calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 1, 2012

Census Index 1871 Farsley: ED7

 

Piece RG10/4505 Enumeration District 7, Folios 117 - 131, Enumerator: Joseph Gott


Comprising the village of Farsley, the New Street including all the squares with Slater's, Butler's & Waites villas, Lambert's villa, the vicarage, the church school houses, Peter Johnson's, The Old Fold, Town Street back & front from the school houses eastside down to Hainsworth Square, the Old Hall yard, Chapel Fold & Back Lane, Hainsworth Square, The Bay Horse and yard, Cockshott Hill, Lower Cockshott Hill, the greengrocers.

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Stat
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 New Street James LAYCOCK Head M 30 Mason & Builder Calverley 117
    Ruth LAYCOCK Wife M 28   Calverley  
    Edmond LAYCOCK Son   3      
    Mary LAYCOCK Dau   1      
    George WALKER ? U 18 Mason Bradford  
2 New Street Thomas KITCHEN Head M 29 Mechanic Woollen Machinery Farsley 117
    Elizabeth KITCHEN Wife M 28   Farsley  
    Esther KITCHEN Dau U 5 Scholar Farsley  
    William KITCHEN Son U 2   Farsley  
    Mary BROOK Moth W 63   Pudsey  
3 New Street Ann SLAITER Head M 31   Farsley 117
    Fredrick SLAITER Son U 9 Scholar Stanningley  
    Walter SLAITER Son U 7 Scholar Bradford  
    Richard SLAITER Son U 5 Scholar Bradford  
    Eunice HARWOOD Serv   15 Gen Serv Rodley  
4 New Street Joshua FAIRBANK Head M 55 Woollen Manuf. Emp 8 men Farsley 117
    Mary FAIRBANK Wife M 53   Farsley  
    Eliza A WOODHOUSE Vis U 24   Holdbeck  
5 New Street Benjamin BENNETT Head M 27 Mule Spinner Farsley 117
    Martha BENNETT Wife M 27   Pudsey  
    Sarah Ann BENNETT Dau U 5 Scholar Pudsey  
    Thomas BENNETT Dau U 3   Pudsey  
    Anne BENNETT Dau U 1   Farsley  
6 New Street William PHILLIPS Head M 62 Woolsorter Warwick 117
    Mary PHILLIPS Wife M 56 Household Work OXF Thame  
    Sarah Ann PHILLIPS Dau U 21 Worsted Weaver BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    William Jim PHILLIPS Son U 17 Mule Spinner BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    Fred PHILLIPS Son U 14 Mule Piecer BDF Leighton Buzzard  
    Alfred PHILLIPS Son U 10 Mule Piecer BDF Leighton Buzzard  
7 New Street John HUDSON Head M 26 Millwright Farsley 117
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife M 26   Moortown  
8 New Street Edward EDMONDSON Head M 25 Engine Fitter at Works Horsforth 117
    Sarah EDMONDSON Wife M 21   Horsforth  
    Mary EDMONDSON Dau   1   Horsforth  
9 New Street George HUDSON Head M 55 Mill Manager Nesfield 117
    Maria HUDSON Wife M 55   Pudsey  
    Ann HUDSON Dau U 15 Domestic Householder Farsley  
10 New Street Isaac HOLDSWORTH Head M 60 Grocer Calverley 117
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH E M 60   Guiseley  
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Dau U 23 PLW Weaver Bramley  
    Isaac HOLDSWORTH Son U 17 Weaver of Woollen Stanningley  
11 New Street Anne WADE Head M 33 Household Work Scotland 117
    Mary WADE Dau U 7 Scholar Bradford  
    George WADE Son U 5 Scholar Bradford  
    Samuel WADE Son U 3 Scholar Scotland  
    Annie WADE Dau U 1   Farsley  
12 New Street David MIDGLEY Head M 28 Boiler Maker emp 5 men & 5 boys LAN Rochdale 118
    Ann MIDGLEY Wife M 38   Huddersfield  
13 New Street Jonathan FOWLER Head M 34 Stone Mason Pudsey 118
    Dorothy FOWLER Wife M 29   Pudsey  
    James Ward FOWLER Son U 4 Scholar Farsley  
    John FOWLER Son U 2   Farsley  
    Martha Ann FOWLER Dau U 7m   Farsley  
14 New Street Edward BOYES Head M 33 Hammer Man Bowling 118
    Amy BOYES Wife M 29   Bradford  
    John F BOYES Son U 10 Hammer Boy Forge Stanningley  
    Emma BOYES Dau U 8 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary Ann BOYES Dau U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    William BOYES Son U 4 Scholar Farsley  
    Hannah BOYES Dau U 2 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth BOYES Dau U 3m   Farsley  
15 New Street William W GRAY Head M 28 Iron Moulder Calverley 118
    Hannah GRAY Wife M 28   Farsley  
    Anne Mary GRAY Dau U 7 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph GRAY Son U 6 Scholar Farsley  
    George GRAY Son U 1   Farsley  
    Frances Amelia GRAY Sis U 17 Cloth Weaver Bramley  
16 New Street John HARDISTY Head M 25 Mule Spinner Farsley 118
    Mary HARDISTY Wife M 22   Farsley  
    Sarah E HARDISTY Dau U 2   Farsley  
17 New Street Sam WOOD Head M 34 Power Loom Tuner Austonley Almondbury 118
    Mary H WOOD Wife M 25   Thurstland Kirkburn  
    George WOOD Son   7m   Farsley  
    Alfred WOOD Neph U 16 PLW Weaver Almondbury  
18 New Street William WARD Head U 74 Woollen Weaver Parish Calverley 118
    Ann WARD Serv U 54 Serv Parish Calverley  
19 New Street Mary A WARD Head W 62 Household Work Parish Calverley 118
    Peter WARD Son U 37 Wool Sorter Parish Calverley  
    Rhoday WARD Dau U 26 Woollen Weaver Parish Calverley  
20 New Street Elizabeth REDICK Head W 61 Annuitant Thurbury? 118
    Mary REDICK Dau U 21 Teacher of Music Armley  
    Fredrick A SORECTON? Gson   6 Scholar Stanningley  
21 New Street Esaras YEADON Head M 61 Cloth Manuf. Stanningley 118
    Sarah YEADON Wife M 52   Stanningley  
    Henrietta YEADON Dau U 26 Spinner Worsted Stanningley  
22 New Street Thomas HALEY Head M 52 Builder & Contractor empl 3 men & 2 boys Pudsey 118
    Elizabeth HALEY Wife M 53   Harowood  
    Frances GOODHALL Niece U 10   Pudsey  
23 New Street William RHODES Head M 28 Wool Sorter Farsley 118
    Ann RHODES Wife M 25   Farsley  
24 New Street Peter YEADON Head M 43 Boiler Maker Stanningley 118
    Maria YEADON Wife M 42   Stanningley  
25 New Street William YEADON Head M 36 Overlooker Worsted Bramley 118
    Mary YEADON Wife M 30   Farsley  
    Elizabeth YEADON Dau U 5   Farsley  
26 New Street John PICKLES Head M 31 Millwright Bramley 119
    Maria PICKLES Wife M 26   Bramley  
    Albert PICKLES Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Harry PICKLES Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Anne PICKLES Dau   2   Farsley  
    Jim PICKLES Son   10m   Farsley  
27 New Street James WATERHOUSE Head M 27 Stone Mason Stanningley 119
    Sarah WATERHOUSE Wife M 23   Underbank  
    Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE Dau   10m   Pudsey  
28 New Street Charles E CLIFF Head M 25 Boiler Maker Hunslet 119
    Catherine CLIFF Wife M 28 Dressmaker Farsley  
    Emiley CLIFF Dau   10m   Farsley  
29 New Street John WALTON Head M 40 Woollen Spinner Stanningley 119
    Esther WALTON Wife M 36   Pudsey  
    Edward WALTON Son   11 Woollen Mule Piecer & Scholar Farsley  
    Matthew WALTON Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Samuel WALTON Son   3   Farsley  
30 New Street Edwin HARRISON Head M 38 Moulder Rodley 119
    Rebecca HARRISON Wife M 36 House Keeper Farsley  
    Sarah HARRISON Dau   13 Condenser Minder Farsley  
    Mary HARRISON Dau   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Elen HARRISON Dau   8 Scholar Rodley  
    William HARRISON Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Jonathan P HARRISON Son   1   Farsley  
31 New Street George A STANFIELD Head M 32 Smith at Woollen Factory Parish Calverley 119
    Emma STANFIELD Wife M 31 House Keeper Mytholmroyd  
    Harry STANFIELD Son   3   Farsley  
32 New Street Samuel WHITE Head M 39 Boiler Maker Lowmoor 119
    Jane WHITE Wife M 35   Stanningley  
    Mary H WHITE Dau   11 Scholar Pudsey  
    Sarah WHITE Dau   8 Scholar Pudsey  
    Elizabeth WHITE Dau   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Sidney WHITE Son   2 Scholar Farsley  
33 New Street Edwin COOKE Head M 59 Wool dealer Rockdale 119
    Charlotte COOKE Wife M 51   HRT Bargill  
    William J WATKINS Step son U 20 Draughman Herfordshire  
34 New Street William M TURNER Head M 23 Commercial Clerk Farsley 119
    Maria TURNER Wife M 23   Farsley  
    Herbert TURNER Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
35 New Street Benjamin INGHAM Head M 39 Boiler Maker Hunslet 119
    Hannah INGHAM Wife M 35   Hunslet  
    Alfred CARTER Neph   12 Scholar DBY Macclesfield  
36 New Street Edward WOOD Head M 49 Woollen Mill Overlooker Kirkstall 119
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 45   Calverley  
37 New Street William EMSLEY Head M 59 Lab Iron Pudsey 119
    Martha EMSLEY Wife M 31 Work Pudsey  
38 New Street Marth SMITH Head W 54   Thurstonland 119
    Thomas SMITH Son U 22 Power Loom Tuner Woollen Thurstonland  
    Emma SMITH Dau U 19 PLW Weaver Thurstonland  
39 New Street John RHODES Head M 57 Lab Iron Works Farsley 120
    Margaret E RHODES Wife M 36   Farsley  
    Hannah RHODES Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
40 New Street Samuel MORTON Head M 62 Ag Lab Chelston Wakefield 120
    Maria MORTON Wife M 64   LIN Belstap  
    Ada MORTON Gdau   2   Wakefield  
41 New Street Charles WATERHOUSE Head M 40 Lab Horseforth 120
    Elen WATERHOUSE Wife M 34   Horseforth  
    Mary WATERHOUSE Dau U 15 Weaver Woollen Pudsey  
    Harriet WATERHOUSE Dau   9   Farsley  
    Jeremiah W WATERHOUSE Son   6   Farsley  
    Joseph C WATERHOUSE Son   4   Farsley  
    Liley WATERHOUSE Dau   2   Farsley  
42 New Street Arthur BROADBENT Head M 36 Grocer Bowling 120
    Hannah BROADBENT Wife M 37   Horsforth  
    William BROADBENT Son   12 Scholar Horsforth  
    James H BROADBENT Son   8 Scholar Bowling  
    Joseph BROADBENT Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    John BROADBENT Son   1   Farsley  
43 Ashville Elijah SLATER Head M 48 Cloth Manuf emp 130 men Yeadon 120
    Frances J SLATER Wife M 31   Stanningley  
    Charles H SLATER Son   12 Scholar Stanningley  
    Hannah W SLATER Dau   11 Scholar Stanningley  
    Herbert SLATER Son   8 Scholar Stanningley  
    Ada F SLATER Dau   6 Scholar Stanningley  
    Emily SLATER Dau   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Mabis F SLATER Dau   2   Farsley  
    Percival SLATER Son   8m   Farsley  
    Hannah SANTON Serv U 32 Gen Serv Dom Apperley Bridge  
    Susannah GREENWOOD Serv U 19 Gen Serv Dom Stanningley  
44 New Street Joseph RANGDALE Head M 47 Railway Collector Unemp Shipley 120
    Ellen RANGDALE Wife M 46   Eccleshill  
    Thomas J RANGDALE Son U 17 Ap Wool Sorter Armley  
    Mary E RANGDALE Dau U 15 Pupil Teacher Armley  
    Ernest R INSKIP Board U 23 Station Clerk Hartford  
45 New Street Thomas G BONNER Head M 43 Boiler Maker HUN Huntingdon 120
    Mary BONNER Wife M 45   Hunslet  
    George BONNER Son U 22 Boiler Maker Hunslet  
    Elizabeth BONNER Dau U 20   Hunslet  
    James BONNER Son U 18 Boiler Maker Ap Hunslet  
    William G BONNER Son U 16 Boiler Maker Ap Bramley  
    Herbert BONNER Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Thomas BONNER Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary A BONNER Dau   3 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth JEPSON Vis W 68   Hunslet  
46 New Street Thomas JACKSON Head M 48 Cloth Weaver Horsforth 121
    Sophia JACKSON Wife M 55   Stanningley  
47 New Street Kezia Mary BUTLER Head M 37 House Keeper MDX Islington 121
    Joseph S BUTLER Son   14 Draughsman Australia  
    Alfred W BUTLER Son   12 Scholar Australia  
    Mary BUTLER Dau   8 Scholar Australia  
    John BUTLER Son   6 Scholar Goole  
    William BUTLER Son   2   Goole  
    Alice BUTLER Dau   1   Farsley  
48 New Street John ARANDALE Head M 42 Lab Iron Works Pudsey 121
    Martha ARANDALE Wife M 39   Horsforth  
    Joseph ARANDALE Son U 19 Lab Iron Works Horsforth  
    Isaac ARANDALE Son U 16   Farsley  
    Sarah Ann ARANDALE Dau   14   Farsley  
    Harriet ARANDALE Dau   11   Farsley  
49 New Street Mary PATCHETT Head M 57 Housekeeper Halifax 121
    Thomas PATCHETT Son M 30 Turner in Iron Works Pudsey  
    John JACKSON S in L M 22 Lab Iron Works LAN Duckenfield  
    Mary JACKSON Dau M 19   Pudsey  
    Ellen PATCHETT D in L M 28   LAN Salford  
    Sarah E PATCHETT Dau U 14   Pudsey  
    Charles JACKSON Gson   1   Bramley  
50 New Street Joseph TURNER Head M 37 Schoolmaster LAN Rochdale 121
    Alice TURNER Wife M 33 Wife LAN Rochdale  
    John W TURNER Son   9 Scholar LAN Rochdale  
    Elizabeth M TURNER Dau   3   Farsley  
    Alice SHEPHERD Moth W 72 Manufacturer Wife LAN Whitworth  
51 New Street Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Head M 77 Household Duties Pudsey 121
    Emma HAINSWORTH Dau U 33 Household Duties Bramley  
    David HAINSWORTH Son U 31 Manuf Woollen Emp 35 men & women Bramley  
52 New Street John W HAINSWORTH Head M 52 Manuf Woollen Stanningley 121
    Mary H HAINSWORTH Wife M 45 Household Duties Stanningley  
    Betty HAINSWORTH Dau U 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
53 New Street Sarah HAINSWORTH Head W 57 Knotter of Woollen Yeadon 121
    John W HAINSWORTH Son   10 Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Mary HAINSWORTH Dau   9 Scholar Farsley  
    David HAINSWORTH Son   2 Scholar Farsley  
    Benjamin BOOTH Fath W 63 Woollen Weaver Yeadon  
    William BOOTH Bro U 24 Woollen Weaver Yeadon  
54 New Street Peter HORN Head M 32 Washman Horsley? 121
    Ann HORN Wife M 28   Horsley?  
    Harris HORN Son   5 Scholar Horsley?  
    Anne HORN Dau   3 Scholar Horsley?  
55 New Street James WALKER Head M 32 Cart Driver Farsley 122
    Eliza WALKER Wife M 32   Bramley  
    John WALKER Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Daniel WALKER Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Ernest WALKER Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred WALKER Son   2   Farsley  
    George A WALKER Son   6m   Farsley  
56 New Street William BUSFIELD Head M 43 Woollen Weaver Farsley 122
    Mary BUSFIELD Wife M 43 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Moses BUSFIELD Son U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Thomas BUSFIELD Son U 17 Selfacting Mule Spinner Farsley  
    Louisa BUSFIELD Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Albert BUSFIELD Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
57 Westroyd Villa John BUTLER Head M 48 Ironfounder emp 500 men & boys Bowling Bradford 122
    Rachel BUTLER Wife M 48 Wife Stanningley  
    Henry W BUTLER Son U 26 Ironfounder Stanningley  
    Richard BUTLER Son U 24 Ironfounder Stanningley  
    Anne Elizabeth BUTLER Dau U 22 Lady Stanningley  
    Samuel BUTLER Son U 19 Ironfounder Stanningley  
    Eleanor RICHARDSON Serv U 27 Gen Serv Dom Calverley  
    Sarah LEONARD Serv U 24 Gen Serv Dom DBY Handworth  
58 New Street Edward WALTON Head W 75 Woollen Weaver Farsley 122
    David WALTON Gson   14 Lab Iron Works Farsley  
59 New Street Joseph LAMB Head M 23 Carrier Stainburn 122
    Martha LAMB Wife M 22 Wife Lindley  
    George LAMB Son   1   Farsley  
60 New Street William PARKINSON Head M 32 Woollen Weaver Farsley 122
    Sarah Ann PARKINSON Wife M 34 Weaver Wife Horton Bradford  
    Martha Ann PARKINSON Dau   2   Farsley  
61 New Street James HORN Head M 61 Woollen Weaver Farsley 122
    Grace HORN Wife M 54 Weaver's wife Farsley  
    Sarah HORN Dau U 37 Household Work [Cripled] Farsley  
    Elizabeth HORN Dau U 22 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Frances M OVEREND Dau U 19 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Ellen HORN Dau U 12 Scholar Farsley  
62 New Street Alfred BUSFIELD Head M 43 Woollen Weaver Calverley Farsley 122
    Maria BUSFIELD Wife M 44 Woollen Weaver Calverley Farsley  
    Abraham BUSFIELD Son   14 Woollen Weaver Calverley Farsley  
    Rhoda BUSFIELD Dau   12 Scholar Calverley Farsley  
    Joseph W BUSFIELD Son   9 Scholar Calverley Farsley  
    Allison BUSFIELD Dau   7 Scholar Calverley Farsley  
63 New Street John FORREST Head M 53 Woollen Weaver Rawden 122
    Sarah FORREST Wife M 49 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Julia FORREST Dau   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Sarah FORREST Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
64 New Street John WILSON Head M 41 Woollen Weaver Bramley 123
    Nancy WILSON Wife M 41 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel M WILSON Son   14 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Mary Ellen WILSON Dau   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph J WILSON Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
65 New Street Joseph PARKINSON Head M 70 Cloth Weaver Farsley 123
    Dorothy PARKINSON Wife M 67   Farsley  
    Job ISLES S in L M 28 Engineer & Ironfounder emp 5 men & 5 boys Farsley  
    Ellen ISLES Dau M 26   Farsley  
    William ISLES Gson   4   Farsley  
    Mary Ann ISLES Gdau   3   Farsley  
66 New Street Peter WADE Head M 52 Woollen Weaver Farsley 123
    Mary WADE Wife M 48   Calverley  
    William WADE Son U 22 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Henry WADE Son U 19 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Titus WADE Son U 17 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Mary H WADE Dau   14 Scholar Farsley  
67 New Street William WOOD Head M 54 Woollen Weaver Farsley 123
    Martha WOOD Wife M 35   Farsley  
    Rose H WOOD Dau   6 Scholar Farsley  
    James W WOOD Son   3   Farsley  
    John WOOD Son   5   Farsley  
68 New Street Matthew HORN Head M 28 Cloth Weaver Farsley 123
    Ann HORN Wife M 26   Stanningley  
    Mary H HORN Dau   2   Stanningley  
    John BRETHERICK Neph   9 Scholar Stanningley  
69 New Street Henry PARKINSON Head M 45 Manuf Cloth emp 10 men Farsley 123
    Sarah PARKINSON Wife M 44   Pudsey  
    Joseph PARKINSON Son U 21 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Benjamin B PARKINSON Son   12 Scholar Farsley  
    Lois PARKINSON Dau U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Elias PARKINSON Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary E PARKINSON Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada PARKINSON Dau   2   Farsley  
70 New Street David JOHNSON Head M 32 Carrier Farsley 123
    Ruth JOHNSON Wife M 31   Farsley  
    Anne JOHNSON Dau   3   Farsley  
71 New Street Hannah HORN Head U 58 Woollen Warper Farsley 123
    John HORN Son U 22 Woollen Weaver Calverley  
72 Spring Field Villa Benjamin WAITE Head M 50 Cloth Manuf. emp 229 hands Guiseley 123
    Rose WAITE Wife M 46   Farsley  
    Arthur F WAITE Son U 16   Farsley  
    Martha PARKER Serv U 18 Gen Serv Dom Halifax  
    Elizabeth BARNES Serv U 21 Gen Serv Dom Pudsey  
73 New Street John ELSTOB Head M 41 United Methodist Minister DUR Temple Town 124
    Mary ELSTOB Wife M 35   CUL Carlisle  
    Elizabeth R ELSTOB Dau U 10 Scholar NBL Newcastle  
    Mary E ELSTOB Dau   7 Scholar NBL East Cramlington  
    Beatrice A A ELSTOB Dau   3   NFK Diss  
    Elizabeth HORNE Serv U 15 Gen Serv Dom DUR South Shields  
74 St. Johns Villa John LAMBERT Head U 56 General Practitioner Eccleshill 124
    Ann LAMBERT Sis M 52 Annuitant Eccleshill  
    Ellen GILL Serv U 54 Gen Serv Dom Batley  
    John PARKINSON Serv U 21 Groom Farsley  
75 Vicarage Parson James MANING Head M 54 Vicar of St Johns Farsley St James Parish Dublin 124
    Jane MANING Wife M 51   SAL Parish Sutton  
    Jane M MANING Dau   13   Farsley  
    Rebecca TAYLOR Serv   9 Servant Farsley  
76 St Cottage Mary OUTHWAITE Head W 58 Annuitant Aketon? 124
    Emily Mary OUTHWAITE Dau U 25   Spofforth  
    Edwin OUTHWAITE Son U 23 Cloth Manufacturer Spofforth  
    Robert BROWN Board U 47 Store Keeper Iron Works Monkton  
77 St Johns School House Alfred DERRICK Head M 42 Elementary Teacher ESS Staford 124
    Emma DERRICK Wife M 36   London Bloomsbury  
    Henry E DERRICK Son U 16 Clerk Cornwall Scilly Isles  
    Charles D DERRICK Son   14 Pupil Teacher Cornwall Scilly Isles  
    Emma Geary DERRICK Dau   11 Scholar Cornwall Scilly Isles  
    Arthur M DERRICK Son   7 Scholar Cornwall Scilly Isles 124
    Fannie A DERRICK Dau   4 Scholar Cornwall Scilly Isles  
79 Towns Street Peter JOHNSON Head M 41 Butcher & Farmer Farsley 124
    Deillah JOHNSON Wife M 41   Farsley  
    Richard JOHNSON Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Charles JOHNSON Son   3   Farsley  
80 Old Fold James ROBERTS Head U 55 Master Bricklayer emp two Farsley 124
    Hannah ROBERTS Sis U 66   Farsley  
81 Old Fold Peter TURNER Head M 54 Cloth Weaver Farsley 124
82 Old Fold Charles WOOD Head M 49 Woollen Weaver Apperley Bridge 124
    Ann WOOD Wife M 41 Warper Farsley  
    James WOOD Son U 19 Labourer Farsley  
    Sam WOOD Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
83 Old Fold Nancy NICHOLSON Head U 72 Household Work Farsley 124
    Elizabeth NICHOLSON Sis U 62 Woollen Warper Farsley  
    Martha NICHOLSON Sis U 57 Woollen Warper Farsley  
84 Old Fold William BUSFIELD Head U 46 Woollen Cloth packer Farmer Farsley 124
    Hugh BUSFIELD Bro W 40 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Sarah BUSFIELD Sis U 35 Household Work Farsley  
    John R BUSFIELD Neph   14 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
85 Old Fold Mary A ELLIS Head W 70 Household Work Bramley 125
    James H ELLIS Son U 33 Cloth Manuf. emp 4 men & 2 women Farsley  
86 Old Fold Thomas TOWN Head M 52 Shoe Maker Pudsey 125
    Martha TOWN Wife M 51 Wife Pudsey  
    William TOWN Son U 23 Wool Sorter Farsley  
    James TOWN Gson U 7 Scholar Farsley  
    Richard SUTTON Gson U 4   SAL Delberry  
87 Old Fold Hannah HAINSWORTH Head W 47 Farmer of 20 acres emp 1 Lab Farsley 125
    Joseph Son HAINSWORTH Son U 16 Ap Stuff Warehouse Farsley  
    Herbert HAINSWORTH Son   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Fath W 72 Annuitant Farsley  
88 Old Fold John W PEARSON Head M 24 Woollen Weaver Farsley 125
    Hannah PEARSON Wife M 23 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Alice PEARSON Dau   3m   Farsley  
89 Old Fold Edward BUSFIELD Head M 42 Woollen Weaver Farsley 125
    Mary Ann BUSFIELD Wife M 43 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    John E BUSFIELD Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Annie BUSFIELD Dau   12   Farsley  
90 Old Fold John GAMBLES Head M 42 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 125
    Hannah GAMBLES Wife M 39   Pudsey  
    Abraham GAMBLES Son   12 Scholar Pudsey  
    Edwin GAMBLES Son   10 Scholar Pudsey  
    Samuel GAMBLES Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Arthur GAMBLES Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Alice GAMBLES Dau   3   Farsley  
    John GAMBLES Son   1m   Farsley  
91 Old Fold Samuel COATES Head M 62 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 125
    Maria COATES Wife M 50   Farsley  
    William COATES Son U 19 Tailor Farsley  
    James COATES Son U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
92 Old Fold James GILL Head M 44 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 125
    Hannah GILL Wife M 45 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Samuel GILL Son   14 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Martha GILL Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    Ruthetta GILL Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
93 Old Fold Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 54 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 125
    Mary HAINSWORTH Wife M 50   Stanningley  
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Dau U 22 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    John Ed HAINSWORTH Son U 50 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Eliza HAINSWORTH Dau U 17 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Benjamin HAINSWORTH Son U 15 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Irvin HAINSWORTH Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
94 Town Street Mary GAUNT Head U 75   Farsley 126
    Elizabeth GAUNT Sis U 71   Farsley  
95 Town Street Reuben DOWGILL Head M 45 Woollen Waste Dealer Farsley 126
    Caroline DOWGILL Wife M 50 Wife Farsley  
    Sarah E HORN Vis M 23 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Emily DOWGILL Dau   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Annie C HORN Vis   1   Farsley  
    Arthur E HORN Vis   1m   Farsley  
96 Town Street Timothy KITSON Head M 61 Reed Heald Maker Bramley 126
    Sarah KITSON Wife M 58   Bramley  
    Hannah KITSON Dau U 27 Knitter Farsley  
    Leah KITSON Dau U 20 Knitter Farsley  
    Timothy KITSON Son U 15 Scholar Farsley  
97 Town Street Susannah ODDY Head W 71 Dress Maker Lidley 126
    Emma ODDY Dau U 29 Woollen Cloth Porcher Farsley  
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Dau M 31 Woollen Cloth Porcher Farsley  
    George Thomas HAINSWORTH Gson   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Sam F HAINSWORTH Gson   3 Scholar Farsley  
98 Town Street Hannah WATERHOUSE Head W 65   Calverley Farsley 126
    Joseph BOOTH S in L M 33 Woollen Weaver Pudsey  
    Susannah BOOTH Dau M 28 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
99 Town Street Elizabeth WINTERBURN Head W 62 Shop Keeper Pudsey 126
    Sarah WINTERBURN Dau U 20 Woollen Mill Hand Farsley  
    Harry STRICKLAND Gson   5 Scholar Farsley  
100 Town Street Thomas SHAW Head M 64 barber Horbury 126
    Martha SHAW Wife M 54   Thornhill  
    Thomas SHAW Son U 18 Striker Black Smith Stanningley  
    Sam SHAW Son   14 Labourer Stanningley  
    Benjamin SHAW Son   11   Stanningley  
101 Town Street William WALTON Head M 67 Labourer in Woollen Factory Calverley 126
    Elizabeth WALTON Wife M 69   Farsley 126
103 Hainsworth Square Betty BARNES Head W 36 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 126
    Sarah Ann BARNES Dau   10 Scholar Stanningley  
    Eliza BARNES Dau   8 Scholar Stanningley  
    Martha BARNES Dau   4 Scholar Stanningley  
    Abed BARNES Son   2   Stanningley  
104 Hainsworth Square James DAVEY Head M 36 Woollen Weaver Stanningley 126
    Ruth DAVEY Wife M 37 Wife Farsley  
    Sarah DAVEY Dau   10 Scholar Farsley  
    James W DAVEY Son   9 Scholar Farsley  
    Whitaker DAVEY Son   3 Scholar Farsley  
105 Hainsworth Square John BROOK Head M 63 Woollen Weaver Farsley 126
    Mary BROOK Wife M 60 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Job M HARGREAVES Step Son U 25 Oil Woollen Presser Farsley  
    Letitia BROOK Dau U 17 Worsted Spinner Farsley  
106 Hainsworth Square Matthew DAVEY Head M 28 Lab Iron Works Pudsey 126
    Ellen DAVEY Wife M 27   Farsley  
    Ellen LONG Niece   2   Farsley  
    Ada LONG Niece   5m   Farsley  
107 Hainsworth Square Jonas HARGREAVES Head M 27 Woollen Weaver Farsley 127
    Jane HARGREAVES Wife M 24   Farsley  
    Alfred HARGREAVES Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Eliza HARGREAVES Dau   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary A HARGREAVES Dau   2   Farsley  
    Emily HARGREAVES     66   Farsley  
108 Hainsworth Square Hannah COULSON Head W 67 Confined in Bed Idle 127
    Ann COULSON Dau U 58 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Ward COULSON Son M 31 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Rhoda COULSON Dau M 26 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
109 Hainsworth Square William WALKER Head M 29 Woollen Weaver Farsley 127
    Sarah WALKER Wife M 29 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Hannah M WALKER Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Johnson WALKER Son   2   Farsley  
110 Hainsworth Square Job DOWGILL Head M 29 Woollen Weaver Farsley 127
    Elizabeth DOWGILL Wife M 26 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Arthur DOWGILL Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Jesse DOWGILL Son   2 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary DOWGILL Dau   9m   Farsley  
111 Hainsworth Square Richard YEADON Head M 70 Woollen Weaver Yeadon 127
    Maria YEADON Wife M 60 Woollen Warper Ireland  
112 Hainsworth Square Reuben DOWGILL Head M 22 Woollen Weaver Farsley 127
    Mary Ann DOWGILL Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver Bramley  
113 Hainsworth Square William THORPE Head M 24 Quarry Stanningley 127
    Martha THORPE Wife M 25   Stanningley  
    Eliza THORPE Dau   2   Stanningley  
114 Hainsworth Square Joseph LOBLEY Head W 27 Woollen Weaver Rowdon 127
115 Hainsworth Square Benjamin ISLES Head U 47 Woollen Weaver Farsley 127
    Jane ISLES Sis U 58 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Priscilla ISLES Niece U 18 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
116 Hainsworth Square Isaac ROSS Head W 65 Tea Dealer Stanningley 127
    Emma ROSS Dau U 21 Grocer Farsley  
117 Hainsworth Square George PATCHETT Head M 26 Woollen Weaver Bradford 127
    Ruth PATCHETT Wife M 25 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
118 Hainsworth Square Joseph STRICKLAND Head M 69 Retired Clothier Stanningley 127
    Mary H STRICKLAND Dau U 22 House Keeper Farsley  
119 Hainsworth Square Jeremiah K NAYLOR Head W 58 Butcher Farsley 127
    Sarah NAYLOR Dau U 29 House Keeper Farsley  
    Maria FIRTH Serv U 28 Gen Serv Dom Bradford  
120 Hainsworth Square William WAITE Head W 68 Woollen Spinner Yeadon 127
    Phebe WAITE Dau U 37 Birler Guiseley  
121 Hainsworth Square John KEIGHLEY Head M 46 Clothier Farsley 127
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife M 44 Wife Farsley  
    Isaac KEIGHLEY Son U 15 Mule Piecer Farsley  
122 Hainsworth Square Nanny LEE Head W 54 Cloth Burler Stanningley 127
    Ruth E LEE Dau U 18 Mill Hand Farsley  
    Irwin LEE Son U 15 Mill Hand Farsley  
    Nanny LEE Dau U 13 Mill Hand Farsley  
123 Hainsworth Square David PICKLES Head M 32 Cloth Weaver Greengates 128
    Sarah Ann PICKLES Wife M 29 Wife Farsley  
    Mary M PICKLES Dau   7 Scholar Greengates  
    Arthur PICKLES Son   4 Scholar Greengates  
    Walter Benjamin PICKLES Son   1   Greengates  
124 Hainsworth Square Edward WADE Head M 60 Joiner Farsley 128
    Rose WADE Wife M 59 House Duties Farsley  
    James WADE Son U 19 Joiner Farsley  
    Samuel HUSTLER S in L M 25 Woollen Spinner Farsley  
125 Hainsworth Square William ROBINSON Head M 59 Carrier Knaresborough 128
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 59 Household Work Marston  
    Annie ROBINSON Dau   11 Scholar Plompton  
    John W ROBINSON Son   5 Scholar Clint  
    Arthur H ROBINSON Son   2   Farsley  
126 Back Lane William HEMINGWAY Head M 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley 128
    Harriet HEMINGWAY Wife M 29 Household Work Stanningley  
    Jonas S HEMINGWAY Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Fredrick W HEMINGWAY Son   2   Farsley  
127 Back Lane James WILKINSON Head M 37 Yeast dealer Wibsden 128
    Mary WILKINSON Wife M 33 Household Work Horsforth  
128 Prospect House John TURNER Head M 56 Manufacturer Farsley 128
    Ann TURNER Wife M 55   Farsley  
    Thomas TURNER Son U 24 Wool Stapler Farsley  
    John W TURNER Son U 19 Corn facter Farsley  
    Henry TURNER Son U 16   Farsley  
    Ann TURNER Dau   12   Farsley  
    James TURNER Fath W 86 Annuitant Farsley  
    Emma SCAIFE Serv U 21 Gen Serv Dom Scotten Township  
129 Ivy Cottage Joseph S TURNER Head M 28 Wool Merchant Farsley 128
    Mary Ann TURNER Wife M 27   Farsley  
    Maria KITCHEN Serv U 24 Gen Serv Dom Yorkshire  
130 Back Lane George HARPER Head M 40 SchoolMaster Haworth 128
    Mary HARPER Wife M 34   Stanningley  
    Joseph W HARPER Son   6   Farsley  
    Lucilla HARPER Dau   4   Farsley  
    Charlotta A HARPER Dau   2      
    Hannah H HARPER Dau   10m      
    Mary Rose COLSON   U 21 Schoolmistress BEF Bedford  
    Ann RHODES Nurse   12 Nurse Dom Pudsey  
131 Back Lane Thomas O'BRIAN Head M 27 Lab Farsley 128
    Hannah O'BRIAN Wife M 30 House Work Farsley  
    Mary Ellen O'BRIAN Dau   2   Farsley  
132 Back Lane Willey WOOD Son   5m   Farsley 128
    Matthew HOLDSWORTH Head M 77 Cloth Weaver Yorkshire  
    Frances HOLDSWORTH Wife M 67 House Work Yorkshire  
133 'Old Hall Hotel' Hannah CARTER Head W 42 Beer House Keeper Farsley 129
    Parkinson CARTER Son U 16 Labourer Farsley  
    Sarah CARTER Dau   13 Scholar Farsley  
    Clarah CARTER Dau   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph CARTER Son   2   Farsley  
134 Old Yard Samuel MUSGREAVES Head M 31 Labourer Armley 129
    Priscilla MUSGREAVES Wife M 39 Char Woman Farsley  
    Benjamin THREAPLETON Son U 19 Labourer Farsley  
    James T SINGLETON Son U 17 Mill Hand Farsley  
135 Old Yard Jabez HARGREAVES Head M 23 Cloth Weaver Farsley 129
    Anne E HARGREAVES Wife M 28 Wife Scarbro'  
    John F HARGREAVES Son   2m   Farsley  
136 Gambles Hill Reuben HUSTLER Head M 39 Cloth Weaver Farsley 129
    Sarah Ann HUSTLER Wife M 40 Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    John HUSTLER Son U 16 Scholar [1 Hand lame from Birth] Farsley  
    Fred HUSTLER Son   5 Scholar Farsley  
137 Gambles Hill Joseph BROADBENT Head M 56 Cloth Weaver Morley 129
    Hannah BROADBENT Wife M 54   Armley  
    John BROADBENT Son U 26 Cloth Weaver Bramley  
138 Hainsworth Square Samuel WADE Head M 43 Woollen Manuf emp 5 men Bramley 129
    Elizabeth WADE Wife M 43 Woollen Weaver Stanningley  
    Absolam WADE Son U 19 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Sampson WADE Son U 17 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    Solomon WADE Son U 15 Mule Spinner Farsley  
138 Hainsworth Square Said WADE Son U 13 Woollen Mule Piecer Farsley 129
    Jacon WADE Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Ada WADE Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
139 'Bay Horse Inn' Joseph FEWSTER Head M 41 Inn Keeper Farsley 129
    Maria FEWSTER Wife M 38 Landlady Eccleshill  
    Charles FEWSTER Son U 16 App to Stuff Trader Calverley  
    James Eli FEWSTER Son   14 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph E FEWSTER Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary E FEWSTER Dau   5 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary H RAISTRICK Serv U 20 Gen Serv Dom Calverley  
140 Towns Street Alfred RHODES Head M 37 Joiner Guiseley 129
    Emma RHODES Wife M 35   Lockwood  
    Frank RHODES Son U 15 Joiner Farsley  
    William H RHODES Son   13 Joiner Holbeck  
    Samuel RHODES Son   11 Scholar Farsley  
    Joseph RHODES Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Lavinia RHODES Dau   2   Farsley  
    Daniel RHODES Son   4m   Farsley  
    Mary ROBINSON Moth W 72   Huddersfield  
141 Bay Horse Yard George PROCTOR Head M 48 Cloth Weaver Farsley 129
    Mary PROCTOR Wife M 49   Farsley  
    Thomas PROCTOR Son U 19 Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Robert PROCTOR Son U 16 Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Benjamin PROCTOR Son   11 Scholar Farsley  
142 Bay Horse Yard Henry CROSSLEY Head M 55 Shoe maker emp 3 men Farsley 130
    Mary CROSSLEY Wife M 55   Farsley  
    Hainsworth CROSSLEY Son U 15 Clerk Iron Works Farsley  
143 Bay Horse Yard John THORNTON Head M 37 Ag Lab Dob Park 130
    Rose THORNTON Wife M 31 Wife Thornton  
    Susan Ann THORNTON Dau   1   Thornton  
144 Bay Horse Yard Joseph HAINSWORTH Head M 35 Woollen Cloth Manuf. Farsley 130
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife M 29 Wife Longwood  
145 Town Street William COCKSHAW Head M 45 Butcher Farsley 130
    Sarah COCKSHAW Wife M 46 Wife Kirkburton  
146 Town Street John WHITAKER Head M 52 Wool Dyer Farsley 130
    Sarah A WHITAKER Wife M 47   Stanningley  
    Ann WHITAKER Dau U 19 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Rhoda WHITAKER Dau U 17 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Martha WHITAKER Dau U 15 [Blind from sore eyes] Farsley  
    Sarah WHITAKER Dau   13 Factory Hand Farsley  
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   11 News Boy Farsley  
    Samuel WHITAKER Son   7 Scholar Farsley  
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Dau   4   Farsley  
147 Cockshaw Hill James WOOD Head M 26 Lab Pudsey 130
    Hannah WOOD Wife M 24   Howden  
148 Cockshaw Hill Mary BEVER? Head M 50 Char Woman NFK Wadding 130
    Robert BARTLE Fath M 76 Formerly Farm Lab NFK Swanton  
149 Cockshaw Hill William KEIGHLEY Head U 23 Woollen Mule Spinner Farsley 130
    Alfred KEIGHLEY Bro M 17 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
    James NOBLE Bro   12   Farsley  
    Martha NOBLE Moth M 55 Woollen Weaver Farsley  
150 Cockshaw Hill William CRAVEN Head M 53 Operative Chemist Shadwell 130
    Mary CRAVEN Wife M 50   Lincon  
    George A CRAVEN Son U 19 Night Watchman Bramley  
    Wallace CRAVEN Son   9   Bramley  
151 Cockshaw Hill Ruth COCKSHAW Head W 59 Annuitant Farsley 130
    Jane WHEELHOUSE Serv U 24 Gen Serv Dom Cromple  
152 Cockshaw Hill Job ALLERTON Head M 44 Woollen Overlooker Pudsey 130
    Esther ALLERTON Wife M 33 Wife Pudsey  
    Annie ALLERTON Dau   4   Pudsey  
    Clarah ALLERTON Dau   2   Pudsey  
    Esther ALLERTON Dau   6   Pudsey  
153 Towns Street James COCKSHAW Head M 41 Butcher & Grocer Farsley 130
    John H COCKSHAW Son   2   Farsley  
    Ellen ILES Serv U 15 Gen Serv Dom Sherburn South Milford  
    Selina HUTCHINSON Vis U 29 Farmer's Daughter Long Preston  
154 Lower Cockshaw Hill Alfred HOLDSWORTH Head M 34 Wool Dyer Calverley 130
    Esther HOLDSWORTH Wife M 33 Wife Farsley  
    Charles HOLDSWORTH Son   8 Scholar Farsley  
    Isaac HOLDSWORTH Son   6 Scholar Farsley  
    Fred HOLDSWORTH Son   4 Scholar Farsley  
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau   1   Farsley  
155 Cockshaw Hill Martha ROE Head U 55 Washerwoman Farsley 131
156 Cockshaw Hill Thomas SETTLE Head M 37 Shoemaker Bradford 131
    Sarah A SETTLE Wife M 22   Chapel Allerton  
    Annie SETTLE Dau   28   Farsley  
157 Cockshaw Hill John ROBINSON Head U 21 Cabinet Maker Leeds 131
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Sis U 18   Leeds  
158 Cockshaw Hill Betty JACKSON Head W 74   Farsley 131
    William JACKSON Son U 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Elizabeth JACKSON Dau U 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
159 Cockshaw Hill John LAYCOCK Head M 52 Master Black Smith Farsley 131
    Jane LAYCOCK Wife M 51   Kirkstall  
    Willian LAYCOCK Son U 22 Black Smith Farsley  
160 Cockshaw Hill Matthew HAINES Head M 57 Common Carrier Farsley 131
    Lydia HAINES Wife M 57 Wife Farsley  
    David HAINES Son U 27 Labourer Farsley  
    Joseph HAINES Son U 23 Labourer Farsley  
    Benjamin HAINES Son U 20 Mule Spinner Farsley  
    Luke HAINES Son U 16 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
    Charles HAINES Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Farsley  
. . Martha A HAINES Dau   10   Farsley .