calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Gildersome 1861 Census ED25

 
ED23 | ED24 | ED25

Piece RG9/3352, Enumeration District 25 contains 747 people. Enumerator: Thomas Bailey

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Cond
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Nipshaw House Nipshaw Lane Samuel CROWTHER Head Wr 70 Farmer of 6acres of Land & Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Morley   137
    Sarah CROWTHER Daughter U 41 House Keeper Gildersome   137
    Joseph CROWTHER Son U 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   137
    Hannah CROWTHER Daughter U 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   137
    James CROWTHER Son U 27 Woollen Mule Spinner Gildersome   137
2 Nipshaw Lane Top George MIDDLETON Head M 50 Farm Labourer Sinking Pits Dunaham, Nottinghamshire   137
    Ann MIDDLETON Wife M 33   Middleton   137
    Joseph MIDDLETON Son U 20 Coal Miner Dunaham, Nottinghamshire   137
    Charles MIDDLETON Son U 16 Coal Hurrier Dunaham, Nottinghamshire   137
    Elizabeth MIDDLETON Daughter U 10 Half time Piecer Woollen Cloth Mill Fenton, Lincolnshire   137
    Henry MIDDLETON Son U 8 Scholar Retford, Nottinghamshire   137
    Harriet MIDDLETON Daughter U 5 Scholar Glass Houghton   137
3 Nipshaw Lane Top Walter MITCHELL Head M 28 Woollen Weaver Adwalton   137
    Ann J MITCHELL Wife M 27 Woollen Weaver York   137
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter   4 Scholar Gomersall   137
    John MITCHELL Son   2 Child Gildersome   137
4 Nipshaw Lane Top William ATKINSON Head Wr 47 Farmer of 28 Acres of Land employing 1 Labourer Gildersome   137
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Wath upon Dern   137
    Sam ATKINSON Son   2   Gildersome   137
    Martha HUDSON Servant U 41 House Servant Newel Otley   137
5 Nipshaw Lane Top Joseph BARMBY Head M 29 Engine Tenter at Coal Pit Thormill   137
    Elizabeth BARMBY Wife M 28   Aberford   137
    Olive BARMBY Daughter   7 Scholar Wike   137
    Rose BARMBY Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   137
    Friend? BARMBY Son   3   Farnley   137
    Hiram BARMBY Son   4mo   Morley   137
6 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ogden Buildings Thomas COOPER Head Wr 47 Coal Miner Westend Horsforth   137
    Mary COOPER Daughter U 19 House Servant Stanningley   137
    Stephen COOPER Son U 14 Coal Hurrier in Pit Stanningley   137
    Samuel COOPER Son   11 Coal Hurrier in Pit Tong   137
    Thomas COOPER Son   6 Scholar Calverley   137
7 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ogden Buildings William WESTMORELAND Head M 23 Blacksmith at Coal Pit Rothwell nr Leeds   137
    Lucy WESTMORELAND Wife M 23   Bruntcliffe Morley   137
    George WESTMORELAND Son   2   Bruntcliffe Morley   137
8 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ogden Buildings Matthew WHALEY Head M 31 Coal Miner Denholme entry Wally 137
    Nancy WHALEY Wife M 29   Denholme entry Wally 137
    Hannah M WHALEY Daughter   9 Scholar Denholme entry Wally 137
    Elizabeth WHALEY Daughter   5   Denholme entry Wally 137
    Charles WHALEY Son   3   Howden Clough entry Wally 137
    Janet WHALEY Daughter   9mo   Gildersome entry Wally 137
9 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ogden Buildings Micheal RAMSDEN Head M 32 Coal Miner Huddersfield   138
    Mary RAMSDEN Wife M 24   Morley   138
    Emma RAMSDEN Daughter   2   Gildersome   138
10 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ogden Buildings Thomas OGDEN Head M 43 Grocer Gildersome   138
    Ann Lavinia OGDEN Wife M 39   Gildersome   138
    Agnes Ann OGDEN Daughter U 17   Gildersome   138
    Julia OGDEN Daughter U 16   Gildersome   138
    Thomas M OGDEN Son   13 Scholar Gildersome   138
    Margaret OGDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   138
    Harriet OGDEN Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   138
    Catherine OGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   138
    Andrew OGDEN Son   2   Gildersome   138
    John E * OGDEN Son   10mo   Gildersome   138
    Margaret OGDEN Mother   68   Gildersome   138
11   Edward BUTTRY Head U 57 Retired Wool Stapler from ill aged Occupies 8 Acres of Heath Land Halifax   138
    Ann E CLAYTON Servant U 39 Housekeeper Doncaster   138
12   Eleanor BROWN Widow   77 Annuitant & Occupier of 4 Acres of Land Leeds   138
    Jonas BROWN Son U 40 Master Flax Spinner employing 110 Hands Leeds   138
    Ellen BROWN Grand Daughter U 22 Share Holder Leeds   138
    Gilbert BROWN Grandson U 15 Flax Mill Worker Leeds   138
    Betty WILSON Servant U 38 Maid of all Work Bruntcliffe Batley   138
13   James BATESON Head M 65 Farmer of 8 Acres of Land Farnley   138
    Ann BATESON Wife M 56   Farnley   138
    Grace H TORDOFF Daughter U 19 Daughter of Above Farnley   138
    James TORDOFF Son in Law   23 Banksman of Coals Wibsey   138
    James Bateson SPEIGHT Grandson   12 Attending to Coals Gildersome   138
    Ann SARDAFFE Grand Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   138
14   John SUTTON Head M 41 Labourer about Coal Pit *forth, Suffolk   138
    Mary SUTTON Wife M 20   Bruntcliffe Morley   138
    Harriet SUTTON Daughter   3   Bruntcliffe Morley   138
    Sarah SUTTON Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   138
    Joseph HARTLEY Lodger U 22 Carter of Coals Bruntcliffe Morley   138
    John SYLVESTER Lodger U 21 Carter of Coals Tetney, Lincolnshire   138
15   Richard BARTLE Head M 37 Coal Miner Shay Gate Wilsden   138
    Mary BARTLE Wife M 37   Shay Gate Wilsden   138
    Alice BARTLE Daughter   16 Woollen Filler & scribbler in Cloth Mill Shay Gate Wilsden   138
    Olive BARTLE Daughter   14 Attends Woollen Cloth Carding Machine Shay Gate Wilsden   138
    John BARTLE Son   12 Poney Driver in a Coal Pit Low Moor   138
    Sarah J BARTLE Daughter   9 Mothers Nurse Morley   138
    Charlotte BARTLE Daughter   6 Scholar Bruntcliffe Morley   138
    Selina BARTLE Daughter   3   Gildersome   138
    Priscilla BARTLE Daughter   1   Gildersome   138
    Pearson WADDINGTON Uncle   2   Shay Gate Wilsden   138
    Thomas SHACKLETON Lodger U 37 Coal Miner * Lancashire   138
    John HOLLAND Lodger U 30 Coal Miner * Lancashire   138
16   John BOLLAND Head M 43 Farm Labourer Tanfield   139
    Mary BOLLAND Wife M 35   Ripon   139
    Harriet BOLLAND Daughter U 12 Cloth Mule Piecer & Woollen Gildersome   139
    Margaret BOLLAND Daughter   11 Cloth Mule Piecer & Woollen Gildersome   139
    Dinah BOLLAND Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   139
    William BOLLAND Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   139
    Elizabeth BOLLAND Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   139
    John BOLLAND Son   3   Gildersome   139
17   Nanny SIDDLE Head W 64 Cloth Washer Woollen Soothill   139
18   Henry HALL Head M 33 Coal Miner Ripon City birthplace lined out 139
    Mary HALL Wife M 29   Gildersome   139
    William HALL Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   139
    Sarah HALL Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   139
    Harriet HALL Daughter   2   Gildersome   139
    Henry HALL Son   8mo   Gildersome   139
19   Thomas TEMPEST Head M 47 Coal Miner Wibsey   139
    Ann TEMPEST Wife M 37   Birstall   139
    Albert TEMPEST Son   2   Farnley Moorside   139
    Joseph PEARSON Son before Marriage U 20 Coal Miner Horton Nr Brad   139
    James PEARSON Son before Marriage U 16 Hurrier in Coal Pit *sey Nr Brad   139
    Elizabeth MARSH Widow U 28 Goes out Washing & Laundering Birstall husband got killed by * rope breaking' 139
    David MARSH Son   5   Morley nr Batley   139
    Thomas MARSH Son   3   Morley nr Batley   139
    James MARSH Son   2   Morley nr Batley   139
20 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John CROWTHER Head M 27 Woollen Cloth Waever at Home Gildersome   139
    Martha CROWTHER Wife M 25   Farsley   139
21   Thomas CROWTHER Head M 34 Stubber Malting Gildersome   139
    Ann CROWTHER Wife M 36   Gildersome   139
    Mary E CROWTHER Daughter   4   Gildersome   139
22   Elizabeth BUCKLEY Head W 53 Attends to Household duties Gildersome   139
    John BUCKLEY Son U 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   139
    Bentley BUCKLEY Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   139
    Samuel BUCKLEY Son U 16 Coal Hurrier Gildersome   139
    Mary E BUCKLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   139
23   William CROWTHER Head M 33 Warp Dresser Cotton & Woollen Gildersome   139
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife M 25   Morley   139
24   Joseph CROWTHER Head M 65 Farmer of 10 Acres Land Morley   139
    Harriet CROWTHER Wife M 59   Gildersome   139
    Anna E CROWTHER Daughter U 28 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   139
    Nancy CROWTHER Daughter U 21 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Gildersome   139
    Alfred CROWTHER Son U 18 Mule Spinner Wool Gildersome   139
25   John HURST Head M 25 Coal Miner Burton   139
    Ruth HURST Wife M 24   Burton   139
    Lavinia HURST Daughter   4   Burton   139
    Alice HURST Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   139
26 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Jane BUTTREY Head W 66   Adwalton   140
    Richard BUTTREY Son U 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   140
27 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John RAMSDEN Head M 34 Coal Miner Oldham   140
    Hannah RAMSDEN Wife M 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   140
    John George RAMSDEN Son   8 Scholar Howdenclough Birstall   140
    Emma RAMSDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Howdenclough Birstall   140
28 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Edward ANDERTON Head M 25 Coal Miner Denholme   140
    Ann ANDERTON Wife M 29   Keighley   140
    Elen ANDERTON Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   140
    Emma ANDERTON Daughter   1   Gildersome   140
29 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas AVEYARD Head M 42 Coal Miner Gildersome   140
    Sarah AVEYARD Wife M 36   Gildersome   140
    Elizabeth AVEYARD Daughter U 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   140
    John AVEYARD Son U 15 Machine M Aprentice Flax Machine Gildersome   140
    Alice AVEYARD Daughter U 12 Scholar Gildersome   140
    Mathew AVEYARD Lodger U 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   140
    John LANCARTER Lodger U 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   140
    Mary STABLES Lodger W 71       140
30 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John WILKINSON Head M 40 Overlooker in Cloth Mill Woollen Armley   140
    Mary WILKINSON Wife M 34   Middleton   140
    Joseph WILKINSON Son U 17 Woollen Cloth Stubber Armley   140
    Ann WILKINSON Daughter U 15 Woollen Cloth Piecer Armley   140
31 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Edward BRIGG Head M 56 Coal Miner Rochdale, Lancashire   140
    Ellen BRIGG Wife M 54   Hyde, Lancashire   140
    Horatio RIDDLESDEN Lodger M 27 Woollen Cloth Stubber Osset   140
    Elizabeth RIDDLESDEN Wife M 23 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   140
    John RIDDLESDEN Son   5   Howdenclough Birstall   140
32 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Martha HOLLIDAY Head W 56 Coal Miner's Widow Gildersome   140
    Joseph HOLLIDAY Son U 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   140
    James Webster HOLLIDAY Son U 18 Banksman at Colliery * keeps acct Gildersome   140
    Louisa HOLLIDAY Daughter U 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   140
    Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter U 13 Woollen Mule Peicer Gildersome   140
    Wilfred HOLLIDAY Son U 10 Scholar Gildersome   140
33 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph SYKES Head M 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver & 6.5 Acres Land Morley   140
    Elizabeth SYKES Wife M 49   Farnley   140
    Sarah SYKES Daughter U 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   140
    Mary Ann SYKES Daughter U 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   140
    Fanny SYKES Daughter U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   140
    Hephzibah SYKES Daughter U 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   140
    Stephenson SYKES Son U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   140
    Rhoda SYKES Daughter U 17   Southwell, Nottinghamshire   140
34 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas CLOUGH Head M 40 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 3 men 4 women & 1 boy Morley   140
    Caroline CLOUGH Wife M 43   Gildersome   140
35 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Sarah HOLLIDAY Head W 74 Formerly Colliery Owner's Wife Birstall   140
    William HOLLIDAY Son U 31 Banksman of Coals Batley   140
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY Grand Daughter U 27 House Maid Birstall   140
36 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George WESTMORELAND Head M 59 Deputy Coal under Steward Rothwell Nr Leeds   141
    Mary WESTMORELAND Wife M 55   Middleton nr Leeds   141
    Mary WESTMORELAND Daughter U 20 Deputy's Daughter Woollen Weaver Gildersome Nr Leeds   141
37 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph WESTERMAN Head Wr 73 Gentleman Gildersome Bafley   141
    William LISTER Son in Law M 29 Clark at a Coal Office Birstall   141
    Ann Elizabeth LISTER Daughter M 31 Milliner Gildersome   141
    Evandeline LISTER Grand Daughter U 3   Gildersome   141
    Julia LISTER Grand Daughter U 1   Gildersome   141
38 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph PICKERSGILL Head M 28 Coal Pit Engine Driver Lee Fair   141
    Jane PICKERSGILL Wife M 28   Leeds   141
    Hannah A PICKERSGILL Daughter U 3   Bruntcliffe   141
39 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ruth CROWTHER Head U 47 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   141
    Emma CROWTHER Sister U 42 Domestick at Home Gildersome   141
    Maria CROWTHER Sister U 33 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   141
    Lavinia CROWTHER Sister U 21 Power Loom Weaver Woollen Gildersome   141
    James CROWTHER Brother U 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Gildersome   141
    Louisa CROWTHER Sister U 17 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   141
    Thomas B CROWTHER Brother U 16 Woollen Mule Piecer Gildersome   141
    Samuel CROWTHER Brother U 12 Scholar Gildersome   141
    Joseph Scarlett CROWTHER Brother   8 Scholar Gildersome   141
    Frances WILKINSON Sister   25 Wollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   141
    Thomas WILKINSON Son W 7mo   Gildersome   141
40 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John HARTLEY Head M 67 Carpenter & Wheelwright Bruntcliffe   141
    Betty HARTLEY Wife M 53   Morley   141
    John HARTLEY Nephew U 42 Carpenter & Wheelwright Owlet Hall Birstall   141
41 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road William THORNBURY Head M 47 Grocer & Butter Factor Gildersome   141
    Hannah THORNBURY Wife M 45   Pudsey   141
    Frederick THORNBURY Son U 17 Grocer Assistant Gildersome   141
    Maria THORNBURY Daughter U 15 Housemaid Gildersome   141
    Ann THORNBURY Daughter   13 Scholar Gildersome   141
    Alice THORNBURY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   141
42 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Head M 34 Coal Miner Horton Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife M 33   Low Moor Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    James BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar Low Moor Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Pharaoh BARRACLOUGH Son   5 Scholar Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Martha A BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
43   William BARRACLOUGH Head M 38 Coal Miner Horton Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Hannah BARRACLOUGH Wife M 33   Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Mary Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter U 14 Worsted Spinner Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Rachel BARRACLOUGH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Joseph BARRACLOUGH Son   7 Scholar Wibsey Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Rufus BARRACLOUGH Son   4   Horton Bradford entered Barrowclough 141
    Susannah BARRACLOUGH Daughter   1   Gildersome Street   141
44 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Isaac CROWTHER Head M 29 Power Loom Overlooker Wool Gildersome Street   141
    Martha CROWTHER Wife M 29   Gildersome Street   141
    Julia CROWTHER Daughter   1mo   Gildersome Street   141
45   John HOUSECROFT Head M 44 Cordwainer Adwalton   141
    Maria HOUSECROFT Wife M 42   Gildersome   141
    Sarah Ann HOUSECROFT Daughter   10 Scholar Pudsey   141
    Charles SENIOR Lodger U 34 Cordwainer London Middlesex   141
46 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Richard BROOK Head M 34 Coal Miner Lee Fair   142
    Mary BROOK Wife M 34   Gildersome   142
    Joseph BROOK Son U 14 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome   142
    Mary BROOK Daughter   12   Gildersome   142
    Albert BROOK Son   10 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome   142
    Martha BROOK Daughter   6   Gildersome   142
    Adelaide BROOK Daughter   4   Gildersome entry Adlade 142
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   1   Gildersome   142
    Racheal MARSHALL Grand Mother   65 Oat Cake Baker Gildersome   142
47 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph COLBECK Head M 34 Night Stuard in Coal Mine West Ardsley   142
    Jemimah COLBECK Wife M 30   Gildersome Street   142
    Mary COLBECK Daughter U 9 Flax Screwer Gildersome Street   142
    Reuben COLBECK Son U 6 Scholar Gildersome Street   142
    Emily RINDER Step Daughter U 5 Scholar Gildersome Street   142
    Simon COLBECK Son   2   Gildersome Street   142
48 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ester HOLLINS Head U 42 Annuitant Birstall Entry Hollines 142
    Ann Mitchell HOLLINS Daughter U 14 Scholar Gildersome Batley Entry Hollines 142
49 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Solomon AVEYARD Head M 46 Grocer & Farmer 7 Acres Land West Ardsley   142
    Dinah AVEYARD Wife M 43   Gildersome   142
    Thomas AVEYARD Son U 25 Coal Miner Gildersome   142
    Walter AVEYARD Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   142
    Hannah M AVEYARD Daughter   15 Assists at Home Gildersome   142
    Solomon AVEYARD Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   142
    John MALTLEY Lodger U 22 Coal Miner Pudsey   142
50 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John WADSWORTH Head M 25 Coal Miner Bradford   142
    Mary WADSWORTH Wife M 22   Farnley   142
51 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George HOBSON Head M 26 Coal Miner Huddersfield   142
    Elizabeth HOBSON Wife M 22   Gildersome   142
    William H HOBSON Son   1   Gildersome   142
52 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Edward WEBBER Head M 36 Coal Miner Wellington, Somerset   142
    Sarah WEBBER Wife M 33   West Ardsley   142
    Amelia WEBBER Daughter U 12 Scholar Gildersome   142
    Anne Elizabeth WEBBER Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   142
    Sarah Jane WEBBER Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   142
    Richard N WEBBER Son   4   Gildersome   142
    James WINTER Apprentice U 17 Coal Miner Hurrier Wellington, Somerset   142
    Maria WINTER Boarder U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wellington, Somerset   142
53 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road William MARSHALL Head M 42 Coal Miner Gildersome   142
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife M 38   Gildersome   142
    Samuel MARSHALL Son U 12 Coal Dresser Pit Hill Gildersome   142
    William MARSHALL Son   10 Coal Dresser Pit Hill Gildersome   142
    Hannah MARSHALL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   142
    Marriah MARSHALL Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   142
54 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George AVEYARD Head M 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   142
    Sarah AVEYARD Wife M 21   Holbeck Leeds   142
    John W AVEYARD Son   10mo   Gildersome Street   142
    Herbert A AVEYARD Son   10mo   Gildersome Street   142
55 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George BROOK Head M 37 Coal Miner West Ardsley   143
    Anneta BROOK Wife M 33   Morley   143
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter U 15 Cloth Mule Piecer Woollen Gildersome   143
    William BROOK Son   11 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome   143
    John BROOK Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   143
    Joseph BROOK Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   143
56 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road William * Head M 27 Woollen Cloth Spinner Horbury Greenduce? 143
    Ann * Wife M 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   143
    Amanda A * Daughter   3 Scholar Morley   143
    Edward * Son   1   Gildersome   143
57 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ester SIDDLE Head W 78 Receiving Relief from Gildersome Batley Carr   143
    George SIDDLE Grandson U 21 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   143
    Grace SIDDLE Grand Daughter U 14 Cloth Peicer Burler Woollen Gildersome Street   143
    Benjamin FAIRBURN Son in Law M 28 Horse Feeder at Coal Pit Hightown   143
    Ellen FAIRBURN Wife M 29   Gildersome Street   143
    Emma FAIRBURN Grand Daughter   4   Gildersome Street   143
    Hannah M FAIRBURN Grand Daughter   10mo   Gildersome Street   143
    Emma GALLAWAY Visiter U 19 Reeler of Flax Leeds   143
58 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Edward HARTLEY Head M 33 Horse Feeder at Coal Pit Low Moor   143
    Sarah HARTLEY Wife M 33   Gildersome   143
    William H HARTLEY Son   10 Scale Picker out of Coals Pit Hill Gildersome   143
    David HARTLEY Son   5   Gildersome   143
59 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph DAWSON Head M 48 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   143
    Betsey DAWSON Wife M 41   Batley Carr   143
    James DAWSON Son U 17 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome Street   143
    Samuel DAWSON Son U 14 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome Street   143
    Joseph DAWSON Son   12 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome Street   143
    Simeon DAWSON Son   8   Gildersome Street   143
    Mary DAWSON Daughter   5   Gildersome Street   143
    John DAWSON Son   2   Gildersome Street   143
60 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John F SOWDEN Head M 23 Coal Miner Bowling Moor Bradford   143
    Margaret SOWDEN Wife M 22   Leeds   143
    Mary Ann SOWDEN Daughter   2   Gildersome Street   143
    James SOWDEN Son   3wks   Gildersome Street   143
61 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph PEAKER Head M 38 Coal Miner Thornhill   143
    Ann PEAKER Wife M 41   Thornhill   143
62 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas THORNBURY Head M 49 Coal Miner Gildersome   143
    Nanny THORNBURY Wife M 57   Gildersome   143
    James THORNBURY Son U 23 Coal Miner Gildersome   143
63 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin SHAW Head M 73 Wool Sorter & Farmer 7 Acres Land Pudsey   143
    Mary SHAW Wife M 77   Gildersome   143
    Emma SHAW Daughter U 33 Dress Maker Gildersome   143
64 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John THOMPSON Head Wr 34 Agricultural Labourer Aberford   143
65 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin GLOVER Head Wr 50 Clock & Watch Maker Gildersome   143
    Alice GLOVER Daughter U 21 Attends to Houseauld Duties Gildersome   143
    Ann Eliza GLOVER Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   143
    Martha GLOVER Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   143
    Susan GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   143
66 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph HOLLIDAY Head M 61 Coal Leader or Cart Driver Gildersome Street   144
    Alice HOLLIDAY Wife M 56   Gildersome Street   144
    Rufus HOLLIDAY Son U 23 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   144
    Maria HOLLIDAY Daughter U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   144
    Lavinia HOLLIDAY Daughter U 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   144
    Grace HOLLIDAY Daughter   15 Woollen Cloth Mule peicer Gildersome Street   144
    Walter HOLLIDAY Son   11 Dirt Picker out of coals Pit Hill Gildersome Street   144
67 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ann GELDARD Head U 72 Annuitant Leeds   144
    William GELDARD Brother M 60 Joiner Leeds   144
68 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Robert HOLLIDAY Head M 41 Colliery Owner employing 190 Men & Boys Morley   144
    Alice HOLLIDAY Wife M 37   Morley   144
    Sarah J HOLLIDAY Daughter U 16 House Hand Servant Morley   144
    Cyrus HOLLIDAY Son U 15 Son & Coal weigher Gildersome   144
    Maria HOLLIDAY Daughter U 13 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Julia HOLLIDAY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Ezra HOLLIDAY Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Annie HOLLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   144
    John HOLLIDAY Son   6mo   Gildersome   144
69 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road James ORRILL Head M 37 Coal Miner Churwell   144
    Maryan ORRILL Wife M 36   Adwalton   144
    Matilda ORRILL Daughter   11 Scholar Stanley   144
    Samuel ORRILL Son   9 Scholar Stanley   144
    Absey ORRILL Daughter   2   Leeds   144
70 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Bowland HOLLIDAY Head M 45 Colliary Inspector & Farmer of 70 acres of Land Gildersome   144
    Janet HOLLIDAY Wife M 39   Gildersome   144
    Sarah Jane HOLLIDAY Daughter U 17   Gildersome   144
70 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas HOLLIDAY Son U 16 Colliery Clerk Gildersome   144
    Hannah HOLLIDAY Daughter U 14   Gildersome   144
    Lavinia HOLLIDAY Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Martha HOLLIDAY Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Mary E HOLLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Alice HOLLIDAY Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Fanny HOLLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Emma HOLLIDAY Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Edith HOLLIDAY Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   144
    Joseph RAYNER Nephew Visitor   10 Labourer about Coal Pit Gildersome 'The parents of these 2 children visiting at Manchester'.See Sch 114 144
    Ellen RAYNER Neice Visitor   9 Scholar Gildersome   144
71 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road William DANTERFIELD Head M 35 Labourer for Masons Great Bidding, Wiltshire   144
    Elizabeth DANTERFIELD Wife M 36   Kirton Linsey, Lincolnshire   144
    Sophia DANTERFIELD Daughter U 14 Doffer at Flax Mill Brigg, Lincolnshire   144
    William DANTERFIELD Son   12 Helps Hurrier in Coal Pit Retford, Nottinghamshire   144
72 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Andrew CASTLES Head M 26 Coal Miner Preston, Lancashire   144
    Catherine CASTLES Wife M 21   Galaway, Ireland   144
    James CASTLES Son   3   Gildersome   144
    Mary Ann CASTLES Daughter   4   Wigan, Lancashire   144
    Henry CASTLES Son   20mo   Gildersome   144
73 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin RENDER Head M 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   144
    Charlotte RENDER Wife M 36   Gildersome   144
    Lewis RENDER Son   14 Hurrier in Coal Pit Gildersome   144
    Sarah RENDER Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   144
    William RENDER Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   144
    Mary Ann RENDER Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   145
    Hannah RENDER Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   145
    Ann RENDER Daughter   2   Gildersome   145
    Thomas RENDER Uncle   80 Confined in Bed receiving Relief from Gildersome Gildersome   145
74 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George MAUD Head M 51 Farm Labourer Carlton   145
    Mary MAUD Wife M 48   Colne, Lancashire   145
    Caleb MAUD Son U 20 Coal Miner Kirkstall   145
    John MAUD Son U 18 Coal Hurrier in Pit Kirkstall   145
    William MAUD Son U 17 Coal Hurrier in Pit Bradford   145
    Hannah E? MAUD Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   145
    Alice MAUD Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome entered Hales! 145
    Mary MAUD Daughter   1   Gildersome   145
75 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John GUY Head M 44 Coal Miner Horne   145
    Hannah GUY Wife M 48   Birstall   145
    Sarah GUY Daughter U 13 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   145
    Watson GUY Son   11 Woollen Mule Peicer Gildersome   145
    Holliday GUY Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   145
76 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin TOMLINSON Head M 52 Banksman at Coal Pit Wakefield   145
    Mary TOMLINSON Wife M 48   Birstall   145
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Daughter U 25 Woollen Cloth Burler Birstall   145
    William TOMLINSON Son U 19 Coal miner Gildersome   145
    Esther TOMLINSON Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   145
77 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Charles INMAN Head M 31 Coal Miner Thornhill   145
    Margaret INMAN Wife M 33   Batley   145
    Mark W HOLDROYD Son   10 Coal Hurrier in Pit Batley   145
    William A INMAN Son   8 Scholar Gildersome Street   145
    Roland INMAN Son   6 Scholar Gildersome Street   145
    Eugene INMAN Son   11 Scholar Gildersome Street   145
78 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas GUY Head M 76 Agricultural Labourer rents 1 acre land Danby   145
    Hannah GUY Wife M 70   Sonluton   145
    Thomas GUY Son U 38 Breaks Stones on Roads and helps repair roads and in lay farrows Gildersome Deaf & Dumb from Birth 145
    Mary WEBSTER Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Mother dead & Father absconded Receiving releif from Gildersome Gildersome   145
    George FORREST Lodger U 35 Driver of Coal Carts Birstwith   145
79 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Mary RENDER Head W 66 Ill in Bed Receiving Relief Gildersome   145
    Samuel RENDER Son U 27 Coal Miner Gildersome   145
80 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Charles THOMPSON Head M 49 Farmer of 25 acres Land employing 1 man occasionly Batley   145
    Joanna THOMPSON Wife M 43   Birstall   145
    John THOMPSON Son   10 Scholar Huddersfield   145
81 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Matthew BARRANS Head M 49 Cloth Manufacturer (Woollen) Calverley   145
    Susan BARRANS Wife M 49   Drighlington   145
    John Henry NEWTON Nephew U 20 Toll Collector Drighlington   145
82 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Samuel CRABTREE Head M 54 Tailor & Toll Collector Gelderd Road Hunslet   145
    Elizabeth CRABTREE Wife M 54   Leeds   145
83 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road James OTTER Head M 47 Clerk in Charge of Railway Station Garforth   145
    Mary OTTER Wife M 54   Manston   145
    Ann OTTER Daughter U 26 School Mistress Garforth   145
    Ann OTTER Mother W 74   Garforth   145
    William * BACKHOUSE Nephew   12   Garforth   145
84 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John WHITE Head M 40 Master Tailor Innkeeper employing 3 men * Farms 9 acres Land employing 1 man servant Gildersome   145
    Maria WHITE Wife M 38   Morley   145
    Francis WHITE Son U 12 Scholar Gildersome   146
    Sarah WHITE Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   146
    Harriet WHITE Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   146
    John Ed WHITE Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   146
    Ira WHITE Son   3   Gildersome   146
    James WHITE Son   1   Gildersome   146
    Maurice WHITE Son   1mo   Gildersome   146
    Sarah Ellen WHITE Step Daughter   13 House Duties Gildersome   146
    Seth BEDFORD Aprentice U 17 Tailor West Ardsley   146
    William FORREST Farmer's Man U 24 Farmer's Man Birstwith   146
    Ann WHITE Aunt W 62 Nurse Gildersome   146
85 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road William L HARTLEY Head M 39 Blacksmith Horse Shoe-er Grocer & Farm Work Birstall   146
    Isabella HARTLEY Wife M 27   Barwick in Elmet   146
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter U 14 Assists in House Gildersome Street   146
    Sarah Ann HARTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome Street   146
    Emma HARTLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome Street   146
    Ann HARTLEY Daughter   2   Gildersome Street   146
    Jane HARTLEY Daughter   6mo   Gildersome Street   146
86 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John THORNBURY Head M 57 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   146
    Rosannah THORNBURY Wife M 55 School for Children Birth Place not Known   146
    Jane THORNBURY Daughter U 27 Power Loom Cloth Weaver Manchester, Lancashire   146
    Elizabeth THORNBURY Daughter U 19 Power Loom Cloth Weaver Gildersome   146
    George THORNBURY Son U 15 Coal Hurrier in Pit Gildersome   146
87 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road James COLLINSON Head M 64 Agricultaral Labourer Wakefield Outwood   146
    Hannah COLLINSON Wife M 54   Lofthouse Gate   146
    Richard COLLINSON Son U 27 Coal Miner Lofthouse Gate   146
    Jane COLLINSON Daughter U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Lofthouse Gate   146
88 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Alfred LADLEY Head M 26 Woollen Cloth Mule Spinner Morley   146
    Mary Elizabeth LADLEY Wife M 21   Adwalton   146
    Emma LADLEY Daughter   3mo   Gildersome   146
89 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Isaac MITCHELL Head M 22 Shoe Maker & Cordwainer Drighlington   146
    Esther MITCHELL Wife M 22   Morley   146
    Herbert MITCHELL Son   8mo   Gildersome   146
90 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George GROUNDWELL Head M 52 Labourer at Coal Pit Hill Gildersome   146
    Betty GROUNDWELL Wife M 52   Churwell   146
    John GROUNDWELL Son U 27 Banksman at Coal Pit Gildersome   146
    Emma GROUNDWELL Daughter U 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   146
    Samuel GROUNDWELL Son U 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   146
    George GROUNDWELL Son U 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   146
    Alice GROUNDWELL Daughter U 15 Spinner at Flax Mill Gildersome   146
    Joseph GROUNDWELL Son U 13 Hurrier in Coal Pit Gildersome   146
    Sarah H GROUNDWELL Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   146
91 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John ELLIS Head M 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Batley   146
    Mary ELLIS Wife M 38   Batley   146
    George ELLIS Son U 19 Weaver of Woollen Cloth Birstall   146
    William ELLIS Son U 17 Driver of Coal Carts Birstall   146
    Joseph ELLIS Son U 15 Hurrier in Coal Pit Birstall   146
    Mary ELLIS Daughter U 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Birstall   146
    Harriet ELLIS Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   146
    Adah ELLIS Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   146
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   3   Gildersome Street   147
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   1   Gildersome Street   147
92 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road James GREEN Head M 34 Coal Miner Rochdale   147
    Hannah GREEN Wife M 33   Wibsey   147
    Emily GREEN Daughter   10 Flax Dresser Half Time Wike   147
    Sarah GREEN Daughter   9 Scholar Birkenshaw   147
    Rose GREEN Daughter   1   Gildersome   147
93 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas NOBLE Head M 40 Coal Miner Stanley Nr Wakefield   147
    Hannah NOBLE Wife M 40   East Ardsley   147
    Margret Ann NOBLE Daughter U 17 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver East Ardsley   147
    David NOBLE Son   13 Hurrier in Coal Pit East Ardsley   147
94 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Ruth HUDSON Head W 65   East Ardsley   147
    Squire HUDSON Son U 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   147
    Emma ETHERINGTON Daughter M 23   Gildersome Street entry Hetherington 147
    Thomas ETHERINGTON Son in Law M 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kendal entry Hetherington 147
    George ETHERINGTON Grandson   7mo   Gildersome Street entry Hetherington 147
    John ETHERINGTON Grandson   1year   Gildersome Street entry Hetherington 147
95 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John NEWSOME Head Wr 80 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   147
    Ann NEWSOME Daughter   38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   147
96 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road George WILLIAMS Head M 29 Coal Miner Fastfield   147
    Mary WILLIAMS Wife M 26   Prescot Lancs entry Presgate, Lankshire 147
    John WILLIAMS Son   5   Gomersall   147
    Sarah WILLIAMS Daughter   4   Gomersall   147
    Jane WILLIAMS Daughter   2   Birstall   147
    Harry WILLIAMS Son   1   Drighlington   147
97 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Charles PURSER Head M 36 Coal Miner Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   147
    Eliza PURSER Wife M 36   Monmouth, Monmouthshire   147
    Richard PURSER Son   11 Hurrier in Coal Pit Hastings, Sussex   147
    Maria PURSER Daughter   9   Gildersome Street   147
    Emma PURSER Daughter   6   Gildersome Street   147
    Mary Ann PURSER Daughter   4   Gildersome Street   147
98 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Abraham MARSHALL Head Wr 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   147
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter U 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   147
    Amelia MARSHALL Daughter U 23 Woollen Warper Gildersome Street   147
    Oliver MARSHALL Son U 20 Woollen Cloth Slubber Gildersome Street   147
    Nathan GREENWOOD Boarder U 21 Coal Miner Birstall   147
    Carowline GREENWOOD Visitor U 16 Out of Place Servant Gildersome   147
    Sarahann MARSHALL Grand Daughter   2   Gildersome   147
99 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John Dixon ELLIS Head M 24 Tailor Adwalton   147
    Amelia ELLIS Wife M 23   Adwalton   147
    Lewis ELLIS Son   2   Gildersome Street   147
    Fred ELLIS Son   6mo   Gildersome Street   147
100 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph ELLIS Head M 51 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome Street junior 147
    Eliza ELLIS Wife M 48   Adwalton   147
    Mary ELLIS Daughter U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   147
    James ELLIS Son   14 Lawyers Clerk Gildersome   147
    Walter ELLIS Son   9 Scholar Adwalton   147
    Marth HOLLIDAY Wifes Aunt U 67   Morley Invalid 147
101 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph ELLIS Head Wr 85 Clothweaver past work Gildersome Street senior 147
    George ELLIS Son U 41 Shoe Maker & Cordwainer Gildersome Street   147
102 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side James SYKES Head M 74 Retired Farm Labourer East Ardsley   148
    Maria SYKES Wife M 66   Drighlington   148
    William SYKES Son U 25 Blacksmith at Coal Pit Upper Batley   148
103 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Benjamin WATSON Head M 39 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   148
    Eliza WATSON Wife M 38   Gildersome Street   148
    Sarah WATSON Daughter U 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   148
    Samuel WATSON Son   8 Scholar Gildersome Street   148
104 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Jeremiah MARSHALL Head M 48 Coal Miner Gildersome Street   148
    Ann MARSHALL Wife M 47   Adwalton   148
    John MARSHALL Son U 25 Coal Miner Adwalton   148
    Maria MARSHALL Daughter U 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   148
    Sophia MARSHALL Daughter U 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   148
    Hannah M MARSHALL Daughter   13 Home Servant Gildersome   148
    Jeremiah MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   148
    Squire MARSHALL Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   148
105 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Amos HOLLIDAY Head M 41 Engine Driver at Coal Pit Farnley   148
    Rachel HOLLIDAY Wife M 41 Woollen Cloth Burler West Ardsley   148
    Abraham HOLLIDAY Son   11 Coal Dresser at Pit Hill Gildersome Street   148
    Keziah HOLLIDAY Daughter U 13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome Street   148
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter   9   Gildersome Street   148
    Jemimah HOLLIDAY Daughter   7   Gildersome Street   148
    Hannah HOLLIDAY Mother M 70   Gildersome Street   148
106 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side James INMAN Head M 33 Coal Miner Thornhill   148
    Eliza INMAN Wife M 32   Gildersome   148
    John Holliday INMAN Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   148
106 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Emma INMAN Daughter   2   Gildersome Street   148
    Sarah INMAN Mother W 62 Receiving Relief from Gildersome Wakefield   148
    John H SUTHEROND ? Boarder Wr 52 Annuitant Tailor Scotland   148
    Benjamin GRANT Boarder U 36 Annuitant Tailor London Middlesex   148
107 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph MITCHELL Head M 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   148
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife M 54   Drighlington   148
    Eliza MITCHELL Daughter U 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   148
    Jane MITCHELL Daughter U 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   148
    Susanah MITCHELL Daughter U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   148
108 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Oliver HOLLIDAY Head M 30 Grocer & Butcher & Sub Post Master Adwalton   148
    Mary HOLLIDAY Wife M 27   Morley   148
    Hedley HOLLIDAY Son   1mo   Gildersome Street   148
    Emma SOWDEN Servant U 22 Servant Lee Moor Nr Wakefield   148
109 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side John ILLINGWORTH Head M 49 Coal Mine Bottom Stuard Retford, Nottinghamshire   148
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife M 49   Birstall   148
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter U 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Birstall   148
    Alice ILLINGWORTH Daughter U 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Batley   148
    George ILLINGWORTH Son U 15 Woollen Mule Peicer Batley   148
110 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road John HOLLIDAY Head Wr 49 Innkeeper & Colliery Owner Adwalton   148
    Alice GOMERSALL Servant U 43 Housekeeper Gildersome   148
    Jane BROWN Servant U 22 Servant Newcastle on Tyne,   148
    William SUTTON Servant U 22 Hostler Shelden Green, Suffolk   148
111 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Thomas HUGHES Head M 29 Coal Miner Padiam, Lancashire entry Huges 148
    Harriet HUGHES Wife M 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Mirfield entry Huges 148
    William HUGHES Son   5 Scholar Gildersome entry Huges 148
    John Ed HUGHES Son   2   Gildersome Street entry Huges 149
    Alfred HUGHES Son   1mo   Gildersome Street entry Huges 149
112 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side Walker HOLLIDAY Head M 37 Coal Banksman Gildersome Street   149
    Eliza HOLLIDAY Wife M 36   West Ardsley   149
    Hannah HOLLIDAY Daughter U 13 Cloth Scribbler & Filler Gildersome   149
    Alfred HOLLIDAY Son   10 Greaser of C*s on Pit Hill Gildersome   149
    Mary HOLLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   149
    Amelia HOLLIDAY Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   149
    James HOLLIDAY Son   11mo   Gildersome   149
113 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Joseph CARR Head M 32 Farm Labourer Barkstone Ash   149
    Sarah CARR Wife M 35   Leeds   149
    Isaac CARR Son   3   Gildersome   149
114 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Roger RAYNER Head         in Manchester 149
    . RAYNER wife         in Manchester 149
115 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gilersome Street John THOMPSON Head M 44 Brick & Tile Maker Knapton   149
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife M 39   York City   149
    Mary Ann THOMPSON Daughter U 19   Camberforth   149
    John Edwin THOMPSON Son   13   York City   149
    Sarah Jane THOMPSON Daughter   11   York City   149
    Mahala L THOMPSON Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   149
    Theresa THOMPSON Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   149
    Annie Matilda THOMPSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   149
116 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Samuel WHITFIELD Head M 48 Foreman Platelayer on Railways Thirsk   149
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife M 51   Raskcliff   149
117 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street William GLOVER Head M 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Pudsey   149
    Sarah GLOVER Wife M 36   Pudsey   149
    George GLOVER Son U 11 Carries Bricks from Maker Pudsey   149
    Mary GLOVER Daughter   9   Pudsey   149
    Richard GLOVER Son   7   Pudsey   149
    Jonathan Senior GLOVER Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   149
    Jonas GLOVER Son   2   Gildersome   149
    Harriet BECK Lodger W 32 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   149
    Harriet BECK Lodger W's Daughter 60   Gildersome My Note:I think these two entries are meant to describe the 32 year old widow as being the daughter of the 60 year old Widow. 149
118 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Nathan RACE Head M 24 Coal Miner Wakefield   149
    Mary RACE Wife M 21   Knaresborough   149
    Sarah Jane RACE Daughter   9mo   Gildersome   149
    John FOWLER Lodger M 46 Blacksmith at Coal Pit Tadcaster   149
119 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Ralph BROUGH Head M 34 Coal Miner Rothwell   149
    Hannah BROUGH Wife M 33   Mirfield   149
    Martha BROUGH Daughter U 13 Doffer at Flax Mill Gildersome   149
    John BROUGH Son   11 Hurrier in Coal Pit Gildersome   149
    Mary Ann BROUGH Daughter   10   Gildersome   149
    Sarah BROUGH Daughter   8   Gildersome   149
    Joseph Spur BROUGH Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   149
    William BROUGH Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   149
    Eliza Jane BROUGH Daughter   3   Gildersome   149
    Absalom BROUGH Son   1   Gildersome   149
    William ARMITAGE Lodger   19 Coal Miner Gildersome   149
120 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Samuel BROOK Head M 41 Coal Miner Yelland   150
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 43   Woodhouse   150
    James BROOK Son U 13 Coal Hurrier in Pit Brighouse   150
    William BROOK Son   12 Coal Hurrier in Pit Leeds   150
    Tom BROOK Son   11 Coal Hurrier in Pit Leeds   150
    Lavinia BROOK Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   150
    Margret BROOK Daughter   2   Leeds   150
121 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Miles BUTTERFIELD Head M 44 Coal Miner Thornton Nr Bd   150
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife M 42   Hudersfield   150
    Sarah FENTON Daughter M 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Power loom Thornton Nr Bd   150
    Nathan BUTTERFIELD Son U 16 Hurrier in Coal Pit Thornton Nr Bd   150
    Jane BUTTERFIELD Daughter U 14 Flax Spinner Thornton Nr Bd   150
    Mary Ann BUTTERFIELD Daughter   12 Screwer in Flax Mill Chilton, Durham   150
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   10 Hurrier in Coal Pit Bradford   150
    Martha BUTTERFIELD Daughter   7   Bradford   150
    James BUTTERFIELD Son   5 Scholar Bradford   150
    William Henry BUTTERFIELD Grandson   5 Scholar Bradford   150
    John Thomas BUTTERFIELD Grandson   1   North Bishburn, , Durham   150
122 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street George THOMPSON Head M 34 Brick Maker York City   150
    Martha THOMPSON Wife M 34   Moortown Leeds   150
    Benjamin THOMPSON Son   10 Scholar Leeds   150
    Sarahann THOMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   150
    Mary Hannah THOMPSON Daughter   1   Gildersome   150
123 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Samuel OLDROYD Head M 24 Coal Miner Dewsbury   150
    Nanny OLDROYD Wife M 19   Cleckheaton   150
    Charles OLDROYD Brother U 22 Coal Miner Dewsbury   150
124 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street William LIGHTOWLER Head M 32 Coal Miner Churwell   150
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Wife M 31   Gildersome   150
    Benjamin LIGHTOWLER Son U 11 Cloth Mule Peicer (Woollen) Hunslet Leeds   150
    Ann LIGHTOWLER Daughter U 7   Gildersome   150
    John LIGHTOWLER Son   5   Gildersome   150
    Jane LIGHTOWLER Daughter   2   Gildersome   150
    Alfred LIGHTOWLER Son   1mo   Gildersome   150
    Priscilla GOMERSALL Mother in Law   59 Receiving Relief from Gildersome Gildersome entry Prissilia 150
125 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street Henry ARCHER Head Wr 50 Farm Labourer Helperby? entry Helpebib 150
    Richard ARCHER Son U 18 Coal Miner Thorner   150
    Thomas ARCHER Son U 16 Hurrier in Coal Pit Thorner   150
    John ARCHER Son   13 Driver of Poneys in Pit Thorner   150
    Frances SIDDLE Daughter M 23 Coal Miner's Wife Thorner   150
    Ramsden SIDDLE Son in Law M 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   150
    Joseph ARCHER Grandson   3   Gildersome   150
    Elizabeth SIDDLE Grand Daughter   9mo   Gildersome   150
126 Fatty Cake Row or Ackroyds Row Geldard Side in Gildersome Street John Thomas INMAN Head M 37 Coal Miner Thornhill   150
    Hannah INMAN Wife M 35   Thornhill   150
    Ann OLDROYD Daughter U 16 Power Loom Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Thornhill   150
    Matthew INMAN Son   8 Scholar Adwalton   150
    George Henry INMAN Son   6 Scholar Adwalton   150
    Sarah INMAN Daughter   4   Adwalton   150
    John Thomas INMAN Son   1   Gildersome   150
127 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses James VENTRESS Head M 68 Farmer of 5 Acres Osmotherley   151
    Mary VENTRESS Wife M 66   Darlington, Durham   151
    Benjamin VENTRESS Son M 28 Labourer at Colliery Leeds   151
    Eliza VENTRESS Sons Wife M 28   Runcorn, Cheshire   151
    William VENTRESS Son U 21 Joiner Gildersome   151
    James VENTRESS Grandson   2   Broughton, Denbighshire   151
128 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses William BOOTH Head M 45 Coal Pit Banksman Gildersome   151
    Charlotte BOOTH Wife M 42   Gildersome Street   151
    Sarah Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter U 19 Wool Weaver Power loom Gildersome Street Lane   151
    Alfred BOOTH Son U 16 Sizer & Preparer for Weaver Woollen Gildersome   151
    Alice BOOTH Daughter   14 Wool Mule Peicer Gildersome   151
    Thomas BOOTH Son   12 Wool Mule Peicer Gildersome   151
    Oliver BOOTH Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   151
    Wharton BOOTH Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   151
    William BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   151
    Holliday BOOTH Son   2   Gildersome   151
    Mary Jane BOOTH Daughter   10mo   Gildersome   151
129 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses Joseph GREGSON Head M 35 Driver of Coal Carts Bramley   151
    Sophia GREGSON Wife M 33   Gildersome   151
    John GREGSON Son   9 Scale Picker out on Coal Pit Hill Gildersome   151
    Margret GREGSON Daughter   7   Gildersome   151
    George GREGSON Son   5   Gildersome   151
    Sarah Ann GREGSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   151
    Edmond GREGSON Son   5mo   Gildersome   151
130 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses Thomas SMITH Head M 37 Carpenter at Coal Pit Leeds   151
    Martha SMITH Wife M 34   Woodhouse   151
    Sarah SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Seacroft   151
    Caroline SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar Seacroft   151
    Adah SMITH Daughter   11mo   Seacroft   151
131 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses Benjamin NICHOLSON Head M 37 Coal Miner Seacroft   151
    Rebekah NICHOLSON Wife M 30   Birstall   151
    Timothy NICHOLSON Son   9 Iron Stone Presser Stanley   151
    Sarah Jane NICHOLSON Daughter   8   Birstall   151
    Joe NICHOLSON Son   6 Scholar Birstall   151
    Hannah NICHOLSON Daughter   4   Birstall   151
    William NICHOLSON Son   2   Birstall   151
    Thomas NICHOLSON Son   11mo   Gildersome   151
    David LINDLEY Brother in Law U 23 Water Engine Tenter Coal Gildersome   151
132 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses John RENDER Head M 23 Coal Miner Stanley   151
    Heston RENDER Wife M 23   Gildersome   151
    Elizabeth RENDER Daughter   2mo   Thornedge Colne, Lancashire   151
133 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses John B GLOVER Head M 33 Coal Miner Gildersome   151
    Selina GLOVER Wife M 32   Gildersome Street   151
    William ELLAM Wifes son   11 Hurrier in Coal Pit Gildersome   151
    Martha A GLOVER Daughter   11   Gildersome   151
    Robert GLOVER Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   151
134 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses George MARSHALL Head M 38 Byworkman in Coal Pit Gildersome   151
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Wife M 33   New West Street Readend Leeds   151
135 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses James SENIOR Head M 33 Coal Miner Thornill   152
    Betty SENIOR Wife M 37   Thornill   152
    Sarah SENIOR Daughter   7 Scholar Thornill   152
    Mary Ann SENIOR Daughter   6 Scholar Thornill   152
    Sam SENIOR Son   4   Birstall   152
    Joseph SENIOR Son   2   Gildersome   152
    Charles SENIOR Son   6mo   Gildersome   152
    Amos SOWDEN Boarder U 18 Hurrier in Coal Pit Brighouse   152
136 Street Lane Quarry Pit Houses Jacob STEAD Head M 35 Coal Miner Birstall   152
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife M 35   Birstall   152
    Emma STEAD Daughter U 13 Screwer in Flax Mill Birstall   152
    James STEAD Son   10 Screwer in Flax Mill Gildersome   152
    Adelaide STEAD Daughter   4   Gildersome   152
137 Gelderd Road Colliery Pit Head John SEED Head M 25 Labourer about Coal Pit Leeds   152
    Ann SEED Wife M 26   Armley Leeds   152
138 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side Joseph MARSHALL Head M 37 Coal Miner Gildersome   152
    Mary MARSHALL Wife M 39   Leeds   152
    Rachel MARSHALL Daughter   8   Gildersome   152
    Frederick MARSHALL Son   6   Gildersome   152
    Joseph MARSHALL Son   5   Gildersome   152
    Robinson MARSHALL Son   11mo   Gildersome   152
139 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side George DRAKE Head M 31 Labourer about Coal Pit Batley   152
    Hannah DRAKE Wife M 29   Batley   152
    Mary Ann DRAKE Daughter   3 Scholar Adwalton   152
    Emma DRAKE Daughter   2   Gildersome Street   152
140 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side Frederick PAGE Head M 30 Blacksmith at Coal Pit Norwich, Norfolk   152
    Martha PAGE Wife M 29   Churwell   152
    Sarah Ann BALMFORTH Visitor   2   Churwell   152
141 Gildersome Street Wakefield & Bradford Road Side Frank HINCHLIFF Head M 27 Coal Miner Honley   152
    Sarah HINCHLIFF Wife M 25   Sutton, Derbyshire   152
    Hanah M HINCHLIFF Daughter   4   Honley   152
    George H HINCHLIFF Son   2wks   Gildersome   152
    Ann METERICK Servant U 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Honley   152