calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 10, 2012

Gildersome 1871 Census ED 5

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5

Piece RG10/4529 Enumeration District 5, Enumerator: Joseph Shaw

'Part of the Township of Gildersome from Town End to Branch Road, comprising all the houses on Town Green, Nook, Finkle Lane and south of Gildersome main road.'

ED5
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Gilpin's Row James SPURR Head Married 45 Coal Miner Farnley   71
    Alice SPURR Wife Married 40   Holbeck   71
2 Gilpin's Row Edward SOLLITT Head Married 23 Coachman Stillington   71
    Caroline SOLLITT Wife Married 22   Huntingdon   71
    Thomas SOLLITT Son   10mo   Gildersome   71
3 Gilpin's Row Joseph DIXON Head Widower 59 Hand Loom Wool Weaver Birstal   71
4 Gilpin's Row Thomas GROUNDWELL Head Married 35 Coal Miner Gildersome   71
    Harriet GROUNDWELL Wife Married 31   Gildersome   71
    Susan GROUNDWELL Daughter Unmarried 10   Gildersome   71
    Kezia GROUNDWELL Daughter   6   Gildersome   71
    Kate GROUNDWELL Daughter   2   Gildersome   71
5 Gilpin's Row Elizabeth ATKINSON Head Widow 52   Gildersome   71
    Dixon ATKINSON Son Unmarried 23 Spinner at a Woollen Mill Gildersome   71
    Joseph ATKINSON Son Unmarried 20 Finisher Cloth Gildersome   71
    Frank MILNER Grandson   5   Gildersome   71
6 Gilpin's Row Hannah FOX Head Unmarried 27 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   71
    Mary FOX Daughter   3   Gildersome   71
    Louisa FOX Daughter   9mo   Gildersome   71
7 Town Street Joseph NAYLOR Head Married 63 Grocer Gildersome   71
    Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 43   Birstal   71
    Joseph MOORE Boarder Unmarried 22 Railway Clerk Coxhoe, Durham   71
8 Town Street Thomas SPURR Head Married 66 Labouer on the Highway Gildersome   71
    Elizabeth SPURR Wife Married 66   Farnley   71
9 Town Street Samuel HALL Head Married 38 Woollen Manufacturer Farnley   71
    Martha HALL Wife Married 38   Farnley   71
    Maria RENDER Sister Unmarried 24 Wool Weaver Farnley   71
    Florence RENDER Visitor   3   Wakefield   71
10 Town Street Ellen JACKSON Head Married 45 Wool Weaver Wortley   71
    Ann Eliza JACKSON Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand at Flax Mill Gildersome   71
    William Redick JACKSON Grandson   1   Gildersome   71
    Joseph STEPHENSON Lodger Unmarried 60 Cloth Finisher out of Employ Gildersome   71
    James STEPHENSON Lodger Unmarried 58 Day Labourer Gildersome   71
11 Town Street Rebecca BAILEY Head Widow 80 Dress Maker Saxon   71
    Ann BAILEY Daughter Unmarried 50 Dress Maker Saxon   71
12 Town Street George DIXON Head Married 55 Wool Cloth Weaver Holbeck   71
    Sarah DIXON Wife Married 56   Scally near Sc*bla   71
    Ann DIXON Daughter Unmarried 29 Wool Weaver Gildersome   71
    Samuel DIXON Son Unmarried 18 Condenser Filler Gildersome   71
    Arthur DIXON Son Unmarried 14 Mule Piecer in Gildersome   71
13 Town Street Samuel SMITH Head Married 57 Butcher Gildersome   72
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 44 Cloth Burler Morley   72
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 26 Engine Firer Gildersome   72
    Ann Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unmarried 22 Wool Weaver Gildersome   72
    Fanny SMITH Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Weaver Gildersome   72
    Emily SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Wool Weaver Gildersome   72
    Lavinia SMITH Daughter   6   Gildersome   72
14 Town Street George GILPIN Head Married 29 Dyer Gildersome   72
    Lydia GILPIN Wife Married 27   Gildersome   72
    Hannah Elizabeth GILPIN Daughter   3   Gildersome   72
    John James GILPIN Son   7mo   Gildersome   72
    Emily GILPIN Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   72
15 Town Street Abram MARSHALL Head Married 40 Cord Wainer Gildersome   72
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Wife Married 36   Sowerby   72
    Alice MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 15 Card Minder Gildersome   72
    Thomas MARSHALL Son   13 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   72
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Daughter   10 Reeler Gildersome   72
    John Edward MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   72
    William MARSHALL Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   72
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   72
16 Town Street William WHITAKER Head Married 62 School Master Pontefract   72
    Margaret WHITAKER Wife Married 64 School Mistress Gildersome   72
17 Robinson House Mark NAYLOR Head Married 43 Coal Miner Gildersome   72
    Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 42 House Duties Gildersome   72
    Mary I NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   72
    John W NAYLOR Son Unmarried 16 Coal Miner Gildersome   72
    Emily NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Wool Weaver Gildersome   72
    Eliza NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Reeler Gildersome   72
    Rose NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Spinner Gildersome   72
    George NAYLOR Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   72
18 Robinson House Joseph BRADSHAW Head Married 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   72
    Catherine BRADSHAW Wife Married 32 House Duties Gildersome   72
    Thomas BRADSHAW Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Gildersome   72
    Albert BRADSHAW Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   72
19 Robinson House Thomas BEDFORD Head Married 40 Coal Miner West Ardsley   72
    Harriet BEDFORD Wife Married 39 House Duties Middeston   72
    John BEDFORD Son Unmarried 13 Pony Driver Gildersome   72
    Elizabeth A BEDFORD Daughter   12 Flax Mill Hand Gildersome   72
    Matthew BEDFORD Son   10 Coal Harrier Gildersome   72
    Emily BEDFORD Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   72
    Anis BEDFORD Daughter   3   Gildersome   72
    Abraham BEDFORD Brother Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Gildersome   72
20 Robinson House James JACKSON Head Unmarried 41 Engine Driver at a Coal Mine Gildersome   72
    Newson JACKSON Brother Unmarried 31 Labourer Gildersome   72
21 Town End John TOMLINSON Head Married 31 Coal Miner Gildersome   73
    Mariah TOMLINSON Wife Married 32   Drighlington   73
    Harriet TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Mary Ann TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Joseph TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Benjamin TOMLINSON Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Emma TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome   73
    Sarah J TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome   73
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Sister Unmarried 35 Factory Hand Holdenclough   73
    Esther TOMLINSON Sister Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Gildersome   73
22 Town End Martha HUSSEY Head Widow 72   Gildersome   73
    Samuel HUSSEY Son Unmarried 44 Cordwainer Gildersome   73
    George HUSSEY Grandson Unmarried 16 Cordwainer Gildersome   73
23 Town End Martin HANNAN Head Married 40 Coal Driver Ireland   73
    Mary HANNAN Wife Married 36 House Duties Ireland   73
    Margaret HANNAN Daughter Unmarried 9 Nurse Gildersome   73
    John HANNAN Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Mary HANNAN Daughter Unmarried 4mo   Gildersome   73
    Patt JOHNSON Lodger Unmarried 26 Overlooker Ireland   73
    William WALES Lodger Married 40 Overlooker Ireland   73
    Thomas LYNCH Lodger Unmarried 32 Hackler Ireland   73
    John QURIAL Lodger Unmarried 33 Hackler Ireland   73
    Francis McKANSIA? Lodger Unmarried 27 Hackler Ireland   73
    John * Lodger Unmarried 2 Hackler Ireland   73
24 Town End Joseph HARTLEY Head Married 28 Bread Maker Leeds   73
    Mary Ann HARTLEY Wife Married 26 Flax Spinner Leeds   73
    Susannah HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 8   Leeds   73
    Sarah E HARTLEY Daughter Unmarried 4mo   Leeds   73
25 Town End James CARR Head Married 39 Tobacconist Bradford   73
    Martha CARR Wife Married 47   Gomesall   73
    Mary BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 25 Flax Spinner Adwalton   73
    George CARR Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   73
    Sarah H CARR Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   73
    William COOPER Lodger Unmarried 37 Tailor Gildersome   73
26 Town End James GOMERSALL Head Married 45 Beer House Keeper Gildersome   73
    Mary GOMERSALL Wife Married 45   Gildersome   73
    Martha E GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   73
    Harriet GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 17 House Maid Gildersome   73
    George GOMERSALL Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Piecer Gildersome   73
    Alice GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   73
    Emily GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome entered Emley 73
27 Town End Sarah HIRST Head Widow 64 House Work Gildersome   73
    John HIRST Son Unmarried 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   73
    Ann NAY* Daughter Widow 35 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   73
28 Town Green George HIRST Head Married 42 Engine Driver at a Coal Mine Gildersome   74
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 42   Gildersome   74
    Amelia HIRST Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   74
    Thomas HIRST Son Unmarried 15 Horse Driver Coal Mine Gildersome   74
    Samuel HIRST Son Unmarried 13 Horse Driver Coal Mine Gildersome   74
    Clavinda HIRST Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   74
    Emily HIRST Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   74
    John HIRST Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Gildersome   74
    Sarah HIRST Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome   74
29 Town Green David MARSHALL Head Married 61 Baskit Hawker Gildersome   74
    Martha MARSHALL Wife Married 61   Gildersome   74
    Ezra C CLOUGH Grandson Unmarried 16 Coal ? Gildersome   74
30 Town Green Mary STEPHENSON Head Widow 58 House Work Stanley   74
    William STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   74
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   74
31 Town Green Eliza TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 18 Wool Weaver Hunslet   74
    Mary TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 15 Wool Weaver Morley   74
32 Town Green Richard HARRISON Head Married 60 Dependant on the family Thornhill   74
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 55 Washer Woman Harom   74
    William HARRISON Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Brotherton   74
    Robert HARRISON Son Unmarried 19 Coal Hurrier Rothwell   74
    George HARRISON Son Unmarried 15 Coal Hurrier Harom   74
    Joseph HARRISON Son Unmarried 12 Coal Hurrier Harom   74
33 Town Green Benjamin AVEYARD Head Married 32 Coal Miner West Ardsley   74
    Jane AVEYARD Wife Married 30 House Worker Chorley, Lancashire   74
    Joseph AVEYARD Son Unmarried 10 Hurrier in a Pit Gildersome   74
    Walter AVEYARD Son Unmarried 8   Gildersome   74
    Catherine E AVEYARD Daughter Unmarried 4   Gildersome   74
    George AVEYARD Son Unmarried 2mo   Nastel   74
34 Old Factory Yard Joseph DIXON Head Married 56 Dyer Gildersome   74
    Harriet DIXON Wife Married 49 Dyer's Wife Shelly   74
    Lucy DIXON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   74
    Henry DIXON Son Unmarried 17 Works in a forge Gildersome   74
    Ann DIXON Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   74
    Lavinia DIXON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   74
35 Old Factory Yard Henry BOOTH Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Employing 28 men 14 boys & 19 Women Gildersome   74
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 50   Gildersome   74
    Lucy Agnes BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Spinster Gildersome   74
    Philip Henry BOOTH Son Unmarried 19 Manufacturer's Son Gildersome   74
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Manufacturer's Daughter Gildersome   74
    Annis Margaret BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome Annie Margaret in LRO 74
    Clara Lavinia BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   74
    Arthur Nathaniel BOOTH Son Unmarried 5 Scholar Gildersome   74
    Carry S BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome Carry Anderson in LRO 74
36 Old Factory Yard Richard BOOTH Head Married 55 Blacksmith West Ardsley   75
    Martha BOOTH Wife Married 43   Gildersome   75
    Anne BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Adelaide BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Emily BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Charles LEE App Unmarried 16 Blacksmith Leeds   75
37 Old Factory Yard William WESTMORLAND Head Married 33 Engineman & Smith Rothwell   75
    Lucy WESTMORLAND Wife Married 33   Morley   75
    George WESTMORLAND Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Morley   75
    Sam WESTMORLAND Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Morley   75
    Alice WESTMORLAND Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Morley   75
    Arthur James WESTMORLAND Son Unmarried 8mo   Gildersome   75
38 Town Green James LEATHEAD Head Married 46 * Newcastle On Tyne   75
    Mary LEATHEAD Wife Married 44 House Worker Leeds   75
    William LEATHEAD Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Leeds   75
    James K LEATHEAD Son Unmarried 14 Coal Hurrier Leeds   75
    Mary Ann LEATHEAD Daughter Unmarried 11 Flax Mill Hand Leeds   75
    Ellen LEATHEAD Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome Ellinor in LRO 75
39 Town Green Benjamin SEEDS Head Married 31 Coal Miner Leeds   75
    Hannah SEEDS Wife Married 31   Brimmington, Derbyshire   75
    Agnes SEEDS Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Brimmington, Derbyshire   75
    George SEEDS Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Brimmington, Derbyshire   75
    Jonathan SEEDS Son Unmarried 1   Gildersome   75
40 Town Green James NICHOLS Head Married 67 Retired Coal Miner East Ardsley   75
    Elizabeth NICHOLS Wife Married 75   East Ardsley   75
    James NICHOLS Son Unmarried 33 Coal Miner East Ardsley   75
    Joseph NICHOLS Son Unmarried 32 Dyer Gildersome   75
    Thomas NICHOLS Grandson Unmarried 2   Gildersome   75
41 Town Green William CROMACK Head Married 33 Coal Miner Gildersome   75
    Mary CROMACK Wife Married 28 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   75
42 Grove House Matthew STEPHENSON Head Unmarried 57 Retired Merchant Gildersome   75
    Joseph STEPHENSON Brother Unmarried 60 Retired Farmer Gildersome   75
    Ellen SEALE Servant Unmarried 43 Servant Domestic Whitkirk   75
43 Grove House Yard James DAWSON Head Married 71 Cloth Weaver Mirfield   75
    Amelia DAWSON Wife Married 68 Cloth Weaver's Wife Gildersome   75
    Mary DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 44 Burler Gildersome   75
    Francis DAWSON Son Unmarried 39 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   75
    James DAWSON Son Unmarried 35 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   75
    Charles DAWSON Grandson Unmarried 18 Power Loom Tuner Gildersome   75
44 Grove House Yard John NAYLOR Head Married 37 Schoolmaster 60 Scholars Gildersome   75
    Rebecca NAYLOR Wife Married 39 Schoolmaster 60 Scholars Castleford   75
    Emma NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Walter K NAYLOR Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Arthur NAYLOR Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Joseph NAYLOR Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   75
    Isabella NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 9mo   Gildersome   75
45 Town Green William JACKSON Head Married 28 Cloth Carrier Church Fenton   76
    Emma JACKSON Wife Married 29   Thornton   76
    Betsey WHITHEAD Daughter Unmarried 2   Thornton   76
    Thomas JACKSON Son Unmarried 2mo   Gildersome   76
46 Town Green Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head Married 57 Beer House Keeper Gildersome   76
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 58   Gildersome   76
47 Town Green William WOODHEAD Head Married 22 Flax Carder Hill   76
    Martha WOODHEAD Wife Married 22   Gildersome   76
    Wilfred WOODHEAD Son   3mo   Gildersome   76
48 Town Green Ruth GOMERSALL Head Widow 64   Gildersome   76
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 36 Dress Maker Gildersome   76
    Neriah GOMERSALL Son Unmarried 29 Tailor Gildersome   76
    Samuel GOMERSALL Son Unmarried 23 Cloth Dresser Gildersome   76
    Alice A GOMERSALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Burler Gildersome   76
49 Town Nooke Green Mary DIXON Head Unmarried 53 House Keeper Gildersome   76
50 Nook Samuel AVEYARD Head Married 38 Coal Miner West Ardsley   76
    Ann AVEYARD Wife Married 33 Woollen Weaver Crickleston   76
51 Dixon's Fold Betsey CROWTHER Head Married 50   Selkirk, Scotland   76
    Caroline CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Power Weaver Selkirk, Scotland   76
    Jane CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   76
    George CROWTHER Son Unmarried 8   Gildersome   76
52 Dixon's Fold Samuel WOLFENDON Head Married 60 Coal Miner West Ardsley   76
    Eliza WOLFENDON Wife Married 59 House Keeper Morley   76
    Harriet WOLFENDON Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   76
    Hannah WOLFENDON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   76
53 Dixon's Fold Richard EZZLEWOOD Head Married 50 Iron Stone Miner Ecclesfield   76
    Esther EZZLEWOOD Wife Married 54   Tong   76
54 Dixon's Fold Sarah LUPTON Head Widow 56   Farnley Moorside   76
    Lewis LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Farnley Moorside   76
    Unas LUPTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Flax Spinner Farnley Moorside   76
55 Dixon's Fold Betsy GREENHOUGH Head Widow 65 House Work West Ardsley   76
    Ruth CROSSLAND Daughter Married 37 Wool Weaver West Ardsley   76
    John CROSSLAND Grandson Unmarried 17 Cloth Spinner Gildersome   76
    Seth GREENHOUGH Grandson Unmarried 4   Gildersome   76
    Matthew GREEN Lodger Unmarried 40 Blacksmith's Striker Bingley   76
56 Nook John B GLOVER Head Widower 43 Grocer Gildersome   76
    Martha A GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   76
    Robert GLOVER Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Piecer Gildersome   76
57 Nook William STOCKS Head Married 67 Receiving Parish Relief Beeston   76
    Sarah STOCKS Wife Married 63 Receiving Parish Relief Lempston, Herts   76
58 Nook John MAUD Head Married 28 Carrier Birstall   76
    Alice MAUD Wife Married 26 House Work Gildersome   76
    Peter MAUD Son Unmarried 3 Scholar Bradford   76
    Lillian MAUD Daughter Unmarried 10mo   Gildersome   76
59 Nook Samuel LAYCOCK Head Widower 42 Engine Driver at Pit Flocton   76
    William LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 15 Striker in a Smith Shop Gildersome   76
    Lavinia LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   76
    John E LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   76
    Albert LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Holbeck   76
    Hannah E LAYCOCK Daughter Unmarried 2 Scholar Holbeck   76
    Hannah ATA* House Keeper Widow 70 House Keeper Beeston   76
60 Nook Charles GILPIN Head Unmarried 34 Retired Tradesman Gildersome   77
    Martha STEAD Serv Unmarried 42 General Servant Rothwell   77
61 Canna House Edward MIRFIELD Head Married 51 Annuitant Tong   77
    Eliza MIRFIELD Wife Married 51 Clas Leader Batley   77
62 Nook George Spencer WALKER Head Married 34 Chemist & Druggist Pudsey   77
    Mary A WALKER Wife Married 34 Chemist & Druggist's Wife Cleckheaton   77
    James A WALKER Son Unmarried 9 Chemist & Druggist's Son Leyland, Lancashire   77
    Elizabeth A GILL Servant Unmarried 15 General Servant ?, Lancashire   77
63 Finkle Lane James GILL Head Married 32 Coal Miner Saxton   77
    Ann E GILL Wife Married 29   Gildersome   77
    Harriet E GILL Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   77
    Elizabeth GILL Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   77
    Anne GILL Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   77
    Thomas BEDFORD Lodger Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Gildersome   77
    William N GILL Lodger Unmarried 20   Leeds   77
64 Finkle Lane George BOOTH Head Married 66 Gardener Gildersome   77
    Martha BOOTH Wife Married 60   Drighlington   77
    Sarah A BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 30 Woollen weaver Gildersome   77
    William BOOTH Son Unmarried 21 Machne ? Gildersome   77
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   77
    Samuel BOOTH Son Unmarried 16 Fettler Gildersome   77
65 Finkle Lane Peter HALL Head Married 65 WheelWright Leeds   77
    Elizabeth HALL Wife Married 64 House Work Shelf   77
    Benjamin HALL Son Unmarried 29 Labourer Gildersome   77
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   77
    Emma WEBSTER Grand Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   77
66 Finkle Lane William WOLFENDON Head Married 39 Warehouse Man West Ardsley   77
    Harriet WOLFENDON Wife Married 50 Dress Maker Gildersome   77
67 Finkle Lane Edward BOOTH Head Married 43 Master Woollen Manufacturer Gildersome   77
    Sarah BOOTH Wife Married 41 House Work Farnley   77
    John E BOOTH Son Unmarried 17 Warehouse Man Gildersome   77
    Selena BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 14 Sholar Gildersome   77
    Ann E BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Gildersome   77
68 Finkle Lane Joseph BOOTH Head Married 45 No business at present Drighlington rather deaf 77
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 70   Gildersome   77
    Flankland BOOTH Son Unmarried 42 M* Gildersome   77
    Charlotte JOWETT Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant Gildersome   77
69 Finkle Lane William MACKINTOSH Head Married 41 Coal Miner Leeds   77
    Charlotte MACKINTOSH Wife Married 25   Gildersome   77
    Frank MACKINTOSH Son Unmarried 4   Gildersome   77
    George William MACKINTOSH Son Unmarried 1   Gildersome   77
70 Finkle Lane Joseph PRESTON Head Widower 34 Coal Miner Nethern   77
    Martha J PRESTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Nethern   77
71 Finkle Lane William MEADS Head Married 52 General Dealer Gunaby, Lincolnshire   77
    Catherine MEADS Wife Married 49   Folley pot   77
    Ellen C MEADS Daughter Unmarried 13   Sherburn   77
    Ann* S MEADS Daughter Unmarried 4   Gildersome   77
    Francis E MEADS Nephew Unmarried 1   Gildersome   77
72 Park House George WEBSTER Head Married 40 Cloth Manufacturer Morley   78
    Emma WEBSTER Wife Married 36   Morley   78
    John E WEBSTER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Lillian WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Hannah Emma WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Ida Gertrude WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome   78
    Hannah WHITLEY Mother in Law Widow 67 General Servant Morley   78
73 Nook John JAGGER Head Married 55 Lamp Cleaner at a Colliery Shelf   78
    Mary JAGGER Wife Married 57   Flocton   78
    Alfred JAGGER Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   78
74 Nook Zilpha STEAD Head Married 62 House Keeper Gildersome   78
    John STEAD Son Unmarried 22 Shoemaker Gildersome   78
75 Nook William Knowles BOARDMAN Lodger Married 21 Engine Man at a Colliery Ingleton   78
    Martha BOARDMAN Wife Married 26   Gildersome   78
    Elizabeth BOARDMAN Daughter   3 Scholar Gildersome   78
    John William BOARDMAN Son   7mo   Gildersome   78
76 Nook Ralph BROUGH Head Widower 64 Coal Miner Rothwell   78
    John BROUGH Son Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   78
    Mary A BROUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   78
    Sarah BROUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Power Loom Weaver Gildersome   78
    Joseph S BROUGH Son Unmarried 17 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Churwel   78
    William BROUGH Son Unmarried 15 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Beeston   78
    Absolam BROUGH Son Unmarried 11 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Gildersome   78
    Eliza BROUGH Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Spinner Gildersome   78
    Elizabeth KITSON Mother Widow 68 Formerley Mine Worker Rothwell   78
    Walter MORLEY Nephew Unmarried 5   Morley   78
77 Nook Mary A STEPHENSON Head Widow 51 Mangle Woman Rothwell   78
    Hannah STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   78
    James STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Emily STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Sarah STEPHENSON Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   78
    Martha MILLS Lodger Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Hunslet   78
    Rachell BURNILL Lodger Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Hunslet   78
78 Nook William BEDFORD Head Married 68 Coal Miner West Ardsley   78
    Mary BEDFORD Wife Married 68   Birstall   78
    Ellen BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Knotter Gildersome   78
    Rebecca BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Knotter Gildersome   78
79 Nook William BEDFORD Head Married 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   78
    Sarah BEDFORD Wife Married 20   Morley   78
    Walter BEDFORD Son Unmarried 2days   Morley   78
80 Nook James GREENSMITH Head Married 37 Coal Miner Stanningley   78
    Elizabeth GREENSMITH Wife Married 27   Morley   78
    Mary E GREENSMITH Daughter Unmarried 12   Gildersome   78
    Amelia GREENSMITH Daughter Unmarried 9   Gildersome   78
    Henry GREENSMITH Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   78
81 Nook William ATHERTON Head Married 54 Coal Miner St Helens, Lancashire   78
    Elizabeth ATHERTON Wife Married 54   Wigan, Lancashire   78
    William ATHERTON Son Unmarried 32 Not Well St Helens, Lancashire   78
82 Nook Elizabeth GREENWOOD Head Unmarried 34 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   79
    Maria GREENWOOD Daughter   5 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Matthew GREENWOOD Son   11mo   Gildersome   79
83 Nook Joseph DIXON Head Married 39 Blacksmith Gildersome   79
    Charlotte DIXON Wife Married 34 Dress Maker Whinmoor   79
    Emanuel DIXON Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Eunice DIXON Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Jemima DIXON Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Martha DIXON Daughter   1   Gildersome   79
84 Nook Isaac ? GREENOUGH Head Married 26 Coal Miner Bradford entered Greenhough 79
    Emma GREENOUGH Wife Married 24   Gildersome   79
    Sarah GREENOUGH Daughter   3   Gildersome   79
    Sam GREENOUGH Son   1   Gildersome   79
85 Nook David BRIGGS Head Married 27 Day Labourer Low Moor   79
    Susannah BRIGGS Wife Married 28 Mill Hand Leeds   79
    Simon BRIGGS Son   8 Scholar Farnley   79
86 Nook John BOOTH Head Married 44 Colliery Banksman Bradford   79
    Alice BOOTH Wife Married 42 Colliery Banksman's Wife Gildersome   79
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   79
    Martha Jane BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Reeler Gildersome   79
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Arthur BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   79
87 Nook Bemjamin BOOTH Head Married 64 Wool Weaver Gildersome   79
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 65 House Work Gildersome   79
    Annie * Lodger Unmarried 24 Wool Weaver Hightown   79
88 Nook Nathan BUTTERFIELD Head Married 25 Coal Miner Thornton   79
    Sarah Jane BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 27 Wool Weaver Farnley   79
    Albert BUTTERFIELD Son   2   Farnley   79
89 Nook William LAMBERT Head Married 42 Coal Miner Thornhill   79
    Selina LAMBERT Wife Married 38 Mill Operative Emley   79
    Mary LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Operative Gildersome   79
    Sarah Ellen LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 13 Mill Operative Gildersome   79
    Hannah LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 10 at Mill Half Time Gildersome   79
    Walter LAMBERT Son   7 Scholar Gildersome   79
    John LOBLEY Lodger * 75 Weaver Pudsey   79
90 Nook Joseph ABBOTT Head Married 40 Coal Miner Ripon   79
    Sarah ABBOTT Wife Married 35   East Ardsley   79
    Alfred ABBOTT Son Unmarried 18 Coal Miner Bierley   79
    Mary ABBOTT Daughter   16 Wool Weaver Gildersome   79
    Elizabeth ABBOTT Daughter   14 Wool Weaver Gildersome   79
    Robert ABBOTT Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Mine Gildersome   79
    Mary Ann ABBOTT Daughter   10   Gildersome   79
    John ABBOTT Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   79
    Emma ABBOTT Daughter   4   Gildersome   79
91 Nook William HUGHES Head Married 33 Coal Miner Lancs Red*m   80
    Martha HUGHES Wife Married 31   Gildersome   80
    Adelaide HUGHES Daughter Unmarried 11   Gildersome   80
    John Thomas HUGHES Son   9   Gildersome   80
    Mary Jane HUGHES Daughter   6   Gildersome   80
    Ellen HUGHES Daughter   7mo   Gildersome   80
    George HALL Lodger Unmarried 21 Coal Miner Stocks Moor   80
92 Green Terrace Frederick CLAYTON Head Married 52 Tailor & Draper Gomersall   80
    Martha CLAYTON Wife Married 51   Gildersome   80
    Frederick CLAYTON Son Unmarried 22 Tailor Gildersome   80
    Hannah CLAYTON Daughter Unmarried 20   Gildersome   80
    Walter CLAYTON Son Unmarried 16 Grocer's Apprentice Gildersome   80
    Fred BROOK Boarder Unmarried 18 Tailor's Apprentice Gildersome   80
    Joseph HEMINGWAY Boarder Unmarried 17 Tailor's Apprentice Gildersome   80
93 Green Terrace Henry CLAYTON Head Married 26 Tailor Gildersome   80
    Sarah CLAYTON Wife Married 26   Hunslet   80
    Miriam CLAYTON Daughter   18mo   Gildersome   80
94 Green Terrace John AVEYARD Head Married 24 Mechanic Gildersome   80
    Mary Elizabeth AVEYARD Wife Married 22   Gildersome   80
95 Green Terrace Robert CHARLESWORTH Head Married 27 Woolleyer Gildersome   80
    Alice CHARLESWORTH Wife Married 26   Gildersome   80
    George CHARLESWORTH Son   1   Gildersome   80
    Ann HEMINGWAY Niece   11 Scholar Gildersome   80
96 Green Terrace Bentley BUCKLEY Head Married 28 Coal Miner Gildersome   80
    Emma BUCKLEY Wife Married 25   Bradford   80
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Daughter   1   Gildersome   80
97 Green Terrace Charles CLAYTON Head Married 26 Taylor Gildersome   80
    Rachael CLAYTON Wife Married 24 Wool Weaver Gildersome   80
98 Green Terrace Mary Ann NUSSEY Head Married 41 Mill Hand Gildersome   80
    Robert H NUSSEY Son   14 Hurrier in Coal Mine Gildersome   80
    John E NUSSEY Son   12 Hurrier in Coal Mine Gildersome   80
    Sarah J NUSSEY Daughter   9 Scholar Gildersome   80
    Martha Elizabeth NUSSEY Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   80
99 Farm Green Rosina GILL Head Married 44 Flax Worker Shiel? Row, Durham   80
    Emma GILL Daughter Unmarried 14 Flax Worker Southwick, Durham   80
100 Farm Green William MARSHALL Head Married 58 Coal Miner Gildersome   80
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Wife Married 56   Gildersome   80
    Henrietta MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 30 Wool Filler Unemployed Gildersome   80
    Sarah Ann MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 28 Wool Weaver Gildersome   80
    Reuben MARSHALL Son Unmarried 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   80
    Finetta MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 23 Wool Weaver Gildersome   80
    Stephen MARSHALL Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   80
    Marinda MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 17 Wool Weaver Gildersome Mirinda in LRO 80
    Colin MARSHALL Son Unmarried 15 Wool Scribbler Gildersome   80
101 Farm Green Henry WOODHEAD Head Married 47 Overlooker in Flax Mill Shirebrook, Derbyshire   81
    Martha WOODHEAD Wife Married 44 House Work Mansfield, Nottinghamshire   81
    Hannah WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Mill Hand Hull   81
    Martha WOODHEAD Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Mill Hand Liversidge   81
    George Charles WOODHEAD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Leeds   81
    Frank WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield   81
    Walter WOODHEAD Son   1   Gildersome   81
102 Farm Green Elizabeth DAYTON Head Married 25 Wool Weaver Gildersome   81
    Mary DUXBURY Daughter   2   Gildersome   81
103 Farm Green Joseph GILPIN Head Married 50 Butcher Gildersome   81
    Lydia GILPIN Wife Married 45   Gildersome   81
    Benjamin Gilbert GILPIN Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Gildersome   81
    John Harrison GILPIN Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   81
    Ruth GILPIN Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   81
    Albert GILPIN Son   8 Scholar Gildersome   81
104 Hall Fold John GARLICK Head Married 64 Packer of Linen Yarn Barnsley   81
    Mary GARLICK Wife Married 63   Barnsley   81
105 Hall Fold Ann TAYLOR Head Widow 50 Sick Nurse Gomersall   81
    George Arthur TAYLOR Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Twister Gomersall   81
    Alfred TAYLOR Son Unmarried 15 Wool Weaver Gomersall   81
    Annie TAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Reeler of Linen Yarn Gomersall   81
106 Hall Fold Edward BARRAS Head Married 34 Cordwainer Morley   81
    Harriet BARRAS Wife Married 33   Gildersome   81
    Emma BARRAS Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   81
    Fred BARRAS Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   81
    Mary Angela BARRAS Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   81
    John BARRAS Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   81
    Annie BARRAS Daughter   3   Gildersome   81
    Sabina BARRAS Daughter   1   Gildersome   81
    Hannah WHITE Mother Widow 71   Gildersome   81
107 Hall Fold Matthew LORD Head Married 30 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Gildersome   81
    Mary Hannah LORD Wife Married 30   Rastrick   81
    Charles Lauder LORD Son   2   Gildersome   81
    Herbert LORD Son   10mo   Gildersome   81
    Matthew LORD Father Widower 65 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Adwalton   81
108 Hall Fold Thomas MARSHALL Head Married 63 Labourer at Woollen Mill Gildersome   81
    Mary MARSHALL Wife Married 68   Holbeck   81
    Ralph MARSHALL Son Unmarried 34 Coal Miner Gildersome   81
109 Hall Fold George MAUD Head Married 61 Farm Labourer Carlton in Craven   81
    Mary MAUD Wife Married 58   *rawden, Lancashire   81
    Ann Elizabeth MAUD Daughter Unmarried 17 Wool Weaver Horton   81
    Alice MAUD Daughter Unmarried 14 Wool Weaver Gildersome   81
    Mary MAUD Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   81
110 Hall Fold George ELLIS Head Married 61 Farm Labourer Thorp   82
    Harriet ELLIS Wife Married 56   Compsall   82
    Alice ELLIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Wool Weaver Compsall   82
    Joseph ELLIS Son   17 Cloth Finisher Compsall   82
111 Turton Hall Boarding School John SARGENT Head Married 69 Baptist Minister & Schoolmaster Otley   82
    Sarah SARGENT Wife Married 56   Rodley   82
    Eliza SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 19   Gildersome   82
    Anna Maria SARGENT Daughter Unmarried 17   Gildersome   82
    Sarah ELLEN Daughter Unmarried 15   Gildersome   82
    John TAYLOR Assistant Married 30 School Master Surrey   82
    Frederick Charles WALKET Assistant Unmarried 29 School Master Burslem, Staffordshire   82
    Thomas BURMISTON Assistant Unmarried 26 School Master Selby Drax   82
    Joseph WHITE Servant Unmarried 24 House Servant Derby   82
    Ann Elizabeth MAWER Servant Unmarried 20 House Servant Driby, Lincolnshire   82
    Annie Faith MOORE Servant Unmarried 19 House Servant Bradford   82
    Hannah WHITE Servant Unmarried 15 House Servant Derby   82
    John HASLAM Visitor Married 31 Baptist Minister Derby   82
    Frederick William HAIGH Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Huddersfield   82
    G Howard PITMAN Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Meltham   82
    John F HOLINES Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Baildon   82
    Frederick FERNSIDE Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Bradford   82
    A SOWDEN Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Holbeck   82
    Benjamin HARTLEY Pupil Unmarried 16 Pupil Holbeck   82
    S TOFT Pupil Unmarried 10 Pupil Warrington, Lancashire   82
    E James HALL Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Warrington, Lancashire   82
    Michael GARTSIDE Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Bamford, Lancashire   82
    Geo William TAYLOR Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Derby   82
    Richard GOMERSALL Pupil Unmarried 11 Pupil Gomersall   82
    William Henry HAIGH Pupil Unmarried 11 Pupil Huddersfield   82
    William HASLAM Pupil Unmarried 8 Pupil Gildersome   82
    A. John BLYDE Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Ecclesfield   82
    John Henry COLLINS Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Cleckheaton   82
    Daniel HARDY Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Roden   82
    William ILLINGWORTH Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Bradford   82
    R A ILLINGWORTH Pupil Unmarried 10 Pupil Bradford   82
    M M PICKLES Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Bradford   82
    Edwin WATTON Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Horncliffe, Lancashire   82
    A ELLIS Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Ossett   82
    David ELLIS Pupil Unmarried 11 Pupil Ossett   82
    Thomas TERRY Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Heckmondwike   82
    John ROPER Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Keighley   82
    George FOUNTAINS Pupil Unmarried 11 Pupil Chapel En Le Firth, Derby   82
    A G CONWAY Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Leeds   82
    John MARGERSON Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Bradford Moor   82
    Rice TATE Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Shaw Gardens, Lancashire   82
    William Henry BOWER Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Adwalton   82
    George William ROPER Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Bingley   82
    Stephen DUGDALE Pupil Unmarried 20 Pupil Rough lee, Lancashire   83
    Robert DUGDALE Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Rough lee, Lancashire   83
    Joe Nicholas KAYE Pupil Unmarried 8 Pupil Huddersfield   83
    William A SHARPE Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Bradford   83
    Joseph H TOPHAM Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Bradford   83
    Herbert Aston JOWETT Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Huddersfield   83
    John Thomas WADE Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Hebden Bridge   83
    Henry B WADE Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Hebden Bridge   83
    Hugh BURBIE Pupil Unmarried 15 Pupil Liverpool, Lancashire   83
    Samuel ? BURBIE Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Liverpool, Lancashire   83
    J Albert TAYLOR Pupil Unmarried 16 Pupil Higher Ogden   83
    Isaac J TAYLOR Pupil Unmarried 12 Pupil Higher Ogden   83
    J W MOORE Pupil Unmarried 13 Pupil Rochdale   83
    Arthur William BLACKBURN Pupil Unmarried 14 Pupil Cleckheaton   83
    Frederick HORSFALL Pupil Unmarried 11 Pupil Shore, Lancashire   83
112 Wil* Garth Terrace William TERRY Head Married 31 Coal Miner Shelf   83
    Selena TERRY Wife Married 33   Shelf   83
113 Wil* Garth Terrace Thomas William HILTON Head Married 30 Wheelwright Gildersome   83
    Eliza HILTON Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   83
114 Wil* Garth Terrace Jim WEBSTER Head Married 34 Engine ? Gildersome   83
    Susannah WEBSTER Wife Married 36   Gildersome   83
    Herbert WEBSTER Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Harriet WEBSTER Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Samuel WEBSTER Son   1   Gildersome   83
115 Will* Garth Terrace Thomas ARMITAGE Head Married 43 Farm Labourer Rothwell   83
    Sophia ARMITAGE Wife Married 37   Gildersome   83
    Mary Jane ARMITAGE Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Gildersome   83
    George ARMITAGE Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   83
116 Will** Garth Terrace Charles MARSHALL Head Married 26 Forge Labourer Gildersome   83
    Emma MARSHALL Wife Married 25   Gildersome   83
    Anne MARSHALL Daughter   4 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Bertha MARSHALL Daughter   1   Gildersome   83
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter   1mo   Gildersome   83
117 Town Street George ARCHER Head Married 31 Coal Miner Thorner   83
    Ann ARCHER Wife Married 30   Morley   83
    William Henry ARCHER Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Polly ARCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Jane ARCHER Daughter   6 Scholar Gildersome   83
    Elizabeth ARCHER Daughter   5   Gildersome   83
    Mary ARCHER Daughter   1   Gildersome   83
118 Town Street James WAINBRIDGE Head Married 46 Labourer *   83
    Sarah WAINBRIDGE Wife Married 40   Knaresborough   83
119 Town Street Thomas SEDDON Head Married 28 Coal Miner Aspul, Lancashire   83
    Betsy SEDDON Wife Married 29   Wigan, Lancashire   83
    Alfred SEDDON Son   8 Scholar Wigan, Lancashire   83
    William SEDDON Son   2   Wigan, Lancashire   83
120 Town Street Matthew HUDSON Head Married 42 Coal Miner West Ardsley   84
    Martha HUDSON Wife Married 44   Kirkbuston   84
    Cyrus HUDSON Son Unmarried 16 Coal Hurrier Gildersome   84
    Martha Ann HUDSON Daughter   11 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Matthew HUDSON Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   84
121 Town Street Robert MACKINTOSH Head Married 31 Coal Miner Gildersome   84
    Thomas MACKINTOSH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Mary A MACKINTOSH Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   84
122 Webster Row James DIXON Head Married 60 Seamer Holbeck   84
    Martha DIXON Wife Married 58 Seamer Gildersome   84
    Andrew DIXON Son Unmarried 33 Screener at a Pit Gildersome   84
    Caroline DIXON Daughter Unmarried 25 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   84
    Jonathan DIXON Son Unmarried 23 Blacksmith Gildersome   84
    Charlotte DIXON Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   84
123 Webster Row George HARRISON Head Married 55 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Winterton, Lincolnshire   84
    Sarah HARRISON Wife Married 54   Gildersome   84
124 Webster Row Ellen HUDSON Head Married 34 Knotter at a Wool Mill Plesingath? Devonshire   84
    Charles HUDSON Son Unmarried 16   Bramley   84
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Bramley   84
    Lavinia HUDSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   84
125 Webster Row Robert ACKROYD Head Married 36 Colliery Banksman Adwalton   84
    Charlotte B ACKROYD Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Morley   84
    John D ACKROYD Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   84
126 Webster Row David MANSDEN Head Married 23 Joiner Gildersome   84
    Emma MANSDEN Wife Married 23 Wool Weaver Hunslet   84
    Mary MANSDEN Daughter   2   Gildersome   84
    Maria MANSDEN Daughter   1   Gildersome   84
127 Webster Row Hannah MANN Head Widow 43 Cloth Cleaner Cheltenham, Gloucestershire   84
    Lydia MANN Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Cleaner Gildersome   84
    Joshua MANN Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Cleaner Gildersome   84
128 Webster Row Edwin WEBSTER Head Married 40 Warp Dresser Morley   84
    Emma WEBSTER Wife Married 37 Warp Dresser Morley   84
    James WEBSTER Son Unmarried 14 Weaver Morley   84
    George WEBSTER Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Martha WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Sophia WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Anne WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   84
    Emma WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 3   Gildersome   84
    John WEBSTER Son Unmarried 1   Gildersome   84
129 Webster Row John HUDSON Head Married 22 Dresser Wortley   84
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 19   Bradford   84
    Caroline HUDSON Daughter   5mo   Wortley   84
130 Webster Row Joseph WAINWRIGHT Head Married 49 Engine Tender Middleton   85
    Elizabeth WAINWRIGHT Wife Married 47   Hunslet   85
    Elizabeth A WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   85
    Eliza WAINWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   85
    Carlight WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome entered Kelite 85
    Joseph WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Benjamin WAINWRIGHT Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Ambrose WAINWRIGHT Son   3   Gildersome   85
131 Old Hall Joseph WEBSTER Head Married 64 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Morley   85
    Hannah WEBSTER Wife Married 61   Morley   85
    Mary A HICKINGS Servant Unmarried 16 General Domestic Servant Alfreton, Derbyshire   85
132 Old Hall Joseph ELLIS Head Married 61 Power Loom Tuner Gildersome   85
    Eliza ELLIS Wife Married 57   Gildersome   85
    Walter ELLIS Son Unmarried 19 Bookeeper Adwalton   85
    Matilda ELLIS Grand Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   85
133 Beulah Terrace Edward BROOK Head Married 42 Coal Miner & Station West Ardsley   85
    Mariah BROOK Wife Married 39   Gildersome   85
    Thomas BROOK Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   85
    Walter BROOK Son Unmarried 13 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   85
    Arba BROOK Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Adner BROOK Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome Adna in LRO 85
    Albert BROOK Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Emma BROOK Daughter Unmarried 9mo   Gildersome   85
134 Beulah Terrace George LODGE Head Married 41 Coal Miner Shelley   85
    Ann LODGE Wife Married 39   Hepworth   85
    Martha LODGE Daughter Unmarried 15 Cloth Cleaner Howley Park   85
    Joe LODGE Son Unmarried 12 Gal Driver Howley Park   85
    Mary LODGE Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Bruntcliff   85
    John LODGE Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Elizabeth LODGE Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Alice LODGE Daughter   1mo   Gildersome   85
135 Beulah Terrace George HAIGH Head Married 34 Coal Miner Meltham   85
    Sarah HAIGH Wife Married 36   Meltham   85
    Angeline HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Gildersome   85
    Herbert Allen HAIGH Son Unmarried 3   Gildersome   85
    Agnes HAIGH Daughter Unmarried 11mo   Gildersome   85
136 Beulah Terrace William WHITE Head Married 52 Labourer Gildersome   85
    Emma WHITE Wife Married 52 cloth Burler Gildersome   85
    Mary A WHITE Daughter Unmarried 14   Leeds   85
137 Beulah Terrace Henry MORRITT Head Married 29 Cart Driver Hirst   85
    Ann MORRITT Wife Married 30 Cloth Weaver Kippax   85
    James MORRITT Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Kippax   85
    George MORRITT Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Kippax   85
    Charles MORRITT Lodger Unmarried 21 Cart Driver Knottingley   85
138 Beulah Terrace Thomas SPURR Head Married 37 Coal Miner Farnley Moorside   86
    Mary SPURR Wife Married 34   Lofthouse   86
    Ann SPURR Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   86
    Walter SPURR Son Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Woollen Gildersome   86
    Arthur SPURR Son Unmarried 11 Mill Hand Woollen Gildersome   86
    Sarah E SPURR Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Allen SPURR Son Unmarried 2   Gildersome   86
139 Beulah Terrace Charles Henry GIBSON Head Unmarried 35 Vicar of Gildersome Fyfield, Essex Rev. 86
    Bridget CONROY Servant Unmarried 20 Domestic Servant Shalle Tipperiary, Ireland   86
140 Beulah Terrace James DIXON Head Married 56 Overlooker Wool Mill Morley   86
    Hannah DIXON Wife Married 57   Armley   86
    James DIXON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Cleaner Morley   86
    Eva DIXON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cleaner Morley   86
    Ellen DIXON Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Cleaner Gildersome   86
    Mary DIXON Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Gildersome   86
141 Beulah Terrace John RENDER Head Married 34 Coal Miner Gildersome   86
    Esther RENDER Wife Married 32   Trawden, Lancashire   86
    Elizabeth A RENDER Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Mary E RENDER Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Eliza RENDER Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   86
142 Beulah Terrace George CASSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner Hepworth   86
    Hannah CASSON Wife Married 28   Hepworth   86
    Harry CASSON Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Arthur CASSON Son Unmarried 1   Gildersome   86
    Isaac BATTY Lodger Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Hepworth   86
143 Beulah Terrace David WEBSTER Head Married 26 Winder at a Mill Morley   86
    Elizabeth WEBSTER Wife Married 28 Woollen Weaver Leeds   86
    Sam WEBSTER Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Amelia WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 3   Gildersome entered Meller 86
    Lilly WEBSTER Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome entered Litle 86
144 Beulah Terrace William MARSHALL Head Married 36 Shoe Maker Gildersome   86
    Lavinia MARSHALL Wife Married 33 Wool Weaver Morley   86
    John T MARSHALL Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Oliver MARSHALL Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   86
    Arthur MARSHALL Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Morley   86
    Martha MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 4   Morley   86
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome   86
145 Beulah Terrace George BEDFORD Head Married 37 Coal Miner Morley   86
    Mary A BEDFORD Wife Married 35   Drighlington   86
    William BEDFORD Son Unmarried 14 Blacksmith Drighlington   86
    Gledhill BEDFORD Son Unmarried 12 Carpenter Drighlington   86
    Allen BEDFORD Son Unmarried 11 Coal Screener Drighlington   86
    Ann BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 9   Drighlington   86
    George BEDFORD Son Unmarried 7   Drighlington   86
    Joseph BEDFORD Son Unmarried 5   Drighlington   86
    Emma BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 3   Gildersome   86
    Eunice BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 3   Gildersome   86
146 Beulah Terrace Thomas SEDDON Head Married 30 Coal Miner Aspull, Lancashire   87
    Mary A SEDDON Wife Married 28   Aspull, Lancashire   87
    John T SEDDON Son Unmarried 10   Aspull, Lancashire   87
    Moses SEDDON Son Unmarried 5   Aspull, Lancashire   87
    Harry SEDDON Son Unmarried 8mo   Gildersome   87
147 Beulah Terrace Walker CROWTHER Head Married 35 Cabinett Maker Drighlington   87
    Elizabeth CROWTHER Wife Married 33   Farnley   87
    Ann CROWTHER Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Orlando CROWTHER Son Unmarried 7   Gildersome   87
    Harry CROWTHER Son Unmarried 3   Gildersome   87
148 Beulah Terrace Henry HIRST Head Married 42 Grocer Gildersome   87
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 49   Maidstone, Kent   87
149 Beulah Terrace William RICHARDSON Head Married 29 Coal Miner Churlwell   87
    Ruth RICHARDSON Wife Married 30   Carlton in Craven   87
    Wilfred RICHARDSON Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Eliza RICHARDSON Daughter Unmarried 7mo   Gildersome   87
150 Beulah Terrace James CHILD Head Married 30 Machine Cleaner Silver Royd Hill   87
    Sarah A CHILD Wife Married 28 Cloth Weaver Morley   87
151 Beulah Terrace Martha HOLLIDAY Head Married 76 Annuitant Morley   87
152 Beulah Terrace Samuel BUTTERY Head Married 35 Shoe Maker Gildersome   87
    Selina BUTTERY Wife Married 30   Gildersome   87
    Mary J BUTTERY Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Julia BUTTERY Daughter Unmarried 5 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Sarah BUTTERY Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome   87
153 Beulah Terrace James THOMAS Head Married 25 Cloth Drawer Leeds   87
    Ruth A THOMAS Wife Married 26   Leeds   87
    Mary THOMAS Son Unmarried 2   Leeds   87
    Alfred THOMAS Son Unmarried 3mo   Leeds   87
154 Yarrow House John HELLIWELL Head Married 32 Manufacturer Woollen Morley   87
    Elizabeth HELLIWELL Wife Married 33   Morley   87
    Arthur HELLIWELL Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Anne E HELLIWELL Daughter   7 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Leonard HELLIWELL Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   87
    James E HELLIWELL Son   2   Gildersome   87
    Emilia Isabel HELLIWELL Daughter   11mo   Gildersome   87
    Sarah HODGSON Servant Unmarried 14 General Servant Cross Gates   87
155 Maggots Row James GOUGH Head Widower 49 Shoe Maker Leeds   87
    Peter GOUGH Son Unmarried 17 Engine Firer Leeds   87
    Rachel GOUGH Daughter Unmarried 16 House Work Gildersome   87
    David GOUGH Son Unmarried 14 Coal Screener Gildersome   87
    George GOUGH Son Unmarried 11 Coal Screener Gildersome   87
    Sarah A GOUGH Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   87
156 Maggots Row Thomas FIRTH Head Married 42 Spinner Churwell   87
    Mary FIRTH Wife Married 48 Woollen Weaver Churwell   87
    Sarah A FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Birstal   87
    Susan FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Birstal   87
    John FIRTH Son Unmarried 20 Spinning Weaver Birstal   87
    Sykes FIRTH Son Unmarried 18 Spinning Weaver Birstal   87
    Abram FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 15 Mule Piecer Beeston   87
    Harriot FIRTH Daughter Unmarried 13 Mule Piecer Gildersome   87
    Thomas FIRTH Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Gildersome   87
    Herbert FIRTH Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   87
157 Maggots Row Samuel WOMACK Head Married 31 Coal Miner Bankwood   88
    Eliza WOMACK Wife Married 30 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   88
    William WOMACK Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Eleanor WOMACK Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   88
158 Maggots Row Mahala PINDER Head Widow 66 House Keeper Gildersome deaf & dumb 88
    Richard PEAT Lodger Unmarried 40 Cloth Miller Gildersome   88
    Mahala CARR Lodger Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   88
159 Maggots Row Jane BEDFORD Head Widow 68 Washer Woman Ardsley   88
160 Maggots Row Squire BEDFORD Head Married 48 Coal Miner Ardsley   88
    Rhoda BEDFORD Wife Married 43 Wool Weaver Adwalton   88
    Sarah BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 16 Wool Weaver Gildersome   88
    Albert BEDFORD Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Mary BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 3 Scholar Gildersome   88
161 Maggots Row Joseph BUTTERY Head Married 58 Shoe Maker Gildersome   88
    Jane BUTTERY Wife Married 55   Ripon   88
    Jesse BUTTERY Son Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Gildersome   88
    Alfred BUTTERY Son Unmarried 14 Mill Hand Gildersome   88
162 Maggots Row James STEWARD Head Married 36 Engine Driver at a Mill Midlestown   88
    Hannah STEWARD Wife Married 34   Farnley   88
    Stead STEWARD Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Sarah E STEWARD Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   88
163 Branch Road Dan STEPHENSON Head Married 55 Grocer Gildersome   88
    Ann STEPHENSON Wife Married 62   Gildersome   88
    Walter STEPHENSON Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Gildersome   88
164 Branch Road Ernest BELLHOUSE Head Married 20 Mule Spinner Beeston   88
    Anna M BELLHOUSE Wife Married 19   Pudsey   88
165 Amos Road Amos TAYLOR Head Married 21 Power Loom Tuner Little Gomesall   88
    Eliza TAYLOR Wife Married 21 Weaver Silver Royd Hill   88
166 Branch Road Thomas LAWSON Head Married 26 Cloth Fuller Pudsey   88
    Ann LAWSON Wife Married 22 Cloth Weaver ? *irth   88
    Mary YEADON Wife's Sister Unmarried 28 Laying of Wool ? *irth   88
    Edward YEADON Son Unmarried 1   ? *irth   88
167 Highfield House David HOLMES Head Married 27 Coal Miner Hepworth   88
    Sophia HOLMES Wife Married 27   Gildersome   88
    Emily HOLMES Daughter Unmarried 1   Gildersome   88
168 Highfield House John E THOMPSON Head Married 22 Coal Miner Gildersome   88
    Mary A THOMPSON Wife Married 19 Wool Weaver Gildersome   88
    Harry THOMPSON Son Unmarried 6mo   Gildersome   88
169 Highfield House Joseph MACKINTOSH Head Married 32 Coal Miner Leeds   88
    Elizabeth MACKINTOSH Wife Married 28 Wool Weaver Gildersome   88
    Henry MACKINTOSH Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Tim MACKINTOSH Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   88
    Ada MACKINTOSH Daughter Unmarried 2   Gildersome   88
    Sarah MACKINTOSH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Holbeck   88
170 Highfield House David MARSHALL Head Widower 63 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   88
    Christopher MARSHALL Son Unmarried 25 Coal Miner Gildersome   88
171 Highfield House Sarah GLOVER Head Widow 45   Pudsey   89
    Mary GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   89
    Richard GLOVER Son Unmarried 17 Cloth Finisher Pudsey   89
    Jonathan Senior GLOVER Son Unmarried 15 Cloth Finisher Pudsey   89
    Jonas GLOVER Son Unmarried 12 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   89
    Elizabeth GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Jonathan S PROCTOR Lodger Unmarried 43 Wooleyer Pudsey   89
    Mary M BAXENDALE Lodger Unmarried 21 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   89
    John RAFER Lodger Unmarried 18 Cloth Finisher Tong   89
172 Highfield House Samuel CAWTHORN Head Married 49 Coal Miner West Ardsley   89
    Hannah CAWTHORN Wife Married 49 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   89
173 Highfield House George GLOVER Head Married 21   Pudsey   89
    Mary E GLOVER Wife Married 24   Tong   89
    Harry GLOVER Son   7mo   Gildersome   89
174 Highfield House Isaac BEDFORD Head Married 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   89
    Amelia BEDFORD Wife Married 26   Gildersome   89
    John BEDFORD Son Unmarried 2   Gildersome   89
    Sophia BEDFORD Daughter Unmarried 7mo   Gildersome   89
175 Highfield House Joseph MOORBY Head Married 44 Coal Miner *   89
    Ruth MOORBY Wife Married 43   West Ardsley   89
    John William MOORBY Son Unmarried 13 Hurrier in a Coal Pit Gildersome   89
    Ezra MOORBY Son Unmarried 12   Gildersome   89
    Samuel MOORBY Son Unmarried 7   Gildersome   89
    Jane MOORBY Daughter Unmarried 5   Gildersome   89
176 Nr the Griffin Edward MARSHALL Head Married 41 Dyer Gildersome   89
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife Married 38   Morley   89
    Arthur MARSHALL Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Walter MARSHALL Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Angeline MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Joseph MARSHALL Son Unmarried 1   Gildersome   89
178 Nr the Griffin John THOMPSON Head Married 55 Brick maker Knapton   89
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife Married 49   Darton   89
    Sarah J THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver York   89
    Mahala THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   89
    Thirza THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 13 Woollen Weaver Gildersome   89
    Annie Matilda THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Wool Piecer Gildersome   89
    Louise THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Gildersome   89
    Lockwood THOMPSON Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Gildersome   89
    George THOMPSON Son Unmarried 2   Gildersome   89
    Isaac THOMPSON Son Unmarried 3mo   Gildersome   89
179 Nr the Griffin Maria WADDINGTON Head Widow 50 Washer Woman Appleton   89
    Charlotte JACKSON Grand Daughter Unmarried 13 Flax Mill Hand Sherben   89
180 Nr the Griffin Joseph BRADWELL Head Married 25 Cartman Pately   89
    Esther BRADWELL Wife Married 24   Armley   89
    Mary E BRADWELL Daughter Unmarried 6   Gildersome   89
    Ann E BRADWELL Daughter Unmarried 3   Gildersome   89
    Susan BRADWELL Daughter Unmarried 1   Wortley   89
181 Nr the Griffin William DENNING Head Married 50 Cloth Dresser Kidderminster, Worcestershire   90
    Mary DENNING Wife Married 47   Kidderminster, Worcestershire   90
    John DENNING Son Married 22 Coal Miner Little Horton   90
    Ann Elizabeth DENNING Daughter in Law Married 20 Wool Weaver Leeds   90
    Stephen DENNING Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Dresser Little Horton   90
    Betsy DENNING Daughter Unmarried 16 Flax Spinner Little Horton   90
    Henry DENNING Son Unmarried 14 Coal Miner Little Horton   90
    Isaac DENNING Son Unmarried 12 Scholar Little Horton   90
    William DENNING Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Joseph DENNING Grandson   2mo   Gildersome   90
182 Nr the Griffin Thomas SANDERSON Head Married 55 Farmer of 15 Acres and Employing one Hand Gildersome   90
    Mary SANDERSON Wife Married 54 Farmer's Wife Gildersome   90
183 Nr the Griffin John HIRST Head Married 70 Farmer of 9 acres Churwell   90
    Mary HIRST Wife Married 68   Morley   90
    Lois HIRST Daughter Unmarried 28 Wool Weaver Gildersome   90
    Alfred HIRST Grandson Unmarried 24 Under Overlooker at Woollen Mill Gildersome   90
    Mary Ann HIRST Grand Daughter   6   Gildersome   90
184 Nr the Griffin Alfred SYKES Head Married 33 Bricklayer Morley   90
    Emma SYKES Wife Married 33   Gildersome   90
    John William SYKES Son   11   Gildersome   90
    George Sowden SYKES Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Frances SYKES Daughter   6   Gildersome   90
    Mary Emma SYKES Daughter   4   Gildersome   90
    Hannah SYKES Daughter   5mo   Gildersome   90
185 Nr the Griffin Alfred DENNING Head Married 25 Coal Miner Bowling   90
    Ellen DENNING Wife Married 19   Gildersome   90
    Mary Jane DENNING Daughter Unmarried 5mo   Gildersome   90
186 Nr the Griffin James CARR Head Married 43 Cloth Fuller Halton   90
    Annie CARR Wife Married 37   Ireland   90
    Mary CARR Daughter Unmarried 15 Wool Weaver Gildersome   90
    Annie CARR Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Emma CARR Daughter   10 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Joseph LYONS Son in Law   5 Scholar Kippax   90
    Jane CARR Daughter   1   Gildersome   90
    John LYONS Lodger Unmarried 21 Flax Mill Hand Ireland   90
    John O'NEIL Lodger Unmarried 23 Flax Eckler Ireland   90
187 Nr the Griffin Mary BUCKLEY Head Unmarried 39 Washer Woman Churwell   90
    Sophia BEDFORD Lodger Unmarried 24 Works at Mill Gildersome   90
188 Griffin Arms George BEAVERS Head Married 42 Publican Gildersome   90
    Sarah BEAVERS Wife Married 37   Gildersome   90
    Mary BEAVERS Daughter   12 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Thomas Richard BEAVERS Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   90
    George Alfred BEAVERS Son   6 Scholar Gildersome   90
    William Henry BEAVERS Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   90
    Arthur BEAVERS Son   1   Gildersome   90
    Ann ASQUITH Servant   19 Maid of all works Beal   90
189 Finkle Lane William BRADLEY Head Married 65 Mill Watchman Morley   91
    Mary BRADLEY Wife Married 65   Horrell, Lancashire   91
190 Branch Road Jane CAWTHORN Head Widow 78 Parish Relief West Ardsley   91
191 Nook Samuel DUXBURY Head Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   91
    William DUXBURY Brother Unmarried 18 Coal Hurrier Gildersome   91
    Sarah DUXBURY Sister Unmarried 16 Wool Weaver Gildersome   91
    Jane DUXBURY Sister   12 Flax Mill Hand Gildersome   91