calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED21

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3356 ED 21, Enumerator: Joseph Gaunt.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Victoria Place Daniel NEWTON Head M 21 Upholsterer & Cabinet Maker Farnley Leeds   3
    Mary NEWTON Wife M 21   Bramley   3
2   James WALKER Head M 63 Proprietor of Houses & Land Bramhope   3
    Ann WALKER Wife M 58   Stanningley   3
3   Harriet LAWTON Boarder S 16 Teacher Soyland   3
    Ann DYSON Boarder S 14 Scholar Lockwood   3
    Sarah J MURGATROYD Boarder S 13 Scholar Bradford   3
    Betsy Ellen SMITH Boarder   12 Scholar Huddersfield   3
    Hannah INGHAM Boarder   10 Scholar Halifax   3
    Mary Alice BARRETT Serv S 23 House Servant Rishworth   3
4   Joseph EXLEY Head M 41 Civil Engineer's Assistant Penistone   3
    Mary EXLEY Wife M 41   Penistone   3
    George EXLEY Son S 20 Railway Secretary's Clerk Penistone   3
    Benjamin EXLEY Son   13 Piecer in Woolen Mill Cumberworth   3
    Mary Jane EXLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Penistone   3
    Henry EXLEY Son   9 Scholar Penistone   3
    Sarah EXLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Penistone   3
    Charles EXLEY Son   5   Bramley   3
    Joseph EXLEY Son   2   Bramley   3
5   Thomas ROBERTS Head M 72 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer employing 10? Bramley senior 3
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife M 69   Farsley   3
6   Louisa ISHERWOOD Head W 41 Washer Woman Scotland   3
    Edmond ISHERWOOD Son   13 Factory Worker (Woolen) Scotland   3
    Jonathan W ISHERWOOD Son   9 Factory Worker (Woolen) Leeds   3
    Elizabeth J ISHERWOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Ireland   3
    Katherine A ISHERWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Chapel Allerton   3
7   Thomas ROBERTS Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer employing 6 men Stanningley Junior 3
    Ann ROBERTS Wife M 44   Morley   3
    Thomas ROBERTS Son S 20 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer's Son (Weaver) Pudsey   3
    Joseph ROBERTS Son S 17 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer's Son (Weaver) Peru, South America British Subject 3
    James ROBERTS Son S 15 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer's Son (Weaver) Bolivia, South America British Subject 3
    Jane ROBERTS Daughter S 12 Scholar Bolivia, South America British Subject 3
    Theresa ROBERTS Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   3
    Sarah Ann ROBERTS Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   3
    John Edward ROBERTS Son   4   Leeds   3
    Ann Eliza ROBERTS Daughter   2   Bradley   3
8   Robert TAYLOR Head M 49 Carter at a Woolen Mill Kirby Hill   3
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 49   Rochdale, Lancashire   3
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter S 20 Power Loom Weaver (Worsted) Bramley   3
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Daughter S 17 Hand Loom Weaver (Worsted) Bramley   3
    Sophia TAYLOR Daughter S 15 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   3
    Emma Dixon TAYLOR Daughter S 13 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   3
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   3
9   Samuel BUTLER Head M 22 Woolen Slubber Bramley   3
    Eliza BUTLER Wife M 26 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   3
10   William BARRACLOUGH Head M 46 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   3
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Wife M 42   Bramley   3
    Joseph Lawson BARRACLOUGH Son   11 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   3
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   9 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   3
11   Thomas THOMPSON Head M 28 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Hunslet   3
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON Wife M 28   Beeston   4
    Thomas THOMPSON Son   7 Scholar Leeds   4
    Mary THOMPSON Daughter   4   Holbeck   4
    Anna THOMPSON Daughter   2   Holbeck   4
    Joseph THOMPSON Son   1mo   Bramley   4
12   Thomas DAVIDSON Head M 37 Agricultural Labourer Horsforth   4
    Sarah DAVIDSON Wife M 37   Sandcroft   4
    John DAVIDSON Son S 16 Pudler (Iron Foundry) Horsforth   4
    James DAVIDSON Son S 14 Sapper (at a Quarry) Horsforth   4
    William DAVIDSON Son   12 Painter Horsforth   4
    Mary DAVIDSON Daughter   10   Bramley   4
    Sarah DAVIDSON Daughter   8   Bramley   4
    Martha DAVIDSON Daughter   6   Bramley   4
    Thomas DAVIDSON Son   1   Bramley   4
13   James BENNETT Head M 58 Agricultural Labourer (& on Highway) Bramley   4
    Elizabeth BENNETT Wife M 57 Mangle Woman & Green Grocer Armley   4
    John BENNETT Son S 15 Piecer in Woolen Mill Bramley   4
14   Silvanus BUTLER Head M 25 Railway Porter Stokenchurch, Oxford   4
    Lucy BUTLER Wife M 30   Stokenchurch, Oxford   4
    George BUTLER Son   4 Scholar Letsworth   4
    Arthur BUTLER Son   7mo   Bramley   4
15 Back Lane John PRATT Head M 25 Carter at a Woolen Mill Bramley   4
    Ann PRATT Wife M 25   Bramley   4
    Mary Jane PRATT Daughter   3   Armley   4
    Albert PRATT Son   7mo   Bramley   4
16 Back Lane John Nelson WOOD Head M 38 Engine Driver (Woolen Mill) Bramley   4
    Ann WOOD Wife M 33   Bramley   4
    Herbert WOOD Son   5 Scholar Bramley   4
    Clara WOOD Daughter   3   Bramley   4
17   Thomas HARRISON Head M 38 Overlooker - Woolen Mill Bramley   4
    Jane HARRISON Wife M 36   Farnley Leeds   4
    Arthur HARRISON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   4
18   John BRETHERICK Head M 46 Grocer (Local Methodist Preacher) Bramley   4
    Mary Ann BRETHERICK Wife M 50   Northampton, Northamptonshire   4
    James BRETHERICK Son S 17 Woolen Weaver Bramley   4
    Daniel BRETHERICK Son   13 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   4
19   Edward HEWITSON Head M 49 Dyer of Wool - ***** Bramley   4
    Mary Ann HEWITSON Wife M 39   Bramley   4
    Abraham Naylor HEWITSON Son   1   Bramley   4
20   James CLAPHAM Lodger M 48 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Guiseley   4
21   John GLOVER Lodger M 17 Railway Porter Southgale, Ewes   4
22   Thomas BARRACLOUGH Head M 58 Earthen Ware Dealer Horton   4
    Lydia BARRACLOUGH Wife M 53   Horton   4
    Elizabeth COLLINGWOOD Daughter M 23 Power Loom Weaver (Worsted) Horton   4
    Susanna BARRACLOUGH Daughter S 20   Horton   4
    Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Son   14 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   4
    Hannah Mary COLLINGWOOD Gdaug   4   Bramley   4
23   Joseph NORTHROP Head M 37 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   4
    Martha NORTHROP Wife M 36   Farsley   4
    Jim NORTHROP Son   11 Scholar Bramley   4
    Thomas NORTHROP Son   9 Scholar Bramley   5
    Sarah NORTHROP Mother W 73   Bramley   5
    Caroline NORTHROP Sister S 39 House Servant Bramley   5
24   Ann SUGDEN Head W 43   Bramley   5
    Alfred SUGDEN Son S 24 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   5
    John Henry SUGDEN Son S 15 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   10 Scholar Bramley   5
    Thomas BARKER Father Wr 72 General Labourer Bramley   5
25   William ROBINSON Head Wr 46 Woolen Cloth Fuller Headingley   5
    Martha SUTCLIFF serv S 37 House Keeper Bramley   5
    Ann SUTCLIFF Boarder   9 Scholar Kirkstall   5
    Hannah Robinson SUTCLIFF Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   5
26   Charles WOOTTON Head M 29 Forge Labourer Ticknell, Derbyshire   5
    Mary WOOTTON Wife M 30   Goodshaw, Lancashire   5
    Alice SPENCER Moth in Law W 58 Washer Woman Goodshaw, Lancashire   5
    Nancy SPENCER Dau in Law   9 Scholar Bramley   5
27   William DUFTON Head M 23 Woolen Slubber Bramley   5
    Helen DUFTON Wife M 24   Bramley   5
    Alexander DUFTON Son   2mo   Bramley   5
28   George KILNER Head M 26 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Honley   5
    Matilda KILNER Wife M 25   Lockwood   5
    Joe KILNER Son   4 Scholar Lockwood   5
    Mary Hannah KILNER Daughter   1mo   Bramley   5
29   William GRAYSTON Head M 57 General Labourer Yeadon   5
    Elizabeth GRAYSTON Wife M 51   Bramley   5
    Elizabeth BLAKELEY Visitor M 34   Bramley   5
    John BLAKELEY Visitor   11   Kirkstall   5
    Sarah Eliza BLAKELEY Visitor   4   Batley Carr   5
    William G BLAKELEY Visitor   4mo   Batley Carr   5
30   Benjamin HARTLEY Head M 34 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Frances HARTLEY Wife M 35   Bramley   5
    Hannah HARTLEY Daughter   13 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter   11 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Joseph Sugden HARTLEY Son   4 Scholar Bramley   5
    John Alfred B HARTLEY Son   10mo   Bramley   5
31   George BUCKLE Head M 33 Woolen Mule Spinner Bramley   5
    Sarah BUCKLE Wife M 36   Yeadon   5
    Hannah BUCKLE Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   5
    John Thomas BUCKLE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   5
    William Henry BUCKLE Son   1   Bramley   5
32   Richard WATERHOUSE Head M 26 Corn Miller Bramley   5
    Elizabet WATERHOUSE Wife M 25   Rawdon   5
    William BROWN Fath in Law Wr 60 Woolen Cloth Drawer Leeds   5
33   John WILKS Head M 51 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Hannah WILKS Wife M 47   Bramley   5
    James WILKS Son S 21 Mule Spinner (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Elizabeth WILKS Daughter S 19 Woolen Weaver (Power Loom) Bramley   5
    John Edwin WILKS Son S 16 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Richard WILKS Son   13 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   5
    Jacob WILKS Son   9 Scholar Bramley   5
    Hannah M WILKS Daughter   6   Bramley   6
34   George CRAVEN Head M 30 Farmer of 12 Acres Bramley   6
    Harriet CRAVEN Wife M 24   Weathergsett, Suffolk   6
    Elizabeth CRAVEN Mother   63   Allwoodley   6
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Daughter   2   Bramley   6
    Margaret CRAVEN Daughter   6mo   Bramley   6
35   Mary Ann COURT Head M 41 Rope & Twine Maker Bramley   6
    John DOBSON Son S 18 Rope & Twine Maker Bramley   6
    Mary Ann DOBSON Daughter S 16 DressMaker Bramley   6
    James DOBSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   6
36   John POSTLETHWAITE Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Bramley   6
    Hannah POSTLETHWAITE Wife M 51   Bramley   6
    Sarah Ann POSTLETHWAITE Daughter S 19 Cotton & Woolen Weaver Armley   6
    Hannah B POSTLETHWAITE Daughter S 14 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   6
    Frances POSTLETHWAITE Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   6
37   Abraham DENISON Head M 60 Woolen Weaver Rawden   6
    Elizabeth DENISON Wife M 55 Woolen Cloth Brusher Bramley   6
    William DENISON Son S 23 Woolen Weaver Bramley   6
    Henry DENISON Son S 21 Tanner Bramley   6
    James DENISON Son   15 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   6
    Martha DENISON Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   6
    Eliza DENISON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   6
38 Spring Valley Martha GREENOF Head M 67   Horton   6
    David GREENOF Son S 44 General Labourer Horton   6
    William GREENOF Son M 36 General Labourer Horton   6
    Christina GREENOF Dau in Law M 33   Bramley   6
    Sarah GREENOF Gdaug   9mo   Bramley   6
    Edmon GREENOF Son S 26 Night Watchman Horton   6
39 Spring Valley William CRAVEN Head M 42 Operative Chemist & Farmer of 10 Acres Lincoln, Lincolnshire   6
    Mary CRAVEN Wife M 39   Lincoln, Lincolnshire   6
    George Alexander CRAVEN Son   9   Bramley   6
    Ruth E CRAVEN Daughter   6   Horsforth   6
40 Spring Valley Thomas LAMBERT Head M 34 Mechanic Repairing Machinery at Farnley Forge Bramley   6
    Elenor LAMBERT Wife M 31   Bramley   6
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   6
    Walter LAMBERT Son   3 Scholar Bramley   6
41 Spring Valley John CRAVEN Head M 31 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   6
    Harriet CRAVEN Wife M 27   Chesterfield, Derby   6
    Ann CRAVEN Daughter   4   Bramley   6
    William CRAVEN Son   2   Kirkstall   6
    Charles Henry CRAVEN Son   11mo   Farnley   6
42 Boltonthorp Back Lane Joseph ATKINSON Head M 75 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   6
    Mary ATKINSON Wife M 66   Leeds   6
43   William SHARP Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Armley   6
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife M 44   Birstal   6
    Mary Ann SHARP Daughter S 25 Woolen Weaver Wortley   6
    Robert SHARP Son S 21 Factory Worker (Woolen) Armley   6
    John SHARP Son S 18 Woolen Spinner Armley   6
    Thomas SHARP Son   15 Iron Puddler Bramley   6
    Eliza SHARP Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   7
    Frederic SHARP Son   10 Scholar Bramley   7
    Albert SHARP Son   5 Scholar Bramley   7
44   Mitchell WALKER Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   7
    Mary WALKER Wife M 23 Bonnet & Dress Maker Calverley   7
    Martha Ann WALKER Daughter   2   Bramley   7
45   Henry WREST Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Maria WREST Wife M 27   Ireland   7
    Eliza FALLOWS Visitor S 22 Silk Weaver Pontefract   7
46   Benjamin POPPLEWELL Head M 44 Wool & Waste Dealer Calverley   7
    Grace POPPLEWELL Wife M 44   Calverley   7
    David POPPLEWELL Son S 20 Wool & Waste Dealer Calverley   7
    Thomas POPPLEWELL Son S 18 Cloth Manufacturer Calverley   7
    Alfred POPPLEWELL Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   7
    Squire POPPLEWELL Son   4   Bramley   7
    William BRETHERICK Bro in Law S 30 Waste Dealer Calverley   7
    Ellen POPPLEWELL Daughter   9   Pudsey   7
47 Back Lane James P SMITHSON Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   7
    Elizabeth J SMITHSON Wife M 24   Leeds   7
    Kate SMITHSON Daughter   1   Leeds   7
    Selina MIDDLEBROOK Serv S 18 House Servant Pudsey   7
48   Hannah EDDISON Head W 88 Pauper Armley   7
49   Joseph TURNER Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Elizabeth TURNER Daughter S 28 Woolen Warper Bramley   7
    Sarah Ann TURNER Daughter S 26 Woolen Warper Bramley   7
    Mary Ann TURNER Daughter S 24 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   7
    John TURNER Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Selina TURNER Daughter S 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   7
    Joseph TURNER Grandson   7mo   Bramley   7
50   Godfrey WENTWORTH Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   7
    Mary WENTWORTH Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   7
    Teal WENTWORTH Son   8 Scholar Kirkstall   7
    Sabina WENTWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   7
51   William RAWLING Head M 36 Clerk in Rate Office Wortley Leeds   7
    Maria RAWLING Wife M 30   Bramley   7
    Mary Hannah RAWLING Daughter   2   Bramley   7
    John William RAWLING Son   9mo   Bramley   7
    Hannah JOY Sis in Law S 44 DressMaker Bramley   7
52 Elm Grange James ARCHBELL Head M 20 Railway Dray Man Tadcaster   7
    Frances ARCHBELL Wife M 20   Shadwell   7
53   John SPENCE Head M 31 Cashier (Woolen Merchant) Bramley   7
    Emma D SPENCE Wife M 28   Huddersfield   7
    Eliza Ann G SPENCE Daughter   7   Leeds   7
    Emma SPENCE Daughter   1   Leeds   7
    Ada Emma SPENCE Daughter   4mo   Bramley   7
    Mary HUTCHINSON Serv S 29 House Servant N.K. , Yorkshire   7
    Helena WILSON Visitor M 27   Thornhill Leeds   7
    Sarah FASS Visitor M 58 Hawker of Lace Goods Ireland   7
54   John ROBINSON Head M 28 Works at the Iron Foundry Bramley   7
    Mary Ann ROBINSON Wife M 29 Cloth Inspector (Woolen) Hunslet   7
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Niece   13 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   8
    Arthur SMITH Nephew   5 Scholar Bramley   8
55 Back Lane James ROBINSON Head M 54 Engine Driver at a Forge Bramley   8
    Ann ROBINSON Wife M 50   Bramley   8
    Peter ROBINSON Son S 24 Engine Driver at a Forge Bramley   8
    Henry ROBINSON Son S 21 Furnace Man at Forge Bramley   8
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter S 18 Servant Bramley   8
    Joseph ROBINSON Son S 16 Labourer at Iron Works Bramley   8
    James ROBINSON Son   14 Coal Miner Bramley   8
    Alfred ROBINSON Son   10 Coal Miner Bramley   8
    Rhoda ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   8
    Hannah ROBINSON Gdaug   1   Bramley   8
56   Matthew STAPLETON Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Dewsbury   8
    Sarah STAPLETON Wife M 49   Pudsey   8
    William STAPLETON Son M 24 Mason's Labourer Bramley   8
    Samuel STAPLETON Son M 21 Woolen Spinner Bramley   8
    Betsey STAPLETON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   8
57   Joseph BRETHERICK Head M 43 Stone Quarrier Bramley   8
    Hannah BRETHERICK Wife M 35   Wortley   8
    Frederick BRETHERICK Son   15 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   8
    Francis BRETHERICK Son   8 Scholar Bramley   8
58 Back Lane 'Paddock Lodge' David NEWTON Head M 46 Auctioneer, appraiser, valuer, rent & estate agent, upholsterer,insurance * employing 4 men & 27 agents Tong   8
    Susannah NEWTON Wife M 46 French Polisher Birstal   8
    Sarah NEWTON Daughter S 18 French Polisher Wortley   8
    Mary Ann NEWTON Daughter S 16 House Maid Wortley   8
    Emma NEWTON Daughter S 14 Scholar Wortley   8
    Isabella NEWTON Daughter   8 Scholar Wortley   8
    Selina NEWTON Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   8
    Ada Sabina NEWTON Daughter   1   Bramley   8
    James Webster THORNTON App   14 Cabinet Maker for Auctioneer Est A & Valuer Fulneck   8
59 Waterslacks Back Lane John BINNS Head S 61 Schoolmaster Bramley   8
    Elizabeth BINNS Sister S 63 Dress Maker Bramley   8
    Martha BINNS Sister S 59 Dress Maker Bramley   8
60   George DRURY Head M 36 Plate Layer (Railway) Worksop, Nottinghamshire   8
    Ann DRURY Wife M 27   Bramley   8
    Ann Eliza DRURY Daughter   3   Bramley   8
    Elizabeth DRURY Daughter   1   Bramley   8
61   Grace COATES Head W 56 Wool Sorter Knaresborough   8
    Robert COATES Son S 30 Quarryman Bramley   8
    Sarah Ann HARDAKER Daughter M 27 House Keeper Bramley   8
    Ellen A HARDAKER Gdaug   4mo   Bramley   8
62   William BENTLEY Head M 30 Woolen Weaver Bramley   8
    Emma BENTLEY Wife M 21   Bramley   8
    John BENTLEY Son   6mo   Bramley   8
63   Joseph Henry HINCHLIFF Head M 26 Delver Bramley   8
    Hannah Bella HINCHLIFF Wife M 24   Bramley   8
    Ada HINCHLIFF Daughter   3   Bramley   8
    Joseph PARKER Head M 24 Wool Slubber Armley   8
64   Priscilla PARKER Wife M 21   Bramley   8
    Rhoda PARKER Daughter   1mo   Bramley   8
65 Waterslacks Back Lane Hollings WILSON Head M 24 Stone Mason Bramley   9
    Sarah WILSON Wife M 20   Bramley   9
    Mary WILSON Daughter   5mo   Bramley   9
66   Elizabeth HARDAKER Head W 50 Nurse Bramley   9
    Margaret HARDAKER Daughter S 18 Woolen Weaver Bramley   9
67   Benjamin EDDISON Head M 42 Woolen Slubber Bramley   9
    Elizabeth EDDISON Wife M 42   Elland   9
    George EDDISON Son S 17 Woolen Spinner Bramley   9
    William EDDISON Son   12 Scholar & Factory Worker Bramley   9
    Michael EDDISON Son   10 Scholar & Factory Worker Bramley   9
    Sarah Ann EDDISON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   9
    John EDDISON Son   4 Scholar Bramley   9
68   George DUFTON Head M 61 Woolen Weaver & Labourer Pudsey   9
    Grace DUFTON Wife M 55   Holbeck   9
    Alexander DUFTON Son S 21 Woolen Slubber Pudsey   9
    Sarah Ann DUFTON Daughter S 14 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   9
69   William HINCHLIFF Head M 49 Quarryman Pudsey   9
    Hannah HINCHLIFF Wife M 50   Pudsey   9
    Simon HINCHLIFF Son S 19 Cordwainer Bramley   9
    Mary Elizabeth HINCHLIFF Daughter S 17 Cloth Inspector Bramley   9
    John HINCHLIFF Son   15 Cordwainer Bramley   9
    Emily HINCHLIFF Daughter   13   Bramley   9
    Rhoda Ann HINCHLIFF Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   9
70 Waterslacks Back Lane William WALKER Head M 43 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   9
    Mary Ann WALKER Wife M 42   Bramley   9
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter S 16 Woolen Cloth Inspector Bramley   9
    William WALKER Son   13 Shoemaker Bramley   9
    Anna WALKER Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   9
    Joshua WALKER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   9
    Alfred WALKER Son   4 Scholar Bramley   9
71 Waterslacks Back Lane Joseph GAUNT Head M 33 Shoemaker Bramley   9
    Emma GAUNT Wife M 32 Dressmaker Bramley   9
    Mary Ann GAUNT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   9
    Edward GAUNT Son   4 Scholar Bramley   9
    Martha GAUNT Daughter   2   Bramley   9
    John Edward GAUNT Nephew   12 Woolen Factory Worker & Scholar Bramley . 9
72 Waterslacks Back Lane James HOWARD Head M 38 Woolen Cloth Slubber Leeds   9
    Mary A HOWARD Wife M 36   Ireland   9
    George HOWARD Son   12 Woolen Factory Worker Leeds   9
    Harriet HOWARD Daughter   10 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   9
    Mary HOWARD Daughter   9 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   9
    Sarah HOWARD Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   9
    John HOWARD Son   5 Scholar Bramley   9
    Catherine HOWARD Daughter   3   Bramley   9
    James HOWARD Son   1   Bramley   9
73 Waterslacks Back Lane George HINCHLIFF Head M 21 Stone Dresser Bramley   9
    Charlotte HINCHLIFF Wife M 22   Lofthouse   9
    William HINCHLIFF Son   1   Bramley   9
74 Waterslacks Back Lane James HINCHLIFF Head M 34 Delver Bramley   9
    Sarah HINCHLIFF Wife M 32   Bishop Thornton   9
    William HINCHLIFF Son   3   Bramley   10
    Richard HINCHLIFF Son   1   Bramley   10
75   William DENTON Head M 29 Delver Bramley   10
    Hannah DENTON Wife M 28   Bramley   10
76   Benjamin ROBINSON Head M 48 Grocer Bramhope   10
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife M 45   Morley   10
    Samuel ROBINSON Son S 19 Woolen Mule Spinner Bramley   10
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter S 17 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   10
    Martha ROBINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   10
77   Ann LORD Head W 63   Bramley   10
    Mary LORD Daughter S 37   Bramley   10
    Benjamin LORD Son S 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   10
78   Joseph WEBSTER Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver master Drighlington   10
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife M 47   Pudsey   10
    Martha WEBSTER Daughter S 23 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Drighlington   10
    Charlotte WEBSTER Daughter   16 Woolen Cloth Burler Drighlington   10
    Maria WEBSTER Daughter   14 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Drighlington   10
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Daughter   12 Scholar Drighlington   10
    Hannah WEBSTER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   10
79 Waterslacks Back Lane Ann WREST Head W 44   Ireland   10
    James WREST Son S 22 Woolen Clothier Bramley   10
    William WREST Son S 20 Woolen Cloth Dresser Bramley   10
    Samuel WREST Son S 16 Woolen Cloth Dresser Bramley   10
    Ann WREST Daughter S 11 Scholar Bramley   10
    George WREST Son   9 Scholar Bramley   10
    Henry HOWGATE Boarder S 22 Pudler (Iron) Bramley   10
    Joseph WORSNOP Boarder S 24 Pudler (Iron) Bramley   10
80 Waterslacks Back Lane Benjamin WIGGLESWORTH Head Wr 47 Carter Anstrick   10
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Daughter S 19   Thornton in Craven   10
    Ellen WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   12   Marton   10
    Brian Cowgill WIGGLESWORTH Son   5   Bramley   10
81   Michael BARKER Head M 60 Woolen Weaver Bramley   10
    Hannah BARKER Wife M 63   Bramley   10
    Mary LAMBERT Daughter W 27 DressMaker Bramley   10
    Mary Elizabeth LAMBERT Gdaug   7   Bramley   10
    William Barker LAMBERT Grandson   6   Holbeck   10
    James LAMBERT Grandson   2   Holbeck   10
    Martha H LAMBERT Gdaug   2mo   Bramley   10
82   William CLOUGH Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   10
    Mary CLOUGH Wife M 53   Bramley   10
    Edward Spencer CLOUGH Son S 20 Woolen Spinner Bramley   10
    Samuel CLOUGH Son S 18 Woolen Spinner Bramley   10
    Ellen CLOUGH Daughter S 16 Woolen Cloth Inspector Bramley   10
    Ann HARRISON Boarder W 84 Formerly Dress Maker Bramley   10
    Thomasina CLOUGH Gdaug   4   Bramley   10
83   William BENNETT Head S 32 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   10
    Ann BENNETT Mother W 80   Bramley   10
84 Waterslacks Back Lane Mary REED Head W 56 Woolen Cloth Inspector Horsforth   10
85   John BATESON Head M 25 Millwright Farsley   10
    Grace BATESON Wife M 25 Weaver(Woolen) Bramley   10
    Martha BATESON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   11
    Jonas BATESON Son   6 Scholar Leeds   11
86 Waterslacks Back Lane Charles GILBANK Head M 38 Cordwainer Raskelf   11
    Mary Ann GILBANK Wife M 20   Bramley   11
    Sarah GILBANK Daughter   7   Bramley   11
    George GILBANK Son   7mo   Bramley   11
87 Waterslacks Back Lane Ann BARKER Head W 57 Woolen Cloth Brusher Bramley   11
    Daniel BARKER Son S 22 Blacksmith Bramley   11
    John BARKER Son   16 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   11
88 Waterslacks Back Lane Mary LUPTON Head W 60   Farnley   11
89   William FIRTH Lodger S 40 Labourer railway Plate Layer Halifax   11
90   William WILSON Head M 80 Formerly Stone Mason Birstal   11
    Grace WILSON Wife M 76   Tong   11
91   James HABBESHAW Head M 43 Quarryman Embsey Skipton   11
    Ann HABBESHAW Wife M 45   Sharlston Pontefract   11
    Robert Slack HABBESHAW Son   16 Woolen Factory Worker Farnley   11
    Margaret HABBESHAW Daughter   13 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   11
    Mary E HABBESHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   11
    Sarah Ann HABBESHAW Daughter   1   Bramley   11
    Ellen HABBESHAW Daughter   10 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   11
92 Waterslacks Back Lane William SUGDEN Head M 31 Woolen Slubber Bramley   11
    Martha SUGDEN Wife M 28   Bramley   11
    Joseph Henry SUGDEN Son   6 Scholar Bramley   11
    Thompson SUGDEN Son   4   Bramley   11
    Ann Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter   1   Bramley   11
94   Jane H SUGDEN Head W 50 School Mistress Poppleton   11
95 Waterslacks Back Lane Martin BURRELL Head M 27 Stone Mason Bramley   11
    Isabella BURRELL Wife M 26   Scotland   11
    Matthew BURRELL Son   2   Scotland   11
    Norman BURRELL Son   5mo   Bramley   11
96 Waterslacks Back Lane Matthew BURRELL Head Wr 67 Shoe Maker Bramley   11
    John BURRELL Son S 30 Mason's Labourer Bramley   11
    Jane BURRELL Daughter S 25 Stuff Weaver Bramley   11
    Abram BURRELL Son S 20 Forgeman Bramley   11
    Joseph BURRELL Son   16 Forge Labourer Bramley   11
97   Sarah HINCHLIFF Head W 59 Proprietor of Houses Pudsey   11
    William HINCHLIFF Son S 24 Quarryman Bramley   11
    Emma Sophia HINCHLIFF Daughter S 20 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   11
    William Henry HINCHLIFF Grandson   1   Bramley   11
98   John LEADBEATER Head M 30 Roper & Band Maker Birkenshaw   11
    Elizabeth LEADBEATER Wife M 26   Leeds   11
    Lavinia LEADBEATER Daughter   3   Bramley   11
    John William LEADBEATER Son   1mo   Bramley   11
99   James ROBINSON Head M 26 Woolen Spinner Bramley   11
    Amelia ROBINSON Wife M 26   Baildon   11
100   Henry GAUNT Head M 43 Labourer at stone saw mill Bramley   11
    Sarah GAUNT Wife M 39   Armley   11
    James William GAUNT Son   11 Scholar & Labourer at Mill Bramley   11
    George GAUNT Son   7 Scholar Bramley   11
    Daniel GAUNT Son   2   Bramley   11
101 Back Lane Benjamin GATEHOUSE Head M 45 Quarryman Bramley   12
    Martha GATEHOUSE Wife M 42   Bramley   12
    David GATEHOUSE Son   17 Wool Dyer Bramley   12
    Edmond GATEHOUSE Son   14 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   12
    George GATEHOUSE Son   11 Band Spinner Bramley   12
    Hannah GATEHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   12
    Esther GATEHOUSE Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   12
    Joseph GATEHOUSE Son   3 Scholar Bramley   12
    Elizabeth GATEHOUSE Daughter   1   Bramley   12
102   Joseph HUTCHINSON Head M 66 Woolen Weaver & Labourer Bramley   12
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Wife M 57 Wool Sorter Bramley   12
    Sarah Ann HUTCHINSON Daughter S 22 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    William HUTCHINSON Son S 17 Factory Worker Cotton Bramley   12
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Daughter S 19 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    Rebecca HUTCHINSON Daughter   15 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    Ellen HUTCHINSON Daughter   11 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    William SPENCE Boarder S 68 Proprietor of Houses Bramley   12
103   Andrew MANN Head M 35 Woolen Weaver Armley   12
    Susannah MANN Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver Bramley   12
    Joseph MANN Son   11 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   12
    Mary Ann MANN Daughter   8 Servant Bramley   12
    Hannah MANN Daughter   3   Bramley   12
104   John WHITE Head S 61 Woolen Weaver Bramley   12
    Mary WALTON Sister W 50   Bramley   12
105   William RIDER Head M 51 Farmer's Labourer Kirkby Overblow   12
    Mary RIDER Wife M 50 Woolen Cloth Burler Kirkstall   12
    Frances RIDER Daughter S 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Leeds   12
    John RIDER Son S 24 Boiler Maker Leeds   12
    Martha H RIDER Daughter S 16 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    Joseph SUNDERLAND Nephew S 17 Forge Man Kirkstall   12
106   Ebenezer SUGDEN Head M 33 Woolen Slubber Bramley   12
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
    John SUGDEN Son   11 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   12
    Joseph SUGDEN Son   8 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   12
    Ann SUGDEN Daughter   5   Bramley   12
    Selina SUGDEN Daughter   2   Bramley   12
    Sarah Ann HINCHLIFF Sis in Law S 18 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   12
107   Dufton LAWSON Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Bramley   12
    Mary Ann LAWSON Wife M 37 DressMaker Pudsey   12
    James LAWSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   12
    Sarah Hannah LAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   12
    Elizabeth Ann LAWSON Daughter   1   Bramley   12
108   Isaac BUCKLE Head M 62 Labourer on Highway Hunslet   12
    Ann BUCKLE Wife M 61   Bramley   12
    Elizabeth BUCKLE Daughter S 22 Cloth Inspector Bramley   12
    Joseph BUCKLE Son S 18 Woolen Spinner Bramley   12
109   Ann GAUNT Head W 52 Grocer & Draper Horsforth   12
    Hannah M BROTHERTON Serv S 22 House Servant Manchester, Lancashire   12
110   Benjamin GAUNT Head M 44 Boot & Shoe Maker Woodhouse   12
    Jane GAUNT Wife M 43   Woodhouse   12
    Moses GAUNT Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Dresser Bramley   13
    Ann Ellen GAUNT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   13
    Mary Jane GAUNT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   13
111   Samuel WOOD Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley   13
    Isabella WOOD Daughter S 26 House Servant Wortley   13
    Eliza WOOD Daughter S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley   13
    James WOOD Son S 20 Tailor Wortley   13
    Emma E WOOD Daughter S 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley   13
    Samuel Enos WOOD Son   15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
112   Mary MANN Head W 67   Howden   13
    George MANN Son S 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
    Matthew MANN Son S 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
    John MANN Son Wr 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   13
    Matthew MANN Grandson   2   Bramley   13
113   John SINCLAIR Head M 36 Woolen Spinner Ireland   13
    Mary Hannah SINCLAIR Wife M 32 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   13
    Martha SINCLAIR Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   13
    John William SINCLAIR Son   4   Bramley   13
    Arthur SINCLAIR Son   2   Bramley   13
    Sarah SINCLAIR Mother W 75   Ireland   13
114   William HEATON Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bramley   13
    Harriet HEATON Wife M 43   Wheatley   13
    Thomas HEATON Son S 20 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer's Apprentice Bramley   13
115   George H FLINT Head M 26 Warehouseman (iron Worker) Bramley   13
    Ann FLINT Wife M 27   Armley   13
    John S FLINT Son   3 Scholar Bramley   13
    Joseph GAUNT Lodger S 21 Factory Worker Woolen Bramley   13
116   Mary A HUTCHINSON Head W 35 Laundress Bramley   13
    Amelia HUTCHINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   13
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   13
117   James BINKS Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley   13
    Elizabeth BINKS Wife M 44 Laundress Armley   13
    Joseph BINKS Son S 14 Factory Worker (Woolen) Armley   13
    Anne E BINKS Daughter   8 Scholar Armley   13
    John BINKS Son   11 Factory Worker Woolen Armley   13
    James BINKS Son   6 Scholar Bramley   13
    Emma BINKS Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   13
118   Richard ROBINSON Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Horsforth   13
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 48   Cleckheaton   13
    John ROBINSON Son M 20 Woolen Spinner Bramley   13
    Mary ROBINSON Daughter S 18 Woolen Weaver Bramley   13
    Martha Theresa ROBINSON Daughter S 16 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   13
    Ben ROBINSON Son   14 Factory Worker (Woolen) Bramley   13
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   13
    Ann ROBINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   13
119 Brown's Terrace Back Lane George BROWN Head M 38 Rope & Twine Maker Gomersal   13
    Mary BROWN Wife M 38   Armley   13
    Jane BROWN Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   13
    John BROWN Son   14 Rope & Twine Maker Leeds   13
    Hezekiah DAWSON Lodger S 36 Woolen Weaver Farnley   13
120 Brown's Terrace Back Lane John ATKINSON Head M 29 Whitesmith Bramley   14
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife M 28   Pudsey   14
    Martha ATKINSON Daughter   6   Pudsey   14
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   3   Bramley   14
    Rose Ann ATKINSON Daughter   1   Bramley   14
121 Brown's Terrace Back Lane George FOSTER Head M 37 Stone Scrapler (Quarry) Headingley   14
    Susan FOSTER Wife M 36   Workley   14
    Joseph FOSTER Son   9 Scholar Bramley   14
    John William FOSTER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   14
    Sabina FOSTER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   14
    Susan FAWCETT Mother W 70 Formerly Laundress Wibsey   14
122   William KNIGHT Head M 48 Woolen (Mule) Spinner Eccleshill   14
    Sarah KNIGHT Wife M 46   Wortley   14
    Joseph KNIGHT Son S 24 Woolen (Mule) Spinner Bramley   14
    Emma KNIGHT Daughter S 21 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   14
    Mary KNIGHT Daughter S 18 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   14
    Betty KNIGHT Daughter S 14 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   14
    James KNIGHT Son   9 Scholar Bramley   14
123   John WILD Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Holbeck   14
    Mary Ann WILD Wife M 45   Horsforth   14
    Mark SMITH Son in Law S 24 Tanner Bramley   14
    William HINCHLIFF Son in Law S 21 Labourer Bramley   14
124   John DUFTON Head M 26 Woolen Slubber Bramley   14
    Ann DUFTON Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Burler Armley   14
125 Back Lane James HINDLE Head M 40 Quarryman Cowling   14
    Jane HINDLE Wife M 46   Cowling   14
    Joseph HINDLE Son S 17 Woolen Factory Worker Cowling   14
    Mary HINDLE Daughter S 16 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   14
    Sarah HINDLE Daughter   14 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   14
    James HINDLE Son   10 Scholar Bramley   14
    Betsy HINDLE Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   14
126 back Lane John SHERWOOD Head M 47 Quarryman Thirsk   14
    Elizabeth SHERWOOD Wife M 40   Bramley   14
    Mary Hannah SHERWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   14
    William SHERWOOD Son   5 Scholar Bramley   14
127   William STEAD Head W 75 Woolen Warper Bramley   14
128   Edward MacCORMAC Head M 28 Woolen Slubber Ireland   14
    Ann MacCORMAC Wife M 30 Woolen Warper Bramley   14
    Emma MacCORMAC Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   14
    Isabella MacCORMAC Daughter   1   Bramley   14
    Margaret MacCORMAC Mother W 68 Nurse Ireland   14
129   Robert BRETHERICK Head M 37 Woolen Slubber Bramley   14
    Sarah BRETHERICK Wife M 37 Laundress Manchester, Lancashire   14
130   William WILSON Head Wr 70 Proprietor of Houses Bramley   14
    George WILSON Son S 40 Grocer's Warehouseman Beeston   14
131   William KIRKBRIDE Head M 26 Shoe Maker Bramley   14
    Ellen KIRKBRIDE Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Inspector Bramley   14
    Clara BLAKELEY Sis in Law S 23 Woolen Cloth Inspector Bramley   14
    Jabez BLAKELEY Bro in Law S 19 Shoe Maker Bramley   14
132 'Daisy Inn' Richard RAYNER Head M 39 Innkeeper Tong   14
    Maria RAYNER Wife M 33   Bowling   15
    Elizabeth RAYNER Mother W 73   Bowling   15
    Emma RAYNER Niece S 15   Idle   15
    Ann GUMMERSAL Niece S 17   Bowling   15
133   Elizabeth ATKINSON Head W 63 Grocer Hunslet   15
    George ATKINSON Son S 22 Tanner Bramley   15
    Matthew ATKINSON Son S 20 Pattern & Model Maker Iron Foundry Bramley   15
    Ezra HODGSON Lodger S 24 Cabinet Maker for Auctioneer Est A & Valuer Bolton   15
134   Joseph HINDLE Head M 72 Quarryman Kildwick   15
    Priscilla HINDLE Wife M 68   Kildwick   15
    James HINDLE Son M 33 Quarryman Bramley   15
    Joseph HINDLE Son M 31 Quarryman Bramley   15
135   John K VERITY Head M 35 Woolen Manufacturer employing 4 Males & 4 Females Bramley   15
    Sarah VERITY Wife M 28   Bramley   15
    Arthur VERITY Son   6 Scholar Bramley   15
    Matthew VERITY Son   4 Scholar Bramley   15
    Jane VERITY Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   15
136   James BINKS Head M 38 Woolen Manufacturer emp 6 men & women Armley   15
    Ann BINKS Wife M 36   Bradford   15
    George Bentley BINKS Son   10 Scholar Wortley   15
    Arthur BINKS Son   8 Scholar Wortley   15
    Benjamin A BINKS Son   6   Wortley   15
    Annie E BINKS Daughter   1   Leeds   15
137   Thomas TAYLOR Head Wr 57 Stone Mason Bram   15
    Hannah TAYLOR Daughter S 17   Kirkstall   15
138 Back Lane William SPENCE Head M 60 Carter at a Woolen Mill Bramley   15
    Hannah SPENCE Wife M 61   Bramley   15
    Samuel SPENCE Son S 20 Woolen Mule Spinner Bramley   15
    William SPENCE Son S 18 Stoker (Woolen Mill) Bramley   15
139   Benjamin ATKINSON Head M 35 Wool Sorter Leeds   15
    Jane ATKINSON Wife M 38   Leeds   15
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   15
140   Abraham WATMOUGH Head M 32 Grocer & Farmer of 10 Acres Bramley   15
    Sarah WATMOUGH Wife M 26   Farnley   15
    Ann M MIDDLEBROOK Serv   14 House Servant Wortley   15
141   Walter LAMBERT Head M 71 Retired Farmer Bramley   15
    Mary LAMBERT Wife M 67   Armley   15
    Sarah LAMBERT Daughter S 42 Woolen Cloth Burler Armley   15
    Hannah CLAPHAM Daughter M 44 Woolen Cloth Burler Armley   15
    Emma CLAPHAM Gdaug S 16 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   15
142   Isaac FLEMING Head Wr 62 Engine Driver at Woolen Mill Halifax   15
    Ann BALL Serv S 58 House Keeper ?Leeds   15
    Ruth RATCLIFF Boarder S 16 Stuff Winder Holbeck   15
143   William LOWE Head Wr 78 Woolen Slubber Leeds   15
144   John THOMPSON Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Ireland   15
    Allist THOMPSON Wife M 62 Dressmaker Ireland   15
145 Elmfield William Henry BILBROUGH Head M 44 Agent for Cotton Yarn Batley   15
    Elizabeth BILBROUGH Wife M 51   Chipping, Lancashire   15
    Charlotte E BILLBROUGH Daughter   11 Scholar at Home Birstal   16
    Louisa H K BILLBROUGH Daughter   8 Scholar at Home Birstal   16
    Elizabeth A HAIRS Serv S 42 Governess Kingston, Surrey   16
    Mary A MIDDLETON Serv S 53 Cook Aldborough   16
    Susannah LEWIN Serv S 19 House Maid Thought, Leicestershire   16
146   William WILSON Head M 39 Stone Mason Bramley   16
    Esther WILSON Wife M 35   Bramley   16
148 Town Street 'Cardigan Arms' George PICKLES Head M 48 Innkeeper employing 6 servants Bramley   16
    Sarah PICKLES Wife M 50   Kirkstall   16
    William Goodson PICKLES Son S 20 Butcher Bramley   16
    Mary A BERRY   S 26 House Servant Leeds   16
149 ?Stoke Hill James DENTON Head M 60 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill   16
    Elizabeth DENTON Daughter S 27 Woolen Cloth *archer Bramley   16
    Eliza DENTON Daughter S 23 Woolen Cloth *archer Bramley   16
150   John TURNER Head Wr 46 Agent for Cotton Yarn Finningley, Nottinghamshire   16
    Elizabeth NEALE Serv S 39 House Servant Hatfield   16
151   James COULSON Head M 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   16
    Hannah COULSON Wife M 47   Bramley   16
    David H COULSON Son S 20 Woolen Factory Worker Bramley   16
152   Sarah KAY Head W 35 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   16
    William KAY Son   11 Scholar Bramley   16
153   Mary SPENCE Head W 64   Ireland   16
    Joseph SPENCE Son S 26 Mason's Labourer Bramley   16
    Mary SPENCE Daughter S 22 Woolen Warper Bramley   16
    Sarah A SPENCE Gdaug   8 Scholar Bramley   16
    Thomas Henry SPENCE Grandson   6 Scholar Halifax   16
154   William HEWITT Head M 23 Shoe Maker Bramley   16
    Mary HEWITT Wife M 23   Farsley   16
155   Joshua SPURR Head M 36 Journeyman Shoe Maker Ossett   16
    Elizabeth SPURR Wife M 31 Boot & Shoe Binder Idle   16
    Mary H SPURR Daughter   11 Shoe Closer Bramley   16
    Ann E SPURR Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   16
156   Charles EMMETT Head M 35 Shoe Maker Headingley   16
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife M 34   Wortley   16
    Henry EMMETT Son   2   Bramley   16
157   William GAUNT Head M 69 Sexton Horsforth   16
    Elizabeth GAUNT Wife M 67   Leeds   16
    William G AINSWORTH Grandson S 19 Stoker at a Woolen Mill Bramley   16
158   Joseph A WILSON Head M 22 Traveller Wool Trade Bramley   16
    Mary E LONG Serv   14 House Servant Calverley   16
159   Benjamin WADDINGTON Head M 54 Layer of Woolen Warps Bramhope   16
    Ann WADDINGTON Wife M 53   Eccleshill   16
    Joseph WADDINGTON Son S 21 Tanner Bramley   16
    Samuel WADDINGTON Son S 19 Labourer (General) Bramley   16
160   Thomas HARGRAVE Head M 39 Quarry Man (Stone) Bramley   16
    Mary HARGRAVE Wife M 40   Bramley   16
    Edward HARGRAVE Son   8 Scholar Bramley   16
    Elizabeth HARGRAVE Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   16
    Mary H HARGRAVE Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   16
    George HARGRAVE Son   6mo   Bramley   16
161 Union Inn Hubert VICKERS Head M 42 Innkeeper & Mason employing 5 males Stanningley   17
    Sarah VICKERS Wife M 42   Bramley   17
    Betsey VICKERS Daughter S 19   Bramley   17
    Alfred VICKERS Son S 17 Wheelwright Farsley   17
    John VICKERS Son   4   Bramley   17
    Ann THREAPLETON Serv S 18 Servant Bramley   17
    Moses COULSON Boarder S 23 Stone Mason Rodley   17
    John CLARK Boarder S 25 Millwright Horsforth   17
162   Benjamin FARRAR Head M 64 Agent for Cotton Yarn East Keswick   17
    Hannah FARRAR Wife M 64   Bramley   17
    Ann FARRAR Daughter S 27 Thread Reeler Bramley   17
    Joseph COOPER Grandson   8 Scholar Bramley   17
163   Jesiah MORTIMER Head M 65 Engine Tender - Woolen Carpet Gildersome   17
    Ann MORTIMER Wife M 64   Pannal   17
    Sarah MORTIMER Daughter S 33 Woolen Cloth Knotter Meanwood   17
    Eliza MORTIMER Daughter S 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   17
    Jesse MORTIMER Son S 26 Carrier Bramley   17
    Mary Ann MORTIMER Daughter S 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   17
    Harriet MORTIMER Daughter S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   17
    Joseph MORTIMER Son   9 Scholar Bramley   17
164   Joseph BOOCOCK Head M 67 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   17
    Sarah BOOCOCK Wife M 64   Pudsey   17
    Joseph BOOCOCK Son S 22 Woolen Mule Spinner Bramley   17
165   Isaac GILES Head M 31 Sweep Otley   17
    Esther GILES Wife M 30   Leeds   17
    George GILES Son   1   Bramley   17
    Emily GILES Daughter   4   Bramley   17
    Mary H GILES Daughter   3   Bramley   17
    Harry TONSON Serv S 20 Chimney Sweep West Ardsley   17
166   Emmannuel BOCOCK Head M 34 Shoe Maker Pudsey   17
    Mary BOCOCK Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Bramley   17
    Fred BOCOCK Son   4 Scholar Bramley   17
167   Richard G EDDISON Head M 25 Woolen Spinner Wortley   17
    Sabina EDDISON Wife M 27   Bramley   17
    John S EDDISON Son   5   Bramley   17
    George Arthur EDDISON Son   3mo   Armley   17
168 Dunkirk House Samuel L BOOTH Head M 58 Solicitor Huddersfield   17
    Sarah D BOOTH Wife M 45   Belston, Staffordshire   17
    Sarah SLACK Serv S 23 House Servant Methley   17
    Mary RIDALL Serv S 13 House Servant Bramley   17
169   John BICKERDIKE Head M 61 Grocer Bramley   17
    Martha BICKERDIKE Wife M 61   Bramley   17
    George BICKERDIKE Son S 36 Grocer Bramley   17
    Martha MUSGRAVE Gdaug S 8 Scholar Bramley   17
170 Dickinson's Yard Nathaniel W GAUNT Head M 62 Lamp Lighter Bramley   17
    Easter GAUNT Wife M 52   Bramley   17
    Henrietta GAUNT Daughter S 16 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   17
171 Dickinson's Yard Robert TURNER Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   17
    Maria TURNER Wife M 54   Bramley   17
    Hannah TURNER Daughter S 31 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   18
    John TURNER Son S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   18
    Edward TURNER Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   18
    William TURNER Son S 12 Scholar Bramley   18
172 Dickinson's Yard William GLOVER Head S 47 Shoe Maker Nethertons   18
    John GLOVER Father M 79 Former Slubber Morley   18
    Mary GLOVER Mother M 78   Gildersome   18
    Nathaniel JAGGER Nephew   15 Shoe Maker's Apprentice Bramley   18
173   William RICHARDSON Head M 55 Shoe Maker Kirby Moorside   18
    Hannah RICHARDSON Wife M 60   Farsley   18
    George LONGBOTTOM Appr   16 Shoe Maker Bradford   18
174   Ephraim EXLEY Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   18
    Mary EXLEY Wife M 35 DressMaker Kirby Bridge   18
175   William BURNETT Head M 30 Shipwright Revesby, Lincolnshire   18
    Ellen BURNETT Wife M 26   Houghton-le-Springs, Durham   18
    Thomas BURNETT Son   2   Mexborough   18
176   John BROTHERHEAD Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   18
    Mercy BROTHERHEAD Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   18
    Charles Henry BROTHERHEAD Son   8 Scholar Bramley   18
    Grace BROTHERHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   18
    Arthur BROTHERHEAD Son   3 Scholar Bramley   18
177   John LAW Head M 55 Gear & Slay Maker Armley   18
    Rebekah LAW Wife M 55 Gear & Slay Maker Bramley   18
    Martha LAW Daughter S 23 Gear & Slay Maker Pudsey   18
    John LAW Son S 21 Gear & Slay Maker New Leeds   18
    Sarah Ann LAW Daughter S 19 Gear & Slay Maker Bramley   18
    Caroline LAW Daughter S 13 Gear & Slay Maker Bramley   18
    Samuel LAW Son S 10 Gear & Slay Maker Bramley   18
    William LAW Grandson S 4   Bramley   18
178   John DIXON Head M 65 Woolen Weaver Bramley   18
    Harriet DIXON Wife M 66   Bramley   18
    George DIXON Son M 25 Woolen Weaver Bramley   18
    Mary DIXON Daughter M 30 Dress Maker Hunslet   18
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Daughter W 35 Woolen Weaver Bramley   18
179 Town Street Joshua KERSHAW Head M 41 Stone Merchant (employing 9 men) & Grocer Gomersal   18
    Betty KERSHAW Wife M 38   Manningham   18
    Edwin DAWSON Serv S 18 Grocer Bramley   18
180   John DAVENPORT Head M 56 Confectioner Rochdale, Lancashire   18
    Maria DAVENPORT Wife M 49   Rodley   18
    Ann DAVENPORT Daughter S 19 Dressmaker & Milliner Bramley   18
    Elizabeth DAVENPORT Daughter S 15 Confectioner Bramley   18
    George DAVENPORT Son   8 Scholar Bramley   18
    John DAVENPORT Son   5 Scholar Bramley   18
181   Thomas W DENTON Head M 33 Shoe Maker Bramley   18
    Martha M DENTON Wife M 36   Tipton, Staffordshire   18
    Watson Stead DENTON Son   9   Bramley   18
    Cyrus DENTON Son   6   Leeds   18
    Benjamin DENTON Son   1   Bramley   18
182 Musgrave's yard Peter HILL Head M 28 Gear & Slay Maker employing 3 hands Bramley   18
    Esther HILL Wife M 29   Bramley   18
    John HILL Son   1   Bramley   19
    Fanny HILL Daughter   5mo   Bramley   19
183   George KIRKBRIDE Head S 27 Cordwainer Leeds   19
    Anne KIRKBRIDE Sister S 24 Housekeeper Leeds   19
    Hannah KIRKBRIDE Serv W 83   Masham   19
    George MILLS Boarder S 20 Cordwainer Sunderland, Durham   19
184   Eliza MUSGRAVE Head S 61 Proprietor of Houses Hendingle   19
    Elizabeth W M SMITH Neice S 14   Horsforth   19
    Jeremiah SHIRES Head M 72 Proprietor of House Pudsey   19
    Hannah SHIRES Wife M 60   Armley   19
186   Thomas MUSGRAVE Head M 55 Proprietor of Houses Chapel Allerton   19
    Anne MUSGRAVE Wife M 49   Lancaster, Lancashire   19
187   Edmund KIRKBRIDE Head M 45 Shoemaker employing 22 men & 9 Boys Masham   19
    Mary Ann KIRKBRIDE Wife M 45   Horsforth   19
    Ann CHILD Dau in Law S 20   Horsforth   19
    Hannah KIRKBRIDE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   19
    Sarah Jane KIRKBRIDE Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   19
    Whitaker LAW Serv S 18 Shoemaker Bramley   19
188   William FARRAR Head Wr 48 Butcher Horsforth   19
    John William FARRAR Son S 20 Butcher Horsforth   19
    Mary Ann FARRAR Daughter S 16   Bramley   19
189 Town Street Hannah WILCOCK Head W 48 Burler of Woolen Cloth Bramley   19
    Martha FENTON Mother W 84   Bramley   19
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Daughter   12 Burler of Woolen Cloth Bramley   19
    Matilda MATHERS Lodger S 19 Woolen Warper Scotland   19
190 Town Street William BUTLER Head M 74 Annuitant Bramley   19
    Hannah BUTLER Sister S 69   Bramley   19
191   Edmund BROOK Head M 30 Forgeman - Striker Bramley   19
    Margaret BROOK Wife M 31 Cloth Inspector Woolen Bramley   19
    Eliza BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   19
    Joseph BROOK Son   4 Scholar Bramley   19
    Charlotte WALTON Lodger S 23 Woolen Factory Girl Bramley   19
192   Abraham MUSGRAVE Head S 83 Proprietor of Land, Houses ETC Bramley   19
    Sarah HORN Serv   45 Housekeeper Guiseley   19
193   James RYLANDS Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley   19
    Ann RYLANDS Wife M 44   Armley   19
    John RYLANDS Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Armley   19
    Sarah Ann RYLANDS Daughter S 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley   19
    Martha RYLANDS Daughter S 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Armley   19
    Thomas RYLANDS Son   16 Woolen Piecer Armley   19
    Samuel RYLANDS Son   11 Scholar Armley   19
194   Edward SHIRES Head M 60 Fishmonger Bramley   19
    Sarah SHIRES Wife M 63   Bramley   19
195   John BEANLAND Lodger Wr 61 Tea Dealer Manchester, Lancashire   19
196   Mark ELLIS Head M 51 Grocer & Draper Birstal   19
    Sarah ELLIS Wife M 50   Bramley   19
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter S 27 Bonnet Maker Bramley   19
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   19
    Martha ELLIS Serv   14 House Servant Bramley   19
197   John BROTHERHEAD Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley   19
    Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Wife M 56   Kirkby Overblow   20
    Charles BROTHERHEAD Son M 35 Woolen Weaver Bramley   20
    Martha BROTHERHEAD Daughter M 34 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   20
    Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Daughter S 22 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   20
    Emily BROTHERHEAD Gdaug   5 Scholar Bramley   20
198   James JOHNSON Head Wr 72 Formerly Woolen Spinner Bramley   20
    William JOHNSON Son Wr 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   20
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Daughter S 24 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   20
    James JOHNSON Son M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   20
    Emma JOHNSON Dau in Law M 31 Woolen Cloth Burler Pateley Bridge   20
199   Meredith PRATT Head M 58 Butcher Helmsley   20
    Mary PRATT Wife M 56   Bramley   20
    Abraham M PRATT Grandson   7   Kirkstall   20
    Jane Ann GELDER Serv S 29 House Servant Ripon   20
200   Joshua ALLOT Head M 64 Formerly Blacksmith Pudsey   20
    Ruth ALLOT Wife M 62   Pudsey   20
    William ALLOT Son S 21 Mechanic - ?Patent Axle Bramley   20
    Priscilla ALLOT Daughter S 18 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   20
201   Joseph FIELDHOUSE Head M 23 Boiler Maker Pudsey   20
    Frances FIELDHOUSE Wife M 20   Bramley   20
    Ann Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE Daughter   1   Bramley   20
202 Ebenezer Place Thomas HARGRAVE Head M 56 Butcher Bramley   20
    Mary HARGRAVE Wife M 57   Bramley   20
    Thomas HARGRAVE Son S 21 Butcher Bramley   20
    Sarah Jane HARGRAVE Daughter S 19   Bramley   20
203 Town Street Ebenezer Place Joseph MEEK Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Bramley   20
    Martha MEEK Wife M 36 Bread Baker Leeds   20
    Sarah Wood MEEK Daughter   11mo   Bramley   20
204   Francis STEWART Head M 46 Boot & Shoe Maker Craike, Durham   20
    Elizabeth STEWART Wife M 45   Wakefield   20
    William Frederick STEWART Son S 21 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   20
    Thomas STEWART Son   15 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   20
    Joseph H STEWART Son   12 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   20
    Elizabeth STEWART Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   20
    John STEWART Appr   20 Boot & Shoe Maker Bramley   20
    Benjamin HORNBLOWER Appr   17 Boot & Shoe Maker Horsforth   20
    Edward LOUIE Appr   16 Boot & Shoe Maker Kirkstall   20
    John LEDGARD Appr   15 Boot & Shoe Maker Leeds   20
205   Abraham DIXON Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Ogden, Lancashire   20
    Jane DIXON Wife M 44   Benchness, Westmoreland   20
    John E DIXON Son   18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   20
    Joseph DIXON Son   16 Woolen Mule Piecer Bramley   20
206   George WENTWORTH Head M 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds   20
    Sarah WENTWORTH Wife M 47   Leeds   20
    Samuel WENTWORTH Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds   20
    Mary WENTWORTH Daughter   15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds   20
    Smith WENTWORTH Son   12 Scholar Leeds   20
    Thomas WENTWORTH Brother S 55 Cloth Weaver (Woolen) Leeds   20
207   John TRICKETT Head M 34 Joiner & Carpenter employing 6 males Leeds   20
    Mary Ann TRICKETT Wife M 33   Leeds   20
    Edwin TRICKETT Son   10 Scholar Leeds   21
    Hannah E TRICKETT Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   21
    Jane Alice TRICKETT Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   21
    Rosa TRICKETT Daughter   3 Scholar Leeds   21
    John TRICKETT Son   5mo   Leeds   21
208   Sarah MEEK Head W 76 Bread Baker Wortley   21
    Sarah HALEY Gdaug S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley   21
    Mary HALEY Gdaug S 16 Woolen Weaver Bramley   21
    Ada Meek HALEY Gdaug   9 Scholar Bramley   21
209   Mary HOLGATE Head W 36   Bramley   21
    Martha HOLGATE Daughter   12 Feeder at Woolen Mill Bramley   21
    Benjamin HOLGATE Son   6 Scholar Bramley   21
    Susanna HOLGATE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   21
    Susanna THACKRAY Mother W 64 Housekeeper Bramley   21
    Alfred HOLGATE Son   10 Piecer at Woolen Mill Bramley   21
210   Simeon EMMETT Head M 41 Quarry Owner employing 2 males Bramley   21
    Susan EMMETT Wife M 36   Bramley   21
    John William EMMETT Son   7   Bramley   21
    Simeon EMMETT Son   5   Bramley   21
211   William PARKER Head M 25 Tanner Bramley   21
    Eliza PARKER Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   21
    Emily PARKER Daughter   4mo   Bramley entered Emlia 21
212   William BRAGG Head M 33 Clothier Bramley   21
    Sarah A BRAGG Wife M 32   Armley   21
    Martha BRAGG Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   21
    Mary H BRAGG Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   21
    Emma BRAGG Daughter   2 Scholar Bramley   21
213   Charles STEWART Head M 31 Cordwainer York   21
    Sarah STEWART Wife M 29   Brandon Burr, Suffolk   21
214   Elizabeth HATTON Head W 61   Bramley   21
    Samuel MERRITT Lodger M 45 Cordwainer Bramley   21
    Mary MERRITT Lodger M 37   Bramley   21
215   Charles TURNER Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   21
    Sarah TURNER Wife M 29   Leeds   21
    John Henry TURNER Son   5 Scholar Bramley   21
    Ellen TURNER Daughter   3   Bramley   21
216   Joseph DIXON Head M 41 Clothier Bramley   21
    Sarah DIXON Wife M 43   Bramley   21
217   John BARKER Head M 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   21
    Rose H BARKER Wife M 21 Cloth Inspector Woolen Pudsey   21
218   John WATMOUGH Head M 46 Farmer of 14 Acres employing 1 Man Bramley   21
    Ann WATMOUGH Wife M 43   Bramley   21
    Mary A WATMOUGH Daughter S 16 Scholar Bramley   21
    Elizabeth WATMOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   21
    Elizabeth CHAPMAN Sis in Law S 33 Pauper Bramley   21
    Samuel HAINSWORTH Serv S 61 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   21
219   Henry WATMOUGH Head S 44 Farm Labouer & Proprietor of Housing Burley   21
220   Daniel FLETCHER Head M 38 Master Tailor Farnley   21
    Martha FLETCHER Wife M 42   Kirkstall   21
    Emma FLETCHER Daughter   15 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley   21
    Sabina FLETCHER Daughter   13 Factory Worker Worsted Bramley   22
    Ann FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   22
    George FLETCHER Son   6 Scholar Bramley   22
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   2   Bramley   22
221 Ebenezer Place Benjamin BARKER Head M 52 Woolen Manufacturer employing 60 men 20 women 7 boys Bramley   22
    Harriet BARKER Wife M 50   Sheffield   22
    Benjamin BARKER Son S 23 Woolen Manufacturer Sheffield   22
    Joseph H BARKER Son S 19 Woolen Manufacturer Bramley   22
    John Thomas BARKER Son   17   Bramley   22
    Ann Wainwright BARKER Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   22
    Mary E HEPPER Serv S 22 House Servant Leeds   22
222   Samuel HESLING Head M 22 Cordwainer Bramley   22
    Ellen HESLING Wife M 23   Bramley   22
    Maria HESLING Daughter   5mo   Bramley   22
223   Samuel MARSHALL Head M 30 Clothier Woolen Spinner Bramley   22
    Selina MARSHALL Wife M 29 Reeler at Woolen Mill Horsforth   22
    Hannah MARSHALL Mother W 74 Formerly Spinner Horsforth   22
224   Joseph STEPHENSON Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Bramley   22
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife M 61   Bramley   22
    Mark STEPHENSON Son S 37 Night Watchman Bramley   22
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son Wr 27 Woolen Weaver Bramley   22
225   John HEY Head Wr 43 Woolen Weaver Horsforth   22
    Joseph Nicholson HEY Son S 19 Woolen Weaver Horsforth   22
    Thomas HEY Son   15 Woolen Mule Piecer Horsforth   22
    Hannah HEY Daughter   14   Horsforth   22
    Elizabeth HEY Daughter   9 Scholar Horsforth   22
    David HEY Son   8 Scholar Horsforth   22
226   Jacob HALEY Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   22
    Sarah HALEY Wife M 27   Baldersby   22
    Elizabeth HALEY Daughter   7 Scholar Holbeck   22
    George Brown HALEY Son   1   Bramley   22
    Robert HALEY Brother S 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   22
227   Richard M CLOUGH Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   22
    Betty CLOUGH Wife M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   22
    Elizabeth CLOUGH Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   22
    Richard CLOUGH Son   8 Scholar Bramley   22
    Thomas Blakeley CLOUGH Son   5 Scholar Bramley   22
    Maria Hannah CLOUGH Daughter   5mo   Bramley   22
228   Thomas LAMBERT Head M 41 Woolen Slubber Bramley   22
229   Daniel GAUNT Head M 31 Forge Man Bramley   22
    Sarah GAUNT Wife M 28   Bramley   22
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   22
    Louisa GAUNT Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   22
230   James HORN Head M 37 Butcher Bramley junior 22
    Helen HORN Wife M 34   Bramley   22
    Sarah A HORN Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   22
    Ann H HORN Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   22
    William Henry HORN Son   8 Scholar Bramley   22
231 Town Street 'Ivy House' John BINNS Head M 37 Cordwainer Thorp Arch   22
    Sarah BINNS Wife M 43 Dress Maker Leeds   22
    Ann BINNS Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   23
232   William HARRISON Head M 72 Broker (Furniture ETC) Kirkstall   23
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 66   Bramley   23
233   Thomas GREENWOOD Head M 23 Cordwainer Crayke   23
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD Wife M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds   23
234   William HINCHLIFF Head M 37 Quarry Man & Carrier Bramley   23
    Mary Ann HINCHLIFF Wife M 39   Bramley   23
    John E HINCHLIFF Son   15 Gigger boy at Dressing Woolen Mill Bramley   23
    James HINCHLIFF Son   9 Scholar Bramley   23
    Ada HINCHLIFF Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   23
    Rachel MARSHALL Moth in Law W 78 Formerly Servant Bramley   23
235   Thomas CLARKSON Head M 34 Boot Maker Bramley   23
    Charlotte CLARKSON Wife M 31   Bramley   23
    Sarah E CLARKSON Daughter   7   Bramley   23
    Mary Jane CLARKSON Daughter   2   Bramley   23
    Priscilla BRITTON Lodger S 23 Boot Closer Bramley   23
236   Thomas BRAGG Head W 69 Pot Seller Bramley   23
    Abraham WARD Brother Wr 63 Green Grocer Bramley   23
237   George STEAD Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Bramley   23
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife M 40 Cloth Inspector Bramley   23
    Mary Ellen STEAD Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   23
    Robert STEAD Son   9 Scholar Bramley   23
    Benjamin H STEAD Son   1   Bramley   23
238 'Ashcroft' Matthew VERITY Head M 63 Woolen Cloth Knotter employing 8 males 6 female Pudsey   23
    Ann VERITY Wife M 62   Bramley   23
    William H VERITY Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Maker Bramley   23
239 Town Street Benjamin WILSON Head M 23 Cloth Weaver Bramley   23
    Charlotte WILSON Wife M 24 Woolen Warper Eccleshill   23
240   Phebe SUTCLIFF Head W 61 Proprietor of Houses Tong   23
    John SUTCLIFF Son S 25 Shoe Maker Bramley   23
241   William BUCKLE Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Bramley   23
    Mary BUCKLE Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Bramley   23
242   John JACKSON Head M 29 Boiler Maker Bramley   23
    Jane JACKSON Wife M 30   Bramley   23
243   James HOLDSWORTH Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Maker Eccleshill   23
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 54   Bramley   23
244   William CHADWICK Head M 49 Stone Mason Bramley   23
    Sarah CHADWICK Wife M 52   Gildersome   23
245   Joseph DICKENSON Head M 38 Painter employing occasionally 1 man 1 Boy Wakefield   23
    Elizabeth DICKENSON Wife M 38   Burton Leonard   23
    William DICKENSON Father Wr 78 Formerly Book Keeper Wakefield   23
246   Hannah GREAVES Head W 59   Spofforth   23
    William GREAVES Son S 24 Sheet Iron roller Bramley   23
    James GREAVES Son S 18 Painter Bramley   23
    Benjamin GREAVES Son   11   Bramley   23
    Elizabeth H GREAVES Gdaug   2   Bramley   23
247 Town Street 'Barley Mow Inn' John WALKER Head M 38 Licensed Victualler Dudley Hill   23
    Hannah M WALKER Wife M 38   Bramley   23
    Elizabeth WALKER Daughter   14   Bramley   23
    Hannah WALKER Daughter   12   Bramley   24
    Sarah WALKER Daughter   9   Bramley   24
    James WALKER Son   6   Bramley   24
    Eliza WALKER Daughter   4   Bramley   24
    Emily WALKER Daughter   3   Bramley   24
    Betsy WALKER Daughter   10mo   Bramley   24
    William SNOW Serv S 30 Ostler Sorley Bridge   24
248 Ashby House Thomas SMITHSON Head M 53 Woolen Merchant employing 3 hands Bramley   24
    Eliza SMITHSON Wife M 42   Market Weighton   24
    Anne Eliza SMITHSON Daughter S 27   Bramley   24
    Mary Sophia SMITHSON Daughter S 21   Bramley   24
    Tom Henry SMITHSON Son S 19   Bramley   24
    Martha SENIOR Serv S 16 House Servant Leeds   24
249 Town Street Thomas GREAVES Head M 46 Agricultural Labourer Moortown   24
    Betsy Ann GREAVES Wife M 45   Ilkley   24
    Harriet A GREAVES Daughter   13 Scholar Guiseley   24
    Joseph A GREAVES Son   8 Scholar Guiseley   24
    Benjamin H GREAVES Son   5 Scholar Bramley   24
    Betsy Ann GREAVES Daughter   3   Bramley   24
    Margaret H GRANT Daughter M 20   Wortley (visiting) 24
250   Thomas DIXON Head M 26 Wheelwright Bramley   24
    Selina DIXON Wife M 24   Bramley   24
251   Mary MORLEY Head S 41 Seamstress Bramley   24
    Jane MORLEY Sister S 30 Dress Maker Bramley   24
252   James WOOD Head Wr 63 Woolen Cloth Weaver Wortley   24
    James WOOD Son M 27 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer & Wool Sorter Wortley   24
    Helen WOOD Dau in Law M 34   Bramley   24