calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated February 23, 2013

Census Index 1871 Calverley: ED4

Piece RG10/4505 Enumeration District 4, Folios 57 - 74, Enumerator: Jabez Hollings


Comprising part of Calverley Village - Part of Farsley Village - Beck Side to Beck-Bottom including Belle Isle - Beck Bottom Mr. Foster's House - Cottages near the foot path. All Bagley - The Cottages in Gas Works & Spring Field Mill Yard. Cockhill - High Street to the Fleece Inn - The Green Town Street back & front - include Mrs. Ross' - New Houses - Hollings Row & Holling's Fold - From the Post Office to the Rose & Crown Inn. The Commercial Inn with all the Fold behind.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Belle Isle Jonas BARNES Head U 68 Farmer 3 acres Stanningley 57
  Belle Isle John DAVEY Head M 33 Steam Boiler Maker Stanningley  
    Hannah DAVEY Wife M 26   Rodley  
    George W DAVEY Son   2m   Stanningley  
2 Belle Isle George WHITAKER Head W 49 Lab at Iron Works Timble Great 57
    William WHITAKER Son U 20 Iron Moulder (App.) Stanningley  
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Dau U 17 Woollen Twister Stanningley  
3 Throstle's Nest John KEIGHLEY Head M 60 Farmer (2 1/2 acres) Keighley 57
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Wife M 60 Farmer's wife Leicester  
4 Throstle's Nest John BROWN Head U 62 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 57
    James BRAYSHAW Lodg U 23 Woollen Cloth Fuller Stanningley  
    John HIGGS Lodg W 55 Cloth Dyer Leicester  
5 Throstle's Nest James WHITEHEAD Head M 36 Mechanical Tool Maker Calverley 57
    Nancy WHITEHEAD Wife M 35   Stanningley  
    Anna WHITEHEAD Dau   8 Scholar Calverley  
    Henry WHITEHEAD Son   6 Scholar Calverley  
6 Throstle's Nest John RIDER Head U 40 Stone Mason Horsforth 57
7 Broom Mill Fold William PICKARD Head M 41 Woollen Mill Overlooker Stanningley 57
    Sarah A PICKARD Wife M 41   Stanningley  
    Sarah S PICKARD Dau U 17 Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    Eva PICKARD Dau   12 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Frank PICKARD Son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Hannah PICKARD Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    John W PICKARD Son   4   Farsley  
8 Broom Mill Fold Henry FENTON Head M 40 Woollen Cloth Fuller Farsley 57
    Mary A FENTON Wife M 37   Farsley 57
    Joseph FENTON Son U 16 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Elizabeth FENTON Dau   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Sarah A FENTON Dau   9   Farsley  
    Rhoda FENTON Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Albert FENTON Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Emma FENTON Dau   1   Farsley  
9 Broom Mill Fold John WILCOCK Head M 34 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey 57
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife M 31 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Matthew WILCOCK Son   11 Scholar Pudsey  
    Mary A WILCOCK Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Jesse WILCOCK Son   5 Scholar Pudsey  
    Ruth WILCOCK Dau   3   Farsley  
    Thadday WILCOCK Dau   10m   Farsley  
    Martha A ALLOT Serv U 19 Domestic Servant Pudsey  
10 Broom Mill Fold Thomas DUFFIELD Head M 34 Farm Servant Ripon 57
    Elizabeth DUFFIELD Wife M 22   Ripon  
    Christopher DUFFIELD Son   3   Ripon  
    Edwin DUFFIELD Son   6m   Farsley  
    Robert HOLDSWORTH B in L U 17 Agricultural Servant Ripon  
11 Behind Broom Mill Ann BARRAND Head W 47 Woollen Mill Hand Herford 57
    Mary H BARRAND Dau U 21 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Josiah BARRAND Son   11 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley  
12 Behind Broom Mill James N HOLDSWORTH Head M 34 Grocer Farsley 57
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Wife M 34   Farsley  
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   12 Scholar Farsley 58
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Grace A HOLDSWORTH Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Dau   5 Scholar Bramley  
    Emily HOLDSWORTH Dau   1   Bramley  
13 Behind Broom Mill Joseph HUSTLER Head M 23 Millwright Bramley 58
    Emma HUSTLER Wife M 23 Woollen Mill Hand Liverpool  
14 Behind Broom Mill James ARUNDALE Head M 56 Woollen Weaver Healaugh 58
    Susanah ARUNDALE Wife M 50 Charwoman Yeadon  
    Emma ARUNDALE Dau U 30 Woollen Mill Hand Yeadon  
    Sarah A ARUNDALE Dau U 21 Woollen Mill Hand Yeadon  
    Anne LOBBY Gdau   4   Farsley  
15 Behind Broom Mill Hannah NEWSOM Head W 68 Manglewoman Armley 58
    Rachel THREAPLETON Lodg U 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
16   Joseph ENGLAND Head M 52 Iron Forgeman Rodley 58
    Sarah ENGLAND Wife M 52 Woollen Burler Calverley  
    George ENGLAND Son U 18 Engine Stoker Woollen Farsley  
    Elizabeth ENGLAND Dau   12 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
17 Behind Broom Mill Simeon MARSHALL Head M 21 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley 58
    Betsy MARSHALL Wife M 20 Worsted Drawer Bramley  
18 Pavement Timothy SHAW Head M 27 Woollen Millier Dewsbury 58
    Sarah A SHAW Wife M 40 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Thomas BARRON F in L W 66 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
18x   Joseph BROWN Head M 23 Woollen Spinner Armley 58
    Elizabeth BROWN Wife M 21   Obscured  
    John SCHOFIELD B in L U 15 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds 58
19 Pavement Hannah MEEK Head W 43 Woollen Helad Maker Bramley 58
    Sarah MEEK Dau U 21 Woollen Helad Maker Bramley  
    Edith Mary MEEK Dau U 17 Woollen Helad Maker Bramley  
    Annie MEEK Dau   13 Woollen Helad Maker Bramley  
    William Arthur MEEK Son   10 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Ada MEEK Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    George Frederick MEEK Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
20 Pavement George LAWSON Head M 24 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 58
    Susanah LAWSON Wife M 24 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Thomas W LAWSON Son   3   Stanningley  
21 Pavement Killingbeck MARSHALL Head W 47 Woollen Weaver Horsforth 58
    Samuel MARSHALL Son U 18 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Martha A MARSHALL Dau   15 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Judith MARSHALL Dau   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
22 Pavement George VAREY Head M 55 Woollen Weaver Farsley 58
    Rose VAREY Wife M 47 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Rachel A VAREY Dau U 21 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Sarah VAREY Dau U 19 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Jabez VAREY Son U 17 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Emanuel VAREY Son   11   Farsley  
    Ruthetta VAREY Dau   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Beatrice VAREY Dau   2   Farsley  
23 Pavement Simeon BARRON Head M 30 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 58
    Mary BARRON Wife M 26 Woollen Knotter Farsley 59
24 Pavement William BARRON Head U 38 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 59
    John BARRON Bro U 44 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley  
    Hannah BARRON S in L U 51 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Joshua BARRON Neph U 23 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
25 Pavement William BARRET Head M 55 Cordwainer Leeds 59
    Mary BARRET Wife M 54 Woollen Weaver Bramley  
    Selina BARRET Dau U 25 Woollen Mule Hand Bramley  
26 Pavement James KEIGHLEY Head W 48 Lab at Iron Works Calverley 59
    William KEIGHLEY Son U 27 Lab at Iron Works Calverley  
    Mercy KEIGHLEY Dau U 20 Woollen Mill Hand Calverley  
27 Pavement Dan SAVILLE Head M 43 Iron Turner at Works Leeds 59
    Jane SAVILLE Wife M 44   Pateley Bridge  
    John SAVILLE Son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds  
    Tom SAVILLE Son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds  
    Mary E SAVILLE Dau   8 Scholar Leeds  
    Sarah SAVILLE Dau   1   Farsley  
28 Pavement Samuel BARRON Head M 44 Lab at Dyehouse Wakefield 59
    Ann BARRON Wife M 42   Kirkstall  
    Eliza BARRON Dau   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Isaac ATKINSON S in L M 23 Mobster (Lab) Derbyshire  
    Harriet ATKINSON Wife M 18   Farsley  
29 Pavement James WHITAKER Head M 50 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 59
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife M 50 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Joseph WHITAKER Son U 23 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Alfred WHITAKER Son U 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley 59
    Miranda WHITAKER Dau   18 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    John OVEREND F in L W 79 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley  
30 Hainsworth St. James SMITH Head M 46 Wool Dyer Farsley 59
    Mary SMITH Wife M 43   Idle  
    John SMITH Son U 20 Moulder (Iron Works) Farsley  
    David SMITH Son   19 Woollen Cloth Fuller Farsley  
    Christopher SMITH Son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Hannah SMITH Dau   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Clara SMITH Dau   11 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    William SMITH Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Henry SMITH Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah SMITH Dau   3 Scholar Farsley  
31 Hainsworth St. Joseph PEARSON Head M 62 Engine Tenter (Woollen Mill) Farsley 59
    Rhoda PEARSON Dau U 27 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Sophia PEARSON Dau U 24 Dress Maker Farsley  
    Maria PEARSON Dau U 22 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    David PEARSON Son U 20 Mechanic (Iron Works) Farsley  
    Hannah M PEARSON Dau   15 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
32 Hainsworth St. Mark HENSON Head M 46 Ag Lab Fewston 59
    Anne HENSON Wife M 56   Leathley  
    Emily HENSON Dau U 21 Woollen Mill Hand Cookridge  
    Mary A HENSON Dau U 19 Woollen Mill Hand Cookridge  
    Jane HENSON Dau   16 Woollen Mill Hand Cookridge  
    Eliza HENSON Dau   13 Child's Nurse Cookridge  
33 Hainsworth St. Jeremiah HIRD Head M 24 Lab (Oil Works) Rawcliffe 60
    Martha HIRD Wife M 27 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Sarah BARRON Moth W 71   Farsley  
34 Hainsworth St. Sarah LISTER Head W 67   Farsley 60
    Martha LISTER Dau U 30 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    John CROWTHER S in L M 32 Wool Dryer Pudsey  
    Mary CROWTHER Dau M 30 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Francess CROWTHER Gdau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Eva CROWTHER Gdau   5 Scholar Farsley  
35 Hainsworth St. James ROBINSON Head M 41 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 60
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 42 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    John ROBINSON Son   15 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Elijah ROBINSON Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
36 Hainsworth St. Mary ALLOT Head M 30 Woollen Burler Farsley 60
    Arthur ALLOT Son   7   Farsley  
    Nancy HUSTLER Vis U 20 Woollen Weaver Bramley  
37 Hainsworth St. George DICKENSON Head M 25 Woollen Spinner Farsley 60
    Ellen DICKENSON Wife M 26 Woollen Knotter Farsley  
    Susannah DICKENSON Dau   11m   Farsley  
38 Hainsworth St. John GREAVES Head M 51 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 60
    Sarah GREAVES Wife M 51   Farsley  
    Francess GREAVES Dau U 18 Woollen Burler Farsley  
38x Hainsworth St. John W ROGERS Head M 24 Woollen Weaver Farsley 60
    Hannah M ROGERS Wife M 30 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
39 Cockshotts Row Joshua KEIGHLEY Head M 55 Woollen Weaver Farsley 60
    Ruth KEIGHLEY Wife M 30 Woollen Burler Farsley 60
    Agnes KEIGHLEY Dau U 9 Scholar Farsley  
    Rose CROFT Dau M 24 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Ruth E CROFT Gson   6 Scholar Farsley  
40 Cockshotts Row Joshua HAINSWORTH Head M 45 Woollen Weaver Bramley 60
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 40 Woollen Warper Bramley  
    Lewis HAINSWORTH Son   17 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Dau   15 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    James HAINSWORTH Son   11 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Moses HAINSWORTH Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
41 Cockshotts Row Richard HENSON Head M 23 Joiner Cookridge 60
    Hannah F HENSON Wife M 23   Farsley  
42 Cockshotts Row John FEWSTER Head M 32 Stone Mason Farsley 60
    Elizabeth FEWSTER Wife M 34 Milliner Stanningley  
    Mary A FEWSTER Dau   72 Woollen Mill Hand Stanningley  
    Maria FEWSTER Dau   7   Stanningley  
    Sarah A FEWSTER Dau   3   Rodley  
43 Yewdalls Row James OVEREND Head M 55 Woollen Weaver Farsley 60
    Martha OVEREND Wife M 56   Farsley  
    David OVEREND Son U 20 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    George OVEREND Son U 17 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    James OVEREND Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
44 Yewdalls Row John BARNES Head M 46 Woollen Card Cleaner Bramley 60
    Ruth BARNES Wife M 40 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son U 19 Millwright Farsley  
    Mary C BARNES Dau   2   Farsley 61
45 Yewdalls Row Benjamin EDDISON Head M 52 Overlooker Woollen Mill Bramley 61
    Elizabeth EDDISON Wife M 52 Woollen Burler Hunslet  
    Sarah A EDDISON Dau   15 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley  
    John EDDISON Son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Bramley  
46 Yewdalls Row John SUTCLIFFE Head M 49 Watchman Woollen Mill Halifax 61
    Nancy SUTCLIFFE Wife M 44   Farsley  
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Dau   16 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Fredy SUTCLIFFE Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Lotty SUTCLIFFE Dau   5   Farsley  
47 Yewdalls Row John KEIGHLEY Head M 37 Grocer Farsley 61
    Mary A KEIGHLEY Wife M 33   Rodley  
    Henry KEIGHLEY Son   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Emily KEIGHLEY Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada KEIGHLEY Dau   8 Scholar Farsley  
  END OF THE HAMLET OF BECK-BOTTOM             Farsley  
48 W. Bank - Mill Bottom Ann JOHNSON Head M 63 Woollen Manufacturer's wife Farsley 61
49 W. Bank - Mill Bottom Jabez JOHNSON Head M 37 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 61
    Hannah JOHNSON Wife M 36   Farsley  
    Sarah A JOHNSON Dau   2   Farsley  
50 W. Bank - Mill Bottom Benjamin JOHNSON Head M 27 Clerk (Woollen Manufacturer) Farsley 61
    Priscilla JOHNSON Wife M 27   Farsley  
51 W. Foot Path Daniel THREAPLETON Head M 61 Farmer (9 acres) Farsley 61
    Hannah THREAPLETON Wife M 36 Farmer's wife Farsley  
    Mary THREAPLETON Dau U 19 Woollen Warper Farsley  
52 Chapel House Christopher KEIGHLEY Head M 51 Woollen Spinner Farsley 61
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife M 44   Farsley  
    Henry KEIGHLEY Son U 22 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Rachel KEIGHLEY Dau U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Lavina KEIGHLEY Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Arthur KEIGHLEY Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Ann KEIGHLEY Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
53 Chapel Row George CALVERLEY Head M 43 Woollen Weaver Lindlay 61
    Sarah CALVERLEY Wife M 41 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Martha A CALVERLEY Dau U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Mary E CALVERLEY Dau   14 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Grace A CALVERLEY Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph CALVERLEY Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    George H CALVERLEY Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
54 Chapel Row George HAINSWORTH Head M 49 Woollen Weaver Farsley 61
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife M 49 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    William HAINSWORTH Son U 22 Woollen Spinner Bramley 62
    Emma HAINSWORTH Dau   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Sabinah HAINSWORTH Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary LORD M in L W 91 Woollen Spinner (Formerly) Bramley  
55 Chapel Row Thomas DOWGILL Head W 79 Woollen Weaver (Formerly) Farsley 62
    Job DOWGILL son M 43 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Ann DOWGILL D in L M 47 Woolen Weaver Halifax  
56 Chapel Row Robert DICKENSON Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Bramley 62
    Maria DICKENSON Wife M 36   Calverley  
    Samuel DICKENSON son   15 Cabinet & Upholsterer (App.) Armley  
    Titus THOMPSON Lodg U 20 Bobbin Maker Stanningley  
57 Opposite Mill Richard DUFFIELD Head M 50 Woolen Weaver Farsley 62
    Mary A DUFFIELD Wife M 52 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Martha A DUFFIELD Dau U 15 Woollen Twister Farsley  
    John DUFFIELD son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Willie DUFFIELD son   6 Scholar Farsley  
58 Opposite Mill David KEIGHLEY Head U 53 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 62
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Aunt U 70   Bagley  
59 Opposite Mill Samuel KEIGHLEY Head M 48 Woolen Weaver Farsley 62
    Maria KEIGHLEY Wife M 44 Woolen Weaver Stanningley  
60 Opposite Mill Ruth ALLERTON Head W 55 Woollen Burler Farsley 62
    Zaccheus ALLERTON Son U 28 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Eli ALLERTON son U 24 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Benjamin ALLERTON Son U 18 Mechanic at Iron Works Farsley  
61 Opposite Mill Walter FARRAR Head M 59 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 62
    Leah FARRAR Wife M 58   Farsley 62
    Sarah FARRAR Dau U 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Ann FARRAR Dau U 22 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Leah FARRAR Dau U 18 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Rachel WHITEHEAD Dau M 21   Farsley  
    Herbert F WHITEHEAD Gson   11m   Yeadon  
62 Opposite Mill James KEIGHLEY Head M 32 Woolen Weaver Farsley 62
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
63 Pearsons Row Alfred DIXON Head M 36 Woolen Weaver Calverley 62
    Charlotte DIXON Wife M 41 Woolen Weaver Osset  
64 Pearsons Row John PEARSON Head M 38 Woollen Manufacturer Farsley 62
    Sarah PEARSON Wife M 60   Farsley  
    Emanuel PEARSON son U 22 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Mary A PEARSON Dau U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah E PEARSON Dau U 16 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
65 Pearsons Row Joseph AKROYD Head M 43 Woolen Weaver Farsley 62
    Eliza AKROYD Wife M 40   Farsley  
    Hannah E AKROYD Dau U 17 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Frederick AKROYD son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Tom AKROYD son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Jane AKROYD Dau U 15 Woollen Twister Farsley  
    Ernest AKROYD son   4   Farsley  
    Edwin AKROYD son   1m   Farsley  
66 Winns Row Job THREAPLETON Head M 48 Woolen Weaver Farsley 62
    Mary THREAPLETON Wife M 47   Calverley  
    Hartley THREAPLETON son U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley 63
67 Winns Row Mary H THREAPLETON Dau   8 Scholar Farsley 63
    Daniel WILSON Head M 24 Woolen Weaver Stanningley  
    Martha A WILSON Wife M 22 Heald Knitter (Woollen) Farsley  
    Anne WILSON Dau   2   Farsley  
    James WILSON son   8m   Farsley  
68 Winns Row Benjamin EASTWOOD Head M 35 Woollen Mill Overlooker Farsley 63
    Eliza EASTWOOD Wife M 35   Farsley  
    Margret EASTWOOD Dau   14 Woollen Twister Farsley  
    John EASTWOOD son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah EASTWOOD Dau   8 Scholar Farsley  
    David EASTWOOD son   3   Farsley  
    Sarah PEARSON Gmoth W 87 Woollen (Formerly) Farsley  
69 Winns Row Richard BOLTON Head M 65 Woolen Weaver Idle 63
    Mary BOLTON Wife M 56 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Martha BOLTON Dau U 27 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    William BOLTON son M 24 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Jane BOLTON Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel BOLTON son U 14 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Fred BOLTON Gson   1   Yeadon  
70 Winns Row Oliver GRIMSHAW Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Rodley 63
    Sabina GRIMSHAW Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel GRIMSHAW son U 16 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Irwin GRIMSHAW son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Arthur GRIMSHAW son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Rachel GRIMSHAW Dau   6   Farsley 63
    Clara GRIMSHAW Dau   1   Farsley  
71 Wood's House Charles WOOD Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Farsley 63
    Ann WOOD Wife M 44 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    John WOOD Son   10 Scholar Bramley  
    Anne WOOD Dau   3   Farsley  
72 Horn's House Peter HORNE Head M 60 Night Watch (Woollen) Farsley 63
    Sarah HORNE Wife M 63   Farsley  
    Elijah HORNE Son M 33 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Hedley SLATER Gson   7 Scholar Farsley  
    William A DOWGILL Vis   11 Scholar Farsley  
73 Wade's Row Thomas ANDERSON Head M 42 Agricultural Labour Copgrove 63
    Elizabeth ANDERSON Wife M 38   Burton Leonard  
    Fred ANDERSON son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Staveley  
    Ann ANDERSON Dau   9 Scholar Staveley  
74 Wade's Row John WARD Head U 67 Farmer (19 acres) Farsley 63
    Joseph MYERS Neph U 30 Agricultural Lab Farsley  
75 Wade's Row Benjamin WADE Head M 40 Wool Fittings Merchant employing 8 women 1 woman? Farsley 63
    Sarah WADE Wife M 38   Horsforth  
    Henry WADE Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred WADE Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary WADE Dau   5   Farsley  
76 Wade's Row John WADE Head U 36 Wool & Mangle Leader Farming (16 acres) Farsley 63
    James WADE Bro U 34 Interest from Houses & Money Farsley  
    Elizabeth THREAPLETON Lodg U 58 Woollen Rag Sorter Farsley  
    Hannah JOHNSON Lodg U 24 Housekeeper Farsley 64
77 Wade's Row James BARRAND Head M 40 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley 64
    Rose BARRAND Wife M 38 Woollen Rag Sorter Farsley  
    Charles BARRAND Son U 17 Joiner & Cabinet Maker (App.) Farsley  
    Alfred BARRAND Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Ann HORN M in L W 82 Woollen Burler (Formerly) Bramley  
78 Wade's Houses William LAX Head M 45 Cordwainer DUR Willington 64
    Elizabeth LAX Wife M 42   Farsley  
    Matilda LAX Dau   13 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Mary J LAX Dau   11   Farsley  
    Rose A LAX Dau   6   Farsley  
79 Wade's Houses Edmund GRIMSHAW Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Rodley 64
    Mary A GRIMSHAW Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Holmsworth GRIMSHAW Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Martha GRIMSHAW Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Ann GRIMSHAW Dau   3 Scholar Farsley  
80 Thornhills House William TURNER Head U 68 Farmer (22 acres) 1 person Stanningley 64
    Hannah TURNER Sis U 55 Housekeeper Stanningley  
81   Joseph THOMPSON Head M 31 Woolen Weaver Calverley 64
    Emma THOMPSON Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Leeds  
    Nanny L THOMPSON Dau   9 Scholar Leeds  
    Anney THOMPSON Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
  END OF THE HAMLET OF BAGLEY                
82 Gas House Thomas Abson SMITH Head M 32 Gas Maker Wakefield 64
    Emma SMITH Wife M 22   Wakefield  
    Henry M SMITH son   3 Scholar Wakefield  
    Kelly SMITH Dau   1   Wakefield  
83 Spring Fold Cottage Joseph THACKWRAY Head M 34 Carrier Worsted Mill Fewston 64
    Maria THACKWRAY Wife M 31   Farsley  
    John A THACKWRAY son   4   Farsley  
    Eva Elizabeth THACKWRAY Dau   1   Farsley  
84 Cockhill Jabez HOLLINGS Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Farsley 64
    Ann HOLLINGS Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver York  
    Joseph W HOLLINGS son   10 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Mary E HOLLINGS Dau   8 House Maid Farsley  
    Hannah HOLLINGS Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Jane HOLLINGS Dau   2   Farsley  
    Nina HOLLINGS Dau   2   Farsley  
85 Cockhill Naaman NICHOLSON Head M 42 Steam Boiler Fitter Idle 64
    Harriet NICHOLSON Wife M 38   Horsforth  
    Noah NICHOLSON son U 18 Iron Moulder at works Stanningley  
    Thomas NICHOLSON son U 16 Woollen Mill Hand Armley  
    Sarah NICHOLSON Dau   13 Scholar Leeds  
86 Cockhill James BROWN Head U 48 Wool Scourer at Mill Laisterdyke 64
    Sabina LAMBERT Lodg M 39 Charwoman Farsley  
    Charles LAMBERT Lodg   9 Scholar Woodhouse  
    Mary H LAMBERT Lodg   7 Scholar Woodhouse 65
87 Cockhill William EASTWOOD Head M 50 Woollen Overlooker Osset 65
    Frederick EASTWOOD son U 23 Woollen Mill Hand Osset  
    Henry EASTWOOD son U 18 Woollen Spinner Osset  
    Lydia EASTWOOD Dau   10   Osset  
88 Cockhill Joseph HIGGINS Head M 31 Modle Maker (Iron works) Stanningley 65
    Jane HIGGINS Wife M 31 Woollen Burler Bradford  
    Alfred HIGGINS son   7 Scholar Bradford  
    Joseph HIGGINS son   5   Farsley  
    David HIGGINS son   3   Farsley  
    Tetley HIGGINS son   6m   Farsley  
89 Cockhill William THOMPSON Head W 42 Wheelwright Fewston 65
    Sarah THOMPSON Dau U 46 Housekeeper Fewston  
90 Cockhill Henry WALKER Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Farsley 65
    Emma WALKER Wife M 37   Leeds  
    William A WALKER son   13 Woolen Weaver Leeds  
    Ada WALKER Dau   10   Leeds  
    Emma WALKER Dau   4   Farsley  
    Caroline WALKER Dau   2   Farsley  
    Florence M WALKER Dau   1   Farsley  
91 High St David FARRAR Head M 55 Woollen Manufacturer Employing 2 men Farsley 65
    Amelia FARRAR Wife M 39   Farsley  
    Marinda FARRAR Dau U 21 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James FARRAR son U 17 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    William WADE son U 15 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Ana FARRAR Dau   14 Woollen Burler Farsley 65
    Thomas WADE S in L   11 Invalid Farsley  
    Mary A FARRAR Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth FARRAR Dau   4 Scholar Farsley  
    David FARRAR Son   1   Farsley  
92 High St James RHODES Head M 31 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 65
    Ann RHODES Wife M 21 Woolen Weaver Yeadon  
    Arthur RHODES Son   6m   Farsley  
    Ellen CHILD S in L   10 Nurse Horsforth  
93 High St Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 70 Cordwainer Grocer Eccleshill 65
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 66   Pudsey  
    Amelia HAINSWORTH Dau U 27   Pudsey  
94 High St Joseph RHODES Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 65
    May A RHODES Wife M 56 Woolen Weaver Pudsey  
    Rhodah RHODES Dau U 23 Woollen Mill Hand Pudsey  
    Lewis RHODES Son U 20 Iron Moulder at works Pudsey  
    Taunton RHODES Son U 18 Wool Sorter Farsley  
    Ben D RHODES Son   16 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Walter RHODES son   14   Farsley  
    Nancy WALTON M in L W 82 Annuitant Farsley  
95 High St Sarah NICHOLSON Head W 72   Bowling 65
    Noah NICHOLSON Son U 48 Tailor Eccleshill  
96 High St. Wade's Houses Peter SUTCLIFFE Head M 23 Wool Dyer at Mill Farsley 65
    Martha A SUTCLIFFE Wife M 27   Yeadon  
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Dau   1   Farsley  
97   Benjamin GRAY Head W 45 Ag Lab Obscured 65
  High St. Wade's Houses Mary GRAY Dau   4 Scholar Farsley 66
98 High St. Wade's Houses Samuel LISTER Head M 24 Woolen Weaver Farsley 66
    Rachel LISTER Wife M 23   Farsley  
98x High St. Wade's Houses Sarah DOLBY Head M 36 Woolen Weaver Farsley 66
    John T DOLBY son   10 Scholar Farsley  
99 High St. Wade's Houses Hannah MIDGELY Head W 56 Woollen Knotter Farsley 66
    James PARKINSON son U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
100 High St. Wade's Houses Miles BROWN Head M 70 Comber (Woollen) Hadingham 66
    Mary A BROWN Wife M 57 School Teacher Woolwich  
101 High St. Wade's Houses Alfred HINCHLIFFE Head M 30 Carrier (Iron Works) Stanningley 66
    Martha HINCHLIFFE Wife M 29 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Joseph HINCHLIFFE son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary HINCHLIFFE Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Rachel A HINCHLIFFE Dau   3   Rodley  
102 High St. Wade's Houses John NEWSOME Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Farsley 66
    Jane NEWSOME Wife M 41 Woollen Burler Bradford  
    Sam NEWSOME son   12 Scholar Bradford  
103 High St. Wade's Houses Charles WILSON Head M 56 Agricultural Lab Hampsthwaite 66
    Mary A WILSON Wife M 36 Woollen Burler Birstall  
    Sarah A WILSON Dau U 17 Worsted Spinner Bramley  
    Jane E WILSON Dau U 14 Worsted Spinner Farsley  
104 High St. Parkinson Houses Abram PAWSON Head M 31 Painter Otley 66
    Elizabeth PAWSON Wife M 33 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    William Coridan PAWSON Bro   9 Scholar USA Indiana  
105 High St. Parkinson Houses Thomas PARKINSON Head M 57 Agricultural Lab Farsley 66
    Rebecca PARKINSON Wife M 56 Woollen Burler Farsley 66
106 High St. Parkinson Houses James AMBLER Head M 30 Overlooker Woollen Mill Bramley 66
    Elizabeth AMBLER Wife M 28   Farsley 66
    Rhodes AMBLER son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Martha A AMBLER Dau   4   Farsley  
    Hannah AMBLER Dau   3   Farsley  
    Ruth AMBLER Dau   1m   Farsley  
107 High St. Child's Houses William PEARSON Head M 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley 66
    Grace PEARSON Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Calverley  
108 High St. Craven's Houses Thomas F BUSFIELD Head M 33 Woollen Spinner Leeds 66
    Sarah BUSFIELD Wife M 34   Farsley  
    Hannah M BUSFIELD Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    John A BUSFIELD son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary BUSFIELD Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Rebecca BUSFIELD Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Edward BUSFIELD son   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah BUSFIELD Dau   1   Farsley  
109 High St. Craven's Houses Samuel BUSFIELD Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Farsley 66
    Harriet BUSFIELD Wife M 45   Stanningley  
    Mary A BUSFIELD Dau   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Joseph BUSFIELD son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Henry BUSFIELD son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Martha A BUSFIELD Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth BUSFIELD Dau   3 Woollen Weaver (Formerly) Farsley  
    Samuel BUSFIELD Fath W 76 Woolen Weaver Farsley 67
110 High St. Craven's Houses Abraham MARSHALL Head M 62 Woolen Weaver Farsley 67
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife M 59 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Hannah MARSHALL Dau U 28 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Frances MARSHALL Dau U 25 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
111 High St. Craven's Houses Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 67
    Emma HAINSWORTH Wife M 39 Woolen Weaver Calverley  
    Wright HAINSWORTH Son U 17 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son U 15 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Rebecca HAINSWORTH Dau   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Alicon HAINSWORTH Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
112 High St. Craven's Houses Joseph HARGREAVES Head M 27 Woollen Spinner Farsley 67
    Christiana HARGREAVES Wife M 27   Farsley  
    Mary HARGREAVES Dau   5   Farsley  
    Ada HARGREAVES Dau   3   Farsley  
    Anne HARGREAVES Dau   10m   Farsley  
113 High St. Craven's Houses Thomas PARKINSON Head W 62 Woolen Weaver Farsley 67
114 High St. Craven's Houses Thomas PARKINSON Head M 30 Engine Fitter (Iron Works) Pudsey 67
    Martha PARKINSON Wife M 31   Pudsey  
    Jane PARKINSON Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
    John PARKINSON Son   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph W PARKINSON Son   1   Farsley  
115 High St. Craven's Houses William THORNTON Head M 30 Gear & Slay Maker North Bierley 67
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife M 31   Calverley  
    Squire THORNTON Son   1   Farsley  
    Joseph THORNTON son   4m   Farsley 67
116 High St. Craven's Houses Charles BROWN Head M 47 Overlooker Woollen Mill Farsley 67
    Martha BROWN Wife M 41   Farsley  
    Joseph BROWN son U 21 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Samuel BROWN son U 17 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Clara BROWN Dau U 15 Heald Maker (Woollen) Farsley  
    Polly BROWN Dau U 9 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada BROWN Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    William H BROWN son   5 Scholar Farsley  
117 High St. Craven's Houses James BUSFIELD Head M 37 Woolen Weaver Farsley 67
    Hannah BUSFIELD Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Yeadon  
    Jane BUSFIELD Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary BUSFIELD Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Grace A BUSFIELD Dau   5   Farsley  
    Joseph BUSFIELD son   3   Farsley  
    Harry BUSFIELD son   6m   Farsley  
118 High St. Craven's Houses John REID Head M 44 Overlooker Woollen Mill Farsley 67
    Bertha REID Wife M 44   Farsley  
    Ellen REID Dau U 15 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Allison REID Dau   13 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Albert H REID son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Thomas E REID son   5 Scholar Farsley  
119 High St. Craven's Houses William L SLATER Head M 37 Woollen Spinner Guiseley 67
    Ann SLATER Wife M 37   Farsley  
    Elizabeth SLATER son   12 Scholar Leeds  
    Alfred SLATER Son   9 Scholar Leeds 68
    Sam SLATER Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Maria SLATER Dau   2   Farsley  
120 High St. Craven's Houses Edwin BUSFIELD Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Farsley 68
    Sarah BUSFIELD Wife M 42 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Charles BUSFIELD son   15 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    John W BUSFIELD Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Matthew BUSFIELD Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Benjamin BUSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Alfred BUSFIELD Son   1   Farsley  
121 High St. Craven's Houses James SCOTT Head M 38 Wool Sorter Yeadon 68
    Emma SCOTT Wife M 32   Guiseley  
    Selina SCOTT Dau   12 Scholar Guiseley  
    Hannah SCOTT Dau   5   Yeadon  
    Herbert SCOTT Son   3   Farsley  
122 High St. Craven's Houses John W PAWSON Head M 22 Painter Otley 68
    Elizabeth PAWSON Wife M 21 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
123 High St. Allerton's House Joseph PROCTOR Head M 53 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 68
    Jane PROCTOR Wife M 60   Farsley  
124 High St. Hainsworth's Houses John SCOTT Head M 38 Worsted Overlooker Wibsden 68
    Elizabeth SCOTT Wife M 33   Wibsden  
    Margret J SCOTT Dau   14 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsden  
    Frank SCOTT Son   12 Worsted Mill Hand Wibsden  
    Walter SCOTT son   10 Scholar Wibsden  
    Louisa SCOTT Dau   8 Scholar Wibsden  
    Alfred SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Wibsden 68
    Clarra SCOTT Dau   3   Farsley  
    Arthur SCOTT Son   1   Farsley  
125 High St. Hainsworth's Houses Jonathan THREAPLETON Head M 50 Woollen Tenterer Farsley 68
    Mary THREAPLETON Wife M 49   Farsley  
    Mary THREAPLETON Gdau   3 Scholar Farsley  
126 High St. Hainsworth's Houses Fountain FARRAR Head M 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley 68
    Elizabeth FARRAR Wife M 22 Dress Maker Rodley  
    Earnshaw FARRAR Son   1   Rodley  
127 High St. Hainsworth's Houses Bethia HAINSWORTH Head W 42 Woollen Burler Farsley 68
    Emma HAINSWORTH Dau U 15 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
128 High St. Hainsworth's Houses James PARKINSON Head M 58 Woollen Manufacturer & Grocer Farsley 68
    Nanny PARKINSON Wife M 53   Farsley  
    John PARKINSON Son U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Alma PARKINSON Dau U 16 Dress Maker Farsley  
129 High St. Overend House James PEARSON Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Farsley 68
    Martha PEARSON Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Benjamin PEARSON Son U 17 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Rebecca PEARSON Dau U 16 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
130 High St. Allerton's House Hannah OVEREND M in L W 64 Woollen Weaver (Formerly) Farsley 68
    Rebecca ALLERTON Head W 66 Housekeeper Farsley  
    Ruth ALLERTON Dau U 31 Dress Maker Farsley  
    Joseph ALLERTON Son W 33 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Hannah ALLERTON Gdau   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Rebecca ALLERTON Gdau   10 Scholar Farsley  
131 High St. Wade's Houses Job BARRAND Head M 29 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Ann BARRAND Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Arthur BARRAND Son   3   Farsley  
    Mary J BARRAND Dau   2   Farsley  
132 High St. Wade's Houses Joseph BARRON Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Jane BARRON Wife M 45 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Samuel BARRON Son U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Clara BARRON Dau   11 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    John BARRON Son   8 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Sampson Hargreaves BARRON Son   11m   Farsley  
133 High St. Wade's Houses John WHITEHEAD Head M 34 Engine Tenter (Woollen Mill) Farsley 69
    Hannah WHITEHEAD Wife M 37   Calverley  
    Emily WHITEHEAD Dau   13 Worsted Mill Hand Calverley  
    Walter WHITEHEAD Son   11 Worsted Mill Hand Calverley  
    Rhodah WHITEHEAD Dau   9 Scholar Calverley  
    William H WHITEHEAD Son   5 Scholar Calverley  
    John WHITEHEAD Son   3 Scholar Calverley  
    Emma WHITEHEAD Dau   9 Scholar Calverley  
134 High St. Wade's Houses John SUTCLIFFE Head M 51 Excavator Horsforth 69
    Maryann SUTCLIFFE Wife M 45 Woollen Burler Farsley  
    Daniel SUTCLIFFE Son U 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    William SUTCLIFFE Son U 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James SUTCLIFFE Son U 20 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Amelia SUTCLIFFE Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Harriet SUTCLIFFE Dau U 16 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Joseph SUTCLIFFE son U 13 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Craven SUTCLIFFE son   11 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Hiram SUTCLIFFE son   8 Scholar Farsley  
135 High St. Wade's Houses Job HOLLINGS Head W 45 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Hannah HOLLINGS Dau U 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    William HOLLINGS son U 16 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Edmund HOLLINGS son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Jane A HOLLINGS Dau   9 Scholar Farsley  
136 High St. Wade's Houses Benjamin HARGREAVES Head M 54 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Ruth HARGREAVES Wife M 56 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James HARGREAVES son   18 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    John Har HARGREAVES son   14 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
137 High St. Wade's Houses Walter FARRAR Head M 50 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Maria FARRAR Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Stanningley  
    Emma FARRAR Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Jabez FARRAR son U 16 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
138 High St. Wade's Houses absent             69
139 High St. Parkinson Houses Charles WILLBY Head M 24 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Miriam WILLBY Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Alfred WILLBY Bro U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
140 High St. Parkinson Houses Joseph FARRAR Head M 26 Woolen Weaver   69
    Sarah A FARRAR Wife M 26   Farsley  
    Mary E FARRAR Dau   1   Farsley  
141 High St. Child's Houses John WELLS Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Farsley 69
    Susanah WELLS Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Bradford  
    Arthur E WELLS son   4   Farsley 70
    Sarah E WELLS Dau   1   Farsley  
142 High St. Child's Houses Sarah WADE Head W 73 Woollen Warper Farsley 70
    Nancy WADE Dau U 35 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
143 High St. Child's Houses Joshua WILLBY Head M 34 Woollen Spinner Farsley 70
    Ellen WILLBY Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    John E WILLBY son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Tom WILLBY son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Rebecca WILLBY Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred WILLBY son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Morris WILLBY son   3   Farsley  
144 High St. Child's Houses Emanuel WADE Head M 42 Cloth Woollen Manufacturer (30 hands) Farsley 70
    Lydia WADE Wife M 39   Farsley  
    Hainsworth WADE son   14 Woollen (Assistant) Farsley  
    Arthur W WADE son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph WADE son   9 Scholar Pudsey  
    Charles WADE son   5 Scholar Farsley  
    John WADE son   2   Farsley  
    Mary A SAMSON Serv   15 Domestic Bingley  
145 High St. Andrew's Houses Joseph WOOD Head M 44 Woollen Dyer (Mill) Kirkstall 70
    Mercy WOOD Wife M 47   Calverley  
    William WOOD son U 16 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Sarah S WOOD Dau   14 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
146 High St. Andrew's Houses William AMBLER Head M 48 Stone Mason Calverley 70
    Sarah AMBLER Wife M 47   Calverley  
    Abraham AMBLER Son U 21 Joiner Farsley 70
    Stephen AMBLER Son   10 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    John AMBLER Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    John DIXON Lodg U 39 Lab (Woollen Mill) Pudsey  
    James HELLAM Lodg U 24 Woollen Loom Turner Penniston  
    Joseph STEEL Lodg U 44 Road Lab Yorkshire  
147 High St. Andrew's Houses Rebecca CLARKSON Head U 67   Farsley 70
148 High St. Andrew's Houses Martha WALKER Head U 45 Woollen Warper Farsley 70
149 Green James HAINSWORTH Head M 50 Woollen Manufacturer & Farmer (40 acres) Farsley 70
    Susanna HAINSWORTH Wife M 41 Farmer's wife Stanningley  
    John S HAINSWORTH Son U 24 Woollen (Assistant) Farsley  
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Dau U 18   Farsley  
    Joseph B KNOWLES Step son   15 Scholar Batley  
    Mary A HAINSWORTH Dau   13 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred W KNOWLES Step son   13 Scholar Batley  
    Rachel E HAINSWORTH Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Irwin HAINSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Francess A HAINSWORTH Dau   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Charles E HAINSWORTH Son   2   Farsley  
150 Green Hannah PARKINSON Head W 43 Farmer (7 1/2 acres) 1 man Farsley 70
    Sarah PARKINSON Dau U 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Mary A PARKINSON Dau U 16 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Jane PARKINSON Dau   13 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Edward PARKINSON Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah PARKINSON Dau   7   Farsley  
    Peter PEARSON Lodg U 22 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
151 Green William PEARSON Head W 59 Woolen Weaver Farsley 71
    Ellen WALKER Dau W 28 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James W WALKER Gson   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary H WALKER Gdau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Ellen PEARSON Sis U 52 Blind from infancy Farsley  
    Samuel ROBERTS Lodg W 62 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
152 Town St. Eli PEARSON Head M 54 Woolen Weaver Farsley 71
    Mary A PEARSON Wife M 51   Rodley  
    Hainsworth PEARSON son U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Jonathan PEARSON son   15 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Rebecca PEARSON Dau U 21 Woollen Burler Farsley  
153 Town St. Charles NICHOLSON Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Farsley 71
    Ann NICHOLSON Wife M 46 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James NICHOLSON son U 19 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Joseph NICHOLSON son   10 Scholar Farsley  
154 Town St. John WADE Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Farsley 71
    Hannah WADE Wife M 42 Woolen Weaver Stanningley  
    William WADE son   15 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Emily WADE Dau   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah WADE Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth WADE Dau   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada WADE Dau   2   Farsley  
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH F in L M 79 WW Retired Stanningley  
155 Town St. Sarah CLARKSON Head W 69 Woollen Twist Winder Farsley 71
  Nether Cape Row Hannah CLARKSON Dau U 43 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
156 Town St. James SMITH Head W 54 Woolen Weaver Stanningley 71
  Nether Cape Row Elizabeth SMITH Dau U 29 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel SMITH son U 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Rebecca SMITH Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
157 Town St. Samuel GREGSON Head M 49 Woollen Overlooker Wortley 71
  Nether Cape Row Jane GREGSON Wife M 37   Rigton  
    Eliza TEALE Step Dau U 13 Woollen Mill Hand Hartley  
    Ann GREGSON Dau   2m   Farsley  
158 Town St. James SETTLE Head   39 Licensed Victualler Manningham 71
  'Fleece Inn' Elizabeth SETTLE Wife M 38   Chapel Allerton  
    Samuel SETTLE son M 11 Scholar Windhill  
    John H SETTLE son   6 Scholar Calverley  
    Clara J SETTLE Dau   5 Scholar Shipley  
    Joseph T SETTLE son   3 Scholar Shipley  
    Catherine HANIGAN Serv W 29 General Servant Leeds  
159 Town St. Commercial House Thomas HOLLINGS Head M 48 Grocer & Draper Leeds 71
    Clara HOLLINGS Dau U 21 Assistant (Grocer) Leeds  
    Charles E HOLLINGS son   10 Scholar Leeds  
    Alice HOLLINGS Dau   7 Scholar Leeds  
    Benjamin F HOLLINGS son   5 Scholar Leeds  
    Harold Thomas HOLLINGS son   2   Leeds  
160 Town St. Ross House Elizabeth ROSS Head W 66 Formerly Grocer Leeds 71
    Joseph ROSS son M 30 Woollen Manufacturer 12 men 8 women Leeds  
161 Town St. Hollings House Sarah HUDSON Head M 38 Milliner Farsley 72
    Mary E HUDSON Dau   14 Scholar Farsley  
    George H HUDSON Son   4 Scholar Shipley  
    Albert E HUDSON Son   1   Shipley  
162 Town St. Hollings House Joseph PARKINSON Head W 52 Clothier Farsley 72
    Samuel PARKINSON Son U 18 Stuff & Woollen Hawker Hand Farsley  
    Mary PARKINSON Dau U 16 Housekeeper Farsley  
163 Town St. Hollings House Elizabeth FAWCETT Head W 69 Retired Draper Heckmondwike 72
    Selina HUSTLER Son U 17 Domestic Servant Farsley  
164 Town St. Hollings House ABSENT 2 PERS             72
165 Town St. Hollings House David BOOTH Head M 30 Manager in Woollen & Stuff Warehouse Farsley 72
    Bessie BOOTH Wife M 23   LIN Gahill  
    James W BOOTH Son   3   Farsley  
    Letty BOOTH Dau   1   Leeds  
    Emily TURNER S in L U 19 Milinery Labourwoman (Unempl) Lincolnshire  
166 Town St. Hollings House Abraham KEIGHLEY Head M 64 Retired Farmer Farsley 72
    Rose KEIGHLEY Wife M 66   Farsley  
    Margret KEIGHLEY Dau U 36 Domestic Farsley  
    Harriet H KEIGHLEY Dau U 22 Milliner & Dress Maker Farsley  
    Margret A KEIGHLEY Dau U 20 School Mistress Farsley  
    Fred KEIGHLEY Gson   12 Scholar Bowling  
    Franklin KEIGHLEY Gson   6 Scholar Farsley  
167 Town St. Hollings Row Mary A HOLLINGS Head W 35 Retired Grocer Bramley 72
    Annie HOLLINGS Dau   14 Scholar Obscured  
  Town St. Hollings Row Wheatley HOLLINGS Son   13 Scholar Farsley 72
    Henry NABOLZ lodge U 24 Draughtsman (Iron Works) Switz. Zurich  
168 Town St. Hollings Row Thomas WALKER Head W 58 Woolen Weaver Farsley 72
    Elizabeth WALKER Dau U 36 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    James WALKER Son U 32 Woolen Weaver Bramley  
    Grace A WALKER Dau U 24 Worsted Drawer (Mill) Farsley  
    Martha A WALKER Dau U 18 Worsted Drawer (Mill) Farsley  
169 Town St. Hollings Row Alfred HOLLINGS Head M 27 Contractor (Machine Man?) Farsley 72
    Mary H HOLLINGS Wife M 27   Bramley  
    John Frederick HOLLINGS Son   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Florence Gaunt HOLLINGS Son!   2   Farsley  
    Rebecca BROWN Serv   11 Domestic Servant Tadcaster  
170 Town St. Hollings Row John PRATT Head M 68 Grocer Calverley 72
    Ann PRATT Wife M 66 Grocer Calverley  
    Emily PRATT Gdau   5 Scholar Calverley  
171 Town St. Hollings Row Ephram HALLIDAY Head M 50 Tailor & Draper Baildon 72
    Matilda HALLIDAY Wife M 49   Apperley Bridge  
    Mary E HALLIDAY Dau U 28 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Joseph E HALLIDAY Son U 19 Tailor Farsley  
    Clara HALLIDAY Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Annie HALLIDAY Dau U 16 Worsted Spinner Farsley  
    Ruth HALLIDAY Dau   13 Scholar Farsley  
172 Town St. Hollings Row Simeon BUSFIELD Head M 39 Woollen Spinner Farsley 72
    Hannah BUSFIELD Wife M 37   Farsley  
    James Pickard BUSFIELD Son   15 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Sarah A BUSFIELD Dau   13 Woollen Twister Farsley 73
    Martha BUSFIELD Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Freddy BUSFIELD son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada BUSFIELD Dau   2   Farsley  
173 Town St. Hollings Entry Henry RAISTRICK Head M 21 Lab (Iron works) Farsley 73
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife M 21   Farsley  
174 Town St. Hollings Entry Edward LAYCOCK Head M 25 Blacksmith Farsley 73
    Elizabeth LAYCOCK Wife M 26 Woolen Weaver Calverley  
    James LAYCOCK son   4 Scholar Farsley  
176 Town St. Hollings Entry Thomas MUSGRAVE Head M 30 Woollen Overlooker Armley 73
    Sarah MUSGRAVE Wife M 32   Calverley  
    John MUSGRAVE Fath M 60 Woolen Weaver Armley  
    Mary MUSGRAVE Moth M 60   Nun Monkton  
    Simeon MUSGRAVE Bro U 20 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
    Joseph MUSGRAVE Bro U 17 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
177 Town St. Hollings Entry Zachariah HARDWICK Head M 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley 73
    Elizabeth HARDWICK Wife M 48 Woollen Cloth hawker Armley  
    John W HARDWICK son   14 Woollen Cloth hawker Guiseley  
    Sarah HARDWICK Dau   9 Domestic Guiseley  
    Mary HARDWICK Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Isaac HARDWICK son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    James HARDWICK Dau   2   Farsley  
    Joseph HARDWICK son   1m   Farsley  
    John LONG F in L W 76 Woolen Weaver Rawdon  
178 Town St. Hollings Entry William LONG Head W 34 Lab (Iron works) Armley 73
    Benson LONG son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Charley LONG son   4 Scholar Farsley  
179 Town St. Hollings Entry Benjamin GRIMSHAW Head M 50 Woolen Weaver Farsley 73
    Nancy GRIMSHAW Wife M 34   Farsley  
    Elijah GRIMSHAW son U 18 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    David FIELDHOUSE son   12 Worsted Mill Hand Dewsbury  
    Freddy FIELDHOUSE son   5 Scholar Dewsbury  
    William GRIMSHAW son   1   Farsley  
180 Town St. Hollings Entry Thomas GRIMSHAW Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Calverley 73
    Grace GRIMSHAW Wife M 51 Woollen Warper Idle  
    Richard GRIMSHAW son U 22 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Harper GRIMSHAW son U 16 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Margret A GRIMSHAW Dau   14 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Joanna GRIMSHAW Dau   13 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Hannah M GRIMSHAW Dau   10 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Rachel GRIMSHAW Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
181 Town St Thomas HOLLINGS Head M 26 Grocer & Butcher & Post Master Farsley 73
    Sarah HOLLINGS Wife M 31   BRK Appleton  
    Peter HOLLINGS Bro U 20 Grocer's Assistant Farsley  
    William HEMINGWAY Neph   13 Grocer's App. Farsley  
    Mary BROWN Serv U 16 Domestic Tadcaster  
182 Commercial St. Abraham GRIMSHAW Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Farsley 73
    Susanah GRIMSHAW Wife M 53   Rodley  
    Abraham GRIMSHAW son U 19 Woolen Weaver Obscured  
    Benjamin GRIMSHAW Son   14 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
183 Commercial St. Matthew HORNE Head W 65 Wool Sorter Farsley 74
184 Commercial St. Benjamin HALEY Head M 58 Woolen Weaver Bramley 74
    Martha HALEY Wife M 66   Farsley  
    Sarah A HALEY Dau U 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Hannah HALEY Gdau   2   Farsley  
    Christina YEADON Dau M 27 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
    Fred YEADON Gson   1   Farsley  
185 Commercial St. Samuel KEIGHLEY Head M 50 Woolen Weaver Calverley 74
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Wife M 50   Horsforth  
    Emma KEIGHLEY Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Rodley  
    Fred HIGBY Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
186 Commercial St. Simeon HALEY Head M 21 Woolen Weaver Farsley 74
    Jane HALEY Wife M 21 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
187 Commercial St. Ruth WADE Head W 35 Woolen Weaver Farsley 74
    Mary WADE Dau U 17 Woolen Weaver Farsley  
191 Town St Commercial Inn John BANNISTER Head M 33 Woollen Spinner Armley 74
    Hannah BANNISTER Wife M 31   Otley  
    Wilson BANNISTER Son   10 Scholar Kirkstall  
    Arthur BANNISTER Son   7 Scholar Kirkstall  
    Hannah BANNISTER Dau   3   Farsley  
    John W BANNISTER Son   1   Farsley  
    Eliza HARGREAVES S in L   12 Domestic Servant Farsley .