calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 19, 2012

Gildersome 1871 Census ED 3

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5

Piece RG10/4529 Enumeration District 3, Enumerator: William Norton Ackroyd

'Part of the Township of Gildersome from garden House to Adam Hole comprising all the houses North and South as far as Street Lane End including Woodhead Lane, New Mill and Royal Oak.'

ED3
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
1 Street Lane Benjamin VENTRISS Head Mar 37 Green grocer Leeds   35
    Eliza VENTRISS Wife Mar 37   Cheshire Runcorn   35
    James VENTRISS Son   11 Scholar Wales Denbyshire Wrexham   35
    William VENTRISS Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Rachel Ann VENTRISS Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Mary Margaret VENTRISS Daughter   2   Gildersome   35
    Thomas VENTRISS Son   1   Gildersome   35
    Mary VENTRISS Mother Wid 74   Durham Darlington   35
2 Street Lane William HORROCKS Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Lancashire Wigan   35
    Elizabeth HORROCKS Wife Mar 34   Heckmondwike   35
3 Street Lane John SIGSWORTH Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Nidd entered Sigswoth 35
    Isabella SIGSWORTH Wife Mar 23   Spofforth   35
    John William SIGSWORTH Son   11 months   Gildersome   35
    Joseph HALL Lodger Unmar 18 Labourer Spofforth   35
    Joseph WILSON Lodger Unmar 18 Labourer Spofforth   35
4 Street Lane Joseph PEAKER Head Mar 38 Coal Miner Thornhill   35
    Ann PEAKER Wife Mar 49   Thornhill   35
5 Street Lane John SOWDEN Head Mar 32 Coal Miner Bowling   35
    Margaret SOWDEN Wife Mar 28   Leeds   35
    Mary Ann SOWDEN Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   35
    James SOWDEN Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Emily SOWDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Amanda SOWDEN Daughter   5   Gildersome   35
    Ann Eliza SOWDEN Daughter   3   Gildersome   35
    Rosette SOWDEN Daughter   5m   Gildersome   35
6 Street Lane Charlotte BOOTH Head Wid 52   Gildersome   35
    Alfred BOOTH Son Unmar 27 Labourer Gildersome   35
    Alice BOOTH Daughter Unmar 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
    Thomas BOOTH Son Unmar 22 Blacksmith Gildersome   35
    Oliver BOOTH Son Unmar 20 Labourer Gildersome   35
    Wharton BOOTH Son Unmar 18 Labourer Gildersome   35
    William BOOTH Son   15 works in a Woollen Mill Gildersome   35
    Holliday BOOTH Son   13 works in a Woollen Mill Gildersome   35
    Arthur BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   35
7 Street Lane William KERSHAW Head Mar 33 Coal Miner Brighouse   35
    Rosette KERSHAW Wife Mar 30   Thornhill   35
    Arthur KERSHAW Son   11 Coal Hurrier Thornhill   35
    John William KERSHAW Son   9 Scholar Thornhill   35
    Clara KERSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Thornhill   35
8 Street Lane Robert SWAN Head Mar 28 Ag Lab Easingwold   35
    Martha SWAN Wife Mar 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Adwalton   35
    Jane SWAN Daughter   5   Adwalton   35
    Sarah SWAN Daughter   3   Adwalton   35
    Thomas SWAN Son   1   Adwalton   35
    Ann ACKROYD Lodger   11 Nurse Girl Adwalton   35
10 Street Lane William NOBLE Head Mar 38 Carrier Thorner   35
    Mary Ann NOBLE Wife Mar 34   Bramley   35
    George Robert NOBLE Son   13 Coal Hurrier Gildersome   35
    Mary Elizabeth NOBLE Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Thomas NOBLE Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Sarah Ann NOBLE Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Hannah Maria NOBLE Daughter   3   Gildersome   36
    Annie NOBLE Daughter   1 month   Gildersome   36
11 Street Lane Providence Place Joseph HARTLEY Head Mar 45 Grocer & Farmer of 12 acres Gildersome   36
    Mary HARTLEY Wife Mar 46   Howden   36
    James HARTLEY Son   14   Gildersome   36
    Alfred HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   36
13 Providence place Joseph J HAIGH Head Mar 23 Mason's Labourer Little Horton   36
    Sarah Ann HAIGH Wife Mar 22   Middleton   36
    Mary Ellen HAIGH Daughter   3 months   Morley   36
14 Providence place John William LEE Head Mar 23 Cloth Finisher Honley   36
    Frances LEE Wife Mar 20   Wakefield   36
    Walter LEE Son   10 months   Bramley   36
15 Providence place Edwin ROBERTS Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Shelley   36
    Annis ROBERTS Wife Mar 24   Kirkburton   36
    Mick ROBERTS Son   1   Shelley   36
16 Providence place Joseph HEBBLETHWAITE Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Upperthong   36
    Mary Ann HEBBLETHWAITE Wife Mar 35   Honley   36
    Miles HEBBLETHWAITE Brother Unmar 31 Coal Miner Cross   36
    Sarah HEBBLETHWAITE Mother   65   Woldale   36
    Ellen Ann HEBBLETHWAITE Niece   6 Scholar Thurstonland   36
17 Providence place John CORBRIDGE Head Mar 27   Shelley   36
    Harriet CORBRIDGE Wife Mar 23 Coal Miner Shelley   36
    Friend CORBRIDGE Son   2   Shelley   36
    Bill CORBRIDGE Son   3m   Gildersome   36
    Mark ROE Lodger Unmar 21 Coal Miner Thornhill   36
18 Providence place James WARD Head Mar 39 Engine man Holbeck   36
    Jane WARD Wife Mar 33   Gildersome   36
    Benjamin WARD Son   11 Brick Labourer Birstal   36
    John Thomas WARD Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   36
    George William WARD Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Walter WARD Son   8 months   Gildersome   36
19 Providence place Charles STEPHENSON Head Mar 33 Coal Miner Thurstonland   36
    Elizabeth Ann STEPHENSON Wife Mar 29   Fulston   36
    Sarah Ann STEPHENSON Daughter   9 Scholar Thurstonland   36
    Arthur H STEPHENSON Son   8 Scholar Thurstonland   36
    John William STEPHENSON Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Elis STEPHENSON Daughter   5   Gildersome   36
    Clara Novello STEPHENSON Daughter   2   Gildersome   36
    Annie Elizabeth STEPHENSON Daughter   10 months   Gildersome   36
20 Providence place James DANIEL Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Thorner   36
    Emma DANIEL Wife Mar 26   Kirkburton   36
    Tom DANIEL Son   6   Kirkburton   36
    Sam DANIEL Son   4   Gildersome   36
    Annie Mary DANIEL Daughter   2 months   Gildersome   36
21 Providence place George RICHARDSON Head Mar 54 Cotton Warper & Insurance Agent Churwell   36
    Mary RICHARDSON Wife Mar 54   Morley   36
22 Providence place Abel BOWER Head Mar 24 Coal Miner Hepworth   37
    Martha BOWER Wife Mar 23   Gildersome   37
    Hannah BOWER Daughter   10m   Gildersome   37
23 Providence place Anthony BOWER Head Mar 31 Coal Miner Hepworth   37
    Mary Ann BOWER Wife Mar 32   Fulston   37
    Emma Jane BOWER Daughter   6 Scholar Jacksonbridge   37
    Charles Harry BOWER Son   3   Gildersome   37
24 Providence place Dan TOWNSEND Lodger Unmar 27 Coal Miner Kirkburton   37
    Hinchliffe ROBERTS Lodger Unmar 22 Coal Miner Hepworth   37
24 Providence place George PRESTON Head Mar 40 Coal Miner Thornley   37
    Ann PRESTON Wife Mar 44   Wakefield   37
    Mark PRESTON Son Unmar 22 Coal Miner Wakefield   37
    Noah PRESTON Son Unmar 18 Coal Miner Leeds   37
    Emma PRESTON Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wakefield   37
    Joshua PRESTON Son   14 Labourer Wakefield   37
    Alice PRESTON Daughter   4   Bramley   37
25   Thomas THRIPPLETON Head Wid 44 Commercial traveller Bramley   37
26   Ramsden SIDDLE Head Wid 35 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Joseph Henry ARCHER Son   13 Scholar Gildersome   37
    George SIDDLE Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   37
27 Providence place Thomas AVEYARD Head Mar 35 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Sarah AVEYARD Wife Mar 32   Horbury   37
    Solomon Thomas AVEYARD Son   5   Gildersome   37
    Emily AVEYARD Daughter   2   Gildersome   37
28 Birchfield Place John LISTER Head Mar 50 Agent in Cotton Morley   37
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife Mar 56   Burton   37
30 Birchfield Place Dennis LEATHLY Head Mar 37 Blacksmith & Grocer Morley   37
    Elizabeth LEATHLY Wife Mar 31   Holbeck   37
    Sarah Ann LEATHLY Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   37
    Hannah LEATHLY Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   37
32 Birchfield Place Edward HAIGH Head Mar 47 Coal Miner Kirkheaton   37
    Elizabeth HAIGH Wife Mar 47   Selby   37
    James HAIGH Son Unmar 17 Factory Hand Gildersome   37
    Henry HAIGH Son   13 Factory Hand Gildersome   37
    Dorothy H HAIGH Daughter Unmar 21 Factory Hand Tong   37
    Martha HAIGH Daughter Unmar 19 Dressmaker Wibsey   37
    Ruth Ann HAIGH Daughter   15 Factory Hand Gildersome   37
33 Birchfield Place Richard HARDISTY Head Mar 63 Blacksmith Rothwell   37
    Mary HARDISTY Wife Mar 53   Sou*ingley   37
    George HARDISTY Son Unmar 27 Blacksmith Gildersome   37
    Mary Ann HARDISTY Daughter Unmar 19   Gildersome   37
    John Edward HARDISTY Son Unmar 17 Horse driver in pit Morley   37
    Ellen HARDISTY Daughter   14 Cloth Burler Morley   37
    Joseph HARDISTY Son   13   Morley   37
    Thomas HARDISTY Son   8   Morley   37
34 Birchfield Place Benjamin STRINGER Head Mar 23 Coal Miner Burton   37
    Eliza STRINGER Wife Mar 18   Holmfirth   37
    Fanny STRINGER Mother Wid 65   Shipley   38
    John STRINGER Brother Unmar 28 Coal Miner Burton   38
    Mary Ann STRINGER Sister Unmar 17   Burton   38
35 Birchfield Row Peter AVEYARD Head Mar 54 Coal Miner West A*dy   38
    Hannah AVEYARD Wife Mar 49   Gildersome   38
    Ann AVEYARD Daughter Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Fanny AVEYARD Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Peter AVEYARD Son   15 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   38
    Eliza AVEYARD Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   38
36 Birchfield Row Luke AKEROYD Head Mar 28 Butcher Adwalton   38
    Ann AKEROYD Wife Mar 27   Gildersome   38
    Hornby AKEROYD Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Harry Holroyd AKEROYD Son   3   Gildersome   38
    Herbert AKEROYD Son   1   Gildersome   38
38 Birchfield Row Benjamin BEAL Head Mar 47 Coal Miner Gildersome   38
    Elizabeth BEAL Wife Mar 41   Ireland Kings Co.   38
    Margaret BEAL Daughter Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Northumberland Berwick upon Tweed   38
    Ann BEAL Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Scotland Glasgow   38
    Ada BEAL Daughter   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Leeds   38
    Abraham BEAL Son   11? Scholar Gildersome   38
    George BEAL Son   13 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Martha BEAL Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Mary Alice BRIAN Niece   5   Gildersome   38
39 Birchfield Place Robert MOCKFORD Head Mar 45 Coal Miner Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    Martha MOCKFORD Wife Mar 45   Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    Thomas MOCKFORD Son Unmar 20 Coal Miner Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    John J MOCKFORD Son Unmar 17 Coal Miner Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    Emma MOCKFORD Daughter   16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    William MOCKFORD Son   13 Scholar Warwickshire Collycroft Cripple from fever 38
    Samuel MOCKFORD Son   11 Coal Hurrier Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    Robert MOCKFORD Son   * Scholar Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    Abraham MOCKFORD Son   5 Scholar Warwickshire Collycroft   38
    George MOCKFORD Son   3   Warwickshire Collycroft   38
40 Birchfield Place Crandah ? LEE Head Mar 44 Coal Miner Honley   38
    Harriet LEE Wife Mar 44   Almondbury   38
    Joseph LEE Son Unmar 20 Shopman Almondbury   38
    Sarah Ann LEE Daughter   16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   38
    George NORTH Nephew Unmar 19 Cloth Finisher Honley   38
41 Birchfield Place Benjamin STEPHENSON Head Mar 25 Coal Miner Peniston   38
    Eliza Ann STEPHENSON Wife Mar 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horbury   38
    Elizabeth SIMPSON Lodger Unmar 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Ossett   38
42 Birchfield Place William BEEVER Head Mar 37 Coal Miner Hepworth   38
    Hannah BEEVER Wife Mar 35   Hepworth   38
    Joseph BEEVER Son Unmar 17 Coal Miner Hepworth   38
    Sarah Ann BEEVER Daughter   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Hepworth   38
    Amelia BEEVER Daughter   13 Minder at Flax mill Hepworth   38
    Tom BEEVER Son   9 Scholar Hepworth   38
    Hannah BEEVER Daughter   5 Scholar Hepworth   39
    Lidda E BEEVER Daughter   3 Scholar Hepworth   39
    Henry BEEVER Son   7m   Bramley   39
43 Birchfield Place Joseph KIRKLAND Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Derbyshire   39
    Mary Ann KIRKLAND Wife Mar 36   Derbyshire   39
    Hannah KIRKLAND Daughter   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Derbyshire   39
    Coward KIRKLAND Sister   12 Scholar Derbyshire   39
44 Birchfield Place Abraham HARDY Head Mar 31 Coal Miner Lepton   39
    Matilda HARDY Wife Mar 30   York   39
    Mary HARDY Daughter   9   Durham Brandon   39
    Elizabeth HARDY Daughter   7   Durham Brandon   39
    John HARDY Sister   6   Leeds   39
    Joseph Henry HARDY Son   3   Gildersome   39
    Harriet HARDY Daughter   1   Gildersome   39
45 Birchfield Place John GALLOWAY Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Bradford   39
    Martha GALLOWAY Wife Mar 30   Bradford   39
    Herbert GALLOWAY Son   5   Stanley   39
    Lewis GALLOWAY Son   3   Gildersome   39
    John GALLOWAY Son   1   Gildersome   39
47 Birchfield Place Thomas SCOTT Head Mar 33 Ag Lab Knaresborough entered as Knasbro. 39
    Hannah SCOTT Wife Mar 33   Beckwithshaw   39
    Walter SCOTT Son   11 Scholar Weeton   39
    Annie SCOTT Daughter   4   Leeds   39
    Thomas H SCOTT Son   3   Leeds   39
48 Birchfield Place Henry SIMPSON Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Seacroft   39
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Mar 29   Pudsey   39
    John SIMPSON Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   39
49 Birchfield Place John LANCASTER Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Baildon   39
    Mary Ann LANCASTER Wife Mar 33   Morley   39
    Tom LANCASTER Son   1   Gildersome   39
50 Birchfield Place George TAYLOR Head Mar 27 Engine Tenter Seacroft   39
    Celine TAYLOR Wife Mar 22   Aberford   39
    Ada TAYLOR Daughter   2   Denholme Carr   39
    Thomas TAYLOR Brother Unmar 22? Coal Miner Seacroft   39
    Sarah TAYLOR Daughter   3 months   Gildersome   39
    Emily WOOD Sister   10   Aberford   39
    William JOWITT Lodger   22 Coal Miner Stanks   39
51 Birchfield Place Friend SNOWDON Head Mar 35 Coal Miner Adwalton   39
    Mary ann SNOWDON Wife Mar 22   Chilton   39
    Eliza Ann SNOWDON Daughter   3   Gildersome   39
    Albert SNOWDON Son   4m   Gildersome   39
52 Birchfield Place John BENN Head Mar 23 Coal Miner Shelf   39
    Mary Ann BENN Wife Mar 23   Brockholes   39
53 Birchfield Place Thomas LINDLEY Head Mar 23 Coal Miner Hepworth   39
    Ann LINDLEY Head Mar 31   Hepworth   39
    Emma LINDLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Hepworth   39
    Henry LINDLEY Son   9   Hepworth   39
    Fred LINDLEY Son   5   Gildersome   39
    Hannah LINDLEY Daughter   3   Hepworth   40
54 Birchfield Place Jonas BOOTH Head Mar 28 Coal Miner Hepworth   40
    Mary E BOOTH Wife Mar 23   Pudsey   40
55 Birchfield Place John William HIRST Head Mar 35 Coal Miner Thurstonland   40
    Ruth Ann HIRST Wife Mar 35   Thurstonland   40
    Lavinia HIRST Daughter   14 Coal Miner Thurstonland   40
    Andrew HIRST Son   7   Gildersome   40
    Annie HIRST Daughter   5   Gildersome   40
    Oliver HIRST Son   1   Gildersome   40
56 Birchfield Place Martha BOOTH Head Wid 66   Kirkburton   40
    James BOOTH Son Unmar 35 Coal Miner Kirkburton   40
    Joseph BOOTH Son Unmar 25 Coal Miner Kirkburton   40
57 Birchfield Place Benjamin SYKES Head Mar 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Almondbury   40
    Hannah SYKES Wife Mar 53   Huddersfield   40
    John SYKES Son Unmar 23   Almondbury   40
57a Birchfield Place Harriet TURNER Head Mar 26   Almondbury   40
    Hannah TURNER Daughter   5   Durham Brancepeth   40
    Mary Ann TURNER Daughter   3   Durham Brancepeth   40
    Harriet TURNER Daughter   8 months   Durham Brancepeth   40
58 Birchfield Place George SMITH Head Mar 25 Railway Labourer Suffolk Waltham   40
    Eliza SMITH Wife Mar 25   Suffolk Burgate?   40
    Ellen SMITH Daughter   6   Suffolk Burgate?   40
59 Birchfield Place William WHITMORE Head Mar 24 Ag Lab Suffolk Mellis   40
    Sarah WHITMORE Wife Mar 22   Suffolk Bacton   40
    Mary A WHITMORE Daughter   1   Suffolk Redgrave   40
    Annie A WHITMORE Daughter   3 months   Gildersome   40
    Hiram BROOK Lodger Mar 26 Coal Miner Kirkheaton   40
60 Birchfield Place Joseph LAMBERT Head Mar 33 Coal Miner Thornhill   40
    Mary Ann LAMBERT Wife Mar 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Newton   40
62 Street Lane Jemima SIMPSON Head Wid 70   Addle   40
63 Street Lane Benjamin SIMPSON Head Mar 41 Coal Dealer Seacroft   40
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife Mar 41   Ossett   40
    Mary E SIMPSON Daughter Unmar 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Ossett   40
    Alfred SIMPSON Son   16 Labourer at Coal Pit Seacroft   40
    Eliza SIMPSON Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   40
    Emanuel SIMPSON Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   40
64 Meeting House Cottage Edward MOULD Head Mar 66 Cow Doctor Bedfordshire Asply   40
    Elizabeth MOULD Wife Mar 59   Leeds   40
    Susanna MOULD Daughter Unmar 21 School Mistress Gildersome   40
65 Street Lane Jeremiah SIMPSON Head Mar 36 Labourer Berrick   40
    Sarah SIMPSON Wife Mar 33   Pudsey   40
    Ellen SIMPSON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   40
66 Street Lane Richard SCOTT Head Mar 56? Coal Miner Gildersome   40
    Jemima SCOTT Wife Mar 50   Honley   40
    Alexander SCOTT Son Unmar 26 Banksman Adwalton   40
    Mary Ann SCOTT Daughter Unmar 22 Dressmaker Gildersome   40
    Martha SCOTT Daughter Unmar 21 Dressmaker Gildersome   41
    Bower SCOTT Son Unmar 19 Warp dresser Gildersome   41
67 Street Lane Miles BUTTERFIELD Head Mar 55 Coal Miner Thornton   41
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife Mar 53   Huddersfield   41
    John BUTTERFIELD Son Unmar 19 Coal Miner Bradford   41
    Martha BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bradford   41
    James BUTTERFIELD Son   15 ? Bradford   41
68 Street Lane George STEWARD Head Mar 66 Stoker in Cotton Mill Birstal   41
    Christiana STEWARD Wife Mar 67   Birstal   41
69 Street Lane Fairfax HALLAS Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Mirfield   41
    Jane HALLAS Wife Mar 38   Holmfirth   41
    Benjamin HALLAS Brother Unmar 43 Coal Miner Mirfield   41
70 Street Lane Jesse ARMITAGE Lodger Unmar 20 Coal Miner Kirkheaton   41
    Edward BARRACLOUGH Lodger Unmar 23 Coal Miner Mirfield   41
    William SAVILLE Lodger Unmar 26 Coal Miner Thornton   41
    John STEAD Head Mar 70 Millwright (employing 1 hand) Morley   41
    Esther STEAD Wife Mar 64   Pateley Bridge   41
    Arabella STEAD Daughter Unmar 34 Nurse Gildersome   41
    Emily Stead BOOTH Granddau   8   Gildersome   41
    Anne STEAD Granddau   6   Gildersome   41
    John William ROBINSON Boarder   5m   Dewsbury   41
71 Street Lane Bertie STEAD Head Mar 36 Millwright Gildersome   41
    Sarah STEAD Wife Mar 30   Gildersome   41
    Mary * STEAD Daughter   3m   Gildersome   41
72 Street Lane Harriet RUSBY Head Mar 64 Dressmaker Gildersome   41
73 Street Lane William BROOK Head Mar 39 Coal Miner Thornhill   41
    Sarah BROOK Wife Mar 36   Morley   41
    Ruth Ann BROOK Daughter   14   Gildersome   41
    John William BROOK Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   41
    Henry BROOK Son   4   Gildersome   41
    Margaret A SPENCER Lodger Unmar 19 Mill Hand * amborough?   41
74 Street Lane Jonathan LUPTON Head Mar 28 Common Carrier Pateley Bridge   41
    Jane LUPTON Wife Mar 28   Aberford   41
    Mary Jane LUPTON Daughter   3   Gildersome   41
    Isabel LUPTON Daughter   1   Gildersome   41
75 Street Lane Sim KAYE Head Mar 29 Tea Dealer Almondbury   41
    Elizabeth KAYE Wife Mar 28   Newsome   41
    Joseph KAYE Son   2   Kirkheaton   41
    Edward KAYE Son   6 months   Birstal   41
76 Street Lane Betty DIXON Head Wid 71 Domestic Gildersome   41
77 Street Lane Thomas THACKRAY Head Mar 48 Warp dresser Gildersome   41
    Harriet THACKRAY Wife Mar 47   Gildersome   41
    William W THACKRAY Son Unmar 20 Overlooker in Woollen Mill Gildersome   41
    Alice THACKRAY Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   41
    Sarah Jane THACKRAY Daughter   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   41
    Arthur THACKRAY Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   41
78 Street Lane Albert SOWDEN Head Mar 29 Labourer at Forge Gildersome   41
    Martha SOWDEN Wife Mar 33   Gildersome   41
    Herbert Dixon SOWDEN Son   6m   Gildersome   42
    Mary E SOWDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Bertha A SOWDEN Daughter   2   Gildersome   42
79 Street Lane James WALKER Head Mar 41 Boot & Shoe Maker Gildersome   42
    Mary A S WALKER Wife Mar 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Staffordshire Burton on Trent   42
80 Street Lane Richard BUTTREY Head Wid 65? Mill * Gildersome   42
    Scott BUTTREY Son Unmar 23 Labourer at Stone Quarry Gildersome   42
81 Street Lane John DIXON Head Mar 47 Shoemaker & Postman Gildersome   42
    Ann DIXON Wife Mar 41   Gildersome   42
    Walter DIXON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Samuel W DIXON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Charles Henry DIXON Son   5   Gildersome   42
    Ezra DIXON Son   2   Gildersome   42
82   Samuel BOOTH Head Mar 62 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   42
    Martha BOOTH Wife Mar 67   Gildersome   42
83 Springfield House Thomas STEPHENSON Head Mar 58 Retired Merchant & Landowner Gildersome   42
    Mary E STEPHENSON Wife Mar 45   Leeds   42
    Thomas STEPHENSON Son   6   Gildersome   42
    Louisa Wilson STEPHENSON Daughter   5   Gildersome   42
    Mary Ann BURGESS Servant Unmar 26 Cook (Domestic) Pannal   42
    Mary E NOLSON Servant Unmar 22 Housemaid(Domestic) Methley   42
84 Major Hall Jeremiah SOWDEN Head Wid 59 Farmer 12 acres Farnley   42
    Oliver SOWDEN Son Unmar 25 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   42
    Harry SOWDEN Son Unmar 20 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   42
    Amy SOWDEN Daughter Unmar 18 Servant Gildersome   42
85 Major Hall Joseph SCARGILL Head Mar 51 Farmer of 18 acres Thornhill   42
    Sarah SCARGILL Wife Mar 48   Wakefield   42
    Thomas SCARGILL Son Unmar 20 Cloth Fuller Alverthorpe   42
    Joseph SCARGILL Son Unmar 17 Mill Hand Morley   42
    Henry SCARGILL Son   13 Mill Hand Morley   42
    Sarah SCARGILL Daughter   12 Mill Hand Morley   42
    Susan SCARGILL Daughter   9 Scholar Morley   42
    Meriah SCARGILL Daughter   7 Scholar Morley   42
    Ruth SCARGILL Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Lilly SCARGILL Daughter   2   Gildersome   42
    Jane WESTMORELAND Niece Unmar 17 Mill Hand Alverthorpe   42
86 Town Street Frederick LONG Head Mar 39 General Labourer Horsforth   42
    Ann LONG Wife Mar 42   Pudsey   42
    John T LONG Son   10 Coalpit Hurrier Bradford   42
    Grace LONG Daughter   7   Bradford   42
    James E LONG Son   3   Gildersome   42
    Jane A LONG Daughter   1   Gildersome   42
87 Town Street Frederick RADLEY Head Mar 32 Plasterer Sheffield   42
    Elizabeth RADLEY Wife Mar 32   Bradfield   42
    Emily RADLEY Daughter   14 Scholar Sheffield   42
88 Town Street George SCARGILL Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Thornhill   42
    Harriet SCARGILL Wife Mar 28   Beeston   42
    Tom SCARGILL Son   8   Beeston   42
    Arthur SCARGILL Son   7   Morley   43
    William SCARGILL Son   4   Morley   43
    Cyrus SCARGILL Son   2   Gildersome   43
    Beda SCARGILL Daughter   1 month   Gildersome   43
89 Town Street William * ACKROYD Head Mar 33 Woollen Rag Merchant Empl 6 women Bradford   43
    Ann ACKROYD Wife Mar 34   Gildersome   43
    Henry B ACKROYD Son   9   Gildersome   43
    Arthur ACKROYD Son   9 months   Gildersome   43
90 Town Street Edward STEAD Head Mar 35 Mechanic Gildersome   43
    Sarah STEAD Wife Mar 30   Gildersome   43
    Mary A MARSHALL Daughter   7   Gildersome   43
    Alice STEAD Daughter   1   Gildersome   43
91 Town Street Richard SHACKLETON Head Mar 54 West Riding Policeman Leicestershire Leicester   43
    Sarah SHACKLETON Wife Mar 54   Yeadon   43
92 Town Street Alfred BOOTH Head Mar 48 Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome   43
    Eliza BOOTH Wife Mar 43   Dishforth   43
93 Town Street Betty GROUNDWELL Head Wid 68 Woollen Cloth Burler Gildersome   43
94 Town Street Henry BROOKMAN Head Mar 45 Excavator Berkshire Reading   43
    Ann BROOKMAN Wife Mar 44   Hertfordshire   43
    Sarah BROOKMAN Daughter Unmar 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Middlesex Kensington   43
    Susan BROOKMAN Daughter   14 out of work Surrey Putney   43
    Alice BROOKMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Northumberland North Shields   43
    Mary Ann BROOKMAN Daughter   8 Scholar Hampsthwaite* entered as Hampswate 43
95 Town Street William WORTLEY Head Mar 28? Coal Miner Kirkburton   43
    Sarah Ann WORTLEY Wife Mar 29   Kirkburton   43
    Ann WORTLEY Daughter   4   Halifax   43
    Harry WORTLEY Son   1   Gildersome   43
    Joseph WORTLEY Brother   32 Coal Miner Kirkburton   43
    George ALDERSON Lodger   32 Coal Miner Westmorland Kirkby Stephen   43
96 Town Street Samuel MARSHALL Head Mar 69 Stone Breaker Gildersome   43
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife Mar 72   Gildersome   43
97 Town Street William CLAYTON Head Mar 25 Brick Maker Farsley   43
    Hannah CLAYTON Wife Mar 22   *thorpe   43
    Betsy E CLAYTON Daughter   1   Armley   43
    Mary E CLAYTON Daughter   4 months   Gildersome   43
98 Town Street Jeptha WEBSTER Head Mar 23 Overlooker in Woollen Mill Morley   43
    Louisa WEBSTER Wife Mar 25   Gildersome   43
    Annie WEBSTER Daughter   1   Gildersome   43
99 Town Street Joseph SHAW Head Mar 48 Innkeeper Gildersome   43
    Sarah SHAW Wife Mar 48   Morley   43
    Mary SHAW Daughter   19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Martha SHAW Daughter   19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    William A SHAW Son   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Benn SHAW Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Joseph SHAW Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Alfred SHAW Son   3   Gildersome   43
100 Town Street John ELLIS Head Mar 66 Woollen Weaver by hand Gildersome   43
    Ann ELLIS Wife Mar 54   Gildersome   43
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   44
101 Town Street Thomas BAILEY Head Mar 47 Farmer of 22 acres + assistant overeer for Gildersome Barwick in Elmet   44
    Mary BAILEY Wife Mar 49   Lincolnshire Rasen entered as Raison 44
    John T BAILEY Son Unmar 18   Gildersome   44
    Harriet E BAILEY Daughter   13 School Boy Gildersome   44
    Francis H BAILEY Son   10 School Boy Gildersome   44
    Albert E BAILEY Son   7 School Boy Gildersome   44
    Harriet E STOREY Sister in law Unmar 51? Annuitant Lincolnshire Rasen entered as Raison 44
102 Town Street Henry GREENSMITH Head Mar 22 Coal Miner Bradford   44
    Amanda GREENSMITH Wife Mar 21   Gildersome   44
    Robinson GREENSMITH Son   3 months   Gildersome   44
    Ellen GREENSMITH Mother Wid 56   Bradford   44
103 Town Street James FIRTH Head Mar 61 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   44
    Mary FIRTH Wife Mar 54   Mirfield   44
104 Town Street Caleb CROWTHER Head Mar 69 Woollen Warp Dresser Morley   44
    Hannah CROWTHER Wife Mar 62   Farnley   44
    Mary Ann CROWTHER Daughter Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   44
    Samuel CROWTHER Son Unmar 20 Bookkeeper inWwoollen Mill Morley   44
105 Jackson's Houses William WALKER Head Mar 32 Engineer at Woollen Mill Pudsey   44
    Catherine WALKER Wife Mar 24   Gildersome   44
    James Booth WALKER Son   3   Farnley   44
    Annie E WALKER Daughter   1   Farnley   44
106 Jackson's Houses George WILSON Head Mar 43 Farmer of 6 acres & Labourer Selby   44
    Hannah WILSON Wife Mar 47   Bradford   44
    Harriet C WILSON Daughter   4 Scholar Great Horton   44
    James E HILLAM Son Unmar 20 Cloth Fuller Great Horton   44
    Elizabet A HILLAM Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Great Horton   44
107 Town Street John GREENSMITH Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Ireland   44
    Eliza GREENSMITH Wife Mar 29 Mill Hand Thornhill   44
    Matthew HEELY Lodger Unmar 19 Coal Miner Carlinghow   44
108 West H* George CROWTHER Head Mar 54 Shoe Maker Morley   44
    Alice CROWTHER Wife Mar 52   Gildersome   44
    Samuel S CROWTHER Son Unmar 28 Butcher Gildersome   44
    John CROWTHER Son Unmar 19 Shoe Maker Gildersome   44
    Isabella CROWTHER Daughter Unmar 17   Gildersome   44
    Tetley CROWTHER Son   14   Gildersome   44
    Herbert CROWTHER Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   44
109 Town Street Henry SIDDLE Head Mar 61 Labourer at Coal Pit Gildersome   44
    Charlotte SIDDLE Wife Mar 59   Gildersome   44
    James H SIDDLE Son Unmar 24 Wool Drier Gildersome   44
    George E SIDDLE Son Unmar 17 Labourer at Coal Pit Gildersome   44
    Jane SIDDLE Daughter   14 Scholar Gildersome   44
110 Greenfield Place Robert LEATHLEY Head Mar 40 Grocer Morley   44
    Lucy LEATHLEY Wife Mar 37   Gildersome   44
    Annie LEATHLEY Daughter   14   Gildersome   44
    Emma LEATHLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   44
111 Greenfield Place John SPURR Head Mar 43 Coal Miner Farnley   44
    Mary SPURR Wife Mar 50   Gildersome   45
    Mary A SPURR Daughter   15 Flax Spinner Gildersome   45
    Alfred SPURR Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   45
112 Greenfield Place Robert PEEL Head Mar 27 Coal Banker Gildersome   45
    Hannah PEEL Wife Mar 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   45
    Isaac PEEL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   45
113 Greenfield Place Betty HARTLEY Head   80   Gildersome   45
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Daughter   42 Seamstress Gildersome   45
    Joseph DIXON Grandson   20 Machine fitter Gildersome   45
114 Greenfield Place Matthew FIELD Head Mar 48 Boot & Shoe Maker West Ardley   45
    Ellen FIELD Wife Mar 39   Methley   45
    Hannah FIELD Daughter Unmar 25   Gildersome   45
115 Town Street Samuel HORNBY Head Unmar 49 Butcher labourer Gildersome   45
116 Greenfield Cottage Elizabeth DEWHIRST Head Wid 68   Gildersome   45
    Alfred DEWHIRST Son Unmar 21? Cloth Draper Bradford   45
117 Greenfield House Jane BOOTH Head Wid 62   Gildersome   45
    Elizabeth BENSON Daughter Mar 29   Gildersome   45
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Unmar 26   Gildersome   45
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter Unmar 18   Gildersome   45
    Jane A DEIGHTON Servant Unmar 22 General Domestic Eccleshill   45
118 Booth's Square Samuel MORTIMER Head Mar 41 Coal Miner Tong   45
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife Mar 41   Farnley   45
    Joseph MORTIMER Son Unmar 19 Coal Miner Farnley   45
    Ada L MORTIMER Daughter Unmar 17 Flax roving Pontefract   45
    Lewis MORTIMER Son   14 Coal Hurrier Drighlington   45
119 Booth's Square James? SAVILLE Head Mar 38   West Ardsley   45
    Martha SAVILLE Wife Mar 37   Farnley   45
    Francis SAVILLE Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   45
    Sam SAVILLE Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   45
120 Booth's Square Thomas ANDERSON Head Mar 40 Tailor Whitby   45
    Betsy ANDERSON Wife Mar 39 Cloth Burler Gildersome   45
    Alice ANDERSON Daughter   13 Scholar Durham * Hartlepool   45
    Harriet ANDERSON Daughter   8   Durham * Hartlepool   45
    Anne Jane ANDERSON Daughter   6   Durham Sunderland   45
    Edward ANDERSON Son   1   Gildersome   45
121 Booth's Square Joseph SPURR Head Mar 39 Coal Miner Farnley   45
    Sarah SPURR Wife Mar 38   Gildersome   45
    Ruth SPURR Daughter   15 Flax Spinner Gildersome   45
    James SPURR Son   12   Gildersome   45
    Alice SPURR Daughter   4   Gildersome   45
    Eliza SPURR Daughter   2   Gildersome   45
    Mary SPURR Daughter   6m   Gildersome   45
122 Booth's Square Samuel LEATHLEY Head Mar 61 Coal Miner Morley   45
    Ann LEATHLEY Wife Mar 60   Adwalton   45
    Scarth LEATHLEY Son   26 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   45
    Wilfred LEATHLEY Son   26 Blacksmith Gildersome   45
    Joseph LEATHLEY Son   12 Scholar Gildersome   45
123 Booths Square Joseph BOOTH Head Mar 80 Retired Cloth Manufacturer recently 4/-per wk from Parish Gildersome   45
    Sarah BOOTH Wife Mar 65   Gildersome   46
    Jane BOOTH Daughter Unmar 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
124 Booth's Square Richard HARRISON Head Mar 30 Coal Miner Ingleton   46
    Mary HARRISON Wife Mar 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    Thomas HARRISON Son   3   Gildersome   46
125 Booth's Square George FIRTH Head Mar 34 Shoe Maker Gildersome   46
    Harriet FIRTH Wife Mar 26   Hazel Grove   46
    Louisa FIRTH Daughter   1   Gildersome   46
    Mary H FIRTH Daughter   1 month   Gildersome   46
126 Booth's Square Samuel TURNER Head Mar 51 Certificated Elementary Teacher Halifax   46
127 Booth's Square Mary LOBLEY Head Wid 79 Receiving 2/6 per week from Parish NK   46
    Emma RICHARDSON Granddau Mar 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    William RICHARDSON Gt Grandson   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
128 Booth's Square Henry REMINGTON Head Mar 52 Coal Miner Ingleton   46
    Elizabeth REMINGTON Wife Mar 50   Westmorland Burton In Kendall   46
    Bob REMINGTON Son Unmar 19 Coal Miner Ingleton   46
    Mary A REMINGTON Daughter Unmar 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bowling   46
    Jane Alice REMINGTON Daughter   13   Farnley   46
    Elizabeth A REMINGTON Daughter   11 Scholar Farnley   46
    Agnes HANCOCK Niece Unmar 22 Domestic Servant out of place Stamforth   46
    Francis MARNY? Boarder Unmar 32 Coal Miner Lancashire Manchester   46
129 Booth's Square Walter BOOTH Head Mar 47 Carrier Gildersome   46
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Mar 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    Emma BOOTH Daughter Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Unmar 18   Gildersome   46
130 Booth's Square Emma CROWTHER Head Unmar 52   Gildersome   46
    Lavinia CROWTHER Sister Unmar 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    Thomas B CROWTHER Brother Unmar 26 Willyer Gildersome   46
    Samuel CROWTHER Brother Unmar 22 power loom tuner Gildersome   46
    Joseph S CROWTHER Brother Unmar 18 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   46
    Ann NEWSOME Lodger Unmar 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
131 Newhill's Buildings Thomas MITCHELL Head Mar 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Derbyshire Glossop   46
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife Mar 59   Gildersome   46
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   46
132 Newhill's Buildings Edwin HOLDEN Head Mar 24 Coal Miner Wibsey   46
    Hannah HOLDEN Wife Mar 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   46
133 Newhill's Buildings Samuel STEAD Head Mar 39 Coal Miner Drighlington   46
    Caroline STEAD Wife Mar 38   Gildersome   46
134 Newhill's Buildings Matthew STEPHENSON Head Mar 41 Blast Furnace * Gildersome   46
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Mar 41   Morley   46
    Emma STEPHENSON Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Morley   46
    Orlando STEPHENSON Son   12 Drug Picker Gildersome   46
    Mary STEPHENSON Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Emily STEPHENSON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Herbert STEPHENSON Son   3   Gildersome   46
135 Newhill's Buildings Thomas BOOTH Head Mar 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   46
    Harriet BOOTH Wife Mar 53   Farnley   46
    Julius M BOOTH Son   16 Dyer Gildersome   47
    George BOOTH Son   14 Mule Spinner Gildersome   47
136 Newhill's Buildings Donald McDONALD Head Mar 29 Coal Miner Middlesex London   47
    Mary Ann McDONALD Wife Mar 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wibsey   47
    Benjamin SCOTT Lodger Unmar 19 Coal Miner Pudsey   47
137 Scott Green Francis FISHER Head Mar 75 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   47
    Sarah FISHER Wife Mar 59   Gildersome   47
138 Scott Green Francis ATKINSON Head Mar 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   47
    Amelia ATKINSON Wife Mar 21   Gildersome   47
    Eliza? ATKINSON Daughter   3   Gildersome   47
139 Scott Green James GOMERSALL Head Mar 57 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   47
140 Scott Green Henry TOZER Head Mar 45 Oil Contractor Worcester Kidderminster   47
    Mary TOZER Wife Mar 35   Bradford   47
    Charles TOZER Son   15 Woollen Warper Baildon   47
    Ann E TOZER Daughter   4 Scholar Berry Brow   47
141 Scott Green John PEARSON Head Wid 57 Coal Miner Wibsey   47
142 Scott Green John WILKINSON Head Mar 63 Farmer of 8 acres Holbeck   47
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Mar 48   Gildersome   47
    Francis WILKINSON Son Unmar 27 Blacksmith Morley   47
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   4   Gildersome   47
143 Deans Cottages Matthew GRAYSHON Head Mar 32 Medical Botanist Farnley   47
    Ellen GRAYSHON Wife Mar 33   Farnley   47
    Henry GRAYSHON Son   12 Scholar Drighlington   47
    Samuel GRAYSHON Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Mary GRAYSHON Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Elizabeth GRAYSHON Daughter   2   Gildersome   47
    Hannah GRAYSHON Daughter   5 months   Gildersome   47
    Annis GRAYSHON Sister Unmar 24 Milliner & Dressmaker Farnley   47
144 Deans Cottages Samuel GRAYSHON Head Mar 55 Wheelwright Drighlington   47
    Sarah GRAYSHON Wife Mar 49   Stanningley   47
    Mary GRAYSHON Daughter Unmar 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   47
    John GRAYSHON Son Unmar ? Wheelwright Drighlington   47
    Samuel GRAYSHON Son Unmar 17 Cloth Fuller Drighlington   47
    Emma GRAYSHON Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Drighlington   47
    Edwin GRAYSHON Son   14 Piecener at Mill Drighlington   47
    Elizabeth GRAYSHON Daughter   12 Scholar Drighlington   47
    Eliza GRAYSHON Daughter   7 Scholar Drighlington   47
    Annie GRAYSHON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   47
145 Deans Cottages William SUNDERLAND Head Mar 33 Wool Spinner Hunsworth   47
    Ann SUNDERLAND Wife Mar 30   Kirkstall   47
    Clara SUNDERLAND Daughter   7 Scholar Wortley   47
    John William SUNDERLAND Son   5 Scholar Armley   47
    Arthur J SUNDERLAND Son   2   Wortley   47
    Florence SUNDERLAND Daughter   6m   Gildersome   47
146 Hartleys Houses James THORNTON Head Mar 48 Banksrman Farnley   47
    Ann THORNTON Wife Mar 48   Drighlington   47
    John THORNTON Son   15 Cond*ner Minder at W Mill Spaldington   47
    Thomas THORNTON Son   13   Spaldington Idiot 47
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Spaldington   48
    David THORNTON Son   5   Spaldington   48
147 Hartleys Houses William RHODES Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Leeds   48
    Ellen RHODES Wife Mar 27   Mountain   48
    Amelia RHODES Daughter   7 Scholar Churwell   48
    Mary E RHODES Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   48
    Lydia RHODES Daughter   2   Churwell   48
    Joseph RHODES Son   10m   Churwell   48
148 Hartleys Houses Benjamin SANDERSON Head Mar 30 Woollen Spinner Gildersome   48
    Emma SANDERSON Wife Mar 30   Pudsey   48
    Clara SANDERSON Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   48
    Emily SANDERSON Daughter   5 Scholar Pudsey   48
149 Hartleys Houses Alexander RIMMINGTON Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Marsden   48
    Elizabeth RIMMINGTON Wife Mar 25   Shelf   48
    Hannah RIMMINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   48
    Sarah Ellen RIMMINGTON Daughter   2   Gildersome   48
    Harry RIMMINGTON Son   11 months   Gildersome   48
150 Hartleys Houses Thomas CROWTHER Head Mar 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   48
    Ann CROWTHER Wife Mar 46   Gildersome   48
    Mary E CROWTHER Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   48
    Martha H CROWTHER Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   48
151 Hartleys Houses John SUTCLIFFE Head Mar 27 Coal Miner Mountain   48
    Charity SUTCLIFFE Wife Mar 26   Bradford   48
    Clara SUTCLIFFE Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   48
    Thomas SUTCLIFFE Son   5 Scholar Drighlington   48
152 Hartleys Buildings John AMERY Head Mar 54 Bread Baker Middlesex London   48
    Mary AMERY Wife Mar 55   Middlesex Tigg Folly*   48
    James AMERY Son Unmar 23 Excavators Labourer Middlesex Hackney   48
    Mary Ann AMERY Daughter Unmar 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Middlesex Southgate   48
    Susan AMERY Daughter   11 Scholar Middlesex Edgeware   48
153 Hartleys Buildings Jeremiah HARTLEY Head Wid 80 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   48
    William HARTLEY Grandson Unmar 16 Condenser Feeer at Mill Gildersome   48
    Martha HARTLEY Granddau   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   48
    Sarah HARTLEY Granddau   11 Scholar Gildersome   48
154 Hartleys Buildings Robert TORDOFF Head Mar 56 Coal Miner Wibsey   48
    Mary A TORDOFF Wife Mar 56   Northowram   48
    Mary A BAXENDALE Granddau   10 Scholar Gildersome   48
155 Town Street John WHITAKER Head Mar 66 Grocers Shop Leathley   48
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife Mar 67   Drighlington   48
156 Town Street Daniel FEARNLEY Head Mar 39 Coal Miner Dudley Hill   48
    Ann FEARNLEY Wife Mar 31   Farnley   48
    William FEARNLEY Son   13 Coal Hurrier Farnley   48
    Elizabeth FEARNLEY Daughter   11 Cloth Burler Farnley   48
    Sarah J FEARNLEY Daughter   9   Farnley   48
    Harriet FEARNLEY Daughter   1   Gomersal   48
    William WARD Brother Unmar 26 Coal Miner Farnley   48
157 Town Street William BYWATER Head Mar 45 Farmer of 9 acres & Coal Miner Bradford   48
    Betty BYWATER Wife Mar 42   Bradford   49
    Martha BYWATER Daughter Unmar 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bradford   49
    Charles BYWATER Son Unmar 16 Coal Miner Bradford   49
    Mary A BYWATER Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Burler Farnley   49
    Ruth A BYWATER Daughter   12 Woollen Cloth Burler Farnley   49
    Albert BYWATER Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Wright BYWATER Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   49
    George Mortimer BYWATER Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Sarah Ellen BYWATER Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   49
    James BYWATER Son   8m   Gildersome   49
158 Union Mill Cottages James DIXON Head Mar 31 Woollen Scribbling Overlooker Gildersome   49
    Ruth Ann DIXON Wife Mar 27   Tingley   49
    Fred DIXON Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Herbert DIXON Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Ellis DIXON Son   2   Gildersome   49
    Cyrus DIXON Son   6 months   Gildersome   49
159 Union Mill Cottages John LEE Head Mar 28 Woollier Adwalton   49
    Elizabeth LEE Wife Mar 27   Huddersfield   49
    Mary Jane LEE Daughter   4 Scholar Saddleworth   49
160 Union Mill Cottages Theophilus WHITFIELD Head Mar 27 Power Loom Tuner Woodhouse   49
    Sarah A WHITFIELD Wife Mar 25   Armley   49
    Alice WHITFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Pudsey   49
    Walter Guy WHITFIELD Son   5 Scholar Pudsey   49
    Anne WHITFIELD Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Lizzie WHITFIELD Daughter   3 months   Gildersome   49
161 Union Mill Cottages Rebecca BALMFORTH Head Unmar 23 Cloth Burler Gildersome   49
    James BALMFORTH Brother Unmar 21 Mule Spinner Gildersome   49
162 Royal Oak Mary Ann HUDSON Head Wid 36   Hunsworth   49
    Lydia HUDSON Daughter   16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   49
    Jacob HUDSON Son   14   Gildersome   49
    Joseph HUDSON Son   12   Gildersome   49
    Charles HUDSON Son   10   Gildersome   49
    John HUDSON Son   3   Leeds   49
    Emma PEEL Lodger Unmar 19 Flax Spinner Gildersome   49
    John GALLOWAY Father Wid 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Barnsley   49
163 Royal Oak Enoch CLOUGH Head Mar 40 Pit Banksman Horton   49
    Mary A CLOUGH Wife Mar 31   Wakefield   49
    Henrietta CLOUGH Daughter   12 Scholar Drighlington   49
    John Henry CLOUGH Brother Unmar 22 Blacksmith's Striker Horton   49
164 Royal Oak Thomas STOCKS Head Mar 36 Coal Miner Hunslet   49
    Ann STOCKS Wife   35   Churwell   49
    John STOCKS Son   12 Coal Miner Gildersome   49
    Hannah STOCKS Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Peter STOCKS Son   8 Ironstone knapper Gildersome   49
    Thomas STOCKS Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Joseph STOCKS Son   1   Gildersome   49
165 Royal Oak John CROSSLEY Head Wid 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   49
    Mary MAWER Daughter Wid 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Farnley   49
    Emily MAWER Granddau   3   Farsley   50
166 Royal Oak Thomas SMITH Head Mar 46 Farmer of 7 � acres & Cloth Weaver Gildersome   50
    Ann SMITH Wife Mar 52   Gomersal   50
    Deborah WIGGLESWORTH Niece   20 Woollen Cloth Burler Birstal   50
    Herbert WIGGLESWORTH Gt Nephew   1   Gildersome   50
167 Woodhead Cottages Samuel SCOTT Head Mar 54 Coal Miner Gildersome   50
    Mary SCOTT Wife Mar 61   Gildersome   50
    Albert SCOTT Son   24 Coal Miner Gildersome   50
    Martha J SCOTT Daughter   20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   50