calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 22, 2012

Gildersome 1891 Census ED 3

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3

Piece RG12/3675 Enumeration District 3, Enumerator: John Naylor

This piece has been very difficult to decipher so there may be ommissions and errors. Schedule 87, Turton Hall College, has been almost comletely ommitted here due to the difficulty in reading the students' surnames and birthplaces.

ED3
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Relationship
Condition
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Yarrow House George T BEDFORD Head M 45 Colliery * Adwalton   42
    Alithea BEDFORD Wife M 46   Gildersome nee Beevers 42
    Alfred BEDFORD Son S 19 Colliery Clerk Gildersome   42
    Louisa BEDFORD Dau S 16   Gildersome   42
    Thomas BEDFORD Son S 15 Colliery Clerk Gildersome   42
    Margaret BEDFORD Dau S 10 Schoolgirl Gildersome   42
    Hannah BARNES Servant S 17 Servant Lofthouse   42
2 Halstead Farm Benjamin BURNLEY Head M 63 Farmer Morley   42
    Mary BURNLEY Wife M 60   Beeston   42
    Arthur BURNLEY Son S 24 Farm Labourer Gildersome   42
    Walter BURNLEY Son S 21 Farm Labourer Gildersome   42
    John William BURNLEY Son S 18 Farm Labourer Gildersome   42
    Henry BURNLEY Son S 16 Farm Labourer Gildersome   42
    Fred E BURNLEY Son S 3 Scholar Drighlington   42
    Emma HARTLEY Servant S 21 Servant Morley   42
3 Halstead House William BEDFORD Head S 33 Colliery Owner Gildersome   42
    Henrietta BEDFORD Sister S 29   Gildersome   42
4 Branch End Ann E CRAWSHAW Head S *9 Bread Baker Gildersome   42
5 Branch End John H BUTTERFIELD Head M 22 Tailor Gildersome   42
    Martha Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife M 21   Holmfirth   42
6 Branch End Ada WILSON Sister S 48 Cook Morley   42
    Rachel Ann WILSON Sister S 45 Cloth Weaver Morley   42
7 Branch End Thomas SANDERSON Head M 75 Farmer Gildersome   42
    Mary SANDERSON Wife M 75   Gildersome   42
8 Branch End Emmanuel CROWTHER Head M 40 Mill Hand Morley   42
    Fanny CROWTHER Wife M 39   Morley   42
    Annie CROWTHER Dau S 6 Scholar Morley   42
    William Arthur CROWTHER Son S 3   Gildersome   42
    Miles BOTTOMLEY Servant S * Servant Morley   42
9 Branch End Edward SCHOFIELD Head M 53 Tailor Farnley   42
    Eleanor SCHOFIELD Wife M 52   Morley   42
    Samuel SCHOFIELD Son S 27 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   42
    Walter SCHOFIELD Son S 23 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   42
    Oliver SCHOFIELD Son S 21 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   42
    Florence SCHOFIELD Dau S 14 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   42
    Herbert SCHOFIELD Son S 13 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   42
    Harry SCHOFIELD Son S 11 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Bertha SCHOFIELD Dau S 9 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Eleanor SCHOFIELD Dau S 7 Scholar Gildersome   42
10 Branch End Albert E HALL Head M 41 Commission Agent CAM March   42
    Mary Ann HALL Wife M 40   KEN Elham   42
    Florence HALL Dau S 12 Scholar Pudsey   42
    Harry HALL Son S 10 Scholar Pudsey   42
    Ada E HALL Dau S 8 Scholar Pudsey   42
    Mabel HALL Dau S 5 Scholar Pudsey   42
11 Branch End Joseph R HANLEY Head M 49 Coal Miner Flockton   42
    Hannah HANLEY Wife M 39   Carnf*   42
    George R HANLEY Son S 12 Scholar Gildersome   42
    Ellis HANLEY Son S 7   Gildersome   42
    Hannah ELLIS * W 75 Living on own means Carnf*   42
12 Branch End Samuel WHITLEY Head M 54 Woolen Spinner Morley   42
    Sarah Ann WHITLEY Wife M 53   Morley   42
    Horace WHITLEY Son S 32 Clerk Gildersome   42
    Edward WHITLEY Son S 30 * * Gildersome   42
13 Branch End Maria PICKLES Head W 64 domestic Gildersome   42
    Hannah M PICKLES Dau S 22 Wool Weaver Farnley   42
    Emma CROWTHER * S 72 Living on own means Gildersome   42
14 Branch End Samuel WILSON Head M 43 Woolen Cloth Binder Morley   43
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 39   Morley   43
    John Andrew WILSON Son S 19 Cloth Fuller Morley   43
    George Samuel WILSON Son S 16 Cloth Fuller Morley   43
    Jane Hannah WILSON Dau S 12 Scholar Morley   43
    James Rowland WILSON Son S 4 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Harry Smith WILSON Son S 2   Gildersome   43
    Annie WILSON Dau S 10m   Gildersome   43
15 Branch End David WARD Head M 62 Woolen Spinner Morley   43
    Sarah WARD Wife M 57   Morley   43
    Ann WARD Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Morley   43
    George WARD Son S 19 Cloth Finisher Morley   43
16 Branch End Robert E *LL Head M 48 Power Loom Tuner Morley   43
    Harriet *LL Wife M 46   Flockton   43
    John W *LL Boarder M 40 Wool Warp Dresser Morley   43
17 Branch End Benjamin ROSS Head M 50 Cloth Fuller Bramley   43
    Mariana ROSS Dau S 12 Scholar Morley   43
18 Branch End John FORD Head M 24 (Books) C* WAR Nuneaton   43
    Ann FORD Wife M 26   WAR Attleborough   43
    Phoebe FORD Dau S 4 Scholar WAR Nuneaton   43
    Jane FORD Dau S 3   WAR Nuneaton   43
    Lizzie GREEN Dau S 15 Visitor WAR Attleborough   43
19 Branch End Joseph? MOORBY? Head M 64 Coal Miner Holbeck   43
    Ruth MOORBY? Wife M 63   Ardsley   43
20 Branch End Thomas PICKTHALL Head M 37 Coachman LAN Alerton   43
    Frances PICKTHALL Wife M 38   Morley   43
    Edwin PICKTHALL Son S 8 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Edith PICKTHALL Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Annie PICKTHALL Dau S 4 Scholar Gildersome   43
    Alfred PICKTHALL Boarder S 21 Drawing Finisher Gildersome   43
    Elizabeth A PICKTHALL Boarder S 11 Scholar Gildersome   43
21 Branch End William SCOTT Head M 53 Coal Miner Adwalton   43
    Ann SCOTT Wife M 50   Gildersome   43
    Benjamin SCOTT Son S 26 Warp Dresser Gildersome   43
    Mary E SCOTT Dau S 23 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Bertha SCOTT Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Alice SCOTT Dau S 19 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Joseph SCOTT Son S 17 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Miriam SCOTT Dau S 15 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   43
    Martha J SCOTT Dau S 13   Gildersome   43
22 Branch End Samuel WOMACK Head M 51 Coal Miner Burkwood?   43
    Eliza WOMACK Wife M 52   Gildersome nee Bedford 43
23 Branch End Joseph POPPLEWELL Head W 61 Woolen Spinner Morley   43
    Caroline POPPLEWELL Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Leeds   43
    Annie POPPLEWELL Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Holbeck   43
    Miriam? POPPLEWELL Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Holbeck   43
    Joseph Edwin POPPLEWELL Son S 17 Printer Morley   43
24 Branch End John HIRST Head M 60 Debt Collector Gildersome   43
    Elizabeth HIRST Wife M 61   Morley   43
    Ezra HIRST Son S 34 Cloth Finisher Gildersome   43
    Samuel Tetley HIRST Son S 22 Mill Hand Gildersome   43
25 Branch End Joseph WILSON Head M 36 Agent Engineer Fittings Morley   43
26 Branch End Samuel MOORBY Head M 26 Coal Miner Gildersome   43
    Annis MOORBY Wife M 26 Wool Weaver Lofthouse   43
    Herbert MOORBY Son S 6 Scholar Morley   43
27 Branch End Herbert FIRTH Brother S 26 Woolen Spinner Gildersome   43
    Alice FIRTH Sister S 26 Woolen Weaver Gildersome   43
28 Branch End J* BLEASBY Head M 29 Wool Cloth Milner Kippax   43
    Lucy BLEASBY Wife M 29   NTH Peterborough   43
    Emily BLEASBY Dau S 7   Pudsey   43
    Harry BLEASBY Son S 4   Pudsey   43
29 Branch End William FOX Head M 34 Wool Dyer Gildersome   44
    Emily FOX Wife M 28   Morley   44
    Anne FOX Dau   3   Morley   44
    Walter C FOX Son   1   DBY Clay Cross   44
30 Branch End Ralph BROUGHTON Head W 64 Coal Miner Rothwell?   44
    Margaret BROUGHTON Dau S 4* Weaver Gildersome   44
    Elizabeth BROUGHTON Dau S 33 Dressmaker Gildersome   44
31 Branch End George HUNTER Head   38 Certified Teacher Hull   44
    Fanny HUNTER Wife   39   * *   44
    Edith Mary HUNTER Dau   6   Gildersome   44
    Frances Robert HUNTER Son   1   Gildersome   44
    Maud E M* Servant   14 dom servant WAR Birmingham   44
32 Branch End Fred ELLIS Head M 25 Certified Teacher? Gildersome   44
    Grace ELLIS Wife M 24   *   44
    Arthur ELLIS Son   2m   Gildersome   44
33 Branch End William PEAT Head M 34 gardener *   44
    Blanche PEAT Wife M 33   DBY C*y   44
    Frederick William PEAT Son   8   *   44
    Albert Edward PEAT Son   4   Gildersome   44
    Laurence PEAT Son   9m   Gildersome   44
    Annie H PEAT Dau   * Weaver Gildersome   44
34 Ellis Row Susannah WOOD Head W * Confectioner Bramley   44
    Eliza BLACKBURN Dau M 27   Guiseley   44
    Jane WOOD Dau S 23 Weaver Guiseley   44
    Ellen WOOD Dau S 20 Weaver Gildersome   44
    William E BLACKBURN Son in law M 30 Warp Maker G*   44
35 Ellis Row James VENTRESS Head M 32 Draper Brymbo Wrexham   44
    Henrietta VENTRESS Wife M 32   Birstall   44
    Kate VENTRESS Dau   7   Birstall   44
    Samuel VENTRESS Son   5   Birstall   44
    Ann Eliza VENTRESS Dau   3   Gildersome   44
    Benjamin VENTRESS Son   1   Gildersome   44
    Ann BROUGH Mother in l W 67   Birstall   44
36 Ellis Row Hornby ACKROYD Head M 25 Coth milliner Gildersome   44
    Clara ACKROYD Wife M 26   Melsham nee Brook 44
    Nelly? ACKROYD Dau   4   Gildersome   44
    Harry ACKROYD Son   3   Gildersome   44
37 Ellis Row Sarah GLOVER Head W 58   Pudsey widow of John 44
    Mary GLOVER Dau S 37   Pudsey   44
    Amelia Maria GLOVER Dau S 24   Gildersome   44
    Alice GLOVER Dau S 22   Gildersome   44
    Eliza GLOVER Dau S 19   Gildersome   44
38 * House Samuel CROWTHER Head M 40 woolen cloth manufacturer Morley   44
    Grace B CROWTHER Wife M 41   Batley   44
    Frederick Turner CROWTHER Son S 17   Gildersome   44
    Charlie CROWTHER Son S 14   Gildersome   44
    Martha Hannah CROWTHER Dau   13   Gildersome   44
    Leonard Holdsworth CROWTHER Son   11   Gildersome   44
    James Ashworth CROWTHER Son   8   Gildersome   44
    Emma CROWTHER Dau   4   Gildersome   44
    Agnes CROWTHER Dau   4m   Gildersome   44
    Lucy WEBSTER Servant S 25 domestic D*y   44
39 * Ann AYRES Head W 56 Living on own means Bingley   44
    Sarah E AYRES Dau S 28 Weaver Bradford   44
    Clara AYRES Dau S 20   Bradford   44
40 Coal Pit Lane William ELLIS Head M 73 Tailor Gildersome   45
    Mary ELLIS Wife M 72   Gildersome   45
    Frank ELLIS Son S 28 Tailor Gildersome   45
41 Coal Pit Lane Albert ELLIS Head M 33 Tailor Gildersome   45
    Fanny ELLIS Wife M 34   Gildersome   45
    Rowland Holliday ELLIS Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   45
    Norman ELLIS Son   2   Gildersome   45
    Harold ELLIS Son   1m   Gildersome   45
42 Coal Pit Lane Herbert STEPHENSON Head M 23 Warp Dresser Gildersome   45
    Mary Ann STEPHENSON Wife M 22 Weaver Beeston Hill   45
43 Coal Pit Lane Walter BROOKE Head M 60 * and overlooker Holmfirth   45
    Mary Ann BROOKE Wife M 57   Holmfirth   45
    William BROOKE Son S 18 Filler Mew Mills   45
    Henry BROOKE Son S 16   Holmfirth   45
    Mary E BROOKE Dau S 14   Huddersfield   45
    Ann BOOTH Dau W 23 Filler Huddersfield widow of Arthur 45
    Willie BOOTH Gson   1   Gildersome   45
44 Coal Pit Lane Charles WARD Head M 37 Fish Seller Drighlington   45
    Eliza WARD Wife M 32 Weaver * Hill   45
    John WARD Son S 15 Weaver Drighlington   45
    Squire WARD Son   8 Scholar Drighlington   45
45 Coal Pit Lane John NEWELL Head M 36 Coal Miner Gildersome   45
    Rosa NEWELL Wife M 35 Weaver Pudsey   45
46 H* Villa George WEBSTER Head M 60 woolen cloth manufacturer Morley   45
    Emma WEBSTER Wife M 56   Morley   45
    Charles J WEBSTER Son S 30 woolen cloth manufacturer Gildersome   45
    Hannah Emma WEBSTER Dau S 22   Gildersome   45
    Mary Elizabeth WEBSTER Dau S 18   Gildersome   45
    George Arthur WEBSTER Son S 16 Scholar Gildersome   45
    Lilian BINKS Dau M 27   Gildersome   45
    Samuel BINKS Son in law M 36 Insurance Agent Leeds   45
    Benjamin Bernard BINKS Gson   2   Leeds   45
    Ann MANNINGLASS? Servant S 21   America British Subject 45
    Margaret LAND? Servant S 19   Altofts   45
    Ada KI* Servant S 13   Leeds   45
47 Beulah Terrace Thomas KEMBERY Head M 38 Mill Hand GLS Bristol   45
    Jane H KEMBERY Wife M 36 Mill Hand Hobeck   45
    George Stephen KEMBERY Son   13 Miner Hobeck   45
    Edward KEMBERY Son   10 Scholar Morley   45
    Walter GOMERSALL Head M 31 Coalminer Gildersome   45
    Amelia GOMERSALL Wife M 30 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   45
    Lavinia GOMERSALL Dau   6   Gildersome   45
    Elizabeth GOMERSALL Dau   2   Gildersome   45
48 Beulah Terrace John CROSSLEY Head M 38 *ter (wool) Gildersome   45
    Elizabeth CROSSLEY Wife M 34   Gildersome   45
    Lillie CROSSLEY Dau   12   Gildersome   45
    Sarah CROSSLEY Dau   9   Gildersome   45
    Annie Mabel CROSSLEY Dau   6   Gildersome   45
    Joseph Sykes CROSSLEY Son   4   Gildersome   45
    Sarah WAINBRIDGE Boarder W 60 Dressmaker Gildersome   45
49 Beulah Terrace Emma SMITH Head W 53   Leeds   45
    James RHODES Son S 23 Coal Miner Gildersome   45
    Martha Emma RHODES Dau S 19 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   45
    William Dickinson RHODES Son   5 Scholar Gildersome   45
50 Beulah Terrace Ben WILKINSON Head M 42 Card Fetler Leeds   46
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife M 40 Weaver Bradford   46
    Ann WILKINSON Dau   10 Scholar Morley   46
    Thomas WILKINSON Son   8   Morley   46
    Louisa WILKINSON Dau   7   Morley   46
    Ellen PETTY Boarder W 60 Housekeeper LAN Charleston   46
51 Beulah Terrace James INNIS Head   33 Grocer Scotland   46
    William WOOD Head M 34 Newsagent Bramley   46
    Emma WOOD Wife M 32   Adwalton   46
    Polly WOOD Dau   6 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Fred WOOD Son   5   Gildersome   46
52 Beulah Terrace William TAYLOR Head M 34 Coal Miner Gildersome   46
    Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 34   Bingley   46
    Joseph TAYLOR Son S 9   Stanningley   46
    Clara TAYLOR Dau S 6 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Mabel TAYLOR Dau S 3   Gildersome   46
53 Beulah Terrace George BEDFORD Head M 57 Colliery under manager Morley   46
    Mary A BEDFORD Wife M 54   Adwalton   46
    Joseph BEDFORD Son S 25 Coal Miner Adwalton   46
    Emma BEDFORD Dau S 21 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Charlotte BEDFORD Dau S 17 Weaver Gildersome   46
54 Beulah Terrace Joseph WADE Head M 26 Coalminer Hold*   46
    Emma WADE Wife M 24 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Albert WADE Son   1   Gildersome   46
55 Beulah Terrace William BROUGH Head M 35 Coalminer Royds   46
    Annie BROUGH Wife M 32   Gildersome   46
    Fred BROUGH Son   12 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Abraham BROUGH Son   10 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Sarah BROUGH Dau   8 Scholar Ardsley   46
    Gertrude BROUGH Dau   5 Scholar Ardsley   46
    Thompson BROUGH Son   1   Gildersome   46
56 Beulah Terrace Albert MOORBY Head M 27 Coalminer Morley   46
    Amelia MOORBY Wife M 27   Churwell   46
    Florence HIRST Son   5   Gildersome   46
    Willie HIRST Son   3   Gildersome   46
57 Beulah Terrace Peter WIPER Head M 39 Coal Miner Flockton   46
    Ann WIPER Wife M 47   Morley widow of George Archer 46
    Jane ARCHER Dau S 26 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Mary ARCHER Dau S 20   Gildersome   46
58 Beulah Terrace Joseph SPURR Head M 69 Living on own means Farnley   46
    Sarah SPURR Wife M 58   Gildersome   46
    Ruth SPURR Dau S 35 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Eliza SPURR Dau S 22 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Mary SPURR Dau S 20 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Annie SPURR Dau S 19 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Elizabeth SPURR Dau S 17 Weaver Gildersome   46
    Jane A SPURR Dau   13 Scholar Gildersome   46
    Sabina SPURR Dau   10 Scholar Gildersome   46
59 Beulah Terrace James GOMERSALL Head M 65 Gardener Morley   46
    Mary GOMERSALL Wife M 68   Gildersome   46
60 Beulah Terrace William H JACKSON Head M 32 Plumber Wortley?   46
    Harriet JACKSON Wife M 37   Gildersome   46
    Anne JACKSON Dau   7   Gildersome   46
    George Jabez JACKSON Son   2   Morley   46
61 Beulah Terrace George HEALEY Head M 39 Coal Miner Hepworth   46
    Mary A HEALEY Wife M 37   Bowling   46
    Sarah Elizabeth HEALEY Dau   9   Gildersome   46
    Harry HEALEY Son   7   Gildersome   46
    George HEALEY Son   5   Morley   46
62 Beulah Terrace George WORMALD Head M 37 Coal Miner Adwalton   47
    Rebecca WORMALD Wife M 36   Gildersome   47
    Eliza A WORMALD Dau S 16   Gildersome   47
    Alfred WORMALD Son S 15 Hurrier Gildersome   47
    Mary Ann WORMALD Dau   10 Scholar Gildersome   47
    William WORMALD Son   9   Gildersome   47
    George Arthur WORMALD Son   2   Gildersome   47
    Beatrice WORMALD Dau   2m   Gildersome   47
63 Beulah Terrace Joseph MITCHELL Head M 37 Coal Miner Holmfirth   47
    Mary Ann MITCHELL Wife M 38   Gildersome   47
    Isaiah MITCHELL Son   8   Gildersome   47
    Harry MITCHELL Son   6   Gildersome   47
    Sam MITCHELL Son   1   Gildersome   47
64 Beulah Terrace Henry TAYLOR Head M 29 Coal Miner Lancashire   47
    Laura TAYLOR Wife M 29   Gildersome   47
    Annie Matilda TAYLOR Dau   7 Scholar Gildersome   47
65 Beulah Terrace Mark NAYLOR Head M 66 Coal Miner Lee Fair   47
    Ann NAYLOR Wife M 63   Gildersome   47
    Eliza BUTTERFIELD Dau   14   Gildersome   47
66 Beulah Terrace Samuel EASTWOOD Head M 56 Engine man Morley   47
    Mary Ann EASTWOOD Wife M 52   Batley   47
    John W EASTWOOD Son S 33 stoker Batley   47
    Letitia EASTWOOD Dau S 31   Batley   47
    Emily EASTWOOD Dau S 20   Morley   47
    Walter EASTWOOD Son   13 Scholar Morley   47
    William EASTWOOD Son   3   Gildersome   47
67 Old Hall Thomas Marshall BROOKE Head M 36 Clerk? Gildersome   47
    Bessie Kate BROOKE Wife M 30   Birstall nee Clarke 47
    Maurice BROOKE Son   10   Gildersome   47
    Arthur BROOKE Son   5   Horsforth . 47
    Catherine BEEVERS lodger S 2* Weaver * Lane   47
    Annie MA*TED Servant S 43 Servant *   47
69 Webster's Row William JACKSON Head S 49 carrier Scarborough   47
    Emma WHITEHEAD lodger S 46   Thorner   47
    Betsy WHITEHEAD lodger S 23 cloth finisher Gildersome   47
    Tom WHITEHEAD lodger S 20 Weaver Gildersome   47
    Hetty? WHITEHEAD lodger S 15 Weaver Gildersome   47
    Maria WHITEHEAD lodger   10 Weaver Gildersome   47
70 Webster's Row William BUTTREY Head M 29 carrier Gildersome   47
    Mary BUTTREY Wife M 30 Weaver Farnley   47
    Isabella BUTTREY Dau   1* * Farnley   47
    Alice BUTTREY Dau   6 Scholar Farnley   47
    Arthur BUTTREY Son   4 Scholar Gildersome   47
71 Webster's Row John E WOOD Head M 24 C* Farnley   47
    Alice A WOOD Wife M 23 Weaver Farnley   47
    Arthur FEARNLEY Head M 32 Engineer Pudsey   47
    Laura FEARNLEY Wife M 32   Stanningley   47
    Esther Ann FEARNLEY Dau   14 Servant Gildersome   47
    Henry FEARNLEY Son   13 Scholar Bramley   47
    Anne FEARNLEY Dau   11 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Willie FEARNLEY Son   9 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Clara FEARNLEY Dau   7 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Florence Lilian ? FEARNLEY Dau   6 Scholar Gildersome   47
    Ada FEARNLEY Dau   4 Scholar Gildersome   47
73 Webster's Row Charlotte DIXON Servant S 43 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   47
    Andrew DIXON lodger S 50 labourer Gildersome   47
74 Webster's Row Elizabeth DAKER Head M 46 Weaver Gildersome   47
    Emma DAKER Dau S 19 Weaver Gildersome   47
75 Webster's Row Lockwood HEALEY Head M 36 C* Holy Edge   47
    Sarah HEALEY Wife M 36 Weaver Gildersome   47
    Venus? HEALEY Dau S 15 Weaver Gildersome   47
    Willie HEALEY Son   * Scholar Gildersome   47
    Jane HEALEY Dau   3   Gildersome   47
76 Webster's Row John FOXTON Head M 61 Road Labourer Leeds   48
    Susannah FOXTON Wife M 61   Wortley   48
    Walter FOXTON Son S 25 Joiner Gildersome   48
    Lavinia FOXTON Dau S 17   Gildersome   48
77 Webster's Row William H ARCHER Head M 29   Gildersome   48
    Frances ARCHER Wife M 36   Gildersome   48
    George ARCHER Son   4   Gildersome   48
78 Willow Garth Ann TAYLOR Head W 73 Living on own means Gomersall   48
79 Willow Garth Joseph BUTTERY Head M 42 Bootmaker Gildersome   48
    Emma BUTTERY Wife M 42   Morley   48
    Walter H BUTTERY son S 18 Clerk? Gildersome   48
80 Willow Garth Cyrus HODGSON Head M 36 Coalminer Gildersome   48
    Emma HODGSON Wife M 34   D* South*   48
    John G HODGSON son S 16 Hurrier Gildersome   48
    David HODGSON son   10 Scholar Gildersome   48
81 Willow Garth Emma WILSON Head M 35 Weaver *ington   48
    G H WILSON son S 16 Filler Adwalton   48
    Anne WILSON Dau   12 Scholar Gildersome   48
    Alice WILSON Dau   10   Meanwood?   48
    Lily WILSON Dau   8   Head*ley   48
    Frances WILSON Dau   6   Gildersome   48
82 Willow Garth William TERRY Head M 51 Coalminer Shelf   48
    Selina TERRY Wife M 53   Shelf   48
83 Willow Garth Matthew SYKES Head M 56 Warp Dresser Morley   48
    Matilda J STEAD house keeper M 50 Weaver Churwell   48
    Margaret STEAD Dau   14 piecener Morley   48
    Emma STEAD Dau   11   Morley   48
    George STEAD Son   9   Huddersfield   48
    Lucy STEAD Dau   7   Huddersfield   48
84 Willow Garth Thomas TOWNEND Head M 45 Coalminer Beeston   48
    Mary Ann TOWNEND Wife M 45   Gildersome   48
    Richard TOWNEND Son S 20 greengrocer Beeston   48
    Fanny TOWNEND Dau S 17   Beeston   48
    Emily TOWNEND Dau   14   Beeston   48
    Harry TOWNEND Son   12   Beeston   48
    Mary Ann TOWNEND Dau   8   Gildersome   48
    Martha Emma TOWNEND Dau   6   Gildersome   48
    Polly TOWNEND Dau   4   Gildersome   48
    Willoughby TOWNEND son   1   Gildersome Willoby in GRO 48
85 Willow Garth Elizabeth SHEARD Head W 38 fuller? Dewsbury   48
    Mary J SHEARD Dau S 20   Gildersome   48
    Clara SHEARD Dau   12 Scholar Bramley   48
    Osmond SHEARD Son   7 Scholar Bramley entered Osman 48
86 Turton Hall John HASLAM Head M 51 Baptist Minister Derby St Helen*   48
    Eliza Jane HASLAM Wife M 39   Gildersome   48
    Edwin H HASLAM son S 23 engineer Gildersome   48
    Emily Gertrude HASLAM Dau S 16   Gildersome   48
    Eliza Beatrice HASLAM Dau   13   Gildersome   48
    Frank Arnold HASLAM son   11   Gildersome   48
    George S HASLAM son   9   Derby North Street?   48
    Annie HARRISON cook   30 Cook *d   48
    Ada WATSON Servant   22 Servant Lincs Boston   48
    Clara WATSON Servant   20 Servant Lincs Boston   48
    George COCKAYNE Servant   14 Servant Derby *dgley   48
87 Turton Hall College John H HARLOW head S *8 schoolmaster Gildersome   48
88 Turton Hall College Charles SANDERS head M 68 Farm Labourer SFK Darton Wells?   49
    Caroline SANDERS Wife m 66   SFK Darton Wells?   49
89 Hall Fold Mary H LORD Head Widow *   Halfax   49
    Arthur LORD son s 19 Joiner Gildersome   49
    Charlotte LORD son   16 weaver Gildersome   49
    Matthew Charles LORD son   14 printer's apprentice Gildersome   49
    Mary LORD Dau   12   Gildersome   49
90 Hall Fold Joseph * BROUGH Head m 37 coal miner Churwell   49
    Matilda * BROUGH Wife m 36   Gildersome   49
    Hannah BROUGH Dau   12 Scholar Gildersome   49
    Mary A BROUGH Dau   9 Scholar Ardsley   49
    Lily BROUGH Dau   7 Scholar Ardsley   49
    Eliza Jane BROUGH Dau   6 Scholar Ardsley   49
    Orlando BROUGH son   4   Ardsley   49
    Headley BROUGH son   2   Gildersome   49
    Laura BROUGH Dau   1   Gildersome   49
91 Hall Fold John THOMPSON Head m 72 Farm Labourer Knapton   50
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife m 69   York   50
    Lockwood THOMPSON Son w 27 coal miner Gildersome   50
    George THOMPSON Son s 21 millhand Gildersome   50
    Thomas E THOMPSON Son s 15 millhand Birstall   50
    Ethel THOMPSON Gdau   7   Morley   50
    Herbert THOMPSON Gson   5   Gildersome   50
    Joseph PRESTON Boarder w 37 coal miner Nethertown   50
92 Hall Fold Tom SCARGILL Head m 28 coal miner Beeston   50
    Sarah J SCARGILL Wife m 24   Gildersome   50
    Nussey SCARGILL Son   4   Gildersome   50
    Lionel SCARGILL son   1   Gildersome   50
93 Victoria Buildings Harriet SCARGILL Head Widow 47   Beeston widow of George 50
    Willie SCARGILL son   24 Cloth finisher Gildersome   50
    Beda SCARGILL Dau   20 Weaver Gildersome   50
    Albert SCARGILL son   17 P* Gildersome   50
    Arthur SCARGILL son m 27 Coalminer Morley   50
    Hannah SCARGILL d in l m 25 Cloth Weaver Morley entry dau, nee Ward 50
    Ann A SCARGILL gdau   5   Morley entry dau 50
94 Victoria Buildings James A WALKER Head m 29 druggist LAN Leyland   50
    Harriet WALKER Wife m 34   Gildersome   50
95 Victoria Buildings Mary Ann NUSSEY Head   61   Gildersome   50
    George NUSSEY son s 34 labourer Gildersome   50
    John E NUSSEY son s 32 Coalminer Gildersome   50
    Robert? NUSSEY gson s 1*   Gildersome   50
96 Victoria Buildings Stead SHARP Head m 25 Coalminer Farnley   50
    Martha Elizabeth SHARP Wife m 25 weaver Gildersome nee Nussey 50
    Louisa SHARP Dau   3 scholar Gildersome   50
    Emmeline SHARP Dau   1   Gildersome   50
    Rufus SHARP son   6   Gildersome   50
97 Victoria Buildings Peter GOUGH head m 37 Blacksmith Leeds   50
    Miranda GOUGH Wife   37   Gildersome nee Marshall 50
    Andrew Marshall GOUGH son   15   Gildersome   50
    Janet GOUGH Dau   12   Gildersome   50
    Beatrice GOUGH Dau   8   Gildersome   50
    Ethel GOUGH Dau   6   Gildersome   50
    Amanda GOUGH Dau   7m   Gildersome   50
    Reuben MARSHALL Boarder s 48 Coalminer Gildersome   50
    Stephenson MARSHALL Boarder s 39 Coalminer Gildersome   50
98 Victoria Buildings Enoch WALKER Head m 32 Coalminer Farnley   50
    Harriet A WALKER Wife m 28   Gildersome   50
    Harry WALKER son   6 scholar Farnley   50
    Oliver WALKER son   5   Gildersome   50
99 Green Terrace Robert CHARLESWORTH Head m 47 millhand Gildersome   50
    Alice CHARLESWORTH Wife m 46   Gildersome   50
    George CHARLESWORTH son s 21 tailor Gildersome   50
    Ann HEMINGWAY Boarder s 32 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   50
100 Green Terrace Charles CLAYTON Head m 44 tailor Gildersome   50
    Rachel CLAYTON Wife m 44   Gildersome nee Stead 50
    Mary Hannah STEAD Boarder s 13 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Frederick CLAYTON Head m 43 tailor Gildersome   50
    Ann CLAYTON Wife m 40   Morley   50
    Mary E CLAYTON Dau s 16 piecener Morley   50
    Martha CLAYTON Dau s 14 piecener Morley   50
    Harry CLAYTON son   12 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Miriam CLAYTON dau   11 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Frederick CLAYTON son   9 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Charles Sykes CLAYTON son   6 Scholar Gildersome   50
    Ann Sykes CLAYTON Dau   3   Gildersome   50
    John *Y Boarder   42 Mason's Labourer Gildersome   50
101 Green Terrace John WALKER Head m 50 labourer *   51
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife m 58   Hunslet   51
    Henrietta BOARDMAN ? Boarder s 19 Housemaid Hunslet   51
102 Green Terrace Joseph HEMMINGWAY Head m 37 tailor Gildersome   51
    Elizabeth HEMMINGWAY Wife m 37   Gildersome   51
    Beatrice HEMMINGWAY dau   13 Scholar Gildersome   51
    Dawson HEMMINGWAY son   7   Gildersome   51
103 Green Terrace John LEE Head m 43 Cloth finisher F*ley   51
    Frances LEE Wife m 40   Haverston?   51
    Harriet Ann LEE Dau   10 scholar Gildersome   51
    Albert LEE son   1   Gildersome   51
104 Green Terrace John SPURR Head   63 Coalminer Farnley   51
    Mary SPURR Wife   71   Gildersome   51
105 Green Terrace Bentley BUCKLEY Head m 48 Bricklayer's labourer Gildersome   51
    Emma BUCKLEY Wife m 45   Gildersome   51
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Dau s 21 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   51
    Martha J BUCKLEY Dau s 19 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   51
    Arthur BUCKLEY son s 17 tailor Gildersome   51
    Milton BUCKLEY son s 13 Scholar Gildersome   51
    John BUCKLEY son   11   Gildersome   51
    Harry BUCKLEY son   9   Gildersome   51
    Alice A BUCKLEY Dau   5   Gildersome   51
    Alfred BUCKLEY son   3   Gildersome   51
106 Green Terrace William HOLLIDAY Head widower 59 Bricklayer's labourer Kirkby Overblow   51
    Elizabeth HOLLIDAY Dau s 18 Cloth weaver Harewood   51
107 Green Terrace Walter CLAYTON Head s 36 Grocer Gildersome   51
    Martha CLAYTON mother widow 71 Living on own means Gildersome   51
    Fred B*K Boarder s 38 tailor Low Moor   51
    Ellen * Servant s 25 servant Heckmondwike   51
    Martha MOORE visitor   11 scholar Gildersome   51
108 Grove House Annie GRISDALE Head m 58   Knox   51
    Catherine GRISDALE Dau s 34   Burnsall   51
    Henrietta E GRISDALE Dau s 24   Burnsall   51
    Reginald Dacre GRISDALE son s 21 land surveyor Arncliffe   51
    Elizabeth CASSON Servant s 19 domestic servant Lancs, Ulverstone   51
109 Grove House Charles DAWSON Head m 37 Warp Dresser Gildersome   51
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife m 35   Lincs Boston   51
    Emily FIRTH visitor s 15   Kippax   51
110 Grove House James CAWOOD * s 55 Publican Gildersome   51
111 Junction Inn Samuel BUTTREY Head m 55   Gildersome   51
    Selina BUTTREY Wife m 54   Gildersome   51
    Laura BUTTREY Dau s 21   Gildersome   51
    Vincent BUTTREY son s 15 joiner's app. Gildersome   51
    Julia BUTTREY dau   12   Gildersome   51
    Hela Lavinia OGDEN gdau   7   Gildersome entry H L 51
112 Nook Ann NEWTON Head widow 72   Drighlington   51
    William WILSON? Boarder   67 Night watchman Leeds   51
113 Nook Ruth Ann HIRST Head m 54   Thurstonland wife of John William 51
    Anne HIRST Dau s 24 weaver Gildersome   51
    Oliver HIRST son s 20 willier Gildersome   51
    Frank ? HIRST son s 17 * Gildersome   51
114 Nook Joshua PRESTON Head m 33 millhand N*   51
    Annie E PRESTON Wife m 31   Gildersome   51
    Laura PRESTON Dau   10 scholar Gildersome   51
    George Arthur PRESTON son   7   Gildersome   51
115 Nook Ruth CROSSLEY Head widow *6 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   51
116 Nook Abram BEDFORD Head m 43 coalminer Gildersome   51
    Mary BEDFORD wife m 47 millhand Horsforth   51
117 Nook George STOCKS Head m 56 Coalminer Churwell?   52
    Sarah STOCKS Wife m 54   Gildersome   52
    Martha STOCKS Dau s 25 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   52
    Ben STOCKS son s 20 foundry labourer Gildersome   52
    Sabina STOCKS Dau s 16 woolen weaver Gildersome   52
118 Nook Charles TAYLOR Head m 42 Coalminer Halfax   52
    Mary TAYLOR Wife m 35   Morley   52
    Tetley TAYLOR son s 14 coal hurrier Farnley   52
    Ruth TAYLOR Dau   9 scholar Gildersome   52
    Jim TAYLOR son   7   Gildersome   52
    Elizabeth TAYLOR Dau   5   Gildersome   52
    Melina TAYLOR Dau   2   Gildersome   52
    Lilian TAYLOR Dau   4m   Gildersome   52
119 Nook Edward BARRAS Head m 54 greengrocer Morley   52
    Annie BARRAS Dau s 23 milliner Gildersome   52
120 Nook James H BOTTOMLEY Head m 34 Grocer Walefield   52
    Mary A BOTTOMLEY Wife m 34   Gildersome   52
    Lily BOTTOMLEY Dau   14 weaver East Ardsley   52
    Amy BOTTOMLEY Dau   11   Gildersome   52
    Oliver BOTTOMLEY Dau   8   Gildersome   52
    Sarah E BOTTOMLEY Dau   5   Gildersome   52
    Spurr BOTTOMLEY son   3   Gildersome   52
    Edith BOTTOMLEY Dau   1   Gildersome   52
    James H WATSON neph   2*   Ca*ley   52
121 Nook Joseph CROWTHER Head m 33 woolen mill overlooker Gildersome   52
    Lavinia CROWTHER Wife m 32   Gildersome   52
    Lillian CROWTHER Dau   3   Gildersome   52
122 Nook Sophia HOLMES head w 47 cloth burler Gildersome widow of David 52
    William HOLMES son s 15 peicener Gildersome   52
    James HOLMES son s 11 Scholar Gildersome   52
123 Park Place W W THACKRAY Head m 40 woolen overlooker Gildersome   52
    Hannah THACKRAY Wife m 38   Gildersome   52
    Edwin THACKRAY son s 17 fettler Gildersome   52
    Mary A THACKRAY Dau s 14 weaver Gildersome   52
    Cyrus THACKRAY son   13 Scholar Gildersome   52
    Emma? THACKRAY Dau   10   Gildersome   52
    Harriet THACKRAY Dau   7   Gildersome   52
124 Park Place William RHODES Head m 48 coalminer Leeds   52
    Ellen RHODES Wife m 47   Mountain?   52
    Lydia RHODES Dau s 22 Cloth Weaver Churwell   52
    Samuel RHODES son s 17 hurrier Farnley   52
    Eli RHODES son s 16 hurrier Gildersome   52
    Hannah RHODES Dau s 15 hurrier Gildersome   52
    Noble RHODES son   11   Gildersome   52
    Ellen RHODES Dau   7   Gildersome   52
    Emma RHODES Dau   4   Gildersome   52
    Fred SMITH   s * Debt Collector Raistrick   52
126 Park Place John ABBOTT Head m 27 coalminer Gildersome   52
    Betsy ABBOTT Wife m 26? weaver Farnley   52
127 Park Place Robert ABBOTT Head m 32 Filler? Gildersome   52
    Martha A ABBOTT Wife m 29 weaver Gildersome   52
    Mary NUSSEY lodger s 25? weaver Gildersome   52
127 Park Place Mary A SEDDON Head w 48   Haigh   52
    Henry SEDDON son s 20 clerk Gildersome   52
    Elizabeth SEDDON Dau s 16 weaver Gildersome   52
128 Park Place Richard B* Head w 74 Blacksmith Ardsley   52
129 Park Place Henry SOWDEN Head m 21 tenterer Gildersome   52
    Ellen SOWDEN Wife m 21 wool weaver Gildersome   52
130 Park Place Randall SOWDEN Head m 36 Cloth R* Farnley   53
    Mary SOWDEN Wife m 34   Pudsey   53
    Frank SOWDEN son   10 scholar Farnley   53
    Sarah E SOWDEN Dau   6 scholar Pudsey   53
    William H SOWDEN son   4 scholar Pudsey   53
    Lena SOWDEN Dau   2   Gildersome   53
    Annie SOWDEN Dau   1m   Gildersome   53
    Annis ? SOWDEN sister s 16 weaver Farnley   53
    Amy SOWDEN sister   12 scholar Farnley   53
131 Park Place Frank LAYCOCK Head m 58 coalminer Flockton   53
    Ann LAYCOCK Wife m 58   Thornhill   53
    William LAYCOCK son s 27 coalminer Gildersome   53
    Sarah LAYCOCK dau s 22 weaver Gildersome   53
    Hannah LAYCOCK dau s 19 weaver Gildersome   53
    Aaron LAYCOCK son s 14 millhand Gildersome   53
    Harry LAYCOCK son   11 millhand Gildersome   53
132 Park Place Rosina GILL Head w 66 charwoman Duham S *   53
    Ruth HUDSON gdau s 13 scholar Gildersome   53
133 Park Place John AMERY Head w 74 labourer Kent *ford   53
    Susannah AMERY dau s 3* seamstress MDX Edgeware   53
    Mary A AMERY dau   3* weaver MDX South*   53
    E D WILKINSON gson s 15 weaver Gildersome   53
134 Park Place Sarah ABBOTT Head w 56   Ardsley   53
    Mary A ABBOTT dau s 30 weaver Gildersome   53
    Emma ABBOTT dau s 24   Gildersome   53
    Thomas ABBOTT son s 22 dyer Gildersome   53
    Sarah ABBOTT dau s 18 weaver Gildersome   53
135 Park Place John STEAD Head w 42 Bootmaker Gildersome   53
    John Edwin STEAD son s 16 millhand Gildersome entry 'J E' 53
136 Park House Joseph Henry TOWLER Head m 27 colliery proprietor Hunslet   53
    Ann E TOWLER Wife m 20   Hull   53
    Edith SMITH visitor   *   Goole   53
137 Park House Cyrus HOLLIDAY Head m 45 colliery owner Gildersome   53
    Elizabeth B HOLLIDAY Wife m 49   Carlinghow   53
    Robert A HOLLIDAY son s 21   Gildersome   53
    William Henry HOLLIDAY son s 20   Gildersome   53
    Frances Elizabeth HOLLIDAY Dau s 14   Gildersome   53
    Frank Oates HOLLIDAY son   13   Gildersome   53
    Julia Constance HOLLIDAY Dau   10   Gildersome   53
    John W BURNLEY visitor m *5   Batley   53
    Mary * BURNLEY visitor   6?   Dur Sunderland   53
138 Cana House John HOLMES Head m 66 wool grease extractor Howarth   53
    Sarah HOLMES Wife m 64   Howarth   53
139 Cana House Edward MIRFIELD Head m 71 Living on own means West G Hill   53
    Eliza MIRFIELD Wife m 71 Living on own means Gildersome   53
    Emily G* niece s *1 Living on own means Headingley   53
    Mary TAYLOR Servant s 2*   Beeston Royds   53
140 Nook Benjamin RHODES     44   Flockton   53
    Mary Ann RHODES     42   Barwick in Elmet   53
141 Nook John H WIGGINS Head   21   Dewsbury   53
    Anne L WIGGINS Wife   26   Leeds   53
    Joseph Henry WIGGINS son   3   Leeds   53
    Clifford William WIGGINS son   1   Leeds   53
    Ann WRIGHT   s 64   Gildersome   53
    Mary HOLDSWORTH   w 78   Gildersome   53
    George HOLDSWORTH   s 16 piecener *   53
144 Nook Hugh A PROCTER Head s 28 Vicar India   53
    George PROCTER brother s 30 General Practitioner India   53
    Mary PROCTER sister s 24   India   53
145 Nook William HUGHES Head m 53 coalminer Lancs entry Gildersome 54
    Martha HUGHES Wife m 51   Gildersome   54
    Squire HUGHES son s 19 weaver Gildersome   54
    Harriet HUGHES Dau s 18   Gildersome   54
    Charlotte HUGHES Dau s 14   Gildersome   54
    Robert HUGHES son   11   Gildersome   54
    Susannah HUGHES Dau   9   Gildersome   54
    Ann SOWDEN? Boarder s 19 weaver Gildersome   54
146 Finkle Lane Sarah A DAWSON Head w 62   Hunslet   54
      DAWSON son s 32 peddler Gildersome   54
147 Finkle Lane William HARRISON Head m 25 P* T*ner Drighlington   54
    Ann E HARRISON Wife m 28 weaver Gildersome   54
148 Finkle Lane   BOOTH Head m 37 fitter Gildersome   54
    Emma BOOTH Wife m 34   Drighlington   54
    Mabel BOOTH Dau s *   Gildersome   54
149 Finkle Lane John THORNTON Head m 35 tailor Hawden   54
    Hannah THORNTON Wife m 39   Gildersome   54
    Harold B THORNTON son   11   Gildersome   54
150 Finkle Lane William BOOTH Head m 38 millhand Gildersome   54
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife m 36   Gildersome   54
    George BOOTH son s 14 millhand Gildersome   54
    Edward BOOTH son s 12   Gildersome   54
    Sarah E BOOTH Dau s 8   Gildersome   54
151 Finkle Lane John BOOTH Head m 45 Filler Gildersome   54
    Mary A BOOTH Wife m 44   Gildersome   54
    Sarah BOOTH Dau s 16 weaver Gildersome   54
    Thomas BOOTH son s 13 Office Boy Gildersome   54
    Louisa SMITH   s 29 Teacher M* *   54
152 Finkle Lane Alfred CROWTHER Head m 27 Press Setter Gildersome   54
    Martha CROWTHER Wife m 29   Morley   54
153 Finkle Lane Alfred TAYLOR Head m 35 cloth miller Gomersall   55
    Martha TAYLOR Wife m 33   Gildersome   55
    John William TAYLOR son   13   Gildersome   55
    Minnie TAYLOR Dau   5   Gildersome   55
154 Finkle Lane William R KIRK Head m 34 power loom tenter Gildersome   55
    Emma KIRK Wife m 29   Morley   55
    Frank Richardson KIRK son   8 scholar Gildersome   55
155 Finkle Lane Richard HARRISON Head m 51 C Traveller *gleton   55
    Mary HARRISON Wife m 49   Gildersome   55
    Annie HARRISON Dau s 17 weaver Gildersome   55
    Ernest HARRISON son   10 scholar Gildersome   55
156 Finkle Lane Eliza HEWITT Head w 56   Wakefield   55
    John HEWITT son s 27 clerk Halifax   55
157 Finkle Lane Robert PEEL Head m 40 coalminer Farnley   55
    Hannah PEEL Wife m 50   Gildersome   55
158 Finkle Lane Margaret HOLLIDAY Head w 60   Doncaster   55
    Abram HOLLIDAY son s 42 Carpenter Pudsey   55
    Lewis Edmund HOLLIDAY son s 23 Cloth finisher Gildersome entry 'Lewis E' 55
    Robert HOLLIDAY son s 22 Cloth finisher Gildersome   55
    Louisa HOLLIDAY dau s 19 weaver Gildersome   55
    Lillian HOLLIDAY dau s 16 weaver Gildersome   55
158 Finkle Lane John DIXON Head m 67 Farmer? Gildersome schedule No. repeated 55
    Janet DIXON Wife m 60 spinner Gildersome   55
    Charles William DIXON son s 25   Gildersome   55
    Ezra DIXON son s 22   Gildersome   55
159 Little Green Lavinia STEPHENSON Head w 51 bread baker Gildersome   55
    John WEBSTER lodger s 25 butcher Beckerton?   55
160 Little Green Thomas WALKER Head s *4   Barnsley   55
161 Little Green Harriet LUMB Head w 75 house duty Tingley widow of George 55
    Elizabeth LUMB dau s 37 weaver Gildersome   55
    Kezia LUMB dau s 30 weaver Gildersome   55
162 Little Green John GRAYSHON Head m 48 Joiner Adwalton   55
    Emma GRAYSHON Wife m 47   Gildersome   55
    Arthur GRAYSHON son s 20 Joiner Adwalton   55
    Annie G GRAYSHON dau s 18 weaver Adwalton   55
    Edward GRAYSHON son   13 scholar Gildersome   55
    Mary H GRAYSHON Dau   9   Gildersome   55
163 Little Green Thomas HOLDSWORTH Head m 62 Contractor Farnley   55
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife m 59   Leeds   55
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau s 35 Dressmaker Gildersome   55
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Dau s 25   Gildersome   55
    Carry HOLDSWORTH Dau s 24   Gildersome   55
164 Little Green George STEAD Head w 68 Bootmaker Gildersome   55
    Samuel STEAD son s 21 Bootmaker Gildersome   55
    Harriet STEAD Dau s 20   Gildersome   55
    Matthew STEAD son s 18 Bootmaker Gildersome   55
    Hannah ? STEAD Dau s 17   Hunslet   55
165 Little Green Benjamin ROBERTSHAW Head m 59   Hunslet   55
    Louisa ROBERTSHAW Wife m, 48   Caistor?   55
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW son s 21 coalminer Gildersome   55
    John ROBERTSHAW son s 18   Gildersome   55
    James ROBERTSHAW son s 15 scholar Gildersome   55
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Dau s 12   Gildersome   55
166 Little Green Arthur HAIGH Head m 41   Leeds   55
    Sarah J HAIGH Wife m 38   Morley   55
    Dixon HAIGH son   9   Gildersome   55
    Amanda HAIGH Dau   2   Morley   55
167 Little Green Ann CROWTHER Head w 68   Gildersome   55
    James WILCOCK son s 48 Hawker Gildersome   55
    William CROWTHER son s * coalminer Gildersome   55
168 Little Green Robert LEATHLEY Head m 51 Cloth Weaver Morley   56
    Elizabeth LEATHLEY Wife m 51   Morley   56
    Effelinda LEATHLEY Dau s 22 Cloth Weaver Morley entry 'Ethelinda' 56
    Milton LEATHLEY son s 19 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   56
    Sarah LEATHLEY Dau s 17   Gildersome   56
    Sam LEATHLEY son s 15 school teacher Gildersome   56
    Fred LEATHLEY son   11   Gildersome   56
169 Little Green Alice SPURR ? Head w 60   Holbeck   56
    Ann MANN ?   w 58   Bradford   56
170 Little Green James SMITH Head m 39 millhand Wyke   56
    Sabina SMITH Wife m 34   Gildersome   56
    Charlie SMITH son   12 scholar Drighlington   56
    Kate SMITH Dau   8 scholar Drighlington   56
    Ernest SMITH son   6 scholar Drighlington   56
    Ethel SMITH Dau   1   Gildersome   56
171 Street Lane Alfred BROOKE Head m 33 cloth miller Gildersome   56
    Sarah BROOKE Wife m 32   Warwicks, Bedworth   56
    Arthur BROOKE son   7 scholar Gildersome   56
172 Street Lane Robert BROOKE Head m 58 Grocer West Ardsley   56
    Sarah BROOKE Wife m 56   Gildersome   56
    Amy BROOKE Dau   22 weaver Gildersome   56
    Mary BROOKE Dau   19 shop ass. Gildersome   56
173 Street Lane Joe LODGE Head m 32 coalminer Morley   56
    Jane Ann LODGE Wife m 30   Drighlington   56
    Lily LODGE Dau   5 scholar Gildersome Lillie in LRO 56
174 Street Lane William BOOTH Head m 35 spinner Gildersome   56
    Mary A BOOTH Wife m 28   Gildersome   56
    Lilly BOOTH son   9   Gildersome   56
    Alice Ann BOOTH dau   6   Gildersome   56
175 Street Lane Harriet GLOVER Head w 54 Grocer Pudsey widow of Benjamin 56
    Joe P* s in l m 27 spinner Morley   56
    Rose A P* dau m 27   Gildersome   56
    Ernest GLOVER gson   8 scholar Wortley   56
    Edith GLOVER gdau   6   Wortley   56
176 Street Lane Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife m 41   Tong   56
    James HOLDSWORTH son s 15 filler Farnley   56
    Arthur HOLDSWORTH son   8 scholar Gildersome   56
    Thomas Edward HOLDSWORTH son   1   Gildersome entry 'Thos E' 56
177 Street Lane Alfred SPURR Head m 29 Cloth presser Gildersome   56
    Anne E SPURR Wife m 36   Gildersome   56
    Albert SPURR son   7 scholar Gildersome   56
    Edith SPURR dau   1   Gildersome   56
178 Street Lane Jane WILSON Head w 66 Living on own means Leeds   56
    Florence NUSSEY dau m 46   Leeds   56
    Campbell NUSSEY son   23 fettler (wool) Gildersome   56
    Harry NUSSEY son   *   Gildersome   56
179 Street Lane Anne * Head s 55 certified schoolmistress Garforth   56
    Mary E * Boarder s     S Emsall ?   56
180 Street Lane Joseph MAWSON Head m 37 draper ? Gildersome   56
    Rhoda MAWSON Wife m 34   South M*d   56
    William MAWSON son   13 boot * S*y   56
    Arthur MAWSON son   11 scholar Gildersome   56
    Frank MAWSON son   10   Gildersome   56
    Annie MAWSON dau   8   Hawforth?   56
    Beatrice A MAWSON dau   8   S*y   56
    Alfred ADAMS ? s in l s 26 Drayman Langtoft   56
181 Street Lane Joseph MAWSON Head m 24 Grease R* Leeds   56
    Mary MAWSON Wife m 28 weaver Gildersome   56
182 Street Lane Benjamin MAWSON Head m 45 Engineer Gildersome   57
    Ann MAWSON Wife m 47   Gildersome   57
    Thomas MAWSON son s 20 fitter Gildersome   57
    Louisa MAWSON dau s 13   Gildersome   57
    Mary A BEDFORD m in l w 75 Living on own means Middleton   57
183 Street Lane James MAWSON Head m 49 Grease extractor Leeds   57
    Anna J MAWSON Wife m 48   Cleckheaton   57
    Mary MAWSON dau s 17 weaver Liversedge   57
    Ellen MAWSON dau   11 scholar Adwalton   57
184 Street Lane William KILLERBY Head m 36 weaving overlooker Leeds   57
    Emma KILLERBY Wife m 34   Kent Deal   57
    Tom Vincent KILLERBY son   9   Leeds   57
    Herbert KILLERBY son   7   Leeds   57
    Nelly KILLERBY dau   6   Leeds   57
    Anne KILLERBY dau   4   Leeds   57
    Amy KILLERBY dau   7m   Gildersome entry 'Amey' 57
185 Street Lane Richard William WIPER Head m 33 tailor Flockton entry 'R W' 57
    Jane Elizabeth WIPER Wife m 34   Woodhouse Carr nee Walker 57
    Mabel Ann WIPER Dau   4 scholar Gildersome   57
    Cecil Harold WIPER Dau   2   Gildersome   57
186 Street Lane William BEDFORD Head m 34 Blacksmith Adwalton   57
    Mary Ann BEDFORD Wife m 34   Gildersome   57
    George C BEDFORD son s 14   Gildersome   57
    Ann R BEDFORD Dau   12   Gildersome   57
    Eliza BEDFORD Dau   10   Gildersome   57
    Percy BEDFORD son   6   Gildersome   57
187 Street Lane Thomas DENISON Head m 69 Plumber Gildersome   57
    Christiana DENISON Wife m 68   Gildersome   57
    Elizabeth DENISON grdau s 14 Dressmaker Gildersome   57
188 Street Lane William BURNLEY ? Head m 47 Cloth Dyer Batley   57
    Ann BURNLEY ? Wife m 56   West Ardsley   57
189 Street Lane Arthur THACKRAY Head m 27 Cloth Inspector Gildersome   57
    Mary THACKRAY Wife m 30   Gildersome nee Stephenson 57
    Cyril THACKRAY son   4   Gildersome   57
    Herbert THACKRAY son   2   Gildersome   57
190 Street Lane Charles WARD Head m 73   Howdenclough   57
191 Street Lane Joseph B CROWTHER Head m 26 ag lab Gildersome   57
    Mary E CROWTHER Wife m 29   Drighlington   57
192 Street Lane Jim ? STOCKS Head m 28 Iron Stove Cleaner Leeds   57
    Anne STOCKS Wife m 2*   Gildersome   57
    Alice STOCKS Dau   6 scholar Gildersome   57
    Edgar STOCKS son   4   Gildersome   57
193 Street Lane Mary A BEEVERS Head s 28 Weaver Gildersome   57
    Richard BEEVERS brother s 35 labourer Gildersome   57
    Martha BEEVERS sister s 26 weaver Gildersome   57
    George BEEVERS brother s 22 cloth dresser Gildersome   57
    Thomas BEEVERS brother s 18 Coachman Gildersome   57
194 Street Lane Joseph LEATHLEY Head m 31 Check weigh ? (coal) Gildersome   57
    Harriet LEATHLEY Wife m 26   Gildersome   57
    Rowland LEATHLEY son   6m   Gildersome   57
195 Street Lane John E PEEL Head m 27 cloth miller Gildersome   57
    Miriam PEEL Wife m 27   Farnley   57
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Boarder s 22 weaver Farnley   57
    Jim STEAD Head m 56 bootmaker Gildersome   57
    Elizabeth Ann STEAD Wife m 51   Gildersome   57
197 Street Lane Ann JAGGER Head w 60 Caretaker Gildersome   57
    Alfred HOLLIDAY s in l w 32 Cloth finisher Pudsey   57
198 Street Lane John W BROOKE Head m 29 coalminer Gildersome   58
    Mary H BROOKE Wife m 26   MDX London   58
    Thomas BROOKE son   3   Churwell   58
    Sarah BROOKE Dau   1   Gildersome   58
199 Street Lane James H SIDDLE Head m 44 C* Cleaner (wool) Gildersome   58
    Martha J SIDDLE Wife m 40   Gildersome   58
    William SCOTT son s 17 Filler Gildersome   58
    Florence SIDDLE dau   6   Gildersome entry 'son' 58
    Mary A SIDDLE dau   3   Gildersome   58
200 Street Lane Fairfax HALLAS Head m 56 coalminer Mirfield   58
    Jane HALLAS Wife m 58   Holmfirth nee Cartwright 58
    Ben HALLAS Boarder s 63 coalminer Mirfield   58
201 Street Lane Anne BAILEY Head w 39   Bradford   58
    John Harald BAILEY son   13   Gildersome   58
    Tom BAILEY son   10   Gildersome   58
    Harriet A BAILEY dau   8   Gildersome   58
    Lily BAILEY dau   6   Gildersome   58
    Susannah BAILEY dau   5   Gildersome entry 'Sushan' 58
202 Spring P House Alfred BOOTH Head w 68 Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome   58
    Emma BARRAS serv s 32 Servant Gildersome   58
    Edith POULTER niece s 22   Gildersome   58
203 Church Street Henry SCARGILL Head m 33 butcher Morley   58
    Mary SCARGILL Wife m 32   Gildersome   58
    George SCARGILL son   8 scholar Gildersome   58
    Carrie SCARGILL dau   6   Gildersome   58
204 Church Street Joseph SCARGILL Head m 37 Farmer Morley   58
    Mary A SCARGILL Wife m 34   Leeds   58
    Emma SCARGILL dau s 15   Gildersome   58
205 Church Street Sarah SCARGILL Head w 67 . Wakefield   58
206 Church Street William SCARGILL Head m 44 coalminer Morley   58
    Jane SCARGILL Wife m 43   Gildersome   58
    Isaac SCARGILL son s 21 cloth miller Gildersome   58
    Agnes SCARGILL dau s 19 Cloth Weaver Gildersome   58
    Amy SCARGILL dau s 17 weaver Gildersome   58
    Ira SCARGILL son s 14 coalminer Middleton   58
    Harriet SCARGILL dau   11 scholar Middleton   58
    Job SCARGILL son   6 scholar Morley   58
207 Church Street Tetley CROWTHER Head m 32 shoemaker Gildersome   58
    Fanny CROWTHER Wife m 34   Kippax   58
    Arthur CROWTHER son   11 scholar Gildersome   58
    Florence CROWTHER dau   5 scholar Gildersome   58
    Emily CROWTHER dau   2   Gildersome   58
208 Church Street John G LUMB Head m 33 wool spinner Gildersome   58
    Rebecca LUMB Wife m 34   Farnley   58
    George E LUMB son   6   Drighlington   58
    Eleanor LUMB dau   2   Farnley   58
209 Church Street Seth Sharp HOLDSWORTH Head m 35 Mason Farnley   58
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Wife m 29   LIN Fa*worth   58
    Frederick HOLDSWORTH son   7   Gildersome   58
    Herbert HOLDSWORTH son   5   Gildersome   58
    Edward HOLDSWORTH son   1   Gildersome   58
210 Church Street Sam BOOTH Head m 82 no occupation Gildersome   58
    Hannah BOOTH Wife m 68   Wortley   58
211 Church Street Maria WHITE Head w 69 Living on own means Bruntcliffe widow of John, innkeeper Spread Eagle Inn 58
    James WHITE son s 31 shoemaker Gildersome   58
    Maurice WHITE son s 30 mechanic Gildersome   58
    Charles WHITE son s 23 P* Cl* Gildersome   58
212 Church Street Newsome THACKRAY Head m 42 spinner Gildersome   59
    Mary A THACKRAY Wife m 42   Bradford   59
    Thomas A THACKRAY son s 20 spinner Hunslet   59
    Harry THACKRAY son s 18 spinner Hunslet   59
    Clara THACKRAY Dau s 14 scholar Hunslet   59
    Ida THACKRAY Dau   9 scholar Gildersome   59
    Saeah THACKRAY Dau   7 scholar Gildersome   59
    Horace THACKRAY son   5 scholar Gildersome   59
    Ethel THACKRAY Dau s 22   Silsden   59
    Ernest THACKRAY son   10   Gildersome   59
213 Church Street Abner BUTTERFIELD Head m 57 coalminer Queensbury   59
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife m 67   Farnley   59
    Bertha BUTTERFIELD Dau s 26 piecener Farnley   59
    Herbert BUTTERFIELD son   11 scholar Farnley   59
214 Church Street Fred LONG Head m 61 labourer Rawden   59
    Ann LONG Wife m 62   Pudsey   59
    Jane LONG Dau s 21   Gildersome   59
215 Church Street William PAGETT Head m 71 Gardener Leeds   59
    Caroline PAGETT Wife m 67   Leeds   59
    Edward PAGETT son s 32   Leeds crippled from birth 59
216 New Inn Yard Thomas GREENHOUGH Head m 74 Living on own means Great Horton   59
    Ruth GREENHOUGH Wife m 71 Living on own means Wibsey   59
    John GREENHOUGH son s 31 coalminer Farnley   59
217 New Inn Yard George GREENHOUGH Head w 51 coalminer Bradford   59
    Ann E GREENHOUGH Dau s 20 weaver Farnley   59
217 New Inn Yard Henry SOWDEN Head m 41 cloth miller Gildersome schedule no. repeated 59
    Martha SOWDEN Wife m 42   Gildersome   59
    Oliver SOWDEN son s 14 piecener Gildersome   59
    Wilfred SOWDEN son   8   Gildersome   59
    Harry SOWDEN son   4m   Gildersome   59
    Mary SOWDEN Dau   11   Gildersome   59
218 New Inn Yard Jeremiah MITCHELL Head m 47 Innkeeper Drighlington   59
    Amanda MITCHELL Wife m 41   Bowling   59
    Louisa MITCHELL Dau s 23 milliner Farnley   59
    Emma MITCHELL Dau s 20   Drighlington   59
    Ann MITCHELL Dau s 15 teacher Adwalton   59
    Ruth MITCHELL Dau   12 scholar Adwalton   59
    Carrie MITCHELL Dau   10 scholar Adwalton   59
    Elliot MITCHELL son   7 scholar Gildersome   59
    James MITCHELL father m 73   Drighlington   59
    Hannah MITCHELL mother m 69   Drighlington   59
219 Andrew * A E BAILEY Head m 26 Farmer Gildersome   59
    Martha BAILEY Wife m 27   Gildersome   59
    Mary Ann BAILEY Dau   5   Gildersome   59
    Thomas BAILEY son   4   Gildersome   59
    Francis BAILEY son   1   Gildersome   59
220 Andrew * Thomas BOOTH Head m 73 weaver Gildersome   59
    Harriet BOOTH Wife m 73   Farnley   59
    Emma SOWDEN dau m 43   Gildersome   59
    Edward SOWDEN s in l m 41 boilermaker Farnley   59
    Mary SOWDEN gdau   10   Gildersome   59
221 Andrew * Emma CLIFFE Head w 56 Dressmaker Gildersome   59
222 Moor Field House Henry BOOTH Head m 73 retired manufacturer Gildersome   59
    Ann BOOTH Wife m 70   Gildersome   59
    Emmaline BOOTH dau s 32   Gildersome Emeline in LRO 59
    Ann BOOTH dau s 28   Gildersome Annie Margaret in LRO 59
    Clara Lavinia BOOTH dau s 26   Gildersome entry 'Clara' 59
    Carrie Anderson BOOTH dau s 23   Gildersome Carry in LRO 59
    Hannah JEFFERY serv s 18 domestic servant Otley   59
223 Moor Cottages James BLAKLEY Head m 60 Chapel keeper Carl*   60
    Mary A BLAKLEY Wife m 57   NTT Nottingham   60
    Arthur BULL*ER Boarder s 24 groom GLS Cheltenham Pilley   60
224 Moor Cottages Thomas HAR_ Head m 34 power looom tuner Eccleshill   60
    Ellen HAR_ Wife m 26   Addingham   60
    Herbert HAR_ son   6   *ley   60
225 West Cottage Benjamin DICKINSON Head w 72 farm labourer Allerton Bywater   60
226 West Cottage Albert CROWTHER Head m 50 bootmaker Gildersome   60
    Emma CROWTHER Wife m 48   Castleford   60
    William CROWTHER son s 23 cloth miller Gildersome   60
    Mary A CROWTHER Dau s 20 weaver Gildersome   60
    Harriet CROWTHER Dau s 18 weaver Gildersome   60
    Orlando CROWTHER son s 14 piecener Gildersome   60
    Arthur CROWTHER son   12 scholar Gildersome   60
    Annie CROWTHER Dau   10   Gildersome   60
    Edith CROWTHER Dau   3   Gildersome   60
227 West Cottage John OXLEY Head m 43 coalminer Drighlington   60
    Elizabeth OXLEY Wife m 40   Wortley   60
    Harry OXLEY son s * coalminer Wortley   60
    Fred OXLEY son s 14   Gildersome   60
    Alice OXLEY Dau   12   Gildersome   60
    Maria OXLEY Dau   10   Gildersome   60
    Kate OXLEY Dau   7   Gildersome   60
    Beatrice OXLEY Dau   3   Gildersome   60
228 * * Charles CLARKE Head m 54 Gardener Drighlington   60
    Mary Ann CLARKE Wife m 50   WAR Birmingham   60
229 Chape House Philip H BOOTH Head m 39 Cloth Manufacturer Gildersome entry 'P H' 60
    Julia BOOTH Wife m 39   Gildersome nee Holliday 60
    Florence BOOTH Dau   13 scholar Gildersome   60
    Alfrred BOOTH son   12 scholar Gildersome   60
    Margaret BOOTH Dau   9 scholar Gildersome   60
    Henry BOOTH son   7 scholar Gildersome   60
    Julia Constance BOOTH Dau   5 scholar Gildersome entry 'Julia C' 60
    Adelaide BROOK ? serv s 20 domestic servant Birstall   60
230 Greenfield George FIRTH Head m 52 general labourer Gildersome   60
    Harriet FIRTH Wife m 45   He*ell Grove   60
    Louisa FIRTH Dau s 20 weaver Gildersome   60
    Mary H FIRTH Dau s 18 weaver Gildersome   60
    James S FIRTH son   13 piecener Gildersome   60
    Hettie FIRTH Dau   6   Gildersome   60
231 Greenfield Elizabeth HARTLEY Head s 63   Gildersome   60
232 Greenfield Robert LEATHLEY Head m 60 grocer Morley   60
    Lucy LEATHLEY Wife m 67   Gildersome   60
    Emma LEATHLEY Dau s 31 grocer's ass. Gildersome   60
233 Greenfield Abraham BROADHEAD Head m 51 storekeeper Wakefield   60
    Annie BROADHEAD Wife m 49   Leeds   60
    Emma BROADHEAD Dau s 25 weaver Bradford   60
    Lavinia BROADHEAD Dau s 24 Dressmaker Leeds   60
    Sophia BROADHEAD Dau s 18 weaver Leeds   60
    Elizabeth BROADHEAD Dau s 16 weaver Dewsbury   60
    Arthur BROADHEAD son s 14 piecener Dewsbury   60
    Oliver BROADHEAD son   7? scholar Leeds   60
234 Greenfield William * Head m 29 foundry labourer Wortley   60
    Charlotte * Wife m 33   Farnley   60
235 Greenfield Joseph WALTON Head w 62 Blacksmith West Ardsley   60
236 Greenfield Elam DUFTON Head m 44 mechanic Gildersome (born Pudsey) 61
    Bathsheba DUFTON Wife m 45   Leeds   61
    Joseph DUFTON son s 16 mechanic Drighlington   61
    Benjamin DUFTON son s 15 mechanic Drighlington   61
    Alfred DUFTON son   13 fetler Drighlington   61
    Ernest DUFTON son   5 scholar Gildersome   61
    Herbert DUFTON son   3   Gildersome   61
    Mary Ann PEACE visitor s 24 weaver Leeds   61
237 Greenfield John ALLISON Head m 56 accountant NBL Alnwick   61
    Helena ALLISON Wife m 44   Scotland   61
    George T ALLISON son s 20 Watchmaker NBL Newcastle   61
    John ALLISON son s 19 Teacher board school NBL Newcastle   61
    Ann C ALLISON son s 15   Nottingham   61
    William J ALLISON son   13 scholar Nottingham   61
    Helena M ALLISON Dau   11   Nottingham   61
238 Greenfield Robert J WEST* Head m 53 Painter NFK   61
    Jane WEST* Wife m 53   NFK   61
    Percy WEST* son s 21 moulder NFK   61
    Arthur WEST* son s 18 Gardener NFK   61
    Lily E WEST* Dau s 15 mill hand G*   61
239 Greenfield Seth HOLDSWORTH Head m 39 stone mason Farnley   61
    Ann E HOLDSWORTH Wife m 37   Bradford   61
    Dick HOLDSWORTH son s 14 office boy Gildersome   61
    Mary A HOLDSWORTH Dau   12 scholar Gildersome   61
    Lily HOLDSWORTH Dau   6   Gildersome   61
    Annie HOLDSWORTH Dau   4   Gildersome   61
    Maurice HOLDSWORTH son   1   Gildersome   61
240 Greenfield George M BYWATER Head m 25 wool sorter Gildersome   61
    Mary BYWATER Wife m 28? weaver Gildersome   61
241 Mount Pleasant Edwin GRAYSHON Head m 33 Joiner Gildersome   61
    Susannah GRAYSHON Wife m 32   Sherburn   61
    James GRAYSHON son   9 scholar Gildersome   61
    Eliza A GRAYSHON dau   7 scholar Gildersome   61
    E* JOHNSON aunt w 72   * Appleton   61
    Kate WARRINGTON sister   27   Sherburn   61
242 Mount Pleasant Abraham FIRTH Head m 55 spinner Leeds   61
    Edith FIRTH Wife m 31   Derby   61
    Sidney Herbert FIRTH son   7 scholar Gildersome entry 'Sidney H' 61
    Emily Gertrude FIRTH Dau   6   Gildersome entry 'Emily' 61
    Thomas Stanley FIRTH son   4   Gildersome entry 'Thomas S' 61
    Mabel B PEAT Boarder s 14 weaver Derby   61
243 Mount Pleasant David BINKS Head m 30 labourer Leeds   61
    Emily BINKS Wife m 30   Leeds   61
    Jane Ann BINKS Dau   7   Gildersome   61
    William BINKS son   5   Gildersome   61
    Arthur BINKS son   3   Gildersome   61
    Mark BINKS son   1   Gildersome   61
    William BINKS Boarder s 26? coalminer Gildersome   61
244 Mount Pleasant Herbert CROWTHER Head m 27 Railway Clerk Gildersome   61
    Anne CROWTHER Wife m 27   Adwalton   61
245 Mount Pleasant Hiram GREENHOUGH Head m 23 Confectioner Farnley   61
    Hannah GREENHOUGH Wife m 25   Leeds entry 'head' 61
    Edith GREENHOUGH Dau   3   Gildersome   61
246 Mount Pleasant Wright BYWATER Head m 27 butcher Gildersome   61
    Hannah BYWATER Wife m 30   Farnley nee Fenton 61
    Mary Ann BYWATER Dau   5   Leeds   61
247 Booth Square Isaac COX Head m 39 labourer Wortley   61
    Frances COX Wife m 28   Wortley   61
    Louisa COX Dau   3   Wortley   61
    Walter COX son   1   Wortley   61
248 Booth Square Solomon AVEYARD Head m 35 Joiner Gildersome   62
    Sarah J AVEYARD Wife m 36   Gildersome   62
249 Booth Square William JUDD Head m 6* labourer Hunslet   62
    Jane JUDD Wife m 47   Idle?   62
    John JUDD son s 23 labourer Hunslet   62
    Christopher JUDD son s 21 labourer Hunslet   62
250 Booth Square James BYWATER Head m 21 labourer Gildersome   62
    Emily BYWATER Wife m 21   Morley nee Peace 62
    Martha BYWATER Dau   10m   Gildersome   62
251 Booth Square Charles BYWATER Head m 35 coalminer Bowling   62
    Elizabeth BYWATER Wife m 32   Tadcaster   62
    James William BYWATER son s 14   Gildersome   62
    Albert BYWATER son   12 labourer Gildersome   62
    Squire Wright BYWATER son   9 scholar Gildersome entry 'Squire' 62
    Ellis BYWATER son   7 scholar Gildersome   62
    Agnes BYWATER Dau   1   Gildersome   62
252 Booth Square Henry HOLDSWORTH Head m 39 labourer Hunslet   62
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife m 38   Adwalton   62
    William HOLDSWORTH son s 16 warper Hunslet   62
    Clara HOLDSWORTH Dau s 15 weaver Hunslet   62
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH son s 14 piecener Hunslet   62
    Ethel HOLDSWORTH Dau   11 scholar Hunslet   62
    Miriam ? HOLDSWORTH Dau   8   Hunslet   62
253 Booth Square Israel SOWDEN Head m 29 labourer Drighlington   62
    Mary A SOWDEN Wife m 20 weaver Gildersome   62
254 Booth Square Newlove BULMER Head m 42 general labourer Riccall   62
    Mary BULMER Wife m 36   Kiford? nee Harrison 62
    Ann M BULMER Dau   12 scholar Hirst County ?   62
    Elizabeth BULMER Dau   11 scholar Hirst County ?   62
    Frances BULMER Dau   9 scholar Hirst County ?   62
    Pollie Harrison BULMER Dau   7 scholar Carlton entry 'Poley H' 62
    George BULMER son   5 scholar Gildersome note: all children registered Selby district 62
255 Booth Square William R HEPWORTH Head m 43 labourer Drighlington   62
    Sarah A HEPWORTH Wife m 47   Pontefract   62
    Albert HEPWORTH son s 15   Gildersome   62
    Helena HEPWORTH Dau   12 scholar Gildersome   62
    Harriet HEPWORTH Dau   10 scholar Gildersome   62
256 Booth Square Samuel BROOKE Head m 54 Blacksmith Waterloo   62
    Sophia BROOKE Wife m 52   Adwalton   62
    Herbert BROOKE son s 19 Blacksmith Adwalton   62
257 Booth Square Randolph BOLT Head m 30 coalminer DUR Ha_field   62
    Maria BOLT Wife m 26   DUR Houghton   62
    Annie BOLT Dau   8 scholar LAN Manchester   62
    William PLUMB Boarder s 16 coal hurrier Bradford   62
    Mary E MELLOWS ? Boarder s 23 twister Bradford   62
258 Booth Square Sam WEBSTER Head w 66 labourer Pudsey   62
259 Booth Square Sam SCOTT Head * 73 labourer Gildersome   62
260 Booth Square Amis ? ROBINSON Head m 51 mill hand Ossett   62
    Bessey ROBINSON Wife m 5*   Middlesborough   62
261 Booth Square Joseph * SNOWDEN Head w 51 labourer Farnley widower of Rachel 62
    Thomas SNOWDEN son s 14 f* ass. Farnley   62
    Charlotte SNOWDEN Dau   12 scholar Farnley   62
    James SNOWDEN son   10 scholar Farnley   62
    Arthur SNOWDEN son   8 scholar Farnley   62
262 Scott Green Joseph WHITEHEAD Head m 55 farm labourer Farnley   63
    Ellen WHITEHEAD Wife m 56   Farnley   63
    Mary A WHITEHEAD Dau s 30 weaver Farnley   63
    Robert WHITEHEAD son s 23 labourer Farnley   63
    Fanny WHITEHEAD Dau s 21 weaver Farnley   63
    Sarah E WHITEHEAD Dau s 18   Farnley   63
    Mary WHITEHEAD Dau   5 scholar Farnley   63
263 Scott Green Ann MORTIMER Head w 66   Farnley   63
    Emma MORTIMER Dau s 33 weaver Farnley   63
    Julius MORTIMER son s 23 teamer? Farnley   63
264 Scott Green Thomas FENTON Head m 40 Confectioner Bradford   63
    Eliza FENTON Wife m 31   Gildersome   63
    Mary A FENTON Dau   2   Gildersome   63
265 Moor Road Herbert HARDCASTLE Head   28 W dresser Morley   63
    Eliza HARDCASTLE Wife   21   Morley   63
    Harry HARDCASTLE son   1   Morley   63
266 Moor Road Matthew HEALEY Head s 38 coalminer Batley   63
    Mary A RENDER ? serv s 45 housekeeper Gildersome   63
267 Moor Road Stead WATERHOUSE Head m 37 Joiner Burley   63
    Mary J WATERHOUSE Wife m 34   Burley   63
    Gertrude WATERHOUSE Dau   13   Burley   63
    Percy WATERHOUSE son   9   Castleford   63
    Lily WATERHOUSE Dau   6   Castleford   63
    Eva M WATERHOUSE Dau   3   Heckmondwike   63
    Henry WATERHOUSE son   1   Gildersome   63
268 Moor Road Alfred H HARDISTY Head w 42 Furnace man ? Burley   63
    Thomas Henry HARDISTY son   13   Wortley   63
    Sarah E HARDISTY dau   11   Wortley   63
    Robert HARDISTY son   7   Wortley   63
    Harry ? HARDISTY son   5   Wortley   63
269 Moor Road Sarah HARTLEY Head w 34 weaver Halton   63
    Alice HARTLEY Dau s 14   Cross Gates   63
    Theresa HARTLEY Dau   12   Gildersome   63
270 Moor Road Isaac? M* Head m 23 Stoker Drighlington   63
    Fanny M* Wife m 22   Bramley   63
    * M* son   1   Gildersome   63
271 Moor Road Caroline STEAD Head w 58?   Gildersome   63
272 Moor Road William CLAYTON Head m 30   Morley   63
    Ruth CLAYTON Wife m 32   Farnley   63
    Annie Beatrice CLAYTON Dau   8   Gildersome entry 'Annie B' 63
    George Granvil CLAYTON son   5   Gildersome entry 'George G' 63
273 Moor Road Thomas CROWTHER Head m 64 weaver Gildersome   63
    Martha CROWTHER Wife m 49   Bruntcliffe   63
    Mary CROWTHER Dau s 34? weaver Gildersome   63
274 Moor Road George MOXON Head w 58 labourer Gildersome   63
    Rachel A MOXON Dau s 20   Gildersome   63
    George H MOXON son s 18   Gildersome   63
275 Moor Road Schofield NEWTON Head m 40 boilermaker Farnley entry 'Schof' 63
    Mary NEWTON Wife m 33   Farnley nee Grayshon 63
    Ethel NEWTON Dau   7   Farnley   63
    Edith NEWTON Dau   3   Farnley   63
276 Moor Road James LLOYD Head m 77 Grocer Wales   63
    Marian ? LLOYD Wife m 61   *   63
    Mark LLOYD son s *1 * *   63
277 Moor Road John GREEN* Head m 55 coal miner IRL Queens cCunty   63
    Eliza GREEN* Wife m 55   Thorn*edge   63
    * HEALEY visitor s 40 weaver Gildersome   63
    Paulina? HEALEY Dau s 17   Gildersome   63
    Willie HEALEY son   10 scholar Gildersome   63
    Harry Rimmington HEALEY son   7 scholar Gildersome entry 'Harry' 63
    Mary Ann HEALEY Dau   4   Gildersome   63
278 Moor Road Betty BYWATER Head w 63   Bowling   64
    Martha BYWATER Dau * 38 weaver Bowling   64
279 Moor Road Albert BYWATER Head m 29 Farmer Gildersome   64
    Lavinia BYWATER Wife m 24   Baildon   64
    Sarah Ellen BYWATER Dau   3   Gildersome   64
280 Royal Oak James E ? HOLDSWORTH Head w 68 Farmer LAN Colne   64
    Henry J * Boarder m 26 Blacksmith LAN *   64
    Sarah * Boarder m 26   Gildersome   64
281 Royal Oak Edwin MOXON Head w 36 labourer Drighlington   64
    Martha A MOXON Dau   11 scholar Gildersome   64
282 Royal Oak Harry S CLAPHAM Head m 28 labourer Wilsden   64
    Sarah CLAPHAM Wife m 31   Drighlington   64
    Willie CLAPHAM son   6 scholar Drighlington   64
    John CLAPHAM son   4 scholar Gildersome   64
    Maud CLAPHAM Dau   1   Gildersome   64
283 Royal Oak James MILNER Head m 59 teamer Bilton   64
    Mary MILNER Wife m 57   Weston ?   64
    John William MILNER son s 20 weaver Tadcaster   64
    Betsy MILNER Dau s 16   Weston ?   64
    Sarah MILNER Dau s 14   Weston ?   64
    Edward MILNER son   12   Weston ?   64
    Margaret MILNER Dau   11   Weston ?   64
    Laura MILNER Dau   8   *ford   64
    George MILNER son   7   *ford   64
284 Royal Oak John * Head m 58   *ford   64
    Mary * Wife m 56   Tong   64
    Hannah * Dau s 29 weaver Farnley   64
    Elizabeth * Dau s 22   *   64
    * * Dau s 15   *   64
285 Moor Head John William RIDER Head m 44 engine driver Armley   64
    Emma RIDER Wife m 42   Tong   64
    Helen RIDER Dau s 18 weaver Farnley   64
    James RIDER son s 15 * Farnley   64
    Edith Annie RIDER Dau   10 scholar Gildersome entry 'Edith A' 64
    Frank Leslie RIDER son   7   Gildersome entry 'Frank L' 64
    Thomas Victor RIDER son   3   Gildersome entry 'Thomas' 64
286 Moor Head Albert GRAYSHON Head m 26 wheelwright Gildersome   64
    Pally GRAYSHON Wife m 28   Gildersome   64
    Emmeline GRAYSHON Dau   4   Farnley   64
    Agnes GRAYSHON Dau   1   Farnley   64
287 Moor Head Walter BOOTH Head m 68 Carrier Gildersome   64
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife m 60   Gildersome   64
290 Moor Head Thomas BELLWOOD Head m 43 Carrier Farnley   64
    Ann E BELLWOOD Wife   47   Gildersome   64
    Ellis BELLWOOD son   20 fitter Gildersome   64
    Mary Hannah BELLWOOD Dau   19 weaver Gildersome entry 'Mary H' 64