calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1891 Bramley ED9

 

RG12/3674
Registration District Bramley
Registration Sub district Bramley
ED 9 Folios 35-48
Enumerator: Alfred Kaye

'Part of the Township of Bramley which lies to the West of Upper Town Street from the bottom of Hough Lane to the Town End. Including Stocks Hill, Turner's Yard, Farrar's yard, Ellis' Yard, Ebenezer Place, Ebenezer House, Ashcroft Houses to the Town End'

 

ED9
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Address
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Town Street Cardigan Arms Wilfred TORDOFF Head M 33 Licensed Victualler Kirkstall 38
    Eliza Ann TORDOFF Wife M 33   Kirkstall 38
    Elizabeth Ann TORDOFF Dau S 13   Kirkstall 38
    Walter TORDOFF Son S 11 Scholar Kirkstall 38
    Arthur TORDOFF Son S 8 Scholar Kirkstall 38
    Nellie TORDOFF Dau S 5   Kirkstall 38
    Alice TORDOFF Dau S 1   Bramley 38
    Louisa BROOKLAND Cousin S 24   Kirkstall 38
    Sarah WESTERMAN Visitor S 26 Woolen Weaver Kirkstall 38
2 Town Street Abraham Henry TYNE Head M 39 Boot Rivetter Bramley 38
    Eliza TYNE Wife M 37   Bramley 38
    Susan TYNE Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 38
    Fred TYNE Son S 1   Bramley 38
3 Town Street Daniel TAILFORD Head W 40 Farmer Bramley 38
    William Holdsworth TAILFORD Son S 17   Bramley 38
    Lewis TAILFORD Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 38
    Nathaniel Merritt TAILFORD Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 38
    John TAILFORD Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 38
    Sarah Ann TAILFORD Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 38
    Mary SIMPSON Servant   45 Domestic Housekeeper Lightcliffe 38
4 Stocks Hill Town Street Sarah MYERS Head S *3 CharWoman Bramley 38
5 Stocks Hill Town Street Henry LOVELL Head M 31 Bricklayer's Labourer SFK Thorndon 38
    Chrissy LOVELL Wife M 29   Stanningley 38
    Clifford LOVELL Son S 3m   Bramley 38
6 Stocks Hill Town Street Saunderson STRINGWELL Head M 22 Boot Finisher LIN Crowle 38
    Nelly STRINGWELL Wife M 23   Bramley 38
    William STRINGWELL Son S 2m   Bramley 38
7 Stocks Hill Town Street Joshua SPURR Head M 65 Postman & Baptist Preacher *sill 38
    Elizabeth SPURR Wife M 61   Idle 38
    Mary Hannah WARD Dau W 41 Cloth Weaver Bramley 38
    Jane SPURR Dau S 29 House Maid Bramley 38
    Rhoda SPURR Dau S 27 Boot Trade Fitter Bramley 38
    Arthur SPURR Son S 20 Boot Trade Clicker Bramley 38
    Annie WARD Gdau S 6 Scholar Bramley 38
    Elizabeth Evelyn SPURR Gdau S 1   Bramley 38
8 Stocks Hill Town Street John MASON Head M 45 Domestic Coachman & Groom Beverley 38
    Charlotte MASON Wife M 43   Beverley 38
    Herbert MASON Son S 20 Boot Rivetter Beverley 38
    Legay MASON Son S 18 Boot Finisher Beverley 38
    Ethel M MASON Dau S 15 Boot Machinist Bramley 38
    Lily Blanche MASON Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley 38
    Clement William MASON Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 38
    Elsie MASON Dau S 1m   Bramley 38
9 Stocks Hill Town Street Fred FARRAR Head M 36 Shoemaker Bramley 38
    Mary Jane FARRAR Wife M 37   Bramley 38
    John Edward FLESHER Stepson S 12 Shoemaker Bramley 38
    Frederick William FLESHER Stepson S 7 Scholar Bramley 38
    Edith FARRAR Dau S 6 Scholar Bramley 38
    M Elizabeth FARRAR Dau S 3 Scholar Bramley 38
    C Elizabeth FARRAR Dau S 1   Bramley 38
10 Stocks Hill Town Street George GALES Head S 31 Chimney Sweeper Bramley 39
11 Stocks Hill "Old Welcome Inn" Charles FORD Head S 39 Licensed Victualler BRK P* Green 39
    Annie M FOXTON Servant S 28 Barmaid Ripon 39
    Annie Elizabeth CRAWFORD Servant S 16 Domestic Servant Ripon 39
12 Stocks Hill Town Street Hannah * Head S 46 Boot Machinist Bramley 39
13 Stocks Hill Town Street Emma LAURENCE Head W 55   Bramley 39
    Susan LAURENCE Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Bramley 39
    John Buckle LAURENCE Son S 17 Boot Rivetter Bramley 39
    Arthur TATE Boarder S 26 Wool Dyer Armley 39
14 Stocks Hill Town Street Hannah HARGRAVE Head S 77 Charwoman Leeds 39
15 Stocks Hill Town Street Benjamin WALKER Head M 24 Dyer's Labourer Bramley 39
    Ester WALKER Wife M 24   Armley 39
    Alice WALKER Dau S 7m   Bramley 39
16 Stocks Hill Town Street Benjamin TAYLOR Head M 30 Shoe Maker Bradford 39
    Mary TAYLOR Wife M 27   Bramley 39
    Frederick Guy TAYLOR Son S *   Bramley 39
17 Stocks Hill Town Street William FERGUSON Head M 40 Tailor IRE 39
    Isabel FERGUSON Wife M 38   DUR Gateshead 39
    Isabella FERGUSON Dau S 13 Scholar DBY Dronfield 39
    Margaret FERGUSON Dau S 11 Scholar Leeds 39
    Robert FERGUSON Son S 9 Scholar Leeds 39
    Minnie FERGUSON Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 39
18 Stocks Hill Town Street Ben MARSDEN Head M 22 B* in the boot trade Bramley 39
    Lily MARSDEN Wife M 18   Leeds 39
    Alfred MARSDEN Son S 7m   Leeds 39
19 Stocks Hill Town Street William HOLDSWORTH Head M 62 Butcher Hemsworth? 39
    Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife M 60   Bramley 39
    Eliza HOLDSWORTH Dau S 25   Bramley 39
    Annie * Gdau S 9 Scholar Bramley 39
    Lavinia ROBINSON Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Great Ayton 39
20 Town Street Isaac H HUSTLER Head M 36 Fishmonger Bramley 39
    Emily HUSTLER Wife M 34   Rodley 39
    Sarah HUSTLER Dau S 14 Fishmonger's Assistant Bradford 39
    Louisa HUSTLER Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 39
    Rebecca Ann HUSTLER Dau S 7 Scholar Leeds 39
    Ada HUSTLER Dau S 4 Scholar Leeds 39
    Isaac HUSTLER Son S 2   Bramley 39
    Etty HUSTLER Dau S 4m   Bramley 39
21 Farrar's Yard Town Street Joseph MARSHALL Head M 46 Brewer's Drayman Bramley 39
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife M 46   Headingley 39
    Sam MARSHALL Son S 17 Millwright's Apprentice Bramley 39
22 Farrar's Yard Town Street Mark TIFFANY Head M 37 Boot & Shoemaker Bramley 39
    Jane TIFFANY Wife M 36   Bramley 39
    Emma TIFFANY Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bramley 39
    Walter TIFFANY Son S 13 Shoemaker's Apprentice Bramley 39
    Earnest TIFFANY Son S 3   Bramley 39
23 Farrar's Yard Town Street Richard Buckle WILKS Head M 43 Leather Warehouseman Bramley 40
    Emma WILKS Wife M 43   Bramley 40
    Arthur WILKS Son S 15 Steam Crane Apprentice Bramley 40
    Ethel Ann WILKS Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 40
24 Farrar's Yard Town Street William RACE Head M 25 Boot Finisher SFK Stansfield 40
    Betsey Ann RACE Wife M 23   Bramley 40
    Fanny RACE Dau S 4   Bramley 40
    Joseph RACE Son S 2   Bramley 40
25 Farrar's Yard Town Street Lawson PULLAN Head M 27 Stone Mason Bramley 40
    Sarah PULLAN Wife M 26   Bramley 40
    Annie PULLAN Dau S 2   Bramley 40
    William Henry PULLAN Son S 6m   Bramley 40
26 Farrar's Yard Town Street John MARSHALL Head M 36 Mason's Labourer Bramley 40
    Margaret MARSHALL Wife M 34   Kirkstall 40
    Nathaniel MARSHALL Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 40
    William MARSHALL Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 40
    Myra MARSHALL Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 40
    Raymond MARSHALL Son S 2   Bramley 40
    Louie MARSHALL Son S 6m   Bramley 40
27 Farrar's Yard Town Street Mary Ann LONGBOTTOM Head W 46   Pudsey 40
    Mary Jane LONGBOTTOM Dau S 20   Bramley 40
    Sam LONGBOTTOM Son S 18 Shoe Rivetter Bramley 40
    Margaret LONGBOTTOM Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Bramley 40
    Lewis LONGBOTTOM Son S 14 Shoe Rivetter Bramley 40
    Herbert LONGBOTTOM Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 40
28 Farrar's Yard Town Street Charles DARLEY Head M 43 Painter Thorne 40
    Emily DARLEY Wife M 43   Bramley 40
    Ann DARLEY Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Mirfield 40
    Ellen DARLEY Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Holbeck 40
    Ada DARLEY Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Crossgates 40
    Charles DARLEY Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 40
    Hannah FAWCETT Stepdau S 20   Bramley 40
    James FAWCETT Stepson S 16 Wool Mule Piecer Bramley 40
    Lilian FAWCETT Stepdau S 13 Woolen Mill Doffer Bramley 40
29 Farrar's Yard Town Street Thomas William FAWCETT Head M 21 Painter Bramley 40
    Annie Elizabeth FAWCETT Wife M 21   Bramley 40
30 Town Street Matthew SKELTON Head M 48 Draper L* * 40
    Susanna SKELTON Wife M 39   * Pickering 40
    Edward SKELTON Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 40
    John Arthur SKELTON Son S 2   Bramley 40
    Annie T PORTEUS Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant Whitby 40
31 Town Street Isaac WARDMAN Head M 60 Confectioner Hampsthwaite 40
    Sarah WARDMAN Wife M 59 Confectioner Horsforth 40
    Marsella STOCKELD? Dau S 29 Confectioner's Assistant Bramley 40
    Betty BRIGGS   S 56 Confectioner's Assistant Pudsey 40
32 Town Street William Edward STEAD Head M 28 Shoemaker Bramley 40
    Rosa STEAD Wife M 33   Bramley 40
    Harold STEAD Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 40
    Maggie STEAD Dau S 2   Bramley 40
33 Farrar's Yard Town Street William HOOPER Head M 49 Organ Builder DUR Durham City 41
    Mary HOOPER Wife M 32   DUR Sunderland 41
    Ester HOOPER Dau S 10 Scholar DUR Sunderland 41
    Elizabeth HOOPER Dau S 5 Scholar DUR Durham City 41
    Mary Jane HOOPER Dau S 2   Bramley 41
    Annie HOOPER Dau S 1   Bramley 41
34 Farrar's Yard Town Street Joseph NORTHROP Head M 36 Shoemaker Bramley 41
    Hannah NORTHROP Wife M 35   Bramley 41
    Alice Isabel NORTHROP Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 41
    Ellen NORTHROP Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 41
    Waite NORTHROP Son S 4 Scholar Bramley 41
35 Farrar's Yard Town Street Samuel COULSON Head M 56 Tanner Bramley 41
    Sarah COULSON Wife M 57   Brandesburton 41
    Florence COULSON Dau S 21 Worsted Cloth Mender Bramley 41
    Annie MOSLEY Lodger S 22 Cloth Weaver Normington 41
36 Farrar's Yard Town Street Edwin ELLIOTT Head M 54 Maltster Leakeley 41
    Sarah ELLIOTT Wife M 47   Wortley 41
    Watson ELLIOTT Son S 17 Mechanic Armley 41
    Ann ELLIOTT Dau S 15 General Domestic Servant Armley 41
    Mary Jane ELLIOTT Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 41
    Nicholson ELLIOTT Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 41
    Fanny ELLIOTT Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley 41
37 Farrar's Yard Town Street Priscilla FALCON Head W 48 CharWoman Bramley 41
    Margaret FALCON Dau S 15 General Domestic Servant Bramley 41
    Robert Henry FALCON Son S 4 Scholar Bramley 41
38 Farrar's Yard Town Street James MAHONEY Head M 50 Storekeeper - ray Lock Dept IRE 41
    Annie Ward MAHONEY Wife M 38   OXF Banbury 41
    Francis Peter MAHONEY Son S 8   Leeds 41
39 Farrar's Yard Town Street John LEE Head M 41 Iron Roller Bramley 41
    Emma LEE Wife M 34   NTT Hulna ? 41
    Ellen LEE Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 41
    William LEE Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 41
    Bessey LEE Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 41
    Marshall LEE Son S 2   Bramley 41
40 Town Street Joseph DOWNING Head M 50 Butcher Thorne 41
    Eliza DOWNING Wife M 48   LIN Keelby 41
    Hannah Mary DOWNING Dau S 26 Dressmaker LIN Keelby 41
    Sarah Eliza DOWNING Dau S 18   LIN Keelby 41
    Joseph Thompson DOWNING Nephew S 23 Butcher's Assistant Fishlake 41
41 Town Street John WILKINSON Head M 28 Piano Tuner Hunslet 41
    Frances WILKINSON Wife M 25   Pudsey 41
    Clara WILKINSON Dau S 2   Bramley 41
42 Town Street Fred HODGSON Head M 20 Saddler Richmond 41
    Annabelle Matilda HODGSON Wife M 18   Leeds 41
    Elizabeth HODGSON Dau S 10m   Bramley 41
43 White Gate House Town Street William T J SUMMERSCALES Head M 48 Maltster LIN Lincoln City 42
    Mary Ann SUMMERSCALES Wife M 46   Bramley 42
    John SUMMERSCALES Son S 21 Oil Merchant's Clerk Bramley 42
    William SUMMERSCALES Son S 18 Mechanical Engrg Apprentice Bramley 42
    Annie SUMMERSCALES Dau S 16   Bramley 42
    Clara SUMMERSCALES Dau S 14 Scholar Bramley 42
    Thomas SUMMERSCALES Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 42
    Arthur SUMMERSCALES Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 42
    Edith SUMMERSCALES Dau S 6 Scholar Bramley 42
    Sarah SUMMERSCALES Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley 42
    Annie AKNEY Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Bielby 42
44 White Gate Farm Town Road Charles SPENSLEY Head M 40 Farmer Melbeck ? 42
    Elizabeth SPENSLEY Wife M 34   Gunton ? 42
    Maggie SPENSLEY Dau S 11 Scholar Gunton ? 42
    Anthony SPENSLEY Son S 9 Scholar LAN Liverpool 42
    George C SPENSLEY Son S 7 Scholar LAN Liverpool 42
    Lily SPENSLEY Dau S 4   LAN Liverpool 42
    Alice SPENSLEY Dau S 8m   Leeds 42
    Louisa BARTLETT Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant GLS 42
    Christopher WALTON Servant S 24 Domestic FarmHand YKS 42
    Albert WOOD Servant S 17 Domestic FarmHand YKS 42
45 Town Street William G TURNER Head M 42 House Painter Bramley 42
    Sarah TURNER Wife M 37   Bramley 42
    Mary E TURNER Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 42
    William TURNER Son S 17 Steam Crane Apprentice Bramley 42
    Martha M TURNER Dau S 14   Bramley 42
    Sarah E TURNER Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 42
    Frederick TURNER Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 42
    Edith A TURNER Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 42
    Maud TURNER Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 42
    Harry TURNER Son S 4   Bramley 42
46 Town Street Henry MARSHALL Head M 32 H* Knitter Birstall 42
    Martha MARSHALL Wife M 32   Tong 42
    Herbert MARSHALL Son S 8 Scholar Birstall 42
    Edith MARSHALL Dau S 6 Scholar Birstall 42
    Edgar MARSHALL Son S 3   Birstall 42
47 Manchester House Town Street Thomas SHUTT Head M 37 Tanner Bramley 42
    Mary SHUTT Wife M 39   Shadwell 42
    John L SHUTT Son S 19 Currier Shadwell 42
    Sarah E SHUTT Dau S 17 Boot Heel Maker Bramley 42
    Walter SHUTT Son S 15 Farm Servant Bramley 42
    Nelly SHUTT Dau S 14 Scholar Bramley 42
    Harry SHUTT Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 42
    Selina SHUTT Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 42
    Joshua SHUTT Son S 7 Scholar Bramley 42
    Samuel H SHUTT Son S 4 Scholar Bramley 42
    Frederick SHUTT Son S 2   Bramley 42
48 Town Street Charles WRIGHT Head M 61 Farm Labourer Thorner 43
    Mary WRIGHT Wife M 60   Bramham 43
    Sarah A J WRIGHT Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Brigshaw 43
    Polly WRIGHT Dau S 17 Woolen Piece Mender Bramham 43
49 Town Street George HABBESHAW Head M 50 Leather Worker Bramley 43
    Sarah E HABBESHAW Wife M 49   Bramley 43
    James EMMETT Son S 25 Leather Worker Bramley 43
    Ellen E HABBESHAW Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Bramley 43
    Thomas HABBESHAW Son S 15 Boot Rivetter's Apprentice Bramley 43
    Edith HABBESHAW Dau S 12 Scholar Bramley 43
    Florence HABBESHAW Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 43
    Emily HABBESHAW Dau S 3 Scholar Bramley 43
50 Ellis Yard Town Street William PAWSON Head M 74 Woolen Weaver [out of work] Bramley 43
    Nancy PAWSON Wife M 74   Eccleshill 43
    Stead DUCKWORTH Gson S 10 Scholar Bramley 43
51 Ellis Yard Town Street John BROTHERHEAD Head M 61 Millhand Bramley 43
    Sabina BROTHERHEAD Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Bramley 43
52 Ellis Yard Town Street David WAINWRIGHT Head M 49 Blacksmith's Striker Bramley 43
    Charlotte WAINWRIGHT Wife M 50   Bramley 43
    William WAINWRIGHT Son S 19 Blacksmith's Striker Hunslet 43
    David WAINWRIGHT Son S 17 Shoemaker's Assistant Hunslet 43
    Josiah Darnbrough WAINWRIGHT Son S 15 Tannery Labourer Bramley 43
    Hannah Mary WAINWRIGHT Dau S 13 Wool Mule Piecer Bramley 43
    Arthur WAINWRIGHT Son S 11 Scholar Bramley 43
    Joseph WAINWRIGHT Son S 9 Scholar Bramley 43
    Sarah Ann WAINWRIGHT Dau S 6 Scholar Bramley 43
53 Prospect House Ellis Yard John EMMETT Head M 46 Farmer Leeming 43
    Elizabeth EMMETT Wife M 45   Bramley 43
    Ann E EMMETT Dau S 24 Machinist Bramley 43
    Charlotte EMMETT Dau S 22 Machinist Bramley 43
    Florence EMMETT Dau S 20 Machinist Bramley 43
    Herbert EMMETT Son S 19 Farmer Bramley 43
    Sarah J EMMETT Dau S 17 Dressmaker Bramley 43
    Lily EMMETT Dau S 15   Bramley 43
    Fred EMMETT Son S 13 Scholar Bramley 43
    Blanche EMMETT Dau S 8 Scholar Bramley 43
    John H EMMETT Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 43
54 Ellis Yard Town Street John E COLLINGWOOD Head M 33 Brewer's Labourer Bramley 43
    Henrietta COLLINGWOOD Niece S 19 Worsted Weaver Bramley 43
    Mary A GILLIGAN Niece S 15   Leeds 43
55 Town Street Thomas HARGRAVE Head M 50 Butcher Bramley 43
    Eliza HARGRAVE Wife M 50   Bramley 43
    Thomas HARGRAVE Son S 26 Butcher Bramley 43
    Annie HARGRAVE Dau S 25 Living on own means Bramley 43
    Joseph Henry HARGRAVE Son S 23 Stock Cutter Bramley 43
    Walter HARGRAVE Son S 22 Butcher's Assistant Bramley 43
    Flora HARGRAVE Dau S 20 Dressmaker Bramley 43
    Lucy HARGRAVE Dau S 17 School Teacher Bramley 43
    John E HARGRAVE Son S 14 Scholar Bramley 43
    Marion HARGRAVE Dau S 10 Scholar Bramley 43
56 Town Street George METCALFE Head M 55 Brewer Darley 44
    Susannah METCALFE Wife M 57   Bramley 44
    Eliza A APPLEYARD Visitor W 59   Bramley 44
57 Town Street Thomas GREENWOOD Head M 53 General Dealer Craike 44
    Rebecca GREENWOOD Wife M 42   Bramley 44
    Fannie GREENWOOD Dau S 24 Music Teacher Bramley 44
    Joseph GREENWOOD Son S 21 Printer - Compositor Bramley 44
59 Town Street George DAVENPORT Head S 37 Confectioner Bramley 44
    Ann DAVENPORT Sister S 49 Dressmaker Bramley 44
60 Ebenezer Place Town Street Thomas HUDSON Head M 58 Gardener's Assistant East Keswick 44
    Hannah A HUDSON Wife M 56   Bramley 44
    Fred HUDSON Son S 28 Boot Rivetter Bramley 44
    Elizabeth H HUDSON Dau S 27 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 44
    Mary A HUDSON Dau S 20 Boot Machinist Bramley 44
    Tom HUDSON Son S 17 Boot Clicker Bramley 44
61 Ebenezer Place Town Street Charles WRIGHT Head M 23 Tanner Bramham 44
    Emma WRIGHT Wife M 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Skipton 44
    Thomas WRIGHT Son S 2   Bramley 44
    James WRIGHT Son S 1m   Bramley 44
62 Ebenezer Place Town Street William HUDSON Head M 63 Labourer Keswick 44
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife M 55   Hawood 44
63 Ebenezer Place Town Street Isabel THACKRAY Head S 20 Elementary Teacher Bramley 44
64 Ebenezer Place Town Street Samuel J SOWDEN Head M 31 Boot Rivetter Bramley 44
    Emma SOWDEN Wife M 28   Bramley 44
    Annie SOWDEN Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 44
    Nelly SOWDEN Dau S 5 Scholar Bramley 44
    Sarah A SOWDEN Dau S 2   Bramley 44
    John SOWDEN Son S 10m   Bramley 44
65 Ebenezer Place Town Street Charles MAUDSLEY Head M 29 Moulder Bradford 44
    Joanna MAUDSLEY Wife M 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Copmanthorpe 44
    John H MAUDSLEY Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 44
66 Ebenezer Place Town Street George HARGRAVE Head M 30 Carter Bramley 44
    Ann H HARGRAVE Wife M 27   WLS Hawarden 44
    Maud HARGRAVE Dau S 7 Scholar Bramley 44
    Hilda HARGRAVE Dau S 1   Bramley 44
67 Ebenezer Place Town Street George SKELTON Head M 39 Tanner Sutton 44
    Martha SKELTON Wife M 41   Bramley 44
    William A SKELTON Son S 9   Bramley 44
    Thomas SKELTON Nephew S 17 Currier's Apprentice Sutton 44
68 Ebenezer Place Town Street James WATERHOUSE Head M 25 Painter Bramley 44
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife M 26   Swinnow? 44
    Mary A WATERHOUSE Dau S 8 Scholar Swinnow? 44
    Harry WATERHOUSE Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 44
    Ernest WATERHOUSE Son S 3   Bramley 44
    John WATERHOUSE Son S 7m   Bramley 44
69 Ebenezer Place Town Street James BYRAM Head M 31 Leather Currier Bramley 45
    Sarah A BYRAM Wife M 34   Bramley 45
    Harold BYRAM Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 45
    Hilda BYRAM Dau S 4 Scholar Bramley 45
    Benjamin BYRAM Son S 3   Bramley 45
    John WHITFIELD Lodger W 69 Shoemaker Leeds 45
70 Ebenezer Place Town Street John E MATHERS Head M 56 Worsted Warp Dresser Bramley 45
    Mary MATHERS Wife M 54   Bramley 45
    Elizabeth MATHERS Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Bramley 45
    Edwin MATHERS Son S 23 Worsted Twister Bramley 45
    Mary A MATHERS Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Bramley 45
    Richard MATHERS Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 45
    Helen MATHERS Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley 45
    Turner MATHERS Son S 10 Scholar Bramley 45
    Maria GLOVER Niece S 16 Worsted Spinner Bramley 45
71 Ebenezer Lodge Town Street Martha FLETCHER Head W 72 Living on own means Kirkstall 45
72 Ebenezer Place Rosefield House Walter BEVERLEY Head M 36 Barrister Wakefield 45
    Julia BEVERLEY Wife M 33   SSX Brighton 45
    Edith BEVERLEY Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 45
    Julia YEARSLEY M in L W 60 Living on own means SFK Ha*ton 45
    Hannah ELLIS Servant S 24 Domestic Cook Kilburn 45
    Ann CAIN Servant S 18 Domestic Housemaid SAL Hetcham ? 45
73 Ebenezer Place Town Street Emma BINKS Head S 33 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 45
    Annie BINKS Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 45
74 Ebenezer Place Town Street Adeline BATES Head S 34 Worsted Weaver Bramley 45
75 Ebenezer Place Town Street Josiah DARNBROUGH Head M 32 Boot Maker Bramley 45
    Eliza A DARNBROUGH Wife M 33   Leeds 45
    Hannah DARNBROUGH Dau S 12 Scholar Armley 45
    John G DARNBROUGH Son S 11 Scholar Wortley 45
    William W DARNBROUGH Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 45
    Ada DARNBROUGH Dau S 2   Armley 45
76 Ebenezer Place Town Street John W GREENWOOD Head M 28 Boot Maker Bramley 45
    Faith GREENWOOD Wife M 20   Scarbrough 45
    Thomas GREENWOOD Son S 7m   Bramley 45
77 Ebenezer Place Town Street Joseph ATKINSON Head M 36 Night Soil Labourer Bramley 45
    Mary H ATKINSON Wife M 38   Bramley 45
    Amelia A ATKINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 45
78 Town Street Thomas S BARKER Head M 35 Bramley Carrier Bramley 45
    Susannah BARKER Wife M 34   Bramley 45
    Florrie BARKER Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 45
    Tom BARKER Son S 3   Bramley 45
    Louie BARKER Dau S 6m   Bramley 45
79 Town Street Mary HOLGATE Head W 66 Grocer & Draper Bramley 45
80 Town Street George WINTERBURN Head M 31 Shoemaker Bramley 45
    Hannah WINTERBURN Wife M 24 Boot Machinist Bramley 45
    Henry WINTERBURN Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 45
81 Town Street Martha TATE Head W 58   Bramley 46
    James TATE Son S 26 Shoemaker Bramley 46
    Richard TATE Son S 23 Shoemaker Bramley 46
    Sarah A TATE Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Mender Bramley 46
    Harry TATE Son S 17 Bookkeeper Bramley 46
    Luke TIFFANY Boarder W 32 Shoemaker Bramley 46
    Martha E TIFFANY Boarder S 10 Scholar Bramley 46
    Herbert TIFFANY Boarder S 7 Scholar Bramley 46
82 Town Street William A MATHERS Head M 49 Boarding School Keeper Bramley 46
    Selina MATHERS Wife M 52   Bramley 46
    Anna W MATHERS Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley 46
    Alfred MATHERS Son S 16 Errand Boy Bramley 46
    William MATHERS Son S 14 Errand Boy Bramley 46
83 Town Street Tom LAYTON Head M 34 Violinist Hunslet 46
    Emma J LAYTON Wife M 31   LAN Preston 46
84 Albion House Town Street Anna CHADWICK Head W 64 Living on own means Tadcaster 46
    Clair CHADWICK Dau S 27 Living on own means Bramley 46
    Lillian CHADWICK Dau S 25 Living on own means Bramley 46
    Hilda CHADWICK Dau S 19 Living on own means Bramley 46
85 Town Street Joseph SUNDERLAND Head M 47 Fishmonger Leeds 46
    Eliza SUNDERLAND Wife M 43   Bramley 46
    Louisa SUNDERLAND Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Bramley 46
    Annie SUNDERLAND Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley 46
    Elizabeth SUNDERLAND Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 46
    John SHARP Visitor S 48 Stone Quarryman Armley 46
86 Town Street * * Head M   Plumber Leeds 46
    E * Wife M 43   Bramley 46
    E L * Dau S 16 * Bramley 46
    E * Son S 13 Scholar Bramley 46
87 Town Street Samuel * Head M 38 Boot * Bramley 46
    Annie * Wife M 37   Leeds 46
    Richard * Son S 16 * Bramley 46
    Jane * Dau S 14 * Bramley 46
    Fanny * Dau S 13 Scholar Bramley 46
    Willie * Son S * Scholar Bramley 46
    Joseph * Son S * Scholar Bramley 46
88 Ashcroft Hill Town Street John FISHER Head M 65 Worsted Coating Manufacturer Horbury 46
    Sarah FISHER Wife M 66   Huddersfield 46
    Ellen FISHER D in L S 40   Dewsbury 46
    John FISHER Gson S 20 Warp Dresser Dewsbury 46
    Joseph FISHER Gson S 18 Warp Twister Dewsbury 46
89 Ashcroft Street Frederick GA* Head M * * * 46
    Emma GA* Wife M 31   * 46
    Annie GA* Dau S 5 Scholar * 46
    Mabel GA* Dau S 2   * 46
90 Ashcroft Street Martin GILL Head M 41 Cooper Bradford 47
    Mary G GILL Wife M 37   Bramley 47
    John GILL Son S 15 Cloth Finisher Bramley 47
    Charley GILL Son S 14 Errand Boy Bramley 47
    Harold GILL Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 47
    Annie M E GILL Dau S 3   Bramley 47
91 Ashcroft Street John FARNDALE Head M 60 Shoemaker Yearsley 47
    Sarah Ann FARNDALE Wife M 59   Bramley 47
    Jethro FARNDALE Son S 27 Shoemaker Bramley 47
    Elizabeth FARNDALE Dau S 25 Machinist Bramley 47
    William FARNDALE Son S 22 Labourer Bramley 47
    John FARNDALE Son S 19 Shoemaker Bramley 47
92 Ashcroft Street William SHEARD Head M 38 Stationary Engineer Bramley 47
  Mary SHEARD Wife M 38   Bramley 47
    Haywood SHEARD Son S 14 Engine Builder's Apprentice Bramley 47
    Herbert SHEARD Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 47
    Edith A SHEARD Dau S 16 Pupil Teacher Bramley 47
93 Ashcroft Street George WILSON Head M 37 Painter Kirkstall 47
    Grace WILSON Wife M 35   Bramley 47
    John PERCY Adpt son S 17 Wool Warp Dresser Louden 47
    William WILSON Father W 71   Kirkstall 47
94 Ashcroft Street Joseph LISTER Head M 28 Wool Carding Overlooker Pudsey 47
    Harriet LISTER Wife M 27   Bramley 47
    Fred LISTER Son S 3m   Bramley 47
    Annie LISTER Dau S 4   Bramley 47
95 Ashcroft Street Priscilla COOP Head W 52   Bramley 47
    Emily COOP Dau S 25 Machinist Bramley 47
    Priscilla COOP Dau S 18 Machinist Bramley 47
    Elizabeth Ann COOP Dau S 17   Bramley 47
96 Town Street Sarah E E GAUNT Head S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford Moor 47
    Joseph Henry GAUNT Brother S 16 Moulder's Apprentice Leeds 47
    Walter GAUNT Brother S 13 Boot & Shoemaker's Appr Kirkstall 47
97 Town Street William STEAD Head M 27 Iron Scrap Sorter Horsforth 47
    Jane STEAD Wife M 25   Bramley 47
98 Town Street Joseph NAYLOR Head W 74 Living on own means Farnley 47
    Sarah Hannah NAYLOR Dau S 40 Wool Power Loom Weaver Pudsey 47
99 Town Street William BUCKLE Head M 64 Brick Sorter Bramley 47
    Mary BUCKLE Wife M 61   Bramley 47
100 Barley Mow Field Caroline BENNETT Head W 57 Living on own means Bramley 47
    Abraham BENNETT Son S 26 Boot Finisher Bramley 47
    Ada BENNETT Dau S 24   Bramley 47
101 Town Street Joseph DICKINSON Head W 69 Painter Wakefield 47
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Hskpr W 48   Bramley 47
    Maria BARRACLOUGH Boarder S 22 Shoemaker's Machinist Bramley 47
102 Town Street Joseph BRAINE? Head M 23 Domestic Groom & Gardener Bramley 48
    Maria BRAINE? Wife M 25   Thorner 48
103 Barley Mow Inn William BENNETT Head M 30 Licensed Victualler Laister Dyke 48
    Sarah BENNETT Wife M 30   Menston 48
104 Ashby House Town Street William BLACKBURN Head M 43 Manufacturing Clothier Leeds 48
    Maria BLACKBURN Wife M 42   Gildersome 48
    Richard Arthur BLACKBURN Son S 18 Manufacturing Clothier Bramley 48
    Robert Holliday BLACKBURN Son S 16 Manufacturing Clothier Bramley 48
    William BLACKBURN Son S 6 Scholar Bramley 48
    Charles James C BLACKBURN Son S 4 Scholar Bramley 48
    John Holliday BLACKBURN Son S 2   Bramley 48
    Jane BROWN Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant Barnburgh 48
    Mary BROWN Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant Barnburgh 48
105 Town Street John HARRISON Head M 49 Shoe Factory Mechanic Huddersfield 48
    Emma HARRISON Wife M 52   Low Wortley 48
    Stephen Edward HARRISON Son S 23 Shoe Maker's Machine Operator Low Wortley 48
    Herbert HARRISON Son S 22 Shoe Maker's Machine Operator Holbeck 48
106 Town Street Susannah TIFFANY Head W 67 Living on own means Horsforth 48
107 Town End House Town Street Joseph JONES Head M 40 Cashier Wykeham 48
    Anne JONES Wife M 35   Bramley 48
    Charles Fawcett JONES Son S 12 Scholar Bramley 48
    Lillian JONES Dau S 11 Scholar Bramley 48
    Robert Heywood JONES Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 48
    John Mariner JONES Son S 5 Scholar Bramley 48
    Gertrude JONES Dau S 3   Bramley 48
    Beatrice A JONES Dau S 1   Bramley 48
    Mary Ann HAYWOOD M in L W 53 Living on own means Holbeck 48
    Jane Hannah JACKSON Servant S 21 General Domestic Servant Wykeham 48