calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Farsley: ED9

 

Piece RG10/4505 Enumeration District 9, Folios 154 - 168, Enumerator: Josiah Horn


Comprising outlying portions belonging to Calverley & Farsley Womersley & Henmingway's Rows Peter Womersleys Rope Makers Hill Foot, Townsley's Farm, Farmer's Inn, Vents Cottages, The Junction Inn & Cottages. Dibbs Farm, Cliffs Farm, Pickover's Three Houses, Gaunts Farm. Cottages in the Brick Yard, Cliffs Cottages, Rushton Road, Low Side, Providence Place, Thornhill Houses, Walmsley Bank, Garibaldi Terrace, Victor Street, Road Side Cottages Battery Terrace, Derby Place & Thornhill Terrace


 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Bradford Rd Side William Sr. WORTH Head M 68 Rope Maker, emp 2 men & 2 boys Parish of Wakefield 154
    Henrietta WORTH Wife M 68 Dom Duties Parish of Rothwell  
2 Bradford Rd Side William Jr. WORTH Head M 54 Rope Maker Lofthouse 154
    Mary WORTH Wife M 35   Pudsey Bramley  
    George WORTH Son   9 Scholar Pudsey Calverley  
    Henry WORTH Son   7 Scholar Pudsey Calverley  
    George E WORTH Son   2   Pudsey Calverley  
    Sam WORTH Son   2w   Pudsey Calverley  
3 Bradford Rd Side Peter WOMERSLEY Head M 57 Farmer 28 acres & Manuf emp 1 man Calverley 154
    Nancy WOMERSLEY Wife M 50 Dom Duties Calverley  
    Richard WOMERSLEY Son U 29   Calverley  
    William WOMERSLEY Son U 26   Calverley  
4 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row Richard HEMINGWAY Head M 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 154
    Ellen HEMINGWAY Wife M 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farsley  
    Elizabeth HEMINGWAY Dau   11 Scholar Calverley  
    Phebe A HEMINGWAY Dau   8 Scholar Calverley  
    John R HEMINGWAY Son   1   Calverley  
5 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row William STEAD Head M 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 154
    Mary STEAD Wife M 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    George STEAD Son U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley  
    Samuel STEAD Son   19 (Idiot) Calverley  
    Joseph STEAD Son   17 Spinner Calverley  
    William STEAD Son   15 Farm Lab. Calverley  
    Emma STEAD Dau   7 Scholar Calverley  
6 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row Aaron SPENCE Head M 39 Farm Lab. Fewston 154
    Mary A SPENCE Wife M 23 Worsted Weaver Sheffield  
7 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row John HEMINGWAY Head M 68 Farm Lab. Calverley 154
    Mary H HEMINGWAY Wife M 55 Dom Duties Snaith  
8 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row George AVERY Head M 38 Quarry Man Bradford 154
    Mary AVERY Wife M 30 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Arthur AVERY Son   7   Calverley  
    Rebecca AVERY Dau   6   Calverley  
    Sam AVERY Son   4   Calverley  
    Thomas AVERY Son   6m   Calverley  
9 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row Moses CARTER Head M 26 Wood Turner Farsley 154
    Rebecca CARTER Wife M 26 Cloth Burler Tong  
    Daniel CARTER Son   5 Scholar Calverley  
    Harry CARTER Son   3   Calverley  
    Mary E CARTER Dau   10m   Calverley  
10 Bradford Rd Side Womersley Row Samuel E BATLEY Head U 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Stanningley 154
11 Bradford Rd Side Hemingways Row Ann GILL Head W 50 Dom Duties Tong 154
    John M GILL Son U 24 Draughtsman Iron trade Bradford  
    Charles H GILL Son   18 Cost Clerk Bradford  
    Martha A GILL Dau   16   Bradford  
    James GILL n r   11 Scholar Bradford  
12 Bradford Rd Side Hemingways Row James WEARE Head M 54 Lab. Sealey 155
    Martha WEARE Wife M 55   Calverley  
    William WEARE Son U 26 Lab. Rodley  
    Beman or Beaumont WEARE Son U 18 Lab. Rodley  
    Susanna WEARE Dau U 12 Scholar Rodley  
13 Bradford Rd Side Hemingways Row John PLATTS Head M 47 Iron Moulder Bowling 155
    Elizabeth PLATTS Wife M 47 Dom Duties Bowling  
    William SNOWDEN Bro U 49 House Builder Bowling  
    Alice SNOWDEN Niece U 10 Scholar Burnley  
    Mary A SNOWDEN Niece U 7 Scholar Burnley  
    Robert SNOWDEN Neph U 5 Scholar Burnley  
14 Bradford Rd Side Hemingways Row Joseph HEMINGWAY Head W 73 Farmer of 6 acres Standhope Calverley 155
15 Bradford Rd Side Hill Foot Mark TIDGWELL Head M 34 Wollier in Woollen Mill Pudsey 155
    Mary A TIDGWELL Wife M 32 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Edwin TIDGWELL Son   10 Scholar Bradford  
    Arthur TIDGWELL Son   5 Scholar Bradford  
16 Bradford Rd Side Hill Foot George STANSFIELD Head M 37 Quarry Man Pudsey 155
    Sarah A STANSFIELD Wife M 38 Mill Hand (Woollen) Pudsey  
    Samuel STANSFIELD Son U 13 Worsted Spinner Piecer Pudsey  
17 Bradford Rd Side Hill Foot Henry WOMERSLEY Head M 64 Farmer of 17 acres emp. 1 boy Hill Foot Calverley 155
    Rachel WOMERSLEY Wife M 56   Eccleshill  
    Hannah WOMERSLEY Dau U 30 Dressmaker Hill Foot Calverley  
    Ann WOMERSLEY Dau U 24 Confectioner Hill Foot Calverley  
    Martha WOMERSLEY Dau U 21 Dom Duties Hill Foot Calverley  
18 Bradford Rd Side Hill Foot William JOHNSON Head M 25 Joiner Pudsey 155
    Sarah JOHNSON Wife M 25 Dom Duties Horton Bradford  
19 Bradford Rd Side Hill Foot James PICKUP Head M 32 Mechanic or Iron Turner Bradford 155
    Elizabeth PICKUP Wife M 29   Bramley  
    Sheridan PICKUP Dau   6   Bowling  
    Walter PICKUP Son   1   Tong nr Bradford  
  END OF FARSLEY LOCAL BOARD
20 Bradford Rd Side Lower Hill Foot Richard WOMERSLEY Head M 23 Farmer 34 acres emp 1 boy Calverley 156
    Mary H WOMERSLEY Wife M 21   Bradford  
    John E WOMERSLEY Son   1m   Calverley  
21 Bradford Rd Side Lower Hill Foot Matthew ILLINGWORTH Head M 42 Quarry Owner emp. 5 men Pudsey 156
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife M 41 Dom Duties    
    Reuben HOLMES F in L W 82   London  
22 Bradford Rd Side Townsley's Farm Hannah TOWNSLEY Head W 66 Farmer 25 acres Harden 156
    John TOWNSLEY Son W 52 Stuff Warehouseman Cullingworth  
    Septimas TOWNSLEY Son U 26 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford  
    Edwin TOWNSLEY Gson   5   Heaton  
    Elizabeth WARD serv U 37 Gen serv (Dom) Wiston  
23 Bradford Rd Side Townsley's Farm William D BULLOCK Head M 28 Ag Lab Calverley 156
    Susan BULLOCK Wife M 23 Dom Duties Calverley  
    Arthur BULLOCK Son   1   Calverley  
24 Bradford Rd Side Pickard's Park Row Dr James PICKARD Head M 29 Coachman (Dom Serv) Calverley 156
    Sarah A PICKARD Wife M 35 Dom Duties Calverley  
    William HARGREAVES Son   10 Scholar Calverley  
25 Bradford Rd Side Pickard's Road William HOWORTH Head M 38 Manager for Wool Merchant Brighouse 156
    Elizabeth M HOWORTH Wife M 32   Ferrybridge  
    Emily HOWORTH Dau   10 Scholar Leeds  
    Frederick William HOWORTH Son   7 Scholar Castleford  
    Harry HOWORTH Son   6 Scholar Castleford  
    John William H HOWORTH Son   2   Bradford  
    Elizabeth HOWORTH Moth W 65 Interest of Money Southowram  
26 Bradford Rd Side Farmer's Inn David HEMINGWAY Head M 55 Farmer 14 acres Woodhall Hills Calverley 156
    Sarah HEMINGWAY Wife M 54   Woodhall Hills Calverley  
    James HEMINGWAY Son U 23   Woodhall Hills Calverley  
27 Bradford Rd Side Gaunt's Farm William GAUNT Head W 77 Farmer of 12 acres Calverley 156
    John GAUNT Son U 35   Calverley  
28 Bradford Rd Side Vints Cottages James SHORT Head M 29 Woolsorter Leeds 156
    Ellen SHORT Wife M 29 Dom Duties LAN Lancaster  
    William SHORT Son   8 Scholar Calverley  
    James H SHORT Son   5 Scholar Calverley  
    Joseph SHORT Son   3   Calverley  
29 Bradford Rd Side Vints Cottages Samuel HOLDSWORTH Head M 41 Quarry Man Southowram 156
    Fay HOLDSWORTH Wife M 40 Dom Duties Northowram  
    Elizabeth Ann HOLDSWORTH Dau U 14 Winder in Worsted Mill Northowram  
149 Bradford Rd Side Vints Cottages John WRIGHT Lodg M 35 Quarry Man Woodhouse nr Leeds 156
30 Gain Lane Dibb's Farm Thomas DIBB Head M 40 Farmer 68 acres emp. 3 men Bingley 157
    Mary DIBB Wife M 28   Idle  
    John DIBB Son   10 Scholar Shipley  
    William DIBB Son   8 Scholar Shipley  
    Hannah DIBB Dau   5 Scholar Shipley  
    Ellen DIBB Dau   3   Calverley  
    Mary J DIBB Dau   1m   Calverley  
    Michael CONLON serv U 22 Farm serv IRL County Mayo?  
    Thomas CONLON serv U 20 Farm serv IRL County Mayo?  
31 Gain Lane Cottage Jabez M WILSON Head M 26 Farm serv LIN Belton 157
    Hannah WILSON Wife M 31 Dom Duties LIN Gunhouse  
    Hannah E WILSON Dau   2w   Calverley Moor  
32 Bradford R S Mary CROMACK Head W 46 Innkeeper Bradford 157
    Ann SYKES Aunt   78   Stanlynd?  
    Joseph CROMACK Son W 21 Saddler & Harness Maker Bradford  
    Henry CROMACK Son U 18 Quarry Man Bradford  
    John CROMACK Son U 15 Scholar Bradford  
    Benjamin CROMACK Son U 13 Scholar Bradford  
    Josiah CROMACK Son U 10 Scholar Bradford  
    Charles H CROMACK Son U 7 Scholar Calverley Moor  
    Henry TRALE Board M 31 Painter Sheffield  
33 Bradford R S Miriam HAUGH Head W 30 Dressmaker Thirsk 157
    Anne J HAUGH Dau U 23 Milliner Lowmoor  
    Constantine HAUGH Son U 17 Traveller in Richard? Cordeal? Brighouse  
34 Bradford Rd Side William BOOTH Head M 50 Quarry Man Idle 157
    Maria BOOTH Wife M 45   Holbeck  
    Jeremiah BOOTH Son M 27 Stone Draper Bradford  
    Mary Ann BOOTH Dau M 23   Bridlington Quay  
    Glover BOOTH Son U 15 Warp Finisher Bradford  
    Frank BOOTH Gson U 1   Bradford  
35 Bradford Rd Side Dibbs Farm John ROBERTSON Head M 50 Farm bailiff emp. 13 men & 1 boy Lumby 157
    Anne ROBERTSON Wife M 59   Moortown  
    William F ROBERTSON Son M 26 Farm serv Ledshaw  
    Mary ROBERTSON Dau M 24   Calverley  
    margaret ROBERTSON Gdau   7m   Calverley  
    Arthur HODGSON Neph U 15 Farm serv Chapel Allerton  
  END OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL DISTRICT OF ST WILFRED
36 Cliff's Brick Yard Daniel HALEY Head M 56 Miner North Bierley 158
    Sarah HALEY Wife M 50   Tong  
    Joseph HALEY Son U 18 Woolsorter Tong  
    Mary E HALEY Dau   12 Scholar Tong  
    John H SHAW Rel   2   Calverley  
37 Cliff's Cottages Samuel MURGATROYD Head M 26 Iron Moulder Wortley 158
    Georgianna MURGATROYD Wife M 25   Hunslet  
    Thomas A MURGATROYD Son   5 Scholar Hunslet  
    John F MURGATROYD Son   9m   calverley  
38 Cliff's Cottages Robert JAQUES Head M 48 Carpenter Killington nr Knottingley 158
    Elizabeth JAQUES Wife M 44   Walmgate  
39 Cliff's Cottages Squire HALEY Head M 29 Clay Miner Tong 158
    Hannah HALEY Wife M 30   Tong  
    Daniel HALEY Son   6 Scholar Calverley  
    Annie HALEY Dau   1   Calverley  
40 Cliff's Cottages James WHITAKER Head M 34 Miner Denholme 158
    Ruth WHITAKER Wife M 34 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Samuel A WHITAKER Son   3 Scholar Bradford  
41 Cliff's Cottages James J HOLDSWORTH Head M 36 Fare Buck Maker Armley 158
    Sarah HOLDSWORTH Wife M 33   Armley  
    Hannah M HOLDSWORTH Dau   7 Scholar Armley  
    Willie HOLDSWORTH Son   5 Scholar Armley  
    Wilfred HOLDSWORTH Son   1   Armley  
42 Cliff's Cottages William INMAN Head M 51 Brick Burner Kirkhammerton 158
    Annie INMAN Wife M 33   Ackworth  
    Easter A INMAN Dau   2   Armley  
    John William INMAN Son   1   Calverley  
43 Cliff's Cottages Thomas MURGATROYD Head M 53 Manager of Brick Works Wortley 158
    Rebecca MURGATROYD Wife M 52   Basson  
    Betty MURGATROYD Dau U 23   Wortley  
    James MURGATROYD Son   21 Tinner Wortley  
    Ann E MURGATROYD Dau   19 [Invalid] Wortley  
    Arthur MURGATROYD Son   14 Scholar Wortley  
44 Cliff's Cottages John BRIGGS Head M 36 Brick Maker BKM Buckingham 158
    Alice BRIGGS Wife M 45 Laundress NBL _ooler  
    Thomas William BRIGGS Son U 14 Brick Carrier Armley  
    Fanny BRIGGS Dau   9 Scholar Cliffs Cottages Calverley  
  END OF OUTLYING PORTIONS OF CALVERLEY & FARSLEY
45 Rushton Rd Thomas WADSWORTH Head M 48 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 159
    Hannah WADSWORTH Wife M 45 Dom Duties Bramhope  
    Sarah A W BARRETT Adop Dau   8 Scholar LAN Rochdale  
46 Rushton Rd Samuel HAWKING Lodg U 16 App to Stuff Manuf. Newton on Duke? 159
47 Rushton Rd Henry H THOMPSON Head M 27 Ironmonger's Assistant NBL Annewick 159
    Mary A THOMPSON Wife M 27 Dom Duties NBL North Shields  
    Dorothy H R THOMPSON Dau   7 Scholar NBL Annewick  
    John William M THOMPSON Son   5 Scholar LAN Liverpool  
    Grace S THOMPSON Dau   3   LAN Liverpool  
    Mary A THOMPSON Dau   1   Thornbury  
    George M THOMPSON Son   5m   Thornbury  
    Anna BLAYKER serv U 18 Dom Duties Barnsley  
48 Rushton Rd Charles L SMITHSON Head M 45 Clerk to Tobacco Manuf Leeds 159
    Jane SMITHSON Wife M 50   York  
    Fred M SMITHSON Son U 15 App to Tobacco Manuf Wakefield  
    Charles H SMITHSON n r   13 Scholar Wakefield  
150 Rushton Rd Henry WHITE Lodg   29 Cigar maker Hamburg Germany 159
49 Rushton Rd William MOORHOUSE Head M 49 Stuff Maker up High Bradley 159
    Sarah MOORHOUSE Wife M 59   Halifax  
    Jane M MOORHOUSE Dau U 21   LAN Manchester  
    Joseph G MOORHOUSE Son   19 Stuff Merchants Stock keeper LAN Manchester  
50 Rushton Rd Maria WALKER Head W 60 Dom Duties Keighley 159
51 Rushton Rd Richard CATON Lodg U 23 Ironmonger's Assistant LAN Blackpool 159
52 Rushton Rd Joseph JACKSON Head M 67 Grocer & Provision Dealer Gildersome 159
    Sarah JACKSON Wife M 65   Rimington Gysburn  
    Lucy Ann JACKSON Dau U 39   Bradford  
    Mary E JACKSON Dau   33   Bradford  
    Elizabeth GLEDHILL Gdau   1   Shipley  
53 Rushton Rd Sarah GLEDHILL Head W 64 Annuitant Horbury 159
    Annie GLEDHILL Dau U 23   Bradford  
    Alfred GLEDHILL Son U 21 Stuff Merchants Cashier Bradford  
54 Rushton Rd Benjamin GLEDHILL Head M 32 Commercial Clerk - Stuff Business Bradford 159
    Sarah GLEDHILL Wife M 30   Bradford  
    Annie M GLEDHILL Dau   8 Scholar Bradford  
    William H GLEDHILL Son   5 Scholar Calverley  
    Dora GLEDHILL Dau   4   Calverley  
55 Rushton Ter Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head M 41 Photographer Stainland 159
    Mary A BOTTOMLEY Wife M 41   Stainland  
    Thomas BOTTOMLEY Son   17   Bradford  
    Adeline BOTTOMLEY Dau   14 Shops at home with mother Bradford  
    Ann E BOTTOMLEY Dau   12 Scholar Bradford  
    James H BOTTOMLEY Son   9 Scholar Bradford  
    Susanah BOTTOMLEY Dau   7 Scholar Bradford  
    Mary BOTTOMLEY Dau   3   Thornbury  
56 Rushton Ter Joseph FIELDEN Head M 34 Coal merchant Sowerby Bridge 160
    Mary G FIELDEN Wife M 29   Halifax  
    Ellen FIELDEN Dau   8 Scholar Bradford  
    James H FIELDEN Son   4 Scholar Bradford  
    Sarah A FIELDEN Dau   5 Scholar Bradford  
    Mary R FIELDEN Dau   3   Bradford  
    Margaret E FIELDEN Dau   1   Bradford  
    Sarah A COATES serv U 14 Gen serv (Dom) Sundhill Barnsley  
57 Rushton Rd Joshua SHARP Head M 69 Retired Grocer Shelf nr Halifax 160
    Mary SHARP Wife M 69   Whitby  
58 Rushton Rd James SUNDERLAND Head M 35 Noah & Dysons Buyer Haworth 160
    Mary A SUNDERLAND Wife M 32   Bradford  
    Arthur SUNDERLAND Son   7 Scholar Bradford  
    Angus William SUNDERLAND Son   4 Scholar Bradford  
    Florence E SUNDERLAND Dau   2   Bradford  
    Percy V SUNDERLAND Son   1   Bradford  
59 Rushton Rd William EDDON Head M 36 Methodist New Connection minister Pickering 160
    Penelope N EDDON Wife M 33   WOR Stamber Mill  
    James B EDDON Son U 5 Scholar GLS Gloucester  
    William EDDON Son U 3 Scholar Armley  
    Mary P EDDON Dau   1   Thornbury  
    Penelope GIBSON M in L W 71   WOR Stourbridge  
    Elizabeth A DENTON Son U 14 Gen Dom serv New Miller Dam  
60 Rushton Rd James S WALKER Head M 34 Wholesake Drapers Salesman East Bierley 160
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 36   East Bierley  
    Clara WALKER Dau   5 Scholar Bradford  
    Julia WALKER Dau   3   Bradford  
    Emily WALKER Dau   1   Thornbury  
61 Rushton Rd Mary KERSHAW Head W 38 Interest of Money Barstow? 160
    Samuel E D JERSEY Board U 19 Commercial Clerk in Wool Yd? France BS  
    Georgianna GRAHAM serv U 16 Gen Dom serv Doubasley  
    Louis KERSHAW Son   3   Thornbury  
62 Rushton Rd John WINTERBURN Head M 51 Warehouseman Leeds 160
    Thomas William WINTERBURN Son U 23 Clerk Leeds  
    Martha A WINTERBURN Dau   23 Milliner Leeds  
63 Rushton Rd Susanna SUNDERLAND Head W 54 Schoolmaster Widow Keighley 160
    Elizabeth SUNDERLAND Dau U 32 Former Worsted Weaver Haworth  
    Emma SUNDERLAND Dau U 21 Factory Operative (woollen Board) Haworth  
    Edwin SUNDERLAND Son U 19 Bookeeper Haworth  
64 Rushton Rd Edward STUBBS Head M 45 Stuff Warehouseman Leeds 160
    Ann STUBBS Wife M 46   Leeds  
    Rachel A STUBBS Dau   10 Scholar Thornbury  
    Joseph W STUBBS Son   8 Scholar Horton Bradford  
    James E STUBBS Son   4   Thornbury  
65 Rushton Rd Joseph WOOD Head M 28 Cashier for Iron Merchants Bradford 161
    Mary WOOD Wife M 27   Bradford  
    Samuel D WOOD Son   2   Thornbury  
    Emma BOYD serv U 16 Dom serv Laisterdyke  
66 Rushton Rd John E ROBINSON Head M 23 Stuff Warehouseman Thornton 161
    Jane P ROBINSON Wife M 25   Hull  
67 Rushton Rd Alfred BELDON Head M 42 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 161
    Mary A BELDON Wife M 47 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Albert BELDON Son   7 Scholar Calverley  
    Henry SAVILLE Board U 35 Solicitors Managing Clerk Hanks  
    Samuel ROBINSON Board U 25 Solicitors Archive Clerk Bradford  
68 Rushton Rd Matthew L FEARNSIDE Head M 43 Clerk & Traveller Knaresborough 161
    Ann FEARNSIDE Wife M 41   Otley  
    Joshua FEARNSIDE Son U 17 Corn Factor Lockwood  
    Annie FEARNSIDE Dau   12 Scholar Leeds  
69 Rushton Rd Charles WOOD Head M 50 Maker up & packer Leeds 161
    Sarah WOOD Wife M 47   Huddersfield  
    Fred WOOD Son U 20   Leeds  
    Maria WILSON Niece U 15 Scholar Leeds  
70 Rushton Rd Harriet ADKIN n r M 37 Salesman's Wife Booth Allerton 161
    Caroline ADKIN Dau   9 Scholar Bradford  
    Alexander C ADKIN Son   5 Scholar Bradford  
    Elizabeth MASTERMAN m in l M 64 Tallow Chandler's Wife Steeple  
71 Rushton Rd William SMITH Head M 28 manuf. Stuff Goods Bradford 161
    Emily SMITH Wife M 29   Leeds  
    Harry S SMITH Son   5   Bradford  
    Kate S SMITH Dau   3   Bradford  
72 Rushton Rd Robert LORD Head M 39 Flannal & Blanket Buyer LAN Bury 161
    Mary LORD Wife M 33   CHS Altrincham  
73 Rushton Rd Samuel LUPTON Head M 35 Cashier Bradford 161
    Lydia LUPTON Wife M 35   Bradford  
74 Rushton Rd Thomas RUDDUCK Head M 47 Marble mason NFK North Lopham 161
    Sophia RUDDUCK Wife M 48   SFK Barningham  
    Angelina RUDDUCK Dau U 18   Bradford  
    Isabella RUDDUCK Dau U 16   Bradford  
    Savina RUDDUCK Dau U 15   Bradford  
    Marianne RUDDUCK Dau U 12   Bradford  
    Arthur RUDDUCK Son U 9   Bradford  
75 Thornhill Houses Lds Rd John MARSHALL Head M 56 Rope & Twine Maker Bradford 161
    Ann MARSHALL Wife M 54   Tong  
    John H TETLEY Step son U 33 Bookeeper Shelf  
76 Thornhill Houses Lds Rd Mary A BOTTOMLEY Head W 44 No business Wibsey 161
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Dau U 17   Shelf  
    Annie BOTTOMLEY Dau U 13   Bradford  
    Mary A BOTTOMLEY Dau U 10   Bradford  
    Catherine WALSH Son U 25 Gen Dom serv LAN Wigan  
77 Providence Place William HOLDSWORTH Head M 48 Contractor & Grocer emp. 4? Men Tong 162
    Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 46   Ripon  
    Clara HOLDSWORTH Dau U 20 Fitter Bradford Moor  
    Louisa HOLDSWORTH Dau U 16 Milliner Bradford Moor  
    Selina HOLDSWORTH Dau U 12 Scholar Calverley  
    Ada HOLDSWORTH Dau U 9 Scholar Calverley  
78 Providence Place Thomas E HEBBLETHWAITE Head M 28 Draper's Assistant Stanningley 162
    Susanna HEBBLETHWAITE Wife M 23   Bowling  
    Clara HEBBLETHWAITE Dau   3   Bowling  
79 Providence Place William A KNOWLES Head M 39 Woolsorter Halifax 162
    Mary A KNOWLES Wife M 40   GLS Brockworth  
80 Providence Place William E BOOTH Head M 39 Potato Merchant emp. 5 men Bradford 162
    Elizabeth A BOOTH Wife M 38   Sheffield  
81 Wamsley Bank Ben GARDINER Head M 34 Stuff Merchant Holmforth 162
    Ann GARDINER Wife M 35   Thornton cum Thomanby?  
    Richard S GARDINER Son U 7   Thornton cum Thomanby?  
    Annie J GARDINER Dau   6   Thornton cum Thomanby?  
    Charles H GARDINER Son   4   Scarborough  
    Louise M GARDINER Dau   2   Calverley  
    Kate E GARDINER Dau   7m   Calverley  
82 Wamsley Bank Charles M WILSON Head M 27 Solicitor Wakefield 162
    Jane WILSON Wife M 26   Ripon  
    Sarah A DOBBY serv U 14 Gen Dom serv Littlethorpe  
83 Garabald Ter James P BINGHAM Head W 35 Paper Merchant empl - 1 boy Wesleyan Methodist Local Preacher? Bradford 162
    Mary J BINGHAM Dau   6 Scholar Bradford  
    Robert J BINGHAM Son   3   Thornbury  
    Sarah F BINGHAM Dau   2   Thornbury  
    Eva BINGHAM Son   1   Thornbury  
    Margaret GRANGE serv M 37 Housekeeper Chillingham  
    Elizabeth T GRANGE Board   7 Scholar NBL Newcastle on Tyne  
84 Garabaldi Ter Thomas TATE Head W 37 Worsted Stuff Buyer Leeds 162
    Annie NEWBY serv U 37 Housekeeper Askern  
85 Garabaldi Ter Joseph HALEY Head M 23 Solicitor Manager Bradford 162
    Sarah A P HALEY Wife M 21   Wakefield  
86 Garabaldi Ter Jonas SUNDERLAND Head M 42 Machine Wool comber empl 5 men & 3 women Haworth 162
    Martha SUNDERLAND Wife M 43   Haworth  
    Annie SUNDERLAND Dau   5   Bradford  
    Sarah E LAYCOCK Son U 23 Dom serv Bradford  
    Annie CUMMINGS Board U 21 Dressmaker DUR South Shields  
87 Garabaldi Ter William WIGGLESWORTH Head M 46 Blanket Buyer (unemployed) Leeds 162
    Susanna WIGGLESWORTH Wife M 44   Selby  
    Frederick WIGGLESWORTH Son U 19 Sailor app.d Merchants Service ? LIN Barton  
    Ellen WIGGLESWORTH Dau U 17 Dom Duties Burley  
    Charles WIGGLESWORTH Son U 14 Employed Stuff Warehouse Bfd Dewsbury  
    Edward WIGGLESWORTH Son U 12 Coal Office Dewsbury  
    Mary C WIGGLESWORTH Dau U 9 Scholar Bradford  
    Alfred WIGGLESWORTH Son U 6   Bradford  
    Frank WIGGLESWORTH Son U 2 Infant Bradford  
88 Garabaldi Ter James LUMBY Head M 42 Civil Engineer Scriven 163
    Ellen LUMBY Wife M 37   Apperley Bridge  
    Frank LUMBY Son   8 Scholar Hecklethwaite  
    Leila LUMBY Dau   4 Scholar Westgate Hill  
    Ernestine E C LUMBY Dau   2   Westgate Hill  
    Eustace J LUMBY Son   1   Westgate Hill  
    Eliza WINTER S in L W 52 Owner of Property Apperley Bridge  
89 Garabaldi Ter James WHARTON Head M 53 Traveller for AC? Northowram 163
    Ann WHARTON Wife M 38 Household occupation Edmonsley  
    Sarah A WHARTON Dau U 21 Teacher of English Scotland (Richelahold?)  
    Mary J WHARTON Dau   19 Household occupation Scotland (Richelahold?)  
90 Garabaldi Ter Elizabeth PARRETT M in L W 61 Housekeeper Edinburgh Scotland 163
    Owen MCCAUDLE Neph U 64 Painter LAN Liverpool  
91 Garabaldi Ter John FRANCE Head M 60 Timber Merchants bookeeper Wakefield 163
    Margaret FRANCE Wife M 56 Dom Duties LAN Hadlingdon  
    Arthur A FRANCE Son U 20 App to Stuff Merchant Leeds  
    Margaret W FRANCE Dau U 18 Assists Mother Leeds  
    John W FRANCE Son M 26 Law Stationer Master empl 1 man & 3 boys Leeds  
    Jane FRANCE D in L M 21 When at home House Duties Bradford  
    Charles W FRANCE Gson   1m   Leeds  
92 Garabaldi Ter Thomas TIDSWELL Head M 58 Canvaser for Railway Traffic Tyersal 163
    Betsey TIDSWELL Wife M 36   London  
    Catherine HARLEY M in L W 58   Cork Ireland  
    Frances MARSH Niece   6 Scholar London  
93 Garabaldi Ter Edward MARSHALL Head M 47 Wool Salesman Morle 163
    Mary A MARSHALL Wife M 48 Dom Duties Halifax  
    Henry L MARSHALL Dau U 21   Leeds  
    Emily J MARSHALL Dau U 19   SCT Leath  
    Ann B MARSHALL Dau U 18   Leeds  
    Harry A MARSHALL Son U 13 Scholar SCT Glasgow  
    Samuel A MARSHALL Son U 11 Scholar Bradford  
    Thomas MARSHALL Son U 10 Scholar Bradford  
    Frances H MARSHALL Son   6 Scholar Thornbury  
    Edith B MARSHALL Dau   3   Bradford  
94 Garabaldi Ter Eliza COLLINS Head W 41 Lodging House Keeper Bishopthorpe 163
151 Garabaldi Ter C A COPPEL Lodg U 24 Clerk Stuff Warehouse Hamburg Germany 163
95 Garabaldi Ter George RODLINDON Head M 25 Marman? In Spirit trade Haxthorpe 163
    Olivia RODLINDON Wife M 22   South Emsal Pontefract  
    Tony RODLINDON Bro U 10   Haxthorpe  
96 Garabaldi Ter John WADE Head M 48 Joiner & Builder emp 2 men Horsforth 163
    Ann WADE Wife M 40   Batley  
    William WADE Son U 20 Mechanic Horsforth  
    Emily S WADE Dau U 14 Scholar Horsforth  
    Richard H S WADE Son U 11 Scholar Pool nr Otley  
98 Victor St Robert SMITH Head M 26 Warehouseman Bradford 164
    Sally SMITH Dau   2   Halifax  
    Araminta HASTINGS M in L M 50 Housekeeper Bradford  
    Clara HASTINGS S in L U 16 Dry Soap Packer Leeds  
99 Victor St John STEPHENSON Head M 46 Pattern Setter Leeds 164
    Sarah A STEPHENSON Wife M 45   Bradford  
    Charles T STEPHENSON Son U 19 Brick Maker Bradford  
    George H STEPHENSON Son U 17 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford  
    Sarah J STEPHENSON Dau U 15 Doffer in Worsted Mill Bradford  
    Caroline STEPHENSON Dau U 11 Doffer in Worsted Mill Bradford  
    John STEPHENSON Son U 10 Scholar Eccleshill  
    Alathia STEPHENSON Dau U 5 Scholar Bradford  
100 Victor St Abraham HILL Head M 25 Stone Mason Bradford 164
    Nancy HILL Wife M 26 Dom Duties Birkenshaw  
    William HILL Son   1   Thornbury  
101 Victor St William OLERENSHAW Head M 35 Cashier in Yarn Merchants CHS Stockport 164
    Martha E OLERENSHAW Wife M 38   CHS Stockport  
    Anna M H OLERENSHAW Dau U 13 Scholar CHS Stockport  
    Alfred H OLERENSHAW Son   11 Scholar LAN Clayton  
    William OLERENSHAW Son   8 Scholar LAN Clayton  
    Lucy Ann OLERENSHAW Dau   6 Scholar Thornbury  
    Frank H OLERENSHAW Son   3   Thornbury  
    Eliza H OLERENSHAW Dau   1   Thornbury  
102 Victor St Sarah BAXANDALE Head M 58 Dom Duties Ovenden 164
    William BAXANDALE Son U 32 Colliers Weighman Bowling  
    Fannie BAXANDALE Dau U 27 Mantle Maker Thornton  
    Agnes BAXANDALE Dau U 24 Mantle Maker Thornton  
    Edward BAXANDALE Son U 16 Stuff Warehouseman Thornton  
103 Victor St Louisa MITCHELL Wife M 54 Dom Duties London 164
    Thomas MITCHELL Son U 15 Assistant in Stuff Warehouse Bowling  
    Hannah SLATER Vis M 42 Home Duties Leeds  
104 Victor St James E HOWROYD Head M 24 Builder's Clerk Bradford 164
    Ann HOWROYD Wife M 21   Darby  
105 Victor St William TOWNEND Head M 27 Stuff Merchants Pattern Man Bradford 164
    Catherine TOWNEND Wife M 27   Leeds  
106 Victor St William ONIONS? Head M 32 Blanket Warehouseman Bowling 164
107 Road Side Cottages Hannah MITCHELL Head U 54 Interest on Property Bingley 164
    Ann MITCHELL Sis   48 Provision Dealer Bingley  
    Susanna ANISON Sis W 56 Provision Dealer Bingley  
108 Road Side Cottages Joseph BRADBURY Head M 50 Schoolmaster Saddleworth 164
    Mary A BRADBURY Wife M 49   Huddersfield  
109 Road Side Cottages William NORTH Head M 53 Commercial Clerk Shelf 164
    Rebecca NORTH Niece U 42 Housekeeper Huddersfield  
110 Road Side Cottages Benjamin ROBERTS Head M 29 Merchant's Clerk Bradford Moor 164
    Emma ROBERTS Wife M 22   Hill Side Villa  
111 Road Side Cottages Mary FAIRBANK Head W 53 Gentlewoman Shipley 164
    William FAIRBANK Son U 33 Civil Engineer Bradford  
112 Road Side Cottages Elizabeth TETLEY Head W 71 Annuitant Birkenshaw 165
    Robert TETLEY Son U 34 Woolstapler Tong  
    Elizabeth H/KITCHEN Dau M 38 None Tong  
    Emily E H/KITCHEN Gdau   5   Dudley Hill  
    Robert T H/KITCHEN Gson   4   Dudley Hill  
113 No. 1 Battery Ter George STEEL Head M 37 Cotton Warp Dresser Anamston? 165
    Sedoma STEEL Wife M 39 House Duties Bradford  
    Albert STEEL Son U 15 Scholar Bradford  
    Sarah W STEEL Dau U 14 Scholar Bradford  
    Thomas William STEEL Son U 12 Scholar Bradford  
    John STEEL Son   10 Scholar Bradford  
    Annie E STEEL Dau   1   Bradford  
114 No. 2 Battery Ter William HOWARD Head M 23 Billiard Marker Bradford 165
    Hannah HOWARD wife M 20   Stone Chair nr Halifax  
115 No. 3 Battery Ter Ms JOSLING Head M 47 Housewife Hull 165
    Richard William JOSLING Son W 30 Cordwainer empl 1 man Hull  
    Charles H JOSLING Son U 20 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford  
    Clara JOSLING Dau U 13 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
116 No. 4 Battery Ter Ralph C WALLER Head M 40 Milk Dealer Calverley 165
    Esther WALLER Wife M 37   Wood Hall Hills Calverley  
    Mary A WALLER Dau U 15 Scholar Calverley  
    Annie WALLER Dau U 9 Scholar Wood Hall Hills Calverley  
    Harry WALLER Son U 7 Scholar Wood Hall Hills Calverley  
    Emma WALLER Dau U 4 Scholar Wood Hall Hills Calverley  
    Charles A WALLER Son   8   Thornbury  
117 No. 5 Battery Ter Wilson B SMITH Head M 31 Assistant Schoolmaster LAN Burnley 165
    Sarah SMITH Wife M 20   LIN Bart Broughton  
    Jane LAWSON Vis U 21 Dom serv LIN Helbeck  
118 No. 5 Battery Ter Hannah GREEN Lodg M 44 Dressmaker LAN Great Gremsby 165
    George E GREEN Lodg Son   4   Hull  
    Charles GREEN Lodg Son   2   Hull  
119 No. 6 Battery Ter George B HAYWOOD Head M 50 Solicitor's Conveyancing Clerk HEF Whitechurch 165
    Hannah HAYWOOD Wife M 49   St John Ashton Rd Bramingham  
    Henrietta HAYWOOD Dau U 19   STS Walsall  
    Alfred HAYWOOD Son U 14   Bradford  
    Juliana HAYWOOD Dau U 12   WAR Bridge St West Burnley  
120 No. 7 Battery Ter J. S. WILLIAMS Head M 39 Paper & Twine merchant Skipton 165
    Ann WILLIAMS Wife M 36 Dom Duties Leeds  
    Walter H WILLIAMS Son   10 Scholar Bradford  
    Maud WILLIAMS Son   4   Bradford  
    George A WILLIAMS Son   1   Thornbury  
121 No. 8 Battery Ter Richard SEAMOR Head M 31 Merchant's Clerk Bowling 165
    Emma SEAMOR Wife M 30   Bradford  
    Emma E CLARK Niece   12 Scholar Bradford  
    Harry SEAMOR Son   2m   Thornbury  
    Clara CLARK Niece   11 Scholar Bradford  
122 No. 9 Battery Ter Robert ADDISON Head M 40 Bookeeper LAN Arncoft Manchester 165
    Mary A ADDISON Wife M 47 Dom Duties Leeds  
    Harry ADDISON Son   11 Scholar Thornbury  
    Jane E ADDISON Dau   6 Scholar Thornbury  
123 No. 10 Battery Ter Isaiah ECKERSALL Head M 32 Manager of Grocery & Provision Store LAN Prestwick 166
    Elizabeth ECKERSALL Wife M 26   Birkin  
    George H ECKERSALL Son   1   Laisterdyke  
124 No. 11 Battery Ter Eliza HANSON Head M 28 Dom Duties Shipley 166
    Ann E HANSON Dau   4   Almondbury  
    Florence M HANSON Dau   2   Almondbury  
125 No. 12 Battery Ter James THOMPSON Head M 32 Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 166
    Hannah THOMPSON Wife M 31 Home Duties Pudsey  
    Emily THOMPSON Dau   10 Scholar Pudsey  
    Kezia THOMPSON Dau   9 Scholar Little Town nr Heckmondwike  
    Joseph THOMPSON Son   7 Scholar Gomersal  
    Sarah THOMPSON Dau   5 Scholar Gomersal  
    Mary THOMPSON Dau   2   Bradford  
126 No. 13 Battery Ter John PICKARD Head M 41 Carpenter Bradford 166
    Jane PICKARD Wife M 38   Sheffield  
    Amelia PICKARD Dau U 13 Dau Bradford  
    Jane MELLOR Board   4   Sheffield  
127 Derby Place John LIGHTFOOT Head M 26 Joiner Whitby 166
    Mary LIGHTFOOT Wife M 23   Scarton  
    Annie LIGHTFOOT Dau   6m   Bradford  
128 Derby Place James RILEY Head M 34 Woolsorter Bowling 166
    Mary RILEY Wife M 35 Home Duties Clayton nr Bradford  
129 Derby Place James MITCHELL Head M 43 Woolsorter Bradford 166
    Isabella MITCHELL Wife M 43   Bradford  
    Sarah A MITCHELL Dau U 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    William H MITCHELL Son U 16 Stuff Warehouseboy unemployed Bradford  
130 Derby Place John Edward MARSHALL Head M 24 Stuff Warehouseman Leeds 166
    Sarah A MARSHALL Wife M 24 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Edward A MARSHALL Son   5m   Thornbury  
131 Derby Place James ROBSON Head M 26 Woollen manuf. Huddersfield 166
    Margaret E ROBSON Wife M 29 Dressmaker Dover  
    Amy ROBSON Dau U 2   Huddersfield  
132 Derby Place Harriet PEARSON Head W 51 Dom Duties Bradford 166
    Emma PEARSON Dau U 28 Worsted Reeler Bradford  
    Elizabeth COATES Dau M 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    Hannah PEARSON Dau U 23 Worsted Weaver Bradford  
    John PEARSON Son U 19 Stone Mason Bradford  
    Joseph PEARSON Son U 17 Stone Par* Bradford  
    Albert PEARSON Son U 14 Tobbacco's Cutter Bradford  
    Emily PEARSON Gdau   2m   Calverley  
    Harriet COATES Gdau   <1m   Calverley  
133 Derby Place William H AINLEY Head M 30 Woolsorter Elland 166
    Maria AINLEY Wife M 32   Greetland  
    John AINLEY Son   5 Scholar Greetland  
    Clara AINLEY Dau   3   Greetland  
    Julia AINLEY Dau   9m   Calverley  
134 Derby Place James MALLINSON Head M 44 Farm Lab. Shipden Mill nr Halifax 167
    Martha MALLINSON Wife M 40 Char Woman Stanningley  
    Edwin MALLINSON Son U 19 Joiner's app. Bradford Moor  
    Clara MALLINSON Dau U 15 Worsted Spinner Bowling  
    John MALLINSON Son U 11 Worsted Puller Calverley Moor  
    Benjamin MALLINSON Son   9 Scholar Paul nr Hull  
    Harry MALLINSON Son   6 Scholar Pudsey  
135 Derby Place Hannah PICKARD Head W 64 Annuitant Bradford 167
    John S PICKARD Gson   12 Scholar Laisterdyke  
136 Thornhill Ter Joseph WOOD Head M 41 Agent Otley 167
    Ann WOOD Wife M 40 Dom Duties Shipley  
    Alice WOOD Dau U 11 Scholar Bradford  
    Thomas O WOOD Son   9 Scholar Bradford  
    Clara WOOD Dau   3   Bradford  
    Helen WOOD Dau   1   Thornbury  
137 Thornhill Ter William BATLEY Head M 52 Joiner & Builder emp. 4 men & 2 boys Leeds 167
    Mary A BATLEY Wife M 50   Gisburn  
    Thomas D BATLEY Son U 21   Leeds  
    Sarah Jane BATLEY Dau U 13 Scholar Barnsley  
    Charlotte BATLEY Dau U 11 Scholar Bradford  
    Rebecca BATLEY Dau U 9 Scholar Leeds  
    Joseph W BATLEY Son U 5   Bradford  
138 Thornhill Ter Holdsworth BOWER Head M 28 Warp Dresser Bingley 167
    Elizabeth BOWER Wife M 28 Dressmaker Leeds  
    Tom BOWER Son   5 Scholar Bradford  
139 Thornhill Ter Uriah BOOCOCK Head M 65 Stone Mason West End nr Tetley 167
    Mary BOOCOCK Wife M 60   Bradford Moor  
    Ann BOOCOCK Dau U 33 Worsted Spinner Bradford Moor  
    Martha E BOOCOCK Gdau U 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford Moor  
    Eliza BOOCOCK Gdau U 9 Scholar Bradford Moor  
    Mary Ann SPENCER Board U 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford Moor  
140 Thornhill Ter James O MURPHY Head M 44 Oil Merchant empl 1 boy IRL Monaghan Co. 167
    Sarah MURPHY Wife M 43 Dom Duties LAN Rochdale  
141 Thornhill Ter James Jr CASEY Head M 26 Lab In Iron Works IRL Rings End 167
    Ellen CASEY Wife M 25 Home Duties Leeds  
    James Sr CASEY Fath W 72   Holyhead Wales  
142 Thornhill Ter Edward DOBSON Head M 26 Auctioner & Valuer Leeds 167
    Emily DOBSON Wife M 26   Bradford  
    Ethel DOBSON Dau   5 Scholar Bradford  
    John E DOBSON Son   4 Scholar Bradford  
143 Thornhill Ter Arthur R GILES Head M 20 Sewing Machine Fitter Leeds 167
    Hannah GILES Wife M 20 Dom Duties Hunslet  
    Ann E GILES Dau   8m   Hunslet  
144 Thornhill Ter Thomas BROWN Head M 47 Cotton Top Sizer unemp Green Side nr Embsey 168
    Catherine BROWN Wife M 31 Dom Duties CUL Carlisle  
    John T BROWN Son U 7 Scholar LAN Burnley  
    John TEASDALE Son   10 Scholar CUL Carlisle  
    William TEASDALE Son   4   CUL Carlisle  
    Isabella TEASDALE Dau   2   Bradford  
145 Thornhill Ter Christopher DALTON Head M 32 Plumber Ripon 168
    Margaret DALTON Wife M 27   Ripon  
    Mary A DALTON Dau U 4   Bradford  
    Elizabeth DALTON Dau   1   Bradford  
146 Thornhill Ter William BROGDEN Head M 24 Wood Sawyer Bradford 168
    Elizabeth BROGDEN Wife M 24 Dom Duties Bradford  
    Mary J BROGDEN Dau   4   Bradford  
    Ann BROGDEN Dau   3m   Calverley  
147 Thornhill Ter John TATE Lodg M 23 Coal Miner Otley 168
    Margaret TATE Wife M 23 Worsted Twister Bradford  
148 Thornhill Ter Christopher BARRO* Head M 51 Wheelwright empl 1 man Calverley Moor 168
    Sarah A BARRO* Wife M 46   Bradford  
    Mary A BARRO* Dau U 17 Dau Bradford  
    Mariam BARRO* Dau   9 Scholar Bradford  
    Elizabeth BARRO* Dau   6 Scholar Bradford .