calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED12

 

RG12/3674
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED 12 Folios 89-99
Enumerator: James Booth

Part of the Township of Bramley from the boundary adjoining Armley Road Armley cemetery, Knapton's House, Green Hill, Greenthorpe, Henconner Lane, Uppar and Lower Gamble Hill, New York Place, Hough Side, Grove Inn, Mount Pleasant, also both sides of Hough End and Hough End Lane to the Railway Bridge

The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Leeds

ED12
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Armley Road Cemetery James C WALES Head M 29 Cemetery Registrar Kippax 89
    Margaret H WALES Wife M 30   Armley 89
    Percy WALES Son S 2   Armley 89
2 Armley Road Samuel R KNAPTON Head M 31 Farmer Bramley 89
    Alice KNAPTON Wife M 29   Huddersfield 89
    James KNAPTON Father W 79 Living on Own Means Wortley 89
3 Greenfield Road Samuel WALLER Head M 56 Farmer Calverley 89
    Emma WALLER Wife M 58   Bramley 89
4 Greenfield House Joseph GANT Head S 77 Living on Own Means Calverley 89
    Eliza GANT Sister S 70 Living on Own Means Calverley 89
    Annie WATERHOUSE Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Hopperton 89
    Rachel PAWSON Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant Eccup 89
5 Henconner Lane Whitaker SLATER Head M 56 Woolen Mill Hand Leeds 89
    Ann SLATER Wife M 52   Horsforth 89
    Clara SLATER Dau S 25 Woolen Mill Hand Horsforth 89
    Edith SLATER Dau S 12   Bradford 89
    Spencer SLATER Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 89
6 Henconner Lane Susanna MANN Head W 65   Bramley 89
    George MANN Son W 28 Boot Maker Bramley 89
    Alfred MANN Son S 19 Boot Maker Bramley 89
    Herbert MANN Gson S 4 Scholar Bramley 89
    Sarah E MANN Gdau S 3   Bramley 89
7 Henconner Lane Frederick ATHA Head M 46 Wool Scourer Bramley 89
    Hannah ATHA Wife M 44   Bramley 89
    Joseph DUFTON Lodger S 35 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 89
    William DUFTON Lodger S 30 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 89
8 Henconner Lane Francis NAYLOR Head M 49 Millwright Bramley 89
    Jane NAYLOR Wife M 46   Bramley 89
    James NAYLOR Son S 23 Wi*r Bramley 89
    William NAYLOR Son S 20 Organ Builder Bramley 89
    Francis C NAYLOR Son S 18 Joiner Bramley 89
    Oscar NAYLOR Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 89
    Eric NAYLOR Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 89
9 Henconner Lane Thomas DAVISON Head M 64 Farm Labourer Horsforth 89
    Sarah DAVISON Wife M 67   Horsforth 89
    James DAVISON Son S 44 Farm Labourer Horsforth 89
    Thomas DAVISON Son S 31 Farm Labourer Bramley 89
    Joseph DAVISON Son S 25 Farm Labourer Bramley 89
10 Henconner Lane Jabez CLAYTON Head M 33 Leather Currier Bradford 89
    Hannah E CLAYTON Wife M 32   Bramley 89
    James CLAYTON Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 89
    Sarah CLAYTON Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 89
    William H CLAYTON Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 89
    Henery CLAYTON Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 89
    John CLAYTON Son S 2   Bramley 89
11 Henconner Lane Arthur SMALL Head M 32 Time Keeper for Contractor LEI Leicester 89
    Elizabeth SMALL Wife M 23   Perth 89
    John William SMALL Son S 4   Ilkley 89
    Arthur Swan SMALL Son S 2   Leeds 89
    Jane S SMALL Dau S 4m   Midlothian 89
    William SWAN F in L W 64 Agent Carlisle 89
    George SMITH Lodger S 33 General Labourer Newton Le Willows 89
    John BATES Lodger W 26 General Labourer Newton Le Willows 89
12 Henconner Lane Joseph DAVEY Head M 26 Boot & Shoe Rivetter Bramley 89
    Maria DAVEY Wife M 27   Bramley 89
    Louis DAVEY Son S 4   Bramley 89
    Mary Maud DAVEY Dau S 1   Bramley 89
    William DAVISON Lodger S 42 Farm Labourer Horsforth 89
13 Henconner Lane Benjamin LEE Head M 35 Leather Currier Leeds 89
    Sarah LEE Wife M 38   Bramley 89
    Mary E LEE Dau S 14 Boot & Shoe Heel Builder Bramley 90
    Eleanor LEE Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 90
    Harry LEE Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 90
    Annie E LEE Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 90
14 Henconner Lane Henry GUY Head S 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 90
    Sarah GUY Sister S 57 DressMaker Bramley 90
15 Henconner Lane Joseph COOKE Head M 42 Leather Currier Norton 90
    Nancy COOKE Wife M 46   Bramley 90
    Thomas COOKE Son S 19 Currier's Apprentice Bramley 90
    Samuel COOKE Son S 18 Currier's Apprentice Bramley 90
    James COOKE Son S 16 Butcher's Apprentice Bramley 90
    Hannah COOKE Dau S 14   Bramley 90
    Ursula COOKE Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 90
    Joseph COOKE Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 90
    Sarah Grace COOKE Dau S 7 Scholar Farnley 90
16 Henconner Lane Walter FEARNLEY Head M 39 Leather Currier Pudsey 90
    Annie E FEARNLEY Wife M 36   Farsley 90
    John E FEARNLEY Son S 17 Clicker in shoe shop Pudsey 90
    Harry FEARNLEY Son S 15 In a shoe shop Pudsey 90
    Clara M FEARNLEY Dau S 12 Scholar Pudsey 90
    Florance A FEARNLEY Dau S 8 Scholar Pudsey 90
17 Henconner Lane Sarah WATSON Head W 64 Farmer Beeston 90
    Sarah WATSON Gdau S 20   Woodlesford 90
    Mary RAMSDEN Visitor W 74 Living on Own Means *den 90
18 Henconner Lane John WILSON Lodger S 38 Curate of Bramley Steepton 90
19 Henconner Lane John BOOCOCK Head M 46 Poultry Dealer Pudsey 90
    Mary Ann BOOCOCK Wife M 48   Bridlington 90
    Mary MARTIN Dau S 22 Woolen Cloth Mender Bridlington 90
    Eliza H BOOCOCK Dau S 17 Mule Piecener Scarborough 90
    Joshua BOOCOCK Son S 13 Poultry Dealer with father Scarborough 90
    Annie BOOCOCK Dau S 13   Leeds 90
    Maria BOOCOCK Dau S 10 Scholar Leeds 90
    Lady Fortune BOOCOCK Dau S 10 Scholar Leeds 90
    John William BOOCOCK Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 90
20 Henconner Lane Benjamin F WOODHOUSE Head M 32 Brass Founder HRT Tring 90
    Rebecca WOODHOUSE Wife M 30   NTT Nottingham 90
    Harry WOODHOUSE Son S 12 Scholar Leeds 90
    Clara WOODHOUSE Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds 90
    Ethel WOODHOUSE Dau S 5 Scholar Leeds 90
    Annie WOODHOUSE Dau S 3   Leeds 90
    Benjamin Frederick WOODHOUSE Son S 1   Leeds 90
21 Henconner Lane Thomas ALDERSON Head W 55 Stone Quarryman Woodhouse 90
    William ALDERSON Son S 27 Living on Own Means Woodhouse 90
    Sam ALDERSON Son S 22 Green Grocer Woodhouse 90
22 Henconner Lane James HALLIDAY Head M 35 Cloth Finisher Bramley 90
    Elizabeth HALLIDAY Wife M 35 Machinist Harrogate 90
23 Henconner Lane John DAVISON Head M 48 CartMan Calverley 90
    Ellen DAVISON Wife M 45   Heaton 90
    Mary Ann SMITH Visitor S 36 Domestic Servant Holbeck 90
24 Hough Top John BRASCOMBE Head M 41 Brass Turner [Locomotives] Wortley 90
    Annis BRASCOMBE Wife M 40   Wortley 90
    Florence A BRASCOMBE Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Wortley 90
    Henery BRASCOMBE Son S 14 Brass Turner Wortley 90
    Fred BRASCOMBE Son S 10 Scholar Wortley 90
25 Henconner Lane William Waterhouse HALEY Head W 76 Mason Contractor Pudsey 90
    Thomas F HALEY Son S 38 Stone Mason Pudsey 90
    Henery HALEY Son S 36 Mason's Labourer Pudsey 90
    Emily HALEY Dau S 33 Unemployed Pudsey 90
    Annie HALEY Dau S 28 Unemployed Pudsey 90
    William F HALEY Son S 28 Unemployed Pudsey 90
    George E INGHAM Gson S 12 Scholar Armley 91
    Robert Y INGHAM Gson S 9 Scholar Armley 91
26 Henconner Lane George FIELDHOUSE Head M 38 Railway Clerk Guiseley 91
    Mary FIELDHOUSE Wife M 35   Hutton 91
    Lucy Elizabeth FIELDHOUSE Dau S 11 Scholar Guiseley 91
    Ellen FIELDHOUSE Dau S 8 Scholar Armley 91
    Joseph H FIELDHOUSE Son S 4   Armley 91
    Emily FIELDHOUSE Dau S 14d   Bramley 91
    Joseph GRICE Lodger S 32 Railway Wagon Painter LAN Preston 91
27 Spring Bank John PARKER Head M 67 Retired Station Master Heckmondwyke 91
    Sara A PARKER Wife M 68   Heckmondwyke 91
    Richard E GARNER Gson S 14 Polisher in a Shoe Factory CHS Ashton 91
28 Henconner Lane Procter DIXON Head W 55 Blacksmith Bramley 91
    Joseph H DIXON Son S 21 Wheelwright Bramley 91
    Sarah DIXON Dau S 20   Bramley 91
    Fred DIXON Son S 17 Boot Rivetter Bramley 91
    James DIXON Son S 16 Cartman Bramley 91
    Annie DIXON Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 91
    Louisa DIXON Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 91
    Florence DIXON Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 91
    Lily DIXON Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 91
29 Henconner Lane William ROBINSON Head M 24 Boot Finisher Bradford 91
    Elizabeth A ROBINSON Wife M 23   Bramley 91
    Walter ROBINSON Son S 2   Armley 91
    Joseph ROBINSON Son S 3m   Bramley 91
    Mary ROBINSON Mother W 63   Leeds 91
    Walter B ROBINSON Brother S 18 Dummier Armley 91
    Samuel ROBINSON Nephew S 8 Scholar Armley 91
30 Park View Fred TETLEY Head M 28 Tanner Leeds 91
    Phebe TETLEY Wife M 29   Leeds 91
    Joseph W TETLEY Son S 4   Leeds 91
31 Henconner Lane Joseph CASLING Head M 42 Leather Currier Leeds 91
    Catherine CASLING Wife M 42   IRE 91
    Eveline CASLING Dau S 13 Half time boot factory Bramley 91
    Martha Ann CASLING Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 91
    Lily CASLING Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 91
    Rhoda CASLING Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 91
    Annie CASLING Dau S 4   Bramley 91
    John William CASLING Son S 3   Bramley 91
32 Henconner Lane Emma WHITEHEAD Head S 36 Wool Cloth Burler Bramley 91
33 Henconner Lane Charles STOTT Head M 64 Living on Own Means Pudsey 91
    Ann STOTT Wife M 63   Pudsey 91
34 Henconner Lane James ARMITAGE Head M 38 Wool Warper Pudsey 91
    Sarah ARMITAGE Wife M 35   Pudsey 91
    John William ARMITAGE Son S 9 Scholar Pudsey 91
    Sarah H ARMITAGE Dau S 3   Pudsey 91
35 Henconner Lane John BROWN Head M 60 Retired Grocer Leeds 91
    Lucy BROWN Wife M 64   Leeds 91
36 Henconner Lane Jeremiah GRAYSON Head M 44 Farm Labourer Farnley 91
37 Gamble Hill John WALKER Head M 59 Pig & Poultry Dealer Birstall 91
    Allice WALKER Wife M 59 HouseKeeper Birstall 91
    Louie WALKER Dau S 26 HouseKeeper Birstall 91
    Alice WALKER Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Birstall 91
    Carrie WALKER Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Birstall 91
38 Gamble Hill Seth CRAVEN Head S 50 Retired Brewer's * Bramley 91
    Ellen CRAVEN Sister S 48   Bramley 91
39 Gamble Hill John SINCLAIR Head M 58 Leather Tanner IRL County Clare 91
    Ann SINCLAIR Wife M 55   Leeds 91
    John H SINCLAIR Son S 29 Woolen Spinner Bramley 91
    Francis SINCLAIR Son S 26 Leather Currier Bramley 91
    William SINCLAIR Son S 22 Power Loom Tuner Bramley 92
40 Gamble Hill Alexander SINCLAIR Head M 32 Leather Tanner Bramley 92
    Elizabeth SINCLAIR Wife M 26   Castleford 92
    Sarah A SINCLAIR Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 92
    Martha E SINCLAIR Dau S 3   Bramley 92
    John William SINCLAIR Son S 2m   Bramley 92
41 Gamble Hill Thomas WATERHOUSE Head M 59 Mason's Labourer Guiseley 92
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Wife M 46   SCT Edinborough 92
42 Gamble Hill Charles BROWN Head M 43 Mason's Labourer SFK Rye 92
    Sophia BROWN Wife M 38   Normington 92
    John William BROWN Son S 13 Scholar Bramley 92
    Eliza BROWN Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 92
    Sarah E BROWN Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 92
    Elizabeth BROWN Dau S 4   Bramley 92
    Rose A BROOKE S in L S 23 Woolen Weaver Stockbridge 92
    Annie BROOKE S in L S 20   Malton 92
43 Gamble Hill Charles TIFFANY Head M 40 Mason's Labourer Bramley 92
    Mary TIFFANY Wife M 34   Lee 92
    Lydia TIFFANY Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 92
    William TIFFANY Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 92
    Minnie TIFFANY Dau S 6m   Bramley 92
44 Gamble Hill John LEDSHAM Head M 44 Stone Quarryman Cheshire 92
    Sarah J LEDSHAM Wife M 39   Horsforth 92
    Mary J LEDSHAM Dau S 11 Scholar Horsforth 92
    Annie LEDSHAM Dau S 9 Scholar Horsforth 92
    Thomas LEDSHAM Son S 6 Scholar Horsforth 92
    Albert Edward LEDSHAM Son S 3   Headingley 92
45 Gamble Hill Thomas RIDER Head M 52 Mechanic's Labourer Pudsey 92
    Mary H RIDER Wife M 50   Bramley 92
    Fred RIDER Son S 23 Engine Firer Bramley 92
    William RIDER Son S 17 Wool Bobbin Maker Bramley 92
    Mary Florence RIDER Dau S 14 Shoe Factory Helper Bramley 92
    Arthur RIDER Son S 19 Engine Firer Bramley 92
    James Stead RIDER Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 92
    Walter Ernest RIDER Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 92
    Hettie HINCHCLIFF   S 10 Scholar Bramley 92
46 Gamble Hill Hannah BRETHERICK Head W 65   Wortley 92
    John BRETHERICK Son S 24 Dyer in Cloth Mill Bramley 92
47 Gamble Hill Samuel RACE Head M 36 Brick Works Labourer *wIck 92
    Mary RACE Wife M 33   Armley 92
    Ethel RACE Dau S 10 Scholar Armley 92
    Elizabeth A RACE Dau S 8 Scholar Armley 92
    Annie RACE Dau S 6 Scholar Armley 92
    Emily RACE Dau S 5 Scholar Armley 92
48 Gamble Hill Alfred HOPKINSON Head M 23 Power Loom Tuner Bramley 92
    Edith HOPKINSON Wife M 21 Cloth Weaver Bramley 92
    Raymond HOPKINSON Son S 2m   Bramley 92
    Sarah Ann HOPKINSON Mother W 63 Housekeeper Bramley 92
49 Gamble Hill Alfred SHUTON Head M 29 Boot Finisher Leeds 92
    Maria SHUTON Wife M 28   Leeds 92
50 Gamble Hill Nathan BELL Head M 42 Clay and Coal Miner Sherburn 92
    Ruth BELL Wife M 42   Wortley 92
    Ada BELL Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 92
    John BELL Son S 13 Coal Mine Hurrier Bramley 92
    Rhoda BELL Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 92
51 Gamble Hill William RAMSDEN Head M 47 Wool Cloth Weaver CUL Whitehorn? 92
    Barbara RAMSDEN Wife M 50 Wool Cloth Weaver CUL Whitehorn? 92
52 Gamble Hill Matthew H BOOKER Head M 32 Brick Works Packer Armley 92
    Annie BOOKER Wife M 30   Armley 92
    Leonard BOOKER Son S 1   Armley 92
53 Gamble Hill William BROOK Head W 47 Woolcomber Wortley 93
    Emily BROOK Dau S 21 Housekeeper Morley 93
    Thomas BROOK Son S 17 Leather Currier Wortley 93
    Samuel BROOK Son S 14 Brick Yard Labourer Eccleshill 93
54 Gamble Hill Samuel DIXON Head W 40 Wheelwright Bramley 93
55 Gamble Hill John Alfred DIXON Head M 27 Wheelwright Bramley 93
    Martha DIXON Wife M 27   Bramley 93
    Edith DIXON Dau S 3   Bramley 93
    Bertha DIXON Dau S 1   Bramley 93
    Annie DIXON Dau S 2m   Bramley 93
56 Gamble Hill William HALL Head M 48 Farm Manager Bedale 93
    Jane HALL Wife M 46   Bedale 93
    William James HALL Son S 24 Coal Miner Bedale 93
    Arthur HALL Son S 19 Farm Labourer Bedale 93
    Albert HALL Son S 15 Coal Miner Bedale 93
    Charlotte HALL Dau S 10 Scholar Farnley 93
    Minnie HALL Dau S 6 Scholar Wortley 93
    Thomas LANGHALAM Lodger M 27 ForgeMan Wortley 93
    Thomas PAPE Lodger S 24 Farm Labourer Beadle 93
    Joseph WORKER Lodger S 21 Farm Labourer Darlington 93
    Thomas CUTIS Lodger S 31 Farm Labourer Wetherby 93
    Mary A LANGHALAM Lodger M 21   Bedale 93
57 New York Place Samuel HARGREAVES Head M 27 Farmer & Carting Agent Bramley 93
    Adelaide HARGREAVES Wife M 23   Thornton Dale 93
    Annie HARGREAVES Dau S 1   Bramley 93
    Ann COOMBS Sister M 22 Living on Own Means Bramley 93
    Aaron TOMLINSON Servant S 20 Farm Servant Lincoln 93
58 New York Place Margaret WILLIAMSON Head W 52 Monthly Nurse Keighley 93
    Alfred WILLIAMSON Son S 20 Cloth Tenterer Kirkstall 93
59 New York Place Elizabeth HARGREAVES Head W 77 Grocer Farnley 93
    Sarah HARGREAVES Dau S 55 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 93
    Emma HARGREAVES Dau S 48   Bramley 93
    Annie HARGREAVES Dau S 28 General Domestic Servant Bramley 93
    Joshua E HARGREAVES Gson S 15 Pupil Teacher Bramley 93
60 New York Place William SINCLAIR Head M 54 Leather Currier Bramley 93
    Hannah SINCLAIR Wife M 48   Bramley 93
    Clara SINCLAIR Dau S 22 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 93
    Sarah H SINCLAIR Dau S 19 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 93
    Alexander SINCLAIR Son S 17 Boot Rivetter Bramley 93
    John SINCLAIR Son S 14 Leather Currier Bramley 93
    William SINCLAIR Father W 87 Living on Own Means IRL 93
61 New York Place Joseph HARGREAVES Head M 61 Farmer Bramley 93
62 New York Place William BAILEY Head M 48 Leather Tanner Hatford 93
    Jane BAILEY Wife M 55   Bramley 93
63 New York Place Ben HALEY Head M 34 Mason Bramley 93
    Rachel HALEY Wife M 33   Bramley 93
    Maria HALEY Dau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 93
    Hannah HALEY Dau S 14 Wool Cloth Mender Bramley 93
    Sarah HALEY Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 93
    Albert HALEY Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 93
    Rebecca HALEY Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 93
    John HALEY Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 93
    Lily HALEY Dau S 3   Bramley 93
    Lottie HALEY Dau S 1   Bramley 93
64 New York Place George BRETHERICK Head M 38 Bobbin Turner Bramley 93
    Harriet BRETHERICK Wife M 34   Otley 93
    Annie BRETHERICK Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 93
    Ezra BRETHERICK Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 93
    Bertha BRETHERICK Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley 93
65 New York Place Elizabeth BRETHERICK Head W 44 Cloth Weaver Bramley 94
    Harriet BRETHERICK Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley 94
    Maria BRETHERICK Dau S 16 Employed in Jam Works Bramley 94
    Walter BRETHERICK Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 94
    Edith BRETHERICK Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 94
    Stead BRETHERICK Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 94
    Mabel BRETHERICK Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 94
66 New York Place James WALKER Head M 42 Stone Quarryman Leeds 94
    Mary A WALKER Wife M 42   Bradford 94
    John WALKER Son S 16 Shoe Factory Worker Bradford 94
    Christiana WALKER Dau S 14 Shoe Factory Worker Bradford 94
    William WALKER Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 94
    Esther WALKER Dau S 5 Scholar Pudsey 94
67 New York Place Joseph GREAVES Head M 28 ShoeMaker Leeds 94
    Ruth H GREAVES Wife M 25   Calverley 94
    Janie GREAVES dau S 2   Leeds 94
68 New York Place William STEAD Head M 38 Stone Quarryman Bramley 94
    Lucy A STEAD Wife M 31 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 94
    Ernest STEAD Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 94
69 Hough Top James HAINSWORTH Head M 25 Shoemaker CHS Birkenhead 94
    Harriet HAINSWORTH Wife M 23 Cloth Weaver Bramley 94
    Annie HAINSWORTH Dau S 1   Bramley 94
70 Hough Top Benjamin BRETHERICK Head W 48 Mason's Labourer Bramley 94
    Carrie BRETHERICK Dau S 14   Armley 94
    Mabel BRETHERICK Dau S 11 Scholar Hunslet 94
    Ben BRETHERICK Son S 7 Scholar Middleton 94
71 Hough Top James LANGWARD Head M 46 Quarry Labourer Brighouse 94
    Mary A LANGWARD Wife M 48   Bramley 94
    Thomas N LANGWARD Son S 24 Tannery Labourer Bramley 94
    Sarah M LANGWARD Dau S 20 Worsted Drawer Bramley 94
    Edith LANGWARD Dau S 15 Worsted Winder Bramley 94
    Martha E LANGWARD Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 94
72 Hough End William FRYER Head M 54 Beer Retailer Malton 94
    Mary FRYER Wife M 53 assists in house Malton 94
    Zillah FRYER Dau S 20 assists in house Malton 94
73 Hough End Farrar KITCHEN Head M 33 Cloth Tenter Halifax 94
    Martha KITCHEN Wife M 28   Bramley 94
    Alice KITCHEN Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 94
    Jane KITCHEN Dau S 2   Bramley 94
74 Hough End John HARRISON Head M 32 Mechanic & Turner Bramley 94
    Ann C HARRISON Wife M 33   Bramley 94
    Janie HARRISON Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 94
    Maggie HARRISON Dau S 3   Bramley 94
75 Hough End Richard DRIVER Head M 50 Farmer Clayton West 94
    Mary DRIVER Wife M 49   Preston 94
    George H DRIVER Son S 27 Farmer Leeds 94
    Clara B DRIVER Dau S 21   Leeds 94
    Sophia Louisa DRIVER Dau S 7   Bramley 94
76 Hough End William WATMOUGH Head M 66 Road Contractor Undercliffe 94
    Ellen WATMOUGH Wife M 69   IRL Roscommon 94
    George LEVITT S in L M 38 Furniture Broker Bradford 94
    Martha A LEVITT Dau M 38 Furniture Broker's Assistant Bradford 94
    Sarah Jane LEVITT Dau S 14   Bradford 94
    Frank LEVITT Son S 13 Scholar Bradford 94
    Margaret LEVITT Dau S 9   Bradford 94
    Betsy LEVITT Dau S 7   Bradford 94
    Thomas SIMPSON Lodger M 41 Labourer Pannell 94
77 Hough End Thomas WILCOCK Head M 31 Woolen Willier Pudsey 95
    Sarah K WILCOCK Wife M 31 Machine Filler Holbeck 95
    Annie WILCOCK Dau S 9 Scholar Pudsey 95
    William WILCOCK Son S 7 Scholar Pudsey 95
    Joseph WILCOCK Son S 4   Raistrick 95
78 Hough End William RIDER Head M 44 Woolen Mill Hand Pudsey 95
    Elizabeth RIDER Wife M 43   Bramley 95
    John RIDER Son S 17 Shoemaker Bramley 95
    Emma RIDER Dau S 14 Woolen Mill Hand Bramley 95
79 Hough End Benjamin BROWN Head M 49 Moulder's Labourer Pudsey 95
    Jane BROWN Wife M 49   Bramley 95
    George H BROWN Son S 14 Bobbin Shop Lab. Bramley 95
    Dan Wilfred BROWN Son S 11   Bramley 95
80 Hough End John DAVISON Head W 46 Horse Driver Horsforth 95
    Martha A DAVISON Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Bramley 95
    Sarah DAVISON Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Farnley 95
    Elizabeth DAVISON Dau S 15 Woolen Piecener Farnley 95
    Harry DAVISON Son S 13 Scholar Farnley 95
81 Hough End Thomas STILLINGS Head M 57 Printer Bradford 95
    Mary A STILLINGS Wife M 55   Leeds 95
    Emily STILLINGS Dau S 20   Pudsey 95
    Alice STILLINGS Dau S 19   Pudsey 95
82 Hough End George WILSON Head M 48 Woolen Manufacturer Leeds 95
    Annie WILSON Wife M 49   Knaresborough 95
    Clara WILSON Dau S 23   Leeds 95
    Henry WILSON Son S 22 Grocer's Assistant Leeds 95
    Arthur WILSON Son S 18 Woolen Manufacturer Leeds 95
    Benjamin WILSON Son S 14 Scholar Leeds 95
    Flora WILSON Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 95
    John WILSON Son S 9   Bramley 95
    Emma WILSON Dau S 6   Bramley 95
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant Kirby Moorside 95
83 Ferncliffe Edward WILSON Head M 42 Woolen Manufacturer Leeds 95
    Rebecca WILSON Wife M 41   Leeds 95
    John William WILSON Son S 21 Jeweler Leeds 95
    Louisa WILSON Dau S 19 DressMaker Leeds 95
    Jane E WILSON Dau S 17 Milliner Bramley 95
    Albert Edward WILSON Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 95
    Ernest WILSON Son S 8 Scholar Leeds 95
    William TURTON F in L W 66 Living on Own Means Leeds 95
    Mary E TURTON Niece S 5 Scholar (blank) 95
84 Springfield House Edith B SIMS Sister S 25 Living on Own Means Denby 95
    Sidney H WOODALL Nephew S 19 Woolen Merchant's Assistant Denby 95
    Philip MORTIMER Lodger S 42 Leather Merchant DEV Bury 95
    William CLEMINSON Lodger S 25 Leather Manufacturer's Manager Warrick 95
85 Hough Tree Road William FOX Head M 49 Grace & Bell Porter Pudsey 95
    Maria FOX Wife M 55   Holbeck 95
    Anna L SUTCLIFFE * S 23 Cloth Burler Halifax 95
86 Hough Tree Road Hannah M CANTRALL Head W 46   Pudsey 96
    Joseph CANTRALL Son S 21 Tanner Bramley 96
    Annie CANTRALL Dau S 17 Lately Boot * (**) Bramley 96
    Arthur CANTRALL Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 96
    Mary A MIDGLEY Mother W 73   Armley 96
87 Hough Tree Road Samuel H STEAD Head M 29 St* at mill Bramley 96
    Sarah G STEAD Wife M 27   Bramley 96
    Ernest STEAD Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 96
    Fred STEAD Son S 4   Bramley 96
    Allice STEAD Dau S 2m   Bramley 96
88 Hough Tree Road Joseph H HEY Head M 49 Warp Dresser Horsforth 96
    Mary A HEY Wife M 47   Bramley 96
    John A HEY Son S 19 Insurance Clerk Bramley 96
    Hilda M HEY Dau S 11   Wortley 96
89 Hough Tree Road John KERONS? Head M 51 Tanner IRL 96
    Mary A KERONS? Wife M 45   IRL 96
    Thomas KERONS? Son S 26 Leather Currier Hoyland 96
    Ellen KERONS? Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Hoyland 96
    Catherine KERONS? Dau S 14   Hoyland 96
    Mary A LAVAN? D in L M 21 Worsted Weaver Hoyland 96
    Thomas LAVAN? S in L M 19 Forge Labourer IRL 96
90 Hough Tree Road John W E GREEN Head M 34 Woolen Fetler Bramley 96
    Mary A GREEN Wife M 39   Bramley 96
    Clara GREEN Dau S 8   Armley 96
    Sarah GREEN Dau S 5   Armley 96
    John GREEN Son S 3   Bramley 96
    Caroline GREEN Dau S 1   Bramley 96
91 Hough Tree Road Samuel TIDSWELL Head M 40 Coal Miner Pudsey 96
    Sarah A TIDSWELL Wife M 40   Bramley 96
    William WATERHOUSE Lodger S 50 Tanner Bramley 96
    James HOGG Lodger S 29 Currier LIN Horncastle 96
92 Hough Tree Road John WILSON Head W 76 Retired Woolen Manufacturer Beeston 96
93 Hough Tree Road Thomas BROOKE Head S 20 Tannery Labourer Bramley 96
    Clara BROOKE Sister S 19 Woolen Twister Bramley 96
    John H BROOKE Brother S 13   Farnley 96
94 Hough Tree Road Simeon S EMSLEY Head M 38 Tanner Pudsey 96
    Mary E EMSLEY Wife M 39   Pudsey 96
    Sarah Lavinia EMSLEY Dau S 9   Pudsey 96
    Annie Elizabeth EMSLEY Dau S 4   Pudsey 96
    Priestley EMSLEY Son S 10m   Bramley 96
95 Hough Tree Road Andrew EMSLEY Head M 37 Tanner Pudsey 96
    Martha A EMSLEY Wife M 38   Pudsey 96
    David EMSLEY Son S 7 Scholar Pudsey 96
    Louisa EMSLEY Dau S 4   Pudsey 96
96 Hough Tree Road Samuel BUTLER Head M 44 Tanner Bramley 96
    Harriet BUTLER Wife M 41   Knottingley 96
    James BUTLER Son S 21 Currier Bramley 96
    Joseph BUTLER Son S 19 Tanner Bramley 96
    John BUTLER Son S 16 Currier Bramley 96
    Sarah E BUTLER Dau S 14 Scholar Bramley 96
    Arthur BUTLER Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 96
97 Hough End Squire BRIGGS Head M 34 Leather Currier Pudsey 97
    Emily BRIGGS Wife M 31   Pudsey 97
    James W BRIGGS Son S 8   Pudsey 97
    Samuel BRIGGS Son S 6   Pudsey 97
    Fred BRIGGS Son S 3   Pudsey 97
    Walter BRIGGS Son S 2   Pudsey 97
98 Hough End Edward GLOVER Head M 40 Leather Currier Pudsey 97
    Sarah A J GLOVER Wife M 38   Bramley 97
    Rachel Hannah GLOVER Dau S 12 Scholar Pudsey 97
99 Springfield Terrace Paul PICKARD Head M 39 Stationary Engine Driver Bradford 97
    Mary A PICKARD Wife M 42   Keighley 97
    John W PICKARD Son S 21 Leather Currier Keighley 97
    Susannah PICKARD Dau S 18 Stuff Weaver Bradford 97
    Walter PICKARD Son S 15 Iron Moulder Bradford 97
    Henry PICKARD Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 97
    Albert PICKARD Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 97
    Annie PICKARD Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 97
    Joe PICKARD Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 97
100 Springfield Terrace Thomas A CLARK Head M 33 Domestic Servant - Gardener * Great Baddan? 97
    Susannah C CLARK Wife M 32   * Walton 97
    Ada C CLARK Dau S 8 Scholar SRY Egham 97
    Ellen B CLARK Dau S 6 Scholar MDX *aines 97
101 Hough End John WARD Head M 38 Leather Currier Pudsey 97
    Mary WARD Wife M 36   Pudsey 97
    William E WARD Son S 14   Pudsey 97
    John Richard WARD Son S 12   Pudsey 97
    Mary E WARD Dau S 9   Pudsey 97
    George H WARD Son S 7   Pudsey 97
    Ethel WARD Dau S 4   Pudsey 97
    Maud WARD Dau S 1   Bramley 97
102 Hough End Samuel CORDINGLEY Head M 42 Tanner Bramley 97
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife M 52   Bramley 97
103 Hough End John DALEY Head M 30 Tanner Bramley 97
    Mary J DALEY Wife M 26   Kirkstall 97
    Louie Maud DALEY Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 97
    Edith Annie DALEY Dau S 2   Bramley 97
104 Hough End John W SOUTHWELL Head M 28 Tanner's Labourer Bradford 97
    Sarah SOUTHWELL Wife M 28   DBY Glossop 97
    Margaret SOUTHWELL Dau S 3   Hoyland 97
    Sarah E SOUTHWELL Dau S 1   Leeds 97
105 Hough End Allice W LAWSON Head S 41 Worsted Weaver Bramley 97
    Thomas LAWSON Brother S 50 Stone Quarry Labourer Bramley 97
106 Hough End Richard E EDMONDSON Head M 41 Leather Currier Leeds 97
    Jane EDMONDSON Wife M 39   Pudsey 97
    Mary EDMONDSON Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 97
    Harold Isaac EDMONDSON Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 97
    Annie EDMONDSON Dau S 5m   Bramley 97
107 Hough End Henry DEAN Head M 33 Cartman Bramley 98
    Sarah DEAN Wife M 37   Bramley 98
    Elizabeth A DEAN Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 98
    John W DEAN Son S 4   Bramley 98
108 Hough End Isaac DEAN Head M 40 Leather Currier Pudsey 98
    Hannah DEAN Wife M 38   Bramley 98
    Percy DEAN Son S 15 Engraver's Apprentice Bramley 98
    Rose DEAN Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley 98
109 Hough End Robert LINFOOT Head M 58 Stone Scrapler Bramley 98
    Sarah LINFOOT Wife M 56   Bramley 98
    Joseph LINFOOT Son S 23 Tanner Bramley 98
    Ada LINFOOT Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Bramley 98
    Allen LINFOOT Son S 14 Worsted * Apprentice Bramley 98
110 Hough End John ROBINSON Head M 50 Tanner Pudsey 98
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 53   Leeds 98
    Mary ROBINSON Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Leeds 98
    Sarah ROBINSON Dau S 22 DressMaker Leeds 98
    George H ROBINSON Son S 12 ShoeMaker Leeds 98
111 Hough End Rufus BASTOW Head M 36 Worsted Manufacturer Bradford 98
    Ann BASTOW Wife M 37   Bradford 98
    Henry BASTOW Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 98
112 Hough End Joseph BLAKEY Head M 25 Leather Currier Pudsey 98
    Elizabeth BLAKEY Wife M 24   NTH Peterboro 98
113 Hough End Lane John KEENAN Head M 65 Living on Own Means Leeds 98
  Breakcliffe Ann KEENAN Wife M 50 Living on Own Means Wales Ca*n 98
    Caroline M W KEENAN Adopt dau S 27 Living on Own Means London Kensington 98
    Ann SIMPSON Servant S 28 Domestic Cook Askwith 98
    Ann INGRAM Servant S 22 Domestic Housemaid LIN G*by 98
    Emma WEBSTER Servant S 20 Domestic Waiting Maid Killinghall 98
114 Bridge Terrace Martha HINCHCLIFFE Head W 51   Pudsey 98
    Fred HINCHCLIFFE Son S 20 Wool Weaving Overlooker Bramley 98
    Dora HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 14 Machine Hand Bramley 98
    Jane HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 98
    Willie HINCHCLIFFE Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 98
    Harrison HINCHCLIFFE Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 98
    Charlie CUTLIN Lodger S 28 Organ Builder LEI Leicester 98
115 Bridge Terrace James * FORRES Head M 34 Gentleman's Gardener Scotland 98
    Mary FORRES Wife M 32   Sherburn 98
    John Brewster FORRES Son S 7 Scholar Horsforth 98
    Isabella Cross FORRES Dau S 5   Bramley 98
    Hugh FORRES Son S 2   Bramley 98
116 Bridge Terrace * * Head M 27 Domestic Coachman Whinmoor 98
    Mary * Wife M 25   Bramley 98
117 Billingbank Lodge Edna CHAPMAN Head W 60 DressMaker Leeds 98
    Maud GRESTY GrGdau S 16   Leeds 98
118 Billingbank Lodge John DIX? Head M 44 Organ Builder Hull 98
    Christiana DIX? Wife M 41   SCT 98
    William DIX? Son S 21 General Labourer Hull 98
    Johanna M K DIX? Dau S 18 Cloth Knotter & Mender Hull 98
119 Billingbank House Joseph CROYSDALE Head M 51 Cloth Manufacturer Leeds 99
    Elizabeth CROYSDALE Wife M 46   Leeds 99
    Ellen CROYSDALE Dau S 24 no occupation Leeds 99
    Mary A CROYSDALE Dau S 22 no occupation Leeds 99
    Lilian CROYSDALE Dau S 20 no occupation Leeds 99
    William B CROYSDALE Son S 18 Cloth Maker's App. Leeds 99
    Catherine S CROYSDALE Dau S 16 Scholar Leeds 99
    Jessie Rebecca CROYSDALE Dau S 14 Scholar Leeds 99
    Alice M MIDDLETON Servant S 19 Domestic Servant HUN Brought? 99