calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Gildersome 1871 Census ED 2

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5

Piece RG10/4529 Enumeration District 2, Enumerator: William Lister

'Part of the Township of Gildersome from Fatty Cake Row to the bottom of Gelderd Hill comprising all the houses north and South of Gelderd Road including Cricket Hill and Novey.'

ED2
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Gelderd Road Fatty Cake Row John INMAN Head Married 47 Gardener Thornhill   22
    Harriet INMAN Wife Married 45   Thornhill   22
    Matthew INMAN Son Unmarried 18 Miner Gildersome   22
    George Henry INMAN Son Unmarried 16 Miner Gildersome   22
    Sarah INMAN Daughter   14 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   22
    John Thomas INMAN Son   12 farm Servant Gildersome   22
    Mary INMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   22
    Charles INMAN Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   22
    Lily INMAN Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   22
2 Gelderd Road Fatty Cake Row George SMITH Head Married 24 Miner Wike   22
    Martha SMITH Wife Married 43   Moortown   22
    Sarah Ann THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Alderson   22
    Mary Ann THOMPSON Daughter   11 Doffer in Flax Mill Gildersome   22
    Frances Smith THOMPSON Daughter   4   Gildersome   22
    John Smith THOMPSON Son   1   Gildersome   22
    Benjamin THOMPSON Son Unmarried 20 Miner Leeds   22
4 Gelderd Road Fatty Cake Row Benjamin CONNER Head Married 31 Miner Ashbymoor, Lancashire   22
    Jane CONNER Wife Married 37   Blackridge, Lancashire   22
    William CONNER Son   15 Miner Blackridge, Lancashire   22
    Mary CONNER Daughter   12 Flax Weaver Blackridge, Lancashire   22
    Benjamin CONNER Son   4   Churwell   22
    Joshua CONNER Son   2   Gildersome   22
6 Fatty Cake Row Henry ARCHER Head Married 60 Farm Labourer Not Known, Yorkshire   22
    Elizabeth ARCHER Wife Married 59   Glasshoughton   22
    Sarah Ann LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Weaver Thornhill   22
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Daughter   10   Gildersome   22
    George MOODY Lodger Married 25 Miner Batley   22
    George VINSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Winburg   22
    N GRAYSHON Lodger Unmarried 40 Miner Gildersome   22
    Joseph TERRY Lodger Married 70 Highway Labourer Halifax   22
7 Fatty Cake Row James AINSCOUGH Head Married 43 Coal Miner Blackrod, Lancashire   22
    Elizabeth AINSCOUGH Wife Married 50   Blackrod, Lancashire   22
    Edward M AINSCOUGH Son Unmarried 18 Cloth Dresser Burnley, Lancashire   22
    Richard AINSCOUGH Son   14 Miner Burnley, Lancashire   22
    Mary AINSCOUGH Daughter   12 Scholar Burnley, Lancashire   22
    John AINSCOUGH Son   8 Scholar Burnley, Lancashire   22
    Nanny AINSCOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   22
    Ellen AINSCOUGH Daughter   1   Gildersome   22
8 Fatty Cake Row Samuel WHITFIELD Head Married 54 Fly Driver Thirsk   22
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife Married 57   Rawcliffe   22
    John Payne COLE Lodger Unmarried 23 Railway Signalman Peterborough, Northamptonshire   22
    William WARDMAN Lodger Unmarried 21 Carpenter Birkenshaw   22
9 Fatty Cake Row James MOONEY Head Married 40 Farm Servant Sligo, Ireland   22
    Mary C MOONEY Wife Married 36   Sligo, Ireland   22
    Ann MOONEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Sligo, Ireland   22
    John MOONEY Son   15 Miner Sligo, Ireland   22
    Bridget MOONEY Daughter   13 Flax Worker Sligo, Ireland   23
    James MOONEY Son   10 Miner Sligo, Ireland   23
    Patrick MOONEY Son   7 Scholar Sligo, Ireland   23
    Mary MOONEY Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   23
10 Fatty Cake Row William KNAPP Head Married 45 Railway Labourer Bedwin, Wiltshire   23
    Elizabeth KNAPP Wife Married 48   Cleatone, Lincolnshire   23
    William KNAPP Son Unmarried 21 Railway Labourer Redford, Nottinghamshire   23
    William Henry ARCHER Grandson   5 Scholar Gildersome   23
    Sophia ARCHER Lodger   23 Cloth Weaver Kirton, Lincolnshire   23
    Elizabeth ARCHER Lodger   3   Gildersome   23
    Wilfred ARCHER Lodger   6m   Gildersome   23
11 Fatty Cake Row John BURNS Head Married 36 Oil Refiner Glasgow, Scotland   23
    M S B BURNS Wife Married 37   Derry, Ireland   23
    Henry BURNS Lodger Married 64 Unemployed Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Andrew BURNS Brother Unmarried 21   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Mary Jane BURNS Daughter   13   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Henry BURNS Son   11   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    John BURNS Son   9   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Peter BURNS Son   6   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Joseph BURNS Son   3   Glasgow, Scotland   23
    Edward BURNS Son   6mo   Glasgow, Scotland   23
12 Fatty Cake Row Robert CLEMMY Head Married 38 Furness Tenter Sedburgh   23
    Dinah CLEMMY Wife Married 39   Leeds   23
    Frederick AYTON Son Unmarried 18 Engineman Leeds   23
    Mary AYTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Leeds   23
13 Treefield House John C CLARKE Head Married 30 Surgeon Darby, Derbyshire   23
    Grace M CLARKE Wife Married 31   Cawthorne   23
    Juliet Mary CLARKE Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome   23
    Arthur Findlay CLARKE Son   1mo   Gildersome   23
    Mary STONELEY Cook Unmarried 24 Cook Bradley Green   23
    Hannah LONGBOWN Servant Unmarried 22 Nurse Domestic Servant Yorkshire   23
14 Windmill House William ELLIS Head Married 20 Corn Miller Gildersome   23
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 19   Gildersome   23
15 Windmill Field William WHITE Head Married 54 Cloth Fuller Bolton on Deane, Lincolnshire   23
    Mary WHITE Wife Married 29 Dressmaker Westgate Hill   23
    Ann WHITE Daughter   13 Scholar Gildersome   23
    Richard William WHITE Son   1   Gildersome   23
16 Windmill Field Josiah MARSHALL Head Married 29 Labourer Gildersome   23
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife Married 28   Gowdall   23
    John William MARSHALL Son   5   Gildersome   23
    Emily Jane MARSHALL Daughter   3   Gildersome   23
    Herbert MARSHALL Son   2   Gildersome   23
17 Windmill Field Samuel GREENWOOD Head Married 29 Rag grinder Gildersome   23
    Caroline GREENWOOD Wife Married 27   Pudsey   23
18 Windmill Field Alfred PAGE Head Married 23 Cloth Dresser Bradford   23
    Harriet PAGE Wife Married 22   Gildersome   23
19 Windmill Field Thomas ARBON Head Married 28 Carrier Burgate, Suffolk   23
    Jane ARBON Wife Married 24   Thornton   23
    Maria ARBON Daughter   11 Scholar Burgate, Suffolk   23
    Charlotte Ann ARBON Daughter   1   Gildersome   23
21 Windmill Field George T BEDFORD Head Married 25 Colliery Manager Drighlington   24
    Alithra BEDFORD Wife Married 26   Gildersome   24
    Harry BEDFORD Son   3   Gildersome   24
    Sarah Ann BEDFORD Daughter   2   Gildersome   24
    Helena BEDFORD Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   24
    Polly ATKINSON Servant Unmarried 15 Servant Sherburn   24
22 Windmill Field Edward ALMOND Head Married 37 Cloth Dealer Gildersome   24
    Elizabeth ALMOND Wife Married 40   Gildersome   24
    Hannah CROWTHER Lodger Unmarried 46 Burler Gildersome   24
    Sarah CROWTHER Lodger Unmarried 51 Nurse Domestic Servant Gildersome   24
23 Geldend Road Side William THORP Head Married 39 Farm Labourer Birslwith   24
    Charlotte THORP Wife Married 51 Domestic Servant Wormwell   24
24 Geldend Road Side Richard CLEGG Head Married 49 Farm Labourer Leeds   24
    Mary Jane CLEGG Wife Married 38 Dressmaker Fifeshire, Scotland   24
    Robert E WHYTE Step Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Manchester, Lancashire   24
    Jane CLEGG Daughter   14 Flax Rover Almondsbury, Lancashire   24
    Allen CLEGG Son   13 Coal Miner Kirkheaton   24
    Mary Ellen CLEGG Daughter   11 Scholar Kirkheaton   24
    Samuel CLEGG Grandson   1   Kirkheaton   24
25 Bell Royd Hall farm house Simeon ELLIS Head Married 28 Farmer of 40 Acres employing 2 Dewsbury   24
    Emma ELLIS Wife Married 28   Gildersome   24
    James ELLIS Son   2   Gildersome   24
    Kate Ann ELLIS Daughter   4   Gildersome   24
26 Philadelphia Thomas MITCHELL Head Married 22 Coal Miner Stanningley   24
    Ann MITCHELL Wife Married 22   Wakefield   24
    Sarah MITCHELL Daughter   4   Churwell   24
    Tomison MITCHELL Daughter   3   Morley   24
    John MITCHELL Son   1   Gildersome   24
27 Philadelphia Thomas DOBSON Head Married 39 Coal Miner Leeds   24
    Susannah CLIFFORD Wife Married 37   Wakefield   24
    William CLIFFORD Daughter Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Wakefield   24
    Hannah CLIFFORD Daughter   14 Flax Mill Hamd Wakefield   24
    Thomas CLIFFORD Son   11 Coal Miner Wakefield   24
    James CLIFFORD Son   7 Scholar Wakefield   24
    Elizabeth CLIFFORD Daughter   4 Scholar Wakefield   24
    Henry Dobson CLIFFORD Son   2 Scholar Gildersome   24
    Albert CLIFFORD Son   3mo   Gildersome   24
28 Philadelphia John MITCHELL Head Married 28 Labourer Stanningley   24
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Married 20 Flax Cutter Middleton   24
29 Philadelphia Mary TAYLOR Head Widow 42 Unemployed Middleton   24
    Squire TAYLOR Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   24
    William TAYLOR Son   12 Coal Miner Gildersome   24
    Joe TAYLOR Son   11 Coal Miner Morley   24
    Ruth TAYLOR Daughter   4   Gildersome   24
    Henry WEBSTER Lodger Unmarried 29 Shunter Leeds   24
30 Philadelphia Martin M DOWNEY Head Married 32 Dyer Ireland   24
    Margaret M DOWNEY Wife Married 32   Ireland   24
    Mary*n R M DOWNEY Daughter   13 Mill Hand Leeds   24
    Anne M DOWNEY Daughter   9   Churwell   25
    Edward M DOWNEY Son   6   leeds   25
    Julia M DOWNEY Daughter   3   Gildersome   25
    Elizabeth M DOWNEY Daughter   1   Gildersome   25
    John LOFTHOUSE Lodger   36 Labourer Ireland   25
31 Philadelphia John BURNS Head Married 24 Coal Miner Ireland   25
    Elizabeth TINSDALE Daughter Married 23 Mill Hand Hunslet   25
32 Philadelphia Benjamin THEWLESS Head Married 43 Coal Miner Churwell   25
    Sarah THEWLESS Wife Married 36   Lancashire   25
    Jane THEWLESS Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Morley   25
    James THEWLESS Son Unmarried 15 Miner Churwell   25
    John THEWLESS Son Unmarried 14 Miner Wortley   25
    Hannah THEWLESS Daughter Unmarried 5   Morley   25
33 Philadelphia Thomas BUCKLEY Head Married 30 Coal Miner Morley   25
    Emma BUCKLEY Wife Married 25   Ardsley   25
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome   25
    James BUCKLEY Son Unmarried 1wk   Gildersome   25
    Sarah GREEN Visitor Unmarried 27 Char Woman Ardsley   25
34 Philadelphia Elizabeth BUCKLEY Head Widow 68 Char Woman Mirfield   25
    Samuel BUCKLEY Son Widower 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   25
    Ann S BUCKLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   25
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Daughter   3   Leeds   25
35 Philadelphia John MITCHELL Head Married 54 Agricultural Labourer Sinton   25
    Martha MITCHELL Wife Married 54   Low Catton   25
    Jane MITCHELL Daughter Married 32 Flax Spinner Horbury   25
    Thomas MITCHELL Grandson   6   Gildersome   25
    Elizabeth BATES Lodger   15 Flax Screwer Stanningley   25
    David RAMSDEN Lodger   15 Pony Driver - Coal Mine Beeston   25
36 St Bernard John WHITLEY Head Married 41 woollen Spinner Morley   25
    Mary WHITLEY Wife Married 30 Shopkeeper Gildersome   25
    Harry WHITLEY Son   4   Gildersome   25
    Carry WHITLEY Daughter   1   Gildersome   25
    Charles WHITLEY Son   2mo   Gildersome   25
    Elizabeth HOLLIDAY Servant Unmarried 22 General Servant Gildersome   25
37 St Bernard William FRANCE Head Married 28 Cloth Fuller Dewsbury   25
    Sarah FRANCE Wife Married 28   Batley   25
38 St Bernard David MARSHALL Head Married 55 Cloth Dresser Morley   25
    Sarah MARSHALL Wife Married 53   Morley   25
    William Henry MARSHALL Grandson   17 Cloth Dresser Birstal   25
    Charles Robert MARSHALL Grandson   43 Cloth Dresser Dewsbury   25
39 St Bernard David DAWSON Head Married 46 teale Setter Leeds   25
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 43   Leeds   25
40 St Bernard Joseph HARTLEY Head Married 47 Cloth Dresser Morley   25
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife Married 42 Cloth Dresser Morley   25
    George HARTLEY Son   9 Scholar Morley   25
41 St Bernard Thomas BYWATER Head Married 48 Cloth Finisher Morley   25
    Mary BYWATER Wife Married 52 Cloth Burler Almondsbury, Lancashire   25
    Charlotte BYWATER Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Burler Morley   25
42 St Bernard Frederick WARD Head Married 40 Cloth Finisher Leeds   25
    Elizabeth WARD Wife Married 39 Cloth Finisher Barton   25
    Annie E WARD Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   26
43 St Bernard Benjamin STEWARD Head Married 46 Engineer Gildersome   26
    Sarah STEWARD Wife Married 48   Gildersome   26
    Elizabeth STEWARD Daughter Unmarried 18   Gildersome   26
    Benjamin STEWARD Son   8   Gildersome   26
44 St Bernard James ELLIS Head Married 24 Bookkeeper Adwalton   26
    Sarah Anne ELLIS Wife Married 25   Gildersome   26
    Henry ELLIS Son   2   Gildersome   26
    Henrietta ELLIS Daughter   5mo   Gildersome   26
45 St Bernard Jonas BELLHOUSE Head Married 43 Cloth Dresser Beeston   26
    Emily BELLHOUSE Wife Married 33   Wakefield   26
    Henry BELLHOUSE Son   8   Beeston   26
    Edward BELLHOUSE Son   6   Beeston   26
    Annie E BELLHOUSE Daughter   4   Beeston   26
    Mary BELLHOUSE Daughter   2   Beeston   26
    Kate Ann BELLHOUSE Daughter   2mo   Gildersome   26
46 St Bernard Walter CAWTHORNE Head Married 26 Overlooker, Woollen Mill Gildersome   26
    Emma CAWTHORNE Wife Married 27   Gildersome   26
    Harry CAWTHORNE Son   3   Gildersome   26
    Bentley CAWTHORNE Son   2   Gildersome   26
    Frederick CAWTHORNE Son   4mo   Gildersome   26
47 St Bernard John William HAIGH Head Married 50 Cloth Drawer Leeds   26
    Jane HAIGH Wife Married 51   Gomersal   26
    Arthur HAIGH Son Unmarried 21 Cloth Drawer Leeds   26
    Tom HAIGH Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Drawer Leeds   26
    Fred HAIGH Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Drawer Leeds   26
48 Novey Robert WEBSTER Head Married 35 Farmer of 14 Acres Leeds   26
    Louisa WEBSTER Wife Married 45   Morley   26
    Ann Eliza WEBSTER Daughter   14   Gildersome   26
    Andrew WEBSTER Son   12   Gildersome   26
    George Robert WEBSTER Son   10   Gildersome   26
    John James WEBSTER Son   7   Gildersome   26
    Gusse Alfred WEBSTER Son   4   Gildersome   26
49 Bottom of Harthill William CROSSLEY Head Married 44 Plasterer Birstal   26
    Jane CROSSLEY Wife Married 43   Birstal   26
    John K CROSSLEY Son Unmarried 17   Birstal   26
    Mary Ann CROSSLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Birstal   26
    Agnes CROSSLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Birstal   26
    Ann CROSSLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Birstal   26
    Frederick William CROSSLEY Son   1   Birstal   26
50 Cricket Hill Farm House Benjamin BURNLEY Head Married 43 Farmer of 16 Acres Wortley   26
    Mary BURNLEY Wife Married 40   Beeston   26
    James Schofield BURNLEY Son Unmarried 15 Farm Labourer Farnley   26
    Ann BURNLEY Daughter   13 Scholar Farnley   26
    Alfred BURNLEY Son   9 Scholar Wortley   26
    Arthur BURNLEY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   26
    Walter BURNLEY Son   1   Gildersome   26
51 Cricket Hill Benjamin DICKINSON Head Married 52 Farm Labourer Holeton   26
    Harriet DICKINSON Wife Married 48 Farm Labourer Seacroft   26
    Edward DICKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Barrick   26
    George DICKINSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Barrick   27
    Mary Ann DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Cloth Weaver Barrick   27
    Jane DICKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Barrick   27
    Charles BARTON Lodger Married 21 Coal Miner Bradford   27
    Ann BARTON Lodger Married 22 Coal Miner Barrick   27
52 Cricket Hill Henry DICKINSON Head Married 26 Coal Miner Barrick   27
    Ada DICKINSON Wife Married 23 Coal Miner Beeston   27
    Ann DICKINSON Daughter   5 Coal Miner Gildersome   27
    Esther DICKINSON Daughter   3 Coal Miner Gildersome   27
    Mary DICKINSON Daughter   11mo Coal Miner Gildersome   27
53 Cricket Hill Thomas HOWSON Head Married 45 Farm Labourer Cuddy Cross   27
    Rachel HOWSON Wife Married 54   Belle Isle   27
    Eden TINSDALE Grand Daughter   11 Coal Picker Gildersome   27
    Andrew HOBAN Lodger Married 47 Farm Labourer Roscommon   27
55 Cricket Hill Robert APPLEYARD Head Widower 68 Gardener Newent, Gloucestershire   27
56 Cricket Hill John THOMPSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner Leeds   27
    Ellen THOMPSON Wife Married 24   Wakefield   27
    David THOMPSON Son   7 Coal Picker Gildersome   27
    Annie M THOMPSON Daughter   6   Gildersome   27
    Jane THOMPSON Daughter   4   Gildersome   27
    Rachel THOMPSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   27
    Henrietta THOMPSON Daughter   6mo   Gildersome   27
58 Gelderd House James WARD Head Widower 40 Farmer & Colliery Agent Stainton   27
    F E G WARD Daughter Unmarried 18   Dalton   27
    Mary H WARD Daughter Unmarried 16   Dalton   27
    Laura WARD Daughter   12   Dalton   27
    Sarah Ann WARD Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Grimsby, Nottinghamshire   27
59 Mount Ebenezer Samuel WHITLEY Head Married 34 Woolen Spinner Morley   27
    Sarah Ann WHITLEY Wife Married 33   Morley   27
    Horace WHITLEY Son   3   Gildersome   27
    Edwin WHITLEY Son   11mo   Gildersome   27
60 Mount Ebenezer Mary PAGE Head Widow 48   Skipton   27
    Emanuel PAGE Son Married 21 Cloth Dresser Bradford   27
    Zillah PAGE Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Bradford   27
    Sarah E PAGE Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Weaver Bradford   27
    Lavinia PAGE Daughter   13 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
    George PAGE Son   10 Scholar Ardsley   27
    John PAGE Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   27
61 Mount Ebenezer William ROBERTS Head Married 28 Brickmaker Armley   27
    Hannah ROBERTS Wife Married 27 Cloth Weaver Wortley   27
    George Booth ROBERTS Son   8mo   Gildersome   27
    Fred NAYLOR Nephew   8 Scholar Armley   27
62 Mount Ebenezer John HARTLEY Head Married 24 Wool Spinner Wortley   27
    Mary HARTLEY Wife Married 23 Wool Spinner Morley   27
    Fanny HARTLEY Daughter   10mo   Gildersome   27
    Hannah STOCKDALE Lodger Unmarried 25 Cloth Weaver Morley   27
63 Mount Ebenezer Frances BOOTH Head Married 39 Cloth Spinner Gildersome   28
    Agnes BOOTH Wife Married 45   Gildersome   28
    Mary Jane BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Helena A BOOTH Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Edith BOOTH Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Francis Herbert BOOTH Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   28
64 Mount Ebenezer Joseph WALKER Head Married 50 Cloth Dresser Morley   28
    Grace WALKER Wife Married 42   Morley   28
    Walter Lawton WALKER Son   12   Morley   28
    Zillah WALKER Daughter   4   Morley   28
    Fred WALKER Son   2   Morley   28
65 Mount Ebenezer Albert CROWTHER Head Married 30 Shoe Maker Gildersome   28
    Emma CROWTHER Wife Married 28   Gildersome   28
    Polly CROWTHER Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Alfred CROWTHER Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   28
    George Albert CROWTHER Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   28
    William CROWTHER Son   3   Gildersome   28
    Mary CROWTHER Daughter   1   Gildersome   28
66 Mount Ebenezer Edward CROWTHER Head Married 22 Foreman Dyer Morley   28
    Ellen CROWTHER Wife Married 22   Stanningley   28
    Arthur Edward CROWTHER Son   5mo   Gildersome   28
67 Mount Ebenezer Sarah HARTLEY Head Widow 51 Cloth Weaver Wortley   28
    Hannah HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Wortley   28
    Isabella HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Wortley   28
    James Herbert HARTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Wortley   28
    George HARTLEY Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Herbert HARTLEY Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   28
68 Mount Ebenezer Fanny TOWNSEND Head Unmarried 27 Certificated School Teacher Manchester, Lancashire   28
69 Mount Ebenezer Abraham WOOD Head Married 50 Warper Bramley   28
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 39   Kinsale, Ireland   28
    William WOOD Son   14 Piece Numberer Bramley   28
    Eliza WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Guisely   28
    Jane WOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Guisely   28
    Ellen WOOD Daughter   4mo   Gildersome   28
70 Mount Ebenezer Thomas TATTERSDILL Head Married 43 Coal Miner Ardsley   28
    Harriet TATTERSDILL Wife Married 40   Ardsley   28
    Thomas TATTERSDILL Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Gildersome   28
    James TATTERSDILL Son   15 Coal Miner Gildersome   28
    William TATTERSDILL Son   13 Coal Miner Gildersome   28
    Ann TATTERSDILL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Joseph TATTERSDILL Son   4   Gildersome   28
    Harriet TATTERSDILL Daughter   2   Gildersome   28
    Sarah Jane TATTERSDILL Daughter   1wk   Gildersome   28
71 Mount Ebenezer Samuel WEBSTER Head Married 58 Power Loom Overlooker Morley   28
    Nanny WEBSTER Wife Married 56   Morley   28
    Lois RICHARDSON Daughter Widow 32 Cloth Weaver Morley   28
    Edith RICHARDSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Morley   28
    Matilda SMITH Grand Daughter   14 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Enoch RICHARDSON Grandson   10   Gildersome   28
    Melita RICHARDSON Grand Daughter   1   Gildersome   28
72 Mount Ebenezer Thomas HUGHES Head Married 37 Coal Miner Lancashire   29
    Ann HUGHES Wife Married 32   Gildersome   29
    William HUGHES Son Unmarried 15 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Alfred HUGHES Son   10 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Penelope HUGHES Daughter   5 Scholar Adwalton   29
    Highton Nussey HUGHES Son   2   Gildersome   29
    Cistem HUGHES Son   3wks   Gildersome entered Sistom. Cistem in GRO, Cisten in LRO 29
73 Branch End Joseph WOMACK Head Married 27 Coal Miner Warmefield   29
    Mary WOMACK Wife Married 19   Gildersome   29
74 Branch End Abraham BROADHEAD Head Married 31 Coal Pit Banksman Near Wakefield   29
    Annis BROADHEAD Wife Married 29   Farnley   29
    Emma BROADHEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Adwalton   29
    Lavinia BROADHEAD Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   29
75 Branch End John WRIGHT Head Married 31 Colliery Banksman Gildersome   29
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 29   Gildersome   29
    Annie WRIGHT Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   29
    Walter WRIGHT Son   2   Gildersome   29
    Mary Ann WRIGHT Daughter   8mo   Gildersome   29
76 Branch End Nathan RENDER Head Married 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Rebecca RENDER Wife Married 27   Gildersome   29
    Asa RENDER Son   2mo   Gildersome entered Assa 29
77 Branch End David LOBLEY Head Married 44 Rag Grinder Pudsey   29
    Nanny LOBLEY Wife Married 45 Burler Stanningley   29
    James LOBLEY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   29
78 Branch End Joseph GAUNT Head Married 41 Coal Miner Morley   29
    Esther GAUNT Wife Married 42   Adwalton   29
    Sarah Ann GAUNT Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Adwalton   29
    George GAUNT Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Finisher Adwalton   29
    John GAUNT Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Adwalton   29
    Mary GAUNT Daughter   9 Scholar Adwalton   29
    Joseph GAUNT Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   29
    Zenas GAUNT Son   1   Gildersome   29
79 Branch End Isaac CROWTHER Head Married 39 Power Loom Turner Gildersome   29
    Martha CROWTHER Wife Married 39   Gildersome   29
    Julia CROWTHER Daughter   10 Scholar Morley   29
    Thomas Hudson CROWTHER Son   4   Gildersome   29
    Harry CROWTHER Son   1   Gildersome   29
80 Branch End David BENN Head Married 50 Coal Miner Shelf   29
    Betty BENN Wife Married 43   Norwood Green   29
    Sarah Ann BENN Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Weaver Shelf   29
    Joseph BENN Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Shelf   29
    Samuel BENN Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Shelf   29
    Thomas BENN Son   12 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    George BENN Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   29
    Arthur BENN Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   29
    Hannah M BENN Daughter   4   Gildersome   29
    Alice A BENN Daughter   1   Gildersome   29
81 Branch End Simon Peter HALL Head Married 30 Carpenter Gildersome   29
    Ada HALL Wife Married 30   Gildersome   29
    William HALL Son   4   Gildersome   30
    Emma HALL Daughter   2   Gildersome   30
82 Branch End John DAKIN Head Married 33 Carrier Morley   30
    Sarah Jane DAKIN Wife Married 28   Morley   30
    Walter DAKIN Son in Law   7 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Martha J DAKIN Daughter   1   Gildersome   30
83 Farm House Thomas BEDFORD Head Married 46 Colliery Owner Wigan   30
    Sarah BEDFORD Wife Married 44   Gildersome   30
    Margaret BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 20   Drighlington   30
    Emily BEDFORD Daughter   4   Gildersome   30
    Thomas Beevers BEDFORD Son   2mo   Gildersome   30
    Maria LUMB Servant   18 General Servant Stanley   30
    Elizabeth BEEVERS Visitor   28 Grocer Gildersome   30
    Henrietta BEDFORD Daughter   9   Gildersome   30
84 Ellis Row Sanderson WOOD Head Married 29 Tailor Stanningley   30
    Harriet WOOD Wife Married 29   Gildersome   30
    Ellis WOOD Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Emma Louisa WOOD Daughter   2   Gildersome   30
    Mary Hannah WOOD Daughter   10mo   Gildersome   30
85 Ellis Row Richard HOLLIDAY Head Married 58 Groom Birstal   30
    Ann HOLLIDAY Wife Married 40   East Harley   30
    James HOLLIDAY Son Unmarried 16 Rag Grinder Scotland   30
    Henry HOLLIDAY Son   14 Cloth Finisher Scotland   30
    Ellen HOLLIDAY Daughter   13 Mill Hand Scotland   30
    Annie HOLLIDAY Daughter   9 Scholar Scotland   30
    Frederick HOLLIDAY Son   5 Scholar Scotland   30
86 Ellis Row Edwin SCHOFIELD Head Married 33 Tailor Farnley   30
    Eleanor SCHOFIELD Wife Married 39   Morley   30
    Emily SCHOFIELD Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Hand Farnley   30
    Mary Ann SCHOFIELD Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Samuel SCHOFIELD Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Ward SCHOFIELD Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Walter SCHOFIELD Son   4   Gildersome   30
    Oliver SCHOFIELD Son   2   Gildersome   30
    John SCHOFIELD Son   8mo   Gildersome   30
87 Ellis Row John GLOVER Head Married 40 Cloth Fuller Pudsey   30
    Sarah GLOVER Wife Married 39   Pudsey   30
    Mary Ann GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   30
    Rose GLOVER Daughter   16 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   30
    Sarah E GLOVER Daughter   11 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Cardus GLOVER Son   6 Scholar Pudsey   30
    Amelia GLOVER Daughter   4   Gildersome   30
    Alice GLOVER Daughter   2   Gildersome   30
88 Ellis Row Thomas CRAVEN Head Married 37 Coal Miner Bowlong   30
    Harriet CRAVEN Wife Married 34   Leeds   30
    Joseph CRAVEN Son Unmarried 10 Miner Adwalton   30
    Elizabeth A CRAVEN Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Albert CRAVEN Son   3 Scholar Gildersome   30
    George William CRAVEN Son   4mo   Gildersome   30
89 Ellis Row Dan PAGE Head Married 40 Carrier Gildersome   31
    Ann PAGE Wife Married 39   Gildersome   31
    Elizabeth A PAGE Daughter Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Gildersome   31
    Eliza PAGE Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Harry PAGE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   31
90 Ellis Row John MOORE Head Married 45 Manufacturer employing 40 Women 19 men 7 boys Paddington, Middlesex   31
    Maria MOORE Wife Married 43   Morley   31
    Joseph MOORE Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Spain British subject 31
91 Ellis Row William ELLIS Head Married 53 Tailor employing 2 men 1 boy Gildersome   31
    Mary ELLIS Wife Married 50   Gildersome   31
    Ephraim ELLIS Son Unmarried 15 Clerk Gildersome   31
    Albert ELLIS Son   13   Gildersome   31
    Tom ELLIS Son   11 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Frank ELLIS Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Fred ELLIS Son   5   Gildersome   31
92 Top of Windmill Lane Alice GOMERSAL Head Unmarried 53 Cloth Burler Gildersome   31
    Martha H ELLIS Neice Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
93 Top of Windmill Lane John BEDFORD Head Married 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   31
    Mary Ann BEDFORD Wife Married 22   Campsall   31
    Ellis BEDFORD Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Henry BEDFORD Son   2   Gildersome   31
94 Top of Windmill Lane Joseph ELLIS Head Married 27 Tailor Gildersome   31
    Martha ELLIS Wife Married 28   Gildersome   31
    Arthur ELLIS Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   31
    John William ELLIS Son   2   Gildersome   31
95 Top of Windmill Lane Robert AVEYARD Head Married 51 Coal Miner Ardsley   31
    Ann AVEYARD Wife Married 40   Pontefract   31
96 Top of Windmill Lane Joseph BUTTERY Head Married 22 Shoe Maker Gildersome   31
    Emma BUTTERY Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Morley   31
97 Porter Lodge Robert INESON Head Married 68 Farm Labourer Barton, Lincolnshire   31
    Margaret INESON Wife Married 51   Wigan, Lancashire   31