calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Gildersome 1871 Census ED 1

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5

Piece RG10/4529 Enumeration District 1, Enumerator: Thomas Ogden

'Part of the Township of Gildersome from Grey Stone to Stone Gate comprising all the houses in Gildersome Street and Nipshaw Lane.'

ED1
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
1 Nipshaw Lane Thomas HOLMES Head Married 30 Coal Miner Liversedge 4
    Fanny HOLMES Wife Married 29   Beeston 4
    Anne HOLMES Daughter   9   Churwell 4
    William HOLMES Son   4   Morley 4
    Alfred HOLMES Son   2   Gildersome 4
2 2 Nipshaw Lane Richard HODSON Head Married 22 Coal Miner Burnley, Lancashire 4
    Sarah HODSON Wife Married 20   Adwalton 4
    Isabella HODSON Daughter   2   Gildersome 4
    Robert HODSON Son   7mo   Gildersome 4
3 Nipshaw Lane William SIMPKIN Head Married 37 Coal Miner Gildersome 4
    Eliza SIMPKIN Wife Married 34   Morley 4
4 Nipshaw Lane George SNOWDEN Head Married 42 Coal Miner Drighlington 4
    Rhoda SNOWDEN Wife Married 30   Drighlington 4
    Sydney BERRY Boarder   3   Drighlington 4
5 Nipshaw Lane Charles MIDDLETON Head Married 25 Coal Miner Dunham, Nottinghamshire 4
    Rachel MIDDLETON Wife Married 24   Morley 4
    Elizabeth MIDDLETON Daughter   2   Morley 4
    Edward MIDDLETON Head Married 18 Coal Miner Retford, Nottinghamshire 4
    Mary MIDDLETON Wife Married 20   Morley 4
    Arthur MIDDLETON Son   1   Morley 4
    George THORNBURY Boarder Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Gildersome 4
6 Nipshaw Lane James FAWLEY Head Married 34 Coal Miner Hepworth 4
    Hannah FAWLEY Wife Married 41   Holmfirth 4
    Lydia LODGE Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Meltham 4
    Matthew LODGE Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Meltham 4
    George LODGE Son   13 Coal Miner Morley 4
    Robert FAWLEY Son   10 Hurrier in a Coal Mine Morley 4
    Ann Eliza FAWLEY Daughter   5   Gildersome 4
    Sarah Ann FAWLEY Daughter   3   Gildersome 4
    Elias FAWLEY Son   1   Gildersome 4
    Joseph FAWLEY Grandson   1   Morley 4
    Friend ROWE Lodger Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Hepworth 4
7 Nipshaw Lane Joseph ATKINSON Head Widower 62 Farmer Gildersome 4
8 Nipshaw Lane James HIRST Head Married 36 Coal Miner Oldham, Lancashire 4
    Charlotte HIRST Wife Married 35   Middleton, Lancashire 4
    John HIRST Son   13 Hurrier America 4
    Samuel HIRST Son   10 Hurrier Oldham, Lancashire 4
    Elizabeth Ann HIRST Daughter   7 Scholar Morley 4
    Thomas HIRST Son   5 Scholar Morley 4
    Emma HIRST Daughter   3   Gildersome 4
    Johnson HIRST Son   5mo   Gildersome 4
    John SIMPKIN Head Married 26 Coal Miner Adwalton 4
    Ann SIMPKIN Wife Married 25   Oldham, Lancashire 4
    Sarah SIMPKIN Daughter   5   Gildersome 4
9 Nipshaw Lane Thomas STEAD Head Married 40 Quarryman Bramley 4
    Elizabeth STEAD Wife Married 32   Barnard Castle, Durham 4
    Sarah Anne STEAD Daughter   8   Newcastle, Durham 4
10 Nipshaw Lane James BERRY Head Married 24 Coal Miner Wigan, Lancashire 5
    Sarah BERRY Wife Married 23   Drighlington 5
    Sydney BERRY Son   3   Drighlington 5
    Arthur BERRY Son   1   Gildersome 5
11 Nipshaw Lane Jonathan CASTLE Head Married 31 Coal Miner Holmfirth 5
    Louisa CASTLE Wife Married 29   Meltham 5
    Mary Sarah HUTCHINSON Niece   10 Servant Brigg 5
    David CASTLE Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Holmfirth 5
    Arthur KAYE Boarder Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Holmfirth 5
12 Nipshaw Lane Henry SMITH Head Married 33 Quarryman Roundhay 5
    Eliza SMITH Wife Married 29   Newcastle, Durham 5
    George W SMITH Son   7   Pamsher, Durham 5
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter   5   Morley 5
    Florence SMITH Daughter   2   Morley 5
    George BOTTOMLEY Boarder Unmarried 40 Quarryman Meltham 5
13 Street Samuel ALDROYD Head Married 35 Coal Miner Dewsbury 5
    Nanny ALDROYD Wife Married 27   Cleckheaton 5
    Ann ALDROYD Daughter   4   Gildersome 5
    Arthur ALDROYD Son   1   Gildersome 5
    George TOWNLEY Lodger   32 Coal Miner Thornhill 5
    Walker HAIGH Lodger   21 Coal Miner Heppwith 5
14 Street Tom BARRACLOUGH Head Married 58 Pedlar Gildersome 5
    Grace BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 57   Drighlington 5
    Jane BARRACLOUGH Daughter   25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington 5
    Walter BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Factory Hand Drighlington 5
15 Street George JOHNSON Head Married 32 Agricultural Labourer Morley 5
    Jane JOHNSON Wife Married 29   Bramley 5
    Joseph JOHNSON Son   11   Morley 5
    William JOHNSON Son   9   Morley 5
    Frances JOHNSON Daughter   7   Morley 5
    John Thomas JOHNSON Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 5
    Alfred JOHNSON Son   2   Gildersome 5
16 Street Frank HINCHLIFFE Head Married 37 Stonemason Honley 5
    Sarah HINCHLIFFE Wife Married 35   Derby, Derbyshire 5
    Hannah Maria HINCHLIFFE Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Honley 5
    John William HINCHLIFFE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 5
    Frances HINCHLIFFE Daughter   1   Gildersome 5
17 Street Thomas OGDEN Head Married 52 Grocer Gildersome 5
    Ann Lavinnia OGDEN Wife Married 49   Morley 5
    Agnes Ann OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 26   Gildersome 5
    Thomas M OGDEN Son Unmarried 23 Bookkeeper Gildersome 5
    Margaret OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 21 Governess Gildersome 5
    Harriet OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18   Gildersome 5
    Catherine OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 15   Gildersome 5
    Andrew OGDEN Son   12 Scholar Gildersome 5
    John Edmund OGDEN Son   10 Scholar Gildersome 5
    Charles Henry OGDEN Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 5
18 Street Thomas HOLLIDAY Head Married 26 Colliery Manager Gildersome 5
    Julia HOLLIDAY Wife Married 26   Gildersome 6
    Rowland HOLLIDAY Son   4mo   Gildersome 6
    Alice DAWSON Servant   12   Gildersome 6
19 Street George DRAKE Head Married 38 Labourer Morley 6
    Hannah DRAKE Wife Married 38   Morley 6
    Mary Ann DRAKE Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome 6
    Emma DRAKE Daughter   12   Gildersome 6
    John DRAKE Son   9 Agricultural Labourer Gildersome 6
    Sarah Elizabeth DRAKE Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome 6
    Alice DRAKE Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome 6
    Florence Ann DRAKE Daughter   2   Gildersome 6
    Helena DRAKE Daughter   1   Gildersome 6
20 Street Mary WESTMORELAND Head Widow 64   Middleton, Lancashire 6
    Samuel FARRAR Son Married 29   Idle 6
    Mary Ann FARRAR Daughter Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome 6
    Hannah Elizabeth FARRAR Grand Daughter   2   Gildersome 6
21 Street Cyrus HALLIDAY Head Married 25 Colliery Clerk Gildersome 6
    Elizabeth B HALLIDAY Wife Married 29   Batley 6
    Robert Witham HALLIDAY Son   1   Gildersome 6
    William Henry HALLIDAY Son   1mo   Gildersome 6
    Isabella Sarah SMITH Servant   11   Leeds 6
22 Street Thomas BROADBENT Head Married 43 Coke Burner West Ardsley 6
    Mary BROADBENT Wife Married 42   Thornhill 6
    Bess BROADBENT Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner * 6
    John BROADBENT Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Adwalton 6
    Henry BROADBENT Son   13 Coal Miner Adwalton 6
    Herbert BROADBENT Son   10 Coal Miner Adwalton 6
    Thomas Sheard BROADBENT Son   7 Scholar Adwalton 6
    Hannah BROADBENT Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome 6
    Clara BROADBENT Daughter   10mo   Gildersome 6
    Elizabeth SHEARD Wifes Sister Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 6
    Mary Jane SHEARD Daughter   1mo   Gildersome 6
23 Street Watson LONGBOTTOM Head Married 30 Coal Miner Bingley 6
    Charlotte LONGBOTTOM Wife Married 28   Morley 6
    Joseph LONGBOTTOM Son   8 Scholar Morley 6
    Ann Eliza LONGBOTTOM Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome 6
    John William LONGBOTTOM Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 6
    George LONGBOTTOM Son   3   Gildersome 6
    Ann LONGBOTTOM Daughter   2   Gildersome 6
    Benjamin LONGBOTTOM Son   1mo   Gildersome 6
24 Street William CROWTHER Head Married 44 Farmer of 17 Acres Gildersome 6
    Sarah CROWTHER Wife Married 35   Morley 6
    John William CROWTHER Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 6
    Joseph Bilbrough CROWTHER Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 6
    Charles Edmund CROWTHER Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 6
25 Street Harriet CROWTHER Head Widow 64 Annuitant Gildersome 6
    Ann E CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 37   Gildersome 6
    Alfred CROWTHER Son Unmarried 27 Woollen Spinner Gildersome 6
26 Street John BOLLAND Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer West Tanfield 7
    Mary BOLLAND Wife Married 44   Ripon 7
    William BOLLAND Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Elizabeth BOLLAND Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome 7
    John BOLLAND Son   13 Errand Boy Gildersome 7
    Sarah Jane BOLLAND Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Mary Ellen BOLLAND Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome 7
    James BOLLAND Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Watson BOLLAND Son   2   Gildersome 7
27 Street Joseph MARSHALL Head Married 47 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 49   Gildersome 7
    Rachel MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds 7
    Frederick MARSHALL Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Joseph MARSHALL Son   25 Factory Hand Gildersome 7
    Robinson MARSHALL Son   10 Scholar Gildersome 7
28 Street John HARTLEY Head Unmarried 51 Joiner Adwalton 7
    Ann ATTER Boarder Unmarried 35 School Teacher Garforth 7
    Herbert AVEYARD Visitor   10 Scholar Gildersome 7
29 Street Hannah THORNBURY Head Widow 55 Annuitant Pudsey 7
    Alice THORNBURY Daughter Unmarried 19   Gildersome 7
30 Street Jonah JOWETT Head Married 59 Coal Miner Calverley 7
    Harriet JOWETT Wife Married 53   Bradford 7
    Isaac JOWETT Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner   7
30 Street Seth JOWETT Son   14 Coal Miner Farnley 7
    Harriet JOWETT Daughter   10 Scholar Adwalton 7
31 Street Thomas MOODEY Head Married 26 Woollen Spinner Batley 7
    Mary Ann MOODEY Wife Married 25   Selby 7
32 Street George SHAW Head Married 35 Coal Miner Huddersfield 7
    Mary SHAW Wife Married 35   Honley 7
    Jane SHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Bruntcliffe 7
    Eunice SHAW Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Clara SHAW Daughter   1   Gildersome 7
33 Street Richard BROOK Head Married 44 Coal Miner East Ardsley 7
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 43   Gildersome 7
    Joseph BROOK Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Albert BROOK Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Martha BROOK Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 7
    Adelaide BROOK Daughter   14 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 7
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Sam BROOK Son   8 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Elizabeth Ann BROOK Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome 7
    Lavinia BROOK Daughter   1   Gildersome 7
34 Street Jemima COLBECK Head Widow 40 General Servant Gildersome 7
    Reuben COLBECK Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Gildersome 7
    Emily RINDER Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 7
    Ann COLBECK Daughter   9 Errand Girl Gildersome 7
    Simon COLBECK Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit Gildersome 7
35 Street Samuel BUCKLEY Head Married 26 Turner Gildersome 8
    Ann BUCKLEY Wife Married 24   Gildersome 8
    Esther HOLMES Mother Unmarried 52   Gildersome 8
36 Street Solomon AVEYARD Head Married 56 Grocer West Ardsley 8
    Dinah AVEYARD Wife Married 53   Gildersome 8
    Solomon AVEYARD Son Unmarried 15 Mechanic Gildersome 8
37 Street Thomas DAKER Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer ***** 8
    Emma DAKER Wife Married 43   Stanley 8
    Samuel DAKER Son   9 Scholar Dirtcar 8
38 Street James PEASE Head Married 22 Coal Miner Shipley 8
    Mary PEASE Wife Married 19 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 8
39 Street William MARSHALL Head Married 53 Coal Miner Gildersome 8
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife Married 48   Gildersome 8
    Samuel MARSHALL Son Unmarried 22 Banksman Gildersome 8
    Hannah MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 8
    Maria MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 8
40 Street Thomas BROUGH Head Married 33 Coke Burner Easingwold 8
    Elizabeth BROUGH Wife Married 40   Easingwold 8
    John Robert BROUGH Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 8
41 Street James PICKERSGILL Head Married 34 Coal Miner Leefair 8
    Eriss PICKERSGILL Wife Married 25   Morley 8
    Emma PICKERSGILL Daughter   7 Scholar Morley 8
    Markham PICKERSGILL Son   5 Scholar Morley 8
    Mary PICKERSGILL Daughter   3   Gildersome 8
    Percival PICKERSGILL Son   1   Gildersome 8
42 Street Edward WEBBER Head Married 42 Coal Miner Wellington 8
    Sarah WEBBER Wife Married 43 Power Loom Weaver Leefair 8
    Ann Elizabeth WEBBER Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 8
    Sarah Jane WEBBER Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 8
    Hannah Sarah WEBBER Daughter   9   Gildersome 8
43 Street Thomas BROOK Head Married 26 Coal Miner Gildersome 8
    Sarah Ann BROOK Wife Married 22   Northampton, Northhamptonshire 8
    Caroline BROOK Daughter   2   Sheffield 8
    George BROOK Son   1   Sheffield 8
44 Street Amelia BROOK Head Widow 67   West Ardsley 8
    Eliza BLAMIRES Daughter Married 28 Power Loom Weaver Bruntcliffe 8
    John George BROOK Grandson Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Howdenclough 8
    Clara BLAMIRES Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Batley 8
    James William BLAMIRES Grandson   9mo   Gildersome 8
45 Street William AVEYARD Head Married 29 Coal Miner Gildersome 8
    Martha AVEYARD Wife Married 30   Gildersome 8
    Elizabeth Ann AVEYARD Daughter   8 Scholar Adwalton 8
    Annie AVEYARD Daughter   2   Adwalton 8
    Ezra AVEYARD Son   3mo   Gildersome 8
46 Street Benjamin FAIRBURN Head Married 39 Agricultural Labourer Cleckheaton 9
    Ellen FAIRBURN Wife Married 38   Gildersome 9
    Emma FAIRBURN Daughter Unmarried 15 Warper Gildersome 9
    Hannah Mary FAIRBURN Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome 9
    John FAIRBURN Son   8 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Joe FAIRBURN Son   3   Gildersome 9
47 Street William SMITHERS Head Married 50 Coal Miner Cowsen, Lancashire 9
    Matilda SMITHERS Wife Married 54   Manchester, Lancashire 9
    James SMITHERS Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire 9
    Henry SMITHERS Son   11 Coal Miner Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire 9
48 Street Sarah Ann FISHER Head Widow 36   Barnsley 9
    Elizabeth FISHER Daughter   13 Factory Hand Barnsley 9
    Thomas FISHER Son   7 Scholar Mexborough 9
    Joseph FISHER Son   5   Mexborough 9
    Mary FISHER Daughter   4   Wonbwell 9
    Martha FISHER Daughter   1mo   Gildersome 9
49 Street Benjamin CLOUGH Head Married 31 Banksman at a Colliery Cleckheaton 9
    Hannah CLOUGH Wife Married 24   Mirfield 9
50 Street Thomas THORNBURY Head Married 59 Coal Miner Gildersome 9
    Nanny THORNBURY Wife Married 64   Gildersome 9
51 Street William LISTER Head Married 39 Draper & Schoolmaster Birstal 9
    Ann Elizabeth LISTER Wife Married 41 Milliner Gildersome 9
    Evangeline LISTER Daughter   13 Cloth Weaver Gildersome 9
    Julia LISTER Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Fanny LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 9
    John William LISTER Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Laura Elizabeth LISTER Daughter   2   Gildersome 9
52 Street John THOMPSON Head Married 44 Agricultural Labourer Aberford 9
    Emma THOMPSON Wife Married 43   Gildersome 9
    Sarah Jane THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome 9
    Mary Ann THOMPSON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Helena THOMPSON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Violet Rosa THOMPSON Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome 9
53 Street Caroline COLLISON Head Widow 27 Sempstress Ripon 9
    Joseph Dixon COLLISON Son   2 Scholar Gildersome 9
    Mary Ann COLLISON Daughter   3mo   Gildersome 9
54 Street Benjamin GLOVER Head Widower 69 Watch & Clock Maker Gildersome 9
    Susan GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 15   Gildersome 9
55 Street Joseph HOLLIDAY Head Married 71 Labourer at a Coal Pit Gildersome 9
    Alice HOLLIDAY Wife Married 66   Gildersome 9
    Rufus HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 33 Labourer at a Coal Pit Gildersome 9
    Grace HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 25 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 9
    Walter HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 21 Labourer at a Coal Pit Gildersome 9
56 Street Robert HOLLIDAY Head Married 51 Colliery Owner Morley 9
    Alice HOLLIDAY Wife Married 47   Morley 9
    Sarah Jane HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 26   Gildersome 9
    Maria HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 22   Gildersome 9
    Henry HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 21 Colliery Clerk Gildersome 9
    Julia HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 19   Gildersome 9
    Ezra HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Manufacturer Apprentice Gildersome 9
    Annie HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Gildersome 10
    John HOLLIDAY Son   10 Scholar Gildersome 10
    Alice Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome 10
    Mary Eliza HOLLIDAY Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome 10
    William HOLLIDAY Brother Unmarried 40 Colliery Labourer Gildersome 10
57 Street Patrick BRANNAN Head Married 30 Agricultural Labourer Ireland 10
    Mary BRANNAN Wife Married 28   Ireland 10
    Ann BRANNAN Daughter   4   Wednesbury, Staffordshire 10
    Thomas BRANNAN Son   2   Wednesbury, Staffordshire 10
    Patrick BRANNAN Son   1wk   Gildersome 10
58 Street Benjamin DRAKE Head Married 50 Coal Miner Netherton 10
    Hannah DRAKE Wife Married 60   Netherton 10
59 Street George WESTERMAN Head Married 45 Coal Miner Churwell 10
    Ann Elizabeth WESTERMAN Wife Married 41   Gildersome 10
    James Hartley WESTERMAN Son Unmarried 14 Labourer in a Coal Pit Adwalton 10
    John WESTERMAN Son   13 Labourer in a Coal Pit Adwalton 10
    Elizabeth WESTERMAN Daughter   7 Scholar Adwalton 10
    Sarah Ann WESTERMAN Daughter   3 Scholar Adwalton 10
    Alice Ann WESTERMAN Daughter   2   Gildersome 10
60 Street John GUY Head Married 54 Coal Miner Towlerton 10
    Hannah GUY Wife Married 58   Birstal 10
    Watson GUY Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Gildersome 10
    Sarah GUY Daughter   24 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 10
    Holliday GUY Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Gildersome 10
    John William GUY Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 10
61 Street John WATERS Head Married 44 Coal Miner Ireland 10
    Catherine WATERS Wife Married 47   Ireland 10
    Ellen WATERS Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Radcliffe 10
    James WATERS Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Radcliffe 10
    Mary Jane WATERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Radcliffe 10
    William WATERS Son   13 Coal Miner Radcliffe 10
    John Thomas WATERS Son   9 Scholar Radcliffe 10
    Joseph WATERS Son   7 Scholar Radcliffe 10
    Ann WATERS Daughter   2   Gildersome 10
62 Street William WALTON Head Married 35 Coal Miner Sherburn 10
    Sarah WALTON Wife Married 28   Milford 10
    Francis WALTON Son Unmarried 9 Labourer Micklefield 10
    Rina Ann WALTON Daughter   5   Micklefield 10
    Hannah WALTON Daughter   7mo   Gildersome 10
    Joseph MYERS Nephew Unmarried 23 Coal Miner Milford 10
    Ann WALTON Sister Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Micklefield 10
    Benjamin MYERS Nephew Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Micklefield 10
    Emily WALTON Niece   1   Micklefield 10
63 Street Thomas GOMERSALL Head Married 30 Labourer Ledsham 10
    Hannah GOMERSALL Wife Married 29   Micklefield 10
    G Thomas GOMERSALL Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Micklefield 10
    Sarah GOMERSALL Daughter   9mo   Micklefield 10
64 Street Andrew MARSHALL Head Married 35 Coal Miner Gildersome 11
    Rebecca MARSHALL Wife Married 32   Wakefield 11
65 Street Thomas WEST Head Married 43 Grocer Birstal 11
    Mary Ann WEST Wife Married 42   Birstal 11
    Elizabeth WEST Daughter Unmarried 14 Power Loom Weaver Birstal 11
    John WEST Son   9 Scholar Birstal 11
    Alice Ann WEST Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome 11
66 Street Benjamin BARRACLOUGH Head Married 43 Coal Miner Great Horton 11
    Sarah BARRACLOUGH Wife Married 43   Low Moor 11
    Joe BARRACLOUGH Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Low Moor 11
    Pharaoh BARRACLOUGH Son   15 Coal Miner Wibsey 11
    Martha Ann BARRACLOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar Wibsey 11
    Saul BARRACLOUGH Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 11
    Oliver BARRACLOUGH Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 11
    Amy BARRACLOUGH Daughter   2   Gildersome 11
67 Street Elizabeth DAWSON Head Widow 51   Batley Carr 11
    Joseph DAWSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Gildersome 11
    Simeon DAWSON Son Unmarried 19 Blacksmith Gildersome 11
    Mary DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 11
    John DAWSON Son   13 Screener at the Pit Gildersome 11
68 Street James DAWSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Gildersome 11
    Emma DAWSON Wife Married 23   Not Known, Norfolk 11
69 Street Samuel DAWSON Head Married 25 Coal Miner Gildersome 11
    Dinah DAWSON Wife Married 18 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 11
    Albert DAWSON Son   1   Gildersome 11
70 Street Joseph STRINGER Head Married 26 Coal Miner Barnsley 11
    Elizabeth STRINGER Wife Married 20   Fewston 11
    William STRINGER Son   3   Gildersome 11
    Henry TOWNEND Boarder Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Barnsley 11
71 Street George SIDDLE Head Married 30 Coal Miner Gildersome 11
    Emma SIDDLE Wife Married 27   Leeds 11
    Ann SIDDLE Daughter   8 Scholar Adwalton 11
    John SIDDLE Son   7 Scholar Adwalton 11
    Harry SIDDLE Son   2   Gildersome 11
    Harriet Ann GALLOWAY Boarder Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Sheffield 11
72 Street Adam BROOK Head Married 25 Employed at a Coal Mine Adwalton 11
    Grace BROOK Wife Married 24 Cloth Burler Gildersome 11
73 Street John DYSON Head Married 27 Coal Miner Morley 11
    Mary DYSON Wife Married 27   Wakefield 11
    Sarah Ellen DYSON Daughter   3   Morley 11
    Hannah HARTLEY Mother Widow 62   Wakefield 11
    Jane HARTLEY Boarder Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Wakefield 11
74 Street Thomas NEWTON Head Married 56 Blacksmith Farnley 11
    Frances NEWTON Wife Married 57   Farnley 11
    Israel NEWTON Son Unmarried 21 Boiler Maker Farnley 11
75 Street Thomas BROTHERTON Head Married 52 Coal Miner Burnley, Lancashire 11
    Mary BROTHERTON Wife Married 52   Burnley, Lancashire 11
    Joseph BROTHERTON Son Unmarried 20 Stoker Burnley, Lancashire 11
    Eliza BROTHERTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Burnley, Lancashire 12
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Widow 27 Power Loom Weaver Marsden, Lancashire 12
    Johanna SMITH Grand Daughter   2   Glasgow, Scotland 12
    John JACKSON Visitor Widower 43 Stoker Gildersome 12
76 Street William BENNETT Head Married 40 Quarryman Bramley 12
    Jane BENNETT Wife Married 37   Holbeck 12
    Abraham BENNETT Son Unmarried 15 Labourer in a Stone Quarry Bramley 12
    Alexander BENNETT Son   9 Scholar Bramley 12
    Virginia BENNETT Daughter   8 Scholar Bramley 12
    William BENNETT Son   3   Bramley 12
77 Street William Perrett TUCK Head Married 23 Railway Porter Gloucester, Gloustershire 12
    Mary TUCK Wife Married 25   Charlton, Hertfordshire 12
    Laura TUCK Daughter   3 Scholar Charlton, Hertfordshire 12
78 Street William SCHOLEFIELD Head Married 37 Station Master Tong 12
    Hannah SCHOLEFIELD Wife Married 31   Tong 12
    Caroline Aberta SCHOLEFIELD Daughter   12 Scholar Hunsworth 12
    Frederick William SCHOLEFIELD Son   10 Scholar Hunsworth 12
    Clara SCHOLEFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome 12
    Alice SCHOLEFIELD Daughter   1   Gildersome 12
79 Street Roger RAYNER Head Married 44 Carter Gildersome 12
    Jane RAYNER Wife Married 47   Drighlington 12
    Joseph RAYNER Son Unmarried 20 Carter Gildersome 12
80 Street Ellen HEMINGWAY Head Widow 54 Cloth Picker Gildersome 12
82 Street William TOMLINSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner Gildersome 12
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife Married 29   Gildersome 12
    Francis TOMLINSON Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 12
    John Benjamin TOMLINSON Son   1   Gildersome 12
83 King Street Arms William BARKER Head Married 51 Innkeeper Todmorden 12
    Lucy BARKER Wife Married 41   Loe Hill 12
    John BARKER Son   13 Scholar Todmorden 12
    Sarah Hannah BARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Todmorden 12
    Abraham BARKER Son   7 Scholar Todmorden 12
    Mary BARKER Daughter   3 Scholar Mirfield 12
    James BARKER Son   1   Mirfield 12
84 Street Ann ILLINGWORTH Head Widow 54   Birstal 12
    Alice NAYLOR Daughter Widow 28 Power Loom Weaver Birstal 12
    Charlotte Ann NAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 12
85 Street George WATSON Head Married 30 Grocer & Draper Adwalton 12
    Mary Ann WATSON Wife Married 28   Adwalton 12
    Willhelmina WATSON Daughter   1   Gildersome 12
86 Street Rowland LEATHLEY Head Married 32 Clerk. Grocer & Post Master Morley 12
    Emma LEATHLEY Wife Married 33   Gildersome 12
    Lilian LEATHLEY Daughter   7   Bowling 12
87 Street Joseph MITCHELL Head Married 64 Cloth Maker Drighlington 12
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife Married 64   Drighlington 12
    Eliza MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 39 (subject to fits) Drighlington 12
    Jane MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 35   Drighlington 13
    John MITCHELL Grandson   13 Factory Hand Gildersome 13
88 Street James INMAN Head Married 43 Coal Miner Hornhill 13
    Eliza INMAN Wife Married 42   Gildersome 13
    Emma INMAN Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome 13
    Alice INMAN Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome 13
    Scarlett INMAN Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 13
    Polly INMAN Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome 13
    Hannah LIDDLE Sister Widow 35 Power Loom Weaver Hornhill 13
    Sarah Ellen LIDDLE Niece   4 Scholar Gildersome 13
89 Street Amos Musgrave HOLLIDAY Head Married 50 Engine Tenter Farnley 13
    Rachel HOLLIDAY Wife Married 51   Ardsley 13
    Keziah HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Abraham HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 21 Excavator Gildersome 13
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Jemima HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 17 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Lazarus HOLLIDAY Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 13
90 Street Jeremiah MARSHALL Head Widower 57 Coal Miner Gildersome 13
    Sophia MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Jeremiah MARSHALL Son Unmarried 18 Butcher Gildersome 13
    Squire MARSHALL Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Gildersome 13
    Arthur MARSHALL Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 13
91 Street George ELLIS Head Unmarried 51 Shoemaker Gildersome 13
    Martha ELLIS Sister Unmarried 69   Gildersome 13
92 Street Benjamin WATSON Head Married 49 Coal Miner Adwalton 13
    Eliza WATSON Wife Married 49   Adwalton 13
    Samuel WATSON Son   18 Mechanic Adwalton 13
    Ellis WATSON Son   8 Scholar Adwalton 13
93 Street William SYKES Head Married 35 Meter Inspector for Water Company Batley 13
    Sarah SYKES Wife Married 28   Barwick in Elmet 13
    Maria SMITH Niece   5 Scholar Leeds 13
94 Street Hannah COLLISON Head Widow 64 Annuitant Lofthouse 13
95 Street John ELLIS Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome 13
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 47   Gildersome 13
    George ELLIS Son Unmarried 29 Mungs Packer Adwalton 13
    William ELLIS Son Unmarried 27 Cart Driver Adwalton 13
    Joseph ELLIS Son Unmarried 25 Machine *(obscured) Adwalton 13
    Ann ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Harriet ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Ada ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 10 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   13 Servant Gildersome 13
    Mary ELLIS Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome 13
96 Street Martha HOLLIDAY Head Widow 65 Annuitant Gildersome 13
    Louisa HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 27 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Ann HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 23 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 13
    Wilfred HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Gildersome 13
97 Street Abraham MARSHALL Head Widower 71 Woollen Weaver Gildersome 13
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 36 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 14
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Grand Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Gildersome 14
    Milton MARSHALL Grandson   6 Scholar Gildersome 14
98 Street Jane RENDER Head Widow 33 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 14
    Sarah Maria RENDER Daughter   12 Factory Hand Gildersome 14
    Mary RENDER Daughter   10 Scholar Adwalton 14
    Charlotte RENDER Daughter   8 Scholar Adwalton 14
    Joseph Naylor RENDER Son   4 Scholar Adwalton 14
99 Street Jonathan SENIOR Head Married 49 Green Grocer Ossett 14
    Sophia SENIOR Wife Married 49   Ossett 14
    Riley SENIOR Son Unmarried 17 Cart Driver Gildersome 14
    Alfred SENIOR Son Unmarried 15 Cart Driver Gildersome 14
    Luther SENIOR Son   10 Scholar Gildersome 14
    Sarah SENIOR Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 14
    Annis SENIOR Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome 14
100 Street Joseph WATSON Head Married 53 Cloth Weaver Birstal 14
    Frances WATSON Wife Married 48   Gildersome 14
    Samuel WATSON Son Unmarried 27 Coal Miner Adwalton 14
    John WATSON Son Unmarried 24 ? Machine Cleaner? Adwalton 14
    Sarah Ann WATSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Adwalton 14
    William WATSON Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Adwalton 14
    Robert WATSON Son   8 Scholar Adwalton 14
101 Street Squire BROOK Head Married 34 Coal Miner Adwalton 14
    Emma BROOK Wife Married 32   * 14
    Isaac BROOK Son   12 Cart Driver Gildersome 14
    Charles BROOK Son   7 Scholar Adwalton 14
    Hannah Mary BROOK Daughter   5 Scholar Adwalton 14
102 Street Samuel NAYLOR Head Married 28 Coal Miner Gildersome 14
    Jane NAYLOR Wife Married 32   Birstal 14
    Charles NAYLOR Son   7 Scholar Birstal 14
    Annis NAYLOR Daughter   4 Scholar Birstal 14
103 Street Sam SHARP Head Married 21 Coal Miner Dewsbury 14
    Ann SHARP Wife Married 19   Dewsbury 14
104 Street John FARNHILL Head Married 31 Butcher Adwalton 14
    Sarah FARNHILL Wife Married 29   South Cave 14
    Susan Annie FARNHILL Daughter   6mo   Gildersome 14
    Thomas Henry BOOTH Apprentice Unmarried 18 Butcher's Apprentice Birstal 14
    Margaret WRIDE Visitor Unmarried 31   South Cave 14
105 Street Ann WATSON Head Widow 76 Annuitant Adwalton 14
106 Street Tom FIRTH Head Married 25 Wool Willier Wortley 14
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 24   Gildersome 14
    George William FIRTH Son   1mo   Gildersome 14
107 Street John THORNBURY Head Married 67 Annuitant Gildersome 14
    Sarah THORNBURY Wife Married 56   Gildersome 14
    Robert M VITTIE Boarder Unmarried 26 Blacksmith Gretna, Cumberland 14
108 Street Charles SAUNDERS Head Married 37 Railway Labourer Redgrave, Suffolk 14
    Hannah Marie SAUNDERS Wife Married 36   Rickenhall, Suffolk 14
    Mary Ann SAUNDERS Daughter   13 Scholar Redgrave, Suffolk 15
    John SAUNDERS Son   10 Scholar Redgrave, Suffolk 15
    Stephen SAUNDERS Son   7 Scholar Redgrave, Suffolk 15
    Annie Maria SAUNDERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Redgrave, Suffolk 15
109 Street John TOMLINSON Head Married 43 Coal Miner Wakefield 15
    Harriet TOMLINSON Wife Married 42   Gildersome 15
    Harriet BECK Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 15
110 Street William Lord HARTLEY Head Married 49 Blacksmith Birstal 15
    Mary HARTLEY Wife Married 46   Skipton 15
    Emma HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 15
    Ann HARTLEY Daughter   12 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 15
    Ezra HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Abner HARTLEY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Selena HARTLEY Daughter   3   Gildersome 15
    Elizabeth FIRTH Daughter   7 Scholar Birstal 15
    Edward JEFFERSON Son   39 Bailiff in Possession Not Known, Yorkshire 15
111 Street Samuel MORTIMER Head Married 70 Toll Bar Collector Farnley 15
    Ann MORTIMER Wife Married 61   Gildersome 15
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Farnley 15
    Martha Ann MORTIMER Daughter Unmarried 20 Confectioner Bramley Lane Hunsworth 15
112 Spread Eagle Inn John WHITE Head Married 50 Innkeeper Gildersome 15
    Maria WHITE Wife Married 49   Gildersome 15
    Sarah Ellen HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 23 Domestic Gildersome 15
    Sarah Hannah WHITE Daughter Unmarried 20 Domestic Gildersome 15
    Harriet WHITE Daughter Unmarried 18 Domestic Gildersome 15
    John Edward WHITE Son Unmarried 17 Tailor Gildersome 15
    Ira WHITE Son   13 Scholar Gildersome 15
    James WHITE Son   11 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Maurice WHITE Son   10 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Oliver WHITE Son   8 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Harry WHITE Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 15
    Charles WHITE Son   3   Gildersome 15
    George SETANCE Boarder Unmarried 30 Railway Porter Grantham, Lincolnshire 15
113 Street James FOSTER Head Married 58 Toll Bar Collector Briercliffe, Lancashire 15
    Tabitha FOSTER Wife Married 56   Briercliffe, Lancashire 15
    Joseph FOSTER Son Unmarried 31 Annuitant Wakefield 15
    Joe FOSTER Grandson   8 Scholar Gildersome 15
114 Street Charles THOMPSON Head Married 59 Farmer of 20 Acres Batley 15
    Amy THOMPSON Wife Married 53   Liversedge 15
    John THOMPSON Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Huddersfield 15
115 Street William VENTRESS Head Married 31 Joiner Gildersome 15
    Lucy VENTRESS Wife Married 25   Birstal 15
    Mary Jane VENTRESS Daughter   3   Gildersome 15
    James Arthur VENTRESS Son   1   Gildersome 15
116   Jane HOLLIDAY Head Widow 49 Annuitant Gildersome 15
    Lavinia HOLLIDAY Daughter   22   Gildersome 15
    Mary Ellen HOLLIDAY Daughter   18   Gildersome 15
    Alice HOLLIDAY Daughter   16   Gildersome 15
    Fanny HOLLIDAY Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Gildersome 16
    Emma HOLLIDAY Daughter   13 Scholar Gildersome 16
    Edith HOLLIDAY Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome 16
    John Albert HOLLIDAY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome 16
    Abraham HOLLIDAY Nephew Unmarried 20 Carpenter Pudsey 16
117 Street Sarah Jane STANHOPE Head Widow 27 Annuitant Gildersome 16
    John Rowland STANHOPE Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 16
    Alfred Henry STANHOPE Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 16
    Louisa BROADHEAD Servant   11 General Servant Gildersome 16
118 Street Jeremiah BROOK Head Married 52 Coal Miner West Ardsley 16
    Sarah BROOK Wife Married 46   Holbeck 16
    Henry BROOK Son   4   Morley 16
119 Street John CALVERT Head Married 26 Coal Miner Addingham 16
    Rachel CALVERT Wife Married 20   Morley 16
    Ann CALVERT Daughter   10mo   Gildersome 16
    Francis CALVERT Brother Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Otley 16
120 Street John MALTHOUSE Head Married 37 Stonemason Chapel Allerton 16
    Ann MALTHOUSE Wife Married 43   Leeds 16
    Jane Elizabeth MALTHOUSE Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Leeds 16
    John MALTHOUSE Father Married 62 Quarryman Ripley 16
    William SMITH Boarder Unmarried 24 Railway Porter Little Barford, Bedfordshire 16
121 Street Edward BRIGGS Head Married 72 Coal Miner Rochdale, Lancashire 16
    Ellen BRIGGS Wife Married 67   Hyde, Cheshire 16
122 Street Stephen CALVERT Head Married 20 Coal Miner Otley 16
    Hannah CALVERT Wife Married 23   Otley 16
    George Henry CALVERT Son   7wk   Otley 16
123 Street Eli JOWETT Head Married 30 Coal Miner Eccleshill 16
    Annetta JOWETT Wife Married 28   Gildersome 16
    Hannah Sarah JOWETT Daughter   6   Adwalton 16
    Harriet JOWETT Daughter   4   Carlinghow 16
    Arthur JOWETT Son   11mo   Gildersome 16
124 Street Thomas AVEYARD Head Married 52 Coal Miner West Ardsley 16
    Sarah AVEYARD Wife Married 46   Gildersome 16
    Eliza AVEYARD Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 16
    Alice AVEYARD Daughter Unmarried 22 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 16
125 Street Charles GELDARD Head Married 21 Cloth Fuller Leeds 16
    Mary Ann GELDARD Wife Married 20   Gildersome 16
    Emma GELDARD Daughter   2mo   Howden Clough 16
126 Street Charles WARD Head Married 50 Agricultural Labourer Howden Clough 16
    Charlotte WARD Wife Married 47   Shadwell 16
    Mary WARD Daughter Unmarried 21   Adwalton 16
    Susannah WARD Daughter Unmarried 15   Adwalton 16
    Elizabeth WARD Daughter   12   Adwalton 16
127 Street John RAMSDEN Head Married 43 Coal Miner Oldham 16
    Hannah RAMSDEN Wife Married 40   Gildersome 16
    John George KENDAL Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Howden Clough 16
    Emma KENDAL Daughter Unmarried 16 Power Loom Weaver Gomersal 16
    Alice RAMSDEN Daughter   2   Gildersome 16
    Mina RAMSDEN Daughter   5mo   Gildersome 17
128 Street Richard BULLSEY Head Married 45 Cloth Weaver Gildersome 17
    Mary Ann BULLSEY Wife Married 35   Pudsey 17
    George BULLSEY Son   5   Pudsey 17
    John SPENCER Father in Law Widower 66 Cloth Weaver Pudsey 17
129 Street John HEYS Head Married 26 Coal Miner Padiham, Lancashire 17
    Elizabeth HEYS Wife Married 24 Power Loom Weaver Barnsley 17
130 Street Thomas HALL Head Married 21 Stone Dresser Bramley 17
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 23   Bramley 17
    Lilly HALL Daughter   2   Bramley 17
    Richard HALL Son   11mo   Gildersome 17
    Charles MALLINSON Lodger Unmarried 31 Coal Miner Fulton 17
    Frank KAYE Lodger Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Fulton 17
131 Street James WINTER Head Married 28 Coal Miner Wellington, Somersetshire 17
    Alice WINTER Wife Married 27   Wilsden 17
    Richard Newman WINTER Son   4   Morley 17
    Sarah Hannah WINTER Daughter   7mo   Gildersome 17
    John KAYE Lodger Married 20 Coal Miner Fulstone 17
    Mary KAYE Wife Married 24   Fulstone 17
    Walter KAYE Son   4   Fulstone 17
    George KAYE Son   4mo   Fulstone 17
    James TOULSMAN Lodger Married 22 Coal Miner Fulstone 17
    Elizabeth TOULSMAN Wife Married 24   Fulstone 17
    George TOULSMAN Son   4   Fulstone 17
132 Street William MOSSLEY Head Married 28 Coal Miner Holmfirth 17
    Mary MOSSLEY Wife Married 27   Aspermale, Lancashire 17
    Walter MOSSLEY Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 17
    Robert MOSSLEY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome 17
    John MOSSLEY Son   2   Gildersome 17
    Cato HEAP Boarder   12 Hurrier in Coal Pit Holmfirth 17
133 Street Elizabeth BUCKLEY Head Widow 63 Annuitant Gildersome 17
134 Street George AVEYARD Head Married 31 Coal Miner Gildersome 17
    Sarah AVEYARD Wife Married 31   Holbeck 17
    Sarah Jane AVEYARD Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome 17
    Walter AVEYARD Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 17
    Edwin AVEYARD Son   2   Gildersome 17
135 Street Joseph AINLEY Head Married 44 Coal Miner Hornley 17
    Martha AINLEY Wife Married 44   Farnley 17
136 Street Henry HALL Head Married 40 Coal Miner Ripon 17
    Mary HALL Wife Married 38   Gildersome 17
    William HALL Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Gildersome 17
    Sarah HALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome 17
    Harriet HALL Daughter   12 Factory Hand Gildersome 17
    John Edward HALL Son   2mo   Gildersome 17
    Ann SIDDLE Mother in Law Widow 75   Hanging Heaton 17
137 Street John SIDDLE Head Married 39 Coal Miner Beeston 17
    Charlotte SIDDLE Wife Married 27   Oulton 18
    John Henry SIDDLE Son   6   Gildersome 18
    George William SIDDLE Son   2   Gildersome 18
138 Street John RHODES Head Married 62 Farmer of 8 Acres Woodhouse 18
    Martha RHODES Wife Married 64   Gildersome 18
    Sarah RHODES Daughter Unmarried 24 Power Loom Weaver Churwell 18
    Charlotte RHODES Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Bruntcliffe 18
    Hannah SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 39   Churwell 18
    John William SPENCE Grandson   14 Cloth Finisher Ardsley 18
    Martha SPENCE Grand Daughter   2   Staincliffe 18
139 Street Bernard SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 34 Coal Miner Ovenden 18
    Mary Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 30   Skircoat 18
    Henry SHUTTLEWORTH Son   9 Scholar Gildersome 18
    Herbert SHUTTLEWORTH Son   6 Scholar Gildersome 18
    Fred SHUTTLEWORTH Son   2   Gildersome 18
140 Street Jonah JOWETT Head Married 25 Coal Miner Eccleshill 18
    Hannah Mary JOWETT Wife Married 24   Gildersome 18
    Annie JOWETT Daughter   5   Gildersome 18
    Emmeline JOWETT Daughter   3   Gildersome 18
    Rachel Emma JOWETT Daughter   5mo   Gildersome 18
141 Blakelow Cottage James LEATHLEY Head Married 43 Cloth Manufacturer Morley 18
    Sarah LEATHLEY Wife Married 40   Morley 18
    Martha Ann LEATHLEY Daughter Unmarried 17   Morley 18
    Emily LEATHLEY Daughter Unmarried 16   Morley 18
    Editha Jane LEATHLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome 18
    Lutus Wilson LEATHLEY Son   7 Scholar Gildersome 18
    James Lister LEATHLEY Son   5 Scholar Gildersome 18
    Lotas Louisa LEATHLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome 18
142 Bluntcliffe Street Lodge Joseph SMITH Head Married 30 Timber Merchant Bradford 18
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 27   Morley 18
    Marian SMITH Daughter   5   Bradford 18
    George Frederick SMITH Son   3   Bradford 18
    Henry Webster SMITH Son   1   Bradford 18
    Walter Edgar SMITH Son   2mo   Gildersome 18
143 Street Hannah GUY Head Widow 80   Towlerton 18
    Mary WEBSTER Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome 18
144 Street Sam RENDER Head Married 38 Coal Miner Gildersome 18
    Mary Hannah RENDER Wife Married 25 Power Loom Weaver Bowling 18
145 Street Patrick BRANNAN Head Married 33 Masons Labourer Ireland 18
    Mary BRANNAN Wife Married 28   Ireland 18
    Ann BRANNAN Daughter   4   Wednesbury, Staffordshire 18
    Thomas BRANNAN Son   2   Wednesbury, Staffordshire 18
    Patrick BRANNAN Son   1wk   Gildersome 18