramley   110
58 Atha's Yard John CRABTREE Head M 44 woollen mule spinner Eccleshill   110
    Ann CRABTREE wife M 42   Rawdon   110
    Mercy CRABTREE daughter S 16   Eccleshill   110
    Eliza CRABTREE daughter   13   Eccleshill   110
    David CRABTREE son   8   Eccleshill   110
    Arthur CRABTREE son   6   Eccleshill   110
    Mary Ellen CRABTREE daughter   4   Calverley   110
    Maria CRABTREE daughter   1   Calverley   110
    Ann CRABTREE daughter   1   Calverley   110
59 Atha's Yard Alexander HALEY Head Wr 43 woollen power loom turner Bramley   110
    Eliza Ann HALEY daughter S 15 woollen power loom weaver Bramley   110
    Rhoda HALEY daughter   12 scholar Bramley   110
60 Atha's Yard John WRIGHT Head M 54 mason Bramley   110
    Christiana WRIGHT wife M 52   Bramley   110
    James WRIGHT son S 34 mason Bramley   110
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT daughter S 30 woollen weaver Bramley   110
    Eliza WRIGHT daughter S 27 burler Bramley   110
    Emma WRIGHT daughter S 22 woollen weaver Bramley   110
    Jane WRIGHT daughter S 16 woollen weaver Bramley   110
61 Bullough's Yard John BULLOUGH Head M 52 iron moulder Hunslet   110
    Sarah BULLOUGH wife M 50   Horsforth   110
    Eliza Ann BULLOUGH daughter S 21   Bramley   110
    Samuel Hudson BULLOUGH son S 19 iron moulder Bramley   110
    Jabez BULLOUGH son S 17 woollen spinner Bramley   110
62 Bullough's Yard Fanny BOTTOMLY Head W 77   Emley   110
63 Bullough's Yard Grace GAUNT Head W 38   Bramley   110
    Hannah GAUNT daughter   8   Bramley   110
    Thomas GAUNT son   10mths   Bramley   110
64 Bullough's Yard John BYRAM Head M 40 woollen weaver Bramley   110
    Sabina BYRAM wife M 41   Bramley   110
    Emma BYRAM daughter S 13   Bramley   110
    James BYRAM son   2   Bramley   110
    Mary WALKER mother W 66   Bramley   110
65 Bullough's Yard Joseph TAYLOR Head M 25 stuff presser Bramley   110
    Mary Ann TAYLOR wife M 25   Bramley   110
    John TAYLOR son   5   Bramley   110
66 Bullough's Yard Moses STEPHENSON Head M 29 shoe maker Bramley   110
    Hannah STEPHENSON wife M 26   Bramley   110
    Oliver Walker STEPHENSON son   6 scholar Bramley   110
67 Bullough's Yard William HARDAKER Head Wr 68 greenwich pensioner Horsforth   110
    Susannah HARDAKER daughter S 24 dressmaker Lancashire Manchester   110
    Hannah JOHNSON gdau   8 scholar Lancashire Manchester   111
    William DOCKRAY grand son   2   Bramley   111
68 Bullough's Yard Abraham BROOMHEAD Head M 34 stuff dyer Bramley   111
69 Bullough's Yard Joshua SPENCER Head M 41 woollen weaver Bramley   111
    Hannah SPENCER wife M 40   Bramley   111
    Joseph Leach SPENCER son   13 woollen feeder Bramley   111
    John William SPENCER son   10 woollen feeder Bramley   111
    Albert SPENCER son   8 scholar Bramley   111
    James SPENCER son   6 scholar Bramley   111
70 Bullough's Yard Edwin BARKER Head M 27 woollen weaver Bramley   111
    Mary BARKER wife M 28   Bramley   111
    Harriet BARKER daughter   3   Bramley   111
    James BARKER son   11mths   Bramley   111
71 Town Street Louisa ELLIS Head W 41 burler Bramley   111
    Mercy ELLIS daughter S 24 burler Bramley   111
    Betsy ELLIS daughter S 21 woollen weaver Bramley   111
    Mary ELLIS daughter S 19 woollen piecer Bramley   111
    James ELLIS son S 17 stuff press setter Bramley   111
    Ada ELLIS daughter   7 scholar Bramley   111
    Ephraim ELLIS son   4 scholar Bramley   111
72 Town Street Amos CORDINGLEY Head M 48 gardener fruiterer Horsforth   111
    Jane CORDINGLEY wife M 41   Horsforth   111
    William Isaac CORDINGLEY son S 20 engine tender Horsforth   111
    Thomas Penrose CORDINGLEY son S 17 woollen spinner Pudsey   111
73 Town Street William LEE Head M 35 overlooker in a mill Farsley   111
    Hannah LEE wife M 36   Bramley   111
    Daniel LEE son S 14   Farsley   111
    John LEE son   12   Bramley   111
    Mark LEE son   10   Bramley   111
    Sarah LEE daughter   7   Bramley   111
    Betsy LEE daughter   4   Bramley   111
    Richard LEE son   1   Bramley   111
74 Town Street William BEESLEY Head M 48 shoe maker Plymouth   111
    Mary BEESLEY wife M 45   Cumberland Eggremont   111
    Priscilla DOWGILL widow   23   Lancaster Preston   111
    Thomas BEESLEY son   12   Farsley   111
    Richard BEESLEY son   3   Bramley   111
75 Town Street Margaret CHADWICK Head Wr 41   Whitby   111
    William CHADWICK son S 18 forge man Bramley   111
    John CHADWICK son   12 dyer Whitby   111
    Frances CHADWICK daughter   8 scholar Bramley   111
    Mary Jane CHADWICK daughter   5 scholar Bramley   111
76 Town Street Elizabeth HARGRAVE Head W 57   Bramley   111
77 Town Street Samuel ROSS Head M 71 woollen weaver Bramley   111
    Betsy Elizabeth ROSS wife M 57   Wakefield   111
78 Globe Inn Town Street Thomas MIRFIELD Head M 44 Innkeeper Bramley   111
    Jane MIRFIELD wife M 39   Snainton   111
79 Town Street Joseph BARKER Head Wr 79 retired manufacturer Bramley   111
    John WHITE son in law   42 chemist and druggist Bramley   111
    Mary Hannah WHITE daughter M 33   Bramley   112
    Martha THOMAS servant S 29   Bramley   112
80 Town Street John ANDREWS Head M 53 shoe maker Sussex Bogner   112
    Jane ANDREWS wife M 52   Heckmondwike   112
81 Town Street Martha EDDINSON Head W 76   Bramley   112
    Betty EDDINSON daughter S 40   Bramley   112
82 Town Street Samuel EDDINSON Head Wr 51 woollen weaver Bramley   112
    Mary Hannah EDDINSON daughter S 16 burler Bramley   112
83 Town Street Joseph CLAYTON Head M 26 woollen weaver Bramley   112
    Mary CLAYTON wife M 25   Bramley   112
84 Town Street John HEWITSON Head Wr 36 boiler maker Bramley   112
    Joseph HEWITSON son   6 scholar Bramley   112
    Sarah Ann HEWITSON daughter   4 scholar Bramley   112
    Benjamin HEWITSON son   1   Bramley   112
    Sarah HEWITSON mother M 65   Kippax   112
85 Town Street Ann WOOD Head W 41 annuitant Bramley   112
    William Musgrave WOOD son S 19 woollen cloth manufacturer Bramley   112
86 Haley's Yard Betty CLOUGH Head W 50 laundress Bramley   112
    Sarah CLOUGH daughter S 20 woollen weaver Bramley   112
87 Haley's Yard Betty TURNER Head S 40 woollen worper Bramley   112
    Martha TURNER sister S 33 woollen worper Bramley   112
    Hannah TURNER sister S 25 burler Bramley   112
88 Haley's Yard Jonathan TURNER Head M 36 woollen weaver Bramley   112
    Frances TURNER wife M 31 woollen weaver Bramley   112
    William TURNER son   4   Bramley   112
    John Lobley TURNER son   2   Bramley   112
89 Haley's Yard Joseph TATE Head M 24 shoe maker Bramley   112
    Isabella TATE wife M 28 woollen weaver Bramley   112
90 Haley's Yard William ROBINSON Head M 46 agricultural labourer Bramley   112
    Ellen ROBINSON wife M 42 woollen weaver Bramley   112
91 Haley's Yard William HAN Head M 49 forge man Horsforth   112
    Mary HAN wife M 49   Horsforth   112
    Mary Ann HAN daughter S 24 dressmaker Woodhouse   112
    Hannah HAN daughter S 18   Woodhouse   112
    Martha HAN daughter S 16   Woodhouse   112
92 Haley's Yard Benjamin HEWITSON Head M 41 agricultural labourer Bramley   112
    Harriet HEWITSON wife M 34   Sherburn   112
    Tom HEWITSON son   12 cloth presser Kippax   112
    John HEWITSON son   10 scholar Kippax   112
    Elizabeth HEWITSON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   112
    Juple HEWITSON son   5 scholar Bramley   112
    Henry HEWITSON son   3   Bramley   112
    Anne HEWITSON daughter   9mths   Bramley   112
93 Haley's Yard James HOWGATE Head M 35 quarry man Bramley   112
    Hannha HOWGATE wife M 32 woollen weaver Bramley   112
    Sarah Myers HOWGATE daughter   8   Bramley   112
    Mary Hannah HOWGATE daughter   2   Bramley   112
94 Haley's Yard Joseph HALEY Head M 51 wool merchant and farmer employing 2 men on farm of 18 acres Bramley   112
    Mary Ann HALEY wife M 52   Bramley   112
    Isaac HALEY son S 18   Bramley   112
    Ann HALEY daughter S 19   Bramley   113
    Ellen WRIGHT servant S 24 house servant Bramley   113
95 Eyre's Building Henry WHEATLEY Head S 55 grocer Bramley   113
    Mercy WHEATLEY mother W 89   Bramley   113
    Ann WHEATLEY sister S 44   Bramley   113
96 Eyre's Building Hannah ELLIS Head W 50   Bramley   113
    John ELLIS son S 19 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    William ELLIS son S 16 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Mary ELLIS daughter   12   Bramley   113
    David ELLIS son   8 scholar Bramley   113
    David TODD lodger S 37 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    John MINDER lodger M 32 engine tender Armley   113
    Elizabeth MINDER lodger M 32   Bramley   113
97 Eyre's Building James GILL Head M 30 cow keeper Idle   113
    Ann GILL wife M 37 woollen weaver Batley   113
    Alfred GILL son S 19   Bramley   113
    John GILL son S 17   Bramley   113
    William GILL son   13   Bramley   113
    Mary Elizabeth GILL daughter   4   Bramley   113
    Edward GILL son   2   Bramley   113
    Sarah Ann GILL daughter   7mths   Bramley   113
    Sarah Ellen DAVY servant S 15   Horsforth   113
98 Eyre's Building Samuel MARSDEN Head M 58 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Ann MARSDEN wife M 56   Bramley   113
    John Herman MARSDEN son S 24 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Alfred MARSDEN son S 17 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Joshua MARSDEN son Wr 30 forge man Bramley   113
    Susannah MARSDEN gdau   5 scholar Kirkstall   113
99 Eyre's Building Charles HALEY Head M 62 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Elizabeth HALEY wife M 60   Bramley   113
    Sarah HALEY daughter S 19 woollen piecer Bramley   113
100 Eyre's Building Charles ROBINSON Head M 54 woollen spinner Bramley   113
    Sarah ROBINSON wife M 56   Bramley   113
    John ROBINSON son M 35 woollen spinner Bramley   113
    Elizabeth ROBINSON daughter S 28 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Joseph ROBINSON son S 23 woollen spinner Bramley   113
    Mariah ROBINSON daughter S 20 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Sarah ROBINSON daughter S 17 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Edward ROBINSON son S 15 woollen piecer Bramley   113
    Ellen ROBINSON daughter   12 woollen piecer Bramley   113
101 Eyre's Building William BLAYMIRE Head M 34 police officer Northoweram   113
102 Eyre's Building William GOODSON Head M 46 woollen spinner Bramley   113
    Eliza GOODSON wife M 42   Bramley   113
    Jane GOODSON daughter S 16 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Mary GOODSON daughter S 8   Bramley   113
    Benjamin GOODSON son   3   Bramley   113
103 Eyre's Building Joshua ROSS Head M 43 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Mary ROSS wife M 46   Bramley   113
    Samuel ROSS son S 21 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Anne ROSS daughter S 20 woollen weaver Bramley   113
    Martha ROSS daughter S 14 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Henry ROSS son   4   Bramley   114
104 Eyre's Building Joseph JACKSON Head M 51 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Elizabeth JACKSON wife M 52 woollen knotter Bramley   114
    Mary JACKSON daughter S 30 woollen burler Bramley   114
    Sarah Ann JACKSON daughter S 27 woollen burler Bramley   114
    Hannah JACKSON daughter S 21 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Benjamin Denton JACKSON son S 19 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Joseph JACKSON son   12 woollen piecer Bramley   114
105 Eyre's Building Thomas CLARKSON Head M 28 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Ann CLARKSON wife M 25   Bramley   114
    Mary Ann CLARKSON daughter   2   Bramley   114
    John William CLARKSON son   7mths   Bramley   114
106 Eyre's Building Henry PAWSON Head M 40 cabinet maker Bramley   114
    Susannah PAWSON wife M 39   Bramley   114
    Tom Henry PAWSON son   12 scholar Bramley   114
    John PAWSON son   10 scholar Bramley   114
    Ann PAWSON daughter   7 scholar Bramley   114
    Sarah PAWSON daughter   4   Bramley   114
    Emily PAWSON daughter   1   Bramley   114
    Richard BOWLING lodger S 61 wheelwright Otley   114
107 Eyre's Building Benjamin SMITH Head M 53 gardener Carlton   114
    Miriam SMITH wife M 50   Wooly   114
    Edward SMITH son M 24 forge man Lofthouse   114
    Sarah Ann SMITH dau in law M 22 burler Bramley   114
    Emma SMITH daughter S 18 factory girl Lofthouse   114
    Harriet SMITH daughter S 16 factory girl Lofthouse   114
    Joseph SMITH son S 14 shoe maker Bramley   114
108 Town Street William THOMPSON Head M 26 forge man Bramley   114
    Ann THOMPSON wife M 25   Bramley   114
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON daughter S 11   Bramley   114
    Maria THOMPSON daughter S 2   Bramley   114
    Ann MORRIS   W 66   Pontefract   114
109 Town Street Francis ROBINSON Head Wr 53 farmer of 6 acres Castleford   114
    Ann ROBINSON mother W 77   Thorp   114
    Mary ROBINSON daughter S 21   Leeming   114
    John ROBINSON son S 19   Leeming   114
    George EMMETT nephew   11 scholar Leeming   114
110 Town Street George KITSON Head M 27 shoe maker employing 2 boys Bramley   114
    Mary Ann KITSON wife M 22   Bramley   114
    John William KITSON son   1   Bramley   114
    Maria KITSON daughter   6mths   Bramley   114
111 Town Street James PERIGO Head M 25 woollen weaver Bramley   114
    Mary PERIGO wife M 27   Somersetshire *   114
    Thomas PERIGO son   2   Bramley   114
    Sarah Ann PERIGO daughter   1   Bramley   114
112 Town Street Abraham BENNETT mother M 34 shoe maker Bramley   114
    mary BENNETT mother M 34   York   114
    Ann BENNETT daughter   8 scholar Kirkstall   114
    Elizabeth BENNETT daughter   6 scholar Kirkstall   114
    Louisa BENNETT daughter   3   Wortley   115
    Emma BENNETT daughter   11mths   Bramley   115
113 Warhill's House John HALEY Head M 41 woollen cloth manufacturer employing 150 men Bramley   115
    Ann HALEY wife M 43   Bramley   115
    William HALEY son S 16   Bramley   115
    Isaac HALEY son   13   Bramley   115
    Sarah HALEY daughter   11   Bramley   115
    Betsy HALEY daughter   8   Bramley   115
    Ann Clough GOODSON servant S 23   Bramley   115
114 Warhill's House Samuel DRAKE Head M 39 slubber Armley   115
    Mary DRAKE wife M 37   Armley   115
115 Town Street Hannah WOOD Head W 70 leather dealer Wakefield   115
    Joseph GAUNT son in law M 38 clerk Sutton   115
    Eliza GAUNT daughter M 27   Bramley   115
    Robert Wood GAUNT grand son   3   Bramley   115
    Ann Eliza GAUNT gdau   2   Bramley   115
    John Banyon GAUNT grand son   1mth   Bramley   115
    Elizabeth BARKER servant S 18   Bramley   115
116 Town Street William COLCROFT Head M 68 retired Baptist minister Notts Newark   115
    Elizabeth COLCROFT wife M 50   Doncaster   115
    Thomas Kirk HOLDSWORTH lodger S 22 school master Sheffield   115
    Harriet WISE? lodger S 31 lady Silcoats   115
117 Town Street Mary Ann BARKER Head W 61   Stanningley name entered as initials, age only 8 years more than 1851 census 115
    Sarah Ann BARKER daughter S 37   Bramley name entered as initials, age only 8 years more than 1851 census 115
    Betsy Sophia BARKER daughter S 34   Bramley name entered as initials, age only 8 years more than 1851 census 115
118 Town Street Isabella STEAD Head S 44   Wortley   115
119 Town Street George INGHAM Head M 41 proprietor of houses and land Lincolnshire Gainsbro   115
    Eleanor INGHAM wife M 37   Lincolnshire Gainsbro   115
    Elizabeth SHAW servant S 31   Armley   115
120 Town Street Benjamin JAGGER Head M 38 boot and shoe maker employing 3 men Bramley   115
    Hannah JAGGER wife M 32   Farnley   115
    Henry Bateson JAGGER son   11 scholar Bramley   115
    Joseph Arthur JAGGER son   8 scholar Bramley   115
    Frederick JAGGER son   3   Bramley   115
    Harrold JAGGER son   1   Bramley   115
121 Town Street Benjamin EMMETT Head M 38 quarry man Bramley   115
    Mary EMMETT wife   38   Bramley   115
    Eliza EMMETT daughter   7 scholar Bramley   115
    Betsy EMMETT daughter   5 scholar Bramley   115
    Ben EMMETT son   2   Bramley   115
122 Town Street Enoch BROOMHEAD Head M 31 coal miner banksman Bramley   115
    Rebekah BROOMHEAD wife M 29   Bramley   115
    Godfrey BROOMHEAD son   7   Bramley   115
    Mary Ann BROOMHEAD daughter   5   Bramley   115
    Elizabeth BROOMHEAD daughter   3   Armley   115
    Louisa BROOMHEAD daughter   1   Armley   115
123 Town Street Thomas MEARNS Head M 77 barber Huntingdonshire *land   115
    Jane MEARNS wife M 68   Scotland Glasgow   115
    Mary MEARNS daughter S 30 woollen weaver Bedfordshire *   115
    Thomas MEARNS grand son S 17 tripe man Bramley   115
124 Town Street Joseph BOOTH Head M 48 woollen weaver Bramley   116
    Eliza BOOTH wife M 40   Bramley   116
125 Town Street James BANNISTER Head M 38 cabinet maker Kirkstall   116
    Sarah BANNISTER wife M 39   Bramley   116
    John BANNISTER son S 14 cabinet maker Bramley   116
    Charles Henry BANNISTER son   9 scholar Bramley   116
    Ann Eliza BANNISTER daughter   6 scholar Bramley   116
    Helen BANNISTER daughter   4 scholar Bramley   116
    Sarah BANNISTER daughter   1   Bramley   116
126 Manor House John LUPTON Head Wr 68 cloth manufacturer employing 4 men and 2 women Bramley   116
    Eliza LUPTON daughter S 38   Bramley   116
    John Fawcett LUPTON son S 30   Bramley   116
    Ann LUPTON daughter S 34   Bramley   116
    Ellen LUPTON daughter S 27   Bramley   116
    Ann FIRTH servant S 18   Bramley   116
127 Manor House James Smithson LUPTON Head M 36 cloth manufacturer employing 36 men Bramley   116
    Annie LUPTON wife M 32   Bramley   116
    William Arthur LUPTON son   2   Bramley   116
    John Frank LUPTON son   1   Bramley   116
    Annie Mary LUPTON daughter   1mth   Bramley   116
    Charlotte TOWNSLEY servant S 44   Leeds   116
    Emma WATERHOUSE servant S 22   Bramley   116
    Mary Ann PAWSON servant S 14   Bramley   116
128 Town Street James HODGSON Head M 27 forge man Wakefield   116
    Ruth HODGSON wife M 27   Farsley   116
    Sarah Elizabeth HODGSON daughter   6 scholar Bradford   116
    Maria HODGSON daughter   4 scholar Pudsey   116
    Matilda HODGSON daughter   1   Bramley   116
129 Town Street William EDDINSON Head M 33 woollen weaver Bramley   116
    Hannah EDDINSON wife M 32 milliner Bramley   116
    Ann Elizabeth EDDINSON daughter   2   Bramley   116
130 Town Street James SOWDEN Head M 34 blacksmith Bramley   116
    Eliza SOWDEN wife M 35   Kirkstall   116
    Matthew SOWDEN son   11 scholar Bramley   116
    Alfred SOWDEN son   10 scholar Bramley   116
    Elizabeth SOWDEN daughter   8 scholar Bramley   116
    Louisa SOWDEN daughter   6 scholar Bramley   116
    Rhoda SOWDEN daughter   4   Bramley   116
    James SOWDEN son   2   Bramley   116
    William SOWDEN son   7mths   Bramley   116
132 Town Street Anna LAWSON Head W 68 farmer of 30 acres Bramley   116
    James LAWSON son M 39 agricultural labourer Bramley   116
133 Town Street Sarah HARRISON Head W 62   Bramley   116
    Elizabeth HARRISON daughter S 35 woollen weaver Bramley   116
    George SPENCER son in law M 31 carter Bramley   116
    Mary Ann SPENCER daughter   32 wool sorter Bramley   116
    Sarah Elizabeth SPENCER daughter   1   Farnley   116
134 Town Street William BOYNE Head S 64 common carrier Bramley   116
    George DICKINSON bro in law M 58 quarry man Bramley   116
    Hannah DICKINSON sister M 55   Bramley   116
    Selina DICKINSON daughter S 15   Bramley   117
135 Town Street Thomas DICKINSON Head M 32 quarry man Bramley   117
    Jane DICKINSON wife M 35   Bramley   117
    Mary Jane DICKINSON daughter   1   Bramley   117
136 Town Street Robert CUNDALL Head M 33 police sergeant Nun Monkton   117
    Maria CUNDALL wife M 34   Horsforth   117
    William CUNDALL son S 14 scholar Horsforth   117
    John Herman CUNDALL son   9 scholar Driffield   117
    Jane CUNDALL daughter   6 scholar York   117
    Martha CUNDALL daughter   4 scholar Durham Flaminwellgate   117
    Joseph CUNDALL son   1   Northumberland Millington   117
137 Town Street Joseph JEFFRIES Head M 63 clock maker Gloucestershire Stroud   117
    Elizabeth JEFFRIES wife M 65   Gloucestershire Stroud   117
    Elizabeth JEFFRIES daughter   24   Gloucestershire Stroud   117
138 Town Street Isaac NEWTON Head M 29 clogger employs 2 boys Bradford   117
    Elizabeth NEWTON wife M 28   Leeds   117
    Maria NEWTON daughter   4   Leeds   117
    Hannah NEWTON daughter   2   Leeds   117
    Robert NEWTON son   10mths   Bramley   117
139 Town Street Henry BEDFORD Head M 40 painter Bramley   117
    Emma BEDFORD wife M 38   Bramhope   117
    Louisa BEDFORD daughter S 14 scholar Bramley   117
    Peter Henry BEDFORD son   14 scholar Bramley   117
    Fanny BEDFORD daughter   11 scholar Bramley   117
    Edward BEDFORD son   10 scholar Bramley   117
    Elizabeth BEDFORD daughter   8 scholar Bramley   117
    John BEDFORD son   5 scholar Bramley   117
    Sophia BEDFORD daughter   4 scholar Bramley   117
    Mary BEDFORD daughter   2 scholar Bramley   117
140 Town Street Robert LAYCOCK Head M 33 surgeon Bramley   117
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK wife M 33   Armley   117
    Joseph LAYCOCK son   7 scholar Bramley   117
    Robert LAYCOCK son   5 scholar Bramley   117
    John LAYCOCK son   3 scholar Bramley   117
    Alfred LAYCOCK son   2   Bramley   117
    Margaret M DONNELL ? servant   20   Ireland   117
141 Town Street Joseph WEBSTER Head M 30 hair dresser Bradford   117
    Sarah WEBSTER wife M 31   Rothwell   117
    Eliza WEBSTER daughter   7 scholar Bramley   117
    Alfred WEBSTER son   4 scholar Bramley   117
142 Town Street George MACHELL Head M 44 joiner emplying 3 men and 2 boys Bramley   117
    Sarah MACHELL wife M 40   Bramley   117
    Emma MACHELL daughter   13 scholar Bramley   117
    Sarah Ann MACHELL daughter   8 scholar Bramley   117
    Rhoda MACHELL daughter   6 scholar Bramley   117
    Samuel MACHELL son   2   Bramley   117
143 Town Street John COULSON Head M 40 woollen weaver Bramley   117
    Ellen COULSON wife M 42   Bramley   117
    William Alfred COULSON son S 16 shoe maker Bramley   117
144 Hough Lane Charles DALTON Head M 32 certificated school master Bingley   117
    Mary Ann DALTON wife M 21   Huddersfield   118
    James Leonard DALTON son   6 scholar Bramley   118
    Emily DALTON daughter   1   Bramley   118
    Clara Ann DALTON daughter   4mths   Bramley   118
145 Hough Lane Hannah APPLEBY Head W 57   Bramley   118
146 Hough Lane Hannah WOOD Head W 77 annuitant Armley   118
    Betsy HORSFALL daughter M 46   Bramley   118
    Richard HORSFALL grand son S 20 banker's clerk Dalton   118
    Sarah Louisa HORSFALL gdau   12 scholar Huddersfield   118
    Isabella JOHNSON servant S 15   Hunslett   118
147 Hough Lane John Lister MARGERISON Head M 41 wool stapler employing 12 men Leeds   118
    Mary Ann MARGERISON wife M 43   Halifax   118
    Elizabeth RANFIELD servant S 27   Doncaster   118
    Sarah WESTERMAN servant S 21   Garforth   118
148 Hough Lane John GAUNT Head M 61 woollen manufacturer Pudsey   118
    Elizabeth GAUNT wife M 59   Bramley   118
149 Hough Lane William GAUNT Head M 37 woollen manufacturer employing 18 men, 20 boys and 36 women Bramley   118
    Mary GAUNT wife M 39   Soyland   118
    Mary Elizabeth GAUNT daughter   8 scholar Bramley   118
    Martha Ann GAUNT daughter   4   Bramley   118
    Ann SHAW visitor S 40   Soyland   118
150 Hough Lane William CHAPLIN Head M 33 groom Norfolk Burnham   118
    Elizabeth CHAPLIN wife M 31   Norfolk Long Streaton   118
    J RIX lodger S 21 railway porter Norfolk Wortwell   118
151 Hough Lane Elizabeth TRICKITT Head S 53   Bramley   118
    Ann TRICKITT sister S 35   Bramley   118