calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Indexes 1901 Eccleshill ED8

ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10

 

The census returns for 1901 were taken on the evening of March 31st and the area of Eccleshill is covered by piece RG13/4184.

ED8, Folios 130-142

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupion
Birthplace
Fol
1 1 Lands Lane Isaac HAMMOND Head W 65 Living on own means Bradford 130a
2 3 Lands Lane John COATES Head S 71 Joiner & Undertaker Eccleshill 130a
3 Rockwell Farm Sarah J HARDAKER Head W 65 Farmer's Wife Bradford 130a
    Richard HARDAKER Son S 40 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 130a
    Alice A HARDAKER Dau S 30 Farmer's Dau Eccleshill 130a
    Joshua J HARDAKER Son S 28 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 130a
4 7 Lands Lane John S CLOSE Head M 48 Joiner & Builder Eccleshill 130a
    Sarah J CLOSE Wife M 48   Farnley 130a
    Mary A CLOSE Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 130a
    Sarah E CLOSE Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 130a
    Emily CLOSE Dau S 22 Reed & Heald Maker Eccleshill 130a
    Agnes CLOSE Dau S 20   Eccleshill 130a
    Annie CLOSE Dau S 18 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 130a
    Louis CLOSE Son S 16 Dressmaker Eccleshill 130a
    Clarice CLOSE Dau S 13   Eccleshill 130a
    Myra CLOSE Dau S 11   Eccleshill 130a
    William N CLOSE Son S 8   Eccleshill 130a
5 5 Lands Lane Christopher HARTLEY Head M 68 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 130a
    Mary A HARTLEY Wife M 58   Eccleshill 130a
    George HARTLEY Son S 26 Joiner & Undertaker Eccleshill 130a
    Tom HARTLEY Son S 18 Joiner & Undertaker Eccleshill 130a
    Abraham ROBINSON s in l M 21 Stone Quarry Delver Idle 130a
    Fanny ROBINSON Dau M 24   Eccleshill 130a
    Willie ROBINSON Gson S 2m   Eccleshill 130a
6 2 Prospect Street John NEWBAND Head M 41 House Painter Harewood 130a
    Elizabeth A NEWBAND Wife M 38 Sheet Mender Manningham 130a
    Maud NEWBAND Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Manningham 130a
7 4 Prospect Street John LONG Head M 35 Wool Warehouseman Idle 130a
    Mary A LONG Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver Idle 130a
    Clarice E LONG Dau S 7   Eccleshill 130a
8 6 Prospect Street William RAWNSLEY Head M 54 Stone Quarryman & Grocer Idle 130b
    Elizabeth RAWNSLEY Wife M 48   Eccleshill 130b
9 1 Prospect Street John HODGSON Head W 47 Joiner & Builder Bradford 130b
    Alfred HODGSON Son S 18 Woolen Cloth Finisher Bolton 130b
    John William HODGSON Son S 15 Worsted Mule Piecer Idle 130b
    Elizabeth BANKS step dau S 13   Idle 130b
    Annie HODGSON Dau S 13   Idle 130b
    Harry HODGSON Son S 10   Bolton 130b
    Thomas HODGSON Son S 9   Bolton 130b
    Arthur B HODGSON Son S 7   Bolton 130b
    Florence HODGSON Dau S 5   Eccleshill 130b
    Nelly HODGSON Dau S 1   Eccleshill 130b
10 3 Prospect Street John William BUTLER Head M 56 Woolen Weaver IRE 130b
    Harriet BUTLER Wife M 60   WLS DEN Rutham 130b
    James BUTLER Son S 28 Tin Plate Worker Eccleshill 130b
    Elizabeth A BOLTON Niece S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 130b
    Lily BOTTOM Visit S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 130b
11 8 Prospect Street Charles H ILLINGWORTH Head M 30 Textile Cloth Designer Idle 130b
    Florence A ILLINGWORTH Wife M 29   Bradford 130b
12 10 Prospect Street Thomas STAMFORD Head M 44 Railway Porter CAM Bassingbourn 130b
    Ada STAMFORD Wife M 43   CAM Litlington 130b
    Ernest STAMFORD Son S 15 Woolen Cloth Warehouseman Keighley 130b
    Bertie STAMFORD Son S 13   BDF Houghton Regis 130b
    Victor G STAMFORD Son S 10   BDF Houghton Regis 130b
    Ralph STAMFORD Son S 6   BDF Houghton Regis 130b
    May STAMFORD Dau S 1   BDF Houghton Regis 130b
13 12 Prospect Street Elizabeth CARVEN Head S 49   Eccleshill 130b
    Sarah CARVEN Sis S 44 Heald Machinist Eccleshill 130b
    John CARVEN Bro W 47 Joiner & Builder Eccleshill 130b
    Charles E CARVEN Son S 22 Stone Mason Manningham 130b
    Annie CARVEN Dau S 13   Manningham 130b
14 14 Prospect Street Abraham THORNTON Head M 52 Blue & Grey Slater Eccleshill 131a
    Amelia THORNTON Wife M 51   Eccleshill 131a
    Laura THORNTON Dau S 25   Eccleshill 131a
15 16 Prospect Street Alfred HOBSON Head S 40 Mason's Contractor Idle 131a
    Sarah H HOBSON Sis S 38 Asst Boarding School Mistress Idle 131a
16 5 Prospect Street Doris HOLDEN Dau S 8   Lightcliffe 131a
    Hilda HOLDEN Dau S 6   Bradford 131a
    Ada PILLING Visit S 25   LAN Bolton 131a
17 7 Prospect Street Thomas AYKROYD Head S 43 Living on own means Eccleshill 131a
18 Laburnum House Albert V HAMMOND Head M 36 Solicitor Bradford 131a
    Jane A HAMMOND Wife M 27   Scarborough 131a
    Ernest H HAMMOND Son S 1   LAN Blackpool 131a
19 Windrush House David O NOWELL Head M 40 Patent Agent Idle 131a
    Elizabeth NOWELL Wife M 38   Wakefield 131a
    James K NOWELL Son S 8   Eccleshill 131a
    Francis P NOWELL Son S 7   Eccleshill 131a
    Mary C NOWELL Dau S 6   Eccleshill 131a
    Kate BELLERBY Serv S 26 Domestic Serv York 131a
    Frances DEWHIRST Serv S 21 Nurse Kirklees 131a
20 20 Prospect Street Joseph A SMITH Head M 30 Stone Mason Idle 131a
    Annie SMITH Wife M 38   SCT 131a
21 22 Prospect Street Roland DAVISON Head M 28 Woolen Pattern Warper Calverley 131a
    Emily DAVISON Wife M 28 Worsted Mender Idle 131a
22 24 Prospect Street Arthur CORLEY Head M 37 Silk Plush Weaver NFK 131a
    Martha A CORLEY Wife M 36   Bradford 131a
    Mabel CORLEY Dau S 9   Haworth 131a
    Herbert CORLEY Son S 4   Manningham 131a
    Ernest CORLEY Son S 2   Greengates 131a
23 26 Prospect Street Harry BOOTH Head M 32 Stone Dresser Idle 131a
    Eleanor BOOTH Wife M 28   Idle 131a
    John BOOTH Son S 6   Idle 131b
    Alice BOOTH Dau S 4   Idle 131b
    Emma BOOTH Dau S 3   Idle 131b
    Florrie BOOTH Dau S 1   Idle 131b
24 11 Prospect Street William WAITE Head M 33 General Blacksmith Eccleshill 131b
    Mary A WAITE Wife M 34   Greengates 131b
    Israel WAITE Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 131b
    Harry WAITE Son S 10   Eccleshill 131b
    Ada L WAITE Dau S 8   Eccleshill 131b
    Albert E WAITE Son S 6   Eccleshill 131b
    John A WAITE Son S 4   Eccleshill 131b
    Alfred WAITE Son S 1   Eccleshill 131b
    Sam MASON Board S 20 Wool Dryer Holbeck 131b
25 13 Prospect Street Abraham MARSHALL Head M 45 Quarry Stone Getter Farsley 131b
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 44   BKM Brill 131b
    Emily MARSHALL Dau S 22 Worsted Coatings Mender Idle 131b
    Martha MARSHALL Dau S 19 Woolen Burler Pudsey 131b
    Lily MARSHALL Dau S 16   Bramley 131b
    Herbert MARSHALL Son S 10   Pudsey 131b
    Fred MARSHALL Son S 7   Eccleshill 131b
    Beaulah MARSHALL Dau S 1   Eccleshill 131b
26 15 Prospect Street William LEE Head M 32 Stone Quarryman Bradford 131b
    Mary E LEE Wife M 33   Bradford 131b
    Charley LEE Son S 6   Bradford 131b
    Norman LEE Son S 2   Bradford 131b
27 17 Prospect Street Mary WALKER Head W 41 Living on own means Melton 131b
    Ellen M E WALKER Dau S 13   JSY Beaumont 131b
    John WERBY Bro S 30 Retired Railway Engine Stoker Rawmarsh 131b
28 19 Prospect Street Joseph BREARLEY Head M 33 Stone Quarryman Bradford 131b
    Lily BREARLEY Wife M 29   Bradford 131b
    William BREARLEY Son S 9   Bradford 131b
    James BREARLEY Son S 7   Bradford 132a
29 23 Prospect Street John HICK Head M 35 Stone Quarry Lab. Seaton ? 132a
    Sophia HICK Wife M 38   Eccleshill 132a
    Alice HICK Dau S 4   Eccleshill 132a
    Harry HICK Son S 1   Eccleshill 132a
30 25 Prospect Street Hannah DUNN Head W 72 On Parish Relief Haworth 132a
31 27 Prospect Street Christopher BRITTON Head M 25 Farm Carter Bradford 132a
    Annie BRITTON Wife M 20   Bradford 132a
    Harold H BRITTON Son S 2m   Bradford 132a
32 29 Prospect Street Henry WIGHT Head M 27 Stone Quarry Engineman Darlington 132a
    Mary J WIGHT Wife M 27   Bradford 132a
33 31 Prospect Street William R LUNN Head M 26 Police Constable Bradford 132a
    Minnie LUNN Wife M 27   Bradford 132a
    Jim LUNN Son S 2   Bradford 132a
    Matthew LUNN Son S 8m   Bradford 132a
    Betty BEDFORD m in l W 66 [Weak Heart] Huddersfield 132a
34 33 Prospect Street John SMITH Head M 48 Stone Quarry Scrappler Halifax 132a
    Kate SMITH Wife M 48   KEN Chatham 132a
    Bessie A SMITH Dau S 20 Factory Wool Drawer CAM Dissington 132a
    Albert Ed SMITH Son S 12   Bradford 132a
    Amy SMITH Dau S 8   Bradford 132a
35 35 Prospect Street Ada WHITE Head W 34 Living on own means LAN Liverpool 132a
    Martha PICKLES Visit W 62   Malham 132a
36 37 & 39 Prospect Street Elizabeth MACINTOSH Head M 38 Poultry Farmer SAL Patton 132a
    John D MACINTOSH Son S 17 Stone Dresser Scarborough 132a
    Jessie MACINTOSH Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Scarborough 132a
    Nellie MACINTOSH Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Scarborough 132a
    Alexander MACINTOSH Son S 10   Bradford 132a
    James MACINTOSH Son S 9   Bradford 132a
    Alice GRIFFITHS Aunt S 35 Woolen Weaver SAL Patton 132a
37 41 Springwell Lane James RHODES Head M 59 Stone Yard General Hand Horsforth 132b
    Phebe RHODES Wife M 59   Idle 132b
    Eva E RHODES Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Greengates 132b
    Mary J RHODES Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Greengates 132b
38 43 Springwell Lane Fred BAMFORTH Head M 27 Police Constable Slaithwaite 132b
    Sarah E BAMFORTH Wife M 33   Golcar 132b
    Norris BAMFORTH Son S 2   Bradford 132b
    Ross BAMFORTH Son S 6m   Bradford 132b
39 Friar Farm Henry GILL Head W 55 Farmer Hazlewood 132b
    Ellen GILL   W 64   Hazlewood 132b
    Willie DIBB Serv S 19 General Farm Lab. Idle 132b
40 Friar Head House Christopher W FIRBY Head M 31 Stone Yard Lab. [Caretaker for Mr. Horsfall Visit] Holbeck 132b
    Betsy M FIRBY Wife M 27   Bingley 132b
    Alice FIRBY Dau S 5   Idle 132b
    Robert FIRBY Son S 2   Eccleshill 132b
41 5 Springwell Lane Mary A BRITTON Head W 61   Bradford 132b
    William H BRITTON Son S 30 Woolen Weft Man Bradford 132b
    Elizabeth BRITTON Dau S 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford 132b
    John BRITTON Son S 27 Mason's Lab. Bradford 132b
    Joseph BRITTON Son S 22 Cooperative Stores Carter Bradford 132b
42 3 Springwell Lane Harriet MYERS Head W 76 [Afflicted with Rheumatism] Idle 132b
    Lambert MYERS Son S 35 Stone Quarryman Idle 132b
    James MYERS Son S 33 Stone Quarryman Idle 132b
    Frances MYERS Dau S 25   Idle 132b
43 1 Springwell Lane Joseph Hy BENTHAM Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 132b
    Mabel H BENTHAM Wife M 20   Boroughbridge 132b
    Eric L BENTHAM Son S 1   Bradford 132b
44 11 The Bank Wilfred WATSON Head M 46 Stone Mason Thackley 133a
    Annie WATSON Wife M 41   Eccleshill 133a
    Mary WATSON Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 133a
    Ruth A WATSON Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 133a
    Martha WATSON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 133a
    Thomas William WATSON Son S 10   Eccleshill 133a
    Sophia WATSON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 133a
    Evelin WATSON Dau S 3   Eccleshill 133a
    David W BOOTH Board M 32 Cloth Miller Eccleshill 133a
45 1 The Bank Thomas SMITH Head M 60 InnKeeper Thornton 133a
    Lucy SMITH Wife M 64   Halifax 133a
    Lizzie SMITH Dau S 30 General Domestic Serv Queensbury 133a
    Joseph TAYLOR Board S 36 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 133a
46 3 The Bank Edgar FULLER Head M 30 Farmer's Lab. Bradford 133a
    Martha Ann FULLER Wife M 33   Eccleshill 133a
    John B FULLER Son S 2   Eccleshill 133a
    Rose M FULLER Dau S 9m   Eccleshill 133a
    Henrietta WILSON m in l W 71 Living on own means Bradford 133a
    Elizabeth BINNS Aunt S 59 Living on own means Bradford 133a
47 Bank Farm Sam WHITTAM Head M 47 Farmer Eccleshill 133a
    Sarah WHITTAM Wife M 44   Rawdon 133a
    Annie WHITTAM Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 133a
    Sarah J WHITTAM Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 133a
    Alfred WHITTAM Son S 19 Farmer's Son Brighouse 133a
    Willie WHITTAM Son S 12 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 133a
47a   Lily BOOTH Wife M 34 Charwoman Rawdon 133a
    Celia BOOTH Dau S 10   Eccleshill 133a
    Violet BOOTH Dau S 4   Eccleshill 133a
    LaWence BOOTH Son S 2   Eccleshill 133a
48 2 The Bank Robert DENTON Head M 51 Railway Porter Foreman LIN Horncastle 133a
    Sarah A DENTON Wife M 39   Bradford 133a
    May DENTON Dau S 6   Eccleshill 133a
49 4 The Bank Charles WHITHAM Head M 42 Mason's Bricklayer LIN Caistor 133a
    Annie WHITHAM Wife M 41   LIN Caistor 133a
    Jessie WHITHAM Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver LIN Caistor 133a
    Charles WHITHAM Son S 15 Wall Stone Dresser LIN Caistor 133b
    Nora WHITHAM Dau S 13 Woolen Mill Bobbin Layer LIN Caistor 133b
    Frank WHITHAM Son S 10   LIN Grimsby 133b
    Hilary WHITHAM Dau S 8   LIN Grimsby 133b
50 6 The Bank Richard TAYLOR Head M 38 Worsted Weaver Bradford 133b
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 40   Bradford 133b
    Thomas E TAYLOR Son S 13 Grocer's Assistant Bradford 133b
    Charles E TAYLOR Son S 11   Bradford 133b
    Gilbert TAYLOR Son S 9   Bradford 133b
    Zillah TAYLOR Dau S 7   Bradford 133b
    Clifford TAYLOR Son S 5   Bradford 133b
51 8, 10 & 12 The Bank James MOON Head M 42 Stationary Engine Man LAN Lancaster 133b
    Emma MOON Wife M 28   Eccleshill 133b
52 14 The Bank William Hy DANIELS Head M 33 Woolen Willeyer Thackley 133b
    Sarah A DANIELS Wife M 30   CUL Penrith 133b
    Mary E DANIELS Dau S 10   Eccleshill 133b
    Lilian DANIELS Dau S 2   Eccleshill 133b
53 18 The Bank Robert LEE Head M 40 Bluer & Tinter Finisher [Dyer] LAN Littleborough 133b
    Alice LEE Wife M 37   LAN Bury 133b
    Edward LEE Son S 13 Woolen Piecer LAN Littleborough 133b
    Clara LEE Dau S 9   LAN Littleborough 133b
54 7 The Bank Edward J LATHAM Head M 28 Mason's Lab. Hull 133b
    Adelaide E LATHAM Wife M 27   Thackley 133b
    Mary LATHAM Dau S 4   Eccleshill 133b
55 9 The Bank Fred WHITAKER Head M 31 Wall Stone Dresser Rawdon 133b
    Annie WHITAKER Wife M 33   Idle 133b
    John WHITAKER Son S 4   Eccleshill 133b
    William WHITAKER Son S 3   Eccleshill 133b
    Hannah E WHITAKER Dau S 1   Eccleshill 133b
56 24 The Bank Wilfred HOLLINGS Head M 32 Woolen Weft Man Rawdon 133b
    Elizabeth A HOLLINGS Wife M 26   Bradford 134a
    Frank HOLLINGS Son S 2   Eccleshill 134a
57 22 The Bank John LEACH Head M 26 Blue & Grey Slater NTH Peterborough 134a
    Rose LEACH Wife M 23   Hull 134a
58 26 The Bank Walter DICKINSON Head M 56 Coal Leader Keighley 134a
    Hannah DICKINSON Wife M 46   Eccleshill 134a
    Emma DICKINSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 134a
    Florrie DICKINSON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 134a
59 28 The Bank Thomas TIDGWELL Head S 40 General Lab. Eccleshill 134a
    Katie CARNEY Serv M 39 Domestic Housekeeper IRE 134a
60 30 & 32 The Bank John SCHOFIELD Head M 65 Plumber & Grocer Horbury 134a
    Eliza A SCHOFIELD Wife M 62   Barnsley 134a
    Eliza M SCHOFIELD Dau S 25 Dressmaker Horbury 134a
61 34 The Bank Nanny OVEREND Head W 84   Bradford 134a
    Sarah OVEREND Dau S 56   Bradford 134a
    Mary OVEREND Dau S 54 Woolen Burler Bradford 134a
    William OVEREND Son S 47 Woolen Weaver Bradford 134a
    Sarah FOSTER Board S 82   Bradford 134a
62 36 The Bank Thomas CARISS Head M 46 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 134a
    Fanny CARISS Wife M 46   Eccleshill 134a
    Isabella CARISS Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 134a
    Jethro CARISS Son S 22 Shorthand Clerk Eccleshill 134a
    Mary E CARISS Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 134a
    Zillah CARISS Dau S 18 Shorthand Clerk & Typist Eccleshill 134a
    Thomas R CARISS Son S 7   Eccleshill 134a
63 38 The Bank Joseph OVEREND Head M 40 Joiner & Builder Bradford 134a
    Sarah OVEREND Wife M 37   Bradford 134a
    James OVEREND Son S 15 Woolen Piecer Bradford 134a
    Fred OVEREND Son S 13 Woolen Piecer Bradford 134a
    Ernest OVEREND Son S 11   Bradford 134a
    Mary Elizabeth OVEREND Dau S 8   Bradford 134a
    Joseph OVEREND Son S 5   Bradford 134b
    Charlotte OVEREND Dau S 3   Bradford 134b
64 40 The Bank William WALKER Head M 70 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 134b
    Mary A WALKER Wife M 64   West Ardsley 134b
    Grace Elizabeth WALKER Dau S 43 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 134b
    Annie WALKER Dau S 38 Domestic Housemaid Morley 134b
    James WALKER Son S 23 Cotton Card Hand Eccleshill 134b
65 42 The Bank John HAMMOND Head S 45 Retired Commercial Clerk Eccleshill 134b
    Grace HAMMOND Moth S 67   Eccleshill 134b
    Sarah A THORNTON Aunt W 75   Eccleshill 134b
66 1 Avering Cliffe William SMITH Head M 33 Reed & Heald Maker Bradford 134b
    Elizabeth A SMITH Wife M 32   Bridlington 134b
67 2 Avering Cliffe David BROWN Head M 44 CoachMan & Gardener [not domestic] Kirton 134b
    Fanny BROWN Wife M 43   East Kirby 134b
    Edith BROWN Dau S 11   Bradford 134b
    Alfred BROWN Son S 7   Eccleshill 134b
68 13 The Bank Sam HEATON Head M 29 Stationary Engine Driver Eccleshill 134b
    Mary A HEATON Wife M 29   Bradford 134b
    Alice HEATON Dau S 6   Eccleshill 134b
    Louie HEATON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 134b
    Joseph HEATON Son S 1   Eccleshill 134b
69 17 The Bank William DONCASTER Head M 50 Domestic CoachMan Egmonton 134b
    Hannah DONCASTER Wife M 48   Pudsey 134b
    Sarah Elizabeth DONCASTER Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Drighlington 134b
    John DONCASTER Son S 24 Domestic CoachMan Drighlington 134b
    George DONCASTER Son S 18 Farm Carter Wibsey 134b
    Lucy DONCASTER Dau S 16 Worsted Drawing Hand Wibsey 134b
    Mary E DONCASTER Dau S 10   Wibsey 134b
    Martha DONCASTER Dau S 6   Wibsey 134b
70 15 The Bank Joe APPLEYARD Head M 38 Rag Grinder Thornton 135a
    Sarah A APPLEYARD Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Elland 135a
    Elsie APPLEYARD Dau S 6   Greengates 135a
    Mary KITCHEN Serv S 71 Housekeeper Dudley Hill 135a
71 19 The Bank Havelock FRANKS Head M 25 Domestic Groom Bradford 135a
    Florence FRANKS Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Bradford 135a
72 21 The Bank Mary A HEATON Head S 26 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 135a
    Florence H HEATON Sis S 22 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 135a
73 23 The Bank Edwin SYKES Head M 45 Woolen Mfgr's Cashier Huddersfield 135a
    Harriet SYKES Wife M 43   Huddersfield 135a
    Gilbert M SYKES Son S 10   Leeds 135a
    Gladys E SYKES Dau S 9   Leeds 135a
74 25 The Bank Fred LEE Head M 40 Wool Top Maker Bradford 135a
    Mary LEE Wife M 40   Rothwell 135a
    Mary MOGER ? m in l W 74   Leeds 135a
75 27 The Bank Woodhouse HAWKSWELL Head M 38 Worsted Coatings Mfgr's Manager Farsley 135a
    Maria E HAWKSWELL Wife M 30   GER [German Subject] 135a
    Frederick W HAWKSWELL Son S 9   Leeds 135a
    Louis B HAWKSWELL Son S 4   Eccleshill 135a
    Gertrude HAWKSWELL Dau S 2   Eccleshill 135a
    John W HAWKSWELL Son S 9m   Eccleshill 135a
    Hubertina BAUMGARTEN Serv S 16 Domestic Housemaid HOL [Dutch Subject] 135a
76 Avering Cliffe Farm William TAYLOR Head M 42 Farmer Eccleshill 135a
    Sarah E TAYLOR Wife M 36   Eccleshill 135a
    Annie TAYLOR Dau S 2   Eccleshill 135a
    Alice TAYLOR Dau S 1   Eccleshill 135a
77 29 The Bank Jasper GILL Head M 33 Green Grocer Guiseley 135a
    Elizabeth GILL Wife M 32   Idle 135a
    Agnes GILL Dau S 8   Guiseley 135a
    Doris O GILL Dau S 2   Eccleshill 135a
    Hannah GILL m in l M 64   Thackley 135a
78 31 The Bank Walker WALTON Head M 48 Fish Monger Eccleshill 135b
    Emily WALTON Wife M 44   Farsley 135b
    Mary Elizabeth WALTON Dau S 22 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 135b
    Enos WALTON Son S 20 Market Garden Lab. Eccleshill 135b
    Angelina WALTON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135b
    Francis William WALTON Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 135b
    Annie WALTON Dau S 13   Eccleshill 135b
    Ward WALTON Son S 11   Eccleshill 135b
    Lily WALTON Dau S 9   Eccleshill 135b
    Emily WALTON Dau S 5   Eccleshill 135b
    Violet WALTON Dau S 2   Eccleshill 135b
79 33 The Bank William HUDSON Head M 48 Railway Plate Layer Askham 135b
    Mary HUDSON Wife M 65   Seaton Ross 135b
    Joseph WINN Visit S 3   Laister Dyke 135b
80 35 The Bank Samuel BAXTER Head M 53 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Bradford 135b
    Mary H BAXTER Wife M 53   Bradford 135b
    Joseph BAXTER Son S 28 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford 135b
    James William BAXTER Son S 17 Asst Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 135b
    Esther K BAXTER Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 135b
    Jacob BAXTER Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 135b
    Charles BAXTER Son S 10   Bradford 135b
81 37 The Bank Samuel WEBSTER Head M 43 Worsted Overlooker Eccleshill 135b
    Mary Ann WEBSTER Wife M 42   Linton 135b
    Florence WEBSTER Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 135b
    Albert WEBSTER Son S 18 Wood Carver Eccleshill 135b
    Josiah WEBSTER Son S 14 Grocer's Shop Assistant Eccleshill 135b
    Sarah E WEBSTER Dau S 12   Eccleshill 135b
    Edith WEBSTER Dau S 7   Eccleshill 135b
82 39 The Bank Ephraim ROGERS Head M 63 Woolen Percher Pudsey 135b
    Sarah A ROGERS Wife M 59   Leeds 135b
    Mary Hannah ROGERS Dau S 32 [Invalid] Pudsey 135b
    Alice ROGERS Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 136a
    Joseph ROGERS Son S 25 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 136a
    Christopher ROGERS Son S 21 Wool Sorter App. Pudsey 136a
    Giles ROGERS Son S 19 Wool Sorter App. Pudsey 136a
    Arthur ROGERS Son S 16 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 136a
83 41 The Bank Charles H JOWETT Head M 46 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 136a
    Mary H JOWETT Wife M 50   Guiseley 136a
    Martha A JOWETT Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 136a
84 43 The Bank William COLLINSON Head M 50 Stone Delver Wyke 136a
    Elizabeth COLLINSON Wife M 70   Pudsey 136a
    Fred BOTTOMLEY Visit S 52 Coal Yard Lab. Wyke 136a
85 45 The Bank Alice A WHITEHEAD Head S 27 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 136a
    Sabina E WHITEHEAD Sis S 25 Worsted Burler & Mender Bradford 136a
86 47 The Bank John GARSIDE Head M 46 Woolen & Worsted Goods Dyer Huddersfield 136a
    Mary GARSIDE Wife M 44   Huddersfield 136a
87 49 The Bank Benjamin BAXTER Head M 21 Woolen Cloth Miller Eccleshill 136a
    Elenor BAXTER Wife M 21   Leeds 136a
    Samuel BAXTER Son S 2   Leeds 136a
88 51 The Bank Alfred TURNER Head M 35 Worsted Machine Warper Pudsey 136a
    Ruth A TURNER Wife M 36   Bradford 136a
    Sarah B TURNER Dau S 10   Farsley 136a
    Emma TURNER Dau S 5   Eccleshill 136a
89 53 The Bank James BAXTER Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 136a
    Ruth BAXTER Wife M 52   Eccleshill 136a
    John William BAXTER Son S 23 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 136a
    Thomas BAXTER Son S 18 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 136a
90 55 The Bank Ann PADGETT Head W 60 Living on own means Bradford 136a
91 57 The Bank Emanuel STEELE Head M 42 Farmer Bradford 136a
  Bank Farm Emily STEELE Wife M 40   Bradford 136a
    Ann STEELE Dau S 17 Woolen Warper Bradford 136a
    Tom STEELE Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 136a
    Arthur STEELE Son S 13 Worsted Mule Piecer Bradford 136b
    Emma STEELE Dau S 11   Bradford 136b
    Eva STEELE Dau S 9   Bradford 136b
    Ada STEELE Dau S 5   Bradford 136b
    John WOOD Serv S 23 Farm Carter Bradford 136b
92 1 Green Lane William T MOORHOUSE Head M 38 Licensed Victualler Bradford 136b
  Oddfellows Farm Emily MOORHOUSE Wife M 32   GLS Birberry 136b
    Albert MOORHOUSE Son S 9   Tringle 136b
    John MOORHOUSE Son S 7   Tringle 136b
    Tom MOORHOUSE Son S 3   Manningham 136b
    Henry THOMAS Visit S 50 Market Gardener Idle 136b
    William WOOLLER Visit S 26 Vocalist IND Calcutta 136b
93 3 Green Lane James G WALTON Head M 50 Heald & Mail Dealer - Worsted Rug Maker Eccleshill 136b
    Mary H WALTON Wife M 51   Idle 136b
    Sarah J WALTON Dau S 22 Heald Cutter Eccleshill 136b
    Mary L WALTON Dau S 20 Heald Cutter Eccleshill 136b
    John G WALTON Son S 18 Heald Rug Maker Eccleshill 136b
    Gertrude M WALTON Dau S 13 Heald Cutter Eccleshill 136b
    Florence A WALTON Dau S 11   Eccleshill 136b
    Emma E WALTON Dau S 9   Eccleshill 136b
94 5 Green Lane William MARLOW Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver NTT Retford 136b
    Selina MARLOW Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 136b
    Harold MARLOW Son S 8   Eccleshill 136b
95 7 Green Lane John R MATSON Head M 31 Domestic Gardener Copt-Hewick, Ripon 136b
    Jane MATSON Wife M 31   Burley in Wharfdale 136b
96 9 Green Lane George A BAXTER Head M 30 Woolen Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 136b
  Holybrook House Jane BAXTER Wife M 28   Thornton 136b
    Ellen PADDOCK Serv S 25 Domestic Housemaid Thornton 136b
    Elizabeth HOLEY Serv S 23 Domestic Cook Brayton 136b
97 11 Green Lane Frederick HARPER Head S 50 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 136b
  Brookfield House Alfred HARPER Bro S 46 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 136b
    Annie HARPER Sis S 39   Eccleshill 137a
    Alice BOOKER Serv S 22 Domestic Housemaid Little Preston 137a
    Jane Ann WALTON Serv S 31 General Domestic Serv Harrogate 137a
98 The Mansion Marion I MITCHELL Wife M 40   Bradford 137a
  The Park Gwendolen E MITCHELL Dau S 18   Eccleshill 137a
    Jane WALKER Serv S 23 Domestic Housemaid Sutton 137a
    Emma WATSON Serv S 33 Domestic Cook DUR Middleton in Tweasdale 137a
    Annie WHONE Employee S 27 Dressmaker & Milliner Morton 137a
    Alice BEECH Serv S 33 Domestic Lady's Maid DBY Chesterfield 137a
    Annie PICKLES Employee S 30 Dressmaker Micklethwaite 137a
    Gertrude COPLEY Serv S 22 Domestic KitchenMaid Wortley 137a
99 The Lodge John DENNISON Head M 37 Stud Groom Morker ? 137a
    Annie DENNISON Wife M 33   LIN Searby 137a
    Elsie DENNISON Dau S 10   Eccleshill 137a
    Edith DENNISON Dau S 7   Eccleshill 137a
    Lewis DENNISON Son S 4   Eccleshill 137a
    Allen DENNISON Son S 2   Eccleshill 137a
100 Parkside House George OHR Head M 45 Pork Butcher GER [Naturalized British Subject] 137a
    Margaret OHR Wife M 44   GER [Naturalized British Subject] 137a
    William OHR Son S 18 Cabinet Maker Bradford 137a
    Henry OHR Son S 13   Bradford 137a
    Gustave OHR Son S 11   Bradford 137a
101 The Sewage Farm John Myers STEEL Head M 56 Farmer & Market Gardener Bradford 137a
    Fanny STEEL Wife M 56   Tadcaster 137a
    William STEEL Son M 27 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 137a
    Eva STEEL Dau M 22 Living on own means York 137a
    Florence STEEL Dau S 21   Eccleshill 137a
    Florry STEEL Gdau S 1   Eccleshill 137a
    John Myers STEEL Son S 4m   Eccleshill 137a
102 Hall Royd William H HUTTON Head M 53 Woolen & Worsted Manufacturer Eccleshill 137a
  Park Road Margaret A HUTTON Wife M 48   Halifax 137a
    William C HUTTON Son S 25 Woolen & Worsted Manufacturer Eccleshill 137b
    Jennie McL HUTTON Dau S 23   Eccleshill 137b
    Annie M HUTTON Dau S 21   Eccleshill 137b
    Annie WILKINSON Serv S 35 Domestic Cook NFK Newcastle on Tyne 137b
    Lucy CLAPHAM Serv S 22 Domestic Housemaid Guisborough 137b
    Marian L MURPHY Serv S 21 Domestic Housemaid LAN Liverpool 137b
    Sarah A COWEN Serv S 18 Domestic Housemaid Guisborough 137b
103 1 Park Road Alexander ROBERTSON Head M 68 Farmer SCT 137b
    Helen J ROBERTSON Wife M 64   SCT 137b
    John ROBERTSON Son S 35 Blanket Department Warehouseman SCT 137b
    Robert ROBERTSON Son S 30 Woolen Cloth Mender SCT 137b
    Georgina ROBERTSON Dau S 27 Woolen Cloth Mender Bradford 137b
    Biddie ROBERTSON Dau S 25   Bradford 137b
    Joseph ROBERTSON Son S 22 Road Worker Bradford 137b
104 BLANK               137b
105 4 Park Road Charles SMITH Head M 51 Tailor & Draper Eccleshill 137b
    Elizabeth A SMITH Wife M 50   Eccleshill 137b
    Sarah E SMITH Dau S 25   Eccleshill 137b
    David SMITH Son S 24 Tailor & Draper Eccleshill 137b
    Mary SMITH Dau S 21   Eccleshill 137b
    Ellen SMITH Dau S 20   Eccleshill 137b
    Ann SMITH Aunt W 63   Eccleshill 137b
106 1 Victoria Place Mary IRVING Head M 62   Lothersdale 137b
    Annie IRVING Dau S 25 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 137b
107 5 Victoria Place Elizabeth SMITH Head W 50   Eccleshill 137b
    Maria SMITH Dau S 25 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 137b
    James William SMITH Son S 23 Mechanic & Lathe Hand Eccleshill 137b
    Annie SMITH Dau S 12   Eccleshill 137b
108 7 Victoria Place Joseph TEALE Head M 50 Woolen Machinery Fettler Yeadon 137b
    Lavinia TEALE Wife M 47   Yeadon 137b
    John Hy TEALE Son S 28 Organ Builder Yeadon 138a
109 9 Victoria Place Robert STOREY Head M 47 Corporation Carter Boltby 138a
    Esther STOREY Wife M 46   Eccleshill 138a
    Mary E STOREY Dau S 22 Worsted Machine Minder Eccleshill 138a
    Rachel A STOREY Dau S 17   Eccleshill 138a
110 11 Victoria Place Oswald B MIDDLETON Head M 33 Stone Quarryman Shipley 138a
    Annie MIDDLETON Wife M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 138a
111 13 Victoria Place James Martin BAKES Head M 49 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 138a
    Elizabeth BAKES Wife M 45 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 138a
    Emma PEEL Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 138a
    Mary Ann BAKES Dau S 20   Eccleshill 138a
    Elizabeth BAKES Dau S 18 Boarding School Teacher Eccleshill 138a
112 15 Victoria Place Edward TANFIELD Head M 51 Flat Stone Quarryman Westburton 138a
    Sarah A TANFIELD Wife M 53   Eccleshill 138a
    Henrietta TANFIELD Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138a
    Mary A TANFIELD Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138a
    Ethel TANFIELD Gdau S 8m   Eccleshill 138a
113 Bank Top Farm Benjamin KING Head M 55 Farmer Idle 138a
    Sarah KING Wife M 58   Manningham 138a
    Herbert FULLER Neph S 22 General Farm Lab. Manningham 138a
    Grace MOORHOUSE Serv S 16 General Domestic Serv Darley 138a
114 3 Victoria Road William G MITTON Head M 61 Worsted Spinner Bradford 138a
    Ann MITTON Wife M 55   Bradford 138a
    Annie L MITTON Dau S 29   Bradford 138a
    George H MITTON Son S 25 Worsted Spinner's Manager Bradford 138a
    Margaret M MITTON Dau S 20   Bradford 138a
115 5 Victoria Road Benjamin CRAVEN Head M 39 Builder's Lab. Shipley 138a
    Martha CRAVEN Wife M 41   Bingley 138a
    Lydia CRAVEN Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bingley 138a
    Fred CRAVEN Son S 13 Worsted Doffer Shipley 138a
    Maud CRAVEN Dau S 11   Greengates 138a
    Minnie CRAVEN Dau S 8   Idle 138b
116 7 Victoria Road John BYCROFT Head M 58 Stone Mason Bradford 138b
    Mary Ann BYCROFT Wife M 58   Eccleshill 138b
    Sarah H BYCROFT Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138b
117 9 Victoria Road James ATKINSON Head M 26 Stone Quarryman Idle 138b
    Sarah E ATKINSON Wife M 20   Eccleshill 138b
    Charles William ATKINSON Son S 2   Eccleshill 138b
    Martha Emily ATKINSON Dau S 5m   Eccleshill 138b
118 11 Victoria Road Mary E HAMMOND Head W 35 Assistant School Mistress Eccleshill 138b
    Joseph K HAMMOND Son S 5   Eccleshill 138b
    Agnes HAMMOND Dau S 3   Eccleshill 138b
119 13 Victoria Road Abraham KING Head M 59 Worsted Reeling Overlooker Idle 138b
    Ann Elizabeth KING Wife M 40   Bradford 138b
    William KING Son S 3   Eccleshill 138b
120 2, 4 & 6 Victoria Road Sarah THORNTON Head W 69 Grocer & Shop Keeper DBY Brimmington 138b
    William THORNTON Son S 39 Litho Printing Manager Eccleshill 138b
    Emma THORNTON Dau S 38   Eccleshill 138b
    Nancy THORNTON Dau S 35 Dressmaker Eccleshill 138b
    Anthony THORNTON Son S 27 Stationery BookBinder Eccleshill 138b
    Edward THORNTON Son S 24 Grocer's ShopKeeper's Asst Eccleshill 138b
121 15 Victoria Road Eliza RAWLING Head W 70   Thorparch 138b
    Isaac SMITH Son S 41 Wool Scourer Thorparch 138b
    William RAWLING Son S 30 Worsted Mule Piecer Eccleshill 138b
122 19 & 23 Victoria Road Elizabeth MAWSON Head M 43   Eccleshill 138b
    William COOPER Board S 40 Slater's Lab. Eccleshill 138b
    Mary E MAWSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 138b
    Alfred MAWSON Son S 8   Eccleshill 138b
    Alice MAWSON Dau S 5   Eccleshill 138b
    Edith MAWSON Dau S 2   Eccleshill 138b
123 27 Low Fold David DIXON Head M 71 Bill Poster Pudsey 139a
    Sarah Elizabeth DIXON Wife M 70   Pudsey 139a
124 8 Victoria Road Ellen KNEEBON Head W 61   Huddersfield 139a
    John GILLSON Board W 59 Tailor Adwalton 139a
    Joseph HARTLEY Board M 59 Wool Extractor Eccleshill 139a
125 10 Victoria Road William A LOWE Head M 42 Stone Quarryman Bolton 139a
    Martha LOWE Wife M 39   Pudsey 139a
    Alfred LOWE Son S 18 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 139a
    Margaret A LOWE Dau S 4   Eccleshill 139a
126 31 Low Fold Abram ELLITHORNE Head M 32 Lamp Lighter LAN Ulverston 139a
    Charlotte ELLITHORNE Wife M 30   Bradford 139a
    William ELLITHORNE Son S 4   Bradford 139a
127 29 Low Fold Joseph WILSON Head M 57 Railway Plate Layer Bradford 139a
    Lavinia WILSON Wife M 47   Bradford 139a
128 12 Victoria Road Sutcliffe HINCHCLIFFE Head M 55 Boot & Shoemaker Shelf 139a
    Ruth HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 58 Woolen Condenser Minder Eccleshill 139a
129 33 Victoria Road John ODDY Head W 43 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 139a
    Annie ODDY Dau S 20 Boarding School Asst Mistress Eccleshill 139a
    Sam ODDY Son S 17 Newspaper Reporter Eccleshill 139a
130 35 Victoria Road Fred CLAPHAM Head M 32 Worsted Spinner's Carter Sharrow 139a
    Harriet CLAPHAM Wife M 36   DBY Kirksworth 139a
    Frederick CLAPHAM Son S 2   Eccleshill 139a
    Annie CLAPHAM Dau S 7   Horsforth 139a
    Folory [Florry] CLAPHAM Dau S 5   Horsforth 139a
    John FISHER Board S 22 Slater's Lab. Hellefield 139a
131 14 Victoria Road Mary A HUTTON Head S 48 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 139a
    Harriet HUTTON Sis S 43 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 139a
132 16 Victoria Road Arthur W SMITH Head M 39 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 139a
    Grace SMITH Wife M 31   Eccleshill 139a
    Louie SMITH Dau S 7   Eccleshill 139a
    George F R SMITH Son S 1   Eccleshill 139a
133 37 Victoria Road Mary Ann COATES Head W 65   Eccleshill 139b
    Martha Elizabeth COATES Dau S 40 Dressmaker Eccleshill 139b
    Mercy COATES Dau S 35 Dressmaker Eccleshill 139b
134 18 Victoria Road Eden ASQUITH Head W 72 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 139b
    Hannah SHEPHERD Sis S 60 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 139b
135 20 Victoria Road Priscilla HALLAM Head W 63   Eccleshill 139b
    Sarah A HALLAM Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 139b
136 22 Victoria Road James GALLOWAY Head M 33 Fish Hawker Eccleshill 139b
    Martha Elizabeth GALLOWAY Wife M 35   Eccleshill 139b
    Agnes GALLOWAY Dau S 9   Eccleshill 139b
    Effie GALLOWAY Dau S 4   Eccleshill 139b
    Doris GALLOWAY Dau S 1   Eccleshill 139b
137 24 Victoria Road George FEATHER Head M 39 Cabinet Maker Keighley 139b
    Sarah R FEATHER Wife M 38   Cullingworth 139b
    Alice FEATHER Dau S 14 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 139b
    Edith FEATHER Dau S 11   Eccleshill 139b
    Louie FEATHER Dau S 7   Eccleshill 139b
    George Hy FEATHER Son S 4   Eccleshill 139b
138 28 & 30 Victoria Road John W LEE Head M 48 Stone Mason Eccleshill 139b
    Mary LEE Wife M 38   Manningham 139b
    Annie LEE Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 139b
    Lily LEE Dau S 12   Eccleshill 139b
    Nelly LEE Dau S 10   Eccleshill 139b
    Jenny LEE Dau S 9m   Eccleshill 139b
139 32 Victoria Road Arthur BUCKLEY Head M 23 Coal Carter Eccleshill 139b
    Edith BUCKLEY Wife M 24   Eccleshill 139b
140 34 Victoria Road Susan BERRY Head S 65 Living on own means Idle 139b
141 36 & 38 Victoria Road James BUCKLEY Head M 53 Gardener York 139b
    Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 56   Youlton 139b
    Jane BUCKLEY Dau S 29 Woolen Weaver York 140a
    Herbert BUCKLEY Son S 19 Butcher Eccleshill 140a
    Alice M BUCKLEY Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 140a
    Martha E BUCKLEY Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 140a
    Maud M BUCKLEY Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 140a
142 39 Victoria Road William RHODES Head M 52 Living on own means Eccleshill 140a
    Marie RHODES Wife M 46 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140a
143 41 Victoria Road Rachael ISLES Head W 78   Eccleshill 140a
    Susan ISLES Dau S 46 Dress & Mantle Maker Eccleshill 140a
    Emma ISLES Dau S 43 Dress & Mantle Maker Eccleshill 140a
144 44 Victoria Road William ELLISON Head M 51 Publican Gomersal 140a
    Caroline ELLISON Wife M 50   Birkenshaw 140a
    Julia A CROMACKS Dau M 26   Gomersal 140a
    Doris CROMACKS Gdau S 2   SCT 140a
145 2 Stoney Lane Walter HUTTON Head M 29 Domestic CoachMan Eccleshill 140a
    Ann HUTTON Wife M 29   Idle 140a
    James HUTTON Son S 4   Idle 140a
    Edwin HOLT Visit S 25 Mason's Lab. Pudsey 140a
146 4 Stoney Lane Mary J LAWTON Head M 47   Scarborough 140a
    Dennis LAWTON Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Harrogate 140a
147 6, 8 & 10 Stoney Lane Thomas NORTON Head M 46 Plumber & Painter Horsforth 140a
    Mary A NORTON Wife M 44   Eccleshill 140a
    Elsie NORTON Dau S 10   Eccleshill 140a
    Charley NORTON Son S 4   Eccleshill 140a
    Emily NORTON Dau S 2   Eccleshill 140a
148 12 Stoney Lane Wilfred DICKENSON Head M 27 Flat Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 140a
    Edith DICKENSON Wife M 27   LIN Retford 140a
    George DICKENSON Son S 6   Eccleshill 140b
    Charles G DICKENSON Son S 3   Eccleshill 140b
    Annie DICKENSON Dau S 10m   Eccleshill 140b
149 14 Stoney Lane David MYERS Head M 56 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 140b
    Sarah E MYERS Wife M 51   Idle 140b
    Florrie MYERS Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 140b
    Charles MYERS Son S 24 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 140b
    Leonard MYERS Son S 15   Eccleshill 140b
150 16 Stoney Lane Zachariah HILEY Head M 37 Draper Eccleshill 140b
    Sarah E HILEY Wife M 39   Eccleshill 140b
    Florence HILEY Dau S 15 Draper's Assistant Eccleshill 140b
    Charles S HILEY Son S 13   Eccleshill 140b
151 18 Stoney Lane John Benjamin THORNTON Head M 57 Grocer Eccleshill 140b
    Jane THORNTON Wife M 51   Idle 140b
    Fred THORNTON Son S 21 Joiner Eccleshill 140b
    Hannah THORNTON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140b
    Mary E THORNTON Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140b
    Sam W THORNTON Son S 16 Stone Quarry App. Eccleshill 140b
152 3 Stoney Lane Margaret KITSON Head W 62   SCT 140b
    James KITSON Son S 37 Quarry Scrappler Horsforth 140b
    George KITSON Son S 30 Plasterer Idle 140b
    Annie KITSON Dau S 25   Eccleshill 140b
    John KITSON Son S 21 Plasterer Eccleshill 140b
153 5 Stoney Lane Edmund BAIRSTOW Head M 33 Worsted Mill Manager Halifax 140b
    Fannie BAIRSTOW Wife M 31   Bradford 140b
    Norman F BAIRSTOW Son S 3   Bradford 141a
    Willie TURNER Board S 26 Grocer's Manager Greengates 141a
154 7 Stoney Lane William H BROWN Head M 54 Woolen Weaver NorthAllerton 141a
    Isabell BROWN Wife M 43   NorthAllerton 141a
    Mary H BROWN Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver NorthAllerton 141a
    Sicily G T BROWN Dau S 18 Stay Maker NorthAllerton 141a
    Walter E BROWN Son S 15 Worsted Spinner NorthAllerton 141a
    Charles S BROWN Son S 11   Eccleshill 141a
155 9 Stoney Lane Mark WHITAKER Head M 54 Stone Quarryman Baildon 141a
    Sarah A WHITAKER Wife M 52   Holbeck 141a
    Ada WHITAKER Dau S 30   Idle 141a
    Mackary WHITAKER Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Bingley 141a
    George WHITAKER Son S 24 Stone Quarryman Windhill 141a
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver Windhill 141a
    John Thomas WHITAKER Son S 20 Stone Quarryman Windhill 141a
    Lilly WHITAKER Dau S 11   Saltaire 141a
    Harold WHITAKER Son S 5   Saltaire 141a
156 30 Stoney Lane Alfred DUFFIELD Head M 48 Publican Bradford 141a
    Mary J DUFFIELD Wife M 47   Bingley 141a
157 32 Stoney Lane Joseph HARDAKER Head M 52 School Attendance Officer Eccleshill 141a
    Martha HARDAKER Wife M 57   Bolton 141a
158 34 Stoney Lane Ellen WADDINGTON Head W 65   Eccleshill 141a
    Mary A HORNE Niece S 26 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 141a
    Walter BATESON Board S 22 Joiner Foreman Weeton 141a
159 36 Stoney Lane Hannah SOWEY Head W 67   Eccleshill 141a
    Emma SOWEY Dau S 31 Worsted Twister Bradford 141a
160 38 Stoney Lane Mary BURRELL Head W 63 Retired Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 141a
161 40 Stoney Lane Ethel RICHARDSON Head S 25   Bradford 141a
    Mary RICHARDSON Sis S 22 Worsted Winder Bradford 141a
    Rhoda RICHARDSON Sis S 20 Worsted Winder Bradford 141a
    William RICHARDSON Bro S 18 Worsted Piecer Bradford 141a
162 42 Stoney Lane Joseph WADDINGTON Head M 33 Quarry Stone Dresser Halifax 141b
    Sarah M WADDINGTON Wife M 33   Helperthorpe 141b
    Ethel M WADDINGTON Dau S 12 Worsted Bobbin Layer Halifax 141b
163 44 Stoney Lane Alfred FOWLER Head M 31 Wool Sorter Dewsbury 141b
    Martha FOWLER Wife M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 141b
164 46 Stoney Lane William Hy LONGBOTTOM Head M 28 Green Grocer Bradford 141b
    Grace LONGBOTTOM Wife M 28   Eccleshill 141b
    William LONGBOTTOM Son S 1   Eccleshill 141b
165 48 Stoney Lane John COCKERHAM Head S 23 Music Professor & Piano Dealer Leeds 141b
    Jane COCKERHAM Sis S 31   Otley 141b
166 50 Stoney Lane John R CROSSLAND Head M 33 Draper Huddersfield 141b
    E A CROSSLAND Wife M 33 Milliner Huddersfield 141b
167 52 Stoney Lane William HUDSON Head M 27 Butcher & Shop Keeper Bradford 141b
    Emily HUDSON Wife M 28   Bradford 141b
    George HUDSON Son S 2   Bradford 141b
168 54 Stoney Lane Charles CARISS Head M 34 Grocery, Corn, Wine & Spirits Merchant Bradford 141b
    Emma J CARISS Wife M 34   Bradford 141b
169 56 Stoney Lane John DIXON Head M 44 Stone Quarry Owner Thornton 141b
    Catherine DIXON Wife M 40   Pateley Bridge 141b
    Ellen DIXON Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Pateley Bridge 141b
    Joseph H DIXON Son S 17 Wall Stone Dresser Pateley Bridge 141b
    Cora A DIXON Dau S 13   Pateley Bridge 141b
    Redgie DIXON Son S 11   Pateley Bridge 141b
    Thomas B DIXON Son S 5   Eccleshill 141b
170 58 Stoney Lane Samuel ASQUITH Head M 51 Clogger & Boot Dealer Eccleshill 141b
    Elizabeth ASQUITH Wife M 46   Eccleshill 141b
    John ASQUITH Son S 17 Wool Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 141b
    Mary H ASQUITH Dau S 16   Eccleshill 141b
    Abraham ASQUITH Son S 14 Clogger's Son Eccleshill 141b
171 19 Stoney Lane Joseph S CRAVEN Head M 37 Farmer Rodley 141b
    Mary CRAVEN Wife M 35   Methley 141b
    James A CRAVEN Son S 7   Eccleshill 142a
    Nelly CRAVEN Dau S 5   Eccleshill 142a
    Edwin CRAVEN Son S 3   Eccleshill 142a
    Sarah CRAVEN Sis S 33 Living on own means Eccleshill 142a
172 15 Stoney Lane Jonathan THREAPLETON Head M 33 Woolen Manager Pudsey 142a
    Lavinia THREAPLETON Wife M 28   Eccleshill 142a
    Florence THREAPLETON Dau S 6   Eccleshill 142a
    Emily THREAPLETON Dau S 4   Eccleshill 142a
    Willis THREAPLETON Son S 1   Eccleshill 142a
    Annie SIMPSON Niece S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 142a
173 17 Stoney Lane Betty CARISS Head W 64   Bradford 142a
    Emma CARISS Dau S 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford 142a
    Edward CARISS Son S 26 Grocer's Assistant Bradford 142a
    Fred CARISS Gson S 21 Mill Mechanic Bradford 142a
174 13 Stoney Lane Charles CAWKWELL Head M 41 Joiner Hull 142a
    Hannah CAWKWELL Wife M 40   Market Weighton 142a
    Blanche CAWKWELL Dau S 16 Worsted Drawer North Cave 142a
    John Charles CAWKWELL Son S 14 Worsted Bobbin Layer North Cave 142a
    Sydney A CAWKWELL Son S 8   North Cave 142a
    Lucy BASTIDE Board S 24 Draper's Assistant Elland 142a
175 11 Stoney Lane James CRAWSHAW Head M 41 Architect & Surveyor Rippondale 142a