calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 22, 2012

Gildersome 1891 Census ED 2

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3

Piece RG12/3675 Enumeration District 2, Enumerator: Fred Smith

ED2
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Gelder Street Thomas GROUNDWELL Head M 53 Boarding School Caretaker Gildersome   24
    Harriet GROUNDWELL Wife M 52   Gildersome   24
    Kezia GROUNDWELL Dau S 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Kate GROUNDWELL Dau S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Dixon GROUNDWELL Son S 17 Woolen Cloth Finisher Gildersome   24
2 Gelder Street Robert CROSLAND Head M 35 Gardener Stanley   24
    Clara CROSLAND Wife M 33   Doncaster   24
    Frederick William CROSLAND Son S 7 Scholar Gildersome   24
    Florence Louisa CROSLAND Dau S 4   Gildersome   24
3 Gelder Street Mephibesheth HIRST Head M 50 Farmer Gildersome   24
    Elizabeth Ann HIRST Wife M 48   Hunslet   24
    Orlando HIRST Son S 8 Scholar Morley   24
    Hirst N ODDY Nephew S 17 Farm Labourer Gildersome   24
4 Philadelphia James THEWLIS Head M 35 Coal Miner Churwell   24
    Elizabeth THEWLIS Wife M 36   Wakefield   24
5 Philadelphia Benjamin THEWLIS Head W 62 Colliery Labourer Hunslet   24
    Sarah THEWLIS Wife M 61   Wyke   24
    Ben THEWLIS Son S 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   24
6 Philadelphia Squire TAYLOR Head M 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   24
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Wife M 36   Pudsey   24
    Mary A TAYLOR Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   24
7 Philadelphia Mary TAYLOR Head M 64   Middleton   24
    Ruth TAYLOR Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Henry WEBSTER Lodger S 50 Woolen Burler Bradford   24
8 Philadelphia John MITCHELL Head M 49 Teamster Stanningley   24
    Sarah MITCHELL Wife M 40   Middleton   24
    Joseph W MITCHELL Son S 19 Colliery Hurrier Churwell   24
    Esther MITCHELL Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Walter MITCHELL Son S 15 Colliery Hurrier Gildersome   24
    Arthur MITCHELL Son S 12 Scholar Morley   24
    Sarah E MITCHELL Dau S 5 Scholar Morley   24
    John MITCHELL Son S 9 Scholar Morley   24
9 Philadelphia Tom WALES Head M 20 Coal Miner Selby   24
    Harriet WALES Wife M 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Morley   24
10 St. Bernard's Thomas HUDSON Head M 73 Wool Cloth Cutter Leeds   24
    Mary HUDSON Dau S 38 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   24
11 St. Bernard's Sykes FIRTH Head M 38 Woolen Spinner Leeds   24
    Eva FIRTH Wife M 38 Woolen Weaver Morley   24
    Alice FIRTH Dau S 14 Woolen Weaver Gildersome   24
    Norman FIRTH Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   24
    Frank Harold FIRTH Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   24
    Fanny Beatrice FIRTH Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   24
    Thomas Herbert FIRTH Son S 5 Scholar Gildersome   24
12 St. Bernard's Edward STEAD Head M 55 Woolen Mill Engine Tenter Leeds   24
    Sarah STEAD Wife M 52   Gildersome   24
    Mary A STEAD Dau S 27 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Alice STEAD Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   24
    Fred STEAD Son S 19 Farm Labourer Gildersome   24
    Horatio STEAD Son S 17 Wool Warehouse Boy Gildersome   24
    Thomas STEAD Son S 14 Wool Warehouse Boy Gildersome   24
    Caroline STEAD Dau S 12 Scholar Gildersome   24
13 St. Bernard's John LAWTON Head S 53 Bookkeeper Drighlington   24
    Allan BERSY serv S 30 Domestic SOM Bath   24
    Samuel NEWTON Nephew S 17 Wool Mill Hand Drighlington   24
    William NEWTON Nephew S 14 Wool Mill Hand Drighlington   24
    Frank NEWTON Nephew S 12 Scholar Drighlington   24
    Cooper T TERRY Lodger S 44 Wool Mill Hand Drighlington   24
14 St. Bernard's Charles R MARSHALL Head M 33 Wool Cloth Finisher Dewsbury   24
    Harriet MARSHALL Wife M 31 Wool Cloth Weaver Wortley   24
    Sarah E MARSHALL Dau S 13   Farnley   24
    Percy MARSHALL Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   24
15 St. Bernard's John FOWLER Head M 24 Coal Miner Selby   25
    Hannah FOWLER Wife M 27   Gildersome   25
    Florence FOWLER Dau S 2   Morley   25
16 St. Bernard's James CHILD Head M 55 Woolen Card Cleaner Wortley   25
    Sarah A CHILD Wife M 49   Morley   25
17 St. Bernard's Laurence H T HAINSWORTH Head M 36 Wool Cloth Finisher Wortley   25
    Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife M 33   Batley   25
    Mary H HAINSWORTH Dau S 13 Scholar Farnley   25
    Lawrence HAINSWORTH Son S 10 Scholar Farnley   25
    Myra HAINSWORTH Dau S 5 Scholar Horsforth   25
    Gilbert HAINSWORTH Son S 4 Scholar Horsforth   25
    Louie HAINSWORTH Dau S 3 Scholar Horsforth   25
    Willie HAINSWORTH Son S 1   Horsforth   25
    Ralph HAINSWORTH Son S 2m   Gildersome   25
18 St. Bernard's Seba SOWDEN Head M 34 Wool Cloth Finisher Farnley   25
    Mary J SOWDEN Wife M 33   Farnley   25
    Ethel SOWDEN Dau S 11 Scholar Pudsey   25
19 St. Bernard's Fred HAIGH Head M 36 Wool Cloth Drawer Leeds   25
    Peace HAIGH Wife M 40   Wibsey   25
    Ann E HAIGH Dau S 20 Wool Cloth Weaver Farnley   25
    Harry HAIGH Son S 16 Wool Cloth Drawer Farnley   25
    Charlotte HAIGH Dau S 14   Farnley   25
    William E HAIGH Son S 12 Scholar Gildersome   25
    Arthur HAIGH Son S 10 Scholar Gildersome   25
    Tom HAIGH Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   25
    Marion HAIGH Dau S 5 Scholar Gildersome   25
    Florrie HAIGH Dau S 3   Gildersome   25
    Seba HAIGH Son S 1   Gildersome   25
20 St. Bernard's Eli BROOK Head M 47 Woolen Scribbler Overlooker Holmfirth   25
    Sarah BROOK Wife M 48   Dewsbury   25
21 St. Bernard's Tom HAIGH Head M 39 Wool Cloth Drawer Leeds   25
    Ann HAIGH Wife M 36   Morley   26
    Paulina HAIGH Dau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   26
    Blanche F HAIGH Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   26
    Charles HAIGH Son S 7 Scholar Gildersome   26
    James HAIGH Son S 1   Gildersome   26
    Jane HAIGH Mother W 74   Gomersall   26
22 St. Bernard's George HARTLEY Head M 29 Wool Cloth Finisher Morley   26
    Eunice HARTLEY Wife M 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   26
    Joseph Brooke HARTLEY Son S 4   Gildersome   26
    Annie HARTLEY Dau S 1   Gildersome   26
    Elizabeth HARTLEY Mother W 62   Morley   26
23 St. Bernard's Edward FOX Head M 47 Teamster LIN Waddington   26
    Alice FOX Wife M 43   LIN Aubourn   26
    Edward FOX Son S 21 Wool Cloth Dyer LIN Fiskerton   26
    Annie FOX Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver LIN Fiskerton   26
    Ernest SOWDEN S in L M 23 Forgeman (Smith) Farnley   26
    Mary E SOWDEN Dau M 24   LIN Fiskerton   26
    Fanny SOWDEN Gdau S 1   Morley   26
24 St. Bernard's Thomas W BARKER Head M 34 Woolen Mill Dyer Batley   26
    Sally H BARKER Wife M 36   Ardsley   26
    Robert BARKER Son S 13 Scholar Batley   26
    Maria E BARKER Dau S 11 Scholar Batley   26
    Sarah BURNLEY M in L W 62   Ardsley   26
    Alice A MORTON Cousin S 26 Dressmaker Ardsley   26
25 St. Bernard's Edward WHITEHEAD Head W 60 Night Watchman Ribblesdale   26
    Edward WHITEHEAD Son S 30 Worsted Cloth Finisher Morley   26
26 St. Bernard's Sarah MARSHALL Head W 75 Living on own means Morley   26
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Gdau W 35 Wool Cloth Weaver DUR Durham   26
    Willie MARSHALL Ggson S 11 Scholar Gildersome   26
27 St. Bernard's Samuel BELLHOUSE Head M 23 Wool Cloth Drawer Beeston   26
    Carrie BELLHOUSE Wife M 21 Dressmaker Gildersome   26
    Harold CLOUGH Nephew S 6 Scholar Morley   26
28 St. Bernard's George WALKER Head M 35 Wool Cloth Presser Wakefield   26
    Ellen WALKER Wife M 33   Birstall   26
    Harry P WALKER Son S 12 Scholar Batley   26
    John A WALKER Son S 7 Scholar Batley   26
    Beatrice WALKER Dau S 6 Scholar Batley   26
    Annice WALKER Dau S 4 Scholar Batley   26
29 St. Bernard's Frederick WARD Head M 60 Wool Cloth Finisher Leeds   26
    Elizabeth WARD Wife M 59   LIN Boston   26
30 St. Bernard's Ann FIRTH Head M 60 Living on own means Churwell   26
    Sarah BELLHOUSE Sister W 59 Living on own means Churwell   26
31 St. Bernard's Mary WHITLEY Head W 51 Grocer & Draper Gildersome   26
    Harry WHITLEY Son S 24 Power Loom Tuner Gildersome   26
    Charles WHITLEY Son S 20 Power Loom Tuner Gildersome   26
    Lizzie WHITLEY Dau S 17   Gildersome   26
    Joseph ELLIS Father W 81 Retired Power Loom Tuner Gildersome   26
    Elizabeth HOLLIDAY Cousin S 42 Assistant Draper Gildersome   26
32 Hart Hill Robert WEBSTER Head M 55 Farmer Farnley   26
    Louisa WEBSTER Wife M 65   Morley   26
    Annie E WEBSTER Dau S 32   Gildersome   26
    George R WEBSTER Son S 27 Farm Labourer Gildersome   26
    Guyse Alfred WEBSTER Son S 23 Butcher Gildersome   26
33 Cricket Hill Samuel BARKER Head M 58 Farmer NFK Colby   26
    Emma BARKER Wife M 57   Pudsey   26
    John HARPER Lodger M 37 Coal Miner SCT   26
    Ann HARPER Lodger M 20   Hunslet   26
34 Cricket Hill Thomas TAYLOR Head M 62 Farm Labourer South Kirby   26
    Emma TAYLOR Wife M 58   Leeds   26
    John H TAYLOR Son S 30 Farm Labourer Leeds   26
    Oliver TAYLOR Son S 22 Coal Miner Darfield   26
    Rachel TAYLOR Dau S 15   Gildersome   26
    Florence HASTE Gdau S 8 Scholar Bradford   27
    George H HASTE Gson S 7   Bradford   27
35 Cricket Hill Arthur F HOLLINGS Head M 31 Coal Miner Silkstone   27
    Ann HOLLINGS Wife M 25 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
36 Cricket Hill Henry DICKINSON Head M 46 Coal Miner Barwick in Elmet   27
    Ada DICKINSON Wife M 43   Beeston   27
    Mary DICKINSON Dau S 20 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
    Harriet J DICKINSON Dau S 17 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
    Emily DICKINSON Dau S 14 Cloth Mill Piecer Gildersome   27
37 Gilead House James WARD Head M 60 Tunnel & Colliery Manager Stainton   27
    Harriet A WARD Wife M 57   Hull   27
    Mary H WARD Dau S 36   Dalton   27
    Serena TOGWELL Servant S 24 General Domestic Servant OXF Steeple Aston   27
38 Megget Row John W TAYLOR Head M 37 Farmer Whitley Bridge   27
    Sarah A TAYLOR Wife M 33   Pollington   27
    Sarah E TAYLOR Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   27
    Charles Nelson TAYLOR Son S 2   Gildersome   27
    Fred TAYLOR Son S 2m   Gildersome   27
    Hannah WEBSTER Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant Methley   27
39 Megget Row Julius M BOOTH Head M 36 Joiner Gildersome   27
    Sarah J BOOTH Wife M 36   Gildersome   27
40 Megget Row Alfred BURNLEY Head M 29 Farm Labourer Wortley   27
    Sarah BURNLEY Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Drighlington   27
    Bertha BURNLEY Dau S 6 Scholar Drighlington   27
    Annie BURNLEY Dau S 4 Scholar Gildersome   27
41 Megget Row John DENNING Head M 42 Coal Miner Bradford   27
    Ann C DENNING Wife M 40   Leeds   27
    Joseph DENNING Son S 20 Woolen Mill Filler Gildersome   27
    Emmanuel DENNING Son S 16 Woolen Weft Piecer Gildersome   27
    John W DENNING Son S 13 Wool Cutting Machine Minder Gildersome   27
    Clara DENNING Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   27
    Hannah DENNING Dau S 4   Gildersome   27
    Martha E DENNING Dau S 2   Gildersome   27
42 Megget Row Mary A EARL Head W 50 Monthly Nurse Leeds   27
43 Megget Row George WALKER Head M 62 Shoemaker Gildersome   27
    Ann WALKER Wife M 60   Gildersome   27
44 Megget Row John W LOGAN Head M 33 Colliery Winding Engineman Armley   27
    Emma LOGAN Wife M 32   Gildersome   27
    Fred LOGAN Son S 12 Scholar Gildersome   27
    Willie LOGAN Son S 8 Scholar USA [British Subject]   27
    John W LOGAN Son S 4 Scholar USA [British Subject]   27
    Ethel LOGAN Dau S 2   Gildersome   27
    Arthur LOGAN Son S 3m   Gildersome   27
45 Highfield John BARRAS Head M 26 Stationary Engine Stoker Gildersome   27
    Harriet BARRAS Wife M 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
46 Highfield Jim WEBSTER Head M 55 Mill Engine Man Gildersome   27
    Susannah WEBSTER Wife M 57 Grocer Seacroft   27
    Samuel WEBSTER Son S 21 Wool Cloth Miller Gildersome   27
    Martha WEBSTER Dau S 18 Living on own means Gildersome   27
    Janet WEBSTER Dau S 14 Dressmaker Gildersome   27
47 Highfield Ann AVEYARD Head W 60 Living on own means Pontefract   27
    Fred ROBERTS Boarder S 28 Coal Miner Wortley   27
48 Highfield John NAYLOR Head M 55 Sanitary Inspector Gildersome   27
    Rebecca NAYLOR Wife M 55   Castleford   27
    Joseph B NAYLOR Son M 26 Wool Cloth Inspector Gildersome   27
    Isabella NAYLOR Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   27
    Harriet A NAYLOR Dau S 16 Wool Piecer Gildersome   27
    Elva or Eva NAYLOR Gdau S 3   Gildersome   27
49 Highfield Jonathan MITCHELL Head M 49 Woolen Overlooker Morley   27
    Hannah MITCHELL Wife M 48   DUR Bishop Auckland   27
    Mary E MITCHELL Dau S 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   27
    Rosie E MITCHELL Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Morley   27
    Ann E MITCHELL Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Susannah MITCHELL Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Henrietta MITCHELL Dau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Eleanor MITCHELL Dau S 11 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Florrie MITCHELL Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Beatrice MITCHELL Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   28
50 Highfield James GARNER Head M 39 Woolen Card Cleaner Shipley   28
    Agnes GARNER Wife M 36   Earlheaton   28
    Phoebe GARNER Dau S 10 Scholar Batley   28
    Ethel GARNER Dau S 5 Scholar Sandal   28
    Wright GARNER Son S 3   Sandal   28
51 Highfield John E THOMPSON Head M 42 Coal Miner York   28
    Mary A THOMPSON Wife M 39   Gildersome   28
    Sarah A THOMPSON Dau S 16   Gildersome   28
    John B THOMPSON Son S 13   Gildersome   28
    Theresa THOMPSON Dau S 9   Gildersome   28
    Horace THOMPSON Son S 6   Gildersome   28
    Leonard THOMPSON Son S 4   Gildersome   28
    Mary A THOMPSON Dau S 1   Gildersome   28
52 Highfield Thomas A BEEVERS Head M 30 Butcher Gildersome   28
    Mary BEEVERS Wife M 29   Gildersome   28
53 Highfield Ben AVEYARD Head M 52 Coal Miner Ardsley   28
    Jane AVEYARD Wife M 50 Wool Cloth Weaver LAN Chorley   28
    George AVEYARD Son M 20 Coal Miner Nostel   28
    Sarah A AVEYARD D in L M 22 Wool Cloth Weaver Leeds   28
    Annie AVEYARD Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Willie AVEYARD Son S 15 Coal Miner Gildersome   28
    Lily AVEYARD Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Charlotte A AVEYARD Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Walter AVEYARD Son S 1   Gildersome   28
54 Highfield Benjamin SMITH Head M 37 Woolen Card Cleaner LAN Hulme   28
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 35   LIN Crowle   28
    Albert SMITH Son S 9 Scholar Wakefield   28
    Anne SMITH Dau S 6 Scholar Wakefield   28
    Ada SMITH Dau S 4 Scholar Wakefield   28
55 Highfield Matthew HUDSON Head M 28 Coal Miner Adwalton   28
    Mary J HUDSON Wife M 26   Gildersome   28
    Horace HUDSON Son S 5   Gildersome   28
    Leonard HUDSON Son S 3   Gildersome   28
    Martha HUDSON Dau S 2   Gildersome   28
    Willey HUDSON Son S 10m   Gildersome   28
56 Highfield Samuel CAWTHORN Head M 69 Coal Miner Ardsley   28
    Hannah CAWTHORN Wife M 69   Gildersome   28
57 Highfield John GOMERSALL Head M 54   Gildersome   28
    Deborah M GOMERSALL Wife M 56   Penistone   28
    Wilfred GOMERSALL Son S 21 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   28
    Edward GOMERSALL Son S 20   Gildersome   28
58 Highfield George BEDFORD Head M 28 Coal Miner Adwalton   28
    Sarah E BEDFORD Wife M 25   Morley   28
    Mary E BEDFORD Dau S 5   Gildersome   28
    Maria BEDFORD Dau S 2m   Gildersome   28
59 Highfield John NUSSEY Head M 58 Shoemaker Gildersome   28
    Margaret A NUSSEY Wife M 49   IRE   28
    Fred NUSSEY Son S 19 Wool Cloth Finisher Gildersome   28
    Alice NUSSEY Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    Oliver NUSSEY Son S 12 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Laura NUSSEY Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   28
    Margaret J NUSSEY Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   28
60 Highfield George TAYLOR Head M 50 Power Loom Tuner [Cloth] Kirkstall   28
    Caroline TAYLOR Wife M 50   Kirkstall   28
    Albert TAYLOR Son S 26 Power Loom Tuner [Spin] Dewsbury   28
    Frances TAYLOR Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   28
    William TAYLOR Son S 19 Power Loom Tuner [Spin] Leeds   29
    David TAYLOR Son S 16 Woolen Twister in Cloth Mill Leeds   29
    Ada TAYLOR Dau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   29
61 Highfield John W SYKES Head M 31 Wool Cloth Finisher Gildersome   29
    Sarah SYKES Wife M 29   Ossett   29
    Alice SYKES Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   29
62 Highfield Alfred SYKES Head M 53 Bricklayer Morley   29
    Emma SYKES Wife M 53   Gildersome   29
    Mary E SYKES Dau S 24 Woolen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   29
    Hannah SYKES Dau S 20 Woolen Cloth Weaver Gildersome   29
    Alfred H SYKES Son S 17 Wool Cloth Tenterer Gildersome   29
    Henry SYKES Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   29
63 Griffin Head George GOMERSAL Head M 35 Innkeeper Gildersome   29
    Adelaide GOMERSAL Wife M 33   Gildersome   29
    Martha A GOMERSAL Dau S 11 Scholar Gildersome   29
    Herbert GOMERSAL Son S 5   Gildersome   29
    Mary GOMERSAL Dau S 2   Gildersome   29
    Anne GOMERSAL Dau S 3m   Gildersome   29
64 Town Green Alfred BILBROUGH Head W 71 Living on own means Gildersome   29
    William N BILBROUGH Son S 27 Living on own means Gildersome   29
    Ann HASTE Servant M 32 Domestic Servant - Cook Gildersome   29
    Emily TAYLOR Servant S 17 Domestic Servant - Housemaid Barnsley   29
65 Town Green William H LOGAN Head M 52 Blacksmith Wakefield   29
    Sarah J LOGAN Wife M 48   Farnley   29
    Lily SYKES Gdau S 5   LAN Burnley   29
66 Novey Peter CALVERT Head W 66 Turner Pateley Bridge   29
    Polly CALVERT Dau S 29 Domestic Housekeeper Pateley Bridge   29
67 Novey George S SYKES Head M 29 Wool Cloth Burler Gildersome   29
    Eliza SYKES Wife M 27   Pateley Bridge   29
    Beatrice SYKES Dau S 3   Gildersome   29
68 Novey Joseph ROSS Head M 22 Woolen Cloth Fuller Morley   29
    Lydia ROSS Wife M 24   Gomersall   29
    Beatrice ROSS Dau S 5   Gildersome   29
    Annie ROSS Dau S 3   Gildersome   29
    Frances ROSS Dau S 11m   Gildersome   29
69 Town End Amos EASTWOOD Head M 44 Coal Miner Low Moor   29
    Hannah EASTWOOD Wife M 54   Horton   29
    Willie GREENOFF Lodger S 11 Scholar Farnley   29
70 Town End Evanda LEE Head M 65 Retired Coal Miner Honley   29
    Sarah A LEE Dau S 36 Wool Cloth Weaver Morley   29
71 Town End Mark SAVILLE Head W 58 Grocer Ardsley   29
    Francis Hirst M SAVILLE Son S 23 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Ephraim Elias SAVILLE Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   29
72 Town End Jesse SAVILLE Head M 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Mary A SAVILLE Wife M 25   Gildersome   29
73 Town End Isaac STEWARD Head M 51 Machine Maker Thornhill   29
    Maria STEWARD Wife M 54   Gildersome   29
    Emily STEWARD Dau S 25 Wool Cloth Weaver Bramley   29
    Annie STEWARD Dau S 19 Wool Cloth Weaver Batley   29
    Martha J STEWARD Dau S 17   Batley   29
    Emma BATES Boarder S 33 Wool Cloth Weaver Armley   29
74 Town End Mary DEWIN Head S 57   IRE   29
75 Town End James CRANEY Head S 35 Tripe Dealer IRE   29
76 Town End Alfred STEPHENSON Head M 46 General Labourer Gildersome   29
    Annie STEPHENSON Wife M 47   IRE   29
    Francis STEPHENSON Son S 25 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Joseph STEPHENSON Son S 23 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    John W STEPHENSON Son S 21 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Mary STEPHENSON Dau S 16 Woolen Mill Hand Gildersome   29
    Leake STEPHENSON Son S 14 Coal Miner Gildersome   29
    Lily STEPHENSON Dau S 12 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Fred STEPHENSON Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   30
77 Town End Ann CLOUGH Head W 69 Boarding House Keeper Gildersome   30
    Jonathan LIGHTOWLER Boarder W 70 General Labourer Bowling   30
    Willie BOOTH Boarder S 20 Coal Miner Gildersome   30
    Frank MARNEY Boarder S 52 Coal Miner LAN Manchester   30
    George CARTER Boarder S 21 General Labourer Batley   30
78 Town End John NEWTON Head M 41 Coal Miner Pudsey   30
    Elizabeth NEWTON Wife M 46   Ackworth   30
    Miles Robert NEWTON Son S 5   Gildersome   30
79 Town End George BEAUMONT Head M 53 Coal Miner Selby   30
    Ann BEAUMONT Wife M 42 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   30
    Jane BEAUMONT Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   30
    Emma BEAUMONT Dau S 15   Gildersome   30
    Ezra BEAUMONT Son S 12 Scholar Gildersome   30
    John W BEAUMONT Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Annie BEAUMONT Dau S 3   Gildersome   30
80 Town End George POLLARD Head S 50 Coal Miner Bowling   30
    Christopher TORDOFF Lodger W 40 General Labourer Wibsey   30
81 Town End Jonas WARD Head M 66 Colliery Check Weighman Shipley   30
    Martha WARD Wife M 64   Gildersome   30
82 Novey Oliver SOWDEN Head M 45 Wool Cloth Miller Pudsey   30
    Mary SOWDEN Wife M 46   Knaresborough   30
83 Novey Henry KIPLIN Head M 40 Farmer NTT Mattersey   30
    Elizabeth KIPLIN Wife M 45   LIN Swinderby   30
    Annie KIPLIN Dau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Nampole Stu*   30
    Mary E KIPLIN Dau S 14 Scholar Nampole Stu*   30
    Bessie KIPLIN Dau S 12 Scholar LIN Swinderby   30
    Maria KIPLIN Dau S 10 Scholar Horsforth   30
    Ada KIPLIN Dau S 6 Scholar Horsforth   30
    Janet KIPLIN Dau S 3   Horsforth   30
84 Black Bank Joseph SMITH Head M 47 Coal Miner Rothwell   30
    Mary A SMITH Wife M 45   Rothwell   30
    Sarah SMITH Dau S 27 Wool Rag Sorter Rothwell   30
    Ralph SMITH Son S 24 Coal Miner Rothwell   30
    George SMITH Son S 19 Coal Miner NBL North Sea   30
    Frances SMITH Dau S 17 Wool Rag Sorter Rothwell   30
    Priscilla SMITH Dau S 15   Oulton   30
    Cyrus SMITH Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Annie SMITH Dau S 4   Gildersome   30
85 Black Bank William WRIGHT Head M 57 Tailor Gildersome   30
    Ann WRIGHT Wife M 55   Gildersome   30
    Millie WRIGHT Dau S 25 Dressmaker Gildersome   30
    Jane A WRIGHT Dau S 15 Domestic Nurse Gildersome   30
86 Black Bank William BRADSHAW Head M 39 Wool Cloth Dresser Gildersome   30
    Elizabeth BRADSHAW Wife M 35   Gildersome   30
    Annie BRADSHAW Dau S 15   Gildersome   30
    Freddy BRADSHAW Son S 4 Scholar Gildersome   30
    Susannah BRADSHAW Mother W 59 Worsted Cloth Percher Gildersome   30
87 Black Bank Jane BUTTERY Head W 76   Kirby   30
88 Black Bank John W GILPIN Head M 32 Butcher Gildersome   30
    Mary A GILPIN Wife M 30   Adwalton   30
    Lydia GILPIN Dau S 10 Scholar Drighlington   30
    Florence GILPIN Dau S 8 Scholar Drighlington   30
    Bertha GILPIN Dau S 6 Scholar Drighlington   30
    Ben GILPIN Son S 9m   Gildersome   30
89 Black Bank Dixon ATKINSON Head M 33 Grocer Gildersome   30
    Charlotte ATKINSON Wife M 35   Morley   30
    Clara ATKINSON Dau S 3   Gildersome   30
90 Black Bank Thomas SMITH Head M 25 Coal Miner Rothwell   30
    Esther A SMITH Wife M 24   Bradford   30
91 Black Bank Henry LAMBERT Head M 36 Dyer's Labourer Gildersome   30
    Sarah A LAMBERT Wife M 34 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    John LAMBERT Son S 13 Woolen Mill Giger's Boy in woolen mill Gildersome   31
    Mina LAMBERT Dau S 11 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Hannah LAMBERT Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   31
92 Black Bank James KELLETT Head M 23 Coal Miner Farnley   31
    Alice KELLETT Wife M 23   Gildersome   31
    Walter KELLETT Son S 3   Gildersome   31
    Isaac KELLETT Son S 1   Gildersome   31
93 Black Bank Benjamin KELLETT Head M 26 Coal Miner Drighlington   31
    Mary A KELLETT Wife M 24   Gildersome   31
    Selina KELLETT Dau S 5   Gildersome   31
    Amanda KELLETT Dau S 3   Gildersome   31
    Ethel KELLETT Dau S 6m   Gildersome   31
94 Black Bank Isabella SIDDAL Head W 55   DUR Hucaby   31
    William STEVENSON Lodger S 41 General Labourer Gildersome   31
95 Black Bank Richard ROBINSON Head M 45 Coal Miner Bradford   31
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 45   Wortley   31
    Enoch ROBINSON Son S 20 Coal Miner Beeston   31
    Martha A ROBINSON Dau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Beeston   31
    Willie ROBINSON Son S 13 Scholar Beeston   31
    Mary E ROBINSON Dau S 10 Scholar Beeston   31
    Lawrence ROBINSON Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Thomas ROBINSON Son S 7 Scholar Gildersome   31
96 Black Bank Wilfred WRIGHT Head M 27 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   31
    Emily WRIGHT Wife M 24 Cloth Weaver Meltham   31
    Mary A WRIGHT Dau S 4   Gildersome   31
    Walter WRIGHT Son S 1   Gildersome   31
97 Black Bank Cooper A TURNER Head M 24 Stone Quarryman Adwalton   31
    Ellen TURNER Wife M 24   Beeston   31
    Beatrice TURNER Dau S 2   Gildersome   31
    Willie ROBINSON Son S 4   Morley   31
98 Black Bank Edward DICKINSON Head M 41 Coal Miner Whinmoor   31
    Susan DICKINSON Wife M 37   Leeds   31
99 Bottoms Betsy ANDERSON Head W 59   Gildersome   31
    Annie J ANDERSON Dau S 26 Wool Cloth Weaver DUR Sunderland   31
    Edward ANDERSON Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   31
    Ben ANDERSON Son S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    Laura ANDERSON Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    Thomas Anderson HUGHES Gson S 10 Scholar Gildersome   31
100 Bottoms Joseph BRADLEY Head M 49 Peddler Farnley   31
    Eliza BRADLEY Wife M 45   Gildersome   31
    Sarah J BRADLEY Dau S 23 Domestic Servant Gildersome   31
    Lavinia BRADLEY Dau S 17 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    Webster BRADLEY Son S 12   Gildersome   31
    Harry BRADLEY Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Lavinia LAWTON Lodger S 19 Cloth Weaver Nostel   31
101 Bottoms Edward ALMOND Head W 57 Auctioneer's Man Gildersome   31
102 Bottoms John LEAKE Head M 66 Living on own means Morley   31
    Mary LEAKE Wife M 64   Gildersome   31
103 Bottoms Harriet PAGE Head W 62   Gildersome   31
104 Bottoms Holbert MARSHALL Head M 45 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   31
    Sarah E MARSHALL Wife M 44   Gildersome   31
    Sarah J MARSHALL Dau S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    Edwin MARSHALL Son S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
    George MARSHALL Son S 13 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   31
    Elizabeth A MARSHALL Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   31
    Lily MARSHALL Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   31
    George DIXON Boarder W 75 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   31
105 Bottoms Alfred THORNTON Head M 42 Coal Miner Mirfield   31
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife M 40   Leeds   31
    Harry THORNTON Son S 14 Coal Mine Hurrier Leeds   31
106 Bottoms Edwin HOLMES Head W 60 Coal Pit Labourer Bowling   32
    John W RAMSDEN Adptson S 19 Coal Pit Banksman Morley   32
107 Bottoms Jabez DIXON Head M 46 Woolen Spinning Overlooker Gildersome   32
    Hannah DIXON Wife M 46   Ardsley   32
    Albert DIXON Son S 25 Woolen Spinner Calverley   32
    Hannah M DIXON Dau S 24 Dressmaker Calverley   32
    Martha E DIXON Dau S 22   Calverley   32
    Ruth E DIXON Dau S 20 Milliner Horsforth   32
108 Bottoms Benjamin SEED Head M 57 Gardener Gildersome   32
    Hannah SEED Wife M 51   DBY Chesterfield   32
    Jonathan SEED Son S 22 Woolen Willeyer Gildersome   32
    Ben SEED Son S 19 Coal Miner Gildersome   32
    Joanna SEED Dau S 17 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   32
    Sarah A SEED Dau S 14   Gildersome   32
109 Bottoms Demas WALKER Head W 52 Ironstone Miner Beckhill   32
    George WALKER Son S 16 Tram Boy in Coal Mine Leeds   32
    Ben WALKER Son S 11 Scholar     32
110 Bottoms John GASCOIGNE Head M 56 Woolen Mill Rag Grinder Wakefield   32
    Mary GASCOIGNE Wife M 55   Birkenshaw   32
    Selina GASCOIGNE Dau S 27   Gildersome   32
    Hannah DIXON Dau M 31 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   32
    Stead DIXON Gson S 8 Scholar Gildersome   32
111 Bottoms Herbert HAMMOND Head M 21 Teamster Farnley   32
    Bertha HAMMOND Wife M 21   Gildersome   32
    Sowden HAMMOND Son S 1   Gildersome   32
112 Bottoms Samuel AVEYARD Head M 36 Woolen Willeyer Adwalton   32
    Mary A AVEYARD Wife M 34   Farnley   32
    Royal AVEYARD Son S 10 Scholar Gildersome   32
    Ezra AVEYARD Son S 7 Scholar Gildersome   32
    William AVEYARD Son S 5 Scholar Gildersome   32
    Annie AVEYARD Dau S 2   Gildersome   32
113 Bottoms Jane BILSBROUGH Head S 39 Shopkeeper Bradford   32
114 Bottoms Joseph SAVILLE Head M 60 Retired Coal Miner Ardsley   32
    Mary SAVILLE Wife M 58   Gildersome   32
    Sarah SAVILLE Dau S 22 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   32
    Cyrus SAVILLE Son S 18 Wool Rag Grinder Gildersome   32
    Joseph BARRON Gson S 11 Scholar Gildersome   32
115 Bottoms John DAWSON Head M 63 Retired Blacksmith Gildersome   32
    Ann DAWSON Wife M 71   Gildersome   32
116 Bottoms Alfred WHITEHEAD Head M 35 Wool Cloth Mill Twister Saddleworth   32
    Emma WHITEHEAD Wife M 29   CrawEdge   32
    Bertha WHITEHEAD Dau S 14 Wool Cloth Mill Piecer Saddleworth   32
    Joseph H WHITEHEAD Son S 12 Scholar Saddleworth   32
    Charles Samuel WHITEHEAD Son S 4   Gildersome   32
    Mary A WHITEHEAD Dau S 1   Gildersome   32
117 Bottoms Benjamin SPEIGHT Head M 37 Coal Miner Adwalton   32
    Hagar SPEIGHT Wife M 38   Gildersome   32
    Hannah E SPEIGHT Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   32
    Amelia SPEIGHT Dau S 14 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   32
    Joseph SPEIGHT Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   32
118 Bottoms Benjamin SIMPSON Head W 62   Rothwell   32
119 Bottoms Walter SWAINE Head M 26 Coal Miner Adwalton   32
    Alice SWAINE Wife M 25   Gildersome   32
    Annie SWAINE Dau S 1   Gildersome   32
120 Bottoms Sarah DEARLOVE Head W 34   Scotton   32
    Elizabeth DEARLOVE Dau S 14 Wool Mill Piecer Gildersome   32
    Friend DEARLOVE Son S 13 Coal Mine Hurrier Gildersome   32
    James DEARLOVE Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   32
121 Bottoms William HOLMES Head M 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   33
    Elizabeth HOLMES Wife M 24   Gildersome   33
    Martha J HOLMES Dau S 1   Gildersome   33
122 Bottoms Lewis BOOTH Head M 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   33
    Ellen BOOTH Wife M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Churwell   33
    Willie BOOTH Son S 3   Gildersome   33
123 Bottoms Sarah WOODHEAD Head W 67   Gomersall   33
124 Bottoms Charles MARSHALL Head M 46 Furnace Man Gildersome   33
    Emma MARSHALL Wife M 45 Wool Rag Sorter Morley   33
    Annie MARSHALL Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   33
    Laura MARSHALL Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   33
125 Bottoms William SHAW Head M 35 Coke Burner Gildersome   33
    Charlotte SHAW Wife M 33   Gildersome   33
    Robinson SHAW Son S 15 Brickworks Labourer Gildersome   33
    George Charles SHAW Son S 13 Brickworks Labourer Gildersome   33
    Jane SHAW Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Emma SHAW Dau S 5 Scholar Gildersome   33
126 Bottoms Thomas SCHOFIELD Head M 30 Wool Dyer Farnley   33
    Agnes SCHOFIELD Wife M 27   DBY Chesterfield   33
    Alice SCHOFIELD Dau S 2   Farnley   33
    Charles SCHOFIELD Son S 7m   Gildersome   33
127 Nursery Daniel OATES Head M 71 Forge Napper (Smith) Wibsey   33
    Betty OATES Wife M     Wibsey   33
    Herbert HILTON Gson S 24 Mechanic's Fitter Farnley   33
    Ellen HILTON Gdau S 19 Cotton Weaver LAN Burnley   33
128 Nursery Tom HOLDEN Head M 45 Stationary Engine Stoker Wibsey   33
    Emma HOLDEN Wife M 40 Cotton Weaver DBY Whatley Bridge   33
    Mary A HOLDEN Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Farnley   33
    Sarah HOLDEN Dau S 15 Cotton Weaver Farnley   33
    Martha E HOLDEN Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   33
129 Fairies Well John J WORMALD Head M 32 General Labourer Gildersome   33
    Rebecca WORMALD Wife M 34   Farnley   33
    Alfred WORMALD Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Benny WORMALD Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Amanda WORMALD Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   33
130 Fairies Well John E BRUNTON Head M 35 Coal Miner Bradford   33
    Martha A BRUNTON Wife M 33   Morley   33
    Jane BRUNTON Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Frank A W BRUNTON Lodger S 16 General Labourer Farnley   33
131 Fairies Well Joseph KELLETT Head M 38 Ironstone Miner Pudsey   33
    Angelina KELLETT Wife M 38   Bradford   33
    Emma KELLETT Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Joshua KELLETT Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Prudence KELLETT Dau S 11m   Gildersome   33
132 Fairies Well William SAVILLE Head M 50 Coal Miner Wilsden   33
    Mary E HARTLEY Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant Gildersome   33
133 Fairies Well William KELLETT Head M 41 Ironstone Miner Wibsey   33
    Mary A KELLETT Wife M 38   Gildersome   33
    Isaac KELLETT Son S 18 Ironstone Miner Gildersome   33
    Betty KELLETT Dau S 16   Gildersome   33
    Orlando KELLETT Son S 15 Ironstone Pit Hurrier Gildersome   33
    Friend KELLETT Son S 13 Ironstone Pit Hurrier Gildersome   33
    Edwin KELLETT Son S 10 Scholar Gildersome   33
    James KELLETT Son S 6 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Sam KELLETT Son S 1   Gildersome   33
134 Fairies Well Friend KELLETT Head M 32 Coal Miner Farnley   33
    Susan KELLETT Wife M 30   Morley   33
    Sarah KELLETT Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Scargill KELLETT Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   33
    George KELLETT Son S 6 Scholar Gildersome   33
    Friend KELLETT Son S 4   Leeds   33
    Annie KELLETT Dau S 1   Gildersome   33
    Eva KELLETT Dau S 7m   Gildersome   34
135 Fairies Well Enoch MIDGLEY Head S 32 Coal Miner Pudsey   34
136 Fairies Well Margaret KELLETT Head W 60 Sick Nurse Denholme   34
    Tom Benson HASTE FostSon S 8m   Gildersome   34
137 Carr Hall Ben WIGGLESWORTH Head M 27 Farmer Wortley   34
    Lydia WIGGLESWORTH Wife M 30   Farnley   34
    Agnes WIGGLESWORTH Dau S 2   Farnley   34
138 Carr Hall John JACKSON Head M 29 Farm Labourer Swinefleet   34
    Ann E JACKSON Wife M 25   Seaton   34
    Florence E JACKSON Dau S 6   Seaton   34
    Hannah M JACKSON Dau S 4   Swinefleet   34
    John T JACKSON Son S 1   Beverley   34
139 Bottoms James LIGHTOWLER Head M 40 Coal Miner Buttershaw   34
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Wife M 34 Woolen Mill Filler Gildersome   34
140 Bottoms Martha TINSDALE Head W 75 Wool Flock Dresser Leeds   34
    Martha E LIGHTOWLER Gdau S 12 Scholar Gildersome   34
141 Mill Lane John W MOORBY Head M 32 Stationary Engine Stoker Gildersome   34
    Hannah MOORBY Wife M 31   Armley   34
    Mabel MOORBY Dau S 3   Gildersome   34
142 Mill Lane John WILCOCK Head M 40 General Labourer Gildersome   34
    Emily WILCOCK Wife M 39   Pudsey   34
    Sarah A WILCOCK Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   34
    Lavinia WILCOCK Dau S 16   Gildersome   34
    Joseph WILCOCK Son S 14 Scholar Gildersome   34
    Harold Newton WILCOCK Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   34
143 Mill Lane Samuel WILCOCK Head M 46 Coal Miner Gildersome   34
    Bridget WILCOCK Wife M 45   IRE   34
144 Mill Lane Sam GREENWOOD Head M 49 Coal Miner Gildersome   34
    Ann GREENWOOD Wife M 37 Wool Cloth Weaver WAR Collycroft   34
    Annie GREENWOOD Dau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   34
    Mary A GREENWOOD Dau S 11 Scholar Gildersome   34
    Sarah GREENWOOD Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   34
    Herbert GREENWOOD Son S 7 Scholar Gildersome   34
145 Mill Lane Royston CROWTHER Head M 32 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford   34
    Elizabeth A CROWTHER Wife M 25   Leeds   34
    Edward CROWTHER Son S 7m   Gildersome   34
146 Mill Lane George MARSHALL Head W 79   Gildersome   34
147 Mill Lane Samuel HIRST Head M 50 Coal Miner Gildersome   34
    Grace HIRST Wife M 47   Leeds   34
    Minnie HIRST Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   34
    Thomas HIRST Son S 16 Coal Mine Hurrier Gildersome   34
    Walter HIRST Son S 13 Coal Mine Hurrier Gildersome   34
    Samuel HIRST Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   34
    Sarah HIRST Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   34
148 Mill Lane Alfred BUTTERY Head M 35 Grocer Gildersome   34
    Hannah BUTTERY Wife M 34   Armley   34
    Fred BUTTERY Son S 1   Gildersome   34
149 Mill Lane James WILSON Head M 59 Flour & Horse Corn Dealer Wortley   34
    Louisa WILSON Wife M 60   Armley   34
    Annie STEAD Gdau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   34
150 Mill Lane Martha DAWSON Head W 65   Gildersome   34
    Lancelot DAWSON Son S 35 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   34
    Stead DAWSON Son S 28 Tailor Gildersome   34
151 Mill Lane John BOOTH Head M 69 Retired Grocer Gildersome   34
    Amelia BOOTH Wife M 63   Gildersome   34
    John A LODGE Gson S 17   Batley   34
152 Mill Lane John E GOMERSALL Head M 34 Woolen Mill Fettler Gildersome   34
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL Wife M 34   Farnley   34
153 Mill Lane Ezra AVEYARD Head M 31 Woolen Mill Fettler Adwalton   34
    Martha A AVEYARD Wife M 31   Bradford   34
    Carrie AVEYARD Dau S 7 Scholar Adwalton   34
    Harriet A AVEYARD Dau S 5 Scholar Adwalton   35
    James AVEYARD Son S 1   Gildersome   35
154 Mill Lane William SMITH Head M 24 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Martha SMITH Wife M 22   Leeds   35
155 Mill Lane Herbert MARTIN Head M 32 Green Grocer NFK Ditchingham   35
    Mary MARTIN Wife M 31   Gildersome   35
    Mirriam MARTIN Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   35
    George MARTIN Son S 7m   Gildersome   35
    Mary MAUDE M in L W 78   LAN Colne   35
156 Mill Lane John GREENWOOD Head M 45 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Alice GREENWOOD Wife M 43   Gildersome   35
    Webster GREENWOOD Son S 16 General Labourer Gildersome   35
    George GREENWOOD Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Arthur GREENWOOD Son S 8m   Gildersome   35
157 Mill Lane John SAVILLE Head M 40 Wool Dyer Gildersome   35
    Sarah SAVILLE Wife M 20 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
158 Mill Lane Samuel NEWSOME Head M 41 Coal Miner Leeds   35
    Phinetta NEWSOME Wife M 43 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
    Selintha NEWSOME Dau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Eva NEWSOME Dau S 5 Scholar Gildersome   35
159 Mill Lane Jesse MARSHALL Head M 44 General Labourer Gildersome   35
    Sarah A MARSHALL Wife M 43   Gildersome   35
    Herbert MARSHALL Son S 20 Wool Cloth Finisher Gildersome   35
    Sarah MARSHALL Dau S 17 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
    Sam MARSHALL Son S 15 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   35
    Willie MARSHALL Son S 13 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   35
    Arthur MARSHALL Son S 10 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Milton MARSHALL Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Jeremiah SAVILLE Cousin S 34 Woolen Willeyer Gildersome   35
    Amelia SAVILLE Cousin S 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
    Albert E SAVILLE Cousin S 27 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
160 Mill Lane John T HUGHES Head M 29 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Susannah HUGHES Wife M 28   Adwalton   35
    Adelaide HUGHES Dau S 3   Gildersome   35
    Ethel HUGHES Dau S 3m   Gildersome   35
161 Mill Lane John BROUGH Head M 41 Coal Miner Gildersome   35
    Ruth A BROUGH Wife M 34   Gildersome   35
    Sarah H BROUGH Dau S 15 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   35
    Ralph BROUGH Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   35
    William BROUGH Son S 8 Scholar Morley   35
    Oliver BROUGH Son S 7 Scholar Morley   35
162 Mill Lane Joseph FLETCHER Head M 33 Coal Miner Bowling   35
    Ellen FLETCHER Wife M 30   Gildersome   35
    Abraham FLETCHER Son S 6 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Jane A FLETCHER Dau S 4   Gildersome   35
    Hannah M FLETCHER Dau S 1   Gildersome   35
    Tom FLETCHER Cousin S 20 Wool Dyer Leeds   35
163 Mill Lane James NEWELL Head M 40 Colliery Labourer Gildersome   35
    Elizabeth A NEWELL Wife M 36   Great Horton   35
    Mark NEWELL Son S 17 Oil Refiner Gildersome   35
    Joseph NEWELL Son S 13 Colliery Hurrier Normanton   35
    Leonard NEWELL Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Hannah M NEWELL Dau S 2   Gildersome   35
    Willie CARTER Boarder S 13 Colliery Hurrier Leeds   35
164 Mill Lane Allen BEDFORD Head M 32 Blacksmith's Striker Adwalton   35
    Hannah BEDFORD Wife M 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   35
    Willie BEDFORD Son S 13 Ironstone Napper Gildersome   35
    Lambert BEDFORD Son S 5 Scholar Gildersome   35
    Emaline BEDFORD Dau S 3   Gildersome   35
165 Mill Lane Alfred J SIDDONS Head M 45 Working Road Surveyor Bradfield   35
    Elizabeth SIDDONS Wife M 45   Thurgoland   35
    Ada SIDDONS Dau S 21   Penistone   36
    Clara E SIDDONS Dau S 19 Pupil Teacher Penistone   36
    Ann H SIDDONS Dau S 13   Penistone   36
    Gertrude SIDDONS Dau S 11   Penistone   36
    James H SIDDONS Son S 9 Scholar Penistone   36
    William S SIDDONS Son S 6 Scholar Penistone   36
    John SIDDONS Son S 3   Penistone   36
    Reginald B SIDDONS Son S *   Penistone   36
166 Mill Lane William H NAYLOR Head M 46 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   36
    Ada NAYLOR Wife M 46   Gildersome   36
    Ruth NAYLOR Dau S 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
    Joseph NAYLOR Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   36
167 Mill Lane John WALKER Head M 30 Coal Miner Farnley   36
    Mary A WALKER Wife M 26   Leeds   36
    Martha WALKER Dau S 5   Gildersome   36
    Mary E WALKER Dau S 1   Gildersome   36
168 Mill Lane Samuel GROUNDWELL Head M 49 General Labourer Gildersome   36
    Hannah GROUNDWELL Wife M 46   Gildersome   36
    Pollie GROUNDWELL Dau S 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
    Emma GROUNDWELL Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
169 Mill Lane George SEED Head M 24 Woolen Fettler DBY Brummington   36
    Maria SEED Wife M 25   Gildersome   36
    Nellie SEED Dau S 3w   Gildersome   36
170 Mill Lane William BROOKE Head M 59 Coal Miner Thornhill   36
    Sarah BROOKE Wife M 55   Morley   36
    Harry BROOKE Son S 24   Gildersome Imbecile from childhood 36
    Mary H BROOKE Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
    William H BROOKE Son S 7 Scholar Morley   36
    Abraham STOTT Lodger S 51 Coal Miner Rotherham   36
171 Mill Lane Matthew OXLEY Head M 46 Woolen Fettler Drighlington   36
    Nancy OXLEY Wife M 46   Beeston   36
    Joshua G OXLEY Son S 22 Woolen *yer Gildersome   36
    Agnes OXLEY Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
    Sarah OXLEY Dau S 14 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   36
    Frank OXLEY Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Collin OXLEY Son S 5 Scholar Gildersome   36
172 Mill Lane Friend COCKER Head M 26 Soup Boiler Mold Green   36
    Mary E COCKER Wife M 27   Morley   36
    Harold COCKER Son S 5 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Emily COCKER Dau S 3   Gildersome   36
173 Mill Lane William DRIVER Head M 42 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   36
    Elizabeth DRIVER Wife M 52   Gildersome   36
174 Mill Lane John H NEWTON Head M 45 Bricklayer's Labourer Farnley   36
    Elizabeth NEWTON Wife M 40   Sutton   36
    Isabella NEWTON Dau S 16 Woolen Piecer Bowling   36
    Isaac R NEWTON Son S 12 Scholar Halifax   36
    George Arthur NEWTON Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   36
    John NEWTON Son S 6 Scholar Gildersome   36
175 Mill Lane George GROUNDWELL Head M 47 Coal Miner Gildersome   36
    Mary H GROUNDWELL Wife M 44 Wool Cloth Weaver Drighlington   36
    Sarah H GROUNDWELL Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   36
    Laura A GROUNDWELL Dau S 14   Gildersome   36
    Lizzie GROUNDWELL Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   36
    Amy GROUNDWELL Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   36
176 Mill Lane Ann AVEYARD Head W 62 Dressmaker Ardsley   36
    Sarah E AVEYARD Dau S 26 Dressmaker Drighlington   36
177 Town Street Thomas COCKER Head M 53 Wool Dyer Huddersfield   36
    Sarah A COCKER Wife M 54   Huddersfield   36
    Hartley COCKER Son S 17 Butcher's Apprentice Gildersome   36
178 Town Street Joseph WILBY Head M 45 Ironmonger Leeds   36
    Mary A WILBY Wife M 37   Hull   36
    William WILBY Son S 17 Plumber's Apprentice Gildersome   36
    Lily WILBY Dau S 15 Dressmaker Gildersome   37
    Florence WILBY Dau S 13   Gildersome   37
    Harold WILBY Son S 9 Scholar Gildersome   37
    Marrian WILBY Dau S 4 Scholar Gildersome   37
179 Town Street William WALKER Head M 64 Commision Agent Barnsley   37
    Mary WALKER Wife M 67   Gildersome   37
180 Town Street Hannah HOLLIDAY Head W 71 Living on own means Gildersome   37
    Arthur A HOLLIDAY Son S 31 Joiner Drighlington   37
181 Town Street William DIXON Head M 64 Draper Gildersome   37
    Sophia DIXON Wife M 58   Gildersome   37
    Jane DIXON Dau S 30 Dressmaker Gildersome   37
    Pollie DIXON Dau S 23 Milliner Gildersome   37
    Ellis DIXON Son S 24 Draper's Assistant Gildersome   37
    Sydney DIXON Son S 19 Railway Clerk Gildersome   37
182 Town Street Watson BUTTREY Head M 34 Teamster Gildersome   37
    Margaret BUTTREY Wife M 29   WES Bowness   37
    Wilson Edward BUTTREY Son S 3   Gildersome   37
    Elizabeth BUTTREY Dau S 1   Gildersome   37
    Thomas WHITEHEAD Adpt son S 12 Scholar LAN Liverpool   37
183 Town Street William BUTTREY Head M 69 Retired Turner Gildersome   37
    Mary BUTTREY Wife M 65   Beeston   37
    Martha A BUTTREY Dau S 29   Gildersome   37
    Robert ACKEROYD B in L M 57 Teamster Drighlington   37
184 Little Green Thomas BRADSHAW Head M 38 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Martha L BRADSHAW Wife M 41   Farnley   37
    Joseph BRADSHAW Son S 13 Coal Mine Trammer Gildersome   37
    Sarah A BRADSHAW Dau S 12 Scholar Gildersome   37
185 Little Green John GROUNDWELL Head M 58 Teamster Gildersome   37
    Harriet GROUNDWELL Wife M 51 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   37
    Emily GROUNDWELL Dau S 19 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   37
186 Little Green William COLLINSON Head M 35 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Emily COLLINSON Wife M 34   Gildersome   37
    Mary J COLLINSON Dau S 14   Gildersome   37
    Sarah A COLLINSON Dau S 12 Scholar Gildersome   37
    Emma COLLINSON Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   37
187 Little Green James WORTHINGTON Head M 33 Coal Miner LAN Burnley   37
    Alice WORTHINGTON Wife M 33   Gildersome   37
    Mary A WORTHINGTON Dau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Morley   37
    Myrah WORTHINGTON Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   37
    Miranda WORTHINGTON Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   37
188 Town Street Douglas HANDLEY Head M 41 Coal Miner LAN Bury   37
    Sarah HANDLEY Wife M 38   Thornhill   37
    Agnes HANDLEY Dau S 10 Scholar Staincliffe   37
    Joseph HANDLEY Son S 3   Thornhill   37
189 Mill Lane Joseph BRADSHAW Head M 56 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Catherine BRADSHAW Wife M 52   DEU   37
    Harry BRADSHAW Son S 13 Coal Mine Trammer Gildersome   37
190 Mill Lane Henry GASCOIGNE Head M 53 Wool Rag Grinder Wakefield   37
    Annie GASCOIGNE Dau S 16 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   37
    Lily GASCOIGNE Dau S 14 Grease Refiner Gildersome   37
191 Mill Lane Francis MARSHALL Head M 40 Woolen Mill Fettler Gildersome   37
    Emma MARSHALL Wife M 35 Wool Cloth Weaver Glashoughton   37
    Walter CARR S in L S 14 Grease Refiner Glashoughton   37
    Martha A CARR D in L S 12 Scholar Gildersome   37
192 Mill Lane Mary HANNAN Head W 57   IRE   37
    Margaret HANNAN Dau S 28 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   37
    John HANNAN Son S 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   37
    Mary HANNAN Dau S 20 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   37
    James H HANNAN Son S 4 Scholar Gildersome   37
    Thomas KENNY Boarder M 40 Mason's Labourer IRE   37
193 Mill Lane Abraham MARSHALL Head M 60 Boot & Shoemaker Gildersome   38
    Mary A MARSHALL Wife M 58   Leeds   38
    William H MARSHALL Son S 26 Cloth Fuller Gildersome   38
    Sarah J MARSHALL Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Walter MARSHALL Son S 18 Wool Rag Grinder Gildersome   38
194 Town Green Charles MARSHALL Head M 51 Beer Retailer Gildersome   38
    Caroline MARSHALL Wife M 49   Gildersome   38
    Sarah E MARSHALL Dau S 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Wilson MARSHALL Son S 21 Fettler in woolen mill Gildersome   38
    Laura MARSHALL Dau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   38
195 Town Green Thomas SIMPSON Head M 50 Coal Miner Shadwell   38
    Emma SIMPSON Wife M 53   Gildersome   38
    Fred SIMPSON Son S 25 Coal Miner Gildersome   38
196 Town Green Henry TORDOFF Head M 25 Hair Dresser Farnley   38
    Leah TORDOFF Wife M 22   Halifax   38
    Annie TORDOFF Dau S 2   Gildersome   38
197 Town Green Henry SIMPSON Head M 47 Wool Cloth Weaver Seacroft   38
    Betsy SIMPSON Wife M 40 Wool Cloth Weaver Malton   38
198 Town Green Cyrus SCARGILL Head M 22 Blacksmith's Labourer Gildersome   38
    Elizabeth SCARGILL Wife M 21   Gildersome   38
    Alfred SCARGILL Son S 8m   Gildersome   38
199 Town Green Charles R PURSER Head M 41 Coal Miner KEN Hastings   38
    Lucy PURSER Wife M 38   Gildersome   38
    Emily PURSER Dau S 17   Gildersome   38
    Charles PURSER Son S 16 Coal Mine Hurrier Gildersome   38
    Joseph PURSER Son S 13 Coal Mine Hurrier Gildersome   38
    Harry PURSER Son S 10 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Eliza PURSER Dau S 8 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Walter PURSER Son S 6 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Bertha PURSER Dau S 2   Gildersome   38
200 Town Green James DIXON Head M 51 Woolen Scribbler Overlooker Gildersome   38
    Ruth A DIXON Wife M 47   Tingley   38
    Herbert DIXON Son S 24 Draper's Assistant Gildersome   38
    Florence DIXON Dau S 18   Gildersome   38
    Ann DIXON Dau S 15 Dressmaker Gildersome   38
201 Town Green Thomas MORRIS Head M 67 Farmer Clayton   38
    Mary MORRIS Wife M 65   Farnley   38
    Isaac GILPIN S in L M 37 Butcher Gildersome   38
    Sabina GILPIN Dau M 38   Gildersome   38
    Mary Maria GILPIN Gdau S 15 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Lydia Harrison GILPIN Gdau S 13 Scholar Gildersome   38
202 Town Green Joseph BEDFORD Head M 50 Coal Miner Gildersome   38
    Elizabeth BEDFORD Wife M 50   Pudsey   38
    Jane BEDFORD Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Gildersome   38
    Walker BEDFORD Son S 18 Coal Miner Gildersome   38
    Arthur BEDFORD Son S 15 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   38
    Emily BEDFORD Dau S 10 Scholar Gildersome   38
203 Town Green William CENNELL Head M 39 Coal Miner Knottingley   38
    Esther CENNELL Wife M 41   Gildersome   38
    Mary A CENNELL Dau S 13 Woolen Piecer Gildersome   38
    George W CENNELL Son S 12 Ironstone Dresser Drighlington   38
    Annie E CENNELL Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Minnie CENNELL Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   38
    Alfred CENNELL Son S 4   Gildersome   38
    Harriet E CENNELL Dau S 10m   Gildersome   38
204 Town Green William CROMACK Head M 52 Coal Miner Gildersome   38
    Mary CROMACK Wife M 49   Gildersome   38
205 Town Green Rebecca MARSHALL Head W 52 Lodging House Keeper Wakefield   38
    Edward HARRIS Lodger S 26 Foundry Labourer MGY Montgomery   38
    David WALKER Lodger S 22 Farm Labourer Pateley Bridge   38