calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Census Index 1871 Farsley: ED10

 

 

Piece RG10/4505 Enumeration District 10, Folios 172 - 184, Enumerator: Joseph Calvert


Comprising the outlying portions of Calverley. Woodhall, Woodhall Hills, Moss House, cottage in the wood, Ravenscliffe Lodge, Stone Stile, Holdsworth Farm, Thornbury Farm & row of cottages opposite, Thorn House, Albert Place, Taylor's Buildings, Victoria Terrace, Rushton Road top side & back & front, Firth's Houses, Melbourne Grove, Hudson's block, Alma Place, Silver Hills, Hodgson's farm, Newlands farm, Salt Pie, Greenwoods farm & Cottage, Dalby's house.

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Woodhall William MOSSMAN Head M 38 Worsted manf Bradford 172
    Catherine MOSSMAN Wife m 24   Bradford 172
    Margaret MOSSMAN Dau   3   Calverley 172
    Mary Douglas MOSSMAN Dau   1   Calverley 172
    no name yet (William Douglas) MOSSMAN Son   <1m   Calverley 172
    Catherine KNAPTON serv u 22 housemaid Barwick in Elmet 172
    Sarah SMITHSON serv u 20 Cook Newall Otley 172
    Mary Elizabeth WHITAKER serv u 30 Nurse Wakefield 172
    Mary HOLLINGS serv m 53 Gen Serv LIN Bingle le Marsh 172
    Martha WALKER serv w 57 Monthly Nurse Bardsey 172
2 Woodhall George COCKRAM Head u 29 Gardener Kippax 172
  END OF FARSLEY HAMLET 172
3 Woodhall Samuel CARTWRIGHT Head m 55 farmer 34 acres 1 lab Rufforth 172
    Hannah CARTWRIGHT Wife m 55   Woodhall 172
4   George NICHOLSON Head m 35 Registrar Births & Deaths Bradford 172
    Phebe NICHOLSON Wife m 34   Rodley 172
    Bertha NICHOLSON Dau   7 Scholar Undercliffe 172
    Frank NICHOLSON Son   4   Calverley 172
    Phebe Maud NICHOLSON Dau   10m   Calverley 172
    Hannah LAWSON vis m 74 annuitant Rodley 172
5   Mary MARSHALL Head u 53 farmer 3 1/2 acres Woodhall 172
    Judith MARSHALL sis u 43 Laundress Woodhall 172
    Thomas Hartley MARSHALL neph u 21 maker up stuff warehouse Apperley Bridge 172
    Ann Mary METCALFE   u 28 Charwoman Shipton 172
6 Woodhall Hills Jonas GREENWOOD Head m 61 Farmer 44 acres Calverley 172
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife m 59   Pudsey 172
    Joseph John GREENWOOD Son w 25 Draper Calverley 172
    Jonas William GREENWOOD Son u 20 Journeyman Calverley 172
7 Woodhall Hills David GREENWOOD Head u 57 Farmer 31 acres Calverley 172
    William GREENWOOD Bro u 52 Cattle Dealer Calverley 172
    Margaret GREENWOOD Sis u 41   Calverley 172
8 Woodhall Hills Charles MARSTON Head m 44 Quarryman Meanwood 172
    Elizabeth MARSTON Wife m 57 Laundress Horsforth 172
    Thomas Henry MARSTON Son   16 mason's lab. Calverley 172
9 Woodhall Hills Thomas RUSHFORTH Head m 31 Stone Mason Calverley 172
    Jane RUSHFORTH Wife m 30   Calverley 172
10 Woodhall Hills William GREENWOOD Head u 54 farmer 28 acres Calverley 172
    Joseph GREENWOOD Bro w 45 Farmer Calverley 172
    Ann GREENWOOD neice u 18   Calverley 172
11 Woodhall Hills Henry GREENWOOD Head M 30 Stuff merchant farmer 83 acres Woodhall 172
    Emma GREENWOOD Wife m 27   Farsley 172
    Beatrice GREENWOOD Dau   1   Woodhall 172
    Mary GREENWOOD Dau   4m   Woodhall 172
    Charlotte WATSON serv u 17 Gen Serv LIN Belton 172
12 Woodhall Hills Joseph THOMPSON Head m 51 Gardener Woodhall 172
    Mary THOMPSON Wife m 44   Pudsey 172
    john William THOMPSON Son   14   Woodhall 172
13 Woodhall Hills William HOLDSWORTH Head m 45 Quarryman Woodhall Hills 173
    Anne HOLDSWORTH Wife m 44   Bolton 173
    John HOLDSWORTH Son u 21 Warehouse man Eccleshill 173
    Fred HOLDSWORTH Son   11 quarry boy Woodhall 173
    Margaret Emma HOLDSWORTH dau   8 Scholar Woodhall 173
    Arthur HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Woodhall 173
    Sarah Ann HOLDSWORTH Dau   2   Woodhall 173
14 Woodhall Hills William HOLDSWORTH Head m 66 Ag Lab Pudsey 173
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife m 65   Idle 173
    Benjamin HOLDSWORTH Son u 23 Ag Lab Woodhall 173
15 Woodhall Hills Joseph PEASE Head m 32 Ag Lab Abott* 173
    Ann PEASE Wife m 28   Chapel Allerton 173
    John Edward PEASE Son   7 Scholar Laisterdike 173
    William PEASE Son   4 Scholar Laisterdike 173
    Tom PEASE Son   7m   Woodhall 173
16 Woodhall Hills George WILKS Head m 31 Ag Lab Woodhall 173
    Sarah WILKS Wife m 29   Woodhall 173
    Alfred WILKS Son   7   Woodhall 173
    Sam WILKS Son   5   Woodhall 173
    Walter WILKS Son   3   Woodhall 173
    Emily WILKS Dau   7m   Woodhall 173
17 Woodhall Hills Aaron MYERS Head m 35 Quarryman Undercliffe 173
    Martha MYERS Wife m 40 Laundress Calverley 173
    Frederick MYERS Son   12 farm boy Calverley 173
    Ann Sophia MYERS Dau   10 Scholar Calverley 173
    Robert MYERS Son   9 Scholar Calverley 173
    William MYERS Son   6 Scholar Calverley 173
    Edith MYERS Dau   3 Scholar Calverley 173
    Arthur GREENWOOD     3   Batley 173
18 Woodhall Hills John GREENWOOD Head m 41 Woolen Weaver Calverley 173
    Hannah GREENWOOD Wife m 40   Bradford 173
    Martha Ann GREENWOOD Dau u 14   Calverley 173
    Alfred GREENWOOD Son   10 Scholar Calverley 173
    Albert GREENWOOD Son   6 Scholar Calverley 173
    James GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar Calverley 173
    Squire GREENWOOD Son   1   Calverley 173
19 Woodhall Hills Edwin GREENWOOD Head m 23 banker's clerk Calverley 173
    Emma Jane GREENWOOD Wife m 20   Bowling 173
    Florence Mary GREENWOOD Dau   2   Calverley 173
    Louise Alberta GREENWOOD Dau   6m   Calverley 173
20 Woodhall Hills William WILKS Head m 27 Quarryman Calverley 173
    Mary WILKS Wife m 28   Bradford 173
    Ann WILKS Dau   2   Calverley 173
21 Woodhall Hills Penelope GREENWOOD Head W 63 Laundress Calverley 173
    Francis GREENWOOD Son m 36 Quarryman Calverley 173
22 Woodhall Hills Hannah WILKS Head w 59 Laundress Darley 174
    Elizabeth WILKS Dau u 25   Calverley 174
    Henry WOLFORD board u 23 farm serv Denton 174
    Ben JOWETT board u 22 farm serv Denton 174
23 Woodhall Hills John GREENWOOD Head M 39 Cattle Dealer Calverley 174
    Mary GREENWOOD Wife m 36   Bradford 174
    Anne Elizabeth GREENWOOD Dau   6   Calverley 174
24 Woodhall Hills Thomas LICKEY Head m 35 Ag Lab Little Ouseburn 174
    Ann LICKEY Wife m 33   Leathley 174
    Sarah LICKEY Dau   10 Scholar Eccleshill 174
    William LICKEY Son   7 Scholar Calverley 174
    Wilfred LICKEY Son   4 Scholar Calverley 174
    Joseph LICKEY Son   5 Scholar Calverley 174
    Annie Maud LICKEY Dau   2   Calverley 174
    Jane LICKEY Dau   5m   Calverley 174
26 Woodhall Hills William GREENWOOD Head w 73 Woolen Weaver Calverley 174
    William GREENWOOD Son u 51 Woolen Weaver Calverley 174
    Samuel GREENWOOD Gson u 15 Ag Lab Calverley 174
27 Woodhall Hills Ephraim MANCHESTER Head m 35 farmer 14 acres Hay & Straw Dealer emp 4 Horsforth 174
    Hannah MANCHESTER Wife m 34   Horsforth 174
    Edith MANCHESTER Dau   5   Horsforth 174
    Clara MANCHESTER Dau   4   Horsforth 174
    Mabel MANCHESTER Dau   3   Horsforth 174
    Edward MANCHESTER Son   1   Calverley 174
    Isabella HARDY serv   14 Serv Dom Burton Leonard 174
28 Woodhall Hills Fanny OATES Head u 56 school teacher Dewsbury 174
    Christopher CUDWORTH vis M 56 ? Leeds 174
29 Woodhall Hills John HOLDSWORTH Head m 49 Farmer 83 acres Heaton 174
    Faith HOLDSWORTH Wife m 51   Calverley 174
    Kellett HOLDSWORTH son u 18   Calverley 174
    Edward HOLDSWORTH Son u 15   Calverley 174
    Sarah Grace HOLDSWORTH Dau   11   Calverley 174
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Dau   9   Calverley 174
30 Woodhall Hills John GREENWOOD Head m 41 Quarryman Wadsworth 174
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife m 37   Idle 174
    Emma GREENWOOD Dau u 15   Idle 174
31 Woodhall Hills John MARGERISON Head m 50 farmer's man Calverley 174
    Hannah MARGERISON Wife m 45   Calverley 174
    Mary Ann MARGERISON Dau u 20 Scholar Calverley 174
    Alfred MARGERISON Son   11 Scholar Calverley 174
    Jonas William MARGERISON Son   8 Scholar Calverley 174
    Frederick BARRAN -   9m   Calverley 174
32 Woodhall Hills Bessy BARRACLOUGH Head w 61 Farmer 30 acres emp 1 Leeds 174
    Harriet Ann GAMBLE serv u 20 Serv Bradford 174
    John CLAYTON serv u 31 serv Leeds 174
33 Moss House Charles MARGERISON Head m 41 Farmer 30 acres Calverley 175
    Eliza MARGERISON Wife m 31   Bradford 175
    Fanny MARGERISON Dau   11 Scholar Calverley 175
    William MARGERISON Son   10 Scholar Calverley 175
    Elizabeth MARGERISON Dau   8 Scholar Calverley 175
    Marshall MARGERISON Son   4 Scholar Calverley 175
    Joseph BARKER? boy   16 farmer's boy Knaresborough 175
34 Lodge Samuel HARTLEY Head m 26 Quarryman Calverley 175
    Ann Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 28   Calverley 175
    John William HARTLEY Son   9m   Calverley 175
35 Wood Cottage Samuel PAGE Head m 68 Ag Lab SFK Hand*y 175
    Sarah PAGE Wife m 62   Bradford 175
    Gawin GRASTON lodg m 47 Ag Lab LAN Graston 175
36 Stone Stile James INGHAM Head m 51 Farmer 27 acres Calverley 175
    Mary INGHAM Wife m 46   Calverley 175
37 Stone Stile John CALVERT Head m 55 dry waller Ferrensby 175
    Mary CALVERT Wife m 52 Charwoman Stillingfleet 175
    Elizabeth CALVERT Dau u 25 worsted Drawer in Mill Bradford 175
    Rebecca CALVERT dau u 23 worsted twister in Mill Follifoot 175
    Charles CALVERT son u 20 dry waller Haverah Park 175
38 Stone Stile Thomas CARTWRIGHT Head m 24 farmer's som Woodhall Hills 175
    Mary CARTWRIGHT Wife m 22   Rodley 175
    Elizabeth CARTWRIGHT Dau   2   Woodhall 175
    Sam Frederick CARTWRIGHT son   3m   Stone Stile 175
39 Stone Stile John Edward MANCHESTER Head m 28 Book keeper & salesman at hay & straw merchants Calverley 175
    Mary Ellen MANCHESTER Wife m 27   Calverley 175
40 Stone Stile Jonathan HOLDSWORTH Head m 55 Farmer 18 acres Bradford 175
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife m 47   Horbury 175
    Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son u 18 Book Keeper Calverley 175
    Ada HOLDSWORTH dau u 16   Calverley 175
    Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son   14   Calverley 175
    John Benjamin HOLDSWORTH Son   11 Scholar Calverley 175
    Henry HOLDSWORTH son   8 Scholar Calverley 175
    Sarah Jane HOLDSWORTH Dau   3 Scholar Calverley 175
  END OF ST WILFRIDS ECC. DISTRICT 175
41 Thornbury Farm Joseph MOORHOUSE Head m 28 Hay dealer emp 2 Pudsey 175
    Susannah MOORHOUSE Wife m 29   Pudsey 175
    Frederick MOORHOUSE Son   2   Pudsey 175
    Herbert MOORHOUSE Son   5m   Calverley 175
42 Thornbury Paul RENTON Head u 55 farmer 20 acres Fewston 175
    Thomas Kell ABBOTT serv u 34 farmer's man Horsforth 175
43 Thornbury John BASTOW Head m 45 Bo* Clayton 175
    Mary Ann BASTOW Wife m 47   Bowling 175
44 Hawthorn St James THOMPSON Head m 46 Warehouse man Barwick in Elmet 176
    Ellen THOMPSON Wife m 48   Yearley 176
    Elizabeth THOMPSON Dau u 20 Worsted Weaver Leeds 176
    Jemima THOMPSON Dau u 18 Worsted Weaver Leeds 176
    Lucy Ann THOMPSON Dau u 17   Bradford 176
    Richard THOMPSON Son   13 messenger Bradford 176
    Maria THOMPSON Dau   12 Scholar Calverley 176
    James William THOMPSON Son   10 Scholar Calverley 176
    Wrightson THOMPSON Son   8 Scholar Calverley 176
    Ellen THOMPSON Dau   7 Scholar Calverley 176
45 Hawthorn St Reuben David SOLOMAN Head m 35 Stuff Warehouseman Horton 176
    Emily SOLOMAN Wife m 37   Leeds 176
    Annie SOLOMAN Dau   13 Factory Girl Horden 176
    Sarah Elizabeth SOLOMAN Dau   11 Scholar Heaton 176
46 Hawthorn St Joseph KING Head m 32 Warehouse man Halifax 176
    Martha KING Wife m 30   Tong 176
    Edith KING Dau   9 Scholar Bradford 176
    Saul * KING Son   6 Scholar Bradford 176
    Sarah Hannah KING Dau   2   Calverley 176
47 Hawthorn St John SWAILES Head w 55 Quarryman Ma*ley 176
    Ann SWAILES Dau u 28 dressmaker Calverley 176
    Tom SWAILES Son u 23 Butcher Calverley 176
    Mary SWAILES dau u 14 Scholar Calverley 176
    Margaret SWAILES Dau   10 Scholar Calverley 176
48 Hawthorn St William DEARLOVE Head m 39 Stone Mason Newton 176
    Isabella DEARLOVE Wife m 45   Aldborough 176
    Rose Ann DEARLOVE Dau u 15 invalid (spine) York 176
    Emma DEARLOVE Dau   13 Worsted Spinner York 176
    William Henry DEARLOVE Son   11 Scholar York 176
    John Houseman DEARLOVE Son   9 Scholar Hull 176
    Thomas DEARLOVE Son   7 Scholar Hull 176
    Isabella DEARLOVE Dau   3   York 176
49 Thorn House Thomas CARLESS Head m 66 Wool stapler LAN Lancaster 176
    Sarah CARLESS Wife m 66   Bradford 176
    John CARLESS Son u 33   Bradford 176
    Susannah CARLESS Dau u 29   Bradford 176
    Ann CARLESS Dau u 25   Bradford 176
    Henrietta COLLINSON serv u 23 Gen Serv Bradford 176
50   William Henry SYKES Head m 36 Wool stapler Huddersfield 176
    Ellen SYKES Wife m 34   Horton 176
    Edwin SYKES son   10 Scholar Halifax 176
    Walter SYKES son   9 Scholar Horton 176
    Arthur Firth SYKES son   7 Scholar Manningham 176
    Mary Ellen SYKES Dau   6 Scholar Horton 176
    Emily SYKES Dau   5 Scholar Horton 176
    Frank SYKES Son   3   Horton 176
    Annie SYKES Dau   1   Calverley 176
    Selina COATES serv   19 Gen Serv Barnsley 176
51 Albert Place Elizabeth BULMER Head w 60 annuitant Boston Spa 177
    Elizabeth DALEY? vis w 30 annuitant Wetherby 177
    Jane Ellen BULMER Gdau   6 Scholar Dewsbury 177
52 Albert Place Elizabeth ROCHFORD? Head w 57 annuitant Wibsey 177
    Benjamin ROCHFORD? Son u 36 Butcher unemp Bradford 177
53 Albert Place Edward PENNETT Head m 36 Wool & waste dealer Tadcaster 177
    Mary Annie PENNETT Wife m 31   Bowling 177
    Henry Raper PENNETT son   1   Thornbury 177
54 Albert Place Thomas LEES Head m 36 cashier Halifax 177
    Mary LEES Wife m 31   Brighouse 177
    Tom? Edwin LEES Son   8 Scholar Halifax 177
    James Alfred LEES Son   6 Scholar Halifax 177
    Sarah Ellen LEES Dau   4 Scholar Halifax 177
    Mary LEES Dau   19m   Calverley 177
55 Albert Place Jane Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Head w 28 dressmaker Leeds 177
    Eli Warburton ROBERTSHAW Son   9m   Thornbury 177
    Joseph HAWKES lodg u 26 watch maker SFK Epsworth? 177
56 Albert Place Levi PATCHETT Head m 61 Quarryman Bradford 177
    Harriet PATCHETT Wife m 54   Bradford 177
    Mary PATCHETT Dau u 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford 177
    Ann PATCHETT Dau u 29 Worsted Spinner Whitley 177
    Susannah PATCHETT Dau u 22 Worsted Weaver Whitley 177
    Priestley PATCHETT son u 24 Joiner Whitley 177
    Eliza PATCHETT Dau u 17 Worsted Weaver Bradford 177
57 Thornhill Villa Emily Chitenden METCALF Wife m 27   Malton? 177
    Edith Annie METCALF Dau   3   Keighley 177
    Henry Ernest METCALF son   2   DEV Exeter 177
    Gertrude Ellen METCALF Dau   5m   Bradford 177
    Jane Metcalf LAURANCE neice   12 Scholar Nun Monkton 177
59   Joseph JOWETT Head   55 manufacturer Clayton 177
    Betty JOWETT     55   Clayton 177
    Amy Elizabeth RILEY     14 Scholar Bradford 177
60   William Frank TIMPERLEY Head m 29 Yarn Merchant LAN Manchester 177
    Emma TIMPERLEY Wife m 26   Peterbro 177
    Charles Bennett TIMPERLEY Son   7   Shipley 177
    Florence Ellen TIMPERLEY dau   4   Bradford 177
    Frank Percival TIMPERLEY Son   1   Bradford 177
    Mary RILSON serv   23 Gen Serv CUL Cockermouth 177
    Amy Elizabeth BECK serv   21 Gen Serv Harrogate 177
61   Alfred Joseph TIMPERLEY Head m 32 Clerk LAN Manchester 177
    Annie TIMPERLEY Wife m 26   Wakefield 177
    Eliza Alice TIMPERLEY Dau   6   Bradford 177
    L* Beatrice TIMPERLEY Dau   5   Bradford 177
    Joseph TIMPERLEY Son   3m   Bradford 177
    Thomas TAYLOR F in L w 59 gentleman Wakefield 177
    Mary Ann FLETCHER serv   25 serv Bradford 177
62 Thornhill Villa Henry BALLS Head m 51 Wesleyan meth Minister ESS Molton 178
    Maria BALLS Wife m 51   ESS Farington 178
    Eliza M M BALLS dau u 20   DBY Ilkeston 178
    Mariam BALLS Dau u 14 Scholar WAR Oldbury 178
    Emily Hannah METCALF board u 15 Scholar Heckmondwike 178
    Emily BLAKEY serv   10 serv Woodlesford? 178
63 Victoria Terr. Edward ACKROYD Head m 56 Colliery Owner Bradford 178
    Elizabeth ACKROYD Wife m 60   Bowling 178
    Emma RHODES serv u 25 serv Bradford 178
64 Victoria Terr. James HIND Head m 64 Yeoman Malham 178
    Mary Ann HIND Dau u 21   Malham 178
65 Victoria Terr. Ellen Hannah H* lodg   8   Skipton 178
    Isaac ROPER Head m 53 Worsted waste agent Horton 178
    Ann ROPER Wife m 54   Bowling 178
    Betsey ROPER Dau u 26 school teacher Bowling 178
    Sarah ROPER Dau u 16   Bowling 178
66 Victoria Terr. Geal? RAMSDEN Head m 78 Ret foreman Keighley 178
    Hannah RAMSDEN Wife m 66   Stansfield 178
    Theodore RAMSDEN Son u 29 Warehouse man Keighley 178
    Mitchell RAMSDEN Son u 24 manager Timber merchant Carlton 178
67 West View James Lawson WHITTLES Head m 48 foreman stuff warehouse Leeds 178
    Elizabeth WHITTLES Wife m 49   Leeds 178
    George WHITTLES Son u 21 maker up stuff warehouse Bradford 178
    Francis WHITTLES Son u 18 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 178
    Charles WHITTLES Son u 16 Roller in Stuff Warehouse Bradford 178
    Louisa WHITTLES Dau u 14 Scholar Bradford 178
    Henry WHITTLES Son   11 Scholar Bradford 178
    Arthur WHITTLES Son   8 Scholar Bradford 178
    Kate WHITTLES dau   6 Scholar Bradford 178
68 West View John THOMPSON Head m 34 Police Constable Skipton 178
    Mary THOMPSON Wife m 46   Skipton 178
    James William THOMPSON Son   7 Scholar Skipton 178
    Mary Alice THOMPSON Dau   4 Scholar Skipton 178
69 West View Matthew Christopher RIGG Head m 40 Tabacconist cashier Leeds 178
    Mary Ann RIGG Wife m 38   Leeds 178
    Arthur RIGG Son   11 Cigar maker Leeds 178
    Edith RIGG dau   10   Leeds 178
    John Albert RIGG Son   7 Scholar Bradford 178
    Willy RIGG Son   5 Scholar Bradford 178
    Ernest RIGG Son   3   Bradford 178
    Alfred RIGG Son   1   Bradford 178
70 West View Thomas PICKLES Head m 44 Tabacco Maker Cullingworth 178
    Sarah Ann PICKLES Wife m 45   *tercliff 178
    Nancy PICKLES Dau   11 Scholar Horton 178
    Agnes PICKLES Dau   8 Scholar Horton 178
    Irving PICKLES son   6 Scholar Horton 178
71 West View John BRADFORD Head m 58 Innkeeper Bradford 179
    Sarah BRADFORD Wife m 59   Wexley 179
    Ann BRADFORD Dau   10   Bradford 179
72 West View Jonathan TANKARD Head m 28 Boot & Shoe maker Bradford 179
    Mary Ann TANKARD Wife m 20   Calverley 179
73 West View George BELL Head m 32 Stuff Presser Bradford 179
    Caroline BELL Wife m 34 Gear Box Minder Bradford 179
    Sarah Jane BELL dau   12 Scholar Bradford 179
74 West View Joseph CASTLEY Head m 34 Schoolmaster WES Shap 179
    Frances CASTLEY Wife m 34   Pontefract 179
    Joseph Richard CASTLEY Son   6   KEN Plumstead 179
    Thomas Yates CASTLEY Son   5   Bradford 179
    Richard Fred WARD lodg u 17 P* Merchant Camblesford 179
75 West View Stephen B ROBERTS Head m 34 grocer & Tea dealer Bramley 179
    Hannah Turner ROBERTS Wife m 36   Farsley 179
    Hollings ROBERTS son   2   Farsley 179
76 West View Joseph CHADWICK Head m 46 Stuff Presser Leeds 179
    Eliza CHADWICK Wife m 42   Leeds 179
    William Henry CHADWICK Son u 16 Warehouse man Leeds 179
    John T CHADWICK Son   14 Warehouse man Leeds 179
    Sarah CHADWICK dau   13 Factory hand Leeds 179
    Eliza CHADWICK Dau   11 Scholar Leeds 179
    Benjamin CHADWICK Son   9 Scholar Bradford 179
    Charles CHADWICK Son   6 Scholar Bradford 179
    Walter CHADWICK son   7m   Thornbury 179
77 West View Thomas AUSTIN Head m 50 carter Leeds 179
    Ruth AUSTIN Wife m 44   Bradford 179
    Thomas AUSTIN son u 17 carter Leeds 179
    Mary AUSTIN dau u 19 Weaver Leeds 179
    William Henry RICHARDSON lodg u 23 Warp Dresser Bradford 179
    Hannah RICHARDSON lodg u 22 Weaver Bradford 179
    Emma RICHARDSON lodg   10 Scholar Bradford 179
78 West View John WOODHEAD Head m 37 Innkeeper Unemp. Bailiff Brigg? 179
    Elizabeth WOODHEAD Wife m 30   Thornton 179
    Hannah SMITH sis u 17 serv Unemp Thornton 179
79 Virginia Cottage James SMITH Head m 25 draper ass. LIN Lincoln 179
    Marianne SMITH Wife m 26   Sheepshead 179
80   John ROBINSON Head m 29 Overlooker Bradford 179
    Susannah ROBINSON Wife m 28 dressmaker Bradford 179
81 Virginia House John HIGGINS Head m 58 Tabacco Manuf. Emp. 14 Leeds 179
    Emma HIGGINS Wife m 59   Leeds 179
    Annie Darnley HIGGINS dau u 19   Wakefield 179
    Eliza HIGGINS dau u 16   Wakefield 179
    Joe Hartley HIGGINS neph   16   Wakefield 179
    Isabella SANDERSON neice   20   Leeds 179
    Lilian Louisa NICHOLS Gdau   3   Calverley 179
82 Virginia Cres. Joshua NICHOLS Head m 23 Clog maker Bradford 180
    Sarah Ann NICHOLS Wife m 23   Horton 180
    William NICHOLS Son   2   Manningham 180
    Fred NICHOLS Son   1   Eccleshill 180
83 Virginia Cres. Lucy SPEIGHT Wife m 35 Photographic Artist Bolton on Dearne 180
    Michael SPEIGHT Son   7 Scholar Bingley 180
    E* Ann SPEIGHT dau   5   Bradford 180
    William SPEIGHT Son   3m   Calverley 180
84 Virginia Cres. John STUBLEY lodg m 32 Tobacconist Leeds 180
    Emma GLADWIN Head w 35 Seamstress Leeds 180
    Harriet GLADWIN dau u 17 Mill worker Leeds 180
    John GLADWIN Son u 15 errand Boy Leeds 180
    Henry GLADWIN Son   7 Scholar Leeds 180
    Mary Ann GLADWIN Dau   1   Leeds 180
85 Virginia Cres. George G WALTHAM Head m 44 Soliciter's Clerk Bramley? 180
    Elizabeth WALTHAM Wife m 40   Farnley 180
    Mary DEPLEDGE neice   8   Bramley 180
86 Virginia Cres. William CRADDOCK Head m 26 Tabbaco manf. Worker MDX 180
    Emma CRADDOCK Wife m 28   Hunslet 180
    Ada CRADDOCK Dau   9   Leeds 180
    Annie Isabella CRADDOCK Dau   2   Leeds 180
87 Virginia Cres. Thomas WOOD Head m 46 Clerk LAN Bolton 180
    Hannah WOOD Wife m 33   NBL Edenbridge 180
88 Virginia Cres. Alfred Thompson DOWNES Head m 25 Warehouse man Bradford 180
    Sarah Ann DOWNES Wife m 21   Huddersfield 180
    Frederick * DOWNES Son   1   Bradford 180
89 Virginia Cres. Joseph LEACH Head m 32 Master Boot Maker Bradford 180
    Selena LEACH Wife m 32   Leeds 180
    Annie LEACH Dau   8 Scholar Bradford 180
    George DRUMMOND B in L m 27 Fancy Stuff salesman Pudsey 180
    Ann Elizabeth DRUMMOND Wife m 26   Bradford 180
    George Herbert DRUMMOND Son   2   Calverley 180
    Gertrude DRUMMOND Dau   1   Calverley 180
90 Grove House Joshua HART board u 36 manager Worsted mill Otley 180
    Thomas FIRTH Head m 44 Railway Agent Calverley 180
    Sarah FIRTH Wife m 39   CHS Macclesfield 180
    Lucretia G E RANGLEY Vis   10   IRL Longford 180
    A STRACHAN board m 35 manager Scotland 180
91 Melbourne Grove William HARRIS Head m 42 Worsted spinner emp 63 Bradford 180
    Sarah Margaret HARRIS Wife m 23   Addingham 180
    Edith Ann HARRIS Dau   1m   Bradford 180
    Sarah BRIGGS M in L w 60   Addingham 180
    Mary Jane BRIGGS S in L u 33   Addingham 180
92 Melbourne Grove Jno Jowett HILL Head m 32 Solicitor Bradford 180
    Charlotte HILL Wife m 35   Leeds 180
    Annie Adelaide HILL sis u 20   Bradford 180
    Jane RICHARDSON serv u 19 Gen Serv Knaresborough 180
93 Melbourne Grove Ann RHODES Head w 66 annuitant Bradford 181
    Henry RHODES son u 35 Warehouse man Bradford 181
94 Melbourne Grove Charles Eberhard PENINGROTH Head m 33 Clerk GER Elberfield 181
    Eliza PENINGROTH Wife m 28   Hackney London 181
    Bertha Harris PENINGROTH Dau   4   St Pancras London 181
    Charles PENINGROTH son   3   GER Elberfield 181
    Henry Christian PENINGROTH son   1m   Calverley 181
    Elizabeth Ann CASPER serv   13 Serv Th*st 181
    Harriet PECK Gmoth w 86   HRT Hatfield 181
95 Calverley Moor John HUDSON Head m 44 Farmer 16 acres Bradford 181
  Dalby's Houses Mary HUDSON Wife m 43   Bradford 181
    Richard HUDSON Son u 15 Scholar Bradford 181
    Dalley? HUDSON Son   11 Scholar Bradford 181
    Sarah HUDSON dau   6   Bradford 181
    Martha HUDSON dau   4   Bradford 181
96 Dalby's Houses Ann HARE Head w 67   Harrogate 181
    William HARE Son   34 Overlooker LAN Blackburn 181
97 Dalby's Houses Isaac Mortimer BERRY Head m 33 Mechanic unemp. Bradford 181
    Matilda BERRY Wife m 38   Bradford 181
    Charles BERRY Son   4 Scholar Eccleshill 181
    Edith Ann BERRY dau   2   Eccleshill 181
    Emily M BERRY dau   2m   Bradford 181
98 Dalby's Houses Jonathan COLLINSON Head w 64 Lab. Bradford 181
    Frederick COLLINSON son   35 Wool Sorter Bradford 181
    Matilda COLLINSON dau   23 Wool Spinner Bradford 181
99 Dalby's Houses John WILSON Head m 29 carter Craven 181
    Sarah WILSON Wife m 22   SAL Shrewsbury 181
100 Dalby's Houses John MALLEY Head m 42 Ag Lab Leeds 181
    Eliza MALLEY Wife m 45   Barwick 181
    Sarah MALLEY Dau u 21 Worsted Weaver Thorne 181
    George MALLEY son u 18 Warp Dresser Barwick 181
    Martha MALLEY dau   11 Scholar Bradford 181
    Mary MALLEY dau   16 Woolen Spinner Barwick 181
    Sam MALLEY Son   9 Scholar Bradford 181
    Ann MALLEY dau   5 Scholar Bradford 181
    Edward MALLEY Son   3 Scholar Bradford 181
101 Dalby's Houses William WEBSTER Head m 39 Manager Wool warehouse Bradford 181
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife m 33   Steeton 181
    Alfred WEBSTER Son   10 Scholar Bradford 181
    Thomas WEBSTER son   8 Scholar Bradford 181
    Harry WEBSTER Son   6 Scholar Bradford 181
    Ann WEBSTER dau 2     Bradford 181
102 Dalby's Houses Sarah BEAUMONT Head w 49 Corn Factor Wilsden 181
    Jo Firth BEAUMONT Son u 25 Corn Factor Bradford 181
    Mary Jane BEAUMONT dau u 17 Scholar Bradford 181
    Edward BEAUMONT Son   14 office boy stuff trade Bradford 181
    Daniel BEAUMONT Son   12 Scholar Bradford 181
103 Alma Place Benjamin CALL Head m 45 Boiler Plate roller Bradford 182
    Alice CALL Wife m 41   Bradford 182
104 Alma Place Robert F WARRINGTON Son u 21 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 182
    Isabella F* moth w 82   NBL Newbury 182
105 Alma Place Nancy COATES Head u 49   Calverley 182
    Jno Henry COATES Neph u 34 Cloth weaver Calverley 182
    Mary Isabella ELSWORTH neice   9 Scholar Calverley 182
106 Alma Place Timothy HAINSWORTH Head m 54 Gentleman Bradford 182
    Fanny HAINSWORTH Wife m 50   Halifax 182
    Sarah Hannah HAINSWORTH dau u 16   Bradford 182
    Nicholas GRUNWELL step son u 15 Timber Office Bradford 182
    Joe Hartley HAINSWORTH Son   13 Scholar Bradford 182
107 Alma Place Nanny BERRY Head w 57   Thornton 182
    Peter Robinson BERRY Son u 30 Drawing Overlooker Bradford 182
    Alfred BERRY son u 25 moulder unemp Bradford 182
    Tom BERRY son u 19 Warehouse man Bradford 182
    William Henry BERRY Son u 21 Overlooker Bradford 182
    Caroline BERRY Dau u 17   Bradford 182
108 Alma Place John RAWSON Head m 29 Cotton Spinner Bradford 182
    Martha M RAWSON Wife m 29   Calverley 182
    Ernest RAWSON Son   1   Calverley 182
109 Alma Place Benjamin BOWERS Head m 50 Stuff Warehouseman Leeds 182
    Elizabeth BOWERS Wife m 48   Milford 182
    Robert James BOWERS son u 17 Tin Worker Bradford 182
    Ben Ledger BOWERS son u 15 Warehouse Boy Bradford 182
    Joseph Thomas BOWERS son   11 Scholar Calverley 182
    Sarah Ellen BOWERS Dau   8 Scholar Calverley 182
    Jane BOWERS Dau   4   Calverley 182
110 Alma Place James BRITTAN Head m 27 Lithographer Nottingham 182
    Elizabeth BRITTAN Wife m 37   Horton 182
111 Alma Place Nancy GRIMSHAW Head w 54 dressmaker Calverley 182
    Hannah Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Dau u 33 dressmaker Calverley 182
    Mary Firth RAWSON Gdau   5   Calverley 182
111a Alma Place Joseph COOPER Head m 83 Gentleman Dewsbury 182
    Mary COOPER Wife m 72   Horsforth 182
112 Silver Hill John HARGREAVES Head m 27 Wool Sorter Calverley 182
    Charlotte HARGREAVES Wife m 26 dressmaker Durham 182
    Ada HARGREAVES Dau   5   Bradford 182
    J* HARGREAVES son   2   Bradford 182
    Jude HARGREAVES son   1   Bradford 182
    E HODGKINSON? lodg m 22   LAN Liverpool 182
    James HANDEN? lodg m 30   IRL Limerick 182
    Jane HANDEN? lodg m 21   Barnsley 182
113 Silver Hill William HAINSWORTH Head m 32 Woolsorter Calverley 182
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife m 30   Eccleshill 182
114 Silver Hill Henry COATES Head m 40 Engine tenterer brick works Bradford 183
    Sarah COATES Wife m 38 washer woman Bradford 183
    Albert COATES son   11 Brick Works Bradford 183
    Tom COATES son   5   Bradford 183
115 Silver Hill George HANDSWORTH Head m 26 Tin Plate worker Idle 183
    Phebe Ann HANDSWORTH Wife m 26   Shipley 183
    Faith HANDSWORTH Dau   4   Leeds 183
    Stead HANDSWORTH son   2   Bradford 183
    Charles F HANDSWORTH son   1   Bradford 183
116 Silver Hill Martha COATES Head w 63   Calverley 183
    Benjamin COATES son u 32 Cloth weaver Calverley 183
    Martha ELSWORTH Gdau   12   Pudsey 183
117 Silver Hill Michael SCOTT Head m 25 joiner NBL Hounslaugh? 183
    Arthur MURGATROYD son   6 Scholar Bradford 183
    Mary Ann SCOTT dau   2   Bradford 183
    Isabella SCOTT dau   8m   Bradford 183
    Hannah SCOTT Wife m 26   Bradford 183
118 Silver Hill Ephraim ELSWORTH Head m 42 Cloth weaver Pudsey 183
    Mary ELSWORTH Wife m 39   Calverley 183
    Jno William ELSWORTH son   14 Warp Dresser Calverley 183
    Jane ELSWORTH dau   7 Scholar Calverley 183
    Thomas ELSWORTH son   1   Calverley 183
119 Silver Hill Esther COATES Wife m 31 Weaver Bubwith 183
120 Silver Hill Ann ELSWORTH Head u 40 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 183
    Martha ELSWORTH sis u 36 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 183
    Betsey ELSWORTH sis u 33 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 183
121 Silver Hill Mary COATES Head m 54 Seamstress Bradford 183
122 Silver Hill John BARSTOW Head m 32 Tin Plate worker Bradford 183
    Annie BARSTOW Wife m 33   Calverley 183
    James Edward BARSTOW Son   1   Calverley 183
    Sarah BARSTOW moth w 73   Bradford 183
123 Silver Hill Thomas HODGSON Head w 71 Farmer Bradford 183
    Emma HODGSON dau u 42   Bradford 183
    Sarah FLEMING serv u 21 serv IRL Galway 183
124 Willow Cottage Jeremiah SUDDARDS Head m 36 Wool Sorter Bradford 183
    Elizabeth SUDDARDS Wife m 32   NFK Norwich 183
    William Barrett SUDDARDS son   7 Scholar Bradford 183
    Matthew Sydney SUDDARDS son   5 Scholar Calverley 183
    Thomas Henry SUDDARDS son   3 Scholar Calverley 183
    Hannah SUDDARDS dau   10m   Calverley 183
125 Willow Cottage Michael SCOTT Head m 60 Coachman NBL Hexham 183
    Mary SCOTT Wife m 65   NBL Coliston? 183
126   James ILLINGWORTH Head w 48 Farmer 46 acres Bradford 183
    William ILLINGWORTH son u 19   Bradford 183
    Charles ILLINGWORTH son u 16   Bradford 183
    Mary ILLINGWORTH dau   6   Bradford 183
    Emma E*T serv   16 Gen Serv Leeds 183
127 Salt Pie House Thomas Edward TAYLOR Head m 34 Coachman LEI M* 184
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife m 42   LEI Clay* 184
    Thomas Edward TAYLOR son   11 Tabbaco mill school half time NTH Creaton? 184
    John TAYLOR son   8 Scholar Barnsley? 184
    Mary Jane TAYLOR dau   6   Leeds 184
128 Gain Lane John HARDCASTLE Head M 29 joiner Bradford 184
    Aurelia HARDCASTLE Wife m 28   Bradford 184
    James HARDCASTLE son   4   Calverley 184
    Susannah HARDCASTLE dau   2   Calverley 184
    Mary HARDCASTLE dau   10m   Calverley 184
129 Gain Lane James GREENWOOD Head W 50 Farmer IRL Belfast 184
130 Rushton House Samuel DALBY Head m 59 farmer 24 acres Bradford 184
    Elizabeth DALBY Wife m 59   Pontefract 184
    William Terry DALBY son u 22 Iron ma* Bradford 184
    John Terry DALBY son u 21 Student Bradford 184
    Hannah WILLIS serv u 28 Dom Serv Nun Monkton? 184
    Ann BROADHEAD serv u 22 Dom Serv Pontefract 184
25   Joseph GREENWOOD Head m 56 Cloth weaver Woodhall 184
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife m 62   Woodhall 184
    Hannah HIGGINS rel? w 65   Woodhall 184
58 *ia Cottage William Jones SPRECKLEY Head m 27 Stuff Warehouseman Nottingham 184
    Susannah E SPRECKLEY Wife m 31 Tilliter at Stuff Warehouse WAR Birmingham 184
    Susannah Lucy HALL M in L w 54   WAR Birmingham 184
    Emily Ellen HALL neice   11 Scholar Bradford 184