calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Index 1871 Farsley: ED6

 

Piece RG10/4505 Enumeration District 6, Folios 98 - 113, Enumerator: George Nicholson


Comprising part of the Village of Farsley - West View - Top of Farsley - Andrew St. - Charles St. - Providence Place - Melbourne Place - Craven & Turner's Fold - Right & Left side of Town St. down to the church. Left side of Town St. from Mr. Horns to Benjamin Andrews Shop - All Well Street back & front to the Co-operative Shop - Stony Royd back & front - Isaac & Reuben Gaunt's Villas - Woodlands - Craven's Farm Woodhouses Two cottages at Priesthorpe - Priesthorpe - Lockwood villa & cottages

 

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 West View, Farsley Lane Matthew PITTS Head M 32 Iron Founder & Landowner Bramley 98
    Hannah PITTS Wife M 32   Calverley  
    Theresa PITTS Daur U 7 Scholar Pudsey  
    Joseph PITTS Son U 4 Scholar Pudsey  
    Caleb PITTS Son U 2   Pudsey  
    Jessie PITTS Daur U 11m   Calverley  
    Martha CLOUGH Serv U 16 Maid of all Work Isle of Man  
2 West View, Farsley Lane Maria PITTS Head W 57 Annuitant Wike 98
    Mary PITTS Daur U 20   Stanningley  
    Ann MORTON Vis W 64   Wike  
    Emma HAINSWORTH Vis M 36 Worsted Weaver Wike  
    Sarah GAUNT Serv U 40 Gen Serv Dom Pudsey  
3 West View, Farsley Lane Mary PITTS Head W 36 Annuitant Huddersfield 98
    Annie PITTS Daur U 8 Scholar Huddersfield  
    Elizabeth BROOKE Vis W 72 Annuitant Huddersfield  
    Hannah HAIGH Serv U 13 Gen Serv Dom Huddersfield  
4 Andrew Street William WALKER Head M 47 Wool Sorter Farsley 98
    Nancy WALKER Wife M 36 Wool Sorter's Wife Farsley  
    Benjamin WALKER Son U 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    John William WALKER Son U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Ann Elizabeth WALKER Daur U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Emily WALKER Daur U 3   Farsley  
5 Andrew Street William HORN Head M 70 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 98
    Sarah HORN Wife M 69   Adel  
    Johnson HORN Son U 37 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
6 Andrew Street Amos HORN Son U 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 98
7 Andrew Street Eliza GRUNWELL Wife M 41 Grocer's & Cloth Dealer's wife Farsley 98
    Hartley GRUNWELL Son U 16 Draughtsman Farsley  
    Denton GRUNWELL Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Aubrey Allen L GRUNWELL Son U 5 Scholar Farsley  
    Janet GRUNWELL Daur U 10m   Farsley  
8 Andrew Street Annis KEIGHLEY Head W 64   Farsley 98
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daur U 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Annie KEIGHLEY Daur U 26 Woolen Cloth Warper Farsley  
    Thomas KEIGHLEY Son U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Walter KEIGHLEY Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Zillah KEIGHLEY Daur   17 Woolen Cloth Twister Farsley  
9 Andrew Street Benjamin HAINSWORTH Head M 26 Foreman at a Woolen Mill Stanningley 98
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
10 Andrew Street Enoch HAINSWORTH Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 98
    Maria HAINSWORTH Wife M 35   Stanningley  
    Martha HAINSWORTH Daur U 11   Farsley  
    Sarah H HAINSWORTH Daur U 7 Scholar Farsley  
    Ann HAINSWORTH Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    James HAINSWORTH Son U 3   Farsley  
    Jabez Hanson HAINSWORTH Son U 11m   Farsley  
    Jabez GREAVES Board U 29 Worsted Power Loom Overlooker Farsley  
11 Andrew Street Joseph HINCHLIFFE Head M 22 Lab. at an Iron Foundry Horsforth 98
    Esther HINCHLIFFE Wife M 21 Worsted Weaver Farsley  
12 Andrew Street Jonas BRAMLEY Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 99
    Elizabeth BRAMLEY Wife M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Amos BRAMLEY Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
13 Andrew Street Jane DAWSON Head W 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 99
    Ann DAWSON Daur U 18 Woolen Mill Operator Farsley  
    John William DAWSON Son U 17 Iron & Brass Founder Farsley  
    Joseph DAWSON Son U 12 Woolen Piecer Farsley  
    Grace DAWSON Daur U 8 Child Nurse Farsley  
14 Melbourne Place John FOSTER Head M 42 Wool Merchant emp. 3 men Farsley 99
    Margaret FOSTER Wife M 40 Wool Merchant's Wife Farsley  
    Peter H FOSTER Son U 16   Bradford  
    Mary Anne FOSTER Daur U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Jonas FOSTER Son U 5 Scholar Farsley  
    Alison BOTTOMLEY Nurse W 34 Nurse Farsley  
    Ann BARKER Serv U 19 Housemaid Bramhope  
15 Melbourne Place Betty BOOTH Head W 70 Charwoman Pudsey 99
    Joshua BOOTH Gson U 14 Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
16 Melbourne Place James WELLS Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver SOM Road 99
    Ann WELLS Wife M 60   Calverley  
17 Melbourne Place John GRIMSHAW Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 99
    Anne Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife M 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
18 Melbourne Place Daniel HAINSWORTH Head U 31 Woolen Cloth manuf. emp. 14 men, 8 boys Farsley 99
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH sis U 29 Housekeeper Farsley  
    Alice Rebecca TURNER Niece U 2   Farsley  
    Louisa SHARP Serv U 28 Gen Serv Dom Not Recorded  
19 Melbourne Place William HABBISHAW Head W 68 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 99
20 Melbourne Place John HOLLINGS Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 99
    Mary HOLLINGS Wife M 26   Bramley  
    Joseph HOLLINGS Son   5   Farsley  
    William HOLLINGS Son   3   Farsley  
    Fred HOLLINGS Son   2   Farsley  
    Jim HOLLINGS Son   4m   Farsley  
21 Melbourne Place Andrew WADE Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 99
    Sarah WADE Wife M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver's wife Farsley  
    Benjamin WADE Son   5   Farsley  
    Annie WADE Daur   3   Farsley  
    Ada WADE Daur   6m   Farsley  
22 Melbourne Place Sarah ROBERTS Head U 59 former Dressmaker Bramley 99
    Joseph ROBERTS B in W 87 former Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
23 Melbourne Place William PROCTOR Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 99
    Mary PROCTOR Wife M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver's wife Farsley  
    Sarah PROCTOR Daur U 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
24 Melbourne Place Benjamin ROSS Head U 36 Farmer of 13 acres Farsley 99
    Mary ROSS Moth W 63 Housekeeper Bramley  
25 Melbourne Place Matthew BUSFIELD Head M 38 Book Keeper Farsley 99
    Ann BUSFIELD Wife M 37 Dress Maker Bramley  
    Hannah BUSFIELD Daur   7   Farsley  
    Joseph Ross BUSFIELD Son   7m   Farsley  
    Annie Eliza APPLEYARD App   14 Ap. Dress Maker Farsley  
26 Providence Place Joseph HORN Head W 67 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 100
    Sarah HORN Daur U 41 Housekeeper Farsley  
    James HORN Son U 37 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Benjamin HORN Son U 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Elizabeth HORN Daur U 21 Woolen Warper Farsley  
27 Providence Place Joseph GRUNWELL Head M 43 Grocer & Cloth Dealer Otley 100
28 Providence Place Abraham MARSHALL Head M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 100
    Maria MARSHALL Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
29 Providence Place James BROWN Head W 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 100
    Ann BROWN Daur U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Rebecca BROWN Daur U 11 Scholar Calverley  
30 Providence Place Abimelech HAINSWORTH Head W 58 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 100
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daur U 33 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Son U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son U 10 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Amelia HAINSWORTH Gdau U 13 Scholar Calverley  
31 Providence Place Joseph BRAMLEY Head M 61 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 100
    Hannah BRAMLEY Wife M 52 Woolen Cloth Burler Horsforth  
32 Providence Place John BUSFIELD Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 100
    Betty BUSFIELD Wife M 37 Woolen Cloth Burler Stanningley  
    Clara BUSFIELD Daur U 13 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Wilfred BUSFIELD Son U 12 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Martha Ann BUSFIELD Daur U 10 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Irwin BUSFIELD Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
32 Providence Place Elizabeth BUSFIELD Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley 100
    Rebecca BUSFIELD Daur U 3   Farsley  
    Arthur BUSFIELD Son U 1   Farsley  
33 Providence Place Samuel BUSFIELD Head W 79 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 100
34 Providence Place Thomas THREAPLETON Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 100
    Sarah THREAPLETON Wife M 44 Woolen Cloth Burler Horsforth  
    James THREAPLETON Son U 17 Mule Spinner at a Woolen Mill Horsforth  
    Mary Ann THREAPLETON Daur U 15 Woolen Twister Farsley  
    Emma THREAPLETON Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
35 Providence Place Mary Ann KEIGHLEY Head W 68   Nether Green Leeds 100
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son U 30 Mule Spinner at a Woolen Mill Farnley  
    Martha KEIGHLEY Daur U 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
36 Providence Place Frederick HAINSWORTH Head M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 100
    Beatrice HAINSWORTH Wife M 32   Scotton  
    Walter HAINSWORTH Son U 7 Scholar Bramham  
    Herbert HAINSWORTH Son U 2   Farsley  
    Wilfred HAINSWORTH Son U 1   Farsley  
37 Providence Place Jonathan MARSHALL Head M 63 Drysalter & Oil Dealer Farsley 100
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 58   Cross Hills, Kildwick  
    John Turner MARSHALL Son U 20 Teacher B.A. London University Farsley  
    William Walter MARSHALL Son U 19 Assistant Cloth manuf. Farsley  
    Jonathan David MARSHALL Son U 16 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary Jane LAWSON Serv M 32 Gen Serv Dom Sinnington  
38 Providence Place Peter MARSHALL Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver & Draper Farsley 100
38 Providence Place Mary MARSHALL Wife M 36   Farsley 101
    Joseph John MARSHALL Son U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah MARSHALL Daur U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Hartley MARSHALL Son U 12 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Jonathan MARSHALL Son U 10 Scholar Farsley  
    Harry MARSHALL Son U 1   Farsley  
39 Providence Place Isaac KEIGHLEY Head W 73 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 101
    Betty KEIGHLEY Daur U 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
40 Providence Place William KEIGHLEY Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 101
    Nanny KEIGHLEY Wife M 39 Scholar Calverley  
    Jason KEIGHLEY Son U 11   Calverley  
41 Providence Place Sarah COATES Head W 45   Calverley 101
    Joseph COATES Son U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    John William COATES Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    James COATES Son U 12 Factory Hand Calverley  
    Alfred COATES Son U 10 Scholar Calverley  
    Sarah Ann COATES Daur U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    William COATES Son U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    Dan COATES Son U 4 Scholar Farsley  
42 Providence Place David MITCHELL Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden 101
    Sarah Ann MITCHELL Wife M 41 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden  
    Matthew MITCHELL Son M 21 Beamer Rawden  
    Ann Elizabeth MITCHELL Daur U 19 Woolen Warper Rawden  
    Angelina MITCHELL Daur U 11 Scholar Farsley  
42 Providence Place Elizabeth MITCHELL D in L M 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
    Farrar MITCHELL Gson U 1   Farsley  
43 Providence Place Joseph WALTON Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
    Sarah WALTON Wife M 33   Farsley  
    Annie TURNER sis U 22 Milliner Farsley  
    Mary WADE Niece U 18   Farsley  
44 Town Street James TAYLOR Head M 45 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
    Nancy TAYLOR Wife M 42   Farsley  
    Samuel TAYLOR Son U 17 Engine Tenters Assistant Farsley  
    Hannah TAYLOR Daur U 16 Woolen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Rebecca TAYLOR Daur U 9 Domestic Servant Farsley  
    Sarah TAYLOR Daur U 7   Farsley  
    Ruth TAYLOR Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    Emma TAYLOR Daur U 7m   Farsley  
45 Town Street Walter ROSS Head M 34 Bricklayer Farsley 101
    Ann ROSS Wife M 35   LAN Accrington  
    Annie ROSS Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    Emma ROSS Daur U 2   Farsley  
46 Town Street Joseph ROBERTS Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
    Mary ROBERTS Wife M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah Ann ROBERTS Daur U 21 Warper at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
47 Town Street John BUSFIELD Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 101
    Martha BUSFIELD Wife M 40   Bramley  
    John William BUSFIELD Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
47 Town Street Mary Hannah BUSFIELD Daur U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 102
    Lois BUSFIELD Daur U 13 Scholar Farsley  
    Israel BUSFIELD Son U 10 Scholar Farsley  
    Eunice BUSFIELD Daur U 2   Farsley  
48 Town Street Sarah BUSFIELD Head W 76   Farsley 102
    Louisa WOOD Gdau U 25 Woolen Warper Farsley  
49 Town Street Joseph Hartley MARSHALL Head M 44 Woolen Cloth manuf. emp. 3 men Calverley 102
    Grace Hannah MARSHALL Wife M 45   Bristol  
    Mary EDIS Vis U 30 Teacher MDX London  
50 Town Street David MARSHALL Head W 66 Retired manuf. Farsley 102
    Priscilla MARSHALL Daur U 29   Farsley  
    Eunice MARSHALL Daur U 24   Farsley  
    Mary MARSHALL Daur U 22   Farsley  
51 Town Street Abraham GREAVES Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 102
    Sarah GREAVES Wife M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
52 Town Street Daniel LEE Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 102
    Mary LEE Wife M 51 Laundress Ireland  
    Daniel LEE Son U 16 Woolsorter Farsley  
53 Town Street William LEE Head W 82 former Cloth Weaver Farsley 102
54 Town Street Samuel JOHNSON Head M 35 Waste Dealer Farsley 102
    Rebecca JOHNSON Wife M 35   Farsley  
55 Town Street David HAINSWORTH Head M 32 Fellmonger & Clerk to Farsley Local Board Farsley 102
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 31   Farsley  
    Emily HAINSWORTH Daur U 9 Scholar Farsley  
55 Town Street Agnes Rhoda HAINSWORTH Daur U 7 Scholar Bramley 102
    Elizabeth Rose HAINSWORTH Daur U 1   Farsley  
    Benjamin Vincent HAINSWORTH Son U 4m   Farsley  
56 Town Street William RHODES Head N 43 Joiner emp. 2 men Hawksworth 102
    Ann RHODES Wife N 35   Rawden  
    Ann RHODES Daur U 13 Scholar Rawden  
    Harriet RHODES Daur U 11 Scholar Pudsey  
    John RHODES Son U 9 Scholar Pudsey  
    James RHODES Son U 6 Scholar Pudsey  
    Emily RHODES Daur U 3 Scholar Farsley  
57 Town Street James BANNISTER Head M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 102
    Mary BANNISTER Wife M 47   Farsley  
    John BANNISTER Son U 11 Errand Boy Farsley  
    Sam BANNISTER Son U 5 Scholar Farsley  
    Abraham BROOKE S in L U 24 Groom Farsley  
    Mary BROOKE Daur U 12 Dress Maker Farsley  
58 Town Street Martha SCHOFIELD Head W 57 Annuitant Tong 102
    Mary SCHOFIELD Daur U 22   Dudley Hill  
    Charles SCHOFIELD Son U 18 Woolsorter Dudley Hill  
    Sarah WHITLEY Niece   9 Scholar Dudley Hill  
59 Town Street Anthony OWSTON Head W 66 Gardener Sherburn 102
    Emma OWSTON Daur U 31   Woodhall, Calverley  
    Martha OWSTON Daur U 36 Dress Maker Woodhall, Calverley  
60 Town Street John William HAINSWORTH Head M 28 Woolen Cloth manuf. Farsley 102
60 Town Street Frances HAINSWORTH Wife M 26   Holbeck 103
    John HAINSWORTH Son   5   Farsley  
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Daur   2   Farsley  
61 Town Street Frederick William LAMBERT Head M 37 Surgeon Bolton 103
    Maria LAMBERT Wife M 31   Farsley  
    Maria HARTLEY Serv U 13 Gen Serv Dom Stanningley  
62 Town Street Benjamin ANDREWS Head M 29 Grocer Farsley 103
    Jane ANDREWS Wife M 37   Leeds  
    Emma ANDREWS Daur   13 Scholar Farsley  
    William Edward ANDREWS Son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Henry Arthur ANDREWS Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
    George Edwin ANDREWS Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah Eliza ANDREWS Daur   3 Scholar Farsley  
    John ANDREWS Son   3m   Farsley  
    Elizabeth SHARP S in L W 25 Nurse Gildersome  
    Judith APPLEYARD S in L U 21 Servant Farsley  
63 Croft Street Thomas VARLEY Head M 32 Tanner Bramley 103
    Sarah VARLEY Wife M 32 Dry Thread Knotter Bramley  
    Sam VARLEY Son U 12 Factory Hand Bramley  
    Sarah H VARLEY Daur U 9 Housemaid Bramley  
    Emma VARLEY Daur U 6 Scholar Bramley  
64 Croft Street James Popplewell VARLEY Son U 11m   Farsley 103
    John OVEREND Head M 51 Grocer & Insurance Agent Wortley  
    Martha OVEREND Wife M 53   Farsley  
    Moses OVEREND Son U 19 Cabinet Maker Upholsterer Farsley  
65 Well Street Michael CRAVEN Head M 42 Draper & Ironmonger Farsley 103
    Martha CRAVEN Wife M 49 Milliner Farsley  
    William CRAVEN Son U 15 Engraver Farsley  
66 Well Street Edwin Lister ALLERTON Head M 37 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 103
    Sarah ALLERTON Wife M 37   Bramley  
    Aquilla ALLERTON Son   15 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Arthur ALLERTON Son   14 Woolen Cloth Weaver Batley Carr  
    Joseph ALLERTON Son   13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley  
    Christiana ALLERTON daur   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary Jane ALLERTON daur   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Emily ALLERTON daur   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah Elizabeth ALLERTON daur   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Benjamin ALLERTON Son   2   Farsley  
    Ward William ALLERTON Son   9m   Farsley  
67 Well Street Isaac ALLERTON Head M 59 Factory Hand Farsley 103
    Mary ALLERTON Wife M 59   Farsley  
68 Well Street Rebecca ISLES Head W 66 Factory Hand Farsley 103
    Hannah THORNTON daur W 35 Burler of Woolen Cloth Farsley  
    John William THORNTON Gson   6 Scholar Pudsey  
    Albert THORNTON Gson   3 Scholar Pudsey  
69 Turner's Fold Elizabeth LAWSON Head U 60 Woolen Warper Rawden 103
    Mary LAWSON Moth W 89   Rawden  
    William LAWSON Bro U 49 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden  
    Mary Elizabeth BRIGGS Niece U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden  
70 Turner's Fold Zillah DOBSON Head W 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 104
    Mary Elizabeth DOBSON Daur U 10   Hanging Heaton  
    Emily DOBSON Daur U 7   Hanging Heaton  
    Abraham DOBSON Son U 4   Hanging Heaton  
    Annie DOBSON Daur U 1   Farsley  
71 Turner's Fold John WATSON Head M 39 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 104
    Maria WATSON Wife M 38 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah BOOCOCK Daur U 8 Scholar Pudsey  
    Lizzy WATSON Daur U 2   Pudsey  
72 Turner's Fold James HARDMAN Head M 44 Woolen Dryer Lancashire 104
    Mary Hannah HARDMAN Wife M 40   Stanningley  
    Martha Elizabeth HARDMAN Daur U 20 Worsted Comb Tenter Farsley  
    Sarah Ann HARDMAN Daur U 18 Worsted Machine Tenter Bradford  
    Mary HARDMAN Daur U 16 Spooling Frame Tenter Farsley  
    John HARDMAN Son U 12 Doffer at a Worsted Mill Farsley  
    Rhoda HARDMAN Daur U 11 Keeps charge of an infant Farsley  
    Jabez HARDMAN Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred HARDMAN Son U 6 Scholar Farsley  
73 Turner's Fold William LEEMING Head M 42 Farm Lab. Sawley 104
    Elizabeth LEEMING Wife M 33   Grantley  
    Margaret LEEMING Daur U 41 Nurse Girl Grantley  
    Alice LEEMING Daur U 12 Nurse Girl Sawley  
    John LEEMING Son U 10 Factory Hand Apperley  
    Hannah LEEMING Daur U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Rodger LEEMING Son U 5 Scholar Farsley  
74 Turner's Fold William WADE Head M 47 Woolen Cloth manuf. Bramley 104
    Ann WADE Wife M 43   Guiseley  
    Nancy WADE Daur U 20 Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
    Zillah WADE Daur U 15 Spinner Farsley  
    Louisa WADE Daur U 12 Scholar Farsley  
75 Turner's Fold Joseph RAISTRICK Head M 63 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 104
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife M 61   Farsley  
    Benjamin RAISTRICK Son U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
76 Turner's Fold George MARTIN Head M 44 Lab. at a Brick Yard Reednes 104
    Ann MARTIN Wife M 34 Char Woman Sutton  
    Joseph MARTIN Son U 15 Cart Boy Mexbro  
    Henry MARTIN Son U 12 Factory Hand Skellow  
    Sarah MARTIN Daur U 11   Topcliffe  
    Mary Ann MARTIN Daur U 8   Leeds  
    Hannah MARTIN Daur U 3   Farsley  
    Emma MARTIN Daur U 7m   Farsley  
77 Ebenezer Street Anthony WHITEHEAD Head M 23 Portabe Engine Driver Calverley 104
78 Well Street Reuben JOHNSON Head M 30 Engine Fitter at Works Farsley 104
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife M 29   Farsley  
    Emily JOHNSON Daur   1   Farsley  
79 Well Street Miles BROWN Head M 49 Fettler at a Woolen Mill Farsley 104
    Esther BROWN Wife M 49   Farsley  
    Job BROWN Son U 21 Mule Spinner at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
    Rebecca BROWN Daur U 18 Servant Farsley  
79 Well Street Ann BROWN Daur U 9 Scholar Farsley 105
    Emily BROWN Daur U 5   Farsley  
80 Well Street William BROOK Head M 54 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 105
    Nancy BROOK Wife M 52 Woolen Warper Farsley  
    Priscilla BROOK Daur U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Eliza BROOK Daur U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Irwin BROOK Son U 13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
81 Well Street William CHADWICK Head M 43 Cordwainer Shipley 105
    Eliza CHADWICK Wife M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill  
    David W CHADWICK Son U 20 Mechanic Pudsey  
    Martha Ann CHADWICK Daur U 18 Cloth Power Loom Weaver Pudsey  
    Eva CHADWICK Daur   3   Pudsey  
82 Well Street Benjamin WHITLEY Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 105
    Sarah WHITLEY Wife M 37   Farsley  
    Samuel WHITLEY Son U 17 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Matthew Henry WHITLEY Son U 16 Factory Hand Farsley  
    John WHITLEY Son U 13 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Irwin WHITLEY Son U 11 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary H WHITLEY Daur U 9 Scholar Farsley  
83 Well Street Samuel PICKARD Head M 42 Lab. at a Chemical Works Farsley 105
    Elizabeth PICKARD Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Josiah PICKARD Son U 13 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
    Mary PICKARD Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    Frances PICKARD Lodg U 43 Power Loom Weaver Farsley  
84 Well Street Nanny SMITH Head U 40 Dress Maker Farsley 105
    Rhodah SMITH Daur U 19 Warper Farsley  
    Emma WADE sis W 38 Dress Maker Farsley  
85 Well Street Benjamin BUSFIELD Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 105
    Mary Hannah BUSFIELD Wife M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah BUSFIELD Daur U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Ned BUSFIELD Son U 12   Farsley  
86 Well Street Reuben HOLLINGS Head M 50 Drawer and Piece Cleaner Farsley 105
    Frances HOLLINGS Wife M 50 Woolen Warper Farsley  
    Hannah HOLLINGS Daur U 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Abner HOLLINGS Son U 13 Shoe Maker Farsley  
    Henrietta Elizabeth HOLLINGS Gdau U 6 Scholar HRT Barnett  
    Margaret Jane CHRISTIAN Board U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Isle of Man  
87 Well Street Benjamin KEIGHLEY Head M 48 Shoe Maker Farsley 105
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 44   Farsley  
    Elijah KEIGHLEY Son U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Charles KEIGHLEY Son U 11 Scholar Farsley  
88 Well Street Wright KEIGHLEY Head M 39 Cloth Maker Farsley 105
    Mary Ann KEIGHLEY Wife M 35   Bramley  
    Ada Ann KEIGHLEY Daur U 10 Scholar Farsley  
    Samuel KEIGHLEY Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son U 6 Scholar Farsley  
89 Well Street John HORN Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 105
    Sarah HORN Wife M 50 Draper Bramley  
89 Well Street James OVINGTON S in L M 28 Grocer Idle 106
    Sarah OVINGTON Daur M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
90 Well Street John Ross INGHAM Head M 32 Grocer Farsley 106
    Mary INGHAM Wife M 26   Pudsey  
    Michael INGHAM Board U 16 Ap.d to Woolen Business Spofforth  
91 Well Street Matthew HAINSWORTH Head M 43 Cloth Fettler Farsley 106
    Jane HAINSWORTH Wife M 42 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
92 Well Street Joseph B BRAMFIT Head W 73 Woolen Cloth Weaver Kirkstall 106
93 Well Street Mary SPENCER Head U 69 former Housekeeper Bradford 106
94 Well Field House Timotheus FOSTER Head M 36 Woolstapler Farsley 106
    Hannah FOSTER Wife M 42   Farsley  
    Harriet HAINSWORTH Daur U 18   Farsley  
    Sarah FOSTER Daur U 6   Farsley  
    John Hainsworth FOSTER Son U 2   Farsley  
    Sarah Ellen DAVEY Serv U 25 Gen Serv Dom Horsforth  
95 Well Street Jonas HORN Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 106
    Mary Ann HORN Wife M 39   Rawden  
    Martha Ann HORN Daur U 16 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Fred HORN Son U 13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Irwin HORN Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah SUTCLIFFE Vis U 3 Scholar Bramley  
96 Well Street John SMITH Head M 36 Mule Spinner at a Woolen Mill Farsley 106
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife M 34   Farsley  
    Priscilla SMITH Daur U 12 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
96 Well Street Fred SMITH Son U 10 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley 106
    Herbert SMITH Son U 4   Farsley  
    Emily SMITH Daur U 1   Farsley  
97 Well Street Daniel HAINSWORTH Head M 36 Power Loom Weaver Farsley 106
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Wife M 33   Yeadon  
    Martha Ann HAINSWORTH Daur U 12   Farsley  
    Elizabeth C HAINSWORTH Daur U 9   Stanningley  
    Thomas C HAINSWORTH Son U 6   Batley Dewsbury  
    Edna HAINSWORTH Daur U 3   Farsley  
98 Well Street Thomas DEAN Head M 37 Fitter at Iron Works Keighley 106
    Rose DEAN Wife M 32 Burler unemp. Farsley  
    Anna Maria DEAN Daur U 10 Nurse LAN Rochdale  
    Arthur DEAN Son U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Emily DEAN Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    Harry DEAN Son U 1   Farsley  
99 Well Street Oliver WARD Head M 33 Turner at an Iron Foundry Stanningley 106
    Sarah WARD Wife M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver unemployed Farsley  
    Harry WARD Son U 4 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada WARD Daur U 2   Farsley  
100 Well Street Sarah CONWAY Head W 71 Shop Keeper Richmond 106
101 Well Street Joseph TURNER Head M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 106
    Amy TURNER Wife M 28 Housekeeper Pudsey  
    Mary H TURNER Daur   10m   Farsley  
102 Well Street Jabez HAINSWORTH Head M 46 Carrier at a Woolen Mill Farsley 106
102 Well Street Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 46 Seamstress Farsley 107
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Daur U 18 Knotter of Woolen Farsley  
    Reuben HAINSWORTH Son   15 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
    John HAINSWORTH Son   13 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
    Joseph HAINSWORTH Son   10 Mule Piecer at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
    Fred Turner HAINSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
103 Well Street Jonathan TURNER Head M 69 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 107
    Lydia TURNER Wife M 68   Farsley  
104 Well Street Daniel HOLLINGS Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 107
    Maria HOLLINGS Wife M 42 Dress Maker Pudsey  
    Martha Ann HOLLINGS Daur U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah HOLLINGS Daur U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Eva HOLLINGS Daur U 12 Scholar Farsley  
    Abiathar HOLLINGS Son U 9 Scholar Farsley  
    Julia HOLLINGS Daur   4   Farsley  
105 Well Street William MARSHALL Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 107
    Ann MARSHALL Wife M 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Joseph MARSHALL Son   1   Farsley  
106 Well Street Ann ANDREWS Head W 39 Grocer & Draper Farsley 107
    Emily ANDREWS Daur   10 Scholar Farsley  
107 Well Street Mary RUSHWORTH Head W 64   Lindley Huddersfield 107
    Catherine RUSHWORTH Daur U 23   Rawden  
108 Well Street John HAINSWORTH Head W 44 former Farm Lab. Farsley 107
108 Well Street Amelia HAINSWORTH Daur W 41 Linen Draper Bramley 107
    Priscilla HAINSWORTH Gdau U 18 Factory Hand Woolen Farsley  
    William HAINSWORTH Gson U 14 Factory Hand Woolen Farsley  
    Richard PROCTOR Gson U 15 Factory Hand Worsted Farsley  
    Nanny PROCTOR Gdau U 11 Scholar Farsley  
109 Well Street Nanny LEE Head W 67   Woodhall Hills 107
    Ann CORNFORTH Lodg W 64   Nottingham  
110 Well Street Martha O'BRIEN Head W 54   Armley 107
    Joseph Smith O'BRIEN Son U 24 Green Grocer Farsley  
    Martha Jane O'BRIEN Daur U 15 Factory Hand Woolen Farsley  
    Esther Ann ATKINSON Orph U 11 Scholar Farsley  
111 Well Street Timothy RAYNER Head W 32 Stone Mason Farsley 107
    Joseph RAYNER Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Emily RAYNER Daur   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Aaron RAYNER Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
112 Well Street Joshua YEADON Head M 31 Woolier at a Woolen Mill Stanningley 107
    Mary Ann YEADON Wife M 26   Farsley  
    Hannah Ellen YEADON Daur   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah YEADON Daur   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary Ann YEADON Daur   3 Scholar Farsley  
    John YEADON Son   11w   Farsley  
    Marshall THREAPLETON Board U 25 Woolier at a Woolen Mill Farsley  
113 Well Street Moses YEADON Head M 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 107
    George YEADON Fath M 67 Master at a Woolen Mill Stanningley  
113 Well Street Sarah YEADON Moth M 60   Stanningley 108
    Julia DAVEY Niece U 10 Scholar Halifax  
114 Well Street Betty KEIGHLEY Head W 41 Woolen Cloth Drawer Farsley 108
    Sarah KEIGHLEY Daur U 15 Woolen Twister Farsley  
    Hannah KEIGHLEY Daur U 14 Woolen Twister Farsley  
    Mary KEIGHLEY Daur U 10 Scholar Farsley  
    Jane KEIGHLEY Daur U 4 Scholar Farsley  
    Samuel KEIGHLEY Son   2   Farsley  
115 Well Street William LISTER Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 108
    Mary LISTER Wife M 56   Farsley  
    Ruth LISTER Daur U 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Tom LISTER son U 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Anne LISTER Daur   15 Scholar Farsley  
    Susannah HOLDSWORTH Daur M 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel HOLDSWORTH Gson   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah Mary HOLDSWORTH Gdau   8 Scholar Farsley  
    David HOLDSWORTH Gson   4   Farsley  
116 Well Street Benjamin PROCTOR Head M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 108
    Fanny PROCTOR Wife M 25   Coulton  
    Charlotte Ann PROCTOR Daur   7m   Farsley  
    William THOMPSON B in L U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Coulton  
    John PROCTOR Bro   13 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
117 Well Street Ann HARRISON Head W 50 Char Woman Calverley 108
    William HARRISON son   10 Scholar Grafton  
118 Well Street Daniel WEBSTER Head M 47 Warehouseman Bramley 108
    Sarah WEBSTER Wife M 36   Farsley  
    Emma WEBSTER Daur U 19 Twisting Frame Minder Bramley  
    Irwin WEBSTER Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Harry WEBSTER Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada WEBSTER Daur   2   Farsley  
    Mary Lizzy WEBSTER Daur   3m   Farsley  
119 Well Street Ephraim ELLIS Head M 35 Manager & Designer Woolen Mill Bramley 108
    Christiana ELLIS Wife M 32   Rodley  
    Sarah Ann ELLIS Daur U 7 Scholar Farsley  
    Florence Helena ELLIS Daur U 5 Scholar Rodley  
    Charles ELLIS son U 3   Farsley  
    Arthur ELLIS son U 2   Farsley  
120 Well Street John LISTER Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Weaver Priesthorpe 108
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    John William LISTER son U 21 Book Keeper in Worsted Business Farsley  
    Ann LISTER Daur U 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    James Alfred? LISTER son U 11 Factory Hand Farsley  
121 Well Street William BROOK Head M 60 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 108
    Lydia BROOK Wife M 57   Farsley  
    William Walker BROOK son U 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Reuben BROOK son U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Polly BROOK Daur U 8 Scholar Farsley  
122 Well Street Rose Ann ARMITAGE Head M 35 PLW Weaver Farsley 108
122 Well Street Mary ARMITAGE Daur   6 Scholar Farsley 109
    Clara ARMITAGE Daur   4 Scholar Farsley  
123 Well Street Mary BOOTH Head M 62 Cloth Burler Farsley 109
    Mary Hannah CARTER Niece U 19 Worsted Drawer Leeds  
124 Well Street Peter ISLES Head M 32 Woodman Farsley 109
    Elizabeth ISLES Wife M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel ISLES Son   2   Farsley  
125 Well Street James ISLES Head M 52 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bramley 109
    Nancy DOCKRAY Wife M 43 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
126 Well Street Joseph DOCKRAY Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 109
    Hannah DOCKRAY Wife M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Herbert DOCKRAY Son   3   Farsley  
    James DOCKRAY Son   1   Farsley  
127 Well Street Thomas ISLES Head M 62 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 109
    Mary ISLES Wife M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
128 Well Street Jonathan ISLES Head M 38 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 109
    Sarah ISLES Wife M 36 Dress Maker Farsley  
    Harriet ISLES Daur U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Elizabeth ISLES Daur U 12 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah Mary ISLES Daur U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Eliza ISLES Daur U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    John William ISLES Son U 4 Scholar Farsley  
129 Well Street Charles DOCKRAY Head M 48 Shoe & Clog Maker Farsley 109
    Eliza Ann DOCKRAY Wife M 45 Dress Maker Farsley  
129 Well Street Benjamin DOCKRAY Son U 26 Moulder Iron Farsley 109
    Sabrey DOCKRAY Daur U 14 House Girl Farsley  
    Fred DOCKRAY Son U 10 Piecer at Woolen Mill Farsley  
130 Well Street David HAINSWORTH Head U 61 Book & Shoe Maker Farsley 109
    Hannah HAINSWORTH sis U 68   Farsley  
    Mary HAINSWORTH sis U 60   Farsley  
131 Well Street Peter PICKLES Head M 56 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 109
    Mary PICKLES Wife M 57   Greengates  
    John PICKLES Son U 30 Woolen Cloth Weaver Greengates  
    Benjamin PICKLES Son U 29 Worsted Overlooker Idle  
    Maria PICKLES Daur U 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle  
132 Stony Royd Joseph KITSON Head M 24 Reed Maker Farsley 109
    Elizabeth KITSON Wife M 24   Bramley  
    Arthur WEBSTER Son   2   Farsley  
    Sarah Ann WEBSTER Lodg U 20 Mule Hand Piecer Bramley  
133 Stony Royd John GREENWOOD Head M 47 Woolen Cloth Weaver Priesthorpe 109
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife M 48 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    John William GREENWOOD son U 15 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
134 Stony Royd John NICHOLSON Head M 55 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 109
    Hannah NICHOLSON Wife M 53   Farsley  
    James NICHOLSON son M 32 Coal Agent Farsley  
    Sabina NICHOLSON Daur M 36   Farsley  
135 Stony Royd Samuel ROBINSON Head M 29 Woolen Spinner Bramley 109
    Sarah Ann ROBINSON Wife M 31   Farsley  
135 Stony Royd Annie ROBINSON Daur   7 Scholar Bramley 110
    Alfred ROBINSON son   4   Bramley  
    Lilian ROBINSON Daur   1   Farsley  
136 Stony Royd David PARISH Head M 37 Blacksmith Farsley 110
    Ann PARISH Wife M 37   Halifax  
    Mary Ann PARISH Daur U 2   Farsley  
    Emma PARISH Daur U 6wks   Farsley  
137 Stony Royd William BANNISTER Head M 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 110
    Esther BANNISTER Wife M 44 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Emma BANNISTER Daur U 10 Scholar Calverley  
138 Stony Royd Mary THREAPLETON Head W 64 Woolen Warper Calverley 110
    Emma THREAPLETON Daur U 41 Burler of Woolen Farsley  
    Mary Elizabeth BUSFIELD Gdau U 8 Scholar Farsley  
139 Stony Royd Abraham PEARSON Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 110
    Charles H PEARSON Son U 10 Scholar Farsley  
    William PEARSON Son U 7 Scholar Farsley  
    John PEARSON Son U 5 Scholar Farsley  
    Ellen PEARSON Wife M 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
140 Stony Royd Archibald KEIGHLEY Head M 26 Wool Spinner at Woolen Mill Farsley 110
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 23   Farsley  
    Ernest KEIGHLEY Son   2   Farsley  
    Clarance KEIGHLEY Son   8m   Farsley  
141 Stony Royd James ROBINSON Head M 22 Wool Spinner at Woolen Mill Farsley 110
    Anne ROBINSON Wife M 26   Pudsey  
    William ROBINSON Son   2m   Farsley  
142 Stony Royd James CARTER Head M 34 Joiner & Builder Leeds 110
    Sarah CARTER Wife M 22 Dress Maker Farsley  
    George CARTER son   5m   Farsley  
143 Stony Royd Edward PICKARD Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 110
    Martha PICKARD Wife M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
144 Stony Royd Joshua BUSFIELD Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 110
    Sarah Ann BUSFIELD Wife M 31 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey  
    Melissa BUSFIELD Daur   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah Elizabeth BUSFIELD Daur   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Jonas Hemingway BUSFIELD son   1   Farsley  
145 OUT VISITING IN ANOTHER DISTRICT   110
146 Stony Royd Job HORN Head M 58 Wool Sorter Farsley 110
    Hannah HORN Wife M 57   Farsley  
    Josephus HORN son U 22 Wool Sorter Farsley  
147 Stony Royd Thomas COWGILL Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawden 110
    Elizabeth COWGILL Wife M 55 Housekeeper Yeadon  
    Jane COWGILL Daur U 27 Woolen Warper Yeadon  
    Mary COWGILL Daur U 25 Sick Yeadon  
    Priscilla RAWNSLEY D in L U 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Yeadon  
    Rizpah COWGILL Daur U 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Yeadon  
    John Thomas COWGILL Son U 17 Cabinet Maker Farsley  
    Ellen COWGILL Daur U 15 Twister of Woolen Farsley  
    Fairbank COWGILL Son U 12 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth RAWNSLEY Gdau U 5 Scholar Farsley  
148 Stony Royd William ISLES Head M 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Farsley 111
    Eleanor ISLES Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Cudworth  
    Emily ISLES Daur   14m   Cudworth  
    Mary HEPWORTH Vis M 44   Cudworth  
149 Stony Royd Thomas CAWOOD Head M 56 Ag Lab Barwick 111
    Ann CAWOOD Wife M 53   Bramley  
    Elizabeth BATES Daur W 30 Woolen Power Loom Weaver Bramley  
    Thomas BATES Gson   8 Scholar Bramley  
    Benjamin Holgate BATES Gson   6 Scholar Bramley  
150 Stony Royd Job GORDON Head M 30 Cabinet Maker Stanningley 111
    Ann GORDON Wife M 29 Woolen Cloth Weaver Bagley  
    Frances GORDON Daur   5   Bagley  
    Ellen GORDON Daur   1   Farsley  
151 Stony Royd James WADE Head M 24 Woolen Power Loom Tuner Laisterdyke Bradford 111
    Martha WADE Wife M 23   Farsley  
    William WADE Son   1   Farsley  
152 Stony Royd William NICHOLSON Head M 35 Woolen Spinner Farsley 111
    Dorothy NICHOLSON Wife M 38 Warper at a Woolen Mill Rodley  
    Sarah Ann NICHOLSON Daur   2   Farsley  
153 Stony Royd Sarah NICHOLSON Head W 47 Superintends the Family Calverley 111
    Mary NICHOLSON Daur U 21 Power Loom Weaver Calverley  
    Benjamin NICHOLSON Son U 18 Woolen Spinner Calverley  
154 Stony Royd Henry POPPLEWELL Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Fuller Gildersome 111
    Ann POPPLEWELL Wife M 36   Pudsey  
154 Stony Royd Herbert Varley POPPLEWELL Son   6   Farsley 111
    Thomas William POPPLEWELL son   4   Farsley  
    John POPPLEWELL son   2   Farsley  
    Elizabeth Ann POPPLEWELL Daur   7m   Farsley  
155 Stony Royd Mary LORD Head W 52 Washer woman LAN Bacup 111
    Joseph LORD son U 19 Lab. at an Iron Foundry Eccleshill  
    Clara LORD Daur U 9   Farsley  
156 The Grange Priesthorpe Lane Isaac GAUNT Head M 43 Woolen Cloth manuf. emp. 295 Hands Farsley 111
    Priscilla GAUNT Wife M 44   Farsley  
    George Hainsworth GAUNT son U 21   Farsley  
    Arthur GAUNT son U 19   Farsley  
    Edwin GAUNT son   17   Farsley  
    Hannah GAUNT Daur   15 Wash Mother in House Farsley  
    Henry GAUNT son   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Agnes GAUNT Daur   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Ernest GAUNT Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    John GAUNT son   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Ann GOULDIN Serv U 30 Dom Serv Dudley Hill  
    Louisa ATKINSON Serv U 15 Dom Serv Leathley  
157 Woodlands Farm Priesthorpe Lane Richard AKERS Head M 51 Farmer 47 Acres - emp 1 Lab. and 3 boys Sawley Ripon 111
    Ellen AKERS Wife M 51   Ripon  
    John AKERS son U 14 Farmer's son New Wortley Leeds  
    William AKERS son   13 Scholar New Wortley Leeds  
    Arthur AKERS son   11 Scholar New Wortley Leeds  
158 Woodlands Grange Priesthorpe Lane William HAWKSWELL Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Manuf. emp 120 hands Armley, Leeds 112
    Hannah HAWKSWELL Wife M 40 also Landowner New Wortley  
    Blanche HAWKSWELL Daur   12 Scholar Leeds  
    Woodhouse HAWKSWELL Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Kate HAWKSWELL Daur   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary H HAWKSWELL Daur   2   Farsley  
    Hannah Jane TOOTHILL Serv U 19 Dom Serv Rodley  
159 Spring Wood Villa Priesthorpe Lane Reuben GAUNT Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Manuf. emp 500 hands Landowner emp 1 Lab Farsley 112
    Sarah GAUNT Wife M 47   Rodley  
    Elizabeth GAUNT Daur U 23   Farsley  
    Emily GAUNT Daur U 21   Farsley  
    Louisa GAUNT Daur   19   Farsley  
    Charles GAUNT Son   17 Assists his father at mill Farsley  
    Leonard GAUNT Son   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Reuben GAUNT Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
160 Priesthorpe Farm Joseph CRAVEN Head W 68 Farmer, emp 1 Lab. Steeton nr Skipton 112
  Priesthorpe Lane Maria CRAVEN Daur U 39   Priesthorpe, Calverley 112
161 Woodlands House John Edward WOODHOUSE Head M 38 Woolen Cloth Manuf. emp 120 Landowner & Farmer 23 acres 1 Lab New Wortley Leeds 112
  Priesthorpe Lane Ann WOODHOUSE Wife M 39   Holbeck 112
162 Cottage adjoining stables at Woodlands House Peter WITHAM Head M 40 Farm Lab. Otley 112
    Sarah WITHAM Wife M 40   Headingley  
    Samuel WITHAM Son   12   Guiseley  
    Sarah D WITHAM Daur   9   Guiseley  
163 Priesthorpe Samuel WADE Head M 42 Highway Lab Stanningley, Leeds 112
163 Priesthorpe Isabella WADE Wife M 40   Reuth 112
    Mary WADE Daur U 14   Stanningley  
    John WADE son   11 Highway Lab Stanningley  
    Emanel WADE son   6   Stanningley  
    George WADE son   4   Priesthorpe  
    James WADE son   1   Priesthorpe  
164 Priesthorpe Stephen SUTCLIFFE Head W 23 Highway Lab Ovenden, Halifax 112
  END OF ST JOHN'S ECC. DISTRICT  
165 Priesthorpe Joseph NANSON Head M 57 Ag Lab Brough Hills 113
    Mary NANSON Wife M 58   Gildersome  
166 Priesthorpe William STEELE Head M 52 Engine Tenter Monk Fryston 113
    Ann STEELE Wife M 54   Holbeck  
    Hannah STEELE Daur U 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver unemployed Wortley  
    Martha STEELE Daur U 12 Scholar Monk Fryston  
    Charles E REINHARDT Vis   3   Leeds  
    Alexander Stanhope REINHARDT Vis   2   Leeds  
167 Priesthorpe Thomas Simpson BELL Head M 35 Lab. Bradford 113
    Ann BELL Wife M 31   Calverley  
    Carrie BELL daur U 2   Calverley  
    James BELL     3m   Calverley  
    William BELL Fath W 59 Lab. Ilkley  
168 Priesthorpe William HARTLEY Head W 64 Farmer of 12 acres Headingley 113
    George HARTLEY Son U 29 Quarry Man Calverley  
    Mary HARTLEY daur U 24 Farmer's Daughter Calverley  
    Edwin HARTLEY Son U 21 Farmer's Son Calverley  
    Ann Elizabeth HARTLEY Gdau   7 Scholar Calverley  
    John William HARTLEY Gson   7 Scholar Calverley  
169 Hawthornden Priesthorpe Abraham MAUDE Head M 46 Farmer & Agent Bingley 113
    Mary Elizabeth MAUDE Wife M 40   Bingley  
    Charles L E MAUDE Son   13 Farmer's son Bradford  
    Martha B MAUDE daur   9 Farmer's Daughter Scholar Bradford  
    Reginald D MAUDE Son   7 Farmer's son Bradford  
169 Hawthornden Priesthorpe Fred A MAUDE Son   6 Scholar Bradford 113
170 Priesthorpe William COWLING Head M 47 Farmer 5 1/2 acres Burnley 113
    Zillah COWLING Wife M 47   Calverley  
    Ralph COWLING Son   17 Factory Boy Priesthorpe Calverley  
    Anne COWLING Daur   15 Scholar Priesthorpe Calverley  
    Arthur COWLING Son   13 Factory Boy Priesthorpe Calverley  
    Margaret COWLING daur   9 Scholar Priesthorpe Calverley  
171 Priesthorpe Joseph WHITHAM Head M 39 Farmer of 21 acres Farnley nr Otley 113
    Elizabeth WHITHAM Wife M 40   Farnley nr Leeds  
    Elizabeth MOORHOUSE Board U 65 Independent Leeds  
172 Cross Field House Priesthorpe Lane George LOCKWOOD Head U 58 Retired Cloth Finisher Huddersfield 113
    Elizabeth LOCKWOOD Wife   58   Idle  
    George T LOCKWOOD Son   20   Holbeck  
    Harriet LOCKWOOD daur   18   Holbeck  
    John HAINSWORTH Gson   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah GAUNT Serv U 19 Gen Serv Dom Farsley  
173 Cottage adjoining Crossfield House John GRANGER Head M 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Calverley 113
    Harriet GRANGER Wife M 29 Dress Maker Bradford  
    George H GRANGER Son   1   Bradford  
  END OF ST WILFRID'S ECC. DISTRICT