calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED3

RG12/3673
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED3 Folios 40-47 Enumerator: Edwin James Bannister

Part of the Township of Bramley:
From Kirkstall Bridge of the Leeds & Liverpool Canal to Ross Mill including both sides of the canal to Newlay Bridge, Newlay, Airedale Cliff, forge station & lock house, St Helens, Goole Quarries, New Leeds, Lower Whitecote, Malt Kiln House, West Royds, Warley Camp, top of Rodley Lane, Jacobs well house, Ross Mill yard to Woods' House in Rodley Lane.
The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Leeds

ED3
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
M/S
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
M/S
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 3 Airedale Cliff Joseph JACKSON Head S 39 Worsted & Woolen Mfgr Huddersfield   40
    Laura HADDOCK Servant S 28 Domestic Housekeeper Bramley   40
    Kate EATSON Servant S 23 Housemaid N.K.   40
2 7 Airedale Cliff Thomas Graham ELLIOT Head M 44 Tool Maker DUR Stockton   40
    Louisa Maud Mary ELLIOT Wife M 44   HEF Boobury   40
    Lily ELLIOT Dau S 18   LAN Manchester   40
    Frank ELLIOT Son S 17 Tool Maker's Apprentice LAN Manchester   40
    Tom ELLIOT Son S 11 Scholar Leeds   40
    Nellie ELLIOT Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds   40
    William ELLIOT Son S 6 Scholar Leeds   40
    Graham ELLIOT Son S 2       40
3 6 Airedale Cliff Norman Fitz BURNISTON Head M 37 Cloth Finisher's Traveller Knaresborough   40
    Ann BURNISTON Wife M 39   Stamford Bridge   40
    Kathleen Clara BURNISTON Dau S 12 Scholar Leeds   40
    George Shanton BURNISTON Son S 11 Scholar Leeds   40
    Alfred Norman BURNISTON Son S 10 Scholar Leeds   40
    Reginald Fitz George BURNISTON Son S 8 Scholar Horsforth   40
    Roy BURNISTON Son S 4 Scholar Horsforth   40
    Charles BEAL Boarder S 24 Worsted Dyer - Stuff & Cloth Wilberfoss   40
    Maria GRAY Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant Elescar   40
4 5 Airedale Cliff Mary Jane HARROP? Head W 56   CUL Brompton   40
    Charles Edward HARROP? Son S 33 Curate of Bramley-Leeds CUL Brompton   40
    Grace Ann BENTLEY Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Wakefield   40
6 3 Airedale Cliff William H BILLINGTON Head W 34 Agent Horsforth   40
    Harold BILLINGTON Son S 11   Newlay   40
    Harriette Elizabeth BILLINGTON Aunt S 41   Wakefield   40
    Elizabeth HILL Servant S 32 General Domestic Servant Monk Fryston   40
7 2 Airedale Cliff George PITT Head M 70 Glue Manufacturer Shipley   40
    Hannah PITT Wife M 68   Shipley   40
    Sarah PITT Dau S 39 Living on own means Shipley   40
    Miriam PITT Dau S 26 Living on own means Shipley   40
8 1 Airedale Cliff Elizabeth SLATER Head W 60 Living on own means Stanningley   40
    John Arthur SLATER Son S 32 Worsted Cloth Manufacturer Stanningley   40
    Elizabeth SLATER Dau S 23   Stanningley   40
    Frank SLATER Son S 20 Wool Blender Stanningley   40
9 Cliff View James MCDONNELL Head M 46 Wool Merchant LAN Liverpool   40
    Frances Louisa MCDONNELL Wife M 38   Leeds   40
    Harold Morgan MCDONNELL Son S 17 Worsted Spinner Leeds   40
    Norman MCDONNELL Son S 11 Scholar Leeds   40
    Kathleen MCDONNELL Dau S 4 Scholar Leeds   40
    Mary Evelyn MORGAN Sister S 26 Living on own means Leeds   40
    Edith Kate MORGAN Sister S 24 Living on own means Leeds   40
    Harriet STEAD Servant S 39 Cook - Domestic Servant Wetherby   40
    Harriet HEWITT Servant S 20 Housemaid - Domestic Servant LAN Chorley   40
10 Newlay House George HADDOCK Head W 63 Music Professor Leeds   40
    Isabella Pauline HADDOCK Dau S 43   Leeds   40
    William Fred HADDOCK Son S 38 Photographer Leeds   40
    George Percy HADDOCK Son S 35 Music Professor Leeds   40
    Edgar Augustus HADDOCK Son S 31 Violinist Leeds   40
    Mary Ann TOWLER Servant S 19 Cook - Domestic Servant Masham   40
    Anne Gertrude WOODCOCK Servant S 19 Housemaid - Domestic Servant LAN Manchester   40
11 Lock House John WHIPP Head W 52 Lock Keeper - Leeds and Liv. Canal Gisburn   40
    Sarah Elizabeth DUCKWORTH Dau W 34   Shipley   40
    Frederick William Robert DUCKWORTH Gson S 7   Shipley   40
    John Thomas DUCKWORTH Gson S 4   Shipley   40
12 Forge Station Thomas J COLLETT Head M 35 Railway Station Master WAR Bidford   41
    Emily H E COLLETT Wife M 38   GLS Stonehouse   41
    Ellen COLLETT Dau S 12 Scholar SOM Saltford   41
    Martin COLLETT Son S 11 Scholar Bramhope   41
    Walter COLLETT Son S 8 Scholar Bramhope   41
    Sarah WATKINS Aunt W 61 Independent GLS Stroud   41
13 Canal Side William JOHNSON Head M 33 Farm Labourer Beeston Royds   41
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Wife M 33   SFK Redgrave ?   41
    Elizabeth Ann JOHNSON Dau S 10   Farnley Wood Gildersome   41
    Anne Eliza JOHNSON Dau S 7   Farnley Wood Gildersome   41
    Fred JOHNSON Son S 8   Beeston Royds   41
14 Bramley Fall Wood Alfred HARRISON Head M 56 Forgeman SAL Erdington Bridgenorth   41
    Elizabeth HARRISON Wife M 54   SAL Erdington Bridgenorth   41
    Albert HARRISON Son S 27 Mechanic SAL Erdington Bridgenorth   41
    William Henry HARRISON Son S 23 Mechanic Kirkstall Forge   41
    Lucy HARRISON Dau S 21 Wool Marker SAL Erdington Bridgenorth   41
    Walter Frederick HARRISON Son S 15 Presser Bramley   41
15 Bramley Fall Wood Robert PARKER Head S 39 General Labourer SFK Debanham   41
    Isaac PARKER Father W 73   SFK Little Stoneham   41
    Isaac PARKER Son S 20 General Labourer SFK Debanham   41
16 Newlay Lock House Edward MOORHOUSE Head W 76 Canal Lock Keeper Bingley   41
    Sabrina MOORHOUSE Dau S 28 Wool Marker Bingley   41
17 St. Helen's John S WALCH Head M 35 Chemical Works Manager Sheffield   41
    Sarah J WALCH Wife M 33   Middlesborough   41
    Eliza S WALCH Dau S 10 Scholar Middlesborough   41
    Clara WALCH Dau S 6 Scholar Middlesborough   41
    Eleanor WALCH Dau S 4   Bramley   41
    Harold WALCH Son S 1   Bramley   41
    Charles FERNE B-in-L M 26 Stationary Engine Man Middlesborough   41
18 St. Helen's George DOUGILL Head M 28 Clerk-Bookkeeper-Cashier Heckmondwike   41
    Mary Ann DOUGILL Wife M 26   Harmfield? near Wakefield   41
    Wilfred DOUGILL Son S 6   Bramley Leeds   41
    Fanny DOUGILL Dau S 4   Bramley Leeds   41
    Harold DOUGILL Son S 2   Bramley Leeds   41
19 Pollard Lane Henry HALL Head M 30 Oil Works Foreman Wakefield   41
    Sarah HALL Wife M 36   DBY Horner   41
    Caroline HALL Dau S 15 Worsted Mill Hand Wakefield   41
    Alice HALL Dau S 13 Worsted Mill Hand Wakefield   41
    Lilly HALL Dau S 11   Wakefield   41
    Emily HALL Dau S 8   Wakefield   41
    Edith HALL Dau S 6   Wakefield   41
    Sarah Ann HALL Dau S 4   Wakefield   41
    Harry HALL Son S 1   Newlay   41
    John HALL Brother S 48 Oil Works Labourer Wakefield   41
20 Abbey Inn Harry ELLISON Head S 24 Publican Leeds   41
    William Shillito ELLISON Brother S 17 Living on own means Leeds   41
    Elizabeth ELLISON Aunt W 68 Living on own means Leeds   41
21 Newlay Hall Jeremiah WHITAKER Head M 44 Master Wool Dyer Halifax   41
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife M 37   Midgeley   41
    Emily WHITAKER Dau S 16   Halifax   41
    Thomas WHITAKER Son S 14 Scholar Halifax   41
    Grace WHITAKER Dau S 12 Scholar Newlay   41
    Harold WHITAKER Son S 10 Scholar Newlay   41
    Eleanor WHITAKER Dau S 7 Scholar Newlay   41
    Victor WHITAKER Son S 3   Newlay   41
    Eliza CARRENS? Servant S 28 Cook - Domestic Servant Hunslet   41
    Louisa SUTER Servant S 20 Housemaid - Domestic Servant Bentley near Doncaster   41
22 Pollard Lane William H FLETCHER Head M 41 Bookkeeper Leeds   42
    Maria FLETCHER Wife M 38   Leeds   42
    Ernest William FLETCHER Son S 19 Worsted Stuff Presser Leeds   42
    Edwin Cook FLETCHER Son S 16 Mechanic Leeds   42
    Martha Ann FLETCHER Dau S 14 Mother's Help Leeds   42
    Herbert FLETCHER Son S 10 Scholar Leeds   42
    Maria FLETCHER Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds   42
    Leonard FLETCHER Son S 6 Scholar Leeds   42
    Alice Mary FLETCHER Dau S 4 Scholar Leeds   42
    Lillie FLETCHER Dau S 3 Scholar Leeds   42
    Kate FLETCHER Dau S 1   Leeds   42
    Hilda Maria FLETCHER Dau S 7m   Leeds   42
23 Pollard Lane Sam SHEPHARD Head M 41 Dye Works Traveller Rawdon ?   42
    Sarah Ann SHEPHARD Wife M 40   Rawdon ?   42
    Mary HAWKRIDGE Mother W 68   Knaresborough   42
24 Pollard Lane Mary BEEVERS Head W 61 Grocer Leeds   42
    Joseph BEEVERS Son S 20 Worsted Dyer's Finisher Woodhouse   42
    Samuel BOWER S-in-L M 25 Presser DBY *ton   42
    Mary Ellen BOWER Dau M 24   Leeds   42
    Mary Hannah BOWER Gdau S 1   Newlay   42
    Florrie BEEVERS Gdau S 13   Greengates   42
25 Pollard Lane William Bennett APPLEYARD Head W 64 Worsted Stuff Finisher Shelf   42
    Sarah Ann APPLEYARD Dau S 18 Domestic Housekeeper KEN *gford   42
    William Bennett APPLEYARD Son S 16 Worsted Stuff Presser Wakefield   42
    Herbert APPLEYARD Son S 14 Worsted Stuff Finisher Wakefield   42
    Horatio APPLEYARD Son S 12 Scholar Germany Prussia   42
    Harry APPLEYARD Son S 10 Scholar Wakefield   42
26 Pollard Lane Richard Henry BELL Head M 43 Railway Station Master DBY Matlock Cliff   42
    Edith Isabel BELL Wife M 37   LAN Manchester   42
    Ida Elsie BELL Dau S 2?   Newlay   42
27 Pollard Lane John BOOCOCK Head M 45 Cab Proprietor Bingley   42
    Sarah BOOCOCK Wife M 48 Shop Keeper Bradford   42
    Annie BOOCOCK Dau S 21 Dressmaker Laister Dyke   42
28 Goole Quarries Joseph YOUNG Head M 76 Forge Labourer - Smith Otley   42
    Ellen YOUNG Wife M 68   Calverley   42
    William LUGH Boarder S 31 Drayman HUN Ellington   42
    John MARSTON Boarder S 36 Railway Station Porter Fewston   42
    Robert KINNEAR Boarder S 16 Railway Station Clerk CUL Holm Cultram   42
29 Goole Quarries Watson WILD Head M 69 Worsted Dyer's Stuff Warehouseman Leeds   42
    Hannah WILD Wife M 67   Leeds   42
    Mary Ann WILD Dau S 45 Worsted Machine Stretcher Leeds   42
30 Goole Quarries Alfred NICHOLSON Head M 36 Firer Wakefield   42
    Hephzibah NICHOLSON Wife M 30   Wakefield   42
    Herbert NICHOLSON Son S 7 Scholar Wakefield   42
    Charles NICHOLSON Son S 5 Scholar Wakefield   42
    Edgar NICHOLSON Son S 2   Newlay   42
31 Goole Quarries Joshua RICHMOND Head M 48 Labourer Knaresborough   42
    Hannah RICHMOND Wife M 52   Horsforth   42
    Edward RICHMOND Son S 12 Scholar Horsforth   42
    Arthur RICHMOND Son S 9 Scholar Horsforth   42
32 Goole Quarries James HALLIDAY Head M 47 Puddler - Forgeman Bramley   42
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife M 48   Hessle   42
    Mary A HALLIDAY Dau S 16 Wool Dyer's Marker Newlay   42
    John COGRAVE Boarder S 23 Bricklayer Hessle   42
33 Goole Quarries Samuel BROOK Head M 36 Fireman Farsley   42
    Emily BROOK Wife M 38   Leeds   42
    Joseph BROOK Son S 10 Scholar Greengates   42
    Annie BROOK Dau S 7 Scholar Greengates   42
    Mary Ellen BROOK Dau S 5 Scholar Morley   42
    D*y BROOK Son S 4m   Newlay   42
34 Goole Quarries Samuel FIELDHOUSE Head W 63 Retired Dyer Idle   43
    Fred Ellis W FIELDHOUSE Gson S 17 Worsted Dyer Bramley   43
35 Goole Quarries Alfred ETHERINGTON Head M 41 Carpet Weaver Halifax   43
    Frances ETHERINGTON Wife M 39   Kirkburton   43
    Albert ETHERINGTON Son S 13 Boot Errand Boy Dewsbury   43
    Arthur ETHERINGTON Son S 7 Scholar Leeds   43
    Robert ETHERINGTON Son S 3   Newlay   43
36 Goole Quarries George STOKE Head M 31 Boot Warehouseman Weldrake?   43
    Ellen STOKE Wife M 29   Newlay   43
    Florence STOKE Dau S 5   Horsforth   43
    John STOKE Son S 4   Horsforth   43
    George STOKE Son S 3   Horsforth   43
    Harry STOKE Son S 1   Newlay   43
37 Goole Quarries Ellis SHEPHERD Head M 44 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Rawdon   43
    Ellen SHEPHERD Wife M 40   Northowram   43
38 Goole Quarries Mary Ann HALLIDAY Head W 68   Castleford   43
    George Robert MALTHOUSE Boarder S 21 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Horsforth   43
    Charles LOVETT Boarder S 23 Forge Labourer - Smith Newlay   43
39 Goole Quarries Samuel WALLER Head M 27 Cab Driver - Groom Calverley   43
    Jane WALLER Wife M 26   Kippax   43
    Emma WALLER Dau S 6 Scholar Calverley   43
    Beatrice WALLER Dau S 3   Whitecote, Leeds   43
40 New Leeds William SCROGGINGS Head M 41 Mason's Labourer Barnsley   43
    Alice SCROGGINGS Wife M 40   Bramley   43
    Jane Elizabeth SCROGGINGS Dau S 12   Bramley   43
    Grace Ann SCROGGINGS Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley   43
    Julia SCROGGINGS Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley   43
    William Henry SCROGGINGS Son S 4 Scholar Bramley   43
41 New Leeds William PULLAN Head M 48 Excavator Bishop Thornton   43
    Martha PULLAN Wife M 46   Knaresborough   43
    Alfred PULLAN Son S 18   Woodhouse - Leeds   43
    John William PULLAN Son S 15 Worsted Stuff Tenterer Woodhouse - Leeds   43
    Louisa PULLAN Dau S 13 Scholar Woodhouse - Leeds   43
    Eliza PULLAN Dau S 11 Scholar Woodhouse - Leeds   43
    Tom PULLAN Son S 9 Scholar Woodhouse - Leeds   43
    Harry PULLAN Son S 3 Scholar Woodhouse - Leeds   43
42 New Leeds Harry PEACOCK Head M 40 Forge Labourer - Smith Bedale   43
    Sarah A PEACOCK Wife M 46   Leeds   43
    Walter RILEY Son S 26 Dyer's Labourer Newlay   43
    Ada RILEY Dau S 20 Worsted Dyer's Marker Newlay   43
    Joseph RILEY Son S 19 Dyer's Labourer Newlay   43
43 New Leeds Samuel LOVETT Head M 49 Jobbing Gardener SFK Thornam   43
    Mary Ann LOVETT Wife M 46   SFK Thornam   43
    Alice LOVETT Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Bramley   43
    Emily LOVETT Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Bramley   43
    John LOVETT Son S 19 Dyer's Labourer Bramley   43
    Annie LOVETT Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley   43
    Florence LOVETT Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley   43
44 New Leeds Martha JACKSON Head W 35 Worsted Dye Works Stitcher Wakefield   43
    William JACKSON Son S 14 Worsted Packer's Assistant Bradford   43
    Edith JACKSON Dau S 10 Scholar Wakefield   43
    Frank JACKSON Son S 8 Scholar Newlay   43
    Evelyn JACKSON Dau S 6 Scholar Shipley   43
45 New Leeds James HADDOCK Head M 67 Farm Labourer SFK Thordon Parish   43
    Matilda HADDOCK Wife M 66   SFK Thordon Parish   43
    Emma HADDOCK Dau S 39 Wool Cloth Weaver SFK Thordon Parish   43
46 New Leeds James RICHMOND Head M 24 Labourer Horsforth   43
    Mary Ann RICHMOND Wife M 23 Silk Warper Leeds   43
47 Malt Kiln House Samuel A WESTCOT Head M 61 Clothery Agent SRY Lingfield   44
    Emily WESTCOT Wife M 62   LON Poplar   44
    L Upton WESTCOT Son S 31 Clothery Agent SRY Lingfield   44
    Minnie WESTCOT Dau S 30 Painting Artist - Sculptor SRY Lingfield   44
    William H WESTCOT Son S 26 Preacher SRY Mitcham   44
    Arthur J WESTCOT Son S 23 Lithographic Artist SRY Mitcham   44
    Frederick A WESTCOT Son S 22 Clothesmakers Assistant Sussex Bognor   44
    Walter Bligh WESTCOT Son S 19 Student IOW Newport   44
    Phyllis HARRIS Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Normanton   44
48 Lower Whitecote Ernest HELLIWELL Head M 43 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Halifax   44
    Sarah HELLIWELL Wife M 49   Halifax   44
    Hannah HELLIWELL Dau S 17 Worsted Twister Halifax   44
    Emma HELLIWELL Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Halifax   44
    Sam HELLIWELL Son S 13 Telegraph Messenger Halifax   44
    William HELLIWELL Son S 11 Scholar Horsforth   44
    Martha HELLIWELL Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley   44
49 Lower Whitecote John TURNER Head M 23 Joiner Bramley   44
    Charlotte TURNER Wife M 23   NFK Dickleborough   44
    Amy TURNER Sister S 19 Wool Mender Bramley   44
    Clara TURNER Sister S 12 Scholar Bramley   44
50 Lower Whitecote Fred PARKINSON Head M 26 Wool Marker Up Leeds   44
    Jane PARKINSON Wife M 26   Leeds   44
    Annie PARKINSON Dau S 3 Scholar Leeds   44
    Thomas PARKINSON Uncle S 59 Retired Weaver Leeds   44
    Israel PARKINSON Father W 61 Wool Dyer's Labourer Leeds   44
51 Lower Whitecote George BURTON Head M 66 Living on own means Armley   44
    Phoebe BURTON Wife M 55   Idle   44
    Anne Elizabeth BURTON Dau S 20 Worsted Coating Mender Bramley   44
52 Lower Whitecote William TURNER Head M 63 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   44
    Sarah Ann TURNER Wife M 56   Newlay   44
    Sam TURNER Son S 28 Market Gardener Bramley   44
    Sarah Ann TURNER Dau S 22 Worsted Mill Mender Bramley   44
    Florence TURNER Dau S 20 Worsted Mill Mender Bramley   44
    Elizabeth TURNER Dau S 16 HouseWork Bramley   44
53 Lower Whitecote James WILKINSON Head M 67 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Horsforth   44
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 68   Horsforth   44
54 Lower Whitecote John William BURRON Head M 33 Worsted Dyer's Labourer Bramley   44
    Emily Woodfield BURRON Wife M 30   GLS Stroud   44
    Elsie Woodfield BURRON Dau S 5   Bramley   44
    Charles Wilfred BURRON Son S 3   Bramley   44
    Lizzie Ellen BURRON Dau S 2   Bramley   44
    Sarah Lilian BURRON Dau S 10m   Bramley   44
55 Lower Whitecote William BROOK Head M 33 Stoker Staleybridge   44
    Mary BROOK Wife M 29   Bramley   44
    Hannah BROOK Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley   44
    Allan BROOK Son S 6 Scholar Bramley   44
    Anne CHADWICK Sister S 14 Worsted Mill Hand Bramley   44
56 Lower Whitecote Jonas FARRAR Head W 76 Retired Farmer Rodley   44
    Grace Ann FARRAR Dau S 44 Worsted Weaver Bramley   44
    Mary Hannah FARRAR Dau S 43 Domestic Housekeeper Bramley   44
    Joseph Leach SPENCE S-in-L M 43 Patent Arm Fitter Bramley   44
    Emma SPENCE Dau M 40   Bramley   44
    Annie SPENCE Gdau S 18 Boarding School Teacher Bramley   44
    Herbert Ellis SPENCE Gson S 8 Scholar Bramley   44
57 Lower Whitecote Henry HOLDSWORTH Head M 65 General Carrier Shipley   44
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 62   Bramley   44
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Dau S 33 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   44
    William Henry HOLDSWORTH Son S 29 Shoe Rivetter Bramley   44
58 Lower Whitecote William JACKSON Head M 48 Wheelwright Arkendale   45
    Alice JACKSON Wife M 44   Newlay   45
    Charlotte Kate JACKSON Dau S 18 Worsted Coating Weaver Newlay   45
    John Edward JACKSON Son S 14 Boot & Shoemaker's App. Newlay   45
    Hannah Alice JACKSON Dau S 13 Scholar Newlay   45
    Franecse JACKSON Dau S 10 Scholar Newlay   45
59 Lower Whitecote Arthur VINTER Head M 32 Steam Hammer Driver Horsforth   45
    Mary Emma VINTER Wife M 26   Horsforth   45
    Herbert Alfred VINTER Son S 10m   Bramley   45
60 Lower Whitecote James William RILEY Head M 21 Forge Labourer - Smith Newlay   45
    Mary E RILEY Wife M 19   Yeadon   45
61 Lower Whitecote Benjamin RICHARDS Head M 43 Leather Currier Labourer STS Side *   45
    Eliza RICHARDS Wife M 33   STS Side *   45
    Alexander S RICHARDS Son S 20 Leather Calf Kid Grounder STS Oldbury   45
    Enoch RICHARDS Son S 13 Scholar STS Oldbury   45
    Ernest RICHARDS Son S 6 Scholar STS Oldbury   45
    Alice A RICHARDS Dau S 3   Bramley   45
    Sarah Nora RICHARDS Dau S 3w   Bramley   45
62 Ross Mill Yard James LISTER Head M 69 Slubber Calverley   45
    Isaiah LISTER Son M 45 Wool Overlooker Bramley   45
    Sarah Ann LISTER Wife M 46   Leeds   45
    David LISTER Son S 12 Scholar Bramley   45
    Mary Elizabeth LISTER Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley   45
    Emma LISTER Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley   45
    Clair LISTER Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley   45
    Isaiah LISTER Son S 3   Bramley   45
63 Ross Mill Yard Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head M 52 Woolen Spinner Gomersal   45
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife M 53   Ar*d Moor   45
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Gomersal   45
    Lily HOLDSWORTH Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Bramley   45
    Selina HOLDSWORTH Dau S 15 Wool Piecener Bramley entered 'Selene' 45
    Clarissa HOLDSWORTH Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley   45
    Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 9 Scholar Bramley   45
    Sophia HOLDSWORTH Gdau S 5 Scholar Wakefield   45
64 Ross Mill Yard Edward THRESH Head M 28 Mill Engine Man Drighlington   45
    Eleanor P THRESH Wife M 28   Wrenthorpe   45
65 Aire Dale House William STEAD Head S 37 Manufacturer Bramley Leeds   45
    Sarah HOLGATE Servant W 59 Domestic Housekeeper Bramley Leeds   45
66 Rookery Thomas SMITH Head M 53 Engineer Calverley   45
    Mary H SMITH Wife M 50   Kensington   45
    Sarah E SMITH Dau S 24   Rodley   45
    Clara SMITH Dau S 22   Rodley   45
    Priscilla SMITH Dau S 20   Rodley   45
    Frederic Hardcastle SMITH Son S 16   Rodley   45
    Walter Tom SMITH Son S 14   Bramley   45
    George Edward SMITH Son S 9   Rodley   45
67 Jacob Well House Joseph BRADLEY Head M 55 Smith Striker Kirkstall   45
    Sarah BRADLEY Wife M 45   Sheffield   45
    Elizabeth BRADLEY Dau S 19? Worsted Cloth Weaver Sheffield   45
    Thomas BATTY AdptSon S 4   Sheffield   45
68 23 West Royds Joseph LORD Head S 39 General Labourer Eccleshill   45
69 21 West Royds Scarbrough HOLDSWORTH Head M 41 Insurance Agent Bramley   45
    Mary Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 37   Hunslet   45
    Jane Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Dau S 17   Bramley Dumb & Blind 45
    Joshua Crawshaw HOLDSWORTH Son S 13 Printer's Apprentice Bramley   45
    George Scarbrough HOLDSWORTH Son S 9 Scholar Bramley   45
    Janet Wood TAYLOR Cousin S 14 Mill Hand Wortley Leeds   45
70 19 West Royds Thomas TOWN Head M 35 Worsted Stuff Finisher Halifax   45
    Sarah TOWN Wife M 36   Newlay   45
    Elizabeth Ann TOWN Dau S 14 Worsted Mill Hand Halifax   45
    William TOWN Son S 12 Worsted Mill Hand Halifax   46
    John TOWN Son S 7 Scholar Bramley   46
    Clara TOWN Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley   46
71 17 West Royds Arthur BROTHERHEAD Head M 33 Foundry Labourer Bramley   46
    Fanny BROTHERHEAD Wife M 44   Malton   46
    Henry BROTHERHEAD Son S 12 Scholar Bramley   46
72 15 West Royds Joseph LEE Head M 43 Iron Moulder Burley Leeds   46
    Elizabeth LEE Wife M 38   Burley Leeds   46
    Elizabeth LEE Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Burley Leeds   46
    Annie Thirza LEE Dau S 14 Wool Mule Piecer Burley Leeds   46
    Ambrose LEE Son S 11 Scholar Burley Leeds   46
73 13 West Royds John MARSHALL Head W 71 Living on own means Bramley   46
    Abraham MARSHALL Son W 46 Woolen Spinner Bramley   46
74 32 Warley Camp John Tate WATSON Head M 37 Cowman Adel   46
    Mary Jane WATSON Wife M 34   Hunmanby   46
    Annie WATSON Dau S 13 Woolen Spinner Bramley   46
    Eliza WATSON Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Bramley   46
    Ada WATSON Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley had a stroke 46
    John Thomas WATSON Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   46
    Sarah Jane WATSON Dau S 3   Bramley   46
    George W JEFFERSON B-in-L S 37 Labourer Hunmanby   46
75 30 Warley Camp Hainsworth BUSFIELD Head M 30 Worsted Dyer Calverley   46
    Emma Louisa BUSFIELD Wife M 35   Bramley   46
    Ernest BUSFIELD Son S 4   Bramley   46
    Kirby BUSFIELD Son S 2   Calverley   46
    Ba*y BUSFIELD Son S 3w   Bramley poss Leonard Bailey 46
76 28 Warley Camp Tom ROBINSON Head M 34 General Labourer Bramley   46
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife M 33   Armley   46
    Jemima ROBINSON Dau S 14 Worsted Mender Armley   46
    Sophia ROBINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley   46
    William H ROBINSON Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   46
77 24 WarleyCamp John DIXON Head M 44 Blacksmith's Striker Horsforth   46
    Sarah Ann DIXON Wife M 43   Great Horton Bradford   46
    Kate DIXON Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Horsforth   46
    Charley DIXON Son S 16 Wool Piecer Horsforth   46
    Edith DIXON Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley   46
    Fred LUMB S-in-L M 23 Woolen Willier Woodhouse   46
    Mary Jane LUMB Dau M 23 Worsted Cloth Weaver Horsforth   46
78 22 Warley Camp Joe GRIMSHAW Head M 26 Blacksmith Rodley   46
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife M 27 Machinist Bramley   46
79 20 Warley Camp George Thomas DENNISON Head M 27 Iron Turner Kirkstall   46
    Emily DENNISON Wife M 28   Bramley   46
    Thomas WOOD B-in-L S 19 Fitter Bramley   46
    Walter WOOD B-in-L S 16 Mason Bramley   46
80 18 Warley Terrace Samuel MITCHELL Head M 51 Mechanic's Labourer SFK Wortham   46
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife M 53   SFK Waybread?   46
    Samuel MITCHELL Son S 20 Engine Fitter SFK Wortham   46
81 16 Warley Terrace Samuel PITT Head M 42 Kid Calf Leather Dresser Windhill Bradford   46
    Ann Jane PITT Wife M 38   Leeds   46
    Harry PITT Son S 16 Kid Calf Leather Dresser Appr Bramley   46
    Minnie PITT Dau S 14   Bramley   46
    Reginald PITT Son S 9 Scholar Bramley   46
    Mable PITT Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley   46
    Leonard PITT Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   46
    Nellie PITT Dau S 2   Bramley   46
82 Bee Hive James J COPLEY Head M 39 Iron Moulder Calverley   46
    Sophia COPLEY Wife M 40   Bramley   46
    Annie L WALKER Adopted S 15 Worsted Knotter Laisterdyke   46
83 Bee Hive Thompson HORN Head M 49 Iron Forgeman - Smith Rawdon   47
    Ellen HORN Wife M 49   Bramley   47
    Harry HORN Son S 26 Market Gardener Bramley   47
    Maria HORN Dau S 23   Bramley   47
    David HORN Son S 21 Market Gardener Bramley   47
    Ada HORN Dau S 18 Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   47
    Mary HORN Dau S 16 Dressmaker Bramley   47
    Thompson HORN Son S 14 Striker Bramley   47
84 West Royd Lodge James WILSON Head M 44 General Labourer Pudsey   47
    Mary WILSON Wife M 40   Ireland Tipperary   47
85 West Royd House Paul HARRISON Head M 36 Insurance Office Cashier Wortley   47
    Jane HARRISON Wife M 35   Rawdon   47
    Ellie Alice SMITH Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Brompton   47
86 Warley Cottage William ROBINSON Head M 70 Carter Bramley   47
    Sarah ROBINSON Wife M 67   Armley   47
    Betsy DARNBROUGH Dau W 40 Woolen Weaver Bramley   47
    Sarah Ann DARNBROUGH Gdau S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley   47
    John William DARNBROUGH Gson S 18 Foundry Labourer Bramley   47
    Robert DARNBROUGH Gson S 15 Moulder's Apprentice Bramley   47
    Annie DARNBROUGH Gdau S 6 Scholar Bramley   47