calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Index 1861 Farsley: ED6

 

 

Piece RG9/3345, Enumeration District 6, Folios 107 - 122, Enumerator: Job Threapleton


Comprising Stanningley Part of Farsley - Throstlenest & Bellisle. The Whole of Stanningley Nick. Bottom and Top of Sun Close. Wilsons and Charles Taylor Houses. Leeds & Bradford Road on Both sides from Watkins Shop to Farsley Lane End. Including Smith & Wade Mill & Yard, Providence Mill & yard, the new street from Bradford Road to the Church Ministers House. The square & villas in the Fields.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Throstle Nest John KEIGHLEY Head M 50 Stone Quarry Man Keighley 107
    Agrah KEIGHLEY Wife M 48   Leicester 107
    Ann HIGGS Niece   10   Stanningley in Farsley 107
2   Joseph HAMMOND Lodg U 50 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 107
    Joseph WARD Lodg W 58 Stone Quarry Man Tong 107
3 2 Throstle Nest Rebecca BROWN Head W 78 Formerly a Woolen Weaver Farsley 107
    John BROWN Son U 52 Woolen Weaver Farsley 107
4 1 Bellisle Jonas BARNES Head U 59 Ag Lab Farsley 107
    John BARNES Bro U 42 Ag Lab Farsley 107
5 2 Bellisle Charles YOUNG Head M 61 Blacksmith Acaster Malbis 107
    Mary YOUNG Wife M 57   Ledsom 107
    Charles YOUNG Son U 21 Blacksmith Acaster Malbis 107
    George YOUNG Son U 15 Blacksmith Acaster Malbis 107
6 1 Stanningley Nick Isaiah SUTCLIFFE Head M 28 Mechanic Halifax 107
    Selina SUTCLIFFE Wife M 24 PLW Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 107
    William SUTCLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Bradford 107
7 2 Stanningley Nick Harriet LEE Head W 64 Charwoman Calverley 107
    Benjamin LEE Son M 23 Woolen Weaver Farsley 107
    Mary LEE D in L M 24 PLW Weaver Pudsey 107
    Rachel THREAPLETON Gdau   12   Farsley 107
8 3 Stanningley Nick Joseph NICHOLLS Head M 22 Woolen Weaver Bramley 107
    Mary NICHOLLS Wife M 23 Woolen Weaver Calverley 107
    Francis NICHOLLS Dau   8m   Calverley 107
9 4 Stanningley Nick Hannah GLEDHILL Head U 64   Bramley 107
    Rebecca GLEDHILL Dau U 42 Cloth Burler Bramley 107
10 5 Stanningley Nick Benjamin DAVY Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Rebecca DAVY Wife M 49   Stanningley in Bramley 107
    James Coulson DAVY Son U 20 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Nancy DAVY Dau   14   Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Benjamin DAVY Son   12 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Hannah DAVY Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 107
11 6 Stanningley Nick Joseph STRICKLAND Head M 25 Boiler Maker Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Eliza STRICKLAND Wife M 25   Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Albert STRICKLAND Son U 3 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 107
    Maria STRICKLAND Dau   1   Stanningley in Bramley 107
12 7 Stanningley Nick Joshua GREAVES Head M 59 Woolen Weaver Calverley 107
    Mary GREAVES Wife M 59   Calverley 107
    Grace GREAVES Dau U 33 Worsted Drawer Calverley 107
    John GREAVES Son U 26 Woolen Weaver Calverley 107
    Sarah GREAVES Dau U 21 Woolen Warper Calverley 107
13 8 Stanningley Nick William RAYNER Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Harriet RAYNER Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Ruth RAYNER Dau U 12 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Joshua RAYNER Son   9 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Sabinah RAYNER Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Ann Elizabeth RAYNER Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Eliza RAYNER Dau   2   Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Arthur RAYNER Son   6 days Twins Stanningley in Farsley 107
    Eva RAYNER Dau   6 days Twins Stanningley in Farsley 107
14 9 Stanningley Nick John HOLDSWORTH Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife M 50 Worsted Reeler Stanningley in Farsley 108
    John HOLDSWORTH Son U 16 Woolen Piecener in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Dau   13 Worsted Reeler Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Nancy HOLDSWORTH Dau   10 Worsted Piecener in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Mary GRAINGER M in L W 77 Housekeeper Stanningley in Farsley 108
15 10 Stanningley Nick Benjamin ROBERTS Head M 26 Foreman for a Cloth Manuf. Farsley Beckbottom 108
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife M 25   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Edwin ROBERTS Son   3   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Eliza ROBERTS Dau   9m   Stanningley in Farsley 108
16 11 Stanningley Nick James SCOTT Head M 69 Woolen Weaver Bramley 108
    Nancy SCOTT Wife M 73   Farsley 108
    Francis SCOTT Son U 26 Woolen Weaver Farsley 108
17 12 Stanningley Nick John WARD Head M 77 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Hannah WARD Wife M 67 Linen Draper Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Elizabeth WALKER Lodg U 30 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Fred WALKER Gson   2   Stanningley in Farsley 108
18 13 Stanningley Nick William WATERHOUSE Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 108
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife M 44   Calverley 108
    Ann WATERHOUSE Dau U 23 Woolen Weaver Calverley 108
    Harriet WATERHOUSE Dau U 19 Woolen Warper Calverley 108
    David A WATERHOUSE Son   14 Pupil Teacher at school Calverley 108
19 14 Stanningley Nick David KEIGHLEY Head M 39 Woolen Spinner Calverley 108
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Wife M 35   Calverley 108
    Ephraim KEIGHLEY Son   9   Calverley 108
    Harry KEIGHLEY Son   1   Calverley 108
20 16 Stanningley Nick Alfred WARD Head M 30 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Martha WARD Wife M 28   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Joseph Harrison WARD Son   8   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    William WARD Son   6   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Thizra WARD Dau   3   Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Maria WARD Dau   5m   Stanningley in Farsley 108
21 17 Stanningley Nick William WILSON Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Calverley 108
    Maria WILSON Wife M 49 Woolen Weaver Calverley 108
    Sarah Elizabeth WILSON Dau U 17 Woolen Warper Calverley 108
    Abram WILSON Son U 12 Scholar Calverley 108
    Alice WILSON Dau   9 Scholar Calverley 108
22 18 Stanningley Nick John Fairbank BARNES Head M 35 Oil & Mungo Agent Stanningley in Bramley 108
    Ann BARNES Wife M 34   Farsley beckbottom 108
    Joseph BARNES Son   8 Scholar Farsley 108
    Rebeckah BARNES Dau   4   Farsley 108
    Billy BARNES Son   2   Farsley 108
    Elizabeth BENNET Serv U 19 House Serv. Farsley 108
23 19 Stanningley Nick Elizabeth MATHERS Head W 65 Oat Bread Baker Stanningley in Farsley 108
    Mary Ann MATHERS Dau U 33 Cloth Burler Stanningley in Farsley 108
24 20 Stanningley Nick William COOKE Head M 49 Lab. in a Iron Foundry Leeds 109
    Elizabeth COOKE Wife M 52   Leeds 109
    William COOKE Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Leeds 109
    Thomas COOKE Son U 11 Scholar Leeds 109
25 21 Stanningley Nick Benjamin SPENCE Head M 31 Woolen Weaver Bramley 109
    Mary SPENCE Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Bramley 109
    John William SPENCE Son   3   Bramley 109
26 22 Stanningley Nick Sarah BARNES Head U 40 Cloth Burler Stanningley in Bramley 109
    Mathew BARNES Son U 18 Millwright Stanningley in Bramley 109
27 23 Stanningley Nick Robert HOLLIDAY Head U 67 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 109
28 24 Stanningley Nick Joseph LEE Head M 40 Wagon Repairer at Iron Foundry Farsley 109
    Ann LEE Wife M 42   Farsley 109
    John William LEE Son   14 Scholar Farsley 109
    Charles LEE Son   11 Scholar Farsley 109
29 25 Stanningley Nick Joseph HARRISON Head M 36 Cloth Fuller Bramley 109
    Hannah HARRISON Wife M 32   Bramley 109
    Ruth HARRISON Dau   8 Scholar Bramley 109
30 26 Stanningley Nick Reuben COULSON Head U 31 Striker for a Blacksmith Stanningley in Bramley 109
31 1 Bottom of Sun Close Alice NICHOLLS Head W 47 Bread Baker Pudsey 109
    Samuel NICHOLLS Son U 20 Woolen Weaver Calverley 109
    Elizabeth NICHOLLS Dau U 18 Woolen Weaver Calverley 109
    Mary NICHOLLS Dau U 16 Woolen Weaver Calverley 109
32 2 Bottom of Sun Close Benjamin PITTS Head M 44 Mechanic Bowling 109
    Elizabeth PITTS Wife M 46   Bradford 109
    Martha PITTS Dau U 19 Cloth Burler Pudsey 109
    Samuel PITTS Son U 16 Mechanic Bradford 109
    Hannah PITTS Dau   13 Nurse Bramley 109
    William PITTS Son   10 Scholar Pudsey 109
    Tamar PITTS Moth W 67 Former Wool Comber Bowling 109
33 3 Bottom of Sun Close Mathew ROBERTS Head M 39 General Dealer Farsley 109
    Esther ROBERTS Wife M 40   Guiseley 109
    Mary ROBERTS Dau U 15 Cloth Cap Maker Farsley 109
    Ann ROBERTS Dau   11 Cloth Cap Maker Farsley 109
    James ROBERTS Son   5 Scholar Farsley 109
34 4 Bottom of Sun Close John WARD Head M 34 Cloth Cap maker Emp 9 men, 3 girls & one boy Huddersfield 109
    Elizabeth WARD Wife M 21   Farsley 109
    Emily WARD Dau   1   Farsley 109
    Martha WARD Vis M 63   Huddersfield 109
    Sarah BEAUMONT Serv U 21 House Serv. Bradford 109
35 5 Bottom of Sun Close Joseph HUTCHISON Head M 36 Ag Lab Timble nr Otley 109
    Sarah HUTCHISON Wife M 48 Machine Tenter in a Worsted Mill Stanningley in Farsley 109
    Hannah HUTCHISON Dau U 16 Spinner in a Factory Woolen IRL Dublin 109
36 6 Bottom of Sun Close Elizabeth STRICKLAND Head W 57 Cap Maker Bingley 109
    John Edward STRICKLAND Son U 23 Patron Maker for a Woollen Manuf. Pudsey 109
    Mary Elizabeth STRICKLAND Dau U 21 Cap Maker Pudsey 109
    John Young STRICKLAND Son U 4   Stanningley in Farsley 109
    Anne SCOTT Board U 22 Sewing Machine Mender in a Mill Kirkstall 109
37 7 Bottom of Sun Close Moses HUDDLESTON Head M 37 Grocer's Shop Man Farsley 110
    Hannah HUDDLESTON Wife M 33   Farsley 110
    Hannah Sophia? HUDDLESTON Dau   8 Scholar Farsley 110
    George PARK Lodg U 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 110
38 8 Bottom of Sun Close James RHODES Head M 48 Formerley Wool Comber Farsley 110
    Mary RHODES Wife M 44   Farsley 110
    Jane Ann RHODES Dau   12 Scholar Farsley 110
    Elizabeth Ann RHODES Dau   6 Scholar Farsley 110
39 9 Bottom of Sun Close Benjamin HUDSON Head M 32 Foreman for a Cloth Manuf. Farsley 110
    Mary Ann HUDSON Wife M 34   Farsley 110
    Isaac HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Farsley 110
    Alfred HUDSON Son   9 Scholar Farsley 110
    William Henry HUDSON Son   1   Farsley 110
40 10 Bottom of Sun Close William DEAN Head M 25 Lab. in a Woolen Mill Pudsey 110
    Martha DEAN Wife M 23 PLW Weaver Pudsey 110
    George DEAN Son   4 Scholar Pudsey 110
    Jane DEAN Dau   1   Pudsey 110
41 11 Bottom of Sun Close Isaac HUDSON Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 110
    Amelia HUDSON Wife M 55   Adwalton 110
    John S HUDSON Son U 19 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 110
42   Jacob HUDSON Lodg U 51 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 110
43 12 Bottom of Sun Close Amos WARD Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Farsley 110
    Jane WARD Wife M 38 Woolen Weaver Bramley 110
44 13 Bottom of Sun Close Jeffrey DINSDALE Head M 53 Gardener Hawes 110
    Harriet DINSDALE Wife M 49   Selby 110
45 14 Bottom of Sun Close William FIELDING Head M 49 Machine Maker Wakefield 110
    Eliza FIELDING Wife M 48   Wakefield 110
    Emma FIELDING Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Burler Calverley 110
    John Edward FIELDING Son   12 Scholar Calverley 110
    Alfred FIELDING Son   9 Scholar Calverley 110
    Samuel FIELDING Son   7 Scholar Calverley 110
46 15 Bottom of Sun Close Daniel HAINSWORTH Head M 25 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 110
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 22 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 110
    Martha Ann HAINSWORTH Dau   2   Calverley 110
47 16 Bottom of Sun Close William WALKER Head M 37 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 110
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 36 School Mistress Canonley 110
    Thomas Hartley WALKER Son   8 Scholar Farsley 110
    Mary WALKER Dau   3   Farsley 110
    Elizabeth WALKER Dau   8m   Farsley 110
48 17 Bottom of Sun Close William WARD Head M 30 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Calverley 110
    Mary WARD Wife M 20 Woolen Cloth Burler Calverley 110
    Emily WARD Dau   4   Calverley 110
49   Grace WARD Moth W 66   Pudsey 110
50 18 Bottom of Sun Close Benjamin BRAYSHAW Head U 38 Woolen Manuf. Pudsey 110
    Ann BRAYSHAW Sis U 36 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 110
    Nancy BRAYSHAW Lodg W 78   Pudsey 110
51 19 Bottom of Sun Close Samuel SLINGSBY Head W 51 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Sarah Ann SLINGSBY Dau U 25 PLW Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Hannah SLINGSBY Dau U 17 House Helper Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Frances Ann SLINGSBY Dau U 10 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
    David SLINGSBY Son   8 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
52 20 Bottom of Sun Close John GREENWOOD Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 111
    Susanah GREENWOOD Wife M 52 Shop Woman Pudsey 111
    Judith Ann GREENWOOD Dau U 20 House Serv. Calverley 111
    Susanah GREENWOOD Dau   9 Scholar Calverley 111
53 21 Bottom of Sun Close Joseph GAMBLES Head M 77 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Pudsey 111
    Sarah GAMBLES Wife M 77   Pudsey 111
    John GAMBLES Son M 44 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 111
    Joseph GAMBLES Son U 42 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Pudsey 111
    Thomas GAMBLES Son U 35 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 111
54 1 Top of Sun Close Samuel WATERHOUSE Head M 37 Engine Smith Eccleshill 111
    Esther WATERHOUSE Wife M 37   Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Mary WATERHOUSE Dau   14 Worsted guller in a mill Stanningley in Farsley 111
    William WATERHOUSE Son   12 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Miriam WATERHOUSE Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Ruth WATERHOUSE Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
    David WATERHOUSE Son   3 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Josiah WATERHOUSE Son   1   Stanningley in Farsley 111
55 2 Top of Sun Close Henry TETLEY Head M 28 Mechanic Calverley 111
    Sarah Ann TETLEY Wife M 27   Bramley 111
    Edmund SHEARD Cous   6 Scholar Otley 111
56 3 Top of Sun Close Thomas WHITELEY Head M 38 Woolen Weaver Rishworth 111
    Elizabeth WHITELEY Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Burler Holbeck 111
57 4 Top of Sun Close William Joseph STUART Head M 52 Baptist minister of Salem Chapel Stanningley & Little moor Chapel Pudsey Plymouth Stonehouse 111
    Ellen STUART Wife M 56   LAN Wigan 111
58 5 Top of Sun Close William WILSON Head W 64 Retired Cloth Manuf. Stanningley in Pudsey 111
    William WILSON Son U 21   Stanningley in Pudsey 111
    Elizabeth GLEDHILL Cous U 60 Housekeeper Stanningley in Pudsey 111
59 6 Top of Sun Close Benjamin LAWSON Head W 48 Woolen Weaver Calverley 111
    Ann LAWSON Dau U 20 Woolen Weaver Calverley 111
    William LAWSON Son U 16 Woolen Weaver Calverley 111
    Martha LAWSON Dau U 15 Cap Maker Pudsey 111
    Benjamin LAWSON Son   13 Shop boy at a Cap Manuf. Pudsey 111
    Elizabeth LAWSON Dau   8 Scholar Calverley 111
    Jane LAWSON Dau   6 Scholar Calverley 111
    James LAWSON Son   3   Calverley 111
60 7 Top of Sun Close Joseph RHODES Head M 48 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Mary RHODES Wife M 48   Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Elizabeth RHODES Dau U 24   Stanningley in Farsley 111
    William RHODES Son U 20 Wool Sorter Stanningley in Farsley 111
61 8 Top of Sun Close Thomas WATERHOUSE Head W 70 Ag Lab Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Rebeckah HOYLE Dau M 31 Housekeeper Stanningley in Farsley 111
    Samuel Waterhouse HOYLE GSon   10 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 111
62 9 Sun Field Villa Mary VARLEY Head W 50 Independent NTT Mansfield 111
    Ann NICHOLSON Serv U 28 Domestic Serv. Bingley 111
63 10 Top of Sun Close Mary Ann CROFT Head W 44 Woolen Weaver Calverley 112
    John CROFT Son   11 Woolen Piecer in a Mill Calverley 112
    William CROFT Son   8 Scholar Calverley 112
    Hannah CROFT Dau   5 Scholar Calverley 112
64 11 Top of Sun Close Martha WORSNOP Head W 41 Worsted Weaver Calverley 112
    Elizabeth WORSNOP Dau U 16 Worsted Piecer in a Mill Calverley 112
    Harriet WORSNOP Dau   11 Worsted Piecer in a Mill Calverley 112
65 12 Top of Sun Close Thomas BROOK Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Huddersfield 112
    Hannah BROOK Wife M 42   Pudsey 112
    Mary Ann BROOK Dau   10 Children Nurse Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Elizabeth BROOK Dau   7 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Ellen BROOK Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Edwin BROOK Son   2   Stanningley in Farsley 112
66 13 Top of Sun Close James BRETHERICK Head M 26 Blacksmith Bramley 112
    Ruth BRETHERICK Wife M 25   Farsley 112
67 14 Top of Sun Close John RHODES Head M 53 Wool Comber Calverley 112
    Hannah RHODES Wife M 53   Calverley 112
    Thomas RHODES Son U 22 Millwright Calverley 112
    Isaac RHODES Son U 19 Woolen Weaver Calverley 112
    Mary Ann RHODES Dau U 17 Seamstress Eccleshill 112
    John RHODES GSon   7 Scholar Eccleshill 112
    Joseph RHODES Son W 31 Engineer at Iron Foundry Bradford 112
68 15 Top of Sun Close Joseph MYERS Head M 39 Woolen Weaver Farsley 112
    Hannah MYERS Wife M 39 Worsted Weaver Keighley 112
    James MYERS Son   12 Bobbin Setter Farsley 112
69 16 Top of Sun Close John BUSFIELD Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Farsley 112
    Mary BUSFIELD Wife M 45 Washer Woman Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Samuel BUSFIELD Son U 16 Lab. at a Iron Foundry Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Joseph BUSFIELD Son U 12 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Mariah BUSFIELD Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 112
70 17 Top of Sun Close John THORNTON Head M 27 Ag Lab Dob Park Weston 112
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife M 25 Dressmaker Newel With Clifton 112
71 18 Top of Sun Close Joseph HUDSON Head M 29 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge Eccleshill 112
    Grace HUDSON Wife M 28   Apperley Bridge Eccleshill 112
    Sarah Elizabeth HUDSON Dau   1   Farsley 112
    William HUDSON Son   1m   Farsley 112
72 19 Top of Sun Close James BAILEY Head M 39 Basket Maker MDX Spittalsfield 112
    Elizabeth BAILEY Wife M 36   NBL New Bank on Tyne 112
    Matilda BAILEY Dau U 17 Proffered Cook NBL New Bank on Tyne 112
    Robert BAILEY Son   4 Scholar NBL New Bank on Tyne 112
    James BAILEY Son   2   NBL New Bank on Tyne 112
73 20 Top of Sun Close John BOWLING Head M 24 Pattern maker at a Iron Foundry Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Emma BOWLING Wife M 25   Pudsey 112
    Ann BOWLING Dau   1   Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Robert BOWLING Son   1m   Stanningley in Farsley 112
74 21 Top of Sun Close John WINN Head M 24 Blacksmith Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Sarah Ann WINN Wife M 22 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Joseph WINN Son   1   Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Ruth WINN Sis U 21 Worsted Reeler Stanningley in Farsley 112
    Harriet WINN Sis U 16 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 112
75 22 Top of Sun Close Nathan OVEREND Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Martha OVEREND Wife M 53 Woolen Spinner Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Elizabeth OVEREND Dau U 19 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Joseph OVEREND Son   11 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
76 Chapel Street John WALKER Head M 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 113
    Sarah Ann WALKER Wife M 28 PLW Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 113
77 Chapel Street Abraham JEFFERIES Head M 31 Blacksmith Leeds 113
    Sarah JEFFERIES Wife M 33   Hunslet 113
    Christopher JEFFERIES Son   2   Stanningley in Farsley 113
78 Chapel Street Joseph RHODES Head M 60 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 113
    Rachel RHODES Wife M 56   Pudsey 113
    Elizabeth Margaret RHODES Dau U 30 Sliver Layer Pudsey 113
    Rachel RHODES Dau U 19 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Maria RHODES Dau U 16 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 113
    John RHODES Son   5 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Alfred FOWLER GSon   2   Stanningley in Farsley 113
79 Chapel Street John INGHAM Head M 35 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 113
    Rebecka INGHAM Wife M 35   Wortley 113
    Elizabeth Ann INGHAM Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 113
80 Chapel Street John ASHWORTH Head M 35 Wool Washer LAN Bacup 113
    Sarah Ann ASHWORTH Wife M 33   Undercliffe 113
    James Henry ASHWORTH Son   8 Scholar Great Horton 113
    William ASHWORTH Son   6 Scholar Great Horton 113
    Thomas ASHWORTH Son   4   Great Horton 113
81 Chapel Street Mary PATCHETT Head M 41 Temp Head of family Ovenden nr Halifax 113
    Thomas PATCHETT Son U 21 Engine Fitter & Turner Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Luke PATCHETT Son   14 Mule Piecener in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Charles PATCHETT Son   11 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Mary PATCHETT Dau   9 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
    William PATCHETT Son   7 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Sarah Elizabeth PATCHETT Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Harriet BARRAND Adop Dau   14 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Stanningley in Farsley 113
82 Chapel Street John WATERHOUSE Head M 46 Driller in a Iron Foundry Eccleshill 113
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife M 42   Stanningley in Bramley 113
    Mary WATERHOUSE Dau U 20 Cloth Burler Stanningley in Bramley 113
    Joseph WATERHOUSE Son   14 Mechanic's Ap Stanningley in Bramley 113
    John WATERHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 113
    Frederick WATERHOUSE Son   5 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 113
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Moth W 69   Farsley in Calverley 113
83 Mount Pleasant Charles TAYLOR Head W 76 Retired Bookkeeper Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Ellen HAINSWORTH Gdau U 17 House Serv. Dudley Hill in Tong 113
    Clara WESTMORELAND Gdau   1   Bradford 113
84 Mount Pleasant James VARLEY Head M 38 Foreman Wool Warehouse Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Ann VARLEY Wife M 47   Stanningley in Farsley 113
85 Mount Pleasant Isaac WARD Head M 37 Lab. at a Iron Foundry Stanningley in Farsley 113
    Mary WARD Wife M 30   Baildon 113
    Joseph John WARD Son   2   Stanningley in Farsley 113
86 Mount Pleasant Edward WILSON Head M 39 Woolen Weaver Parish of Calverley 114
    Mary WILSON Wife M 40 Woolen Cloth Burler Lightcliff 114
    Sarah Elizabeth WILSON Dau   1   Parish of Calverley 114
87 Leeds & Bradford roadside Wright EDMONDSON Head M 58 Dyers Wadman Calverley 114
    Mary EDMONDSON Wife M 47 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 114
    Richard EDMONDSON Son U 16 Machine Makers Ap Calverley 114
    Barbery EDMONDSON Dau   14 Woolen Cloth Burler Calverley 114
    Rayner EDMONDSON Son   9   Calverley 114
88 Leeds & Bradford roadside Fredrick WORSNOP Head M 28 Lab. at a Railway Coal Station Leeds 114
    Hannah WORSNOP Wife M 29 Silk Weaver Bradford 114
    Samuel WORSNOP Son   5 Scholar Bradford 114
    John William WORSNOP Son   1   Bradford 114
89 Leeds & Bradford roadside James HARRISON Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 114
    Mary Ann HARRISON Wife M 30   Pudsey 114
    Hugh HARRISON Son   4   Pudsey 114
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   2   Calverley 114
90 Leeds & Bradford roadside John CARTER Head M 24 Machine Maker Bramley 114
    Sarah CARTER Wife M 25   Pudsey 114
    Mary CARTER Dau   1   Calverley 114
91 Leeds & Bradford roadside Benjamin BRAY Head W 45 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Kurkburton 114
    Ellen BRAY Dau U 17   Pudsey 114
    Mary BRAY Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey 114
    Thomas BRAY Son   3   Pudsey 114
92 Leeds & Bradford roadside James WATKINSON Head M 52 Grocer & Life Insurance Agent LAN Bolton 114
    Jane WATKINSON Wife M 46 Grocer's shop woman Bramley 114
    Sarah WATKINSON Dau U 23   Stanningley in Farsley 114
    James Everett WATKINSON Son   15 Pupil teacher in a British school Stanningley in Farsley 114
93 Leeds & Bradford roadside Thomas POPPLEWELL Head M 24 Cordwainer Employs 2 boys Farsley 114
    Nancy POPPLEWELL Wife M 25 Boot & Shoe Binder Pudsey 114
94 Leeds & Bradford roadside John MITCHELL Head M 54 Grocer & Stationer Sowerby 114
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife M 53   Halifax 114
    Grace MITCHELL Dau U 16   Stanningley in Farsley 114
    Alfred RHODES S in L M 24 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 114
    Harriet RHODES Dau M 21   Stanningley in Farsley 114
    John Fowler RHODES GSon   6m   Stanningley in Farsley 114
95 Leeds & Bradford roadside John BARRACLOUGH Head M 46 Tiner & Iron Founder employs 6 men Scarbrough 114
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Wife M 47   Stutton 114
    John Edward BARRACLOUGH Son U 20 Moulder in a Iron Foundry Stanningley in Bramley 114
    Elizabeth BARRACLOUGH Dau U 18 Pupil teacher in a school Stanningley in Bramley 114
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Dau   13 Pupil teacher in a school Stanningley in Bramley 114
    Josiah Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   10 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 114
96 Leeds & Bradford roadside Edward COOK Lodg W 49 Wool Stapler LAN Rochdale 114
97 Leeds & Bradford roadside William PENNINGTON Head M 41 Butcher Hinginbro*worth? 114
    Hannah PENNINGTON Wife M 36   Armley 114
    Joseph PENNINGTON Son   6 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 114
    Elizabeth PENNINGTON Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 114
    Ellen PENNINGTON Dau   2   Stanningley in Farsley 114
98 Leeds & Bradford roadside Phineas STRICKLAND Head M 35 Cloth Fuller Bramley 115
    Rebecah STRICKLAND Wife M 37   Stanningley in Farsley 115
    Ruth HARRISON S in L U 20 Woolen Warper Stanningley in Farsley 115
    Elizabeth Ann STEPHENSON Niece   4 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 115
99 Leeds & Bradford roadside John CLAYTON Head M 43 Ag Lab Calverley 115
    Harriet CLAYTON Wife M 39   Calverley 115
    Joseph CLAYTON Son U 19 Mechanic Pudsey 115
100 Leeds & Bradford roadside Thomas JENNINGS Head M 38 Foreman in a Iron Foundry Eccleshill 115
    Mary JENNINGS Wife M 46   Calverley 115
    Ann JENNINGS Dau   15   Calverley 115
    Emmiley JENNINGS Dau   13 Cap Maker Calverley 115
101 Leeds & Bradford roadside Joseph POPPLEWELL Head M 49 Cloth Fuller Farnley 115
    Margret POPPLEWELL Wife M 50   Burnley 115
102 Leeds & Bradford roadside Joshua WILSON Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Calverley 115
    Ann WILSON Wife M 42   Sowerby 115
    Mary WILSON Dau   16   Calverley 115
103 Leeds & Bradford roadside William PARKER Head M 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 115
    Sarah PARKER Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Farsley 115
    Joseph John PARKER Son   3 Scholar Farsley 115
    James Prockter PARKER Son   1   Farsley 115
104 Leeds & Bradford roadside Edward WILSON Head M 78 Formerly a weaver Calverley 115
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 74 Formerly a weaver Calverley 115
    Ellen WILSON Dau U 35   Calverley 115
105 Leeds & Bradford roadside Rebecca SCHOFIELD Head M 47 Temp Head Farsley 115
    Overen SCHOFIELD Son U 16 Card Cleaner in a Woolen Mill Farsley 115
    Isaac SCHOFIELD Son   15 Factory Boy Farsley 115
    John SCHOFIELD Son   12 Factory Boy Farsley 115
    Susanah SCHOFIELD Dau   4 Scholar Farsley 115
    Fred SCHOFIELD Son   2   Farsley 115
106 Leeds & Bradford roadside Peter HARRISON Head M 34 Mule Spinner in a Woolen Mill Bramley 115
    Ellen HARRISON Wife M 33   Holbeck 115
    William HARRISON Son   11 Scholar Holbeck 115
    Sarah Ann HARRISON Dau   9 Scholar Holbeck 115
    Mary Ellen HARRISON Dau   7 Scholar Pudsey 115
107 Leeds & Bradford roadside John HOWCROFT Head M 43 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Aberford 115
    Mary HOWCROFT Wife M 38   Stanningley in Farsley 115
    Hannah HOWCROFT Moth W 84   Seacroft 115
    Hannah FOWLER Niece U 23 Worsted Rover Stanningley in Farsley 115
108 Leeds & Bradford roadside Aquilla PARKER Head M 35 Engine Tenter in a Iron Foundry Northowram 115
    Ann PARKER Wife M 37   Northowram 115
    Tom PARKER Son   14 Mechanic Halifax 115
    Joe Albert SUGDEN Neph   6 Scholar Halifax 115
109 Leeds & Bradford roadside William WALKER Head M 61 Shopman Grocer Leeds 115
    Jane WALKER Wife M 53   Bramley 115
    Mary WALKER Dau U 28 PLW Weaver Pudsey 115
    Charles WALKER Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 115
110 Leeds & Bradford roadside John BRIGGS Head M 39 Carrier at a Mill Tong 116
    Louisa BRIGGS Wife M 38 Woolen Cloth Burler Knaresborough 116
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS Dau   11 Scholar Calverley 116
    Louisa BRIGGS Dau   6 Scholar Calverley 116
    Alfred BRIGGS Son   6m   Calverley 116
111 Leeds & Bradford roadside William KITCHEN Head M 51 Master Woolen Machine Maker Emp 1 other & 4 apprentices Horsforth 116
    Hannah KITCHEN Wife M 51   Bramley 116
    Thomas KITCHEN Son U 19 Machine Maker Farsley 116
    Richard CARTER GSon   4   Farsley 116
112 Leeds & Bradford roadside Thomas HORN Head M 24 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 116
    Lydia HORN Wife M 22   Pudsey 116
    Hannah HORN Dau   1   Calverley 116
113 Leeds & Bradford roadside Joseph WILSON Head M 50 Ag Lab Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Mary WILSON Wife M 49   Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Hannah WILSON Dau U 22   Stanningley in Farsley 116
    John WILSON Son U 18 Woolen Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Sarah Sophia WILSON Dau   14   Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Richard WILSON Son   12 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Theodosia WILSON Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
114 Olivet Chapel House William Hugh GARNETT Head M 32 Lab. in a Iron Foundry Pudsey 116
    Esther GARNETT Wife M 31   Bramley 116
    Mary GARNETT Dau U 7 Scholar Pudsey 116
115 Thornhill Arms William SOWDEN Head M 52 Innkeeper Butcher & Farmer 50 acres of land Emp 2 men York 116
    Hannah SOWDEN Wife M 44   Pudsey 116
    William SOWDEN Cous U 26 Butcher York Parish of Ledsham 116
    Jonas SOWDEN Cous U 18 Farm Serv. York Parish of Ledsham 116
    Jane COSTELLO Serv U 20 Domestic Serv. Clare Corafin, IRELAND 116
116 Leeds & Bradford roadside Mary VARLEY Head W 75 Independent Stanningley in Farsley 116
117 Leeds & Bradford roadside Thomas STRICKLAND Head M 50 Overlooker in a Woolen Mill Bramley 116
    Elizabeth STRICKLAND Wife M 45   Couton 116
    Mary Ann STRICKLAND Dau U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Jonathan STRICKLAND Son U 17 Wool Sorter Pudsey 116
    Major STRICKLAND Son   14 Mule Piecener in a Mill Pudsey 116
    John STRICKLAND Son   12 Scholar Pudsey 116
    Martha STRICKLAND Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey 116
118 Leeds & Bradford roadside John BERRY Head M 35 Mule Spinner in a Woolen Mill Almondbury 116
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife M 40   Pool 116
    Thomas Holbrook PAWSON Neph   2   Harrogate 116
119 Leeds & Bradford roadside Hannah CARTER Head U 35 Worsted Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 116
120 Leeds & Bradford roadside Betty STRICKLAND Head W 38 Wool Waste Dealer Pudsey 116
    Vashti STRICKLAND Dau U 18 House Serv. Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Mary STRICKLAND Dau   15 PLW Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Louisa STRICKLAND Dau   12 PLW Weaver Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Rhoda STRICKLAND Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Ellen STRICKLAND Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Sophia STRICKLAND Dau   5 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
    Theadosia STRICKLAND Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley in Farsley 116
121 Leeds & Bradford roadside Joseph PEARSON Head M 52 Engine Tenter at a Woelen Mill Bramley 117
    Hannah PEARSON Wife M 48   Farsley 117
    Joseph Schofield PEARSON Son U 23 Mechanic Farsley 117
    Deborah PEARSON Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Burler Farsley 117
    James PEARSON Son U 19 Mule Spinner in a Woolen Mill Farsley 117
    Rhoda PEARSON Dau   17 Condenser Tenter in a Wool Mill Farsley 117
    Sophia PEARSON Dau   14 Carder Feeder in a Woolen Mill Farsley 117
    Mariaa PEARSON Dau   12 Scribbler in a Woolen Mill Farsley 117
    David PEARSON Son   10 Scholar Farsley 117
    Hannah Mary PEARSON Dau   5 Scholar Farsley 117
122 Smith & Wade Mill Yard George WAITE Head M 40 Cloth Fuller Farsley 117
    Mary WAITE Wife M 44   Farsley 117
    Joseph John WAITE Son U 19 Cloth Fuller Farsley 117
    Sarah WAITE Dau   17 Worsted Spinner in a Mill Farsley 117
    Isaac WAITE Son   14   Farsley 117
    George Edwin WAITE Son   10 Scholar Farsley 117
    Enoch Lambert WAITE Son   6 Scholar Farsley 117
    Albert WAITE Son   4   Farsley 117
    Herbert WAITE Son   3   Farsley 117
    Mary Ann WAITE Dau   3m   Farsley 117
123 Smith & Wade Mill Yard George PARKER Head M 42 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 117
    Hannah PARKER Wife M 40 Woolen Cloth Burler Pudsey 117
    Harriet PARKER Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey 117
124 Smith & Wade Mill Yard Jeremiah BINNS Head M 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 117
    Mary BINNS Wife M 20 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 117
    John William BINNS Son   9m   Pudsey 117
125 Smith & Wade Mill Yard John BULMER Head W 53 Woolcomber Pudsey 117
126 Smith & Wade Mill Yard James GAMBLES Lodg W 65 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 117
127 Smith & Wade Mill Yard John WADE Head M 68 Formerly Woolen Weaver Bramley 117
    Ann WADE Wife M 66   Pudsey 117
    Sarah WADE Dau U 32   Farsley 117
128 Smith & Wade Mill Yard William KIRK Head M 60 Ag Lab Headingley 117
    Elizabeth KIRK Wife M 51 Washer Woman Yeadon 117
    John KIRK Son   15 Condenser Feeder in a Wool Mill Stanningley in Farsley 117
129 Smith & Wade Mill Yard William ROBERTS Head M 58 Overlooker in a Woolen Mill Farsley 117
    Mary ROBERTS Wife M 58   Farsley 117
130 Smith & Wade Mill Yard John COATES S in L M 19 Currier Bramley 117
    Rebekah COATES Dau M 21 Woolen Cloth Burler Bramley 117
    Sarah COATES Gdau   7m   Stanningley in Farsley 117
131 Stanningley Hall William VARLEY Head M 41 Manuf. Woolen & Worsted Spinner employs about six hundred hands Calverley 117
    Apolina VARLEY Wife M 43   Holbeck 117
    Elizabeth VARLEY Dau U 18   Calverley 117
    Leila Marion VARLEY Dau   8   Calverley 117
    Margaret McDONOUGH Serv U 25 House Serv. IRL County Sligo 117
    Elizabeth BUCK Serv U 32 House Serv. Ripon 117
    Agnes REMIRE? Serv U 26 House Serv. IRL Belfast 117
132 Farsley Lane End Joseph PITTS Head M 49 Engineer & Iron founder Bowling 118
    Maria PITTS Wife M 47   Wyken Bristol 118
    Caleb PITTS Son U 26 Mechanical Engineer Stanningley in Farsley 118
    Thomas PITTS Son U 16 Mechanic Stanningley in Farsley 118
    Letitia PITTS Dau   2   Stanningley in Farsley 118
    Mary Ann FARRAR Dau U 19 Cook Pudsey 118
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD Serv U 18 Housemaid Calverley 118
133 Farsley Lane End John HARTLEY Head M 53 Overlooker in a Worsted Mill Craven 118
    Isibella HARTLEY Wife M 57   Askrigg 118
134 Farsley Lane End John TURNER Head M 32 Overlooker in a Worsted Mill Bramley 118
    Hannah TURNER Wife M 34   LAN Colne 118
    William H TURNER Son   12 Scholar Calverley 118
    Elizabeth TURNER Dau   7 Scholar Calverley 118
135 Farsley Lane End William WORTH Head M 23 Band Maker Lofthouse 118
    Mary WORTH Wife M 25 PLW Weaver Pudsey 118
136 Lane End House Jeremiah GRIMSHAW Head W 41 Woolen Manuf. Farsley 118
    Angelina GRIMSHAW Dau U 14 Scholar Farsley 118
    Carlton GRIMSHAW Son   5 Scholar Farsley 118
    Emily Vorlinda GRIMSHAW Dau   4 Scholar Farsley 118
    Nancy GRIMSHAW Moth W 70   Farsley 118
    John Peter HYLAND S in L U 21 Travelling Agent Oil * Farsley 118
    Ann GRIMSHAW Sis U 30 House Serv Farsley 118
    Robert Grimshaw MASTERS? Neph   9 Orphan Scholar Calverley 118
137 Lane End George CARTER Head M 63 Bobbin Manuf. Farsley 118
    Sarah CARTER Wife M 60   Farsley 118
    Samuel CARTER Son U 23 Wood Turner Farsley 118
    Aaron CARTER Son U 19 Wood Turner Farsley 118
    Selina CARTER Dau U 18 Housemaid Farsley 118
    Moses CARTER Son U 16 Wood Turner Farsley 118
    Alice CARTER gdau   6 Scholar Farsley 118
    Joseph George CARTER gson   4 Scholar Farsley 118
138 Lane End John JOHNSON Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Farsley 118
    Rachel JOHNSON Wife M 32   Farsley 118
    Elizabeth JOHNSON Dau   10 Scholar Farsley 118
    Fred JOHNSON Son   6 Scholar Farsley 118
    Walton JOHNSON Son   4 Scholar Farsley 118
    Samuel JOHNSON Son   2   Farsley 118
139 Lane End George CARTER Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 118
    Rebeckah CARTER Wife M 46   Pudsey 118
    Edwin CARTER Son U 21 Cloth Fuller Pudsey 118
140 Lane End Benjamin BROOK Head M 64 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 118
    Mary BROOK Wife M 63   Pudsey 118
    Martha BROOK Dau U 21 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 118
141 Lane End Thomas CARTER Head M 30 Iron Cleaner at a Foundry LAN Dolphinholme 118
    Eliza CARTER Wife M 30 Dress Maker Pudsey 118
    Mary CARTER Dau   4 Scholar Eccleshill 118
    Ann CARTER Dau   2   Laisterdyke 118
142 Lane End Charles CARTER Head M 45 Wood Turner Alcoates Pudsey 119
    Sarah CARTER Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Burler Farsley 119
143 Lane End Abraham STRICKLAND Head M 27 Woolen Weaver Bramley 119
    Sarah Ann STRICKLAND Wife M 22   Bramley 119
    Peter Albert STRICKLAND Son   2   Farsley 119
    William STRICKLAND Son   2m   Farsley 119
144 Lane End Jacob STRICKLAND Head M 52 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 119
    Martha STRICKLAND Wife M 53   Pudsey 119
    Clarrisa STRICKLAND Dau U 17 PLW Weaver Pudsey 119
145 Lane End David BOTTOMLEY Head M 62 Woolen Slubber ina Mill Brighouse 119
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Wife M 52   Pudsey 119
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Dau U 18 PLW Weaver Farsley 119
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son   7 Scholar Farsley 119
146 Lane End Ephraim KEIGHLEY Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Farsley 119
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 46 Woolen Warper Farsley 119
    Jonathan KEIGHLEY Son   11 Scholar Farsley 119
    Marshall KEIGHLEY Son   9 Scholar Farsley 119
    Mary Hannah KEIGHLEY Dau   7 Scholar Farsley 119
147 Prospect Square John PADGETT Head M 32 Moulder in a Iron Foundry Bradford 119
    Deborah PADGETT Wife M 36   Bowling 119
    Elizabeth PADGETT Dau   10 Scholar Bowling 119
    George PADGETT Son   6 Scholar Bowling 119
    Mary Hannah PADGETT Dau   2   Bowling 119
    Martha PADGETT Dau   2m   Bowling 119
    Deborah WEBSTER M in L W 71 Houses & Interest Money Kemby nr Flockton 119
148 Prospect Square Stephen WARRINGTON Head M 23 Woolen Spinner Leeds 119
    Martha WARRINGTON Wife M 26   Leeds 119
    George WARRINGTON Son   9m   Leeds 119
149 Prospect Square William CARTER Head M 25 Stone Mason Farsley 119
    Jane CARTER Wife M 24   Horsforth 119
    Simeon CARTER Son   1   Farsley 119
150 Prospect Square Eli KEIGHLEY Head M 60 Retired Farmer Farsley 119
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Wife M 56   Knottingley 119
151 Prospect Square Jonathan WARD Head M 42 Wool Sorter Farsley 119
    Ann WARD Wife M 42   Farsley 119
    James William WARD Son   7 Scholar Pudsey 119
152 Prospect Square William WARD Head U 66 Woolen Weaver Farsley 119
    Ann WARD Sis U 45 Cloth Burler Farsley 119
    Mary WARD Lodg U 21 PLW Weaver Farsley 119
153 Prospect Square Mary Ann WARD Head W 52   Idle 119
    Peter WARD Son U 27 Wool Sorter Farsley 119
    Dorathy WARD Dau U 19 Dress Maker Farsley 119
    Rhoda WARD Dau U 16 Factory Operative Farsley 119
    Matilda WARD Dau U 14   Farsley 119
154 Prospect Square John ADCOCK Head M 37 United Methodist Free Church Minister Farsley LAN Manchester 119
    Elizabeth ADCOCK Wife M 35   LAN Hartford 119
    Eliza ADCOCK Dau   13   LAN Salford 119
    John ADCOCK Son   7   LAN Salford 119
    Mary Ann ADCOCK Dau   5   LAN Salford 119
155 Prospect Square Esdras YEADON Head M 51 Manuf. of Woolen Cloth Bramley 120
    Sarah YEADON Wife M 42   Bramley 120
    Sarah Elizabeth YEADON Dau U 27   Bramley 120
    William YEADON Son U 25 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Bramley 120
    Mary YEADON Dau U 24   Bramley 120
    Ann YEADON Dau U 18   Bramley 120
    Alfred H YEADON Son U 20 Carrier at a Woolen Mill Bramley 120
    Henrietta YEADON Dau U 15   Bramley 120
156 Prospect Square James HALEY Head M 42 Master Builder Emp 4 men & 2 apps Pudsey 120
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife M 43   Harewood 120
157 Prospect Square Thomas Gordon BINNS Head M 34 Boiler Maker Huntington 120
    Mary BINNS Wife M 34 Former Dress Maker Hunslet 120
    George BINNS Son   12 Scholar Hunslet 120
    Elizabeth BINNS Dau   10 Scholar Hunslet 120
    James BINNS Son   8 Scholar Hunslet 120
    William Gordon BINNS Son   6   Stanningley in Farsley 120
    Hannah BINNS Dau   1   Stanningley in Farsley 120
    Hannah INGHAM M in L   25   Hunslet 120
158 Prospect Square James ALTON Head M 25 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Yorkshire 120
    Hannah ALTON Wife M 24   Yorkshire 120
    Hannah Eliza ALTON Dau   1   Yorkshire 120
159 Prospect Square James Neal HOLDSWORTH Head M 24 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Farsley 120
    Mary Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife M 24   Stanningley in Bramley 120
    William HOLDSWORTH Son   2   Bramley 120
161 Prospect Square Alfred HOLDSWORTH Head M 23 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Yorkshire 120
    Esther HOLDSWORTH Wife M 22   Calverley 120
161 Victoria Square Charles WATERHOUSE Head M 28 Blacksmith Horsforth 120
    Eden WATERHOUSE Wife M 25   Horsforth 120
    Mary WATERHOUSE Dau   4   Pudsey 120
    Robert WATERHOUSE Son   1   Farsley 120
162 Victoria Square William RUSHWORTH Head M 32 Police Constable Lightcliff 120
    Mary RUSHWORTH Wife M 29   SCOTLAND 120
    John RUSHWORTH Son   8 Scholar Bradford 120
    Joseph RUSHWORTH Son   1   Farsley 120
163 Victoria Square John RHODES Head M 27 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Farsley 120
    Margaret Eliza RHODES Wife M 26   Farsley 120
    Hannah Rhoda RHODES Dau   2   Farsley 120
164 Victoria Square Hannah KEIGHLEY Head W 71 Housekeeper Idle 120
    George KEIGHLEY Son U 34 Masons Clerk Undercliffe 120
    Benjamin KEIGHLEY Son U 29 Masons Clerk Undercliffe 120
165 Victoria Square Ann REYNARD Lodg W 43 Mangle Woman Undercliffe 120
    Mary Ann REYNARD Lodg D 13 Scholar Undercliffe 120
    John REYNARD Lodg S 7 Scholar Undercliffe 120
166 Victoria Square Frances James MAUD Head M 22 Machine Maker Stanningley in Farsley 120
    Rebeckah MAUD Wife M 23 Cloth Burler Farsley 120
    Joseph William MAUD Son   1   Farsley 120
    Rebeckah TAYLOR M in L W 67 Housekeeper Farsley 120
168 New Road Side Mount Pleasant William BUSFIELD Head M 33 Woolen Weaver Farsley 121
    Mary BUSFIELD Wife M 33   Farsley 121
    Moses BUSFIELD Son   9   Farsley 121
    Thomas BUSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Farsley 121
    Louisa BUSFIELD Dau   2   Farsley 121
    Albert BUSFIELD Son   10m   Farsley 121
169 Mount Pleasant Edwin HARRISON Head M 28 Moulder in a Iron Foundry Rodley in Bramley 121
    Rebeckah HARRISON Wife M 26   Farsley 121
    Sarah HARRISON Dau   3   Farsley 121
    Mary HARRISON Dau   1   Farsley 121
170 Mount Pleasant William WOOD Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Farsley 121
    Martha WOOD Wife M 25 Cloth Burler Farsley 121
    Hannah WOOD Dau   1   Farsley 121
171 Mount Pleasant John WALTON Head M 31 Slubber in a Woolen Mill Farsley 121
    Esther WALTON Wife M 24 Cloth Burler Pudsey 121
    Edward WALTON Son   1   Farsley 121
172 Mount Pleasant Henry PARKINSON Head M 36 Cloth Manuf. Farsley 121
    Sarah PARKINSON Wife M 34   Pudsey 121
    Joseph PARKINSON Son   11 Scholar Farsley 121
    Louisa PARKINSON Dau   8 Scholar Farsley 121
    Benjamin Brook PARKINSON Son   2   Farsley 121
    John HEATON serv   60 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 121
173 Mount Pleasant James GILL Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 121
    Hannah GILL Wife M 36 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Samuel GILL Son   4 Scholar Farsley 121
    Martha Ann GILL Dau   5m   Farsley 121
174 Mount Pleasant John PICKARD Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Rebecca PICKARD Wife M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Martha PICKARD Dau   11 House Girl Farsley 121
    William PICKARD Son   9 Scholar Farsley 121
    Arthur PICKARD Son   7 Scholar Farsley 121
    Irwin PICKARD Son   5   Farsley 121
175 Mount Pleasant Peter PARKINSON Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Hannah PARKINSON Wife M 23   Leeds 121
    Elias PARKINSON Son   1   Farsley 121
176 Mount Pleasant Joseph PARKINSON Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Dorothy PARKINSON Wife M 57   Calverley 121
    William PARKINSON Son U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Ellen PARKINSON Dau U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
177 Mount Pleasant John WILSON Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 121
    Nancy WILSON Wife M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Samuel WILSON Son   4 Scholar Farsley 121
    Mary Ellen WILSON Dau   1   Farsley 121
178 Mount Pleasant John FORREST Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden 121
    Sarah FORREST Wife M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 121
    Joann FORREST Dau   3   Farsley 121
    Julia FORREST Dau   2   Farsley 121
179 Mount Pleasant Alfred BUSFIELD Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 122
    Maria BUSFIELD Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 122
    Abraham BUSFIELD Son   4 Scholar Farsley 122
    Rhoda BUSFIELD Dau   2   Farsley 122
180 Mount Pleasant Samuel ROBERTS Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 122
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife M 52   Bramley 122
    Eliza Ann ROBERTS Dau U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 122
    Mary Ann ROBERTS Dau   14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley in Bramley 122
    Esther Varley ROBERTS Dau   11 Scholar Farsley 122
181 Spring Field Nathan BELL Head M 36 Ag Lab Saxton 122
    Sarah Ann BELL Wife M 27   Monk F* 122
    Eliza BELL Dau   2   Farsley 122
182 Spring Field Hannah HORN Head U 48 Woolen Warper Farsley 122
    John HORN Son   13 Woolen Warper Farsley 122
183 Spring Field House Benjamin WAITE Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Yeadon 122
    Rose WAITE Wife M 36   Farsley 122
    Arthur Turner WAITE Son   6   Farsley 122
    Fredrick William WAITE Son   3   Farsley 122
    Ada WAITE Dau   1   Farsley 122
    Alice METCALF Serv U 23 House Serv. Richmond, Ruth Nook? 122
    Emily WATKINSON Serv   13 Nurse Stanningley in Farsley 122
184 Spring Field Amelia WADE Head W 30   Farsley 122
    William WADE Son   5 Scholar Farsley 122
    Thomas WADE Son   1   Farsley 122
    Mary MARSHALL Serv   20 House Serv. Farsley 122
185 Spring Field Lane House Jeremiah SLATER Head M 35 Woolen Manuf. Emp 50 men 28 women 16 boys & 11 girls Yeadon 122
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife M 30   Stanningley in Bramley 122
    Clara Sophia SLATER Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley in Bramley 122
    John Arthur SLATER Son   2   Stanningley in Bramley 122
    Emma Louisa SLATER Dau   10m   Stanningley in Bramley 122
    Hannah WILKS Serv U 21 House Serv. Knaresborough 122
    Margarett Anna ROBINSON Serv   8 Nurse Farsley 122
186 Spring Field Lane House Israel ROBERTS Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Manuf. Emp 100 men & 20 girls Farsley 122
    Sarah ROBERTS Wife M 31   Leeds 122
    William Harison ROBERTS Son   9   Stanningley in Farsley 122
    Evangelina ROBERTS Dau   6   Stanningley in Farsley 122
    Mary Hannah ROBERTS Dau   1   Stanningley in Farsley 122
    Hannah HARRISON M in L W 69   Idle 122
    Sarah MARSHALL Serv U 21 House Serv. Holbeck 122
    Mary RAYNER Serv U 14 Nurse Maid Stanningley in Bramley 122