calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2014 - all rights reserved. This page last updated March 17, 2015

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED6 Swinnow

 

RG12/3673
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED 6 Folios 98-130
Enumerator: William James Craven Threapleton

Part of the Township of Bramley comprising Swinnow, Brick Mill, Pudsey Town End.

The whole in the Parliamentary Borough of Leeds

ED6
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Warren House John BROOK Head M 63 Poultry Dealer General Fish Pudsey   100
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife M 57   America, Canada   100
2 1 Hough Top John SLATER Head M 43 Painter journeyman Rothwell   100
    Maria SLATER Wife M 41   Sowerby Bridge   100
    Sarah Ann SLATER Dau   9 Scholar Hunslet   100
    Alice SLATER Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   100
    Ada SLATER Dau   2   Bramley   100
3 1 Spring Villa Benjamin LARKINS Head M 40 Domestic Groom BDF Wilkington   100
    Mary LARKINS Wife M 36   BDF Stagsden   100
4 2 Spring Villa William Armistead CARTER Head M 60 Master Bobbin Maker Pudsey   100
    Hannah CARTER Wife M 58   Pudsey nee Blackburn 100
    John CARTER Son S 24 Wood Bobbin Maker Bramley   100
    Eva CARTER Dau S 19   Bramley age should be 21 100
    Armistead CARTER Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   100
5 1 * William WATSON Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Fuller Yeadon   100
    Sarah Ann WATSON Wife M 43   Horsforth   100
    Sarah WATSON Dau S 21 Domestic House Work Yeadon   100
    Arthur WATSON Son   14 Ass. Woolen Cloth Fuller Guiseley   100
6 2 * John HALEY Head M 44 Tailor's Clothier Bradford   100
    Hellen HALEY Wife M 38   York   100
    May HALEY Dau   14 School Teacher Bradford   100
    Herbert John HALEY Son   11 Scholar Bradford   100
    Percy HALEY Son   8 Scholar Bradford   100
    Austin HALEY Son   7 Scholar Bradford entry 'Austing' 100
    Hilda HALEY Dau   6 Scholar Shipley   100
    Ethel Mary HALEY Dau   4   Shipley   100
    Lillian Agnes HALEY Dau   2   Shipley   100
7 Hough top James VARLEY Head M 49 Woolen Mill Manager Pudsey   100
  Intake Road Hannah VARLEY Wife M 45   Pudsey   100
    Annie VARLEY Dau S 25 Draper's Assistant Pudsey   100
    James Walker VARLEY Son S 19 Wool Sorter Pudsey   100
    Edith VARLEY Dau S 17   Bramley   100
    Leonard VARLEY Son   14 Draper's Assistant Bramley   100
    Ethel VARLEY Dau   12 Scholar Bramley   100
    Rowland VARLEY Son   9 Scholar Bramley   100
8 Hough Top Intake Road John Fearn SALTER Head M 28 Living on own means DBY Derby   100
    Lavinia Gunilda SALTER Wife M 22   Pudsey   100
    William Carby HALL Visitor M 26 Architect LIN Horncastle   100
    Helena HALL Visitor M 28   Calverley nee Womersley 100
    Emily Elizabeth FL*T Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant LIN Kirton Lindsey   100
    Maria FAWCETT Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant LIN Kirton Lindsey   100
9 1 Valley View William BROUGHTON Head M 41 Jourrneyman Leather Currier Woodhouse Leeds   100
    Emma BROUGHTON Wife M 40 Dressmaker Woodhouse Leeds   100
    Lily BROUGHTON Dau S 15 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Woodhouse Leeds   100
    Fanny BROUGHTON Dau   3   Bramley   100
10 2 Valley View Mathew MITCHELL Head M 41 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Rawdon Leeds   100
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife M 38   Farsley   100
    Emily MITCHELL Dau S 16 Power Loom Cotton Maker Farsley   100
    Irwin MITCHELL Son   14 Clicker in Shoe Factory Farsley   100
11 3 Valley View John THRIPPLETON Head M 46 Gas Works Labourer Pudsey   100
  Mary THRIPPLETON Wife M 45   Pudsey   100
    Samuel THRIPPLETON Son S 25 Master Butcher Pudsey   100
    Alfred THRIPPLETON Son S 22 Stone Quarry Scrappler Pudsey   100
    Eleanor THRIPPLETON Dau S 17   Pudsey Crippled from Birth 100
    Albert THRIPPLETON Son   14 Scholar Pudsey   100
13 5 Valley View George LANE Head M 36 Stone Mason GLS Lechlade   101
    Sarah E LANE Wife M 29   Holbeck Leeds   101
    Jessie Jackson LANE Dau   6 Scholar Hunslet   101
    Annie LANE Dau   3   Bramley   101
14 41 Intake Road James Thackray MYERS Head M 53 Retired Quarry Man Pikeley Allerton   101
    Phoebe MYERS Wife M 48   Idle entry 'Pheaby' 101
    Luther Thackray MYERS Son S 22 Medical Student Idle   101
    Martha Stansfield T MYERS Dau S 21 Milliner Idle   101
    George T MYERS Son S 17 Solicitor's Clerk Idle   101
    Ellen Thackray MYERS Dau   14 Scholar Idle   101
    Alexander MYERS Son   12 Scholar Idle   101
16 39 Intake Road Fore Villa George CLAYTON Head M 33 Steam Engine & Machine Maker Pudsey   101
    Eliza Ann CLAYTON Wife M 33   Pudsey   101
    Mary CLAYTON Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   101
    Edwin CLAYTON Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   101
    Rose Ann CLAYTON Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey   101
    Rhoda CLAYTON Dau   5 Scholar Bramley   101
    Clara CLAYTON Dau   2   Bramley   101
    William CLAYTON Son S 11m   Bramley   101
    Joseh WHITFIELD Gfather W 78 Living on own means Pudsey   101
17 33 Lowell Road John GOODMAN Head M 55 Railway Clerk KEN Canterbury   101
    Maria GOODMAN Wife M 51   LIN Market Deeping   101
    John William GOODMAN Son W 22 Carpenter Pudsey   101
    Daniel Franks GOODMAN Son S 19 Painter Pudsey   101
    Harry GOODMAN Son S 16 Railway Clerk Pudsey   101
    Lily GOODMAN Gdau   2   Pudsey   101
18 Lowell Road Henry E VICKERS Head M 35 Stone Grate Grinder Rotherham   101
    Harriet Maria VICKERS Wife M 27   CAM Peterborough   101
    Florrie VICKERS Dau   4       101
    Alice GOOD Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant Saltburn by the Sea entry 'Allis' 101
19 30 Intake Road Charles Edward WALKER Head M 33 Wool Merchant Pudsey   101
    Mary WALKER Wife M 32   Pudsey   101
    Albert Lattimer WALKER Son   6 Scholar Bradford   101
    Leonard WALKER Son   3   Bradford   101
    Mabel WALKER Dau S 1m   Bramley   101
    Esther Elenor JOHNSON Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Greashor?   101
20 26 Intake Road Joseph HEATON Head M 67 Building Society Agent Bramley   101
    Ann HEATON Wife M 68   Nun Monkton   101
    Harriet HEATON Dau S 29 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   101
21 28 Intake Road Ann WALKER Head W 70 Dressmaker Menston near Otley   101
    William WALKER Son S 28 Coal Merchant Bramley   101
22 24 Intake Road Samuel CRYER Head M 50 Wood Bobbin Turner Pudsey   101
    Ann CRYER Wife M 50   Pudsey   101
23 22 Intake Road James RHODES Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Percher Fuller Farsley   101
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife M 56   Bramley   101
    Annie RHODES Dau S 28 Boot & Shoe Binder Pudsey   101
    Clara RHODES Dau S 21 Woolen Cloth Twister Bramley   101
    Herbert RHODES Son S 17 Iron Founder & Mechanic Bramley   101
24 20 Intake Road John BROTHERHEAD Head M 27 Boot Rivetter Bramley   101
    Rosetta BROTHERHEAD Wife M 26 Worsted Spinner Laisterdyke   101
    Hannah Mary BROTHERHEAD Dau   4   Laisterdyke   101
26 16 Intake Road William CLEGG Head M 30 Warehouse Man Pudsey   101
    William Tunnicliffe CLEGG Son   4   Castleford, Pontefract   101
    Annie CLEGG Dau   3   Bramley   101
27 14 Intake Road George BURNISTON Head M 47 Farm Labourer Kirkby Overblow entry 'Burnniston' 101
    Sarah Ann BURNISTON Wife M 53   Pudsey   101
    Clara Elizabeth BROTHERHEAD Stepdau S 31 Power Loom Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   101
    Martha BROTHERHEAD Stepdau S 22 Power Loom Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   101
    Sarah Ann BROTHERHEAD Stepdau S 20 Worsted Spinner Bramley   101
    Lilly BROTHERHEAD Stepdau S 17 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   101
28 12 Intake Road William James Craven THREAPLETON Head M 64 Tailor Great Woodhouse Leeds   102
    Emma THREAPLETON Dau S 36 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   102
    Jane Elizabeth THREAPLETON Dau S 34 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   102
29 8 Intake Road Hannah THOMPSON Head W 72 Living on own means Bramley   102
    Sarah THOMPSON Dau S 36 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Bramley   102
    Richard Roberts THOMPSON Son S 28 Woolen Cloth Willeyer Pudsey   102
    Sarah Hannah THOMPSON Gdau   2   Bramley   102
30 Houghside Farm Thomas STEAD Head M 43 Marster? Farmer Bramley   102
    Sarah STEAD Wife M 40   Pudsey   102
    Frances STEAD Servant S 30 General Domestic Servant Bramley   102
    Mark MARSTON Boarder S 19 General Farm Labourer Ripon   102
31 Houghside Lane Willoughby TOWNEND Head M 28 Farmer South H*y   102
    Elizabeth TOWNEND Wife M 27   Pudsey   102
    John Dean TOWNEND Son   5 Scholar Bramley   102
    Dennis TOWNEND Son   4 Scholar Bramley   102
    Charles DEAN F in L W 72 General Cart Man & Lab. Pudsey   102
32 Houghside Lane John HUDSON Head M 43 General Cart Man & Farm Lab. Timble   102
    Martha HUDSON Wife M 40   Pudsey   102
    Henry HUDSON Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Eva HUDSON Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   102
33 Houghside Lane Alfred PRYOR Head M 32 Gardener's Labourer ESS C*ford   102
    Eliza PRYOR Wife M 24   DUR Stockton on Tees   102
    Thomas RAPNER ? Lodger M 32 Iron Foundry Labourer DUR Stockton on Tees   102
    Sarah RAPNER ? Lodger M 29   DUR Stockton on Tees   102
    Ruth RAPNER ? Lodger   5   North Ormsby, Middlesborough   102
    John Henry RAPNER ? Lodger   3   DUR Stockton on Tees   102
35 Houghside Lane John MAUD Head M 43 Leather Currier Leeds   102
    Mary MAUD Wife M 42   Halton   102
    Ethel MAUD Dau   14 Lace Lagger B Leeds   102
    John William MAUD Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Gertrude MAUD Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Thomas Henry MAUD S   7 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Laura MAUD Dau   6 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Percy MAUD Son   4 Scholar Pudsey   102
    Alice MAUD Dau   2   Bramley   102
36 Houghside Lane Harriet CRAVEN Head W 54   SFK Wetherinsett   102
    Mary Ann CRAVEN Dau S 31 Power Loom Wool Weaver Bramley   102
    Margaret CRAVEN Dau S 30 Minder Bramley   102
    Lavinia CRAVEN Dau S 25 Power Loom Wool Weaver Bramley   102
    Joshua CRAVEN Son S 23 Horseman Labourer Bramley   102
    Frederick CRAVEN Son S 21 Horseman Labourer Bramley entry 'Fredrick' 102
    George CRAVEN Son S 19 Joiner's Apprentice Bramley   102
    Harriet CRAVEN Dau S 16 Power Loom Wool Weaver Bramley   102
    Allen CRAVEN Son   14 Gardener's Labourer Bramley   102
37 3 Balloon Row Joseph HARRISON Head W 56 Hand Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   102
    Harriet Emma HARRISON Dau   13 Shirt Sewing Machine Hand Pudsey   102
38 5 Balloon Row Joseph MILNER Head W 38 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   102
    Frank MILNER Son S 16 Pupil Teacher Bramley   102
    Luther MILNER Son   12 Scholar Bramley   102
    Brook MILNER Son   8 Scholar Bramley   102
    Herbert John MILNER Son   5 Scholar Bramley   102
39 7 Balloon Row Sarah WILCOCK Head W 65 Living on own means Pudsey   102
    Frederick WILCOCK Son S 29 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   102
    Jane WILCOCK Dau S 23 Dressmaker Pudsey   102
40 9 Balloon Row William RIDER Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Man Pudsey   102
    Hannah RIDER Wife M 47   Pudsey   102
41 11 Balloon Row Martha BROOK Head W 64 Domestic House Duties Bramley   102
    Mary GLOVER Dau M 33 Woolen Cloth Twister Pudsey   102
    James GLOVER S in L M 32 Boot & Shoe Rivetter Bramley entry' Riffiter' 102
    Eva GLOVER Gdau   12 Scholar Bramley   102
    Fred GLOVER Gson   7 Scholar Bramley   102
    Willie GLOVER Gson S 8m   Bramley   103
42 Victoria Street Thomas HORN Head M 45 Green Grocer Rawdon   103
    Hannah Elizabeth HORN Wife M 43 Green Grocer Pudsey   103
    Eva HORN Dau S 19 Power Loom Wool Weaver Pudsey   103
    James Heaton HORN Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Bramley   103
    William Henry HORN Son   12 Scholar Bramley   103
    Mary Ann HORN Dau   8 Scholar Bramley   103
    Harriet HORN Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   103
    Herbert HORN Son   5 Scholar Bramley   103
43 Victoria Street George SCARFE Head M 42 Gas Stoker NFK   103
    Priscilla SCARFE Wife M 42   Leeds   103
    Harry TAILFORD Stepson S 18 Woolen Warper Leeds   103
    William TAILFORD Stepson S 15 Gardener's Labourer Leeds   103
    Fred SCARFE Son   4 Scholar Leeds   103
    Edith SCARFE Dau   7 Scholar Leeds   103
    Walter SCARFE Son   2   Leeds   103
    Samuel COULSON Boarder M 27 Boot & Shoe Rivetter Leeds   103
    Lilly COULSON Boarder M 24 Sewing Machinist Leeds   103
    Ada COULSON Boarder   6 Scholar Leeds   103
    Annie COULSON Boarder   2   Leeds   103
44 Town End Terrace John RIDER Head M 70 Retired Cloth Fuller Pudsey   103
    Mary RIDER Wife M 67   Pudsey   103
45 Town End Terrace Thomas WILSON Head M 51 Blacksmith Pudsey   103
    Alice WILSON Wife M 53   Horsforth entry 'Allis' 103
    Esther Ann WILSON Dau S 28 Power Loom Wool Weaver Pudsey   103
    Benjamin WILSON Son S 21 Clerk Bramley   103
    Samuel WILSON Son S 18 Grocer's Assistant Bramley   103
    Clara WILSON Dau   14 Scholar Bramley   103
    Martha Jane WILSON Dau   12 Scholar Bramley   103
46 Town End Terrace Robert BLAKEY Head M 55 Wheelwright & Joiner Adwalton   103
    Mary BLAKEY Wife M 53   Pudsey   103
    Elizabeth BLAKEY S in L M 59   Pudsey (visiting) 103
47 Town End Terrace Mathew NAYLOR Head M 55 Power Loom Wool Weaver Pudsey   103
    Elizabeth NAYLOR Wife M 54   Pudsey   103
    John NAYLOR Son S 24 Journeyman Basket Maker Pudsey   103
    Mathew NAYLOR Son   14 Wool Mule Piecer Pudsey   103
48 Town End Terrace Joseph Burton TURNER Head M 29 Journeyman Leather Currier Pudsey   103
    Hannah TURNER Wife M 29   Pudsey   103
    Mary Ellen TURNER Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   103
    Joseph Burton TURNER Son   1   Bramley   103
49 Town End Terrace Musgrave COULSON Head M 24 Waste Dealer Pudsey   103
    Mary COULSON Wife M 32   Pudsey   103
    Leonard COULSON Son S 11m   Pudsey   103
50 Town End Terrace William Henry EASTWOOD Head M 45 Wool Willier Calverley   103
    Eliza EASTWOOD Wife M 44   Stanningley   103
    Fred EASTWOOD Son   14 Wool Mule Piecer Calverley   103
    Walker EASTWOOD Son   12 Wool Mule Piecer Calverley   103
    Emily EASTWOOD Dau   10 Scholar Calverley   103
    Willie EASTWOOD Son   6 Scholar Calverley   103
51 Town End Terrace Herbert Henry WEBSTER Head M 32 Stationer & Warehouseman Pudsey   103
    Elizabeth Taylor WEBSTER Wife M 26       103
52 Verity Place Lane End Joseph Coates VERITY Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   103
    Emma VERITY Wife M 44   Pudsey   103
    Sarah Ann VERITY Dau S 23 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   103
    Milner VERITY Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   103
    Mathew Henry VERITY Son S 19 Drawer & Twister Pudsey   103
    Clara VERITY Dau S 17 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   103
    Harry VERITY Son   13 Office Boy Pudsey   103
    Alice VERITY Dau   10 Scholar Bramley entry 'Allis' 103
    Joseph William VERITY Son   8 Scholar Bramley   103
53 Verity Place Lane End Henry PROCTOR Head M 56 Power Loom Man out of work Pudsey   104
    Emma PROCTOR Wife M 51   Dewsbury   104
    Ada Ann PROCTOR Dau S 21 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Dewsbury   104
    Ann Eliza PROCTOR Dau S 15 Power Loom Worsted Cloth Weaver Bramley   104
54 Verity Place Lane End Joshua TIDGWELL Head M 55 Mule Spinner Pudsey   104
    Mary TIDGWELL Wife M 55   Pudsey   104
    Joseph TIDGWELL Son S 36 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey   104
    Mary Ann TIDGWELL Dau S 18 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   104
    Rebecca HARRISON Dau M 20 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   104
55 Verity Place Lane End John SUGDEN Head M 59 Wool Dyer or Wool Dryer Pudsey   104
    Esther SUGDEN Wife M 59   Pudsey   104
    Betty SUGDEN Dau S 25 Woolen Spinner Pudsey   104
    Robert SUGDEN Son S 19 Woolen Mill Filler Pudsey   104
    Mary GLOVER Gdau S 21 Worsted Twister Pudsey   104
56 Verity Place Lane End Joseph SUGDEN Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Fuller Pudsey   104
    Hannah Maria SUGDEN Wife M 42 Wool Scribbler Filler Knaresborough   104
    Benjamin SUGDEN Son S 17 Joiner's Apprentice Pudsey   104
57 Verity Place Lane End Ambrose HUTCHINSON Head M 23 Boot Clicker Pudsey   104
    Elizabeth HUTCHINSON Wife M 23 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   104
58 Lane End Sarah Elizabeth WALKER Head W 34 Woolen Goods Burler Pudsey   104
    Benjamin George WALKER Son S 15 Printer Compositor Bramley   104
    Annie WALKER Dau   13 Boot & Shoe Machinist Pudsey   104
    Coates WALKER Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   104
    Alonzo WALKER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   104
59 Lane End George ILLINGWORTH Head M 46 Joiner Birstall   104
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Wife M 42   Gildersome   104
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Dau S 21 Boarding School Teacher Gildersome   104
    John Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son S 20 Railway Goods Clerk Pudsey   104
    Herbert ILLINGWORTH Son S 16 Joiner's Apprentice Pudsey   104
    Ethel ILLINGWORTH Dau   3   Bramley   104
60 Lane End John Luther BOLTON Head M 45 G Floriest? Leeds   104
    Sarah Ann BOLTON Wife M 45   Leeds   104
    Ruth Ellen BOLTON Dau S 19 Machinist Pudsey   104
    Sarah E BOLTON Dau S 18 Boot Fitter Pudsey   104
    Dorothy BOLTON Dau S 15 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Pudsey   104
    John Alfred BOLTON Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   104
    Annie BOLTON Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   104
    Sam BOLTON Son   3   Pudsey   104
61 Lane End Terrace Henry WALKER Head M 53 Joiner Pudsey   104
    Grace WALKER Wife M 56   Stanningley   104
    Walter WALKER Son S 25 Joiner Farsley   104
    Emily WALKER Dau S 21 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Pudsey   104
    Joseph WALKER Son S 15 Plumber's Apprentice Pudsey   104
    Alfred WALKER Son   12 Bobbin Layer in Worsted Mill Pudsey   104
62 Lane End Terrace Joseph HARTLEY Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Designer Bramley   104
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 43   Pudsey   104
    Santley HARTLEY Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   104
    George Henry HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   104
    Thomas William HARTLEY Son   3   Bramley   104
63 Lane End Terrace Richard SMITH Head M 40 Painter Bradford   104
    Mary Hannah SMITH Wife M 41   Leeds   104
    Lilly SMITH Dau   14   Shipley hip disease from childhood 104
    Florence Ethel SMITH Dau   9 Scholar Baildon Green   104
    James Albert SMITH Son   7 Scholar Farsley   104
    George LEIGHTON Lodger M 56 Woolen Agent Wakefield   104
    Sarah Ellen LEIGHTON Lodg wife M 51   Leeds   104
64 Lane End Terrace John ATKINSON Head M 39 Tenterer Pudsey   104
    Betty ATKINSON Wife M 29 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey   104
    Harry ATKINSON Son   11 Scholar Pudsey   104
    Frances Harriet ATKINSON Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   104
    Laura Anne ATKINSON Dau   1   Bramley entry 'Laurah' 104
65 Lane End View John MAY? Head M 24 Boot & Shoemaker Pudsey   105
    Annie MAY? Wife M 21 Dressmaker Newlay   105
66 Lane End View Johnson BAXTER Head M 50 Gap Fitter - Lock LIN Boston   105
    Susan BAXTER Wife M 44   LIN Boston   105
    William Cowel BENN? Adptson   8   LIN Frieston Green   105
67 Lane End View John SHAW Head M 38 Woolen Fettler Pudsey   105
    Esther SHAW Wife M 38   Pudsey   105
    Polly SHAW Dau   4 Scholar Bramley   105
    Norman SHAW Son   2   Bramley   105
    Martha WOOD M in L M 60   Pudsey   105
68 Lane End View Irwin WHITLEY Head M 31 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Farsley   105
    Eliza WHITLEY Wife M 26 Power Loom Wool Cloth Weaver LIN Thorp Fen   105
69 Lane End View George SMITH Head M 40 Mill Carrier South Hindley   105
    Jane SMITH Wife M 39   Ribston   105
    Louisa SMITH Dau S 17 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Bramley   105
    Clara SMITH Dau S 16 Dressmaker Bramley   105
    Lewis SMITH Son   14 Draper's Assistant Bramley   105
70 Lane End View James BALMFORTH Head M 24 Boot & Shoe Rivetter Pudsey   105
    Ruth BALMFORTH Wife M 23 Woolen Cloth Mender Pudsey   105
71 186 Swinnow Road Mathew WALKER Head M 51 Woolen Manufacturer Pudsey   105
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 49   Morley   105
    Lizzie WALKER Dau S 17 Scholar Bramley   105
    Ernest WALKER Son S 15 Scholar Bramley   105
    Edith WALKER Dau   12 Scholar Bramley   105
    Herbert WALKER Son   8 Scholar Bramley   105
    Mary MORLEY Servant S 24 Domestic Servant - Cook Hull   105
    Annie FLOCKTON Servant S 22 Domestic Servant - Housemaid Carlton   105
72 171 Swinnow Road William MUFF Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   105
    Esther MUFF Wife M 29   Pudsey   105
    William Roland MUFF Son   1   Bramley   105
73 173 Swinnow Road Tom STILLINGS Head M 32 Printer Heckmondwike   105
    Hannah STILLINGS Wife M 30   Pudsey   105
    Clara STILLINGS Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   105
    George STILLINGS Son   3   Bramley   105
    Ann STILLINGS Dau   1   Bramley   105
    Alice BELL Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Old Malton   105
74 178 Swinnow Road John TUNNICLIFF Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Knotter Pudsey   105
    Mary Hannah TUNNICLIFF Wife M 37   Bramley   105
    John TUNNICLIFF Son S 18 Woolen Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey   105
    Esther TUNNICLIFF Dau   14   Pudsey   105
    Mathew TUNNICLIFF Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   105
    Joseph TUNNICLIFF Son   3   Bramley   105
    Harry TUNNICLIFF Son S 4m   Bramley   105
    Emily BOOKER Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant STS Walsall   105
75 179 Swinnow Road Jeremiah PROCTER Head M 50 Farmer ? Bramley   105
    Elizabeth I PROCTER Wife M 51   Farnley   105
    Benjamin PROCTER Son S 19 Leather Currier's Apprentice Bramley   105
76 169 Swinnow Road William RIDER Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   105
    Ann RIDER Wife M 55   Pudsey   105
    James Henry RIDER Son S 32 Woolen Cloth Dealer Pudsey   105
    Maria RIDER Dau S 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   105
    Thomas RIDER Son S 19 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   105
    Mary Elizabeth RIDER Dau S 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   105
77 168 Swinnow Road Simeon WEBSTER Head M 58 Cloth Manufacturer Bramley   105
    Mary Ellen WEBSTER Wife M 57   Shipley   105
    Arthur Edward WEBSTER Son S 29 Cloth Warehouseman Pudsey   105
    Annie Louise WEBSTER Dau S 20 Dressmaker Bramley   105
78 203 Swinnow Road Frank MUFF Head M 66 Wool Cloth Manufacturer Pudsey   105
    Hannah MUFF Wife M 58   Pudsey   105
    Ruth MUFF Dau S 31   Pudsey   105
    Frances MUFF Dau S 27 Dressmaker Pudsey   105
79 195 Swinnow Road John HINCHCLIFF Head M 37 Licensed Victualler * Holmfirth   106
    Mary Hannah HINCHCLIFF Wife M 39   Farsley   106
    Maud HINCHCLIFF Dau   1   Pudsey   106
    John H WATERHOUSE Nephew S 17 Woolen Weaver Farsley   106
    Sarah E NICHOLS Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant Batley   106
81 198 Swinnow Road Joseph GAUNT Head M 50 Woolen Manufacturer Pudsey   106
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Wife M 51   Pudsey   106
    William Sharp GAUNT Son S 27 Woolen Salesman Pudsey   106
    Matthew Henry GAUNT Son S 24 Woolen Manufacturer's Ass Pudsey   106
    Joseph GAUNT Son S 16 Woolen Manufacturer's Ass Pudsey   106
    Henrietta GAUNT Dau   14   Pudsey   106
    Mary Ethel GAUNT Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   106
82 Swinnow Road Clara BATTY Servant S 23 General Domestic Servant Wakefield   106
83 215 Swinnow Road Tabor OVEREND Head M 36 Woolen Overlooker Eccleshill   106
    Mary OVEREND Wife M 26 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Pudsey   106
84 205 Swinnow Road William Wood MITCHELL Head M 31 Bookkeeper Pudsey   106
    Jane MITCHELL Wife M 26   LIN Wigtoft   106
    Alfred Wood MITCHELL Son   7 Scholar Bramley   106
    Esther Wood MITCHELL Dau   5 Scholar Bramley   106
    Annie Wood MITCHELL Dau   4 Scholar Bramley   106
    Willie Wood MITCHELL Son   1   Bramley   106
85 207 Swinnow Road Robert GIBSON Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   106
    Sarah GIBSON Wife M 51   Pudsey   106
    Esther GIBSON Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Bramley   106
    Harry GIBSON Son S 17 Shoemaker Bramley   106
86 209 Swinnow Road Benjamin Robert ELSWORTH Head M 29 Shoemaker Pudsey   106
    Hannah Eliza ELSWORTH Wife M 31   Pudsey   106
    Squire ELSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   106
    Mary ELSWORTH Dau   4   Pudsey   106
87 211 Swinnow Road Joseph HUGGAN Head W 62 Coal Agent Pudsey   106
    Joseph HUGGAN Son S 36 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   106
    Jane HUGGAN Dau S 22 Stocking Knitter Pudsey   106
    Ernest HUGGAN Son S 20 Grocer's Assistant Pudsey entry daughter 106
88 218 Swinnow Road John WILCOCK Head M 38 Coal Merchant Pudsey   106
    Martha WILCOCK Wife M 38   Bramley   106
    Harold WILCOCK Son S 15 Doctor's Assistant Bramley   106
    Thomas WILCOCK Son   11 Scholar LAN Preston   106
    George WILCOCK Son   9 Scholar Bramley   106
    Lillie WILCOCK Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   106
89 219 Swinnow Road Ephraim ELSWORTH Head M 62 Coal Agent Pudsey   106
    Hannah Maria ELSWORTH Wife M 55   Armley   106
    Hannah May ELSWORTH Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   106
    Florence Gertrude ALTON Gdau   10   Morley   106
90 217 Swinnow Road James BUCKTON Head M 53 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   106
    Hannah BUCKTON Wife M 46   Pudsey   106
    Joseph BUCKTON Son S 23 Wool Mule Spinner Pudsey   106
    Richard BUCKTON Son S 20 Journeyman Leather Currier Pudsey   106
    James BUCKTON Son S 18 Boot Finisher Pudsey   106
91 Victoria Inn Swinnow Road Thomas HARTLEY Head M 58 Licensed Victualler Leeds   106
    Ann HARTLEY Wife M 45   Leeds   106
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT M in L W 69 Living on own means Pudsey   106
    Alice CROSBY Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Leeds   106
92 2 off Swinnow Road John Hanson DUFTON Head M 26 Boot Trade Rough Cutter Pudsey   106
    Hannah DUFTON Wife M 30   Pudsey   106
    Jane Elizabeth DUFTON Dau   4 Scholar Pudsey   106
93 3 off Swinnow Road Squire COULSON Head M 47 Traveller Pudsey   106
    Hannah COULSON Wife M 46   Pudsey   106
    Rella COULSON Dau S 21   Pudsey   106
    David COULSON Son S 19 Labourer Pudsey   106
    Hannah COULSON Dau   14 Scholar Pudsey   106
    Squire COULSON Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Lillie COULSON Dau   7   Pudsey   107
94 4 off Swinnow Road Martin COFFEY Head M 56 Leather Currier's Labourer IRE   107
    Mary COFFEY Wife M 50   IRE   107
    James COFFEY Son S 25 Leather Currier Foreman Pudsey   107
    Michael COFFEY Son S 24 Leather Currier's Labourer Leeds entry 'Michel' 107
    Ann COFFEY Dau S 21 Wool Spinner Leeds   107
    Mary COFFEY Dau S 19 Wool Drawer Leeds   107
    Beatrice COFFEY Dau S 16 Dressmaker Pudsey   107
95 1 Lowell Road Robert SMITH Head M 52 Stone Quarryman SFK Wetheringsett   107
    Martha SMITH Wife M 48   SFK Wetheringsett   107
    Mary Ann SMITH Dau S 21 Wool Weaver SFK Wetheringsett   107
    George SMITH Son S 20 Shoemaker SFK Wetheringsett   107
    Harry SMITH Son S 18 Boot Rough Cutter SFK Wetheringsett   107
    Lena NUSSEY Gdau   2   Bramley   107
96 3 Lowell Road William W CULLEY Head M 24 Journeyman Tailor Holbeck   107
    Mary CULLEY Wife M 29   Bramley   107
    Norah CULLEY Dau   1   Stanningley   107
97 5 Lowell Road Joseph Booth JENNINGS Head M 41 General Labourer Yeadon   107
    Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife M 35   Hibberford   107
    Walter Priestley JENNINGS Son S 16 Worsted Piecer Pudsey   107
    Mary Elizabeth JENNINGS Dau   14   Pudsey   107
    Fred JENNINGS Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Alice Beatrice JENNINGS Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Joseph JENNINGS Son   7 Scholar Bramley   107
    Edith Annie JENNINGS Dau   3   Bramley   107
    William JENNINGS Son   1   Bramley   107
    Alice LINLEY S in L S 29 General Domestic   British Subject 107
98 7 Lowell Road Edward FALLON Head M 42 Tailor IRELAND   107
    Liza FALLON Wife M 45   IRELAND   107
    Mary Ann FALLON Dau   12 Scholar IRELAND   107
    Lizzie FALLON Dau   1   IRELAND   107
99 9 Lowell Road Arthur ROLLINSON Head M 30 Card Fettler Pudsey   107
    Mary ROLLINSON Wife M 30   Stanningley   107
    Elizabeth ROLLINSON Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   107
100 11 Lowell Road Richard GLOVER Head M 27 Rough Cutter Bramley   107
    Martha GLOVER Wife M 24   Horsforth   107
    Clara GLOVER Dau   4   Bramley   107
    Ernest Hudson GLOVER Son   1   Bramley   107
101 13 Lowell Road George GREGSON Head W 63 Retired Quarry Man LAN Preston   107
    Clara GREGSON Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner Aberford   107
    George GREGSON Gson S 18 Journeyman Leather Currier Pudsey   107
102 15 Lowell Road William ATKINSON Head M 47 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey   107
    Mary ATKINSON Wife M 40   Pudsey   107
    John William ATKINSON Son S 20 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey   107
    Samuel Smith ATKINSON Son S 17 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey   107
    Alfred ATKINSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   3   Bramley   107
103 17 Lowell Road Emanuel BOOCOCK Head M 33 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   107
    Hannah BOOCOCK Wife M 30 Machinist Leeds   107
    William Rushforth BOOCOCK Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Arthur BOOCOCK Son   3   Pudsey   107
104 19 Lowell Road Samuel WEBSTER Head M 34 Tanner Stanningley   107
    Elizabeth Ann WEBSTER Wife M 39   Pudsey   107
    Sarah Eliza WEBSTER Dau   9 Scholar Pudsey   107
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey   107
105 21 Lowell Road Frederick Squire ARUNDALE Head M 49 Wool Designer Pudsey entry 'Squire F' 107
    Martha ARUNDALE Wife M 51   Pudsey   107
106 23 Lowell Road William WEBSTER Head M 56 Leather Currier Pudsey   107
    Martha WEBSTER Wife M 56   Pudsey   107
    Emma WEBSTER Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   107
    James WEBSTER Son S 17 Cabinet Maker Pudsey   107
107 Lowell Road Joseph BRADLEY Head M 21 Woolen Mill Willier Sherburn in Elmet   108
    Annie Elizabeth BRADLEY Wife M 19   Bramley   108
    John BRADLEY Son S 2m   Bramley   108
108 Lowell Road Caroline SUMMERTON Head W 33 Laundress Marton le Moor Ripon   108
    Eliza SUMMERTON Dau   13 Scholar Marton le Moor Ripon   108
    Fred SUMMERTON Son   2   Sowerby Park Thirsk   108
    Alice THIRKILL Sister S 20 Laundress Starbeck nr Knaresborough   108
    Annie THIRKILL Sister S 23 Laundress Fisher Green Ripon   108
109 13 Lowell Road Thomas QUARMBY Head S 76 Living on own means Rothwell   108
    Elizabeth ROLLINSON Sister W 56 Laundress Hunslet   108
110 14 Lowell Road Peter WILSON Head M 55 Shoemaker Pudsey   108
    Margaret WILSON Wife M 43   Hopperton   108
    James David WILSON Son S 16 Shoemaker's Apprentice GLS Bristol   108
    Thomas William WILSON Son   14 Worsted Mill Doffer GLS Bristol   108
    Squire Charles WILSON Son   10 Scholar GLS Bristol   108
    Simeon WILSON Son   8 Scholar GLS Bristol   108
    Jane Elizabeth WILSON Dau   6 Scholar GLS Bristol   108
    Amelia WILSON Dau   4   Pudsey   108
111 16 Lowell Road John B SCHOLEY Head M 56 Manufacturer Leeds   108
    Maria SCHOLEY Wife M 56   Leeds   108
    Sydney Arthur SCHOLEY Son S 18 Mop Maker Leeds   108
112 1 Lowell Street Elizabeth RUSHFORTH Head W 52 Grocer Leeds   108
    Elizabeth Ann RUSHFORTH Dau   13 Lace Tagger Pudsey   108
113 3 Lowell Street Joseph H HALDENBY Head M 31 Clicker Armley   108
    Minnie HALDENBY Dau   5   Stanningley   108
    Emily HALDENBY Mother W 61 Living on own means Rothwell Leeds   108
    Sarah HALDENBY Sister S 33 Woolen Weaver Armley   108
114 5 Lowell Street John WALKER Head M 39 Woolen Spinner Burley in Wharfedale   108
    Jane WALKER Wife M 40   Bramley   108
    Joseph WALKER Son S 18 Under Spinner Bramley   108
    Annie Amelia WALKER Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   108
    Florence WALKER Dau   14   Pudsey   108
    Edith May WALKER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   108
    Ernest Arthur WALKER Son   9 Scholar Pudsey   108
    * * WALKER Son   7 Scholar Bramley   108
    Harry WALKER Son   4 TWIN Bramley   108
    Willie WALKER Son   4 TWIN Bramley   108
115 7 Lowell Street James BAGGALEY Head M 45 Woolen * Mule Spinner Pudsey   108
    Mary Maria BAGGALEY Wife M 47   Harrogate   108
    Sarah BAGGALEY Dau S 10 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   108
    James Thomas BAGGALEY Son   10 Woolen Mule Piecer Pudsey   108
    Herbert BAGGALEY Son   6   Bramley   108
116 9 Lowell Street Harry STILLINGS Head M 31 Compositor Printer Bradford   108
    Maria STILLINGS Wife M 36   Stanningley   108
117 2 Harley Street Herbert ADDY Head W 26 Boot Rivetter Rotherham   108
    Arthur ADDY Lodger S 27 Leather Currier Newell   108
118 4 Harley Street Kate SCURRY Head W 51   IRE   108
    Michael SCURRY Son S 31 Brickyard Labourer Leeds entry 'Michel' 108
    Kate SCURRY Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Leeds   108
    Thomas SCURRY Son S 21 Leather Currier Leeds   108
    Mary Ann SCURRY Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bramley   108
    James SCURRY Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley   108
    Willie SCURRY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Bramley   108
119 6 Harley Street George ASHTON Head M 29 Mechanic Fitter Fulneck Pudsey   108
    Emily ASHTON Wife M 28   LON Islington   108
    Edith ASHTON Dau   5 Scholar     108
    Alice ASHTON Dau   3   Stanningley   108
    Helena ASHTON Dau   1   Bramley   108
120 8 Harley Street Sam BUCKTON Head M 24 Leather Currier Pudsey   108
    Margaret BUCKTON Wife M 27   Pudsey   108
    Earnest BUCKTON Son   3   Pudsey   109
121 10 Harley Street James WALKER Head M 28 Boot Finisher Pudsey   109
    Emily WALKER Wife M 30   Pudsey   109
    Alice WALKER Dau   2   Bramley   109
    Charles William WALKER Son S 4m   Bramley   109
122 12 Harley Street William Henry WALKER Head M 28 C joiner Farsley   109
    Hannah WALKER Wife M 27   Pudsey   109
    Edith Annie WALKER Dau   1   Bramley   109
123 14 Harley Street Benjamin MILNER Head M 30 B Shoe Maker Bramley   109
    Frances MILNER Wife M 31   Copley   109
    Emily MILNER Dau   4   Bramley   109
    Thompson MILNER Son   2   Bramley   109
124 16 Harley Street Alfred SLATER Head M 29 Woollen fettler Kirkstall   109
    Mary Elizabeth SLATER Wife M 28 Power Loom Woollen Weaver Farsley   109
125 18 Harley Street Mathew Henry NORTON Head M 30 Basket Maker Bramley   109
    Nancy NORTON Wife M 29   Pudsey   109
    John Norton CLOUGH Son   2   Pudsey   109
    Ben NORTON Son S 4m   Pudsey   109
126 20 Harley Street Abraham A GOMMERSAL Head M 24 Butcher Pudsey   109
    Mary Ann GOMMERSAL Wife M 24   CAM Tickenham   109
    John GOMMERSAL Son   2   Pudsey   109
127 22 Harley Street Harry NIX Head M 29 Railway Signalman LEI Ancaster   109
    Mary Ann NIX Wife M 25   LEI Allington   109
    Annie NIX Dau   1   Pudsey   109
    Harry NIX Son S 5m   Pudsey   109
    Charles SCOTT B in L S 21 Wool Packer LEI Allington   109
128 24 Harley Street Thomas BUTLER Head M 47 Corporation Road Labourer YKS   109
    Betsey BUTLER Wife M 47   YKS   109
    George BUTLER Son S 22 Tanner Bramley   109
    Samuel BUTLER Son S 20 Tanner Bramley   109
    William BUTLER Son S 18 Labourer Bramley   109
    Sarah BUTLER Dau   14 Scholar Bramley   109
    Florry BUTLER Dau   12 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Harry BUTLER Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Edith BUTLER Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Thomas BUTLER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Arthur BUTLER Son   3   Bramley   109
    Ada BUTLER Dau   1   Bramley   109
129 1 Harley Street Jesse ODDY Head M 33 Cloth Warehouseman Rodley   109
    Annie ODDY Wife M 29   Burn* Selby   109
    Laura Annie ODDY Dau   4   Staincliff   109
    Newsham ODDY Son   2   Staincliff   109
130 3 Harley Street Edward WHINCUP Head M 41 Boiler Stoker Staionary Engine Tong   109
    Charlotte WHINCUP Wife M 42   Bramley   109
    Arthur WHINCUP Son S 15 Leather Currier's Apprentice Bramley   109
    Herbert WHINCUP Son   14 Scholar Bramley   109
    Edward WHINCUP Son   10 Scholar Bramley   109
131 5 Harley Street Samuel CLEGG Head M 52 Tailor Heckmondwike   109
    Sushannah CLEGG Wife M 42   *rk   109
    Lucy Ann CLEGG Dau S 24   Batley Blind from age 15 109
    Alfred Gardener CLEGG Son S 15 Wool Piecer Batley   109
    Robert Gardener CLEGG Son   13 Wool Piecer Batley   109
    John C CLEGG Son   13 Wool Piecer Heckmondwike   109
    Arthur CLEGG Son   7 Scholar Batley   109
    William CLEGG Son   5 Scholar Batley   109
    Sarah Eliza CLEGG Dau   3   Bramley   109
    Florence CLEGG Dau S 9m   Bramley   109
132 7 Harley Street Alfred GILL Head M 38 Sewing Machine Mechanic Hunslet   109
    Frances Mary GILL Wife M 33   Holbeck   109
    Clifford B GILL Son   13 Leather Currier LAN Preston   109
    Maria Ann GILL Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   109
    Faith Mary GILL Dau   9 Scholar STS Newcastle under Lyne   109
    Frances Ellen GILL Dau   7 Scholar STS Stafford   110
    Jessica GILL Dau   5 Scholar HAM Portsmouth   110
    Gertrude GILL Dau   3   HAM Portsmouth   110
    Stephen GILL Son   2   Bramley   110
    Alfred GILL Son S 3m   Bramley   110
133 17 Harley Street William NAYLOR Head M 33 Shoemaker Pudsey   110
    Hannah Mary NAYLOR Wife M 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   110
134 19 Harley Street Judith NORTON Head W 72 Living on own means Bramley   110
135 21 Harley Street Fanny DAVEY Head W 51   Pudsey   110
    Willie DAVEY Son S 20 Boiler Maker's App Pudsey   110
    Walter DAVEY Son S 18 Leather Currier's App Pudsey   110
    Herbert DAVEY Son   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   110
    Ben DAVEY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   110
136 23 Harley Street Thompson MARSHALL Head M 41 Millwright Pudsey   110
    Rebecca MARSHALL Wife M 39   Pudsey   110
    Elizabeth Ann MARSHALL Dau   9 Scholar Leeds   110
    Herbert MARSHALL Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Frances Mary MARSHALL Dau S 6m   Bramley   110
137 32 Harley Road Joseph BOOTH Head M 30 Mechanic Calverley   110
    Amanda BOOTH Wife M 31 Millhand Idle   110
    Ella BOOTH Dau   5 Scholar Calverley   110
    Willie BOOTH Son   3   Calverley   110
    Sussan BOOTH Mother W 59 Living on own means Idle   110
139 36 Harley Road John WILSON Head M 35 Jobbing Gardener Gomersal   110
    Hannah WILSON Wife M 35   Bramley   110
    Joseph Webster WILSON Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Willie WILSON Son   8 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Lillian WILSON Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Annie WILSON Dau   3   Bramley   110
    Samuel WILSON Son   1   Bramley   110
140 38 Harley Road John Paul MERRITT Head M 35 Stationary Engine Man Bramley   110
    Emma MERRITT Wife M 42   Pudsey   110
    Ann I BRETHERICK Stepdau S 21 Woolen Weaver Bramley   110
    Emiley MERRITT Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver Bramley   110
    Walter MERRITT Son   13 Scholar Bramley   110
    John Henry MERRITT Son   10 Scholar Bramley   110
    Leonard MERRITT Son   8 Scholar Bramley   110
    Clara MERRITT Dau   3   Bramley   110
141 16 Harley Road Elizabeth YARDLEY Head M 57   Pudsey   110
    William YARDLEY Son S 23 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey   110
    Susannah FARRAR Boarder S 23 Power Loom Worsted Weaver Pudsey   110
142 18 Harley Road Thomas EDWARDS Head M 45 Gas Stoker BKM Brill   110
    Mahala EDWARDS Wife M 42   BRK Little Wittenham   110
    William EDWARDS Son S 16   MDX Mendon   110
    John Henry EDWARDS Son   13 Scholar Pudsey   110
    Charles Edward EDWARDS Son   8 Scholar Bramley   110
143 20 Harley Road John PRIGMORE Head M 48 Gas Stoker NTH Filly Hill   110
    Elizabeth PRIGMORE Wife M 51   CHS Dukinfield   110
    George PRIGMORE Son S 21 Gas Stoker Fireman DUR   110
    John William PRIGMORE Son   12   Hunslet   110
144 22 Harley Road Daniel COATES Head S 37 Shoemaker Pudsey   110
    Edwin GIBBONS B in L M 39 Plasterer Pudsey   110
    Sarah GIBBONS Sister M 40   Pudsey   110
    Arthur GIBBONS Nephew S 17 Shoemaker Pudsey   110
145 6 Highbury Place Arthur WOODHEAD Head M 23 Boot Finisher Leeds   110
    Maggie A WOODHEAD Wife M 22   Leeds   110
    Alfred WOODHEAD Son   2   Leeds   110
    George H WOODHEAD Son S 15m   Leeds   110
146 8 Highbury Place Walter CHILD Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley   110
    Caroline CHILD Wife M 28   Calverley   110
    Robert CHILD Son   3   Calverley   110
147 10 Highbury Place Mary GAUNT Head S 71   Pudsey   111
    George Henry SWALLOW Gson M 26 Wool Cloth Finisher Leeds   111
    Ethel Mary SWALLOW Gdau M 23   Pudsey   111
    Nellie SWALLOW Ggdau   2   Pudsey   111
    Alfred SWALLOW Ggson S 8m   Pudsey   111
148 15 Highbury Place Walker HUDSON Head M 33 Bicycle Maker Farnley Leeds   111
    Annie HUDSON Wife M 25   Bentham   111
    Harold HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   111
149 17 Highbury Place Samuel BANNISTER Head M 65 Living on own means Hunslet   111
    Mary BANNISTER Wife M 49   Pudsey   111
150 19 Highbury Place Joseph GAUNT Head M 27 B Shoemaker Pudsey   111
    Rebecca GAUNT Wife M 25   Pudsey   111
    Esther Ann GAUNT Dau   2   Pudsey   111
151 21 Highbury Place Joshua WALKER Head M 28 Boot & Shoe Warehouseman Pudsey   111
    Annie WALKER Wife M 27   Pudsey   111
    Edith Oddy WALKER Dau S 7m   Bramley   111
152 23 Highbury Place Thomas NUSSEY Head M 58 Foundry Labourer Wortley   111
    Mary NUSSEY Wife M 54   Sunaby? near Grantham   111
    Adam NUSSEY Son S 21 Railway Plate Labourer Bramley twin of Eve 111
    Lily NUSSEY Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Bramley   111
    Mary JENNINGS Gdau   8 Scholar Bramley   111
153 5 Highbury Grove William GLOVER Head M 54 Woolen Under Overlooker Bramley   111
    Caroline Sarah GLOVER Wife M 52   Bramley   111
154 7 Highbury Grove Walter MUSGRAVE Head M 27 Tin Plate Worker Leeds   111
    Adelaide MUSGRAVE Wife M 23   Pudsey   111
    Frank MUSGRAVE Son   1   Bramley   111
155 9 Highbury Grove William GAUNT Head M 42 Wool Sorter Pudsey   111
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Wife M 40 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   111
    Minnie GAUNT Dau   13 Scholar Pudsey   111
156 11 Highbury Grove James NICHOLLS Head M 28 Watch Maker Stanningley   111
    Emma NICHOLLS Wife M 30       111
    Fred NICHOLLS Son   4   Leeds   111
    Roy NICHOLLS Son   3   Pudsey   111
    Laurence NICHOLLS Son   1   Pudsey entry 'Lawrance' 111
157 16 Garfield Terrace George WILKINSON Head M 32 Gardener's Labourer LIN *sington   111
    Susannah WILKINSON Wife M 25   LIN Friston   111
    Henry WILKINSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   111
158 18 Garfield Terrace Joseph SHEARD Head M 35 Woolen Mill Fettler Pudsey   111
    Mary Alice SHEARD Wife M 29 Woolen Weaver OXF Chipping Norton   111
159 20 Garfield Terrace James NAYLOR Head M 23 Shoemaker Pudsey   111
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife M 21   Kirkstall   111
    Lizzie NAYLOR Dau   2   Bramley   111
160 22 Garfield Terrace Frances Ann SHAW Head W 46   Birstall   111
    Farnell SHAW Son S 20 Woolen Mill Fettler Birstall   111
    Annie SHAW Dau S 16 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Castleford   111
    Clara SHAW Dau   14 Scholar Castleford   111
    Sam SHAW Son   11 Scholar Aberford   111
    Florence SHAW Dau   9 Scholar Aberford   111
161 24 Garfield Terrace James KENDALL Head M 36 B Shoemaker York   111
    Averilda KENDALL Wife M 32   Sheffield   111
    Clifford KENDALL Son   6 Scholar Leeds   111
    Clara Alice KENDALL Dau   4   Leeds   111
    Gertrude May KENDALL Dau   2   Leeds   111
    Mary GREAVES M in L M 65   Sheffield   111
162 17 Garfield Terrace Thomas SMITH Head M 39 Boiler Maker's Labourer WAR Henley in Arden   111
    Martha Ann SMITH Wife M 35   Bramley   111
    Hannah SMITH Dau   5 Scholar Pudsey   111
163 19 Garfield Terrace James SHUTTER Head M 28 Shoemaker Leeds   111
    Mary Jane SHUTTER Wife M 24   Hunslet   111
    Mary Elizabeth SHUTTER Dau   4   Hunslet   111
    Herbert SHUTTER Son   1   Bramley   112
164 23 & 25 Garfield Terrace David WILSON Head M 35 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Southowram   112
    Frances Harris WILSON Wife M 34   Hartlepool East   112
    Alexander WILSON Son   10 Scholar Leeds   112
    William Reginald WILSON Son   6 Scholar Leeds   112
    William E G WILSON Son   4   Wakefield   112
165 16 Garfield Street William WEBSTER Head M 36 Iron Turner Foreman Bramley   112
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Wife M 35 Grocer Wortley   112
    Elizabeth Ann WEBSTER Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   112
    William Ewart WEBSTER Son   4   Bramley   112
166 18 Garfield Street James THOMPSON Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Horsforth   112
    Annie THOMPSON Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver DUR Darlington   112
167 20 Garfield Street Alfred J LOBLEY Head M 32 Accountant Bradford   112
    Clara LOBLEY Wife M 31   Shipley   112
    John Crabtree LOBLEY Son   4   Shipley   112
168 24 Garfield Street Jabez VAREY Head S 37 Woolen Weaver Calverley   112
    Rose VAREY Mother M 67 Living on own means Calverley   112
    Sarah VAREY Sister S 39 Woolen Weaver Calverley   112
169 26 Garfield Street John EASTWOOD Head M 37 Woolen Warp Dresser Calverley   112
    Sarah Ann EASTWOOD Wife M 32   Lofthouse   112
    Elizabeth EASTWOOD Dau   9 Scholar Calverley   112
    Norman EASTWOOD Son   6 Scholar Calverley   112
    Lawrance EASTWOOD Son   3   Calverley   112
170 36 Wood Mill Cross Lane George Edmund TOWNEND Head M 23 Wool Piece Passer Wilsden   112
    Hannah TOWNEND Wife M 27   Cross Roads   112
    Emma TOWNEND Dau   4 Scholar Cross Roads   112
171 Wood Mill Cross Lane Louis NORMANTON Head M 29 Stationary Engine Man Bradford   112
    Mary Louisa NORMANTON Wife M 32   Idle   112
    Frank NORMANTON Son   5 Scholar Bradford   112
    Joseph NORMANTON Son   3   Bradford   112
    Clara Annie NORMANTON Dau   1   Bradford   112
172 353 Cottage Swinnow William JONES Head M 58 Retired Army Sergeant GLS Bristol   112
    Laura JONES Wife M 57   GLS Bristol   112
    Laura Ellen JONES Dau S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver GLS Bristol   112
    Ada * JONES Dau S 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver *y   112
173 355 Swinnow Rose Ann LEADER Head M 58 Charwoman Bramley   112
    Walter LEADER Son   12 Scholar Bramley   112
    Tom LEADER Son   10 Scholar Bramley   112
174 1 Swinnow Place Sarah Ann THOMPSON Head S 38   Pudsey   112
    Richard THOMPSON Son S 11 Foundry Labourer Bramley   112
    William THOMPSON Son   7 Scholar Bramley   112
    Squire THOMPSON Son   4   Bramley   112
    Benjamin THOMPSON Son   2   Bramley   112
175 3 Swinnow Place Arthur BICKERDIKE Head M 32 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley   112
    May Emma BICKERDIKE Wife M 27 General Charwoman Pudsey   112
    Albert BICKERDIKE Son   10 Scholar Pudsey   112
    May BICKERDIKE Dau   7 Scholar Laister Dyke   112
    Florry BICKERDIKE Dau   5 Scholar Laister Dyke   112
    Edith BICKERDIKE Dau   3   Laister Dyke   112
    Harry BICKERDIKE Son S 3m   Bramley   112
176 5 Swinnow Place Joseph CLARK Head M 28 Basket Maker Bramley   112
    Emily CLARK Wife M 25   Sheffield   112
    John Edwin CLARK Son   5 Scholar Bramley   112
177 2 Swinnow Place William SPENCER Head M 50 Stationary Engine Driver Bramley   112
    Sarah Ann SPENCER Wife M 54   Farsley   112
178 4 Swinnow Place Martha CLOUGH Head W 42 Worsted Knotter Bramley   112
    Arthur CLOUGH Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Fuller Bramley   112
    William CLOUGH Son S 17 Boot Rivetter Bramley   112
    Hannah CLOUGH Dau S 15 Worsted Coating Mender Bramley   112
    Lilian CLOUGH Dau   11 Scholar LIN Spoworth   112
179 6 Swinnow Place Thomas CARTER Head M 40 Wood Bobbin Turner Pudsey   113
    Eliza CARTER Wife M 37   IRE   113
    Walter CARTER Son   1   LAN Wigton   113
180 8 Swinnow Place George WAITE Head M 41 Woolen Mill Fettler Bramley   113
    Elizabeth WAITE Wife M 40   Stanningley   113
    Joshua WAITE Son S 15 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley   113
    George Arthur WAITE Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   113
    Joseph Thomas WAITE Son   7 Scholar Bramley   113
    Squire WAITE Son S 10m   Bramley   113
181 10 Swinnow Place William ISLES Head M 38 Iron Foundry Labourer Stanningley   113
    Annie ISLES Wife M 33   Pocklington   113
    Clara ISLES Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   113
    James ISLES Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   113
    Arthur ISLES Son   1   Stanningley   113
182 14 Swinnow Place Ernest SHEPHERD Head M 23 Iron Foundry Fettler Pudsey entry 'Shephird' 113
    Clara Eden SHEPHERD Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield entry 'Shephird' 113
183 16 Swinnow Place Henry CRACKNELL Head M 26 Labourer SFK B* Thornton   113
    Ellen CRACKNELL Wife M 23   LIN   113
    Arthur Osborn CRACKNELL Son   3   Rodley   113
    Eveline CRACKNELL Dau S 1   Stanningley entry 'Evertine' 113
    Henry Arthur MILNS Lodger S 21 Labourer LIN   113
    Edith S MILLINGTON Lodger S 18 Woolen Mill Hand Bradford   113
    Mary Jane MILLINGTON Lodger   12 Scholar Pudsey   113
184 18 Swinnow Place William PARKINSON Head M 22 Boiler Maker Leeds   113
    May PARKINSON Wife M 19   Pudsey   113
    John DOBSON B in L S 15 Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley   113
185 1 Swinnow Street Mather BALMFORTH Head M 24 Tanyard Labourer Rodley   113
    Alice BALMFORTH Wife M 22   LIN Crowle   113
    Arthur BALMFORTH Son S 1m   Stanningley   113
186 3 Swinnow Street Joe William ACKROYD Head M 27 Blacksmith Striker Armley   113
    Martha ACKROYD Wife M 21   Bramley   113
187 5 Swinnow Street John LAWSON Head W 40 Market Gardener's Labourer Horsforth   113
    William Henry LAWSON Son   12 Scholar Wakefield   113
    Patience M A HOPKINSON Serv W 47 Housekeeper Birmingham, Aston   113
    Mary Ann HOPKINSON serv dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Birmingham   113
188 9 Swinnow Street Abraham RILEY Head M 40 Labourer Stanningley   113
    Selina RILEY Wife M 38   NTT   113
    John William RILEY Son S 19 Moulder Bramley   113
    Mary Ann RILEY Dau S 17 Wool Mule Piecer Bramley   113
    Charles Henry RILEY Son S 15 Gardener's Labourer Farsley   113
    Oliver RILEY Son   13 Scholar Wortley   113
    Ernest Marshall RILEY Son   10 Scholar Bramley   113
    Milly RILEY Dau   8 Scholar Bramley   113
    Abraham RILEY Son   5 Scholar Bramley   113
    George Edward M RILEY Son   3   Bramley   113
    Martha Hannah RILEY Dau   1   Bramley   113
189 11 Swinnow Street Miles CLARK Head M 33 Farm Labourer Kirkstall   113
    Ann CLARK Wife M 32   Horsforth   113
    Fanny CLARK Dau   11 Scholar Bramley   113
    Sarah CLARK Dau   9 Scholar Horsforth   113
    Louisa CLARK Dau   7 Scholar Kirkstall   113
    John William CLARK Son   4   Kirkstall   113
    Walter CLARK Son   2   Bramley   113
    Fred CLARK Son S 3m   Stanningley   113
190 15 Swinnow Street James Robert LUTY Head M 23 Blacksmith Striker LON Camberwell   113
    Clara LUTY Wife M 21   Gomersal   113
191 14 Swinnow Street Joseph OLDFIELD Head M 48 Hair Dresser Bradford   113
    Sarah OLDFIELD Wife M 33   Stockton   113
    Lillian OLDFIELD Dau   10 Scholar Bradford   114
    Rose OLDFIELD Dau   9 Scholar Bradford   114
    William OLDFIELD Son   7 Scholar Bradford   114
    Albert OLDFIELD Son   3   Stanningley   114
    Harold OLDFIELD Son   1   Stanningley   114
192 18 Swinnow Street Thomas LAWSON Head M 39 B Shoemaker Pudsey   114
    Elizabeth LAWSON Wife M 36   NFK Thetford   114
    William Edward LAWSON Son S 16 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley   114
    John LAWSON Son   13 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley   114
    Arthur LAWSON Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   114
    Thomas * LAWSON Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   114
    Charles LAWSON Son   1   Stanningley   114
    Muriel LAWSON Dau S 3m   Stanningley   114
193 20 Swinnow Street William HODGSON Head M 40 Leather Currier Pudsey   114
    Lena HODGSON Wife M 40   Pateley Bridge   114
    John William HODGSON Son S 18 Labourer Shipley   114
    Walter HODGSON Son   14 Labourer Yeadon   114
    Harriot Ellen HODGSON Dau   10 Scholar Shipley   114
    Charles Henry HODGSON Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   114
194 22 Swinnow Street Joshua ECCLES Head M 39 Labourer Leeds   114
    Hannah ECCLES Wife M 36   B*ton   114
    Maria ECCLES Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Leeds   114
    Maggie ECCLES Dau   11 Scholar Leeds   114
    Joshua ECCLES Son   9 Scholar Leeds   114
    Arthur ECCLES Son   7 Scholar Leeds   114
    Hannah ECCLES Dau S 4m   Stanningley   114
195 12 Swinnow Street William NAVINES Head M 36 Shoemaker Corbridge Southern Counties   114
    Sophia NAVINES Wife M 34   Hunslet nee Hope 114
196 8 Swinnow Street George HALLIDAY Head M 70 Boot & Shoemaker London   114
    Mary HALLIDAY Wife M 58 * Burler Holbeck Leeds   114
197 6 Swinnow Street William MYERS Head M 29 Willier Bramley   114
    Nancy MYERS Wife M 28   Stanningley   114
    James Milnes MYERS Son   7 Scholar Bramley   114
    John MYERS Son   4   Bramley   114
    Ethel MYERS Dau   2   Bramley   114
    Mary MILNES M in L W 67   Stanningley   114
198 4 Swinnow Street Owen CONWAY Head S 37 Bricklayer's Labourer IRELAND   114
    Annah Maria GREGSON blank W 32 Worsted Weaver Bramley   114
    Ann GREGSON Dau   10 Scholar Bramley   114
    Thomas GREGSON Son   8 Scholar Bramley   114
    Joseph GREGSON Son   3   Bramley   114
    Sarah Eleanor GREGSON Dau   1   Bramley   114
    Kate Conway GREGSON Dau S 1m   Bramley   114
199 2 Swinnow Street Joseph C MILNER Head M 47 Green Grocer Stanningley   114
    Sarah A MILNER Wife M 46   Bramley   114
    Fred MILNER Son S 26 Broker Agent Bramley   114
    Ernest MILNER Son S 19 Labourer Stanningley   114
    Clara MILNER Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   114
    Hannah MILNER Dau   13 Scholar Stanningley   114
    Blanche MILNER Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   114
    James MILNER Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   114
200 1 Swinnow Terrace Joseph DUFTON Head W 73 Living on own means Rodley   114
    Alice DUFTON Dau S 44 Woolen Weaver Rodley   114
    Sarah FOWLER Dau W 53 Domestic Housekeeper Rodley   114
    Janey PARKINSON Boarder S 22 Woolen Weaver Middlesbrough   114
    Sarah Ann FLANNERY Boarder S 22 Woolen Weaver NTT Mansfield   114
201 3 Swinnow Terrace Samuel ISHERWOOD Head M 52 Labourer Holbeck   114
    Elizabeth ISHERWOOD Wife M 54   Holbeck   114
    Samuel ISHERWOOD Son S 23 Labourer blank   114
    Fred ISHERWOOD Son S 20 Labourer Holbeck   115
    Elizabeth ISHERWOOD Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Yeadon   115
    William ISHERWOOD Son S 15 Worsted Weaver Yeadon   115
202 5 Swinnow Terrace John William CORDINGLEY Head M 31 General Labourer Leeds   115
    Harriet CORDINGLEY Wife M 41 Mill Hand Stanningley   115
    Rebecca CORDINGLEY Dau   18 Worsted Mill Hand Stanningley   115
    Martha CORDINGLEY Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley   115
203 7 Swinnow Terrace John BLACKBURN Head M 36 Brick Layer & Plater Wakefield   115
    Elenor BLACKBURN Wife M 38   LIN Gringley on the Hill   115
    Thomas BLACKBURN Father W 67   Wakefield Broken * 115
    William Henry BLACKBURN Son   12 Scholar Wakefield   115
    Joe BLACKBURN Son   9 Scholar Wakefield   115
    Percy BLACKBURN Son   6 Scholar Leeds   115
    Mary Agnes BLACKBURN Dau   5 Scholar Leeds   115
    Alice BLACKBURN Dau   2   Leeds   115
    Albert BLACKBURN Son S 11m   Leeds   115
204 9 Swinnow Terrace Joseph WILSON Head M 34 Whitesmith Pudsey   115
    Annie Eliza WILSON Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Leeds   115
    Louisa WILSON Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   115
    Randel WILSON Son   5 Scholar Bramley   115
    Walter WILSON Son   1   Bramley   115
    Harry GAUNT Nephew S 18 Worsted Percher Leeds   115
205 11 Swinnow Terrace James RAYNARD Head M 37 Agricultural Labourer Knaresbrough   115
    Mary Jane RAYNARD Wife M 37   Wetherby   115
    George RAYNARD Son   14 Wool Mill Sweeper & Labourer Otley   115
    Arthur RAYNARD Son   13 Bobbin Layer Otley   115
    John RAYNARD Son   11 Scholar Otley   115
    Alice RAYNARD Dau   9 Scholar Otley   115
    Annie RAYNARD Dau   7 Scholar Otley   115
    William RAYNARD Son   3   Otley   115
    Fred RAYNARD Son   1   Otley   115
206 13 Swinnow Terrace John SHAW Head M 46 Forge Labourer Smith IRE Derry   115
    Susan SHAW Wife M 43   IRE ?   115
    Charles RILEY S in L S 21 Woolen Weaver KEN Chatham   115
    Elizabeth RILEY D in L S 19 Woolen Drawer KEN A*t   115
    Maud HORTON Rel   7 Scholar * *   115
207 15 Swinnow Terrace William DUGDALE Head M 43 Foundry Labourer LAN Liverpool   115
    Elizabeth DUGDALE Wife M 53   Stanningley   115
    Nancy Julia DUGDALE Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   115
    William DUGDALE Son S 20 Boiler Maker's App Stanningley   115
    Mary Margaret DUGDALE Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   115
    Amelia DUGDALE Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   115
    Richard DUGDALE Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   115
    Ellen DUGDALE Gdau   2   Stanningley   115
    Thesa? MAHON? Niece   7 Scholar CHS   115
208 17 Swinnow Terrace John Edward RAIN Head M 33 Gardener Bramley   115
    Elizabeth Ann RAIN Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Bramley   115
    William Arthur DARNBURY S in L   14 Gardener's Labourer Bramley   115
    John RAIN Son   8 Scholar Bramley   115
    Walter RAIN Son   4 Scholar Bramley   115
209 19 Swinnow Terrace * VICKERS Head M 30 Boot Rivetter Pudsey   115
    Elizabeth VICKERS Wife M 31   Bradford   115
    Eliza Ann VICKERS Dau   8 Scholar Leeds   115
    Annie VICKERS Dau   6 Scholar Leeds   115
    Ada VICKERS Dau   3   Leeds   115
    Thompson VICKERS Son S 10m   Leeds   115
210 1 Cottage Isaac BOOTH Head W   Joiner LAN Scotforth   115
    Emily BOOTH Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver LAN Manchester   115
    Margaret W BOOTH Dau   9 Scholar LAN St. Annes   115
    Grace BOOTH Dau   13 Store Keeper on the Sea   115
211 2 Cottage Joseph Marshall SHIRES Head M 51 Iron Works Manager Stanningley   115
    Hannah Taylor SHIRES Wife M 49   Stanningley   115
    Harry SHIRES Son S 23 Draughtsman Stanningley   116
    Florence SHIRES Dau S 21 Mother's Help Stanningley   116
    Willie SHIRES Son S 19 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley   116
    Joseph SHIRES Son S 17 Mechanic's Apprentice Stanningley   116
    Albert SHIRES Son   13 Scholar Stanningley   116
    Annie SHIRES Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley   116
    Ada SHIRES Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   116
    Irwin SHIRES Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   116
    Charly SHIRES Son   3   Stanningley   116
    Sam SHIRES Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   116
212 2 Bright Street John William GIBSON Head M 36 Joiner Holbeck   116
    Esther GIBSON Wife M 35   Holbeck   116
    John William GIBSON Son   11 Scholar Holbeck   116
    Tetley GIBSON Son   3   Holbeck   116
    Ronald GIBSON Son   1   Holbeck   116
213 4 Bright Street William MATTHEWS Head W 43 Boiler Maker SOM Bridgewater   116
    Harriet MATTHEWS Dau S 24   LAN   116
    Ellen MATTHEWS Dau S 22 Wool Drawer LAN   116
    William MATTHEWS Son S 20 Engineering Apprentice LAN   116
    Polly MATTHEWS Dau S 15 Worsted * Mender Stanningley   116
214 6 Bright Street Samuel WORMALD Head M 56 Fitter Leeds   116
    Sarah WORMALD Wife M 54   Leeds   116
    Ruth WORMALD Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Leeds   116
    Sarah WORMALD Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds   116
215 8 Bright Street Samuel LAYCOCK Head W 68 Plasterer Bradford   116
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Dau S 41   Stanningley   116
    Harry LAYCOCK Son M 35 Music Teacher Stanningley   116
    Ruth LAYCOCK Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Stanningley   116
216 10 Bright Street Nelson CROFT Head M 34   Pudsey   116
    Ann CROFT Wife M 39   Stanningley   116
    Taylor CROFT Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   116
217 12 Bright Street Isaac Longmire IRELAND Head M 26 Blacksmith Striker LAN Barrow in Furness   116
    Lucy Maria IRELAND Wife M 22 Woolen Weaver Keighley   116
    Hilda IRELAND Dau   1   Stanningley   116
218 14 Bright Street John SMITH Head M 50 Wool Sorter Eccleshill   116
    Grace SMITH Wife M 44   Fewston entry 'Fuston' 116
    Mary Hannah SMITH Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Calverley   116
    Minnie SMITH Dau S 16 Spinner Calverley   116
    Annie SMITH Dau   11 Scholar Calverley   116
219 16 Bright Street James THORAULT Head M 25 Blacksmith Striker OXF Enstone   116
    Marie THORAULT Wife M 22   Guiseley   116
220 18 Bright Street Thomas MEARNS Head M 47 General Labourer Bramley   116
    Elizabeth MEARNS Wife M 46   Bramley   116
    Annie Elizabeth MEARNS Dau   1   Bramley   116
221 20 Bright Street Alexander WOOD Head M 66 General Labourer Leeds   116
    Harriet WOOD Wife M 61   Stulton?   116
    John Simons WOOD Lodger S 22 General Labourer Thorner   116
222 22 Bright Street Isaac GRAVES Head M 37 Blacksmith Striker NFK South Craike   116
    Sarah Ann GRAVES Wife M 34   Leeds   116
    John Christopher GRAVES Son   13 Worsted Weft Spinner Leeds   116
    Emma GRAVES Dau   11 Scholar Leeds   116
    Robert GRAVES Son   10 Scholar Leeds   116
    Harriet GRAVES Dau   8 Scholar Leeds   116
223 24 Bright Street John William HARGRAVES Head M 31 Mason's Labourer Pudsey   116
    Jane HARGRAVES Wife M 30   Newcastle   116
    Joshua HARGRAVES Son   6 Scholar Bramley   116
    Hilda HARGRAVES Dau   1   Bramley   116
224 9 Bright Street William ROSENDALE Head M 56 Boiler Maker Leeds   116
    Sarah ROSENDALE Wife M 55   Leeds   116
    Joshua ROSENDALE Son S 31 Mechanic [Spin] Leeds   116
    Joseph ROSENDALE Son S 22 Boiler Maker Leeds   116
    Walter ROSENDALE Son S 18 Wool Millhand General Labourer Leeds   116
    Fredric ROSENDALE Son S 16 Mill Hand Leeds   117
    Taylor ROSENDALE Son   13 Wool Mill Hand Leeds   117
225 11 Bright Street John BRIGGS Head M 54 Iron Moulder Armley   117
    Sarah Jane BRIGGS Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   117
    Annie BRIGGS Dau S 20 Domestic Home Work Stanningley   117
    Sophia BRIGGS Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   117
226 13 Bright Street John William WAITES Head M 50 Iron Moulder Driffield East Riding   117
    Annie WAITES Wife M 45   Stanningley   117
    Mary Ann WAITES Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   117
    Walter WAITES Son S 18 Steam Engine Fitter Stanningley   117
    Eva WAITES Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   117
    Harry WAITES Son   13 Scholar Stanningley   117
    Joshua Edward WAITES Son   11 Scholar Stanningley   117
    Herbert WAITES Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   117
    Annie WAITES Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley   117
    Leonard WAITES Son   3   Stanningley   117
227 15 Bright Street Joshua HARGRAVE Head M 61 Wool Washer Farsley   117
    Ann HARGRAVE Wife M 60       117
    Edwin HARGRAVE Son S 26 General Labourer Pudsey   117
228 17 Bright Street Robert WILSON Head M 46 Joiner DUR Sunderland   117
    Kate WILSON Wife M 50   IRE   117
    Walter Henry WILSON Son S 17 School Teacher Rawdon   117
    Ada Ann WILSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner DUR Sunderland   117
    Lily WILSON Dau   13 *ng Spinner DUR Sunderland   117
    Emily WILSON Dau   12 Scholar Pudsey   117
    Mary Ann MCGLYNN Niece   11 Scholar Leeds   117
    William H WILSON Son   7 Scholar Farsley   117
    Alice WILSON Dau   5 Scholar Farsley   117
    Arthur WILSON Son S 20 Joiner Yeadon   117
229 19 Bright Street James BATTY Head M 45 Millwright Bramham   117
    Mary BATTY Wife M 43   Stanningley   117
    George Edwin BATTY Son S 20 Fitter Apprentice Stanningley   117
    Polly BATTY Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Stanningley   117
    Fred BATTY Son S 16 Fitter Apprentice Stanningley   117
    John BATTY Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   117
    Maud BATTY Dau   2   Stanningley   117
    Clara BATTY Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   117
    James BATTY Son   12 Scholar Stanningley   117
230 21 Bright Street William HAINSWORTH Head W 55 Iron Workers Labourer Bramley   117
    Clara HAINSWORTH Dau S 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   117
    James William RIDER S in L M 26 Weaving Overlooker Pudsey   117
    Ruth RIDER Dau M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley   117
    John William RIDER Gson   5 Scholar Pudsey   117
231 1 Bright Street 'Grand View' William MAYSON Head M 55 Blacksmith DUR Chester le Street   117
    Annie MAYSON Wife M 54   NBL Whittington Mill   117
    Nora MAYSON Dau S 15   York City   117
232 2 Bright Street 'Grand View' Fairfax WOOLER Head W 63 Iron Forge Manager Low Moor   117
    Florence Hannah WOOLER Dau   13 Scholar Beeston Hill Leeds   117
    Ellen AKED Servant M 58 Domestic Servant Northowram Halifax   117
233 1 Gladstone Lane Elizabeth JENNINGS Head W 56   Armley   117
    Ada JENNINGS Dau S 28 School Mistress Stanningley   117
    May Elizabeth JENNINGS Dau S 25 Dressmaker Stanningley   117
234 3 Gladstone Lane George BRITON Head M 36 Blacksmith Bowling   117
    Mary Hannah BRITON Wife M 38   Farsley   117
    Martha Ann BRITON Dau   12 Scholar Bramley   117
    Miriam BRITON Dau   9 Scholar Bramley   117
    Thomas BRITON Son   1   Bramley   117
235 5 Gladstone Lane Anthony STOWELL Head S 31 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   117
    Mary STOWELL Mother W 67   Bingley   117
    Maria STOWELL Sister S 37 Dressmaker Bradford   117
236 7 Gladstone Lane George LUMBY Head M 62 Wool Sorter Pudsey   117
    Mary Ann LUMBY Wife M 61   Bramley   117
    Harriet LUMBY Dau S 31 Woolen Weaver Bramley   118
    Florence LUMBY Gdau   9 Scholar Bramley   118
    Helena LUMBY Gdau   5 Scholar Yeadon   118
237 9 Gladstone Lane Samuel BEST Head M 34 Worsted Wool Combing Manager * C* British Subject 118
    Sarah Ann BEST Wife M 35   Bradford   118
    George BEST Son   9 Scholar Bradford   118
238 11 Gladstone Lane John BOWLING Head M 54 Pattern Maker Stanningley   118
    Emma BOWLING Wife M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley   118
    Ann BOWLING Dau S 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley   118
    William BOWLING Son S 28 Boiler Maker Stanningley   118
239 13 Gladstone Lane William MILNER Head M 34 Pattern Maker Stanningley   118
    Carolina MILNER Wife M 35   Bramley   118
    John William MILNER Son   12 Scholar Bramley   118
    Harry MILNER Son   3   Stanningley   118
240 15 Gladstone Lane Benjamin BRIGGS Head M 32 Iron Moulder Stanningley   118
    Martha BRIGGS Wife M 30   Rawdon   118
241 17 Gladstone Lane Henry WILD Head W 65 Railway Blacksmith Hunslet   118
    John WILD Gson S 16 Steam Crane Iron Moulder Hoxthorp?   118
242 19 Gladstone Lane Joseph GRAY Head M 26 Iron Founder Farsley   118
    Hannah GRAY Wife M 24   LAN Manchester   118
243 21 Gladstone Lane Alfred PICKARD Head M 32 Boiler Maker Bramley   118
    Caroline PICKARD Wife M 30   Pudsey   118
    Henry PICKARD Son   10 Scholar Farsley   118
    Harold PICKARD Son   4 Scholar Bramley   118
    Annie PICKARD Dau S 9m   Bramley   118
244 23 Gladstone Lane John Henry STANFIELD Head M 37 Power Loom Tuner Thackley   118
    Fanny STANFIELD Wife M 29   Idle   118
    Charles Barnaby STANFIELD Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   118
    Arthur Garnett STANFIELD Son   4   Stanningley   118
    Matthew STANFIELD Son   1   Stanningley   118
245 2 Rosebury Terrace Inkerman HOBSON Head M 36 Steam Engine Maker Fitter Stanningley   118
    Emma HOBSON Wife M 29   Pudsey   118
    Rosa HOBSON Dau   3   Stanningley   118
    Frederick HOBSON Son   1   Stanningley   118
246 4 Rosebury Terrace George HARVEY Head M 35 Joiner & Cabinet Maker LIN Hougham   118
    Emily HARVEY Wife M 33   Stanningley   118
    John HARVEY Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   118
    Elizabeth HARVEY Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley   118
    Rosa HARVEY Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley   118
    Ada HARVEY Dau S 6m   Bramley   118
247 6 Rosebury Terrace Jane HOBSON Head W 68 Living on own means Pudsey   118
    Edith Jane HOBSON Gdau   9 Scholar Stanningley   118
248 8 Rosebury Terrace William BINKS Head M 31 Agricultural Labourer Rutland?   118
    Martha BINKS Wife M 27   Horsforth   118
    Henry BINKS Son   2   Bramley   118
    Bernard BINKS Son S 5m   Bramley   118
249 10 Rosebury Terrace Jonathan OVEREND Head M 31 Bookkeeper Stanningley   118
    Martha OVEREND Wife M 33   Stanningley   118
    Herbert OVEREND Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   118
    Florence OVEREND Dau   1   Stanningley   118
250 3 Granville Street Joseph WHITELEY Head M 44 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Stainland   118
    Annie WHITELEY Wife M 46   Cleckheaton   118
    Arthur WHITELEY Son S 18 Worsted Spinner Birkinshaw   118
    Herbert Rhodes WHITELEY Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Birkinshaw   118
    Annie WHITELEY Dau   4   Birkinshaw   118
251 5 Granville Street John William CROFT Head M 22 Worsted Warp Twister Bramley   118
    Sarah Ann CROFT Wife M 22   LIN Birchfield   118
    Edith CROFT Dau S 9m   Stanningley   118
    Benjamin CROFT Father W 68 Tannery Labourer Stanningley   118
252 7 Granville Street Grace PROCTER Head M 48   Bramley   119
    Annie Elizabeth PROCTER Dau S 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley   119
    Irwin PROCTER Son S 21 Iron Bridge Bolt Plater Farsley   119
    James PROCTER Son   14 Millwright Apprentice Pudsey   119
    Martha PROCTER Dau   1   Pudsey   119
253 9 Granville Street Albert Osborn EAVES Head M 24 Reporter & Shorthand Teacher Middlebrough   119
    Annie Osborn EAVES Wife M 20   Harrogate   119
254 1 Victoria Terrace Joseph James HASLEM Head M 50 Cordwainer Sheffield   119
    Sarah Elizabeth HASLEM Wife M 48   Hemsworth   119
    Annie E HASLEM Dau S 19 Dressmaker Sheffield   119
    Emily HASLEM Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Sheffield   119
    James HASLEM Son   14 Warehouse Boy Sheffield   119
    Edith HASLEM Dau   12 Scholar Sheffield   119
    Bertha H HASLEM Dau   7 Scholar Sheffield   119
255 3 Victoria Terrace William HUDSON Head M 38 Model Maker Armley   119
    Sarah Ann HUDSON Wife M 36   Armley   119
    Sam HUDSON Son S 17 Iron Turner Armley   119
    Clara HUDSON Dau   13 Wool Cloth Mender Farsley   119
    Ada HUDSON Dau   11 Scholar Farsley   119
256 5 Victoria Terrace Benjamin WATSON Head M 39 Bricklayer NFK Saham Toney   119
    Emma Elizabeth WATSON Wife M 38   NFK Stow Bedon   119
    Agnes Emma WATSON Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner NFK Saham Toney   119
    Florence Amelia WATSON Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner NFK Saham Toney   119
    Rose WATSON Dau   14 Worsted Spinner Leeds   119
    Robert Benjamin WATSON Son   13 Worsted Spinner Leeds   119
    Lottie Susannah WATSON Dau   11 Scholar Leeds   119
    Gertrude WATSON Dau   9 Scholar Leeds   119
    Hannah Maria WATSON Dau   8 Scholar Leeds   119
    William WATSON Son   3   Leeds   119
257 7 Victoria Terrace William Henry COCKCROFT Head M 41 Wool Combing Overlooker Bradford   119
    Esther COCKCROFT Wife M 37   Healy   119
    Clara Elizabeth COCKCROFT Dau   12 Scholar Leeds   119
    Florence COCKCROFT Dau   10 Scholar Leeds   119
    Herbert COCKCROFT Son   8 Scholar Leeds   119
    Annie COCKCROFT Dau   6 Scholar Leeds   119
    Nellie COCKCROFT Dau   4   Leeds   119
    Ethel COCKCROFT Dau   2   Leeds   119
258 9 Victoria Terrace Rhodes HARTLEY Head M 28 Steam Crane Maker - Borer Meanwood   119
    Sarah Jane HARTLEY Wife M 24   Lofthouse Gate   119
    Norman Price HARTLEY Son   2   Robin Hood   119
    Florence Laura I E HARTLEY Dau S 11m   Stanningley   119
    William PRICE B in L S 19 Green Grocer Lofthouse Gate   119
    Emma PRICE S in L S 17   Lofthouse Gate   119
    Sarah Ann PRICE S in L   10 Scholar Robin Hood   119
    Gertrude Louisa PRICE S in L   7 Scholar Robin Hood   119
    Charley PRICE B in L   13 Grocer's Apprentice Robin Hood   119
259 11 Victoria Terrace John Wilson DUNWELL Head M 37 Worsted Coating Taker-in Eccleshill   119
    Mary Elizabeth DUNWELL Wife M 35   Bradford   119
    Wilfred DUNWELL Son   6 Scholar Bradford   119
260 St Thomas Parsonage Alice SMITH Servant S 22 Domestic Servant Housemaid Lexbury   119
    Sarah HUDSON Servant S 21 Domestic Servant Cook Sherriff Hutton   119
261 Hogg Farm Cottage Thomas Langton FORDON Head M 35 Farmer's Man Wold Newton   119
    Jane FORDON Wife M 35   Fewston   119
    Frances Mary FORDON Dau   13 Domestic Servant Nafferton   119
    Alice Maud FORDON Dau   9 Scholar Scarbrough   119
    Charles William FORDON Son   11 Scholar Nafferton   119
    Emily FORDON Dau   4   Scarbrough   119
262 Brittania Street Joseph Vincent WATERHOUSE Head M 38 Stone Mason Stanningley   119
    Louise WATERHOUSE Wife M 40   Stanningley   119
    Allen WATERHOUSE Son   14 Wool Mill Hand Stanningley   119
    Annie WATERHOUSE Dau   13 Wool Mill Hand Stanningley   119
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley   119
    Ruth WATERHOUSE Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   120
    William WATERHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   120
    Joe WATERHOUSE Son   1   Stanningley   120
263 3 Brittania Street Mathew HEATON Head M 72 Stationary Engineman Pudsey   120
    Hannah HEATON Wife M 72   Pudsey   120
264 5 Brittania Street William ANDERSON Head M 38 Mechanic Leeds   120
    Mary Jane ANDERSON Wife M 35   Leeds   120
    John Arthur ANDERSON Son   14 Wool Warp Dresser Leeds   120
    Joseph ANDERSON Father W 74   Leeds   120
    Walter Edwin WILLIAMSON Lodger S 21 General Labourer Leeds   120
265 7 Brittania Street William MILLS Head M 40 Railway Plate Layer DEV *   120
    Elizabeth MILLS Wife M 38   DEV *   120
    Emily MILLS Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley   120
    John MILLS Father W 68 Railway Plate Layer * K*hearn?   120
266 9 Brittania Street Elizabeth BOWLES Head W 50   Bramley   120
    Samuel BOWLES Son S 19 Fitter Stanningley   120
    Edward LAMBERT S in L M 28 Fitter Stanningley   120
    Mary Hannah LAMBERT Dau M 27 Domestic HouseWork Low Moor   120
    Mary Jane LAMBERT Gdau   1   Stanningley   120
    Henry LAMBERT Gson S 1m   Stanningley   120
267 11 Brittania Street Tom VICKERS Head M 32 Foundry Labourer Stanningley   120
    Agnes VICKERS Wife M 31 Dress & Mantle Maker Bradford   120
    Beatrice VICKERS Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey   120
    John Farrar VICKERS Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   120
    James VICKERS Son   3   Pudsey   120
    Emily BROWN Niece S 19 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford   120
    Harriet WAINRIGHT Lodger S 19 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford   120
268 13 Brittania Street William CARTER Head M 26 Wool Washer Bramley   120
    Clair CARTER Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Farsley   120
269 15 Brittania Street James DICKINSON Head M 34 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Armley   120
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife M 33   Stanningley   120
    Annie DICKINSON Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Stanningley   120
    Amelia DICKINSON Dau   13 Scholar Stanningley entry 'Amilia' 120
    Lily DICKINSON Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   120
    Sarah DICKINSON Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   120
    Emma DICKINSON Dau S 7w   Stanningley   120
270 17 Brittania Street William ARCHER Head M 44 Labourer Stanningley   120
    Esther Mary ARCHER Wife M 43   Stanningley   120
    Louisa ARCHER Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   120
    John William ARCHER Son S 16 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley   120
    Fred ARCHER Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   120
271 19 Brittania Street William Henry WILD Head M 43 Blacksmith Kirkstall   120
    Rosetta WILD Wife M 40   Leeds   120
    George WILD Son S 22 Cooper Hunslet   120
    William Henry WILD Son   7 Scholar Hull   120
    Sam WALKER Visitor S 17 Gardener's Labourer Hunslet   120
272 2 St Thomas Street John SMITH Head M 52 Boiler Maker Stanningley   120
    Betsey SMITH Wife M 50   Stanningley   120
    Florence SMITH Dau S 17   Stanningley   120
    Frank CAWOOD Nephew S 19 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley   120
    Carrie CAWOOD Niece   12 Scholar Stanningley   120
273 4 St Thomas Street William CARTER Head M 42 Boiler Maker Hunslet   120
    Lucy CARTER Wife M 39   Holbeck   120
    Benjamin CARTER Son S 19 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Holbeck   120
    Samuel CARTER Son S 17 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Holbeck   120
    Alfred CARTER Son S 16 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Holbeck   120
    George CARTER Son   14 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Stanningley   120
    Elizabeth CARTER Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley   120
    Hannah CARTER Dau   4   Stanningley   120
274 6 St Thomas Street Joseph CLAYTON Head M 61 Blacksmith Striker Pudsey   120
    Ann CLAYTON Wife M 56   Pudsey   120
    Moses CLAYTON Son S 22 Blacksmith Striker Bramley   120
    Hannah CLAYTON Dau S 20 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   121
    Benjamin CLAYTON Son S 18 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Bramley   121
    Eliza CLAYTON Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bramley   121
    Annie CLAYTON Niece   4 Scholar Bramley   121
275 8 St Thomas Street William DAY Head M 35 Brakesman SOM Frome   121
    Martha DAY Wife M 40   Hemsworth   121
    Alice Hilda DAY Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   121
    Ellen Mary DAY Dau   1   Stanningley   121
276 10 St Thomas Street George LAISTER Head M 31 Shoemaker NBL Newcastle upon Tyne   121
    Mary Jane LAISTER Wife M 32   Stanningley   121
    George LAISTER Son S 7m   Stanningley   121
277 12 St Thomas Street Job LAISTER Head M 44 General Labourer LIN Gainsborough   121
    Sophia LAISTER Wife M 45   Stanningley   121
278 14 St Thomas Street Henry YOUNG Head M 42 Foundry Labourer Northfield nr Birmingham   121
    Elizabeth YOUNG Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Raistrick   121
    Mary Ann YOUNG Dau S 17 Woolen Drawer Horsforth   121
    Charles YOUNG Son S 16 Fitter's Apprentice Horsforth   121
    Arthur YOUNG Son   11   Horsforth Infirm from Childhood 121
    Harriet YOUNG Dau   10 Scholar Horsforth   121
    Louis YOUNG Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   121
    Bertie YOUNG Son   4 Scholar Stanningley   121
    Sydney YOUNG Son   2   Stanningley   121
279 16 St Thomas Street William WATERHOUSE Head S 34 Stone Mason Stanningley   121
    Ellen WATERHOUSE Sister S 29 Woolen Weaver Stanningley   121
280 18 St Thomas Street Hinchliffe HARGREAVES Head M 38 Railway Plate Labourer Pudsey entry 'Hinchcliff Hargrave' 121
    Emma HARGREAVES Wife M 38   Holmfirth entry'Hargrave' 121
    Albert HARGREAVES Son S 16 Boot La*nter Pudsey entry'Hargrave' 121
    Thomas HARGREAVES Son   14 Bobbin Turner Pudsey entry'Hargrave' 121
    Mary Elizabeth HARGREAVES Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey entry'Hargrave' 121
    John Moorhouse HARGREAVES Son   7 Scholar Stanningley entry'Hargrave' 121
    Maud Annie HARGREAVES Dau   2   Stanningley entry'Hargrave' 121
281 1 St Thomas Street Rhoda PEARSON Head S 47 Woolen Weaver Farsley   121
    Sophia PEARSON Sister S 44 Grocer & Draper Farsley   121
    Hannah M PEARSON Sister S 33 Grocer & Draper Stanningley   121
282 3 St Thomas Street William TURNER Head M 25 Boot & Shoe Trade Rough Cutter Bramley   121
    Clara TURNER Wife M 28   Horsforth   121
283 5 St Thomas Street Greenwood MUSGRAVE Head M 42 Iron Moulder Bramley   121
    Sarah MUSGRAVE Wife M 40   Calverley Bridge   121
    James Harry MUSGRAVE Son S 16 Moulder's Apprentice Kirkstall   121
    Thomas Smith MUSGRAVE Son   13 Scholar Kirkstall   121
284 7 St Thomas Street Phoebe NICHOLS Head W 61   ESS Leigh   121
    Rose Ellen NICHOLS Dau S 25 Worsted Coating Weaver LIN Bourne   121
    John Edward NICHOLS Son S 20 Stone Mason's Apprentice LIN Bourne   121
285 9 St Thomas Street Thomas BENNETT Head M 23 Pattern Maker Bramley   121
    Emily BENNETT Wife M 21   Farsley   121
    Priscilla BENNETT Dau   2   Stanningley   121
    Harry BENNETT Son S 5m   Stanningley   121
286 2 St Thomas Avenue Abraham CLARK Head M 59 Iron Moulder Bradford   121
    Mary CLARK Wife M 60   Stanningley   121
    Mary Emma WHITAKER Niece S 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   121
287 4 St Thomas Avenue James Edward FAWBERT Head M 44 St. Thomas Church Sexton Pudsey entry 'Fowbert' 121
    Priscilla FAWBERT Wife M 44   Bramley entry 'Fowbert' 121
    Clara Emma FAWBERT Dau S 22 Worsted Spinner Stanningley entry 'Fowbert' 121
    John William FAWBERT Son S 18 Iron Moulder's Apprentice Stanningley entry 'Fowbert' 121
    Sarah Mary Ellen FAWBERT Dau S 16 Worsted Drawer Stanningley entry 'Fowbert' 121
    Olive Denton FAWBERT Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley entry 'Fowbert' 121
288 6 St Thomas Avenue Joseph GREENWOOD Head M 41 Iron Moulder Bradford   121
    Mary A GREENWOOD Wife M 40   Bradford   121
    Sarah A GREENWOOD Dau S 16 Wool Mill Hand Bradford   121
    Harry GREENWOOD Son   13 Wool Mill Hand Bradford   121
289 8 St Thomas Avenue Walter GILL Head M 24 Steam Crane Works Fitter Holbeck   121
    Annie GILL Wife M 24   Farsley   121
    George GILL Son   1   Stanningley   122
290 10 St Thomas Avenue William Hardy MINSKIP Head M 28 Blacksmith Bramley   122
    Victoria MINSKIP Wife M 29   Stanningley   122
    Harry MINSKIP Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   122
    Elizabeth MINSKIP Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley   122
    Charles Anthony MINSKIP Son S 3d   Stanningley infant 'unamed yet' 122
291 12 St Thomas Avenue Harry WILKINSON Head M 31 Iron Moulder Leeds   122
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Wife M 32   York   122
    Frank WILKINSON Son   8 Scholar Leeds   122
292 14 St Thomas Avenue William H HUDSON Head M 31 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Farsley   122
    May HUDSON Wife M 34 Worsted Weaver Hemsworth   122
293 1 St Thomas Avenue Joseph SCHOLES Head M 62 Foundry Labourer Leeds   122
    Sarah SCHOLES Wife M 46   Stanningley   122
    Harriet Alice LYNES Adpt dau   11 Worsted Weaver Leeds   122
    Sarah HARRISON Lodger W 71   Tingley   122
    Jabez HAINSWORTH Lodger W 38 Woolen Mill Fettler Stanningley   122
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Lodger S 24 Mule Piecer Bramley   122
294 3 St Thomas Avenue George PATRICK Head M 42 General Blacksmith Goole   122
295 5 St Thomas Avenue Hannah MAUDSLEY Head W 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   122
296 7 St Thomas Avenue John William MIDGLEY Head M 28 Iron Founder Core Maker Bramley   122
    Ann Elizabeth MIDGLEY Wife M 23   Stanningley   122
    Ethel MIDGLEY Dau   3   Stanningley   122
    Mary MIDGLEY Dau   1   Stanningley   122
297 9 St Thomas Avenue Thomas? HALEY Head M 43 Leather Machine Fitter Cleckheaton   122
    Sarah Alice HALEY Wife M 44   LAN Littleborough   122
298 11 St Thomas Avenue Gabriel AMBLER Head M 34 Woolen Mill Willeyer Bramley   122
    Elizabeth AMBLER Wife M 36   Bramley   122
    Albert Edward AMBLER Son   13 Scholar Bramley   122
    Willie AMBLER Son   9 Scholar Bramley   122
    Ethel AMBLER Dau   5   Bramley   122
    John AMBLER Nephew W 29 Woolen Mill Jobber Bramley   122
299 13 St Thomas Avenue John PICKLES Head W 51 Millwright Stanningley   122
    William PICKLES Son S 18 Bobbin Turner Farsley   122
    Sarah Ann PICKLES Dau S 17 Housekeeper Farsley   122
    Mary PICKLES Dau   14 Mill Worsted Piecer Pudsey   122
300 2 Rowhouse Terrace Samuel CLAYTON Head W 50 Butcher Bramley   122
    Leah CLAYTON Dau S 24 Domestic Home Work Bramley   122
    Hannah Eliza CLAYTON Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Bramley   122
301 4 Rowhouse Terrace George SPURR Head M 40 Iron Moulder Earlsheaton   122
    Charlotte SPURR Wife M 36   Bramley   122
    Ann SPURR Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bramley   122
    Lydia SPURR Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley   122
    Joseph SPURR Son   10 Scholar Leeds   122
302 6 Rowhouse Terrace John W WILSON Head M 48 Foundry Labourer Settle   122
    Elizabeth Ann WILSON Wife M 38   DUR Hartlepool   122
    Joseph W WILSON Son S 17   DUR Rockton   122
    James Thomas WILSON Son   12 Boiler Maker's Apprentice Bradford   122
    Sarah Ann WILSON Dau   9   Bradford   122
    Margaret Ellen WILSON Dau   5   Stanningley   122
    Margaret DA*FF Mother W 73   Stanningley   122
303 1 Rowhouse Terrace Charles DOBBS Head M 46 Iron Moulder DEV   122
    Elizabeth DOBBS Wife M 48   Stanningley   122
    Hannah DOBBS Dau S 25 Grocer & Confectioner Stanningley   122
304 3 Rowhouse Terrace David DUNWELL Head M 44 Boiler Maker Rodley   122
    Elizabeth Ann DUNWELL Wife M 42   Pudsey   122
    Mary DUNWELL Dau S 15 Worsted Twister Bramley   122
    William DUNWELL Son   14 Mechanic Bramley   122
    Joseph DUNWELL Son   9 Scholar Stanningley   122
    Ruth Ann DUNWELL Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley   122
305 5 Rowhouse Terrace John Edward FAWBERT Head M 28 Labourer Pudsey   122
    Sarah Jane FAWBERT Wife M 25   SOM Frome   122
    Edward FAWBERT Son   3   Pudsey   122
    Isaac DREDGE F in L W 53 Labourer SOM Frome   123
    Frances Amelia DREDGE S in L S 20 Woolen Cloth Mender Stanningley   123
306 7 Rowhouse Terrace James HODGSON Head M 40 General Labourer Doncaster   123
    Agnes Ann HODGSON Wife M 39   Leeds   123
    Emily HODGSON Dau S 18 Worsted Cloth Mender Stanningley   123
    Ernest HODGSON Son   12 Scholar Stanningley   123
    George HODGSON Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   123
307 9 Rowhouse Terrace William INGHAM Head M 26 Woolen Spinner Pudsey   123
    Martha INGHAM Wife M 25   Pudsey   123
    Annie INGHAM Dau   3   Pudsey   123
308 11 Rowhouse Terrace Richard *UTTON? Head M 24 Worsted Weftman SAL Diddlebury   123
    Emma *UTTON? Wife M 24   Bramley   123
309 13 Rowhouse Terrace Thomas Henry FAWBERT Head M 20 Wood Bobbin Maker Stanningley   123
    Alice FAWBERT Wife M 22 Worsted Weaver Leeds nee Fletcher 123
    Ada FAWBERT Dau S 8m   Stanningley   123
310 1 Albert Street James MATHERS Head M 35 Boiler Shop Iron Miller Rodley   123
    Harriet MATHERS Wife M 33   Horsforth   123
    Emily MATHERS Dau   11 Scholar Horsforth   123
    Aquila MATHERS Son   9 Scholar Stanningley   123
    Ellen MATHERS Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   123
    Ernest MATHERS Son   3   Stanningley   123
311 3 Albert Street Richard GOTT Head M 35 Steam Crane Works Mechanic Rodley   123
    Jane GOTT Wife M 36   Rodley   123
    Annis GOTT Dau   5   Stanningley   123
    Lavinia GOTT Dau   3   Bramley   123
    Leonard Henson GOTT Son S 10m   Bramley   123
312 5 Albert Street Joseph J SCOGING Head M 31 Iron Turner & Engine Fitter SFK Gosbeck   123
    Martha SCOGING Wife M 31   NTT Giddney?   123
    Ernest SCOGING Son   10 Scholar SFK Ipswich   123
    Harriet Ellen SCOGING Dau   6 Scholar LIN Grantham   123
    Alice Maud SCOGING Dau   5 Scholar HAM Southampton   123
    Beatrice SCOGING Dau   3   Farsley   123
    Joanna SCOGING Dau S 8m   Stanningley   123
313 7 Albert Street Thomas RAYNER Head M 49 Worsted Fettler Pudsey   123
    Alice RAYNER Wife M 45   Pudsey   123
    Harriet Emma RAYNER Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   123
    William George RAYNER Son   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   123
    Freddy RAYNER Son   12 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Bertha RAYNER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey   123
    Esther Ann RAYNER Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   123
    Annette RAYNER Dau   5   Bramley   123
314 2 Albert Street Abraham BAILEY Head M 72 Retired Farmer Stainburn   123
    Mary BAILEY Wife M 66   Calverley   123
    Joseph BAILEY Son S 33 Iron Works Labourer Bramley   123
    Elizabeth FLETCHER Lodger S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds   123
315 4 Albert Street William BAILEY Head M 32 Iron Foundry Fitter Stanningley   123
    Eliza BAILEY Wife M 32   Stanningley   123
316 6 Albert Street Mathew COURT Head M 66 Leather Currier Sowerby Thirsk   123
    Caroline COURT Wife M 64   GLS Bristol   123
    Lily MARKHAM     11   STS Burton in Trent   123
317 8 Albert Street Jonathan? HALLIDAY Head W 55 Printer Compositor Baildon   123
    Louisa Ann HALLIDAY Dau S 23   Leeds   123
    Jane HALL Niece S 21 * * Machinist LON Battersea   123
318 12 Albert Street Joseph HARGREAVES Head M 46 Gentleman's Gardener Bramley entry 'Hargaves' 123
    Annie HARGREAVES Wife M 44   LAN Manchester entry 'Hargaves' 123
    John Hampson HARGREAVES Son S 18 Percher [Fuller] of Worsted Coating Bramley entry 'Hargaves' 123
    Betsey HARGREAVES Dau S 15   Bramley entry 'Hargaves' 123
    William HARGREAVES Son   6 Scholar Bramley entry 'Hargaves' 123
319 14 Albert Street James Henry HARWOOD Head M 23 House Painter Bramley   123
    Emily HARWOOD Wife M 20 Worsted Weaver Thornes   123
320 16 Albert Street Thomas PORTER Head M 45 Furnace Man DUR   124
    Victoria PORTER Wife M 40   SFK   124
    Thomas PORTER Son S 17 Foundry Labourer DUR   124
    Jack PORTER Son S 15 Foundry Labourer WES   124
    Walter PORTER Son   13 Scholar London   124
    Elizabeth PORTER Dau   9 Scholar York   124
    James PORTER Son   7 Scholar York   124
    Sarah PORTER Dau   5 Scholar York   124
    Alice PORTER Dau   2   Bramley   124
    William PORTER Son S 2m   Bramley   124
321 18 Albert Street Emanual PHILLIPS Head M 28 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Wilsden   124
    Mary Ellen PHILLIPS Wife M 28   Keighley   124
    Thomas PHILLIPS Son   2   Stanningley   124
    John JOHNSON Lodger S 27 General Labourer STS Kidsgrove   124
322 20 Albert Street Thomas GRAHAM Head M 31 Iron Moulder Scotland   124
    Ada GRAHAM Wife M 24   Sawley   124
    Jessie GRAHAM Dau   3   Stanningley   124
323 22 Albert Street Jonathan SKINNER Head M 32 Iron Moulder NTH Peterborough   124
    Martha SKINNER Wife M 32   Stanningley   124
    Sarah Elizabeth SKINNER Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley   124
    James SKINNER Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   124
    Edith SKINNER Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   124
    Martha SKINNER Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley   124
    George William SKINNER Son   4   Stanningley   124
    John SKINNER Son S 11m   Stanningley   124
324 24 Albert Street Joseph BENTLEY Head M 47 Mill Fettler Stanningley   124
    Bettey BENTLEY Wife M 46   Stanningley   124
325 26 Albert Street Edwin WARD Head M 31 Woolen Foreman Leeds   124
    Ann Eliza WARD Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Leeds   124
    Ivy WARD Dau   6 Scholar Bramley   124
    Vennard WARD Son   4 Scholar Bramley   124
326 11 St Thomas Street George SKINNER Head M 25 Blacksmith NTH Peterborough   124
    Emily Harriet SKINNER Wife M 24   LIN Bourne   124
    Bertram SKINNER Son   1   Stanningley   124
327 13 St Thomas Street William BARSBY Head M 31 Mechanic [Spin] USA IL Rockton   124
    Eliza Maria BARSBY Wife M 29   WIL Bradford on Avon   124
    Harry BARSBY Son S 15m   Stanningley   124
328 15 St Thomas Street William SKILLETER Head M 32 G N R Railway Signalman BDF Biggleswade   124
    Helen SKILLETER Wife M 32   HUN F*   124
    Charles N SKILLETER Son   11 Scholar NTH Peterborough   124
    Ernest SKILLETER Son   7 Scholar NTH Peterborough   124
    Annie Elizabeth SKILLETER Dau   5 Scholar NTH Newark on Trent   124
    Clara Helen SKILLETER Dau   1   Stanningley   124
    Alfred SKILLETER Boarder S 28 Market Gardener BDF Coople   124
329 17 St Thomas Street E E JOHNSON Head M 29 Railway Porter LIN Long Sutton   124
    Mary Ann JOHNSON Wife M 31   LIN Holbeach   124
    Florence Mary JOHNSON Dau S 10m   Bramley   124
    Ellen Elizabeth * Sister S 20 Worsted Drawer LIN Holbeach   124
330 19 St Thomas Street Alfred GLEDHILL Head M 30 General Labourer YKS   124
    Elizabeth GLEDHILL Wife M 34   YKS   124
    Mary Eliza GLEDHILL Dau   4   YKS   124
    Laura GLEDHILL Dau   2   YKS   124
    Percival Shadrach GLEDHILL Son S 4m   YKS Reg. Bramley RO 124
331 21 St Thomas Street Eliza WADE Head W 54   Horsforth   124
    Helena WADE Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Bramley   124
    Sarah WADE Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Bramley   124
    Joe WADE Son S 20 Iron Moulder's App Bramley   124
332 23 St Thomas Street John BARNES Head M 49 Blacksmith Stanningley deaf 124
    Mary Ann BARNES Wife M 48   Stanningley   124
    Albert BARNES Son   14 Bookkeeper's App Stanningley   124
333 25 St Thomas Street John MILNER Head M 26 Iron Moulder Stanningley   124
    Sarah Jane MILNER Wife M 24   Rodley   124
    James William COCKCROFT B in L   8 Scholar Rodley   125
    Fred MILNER Son   4 Scholar Rodley   125
    Leonard MILNER Son   2   Bramley   125
334 2 Harrison Avenue William FARRAR Head M 55 Farm Labourer Sowerby ?   125
    Sarah FARRAR Wife M 57   Sowerby   125
    Elizabeth Ann FARRAR Dau S 33 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Sowerby   125
    Betsey Ann FARRAR Dau S 27   Bradford   125
335 4 Harrison Avenue Overend BROWN Head W 38 Blacksmith's Striker Rodley   125
    Overend BROWN Son   2   Bramley   125
    Frank FOWLER Boarder S 23 Moulder Bramley   125
336 6 Harrison Avenue William BYROM Head M 59 Millwright Stanningley   125
    Maria BYROM Wife M 57   Armley   125
    Edwin BYROM Son S 28 Clothing Factory Stock Keeper Stanningley   125
    Mary E BYROM Dau S 26 Worsted Coating Weaver Stanningley   125
    Annie BYROM Dau S 19   Stanningley   125
337 8 Harrison Avenue William HUDSON Head M 30 Mechanic Stanningley   125
    Grace Ann HUDSON Wife M 35   Bramley   125
    Mathew Henry HUDSON Son   8 Scholar Stanningley   125
    Florence HUDSON Dau S 6m   Stanningley   125
338 10 Harrison Avenue Frank HOLDER Head M 50 Worsted Mill Labourer Pudsey   125
    Mary Ann HOLDER Wife M 47   Harrogate   125
    James Richard HOLDER Son S 25 Wool Sorter Stanningley   125
    Minnie PARKINSON Niece S 15 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   125
339 12 Harrison Avenue Edwin BINNS Head M 51 Model Maker Leeds   125
    Elizabeth BINNS Wife M 47   Leeds   125
    Emma BINNS Sister S 52   Leeds   125
    Selina BINNS Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Leeds   125
    Lily BINNS Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Leeds   125
340 5 Harrison Avenue John BRETHERICK Head M 72 Wool Warehouseman & Wool Stapler Pudsey   125
    Mary Alice BRETHERICK Wife M 58   Bramley   125
    Sarah E BENNETT D in L S 20 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Bramley   125
    Joseph Merritt BENNETT S in L S   Wood Turner Bramley   125
341 7 Harrison Avenue Benjamin ROBERTS Head M 55 Living on own means Leeds   125
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife M 55   Pudsey   125
    Mary BOWLING Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Calverley   125
    John ROBERTS Son S 27 Worsted Weaver Calverley   125
    Ethel BOWLING Gdau   6   Pudsey   125
342 9 Harrison Avenue John MARRIOTT Head M 49 Labourer NTT   125
    Betsy MARRIOTT Wife M 48   LIN Boston   125
    John T MARRIOTT Son S 23 Boiler Maker Stanningley   125
    Mary Ann MARRIOTT Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   125
    Hannah Eliza MARRIOTT Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Stanningley   125
    Benjamin MARRIOTT Son S 15 Fitter's Apprentice Stanningley   125
    Alfred MARRIOTT Son   13 Scholar Stanningley   125
    Arthur MARRIOTT Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   125
343 11 Harrison Avenue Walter LINDSEY Head M 28 Woolen Spinner Scotton   125
    Louisa LINDSEY Wife M 28   Pudsey   125
    Florence LINDSEY Dau   2   Stanningley   125
    Maud LINDSEY Dau S 6m   Stanningley   125
    John LINDSEY Brother W 34   Scotton   125
    Harold LINDSEY Nephew   3   Stanningley   125
344 13 Harrison Avenue John Edward CHADWICK Head M 38 Comb Setter Hunslet   125
    Hannah Maria CHADWICK Wife M 38   Hunslet   125
    Eliza CHADWICK Mother W 78   Wakefield   125
345 15 Harrison Avenue Frederick NEWBURY Head M 50 Railway Guard LON Islington   125
    Emily NEWBURY Wife M 51   LON Islington   125
    Annie Elizabeth NEWBURY Dau S 25 Wool Mill Hand LON Islington   125
    Rosa NEWBURY Dau S 20 Wool Mill Hand LON Islington   125
    George NEWBURY Son S 18 Iron Works Turner LON Islington   125
346 17 Harrison Avenue Samuel WADE Head M 49 Leather Currier Pudsey   125
    Matilda WADE Wife M 48   LIN Crowle   125
    Mary Ann WADE Dau S 23 Worsted Cloth Weaver LIN Crowle   125
    Eliza Frances WADE Dau S 19 Worsted Cloth Weaver LIN Crowle   126
    Florence WADE Dau S 15 Worsted Cloth Weaver Liversedge   126
    Hannah * WADE Dau   7   Liversedge   126
    Alice WADE Dau   5   Liversedge   126
347 19 Harrison Avenue Joe COOK Head M 27 Insurance Agent Denby   126
    Sarah Hannah COOK Wife M 25   Bradford   126
    Emily COOK Dau   5   Bradford   126
    Elizabeth WILKINSON Niece   3   Bradford   126
348 21 Harrison Avenue Elijah YEADON Head M 46 Steam Engine Maker's Fitter Bramley   126
    Susannah YEADON Wife M 46   Lofthouse   126
    Frances Mary YEADON Dau S 24   Calverley   126
349 23 Harrison Avenue William SHAW Head M 35 Engineer Crossland Green?   126
    Emily SHAW Wife M 34   Crossland Green?   126
    Mary Ellen SHAW Dau   11   Crossland Green?   126
    Harold SHAW Son   8   Crossland Green?   126
    Albert SHAW Son   4   Crossland Green?   126
350 1 Queens Terrace George WADE Head M 46 Master Currier Leather Pudsey   126
    Harriet WADE Wife M 45   Pudsey   126
    Arthur WADE Son S 17 Currier's Apprentice Pudsey   126
    Willie WADE Son   7 Scholar Stanningley   126
351 Queens Terrace Hamilton FIRTH Head M 42 Worsted Mill Overlooker Wilsden   126
    Harriet FIRTH Wife M 39   Hemsworth   126
    Joseph Clayton FIRTH Son S 16 Overlooker's Assistant Stanningley   126
    James FIRTH Son S 15 Grocer's Assistant Stanningley   126
    Sarah Ethel FIRTH Dau   13   Pudsey   126
    Hiram Crosland FIRTH Son   5 Scholar Stanningley   126
352 Queens Terrace Benjamin GOTT Head M 60 Stone Quarryman Bramley   126
    Emma GOTT Wife M 56   Rodley   126
    Emma GOTT Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Rodley   126
    Ann GOTT Dau S 20 Dressmaker Rodley   126
    Mary GOTT Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Rodley   126
    Stephen GOTT Son S 18 Stone Dresser Rodley   126
    Benjamin Pearson GOTT Gson   2   Farsley   126
353 391 North View Francis E*t GAHAGAN? Head M 30 Registered General Medical Practitioner IRE   126
    Annie Turnbull GAHAGAN? Wife M 29   SCT   126
    Janet Turnbull SMITH Visitor S 33   SCT   126
    Isabella PULLEN Servant M 30 General Domestic Servant IRE   126
354 Brimstone Methodist Chapel William CLAYTON Head M 31 Mechanic Bramley entry 'Claton' 126
    Grace Ann CLAYTON Wife M 30   Bramley entry 'Claton' 126
    Sarah Jane CLAYTON Dau   10 Scholar Bramley entry 'Claton' 126
    Annie CLAYTON Dau   8 Scholar Bramley entry 'Claton' 126
355 Bradley Hill John MYERS Head M 67 Grocer Farsley   126
    Ann MYERS Wife M 64   Rodley   126
    Sarah MYERS Dau S 43   Stanningley   126
    Annie MYERS Gdau S 17   Stanningley   126
356 Bradley Hill John VARLEY Head M 30 Blacksmith Striker Morley   126
    Maria VARLEY Wife M 31   Bramley   126
    Louisa Ann VARLEY Dau   3   Bramley   126
357 Bradley Hill William YEADON Head M 43 Engine Fitter Stanningley   126
    Mary Jane YEADON Wife M 41   Stanningley   126
    Clara YEADON Dau S 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley   126
358 Bradley Hill Margaret WHITHAM Head W 79   Bramley   126
359 Bradley Hill Halfway House William BROOK Head M 38 Innkeeper Pudsey   126
    Hannah BROOK Wife M 37   Stanningley   126
    Ernest BROOK Son S 15 Wool Mill Cutter Stanningley   126
    Harry BROOK Son   14 Scholar Stanningley   126
    Florence BROOK Dau   12 Scholar Stanningley   126
    Miranda BROOK Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   126
    Hilda BROOK Dau S 10m   Stanningley   126
    Kate GIBBONS Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant LIN Louth   126
360 Bradley Hill Halfway House Hannah KIRK Head W 40   Leeds   126
    Hannah KIRK Dau S 17 Worsted Box Minder Huddersfield   126
    Caroline KIRK Dau S 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Huddersfield   127
    Sam KIRK Son   14 Woolen Cloth Finisher Lockwood   127
361 Bradley Hill Place G H BEDFORD Head M 26 Iron Works Fettler Leeds   127
    Jane BEDFORD Wife M 29   Kirklington   127
362 Bradley Hill Place James NAYLOR Head W 78 General Labourer Pudsey   127
363 Bradley Hill Place Charles WHITHAM Head M 38 Coal Agent Rodley   127
    Emma WHITHAM Wife M 36   Bramley   127
    Ruth WHITHAM Dau   14   Bramley   127
    Eva WHITHAM Dau   11   Bramley   127
    Harry WHITHAM Son   10   Bramley   127
    Annie WHITHAM Dau   6   Bramley   127
    Ada WHITHAM Dau   3   Bramley   127
    Alice WHITHAM Dau   1   Bramley   127
364 Bradley Hill Place Joseph Heaton ALTON Head M 28 Iron Works Labourer Pudsey   127
    Elizabeth Ann ALTON Wife M 29 Grocer Bramley nee Hainsworth 127
    Hannah Eliza ALTON Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey   127
    James ALTON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   127
    Thomas Edwin ALTON Son   4   Pudsey   127
365 Bradley Hill Place Charles PROCTER Head M 54 Worsted Warper Pudsey   127
    Jane PROCTER Wife M 52   Pudsey   127
    Thomas PROCTER Son S 21 Iron Turner Stanningley   127
    Eliza PROCTER Dau S 18 Woolen Spinner Stanningley   127
366 Bradley Hill Place Ann KIRK Head W 74 Living on parish relief Great Woodhouse   127
    Jane BRIGGS Dau M 46 Charwoman Stanningley   127
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS Gdau   14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey   127
367 Bradley Hill Place Arthur ETTY Head M 21 General Labourer York City   127
    Elizabeth Ellen ETTY Wife M 20   Leeds   127
368 Bradley Hill Terrace Cross Lane John WOOD Head W 56 General Labourer Bramley   127
    John William WOOD Son M 25 General Labourer Bramley   127
    Mary Jane WOOD D in L M 25   NTH Peterborough   127
    James Arthur WOOD Gson S 5m   Bramley   127
369 Bradley Hill Terrace Cross Lane George WOOD Head M 53 Farmer Bramley   127
    Sophia WOOD Wife M 54   Bramley   127
    Ada WOOD Dau S 18 Dressmaker Bramley   127
    Amelia WOOD Dau S 16   Bramley   127
    George WOOD Son   11 Scholar Bramley   127
370 Bradley Hill Terrace Cross Lane George NAYLOR Head M 54 Stone Quarryman Idle   127
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife M 41   Kirkstall   127
    Ruth NAYLOR Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Bramley   127
    Arthur NAYLOR Son S 17 Cloth Finisher Bramley   127
    Mary Ann NAYLOR Dau   11 Scholar Bramley   127
    Oliver NAYLOR Son   9 Scholar Bramley   127
    Betsey NAYLOR Dau   8 Scholar Bramley   127
    Ann NAYLOR Dau   5 Scholar Bramley   127
371 Bradley Hill Terrace Cross Lane Alfred HUDSON Head M 39 Boiler Maker Stanningley   127
    Martha HUDSON Wife M 35   OXF Thame   127
    Ben HUDSON Son S 16 Turner Fitter Stanningley   127
    Mary Lizzie HUDSON Dau S 15 Wool Mill Hand Bramley   127
    Emily HUDSON Dau   13 Scholar Bramley   127
    James Alfred HUDSON Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   127
    Walter HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Stanningley   127
    William HUDSON Son   3   Stanningley   127
    Charles HUDSON Son S 9m   Stanningley   127
372 Bradley Hill Terrace Cross Lane George Hainsworth WHITHAM Head M 41 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Rodley   127
    Margaret Ann WHITHAM Wife M 35   LAN Ulverston in Furness   127
    Samuel WHITHAM Son   10 Scholar Stanningley   127
    Lilly WHITHAM Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley   127
    Sarah WHITHAM Dau   4   Stanningley   127
    Lena WHITHAM Dau   3   Stanningley   127
    John WHITHAM Son   1   Stanningley   127
373 329 Swinnow Grange Sidney MATHERS Head M 56 Furnace Man Kirkstall   128
    Mary Ann MATHERS Wife M 53   Armley   128
374 330 Swinnow Grange Joseph SMITH Head M 51 Woolen Clothier Bramley   128
    Sarah SMITH Wife M 43 Wool Mill Hand Pudsey   128
    Annie SMITH Dau   11 Scholar Bramley   128
    Elizabeth SMITH Dau   8 Scholar Bramley   128
375 331 Swinnow Grange John GOODSON Head M 57 Night Watchman Stanningley   128
    Ann GOODSON Wife M 55   Stanningley   128
    Benjamin GOODSON Son S 23 Steam Crane Fitter Pudsey   128
    Mary GOODSON Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley   128
376 333 Swinnow Grange Richard CARTER Head W 62 Mill Carrier Pudsey   128
    Irwin CARTER Son S 32 General Labourer Pudsey   128
    Charles Richard CARTER Son S 23 Boiler Rivetter Bramley   128
377 335 Swinnow Grange Alfred SPENCER Head M 37 Woolen Mill Overlooker Bramley   128
    Ann SPENCER Wife M 37   Bramley   128
    Horace SPENCER Son   1   Bramley   128
378 337 Swinnow Grange Brown Cow Inn John HARRISON Head M 42 Innkeeper Pudsey   128
    Leah HARRISON Wife M 39   Bradford   128
    Rebecca HARRISON Dau   14   Morley   128
    Ada Elizabeth TAYLOR Servant S 18 Domestic Servant Hunslet   128
379 296 Swinnow Grange Miles ANDERSON Head M 36 Fettler Bramley   128
    Hannah ANDERSON Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   128
    Louis ANDERSON Dau   9 Scholar Bramley   128
    Maurice ANDERSON Son   6 Scholar Bramley   128
    Elizabeth MILLER Boarder M 45   NFK Yarmouth   128
    Hannah WALTON Stepdau   7 Scholar NFK Yarmouth   128
    Nelley ANDERSON Dau S 17m   Bramley   128
380 298 Swinnow Grange James William MACKAY Head M 31 Railway Porter DBY P* Town   128
    Florence M MACKAY Wife M 29 Dressmaker LAN   128
    Elizabeth MACKAY Dau   9 Scholar Thornton   128
    Merisa? MACKAY Dau   5   Methley   128
    James Lee MACKAY Son   3   Bramley   128
    Theresa MACKAY Dau S 1m   Bramley   128
381 300 Swinnow Grange Walter ROBINSON Head M 25 Mechanic Fitter Leeds   128
    Mary ROBINSON Wife M 23   Bramley   128
    Ernest ROBINSON Son   3   Bramley   128
    Alice ROBINSON Dau   1   Bramley   128
    Rachel Ann DARNBOROUGH Lodger S 20 Wool Twister Bramley   128
382 302 Swinnow Grange Henry ANDERSON Head M 40 Wool Dryer Bramley   128
    Mary H ANDERSON Wife M 35   Stanningley   128
    Sarah E ANDERSON Dau   10 Scholar Bramley   128
    John ANDERSON Son   8 Scholar Bramley   128
    Frank ANDERSON Son   5 Scholar Bramley   128
    Albert ANDERSON Son   2   Bramley   128
383 304 Swinnow Grange Joseph BRIGGS Head M 28 Lithographer Bradford   128
    Jane BRIGGS Wife M 23   Bradford   128
    Ceasar BRIGGS Son   2   Bradford   128
384 306 Swinnow Grange Daniel LODGE Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Holbeck   128
    Mary Hannah LODGE Wife M 45   Bramley   128
    William Robert LODGE Son S 19 Foundry Labourer Bramley   128
    Samuel LODGE Son S 16 Foundry Labourer Bramley   128
    John LODGE Son   11 Scholar Bramley   128
    Annis LODGE Dau   13 Worsted Mill Doffer Bramley   128
    John LODGE Brother S 53 Wool Fetler Bramley   128
385 308 Swinnow Grange Jane SOUTHWELL Head W 76 Living on own means Grassington   128
386 310 Swinnow Grange John STOW? Head M 60 Living on own means Bramley   128
    Ann STOW? Wife M 57   Bramley   128
387 289 Swinnow Grange Joseph ROSS Head M 74 Works on his own account Bramley   128
    Elizabeth ROSS Wife M 71   Horsforth   128
388 291 Swinnow Grange George ELLIS Head M 42 B Shoemaker Bramley   128
    Phoebe ELLIS Wife M 48   Bradford entry 'Pheby' 128
    John ELLIS Son S 17   Bramley   128
389 Swinnow Grange Ben MATHEWMAN Head M 44 Power Loom Tuner *y   129
    Hannah MATHEWMAN Wife M 48   * *   129
    John MATHEWMAN Son S 25 Worsted Weaver South Crossland   129
    George MATHEWMAN Son S 20 Worsted Weaver South Crossland   129
    Harry MATHEWMAN Son   11 Scholar Kirkburton   129
390 295 Swinnow Grange William DENNISON Head M 45 Wool Labouring Dyer Bramley   129
    Mary Ann DENNISON Wife M 45   Bramley   129
    Walter DENNISON Son S 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford   129
    Harriet DENNISON Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford   129
    Hannah DENNISON Dau   14 Worsted Spinner Bradford   129
    Sarah DENNISON Dau   12 Scholar Bradford   129
    Clara DENNISON Dau   9 Scholar Bradford   129
    Emma DENNISON Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   129
    Mary DENNISON Dau   4   Bramley   129
    William DENNISON Son   4   Bramley   129
391 297 Swinnow Grange Sarah Elizabeth LINFOOT Head W 52 Retired Laundress Bramley   129
    Kate LINFOOT Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley   129
    Samuel LINFOOT Son M 28 Brick Labourer Bramley   129
    Mary Ann LINFOOT D in L M 27 Woolen Weaver Bramley   129
392 299 Swinnow Grange Joshua WOOD Head M 63 Retired News Agent Leeds   129
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 61   WOR Kidderminster   129
393 301 Swinnow Grange Thomas SCRUTON Head M 52 Agricultural Labourer Arthington   129
    Elizabeth SCRUTON Wife M 47   Arthington   129
    William SCRUTON Son S 18 Mill Hand Arthington   129
    Charles SCRUTON Son S 16 Mill Hand Arthington   129
    Annie SCRUTON Dau S 15 Scholar Arthington   129
    Oliver SCRUTON Son   12 Scholar Arthington   129
394 303 Swinnow Grange William KAYE Head M 50 Power Loom Tuner B B Huddersfield   129
    Martha Ann KAYE Wife M 51   Stainland   129
    Naythan KAYE Son S 25 Worsted Warper Stainland   129
    Thomas KAYE Son S 18 News Agent Huddersfield Blind from Childhood 129
    Pearson KAYE Son   13 Scholar Bramley   129
    Leah KAYE Dau   7 Scholar Bramley   129
395 305 Swinnow Grange Joseph ROBERTS Head M 72 Wool Mill Hand Bramley   129
    Charlotte ROBERTS Wife M 66   Armley   129
    Samuel VARLEY stepson M 31 Stone Quarryman Bramley   129
    Ann VARLEY Dau M 32   Bramley   129
    Florence VARLEY Gdau   11 Scholar Bramley   129
    Bertha VARLEY Gdau   8 Scholar Bramley   129
    Henry VARLEY Gson S 5m   Bramley   129
396 307 Swinnow Grange Joseph SMITH Head W 81 Living on own means Horsforth   129
    Grace SMITH Dau S 54   Bramley   129
    Sarah Ann SMITH Dau S 52   Bramley   129
    Herbert SMITH Son S 34 Shoemaker Bramley   129
    Alfred Smith BECKTON Gson S 25 Boiler Maker's Labourer Bramley   129
397 311 Swinnow Grange William HOLMES Head W 80 Railway Plate Layer Howarth   129
    Mary Ann BYWATER Sister W 66   LIN Burnly   129
    William HOLMES Gson S 24 Painter's Labourer Bramley   129
398 315 Swinnow Grange Jane PRATT Head W 53 Woolen Weaver Bramley   129
399 317 Swinnow Grange Eva HALEY Head S 36 Tailoress Bramley   129
    James William WRIGHT B in L M 32 Green Fruiterer Leeds   129
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Sister M 32 Dressmaker Bramley   129
400 267 Swinnow Grange Sugden Herbert HALEY Head M 46 Leather Trades Engineer Gomersall   129
    Ann HALEY Wife M 45   Halifax   129
401 269 Swinnow Grange John HALEY Head M 49 Mechanic * for Leather Trades Gomersall   129
    Annie HALEY Wife M 39   LIN Louth   129
    Thomas HALEY Son   3   Bramley   129
    John BROWN B in L S 32 Painter in Mechanic's Shop NTT Misterton   129
402 271 Swinnow Grange Sam HALEY Head M 51 Engineer's Draughtsman Cleckheaton   130
    Sarah Ann HALEY Wife M 49   Almondbury   130
    Francis COPLEY Nephew S 24   Wakefield   130
    Agnes COPLEY Niece S 20   Wakefield   130
403 261 Bell View Fred H INGLE Head M 30 Leather Currier Purchaser in Boot Factory Leeds   130
    Keturah INGLE Wife M 31   Leeds   130
    Ethel INGLE Dau   6 Scholar Garforth   130
    Elsie INGLE Dau S 7m   Bramley   130
    Alice GALE? Visitor S 18 Domestic Servant Leeds   130
404 260 Bell View Frederick B SHELTON Head M 37 Railway Plate * HUN *   130
    Isabella J SHELTON Wife M 28   HUN *nwick   130
    Arthur * SHELTON Son   3   Stanningley   130
    Adelaide SHELTON Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley   130
    Harry Ritchie SHELTON Son   1   Bramley   130
    Frederick Norman SHELTON Son S 3m   Bramley   130
    Anna PICKARD Servant S 16 Domestic Servant Rawdon   130
405 Bramley Railway Station Tom DEWS Head M 35 G N Railway Foreman Plater Earlsheaton   130
    Tamar Ann DEWS Wife M 36   Earlsheaton nee Jessop 130
406 Swinnow Road Bottom James STRICKLAND Head M 34 Land & Estate Agent Leeds   130
    Elizabeth E F STRICKLAND Wife M 32   Leeds   130
    Edwin STRICKLAND Son   8 Scholar Leeds   130
    Mabel STRICKLAND Dau   5   Leeds   130
    Winifred STRICKLAND Dau   1   Leeds   130
    Elizabeth LONGE Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant Kirby Moorside   130
407 Swinnow Road Bottom Thomas STOKER Head M 37 Railway Signal Lighter * Duffield   130
    Mary Ann STOKER Wife M 36   T* Bridge   130
    Thomas E STOKER Son   10 Scholar Hunslet   130
    Lilian STOKER Dau   8 Scholar New Wortley   130
    Hannah Eliza STOKER Dau   5 Scholar New Wortley   130
    Irene STOKER Dau S 7m   Bramley entry ' Erena' 130
407a Swinnow Road Bottom Grace WADE Wife M 47   Addingham   130
    Elizabeth Hannah WADE Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey   130
    Annie Gertrude UMPLEBY Sister S 27 Woolen Weaver Leeds   130
    Grace UMPLEBY Visitor S 10 Scholar Leeds   130
    Martha UMPLEBY Visitor W 74 Living on own means Leathley   130
408 Swinnow Road Bottom Benjamin F WILCOCK Head M 30 Fruit * Confectioner Pudsey   130
    Irene WILCOCK Wife M 32   Yeadon entry 'Erena' 130
    Carrie Louise WILCOCK Dau   5 Scholar Keighley   130
409 Swinnow Road Bottom Henry WESTERMAN Head M 46 Market Gardener Leeds   130
    Martha Ann WESTERMAN Wife M 47   Yeadon   130
    Frances WESTERMAN Dau S 19   Kirkstall   130
    Walter WESTERMAN Son S 17 Ass. Gardener Kirkstall   130
    Brayshaw WESTERMAN Son   14   Kirkstall   130
    Florence WESTERMAN Dau   11 Scholar Kirkstall   130
    Evalyn WESTERMAN Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley   130
    Polly WESTERMAN Dau   4 Scholar Bramley   130
410 Swinnow Road Bottom Mary Ann GENISON Head W 56   Pudsey   130
    Sarah Ann GENISON Dau S 19? Woolen Weaver Farsley   130