calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Gildersome 1841 Census ED22

 
ED20 | ED21 | ED22

 

Piece HO107/1290/2 ED 22, Enumerator: James Crowther

'All that part of the Township of Gildersome from Grey Stone to Stone Gate comprising all the houses in Gildersome Street and Nibshaw Lane and all the township not before mentioned.'

 

 
Abode
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks.
Notes
Folio
Abode
Name
Surname
Age
Occupation
Born Yorks.
Notes
Folio
Street William ROBERTS 55 Farmer y   41
  Mary ROBERTS 55   y   41
  Sarah ROBINSON 17 servant y   41
Street John SAVILLE 40 Joiner y   41
  Sarah SAVILLE 38   y   41
  Hannah SAVILLE 14   y   41
  Joseph SAVILLE 11   y   41
  Isaiah SAVILLE 8   y   41
  Ann SAVILLE 4   y   41
  John SAVILLE 3   y   41
  Charles THOMPSON 25 ag lab y   41
Street Benjamin METCALF 55 bar keeper y   41
  Sarah Ann METCALF 55   y   41
Street George Haigh HILL 52 gate keeper y   41
  Esther HILL 52   y   41
  John HILL 17   y   41
Street James HARTLEY 40 publican y   41
  Harriet HARTLEY 40   y   41
  William HARTLEY 15   y   41
  Joseph HARTLEY 10   y   41
  Elizabeth HARTLEY 10   y   41
  James HARTLEY 2   y   41
  John ELLIS 25 woolen cloth mg y   41
  Mary ELLIS 15   y   41
  Sarah Hartley ELLIS 5m   y   41
Street Thomas WOOD 45 blacksmith y   42
Street John CROSBY 30 cattle dealer y   42
  Dinah GUY 15 servant y   42
Street Joseph ELLIS 60 woolen cloth * y   42
  Ann ELLIS 60   y   42
  Sarah ELLIS 25   y   42
  George ELLIS 20 shoemaker journeyman y   42
  Eliza ELLIS 16   y   42
  Marth HOLME 12   y   42
Street James ARUNDLE 60 coal miner y   42
  Hannah ARUNDLE 55   y   42
  James ARUNDLE 20   y   42
  William ARUNDLE 15   y   42
  Eliza ARUNDLE 15   y   42
Street David HUDSON 45 coal miner y   42
  Ruth HUDSON 46   y   42
  David HUDSON 20   y   42
  George HUDSON 17   y   42
  Jane HUDSON 15   y   42
  Matthew HUDSON 12   y   42
  Mary HUDSON 10   y   42
  Annis HUDSON 8   y   42
  Eliza HUDSON 7   y   42
  Sarah HUDSON 6   y   42
  Squire HUDSON 4   y   42
  Emma HUDSON 3   y   42
  John HUDSON 18 coal miner y   42
  Emma HUDSON 19   y   42
  David HUDSON 1   y   42
Street John NEWSOM 56 woolen weaver y   42
  Hannah NEWSOM 55   y   42
  Ann NEWSOM 20   y   42
  William BOOTH 10   y lodger 42
  Alice BOOTH 8   y lodger 42
Street John THORNBURY 35   y   42
  Rose Hannah THORNBURY 30   y   42
  Jane THORNBURY 7   y   42
Street James RUSHFORTH 28 coal miner y   42
  Harriet RUSHFORTH 31   y   42
  William RUSHFORTH 11   y   42
  James RUSHFORTH 9   y   42
  Ann RUSHFORTH 7   y   42
  Samuel RUSHFORTH 5   y   42
  Mary RUSHFORTH 3   y   42
  Sarah RUSHFORTH 10m   y   42
  William GLOVER 42 labourer y   42
  Esther HOLMES 22   y lodger 42
Street William GLOVER 77 ind. y   42
Street John WRIGHT 35 ag lab y   42
  Mary Ann WRIGHT 33   y   42
  Jonas WRIGHT 10   y   43
  Hannah WRIGHT 9   y   43
  Joseph WRIGHT 5   y   43
  Benjamin WRIGHT 4   y   43
  John WRIGHT 1   y   43
Street Abraham MARSHALL 40 woolen weaver y   43
  Hannah MARSHALL 40   y   43
  Harriet MARSHALL 18   y   43
  Caroline MARSHALL 15   y   43
  Selena MARSHALL 12   y   43
  Milton MARSHALL 9   y   43
  Ann MARSHALL 6   y   43
  Amelia MARSHALL 3   y   43
  Oliver MARSHALL 2m   y   43
Street William JACKSON 35 coal miner y   43
  Mary JACKSON 32   y   43
  John JACKSON 15   y   43
  Ann Elizabeth JACKSON 13   y   43
  James JACKSON 11   y   43
  William JACKSON 6   y   43
  Newsom JACKSON 1   y   43
Street John MOORE 65   y   43
  Mary? MOORE 60   y   43
  Joseph MOORE 20   y   43
  Ann MOORE 25   y   43
  Thomas MOORE 2   y   43
  Ann CROSLEY 7   y   43
  Eliza CROSLEY 5   y   43
Street Jeremiah MARSHALL 25 coal miner y   43
  Ann MARSHALL 25   y   43
  John MARSHALL 6   y   43
  Squire MARSHALL 2   y   43
  Mariah MARSHALL 8m   y   43
  William MARSHALL 20 coal miner y   43
Street Samuel WATSON 45 woolen manufacturer y   43
  John MOORE 25 woolen weaver y lodger 43
Street Joseph WESTERMAN 50 shopkeeper y   43
  John WESTERMAN 15   y   43
  Ann Elizabeth WESTERMAN 10   y   43
Street Thomas CLIFFE 20 coal miner y   43
  Mary CLIFFE 18   y   43
Street Thomas ASQUITH 39 coal miner y   43
  Martha ASQUITH 37   y   43
  Benjamin ASQUITH 15   y   43
  Ann ASQUITH 14   y   43
  James ASQUITH 11   y   43
  George ASQUITH 9   y   43
  Mary ASQUITH 7   y   43
  Emma ASQUITH 2   y   43
Street Benjamin GLOVER 25 woolen weaver y   43
  Ann GLOVER 25   y   44
  Elizabeth GLOVER 5   y   44
  Jane GLOVER 3   y   44
  Alice GLOVER 1   y   44
Street Isabella GUY 44 ind. y   44
  Mary GUY 20   y   44
  William GUY 17   y   44
  Sarah GUY 14   y   44
  Isabella GUY 12   y   44
  John GUY 8   y   44
Street John BEDFORD 28 coal miner y   44
  Eliza BEDFORD 24   y   44
  Mary Ann BEDFORD 3   y   44
  Ann BEDFORD 3m   y   44
Street George SMYTH 75 publican y   44
  Keziah GOMERSAL 35 Farmer y   44
  Martha GOMERSAL 35   y   44
  John HUTCHINSON 50 iron moulder y   44
  Sarah CLIFFE 20 servant y   44
Street James STABLES 27 blacksmith y   44
  Ann STABLES 24   y   44
  Tim STABLES 6   y   44
  Eliza STABLES 3   y   44
  Charlotte STABLES 1   y   44
Street John JACKSON 40 coal miner y   44
  Mary JACKSON 40   y   44
  Sarah JACKSON 11   y   44
  Thomas JACKSON 6   y   44
  Joseph JACKSON 7   y   44
  Robert JACKSON 6   y   44
  Ann JACKSON 4   y   44
  Emma JACKSON 3   y   44
  Ellen JACKSON 2   y   44
  William JACKSON 2m   y   44
  Mary METCALF 80 ind. y lodger 44
Street Thomas GUY 55   y   44
  Hannah GUY 45   y   44
  Sarah GUY 25 burler y   44
  Elizabeth GUY 20   y   44
  Thomas GUY 15 journeyman tailor y   44
  Jane GUY 15 wool filler y   44
  Hannah GUY 5   y   44
Street William BEDFORD 53 coal miner y   44
  Rachel BEDFORD 53   y   44
  William BEDFORD 23   y   44
  Robert BEDFORD 20   y   44
  Jane BEDFORD 18   y   44
  Rachel BEDFORD 16   y   44
  Ellen BEDFORD 12   y   44
  Aaron BEDFORD 9   y   44
  Sam BEDFORD 1   y   45
  Squire RENDER 2m   y   45
Street Thomas RENDER 55 blacking maker y   45
Street George AVEYARD 25 coal miner y   45
  Hannah AVEYARD 20   y   45
  Edwin AVEYARD 7m   y   45
Street Mary RENDER 46 ind. y   45
  Hannah RENDER 19   y   45
  Benjamin RENDER 17   y   45
  Elizabeth RENDER 15   y   45
  Isaiah RENDER 12   y   45
  Joseph RENDER 10   y   45
  Sam RENDER 7   y   45
  John RENDER 5   y   45
  William RENDER 2   y   45
Street Jane RENDER 50   y   45
  Ann RENDER 20 burler y   45
  Joseph SIDDLE 37 coal miner y   45
  Nancy SIDDLE 32   y   45
  William SIDDLE 9   y   45
  Joseph SIDDLE 8   y   45
  Ramsden SIDDLE 7   y   45
  Benn SIDDLE 3   y   45
  Lavinia SIDDLE 1   y entered Lavinah 45
Street John RENDER 29 coal miner y   45
  Esther RENDER 29   y   45
  Mary RENDER 7   y   45
Street John HOLLIDAY 35 coal miner y   45
  Martha HOLLIDAY 33   y   45
  Moses HOLLIDAY 14   y   45
  Eliza HOLLIDAY 12 card setter y   45
  Kerrinday? HOLLIDAY 10 card setter y   45
  Hepzibah HOLLIDAY 8   y   45
  Joseph HOLLIDAY 6   y   45
  Sarah HOLLIDAY 4   y   45
  Jane HOLLIDAY 2   y   45
  Grace HOLLIDAY 7m   y   45
Street John REVELL 75 Farmer y   45
  Frances REVELL 78   y   45
Street Isaac MITCHELL 55 Farmer y   45
  Sarah WRIGLEY 20 servant y   45
  Ellen WRIGLEY 60   y lodger 45
Street Seth CLIFFE 60 woolen weaver y   45
  Sarah CLIFFE 50   y   45
  William CLIFFE 20   y   45
  Charles CLIFFE 18   y   45
  Charlotte CLIFFE 15   y entered Sharlott 45
  Robert CLIFFE 12   y   45
  Mary Ann CLIFFE 4   y   45
  John GLOVER 70 woolen weaver y   45
  Susannah GLOVER 60   y   46
  John Bl* GLOVER 33 coal miner y   46
Street William THORNBURY 60 ag lab y   46
  Robert THORNBURY 20   y   46
  Betty THORNBURY 20   y   46
Street Benjamin SHAW 50 wool sorter y   46
  Mary SHAW 55   y   46
  Meriah SHAW 20   y   46
  Joseph SHAW 18   y   46
  William SHAW 15   y   46
  Emma SHAW 13   y   46
  Ben SHAW 9   y   46
Street William RENDER 30 coal miner y   46
  Mary Ann RENDER 30   y   46
  Dan RENDER 10   y   46
  Martha RENDER 8   y   46
  Thomas RENDER 1   y   46
Street John WADE 50 ind. y   46
  Samuel MARSHALL 35 coal miner y lodger 46
  Mary MARSHALL 50   y   46
  Sarah MARSHALL 14   y   46
Street Joseph JOHNSON 24   y   46
  Sarah JOHNSON 25   y   46
  (none yet) JOHNSON 3w   y   46
Street Thomas LEE 38   y   46
  Mary Ann LEE 26   y   46
  Sarah Ann LEE 9   y   46
  William LEE 8   y   46
  Hephsy LEE 4   y   46
  Annis LEE 2   y   46
Street Sarah GREENWOOD 65 ind. y   46
  Rose Ann GREENWOOD 9   y   46
Street John SIDDLE 40 coal miner y   46
  Esther SIDDLE 50   y   46
  Betsy SIDDLE 20   y   46
  Ann SIDDLE 15   y   46
  Sarah SIDDLE 13   y   46
  Ellen SIDDLE 11   y   46
  Eliza SIDDLE 9   y   46
  George SIDDLE 1   y   46
  Robinson MARSHALL 8   y Lodger 46
Street William NAYLOR 20 coal miner y   46
  Charlotte NAYLOR 20   y   46
  Jane NAYLOR 3   y   46
  Joseph NAYLOR 7m   y   46
Street Matthew GREENWOOD 3* coal miner y   46
  Mary GREENWOOD 30   y   47
  Sara GREENWOOD 11   y   47
  Elizabeth GREENWOOD 3   y   47
Street Joseph AVEYARD 35 coal miner y   47
  Elizabeth AVEYARD 34   y   47
  Samuel AVEYARD 9   y   47
  Ruth AVEYARD 7   y   47
  Sarah AVEYARD 4   y   47
  Ben AVEYARD 2   y   47
  George AVEYARD 1m   y   47
  Ann HUFFENDEN 14 card setter y   47
  John HUFFENDEN 11   y   47
Street John WESTERMAN 28 ind. y   47
  Bethsheba WESTERMAN 30   y   47
  Lydia Elizabeth WESTERMAN 1   y   47
  Ann INESON 16 servant y   47
  Lydia DENTON 31   y lodger 47
Street Margaret ACKROYD 49   y   47
  Mary B* ACKROYD 15   y   47
  Robert B* ACKROYD 7   y   47
Street William MARSHALL 28   y   47
  Mary Ann MARSHALL 25   y   47
  Andrew MARSHALL 5   y   47
  Henrietta MARSHALL 5m   y   47
Street Rachel MARSHALL 85 ind. y   47
  Rachel MARSHALL 40 ind. y   47
  Joseph MARSHALL 17 coal miner y   47
  Mary MARSHALL 14 woolen weaver y   47
  Joseph DAWSON 28 coal miner y   47
Street Benjamin RENDER 60   y   47
Street William THORNBURY 25 ag lab y   47
  Hannah THORNBURY 25   y   47
  Sam THORNBURY 3m   y   47
Street Joseph BUCKLEY 35 shoe maker y   47
  Elizabeth BUCKLEY 32   y   47
  Annetta BUCKLEY 13 wool piecer y   47
  Sarah Jane BUCKLEY 12   y   47
  Hannah BUCKLEY 11   y   47
  Emma BUCKLEY 9   y   47
  John BUCKLEY 6   y   47
  Eliza BUCKLEY 3   y   47
  Martha BUCKLEY 7m   y   47
Street John HARTLEY 45 carpenter y   47
  Elizabeth HARTLEY 30   y   47
  Zachariah BENTLEY 20 app carpenter y   47
Street Benjamin TOMLINSON 30 ag lab y   47
  Mary TOMLINSON 25   y   47
  Elizabeth TOMLINSON 5   y   47
  Jane TOMLINSON 3   y   47
  John TOMLINSON 1   y   47
Street Thomas THORNBURY 30 coal miner y   48
  Ann THORNBURY 35   y   48
  Jane THORNBURY 5   y   48
  James THORNBURY 3   y   48
Street Joseph HOLLIDAY 41 coal miner y   48
  Alice HOLLIDAY 36   y   48
  Josiah HOLLIDAY 15   y   48
  Sophia HOLLIDAY 13 wool piecer y   48
  Jemima HOLLIDAY 11 card setter y   48
  Joshua HOLLIDAY 8   y   48
  Annis HOLLIDAY 5   y   48
  Rufus HOLLIDAY 3   y   48
  Susannah HOLLIDAY 2   y   48
  Mariah HOLLIDAY 3m   y   48
Street Thomas MARSHALL 26 coal miner y   48
  Jane MARSHALL 23   y   48
  John MARSHALL 4   y   48
  Emmeline MARSHALL 1   y   48
Street Peter HALL 35 wheelwright y   48
  Elizabeth HALL 30   y   48
  Emma HALL 14   y   48
  Samuel HALL 9   y   48
  Susannah HALL 6   y   48
  Simon Peter HALL 1   y   48
Street William TOMLINSON 28 labourer y   48
  Mary TOMLINSON 28   y   48
  Henry TOMLINSON 7   y   48
  George TOMLINSON 6   y   48
Street Sarah HOLLIDAY 55 Farmer y   48
  John HOLLIDAY 30 coal merchant y   48
  Robert HOLLIDAY 20 coal merchant y   48
  Maria HOLLIDAY 15   y   48
  William HOLLIDAY 11   y   48
  Mary Ann HOLLIDAY 6   y   48
Street James CROWTHER 50 woolen manufacturer y   48
  Mary CROWTHER 35   y   48
  Beth CROWTHER 25 woolen weaver y   48
  Ann CROWTHER 25 woolen weaver y   48
  Caroline CROWTHER 20 woolen weaver y   48
  Emma CROWTHER 20   y   48
  Alice CROWTHER 20 woolen weaver y   48
  Sarah CROWTHER 15 woolen weaver y   48
  Maria CROWTHER 14   y   48
  Eliza CROWTHER 12   y   48
  William CROWTHER 11   y   48
  Isaac CROWTHER 9   y   48
  John CROWTHER 7   y   48
  Frances CROWTHER 5   y   48
  Agnes CROWTHER 3   y   48
  Lavinia CROWTHER 1   y   49
Street Agnes MIDDLEBROOK 75 grocer y   49
  Margaret OGDEN 45 assistant y   49
  Thomas OGDEN 20 woolen manufacturer y   49
Street Elizabeth GROUNDSELL 35 cattle dealer y   49
  Rachel AVEYARD 18 burler y   49
Street Martha PAGE 88 ind. y   49
  Mary Cliffe LODGE 25 burler y   49
Street Samuel ATKINSON 60 Farmer y   49
  Elizabeth ATKINSON 60   y   49
  William ATKINSON 25   y   49
  Mary GOMERSAL 30   y widow 49
  Benjamin GOMERSAL 6   y   49
  Sarah GOMERSAL 3   y   49
Street Elijah BROADHEAD 35 coal miner y   49
  Ann BROADHEAD 35   y   49
  Sarah BROADHEAD 13 woolen piecer y   49
  Benjamin BROADHEAD 7   y   49
  Thomas Matthew BROADHEAD 4   y   49
Street William STABLES 50 blacksmith y   49
  Mary STABLES 49   y   49
  John STABLES 22   y   49
  Sarah STABLES 16 woolen weaver y   49
  John STANSFIELD 29 coal miner y   49
Street Edward BUTTREY 29 wool manufacturer y   49
  Mary Ann BUTTREY 40 ind. y   49
  Ann CLAYTON 19 servant y   49
Street Edward SMITH 36 coal proprietor y   49
  Mary SMITH 39   y   49
  Charlotte SHARP 25 servant y   49
  Hannah CLAPHAM 21 servant y   49
  Robert BUTTREY 30   y   49
Street George AVEYARD 60 coal miner y   49
  Hannah AVEYARD 54 coal miner y   49
  Thomas AVEYARD 22 coal miner y   49
  Peter AVEYARD 15 coal miner y   49
  Aaron AVEYARD 14 coal miner y   49
  Benjamin AVEYARD 12 coal miner y   49
  Daniel AVEYARD 11 coal miner y   49
  Matthew AVEYARD 9 coal miner y   49
Street Charles GREENWOOD 30 coal miner y   49
  Elizabeth GREENWOOD 24   y   49
  Phoebe GREENWOOD 1   y   49
Street Mary BUTTREY 50 school mistress y   49
  Joseph BUTTREY 25 ag lab y   49
  Martha PEAT 3   y lodger 49
Street Joseph CROWTHER 46 woolen cloth manufaturer y   50
  Harriet CROWTHER 39   y   50
  Thomas CROWTHER 14 wool filler y   50
  William CROWTHER 13 wool piecer y   50
  Mary CROWTHER 11   y   50
  Ann Elizabeth CROWTHER 9   y   50
  Martha CROWTHER 6   y   50
  Ellen CROWTHER 3   y   50
  Nancy CROWTHER 1   y   50
Street Solomon AVEYARD 26 coal miner y   50
  Dimah AVEYARD 23   y   50
  Thomas AVEYARD 5   y   50
  George AVEYARD 1   y   50
  William AVEYARD 2m   y   50
Street George BUTTREY 48 woolen weaver y   50
  Jane BUTTREY 45 woolen weaver y   50
  Elizabeth BUTTREY 20 woolen weaver y   50
  Martha BUTTREY 18 woolen weaver y   50
  Richard BUTTREY 15   y   50
Street Ely SMITH 49 shoe maker y   50
  Sarah SMITH 39   y   50
  Dan SMITH 15   y   50
  John SMITH 14   y   50
  Ann Etta SMITH 14   y   50
  Frederick SMITH 11   y   50
  Ellen SMITH 8   y   50
  Sarah Ann SMITH 5   y   50
  Frances SMITH 2   y   50
  Edward HARTLEY 18 app shoemaker y   50
Nipshaw Lane Samuel CROWTHER 50   y   50
  Hannah CROWTHER 45   y   50
  Sarah CROWTHER 20 woolen weaver y   50
  Thomas CROWTHER 20 woolen weaver y   50
  Joseph CROWTHER 25 woolen weaver y   50
  Hannah CROWTHER 15 woolen weaver y    
  Elizabeth CROWTHER 10   y    
  James CROWTHER 7   y