calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Bramley 1861 Census ED25

 
ED13 | ED14 | ED15 | ED16 | ED17 | ED18 | ED19 | ED20 | ED21 | ED22 | ED23 | ED24 | ED25

 

Piece RG9/3356 ED 25, Enumerator: William Brook.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Green Hill James KNAPTON Head M 49 Wool Weaver Wortley   70
    Sarah KNAPTON Wife M 46   Bramley   70
    James A KNAPTON Son S 22 Wool Sorter Bramley   70
    Elizabeth KNAPTON Daughter S 18 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    Abraham KNAPTON Son S 16 Joiner & Builder Bramley   70
    Benjamin KNAPTON Son   13   Bramley   70
    Stead KNAPTON Son   7   Bramley   70
    Frederick KNAPTON Son   4   Bramley   70
    Samuel R KNAPTON Son   1   Bramley   70
    Ann STEAD Aunt S 65 Retired Farmer Bramley   70
2 Green Hill House Abraham FARRAR Head M 66 Landowner Bramley   70
    Jane FARRAR Wife M 61   Farnley   70
    Emma GUY Servant S 24 Domestic Servant Bramley   70
3 Green Hill Lodge William FAWCETT Head M 30 Iron Founder Otley   70
    Hannah FAWCETT Wife M 24   Otley   70
    Mary E FAWCETT Daughter   2   Bramley   70
    Sarah FAWCETT Daughter   6mo   Bramley   70
4 Green Thorp John E MATHERS Head M 26 Wool Weaver Leeds   70
    Mary MATHERS Wife M 25   Leeds   70
5   Thomas BARKER Head M 30 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    Selina BARKER Wife M 33   Bramley   70
    Sarah BARKER Daughter   4   Bramley   70
6 Green Thorp Thomas HUDSON Head Wr 63 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    John E HUDSON Son S 34 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    James HUDSON Son S 27 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    Emma HUDSON Daughter S 20 Wool Power Loom Weaver Bramley   70
7 Green Thorp Sarah MYERS Head Wr 49 Burler Bramley   70
    Edwin MYERS Son S 21 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   70
8 Green Thorp William GAUNT Head M 61 Stone Agent Bramley   70
    Ann GAUNT Wife M 61   Horsforth   70
    Samuel GAUNT Son S 30 Tanner Bramley   70
    Frederick GAUNT Son W 24 Mechanic Bramley   70
    Maria FARRAR Daughter W 32 General Servant Bramley   70
    William FARRAR Gson   6 Scholar Bramley   70
    Edwin FARRAR Gson   4 Scholar Bramley   70
9 Green Thorp Joseph MANN Head M 37 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    Jane MANN Wife M 39   Farnley   70
    John MANN Son   12 Scholar Bramley   70
10 Green Thorp James H STEAD Head M 34 Wool Weaver Bramley   70
    Elizabeth A STEAD Wife M 34   Bramley   70
    Eliza STEAD Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   70
    William E STEAD Son   3 Scholar Bramley   70
    Arthur STEAD Son   2   Bramley   70
    Maryanna STEAD Daughter   1   Bramley   70
11 Green Thorp William WENTWORTH Head M 46 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    Jane WENTWORTH Wife M 50   Bramley   71
    Abram WENTWORTH Son   12   Bramley   71
12 Green Thorp Richard MATHERS Head M 50 Wool Weaver Calverley   71
    Elizabeth MATHERS Wife M 50   Bramley   71
    William A MATHERS Son S 19 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    Mary H MATHERS Daughter   15   Bramley   71
    Alexander MATHERS Son   13 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    Richard MATHERS Son   7   Bramley   71
13 Green Thorp Joseph WATERHOUSE Head M 56 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    Ann WATERHOUSE Wife M 50   Bramley   71
    William WATERHOUSE Son S 22 Woolen Cloth Dreser Bramley   71
14 Green Thorp Joseph THRIPPLETON Head M 62 Wool Weaver Pudsey   71
    Ann THRIPPLETON Wife M 66   Dewsbury   71
    Hannah THRIPPLETON Daughter S 37 Burler Pudsey   71
    Samuel THRIPPLETON Son S 27 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    Lee THRIPPLETON Son S 24 Wool Factory Worker Bramley   71
    Ruth Ann THRIPPLETON Gdau   9 Scholar Bramley   71
15 Green Thorp Joseph GUY Head M 57 Wool Weaver Armley   71
    Hannah GUY Wife M 59   Bramley   71
    Oonon GUY Daughter S 33 Wool Weaver Armley   71
    Henry GUY Son S 30 Wool Weaver Armley   71
    Eliza GUY Daughter S 23 Dress Maker Bramley   71
    William GUY Son S 21 Wool Weaver Bramley   71
    George GUY Son S 18 Farmer Bramley   71
16 Green Thorp Hannah NELSON Head W 61 Farmer of 28 acres Buston   71
    Sarah NELSON Daughter S 34   Buston   71
    William NELSON Son M 32 Agricultural Labourer Wortley   71
    Sarah Ann NELSON Wife M 26   Bramley   71
    Elizabeth NELSON Gdau   3   Bramley   71
    Hannah NELSON Gdau   11mo   Bramley   71
    Mary HANBY Mother W 81 Formerly Charwoman Leeds   71
    John E TOMLINSON Servant   14 Carter Leeds   71
17 Green Thorp James WATMOUGH Head M 46 Farmer Leathly   71
    Mary H WATMOUGH Wife M 31   Halifax   71
    Mary Jane WATMOUGH Daughter   5   Armley   71
    Emily Brown WATMOUGH Daughter   4   Bramley   71
    Charles John WATMOUGH Son   2   Bramley   71
    Lucy Ann WATMOUGH Daughter   6mo   Bramley   71
    Mary CRAVEN Servant S 23 Dairymaid Pudsey   71
18 Henconner Lane, Providence House Elizabeth FARRAR Head W 49 Stone Merchant Four Crosses, Staffordshire   71
    Edwin Thomas FARRAR Son S 21 Stone Mason Bramley   71
    Mary FARRAR Daughter S 20   Bramley   71
    Alfred FARRAR Son S 18 Stone Mason Bramley   71
    Benjamin FARRAR Son   16 Stone Mason Bramley   71
    William LOVATT Relative S 50 Agricultural Labourer Four Crosses, Staffordshire   71
    Margaret THWAITES Servant S 18 House Servant Ravenstone Dale, Westmoreland   71
19 Henconner Lane Joseph DIXON Head Wr 51 Joiner & Wheelwright Brierley ?   72
    Proctor DIXON Son S 25 Blacksmith Bramley   72
    Betsy DIXON Daughter S 21 House Servant Bramley   72
    Samuel DIXON Son S 18 Joiner & Wheelwright Bramley   72
    Sarah Ann DIXON Daughter   13 Scholar Bramley   72
    Jane DIXON Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   72
    John BINKS Servant   16 Joiner & Wheelwright Newton   72
20 Henconner Lane Robert WATKINSON Head M 34 Stone Mason Leeds   72
21 Henconner Lane David HEALE Head M 29 Stone Mason Bramley   72
    Jane HEALE Wife S 26   Bramley   72
    Lucy A HEALE Daughter   1   Bramley   72
    Susannah SHEARD Moth in Law W 74 Formerly a Weaver Ossett entered Osit 72
22 Henconner Lane Mary BUTLER Head W 43   Bramley   72
    William BUTLER Son S 21 Labourer Bramley   72
    Thomas BUTLER Son S 16 Coal Miner Idle   72
    Samuel BUTLER Son   14 Coal Hurrier Bramley   72
    James BUTLER Son   12 Coal Hurrier Bramley   72
    George BUTLER Son   6 Scholar Bramley   72
    Joseph BUTLER Son   2 Scholar Bramley   72
    Isaac HAINSWORTH Visitor S 41 Carter Bramley   72
    Harriet HAINSWORTH Visitor   15 Factory Girl Hull   72
23 Henconner Lane James LANGLEY Head M 42 Corn Miller Pudsey   72
    Sarah LANGLEY Wife M 44   Bramley   72
    Mary A LANGLEY Daughter S 19 Cloth Burler Bramley   72
    Eliza LANGLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   72
    Betsy A LANGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   72
    Joseph Merritt LANGLEY Son   8 Scholar Bramley   72
    Alfred LANGLEY Son   4 Scholar Bramley   72
24 Henscorner Lane Jacob HALEY Head M 27 Labourer Bramley entered Aler 72
    Hannah HALEY Wife M 26   Farnley entered Aler 72
    Ben HALEY Son   4 Scholar Bramley entered Aler 72
    Sarah Grace HALEY Daughter   2   Bramley entered Aler 72
25 Henconner Lane James NAYLOR Head M 47 Joiner Farnley   72
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife M 45   Farnley   72
    Francis NAYLOR Son S 19 Joiner Bramley   72
    Betsy H NAYLOR Daughter S 17 Cloth Burler Bramley   72
    Mary A NAYLOR Daughter   14 House Servant Bramley   72
26 Henconner Lane Thomas PEART Head Wr 81 Retired Slubber Bingley   72
27 Gamble Hill Sarah CRAVEN Head W 53 Farmer of 6.5 Acres Bramley   72
    Seth CRAVEN Son S 20 Farmer's Son Bramley   72
    Ellen CRAVEN Daughter S 18   Bramley   72
    Hannah CRAVEN Daughter S 16 Cloth Burler Bramley   72
    Jonathan CRAVEN Son   14 Pupil Teacher Bramley   72
28 Gamble Hill Robert TASKER Head M 46 Carter Swillington   72
    Sarah TASKER Wife M 42   Otley   72
    Martha E TASKER Daughter   3   Bramley   72
29 Gamble Hill Elizabeth HOLMES Head W 75 Lodging House Keeper Bramley   72
30 Gamble Hill Samuel HUDSON Head M 35 Quarryman Bramley   72
    Mary HUDSON Wife M 34   Bramley   72
    Anthony HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Bramley   72
    Emanuel HUDSON Son   10 Coal Miner Bramley   72
    Ellen HUDSON Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   72
    Alice Ann HUDSON Daughter   4   Bramley   73
    Betsy HUDSON Daughter   2   Bramley   73
    John HUDSON Son   4mo   Bramley   73
31 Gamble Hill John KNAPTON Head M 47 Wool Spinner Leeds   73
    Hannah KNAPTON Wife M 40   Hunslet   73
    William M KNAPTON Son S 21 Wool Spinner Leeds   73
    Susannah KNAPTON Daughter S 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds   73
    John M KNAPTON Son   15 Piecer Leeds   73
    Thomas M KNAPTON Son   13 Coal Hurrier Leeds   73
    Wilson KNAPTON Son   7 Scholar Armley   73
    Tom KNAPTON Son   4 Scholar Bramley   73
    Mary A KNAPTON Daughter   2   Bramley   73
    James KNAPTON Son   7mo   Bramley   73
32 Gamble Hill Easter LEE Head W 52 Burler Bramley   73
    George LEE Son S 32 Slate River Bramley   73
    James BROOK Gson   7 Scholar Bramley   73
33 Gamble Hill Richard HOPKINSON Head M 32 Quarryman Bramley   73
    Sarah A HOPKINSON Wife M 32   Bramley   73
    Martha AKEROYD Moth in Law W 74   Armley   73
    Joseph HOPKINSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   73
    Ann HOPKINSON Daughter   3   Bramley   73
34 Gamble Hill Joseph STEAD Head   45 Quarryman Bramley   73
    John STEAD Son   11 Scholar Bramley   73
    Emma STEAD Daughter   9 Scholar Bramley   73
    Richard STEAD Son   7 Scholar Bramley   73
35 Gamble Hill Benjamin WILKINSON Head M 32 White Smith Leeds   73
    Emma WILKINSON Wife M 26   Bramley   73
    Martha A WILKINSON Daughter   3   Bramley   73
    John WILKINSON Son   1   Bramley   73
36 Gamble Hill William TEALE Head M 60 Black Smith Rothwell   73
    Harriat TEALE Wife M 58   Kippax   73
    Thomas TEALE Son S 24 Cabinet Maker Bramley   73
    Elizabeth TEALE Daughter S 18 Burler Bramley   73
    Susannah TEALE Daughter S 15   Bramley   73
    John W MYERS Gson   10 Scholar Bramley   73
    Isabella MYERS Gdau   14   Bramley   73
    Sarah MYERS Gdau   11 Scholar Bramley   73
    Samuel SUGDEN Gson   5mo   Bramley   73
37 Gamble Hill John ROBINSON Head M 51 Stuff Dyer Horsforth   73
    Ann ROBINSON Wife M 55   Bramley   73
38 Gamble Hill Priscilla FARRAR Head S 61 Proprietor of Houses Bramley   73
39 Gamble Hill Sarah LINFOOT Head W 56 School Mistress Anthington   73
    Richard LINFOOT Son S 29 Carter Bramley   73
    John LINFOOT Son S 22 Carter Bramley   73
40 Gamble Hill John WATERHOUSE Head M 42 Wool Weaver Pudsey   73
    Jane WATERHOUSE Wife M 38   Bramley   73
    Jabez WATERHOUSE Son S 14 Corn Miller Bramley   73
    Samuel WATERHOUSE Son   12 Corn Miller Bramley   73
    William WATERHOUSE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   73
    Betsy WATERHOUSE Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   73
41 Gamble Hill Abraham BIRDSELL Head M 23 Stone Mason Farnley   74
    Mary Ann S BIRDSELL Wife M 23   Farnley   74
42 Gamble Hill Samuel BOYNTON Head M 27 Wool Weaver Armley   74
    Ann E BOYNTON Wife M 23   Armley   74
    Henry BOYNTON Son   3   Armley   74
    John BOYNTON Son   1   Bramley   74
43 Gamble Hill George BRETHERICK Head M 51 Wool Weaver Bramley   74
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Wife M 48   Bramley   74
    James BRETHERICK Son S 23 Wool Weaver Bramley   74
    Henry BRETHERICK Son S 22 Joiner Bramley   74
    William BRETHERICK Son S 17 Wool Weaver Bramley   74
    Sarah BRETHERICK Daughter   15   Bramley   74
    George BRETHERICK Son   14 Wool Weaver Bramley   74
    Eliza BRETHERICK Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   74
    Samuel BRETHERICK Son   8 Scholar Bramley   74
    Elizabeth BRETHERICK Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   74
44 Gamble Hill William WATKINSON Head M 65 Agricultural Labourer Bingley   74
    Ann WATKINSON Wife M 66   Asquith   74
    Mary A WATKINSON Daughter S 27   Corbridge   74
    William WATKINSON Gson   6 Scholar Bramley   74
45 Gamble Hill Thomas M TATE Head   23 Cloth Miller Pudsey   74
    Hannah E TATE Wife   21   Farnley   74
    Joseph TATE Brother   13 Wool Factory Worker Farnley   74
46 Gamble Hill Sandy SINCLAIR Head M 28   Bramley   74
    Mary Ann SINCLAIR Wife M 26   Bramley   74
47 Gamble Hill John BRETHERICK Head M 40   Bramley   74
    Martha BRETHERICK Wife M 39   Ripon   74
48 Gamble Hill William HAINSWORTH Head M 37   Pudsey   74
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 38   Pudsey   74
    Frederick HAINSWORTH Son   12   Farnley   74
    Margaret HAINSWORTH Daughter   6   Birstal   74
    Fanny Louisa HAINSWORTH Daughter   1   Bramley   74
49 New York Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Head M 58   Rothwell entered Higglesworth 74
    Hannah WIGGLESWORTH Wife M 54   Leeds entered Higglesworth 74
    Charles Henry WIGGLESWORTH Son S 20   Leeds entered Higglesworth 74
    Sarah Jane WIGGLESWORTH Daughter S 16   Leeds entered Higglesworth 74
    Tom WIGGLESWORTH Son   10   Leeds entered Higglesworth 74
    Elizabeth WIGGLESWORTH Daughter   7   Bramley entered Higglesworth 74
50 New York Edward PROCTER Head M 40   Pudsey   74
    Elizabeth PROCTER Wife M 38   Farnley   74
    James PROCTER Son   15   Pudsey   74
    Alfred PROCTER Son   13   Pudsey   74
    Samuel PROCTER Son   11   Pudsey   74
    Simpson PROCTER Son   7   Pudsey entered Simson 74
    Amelia PROCTER Daughter   5   Pudsey entered Emelia 74
    Rosetta PROCTER Daughter   2   Bramley   74
51 New York Joshua HARGREAVES Head M 49 Corn Miller & Grocer Farnley   75
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES Wife M 47   Farnley   75
    Sarah HARGREAVES Daughter S 25 Milliner Bramley   75
    John HARGREAVES Son S 23 Corn Miller Bramley   75
    Mary E HARGREAVES Daughter S 18 Stuff Weaver Bramley   75
    Emma HARGREAVES Daughter   15 Scholar Bramley   75
    Annie HARGREAVES Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley   75
    Betsy HARGREAVES Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   75
    Jane HARGREAVES Daughter   2   Bramley   75
    Lucy HARGREAVES Daughter   2   Bramley   75
52 New York Mary FARRAR Head W 67   Hunslet   75
    Richard FARRAR Son S 32 Wool Weaver Bramley   75
    William GOODHALE Brother S 64 Wool Weaver Bramley   75
53 New York Mary WEBSTER Head W 87   Buston   75
54 New York John DUNWELL Head M 40 Power Loom Weaver Wortley   75
    Susannah DUNWELL Wife M 36   Blubberhouses   75
55 New York Samuel SHEARD Head M 30 Engine Tenter Heightley   75
    Ann SHEARD Wife M 30   Armley   75
    William SHEARD Son   8 Scholar Bramley   75
    Caroline SHEARD Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   75
    Mary SHEARD Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   75
    Oliver SHEARD Son   2   Bramley   75
    Thomas SHEARD Son   2mo   Bramley   75
56 New York William COATES Head M 40 Wool Spinner Armley   75
    Ellen COATES Wife M 39   Leeds   75
    Mary A COATES Daughter   14 Wool Factory Worker Armley   75
    Sarah COATES Daughter   12 Scholar Armley   75
    Mary COATES Daughter   6 Scholar Armley   75
    Eliza COATES Daughter   4   Bramley   75
    Ellen COATES Daughter   1   Bramley   75
    Mary COATES Mother W 61 Wool Cloth Burler Hunslet   75
57 New York George BURNETT Head M 33   Farnley   75
    Mary BURNETT Wife M 34   Olbick   75
    Jane BURNETT Daughter   10mo   Bramley   75
    Ann BURNETT Mother W 76   Otley   75
58 New York Joshua CRAVEN Head M 25 Carter Bramley   75
    Hannah CRAVEN Wife M 23   Armley   75
    Moses CRAVEN Son   5   Pudsey   75
    Alfred CRAVEN Son   8mo   Bramley   75
59 New York Samuel FARRAR Head M 37 Wool Weaver Bramley   75
60 Hough End Matthew GAMBLE Head M 51 Cotton Spinner employing 13 Hands Pudsey   75
    Mary GAMBLE Wife M 52   Pudsey   75
    William E SEWELL Boarder S 18 Bookkeeper Fulneck   75
61 Hough End David SHAW Head M 36 Overlooker Hudersfield   75
    Sophia SHAW Wife M 35   Hudersfield   75
    Mary E SHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   75
    Frances SHAW Daughter   3 Scholar Farnley   75
    Mary HANSON Boarder   10 Scholar Hudersfield   75
62 Hough End Mary MIDGLEY Head W 40 Wool Weaver Armley   76
    Charles MIDGLEY Son S 20 Coal Miner Pudsey   76
    Hannah MIDGLEY Daughter S 16 Card Room Pudsey   76
    Rebeca MIDGLEY Daughter   14 Winder Wortley   76
    Isaac MIDGLEY Son   8   Bramley   76
63 Hough End Sarah DAVY Head W 40 Burler Bramley   76
    Betsy DAVY Daughter   15   Bramley   76
    Joseph DAVY Son   13 Coal Miner Bramley   76
    Rose DAVY Daughter   11   Bramley   76
64 Hough End Grace WOODHEAD Head W 49 Charwoman Farnley   76
    Robert Henry INGLE Nephew   9   Farnley   76
    Thomas W INGLE Nephew   5   Farnley   76
65 Hough End John SINCLAIR Head M 29 Wool Spinner Bramley   76
    Ann SINCLAIR Wife M 27   Leeds   76
    Alexander SINCLAIR Son   5   Bramley   76
66 Hough End William SINCLAIR Head M 57 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   76
    Susan SINCLAIR Wife M 55   Ireland   76
    William SINCLAIR Son S 24 Pudler Bramley   76
    James MARSHALL Boarder Wr 30 Cotton Spinner Todmorden   76
    Mickel HARLOW Boarder S 24 Cotton Spinner Lancaster   76
    John PUTLER Boarder S 26 Cotton Spinner Lancaster   76
    John HARISON Boarder S 37 Wood Turner Bradford   76
67 Hough End Robert LINFOOT Head M 28 Quarryman Bramley entered Lingfoot 76
    Sarah LINFOOT Wife M 26   Bramley entered Lingfoot 76
    Rose Hannah LINFOOT Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley entered Lingfoot 76
    Elizabeth LINFOOT Daughter   3 Scholar Bramley entered Lingfoot 76
    Amelia LINFOOT Daughter   1   Bramley entered Emelia Lingfoot 76
68 Hough End Joseph ROBINSON Head M 28 Mechanic Bradford   76
    Ellen ROBINSON Wife M 26   Bramley   76
    Benjamin ROBINSON Son   5   Bramley   76
    Henry ROBINSON Son   3   Bramley   76
    Walter ROBINSON Son   1   Bramley   76
    James ROBINSON Son   1mo   Bramley   76
    John ROBINSON Boarder M 49 Mechanic Bradford   76
69 Hough End Frances TOLLAND Head W 41 Shopkeeper - Spice etc Tong   76
    John TOLLAND Son   8   Bramley   76
70 Hough End Ruth STEAD Head M 27   Pudsey   76
    John STEAD Son   8   Bramley   76
    Marshall STEAD Son   8   Bramley   76
71 Hough End Edward ELLIS Head M 48 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   76
    Ann ELLIS Wife M 47   Ireland   76
    James ELLIS Son S 18 Stone Mason Ireland   76
    Mary ELLIS Daughter S 16   Ireland   76
    Katy ELLIS Daughter   12   Ireland   76
    Annie ELLIS Daughter   7   Bramley   76
72 Hough End Thomas RIDER Head M 23 Wool Factory Worker Pudsey   77
    Mary A RIDER Wife M 19   Bramley   77
    Sarah J RIDER Daughter   1   Bramley   77
73 Hough End James STEAD Head M 47 Agricultural Labourer Adwalton   77
    Mariah STEAD Wife M 43   Adwalton   77
    Sarah A STEAD Daughter S 21 Wool Factory Hand Adwalton   77
    Elizabeth STEAD Daughter S 15 Wool Factory Hand Bramley   77
    William STEAD Son   8 Scholar Bramley   77
    Smith STEAD Son   6 Scholar Bramley   77
74 Hough End Daniel BRETHERICK Head M 39 Quarryman Bramley   77
    Hariet BRETHERICK Wife M 40   Huddersfield   77
    Charlotte BRETHERICK Daughter S 15 Wool Factory Hand Bramley   77
    John BRETHERICK Son   14 Wool Factory Hand Bramley   77
    Alice BRETHERICK Daughter   11 Scholar Bramley   77
    George BRETHERICK Son   8 Scholar Bramley   77
    Ann E BRETHERICK Daughter   3   Bramley   77
75 Hough End Sarah DAILEY Head W 46   Armley   77
    Thomas DAILEY Son M 20 Shoe Maker Armley   77
    Jane DAILEY Wife M 19   Bramley   77
    John DAILEY Son   6mo   Bramley   77
76 Hough End Sarah GALLAWAY Head W 65 Shop Keeper - small wares Farnley   77
    Catherine HORN Gdau S 20   Woodhouse   77
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Boarder S 23 Wool Dyer Huddersfield   77
    William HALL Boarder S 28 Carrier Pateley Bridge   77
77 Hough End William JESSOP Head M 53 Cloth Fuller Huddersfield   77
    Frances JESSOP Wife M 52   Calverley   77
    Emma JESSOP Daughter   13 Scholar Armley   77
78 Hough End William GARFORTH Head Wr 51 Overlooker in a Woollen factory Armley   77
    Hannah M GARFORTH Daughter S 21 Housekeeper Armley   77
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Calverley   77
    John William GARFORTH Son   8 Scholar Armley   77
79 Hough End Anne MERITT Head W 55   Farnley   77
    Jane MERITT Daughter S 20 Dress Maker Farnley   77
    Tom S MERITT Son S 17 Ball Furnace Man Bramley   77
80 Hough End William WOOD Head M 32 Engine Hand in a Wollen Factory Pudsey   77
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 30   Bramley   77
    Mary E WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Bramley   77
    Sarah WOOD Daughter   1   Bramley   77
    John BRETHERICK Fath in Law Wr 68 Watchman Bramley   77
    Esther FLEMMING Boarder S 18 Cotton factory Hand Holbeck entered Olbeck 77
81 Hough End John JESSOP Head M 25 Cloth Fuller Holbeck entered Olbeck 77
    Mary A JESSOP Wife M 26   Armley   77
    Henry JESSOP Son   7mo   Bramley   77
82 Hough End David TYNE Head M 44 Slubber Huddersfield   77
    Elizabeth TYNE Wife M 45   Dewsbury   77
    Charles TYNE Son S 19 Slubber Bramley   77
    John B TYNE Son S 18 Slubber Bramley   77
    Mary TYNE Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   77
    Abraham TYNE Son   9 Scholar Bramley   77
    William TYNE Son   5   Bramley   78
83 Hough End John WATKINSON Head M 51 Agricultural Labourer Cookridge   78
    Hannah WATKINSON Wife M 60   Farnley   78
    John H WATKINSON Son S 22 Carter Farnley   78
    Martha WATKINSON Daughter S 19 Cotton factory Hand Farnley   78
    Jane WATKINSON Daughter S 17 Wool Factory Hand Bramley   78
    William R WATKINSON Son   15 Wool Factory Hand Bramley   78
    Charlotte WATKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Bramley   78
84 Hough End Robert STEAD Head Wr 65 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   78
    Mary STEAD Daughter S 37 Bonnet Maker Bramley   78
85 Hough End Joseph HARRISON Head M 44 Wheel Wright Farnley   78
    Margaret HARRISON Wife M 43   Tong   78
    William HARRISON Son   16 Corn Miller Farnley   78
    Mary HARRISON Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   78
    Lucy HARRISON Daughter   4 Scholar Bramley   78
    John HARRISON Son   2   Bramley   78
    Mary SOWDEN Moth in Law W 80   Horsforth   78
86 Hough End Hannah SHARP Head W 55 Farmer of 4 Acres & Shop Keeper Farnley   78
    Nancy SHARP Daughter S 16   Bramley   78
    Richard SHARP Son   14 Agricultural Labourer Bramley   78
87 Hough End James GAUNT Head M 34 Wool Weaver Armley   78
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Wife M 30   Armley   78
88 Spring Cottage William J CLOUGH Head M 60 Corn Miller & Farmer of 80 Acres employing 19 men and one boy Bramley   78
  Hough Side Mary CLOUGH Wife M 63   Bramley   78
    John H CLOUGH Son S 31 Corn Miller Bramley   78
    Edwin CLOUGH Son S 29 Corn Miller Bramley   78
    Robert CLOUGH Son S 25 Corn Miller Bramley   78
    Elizabeth BARKER Daughter S 26 House Servant Skipton   78
89 Spring Field house James BOOTH Head M 31 Stuff Manufacturer Shipley   78
    Hannah C BOOTH Wife M 27   Stubbs Walden   78
    John Lupton BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Bramley   78
    Ann WHITTLES Servant S 16 House Servant Hull   78
90 Hough Side John HALEY Head M 40 Quarryman Bramley   78
    Rebeca HALEY Wife M 34   Pudsey   78
    Joshua HALEY Son   15 Quarryman Bramley   78
    Mary A HALEY Daughter   13   Bramley   78
    George HALEY Son   11   Bramley   78
    William HALEY Son   8   Bramley   78
    Alice HALEY Daughter   5   Bramley entered Allice 78
    Sarah HALEY Daughter   3   Bramley   78
    Emily HALEY Daughter   1mo   Bramley entered Emiley 78
91 Hough Side John BELL Head M 39 Waggoner Sherborne   78
    Mary BELL Wife M 34   Saxton   78
    Thomas BELL Son   7 Scholar Bramley   78
    Anna A BELL Daughter   6 Scholar Bramley   78
    Joseph Atkinson BELL Son   3   Bramley   78
    Nathan BELL     11 Coal Miner Barkston   78
92 Hough Side John WOODHEAD Head M 59 Wool Weaver Armley   79
    Ann WOODHEAD Wife M 61   Armley   79
    William MERRETT Head M 30 Wool Spinner Bramley   79
    Elizabeth MERRETT Wife M 30   Bramley   79
    Paul MERRETT Son   5   Bramley   79
    James MERRETT Son   3   Bramley   79
    Mary J MERRETT Daughter   7mo   Bramley   79
93 Hough Side Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 62 Agricultural Labourer Pudsey   79
    Christiana HAINSWORTH Wife M 61   Farsley   79
    Sarah A HAINSWORTH Gdau S 16 House Maid Bramley   79
    Oliver HAINSWORTH Gson   7 Scholar Bramley   79
94 Broughton's Houses John CARTER Head M 35 Wood Turner Pudsey   79
    Nancy CARTER Wife M 35   Marsden   79
    Emily CARTER Daughter   4   Pudsey   79
    Sarah Ann CARTER Daughter   1   Pudsey   79
95 Broughton's Houses William Armistead CARTER Head M 29 Bobbin Maker employing 6 men and 2 boys Pudsey   79
    Hannah CARTER Wife M 27   Pudsey   79
    Martha CARTER Daughter   7   Pudsey   79
    William CARTER Son   3   Pudsey   79
    Thomas Henry CARTER Son   1   Bramley   79
96 Farm House William MILLER Head M 27 Agricultural Labourer Kirk Deighton   79
    Ann MILLER Wife M 28   Pontefract   79
    Ada MILLER Daughter   1   Horsforth   79
    Frances MILLER Daughter   6mo   Bramley   79
97 Grove Inn Joseph LAWSON Head M 59 Farmer of 11 Acres & Beer Seller Farnley   79
    Ann LAWSON Wife M 62   Knutsford, Cheshire   79
    John VERITY Son in Law S 34 Waiter at the Inn Bramley   79
    George VERITY Son in Law S 23 Cordwainer Bramley   79
    Thomas VERITY Son in Law S 20 Forge Man - Iron Bramley   79
    William VERITY Gson in Law   7 Scholar Wortley   79
    James VERITY Gson in Law   5   Bramley   79
    Jane OWENS Servant S 26 House Servant N.Wales   79
98 Grove Inn Yard George PELL Head M 50 Cotton Carder Wakefield   79
    Sarah PELL Wife M 49   Preston, Lankshire   79
    John PELL Son S 17 Cotton Carder Preston, Lankshire   79