calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED23

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3356 ED 23, Enumerator: Benjamin Wilson jnr.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Town Street Samuel MERRITT Head M 43 Grocer's Shop Keeper Bramley   45
    Mary A MERRITT Wife M 41   Bramley   45
    Rhoda MERRITT Daughter S 17   Bramley   45
    Emily MERRITT Daughter S 15   Bramley   45
2 Town Street Old Parsonage William WALKER Head M 29 Butcher & Grocer Bramley   45
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 29   Bramley   45
    James R WALKER Son   2   Bramley   45
3 Town Street Ann JAGGER Head W 51 formerly Cotton Weaver Sheffield   45
    John JAGGER Son S 25 Woollen Cloth Dresser Eccleshill   45
    Henry HARRISON Lodger S 59 Barber & Hairdresser Bramley   45
4 Town Street Edward MIRFIELD Head M 35 Green Grocer Armley   45
    Elizabeth MIRFIELD Wife M 33   Bramley   45
5 Burton's Buildings Hannah HUTCHINSON Head S 37 House Keeper Bramley   45
    Betty HUTCHINSON Sister S 35 Dress Maker Bramley   45
    Martha WEBSTER Sister in Law S 47 Dress Maker Bramley   45
6 Burton's Buildings John CRESSEY Head M 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Market Weighton   45
    Sarah CRESSEY Wife M 33   Bramley   45
    Thomas CRESSEY Son   10 Scholar Bramley   45
    Mary Grace CRESSEY Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   45
    William CRESSEY Son   5 Scholar Bramley   45
    Jane H CRESSEY Daughter   2   Leeds   45
    Hannah CRESSEY Daughter   11m   Bramley   45
7 Town Street Elizabeth BINNS Head W 40 Small ware dealer Bramley   45
    Joseph BINNS Son   11 Scholar Bramley   45
    Hannah BINNS     7 Scholar Bramley   45
8 Town Street John FLESHER Head M 46 Greengrocer & Pig Butcher Bramley   45
    Elizabeth FLESHER Wife M 40   Bramley   45
    Mary J FLESHER Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   45
    Caroline FLESHER Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   45
    John BENNETT Bro in Law S 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   45
    John WEATHERALL Lodger Wr 60 Cabinet Maker Leeds   45
    John ROBERTSON Lodger S 28 Police Officer Scotland   45
9 Town Street William BOTTOM Head S 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   45
10 Burton's Yard Harriet WADE Head W 61 School mistress 24 pupils Bramley   45
    Betty WALTON Sister M 57 Formerly Charwoman Bramley   45
11 Burton's Yard Hannah GREAVES Head W 68 Farmer of 4 acres Headingley   45
    Joseph GREAVES Son S 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horsforth   45
    Josiah GREAVES Son S 23 Yarn Bleacher Horsforth   45
12 Burton's Yard Harriet GAMBLES Head S 30 Dressmaker Bramley   45
13 Burton's Yard William FEARNLEY Head S 81 Oatcake Baker Bramley   45
    Elizabeth FEARNLEY Sister S 67 Oatcake Baker Bramley   45
14 Town Street Jane BUCKLE Head S 56 Lodginghouse Keeper Bramley   45
    Maria BUCKLE Daughter S 22 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   45
    Jane BUCKLE Daughter S 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   45
    Martha BUCKLE Daughter S 16 Machine filler at woollen mill Bramley   45
    James WEST Lodger S 24 Cordwainer Ripon   45
    Thomas ROUNDEL Lodger S 23 Cordwainer Meanwood   45
    * BARRACLOUGH Lodger S 23 Joiner Drighlington   45
15 Town Street Sarah ABBOTT Head W 42 Tailoress Bramley   46
    Joseph ABBOTT Son S 23 Tailor Journeyman Bramley   46
    William ABBOTT Son S 18 Tailor Journeyman Bramley   46
    Martha ABBOTT Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   46
16 Wilson Place Benjamin WILSON Jnr Head M 35 Grocer and Druggist employing I ass. Bramley   46
    Mary WILSON Wife M 33   Bramley   46
    John WILSON Son   4   Bramley   46
    Sarah WILSON Daughter   2   Bramley   46
    Matthew Verity WILSON Son   1 m   Bramley   46
    Jane Elizabeth HARDAKER Serv S 25 House Servant Horsforth   46
17 Wilson's Yard William DAWSON Head M 55   Pontefract   46
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife M 54   Kirk Smeaton   46
    Elizabeth Ann DAWSON Daughter S 24 Dress Maker Bramley   46
18 Wilson's Yard Abner VARLEY Head M 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley   46
    Charlotte VARLEY Wife M 35 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   46
    Samuel VARLEY Son   8 Scholar Bramley   46
    John W VARLEY Son   11 m   Bramley   46
19 Wilson Place Thomas BOOTH Head Wr 58 Woollen Spinner Bramley   46
    Margaret BOOTH Daughter S 21 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Bramley   46
    Mary BOOTH Daughter   14 Nursemaid Bramley   46
20 Wilson Place Abraham BOOTH Head M 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   46
    Mary BOOTH Wife M 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   46
    Benjamin BOOTH Son S 19 Mouldert at Iron Foundry Bramley   46
    Abraham BOOTH Son S 17 Stuff Piece Presser Bramley   46
21 Wilson's Yard Benjamin LEE Head M 79 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 1 man Rawden   46
22 Wilson's Yard William ROBINSON Head M 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramhope   46
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife M 37 Woollen Cloth Weaves wife Bramley   46
    Henry ROBINSON Son S 16 Woollen Spinner Bramley   46
    John ROBERTSON Son   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   46
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter   12 Nursemaid Bramley   46
    Emma ROBINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   46
    Tom ROBINSON Son   3 Scholar Bramley   46
    Mary RAISTRICK Niece S 16 Woollen Factory girl Bramley   46
23 Wilson's Yard William WADE Head M 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   46
    Eliza WADE Wife M 24 Woollen Cloth Burler Horseforth   46
    Mary WADE Daughter   10 Scholar Rawden   46
24 Wilson's Yard Arm?? Lodge Benjamin WILSON Head M 56 Wine Merchant & Maltster emp 4 women,1boy & Farmer of 40 acres emp 2 men & 1 boy Bramley   46
    Sarah WILSON Wife M 50   Farnley nr Leeds   46
    Richard WILSON Son S 20 Banker's Clerk Bramley   46
    George WILSON Son S 17 Clerk to Wine Merchant Bramley   46
    Joseph APPLEBY Visitor M 48 Miller & Maltster emp 25 men Farnley nr Leeds   46
    Mary A APPLEBY Visitor M 41   Leeds   46
    Mary Ann BOTTOM Serv S 19 House Servant Bramley   46
25 Wilson's Yard Sarah BOSTOCK Head W 51 Woollen Cloth Burler Horseforth   46
    Mary A BOSTOCK Daughter S 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horseforth   46
    Martha BOSTOCK Daughter S 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Horseforth   46
    Elizabeth BOSTOCK Daughter   12 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   46
26 Wilson's Yard John DARNBROUGH Head M 43 Stone Quarryman Bramley   47
    Hannah DARNBROUGH Wife M 42 Quarryman's wife Bramley   47
    Charlotte DARNBROUGH Daughter S 20 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   47
    Joseph DARNBROUGH Son S 17 Stonemason's Labourer Bramley   47
    Thomas DARNBROUGH Son   12 Woollen Piecener Bramley   47
    John DARNBROUGH Son   9 Woollen Piecener Bramley   47
    Sarah Ann DARNBROUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   47
    Josiah DARNBROUGH Son   3   Bramley   47
    Robert DARNBROUGH Gson   1 m   Bramley   47
    Mark STEVENSON Lodger S 35 Scavenger Bramley   47
27 Wilson's Yard Edward FLESHER Head M 41 Tailor Bramley   47
28 Wilson's Yard Mary ISHERWOOD Head W 47 formerly Cloth Manufacturer's wife Harewood   47
    Jesse ISHERWOOD Son S 18 Gardener Wortley   47
    Sarah ISHERWOOD Daughter S 16 Employed at Home Wortley   47
    Joseph ISHERWOOD Son   12 Scholar Wortley   47
29 Wilson's Yard Thomas CRABTREE Head M 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   47
    Sarah CRABTREE Wife M 50 School mistress 16 scholars Nunmonckton   47
    Ellen CRABTREE Daughter S 21 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   47
    Sarah Ann CRABTREE Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   47
30 Wilson's Yard Esther Ann SHEARD Head S 21 Woollen Warper Bramley   47
    Minna SHEARD Sister   12   Burley nr Otley   47
31 Wilson's Yard Sarah HARGREAVE Head W 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   47
    John HARGREAVE Son S 18 Stonemason Bramley   47
    Thomas HARGREAVE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   47
32 Wilson's Yard Joseph SNELL Head M 53 Working Maltster Blubberhouse   47
    Jane SNELL Wife M 55   Northumberland Alnwick   47
33 Wilson's Yard John BOTTOM Head M 47 Carrier for Wine Merchant Bramley   47
    Mary BOTTOM Wife M 52   Bramley   47
    George BOTTOM Son   12 Farme'rs Boy Bramley   47
    Edwin BOTTOM Son M 21 Iron Moulder Bramley   47
    Elizabeth BOTTOM Dau in Law M 21   Bramley   47
    Hannah BOTTOM Gdau   9 m   Bramley   47
34 Wilson's Yard George DARNBROUGH Head M 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   47
    Mary DARNBROUGH Wife M 37 Tailoress Bramley   47
    James DARNBROUGH Son S 16 Dyer Bramley   47
    Thomas DARNBROUGH Son   9 Scholar Bramley   47
    Elizabeth Ann DARNBROUGH Daughter   6   Bramley   47
    Rachel DARNBROUGH Daughter   3   Bramley   47
    Robert DARNBROUGH Son   11 m   Bramley   47
35 Wilson's Yard Elizabeth HALLIDAY Head S 64 Scouring Stone dealer Bramley   47
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter S 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   47
36 Wilson's Yard Henry BEELS Head M 26 Joiner Lincolnshire Great Grimsby   47
    Elizabeth BEELS Wife M 26   Lincolnshire Great Grimsby   47
37 Wilson's Yard Richard SPENCE Head M 57 Ag Lab Bardsey   47
    Sarah SPENCE Wife M 56 Charwoman Bramley   47
    John SPENCE Son S 17 Emp at Stone Sawmill Bramley   47
    William SCHOLES Gson   10 Woollen Piecener Bramley   47
38 Wilson's Yard Margaret GAUNT Head S 56 Housekeeper Horsforth   47
39 Wilson's Yard John GATEHOUSE Head S 64 Out of Employment Bramley   48
    George MORLEY Lodger S 37 Painter Bramley   48
    David CHADWICK Lodger S 30 Stone Mason Bramley   48
40 Wilson's Yard James PICKARD Head M 38 Cordwainer Bramley   48
    Caroline PICKARD Wife M 37 Cordwainer's Wife Bramley   48
    Thomas PICKARD Son   6 Scholar Bramley   48
    Hannah PICKARD Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   48
    William PICKARD Son   7 m   Bramley   48
41 Wilson's Yard John JOHNSON Head S 25 Stone Delver Milford   48
    Mary JOHNSON Sister S 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   48
    Elizabeth HILL Lodger S 22 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   48
42 Wilson's Yard John HARTLEY Head M 35 Wollen Cloth Miller Horsforth   48
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Armley   48
    William HARTLEY Son   11 Scholar Leeds   48
    Harriet A HARTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   48
43 Wilson's Yard Sarah ELLIS Head W 39 Woollen Knotter Bramley   48
    Squire ELLIS Son S 16 Iron Roller Bramley   48
    James SMITH Father Wr 73 Road Scavenger? Horseforth   48
    James SMITH Nephew S 19 Woollen Woollier Bramley   48
    Sophia DENTON Lodger S 22 Woollen Knotter Bramley   48
44 Wilson's Yard James HARRISON Head M 55 Worker in Wool-dry -house Bramley   48
    Ann HARRISON Wife M 57   Woodhouse   48
    Mary A HARRISON Daughter S 33 Wool Scribbler Filler Woodhouse   48
    Maria GATEHOUSE Gdau   9 Scholar Bramley   48
45 Wilson's Yard John SCHOLES Head M 55 Labourer at Iron foundry Leeds entered Schoules 48
    Ann SCHOLES Wife M 57   Armley   48
    Joseph SCHOLES Son S 33 Boiler Maker Leeds   48
    Hannah SCHOLES Daughter S 30 Woollen Cloth Burler Leeds   48
    John SCHOLES Son S 25 Foreman for Steam engine Leeds   48
    George SCHOLES Son S 17 Labourer at Iron foundry Bramley   48
    Emma SCHOLES Daughter   14 Scholar Bramley   48
    Alfred SCHOLES Son   9 Scholar Bramley   48
46 Town Street Post Office John DAWSON Head M 30 Postmaster -Printer (Compositor) & Press man-Stationer,Book seller & News agent Bramley   48
    Selina DAWSON Wife M 30   Bramley   48
    Emmeline DAWSON Daughter   2   Bramley   48
47 Town Street George B PATCHETT Head M 30 Grocer & seedsman Bramley   48
    Ann PATCHETT Wife M 28   Bramley   48
    Sarah A PATCHETT Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley   48
    Mary Ellen PATCHETT Daughter   1   Bramley   48
    * E ROBINSON Serv   14 House Servant Bramley   48
48 Patchetts Yard Rebecca HUSTLER Head W 77 Formerly Oatcake Baker Bramley entered Husler 48
    Ann HUSTLER Daughter S 44 Woollen Warper Bramley   48
    Sam HUSTLER Son   17 Woollen Piecener Bramley   48
49 Patchetts Yard Martha TILLOTSON Head W 37 Dress Maker Lancashire Rochdale   48
    Mary TILLOTSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   48
    Ann TILLOTSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   48
50 Patchetts Yard William FIRTH Head M 53 Butcher Bramley   48
    Ann FIRTH Wife M 38 Woollen Cloth Miller Bramley   48
    John WOOD Stepson   12 Cloth Dresser Bramley   48
    Thomas GREGSON Gson   5   Bramley   49
    Jane PARFIT Niece   9 m   Bramley   49
51 Patchetts Yard Alexander DOCKRAY Head M 27 Machine Setter Bramley   49
    Mary Ann DOCKRAY Wife M 21 formerly Woollen Cloth Burler Lancashire Hulme nr Manchester   49
    Benjamin DOCKRAY Son   5 m   Bramley   49
52 Patchetts Yard William HUSTLER Head M 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   49
    Elizabeth HUSTLER Wife M 28   Barnbow   49
53 Patchetts Yard John Smith * Head M 42 Stone Quarryman Bramley   49
    Mary * Wife M 38   Ugle Barnby?   49
    Mary Smith * Daughter S 16 Maid of all works Sneaton   49
    George * Son   11 Scholar Sneaton   49
    John * Son   6 Scholar Bramley   49
54 Patchetts Yard Henry HEATON Head M 22 Stone Mason Pudsey   49
    Emma HEATON Wife M 20   Netherton   49
55 Patchetts Yard Ann PAWSON Head S 37 Dress Maker Bramley   49
    John THACKRAY Bro in Law M 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver (Hand) Bramley   49
    Martha THACKRAY Sister M 31 Cloth Inspector Bramley   49
56 Patchetts Yard William WAITE Head M 33 Woollen Handloom Weaver Bramley   49
    Mary WAITE Wife M 34 Dress Maker Bramley   49
    Thomas WAITE Son   12 Woollen web tyer-in Bramley   49
    Ruth WAITE Daughter   10   Bramley   49
    Hannah WAITE Daughter   5   Bramley   49
    Clara WAITE Daughter   2   Bramley   49
57 Patchetts Yard George TRICKETT Head M 24 Joiner & Carpenter Bramley   49
    Eliza TRICKETT Wife M 25   Bramley   49
    James TRICKETT Son   2   Bramley   49
58 Patchetts Yard Mary Ann THORNTON Head W 47   Eccleshill   49
    Joseph THORNTON Son M 25 Slater Eccleshill   49
    Thomas THORNTON Son S 20 Slater Eccleshill   49
    James THORNTON Son S 16 Slater Eccleshill   49
    Abraham THORNTON Son   12 Slater's Labourer Eccleshill   49
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   49
    Emma THORNTON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   49
    John H THORNTON Son   1   Bramley   49
59 Patchetts Yard Samuel LAWRENCE Head M 28 Cordwainer Bramley   49
    Emma LAWRENCE Wife M 25 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   49
    Susanna LAWRENCE Daughter   3   Bramley   49
    Joe LAWRENCE Son   1   Bramley   49
60 Patchetts Yard Thomas CAWOOD Head M 46 Surveyor of Highways Barnbow   49
    Ann CAWOOD Wife M 43   Bramley   49
    Elizabeth CAWOOD Daughter   20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   49
    John CAWOOD Son   20 Forge Man Bramley   49
    Joshua CAWOOD Son   1   Bramley   49
61 Patchetts Yard John DRIVER Head M 30 Stonemason Bramley   49
    Mary DRIVER Wife M 30   Barkstone Ash   49
62 Patchetts Yard Joseph TAYLOR Head M 26 Engine man Bramley   49
    Caroline TAYLOR Wife M 22   Sowerby bridge   49
63 Patchetts Yard Joseph STEAD Head M 44 Stuff Dyer Bramley   50
    Grace STEAD Wife M 38 Dress Maker Swinton W Malton   50
64 Patchetts Yard George WINTERBURN Head M 42 Stone Mason Woodhouse   50
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife M 44   Bramley   50
    Samuel WINTERBURN Son S 21 Stone Mason Woodhouse   50
    Ann WINTERBURN Daughter S 16 Gear Knitter Bramley   50
    George WINTERBURN Son   1   Bramley   50
65 Patchetts Yard William RUSHFORTH Head Wr 59 Road Labourer Adwalton   50
66 Patchetts Yard Joseph PARKER Head M 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Armley   50
    Elizabeth PARKER Wife M 34   Bramley   50
    George PARKER Son   11 Scholar Armley   50
    Sarah A PARKER Daughter   8 Scholar Armley   50
    Louise PARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Armley   50
    Thomas PARKER Son   5 m   Armley   50
67 Patchetts Yard Sarah STEAD Head W 45 Mangle & Char-woman Bramley   50
    Ann STEAD Daughter S 16 Cotton Factory Worker Bramley   50
68 Patchetts Yard Wells House James JOY Head M 36 Tailor Bramley   50
    Rebecca JOY Wife M 32 Tailoress Wortley   50
    Hannah M JOY Daughter   4   Bramley   50
    Mary JOY Daughter   2   Bramley   50
    Seth Oldred JOY Son   4 m   Bramley Holdred in Leeds RO 50
69 Patchetts Yard Wells House Kitching PATCHETT Head M 46 Reed & Heald Maker - emp 3 girls Bramley   50
    Elizabeth PATCHETT Wife M 39   Bramley   50
    Hannah E PATCHETT Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   50
    Sarah Ann K PATCHETT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   50
    Hannah PATCHETT Daughter   5   Bramley   50
    Mary M PATCHETT Daughter   3   Bramley   50
    William PATCHETT Son   3   Bramley   50
    Isaac M PATCHETT Son   1   Bramley   50
71 Lowfold Benjamin RICHARDSON Head M 49 Boot & Shoe Maker Gate Helmsley   50
    Mary RICHARDSON Wife M 50 Shoe Binder Malton   50
    George RICHARDSON Son   28 Boot & Shoe Maker Malton   50
    Mary RICHARDSON Daughter   17 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   50
    William RICHARDSON Son   9 Scholar Bramley   50
    Edward WENTWORTH App   18 Boot & Shoe Maker's App Bramley   50
    John C RICHARDSON Nephew   19 Woollen Machine Fettler Huby   50
72 Lowfold John THOMPSON Head M 55 Carpenter Leeds Blind of 1 eye 50
    Martha THOMPSON Wife M 53   Bramley   50
    Emma THOMPSON Daughter S 29 Dress Maker Bramley   50
73 Lowfold Thomas STEAD Head M 42 Woollen Slubber Bramley   50
    Hannah STEAD Wife M 32   Bramley   50
    Isaac C STEAD Son   11 Woollen Piecener Bramley   50
    Joseph STEAD Son   9 Woollen Piecener Bramley   50
    Alfred STEAD Son   7 Scholar Bramley   50
    Ada STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Bramley   50
    John H STEAD Son   3 Scholar Bramley   50
    Mary J STEAD Daughter   Under 1m   Bramley   50
74 Lowfold Nathaniel M TAILFORD Head M 56 Gravestone Cutter Bramley   51
    Sarah TAILFORD Wife M 56 Housewife Bramley   51
    William TAILFORD Son S 20 Forgeman Bramley   51
    Hannah M TAILFORD Daughter S 18 Attends to Cattle Bramley   51
    James H TAILFORD Son S 15 Cordwainer's App Bramley   51
    Daniel TAILFORD Son   11 Cart Driver Bramley   51
75 Lowfold Martha WILKINSON Head S 84 Formerly Housekeeper Bramley   51
76 Lowfold William FARRAR Head M 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Mary FARRAR Wife M 58 Hiousewife Armley   51
    William FARRAR Son S 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Richard FARRAR Son S 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Joshua FARRAR Son S 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Elizabeth FARRAR Daughter S 18 Tier-in In at Woollen Mill Bramley   51
    Isabella FARRAR Daughter S 16 Woollen Cloth(power) Loom Weaver Bramley   51
77 Lowfold John MUSGRAVE Head M 47 Letter Carrier Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Eliza MUSGRAVE Wife M 47 Woollen Cloth Burler Shipley   51
    Samuel MUSGRAVE Son   12 Woollen Cloth Brusher & Burler Bramley   51
    Emma MUSGRAVE Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   51
    Esther MUSGRAVE Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   51
    Sarah A MUSGRAVE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   51
    Robert ILLINGWORTH Son in Law S 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kirkstall   51
    Samuel M SMITHSON Nephew S 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
78 Town Street Stephen PARKER Head M 34 Grocer & Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Ruth PARKER Wife M 32 Housewife Bramley   51
    George W PARKER Son S 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    Sarah A PARKER Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   51
    Albert PARKER Son   5 Scholar Bramley   51
    Walter M BROWN Nephew   5 m   Bramley   51
79 Town Street Welfit ODDY Head M 57 Cooper Bramley   51
    Sarah ODDY Wife M 56 Laundress Pudsey   51
    Samuel ODDY Son Wr 26 Cooper Kirkstall   51
    Joseph ODDY Gson   4 Scholar Bramley   51
    Robert PULLAN Son in Law M 23 Stone Dresser Bramley   51
    Susanna PULLAN Daughter M 21   Bramley   51
    Holmes PULLAN Gson   1   Bramley   51
    Rose A PULLAN Gdau   Under 1 m   Bramley   51
80 Outgang Joseph PEARSON Head Wr 57 Tailer & Draper Bramley   51
81 Outgang Sarah FLETCHER Head W 55 Cloth Inspector Bramley   51
    Joseph T FLETCHER Son S 26 Forge Man Bramley   51
    Mary A FLETCHER Daughter S 29 Cloth Inspector Bramley   51
    Eliza A FLETCHER Daughter S 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
    William Henry FLETCHER Son S 18 Forge Man Bramley   51
    Hutchinson FLETCHER Gson   7 Scholar Bramley   51
    Martha * FLEMMINGS Boarder M 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   51
82 Outgang William BARKER Head M 38 Maltster Bramley   51
    Ann BARKER Wife M 39 Housewife Horsforth   51
    Ann CLARKE Daughter S 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Horsforth   51
    Joseph BARKER Son   8   Bramley   51
    Betsy BARKER Daughter   5   Bramley   51
    Jane BARKER Daughter   2   Bramley   52
    Benjamin BARKER Son   1   Bramley   52
83 Outgang William J WILSON Head M 24 Stone Mason Bramley   52
    Ruth WILSON Wife M 24   Bramley   52
    Mary A WILSON Daughter   9 m   Bramley   52
    Thomas H NORTH Head M 45 Master Tailor Bramley   52
    Jane NORTH Wife M 44 Tailoress Clifford   52
    Hannah NORTH Daughter S 17 Cloth Inspector Bramley   52
    William Hargrave NORTH Son S 14 Cloth Steamer Bramley   52
    Samuel W WILSON Gson   3 Scholar Bramley   52
85 Outgang Francis CHAPMAN Head M 37 Tanner (journeyman) Easingwold   52
    Charlotte CHAPMAN Wife M 36   Higham   52
    Joseph CHAPMAN Son   8 Scholar Bramley   52
    Mary H CHAPMAN Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   52
    John E CHAPMAN Son   4   Bramley   52
    Annie CHAPMAN Daughter   2   Bramley   52
86 Outgang Sarah STRANGEWAY Head W 65 Farmer of 4 acres Melsonby nr Bedale   52
87 Outgang James COOPER Head M 28 Farm Labourer Bramley   52
    Eliza COOPER Wife M 29   Bramley   52
    Thomas COOPER Son   6   Bramley   52
88 Outgang Hannah BICKERDIKE Head M 36 Woollen Cloth Burler Bramley   52
    Stead BICKERDIKE Son   13 Woollen Cloth Brusher Bramley   52
    Mary A BICKERDIKE Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   52
    Charles M BICKERDIKE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   52
    Arthur BICKERDIKE Son   4   Bramley   52
    Louisa BICKERDIKE Daughter   2   Bramley   52
89 Outgang Lane Mary MYERS Head W 64 House Keeper Bramley   52
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter S 35 Cloth Inspector Bramley   52
    Sarah MYERS Daughter S 32 Cloth Inspector Bramley   52
    William MYERS Son M 30 Stone Dresser Bramley   52
90 Wainwright's Houses Sarah LAW Head W 65 House Keeper Bramley   52
    Thomas LAW Son S 36 Stone Mason Bramley   52
    George LAW Son S 24 Iron Forgeman Bramley   52
    Sarah E LAW Gdau   8 Scholar Bramley   52
91 Wainwright's Houses John WHITFIELD Head M 38 Cordwainer Leeds   52
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife M 42   Bramley   52
    Edwin WHITFIELD Son S 16 Cordwainer Bramley   52
    Emma WHITFIELD Daughter S 14 Shoe Closer Bramley   52
    Maria WHITFIELD Daughter   12   Bramley   52
    Mary Anna WHITFIELD Daughter   10   Bramley   52
    Christopher WHITFIELD Son   7 Scholar Bramley   52
    Sarah A WHITFIELD Daughter   4   Bramley   52
    John Wesley WHITFIELD Son   2   Bramley   52
    George B WHITFIELD Son   1 m   Bramley   52
92 Wainwright's Houses James CORDINGLEY Head M 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   52
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Wife M 50 Housewife Bramley   52
    William CORDINGLEY Son S 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   52
    Emma CORDINGLEY Daughter S 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   52
    Samuel CORDINGLEY Son   12 Scholar Bramley   52
    John CORDINGLEY Son   9 Scholar Armley   52
    Cephas CORDINGLEY Son   7 Scholar Armley   52
    Clara CORDINGLEY Daughter   3   Armley   53
    Ann THORNTON Daughter   23 House Servant Bramley   53
    Emily THORNTON Gdau   1   Bramley   53
93 Wainwright's Houses Henry SERVANT Head M 35 Blacksmith Leeds   53
    Mary A SERVANT Wife M 36 Housewife Bramley   53
    Sarah A SERVANT Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   53
    Salome SERVANT Daughter   4   Bramley entered Soloney 53
94 Wainwright's Houses John RUTHERFORD Head M 54 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   53
    Elizabeth RUTHERFORD Wife M 50 Housewife Westmorland Keswick   53
    Joseph RUTHERFORD Son S 16 Forge Man Stanningley   53
    Maria RUTHERFORD Daughter   10 Scholar Ingleton   53
95 Wainwright's Houses Robert WOOD Head Wr 65 Night Watchman at Mill Bramley   53
96 Town Street William HOLDSWORTH Head M 32 Butcher empl 1 App Armley   53
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Wife M 30   Bramley   53
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Daughter   4   Bramley   53
    Lilian HOLDSWORTH Daughter   7 m   Bramley   53
97 Town Street Joshua LAMBERT Head M 38 Wheelwright Bramley   53
    Mary LAMBERT Wife M 38 Draper Bramley   53
    Minna LAMBERT Daughter   2   Bramley   53
98 Town Street Robert SPURR Head M 60 Shoemaker empl 3 persons Ossett   53
    Mary SPURR Wife M 61 Boot Binder Bramley   53
    Nancy SPURR Daughter S 27 Shoemaker Bramley   53
    George SPURR Son S 24 Shoemaker Bramley   53
    Sarah A SPURR Daughter S 22   Bramley   53
    Hannah M SPURR Daughter S 18 Shoemaker Bramley   53
99 Lowfold Isaac BROOK Head M 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   53
    Ann E BROOK Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   53
    Thomas BROOK Son   10 Scholar Bramley   53
100 Outgang Lane William C WESTERMAN Head M 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   53
    Elizabeth WESTERMAN Wife M 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   53
    Emma WESTERMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   53
    William WESTERMAN Son   5 Scholar Bramley   53
    Joseph WESTERMAN Son   10 m   Bramley   53
    William WESTERMAN Gfath Wr 78 Cow doctor Morley   53
101 Outgang Lane Robert HALEY Head Wr 53 Gardener Bramley   53
    Ann MURGATROYD Aunt W 62 House Keeper Bramley   53