calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED5

 

RG12/3673
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED 5 Folios 72-96
Enumerator: William Edward Barker

Part of the Township of Bramley from and including the Waggon and Horses Inn on the Leeds and Bradford turnpike road, Town Street, School Terrace, Bulters Place, Woods Square, Vickers and the whole of the village of Stanningley which is in the Township of Bramley to the Pudsey and Farsley boundary

The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Leeds

ED5
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Half Mile Road William W GRAY Head M 48 Iron Founder Calverley 72
    Martha GRAY Wife M 48   Bramley 72
    Annie M GRAY Dau S 28   Calverley 72
    George E GRAY Son S 21 Iron Founder Calverley 72
    Lois GRAY Dau S 14 Scholar Calverley 72
    Elizabeth GRAY Dau S 21 Scholar Calverley 72
2 Half Mile Road Edward JENNINGS Head M 39 Cabinet Maker WES Kendal 72
    Annie JENNINGS Wife M 29   Bramley 72
    A E JENNINGS Son S 20 Iron Founder WES Kendal 72
    T J JENNINGS Son S 15 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley 72
    E JENNINGS Son S 13 Boat Maker's Apprentice Stanningley 72
    F V JENNINGS Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 72
3 Fern Bank James WILSON Head M 41 Heald & Reed Maker Farsley 72
    Nancy WILSON Wife M 39   Farsley 72
    Alice WILSON Dau S 15   Bradford 72
    Arthur WILSON Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 72
4 Fern Bank Reuben JOHNSON Head M 50 Heald & Reed Maker Farsley 72
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife M 49   Farsley 72
    Louisa COE Servant S 25 General Domestic Servant DBY Beighton 72
5 1 Half Mile Road John BLAKEY Head M 60 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 72
    Betty BLAKEY Wife M 60   Stanningley 72
6 2 Half Mile Road George BOWLING Head M 66 Retired Boiler Maker Bramley 72
    Ruth BOWLING Wife M 57 Cloth Burler Farsley 72
7 3 Half Mile Road Mary WAITE Head W 62 Worsted Cloth Burler Farsley 72
    Joseph William WAITE Son S 15 Mechanic's Apprentice Farsley 72
    Samuel WAITE Son S 13 Worsted Spinner CHS Birkenhead 72
    Mary WAITE Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner CHS Birkenhead 72
8 4 Half Mile Road Jabez HANSON Head M 38 Tent Merchant Horsforth 72
    Mary E HANSON Wife M 36   Horsforth 72
    Ruth E LAUGHTON Boarder S 24 Dressmaker Horsforth 72
    James A PEACHAM Boarder S 17 Hair Dresser Bramley 72
    Florence E WATSON Servant S 18 Domestic Servant Masbrough, Rotherham? 72
9 5 Half Mile Road David WADE Head M 55 Joiner Stanningley 72
    Rachel WADE Wife M 54   Stanningley 72
    Annie WADE Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 72
    Esther A WADE Dau S 19 Worsted Twister Stanningley 72
    Selina WADE Dau S 15 Worsted Drawer Stanningley 72
    Florence WADE Dau S 6 Scholar Stanningley 72
10 6 Half Mile Road Jesse LAW Head M 30 General Labourer Stanningley 72
    Mary LAW Wife M 27   Stanningley 72
    Rachel A LAW Dau S 4   Stanningley 72
    Rose Ann LAW Dau S 9m   Stanningley 72
11 8 Half Mile Road George FENTON Head M 22 Iron Moulder Bramley 72
    Anne FENTON Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Farsley 72
12 7 Half Mile Road John William AVERY Head M 29 Warp Dresser [Army Reserve] Farsley 72
    Rose Ann AVERY Wife M 25 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 72
13 12 Half Mile Road John William HELLIWELL Head M 28 Iron Foundry Driller Mirfield 72
    Mary Jane HELLIWELL Wife M 28 Worsted Wool Comber DUR Bishop Auckland 72
    Clarissa HELLIWELL Dau S 3   Stanningley 72
    Jenny HELLIWELL Dau S 1   Stanningley 72
14 11 Half Mile Road Albert ENGLAND Head M 30 Blacksmith Weston 72
    Lena ENGLAND Wife M 28   SAL Bridgeworth 72
    Alice ENGLAND Dau S 6   Otley 72
    Jessie ENGLAND Dau S 4   Otley 72
15 10 Half Mile Road William JACKSON Head M 38 Gear & Slay Maker Stanningley 72
    Sarah S JACKSON Wife M 37 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 72
    Clara JACKSON Dau S 14 Worsted Twister Farsley 72
    George Pickard JACKSON Son S 11 Scholar Farsley 72
    Carrie JACKSON Dau S 10 Scholar Farsley 72
16 9 Half Mile Road Alfred CARTER Head M 32 Boiler Maker CHS Macclesfield 72
    Matilda J CARTER Wife M 31   Bramley 72
    George H CARTER Son S 2   Farsley 72
    Mary Ellen WOOD Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Sheffield 73
17 13 Half Mile Road Enos HUDSON Head M 48 Steam Crane Fitter Idle 73
    Margaret HUDSON Wife M 47   Horsforth 73
    Enos E HUDSON Son S 23 Stationary Engine Driver Horsforth 73
    John E HUDSON Son S 18 Iron Turner Horsforth 73
    Ezra HUDSON Son S 16 Steam Crane Fitter Pool 73
    Job HUDSON Son S 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Leeds 73
18 14 Half Mile Road John HELLIWELL Head M 65 General Labourer Sowerby Bridge 73
    Mary HELLIWELL Wife M 65   Shipley 73
    Elizabeth COULTRAS Dau M 24   Mirfield 73
    James COULTRAS S in L M 24 Boiler Maker Stanningley 73
    Lily COULTRAS Gdau S 6m   Stanningley 73
    Grace MCCORMICK Boarder S 18 Woolen Weaver York 73
19 15 Half Mile Road Sam SENIOR Head M 30 Worsted Coatings Designer Shelmanthorpe 73
    Selina SENIOR Wife M 30   Denby 73
20 Half Mile Cottage James BAILEY Head M 28 Joiner GLS Quedgeley 73
    Rachel BAILEY Wife M 28   Stanningley 73
    Rebecca BAILEY Dau S 3   Stanningley 73
    Ada BAILEY Dau S 2   Stanningley 73
    Hannah HEAP M in L W 60   Leeds 73
    Louisa HEAP S in L S 24 Worsted Spinner Leeds 73
21 16 Hill Side View George MAUDESLEY Head M 31 Boiler Maker Stanningley 73
    Mary MAUDESLEY Wife M 28   Stanningley 73
    William MAUDESLEY Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 73
22 14 Hill Side View Thomas HOLGATE Head M 48 Cloth Fuller Horsforth 73
    Louisa HOLGATE Wife M 48   Bramley 73
    Rawson HOLGATE Son S 20 Mechanic's Apprentice Bramley 73
    Wallis HOLGATE Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Bramley 73
    Gladstone HOLGATE Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 73
23 12 Hill Side View Samuel CUSWORTH Head M 39 Wagon Shunter Horbury 73
    Mary Ann CUSWORTH Wife M 42   Huddersfield 73
    George William CUSWORTH Son S 16 Worsted Spinner Horbury 73
    Martha J CUSWORTH Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Keighley 73
    Crowther CUSWORTH Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bingley 73
    Christopher CUSWORTH Son S 9   Low Moor 73
    Maude CUSWORTH Dau S 5   Stanningley 73
    Raymond CUSWORTH Son S 3m   Stanningley 73
24 10 Hill Side View Samuel FARRAR Head W 52 Iron Foundry Labourer Rodley 73
    Charles FARRAR Son M 25 Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley 73
    Laura Ann FARRAR D in L M 23   *ops* 73
25 8 Hill Side View George H KIPLING Head S 23 Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley 73
    Ernest KIPLING Brother S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Stanningley 73
    Lily KIPLING Sister S 7   Stanningley 73
26 6 Hill Side View Christopher SMITH Head M 34 Wool Dyer Calverley 73
    Joan SMITH Wife M 33   Calverley 73
    Alice SMITH Dau S 12 Scholar Calverley 73
    Leonard SMITH Son S 8m   Bramley 73
27 4 Hill Side View John BEESLEY Head M 60 Boiler Maker LAN Burnley 73
    Grace BEESLEY Wife M 56   LAN Hooly Bridge 73
    Mary Ann BEESLEY Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 73
    Bertha BEESLEY Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 73
    Sarah E BEESLEY Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 73
    Mary Jane BEESLEY Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 73
    Maria RATCLIFFE Boarder S 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford 73
28 2 Hill Side View Edwin WAITE Head M 53 Cloth Fuller Farsley 73
    Mary WAITE Wife M 49   Farsley 73
    Edith WAITE Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Armley 73
29 1 Hill Side Mount John Henry ATHA Head M 30 Forgeman - Smith Leeds 73
    Mary Jane ATHA Wife M 32   York 73
    Joseph Henry ATHA Son S 6   York 73
    Minnie ATHA Dau S 4   York 73
    Tom ATHA Son S 2   Topham Darlington 73
31 5 Hill Side Mount Tom WORMALD Head M 26 Iron Moulder New Wortley 74
    Margaret WORMALD Wife M 27 Worsted Drawer Pudsey 74
    John William WORMALD Son S 6   Pudsey 74
    Samuel WORMALD Son S 5   Pudsey 74
    Ada WORMALD Dau S 2   Pudsey 74
32 7 Hill Side Mount William HODGSON Head M 45 Iron Foundry Mechanic Bradford 74
    Mary HODGSON Wife M 47   Bradford 74
33 9 Hill Side Mount William CROFT Head M 26 Boiler Maker Stanningley 74
    Clara CROFT Wife M 21   Stanningley 74
    Martha H CROFT Dau S 6m   Stanningley 74
34 11 Hill Side Mount Albert BRITTON Head M 23 Boiler Maker Stanningley 74
    Clara L BRITTON Wife M 22 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey 74
    Arthur DICKINSON Son S 3   Calverley 74
35 13 Hill Side Mount James J ARUNDALE Head M 33 Boiler Maker Pudsey 74
    Nancy ARUNDALE Wife M 34   Stanningley 74
    Joseph ARUNDALE Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 74
    Herbert ARUNDALE Son S 10 Scholar Pudsey 74
    Fred ARUNDALE Son S 1   Stanningley 74
36 15 Hill Side Mount John William BROOK Head M 28 Iron Turner Stanningley 74
    Martha BROOK Wife M 26   Stanningley 74
37 20 Hill Side Mount Thomas TAYLOR Head M 51 Boiler Maker Rotherham 74
    Sarah Ann TAYLOR Wife M 39   Dewsbury 74
    Thomas S TAYLOR Son S 4   Stanningley 74
    Emerson H TAYLOR Son S 9m   Stanningley 74
    Isabella TAYLOR Niece S 13   Hunslet 74
38 18 Hill Side Mount John FARRAR Head M 47 Boiler Maker Stanningley 74
    Ann FARRAR Wife M 45   Stanningley 74
    Whittam FARRAR Son S 22 Cabinet Maker Stanningley 74
    Frances Ann FARRAR Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    Rhodes FARRAR Son S 17 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley 74
    John FARRAR Son S 15 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley 74
    Israel FARRAR Son S 13 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley 74
    Edwin FARRAR Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 74
    Charles FARRAR Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 74
39 16 Hill Side Mount Elijah THORPE Head M 42 Iron Dresser Stanningley 74
    Elizabeth THORPE Wife M 44   Stanningley 74
    James THORPE Son S 21 General Labourer Stanningley 74
    Robert THORPE Son S 19 General Labourer Stanningley 74
    Sarah THORPE Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    John William THORPE Son S 15 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley 74
    Arthur THORPE Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    Joseph THORPE Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 74
40 14 Hill Side Mount George J HAMMOND Head M 53 General Labourer MDX London 74
    Martha HAMMOND Wife M 44   MDX London 74
    Edwin G HAMMOND Son S 23 Iron Moulder MDX London 74
    Alice E HAMMOND Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner MDX London 74
    Jane Elizabeth HAMMOND Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    Harriet Ellen HAMMOND Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    Edith Emma HAMMOND Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 74
    William Henry HAMMOND Son S 3 Scholar Stanningley 74
41 12 Hill Side Mount John BROADBENT Head M 47 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Fairburn 74
    Margaret BROADBENT Wife M 50   Farsley 74
    Mary BROADBENT Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Holbeck 74
    Samuel BROADBENT Son S 16 Iron Foundry Mechanic Gildersome 74
    Herbert BROADBENT Son S 14 Pupil Teacher Gildersome 74
    Edwin BROADBENT Son S 11 Scholar Farsley 74
    Horace BROADBENT Son S 9 Scholar Farsley 74
    Charles William BROADBENT Son S 5 Scholar Farsley 74
42 10 Hill Side Mount James TURNER Head M 37 Worsted Warp Dresser Pudsey 74
    Fanny TURNER Wife M 34   Bramley 74
    Rhoda H TURNER Dau S 12   Windhill 74
    James W TURNER Son S 11 Scholar Shipley 75
    Lois TURNER Dau S 9 Scholar Shipley 75
    Frederick TURNER Son S 3   Shipley 75
    Ada TURNER Dau S 5m   Stanningley 75
43 8 Hill Side Mount John T BROWNBILL Head M 43 Plumber & Gas Fitter Wakefield 75
    Eliza Jane BROWNBILL Wife M 37   Bradford 75
    Edith BROWNBILL Dau S 13   Hunslet 75
    John Thomas T BROWNBILL Son S 12 Scholar Hunslet 75
    Herbert BROWNBILL Son S 11 Scholar Hunslet 75
    Lawrance BROWNBILL Son S 6 Scholar Hunslet 75
44 6 Hill Side Mount James Henry PUDDEFOOT Head M 36 G N Railway Porter HEF Watford 75
    Elizabeth PUDDEFOOT Wife M 42   LON Bermondsey 75
    Ernest Henry PUDDEFOOT Son S 9 Scholar HEF Watford 75
    Arthur J W PUDDEFOOT Son S 8 Scholar HEF Watford 75
    Frederick J PUDDEFOOT Son S 6 Scholar HEF Watford 75
    John J GARNER Stepson S 19 Iron Foundry Labourer HEF Watford 75
    George GARNER Stepson S 13 Glue Works Labourer HEF Watford 75
45 4 Hill Side Mount Abram WILSON Head M 61 Railway Canvasser Stanningley 75
    Ann WILSON Wife M 41   Stanningley 75
    Clara WILSON Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 75
    Lilian WILSON Dau S 13 Scholar Stanningley 75
    Ethel WILSON Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 75
    William Henry WILSON Son S 3   Stanningley 75
46 2 Hill Side Mount Moses OVEREND Head M 39 Joiner Farsley 75
    Eliza OVEREND Wife M 35   Keighley 75
    Arthur OVEREND Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 75
    Clara OVEREND Dau S 5 Scholar Farsley 75
    John OVEREND Son S 11   Stanningley 75
    George COCKCROFT F in L M 71 Retired Bookkeeper Hebden Bridge 75
    Margaret COCKCROFT M in L M 71   LAN Ulverstone 75
47 1 Claremont Mary FIRTH Head S 31 Worsted Weaver Wilsden 75
    John F WALKER Brother S 22 Brass Moulder Wilsden 75
48 2 Claremont Henry FIRTH Head M 54 Worsted Spinning Manager Wilsden 75
    Clara FIRTH Wife M 50   SRY Thursley 75
    Emily FIRTH Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Stanningley 75
    Elsie M FIRTH Dau S 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Stanningley 75
    Percy Collins FIRTH Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 75
    Arthur COLLINS Boarder S 54 Worsted Packing Overlooker SRY Thursley 75
49 2 North View Frank S CLARK Head M 25 Iron Founder Cleckheaton 75
    Hannah M CLARK Wife M 26   Stanningley 75
    Annie E CLARK Dau S 2   Stanningley 75
    Eliza BROOK M in L W 53   Stanningley 75
50 4 North View Frederick MILNER Head M 48 Iron Foundry Labourer Leeds 75
    Eliza MILNER Wife M 47   Holbeck 75
    Henry W REYNER S in L M 25 Joiner Barnsley 75
    Mary E REYNER Dau M 22 Worsted Weaver Holbeck 75
51 6 North View John F ROGERS Head M 30 Wool Sorter Stanningley 75
    Emma ROGERS Wife M 30   Cawood 75
    Fred ROGERS Son S 6   Stanningley 75
    Mary ROGERS Dau S 5   Stanningley 75
    Joseph J ROGERS Son S 3   Stanningley 75
    Alice ROGERS Dau S 8m   Stanningley 75
52 6 Fern Terrace Henry ELLIOTT Head M 45 Oil Works Labourer Filey 75
    Ann ELLIOTT Wife M 44   Ebberston 75
    Lizzie ELLIOTT Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Filey 75
    Margaret A ELLIOTT Dau S 19 Mohair Twister Pudsey 75
    Thomas A ELLIOTT Son S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 75
    Ada J ELLIOTT Dau S 11 Scholar Pudsey 75
    Lilian ELLIOTT Dau S 5 Scholar Pudsey 75
    Edwin ELLIOTT Son S 2   Bramley 75
53 4 Fern Terrace John S FORWARD Head M 36 Printer - Compositor Tiverston 76
    Mary J FORWARD Wife M 33   CMN Llanelly 76
    Mary M FORWARD Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner CMN Llanelly 76
    William H FORWARD Son S 13 Woolen Mill Fudder CMN Llanelly 76
    Arthur W FORWARD Son S 11 Scholar NTT Nottingham 76
    Bessie N FORWARD Dau S 9 Scholar NTT Nottingham 76
    Sidney G FORWARD Son S 7 Scholar NTT Nottingham 76
    Mabel F FORWARD Dau S 5 Scholar NTT Beeston 76
    Amy FORWARD Dau S 3   NTT Beeston 76
54 2 Fern Terrace David BENNETT Head M 26 Blacksmith Stanningley 76
    Ann BENNETT Wife M 25   Horsforth 76
    David B FIELDING Nephew S 3   Stanningley 76
    Herbert RAMSDEN B in L S 18 General Labourer Stanningley 76
    Joseph HANSON Boarder S 25 Blacksmith Normanby 76
55 1 Fern Terrace Emma ATKINSON Head S 31   Bramley 76
    Jane ATKINSON Sister S 29 Woolen Mill Filler Bramley 76
    Selina ATKINSON Sister S 28 Woolen Weaver Bramley 76
56 3 Fern Terrace Hannah KNAPTON Head W 70   Hunslet 76
    James KNAPTON Son M 30 Iron Foundry Labourer Bramley 76
    Mary M KNAPTON D in L M 25 Cotton Twister Hunslet 76
    Jane Ann BATESON Step Gdau S 3   Bramley 76
    Gladstone KNAPTON Gson S 23 Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey 76
57 5 Fern Terrace John William WOOD Head M 32 Iron Foundry Labourer Pudsey 76
    Sarah Ann WOOD Wife M 32   DUR North Shields 76
    Thomas RODWELL B in L M 60 Well Sinker Skipton 76
    Elizabeth RODWELL S in L M 51   Pudsey 76
    Tom RODWELL Nephew S 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 76
58 8 Fern Terrace Henry BARRACLOUGH Head M 52 Mechanic's Shop Labourer Low Moor 76
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Wife M 51   Mytholmroyd 76
    Clara WOOD Niece S 16   Bradford 76
    Sarah WESTMORELAND Lodger W 61   Leeds 76
59 10 Fern Terrace Joseph CLAYTON Head M 29 General Labourer Stanningley 76
    Ellen CLAYTON Wife M 28   Stanningley 76
    Mary H CLAYTON Dau S 6   Stanningley 76
    Harry CLAYTON Son S 4   Stanningley 76
    Stephen CLAYTON Son S 2   Stanningley 76
60 12 Fern Terrace Tom A KNOWLES Head M 26 Wheelwright Stanningley 76
    Sarah A KNOWLES Wife M 21   Laisterdyke 76
    Edith KNOWLES Dau S 2   Laisterdyke 76
    Fred KNOWLES Son S 9m   Laisterdyke 76
61 14 Fern Terrace Henry HUTCHINSON Head W 68 Gardener Pudsey 76
    William C HUTCHINSON Son M 33 Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley 76
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON D in L M 28   Bradford 76
    Henry HUTCHINSON Gson S 8 Scholar Bradford 76
    James HUTCHINSON Gson S 7 Scholar Stanningley 76
    William C HUTCHINSON Gson S 4   Stanningley 76
    Marie S Jane HUTCHINSON Gdau S 2   Stanningley 76
    Joseph HUTCHINSON Gson S 7m   Stanningley 76
    John Thomas SMITH Nephew S 10 Scholar Bradford 76
62 13 Vickers Street William VANCE Head M 30 Forgeman - Smith York 76
    Dora VANCE Wife M 28   York 76
    Gertrude E VANCE Dau S 4   York 76
    Ernest VANCE Son S 7 Scholar York 76
    William A VANCE Son S 2   Carlton 76
    Charles F VANCE Son S 2m   Stanningley 76
63 11 Vickers Street James PEPPER Head M 37 Iron Foundry Labourer SFK Worlingworth 76
    Clara PEPPER Wife M 45   SFK Worlingworth 76
    Alexander PEPPER Son S 14 Worsted Spinner SFK Worlingworth 76
    Arthur CRACKNELL Stepson S 26 Iron Foundry Labourer SFK Worlingworth 76
    Clara CRACKNELL Stepdau S 21 Worsted Spinner SFK Worlingworth 76
64 9 Vickers Street Joseph J ROWLATT Head M 27 Boiler Maker Stanningley 76
    Frances A ROWLATT Wife M 27   * 76
    John William ROWLATT Son S 4   Stanningley 77
    Henry ROWLATT Son S 3   Stanningley 77
    Ada ROWLATT Dau S 2m   Stanningley 77
    Mary Ann ROWLATT Mother W 58   Tadcaster 77
65 7 Vickers Street Thomas Henry BRUNTON Head M 23 Steam Hammer Driver DUR Darlington 77
    Eleanor BRUNTON Wife M 24   DUR Darlington 77
    Walter BRUNTON Son S 2   DUR Darlington 77
66 5 Fern Place Sarah ODAM Head W 42 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 77
    Amelia ODAM Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Stanningley 77
    Ellen ODAM Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 77
    Herbert ODAM Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Mary ODAM Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 77
67 3 Fern Place Arthur CLIFFE Head W 40 Iron Foundry Labourer Hunslet 77
    Edith CLIFFE Dau S 3   Farsley 77
    Jane CLIFFE Mother W 66   LAN N K 77
    Elizabeth LIMBERT Boarder S 37 Worsted Drawer Hunslet 77
68 1 Fern Place Benjamin FORD Head M 45 Carter DEV Holdsworthy 77
    Fanny FORD Wife M 48   DEV Holdsworthy 77
    George FORD Son S 20 Iron Forger DEV Holdsworthy 77
    Laura FORD Dau S 18   DEV Holdsworthy 77
    Alice FORD Dau S 16   Rawdon 77
69 2 Fern Place Joe HUDSON Head M 34 Iron Foundry Mechanic Horsforth 77
    Emma HUDSON Wife M 32   Calverley 77
70 4 Fern Place Thomas ENDERSBY Head M 38 Railway Plate Labourer BED Wrestlingworth 77
    Ruth ENDERSBY Wife M 46   Stanningley 77
    Joseph ENDERSBY Son S 17 Iron Moulder Stanningley 77
    Ruth Ann ENDERSBY Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 77
    William ENDERSBY Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Amy ENDERSBY Dau S 2   Stanningley 77
    Annie E SMITH Dau S 24? Worsted Weaver Stanningley 77
    Freddy TOTTLE Nephew S 14 Iron Foundry Labourer HAM Aldershot 77
    Charles BLAKE Lodger S 18 Iron Foundry Labourer Batley 77
71 6 Fern Place William INGHAM Head M 39 Iron Foundry Labourer Hayton 77
    Sarah J INGHAM Wife M 41   Dalton 77
    Ann E INGHAM Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Lilling 77
    William B INGHAM Son S 13 Scholar Alne 77
    Eliza INGHAM Dau S 11 Scholar Norton le Clay 77
    Laura E INGHAM Dau S 9 Scholar Norton le Clay 77
    Sarah J INGHAM Dau S 5   Norton le Clay 77
    John William INGHAM Son S 4   Norton le Clay 77
    Joseph U INGHAM Son S 1   Norton le Clay 77
72 8 Fern Place William BATEMAN Head M 34 Iron Works Labourer Pepper Hill 77
    Margaret A BATEMAN Wife M 33   Pudsey 77
73 10 Vickers Street John LUSBY Head M 49 Basket Maker Hull 77
    Esther LUSBY Wife M 47   Hull 77
    George A LUSBY Son S 19 Basket Maker Tadcaster 77
    Elizabeth LUSBY Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Ada LUSBY Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 77
74 12 Vickers Street Samuel GRAYSHAW Head M 41 Boiler Maker Pudsey 77
    Mary GRAYSHAW Wife M 40   Stanningley 77
    Sarah GRAYSHAW Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 77
    Florence GRAYSHAW Dau S 2   Stanningley 77
75 14 Vickers Street Aaron BARRAN Head M 33 Blacksmith's Labourer Leeds 77
    Eliza BARRAN Wife M 35   Leeds 77
    John BARRAN Son S 15 Worsted Twister Pudsey 77
    Albert BARRAN Son S 12 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Herbert BARRAN Son S 11 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Robert BARRAN Son S 8 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Violetta BARRAN Dau S 6 Scholar Pudsey 77
    Esther J BARRAN Dau S 5 Scholar Pudsey 77
76 16 Vickers Street Christopher BELTON Head M 25 Iron Works Labourer London, South Kensington 77
    Annie E BELTON Wife M 20   Barnsley 77
77 18 Vickers Street Edward HARDAKER Head M 22 Plumber's Labourer Baildon 78
    Eva HARDAKER Wife M 20 Worsted Weaver Bramley 78
78 20 Vickers Street Thomas WHINCUP Head M 43 Joiner Calverley 78
    Mary Ann WHINCUP Wife M 40   Bramley 78
    Joseph Henry WHINCUP Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Bramley 78
    Mabel Louisa WHINCUP Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 78
    Sarah WHINCUP Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 78
    Margaret Olive WHINCUP Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 78
    Edward Charles WHINCUP Son S 5   Bramley 78
    Thomas Richard WHINCUP Son S 3   Bramley 78
    William WHINCUP Son S 3w   Bramley 78
79 22 Vickers Street Jacob CANTRILL Head M 52 Iron Works Labourer Ireland 78
    Jane CANTRILL Wife M 54   Ireland 78
    Michael CANTRILL Son S 21 Iron Works Moulder Bradford 78
    Thomas CANTRILL Son S 17 Moulder's Apprentice Bradford 78
    Thomas CANTRILL Boarder S 23 Iron Works Labourer Ireland 78
80 21 Vickers Terrace Ezra GOTT Head M 28 Engineer's Labourer Rodley 78
    Rachel GOTT Wife M 27 Worsted Spinner Farsley 78
    Irwin GOTT Son S 6 Scholar Farsley 78
    Sidney GOTT Son S 3   Farsley 78
81 19 Vickers Terrace William KITCHIN Head M 44 Boiler Maker's Labourer Pudsey 78
    Jane KITCHIN Wife M 44   Pudsey 78
    Charles KITCHIN Son S 23 Boiler Maker Stanningley 78
    Clara KITCHIN Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 78
    Ernest KITCHIN Son S 16 Boiler Maker Stanningley 78
    Lilian KITCHIN Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 78
    Jane KITCHIN Dau S 12 Scholar Pudsey 78
    Olive KITCHIN Dau S 3   Stanningley 78
82 17 Vickers Terrace Edward CLAYTON Head W 64 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 78
    Elizabeth CLAYTON Dau S 28   Stanningley 78
    George CLAYTON Son S 25 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 78
    Thomas Henry CLAYTON Son S 15 Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley 78
83 15 Vickers Terrace Jonas HILEY Head M 60 Railway Plate Labourer Halifax 78
    Mary Ann HILEY Wife M 67   Leeds 78
    Joseph Henry HILEY Son S 27 General Labourer Leeds 78
    Rachel TURNER Niece S 25 Worsted Spinner Leeds 78
    William BRIGGS Nephew S 10 Scholar NBL Stockton 78
    Rebecca BRIGGS Niece S 4   Leeds 78
84 13 Vickers Terrace John Edward LUSBY Head M 23 Iron Works Mechanic Leeds 78
    Emily LUSBY Wife M 23   Farsley 78
    Alice LUSBY Dau S 1   Bradford 78
85 11 Vickers Terrace Abraham MARSHALL Head M 35 General Labourer Stanningley 78
    Mary J MARSHALL Wife M 34   Stanningley 78
    Samuel MARSHALL Son S 15 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley 78
    Eliza A MARSHALL Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 78
    Mary MARSHALL Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 78
86 9 Vickers Terrace Henry MARTIN Head M 33 Iron Works Labourer Shelby 78
    Rebecca MARTIN Wife M 31   Bramley 78
    Eleanor MARTIN Dau S 10   Farsley 78
    Arthur Edward MARTIN Son S 7   Farsley 78
    Joseph Henry MARTIN Son S 6   Farsley 78
    Mary A MARTIN Dau S 4   Farsley 78
    Florence Bertha MARTIN Dau S 2   Stanningley 78
    Annie E MARTIN Dau S 3m   Stanningley 78
87 7 Ada's Place Charles E CLIFFE Head M 45 Boiler Maker Hunslet 78
    Catherine CLIFFE Wife M 48   Headingley 78
    Emily CLIFFE Dau S 20 Worsted Mender Farsley 78
88 5 Ada's Place Esther GLOVER Head W 59   Stanningley 78
    Robert GLOVER Son S 22 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 78
    Frances GLOVER Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 78
89 3 Ada's Place William GREAVES Head W 61 Moulder's Labourer Stanningley 78
    Wright GREAVES Son S 21 Printer - Compositor Stanningley 78
90 1 Ada's Place Charlotte WINFIELD Head W 56 Dressmaker BDF Bedford 79
    Minnie M WINFIELD Dau S 21 Worsted Drawer BDF Sandy 79
    Florence C WINFIELD Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer BDF Sandy 79
    John William WINFIELD Son S 16 G N Railway Porter BDF Sandy 79
    William E ROYSTON Boarder S 20 G N Railway Porter SFK Ely 79
    Walter FLETCHER Boarder S 18 G N Railway Porter SFK Stretham 79
91 2 Ada's Place Matthew STANSFIELD Head M 44 Worsted Weaving Manager Idle 79
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife M 44   Hawksworth 79
    Mary A STANSFIELD Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Leeds 79
    Frederick George STANSFIELD Son S 16 Worsted Weaver Leeds 79
    Henrietta STANSFIELD Dau S 14 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Joseph STANSFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Emma E STANSFIELD Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Benjamin Popplewell STANSFIELD Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Eva STANSFIELD Dau S 3   Stanningley 79
92 4 Ada's Place Benjamin INGHAM Head M 59 Boiler Maker Foreman Hunslet 79
    Hannah INGHAM Wife M 55   Hunslet 79
    Maude CLIFFE Niece S 6 Scholar Hunslet 79
    Fred MONKMAN Boarder S 19 Boiler Maker's Labourer Brotherton 79
    Sarah E MONKMAN Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Brotherton 79
93 10 Ada's Place Mary E ADAMS Wife M 29   Stanningley 79
94 12 Ada's Place Joshua PEARSON Head M 32 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Pudsey 79
    Emily PEARSON Wife M 30 Woolen Machine Minder Stanningley 79
95 1 Hadys Terrace Joseph S PEARSON Head M 55 Grocer Farsley 79
    Eliza Ann PEARSON Wife M 51   Bramley 79
    Eliza H PEARSON Dau S 23 Heald Maker Farsley 79
    Ada Roberts PEARSON Dau S 10 Scholar Stanningley 79
96 2 Bank Terrace Walter CRAWSHAW Head M 49 Iron Works Traffic Manager Huddersfield 79
    Sarah Ann CRAWSHAW Wife M 48   Huddersfield 79
    Mary E H CRAWSHAW Dau S 22   Huddersfield 79
    Bertha Olivia W CRAWSHAW Dau S 14 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Henry CRAWSHAW Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 79
    Walter Arnold CRAWSHAW Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Arthur Percival CRAWSHAW Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 79
97 4 Bank Terrace John GARNETT Head M 27 Hair Dresser Stanningley 79
    Clara H GARNETT Wife M 25   Saltaire 79
98 6 Bank Terrace Rosetta WHARFE Wife M 34   NFK Thetford 79
    Charles WHARFE Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 79
    John William WHARFE Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 79
    George A WHARFE Son S 4   Stanningley 79
    Louisa WHARFE Boarder S 20 Worsted Weaver NFK Thetford 79
99 8 Bank Terrace Henry L FRANCIS Head M 34 Iron Works Labourer WIL Westbury 79
    Elizabeth FRANCIS Wife M 34   WIL Westbury 79
    Emily FRANCIS Dau S 11 Scholar WIL Westbury 79
    Fred H FRANCIS Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Edith FRANCIS Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 79
    Charles DREDGE Boarder S 21 Iron Works Labourer WIL Westbury 79
100 10 Bank Terrace Henry RAMSDEN Head M 31 Painter Foreman Leeds 79
    Mary E RAMSDEN Wife M 30   DUR Durham 79
    Mabel A RAMSDEN Dau S 5   Leeds 79
    Walter Logan RAMSDEN Son S 3   Leeds 79
    Beatrice A RAMSDEN Dau S 1   Leeds 79
101 12 Bank Terrace William H THRIPPLETON Head M 31 St.Thomas' Church Clerk & Organist Bramley 79
    Ellen THRIPPLETON Wife M 28   Guiseley 79
    Thomas F THRIPPLETON Son S 1   Stanningley 79
102 Bank Terrace Hamilton YOUNG Lodger S 27 Curate of St.Thomas' Church IOW Shanklin 79
103 Vickersdale House Arthur PEARSON Head M 24 Music Professor Farsley 79
    Martha A PEARSON Wife M 24   Pudsey 79
    Hilda M PEARSON Dau S 1   Stanningley 79
    Joseph H PEARSON Son S 3m   Stanningley 79
    Harriet BAKER Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant STS Darlaston 79
104 7 Arthur Street Ruth SINGLETON Head W 51   Stanningley 80
    John SINGLETON Son S 32 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 80
    William SINGLETON Son S 30 Boiler Maker Stanningley 80
    Walter SINGLETON Son S 26 Boiler Maker Stanningley 80
    Herbert SINGLETON Son S 18 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley 80
    Mary SINGLETON Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 80
    James SINGLETON Son S 15 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley 80
    William GREENWOOD Boarder S 52 Iron Works Labourer LAN Rochdale 80
    Thomas LAW Boarder W 70 Iron Works Labourer LAN Todmorden 80
105 10 Arthur Street Benjamin HIGGS Head M 36 Iron Moulder Stanningley 80
    Sarah HIGGS Wife M 37   Stanningley 80
    Mary Ann HIGGS Dau S 15   Stanningley 80
    Martha A HIGGS Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 80
    Clara HIGGS Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 80
106 8 Arthur Street John ISLES Head W 33 Engine Man Stanningley 80
    Mary E ISLES Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 80
    Harry ISLES Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 80
    Ernest ISLES Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 80
    John W ISLES Son S 2   Stanningley 80
    Mary ISLES Mother W 74   Laisterdyke 80
107 6 Arthur Street William WOOD Head M 37 Journeyman Watchmaker Stanningley 80
    Ophelia WOOD Wife M 38   DEV Dartmoor 80
    John William WOOD Son S 6   Stanningley 80
    Benjamin Disraeli WOOD Son S 2   Stanningley 80
108 4 Arthur Street Henry HARRISON Head M 53 Boiler Maker Hunslet 80
    Margaret HARRISON Wife M 53   Altofts 80
    Havelock HARRISON Son S 23 Boiler Maker Stanningley 80
    Esther HARRISON Dau S 20 Worsted Twister Hunslet 80
    Ellen Ann HARRISON Dau S 17 Dressmaker Hunslet 80
    Henry HARRISON Son S 15 Worsted Mill Doffer Hunslet 80
    Thomas A HARRISON Son S 11 Scholar Marsden 80
109 2 Arthur Street Matthew HARGREAVES Head M 40 Circular Wood Sawyer Tong 80
    Mary Ann HARGREAVES Wife M 39   Whitley 80
    Amy C HARGREAVES Dau S 15 Worsted Twister Bradford 80
    Rosina HARGREAVES Dau S 7   LAN Garston 80
110 102 Town Street Hainsworth KEIGHLEY Head M 32 News Agent Bingley 80
    Ann KEIGHLEY Wife M 32   Bradford 80
    George Hainsworth KEIGHLEY Son S 11 Scholar Farsley 80
    Frank Renwick KEIGHLEY Son S 7 Scholar Farsley 80
    Sydney Maurice KEIGHLEY Son S 5   Farsley 80
    Margaret RENWICK M in L W 58   Newlay 80
    Clara RENWICK S in L S 21 Worsted Knotter Halifax 80
111 104 Town Street William BARKER Head M 66 Green Grocer SFK Wickham Skeith 80
    Hannah BARKER Wife M 66   SFK Wickham Skeith 80
112 106 Town Street John Redshaw ODDY Head M 28 Draper & Local Preacher Armley 80
    Eleanor ODDY Wife M 30 Milliner Batley 80
113 108 Town Street Charles LAMBERT Head M 24 Iron Turner Stanningley 80
    Maria LAMBERT Wife M 27   Stanningley 80
    Mabel LAMBERT Dau S 4   Farsley 80
    Emily LAMBERT Dau S 2   Stanningley 80
    Annie LAMBERT Dau S 10m   Stanningley 80
    Mary LEAK Aunt S 56   LAN High Bentham 80
    Alfred LAMBERT Brother S 15 Grocer's Assistant Stanningley 80
    Marion LAMBERT Sister S 10 Scholar Stanningley 80
114 114 Town Street Edward WARD Head M 51 Clothing Broker Batley 80
    Margaret WARD Wife M 51   Holbeck 80
    Rebecca BEAN Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant SFK Runsden 80
115 116 Town Street Joseph WOOD Head M 32 Lisenced Victualler Stanningley 80
    Ann WOOD Wife M 29   Batley 80
    Edward WOOD Son S 8 Scholar LAN St. Helen's 80
    Lottie WOOD Dau S 1   Stanningley 80
    Mary BEAN Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant NFK Coltishall 80
    Rose BEAN Servant S 16 Nurse Girl NFK Coltishall 81
    Frank TAFFE Servant S 20 Publican's Waiter CHS Broadheath 81
116 Old Foundry Inn John SPENCE Head M 43 Innkeeper Bramley 81
    Eliza SPENCE Wife M 45   DUR Durham 81
    Mary GREAVES Servant S 14 General Domestic Servant Knottingley 81
117 130 Town Street Job HAINSWORTH Head M 56 Boot & Clothing ShopKeeper Farsley 81
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife M 45   Stanningley 81
    George HAINSWORTH Son S 21 Boiler Maker Stanningley 81
    Mabel HAINSWORTH Dau S 15   Stanningley 81
    Norman Clifford HAINSWORTH Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 81
118 132 Town Street Sarah Ann HADDOCK Head S 57 Confectioner SFK D*d 81
    Mitilda FERGUSON Assistant S 27 Confectioner's Assistant IRE Magh*lt 81
119 134 Town Street Edward F WILSON Head M 52 Musical Instrument Dealer Stanningley 81
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 50   Stanningley 81
    Sarah WILSON Dau S 28   Stanningley 81
    John WILSON Son S 26 Printer - Compositor Stanningley 81
    Harry WILSON Son S 24 Musical Instrument Dealer Stanningley 81
    Ann WILSON Dau S 14 Shop Assistant Stanningley 81
    Raymond WILSON Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 81
    Florence WILSON Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 81
120 136 Town Street John William JACKSON Head M 33 Butcher Pateley Bridge 81
    Alice JACKSON Wife M 30   Stanningley 81
121 138 Town Street Tom CAWOOD Head M 27 Saddler & Harness Maker Stanningley 81
    Florence CAWOOD Wife M 25   Rawdon 81
122 140 Town Street Mary CARRICK Head W 68 Basket Maker Pudsey 81
    Hannah M CARRICK Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 81
    Martha WHITHAM Dau W 28   Stanningley 81
    Emma Carrick WHITHAM Gdau S 13 Scholar Stanningley 81
    William Henry WHITHAM Gson S 11 Scholar Stanningley 81
123 146 Town Street John GAUNT Head W 62 Innkeeper Leeds 81
    Joseph GAUNT Brother S 42 Brewer Leeds 81
    Emily GAUNT Sister S 34   Leeds 81
    Betty EDDISON Aunt S 74   Leeds 81
    Emily BINNER Niece S 7   SCT Motherwell 81
    Hannah STOCKES Servant S 39 General Domestic Servant Doncaster 81
124 148 Town Street James WILSON Head M 47 Dyer & * Farsley 81
    Sarah Ann WILSON Wife M 54   LIN Norton 81
    Ernest WILSON Son S 18 Fart Dealer Stanningley 81
    Elizabeth SUNTER Servant S 22 General Domestic Servant CUL Hawse 81
125 125 Town Street John TAYLOR HALE Head M 31 General Labourer NTH Carter 81
    Mary Ann TAYLOR HALE Wife M 26   DBY Swanwick 81
126 123 Town Street Charles E CLEGG Head W 36 Tailor Halifax 81
    Edna CLEGG Dau S 16   Wibsey 81
    Albert E CLEGG Son S 13 Scholar Wibsey 81
    Emma CLEGG Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 81
127 121 Town Street Albert FOWLER Head M 31 Boot & Shoemaker Stanningley 81
    Ann E FOWLER Wife M 30   Guiseley 81
    Emily FOWLER Dau S 4   Stanningley 81
    Lily FOWLER Dau S 2   Stanningley 81
    Lavinia FOWLER Sister S 21 Worsted Mill Scribbler Pudsey 81
    Rosetta ALLAN Boarder S 22 Worsted Mill Drawer Leeds 81
128 119 Town Street John SCOTT Head M 46 General Labourer LIN Ha*nby 81
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife M 50   NTH Ailsworth 81
    Kate E SCOTT Dau S 17 Cotton Spinner LIN Grantham 81
    Jane E SCOTT Dau S 16 Cotton Spinner LIN Grantham 81
    John J SCOTT Son S 12 Scholar LIN Grantham 81
    Charles R SCOTT Son S 9 Scholar LIN Grantham 81
129 Ivy House Mary Ann SALTER Head W 57   London Hackney 81
    Herbert J GILLING Nephew S 24 Draper Pudsey 81
    Clara WHEATER Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Castleford 81
130 113 Town Street Thomas BRAY Head M 34 Auctioneer & Valuer Stanningley 81
    Annie M BRAY Wife M 35   Bramley 81
    Leah BRAY Dau S 1   Stanningley 82
    Edwin BRAY Son S 4   Stanningley 82
    Nellie BRAY Dau S 2   Stanningley 82
131 111 Town Street Hannah H STOWE Head S 26 Dress Maker & Milliner Bramley 82
    Edith STOWE Sister S 17 Dress Maker & Milliner Stanningley 82
132 4 Slater's Buildings John William CLOUGH Head M 41 Wool Sorter Stanningley 82
    Emma CLOUGH Wife M 38   Rodley 82
    Alice CLOUGH Dau S 14 Tailoress Farsley 82
    Samuel CLOUGH Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 82
    Emily CLOUGH Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 82
133 6 Slater's Buildings William PICKARD Head M 59 Engineer's Labourer Stanningley 82
    Mary PICKARD Wife M 59   Stanningley 82
    Louisa PICKARD Dau S 36 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 82
134 1 Wood's Square Hannah WARD Head W 58 Draper Stanningley 82
    Frances A WARD Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 82
    Harriet WARD Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 82
    Mary F WARD Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 82
    Maria WARD Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 82
    Sarah A WARD Dau S 18 Dressmaker Stanningley 82
135 2 Wood's Square Thomas SHARKEY Head M 26 Telephone Foreman Ireland Mayo 82
    Edith SHARKEY Wife M 27   Hull 82
    Mary K SHARKEY Dau S 1   Leeds 82
136 3 Wood's Square Joseph ALLERTON Head M 33 Iron Works Labourer Bramley 82
    Mary H ALLERTON Wife M 33   Pudsey 82
    Abraham Farrar ALLERTON Son S 1   Bramley 82
    William FARRAR B in L S 43 Iron Works Labourer Pudsey 82
137 4 Wood's Square William HEMSLEY Head M 29 Iron Works Labourer BDF Rem* 82
    Sarah HEMSLEY Wife M 31   LIN Roby 82
    John T HEMSLEY Son S 2   LIN Scunthorpe 82
138 8 Wood's Square Matthew MARSHALL Head M 33 General Labourer Stanningley 82
    Jane MARSHALL Wife M 32   Stanningley 82
139 9 Wood's Square Christiana MARSHALL Head W 69   Stanningley 82
    Edwin MARSHALL Son S 28 General Labourer Stanningley 82
    Eliza MARSHALL Dau S 26   Stanningley 82
    William MITCHELL Boarder M 42 Locomotive Engine Driver Sowerby Bridge 82
140 10 Wood's Square Ann BRIGGS Wife M 42 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 82
    Frances A HUGHES Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 82
    Gott HUGHES Son S 13 Mechanic Pudsey 82
    Abigail Sarah HUGHES Dau S 12 Scholar Pudsey 82
    William Thomas HUGHES Son S 7 Scholar Pudsey 82
    Thomas BRIGGS Son S 12 Worsted Spinner DUR Stockton 82
    Richard BRIGGS Son S 1 Scholar Bramley 82
    Elizabeth H BRIGGS Dau S 6 Scholar LIN Boston 82
141 2 Wood's Row Samuel LISTER Head M 68 Woolen Dyer Farsley 82
    Mary LISTER Wife M 67   Stanningley 82
142 4 Wood's Row Mary HUDSON Head W 69 Grocer Morley 82
    Caroline HUDSON Dau S 32 Wool Cloth Weaver Stanningley 82
143 6 Wood's Row Stephen CARRICK Head M 31 Iron Works Mechanic Stanningley 82
    Elizabeth CARRICK Wife M 32   HAM Portsmouth 82
    Louisa CARRICK Dau S 11 Scholar Leeds 82
    Mary E CARRICK Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds 82
    Bill CARRICK Son S 3   Stanningley 82
144 8 Wood's Row Noah HORN Head M 60 Iron Works Fettler Bagley 82
    Eliza HORN Wife M 56   Stanningley 82
    William HORN Son S 17 Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley 82
    Annie HORN Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 82
145 10 Wood's Row John WIGGLESWORTH Head M 54 General Labourer LAN Rochdale 83
    Grace WIGGLESWORTH Wife M 58   Stanningley 83
    James WIGGLESWORTH Son S 21 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 83
    John M WRIGHT Boarder S 28 Saddler Stanningley 83
    William R WALKER Boarder M 48 Iron Moulder LAN Rochdale 83
    John ALLERTON Gson S 24 Woolen Mule Piecer Stanningley 83
146 Cooperative Stores Joseph HORN Head M 37 Iron Moulder Stanningley 83
    Sophia HORN Wife M 34 Wool Cloth Weaver Stanningley 83
    Noah HORN Son S 4   Stanningley 83
147 Liberal Club Charles RYDER Head M 36 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey 83
    Elizabeth RYDER Wife M 34   Leeds 83
    Harry S RYDER Son S 14 Scholar Wortley 83
148 99 Town Street Edward FRANKLAND Head M 36 Stone Mason Bramley 83
    Ruth FRANKLAND Wife M 35 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 83
    Mary FRANKLAND Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 83
    William CARRICK Boarder W 50 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 83
149 101 Town Street Samuel GOMERSALL Head M 44 Iron Moulder Stanningley 83
    Mary GOMERSALL Wife M 60   Stanningley 83
150 97 Town Street Joseph HUDSON Head M 59 Stationer Farsley 83
    Grace HUDSON Wife M 49   Eccleshill 83
    Maria HUDSON Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Bramley 83
    John HUDSON Son S 17 Stationer's Assistant Bramley 83
    Harold R CLOUGH Gson S 3   Bramley 83
151 95 Town Street Tom Naylor PEAL Head M 40 Blacksmith's Striker Horsforth 83
    Esther T PEAL Wife M 42   Bramley 83
    Joseph William PEAL Son S 18 Blacksmith's App. Bramley 83
152 93 Town Street John SMITH Head M 74 Lodging House Keeper Addingham 83
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 72   Stanningley 83
    Emma SMALES Niece S 27 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 83
    Mary SMALES Niece S 23 Worsted Weaver Liversidge 83
    James LIVERSIDGE Boarder W 31 General Labourer Brodsworth 83
    Frances E LIVERSIDGE Boarder S 7 Scholar Carcroft 83
    Charles LIVERSIDGE Boarder S 35 General Labourer Brodsworth 83
    Thomas LODGE Boarder W 71 General Labourer Addingham 83
    William IVERSON Boarder S 30 Railway Shunter CAM Swaffham 83
    Andrew MAIR Boarder S 42 Harness Maker Ayrshire Galston 83
    John METCALFE Boarder S 33 Stone Quarryman Widdale 83
    George HAMMOND Boarder S 36 General Labourer Barnby Dun 83
153 12 Newell's Place Benjamin HOLMES Head M 50 General Labourer Holbeck 83
    Sarah Ann HOLMES Wife M 41   Hull 83
    Ellen HOLMES Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Littletown 83
    Alice M HOLMES Dau S 11 Scholar Littletown 83
    Ann HOLMES Dau S 8 Scholar LAN Widnes 83
    Maude HOLMES Dau S 3m   Stanningley 83
154 16 Newell's Place Henry LUPTON Head W 68 Worsted Mill Wool Scourer Rawdon 83
    W Edwin JACKSON Nephew M 21 Iron Moulder LAN Gainsborough 83
    Martha JACKSON Niece M 23   Bramley 83
    Harry JACKSON Gnephew S 8 Scholar Bramley 83
    Joseph JACKSON Gnephew S 5 Scholar Bramley 83
    Rosetta JACKSON Gniece S 3   Bramley 83
    Harriet A JACKSON Gniece S 2   Bramley 83
    Florence JACKSON Gniece S 7m   Bramley 83
155 18 Newell's Place James CROWSON Head M 39 Police Officer LIN Ketsley 83
    Edith CROWSON Wife M 36   Chapel Allerton 83
    William Henry CROWSON Son S 12 Scholar Kirkstall 83
    Edith A CROWSON Dau S 8 Scholar Burley 83
    James Arthur CROWSON Son S 3   Bramley 83
156 20 Newell's Place Thomas BATES Head M 42 General Labourer LIN Althorpe 83
    Mary BATES Wife M 46   Stanningley 83
    Robert GREENWOOD Stepson S 22 Pattern Maker Stanningley 83
    Joshua GREENWOOD Stepson S 20 Iron Works Mechanic Stanningley 83
    Thomas GREENWOOD Stepson S 18 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 83
    Esther M GREENWOOD Gdau S 14 Cotton Spinner Stanningley 84
    Ruth H GREENWOOD Gdau S 10 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Rebecca BATES Dau S 3   Stanningley 84
157 10 Newell's Place Mary Ann CROFT Head S 52 Laundress Rawdon 84
158 8 Newell's Place Jane Ann SIMPSON Head S 34 Charwoman Holbeck 84
159 4 Newell's Place Hannah TRIFFIELD Head S 24 Worsted Drawer Apperley Bridge 84
160 6 Newell's Place Elizabeth GAMBLES Head S 52 Worsted Weaver Bramley 84
161 91 Town Street George WILLIAMS Head M 64 Blacksmith's Striker Cherry Burton 84
    Mary TAYLOR Dau M 30   Stanningley 84
    Tom TAYLOR S in L M 33 Plumber Stanningley 84
    Hannah PARKER Dau W 32 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 84
    Richard A PARKER Gson S 9 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Leonard K PARKER Gson S 8 Scholar Laisterdyke 84
    Joseph PARKER Gson S 4 Scholar Laisterdyke 84
162 Post Office Jane Ann TOWN Head S 40 Sub Postmistress Stanningley 84
    Sarah TOWN Mother W 66 Retired Grocer Pudsey 84
    Mary H TOWN Sister S 35 Post Office Assistant Stanningley 84
163 85 Town Street Martin POWELL Head M 51 Fish Monger SAL Cleabury 84
    Elizabeth POWELL Wife M 52   SAL Cleabury 84
    Mary E POWELL Dau S 24 Worsted Spinner LAN Liverpool 84
    Frances POWELL Dau S 26 Worsted Spinner LAN Liverpool 84
    Elizabeth POWELL Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner DUR Lanchester 84
    William POWELL Son S 12 Scholar DUR Lanchester 84
    Frederick POWELL Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Rose H POWELL Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner DUR Lanchester 84
164 71 Town Street Sarah HAINSWORTH Head W 74 Horse Keeper Stanningley 84
    Sabina COATES Dau M 48   Stanningley 84
    Joseph COATES S in L M 57 Millwright Bradford 84
    James W KILPATRICK Gson S 28 Iron Works Fitter Stanningley 84
    George SWALLOW Boarder S 64 Nail Maker Barnsley 84
    Joseph RAYNER Boarder S 65 Wool Carder Stanningley 84
    Sarah ALLANBY Boarder S 38 Worsted Spinner Dewsbury 84
    Anne ALLANBY Boarder S 2   Dewsbury 84
    Ernest ALLANBY Boarder S 5   Dewsbury 84
165 63 Town Street Samuel FOWLER Head M 46 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 84
    Hannah FOWLER Wife M 46   IRL Dublin 84
    David William FOWLER Son S 17 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 84
    William C CLOUGH Boarder S 42 Coachman London Chelsea 84
166 61 Town Street Francetta EMMETT Head W 54   Stanningley 84
    Sarah E EMMETT Dau S 31 Worsted Cloth Weaver Stanningley 84
    Harry EMMETT Son S 30 Boiler Maker Stanningley 84
    Jane Ann EMMETT Dau S 27 Worsted Wool Comber Stanningley 84
    William EMMETT Son S 25 Iron Moulder Stanningley 84
    Mary Ann EMMETT Dau S 23 Worsted Wool Comber Stanningley 84
    Joseph John EMMETT Son S 21 Boiler Maker Stanningley 84
    Annie EMMETT Dau S 16 Worsted Cloth Weaver Stanningley 84
    Frances Jane EMMETT Dau S 13 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Lily EMMETT Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 84
167 Yorkshire Hussars Inn Ben TORDOFF Head M 29 Innkeeper Kirkstall 84
    Clara TORDOFF Wife M 24   Micklefield 84
    Lilian TORDOFF Dau S 5 Scholar Kirkstall 84
    William TORDOFF Son S 3   Kirkstall 84
    Annie TORDOFF Dau S 1   Stanningley 84
168 55 Town Street Hannah WILLIAMS Servant M 28 Servant and Caretaker Cawood 84
169 53 Town Street Timothy OVEREND Head M 34 Pork Butcher Farsley 84
    Harriet OVEREND Wife M 34   Harrogate 84
170 4 Albion Road Richard ANDERSON Head M 37 Iron Turner Stanningley 84
    Martha ANDERSON Wife M 35 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 84
    Elizabeth ANDERSON Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Sarah Jane ANDERSON Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Annie ANDERSON Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 84
    Ruth ANDERSON Dau S 2   Stanningley 84
171 6 Albion Road Noah ILLINGWORTH Head M 51 Willey Minder in woolen mill Horsforth 85
    Martha Jane ILLINGWORTH Wife M 46   Birstall 85
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Batley 85
    Helena ILLINGWORTH Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Batley 85
    Clara ILLINGWORTH Dau S 7 Scholar CHS Birkenhead 85
172 47 Town Street William WARD Head M 70 Confectioner Stanningley 85
    Mary Ann WARD Wife M 66   Calverley 85
    Sara E WARD Dau S 32 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 85
173 51 Town Street John Henry GALLOWAY Head M 39 Saddler & Harness Maker Armley 85
    Sabina GALLOWAY Wife M 36   Stanningley 85
    Tom Ward GALLOWAY Son S 17 Steam Crane Works App Wortley 85
    Kate Ann GALLOWAY Dau S 15 Worsted Drawer Stanningley 85
    William GALLOWAY Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 85
    Sarah GALLOWAY Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 85
    Fred GALLOWAY Son S 5   Stanningley 85
    Harry GALLOWAY Son S 4   Stanningley 85
    Agnes GALLOWAY Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 85
174 49 Town Street Thomas WARD Head W 80 Retired Wool Comber Stanningley 85
175 41 Keighley Place Joseph ROBSON Head M 50 Forgeman - Smith NTH Newcastle 85
    Mary ROBSON Wife M 50   NTH Newcastle 85
    Mary Jane ROBSON Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver NTH Newcastle 85
    Hannah J ROBSON Gdau S 2   Bramley 85
    John ROBSON Son S 22 Furnaceman NTH Newcastle 85
    William ROBSON Son S 19 Furnaceman NTH Newcastle 85
    Lizzie ROBSON Dau S 14 Scholar NTH Newcastle 85
    George OXLEY Boarder S 35 Iron Moulder NTH Newcastle 85
176 39 Keighley Place John W HUMBLE Head M 46 Blacksmith Cottingham 85
    Martha P HUMBLE Wife M 40   Hull 85
    Albert HUMBLE Son S 17 General Labourer York 85
    William PARKS Gson S 11 Scholar Hull 85
177 3 Keighley Place Fred CARRICK Head M 27 Boiler Maker Bramley 85
    Annie E CARRICK Wife M 28 Worsted Weaver Hunslet 85
    George CARRICK Son S 7 Scholar Pudsey 85
    Cecil CARRICK Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 85
    Fred CARRICK Son S 1   Bramley 85
178 1 Keighley Place Miles MAUDESLEY Head M 40 General Labourer Stanningley 85
    Ann E MAUDESLEY Wife M 37   Rodley 85
    Mary A MAUDESLEY Dau S 16 Dressmaker Rodley 85
179 37 Town Street Margaret MAUDESLEY Head S 35 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 85
    Hannah MAUDESLEY Sister S 33 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 85
    Mary MAUDESLEY Sister S 26 Worsted Rover Stanningley 85
180 35 Town Street Charles BENFIELD Head W 68 Green Grocer WAR Leamington 85
181 33 Town Street Matthew KEIGHLEY Head M 61 Grocer Farsley 85
    Martha KEIGHLEY Wife M 59   Rawdon 85
    William L KEIGHLEY Nephew S 23 Grocer's Assistant Pudsey 85
    Ann E EARNSHAW Servant S 22 Baker Armley 85
    Alice M BARRETT Servant S 17 Baker Rawdon 85
182 Church Institute Hannah BRAYSHAW Head W 65 Caretaker Stanningley 85
    Margaret HAINSWORTH Sister S 56 Worsted Cloth Mender Stanningley 85
183 6 Grangefield Road William MAUDESLEY Head M 67 Cordwainer Cra*s 85
    Eliza MAUDESLEY Wife M 61   SOM Frome 85
    William BLACKBURN Boarder M 44 Worsted Mill Hand Pudsey 85
    John WILKINSON Boarder W 57 Blacksmith York 85
    William E SIMONS Boarder S 23 Iron Foundry Driller Wakefield 85
    John William LISLE Boarder S 24 Furnaceman York 85
184 8 Grangefield Road John WADE Head M 62 Night Watchman Stanningley 85
    Molly WADE Wife M 58   Stanningley 85
    Hannah WADE Dau S 27   Stanningley 85
185 4 Butler's Place Richard BOOTH Head M 52 Boiler Maker Stanningley 85
    Ann BOOTH Wife M 55   Idle 85
    Harry BOOTH Son S 29 Boiler Maker Stanningley 85
    William F BOOTH Son S 25 Boiler Maker Stanningley 86
    Edward BOOTH Son S 20 MillWright Stanningley 86
    Benjamin BOOTH Son S 17 MillWright Stanningley 86
    Emily BOOTH Dau S 16   Stanningley 86
    Eliza Ann BOOTH Dau S 14 Scholar Stanningley 86
186 6 Butler's Place William H MAUDESLEY Head M 25 Iron Works Labourer Pudsey 86
    Alice Ann MAUDESLEY Wife M 21 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 86
187 8 Butler's Place James ADAMSON Head M 65 General Labourer Summerbridge 86
    Jane ADAMSON Wife M 62   Pateley Bridge 86
188 10 Butler's Place Louisa NEWMAN Head S 24   Stanningley 86
    Elizabeth Ann NEWMAN Sister S 18 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 86
    Louisa NEWMAN Niece S 11 Scholar DBY Derby 86
189 12 Butler's Place George BARRETT Head M 57 Mason's Labourer Guiseley 86
    Elizabeth BARRETT Wife M 50   Baildon 86
190 14 Butler's Place Hannah GIBSON Wife M 30   Pudsey 86
    Herbert GIBSON Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 86
    Christiana GIBSON Dau S 3   Stanningley 86
    Ada GIBSON Dau S 1   Stanningley 86
    Mary E GLOVER Boarder S 23 Worsted Twister Pudsey 86
    Arthur GLOVER Boarder S 8m   Stanningley 86
191 16 Butler's Place Lydia E J WAITE Wife M 25   SOM Bristol 86
    Florence B WAITE Dau S 8m   Stanningley 86
    Mary Ann CLAPHAM Boarder S 29 Worsted Drawer Leeds 86
192 18 Butler's Place Lydia CLARK Head W 54 Cloth Burler Stanningley 86
    William Henry LAWSON Son W 27 Iron Founder Stanningley 86
    Tom B CLARK Son S 21 Boiler Maker Cleckheaton 86
    Emma CLARK Dau S 12 Scholar Batley 86
    Annie ARUNDALE Boarder S 19 Worsted Drawer Stanningley 86
193 15 Butler's Place Omer SCHOFIELD Head M 36 Mechanic Stanningley 86
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Wife M 38   Leeds 86
    Isaac A SCHOFIELD Son S 14   Stanningley 86
    Grace Ann SCHOFIELD Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 86
    George SCHOFIELD Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 86
    Florence SCHOFIELD Dau S 2   Stanningley 86
194 13 Butler's Place Matthew DAVEY Head M 48 Iron Works Driller Stanningley 86
    Ellen DAVEY Wife M 46   Farsley 86
    Lily DAVEY Dau S 18 Woolen Mill Mender Farsley 86
    Squire DAVEY Son S 16 Boiler Making Apprentice Farsley 86
    Irwin DAVEY Son S 12 Scholar Farsley 86
    Elizabeth DAVEY Dau S 9 Scholar Farsley 86
    Rebecca DAVEY Dau S 4 Scholar Farsley 86
195 11 Butler's Place Jane FIELDING Head W 49 Worsted Mill Carder Minder IRL Londonderry 86
    Margaret FIELDING Dau S 26 Dressmaker IRL Londonderry 86
    William FIELDING Son S 19 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley 86
    George H FIELDING Son S 15 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley 86
196 9 Butler's Place John BINNS Head M 59 Blacksmith's Striker Howarth 86
    Catherine BINNS Wife M 59   Bradford 86
    Ada BINNS Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 86
197 7 Butler's Place Samuel WHEATER Head M 38 Iron Worker Stanningley 86
    Elizabeth Ann WHEATER Wife M 35   Hunslet 86
    Charles E WHEATER Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 86
    Arthur WHEATER Son S 8   Stanningley 86
    John WHEATER Son S 2m   Stanningley 86
198 5 Butler's Place Thomas DICKINSON Head W 66 Farmer Harrogate 86
199 3 Butler's Place William NEWMAN Head M 25 Boiler Maker Stanningley 86
    Elizabeth NEWMAN Wife M 24   Bramley 86
    Willie NEWMAN Son S 1   Stanningley 86
200 1 Butler's Place George DAVEY Head M 66 Fish Monger Stanningley 86
    Sarah DAVEY Wife M 65   Clapham 86
    Elizabeth DAVEY Dau S 21   Pudsey 86
    Walter E WILSON Adptson S 11 Scholar Halifax 86
201 27 Town Street Robert BONNER Head M 38 Boot & Shoe Dealer Rodley 87
    Elizabeth BONNER Wife M 35 Boot Saleswoman Hunslet 87
    John BONNER Son S 15 Grocer's Errand Boy Farsley 87
    Ben BONNER Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 87
    Robert H BONNER Son S 4   Stanningley 87
202 2 Butler's Street Samuel JOHNSON Head M 33 General Labourer Farsley 87
    Martha JOHNSON Wife M 31   Pudsey 87
    Ned JOHNSON Son S 10 Scholar Farsley 87
    Mary H JOHNSON Dau S 4   Stanningley 87
    Gibson JOHNSON Son S 2   Stanningley 87
    Eveline JOHNSON Dau S 2m   Stanningley 87
203 4 Butler's Street Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 35 Coal Miner Pudsey 87
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 34   Bradford 87
    Isabel HAINSWORTH Dau S 4 Scholar Stanningley 87
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH Dau S 2   Stanningley 87
204 6 Butler's Street Samuel LOCKWOOD Head M 34 General Labourer Penistone 87
    Sarah Ann LOCKWOOD Wife M 32   Leeds 87
    David KILLORAN Son S 10 Scholar Leeds 87
205 8 Butler's Street James FARRAR Head M 29 Iron Foundry Labourer Calverley 87
    Elizabeth FARRAR Wife M 31   NK 87
    Florence FARRAR Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 87
    Lavinia FARRAR Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 87
    John W FARRAR Son S 2   Bramley 87
206 10 Butler's Street Henry STAGLES Head M 35 Boiler Maker's Labourer CAM Wisbeach 87
    Hannah STAGLES Wife M 28   Calverley 87
    Eliza H STAGLES Dau S 6 Scholar Stanningley 87
    John Henry STAGLES Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 87
    Arthur STAGLES Son S 8m   Stanningley 87
207 11 Watkinson's Bldgs James WOODBINE Head M 53 General Labourer CAM Ely 87
    Elizabeth WOODBINE Wife M 56   WES Kendal 87
    Sarah Ann FISHWELL Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 87
    Charles William ROGERS Adptson S 8 Scholar Stanningley 87
    Thomas BUSH Boarder S 51 General Labourer LIN Sanby Cliff 87
    James WELLS Boarder S 32 Boiler Maker's Labourer Wakefield 87
208 13 Watkinson's Bldgs Joseph BULMER Head M 50 Joiner Pudsey 87
    Nancy BULMER Wife M 54   Bramley 87
    James W WHITAKER Son S 18 General Labourer Farsley 87
    Joseph WHITAKER Son S 15 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Farsley 87
    Charles BROOK Boarder S 47 Chain Maker WOR Colley Gate 87
    Richard KAYE Boarder S 56 Engine Fitter London Poplar 87
209 15 Watkinson's Bldgs James DAVEY Head M 54 General Labourer Stanningley 87
    Mary DAVEY Wife M 46   Bramley 87
    Ephraim DAVEY Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 87
    Anthony MOSES Boarder S 24 General Labourer LAN Barrow in Furness 87
    Jackson TREFFE*TT Boarder S 25 Blacksmith Everington 87
210 1 Eastwood Bldgs John PONTEFRACT Head M 59 Grocer Bramley 87
    Hannah PONTEFRACT Wife M 50   Bramley 87
    Harry PONTEFRACT Son S 23 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 87
    Polly PONTEFRACT Dau S 14 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 87
    Jim PONTEFRACT Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 87
211 3 Eastwood Bldgs Abraham WHITAKER Head W 65 Iron Works Labourer *ngle 87
    Hannah WHITAKER Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 87
    John Croft WHITAKER Son S 25 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 87
212 5 Eastwood Bldgs Caroline RYCROFT Head W 48   Leeds 87
    Thomas RYCROFT Son S 8   Pudsey 87
    Harry SPOORS? Boarder S 8   Leeds 87
    Emily ROBINSON Boarder S 19 Worsted Spinner LIN Lincoln 87
213 7 Eastwood Bldgs Mary FOVARGUE Head W 46   Stanningley 87
    John William FOVARGUE Son S 17 Iron Moulder Stanningley 87
    Obadiah FOVARGUE Son S 14 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley 87
    George LOFTHOUSE Boarder S 20 General Labourer Shilston? 87
    George SMURTHWAITE Boarder S 21 Blacksmith DUR Sunderland 87
214 21 Town Street Joseph F BOOTH Head M 60 Blacksmith Bramley 88
    Martha BOOTH Wife M 54   Bramley 88
    Herbert BOOTH Son S 18 Cab driver Stanningley 88
    Annie E BOOTH Dau S 15   Stanningley 88
    Fred KNOWLES Boarder S 19 Worsted Mill Hand Stanningley 88
215 23 Town Street Benjamin GIBBONS Head M 52 Plasterer Pudsey 88
    Marie GIBBONS Wife M 51   Armley 88
216 9 Eastwood Bldgs Frederick PORTER Head M 33 Iron Foundry Labourer Doncaster 88
    Priscilla PORTER Wife M 35   Stanningley 88
    Harry PORTER Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Elizabeth PORTER Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Alice PORTER Dau S 3 Scholar Stanningley 88
217 19 Town Street Joseph BARNES Head M 44 Blacksmith Stanningley 88
    Harriet BARNES Wife M 44   Stanningley 88
    Harry BARNES Son S 13 Scholar Pudsey 88
    Jane MORCOMBE Servant S 45 General Domestic Servant CON Redruth 88
218 2 Peel Place Mary DAVIS Head S 38 Worsted Mill Drawer CON Chard? 88
219 Roundabout House Inn Joseph GREAVES Head M 54 Licensed Victualler Pudsey 88
    Ruth GREAVES Wife M 54   Stanningley 88
220 4 Peel Place George WOOD Head M 30 General Labourer Bramley 88
    Emily WOOD Wife M 25   Whitby 88
    Willie WOOD Son S 1   Stanningley 88
221 6 Peel Place Alfred I HUGHES Head M 36 Cable Chain Maker GLA Pontypridd 88
    Catherine HUGHES Wife M 27   LIN Stainfield 88
    Alfred HUGHES Son S 3   LIN Grantham 88
    Ernest A HUGHES Son S 1   Stanningley 88
222 8 Peel Place Joe LOCKWOOD Head M 30 Wool Washer Huddersfield 88
    Elizabeth LOCKWOOD Wife M 27   Halifax 88
    George A LOCKWOOD Son S 4 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Harold LOCKWOOD Son S 2m   Stanningley 88
223 10 Peel Place Tom TANN Head M 35 General Labourer Wakefield 88
    Elizabeth TANN Wife M 33   Keighley 88
    William A TANN Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Elizabeth TANN Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Joshua TANN Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Jane TANN Dau S 2   Stanningley 88
    Fanny TANN Dau S 2m   Stanningley 88
224 12 Peel Place Robert BROADLEY Head M 48 Blacksmith York 88
    Annie BROADLEY Wife M 45   York 88
    Annie BROADLEY Dau S 15 Scholar York 88
    Ellen BROADLEY Dau S 13 Scholar York 88
    Tom BROADLEY Son S 10 Scholar York 88
    Robert BROADLEY Son S 6 Scholar York 88
    William BROADLEY Son S 4   York 88
225 14 Peel Place Margaret CARRICK Head W 41 Lodging House Keeper LAN Wooton 88
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Boarder M 21 Cook Leeds 88
    Harry ROBINSON Boarder M 26 Iron Works Labourer NTT 88
    James MITCHELL Boarder S 17 Shoemaker Sheffield 88
    Charles SEAGRAVE Boarder W 34 L & N W Railway Inspector IOW Ryde 88
    Fred WILLIAMS Boarder S 23 General Labourer LAN Ultham 88
    John SMITH Boarder M 27 Engine Cleaner Irvinton 88
226 7 Peel Place William DREDGE Head M 31 General Labourer WIL Dalton Marsh 88
    Caroline DREDGE Wife M 29   Keighley 88
    Joseph William DREDGE Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Dinah DREDGE Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley 88
    Charles DREDGE Son S 2   Stanningley 88
    Arthur DREDGE Son S 1m   Stanningley 88
    Peter WILD Boarder W 66 General Labourer Meanwood 88
    William KENYON Boarder S 23 General Labourer Sheffield 88
    Maria KENYON Visitor S 11 Scholar Sheffield 88
227 5 Peel Place John KIRK Head M 45 Woolen Mill Card Fettler Stanningley 89
    Elizabeth KIRK Wife M 45   Hayworth 89
    Edwin KIRK Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 89
    Hannah M KIRK Dau S 6 Scholar Stanningley 89
228 3 Peel Place Joseph KNOWLES Head M 34 General Labourer Woodhouse 89
    Jane KNOWLES Wife M 31   Pudsey 89
229 4 Thornes Place Eliza LEAROYD Head W 33 Wool Mill Hand Pudsey 89
    Herbert LEAROYD Son S 14 App. Boiler Maker Pudsey 89
    John William LEAROYD Son S 5m   Stanningley 89
    Job Musgreave HARGRAVES Boarder W 44 General Labourer Farsley 89
    David HARGRAVES Boarder S 14 Worsted Spinner Farsley 89
    Earnest HARGRAVES Boarder S 10 Scholar Pudsey 89
230 3 Thornes Place Benjamin NAYLOR Head M 28 General Labourer Pudsey 89
    Sarah Jane NAYLOR Wife M 28   Bailiff Bridge 89
    Willie R NAYLOR Son S 4   Stanningley 89
    Joseph NAYLOR Son S 2   Stanningley 89
    Lily NAYLOR Dau S 1m   Stanningley 89
231 2 Thornes Place George ALDERSON Head M 23 General Labourer Rodley 89
    Maria ALDERSON Wife M 23   Stanningley 89
    Mary E ALDERSON Dau S 1   Bramley 89
    Hannah REINE M in L W 53 Worsted Combing Box Minder Stanningley 89
    Charles HETHRINGTON Boarder S 13 Scholar Stanningley 89
232 1 Thornes Place James LEE Head M 60 Worsted Scribbler Yeadon 89
    Martha LEE Wife M 51   Stanningley 89
    Annie E LEE Dau S 20 Worsted Card Filler Stanningley 89
    Oliver SUGDEN Boarder S 19 General Labourer Stanningley 89
233 20 Melbourne Place James STOCKWELL Head M 28 Mechanic - Iron Borer Stanningley 89
    Adela Jane STOCKWELL Wife M 22   Otley 89
234 18 Melbourne Place John SECKER Head M 44 General Labourer Leeds 89
    Mary Ann SECKER Wife M 47   Leeds 89
    Albert SECKER Son S 14   Leeds 89
    Clara SECKER Dau S 4   Leeds 89
    George THORPE Boarder S 14 General Labourer Leeds 89
    Fletcher HANWORTH Boarder W 53 General Labourer Leeds 89
    Peter SCHOFIELD Boarder S 53 General Labourer Leeds 89
235 16 Melbourne Place Edwin R GOODALL Head M 22 Mechanic Shop Labourer Hambleton 89
    Mary E GOODALL Wife M 24   Pudsey 89
    Arthur GOODALL Son S 1   Stanningley 89
236 14 Melbourne Place Joseph CROFT Head M 51 General Draper Stanningley 89
    Clara CROFT Wife M 52   Farsley 89
237 12 School Place James SHARP Head M 41 Iron Foundry Labourer Bramley 89
    Elizabeth SHARP Wife M 43 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 89
    John William SHARP Son S 14 Iron Works Apprentice Bramley 89
    Samuel SHARP Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 89
    Florence SHARP Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 89
238 6 Mann Place William SMITH Head M 53 Retired Labourer IRL Co Monaghan 89
    Ann SMITH Wife M 60   IRL Co Monaghan 89
    Rose SMITH Dau S 27 Cloth Weaver IRL Co Monaghan 89
239 5 Mann Place Isabella CROFT Head W 51 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 89
240 3 Mann Place Herbert BARRETT Head M 23 Public House Waiter SFK Newmarket 89
    Sarah S BARRETT Wife M 20   LAN Manchester 89
241 2 Mann Place John CROWE Head M 31 Wood Turner IRL Co Clare 89
    Mary CROWE Wife M 30   SCT Glasgow 89
    John William CROWE Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 89
    Mary E CROWE Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 89
242 1 Mann Place Nancy MARSHALL Head W 41 Worsted Drawer Stanningley 89
    Richard MARSHALL Son S 19 Iron Works Driller Stanningley 89
    Joshua MARSHALL Son S 17 Iron Works Rivet Maker Stanningley 89
    Abraham MARSHALL Son S 13 Blacksmith Stanningley 89
    Arthur MARSHALL Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 89
243 4 Mann's Square Harry V GREAVES Head M 25 Steam Crane Works Driller Kearby? 89
    Hannah M GREAVES Wife M 24   Pudsey 89
    Janet Greaves BROOK Dau S 4   Stanningley 90
    Walter GREAVES Son S 2   Stanningley 90
    Minnie GREAVES Dau S 9m   Stanningley 90
244 3 Mann's Square Isaac EMMINS Head M 42 Iron Foundry Labourer BRK Chaddleworth 90
    Emily EMMINS Wife M 32   Leeds 90
    Joe EMMINS Son S 15 Iron Moulder Leeds 90
    Lily EMMINS Dau S 10 Scholar Leeds 90
    Polly EMMINS Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds 90
    Herbert EMMINS Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 90
    George EMMINS Son S 1   Stanningley 90
245 2 Mann's Square Emma BOLTON Head S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley 90
    Ellen HALLIDAY Boarder S 23 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 90
246 1 Mann's Square Isaac BROOK Head M 66 Highway Labourer Pudsey 90
    Martha BROOK Dau S 29 Worsted Mill Drawer Pudsey 90
    Harriet BROOK Dau S 21 Worsted Mill Drawer Pudsey 90
    Ernest BROOK Gson S 9 Scholar Pudsey 90
247 1 School Place John Henry LUTY Head M 29 Grocer Stanningley 90
    Eva LUTY Wife M 30   Stanningley 90
    Benjamin LUTY Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Nellie LUTY Dau S 11m   Stanningley 90
    Rebecca COOK S in L S 14 Worsted Twister Bramley 90
248 3 School Place John BARRAN Head M 34 Blacksmith's Striker Stanningley 90
    Jane BARRAN Wife M 34 Wool Weaver Bowling 90
    Hannah M BARRAN Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 90
249 5 School Place Henry HARGREAVES Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 90
    Martha HARGREAVES Wife M 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 90
    Miranda HARGREAVES Dau S 18 Worsted Coatings Mender Pudsey 90
    Earnest HARGREAVES Son S 15 Joiner's Apprentice Pudsey 90
250 7 School Place Henry HARGREAVES Head M 74 Retired Woolen Weaver Brighouse 90
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES Wife M 60   LAN Rochdale 90
251 17 Town Street Grace SCHOFIELD Head W 66 Grocer Bramley 90
    Sam SCHOFIELD Son S 33 Farmer Bramley 90
252 15 Town Street John Benson MANN Head M 49 Joiner & Builder Stanningley 90
    Sarah MANN Wife M 43   Ilkley 90
    Frank William MANN Son S 26 Joiner & Builder Pudsey 90
    Jessie MANN Dau S 22 Worsted Coatings Mender Stanningley 90
    Hannah MANN Dau S 20 Worsted Coatings Mender Stanningley 90
    Sarah E MANN Dau S 17 Tailoress Stanningley 90
    Jane Ann MANN Dau S 15 Domestic at home Stanningley 90
    Sam MANN Son S 12   Stanningley 90
    George MANN Son S 10   Stanningley 90
    Mary MANN Dau S 8   Stanningley 90
    Randolph MANN Son S 6   Stanningley 90
253 13 Town Street Grace WARD Head W 40 Grocer Stanningley 90
    Alfred WARD Son S 14 Woolen Mill Tyer-in Stanningley 90
    David WARD Son S 11 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Martha WARD Dau S 11 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Herbert WARD Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 90
    William WARD Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 90
    Arthur WARD B in L S 26 Boiler Maker Farsley 90
    Allan WARD B in L S 25 Grocer's Assistant Farsley 90
    Martha Ann WARD Niece S 14   Farsley 90
254 11 Town Street Mary WILCOCK Head S 41   Stanningley 90
    Sarah WILCOCK Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 90
    Herbert Gladstone WILCOCK Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 90
255 9 Town Street James MYERS Head M 47 General Labourer Barnoldswick 90
    Sarah Ann MYERS Wife M 41 Worsted Mill Finisher Pudsey 90
256 2 School Street William LUTY Head M 53 Muffin & Oatcake Baker Armley 90
    Frances LUTY Wife M 53   Stanningley 90
    Harriet LUTY Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 90
257 4 School Street Harry KEIGHLEY Head M 29 Post Man * Stanningley 91
    Jane KEIGHLEY Wife M 34   Stanningley 91
    Charles H KEIGHLEY Son S 6m   Stanningley 91
    Sophia KEIGHLEY Mother W 71   Stanningley 91
258 6 School Street Sarah J PLATT Wife M 37 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 91
    Mary H PLATT Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Batley 91
    Annie E PLATT Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Batley 91
    John Birdsall PLATT Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Samuel BIRDSALL Brother S 35 General Labourer Stanningley 91
259 8 School Street Sam BROOKE Head M 25 Blacksmith Denby Dale 91
    Emily BROOKE Wife M 23   Ha*swain 91
    Maude M BROOKE Dau S 7m   Stanningley 91
    Sarah LOCKWOOD S in L S 13 Scholar Denby Hall 91
260 16 School Terrace Emma ROBERTS Wife M 54   Wilsden 91
261 14 School Terrace Henry KIRKWOOD Head M 55 Railway Inspector of Painting Hull 91
    Jane KIRKWOOD Wife M 55   Eastrington 91
    Stephen KIRKWOOD Son S 28 Railway Clerk Hull 91
    Rosina KIRKWOOD Dau S 22 Dressmaker Leeds 91
262 11 School Terrace John William VARLEY Head M * Painter Wilsden 91
    Edith VARLEY Wife M 25   Stanningley 91
    Clarice Maud VARLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Emma VARLEY Dau S 6   Stanningley 91
    Walker VARLEY Son S 9m   Stanningley 91
263 9 School Terrace William GODDARD Head M 39 General Labourer NFK Thetford 91
    Elizabeth GODDARD Wife M 49   Yeadon 91
264 7 School Terrace Arthur BINKS Head M 26 Market Gardener Kirkstall 91
    Jane BINKS Wife M 23   Stanningley 91
    Lily BINKS Dau S 3   Stanningley 91
    Leonard BINKS Son S 8m   Stanningley 91
265 5 School Terrace William WARD Head W 61 Stone Delver Stanningley 91
    Elizabeth WARD Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 91
    Alfred WARD Son S 19 Joiner's Apprentice Stanningley 91
    Rhoda WARD Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Stanningley 91
266 3 School Terrace Richard CARTER Head M 34 Iron Works Mechanic Stanningley 91
    Nanny CARTER Wife M 37   Stanningley 91
    William CARTER Son S 5   Stanningley 91
267 1 School Terrace Joseph WILKINSON Head M 32 Butcher & Beer Retailer Stanningley 91
    Fanny WILKINSON Wife M 33   Adel 91
    John William WILKINSON Son S 9 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Harold WILKINSON Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Mary E WILKINSON Dau S 3   Stanningley 91
    Clara WILKINSON Dau S 1   Stanningley 91
268 3 Town Street William WILKINSON Head M 56 Grocer & Draper Armley 91
    Emma WILKINSON Wife M 55   Yeadon 91
    Charles F WILKINSON Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Stanningley 91
269 4 William Street William COLBURN Head M 31 Boiler Maker Stanningley 91
    Jane E COLBURN Wife M 27   Goole 91
    Ellen COLBURN Dau S 7 Scholar Thornbury 91
    Samuel COLBURN Brother S 23 Boiler Maker Stanningley 91
    James COLBURN Brother S 21 Boiler Maker Stanningley 91
270 6 William Street Charles WILLIAMS Head M 45 Blacksmith Hull 91
    Isabella WILLIAMS Wife M 40   Stanningley 91
    Hannah M WILLIAMS Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 91
    Sarah WILLIAMS Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Stanningley 91
    Arthur WILLIAMS Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Maude WILLIAMS Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 91
    Florence WILLIAMS Dau S 4 Scholar Stanningley 91
    John Richard WILLIAMS Son S 2   Stanningley 91
271 8 William Street Arthur BOOTH Head M 26 Rivet & Bolt Maker Stanningley 91
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife M 24   Woodhouse 91
    Clara Ann BOOTH Dau S 5   Stanningley 91
    Harry BOOTH Son S 3   Stanningley 91
    Willie BOOTH Son S 1   Stanningley 92
272 10 William Street John E BARRETT Head M 37 Stone Mason Pudsey 92
    Emma BARRETT Wife M 35   Stanningley 92
    Sarah Ann BARRETT Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 92
    Ruth BARRETT Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 92
    Esther M BARRETT Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 92
    William BARRETT Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Honora BARRETT Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley 92
273 12 William Street Thomas GAUNT Head M 30 Machine Maker Bramley 92
    Elizabeth GAUNT Wife M 28   Bramley 92
274 17 William Street James WILKINSON Head M 33 General Labourer Holbeck 92
    Nancy WILKINSON Wife M 35   Stanningley 92
    Walter WILKINSON Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Alfred WILKINSON Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 92
275 15 William Street George ATKINSON Head M 32 General Labourer Stanningley 92
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Wife M 32   Stanningley 92
    Clara ATKINSON Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Lilian ATKINSON Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Mabel ATKINSON Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley 92
276 13 William Street James W SMITH Head M 26 General Labourer Selby 92
    Grace Ann SMITH Wife M 27   Farsley 92
    John W SMITH Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Harry SMITH Son S 1   Stanningley 92
    William ILLINGWORTH F in L W 72 Wool Mill Hand Stanningley 92
277 11 William Street Charles MINSKIP Head M 54 Blacksmith Hoyland 92
    Elizabeth MINSKIP Wife M 57   Bramley 92
    Herbert Edwin MINSKIP Son S 23 Blacksmith's Striker Bramley 92
278 9 William Street Harry CARRICK Head M 32 Basket Maker Stanningley 92
    Emily CARRICK Wife M 26   Bradford 92
    Emma CARRICK Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 92
    Dufton CARRICK Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Mary CARRICK Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Maria CARRICK Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Sam CARRICK Son S 2   Stanningley 92
    Gilbert CARRICK Son S 3m   Stanningley 92
279 7 William Street Solomon CARRICK Head M 37 Basket Maker Stanningley 92
    Ada CARRICK Wife M 37   Bramley 92
    Elizabeth CUNNINGHAM Boarder S 24 Wool Mill Hand Dewsbury 92
280 5 William Street Hannah HOLT Head S 43 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 92
    Sarah Ann HOLT Sister S 34 Cloth Weaver Stanningley 92
281 3 William Street Thomas WHEELWRIGHT Head M 45 Woolen Spinner Stanningley 92
    Harriet WHEELWRIGHT Wife M 54   LAN Manchester 92
    Mary WHEELWRIGHT Dau S 23 Worsted Mender Stanningley 92
    Samuel HARTLEY Stepson W 33 Iron Moulder Stanningley 92
282 1 William Street Joseph BAKER Head M 40 Iron Foundry Labourer Undercliffe 92
    Eliza BAKER Wife M 38   NTT Nottingham 92
    Matthew BAKER Son S 17 Moulder's Apprentice Undercliffe 92
    John W BAKER Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Edith BAKER Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 92
    Earnest BAKER Son S 4   Stanningley 92
    Henry STEVENSON B in L W 44   NTT Nottingham 92
    Ada STEVENSON Niece S 17 Worsted Spinner NTT Nottingham 92
    Annie BAKER Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Undercliffe 92
283 2 School View William GREAVES Head M 51 Iron Founder's Clerk Pudsey 92
    Hannah GREAVES Wife M 50   Farsley 92
    Martha Ann GREAVES Dau S 23 Milliner Pudsey 92
    Mary GREAVES Dau S 21 Worsted Coatings Mender Pudsey 92
    Ruth GREAVES Dau S 9 Scholar Farsley 92
284 4 School View James R BROOKS Head M 64 Retired Joiner Horton? 92
    Hannah BROOKS Wife M 61   Horton? 92
285 6 School View Thomas BRETHERICK Head M 57 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey 92
    Sarah Ann BRETHERICK Wife M 57   Bramley 92
    Sarah E BRETHERICK Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 93
    Joseph BRETHERICK Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 93
    Samuel BRETHERICK Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 93
286 8 School View John E WESTMORELAND Head M 34 Boiler Maker Stanningley 93
    Sarah WESTMORELAND Wife M 34   Ardsley 93
    Harry WESTMORELAND Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Annie WESTMORELAND Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Clara WESTMORELAND Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Alfred WESTMORELAND Son S 6 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Sam WESTMORELAND Son S 4   Stanningley 93
    Maude WESTMORELAND Dau S 2   Stanningley 93
    Willie WESTMORELAND Son S 2m   Stanningley 93
287 10 School View Thomas WILLIAMS Head M 40 Blacksmith Hull 93
    Margaret WILLIAMS Wife M 40   Stanningley 93
    Herbert WILLIAMS Son S 13 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Annie WILLIAMS Dau S 8 Scholar Stanningley 93
288 12 School View Edward DREDGE Head M 31 Iron Founder SOM Frome 93
    Sarah DREDGE Wife M 30   Farsley 93
    Frances DREDGE Dau S 6   Halifax 93
    Emily DREDGE Dau S 4   Stanningley 93
289 14 School View Richard CORNFORTH Head M 52 Painter & Decorator Rothwell Haigh 93
    Ellen CORNFORTH Wife M 52   Pudsey 93
    Alexander CORNFORTH Son S 27 Blacksmith Stanningley 93
    Benjamin CORNFORTH Son S 21 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 93
    Richard CORNFORTH Son S 15 Farm Labourer Stanningley 93
    David CORNFORTH Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 93
290 16 School View Mary Ann GLOVER Head W 36 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield 93
    William GLOVER Son S 11 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey 93
    Fred GLOVER Son S 10 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Eva GLOVER Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 93
    Amelia KEIGHLEY Mother W 68   Stanningley 93
291 18 School View Martha POPPLEWELL Head W 48 Worsted Weaver Bramley 93
    Lizzie POPPLEWELL Dau S 21 Wool Comber Pudsey 93
292 98 Town Street William WOOD Head W 67 Watch Maker Farsley 93
    Sarah WOOD Dau S 26   Stanningley 93
    Maria WOOD Gdau S 13 Scholar Bramley 93
293 96 Town Street Benjamin HUDSON Head W 62 Cloth Dealer Farsley 93
294 Conservative Club Benjamin L WILSON Head M 37 Worsted Mill Weft Man Eccleshill 93
    Mary WILSON Wife M 36 Caretaker Hawksworth 93
    Alberta WILSON Dau S 12 Scholar Castleford 93
    Arthur WILSON Son S 8 Scholar Castleford 93
    Harold WILSON Son S 2   Eccleshill 93
295 88 Town Street David SECKER Head M 25 Insurance Agent Stanningley 93
    Sarah J SECKER Wife M 26   BDF Blumham 93
    David WALTON Boarder M 35 General Labourer CHS Birkenhead 93
    Alice WALTON Boarder M 34   Farsley 93
296 86 Town Street Charles ROBSON Head M 27 Forgeman - Smith NTH Newcastle 93
    Sarah ROBSON Wife M 22   Bramley 93
297 84 Town Street Henry HINCHLIFFE Head M 42 Boiler Maker Bradford 93
    Emma HINCHLIFFE Wife M 40   Stanningley 93
    Thomas HINCHLIFFE Son S 8 Scholar Stanningley 93
298 82 Town Street Sam SCROGGINS Head M 26 Bolt Maker Bramley 93
    Annie SCROGGINS Wife M 24 Worsted Mill Filler Leeds 93
    John Smith SCROGGINS Son S 2   Farsley 93
    Clara SCROGGINS Dau S 1   Stanningley 93
300 76 Town Street Johnathan ALLOTT Head M 65 Blacksmith Pudsey 93
    Grace ALLOTT Wife M 63   Keighley 93
    Frances ALLOTT Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Farsley 93
    Hannah HARTLEY Dau M 32 Dressmaker Farsley 93
    James William HARTLEY Gson S 2   Stanningley 93
    Grace HARTLEY Gdau S 1   Stanningley 93
301 74 Town Street Robert JOHNSON Head M 48 Gas Engineer York 94
    Sarah Ann JOHNSON Wife M 52   Stanningley 94
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Dau S 20 Gear Knitter Stanningley 94
    Maria JOHNSON Dau S 18 Worsted Drawer Stanningley 94
    Louisa JOHNSON Dau S 17   Stanningley 94
302 72 Town Street Grace WOOD Head W 66   Wortley 94
    Sarah MI* Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Aberford 94
303 62 Town Street George H ALLOTT Head M 26 Butcher Farsley 94
    Rosa ALLOTT Wife M 27   Pudsey 94
    Herbert ALLOTT Son S 8m   Bramley 94
304 64 Town Street Fred SUNDERLAND Head M 28 Leather Currier Pudsey 94
    Mary Ann SUNDERLAND Wife M 27 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 94
    Willie SUNDERLAND Son S 5 Scholar Pudsey 94
    Martha Jane SUNDERLAND Dau S 11m   Pudsey 94
305 66 Town Street George GARLAND Head M 24 Carter Pudsey 94
    Relea P ? GARLAND Wife M 20   Shelton 94
306 70 Town Street John William DICKINSON Head M 29 Blacksmith's Striker Pudsey 94
    Ann DICKINSON Wife M 29   Knowlton 94
    Elizabeth Ann DICKINSON Dau S 6m   Pudsey 94
307 60 Town Street Joseph SNOWDEN Head M 64 Iron Foundry Labourer NBL Framlington 94
    Margaret SNOWDEN Wife M 68   Wensleydale 94
308 58 Town Street James CLOUGH Head M 56 Fish Monger Pudsey 94
    William A C DAVIDSON Boarder S 14 Fish Monger's Assistant Bradford 94
309 Huddersfield Arms Inn Samuel LAW Head M 40 Licensed Victualler Bramley 94
    Frances LAW Wife M 46   Pudsey 94
    Alfred LAW Son S 20 Cabinet Maker Pudsey 94
310 52 Town Street William HORSMAN Head M 30 Draper LAN Liverpool 94
    Emma HORSMAN Wife M 31   NTT Retford 94
311 50 Town Street Frederick HOGG Head M 3? Wool Clothier Oughtbridge 94
    Louisa HOGG Wife M 38   LIN Boston 94
    Harold HOGG Son S 2   Stanningley 94
    Mary E BACON Servant S 16 Domestic Housemaid NTT Sutton 94
312 48 Town Street Emily WOOD Head S 29 Milliner Bramley 94
313 46 Town Street Fred H WILSON Head M 23 Pork Butcher Aston 94
    Jane E WILSON Wife M 24   Pudsey 94
    Emma WILSON Mother W 64   NTT Blyth 94
314 44 Town Street Jacob Bennett BROOK Head M 31 Shoemaker Stanningley 94
    Ada BROOK Wife M 22   Leeds 94
    Clara BROOK Dau S 1m   Stanningley 94
    Hannah BROOK Mother W 73   Rodley 94
315 2 Vickers Yard Jonathan HILL Head W 70 Iron Broker Laisterdyke 94
316 3 Vickers Yard Sarah Ann JOHNSON Head W 54 Worsted Mill Carder Bramley 94
317 6 Vickers Yard Joseph BARNES Head W 78   Stanningley 94
318 5 Vickers Yard Martha GRAYSON Head W 64 Worsted Drawer Pudsey 94
319 4 Vickers Yard Mercy PARK Head W 58 Worsted Mill Wool Washer Pudsey 94
320 1 Vickers Yard William ERRINGTON Head M 43 Carter NTH Corby 94
    Sarah Ann ERRINGTON Wife M 46   Stanningley 94
321 32 Town Street Robert POWELL Head M 48 Boiler Maker SAL N K 94
    Ellen POWELL Wife M 50   London 94
    Julia POWELL Dau S 20 Woolen Mill Filler Stanningley 94
    Annie POWELL Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    Emily POWELL Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    John POWELL Son S 12 Scholar Stanningley 94
    Mary A POWELL Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 94
322 20 Vickers Place Joseph BAILEY Head M 31 General Labourer LAN Burnley 94
    Elizabeth BAILEY Wife M 32   Stanningley 94
    Willie BAILEY Son S 5   Stanningley 94
    Albert BAILEY Son S 3   Stanningley 94
323 18 Vickers Place George GREEN Head M 48 Cloth Fuller Stanningley 94
    Ann GREEN Wife M 48   Stanningley 94
    Frederick GREEN Son S 18 General Labourer Stanningley 94
    Ernest GREEN Son S 17 General Labourer Stanningley 94
    Arthur GREEN Son S 15 General Labourer Stanningley 94
    Sarah GREEN Dau S 12 Scholar Stanningley 94
324 16 Vickers Place John CHRISTMAS Head M 39 Saddler CAM Leverington 94
    Frances CHRISTMAS Wife M 40   CAM Wisbech 94
    Elizabeth CHRISTMAS Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver KEN Woolwich 94
    John W CHRISTMAS Son S 16 Saddler's Apprentice KEN Plumstead 94
    Lilian CHRISTMAS Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner KEN Plumstead 94
    Anne CHRISTMAS Dau S 12 Scholar CAM Wisbech 94
    Hannah CHRISTMAS Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 94
    Joseph CHRISTMAS Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 94
    Maud CHRISTMAS Dau S 4 Scholar Stanningley 94
    Kate CHRISTMAS Dau S 2   Stanningley 94
    Frances CHRISTMAS Dau S 10m   Stanningley 94
325 14 Vickers Place Samuel WILCOCK Head M 44 General Labourer Bramley 94
    Sabina WILCOCK Wife M 40   Bramley 94
    Benjamin WILCOCK Son S 13 Scholar Bramley 94
    Fred WILCOCK Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 94
326 12 Vickers Place Edward GREEN Head M 61 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 94
    Mary Ann GREEN Wife M 71   SCT Aberdeen 94
    Wilhelmina ODAM Gdau S 21 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    Jane HAINSWORTH Gdau S 7 Scholar Pudsey 94
327 10 Vickers Place John R NEWMAN Head M 29 Boiler Maker Stanningley 94
    Sarah Ann NEWMAN Wife M 27   Stanningley 94
    George NEWMAN Son S 4   Stanningley 94
    Hannah NEWMAN Dau S 1   Stanningley 94
    Hannah THORPE M in L W 66   Stanningley 94
328 8 Vickers Place Thomas LISTER Head M 34 Wool Oil Extractor Bradford 94
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife M 28   DUR Darlington 94
    Oscar LISTER Son S 4   Stanningley 94
    Joseph W LISTER Son S 1   Stanningley 94
329 6 Vickers Place Thomas DRIVER Head M 55 Plumber Bramley 94
    Sarah DRIVER Wife M 56   Bradford 94
    Esther S DRIVER Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
330 4 Vickers Place John WARD Head M 51 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 94
    Annie WARD Wife M 42   Bradford 94
    Rhodes WARD Son S 20 Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley 94
    Sarah J WARD Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley 94
    John E WARD Son S 13 Worsted Minder Stanningley 94
    Martha WARD Dau S 4 Scholar Stanningley 94
    John ODAM Son S 18 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 94
331 2 Vickers Place Martha BRADLEY Head W 69   Bramley 94
    Mary BRADLEY Dau S 35 Woolen Mill Filler Farsley 94
    Peter BRADLEY Son S 18 Iron Works Labourer Stanningley 94
    Reuben WHITAKER Gson S 27? Iron Works Labourer Pudsey 94
332 17 Vickers Place Mary ARUNDALE Head W 47 Charwoman Bramley 94
    John ARUNDALE Son S 16 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Farsley 94
    Mary E ARUNDALE Dau S 10 Cloth Spinner Bramley 94
    Jane ARUNDALE Dau S 10 Scholar Pudsey 94
333 1 Back Vickers Place Jonathan BARRAN Head W 61 Wool Cloth Weaver Calverley 94
    Harry BARRAN Boarder S 24 Iron Works Labourer Calverley 94
334 3 Back Vickers Place Elizabeth MILLAR Head W 33 Wool Washer Bradford 94
    Hannah MILLAR Dau S 15 Wool Washer Leeds 94
    John William MILLAR Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 94
    Albert MILLAR Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 94
    James MILLAR Son S 4 Scholar Stanningley 94
335 7 Back Vickers Place Timothy SHAW Head M 47 Stoker Horbury 94
    Sarah A SHAW Wife M 61   Farsley 94
336 11 Back Vickers Place Samuel SHAW Head M 33 Soap Works Labourer Stanningley 94
    June SHAW Wife M 41 Woolen Mill Filler Stanningley 94
    Martha E SHAW Dau S 7 Scholar Stanningley 95
    George A SHAW Son S 5 Scholar Stanningley 95
    Anne SHAW Dau S 2   Farsley 95
337 13 Back Vickers Place Robert THORPE Head W 69   Stanningley 95
338 15 Back Vickers Place John DAVEY Head W 53 Labourer - Drainer Stanningley 95
339 28 Town Street Annie BOTTOMLEY Head M 48   Stanningley 95
    Willie BOTTOMLEY Son S 17 Printer - Compositor Bramley 95
    Kate Louisa BOTTOMLEY Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 95
340 26 Town Street John W CLAUGHTON Head M 30 Ironmonger Rodley 95
    Martha CLAUGHTON Wife M 23   Tong 95
    William Gregson CLAUGHTON Son S 2   Stanningley 95
341 24 Town Street Ellen BARRAN Head W 55 Grocer Rodley 95
    Sarah SAVILLE Boarder M 32   Rawdon 95
    Annie SAVILLE Boarder S 5   Stanningley 95
    Peter Barran SAVILLE Boarder S 1   Stanningley 95
    Maude SAVILLE Boarder S 3   Stanningley 95
342 22 Town Street Robert STEAD Head M 34 Boot & Shoe Dealer Bramley 95
    Betty STEAD Wife M 33 Boot Saleswoman Stanningley 95
343 20 Town Street John WITCOMB Head M 48 Blacksmith SOM Frome 95
    Emma WITCOMB Wife M 42   SOM Frome 95
    Elizabeth WITCOMB Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver SOM Bristol 95
    Annie WITCOMB Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner WAR Birmingham 95
    George WITCOMB Son S 12 Scholar WAR Birmingham 95
    Florence WITCOMB Dau S 9 Scholar WAR Birmingham 95
    William WITCOMB Son S 7 Scholar DUR Sunderland 95
    Gertrude WITCOMB Dau S 1   Stanningley 95
344 18 Town Street Mary WETHERALL Head S 50 * Shadwell 95
    Herbert WETHERALL Son S 12 Scholar Holbeck 95
345 16 Town Street Joshua BENNETT Head W 63 Worsted Mill Labourer Bramley 95
    Jacob BENNETT Gson S 13 Worsted Spinner Bramley 95
346 14 Town Street John William DAWSON Head M * Fruit & Potato Salesman Bramley 95
    Annie DAWSON Wife M 28   Stanningley 95
    Eliza Ann DAWSON Dau S 5 Scholar Stanningley 95
    Ethel S DAWSON Dau S 2   Stanningley 95
    John DAWSON Son S 1   Stanningley 95
    Florence E WRIGHT Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Sheffield 95
347 6 Roberts Yard John GREEN Head M 25 Stone Mason Stanningley 95
    Annie E GREEN Wife M 20   Stanningley 95
    Charles GREEN Son S 1m   Stanningley 95
348 5 Roberts Yard Moses BARRAN Head M 51 Woolen Mill Willier Farsley 95
    Sarah BARRAN Wife M 34   Stanningley 95
    David BARRAN Son S 3   Stanningley 95
    Maria BARRAN Dau S 2   Stanningley 95
    John L BARRAN Son S 4m   Stanningley 95
349 3 Roberts Yard Samuel BROOK Head W 67 Wool Mill Hand Bramley 95
350 4 Roberts Yard Tom BARRAN Head M 22 General Labourer Rawdon 95
    Annie BARRAN Wife M 23   Pudsey 95
    Martha L BARRAN Dau S 2   Stanningley 95
    John Percy BARRAN Son S 1   Stanningley 95
351 2 Roberts Yard Joseph B KITSON Head M 37 Iron Works Labourer Bradford 95
    Annie KITSON Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Leeds 95
    Ethel KITSON Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 95
    George KITSON Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 95
    Harry KITSON Son S 7 Scholar Stanningley 95
    Winifred KITSON Dau S 3   Stanningley 95
352 Poplar House Sarah Ann ROBERTS Head S 60   Stanningley 95
    Charlotte C ROSS Sister W 55   Stanningley 95
    Frances E ROBERTS Sister S 50 Dressmaker Stanningley 95
    Thomas A WENBOURNE? Boarder S 23 Boarding School Teacher London 95
353 Waggon & Horses Inn Job PEARSON Head M 52 Innkeeper Bradford 96
    Mary Ann PEARSON Wife M 48   Bradford 96
    Annie PEARSON Dau S 18 Assistant Waitress America 96
    Sarah A BLACKBURN Servant S 24 General Domestic Servant Leeds 96
354 Caravan William RATCLIFFE Head M 32 Travelling Showman NTT Bromsgrove 96
    Mary Ann RATCLIFFE Wife M 27   Sheffield 96
    Hannah RATCLIFFE Dau S 3   LAN Manchester 96
    Ellen RATCLIFFE Dau S 1   Sheffield 96
355 Caravan William Henry MARSHALL Head M 37 Travelling Showman Sheffield 96
    Ellen MARSHALL Wife M 34   Sheffield 96
    Eleanor MARSHALL Dau S 13   Sheffield 96
    William Henry MARSHALL Son S 3   Sheffield 96
    Tom MARSHALL Son S 17 Travelling Showman Sheffield 96
    Goldthorpe MARSHALL Son S 14 Travelling Showman Sheffield 96
    Tom MITCHELL Nephew S 14 Travelling Showman Sheffield 96