calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001 2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED4 - Rodley

 

RG12/3673
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED 4 Folios 50-68
Enumerator David Barker

Part of the Township of Bramley:
'Including Cape Villa, Beck Bottom to the bottom of Coal Hill Lane, Farm house, the whole of the Village of Rodley'

The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Leeds

ED1
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 61 Aire View James R LEE Head M 39 Warehouse Foreman Calverley   51
    Emma LEE Wife M 39   Bramley   51
    Mary Rhodes LEE Dau S 16 Boot Shop Machinist Bramley   51
    Maude LEE Dau S 15 Worsted Mill Mender Bramley   51
    Denby LEE Son S 11 Scholar Bramley   51
    Charles Edwin LEE Son S 9 Scholar Bramley   51
    Elsie LEE Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley   51
    Frank LEE Son S 3   Bramley   51
2 59 Aire View Oliver LORD Head M 55 Steam Crane Works Fitter Rodley   51
    Priscilla LORD Wife M 52   Rodley   51
    Willie LORD Son S 15 Model Maker Apprentice Rodley   51
    Harry LORD Son S 13 Grocer Assistant Rodley   51
    Ernest LORD Son S 10 Scholar Rodley   51
    Wilson Booth LORD Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   51
3 57 Aire View Henry SOFTLEY Head M 58 Steam Crane Works Teamster NFK Wendling   51
    Mary SOFTLEY Wife M 55   Wakefield   51
    Harriet SOFTLEY Dau S 27   Bradford   51
    Albert SOFTLEY Son S 24 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   51
    Eliza SOFTLEY Dau S 22 Worsted Spinner Rodley   51
    Martha SOFTLEY Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner Rodley   51
    Willie SOFTLEY Son S 17 Steam Crane Fitter Rodley   51
    Tom SOFTLEY Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Rodley   51
    Margaret SOFTLEY Dau S 12 Scholar Rodley   51
4 55 Aire View Isaac HUDSON Head M 41 Steam Crane Works Iron Turner Stanningley   51
    Margaret HUDSON Wife M 40   Pudsey   51
    Richard Stanley HUDSON Son S 17 Steam Crane Works Iron Turner Pudsey   51
    Harry Nares HUDSON Son S 15 Steam Crane Fitter Stanningley   51
    Fred HUDSON Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   51
    Hainsworth HUDSON Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley   51
    Emmerson HUDSON Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley   51
    Violet HUDSON Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley   51
    Margaret HUDSON Dau S 1   Rodley   51
5 Smith's Buildings Joseph SLATER Head M 33 Steam Crane Works Engineer Yeadon   51
    Emily SLATER Wife M 31   Bradford   51
    Horace SLATER Son S 5   Guiseley   51
    Henry SLATER Son S 3   Yeadon   51
    John William SLATER Son S 1   Yeadon   51
6 1 Smith's Buildings Sarah PRATT Head W 66   *glton   51
    William PRATT Son S 25 General Labourer Calverley   51
    Ann PRATT Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Armley   51
7 38 Smith's Buildings Ann BOOTH Head W 61 Living on own means Kirkstall   51
    Mary BOOTH Dau S 29 Living on own means Rodley   51
    Anne BOOTH Dau S 25 Living on own means Rodley   51
    Emily BOOTH Dau S 22 Living on own means Rodley   51
8 40 Smith's Buildings Benjamin BENNETT Head M 46 Worsted Coating Overlooker Calverley   51
    Martha BENNETT Wife M 47   Pudsey   51
    Annie Elizabeth BENNETT Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Calverley   51
    Ernest BENNETT Son S 19 Worsted Combing Overlooker Calverley   51
    James William BENNETT Son S 16 Wool Washer Calverley   51
    Lillian BENNETT Dau S 13 Piece Mender Bramley   51
    Walter BENNETT Son S 11 Scholar Bramley   51
    Hilton BENNETT Son S 4   Bramley   51
9 2 Smith's Buildings William WHARTON Head M 25 General Labourer Rodley   51
    Sarah A WHARTON Wife M 32   Horsforth   51
    Hannah E EVERSON Dau S 15 Wool Mill Filler Horsforth   51
    Ethel EVERSON Dau S 9 Scholar Horsforth   51
    Elsie E WHARTON Dau S 2m   Rodley   51
10 10 Smith's Buildings John WILLBY Head W 52 Woolen Mill Foreman Farsley   51
11 42 Smith's Buildings Emma STANDEAVEN Dau S 29   Rodley   51
    Annie STANDEAVEN Dau S 22 School Mistress Rodley   51
12 75 Airedale View William GROUNDWELL Head M 68 Retired Woolen Engineer Drighlington   51
    Ellen GROUNDWELL Wife M 68   Morley   51
13 77 Airedale View Joseph TURNER Head M 40 Steam Crane Salesman Stanningley   52
    Martha H TURNER Wife M 42   Gildersome   52
    Harry TURNER Son S 19 Printer's App. Gildersome   52
    Horace TURNER Son S 18 Steam Crane Salesman App. Bramley   52
    Sarah E TURNER Dau S 16   Rodley   52
14 79 Airedale View Maachah BALMFORTH Head W 65 Living on own means Rollington (nee Percy) 52
    Esther BALMFORTH Dau S 34 Twister Rodley   52
    Holliday BALMFORTH Son S 28 Wool Cloth Miller Rodley   52
    Thomas TOOTHILL S in L M 30 Wool Spinner Rodley   52
    Sarah TOOTHILL Dau M 33   Rodley   52
    Holiday Balmforth TOOTHILL Gson S 2   Rodley   52
15 81 Airedale View Joseph HARRISON Head W 57 Engineer's Pattern Maker Rodley   52
    David HARRISON Son S 31 Iron Moulder Rodley   52
    Mary H HARRISON Dau S 24   Rodley   52
    Lois HARRISON Dau S 15   Idle   52
16 83 Airedale View Benjamin EASTWOOD Head W 55 Woolen Mill Overlooker Calverley   52
    Margaret EASTWOOD Dau S 33 Worsted Mill Hand Calverley   52
    Frances EASTWOOD Dau S 18 Worsted Mill Hand Calverley   52
    Robert EASTWOOD Son S 16 Worsted Mill Hand Calverley   52
17 85 Airedale View William SMITH Head W 62 Shoemaker Hunslet Carr   52
    Jane SMITH Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Rodley   52
    John SMITH Son S 27 Fitter Rodley   52
    Sarah SMITH Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Rodley   52
18 87 Airedale View Thomas WILFORD Head M 57 Cast Iron Cupola Tenter Brompton   52
    Sarah WILFORD Wife M 52   Selby   52
    Bartholomew Dalton WILFORD Son S 19 Mechanic Spin Bramley   52
    Lily WILFORD Dau S 14 Dressmaker Shipley   52
19 89 Airedale View Jeremiah SMITH Head M 48 Millwright Skipton   52
    Phoebe SMITH Wife M 50 ? at home Idle   52
    Willie SMITH Son S 15 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Rodley   52
    Phoebe SMITH Dau S 9 Scholar Rodley   52
    John R SMITH Son M 23 Music Singer Apprentice Idle   52
    George GALE B in L S 56 General Labourer [Imbecile] Idle   52
20 91 Airedale View Thomas LUMB Head M 48 Steam Crane Mechanic Reedness   52
    Anne M LUMB Wife M 40   LIN W*y   52
    Watson LUMB Son S 18 Printer's Apprentice Bramley   52
    George LUMB Son S 16 Pattern Maker's Apprentice Rodley   52
    William LUMB Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   52
21 93 Airedale View Alfred J BOLTON Head M 58 Engine Fitter WAR * nley   52
    Susanah BOLTON Wife M 52   Rodley   52
    Lillian BOLTON Dau S 20 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   52
    Annie BOLTON Dau S 18 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   52
    Laura BOLTON Dau S 14 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   52
    Ethel BOLTON Dau S 12 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   52
    Edith BOLTON Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   52
22 95 Airedale View Joseph CLEGG Head M 51 Iron Moulder Foreman Rodley   52
    Ann CLEGG Wife M 49   Rodley   52
    Thomas CLEGG Son S 25 Mechanic Rodley   52
    Emma CLEGG Dau S 20 Worsted Mill Hand Rodley   52
    Mary CLEGG Dau S 17 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   52
23 97 Airedale View Reuben HUSTLER Head M 64 IronWorker Foreman Farsley   52
    Sarah HUSTLER Wife M 59   Farsley   52
    Fred HUSTLER Son S 25 Power Loom Overlooker Farsley   52
24 99 Airedale View Martha E SUGDEN Head W 28   Stanningley entered 'Sugdin' 52
    Joseph George SUGDEN Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley entered 'Sugdin' 52
    Leonard SUGDEN Son S 7 Scholar Rodley entered 'Sugdin' 52
    Frances SUGDEN Dau S 5 Scholar Rodley entered 'Sugdin' 52
    Maud SUGDEN Dau S 1   Rodley entered 'Sugdin' 52
25 101 Airedale View Martha WOOD Head W 58 Living on own means LAN Oldham   52
26 103 Airedale View Arthur BOOTH Head M ? Steam Crane Maker Rodley   52
    Mary J BOOTH Wife M 40   Rodley   52
    Arthur Gladstone BOOTH Son S 8   Rodley   52
    William Cairns BOOTH Son S 4   Rodley   53
    Cicely Chadwick BOOTH Dau S 10m   Rodley   53
    Henrietta LUPTON Servant S 13 General Domestic Rawdon   53
27 105 Airedale View John SMITH Head M 40 Iron Moulder *shill   53
    Annie SMITH Wife M 39   Staffs NK   53
    Ernest SMITH Son S 16 Shoemaker B Bramley   53
    Annie SMITH Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Bramley   53
    James SMITH Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   53
    Edward SMITH Son S 4   Bramley   53
    Mary F SMITH Dau S 2   Bramley   53
28 60 Town Street William BOOTH Head M 36 Steam Crane & Engine Maker Bramley   53
    Anne BOOTH Wife M 40   Cleckheaton   53
    Joseph H BOOTH Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   53
    Florence M BOOTH Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   53
    Alice BOOTH Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   53
    Agnes BOOTH Dau S 4   Rodley   53
    Jessie BOOTH Dau S 4   Rodley   53
    Polly BARKER Servant S 17 General Domestic Warsill near Ripon   53
29 5 Foundry Street Emma BANKS Head W 56   Doncaster   53
    Charles STOCKWELL Lodger S 37 Boiler Maker Stanningley   53
    Herbert G FOSTER Lodger S 29 Fitter Otley   53
30 3 Foundry Street Lister E PARKINSON Head M 32 Mechanic Rodley   53
    Martha PARKINSON Wife M 34   Pudsey   53
    James PARKINSON Son S 3   Rodley   53
31 1 Foundry Street William HARRISON Head M 32 Fitter Rodley   53
    Phoebe HARRISON Wife M 34   Thackley   53
32 64 Town Street Hannah TOPHAM Head W 49 Sand & Stone Dealer Calverley   53
    Joseph H HEYWOOD Son M 24 Boiler Stoker Rodley   53
    Ann HEYWOOD D in L M 22   Bramley   53
    Annie E HEYWOOD Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Rodley   53
    George HEYWOOD Son S 19 Plumber Eccleshill   53
    Henry TOPHAM Son S 15 Errand Boy Rodley   53
    Martha TOPHAM Dau S 12 Wool Cotton Winder Rodley   53
    Walter TOPHAM Son S 10 Cloth Tenterer Rodley   53
    Arthur TOPHAM Son S 9 Scholar Rodley   53
    Harold HEYWOOD Gson S 11m   Rodley   53
33 66 Town Street Walter BARKER Head M 34 Fitter's Labourer SFK W*th   53
    Eleanor BARKER Wife M 30   LAN Manchester   53
    Peter W BARKER Son S 9 Scholar Rodley   53
    Ann J BARKER Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley   53
    George A BARKER Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley   53
    Ernest BARKER Son S *   Rodley   53
34 2 Moss Bridge Tom PAGE Head M 39 Woolen Weaver Calverley   53
    Emma PAGE Wife M 41   IRE ?   53
    Ada PAGE Dau S 4   Rodley   53
    Lily PAGE Dau S 1   Rodley   53
35 4 Moss Bridge William PEARSON Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Farsley   53
    Grace PEARSON Wife M 51 Woolen Weaver Calverley   53
    Mary E PEARSON Dau S 18 Cloth Mender Farsley   53
36 6 Moss Bridge Fred TURNER Head M 24 Mule Spinner Stanningley   53
    Jane TURNER Wife M 24   Pudsey   53
    Edward M TURNER Son S 1   Pudsey   53
37 8 Moss Bridge John HUSTLER Head M 36 Factory Bookkeeper Farsley   53
    Mary HUSTLER Wife M 24   Rodley   53
    Annie HUSTLER Dau S 1   Rodley   53
38 10 Moss Bridge Hannah HOLGATE Head W 62 Shop Keeper Bramley   53
    Ada HOLGATE Dau S 24 Worsted Knotter Bramley   53
    Matthew DELANEY Lodger S 21 L*gate Leeds   53
39 Airedale Mill Yard Joseph LOBLEY Head M 52 Bookkeeper & Manager Pudsey   53
    Sarah LOBLEY Wife M 48 Woolen Worsted Weaver Pudsey   53
    Hannah M LOBLEY Dau S 26 Woolen Worsted Weaver Pudsey   53
    Alice LOBLEY Dau S 22 Woolen Worsted Weaver Pudsey   53
    Martha A LOBLEY Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   54
    Bertha LOBLEY Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   54
    Ruth A LOBLEY Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Wortley   54
40 7 Moss Bridge Thomas HARRISON Head M 34 Moulder Farsley   54
    Charlotte HARRISON Wife M 36   Rodley   54
41 9 Moss Bridge John N FELL Head M 27 WheelWright Adel   54
    Harriet FELL Wife M 25   Horsforth   54
42 72 * William HARRISON Head M 52 Pattern Maker Leeds   54
    Mary A HARRISON Wife M 50   Leeds   54
    Elizabeth HARRISON Dau S 25 School Teacher Leeds   54
    Emma HARRISON Dau S 23 School Teacher Leeds   54
    Ada HARRISON Dau S 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Leeds   54
    Sarah ETHERIDGE Visitor S 34   LAN St. Helens   54
43 74 * John HAW Head W 67 Letter Carrier Ripon   54
    Fanny HAW Dau S 28 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   54
44 1 Moss Bridge Richard THOMAS Head M 39 Steam Crane Works Driller GLS Bream   54
    Harriet THOMAS Wife M 36   GLS *well   54
    William THOMAS Son S 16 Moulder's Apprentice GLS *well   54
    Richard THOMAS Son S 13 Fitter's Apprentice Kinston Park   54
    Edwin THOMAS Son S 11 Scholar Horsforth   54
    Harriet THOMAS Dau S 10 Scholar Rodley   54
    Ann E THOMAS Dau S 8 Scholar Rodley   54
    Alice THOMAS Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   54
    Noah THOMAS Son S 4   Rodley   54
45 3 Moss Bridge John NEWBY Head M 55 Steam Engine Fitter Helmsley   54
    Mary NEWBY Wife M 53   Bramham?   54
46 5 Moss Bridge Charles BROTHERHEAD Head M 38 Blacksmith Bramley   54
    Sarah M BROTHERHEAD Wife M 38   Bramley   54
    Mabel Myers BROTHERHEAD Dau S 10 Scholar Rodley   54
    Walter BROTHERHEAD Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   54
    Lillian BROTHERHEAD Dau S 3   Rodley   54
    Florence May BROTHERHEAD Dau S 2   Rodley   54
47 Town Street Helen HARRISON Head W 62 Hotel Keeper Holbeck   54
  Crown Hotel Sarah A HARRISON Dau S 38   Bramley   54
    Mary E HARRISON Dau S 36   Pudsey   54
    Harriet RICHARDSON Sister W 67   Holbeck   54
    Emily THOMPSON Servant S 22 General Domestic Servant Knapton   54
48 2 Nunthorpe Road William LOCKWOOD Head M 27 Mechanic Bradford   54
    Pricilla LOCKWOOD Wife M 28   Bradford   54
    Ann LOCKWOOD Dau S 6 Scholar Guiseley   54
49 4 Nunthorpe Road William A SMITH Head M 24 Crane Works StoreKeeper Wilsden   54
    Sarah E SMITH Wife M 22   DBY *wood   54
50 6 Nunthorpe Road Charles WOOD Head M 40 WheelWright Bramley   54
    Mary J WOOD Wife M 37   Horsforth   54
    Lizzie WOOD Dau S 15   Calverley   54
    Clara WOOD Dau S 11   Rodley   54
    Fred WOOD Son S 8   Rodley   54
    Isabella WOOD Dau S 6   Rodley   54
    Maude WOOD Dau S 1   Rodley   54
51 8 Nunthorpe Road James TOOTHILL Head W 68 Mill Carrier Bingley   54
    Elizabeth TOOTHILL Dau S 40 Woolen Mill Hand Middlethorpe   54
    Joseph N TOOTHILL Son S 23 Pattern Maker Rodley   54
52 10 Nunthorpe Road John MELL Head M 49 Woolen Mill Carrier LIN Butterwick   54
    Elizabeth MELL Wife M 47   LIN Bolton   54
    George T MELL Son S 24 Woolen Spinner LIN Bolton   54
    John William MELL Son S 17 Woolen Spinner Rodley   54
    Arthur MELL Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Rodley   54
    Fred MELL Son S 12 Scholar Rodley   54
    Lindsley MELL Son S 10 Scholar Rodley   54
    Harry MELL Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   54
53 12 Nunthorpe Road Walter LANG Head M 29 Iron Moulder Birstall   54
    Emma LANG Wife M 29   Calverley   54
    Ann E LANG Dau S 7   Farsley   55
    Ritchie LANG Son S 4   Farsley   55
    Fred   Son S 10m   Farsley   55
54 1 Eggleston Street Frances E HAW Wife M 39   Bradford   55
    Fred HAW Son S 5   Rodley   55
55 3 Eggleston Street Samuel GILL Head M 34 Plasterer Farsley   55
    Emily GILL Wife M 32   Rodley   55
    Beatrice GILL Dau S 10 Scholar Rodley   55
    Whitham GILL Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   55
    Mary Wilhelmina GILL Dau S 3   Rodley   55
    Sydney Thomas GILL Son S 1   Rodley   55
56 5 Eggleston Street John HUTCHINSON Head M 30 Iron Moulder Horsforth   55
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Wife M 26   Brightside   55
    John William HUTCHINSON Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   55
    Walter HUTCHINSON Son S 5 Scholar Rodley   55
    George HUTCHINSON Son S 2   Rodley   55
57 7 Eggleston Street Elizabeth GREENWOOD Head W 39 Woolen Warper Rodley   55
    William GREENWOOD Son S 20 Mule Piecer Calverley   55
    Daniel GREENWOOD Son S 17 Mule Piecer Calverley   55
    Sam GREENWOOD Son S 7 Scholar Calverley   55
58 9 Eggleston Street John W TAYLOR Head M 26 Steam Crane Fitter New Wortley   55
    Alice TAYLOR Wife M 24   New Wortley   55
    Lottie TAYLOR Dau S 5m   Burley Leeds   55
59 11 Eggleston Street John MIDGLEY Head M 36 Scribbling Overlooker Rodley   55
    Amelia MIDGLEY Wife M 39   Bramley   55
    Annie MIDGLEY Dau S 14 Mule Piecer Rodley   55
    James W MIDGLEY Son S 12 Scholar Rodley   55
    Walter MIDGLEY Son S 9 Scholar Calverley   55
    Annis Ethel MIDGLEY Dau S 5 Scholar Calverley   55
    Leonard MIDGLEY Son S 3   Calverley   55
    Frank MIDGLEY Son S 1   Calverley   55
60 8 Eggleston Street William H BUSFIELD Head M 43 Iron Moulder Rodley   55
    Martha BUSFIELD Wife M 42   Rodley   55
    George W BUSFIELD Son S 23 Shoemaker Rodley   55
    Clara BUSFIELD Dau S 19 Wool Weaver Rodley   55
    Arthur BUSFIELD Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   55
    Selina BUSFIELD Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   55
    Leonard BUSFIELD Son S *m   Rodley   55
61 6 Eggleston Street George SOFTLEY Head M 31 Iron Moulder Bradford   55
    Phoebe SOFTLEY Wife M 30   Rodley   55
    Harry SOFTLEY Son S 3   Farsley   55
    Annie SOFTLEY Dau S 6m   Rodley   55
62 4 Eggleston Street Stansfield LEE Head M 34 Wool Mule Spinner Calverley   55
    Phoebe LEE Wife M 32   Yeadon   55
63 2 Eggleston Street John H BROOK Head M 42 Steam Crane Maker Brightside   55
    Eliza BROOK Wife M 36   LIN Langtoft   55
    Walter BROOK Son S 17 Pattern Maker's Apprentice Rodley   55
    Emily BROOK Dau S 14 Worsted Knotter Rodley   55
    Annie G BROOK Dau S 3   Rodley   55
    Benjamin William BROOK Son S *m   Rodley   55
64 1 Kirkham Street John HARDAKER Head M 66 Tea Dealer Grocer Armley   55
    Ann HARDAKER Wife M 66   Rodley   55
    Sarah E HARDAKER Dau S 30 Dressmaker Rodley   55
65 3 Kirkham Street Sarah BONNER Head S 39 Dressmaker Rodley   55
    Eliza BONNER Sister S 28 Worsted Weaver Rodley   55
    Sarah BONNER Dau S 16   Rodley   55
66 5 Kirkham Street Joshua HALL Head M 55 Cloth Fuller Pudsey   56
    Jane HALL Wife M 64   Pudsey   56
    Angelina HALL Dau S 24 Weaver Rodley   56
67 7 Kirkham Street David GRIMSHAW Head M 54 Woolen Weaver Farsley   56
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Wife M 49   Farsley   56
68 47 Kirkham Street Thomas ATKINSON Head M 28 Steam Engine Maker Allerton   56
    Annie ATKINSON Wife M 28   Heckmondwyke   56
    Maude ATKINSON Dau S 5 Scholar Leeds   56
    Ethel ATKINSON Dau S 3   Leeds   56
    Henry ATKINSON Son S 1   Rodley   56
69 20 Kirkham Street Ann E WILSON Head W 54 Dressmaker LIN Butterwick   56
    Esther WILSON Dau S 23 Wool Weaver LIN Butterwick   56
    Thomas WILSON Son S 22 Mechanic LIN Butterwick   56
    John WILSON Son S 19 Mechanic's App Pudsey   56
70 22 Kirkham Street Joseph STEAD Head M 40 Moulder Foreman Bramley   56
    Eliza STEAD Wife M 35   Halifax   56
    John F STEAD Son S 18 Moulder's Apprentice Bramley   56
    Mary E STEAD Dau S 17 Wool Comber Bramley   56
    Margaret A STEAD Dau S 14 Twister Bramley   56
71 23 Kirkham Street Hannah GREENWOOD Head W 68   Hunslet   56
    Ann E GREENWOOD Dau S 33 Weaver Bradford   56
    Mary A MOORE Niece S 50 Wool Filler Rawdon   56
72 26 Kirkham Street Thomas LEE Head M 38 Mechanic Calverley   56
    Mary A LEE Wife M 39   Rodley   56
    Annie LEE Dau S 16 Cloth Weaver Calverley   56
    Joseph LEE Son S 14 Wool Piecer Calverley   56
    Sarah LEE Dau S 12 Scholar Calverley   56
    Slater LEE Son S 9 Scholar Calverley   56
73 35 Kirkham Street Herbert CHAMBERS Head M 30 General Labourer Bishop Monkton   56
    Rose A CHAMBERS Wife M 24   Brearton   56
    Lizzie CHAMBERS Dau S 6 Scholar Brearton   56
    Henry CHAMBERS Son S 5 Scholar Brearton   56
    Peter MOUNTAIN F in L W 65 Labourer Brearton   56
74 18 Kirkham Street Joseph S APPLEYARD Head M 27 Moulder Horsforth   56
    Mary APPLEYARD Wife M 24   Horsforth   56
    Alice APPLEYARD Dau S 3   Horsforth   56
    Annie APPLEYARD Dau S 1   Horsforth   56
    Ernest APPLEYARD Son S 1m   Horsforth   56
75 141 Low Street George LEATHAM Head M 32 Blacksmith's Striker Little Ouseburn   56
    Mary J LEATHAM Wife M 32 Wool Cloth Weaver Rodley   56
76 143 Low Street Joseph HUDSON Head M 28 Shoemaker Rodley   56
    Fanny HUDSON Wife M 26 Wool Cloth Weaver DUR Bishop Auckland   56
77 7 Wesley Terrace Pricilla HUSTLER Dau S 46 Warper Rodley   56
    John HUSTLER Son S 19 Fitter Rodley   56
    Emma CARLISLE Sister W 56 Living on own means Rodley entered Carliles 56
    Mary A CARLISLE Dau S 35 Cloth Weaver Calverley entered Carliles 56
78 9 Wesley Terrace Tom WILLBY Head M 31 Woolen Mill Overlooker Farsley   56
    Sarah E WILLBY Wife M 33   Pool   56
    Maurice Heald WILLBY Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   56
    Marian WILLBY Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   56
    Nellie WILLBY Dau S 4   Rodley   56
    Clara RAYNER S in L S 28 Wool Weaver Leeds   56
79 11 Wesley Terrace Hainsworth CROSSLEY Head M 35 Crane Works Cashier Farsley   56
    Maude M CROSSLEY Wife M 30   Pudsey   56
    Margaret A CROSSLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   56
    Edith E CROSSLEY Dau S 3   Rodley   56
    Maude M CROSSLEY Dau S 1   Rodley   56
80 13 Wesley Terrace Stephen SCOTT Head M 49 Mechanic Stanningley   56
    Emma SCOTT Wife M 43   Eccleshill   56
    Eveline S SCOTT Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Rodley   56
    Smith SCOTT Son S 15 Crane Works Apprentice Idle   56
    Frances A SCOTT Dau S 9 Scholar Morley   56
    Mary A SCOTT Dau S 6 Scholar Morley   57
    Sarah SCOTT Dau S 4   Morley   57
81 15 Wesley Terrace William KEIGHLEY Head M 54 Woolen Weaver Bramley   57
    Sarah A KEIGHLEY Wife M 52   Bramley   57
    Sophia KEIGHLEY Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley   57
    Polly KEIGHLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Bramley   57
    Clara A KEIGHLEY Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley   57
82 17 Wesley Terrace William S MATHERS Head M 30 Milk Dealer Rodley   57
    Martha J MATHERS Wife M 30 Dressmaker Otley   57
    Harold E MATHERS Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   57
    Joseph H MATHERS Son S 4   Rodley   57
83 19 Wesley Terrace William BRETHERICK Head M 38 Blacksmith Bramley   57
    Jane BRETHERICK Wife M 35   Leeds   57
    James BRETHERICK Son S 16 Blacksmith's Apprentice Bramley   57
    Ann E BRETHERICK Dau S 15 Wool Twister Bramley   57
    Isabella BRETHERICK Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley   57
    Mary A BRETHERICK Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley   57
    Sam BRETHERICK Son S 6 Scholar Bramley   57
    Eva BRETHERICK Dau S 4   Bramley   57
    Henry BRETHERICK Son S 1m   Bramley   57
84 21 Wesley Terrace Elizabeth SLATER Head S 43 Cloth Weaver Rodley   57
    Zilpah SLATER Sister S 35 Domestic HouseKeeper Idle   57
    James SLATER Brother S 32 Wool Spinner Apperley   57
    Joseph SLATER Brother S 29 Boot Rivetter Apperley   57
85 23 Chapel Field Thomas WHITHAM Head M 58 Engine Smith Rodley   57
    Mary R WHITHAM Wife M 55   Guiseley   57
    Ann WHITHAM Dau S 33 Laundress Rodley   57
    Leah WHITHAM Dau S 28 Dressmaker Rodley   57
86 21 Jackson Buildings Samuel FARRAR Head M 59 Painter Rodley   57
    Ann FARRAR Wife M 52   Rodley   57
    Pricilla FARRAR Dau S 20 Wool Weaver Rodley   57
    Elizabeth FARRAR Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Rodley   57
    John FARRAR Son S 25 Spin Mechanic Rodley   57
    James FARRAR Son S 15 Wool Mule Piecer Rodley   57
    Ann FARRAR Dau S 15 Mill Hand Rodley   57
    Benjamin DOCKRAY S in L M 28 Moulder Bramley   57
    Mary A DOCKRAY Dau M 30 Wool Weaver Bramley   57
    Leonard DOCKRAY Gson S 3   Rodley   57
87 19 Jackson Buildings John F ASHBY Head M 34 Whitesmith & Ball Hanger Ripon   57
    Pricilla J ASHBY Wife M 34   Ripon   57
    George J ASHBY Son S 12 Half Time Wool Spinner Ripon   57
    Robert A ASHBY Son S 10 Scholar Leeds   57
    Herbert R ASHBY Son S 9 Scholar Leeds   57
    Charles J ASHBY Son S 8 Scholar Leeds   57
    Louisa ASHBY Dau S 5 Scholar Leeds   57
    Kate E ASHBY Dau S 4   Leeds   57
    Millie ASHBY Dau S 1   Leeds   57
    Florrie ASHBY Dau S 1m   Leeds   57
    James ADAMS Lodger S 21 Iron Turner Leeds   57
88 17 Jackson Buildings William GAINTHORPE Head M 49 Engine Fitter Fenwich   57
    Susanah GAINTHORPE Wife M 52   Kirkstall   57
    Olive GAINTHORPE Dau S 24 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   57
    Eliza GAINTHORPE Dau S 17 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   57
89 15 Jackson Buildings Helen GLEDHILL Head M 30   BKM Buckingham   57
    Lillian GLEDHILL Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds   57
    John GLEDHILL Son S 7 Scholar Leeds   57
    Tom GLEDHILL Son S 5 Scholar Leeds   57
    Ferdinand GLEDHILL Son S 3   Leeds   57
    William GLEDHILL B in L S 27 Driller Norton   57
90 18 Jackson Buildings William WINN Head M 68 Coal Merchant Calverley   57
    Elizabeth WINN Wife M 70   Calverley   57
    Emma WINN Dau S 30 Dressmaker Rodley   57
    Helen HARTLEY S in L S 69 Woolen Burler Calverley   58
    Sarah WOOD Visitor W 64   Calverley   58
91 48 Club Row Charles FRETSALL Head M 31 Labourer Rawcliffe   58
    Leah FRETSALL Wife M 30   Calverley   58
    Percy FRETSALL Son S 3   Rodley   58
    Edith FRETSALL Dau S 2   Rodley   58
92 46 Club Row Harry STEWART Head M 23 Wool Grease Extractor Bradford   58
    Sarah STEWART Wife M 22   Farnley   58
    Frank STEWART Son S 2   Bradford   58
    Hetty STEWART Dau S 1m   Rodley   58
93 44 Club Row Fred GRIMSHAW Head M 24 Driller Rodley   58
    Sarah E GRIMSHAW Wife M 23   Holbeck   58
    Sarah A GRIMSHAW Dau S 5   Rodley   58
94 42 Club Row Arthur DODDS Head M 27 Cartman Bramham   58
    Helen DODDS Wife M 25   Ripon   58
    Alice SMITH AdptDau S 4   Middlesbrough   58
95 34 Town Street William BROUGHTON Head M 57 Draper Liversedge   58
    Hannah BROUGHTON Wife M 50   Rodley   58
96 40 Club Row William SUTCLIFFE Head W 57 Foundry Labourer Calverley   58
    Susan ARMSTRONG Boarder W 46 Domestic MDX Townhill?   58
97 38 Club Row Willie HOLMES Head M 36 Moulder Borobridge   58
    Mary J HOLMES Wife M 37   Leeds   58
    Martha A LEATHAM Visitor S 5 Scholar Leeds   58
    Fred HOWDEN Visitor S 1   Armley   58
98 36 Club Row Samuel ROBINSON Head M 38? Shoemaker Bradford   58
    Mary A ROBINSON Wife M 57?   LAN *rd   58
    James DOCKRAY Stepson S 28 Crane Works Driller Bramley   58
    Frederick DOCKRAY Stepson S 23 Crane Works Planer Bramley   58
    Isabella DOCKRAY Stepdau S 20 Wool Weaver Bramley   58
    Hannah DOCKRAY Stepdau S 16 Wool Weaver Bramley   58
    Susanah DOCKRAY Stepdau S 13 Domestic Rodley   58
    Alexander DOCKRAY Stepson S 11 Scholar Rodley   58
    Walter ROBINSON Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   58
99 34 Club Row Jabez FARRAR Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Rodley   58
    Martha A FARRAR Wife M 44   Rodley   58
    Ebor FARRAR Son S 19 Assistant Loom Tuner Rodley   58
    Mary FARRAR Dau S 17 Wool Weaver Rodley   58
    Levi FARRAR Son S 15 Moulder's Apprentice Rodley   58
    Frank FARRAR Son S 13 Wool Mule Piecer Rodley   58
    Allan FARRAR Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   58
100 32 Club Row William PRATT Head M 39 Stone Mason Calverley   58
    Emma PRATT Wife M 41   Calverley   58
    James PRATT Son S 18 Stone Mason Calverley   58
    Sarah E PRATT Dau S 15 Wool Mill Hand Rodley   58
    Archibald PRATT Son S 13 Scholar Rodley   58
    Helena PRATT Dau S 9 Scholar Rodley   58
    Walter PRATT Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   58
    Arthur PRATT Son S 4 Scholar Rodley   58
    Louis W PRATT Son S 1   Rodley   58
101 30 Club Row Miriam ROPER Head W 56   Idle   58
    Thompson ROPER Son S 25 Blacksmith Rodley   58
    Miranda ROPER Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Rodley   58
    Arthur E ROPER Son S 12 Woolen Mule Piecer Rodley   58
102 28 Club Row John E GIBSON Head M 34 General Labourer DUR Stockton   58
    Jane GIBSON Wife M 32   DUR Stockton   58
    John W GIBSON Son S 13 Scholar DUR Grindon   58
    M Elizabeth GIBSON Dau S 7 Scholar DUR Stockton   58
103 26 Club Row Ann COPLEY Wife M 42   Rodley   58
    Emma COPLEY Dau S 20 Worsted Coating Mender Rodley   58
    Sarah COPLEY Dau S 19 Worsted Coating Mender Rodley   58
    Thomas COPLEY Son S 16 Steam Crane Works Mechanic Rodley   58
    Charlie COPLEY Son S 13 Steam Crane Works Model Maker Rodley   58
    Simeon COPLEY Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   59
    Atkinson COPLEY Son S 4   Rodley   59
104 24 Club Row Joseph BARNES Head M 37 Wool Dye Works Labourer Horsforth   59
    Mary Ann BARNES Wife M 37   Knaresborough   59
    Hilda BARNES Dau S 7 Scholar Calverley   59
105 22 Club Row Joseph RAYNER Head M 49 Carter M*   59
    Margaret RAYNER Wife M 44   Heathfield   59
    John RAYNER Son S 21 Wool Scourer * Bridge   59
    Mary M RAYNER Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer Calverley   59
    Ellen E RAYNER Dau S 15 Worsted Knotter Calverley   59
    Minnie RAYNER Dau S 10 Scholar Rodley   59
106 20 Club Row Joseph HUDSON Head M 63 Steam Crane Works Labourer Leeds   59
    Betty HUDSON Wife M 60 Laundress Calverley   59
    David HUDSON Son S 28   Calverley Paralyzed 59
    James HUDSON Son S 26 Barge Boatman Calverley   59
    Martha J HUDSON Dau S 24 Wool Mill Hand Calverley   59
    Annie HUDSON Dau S 20 Wool Mill Hand Calverley   59
    George GARBUTT Boarder S 45 Steam Crane Works Mechanic South Stockton   59
107 18 Club Row Benjamin MITCHELL Head M 55 WheelWright Kirkstall   59
    Mary MITCHELL Wife M 52   Horsforth   59
    Sarah MITCHELL Dau S 27 Worsted Spinner Rodley   59
    Charles MITCHELL Son S 21 Blacksmith Striker Rodley   59
    Harry MITCHELL Son S 15 Steam Crane Works Appr Rodley   59
    James MITCHELL Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   59
    Sarah LANG Boarder M 32 Worsted Spinner Ripon   59
108 16 Club Row Thomas HUTTON Head M 50 Blacksmith Eccleshill   59
    Sarah HUTTON Wife M 50   Horsforth   59
    John HUTTON Son S 28 Blacksmith Horsforth   59
    Harriet HUTTON Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Horsforth   59
    Joseph HUTTON Son S 21 Steam Crane Works Labourer Horsforth   59
    James HUTTON Son S 20 Woolen Mule Piecer Horsforth   59
    Thomas HUTTON Son S 10 Scholar Horsforth   59
    Hannah Louisa HUTTON Dau S 10 Scholar Horsforth   59
109 14 Club Row Heber FARRAR Head W 70 Woolen Weaver Calverley   59
    Joshua HAINSWORTH Boarder M 45 Woolen Mill Warper Calverley   59
    William Henry HARDISTY Boarder S 22 Agricultural Labourer Knaresborough   59
110 Giles Terrace John William COWLING Head M 28 Agricultural Labourer Watts   59
    Margaret COWLING Wife M 25   Heathfield   59
    William L COWLING Son S 4 Scholar Heathfield   59
    Allan COWLING Son S 7m   Calverley   59
111 2 Giles Terrace James WHITHAM Head M 48 Shoemaker Bramley   59
    Elizabeth WHITHAM Wife M 48 Woolen Mill Machine Minder Bramley   59
112 3 Giles Terrace Joseph MANN Head M 33 Canal Barge BoatMan Baildon   59
    Elizabeth MANN Wife M 34   Idle   59
    John MANN Son S 11 Scholar 1/2 time in Woolen Mill Eccleshill   59
    Emma MANN Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill   59
    Martha N MANN Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill   59
    Harry MANN Son S 4   Eccleshill   59
    Willie MANN Son S 2   Bramley   59
    Annie MANN Dau S 6d   Bramley entered 'Newly Born' 59
113 4 Giles Terrace Benjamin SMITH Head M 31 Railway Plate Layer Bingley   59
    Amanda SMITH Wife M 32   Leeds   59
    Thomas SMITH Son S 3   Windhill   59
    Hannah SMITH Dau S 2   Rodley   59
    Ida SMITH Dau S 3m   Rodley   59
114 196 Town Street William RICHMOND? Head M 28 Steam Crane Works Fitter Skipton   59
    Mary E RICHMOND? Wife M 26   Skipton   59
    James RICHMOND? Son S 2   Skipton   59
115 12 Club Row Anthony TURRALT? Head M 48 General Labourer LIN Lincoln   59
    Marian TURRALT? Wife M 50 Dressmaker LIN Ruskington   59
116 10 Club Row Joe BEETHAM Head M 30 Engine Works Iron Turner Bowling   59
    Mary Ann BEETHAM Wife M 30   unknown   59
    Harry Heber BEETHAM Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   60
    Irene BEETHAM Dau S 3   Rodley   60
117 Wesleyan Chapel Samuel E DENTON Head M 39 Wool Sorter Bramley   60
  Tucker House Mary J DENTON Wife M 40 Caretaker Stanningley   60
    Thomas DENTON Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley   60
    Albert DENTON Son S 6   Stanningley   60
    Herbert DENTON Son S 2   Stanningley   60
118 12 Wesley Place John M HOLMES Head M 51 Iron Moulder Bingley   60
    Eliza HOLMES Wife M 52   Shipley   60
    Albert HOLMES Son S 26 Boot & Shoemaker Rodley   60
    Sarah HOLMES Dau S 20 Worsted Coating Mender Rodley   60
    Polly HOLMES Dau S 17 Worsted Coating Mender Rodley   60
    Annie HOLMES Dau S 14   Calverley   60
    Emily HOLMES Dau S 10 Scholar Calverley   60
    Fred HOLMES Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   60
    Lilian HOLMES Gdau S 4m   Rodley   60
119 10 Wesley Place Joseph C BALMFORTH Head M 49 Steam Crane Maker Rodley   60
    Maria BALMFORTH Wife M 50   Rodley   60
    William BALMFORTH Son S 28 Steam Crane Works Clerk Rodley   60
    Hannah BALMFORTH Dau S 26 Milliner Rodley   60
    Harry BALMFORTH Son S 19 Steam Crane Works Fitter Rodley   60
    Clara BALMFORTH Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Rodley   60
    Polly BALMFORTH Dau S 14 Pupil Teacher Rodley   60
120 8 Wesley Place Job KEIGHLEY Head M 59 Milk Dealer Rodley   60
    Martha KEIGHLEY Wife M 52   Bingley   60
    Ann E KEIGHLEY Dau S 26 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   60
    Emily KEIGHLEY Dau S 24 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   60
    Eva KEIGHLEY Dau S 18 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   60
    Ellen KEIGHLEY Dau S 15 Machinist Rodley   60
    Leonard KEIGHLEY Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   60
121 6 Wesley Place Mary MATHERS Head W 68   Rodley   60
    Sarah MATHERS Dau S 36   Rodley   60
    Joseph MATHERS Son S 33 Woolen Warehouse Foreman Rodley   60
    Martha MATHERS Dau S 25 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   60
122 4 Wesley Place Mary LAWSON Head W 80   Rodley   60
    Elizabeth LAWSON Dau S 40   Rodley   60
    John BALMFORTH Gson M 34 Worsted Mill Packer Calverley   60
    Henrietta BALMFORTH Gdau M 30   GLS Minchinhampton   60
    Sidney BALMFORTH Ggson S 1   Bramley   60
123 2 Wesley Place Frederick TAYLOR Head W 79 Living on own means Pontefract   60
    Elizabeth SMITH Dau W 43 Tea Dealer Grocer Rodley   60
    Fielding TAYLOR Gson S 17 Woolen Overlooker's App Rodley   60
    Walter TAYLOR Gson S 15 Steam Crane Fitter's App Rodley   60
124 145 Town Street John RHODES Head M 36 Fitter Idle   60
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife M 32   Calverley   60
    John RHODES Son S 16 Fitter's App Bramley   60
    Sarah RHODES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley   60
    Thomas RHODES Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bramley   60
    Bertha RHODES Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley   60
    Edith RHODES Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley   60
    Leonard RHODES Son S 5 Scholar Bramley   60
    Frances RHODES Dau S 1   Bramley   60
    Louisa MATHERS D in L   7 Scholar Bradford   60
125 102 Town Street Henry NICHOLSON Head W 74 Grocer Bramley   60
    John W D NICHOLSON Son S 41 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   60
    Richard V BROTHERHEAD Nephew S 21 Mechanic Bramley   60
126 100 Town Street Joseph CALVERLEY Head M 28 Wool Designer Farsley   60
    Annie CALVERLEY Wife M 25   Rodley   60
127 98 Town Street Charles PARKER Head M 32 Boot & Shoemaker Horsforth   60
    Mary L PARKER Wife M 27   LIN Bolton   60
    Wilson PARKER Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   60
    Walter PARKER Son S 1   Rodley   61
128 96 Town Street Joshua GREAVES Head M 35 Steam Engine Fitter Farsley   61
    Mary GREAVES Wife M 35   Rodley   61
129 Prospect Place Joseph HARRISON Head W 42 General Carrier Burley   61
    John William HARRISON Son S 13 Scholar Cleckheaton   61
130 2 Prospect Place Fred THORNTON Head M 34 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Greengates   61
    Rosa E THORNTON Wife M 27   HEF Ross 61
    Harold THORNTON Son S 7   Rodley   61
131 5 Prospect Place John PULLAN Head M 64 MillWright Masham   61
    Maria PULLAN Wife M 57   Greengates   61
    Sarah E PULLAN Dau S 31 Worsted Coating Mender Rodley   61
132 7 Prospect Place Joseph HARRISON Head M 29 Steam Engine Fitter Leeds   61
    Emma HARRISON Wife M 26   Leeds   61
    Alfred HARRISON Son S 4   Leeds   61
    Frank HARRISON Son S 1   Leeds   61
133 9 Prospect Place Benjamin HEYWOOD Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Rodley   61
    Annie HEYWOOD Wife M 24   Rodley   61
    Harrison HEYWOOD Son S 2   Rodley   61
    William Henry HEYWOOD Boarder S 19 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Rodley   61
134 11 Prospect Place Jabez HARRISON Head M 48 Steam Crane Works Fitter Rodley   61
    Mary HARRISON Wife M 47   Rodley   61
    Fred HARRISON Son S 22 Steam Crane Works Fitter Rodley   61
    Thomas HARRISON Son S 20 Steam Crane Works Fitter Rodley   61
135 12 Prospect Place Elizabeth NICHOLSON Head W 52   Stanningley entry Nickolson 61
    Fanny NICHOLSON Dau S 21 Boarding School Teacher Kirkstall entry Nickolson 61
    Ellen PAWSON Dau M 32 Woolen Weaver Kirkstall   61
    William Nicholson PAWSON Son S 13 Draper's Office Boy Rodley   61
    Janet PAWSON Dau S 12 Scholar Rodley   61
136 15 Prospect Place Thomas HUDSON Head M 47 Green Grocer Horsforth   61
    Margaret A HUDSON Wife M 39   Farsley   61
    Harry HUDSON Son S 21 Iron Turner Rodley   61
    Annie HUDSON Dau S 19 Worsted Mill Box Minder Rodley   61
    Ellen HUDSON Dau S 14 Green Grocer's Assistant Rodley   61
    Lily HUDSON Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   61
    Ada HUDSON Dau S 3   Rodley   61
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Aunt S 41 Worsted Mill Comber Farsley   61
137 2 Water Lodge Seth KEIGHLEY Head M 32 Steam Crane Works Iron Turner Bramley   61
    Maria KEIGHLEY Wife M 29   LIN Holbeach   61
    Emma KEIGHLEY Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley   61
    Phyllis KEIGHLEY Dau S 2   Bramley   61
    Frances C GREATHEAD Boarder S 21 Tailoress LIN Holbeach   61
138 3 Water Lodge James William HARDAKER Head M * Painter Rodley   61
    Mary HARDAKER Wife M 22   Bramley   61
    Harriet ELLIS M in L W 49   Bramley   61
    Stead ELLIS B in L S 16 Boot & Shoe Factory Clicker Bramley   61
139 7 Water Lodge Jesse DAWSON Head M 68 Retired NK   61
    Maria DAWSON Wife M 61   Rodley   61
    Fred DAWSON Son S 31 Woolen Spinner Rodley   61
    Reuben DAWSON Son S 27 Iron Moulder Rodley   61
    Annie ROBINSON Gdau S 15 Worsted Drawer Rodley   61
    Charles DAWSON Gson S 11 Scholar Rodley   61
140 2 Wood Street Jonathan HARDAKER Head W 59 Woolen Weaver Bramley   61
    Mary HARDAKER Dau S 29 Woolen Weaver Bramley   61
141 4 Wood Street Jabez THACKRAY Head M 35 Woolen Mill Fettler Rodley   61
    Mary THACKRAY Wife M 31   Howden   61
142 6 Wood Street John STEELE Head M 46 General Labourer Leeds   61
    Mary STEELE Wife M 48   Leeds   61
143 1 Wood Street Augustus BANNISTER Head M 34 Steam Crane Works Engineer Woodlesford   61
    Sarah BANNISTER Wife M 33   Rodley   61
    Walter BANNISTER Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   61
    Lucille BANNISTER Dau S 9 Scholar Rodley   61
    Florence BANNISTER Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   61
    Bertha BANNISTER Dau S 4   Rodley   62
    infant BANNISTER Dau S 2w   Rodley Prob Gertrude Priscilla 62
    Eliza BOOTH S in L S 37 Wool Factory Hand Rodley   62
144 3 Wood Street James GILL Head M 64 Fishmonger Stanningley   62
    Hannah GILL Wife M 66   Farsley   62
    Ruth E GILL Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Farsley   62
145 5 Wood Street James CLAUGHTON Head M 34 Boarding School Caretaker Horsforth   62
    Mary Ann CLAUGHTON Wife M 32   LEI Leicester   62
146 7 Wood Street Richard RAWNSLEY Head M 56 Printer Guiseley   62
    Jane RAWNSLEY Wife M 49   Calverley   62
    Mary RAWNSLEY Dau S 24 Cloth Mender Leeds   62
    Martha RAWNSLEY Dau S 22 Wool Cloth Mender Leeds   62
    Hannah RAWNSLEY Dau S 18 Pupil Teacher Leeds   62
    Hannah GUY M in L W 71   Calverley   62
147 9 Wood Street Samuel WHARTON Head M 49 General Labourer Denton   62
    Martha WHARTON Wife M 38   Kirkstall   62
    Lizzie WHARTON Dau S 15 Wool Comber Rodley   62
    Tom WHARTON Son S 13 Post Office Errand Boy Rodley   62
    Rodwell WHARTON Son S 9 Scholar Rodley   62
    Seth WHARTON Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   62
    Hilda WHARTON Dau S 1   Rodley   62
148 11 Wood Street Frank CRAWSHAW Head M 35 Waterman Barge Leeds   62
    Ada CRAWSHAW Wife M 33   Knottingley   62
    John E CRAWSHAW Son S 7 Scholar Leeds   62
    Ethel CRAWSHAW Dau S 4 Scholar Leeds   62
    Spencer CRAWSHAW Son S 2   Rodley   62
    Sarah Ann CRAWSHAW Dau S 1   Rodley   62
    William CRAWSHAW Son S 2m   Rodley   62
149 13 Wood Street Robert NICHOLSON Head M 23 Steam Crane Works Mechanic Otley   62
    Rebecca NICHOLSON Wife M 22   Hunslet   62
    Cecilia NICHOLSON Dau S 1   Hunslet   62
    Arthur NICHOLSON Son S 3m   Rodley   62
    William EDMONDSON Boarder S 22 Steam Crane Works Mechanic Otley   62
150 15 Wood Street Joseph I DALBY Head M 30 Steam Crane Works Mechanic Rodley   62
    Angelina DALBY Wife M 26   Pudsey   62
    Mary Ann DALBY Dau S 5 Scholar Rodley   62
    Ellen DALBY Dau S 3   Rodley   62
    Annie DALBY Dau S 2   Rodley   62
    Tom DALBY Son S 3m   Rodley   62
151 17 Wood Street Henry ATKINSON Head M 32 Joiner Rodley   62
    Judith ATKINSON Wife M 32   Rodley   62
    Betty ATKINSON Dau S 12 Scholar Rodley   62
    Thomas ATKINSON Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   62
    Emma ATKINSON Dau S 7 Scholar Rodley   62
    Ellen ATKINSON Dau S 5 Scholar Rodley   62
    Edith ATKINSON Dau S 1   Rodley   62
152 19 Wood Street James ATKINSON Head W 67 Joiner's Builder Rodley   62
    Eleanor ATKINSON Dau S 33   Rodley   62
    Mary A ATKINSON Dau S 24   Calverley   62
153 2 Backwood Street Ben LAWSON Head M 33 Mechanic Rodley   62
    Frances LAWSON Wife M 35   Rodley   62
    George LAWSON Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   62
    Alice LAWSON Dau S 5 Scholar Rodley   62
154 6 Backwood Street Albert GRIMSHAW Head M 31 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Farsley   62
    Sarah E GRIMSHAW Wife M 30   Farsley   62
    Annie GRIMSHAW Dau S 4   Rodley   62
    Willie GRIMSHAW Son S 1   Rodley   62
155 12 Backwood Street Herbert GLOVER Head M 24 Plumber Bradford   62
    Rose H GLOVER Wife M 20   Normanton   62
    Mary A GLOVER Dau S 10m   Bradford   62
156 14 Backwood Street Fred HARDAKER Head M 29 Mechanic's Labourer Rodley   62
    Louisa HARDAKER Wife M 26   Apperley   62
    John W HARDAKER Son S 8 Scholar Apperley   63
    Alice HARDAKER Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley   63
    Albert HARDAKER Son S 2   Rodley   63
157 3 Backwood Street William ROBERTS Head M 45 General Labourer SAL Whittington   63
    Mary J ROBERTS Wife M 42   Easingwold   63
    Mary J ROBERTS Dau S 14 General Domestic Servant Easingwold   63
    George W ROBERTS Son S 10 Scholar Easingwold   63
    Sarah A ROBERTS Dau S 7 Scholar Easingwold   63
158 1 Backwood Street Sarah COATES Head W 64 Living on own means Calverley   63
    William COATES Son S 26 General Labourer Farsley   63
    Dan COATES Son S 24 General Labourer Farsley   63
159 112 Town Street John EMMOTT Head M 41 Post Master & Grocer Bramley   63
    Isabella EMMOTT Wife M 44   Bramley   63
    Annie EMMOTT Dau S 12 Scholar Rodley   63
    Thomas EMMOTT Son S 10 Scholar Rodley   63
160 162 Town Street Richard INGHAM Head M 42 Blacksmith Cookridge   63
    Mary J INGHAM Wife M 44 Weaver Meanwood   63
    Mary A INGHAM Dau S 20 Wool Spinner Horsforth   63
    Emma INGHAM Dau S 19   Otley   63
    George INGHAM Son S 16 Mechanic's Apprentice Otley   63
    Sam INGHAM Son S 6 Scholar Thackley   63
161 171 Town Street Thomas DAWSON Head W 76 Living on own means Yeadon   63
162 173 Town Street William WHITTAKER Head M 39 Moulder Stanningley   63
    Elizabeth WHITTAKER Wife M 37   Rodley   63
    Margaret H WHITTAKER Dau S 12 Scholar Rodley   63
    Eliza WHITTAKER Dau S 8 Scholar Rodley   63
    George WHITTAKER Son S 5 Scholar Rodley   63
163 175 Town Street Thomas BONNER Head M 68 Boot & Shoemaker WES Brookburn   63
    Rebecca BONNER Wife M 63   Calverley   63
    Sarah BONNER Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Rodley   63
164 177 Town Street William CRAVEN Head M 60 Joiner Calverley   63
    Jane CRAVEN Wife M 44   Knaresborough   63
165 179 Town Street Hannah LAWSON Head W 67   Calverley   63
    Jane LAWSON Dau S 34 Woolen Mill Knotter Calverley   63
    Sarah LAWSON Gdau S 5   Idle   63
    Mary LAWSON Gdau S 4   Idle   63
166 181 Town Street Robert AMOS Head M 69 Labourer NorthAllerton   63
    Margaret AMOS Wife M 49   Bowling   63
167 183 Town Street Alfred TAYLOR Head M 41 Mechanic Rodley   63
    Phoebe TAYLOR Wife M 42   Rodley   63
    Emily TAYLOR Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Rodley   63
    Annie TAYLOR Dau S 13 Scholar Rodley   63
    William Lawson TAYLOR Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   63
    Hilda TAYLOR Dau S 1   Rodley   63
168 185 Town Street Joseph WILKINSON Head M 34 Foundry Labourer Horsforth   63
    Martha WILKINSON Wife M 30 Wool Weaver Farsley   63
    Frank WILKINSON Son S 7 Scholar Rodley   63
169 166 Town Street Henry HUNT Head M 48 Skewer Maker Rodley   63
    Maria HUNT Wife M 48   Horsforth   63
    John B HUNT Son S 26 Agent Factor Cheese Rodley   63
    Eliza J HUNT Dau S 24   Rodley   63
    Silvester HUNT Son S 13 Scholar Rodley   63
    Charles A HUNT Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   63
    Walker HUNT Son S 6 Scholar Rodley   63
    Leonard HUNT Son S 4 Scholar Rodley   63
170 174 Town Street Ann GOTT Head W 42   York   63
171 160 Town Street William PARISH Head W 70 Green Grocer Birkenshaw   63
    Mary PARISH Dau S 41 ShopKeeper Farsley   63
    Ernest KIRK Gson S 15 ShopKeeper Assistant Morley   63
172 178 Town Street Alice SLACK Head W 52   DBY Ambergate   63
    Alfred SLACK Son S 17 Wool Mill Hand Bramley   63
    Ethel MARSHALL Dau M 23   Bramley   63
    Harry MARSHALL Gson S 1   Rodley   64
    William CORBETT Boarder S 18 Labourer LAN Rochdale   64
173 180 Town Street Ann BALL Head S 25 Draper Bradford   64
    Joseph BALL Brother S 23 Draper Bradford   64
    Jane P BALL Sister S 20 School Teacher Rawdon   64
    George BALL Brother S 15 Scholar Rawdon   64
174 184 Town Street George YEADON Head M 34 Hotel Keeper Yeadon   64
    Mary YEADON Wife M 25   Shipley   64
    Clara Louisa YEADON Dau S 7 Scholar Yeadon   64
    John W YEADON Son S 5 Scholar Yeadon   64
    John GALL or GALE Boarder S 29 Corn Miller NFK Terrington   64
    Albert W LUMB Boarder S 25 Fitter DUR Stockton   64
    Fredrick CLAPHAM Boarder S 24 Turner Clapham   64
    Walter GLEDHILL Boarder S 22 Turner Crane Moor   64
175 186 Town Street John GOTT Head S 56 Grocer & Barber Bramley   64
    Alfred GOTT Brother M 47 Wool Weaver Rodley   64
    Stead GOTT Brother S 45 Boot Maker Rodley   64
    Samuel GOTT Brother S 41 Boot Maker Rodley   64
    Lily GOTT Niece S 30   Rodley   64
176 193 Town Street William CARTER Head M 67 Butcher Pudsey   64
    Eliza CARTER Wife M 53   Rodley   64
    Mary L LISTER Niece S 3   Stanningley   64
177 7 Bagley Road Thomas BRADSHAW Head M 56 Labourer Hunslet   64
    Maria BRADSHAW Wife M 54   Hunslet   64
    Sarah A PARKER Dau W 21 Cook Hunslet   64
    Olive PARKER Gdau S 1   Rodley   64
    Caroline BRADSHAW Dau S 18 Wool Spinner Holbeck   64
    Thomas BRADSHAW Son S 16 Labourer Rodley   64
178 9 Bagley Lane Edward JACKSON Head M 36 Iron Foundry Labourer LAN Carnforth   64
    Sarah JACKSON Wife M 35   GLS D?   64
    William E JACKSON Son S 12 Scholar Leeds   64
    Arthur T JACKSON Son S 11 Scholar Idle   64
    James A JACKSON Son S 9 Scholar Thirsk   64
    Alfred JACKSON Son S 4 Scholar Rodley   64
    Harry JACKSON Son S 2   Rodley   64
    David JACKSON Son S 1m   Rodley   64
179 11 Bagley Lane James WHITHAM Head W 63 Carpenter Rodley   64
    Eliza WHITHAM Dau S 21   Rodley   64
180 13 Bagley Lane Noah LEE Head M 37 Wool Sorter Calverley   64
    Elizabeth LEE Wife M 39   Pontefract   64
    Isabella LEE Dau S 14 Mill Hand Calverley   64
    Charley LEE Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   64
181 15 Bagley Lane Thomas YEWDALL Head M 73 Woolen Warper Eccleshill   64
    Jane YEWDALL Wife M 50 Woolen Warper Eccleshill   64
182 17 Bagley Lane William SMITH Head M 38 Gardener Meanwood   64
    Emma A SMITH Wife M 40   Kirkstall   64
    Emily SMITH Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley   64
    Ernest SMITH Son S 7 Scholar Bramley   64
183 19 Bagley Lane Samuel ACKROYD Head M 35 Wool Combing Manager Farsley   64
    Mary ACKROYD Wife M 36   Farsley   64
    Lettie Maud ACKROYD Dau S 12 Scholar Farsley   64
    Annie ACKROYD Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   64
    Frank ACKROYD Son S 9m   Rodley   64
    Joseph PARKINSON F in L W 72 Retired Cloth Merchant Farsley   64
    Ruth BENSON Servant S 18 Domestic Servant Ampleforth   64
184 7 Bagley Lane Rachel LAMBERT Head W 57   Bramley   64
    Tom LAMBERT Son S 27 Engineer's Labourer Bramley   64
    Sarah LAMBERT Dau S 24 Cloth Weaver Bramley   64
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Dau S 19 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   64
    Ward LAMBERT Son S 17 Engineer's Apprentice Bramley   64
185 9 Bagley Lane Sarah DAWSON Head S 27 Weaver Rodley   64
    Mary P DAWSON Sister S 24 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley   64
186 11 Bagley Lane Abijah WAINWRIGHT Head M 63 Bookkeeper at Bradford Eccleshill   65
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife M 60   Newlay   65
    Mary PITTS Stepdau S 39 Woolen Calverley   65
187 13 Bagley Lane Edwin OWTHWAITE Head M 43 Weaving Overlooker Spofforth   65
    Susanah OWTHWAITE Wife M 38   Rodley   65
    Annie OWTHWAITE Dau S 11 Scholar Rodley   65
    George W OWTHWAITE Son S 9 Scholar Rodley   65
    Harry OWTHWAITE Son S 8 Scholar Rodley   65
    Emily OWTHWAITE Dau S 5 Scholar Rodley   65
188 14 Bagley Lane Ann GALLOWAY Head W 70   Rodley   65
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY Dau S 41 Dressmaker Pudsey   65
189 12 Bagley Lane Samuel MIDGELEY Head M 47 Gas Meter Inspector Eccleshill   65
    Elizabeth A MIDGELEY Wife M 46   Halifax   65
    Valentine WATSON Boarder S 22 Railway Booking Clerk Calverley   65
    John T HILL Boarder S 25 Railway Porter Foreman NTT Basford   65
    Annie Elizabeth FEWTRELL Niece S 4 Scholar Calverley   65
190 10 Bagley Lane Martha OVEREND Head W 51   Bramley   65
    Pollie OVEREND Dau S 25 Weaver Farsley   65
    Simeon OVEREND Son S 23 Weaver & Clothier Farsley   65
    Ernest OVEREND Son S 21 Weaver & Clothier Farsley   65
    Timothy OVEREND Son S 19 Twister Farsley   65
    Ada OVEREND Dau S 16 Twister Farsley   65
191 8 Bagley Lane John LAMBERT Head M 29 Steam Engine Maker Bramley   65
    Elizabeth A LAMBERT Wife M 24   Guiseley   65
    Emily LAMBERT Dau S 4   Bramley   65
    John H LAMBERT Son S 2   Bramley   65
192 21 Bagley Lane John ACKROYD Head M 58 Woolen Cloth Maker Farsley   65
    Martha ACKROYD Wife M 56   Farsley   65
    Johnie ACKROYD Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Maker Asst Farsley   65
    Pollie ENGLAND Servant S 21 Domestic Servant Abbeford   65
    Fred WILLBY Visitor S 26 Wool Dyer Farsley   65
193 23 Bagley Lane Joseph JOWETT Head M 64 Shoemaker Birstall   65
    Harriet JOWETT Wife M 61   Adel   65
    William A JOWETT Gson S 8   Horsforth   65
    John C JOWETT Gson S 7   Horsforth   65
194 25 Bagley Lane John W BOOTH Head M 38 Engineer & Steam Crane Maker Rodley   65
    Louisa J BOOTH Wife M 41   Snaith   65
    John T BOOTH Son S 15 Scholar Bramley   65
    Charles H BOOTH Son S 13 Scholar Bramley   65
    Gertrude BOOTH Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley   65
    Caroline BOOTH Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley   65
    Elsie Beatrice BOOTH Dau S 8m   Rodley   65
    Mary A DOUGILL Servant S 18 Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge   65
195 27 Bagley Lane Christopher CHEETHAM Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Calverley   65
    Elizabeth CHEETHAM Wife M 30   Guiseley   65
    Christopher Slater CHEETHAM Son S 11m   Rodley   65
    Maud WARD Servant S 22 General Domestic Servant York   65
    Lucy WARD Servant S 15 Nurse York   65
196 33 Bagley Lane Sarah Ann CHEETHAM Head W 73 Living on own means Calverley   65
    Emma CHEETHAM Dau S 39 Living on own means Calverley   65
    Annie M BARLOW Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant Horsforth   65
197 39 Bagley Lane Eliza ROBINSON Wife M 30   Guiseley   65
    Blanche ROBINSON Dau S 1   Rodley   65
    Mary E SAXTON Visitor S 23 Wool Weaver Guiseley   65
198 37 Bagley Lane Joseph DEAN Head M 46 Engineer's Pattern Maker Leeds   65
    Elizabeth DEAN Wife M 44   Leeds   65
    Hannah DEAN Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   65
    Louis DEAN Son S 20 Pattern Maker Leeds   65
    Ruth Olive DEAN Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   65
    Seth DEAN Son S 6 Scholar Leeds   65
199 35 Bagley Lane John SAXTON Head M 44 Woolen Spinner Guiseley   65
    Sarah SAXTON Wife M 44   Guiseley   65
    Horace SAXTON Son S 20 Mule Piecer Guiseley   66
    Arthur SAXTON Son S 16 Wool Mule Piecer Guiseley   66
    Emma SAXTON Dau S 14 Worsted Doffer Guiseley   66
    Louisa SAXTON Dau S 12 Scholar Calverley   66
    Joseph SAXTON Son S 8 Scholar Calverley   66
200 31 Bagley Lane Arthur OVEREND Head M 27 Woolen Mill Manager Stanningley   66
    Annie L OVEREND Wife M 23   Horsforth   66
201 Bagley Lane William PACKARD Head M 60 Living on own means Calverley   66
  White House Sarah Ann PACKARD Wife M 62   Calverley   66
    Hannah PACKARD Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Calverley   66
    Florrie PACKARD Visitor S 6 Scholar Halifax   66
202 The Manse William JOHNSON Head M 52 Woolen Manufacturer Farsley   66
  Beck Bottom Mary J JOHNSON Wife M 52   LAN Oldham   66
    Annie E JOHNSON Dau S 24   Bradford   66
    Joseph W JOHNSON Son S 22 Woolen Mill Manager Bradford   66
    Alice Gertrude JOHNSON Dau S 17   Calverley   66
203 1 Coal Hill Lane Richard HENSON Head M 43 Joiner Adel   66
    Hannah HENSON Wife M 43 Grocer's Clerk Calverley   66
    Ruth HENSON Dau S 19 Grocer's Assistant Clerk Calverley   66
    Rhodes HENSON Son S 7 Scholar Bramley   66
204 3 Coal Hill Lane William E SIMPSON Head M 30 Iron Moulder Carlton   66
    Emma SIMPSON Wife M 32   Wilsden   66
    Grace SIMPSON Dau S 4   Bradford   66
    Joseph SIMPSON Son S 1m   Bramley   66
205 5 Coal Hill Lane Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Head W 59 Living on own means Bramley   66
    Mary HAINSWORTH Dau S 35 Woolen Weaver Farsley   66
    Moses HAINSWORTH Son S 27 Woolen Mill Clerk Farsley   66
206 7 Coal Hill Lane Elijah ROBINSON Head M 32 Wool Mule Spinner Farsley   66
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 27   Lower Wortley   66
207 9 Coal Hill Lane John SHAW Head M 48 Clerk Horsforth   66
    Hannah SHAW Wife M 48   Farsley   66
    Albert SHAW Son S 17 Moulder's Apprentice Horsforth   66
    Miriam SHAW Dau S 11 Scholar Farsley   66
    Asa Marsden SHAW Son S 9 Scholar Horsforth   66
208 11 Coal Hill Lane Job BROWN Head M 41 Foundry Labourer Farsley   66
    Sarah BROWN Wife M 41   Bramley   66
    Fred W BROWN Son S 17 Foundry Labourer Farsley   66
    Polly BROWN Dau S 12 Scholar Farsley   66
    Agnes BROWN Dau S 9 Scholar Farsley   66
    Louisa BROWN Dau S 7 Scholar Farsley   66
    Frank BROWN Son S 5 Scholar Farsley   66
    Ida BROWN Dau S 3   Farsley   66
    Ben BROWN Son S 1   Bramley   66
    infant BROWN Son S 3d   Bramley   66
    Hannah MEEK gmother W 64   Bramley    
209 19 Coal Hill Lane Vincent HILL Head M 46 Blacksmith Stanningley   66
    Hannah HILL Wife M 43   Pudsey   66
210 17 Coal Hill Lane Charles BROWN Head M 24 Crane Works Borer Millington   66
    Mary BROWN Wife M 22   Pudsey   66
211 15 Coal Hill Lane John EDISON Head M 34 Foundry Labourer Bramley   66
    Sarah EDISON Wife M 33   Rawdon   66
    Walter EDISON Son S 8 Scholar Bramley   66
212 13 Coal Hill Lane John KEIGHLEY Head M 58 Engine Driver Rodley   66
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife M 56   Farsley   66
    Harry BUSFIELD Gson S 11 Scholar Bramley   66
213 137 Kirkham Street Jane WILKINSON Head W 55   Horsforth   66
    Maria WILKINSON Dau S 22 Wool Weaver Horsforth   66
214 76 Brass Bridge Mark DOCKRAY Head M 79 Weaver Kirkstall   66
    Martha DOCKRAY Wife M 74   Bramley   66
    Sarah BELL Gdau S 20 Wool Weaver Armley   66
    Emma DOCKRAY Gdau S 15 Wool Spinner Armley   66
    Harriet DOCKRAY Gdau S 12 Wool Spinner Armley   66
215 4 Wharfe Place Albert STANSFIELD Head M 27 Combing Overlooker Bradford   67
    Lizzie STANSFIELD Wife M 26   NTH Peterboro   67
    Hilda STANSFIELD Dau S 2   Rodley   67
216 6 Wharfe Place Alfred LAWSON Head W 36 Barber & Haircutter Calverley   67
217 114 Town Street Amos KEIGHLEY Head M 57 Metal Broker Agent Rodley   67
    Jane KEIGHLEY Wife M 59 * Rodley   67
    Benjamin KEIGHLEY Son S 35 Labourer Rodley   67
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Dau S 33 Grocer's Assistant Rodley   67
    Atkinson KEIGHLEY Son S 19 Musician Rodley   67
    Emma ATKINSON Servant S 48 Domestic Servant Rodley   67
218 148 Town Street Samuel GRIMSHAW Head S 68 Living on Town Allowance Calverley   67
219 149 Town Street William FARRAR Head S 47 Gardener Rodley   67
220 158 Town Street William BAKER Head M 64 Foundry Labourer NTH Estherlock   67
    Elizabeth BAKER Wife M 64   NTH Woodnewton   67
    George BAKER Son S 24 Power Loom Tuner Woodbottom   67
    Mary BAKER Dau S 29 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Hunslet   67
    Florence SHARP Gdau S 13 Scholar Woodbottom   67
221 160 Town Street John ALDERSON Head M 43 Gardener Rodley   67
    Hannah M ALDERSON Wife M 47   Windhill   67
    Clara ALDERSON Dau S 17 Tailoress Rodley   67
    Annie ALDERSON Dau S 13 Scholar Rodley   67
    Fred ALDERSON Son S 11 Scholar Rodley   67
    Fanny ALDERSON Dau S 8 Scholar Rodley   67
    Jonathan FAIRBANK F in L W 79 Gardener Shipley   67
    Sarah BROADBANK Cousin S 14 Domestic Nurse Farsley   67
    Cecil BROOK Boarder S 14 Telegraph Clerk HAM Southampton   67
222 156 Town Street Albert SMITH Head M 27 Fruit Preserver Shipley   67
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 26   Bramley   67
    Percy SMITH Son S 3   LAN Audenshaw   67
    Leonard SMITH Son S 2   Rodley   67
223 144 Town Street Thomas STANDEAVEN Head M 60 Shoemaker Denton   67
    Susan STANDEAVEN Wife M 53   CON Penzance   67
224 142 Town Street Joseph WARD Head M 48 Draper & Stationer Rodley   67
    Maria WARD Wife M 47   Rodley   67
    Harry WARD Son S 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Rodley   67
225 138 Town Street John MATTHEWS Head M 56 Tailor & Draper NFK Norwich   67
    Jane E MATTHEWS Wife M 57   Huddersfield   67
    Frank MATTHEWS Son S 29 Tailor & Draper Bradford   67
    Walter MATTHEWS Son S 26 Tailor & Draper's Traveller Bradford   67
    Arthur MATTHEWS Son S 24 Spinning Overlooker Bradford   67
    Albert MATTHEWS Son S 21 Spinning Overlooker Bradford   67
    Amy MATTHEWS Dau S 19 Tailoress Bradford   67
    Fritz MATTHEWS Son S 14 Tailor's Apprentice Rodley   67
226 134 Town Street John SAYNOR Head M 48 Woolen Spinner Rodley entered 'Seanor' 67
    Jane SAYNOR Wife M 48   Rodley entered 'Seanor' 67
    Martha SAYNOR Dau S 20 Worsted Piece Mender Rodley entered 'Seanor' 67
    Emma SAYNOR Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Rodley entered 'Seanor' 67
    Harry SAYNOR Son S 15 Pattern Maker's Apprentice Rodley entered 'Seanor' 67
227 130 Town Street Isaac HOLDSWORTH Head M 26 Steam Crane Fitter Farsley   67
    Anne HOLDSWORTH Wife M 24   Rodley   67
    John HOLDSWORTH Son S 2   Farsley   67
228 128 Town Street Sarah WHITELEY Head W 42 Living on own means Bradford   67
    John E WORDSWORTH S in L M 22 General Labourer Stainburn   67
    Clara A WORDSWORTH Dau M 19   Leeds   67
    George WHITELEY Son S 11 Scholar Leeds   67
    James WHITELEY Son S 9 Scholar Leeds   67
    George WHITELEY F in L W 76 Living on own means Pateley Bridge   67
    Charles MANTON Boarder S 21 Railway Porter NTH Stamford   67
    Thomas SHELDRAKE Boarder S 24 Railway Guard NTH Stamford   67
229 122 Town Street William BISHOP Head M 41 Barge Boatman Bradford   67
    Eliza BISHOP Wife M 38   WAR Birmingham   67
    Sarah E BISHOP Dau S 16 Worsted Knotter Rodley   68
    Anne BISHOP Dau S 13 Spinner Rodley   68
    Agnes BISHOP Dau S 8 Scholar Rodley   68
    Melly BISHOP Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   68
    Thomas H BISHOP Son S 1   Rodley   68
230 155 Town Street William CLARK Head M 60 Model Maker Rodley   68
    Emma CLARK Wife M 58   Bramley   68
    Emily CLARK Dau S 31 Worsted Weaver Bramley   68
    Florence CLARK Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Bramley   68
231 118 Town Street Frank LEATHAM Head W 68 Farm Labourer Little Ouseburn   68
    Alice LEATHAM Dau S 30 Domestic Little Ouseburn   68
    Hannah LEATHAM Dau S 27 Woolen Machine Filler Little Ouseburn   68
    Maria LEATHAM Dau S 20 Woolen Machine Filler Little Ouseburn   68
    Edward LEATHAM Son S 18 Blacksmith Striker Little Ouseburn   68
    William LEATHAM Son S 12 Foundry Labourer Little Ouseburn   68
    Ada LEATHAM Dau S 9 Scholar Little Ouseburn   68
    Eva LEATHAM Dau S 9 Scholar Little Ouseburn   68
232 32 Moss Bridge Thomas HAW Head M 37 Mechanic Rodley   68
    Emily HAW Wife M 41   Cookridge   68
    Ann HAW Dau S 6 Scholar Rodley   68
233 5 Gills Terrace George STAMP Head W 43 Farmer LAN Broughton   68
    John STAMP Son S 14 Scholar Bramley   68
    Ross STAMP Son S 10 Scholar Bramley   68