calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Idle ED2h

 

The census returns for 1851 were taken on the evening of March 30th and the area is covered by film HO 107/2312.
Folios 346-373 Township of IDLE:
Park Hill, Low Ash, Hill Top, Birk Hill, Thackley, Cross Roads, Crag Hill, Burnwells, Brackendale, Thackley Poor House

Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Surname
Name
Rel
s/m
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Park Hill KITSON Joseph Head M 50 Journeyman Clothier Idle 346
    KITSON Mary Wife M 51 - Idle 346
    MELLOR William Lodg S 16 Journeyman Clothier Idle 346
    KITSON Sarah Dau S 16 Worsted PLW Idle 346
2 Park Hill RAISTRICK William Head M 38 Journeyman Clothier Idle 346
    RAISTRICK Alice Wife M 40 - Idle 346
    RAISTRICK Betty Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 346
    RAISTRICK Edwin Son S 15 Woolen Piecner Idle 346
    RAISTRICK John Son S 12 Woolen Piecner Idle 346
    RAISTRICK Feargus O'Connor Son S 11 Woolen Piecner Idle 346
    RAISTRICK William Son S 5 - Idle 346
    RAISTRICK Alfred Son S 3m - Idle 346
    HARRISON Mary Ann Niece S 8 - Idle 346
3 Park Hill SHELTON Thomas Head M 48 Ag lab Harewood 346
    SHELTON Sarah Wife M 46 - Calverley 346
    SHELTON Edward Son S 21 Journeyman Clothier Calverley 346
    SHELTON Ann Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Calverley 346
    SHELTON John Son S 17 Clothier Appr Calverley 346
    SHELTON Mary Dau S 14 Worsted PLW Calverley 346
    SHELTON William Son S 9 Scholar Calverley 346
    SHELTON Elizabeth Dau S 5 - Calverley 347
4 Park Hill WRIGHT James Head W 65 Farmer & Clothier Idle 347
    WRIGHT William Son S 42 Farmer's Son Idle 347
    SIMPSON Harriet Dau S 38 Housekeeper Idle 347
    WRIGHT James Son S 30 Farmer's Son Idle 347
    WRIGHT John Son S 28 Farmer's Son Idle 347
    SIMPSON Emma Gdau S 7 - Idle 347
5 Park Hill WRIGHT Thomas Head M 27 Journeyman Clothier Idle 347
    WRIGHT Susannah Wife M 20 - Idle 347
    WRIGHT William Son - 11m - Idle 347
6 Park Hill SPEIGHT George Head M 24 Cordwainer Rawdon 347
    SPEIGHT Grace Wife M 22 - Guiseley 347
7 Park Hill KITSON William Head W 72 Master Clothier Idle 347
    KITSON Elizabeth Dau S 29 Housekeeper Idle 347
    KITSON Thornton Son S 27 Journeyman Clothier - 347
8 Park Hill ATKINSON Hannah Head W 64 - Wike 347
    WRIGHT Duftan s in l M 34 Journeyman Clothier Idle 347
    WRIGHT Sarah A Dau M 26 Woolen Burler Idle 347
    ATKINSON George Gson - 6 - Idle 347
    WRIGHT James Gson - 11m - Idle 347
9 Park Hill BERRY Benjamin Head M 30 Clothier Idle 347
    BERRY Mary Wife M 30 - Idle 347
    BERRY Frederick Son S 10 Scholar Idle 347
    BERRY Edmund Son - 8 Scholar Idle 347
    BERRY Rachel Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 347
10 Park Hill THORNTON Thomas Head M 72 Woolcomber Idle 347
    THORNTON Mary Wife M 50 - Idle 347
    THORNTON James Son S 25 Wool Comber Idle 347
    THORNTON Sarah Dau S 18 Worsted PLW Idle 347
    THORNTON Edward Son S 16 Wool Comber Idle 347
    THORNTON Elizabeth Dau S 13 Scholar Idle 347
11 Park Hill ILLINGWORTH Joseph Head S 75 Clothier Idle 347
    ILLINGWORTH Ann Sister S 64 Housekeeper Idle 347
12 Park Hill BRAYSHAW James Head W 47 Journeyman Clothier Idle 347
    BRAYSHAW William Son S 23 Woolcomber Idle 347
    BRAYSHAW Hannah Dau - 11 - Idle 347
13 Park Hill RHODES Thomas Head M 52 Clothier Idle 347
    RHODES Jane Wife M 48 - Idle 347
    RHODES William Son S 28 Journeyman Clothier - 347
14 Park Hill IBBETSON John Head W 61 Clothier Idle 348
    IBBETSON James Son M 28 Journeyman Clothier Idle 348
    IBBETSON Mary d in l M 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 348
    IBBETSON John J Gson S 12 - Idle 348
15 Park Hill THORNTON Joseph Head M 52 Clothier Idle 348
    THORNTON Sarah Wife M 50 Woolen Weaver Idle 348
    THORNTON James Son S 29 Journeyman Clothier Idle 348
    THORNTON Elizabeth Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Idle 348
    THORNTON Christopher Son S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 348
    THORNTON Maria Dau S 12 - Idle 348
    THORNTON Smith Son - 10 Scholar Idle 348
    THORNTON Henrietta Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 348
16 Park Hill TERRY James Head M 54 Chelsea Pensioner Gawthorp 348
    TERRY Mary Wife M 48 Dressmaker MDX Tottenham 348
17 Park Hill ILLINGWORTH William Head M 32 Clothier Idle 348
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah Wife M 33 - Idle 348
    ILLINGWORTH Ann Dau S 8 Scholar & Piecner Idle 348
    ILLINGWORTH Sarah Dau - 7 - Idle 348
    ILLINGWORTH James Son - 5 Scholar Idle 348
    ILLINGWORTH Martha Dau - 2 - Idle 348
18 Park Hill IBBETSON Dorothy Head S 57 Woolen Spinner Idle 348
    RILEY Mary Gdau S 11 Scholar Idle 348
    RILEY Ann Gdau - 9 Scholar Idle 348
19 Park Hill PALEY Henry Head M 35 Boatman Idle 348
    PALEY Sarah Wife M 32 - Idle 348
    PALEY Thomas Son - 5 - Idle 348
    PALEY James Son - 3 - Idle 348
    PALEY Sarah J Dau - 1 - Idle 348
20 Park Hill GREENWOOD Mary Head W 44 Master Clothier Idle 348
    GREENWOOD William Son S 26 Clothier Idle 348
    GREENWOOD Josiah Son S 23 Clothier Idle 348
    GREENWOOD Edmund Son S 18 Clothier Idle 348
    GREENWOOD James Son S 17 Clothier Idle 348
    GREENWOOD Martha Dau S 14 - Idle 348
    GREENWOOD Hannah Dau S 13 - Idle 348
21 Park Hill MORTIMER John Head M 24 Rail Lab Idle 348
    MORTIMER Ann Wife M 21 - Leeds 348
    BRADLEY Mary Visit S 20 - Masham 348
22 Park Hill COWGILL William Head M 70 Ag Lab LAN Colne 349
    COWGILL Elizabeth Wife M 76 - Addingham 349
23 Park Hill, Park Lodge HEPWORTH Joseph Head W 60 Landed Proprietor & Farmer Idle 349
    MAWSON Jane serv S 35 General Servant Idle 349
24 Park Hill RHODES John Head M 35 Tea Dealer Dewsbury 349
    RHODES Ann Wife M 38 - Sowerby 349
    RHODES Sarah Dau - 12 Scholar Bradford 349
    RHODES Mary Ann Dau - 10 Scholar Bradford 349
    RHODES William D Son - 8 Scholar Bradford 349
    RHODES Martha Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 349
    RHODES Robert B Son - 9m - Idle 349
25 Park Hill Rising Sun BAKES William Head M 59 Beer Seller Idle 349
    BAKES Hannah Wife M 49 - Idle 349
    BAKES William Son S 27 Wool Comber Idle 349
    BAKES Joshua Son S 25 Wool Comber Idle 349
    CARFORD Martha Dau W 21 General Servant Idle 349
    BAKES Martin Son S 19 Cordwainer's Appr Idle 349
    BAKES Mary Dau - 9 Scholar Idle 349
26 Low Ash CLARKSON Jane Head W 56 Farmer Idle 349
    CLARKSON Joshua Son M 34 Clothier Idle 349
    CLARKSON Elizabeth d in l M 26 Dressmaker Idle 349
    PITT Judith Niece S 31 Woolen Weaver Idle 349
    TILLETSON Jane Niece S 29 Dressmaker Idle 349
27 Hill Top CLAYTON Joseph Head M 40 Gamekeeper LAN Clitheroe 349
    CLAYTON Mary Wife M 41 - Idle 349
    CLAYTON Frances Dau S 14 - Idle 349
    WATSON George Neph S 14 Woolen Piecner Horsforth 349
28 Hill Top HOLDSWORTH Thomas Head M 66 Farmer Bradford 349
    HOLDSWORTH Mary Wife M 47 - Bolton Bridge 349
    HOLDSWORTH Sarah Dau S 25 Worsted PLW Idle 349
    HOLDSWORTH Mary Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 349
    HOLDSWORTH Thomas Son S 14 Farmer's Son Idle 349
    HOLDSWORTH Jane Dau - 11 - Idle 349
    HOLDSWORTH Ann Dau - 8 - Idle 349
    HOLDSWORTH Martha Dau - 2 - Idle 349
29 Hill Top WATERHOUSE Mary Head S 77 Woolen Spinner Idle 349
30 Ivy House BRADLEY John Head M 44 Woolen Slubber Idle 350
    BRADLEY Mary Wife M 45 - Baildon 350
    BRADLEY Thomas Son S 15 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 350
    BRADLEY Sarah A Dau S 13 - Idle 350
    BRADLEY John Son - 11 Woolen Carding Piecner Idle 350
    BRADLEY William Son - 8 Scholar Idle 350
31 Birk Hill BOOTH Elizabeth Head W 49 Clothier North Bierley 350
    BOOTH Joshua Son S 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    BOOTH Elizabeth Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 350
    BOOTH William Son S 18 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    BOOTH Eliza Dau S 14 Clothier Idle 350
    BOOTH Ellis Son S 16 Clothier Idle 350
    BOOTH Woodhead Son - 7 Scholar Idle 350
    BOOTH Mary Dau - 6 - Idle 350
32 Birk Hill BOOTH Thomas Head W 41 Clothier Idle 350
33 Birk Hill PARKINSON Henry Head M 42 Clothier Idle 350
    PARKINSON Elizabeth Wife M 37 - Idle 350
    PARKINSON Hannah Dau S 14 - Idle 350
    PARKINSON Benjamin Son S 12 Woolen Spinner Idle 350
    PARKINSON Frederick Son - 5 - Idle 350
    PARKINSON William H Son - 3 - Idle 350
    PARKINSON Samuel B Son - 1 - Idle 350
34 Birk Hill MANN Sarah Head W 56 Proprietor of House Idle 350
    MANN Jonas Gson - 8 Scholar Idle 350
35 Birk Hill GILL John Head M 51 Clothier Idle 350
    GILL Sarah Wife M 46 - Gildersome 350
    GILL John J Son S 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    GILL William Son S 16 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    GILL Sarah Ann Dau S 14 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    GILL Thomas Son S 12 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    GILL Emma Dau - 10 - Idle 350
36 Birk Hill JOWETT Benjamin Head M 45 Clothier Idle 350
    JOWETT Grace Wife M 48 Woolen Spinner Idle 350
    JOWETT Nathan Son S 13 Scholar Idle 350
37 Birk Hill RAISTRICK John Head M 65 Farmer & Clothier Idle 350
    RAISTRICK Mary Wife M 65 - Idle 350
    GLOVER Edwin s in l M 24 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    GLOVER Maryann Dau M 20 Clothier Idle 350
38 Birk Hill HUTTON James Head M 57 Farmer Idle 350
    HUTTON Sarah Wife M 57 - Idle 350
39 Birk Hill RILEY James Head M 63 Twine Maker Pudsey 350
    RILEY Ann Wife M 64 - Idle 350
    RILEY George Son S 23 Twine Maker Idle 350
    PADGET Mary Ann Gdau - 4 - Idle 350
40 Birk Hill SUTHILL Mary Head W 71 - Arthington 350
    SUTHILL Nathan Son S 43 Journeyman Clothier Arthington 350
41 Birk Hill ALRED Samuel Head M 34 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    ALRED Elizabeth Wife M 33 - Arthington 350
    ALRED Benjamen Son - 11 Clothier(spinner) Idle 350
    ALRED John Son - 8 - Idle 350
    ALRED Mary Dau - 6 - Idle 350
    ALRED Martha Dau - 3 - Idle 350
    ALRED James Son - 1 - Idle 350
42 Birk Hill STANSFIELD Martha Head W 62 Clothier Idle 350
    STANSFIELD Joseph Son S 23 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    STANSFIELD Sarah Dau S 20 Clothier Idle 350
43 Birk Hill BROADBENT Jonathan Head W 51 Tailor Holbeck 350
44 Birk Hill WATKINSON Thomas Head M 52 Wool Comber Baildon 350
    WATKINSON Ruth Wife M 49 - Esholt 350
    WATKINSON Jonathan Son S 23 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    WATKINSON Robert Son S 20 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
    WATKINSON James Son S 17 Journeyman Clothier Idle 350
45 Birk Hill SPENCE Thomas Head M 42 Worsted PLW Idle 352
    SPENCE Sarah Wife M 45 Worsted PLW Idle 352
    SPENCE William Son S 24 Journeyman Clothier Idle 352
    SPENCE Grace Dau S 18 Worsted PLW Idle 352
    SPENCE Joshua W Son S 15 Clothier Spinner Idle 352
    SPENCE Hannah Dau S 13 Woolen Piecner Idle 352
    SPENCE John R Son - 9 Woolen Piecner Idle 352
46 Birk Hill RAISTRICK William Head M 42 Master Clothier Idle 352
    RAISTRICK Margaret Wife M 32 - Idle 352
    RAISTRICK William Son S 16 Journeyman Clothier Idle 352
    RAISTRICK Martha Dau S 14 Woolen Weaver Idle 352
    RAISTRICK Sarah Ann Dau - 11 Woolen Spinner Idle 352
    RAISTRICK Emma Dau - 9 - Idle 352
    SPENCE Joseph Serv S 21 Journeyman Clothier Idle 352
47 Birk Hill DAWSON John H Head M 42 Clothier Idle 352
    DAWSON Mary Wife M 39 - Idle 352
    DAWSON James R Son S 16 Journeyman Clothier Idle 352
    DAWSON Ann Dau S 15 Worsted PLW Idle 352
    DAWSON William Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 352
    DAWSON John Son - 10 Scholar & Worsted Spinner Idle 352
    DAWSON Thomas Son - 7 - Idle 352
48 Birk Hill HODGSON Benjamin Head M 41 Clothier Idle 352
    HODGSON Tabitha Wife M 41 - Idle 352
    HODGSON William Son S 16 Woolen Weaver Idle 352
    HODGSON Martha Dau S 14 Woolen Carder Filler Idle 352
    HODGSON Joseph Son S 11 Woolen Spinner Idle 352
    HODGSON Harriet Dau - 10 Nurse Idle 352
    HODGSON John Son - 8 Scholar Idle 352
    HODGSON James Son - 2 - Idle 352
    HODGSON Hannah Dau - 7m - Idle 352
49 Birk Hill KEIGHLEY William Head M 32 Clothier(maker) Idle 353
    KEIGHLEY Elizabeth Wife M 31 Clothier(maker) Idle 353
    KEIGHLEY Emma Dau - 10 Nurse Idle 353
    KEIGHLEY William H Son - 7 Scholar Idle 353
    KEIGHLEY John Son - 4 Scholar Idle 353
    KEIGHLEY James Son - 2 - Idle 353
50 Birk Hill RILEY John Head M 39 Twine Maker Idle 353
    RILEY Nancy Wife M 45 - Idle 353
    RILEY Emma Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 353
    RILEY Mary Ann Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 353
    RILEY William Son S 11 Twine Maker Asst Idle 353
    RILEY Edwin Son - 9 - Idle 353
    RILEY Martha Dau - 6 - Idle 353
51 Birk Hill DENBY Joshua Head M 46 Licensed Grocer & Tea Dealer Shipley 353
    DENBY Easter Wife M 42 - Idle 353
    DENBY Hannah Dau S 19 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 353
    DENBY David Son S 16 Clothier Idle 353
    DENBY Elizabeth Dau S 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 353
    DENBY John Son S 12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle 353
    DENBY James Son - 10 Errand Boy Idle 353
    DENBY Joshua Son - 8 Scholar Idle 353
    DENBY Sarah Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 353
52 Birk Hill GOLDSBROUGH James Head M 61 Clothier(maker) Idle 353
    GOLDSBROUGH Elizabeth Wife M 59 - Idle 353
    FARRER Mary Dau W 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 353
    GOLDSBROUGH Thomas Son S 24 Journeyman Clothier Idle 353
    FARRER Matilda Gdau - 4 Scholar Idle 353
53 Birk Hill HORNBY Richard Head M 75 Proprietor of Houses Harewood 353
    HORNBY Elizabeth Wife M 75 - Kirby Mallard 353
54 Birk Hill HARTLEY James Head M 45 Clothier Maker Idle 354
    HARTLEY Elizabeth Wife M 46 - Idle 354
    HARTLEY Nanny Dau S 21 Worsted PLW Idle 354
    HARTLEY Martha Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 354
    HARTLEY Mary Dau S 14 Worsted PLW Idle 354
    HARTLEY Margerison Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 354
55 Birk Hill MITCHELL Martha Head W 60 Clothier Maker Idle 354
    MITCHELL Mary Dau S 28 Clothier Maker Idle 354
    MITCHELL Raistrick Son S 22 Clothier Idle 354
    MITCHELL Susan Dau S 18 Woolen Carder Filler Idle 354
56 Birk Hill SLINGSBY James Head M 45 Woolen Machine Filler Shipley 354
    SLINGSBY Ruth Wife M 52 - Baildon 354
    GATES James b in l M 45 Wool Comber Baildon 354
57 Birk Hill SKIRROW Martha Head W 73 Pauper [Formerly Clothier] - 354
58 Birk Hill RAISTRICK John Head M 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 354
    RAISTRICK Sarah Wife M 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 354
    RAISTRICK Edmond Son S 1 - Idle 354
59 Birk Hill PADGET William Head M 23 Journeyman Clothier Bradford 354
    PADGET Jane Wife M 24 - Bradford 354
    PADGET John J Son - 10m - Bradford 354
60 Birk Hill BRAYSHAW Mitchell Head M 40 Woolen Sizing Boiler Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Mary Wife M 40 - Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Charlotte Dau S 17 - Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Alfred Son S 11 - Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Mary C Dau S 9 Scholar Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Phoebe Dau - 3 - Idle 354
    BRAYSHAW Joseph Son - 2 - Idle 354
61 Birk Hill PATCHET Benjamin Head M 64 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 354
    PATCHET Sarah Wife M 62 - Idle 354
    PATCHET James Son S 22 Journeyman Clothier Idle 354
    PATCHET Rebecca Dau S 18 Worsted PLW Idle 354
    PATCHET Sarah Ann Gdau - 5 - Idle 354
62 Birk Hill ALRED William Head M 36 Master Clothier Idle 354
    ALRED Martha Wife M 33 - Idle 354
    ALRED Alfred Son S 13 Clothier Idle 354
    ALRED Mary Ann Dau S 11 - Idle 354
    ALRED Jesper Son - 8 Scholar Idle 354
    ALRED Martha A Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 354
    ALRED William Son - 4 - Idle 354
    ALRED John Son - 1 - Idle 354
63 Birk Hill BERRY William Head M 38 Clothier Idle 355
    BERRY Hannah Wife M 35 - Idle 355
    BERRY Frederick Son S 14 Woolen Spinner Idle 355
    BERRY Elizabeth Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 355
    BERRY Emma Dau - 4 - Idle 355
64 Birk Hill RILEY Joshua Head M 40 Journeyman Clothier Idle 355
    RILEY Sarah Wife M 37 Woolen Scribbler Filler Idle 355
    RILEY Ann Dau S 13 Woolen Scribbler Filler Idle 355
    RILEY Jane Dau - 10 - Idle 355
    RILEY Mary Dau - 6 - Idle 355
65 Birk Hill MITCHELL John Head M 42 Clothier Maker Idle 355
    MITCHELL Rebecca Wife M 46 - Idle 355
    MITCHELL Joseph Son S 17 Journeyman Clothier Idle 355
    MITCHELL William Son S 14 Journeyman Clothier Idle 355
    MITCHELL Hannah Dau - 11 - Idle 355
    MITCHELL Olliver Son - 6 Scholar Idle 355
66 Birk Hill PADGETT Thomas Head M 23 Boat Driver Idle 355
    PADGETT Sarah Wife M 25 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 355
    PADGETT Isabella Dau - 6m - Idle 355
67 Birk Hill BERRY Joseph Head M 48 Journeyman Clothier Idle 355
    BERRY Esther Wife M 50 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 355
    BERRY Mary Dau S 9 - Idle 355
68 Birk Hill DENISON Robert Head S 32 Woolen Cloth Weaver Woolrich in Plumstead 355
    DENISON Abdzley Sis S 23 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 355
    DENISON William Gson - 5m - Idle 355
    DENISON Maria Sister S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 355
69 Birk Hill HORN Samuel Head M 44 Clothier Heaton 355
    HORN Mary Wife M 48 - Armley 355
    HORN Charles Son S 21 Clothier Idle 355
    HORN Rebecca Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 355
    HORN William Son S 8 Scholar Idle 355
    HAYDOCK Frances Step dau S 19 Worsted PLW Guiseley 355
    HAYDOCK Thomas Gstep son - 2m - Guiseley 355
70 Birk Hill DENISON Thomas Head M 58 Clothier Maker Idle 356
    DENISON Mary Wife M 40 Clothier Maker Idle 356
    DENISON John Son S 1 - Idle 356
    DENISON Halbert Son - 3m - Idle 356
    DENISON Mary Ann Dau S 28 Clothier Idle 356
    DENISON Elizabeth Dau S 6 - Idle 356
    DENISON Joseph Gson S 2m - Idle 356
    KEIGHLEY Dawson Step Son S 12 Clothier Idle 356
    KEIGHLEY James Step Son - 10 Clothier Idle 356
    KEIGHLEY Frances Lodg - 7 - Idle 356
71 Birk Hill WATKINSON Thomas Head M 32 Ag Lab Idle 356
    WATKINSON Ann Wife M 30 - Guiseley 356
    WATKINSON Thompson Son S 4 - Yeadon 356
72 Thackley THORNTON William Head M 45 Clothier Idle 356
    THORNTON Dorothy Wife M 51 - Idle 356
    THORNTON Mary Dau S 27 Cloth Weaver Idle 356
    THORNTON Sarah Dau S 25 Cloth Weaver Idle 356
    THORNTON Betty Dau S 23 Yorks. Idle 356
    THORNTON Ann Dau S 19 Cloth Weaver Idle 356
    THORNTON Hannah Dau S 16 Yorks. Idle 356
    THORNTON Ruth Dau S 14 Cloth Weaver Idle 356
    THORNTON Martha Dau - 12 Yorks. Idle 356
    THORNTON Benjamin Son - 7 Yorks. Idle 356
73 Cross Roads HORN William Head W 47 Woolen Mill Carrier Heaton 356
    HORN Frances Dau S 19 ? Idle 356
    HORN Mary Dau S 15 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 356
    HORN Olive Dau S 12 Woolen Piecner Idle 356
    HORN Thomas Son - 9 Scholar Idle 356
    HORN Edward Son - 7 Scholar Idle 356
74 Cross Roads WATERHOUSE John Head M 66 Woolen Cloth Maker Idle 356
    WATERHOUSE Edward Son S 24 Woolen Cloth Maker Idle 356
    WATERHOUSE Charlotte Dau S 22 Worsted PLW Idle 356
75 Cross Roads JOWETT Ann Head M 44 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    JOWETT Mary Ann Dau S 24 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    JOWETT Raistrick Son S 22 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    JOWETT John Son S 20 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    JOWETT William Son S 18 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    JOWETT Sarah Dau S 16 Woolen PLW Idle 357
    JOWETT Alfred Son S 13 Clothier Idle 357
    JOWETT Amos Son S 11 Woolen Piecner Idle 357
    JOWETT Melissa Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 357
76 Cross Roads HUDSON Thomas Head M 24 Joiner LAN Arkshead 357
    HUDSON Mary Wife M 22 - Idle 357
77 Cross Roads STANSFIELD William Head M 34 Clothier Idle 357
    STANSFIELD Harriott Wife M 29 Clothier Idle 357
    STANSFIELD Ann Dau - 1 - Idle 357
    STANSFIELD Eliza Dau - N.K. - Idle 357
78 Cross Roads RYCROFT John Head W 64 Clothier Maker Idle 357
    RYCROFT Selina Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Idle 357
79 Cross Roads NAYLOR William Head M 43 Stone Mason Idle 357
    NAYLOR Martha Wife M 44 School Mistress Idle 357
    NAYLOR Seth Son S 18 Cordwainer Idle 357
    NAYLOR Sarah Ann Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 357
    NAYLOR Eliza Dau - 11m - Idle 357
80 Cross Roads CRAVEN Jonas Head M 39 Woolen Slubber Kirkburton 357
    CRAVEN Martha Wife M 36 - Bramley 357
    CRAVEN Lavinia Dau - 10 Woolen Piecner Bramley 357
    CRAVEN Angelina Dau - 3 Scholar Bramley 357
81 Cross Roads KEIGHLEY John Head M 36 Journeyman Clothier Idle 357
    KEIGHLEY Margaret Wife M 33 - Idle 357
    KEIGHLEY Mary Dau - 10 - Idle 357
    KEIGHLEY Sarah Ann Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 357
82 Cross Roads LEE John Head M 49 Master Cordwainer Idle 357
    LEE Susahnah Wife M 41 - Heaton 357
    LEE David Son S 16 Cordwainer Asst Idle 357
    LEE John Son - 7 Scholar Idle 357
    THORNTON Benjamin Serv S 24 Journeyman Cordwainer Idle 357
83 Cross Roads BERRY William Head M 50 Master Clothier Idle 358
    BERRY Sarah Wife M 47 - Idle 358
    BERRY Edwin Son S 19 Mfgr's Son Idle 358
84 Cross Roads WATERHOUSE John Head M 38 Master Clothier Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Wife M 35 - Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Charles Son S 15 Mfgr's Son Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Mary Ann Dau S 12 - Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Eliza Dau S 10 - Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Henrietta Dau S 9 - Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE Sarah Jane Dau - 7 - Idle 358
    WATERHOUSE John Frederick Son - 4 - Bramhope 358
    WATERHOUSE William H Son - 1m - Idle 358
    JOWETT Maud Lodg - 12 Clothier Idle 358
85 Cross Roads BERRY Elkanah Head W 71 Clothier Idle 358
    BERRY John Son M 31 Master Clothier Idle 358
    BERRY Ann d in l M 30 - Idle 358
86 Cross Roads RUSHFORTH George Head M 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford 358
    RUSHFORTH Mary Wife M 22 Woolen Cloth Burler Idle 358
87 Cross Roads MITCHELL John Head M 65 Clothier Idle 358
    MITCHELL Grace Wife M 56 Dressmaker Idle 358
88 Cross Roads HARDAKER Rachel Head W 73 Schoomistress Darley 358
89 Cross Roads STANSFIELD James Head M 41 Master Clothier Darley 358
    STANSFIELD Betty Wife M 43 - Darley 358
    STANSFIELD Rachel Dau S 13   Horsforth 358
    STANSFIELD Mary Dau S 11 Scholar Idle 358
    STANSFIELD Glover Son - 7 Scholar Idle 358
    STANSFIELD Edmund Son - 5 Scholar Idle 358
    STANSFIELD William E Son - 3 - Idle 358
    STANSFIELD Raistrick Son - 9 - Idle 358
    BROWN William App S 17 Clothier's Appr Idle 358
    SUTHILL William App S 15 Clothier's Appr Idle 358
90 Cross Roads HODGSON Jonas Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Fuller Keighley 358
    HODGSON Mary Wife M 26 - Idle 358
    HODGSON Ann E Dau - 1 - Idle 358
91 Thackley KEIGHLEY James Head M 34 Clothier Idle 358
    KEIGHLEY Grace Wife M 32 Clothier Idle 358
    KEIGHLEY H Glover Son S 10 Scholar Idle 358
    KEIGHLEY Alfred Son S 6 Scholar Idle 358
92 Thackley UPTON Elizabeth Head W 67 - Idle 359
    UPTON Elizabeth Dau S 33 Grocer Idle 359
    UPTON George S Gson - 5 Scholar Idle 359
    RAISTRICK William Lodg S 18 Journeyman Clothier Idle 359
93 Thackley KENDALL John Head M 64 Woolen Slubber Idle 359
    KENDALL Esther Wife M 62 - Idle 359
    KENDALL Henry Son S 32 Woolen Slubber Shipley 359
    DAVISON Joseph Gson S 19 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 359
    DAVISON Selina Gdau - 12 Woolen Piecner Shipley 359
94 Thackley WATMOUGH John Head M 36 Master Joiner Hawksworth 359
    WATMOUGH Margaret Wife M 35 - Idle 359
    WATMOUGH William Son S 15 Joiner Idle 359
    WATMOUGH Sarah Dau S 12 Scholar Idle 359
    WATMOUGH Mary Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 359
95 Thackley ATKINSON John Head M 43 Cordwainer Stanningley 359
    ATKINSON Maria Wife M 41 - Addingham 359
    ATKINSON Mary Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 359
    ATKINSON Thomas Son S 15 Cordwainer Idle 359
    ATKINSON Joseph Son - 10 Scholar Idle 359
    ATKINSON Ann Dau - 6 - Idle 359
    ATKINSON Jane Dau - 4 - Idle 359
    ATKINSON Young Son - 2 - Idle 359
    ATKINSON Fred Son - 2m - Idle 359
96 Crag Hill BOOTH John Head M 38 Cloth Maker Idle 359
    BOOTH Nanny Wife M 35 - Idle 359
    BOOTH Mary Dau S 10 - Idle 359
    BOOTH Joshua Son - 9 - Idle 359
    BOOTH William Son - 7 - Idle 359
    BOOTH Sarah Dau - 2 - Idle 359
97 Crag Hill LONGBOTTOM Abraham Head M 43 Journeyman Clothier Eccleshill 359
    LONGBOTTOM Ann Wife M 39 Charwoman IOM 359
98 Crag Hill SUTHILL James Head M 39 Clothier Idle 359
    SUTHILL Jane Wife M 38 Clothier Idle 359
    SUTHILL Thomas Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 359
    SUTHILL Ann Dau S 17 Worsted PLW Idle 359
    SUTHILL Maria Dau S 15 Woolen Carder Filler Idle 359
    SUTHILL Mary Dau S 13 Woolen Piecner Idle 359
    SUTHILL John Son - 10 Scholar Idle 359
    SUTHILL Ezra Son - 8 Scholar Idle 359
    SUTHILL William Son - 4 - Idle 359
    SUTHILL Emma Dau - 2 - Idle 360
99 Crag Hill BRAYSHAW Benjamin Head M 36 Clothier Maker Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Hannah Wife M 35 - Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW John H Son S 16 Clothier Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Isaac Son S 14 Clothier Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Abraham Son S 12 Clothier Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Ellis Son S 10 Woolen Piecner Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Edwin Son - 9 Woolen Piecner Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Thomas Son - 6 - Idle 360
    BRAYSHAW Mary Ann Dau - 3 - Idle 360
100 Crag Hill RIGG Hannah Head S 61 Charwoman Idle 360
    RIGG Joseph Son S 40 Journeyman Clothier Idle 360
101 Crag Hill MITCHELL Francis Head M 27 Clothier Idle 360
    MITCHELL Susannah Wife M 28 - Idle 360
    MITCHELL Martha Dau S 8 Scholar Idle 360
    MITCHELL Edmund Son - 5 - Idle 360
    MITCHELL Mary Dau - 3 - Idle 360
    MITCHELL Ann Dau - 6m - Idle 360
102 Crag Hill SKIRROW Joseph Head M 40 Journeyman Clothier Idle 360
    SKIRROW Hannah Wife M 43 - Idle 360
    SKIRROW William Son S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
    SKIRROW Hannah Dau S 14 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
103 Crag Hill WHITFIELD Joshua Head M 46 Clothier Maker Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Hannah Wife M 44 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Ephraim Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Maria Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Ann Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Joseph Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Phoebe Dau S 12 Servant Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Tabitha Dau - 9 Servant Idle 360
    WHITFIELD Sarah J Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 360
104 Crag Hill NICHOLS John Head S 46 Clothier Idle 360
    NICHOLS John Fath W 81 Pauper [Formerly Clothier] Idle 360
    NICHOLS Mary Niece S 21 Clothier Shipley 360
    NICHOLS Joseph bro M 40 Stone Mason Idle 360
    NICHOLS Sarah s in l M 45 Housekeeper Idle 360
    NICHOLS Mary Ann Niece S 3 - Idle 360
    FIRTH Mary Lodg S 27 Clothier Idle 361
    FIRTH Joseph Lodg - 8m - Idle 361
105 Crag Hill WATERHOUSE Francis Head M 29 Clothier Maker Idle 361
    WATERHOUSE Martha Wife M 27 - Idle 361
    WATERHOUSE Alfred Son S 6 Scholar Idle 361
    WATERHOUSE Raistrick Son - 2 - Idle 361
106 Crag Hill RAISTRICK Amos Head M 36 Woolen Mfgr Idle 361
    RAISTRICK Ann Wife M 27 - Idle 361
    RAISTRICK Oliver Son - 8 - Idle 361
    RAISTRICK George H Son - 3 - Idle 361
107 Crag Hill MITCHELL Benjamin Head M 33 Clothier Idle 361
    MITCHELL Mary Wife M 30 - Idle 361
    MITCHELL John Son - 9 Scholar Idle 361
108 Crag Hill SLINGSBY David Head W 86 Pauper [Formerly Clothier] Idle 361
    MORREY George s in l M 36 Ag Lab SAL Whore 361
    MORREY Jane Dau - 37 Clothier Baildon 361
    MORREY George Gson M 5m - Idle 361
109 Crag Hill RAISTRICK John Head M 65 Master Clothier Idle 361
    RAISTRICK Martha Wife M 63 - Idle 361
    RAISTRICK Josiah Gson - 4 Scholar Idle 361
110 Crag Hill SCOTT Thomas Head M 32 Woolen Clothier Idle 361
    SCOTT Elizabeth Wife M 30 - Idle 361
    SCOTT Amos Son - 5 Scholar Idle 361
    SCOTT Emma Dau - 2 - Idle 361
    SCOTT Louisa Dau - 2m - Idle 361
111 Crag Hill SCOTT Thomas Head M 73 Proprietor of Land & Houses Idle 361
    SCOTT Mary Wife M 71 - Idle 361
    SCOTT Mary A Gdau S 25 House Servant Idle 361
112 Crag Hill MITCHELL Thomas Head M 35 Clothier Maker Idle 361
    MITCHELL Martha Wife M 34 - Idle 361
    MITCHELL Hannah Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 361
    MITCHELL Elizabeth Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 361
    MITCHELL Martha A Dau - 3m   Idle 361
113 Crag Hill NICHOLSON Thomas Head M 43 Clothier Idle 361
    NICHOLSON Harriet Wife M 43 - Eccleshill 361
114 Crag Hill GOLDSBROUGH Joshua Head M 33 Clothier Idle 361
    GOLDSBROUGH Eliza Wife M 23 - Idle 361
    GOLDSBROUGH Alfred Son - 3 - Idle 361
    GOLDSBROUGH Edwin Son - 6m - Idle 361
115 Crag Hill GOLDSBROUGH Joshua Head M 21 Clothier Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Mary Wife M 19 - Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Mary Sister S 15 Clothier Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Jabez bro S 12 Clothier Idle 362
116 Crag Hill STANSFIELD John Head M 22 Clothier Maker Idle 362
    STANSFIELD Mary Wife M 32 - Shipley 362
    STANSFIELD Emma Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 362
    STANSFIELD Oliver Son - 8 Scholar Idle 362
    STANSFIELD Matthew Son - 4 Scholar Idle 362
    STANSFIELD Mary A Dau - 2 Scholar Idle 362
117 Crag Hill WARD Joseph Head W 57 Clothier Maker Idle 362
    WARD Susanna Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 362
    RYCROFT James App S 19 Clothier Idle 362
    RUSSELL Oliver App S 17 Clothier Idle 362
118 Top of Birk Hill ILLINGWORTH Nancy Head W 75 Pauper [Formerly Clothier] Idle 362
    ILLINGWORTH Mary Dau S 51 Woolen Spinner Idle 362
    ILLINGWORTH Benjamin Son M 27 Clothier Idle 362
119 Thackley RAISTRICK Samuel Head M 30 Master Clothier Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Sarah Wife M 27 - Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Frederick Son - 9 Scholar Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Charles Son - 1 - Idle 362
120 Thackley RAISTRICK James Head M 37 Clothier Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Ann Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Edwin Son S 16 Woolen Weaver Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Henrietta Dau - 11 Scholar Idle 362
    RAISTRICK Emma Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 362
    RAISTRICK John Son - 3 - Idle 362
121 Thackley GOLDSBROUGH William Head M 32 Woolen Weaver Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Martha Wife M 29 Woolen Burler Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Samuel Son S 10 - Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Emma Dau - 7 - Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Mary Ann Dau - 5 - Idle 362
    GOLDSBROUGH Hudson Son - 1 - Idle 362
122 Thackley HOLLINGS Michael Head M 35 Clothier Maker Rawdon 362
    HOLLINGS Mary Wife M 37 - Eccleshill 362
    LOBLEY Mary m in l W 72 Formerly Clothier Eccleshill 362
123 Thackley SIMPSON John Head M 27 Clothier Idle 363
    SIMPSON Eliza Wife M 24 Clothier Idle 363
    SIMPSON Joseph Son - 3 - Idle 363
    SIMPSON William - - 11m - Idle 363
124 Thackley SKIRROW John Head M 37 Journeyman Clothier Idle 363
    SKIRROW Hannah Wife M 39 - Idle 363
    SKIRROW Ruth Dau S 15 Worsted PLW Idle 363
    SKIRROW Hannah Dau - 10 - Idle 363
    SKIRROW Sabina Dau - 3 - Idle 363
125 Thackley GRIMSHAW John Head M 54 Master Clothier Idle 363
    GRIMSHAW Mary Wife M 53 - Otley 363
    GRIMSHAW William Son S 21 - Idle 363
    SKIRROW Mary A Serv S 19 Woolen Warper Idle 363
    RHODES Sarah Ann Serv S 10 Woolen Burler Idle 363
126 Thackley KENDAL George Head M 34 Woolen Slubber Shipley 363
    KENDAL Elizabeth Wife M 26 Woolen Burler Idle 363
    KENDAL David Son - 2 - Idle 363
    KENDAL John Son - 1m - Idle 363
127 Thackley SKIRROW George Head M 32 Woolen Spinner Idle 363
    SKIRROW Maria Wife M 29 - Leeds 363
    SKIRROW Thomas Son - 7 - Idle 363
    SKIRROW Rachel Dau - 1   Idle 363
128 Thackley KEIGHLEY John Head M 64 Journeyman Clothier Idle 363
    KEIGHLEY Sarah Wife M 64 - Idle 363
    KEIGHLEY Maria Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Idle 363
    KEIGHLEY Mary Visit - 4 Scholar Idle 363
129 Thackley RHODES Joseph Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Idle 363
    RHODES Dinah Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver Idle 363
    RHODES Elizabeth Dau S 13 Woollen Idle 363
    RHODES Mary Ann Dau - 7 - Idle 363
    RHODES Wlliam Son - 5 - Idle 363
    RHODES Richard Son - 2 - Idle 363
130 Thackley FARRER Matthew Head M 38 Clothier Pudsey 363
    FARRER Judith Wife M 35 - Idle 363
131 Thackley GRIMSHAW Joseph Head M 38 Master Clothier Idle 364
    GRIMSHAW Sarah Wife M 34 - North Bierley 364
    ILLINGWORTH Hannah S? Dau S 13 Woolen Weaver North Bierley 364
    GRIMSHAW Abraham Son - 6 Scholar Idle 364
    GRIMSHAW Eliza Dau - 3 Scholar Idle 364
    GRIMSHAW Emma Dau - 11m - Idle 364
132 Thackley HUTTON Thomas Head M 58 Master Clothier Idle 364
    HUTTON Hannah Wife M 48 - Idle 364
    HUTTON Ann Dau S 16 - Idle 364
    HUTTON Sarah Dau S 15 Scholar Idle 364
    HUTTON John Son - 13 Woolen Weaver Idle 364
    HUTTON Joseph Son - 10 Scholar Idle 364
    HUTTON Hannah Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 364
    HUTTON Jane Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 364
    WATKINSON Jonathon Serv S 24 General Servant Idle 364
133 Thackley WOOD Warin Head S 39 Joiner Idle 364
    WOOD Ann Sister S 41 Housekeeper Idle 364
134 Thackley PROCTOR Jonas Head M 21 Collier Idle 364
    PROCTOR Susan Wife M 17 - Idle 364
135 Burnwells GLOVER Samuel Head M 44 Clothier Maker Idle 364
    GLOVER Ann Wife M 40 Clothier Idle 364
    PRESTON Maria M Dau M 16 Clothier Idle 364
    GLOVER William Son S 15 Clothier Idle 364
    GLOVER Martha Dau S 12   Idle 364
    GLOVER John Son S 9   Idle 364
    GLOVER Ellen Sister S 51 - Idle 364
    GLOVER George bro S 39 Tailor Idle 364
    PRESTON Alfred s in l M 21 Clothier Idle 364
    GLOVER Betty Visit S 21 Wool Comber Idle 364
    YEADON Martha Visit - 10 Woolen Piecner Idle 364
    YEADON Zillah Visit - 4 Boatman's Dau Idle 364
    BRAYSHAW James Visit S 18 Journeyman Clothier Bramley 364
    HORN Olive Visit S 9 - Idle 364
    RHODES Thomas Visit S 25 Journeyman Clothier LAN Preston 364
    PADGET James Visit W 31 Journeyman Clothier Idle 364
136 Burnwells STANSFIELD Thomas Head M 36 Clothier Maker Idle 364
    STANSFIELD Hannah Wife M 27 - Idle 364
    STANSFIELD Elizabeth Dau - 5 - Idle 364
    STANSFIELD Joe Son - 11m - Idle 364
137 Burnwells BAXTER William Head M 60 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    BAXTER Sarah Dau M 59 - Idle 365
    BAXTER Samuel Son S 27 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    BAXTER Edwin Son S 25 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    BAXTER Judith Dau S 21 Dressmaker Idle 365
    BAXTER Jesper Son S 19 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    BAXTER Sarah Ann Dau S 17 Farmer's Dau Idle 365
    BAXTER Raistrick Son S 14 Farmer's Dau & Clothier Idle 365
138 Burnwells GLOVER William Head M 73 Formerly Clothier Idle 365
    GLOVER Ann Wife M 67 - Gildersome 365
    GLOVER Joshua Son S 40 Ag Lab Idle 365
139 Burnwells ALRED James Head M 78 Master Clothier Idle 365
    ALRED Martha Wife M 77 - Batley 365
    ALRED Benjamin Son W 39 Clothier Idle 365
    ALRED Ann Gdau S 19 Clothier Idle 365
    ALRED Samuel Gson S 17 Clothier Idle 365
    ALRED Elizabeth Gdau S 16 Clothier Idle 365
    ALRED Mary Gdau S 13 Errand Girl Idle 365
    ALRED Kendall Gson S 11 Scholar Idle 365
140 Burnwells SUGDEN John Head W 75 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    SUGDEN John Jr. Son M 39 Farmer & Clothier Idle 365
    SUGDEN Sarah Wife M 35 - Idle 365
    SUGDEN Joseph Gson S 14 Clothier Idle 365
    SUGDEN William Gson S 9 Scholar Idle 365
    SUGDEN Frances Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 365
    ALRED James Lodg S 39 Clothier Idle 365
141 Burnwells DAWSON Joseph Head M 69 Coal Leader Idle 365
    DAWSON Grace Wife M 77 - Baildon 365
142 New Road Side BROWN Thomas Head M 51 Farmer & Proprietor of Houses Idle 365
    BROWN Elizabeth Wife M 51 Farmers Eccleshill 365
    BROWN Ellen Dau S 27 Wool Comber Idle 365
    BROWN Hannah Dau S 22 Dressmaker Idle 365
143 Burnwells HORNBY Jonathan Head M 49 Gardener Idle 365
    HORNBY Elizabeth Wife M 51 - Idle 365
    HORNBY John Son S 19 Gardener Idle 365
    HORNBY Richard Son S 17 Gardener Idle 365
    HORNBY Rachel Dau S 10 - Idle 365
144 Burnwells KENDALL John Head M 30 Boatsman Shipley 366
    KENDALL Betty Wife M 31 - Shipley 366
    KENDALL Edwin Son S 18 Boatman's Asst Idle 366
    KENDALL Mary Dau S 14 - Idle 366
    KENDALL Eliza Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 366
    KENDALL Ellen Dau - 4 - Idle 366
145 Burnwells PROCKTOR Thomas Head M 39 Clothier Rawdon 366
    PROCKTOR Hannah Wife M 41 - Headingly 366
    PROCKTOR Emma Dau S 18 Worsted PLW Rawdon 366
    PROCKTOR Jane Dau S 16 Worsted PLW Rawdon 366
    PROCKTOR John Son S 14 Clothier Rawdon 366
    PROCKTOR Priscilla Dau S 12 Woolen Piecner Rawdon 366
    PROCKTOR Elizabeth Dau - 10 Woolen Piecner Yeadon 366
    PROCKTOR Joseph Son - 6 Scholar Yeadon 366
    PROCKTOR Isabella Dau - 3 - Yeadon 366
146 Burnwells RAISTRICK Thomas Head M 63 Clothier Idle 366
    RAISTRICK Ann Wife M 63 - Idle 366
    RAISTRICK John Son S 30 Woolcomber Idle 366
    RAISTRICK James Son S 25 Woolcomber Idle 366
147 Burnwells MANN George Head M 28 Quarryman Idle 366
    MANN Grace Wife M 25 Wool Comber Idle 366
    MANN Hannah Dau S 1 - Idle 366
148 Burnwells HOOK Joseph Head M 32 Quarryman GLS Ricklechurch 366
    HOOK Nancy Wife M 27 - Idle 366
    HOOK William Son - 4m - Idle 366
149 Burnwells MANN James Head M 48 Wool Comber Idle 366
    MANN Elizabeth Wife M 48 - Idle 366
    MANN Rebecca Dau S 25 - Idle 366
    MANN William Son S 22 Woolen Weaver Idle 366
    MANN Benjamin Son S 20 Worsted PLW Idle 366
    MANN Joseph Son S 18 Wool Comber Idle 366
    MANN Reuben Son S 14 Wool Comber Idle 366
    MANN Simeon Son S 13 Wool Comber Idle 366
    MANN Seth Son S 11 Errand Boy Idle 366
    MANN Oliver Son - 9 Woolen Mill Worker Idle 366
    MANN James Son - 6m - Idle 366
    MANN Jasper Gson - 4 - Idle 366
150 Burnwells RAISTRICK Smith Head M 32 Wool Comber Idle 366
    RAISTRICK Maria Wife M 30 Wool Comber Idle 366
    RAISTRICK Sarah Dau S 12 Woolen Mill Hand Idle 367
    RAISTRICK Thomas Son S 10 Woolen Mill Hand Idle 367
    RAISTRICK Judith Dau - 4 - Idle 367
    RAISTRICK Oliver Son - 2 - Idle 367
    RAISTRICK Matthew H Son - 2m - Idle 367
151 Burnwells WATMOUGH Joseph Head W 62 Woolen Slubber Idle 367
    WATMOUGH Mercy Dau S 19 - Idle 367
    WATMOUGH Enoch Son S 17 Journeyman Clothier Idle 367
152 Top of Scaly Lane BRADLEY Joshua Head M 22 Cordwainer Eccleshill 367
    BRADLEY Susanna Wife M 22 Worsted PLW Idle 367
153 Thackley LENEY John S Head M 62 Farmer Idle 367
    LENEY Elizabeth Wife M 62 Yorks. Baildon 367
    HARDAKER John Neph M 32 Ag Lab Bramley 367
    HARDAKER Mary A Niece M 33 Servant Idle 367
154 Thackley DAWSON George Head M 38 Woolen Slubber Idle 367
    DAWSON Frances Wife M 33 - Idle 367
    DAWSON Sarah Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 367
    DAWSON William Son S 10 Scholar Idle 367
155 Thackley ELLISON Joseph Head M 44 Joiner Idle 367
    ELLISON Grace Wife M 47 - Idle 367
    ELLISON Job Son S 18 Joiner Idle 367
    ELLISON William Son S 16 Clothier Idle 367
    ELLISON Joshua Son S 14 Clothier Idle 367
    ELLISON Ann Dau - 11 Servant Idle 367
    ELLISON Martha Dau - 9 Servant Idle 367
156 Thackley SENIOR John Head M 35 Clothier Idle 367
    SENIOR Hannah Wife M 33 - Idle 367
157 Thackley MURGATROYD Hannah Head W 62 Clothier Maker Idle 367
    MURGATROYD John Son S 30 Clothier Maker Idle 367
158 Thackley BAXTER Joshua Head M 26 Wool Comber Idle 367
    BAXTER Hannah Wife M 24 - Idle 367
    BAXTER Thomas Son S 1 - Idle 367
    BAXTER Ephraim Son - 10 Errand Boy Idle 367
159 Thackley WILKINSON James Head M 58 Woolen Slubber Idle 367
    WILKINSON Mary Wife M 57 - Idle 367
    WILKINSON William Son S 21 Woolen Slubber Idle 367
    WILKINSON Mary Dau S 17 Woolen Carder Idle 367
    WILKINSON Sarah Dau S 26 Worsted PLW Idle 367
160 Thackley MUNLT? Thomas Head M 26 Stone Getter Idle 368
    MUNLT? Mary Wife M 28 - Idle 368
    MUNLT? Ann Dau - 5 - Idle 368
161 Thackley BRAYSHAW Samuel Head W 40 Clothier Maker Idle 368
    BRAYSHAW Mary A Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 368
    BRAYSHAW William Son S 24 Woolen Spinner Idle 368
    BRAYSHAW Lucy A Dau S 16 Woolen Spinner Idle 368
    BRAYSHAW Emma Dau S 12 Scholar Idle 368
162 Thackley LEE William Head M 41 Woolen Cloth Maker Idle 368
    LEE Ann Wife M 42 - Idle 368
    LEE Thomas Son S 19 Clothier Idle 368
    LEE Sarah Dau S 14 Woolen Spinner Idle 368
    LEE Job Son - 10 Errand Boy Idle 368
    LEE Ezra Son - 7 Scholar Idle 368
    LEE Emma Dau - 5 - Idle 368
    LEE Joseph Son - 1m - Idle 368
163 Thackley PADGET William Head M 31 Wool Scourer Idle 368
    PADGET Mary Wife M 27 - Idle 368
    PADGET Abraham Son S 1 - Idle 368
    SUGDEN David Neph S 9 Errand Boy Idle 368
164 Brackendale RAISTRICK George Head M 27 Clothier Idle 368
    RAISTRICK Isabella Wife M 27 - Idle 368
    RAISTRICK Martha Dau - 2 - Idle 368
    RAISTRICK Emma Dau - 10m - Idle 368
    RAISTRICK Esther Niece - 8 Servant Idle 368
165 Brackendale WHITFIELD John Head M 25 Woolen Carder Idle 368
    WHITFIELD Martha Wife M 23 - Idle 368
    WHITFIELD Israel Son S 1 - Idle 368
166 Brackendale DAWSON William Head M 40? Woolen Carder Shipley 368
    DAWSON Mercy Wife M 40 - Shipley 368
    DAWSON Elizabeth Dau S 15 Worsted PLW Shipley 368
    DAWSON Mary A Dau S 14 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 368
    DAWSON Ellen Dau S 12 Woolen Machine Piecner Idle 368
    DAWSON Joseph Son - 9 Scholar Idle 368
    DAWSON Henry Son - 5 Scholar Idle 368
167 Thackley ILLINGSWORTH William Head M 67 Woolen Carder Idle 368
    ILLINGSWORTH Hannah Wife M 67 - Idle 368
    ILLINGSWORTH Mary Dau S 30 Woolen Weaver Idle 368
    ILLINGSWORTH Sarah Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Idle 368
168 Thackley DAWSON John Head W 46 Stone QuarryMan Idle 369
    DAWSON Joseph Son S 22 Stone QuarryMan Idle 369
    DAWSON William Son S 21 Stone QuarryMan Idle 369
    DAWSON Grace Dau S 19 Worsted PLW Idle 369
169 Thackley DAWSON Richard Head M 46 Wool Comber Southowram 369
    DAWSON Hannah Wife M 43 - Idle 369
    DAWSON Joseph Son S 14 Worsted Mill Jobber Baildon 369
170 Thackley WOOD Samuel Head M 34 Worsted Engine Tenter Baildon 369
    WOOD Mary Wife M 44 - Idle 369
    WOOD Rebecca Dau - 5 - Idle 369
    WOOD Joseph Son - 3 - Idle 369
    WOOD Elizabeth A Dau - 1m - Idle 369
171 Thackley SMITH George Head M 35 Ag Lab Leeds 369
    SMITH Ann Wife M 27 - Leeds 369
    SMITH Elizabeth Dau - 7 - Leeds 369
    SMITH Mary Dau - 4 - Leeds 369
    SMITH William Son - 10m - Leeds 369
172 Thackley PROCTOR Redforth Head M 25 Journeyman Clothier Rawdon 369
    PROCTOR Mary Wife M 24 Woolen Burler Idle 369
    PROCTOR John Son - 7m - Idle 369
173 Thackley KENDALL William Head M 28 Wool Comber Bradford 369
    KENDALL Mary Ann Wife M 26 Wool Comber Eccleshill 369
    KENDALL Mary Dau S 8 Scholar Manningham 369
    KENDALL Sarah Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 369
174 Thackley PLACE John Head M 34 Clothier Heckmondwike 369
    PLACE Elizabeth Wife M 34 Clothier Baildon 369
    PLACE Joseph Son - 9 Scholar Idle 369
    PLACE Hannah Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 369
    PLACE Martha Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 369
    PLACE Mary Ann Dau - 2 - Idle 369
    PLACE William Son - 1w - Idle 369
    ODDY Hannah Moth W 79 Pauper Baildon 369
175 Thackley RYCROFT Rawson Head M 28 Wool Comber Idle 369
    RYCROFT Jane Wife M 28 Wool Comber Guiseley 369
    RYCROFT Mary Dau - 2 - Idle 369
    RYCROFT John Son - 1 - Idle 369
176 Thackley WINTERBURN Joseph Head M 61 Farmer & Clothier Idle 369
    WINTERBURN Hannah Wife M 61 - Idle 369
    WINTERBURN Joseph Son S 19 Pupil Teacher Idle 369
    MANN Hannah Visit S 10 Scholar Idle 369
177 Thackley PRESTON William Head W 46 Wool Comber Yeadon 370
    PRESTON John Son S 17 Clothier * 370
    PRESTON Issac Son S 15 Scholar * 370
    PRESTON Sophia Dau S 13 Scholar * 370
    PRESTON Elija Son S 11 Scholar * 370
    PRESTON Ann Dau S 8 Scholar * 370
    HUDSON Marshall s in l M 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver * 370
    HUDSON Mary A Dau M 26 - * 370
    HUDSON Fanny Gdau - 6m - * (reg. at Idle) 370
178 Thackley RUSSELL John Head M 46 Woolcomber Eccleshill 370
    RUSSELL Margaret A Wife M 48 Woolcomber Idle 370
    RUSSELL James Son S 19 Woolcomber Idle 370
    RUSSELL Sarah A Dau S 15 Woolcomber Idle 370
    RUSSELL William Son S 13 Woolcomber Idle 370
    RUSSELL Smith Son S 9 Woolcomber Idle 370
179 Thackley TILLOTSON Jeremiah Head M 30 Woolen Slubber Idle 370
    TILLOTSON Susan Wife M 22 - Idle 370
180 Thackley BROWN William Head S 54 Farmer Idle 370
    BROWN Smith bro S 55 Proprietor of Land & Houses Idle 370
181 Thackley LAW Mary Head M 60 Proprietor of Land & Houses Idle 370
    LAW Sarah Dau S 23 Music Teacher Idle 370
    LAW Harriet Dau S 21 Professional Vocalist Idle 370
    LAW George R Son S 16 Clothier Idle 370
182 Tommy Shop PITT Thomas Head M 47 Clothier Maker Shipley 370
    PITT Ann Wife M 47 - Southowram 370
    PITT James Son S 25 Clothier Idle 370
    PITT Mary Ann Dau S 22 Clothier Idle 370
    PITT George Son S 16 Clothier Idle 370
    PITT Jonathon Son S 8 Scholar Idle 370
    PITT John Son S 5 Scholar Idle 370
    MAWSON James Step Son S 22 Clothier Idle 370
    MAWSON Mary Step dau S 19 Worsted PLW Idle 370
    MAWSON Selina Step dau S 13 Errand Girl Idle 370
183 Thackley Poor House BOOTH Matthew Head M 55 Workhouse Master North Bierley 371
    BOOTH Susanna Wife M 56 Matron North Bierley 371
    HOPKINSON John Inm. S 45 Parish Relief [Formerly Wool Comber] Manningham 371
    AMBLER Elizabeth Inm. S 42 Parish Relief [Formerly Worsted PLW] Bramley 371
    SNOWDEN Elizabeth Inm. S 54 Parish Relief [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Pudsey 371
    WALTON James Inm. W 74 Parish Relief [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Calverley with Farsley 371
    WIDDHOP Alfred Inm. - 7 Parish Relief Scholar Clayton 371
    PADGETT David Inm. W 63 Parish Relief [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Clayton 371
    CAWTHRA David Inm. S 26 Parish Relief [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Clayton 371
    ATKINSON Simeon Inm. S 65 Parish Relief [Formerly Farmer] Clayton 371
    MANN Abraham Inm. W 56 Parish Relief [Formerly Stone Mason] Clayton 371
    BARTLE Fanny T Inm. S 18 Parish Relief [Formerly House Servant] Clayton 371
    CLOUGH Susanna Inm. S 29 Parish Relief [Formerly WasherWoman] Cleckheaton 371
    CLOUGH Joseph Inm. - 8 Parish Relief Scholar Cleckheaton 371
    CLOUGH Esther Inm. - 4 Parish Relief Scholar Cleckheaton 371
    CLOUGH Mary Ann dau - 6m   Cleckheaton 371
    RAMSDEN John Inm. W 91 Parish Relief [Formerly Collier] Drighlinton 371
    UNWIN James Inm. W 60 Parish Relief Labourer Shipley 371
    ROBINSON Nancy Inm. S 54 Parish Relief [WasherWoman] Heaton 371
    HILL Rebecca Inm. S 25 Parish Relief Worsted PLW Heaton 371
    HILL Martha Inm. - 5 Parish Pauper Heaton 371
    HILL Robert Inm. - 1m Parish Pauper Heaton 371
    NORTH Henry Inm. S 67 Parish Pauper [Formerly Labourer] Idle 371
    HIRD James Inm. W 95 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Idle 371
    LIGHTFOOT Jonas Inm. S 43 Parish Pauper Formerly Woolen Spinner] Bolton 371
    RENOLDS Mary Inm. S 57 Parish Pauper [Formerly House Servant] Snape 371
    CAVE Joseph Inm. W 85 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Idle 371
    CAVE Nancy Inm. S 24 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Spinner] Idle 371
    MEAD William Inm. W 71 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Slubber] Idle 371
    HUTTON John Inm. W 75 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Cloth Weaver] Idle 371
    BOOTH Hannah Inm. S 51 Parish Pauper [Formerly WasherWoman] Idle 371
    FIELD Joseph Inm. W 66 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Cloth Weaver] Almondbury 371
    GREENOUGH Betty Inm. S 20 Parish Pauper [Formerly House Servant] North Bierley 371
    KELLETT Samuel Inm. M 49 Parish Pauper [Formerly Labourer] North Bierley 371
    PRIESTLEY David Inm. W 65 Parish Pauper [Formerly Labourer] North Bierley 371
    WILSON Nathan Inm. W 86 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Slubber] Pudsey 371
    WATERHOUSE Judith Inm. S 80 Parish Pauper [House Work] Pudsey 371
    BANKS Amelia Inm. - 11 Parish Pauper Pudsey 371
    LAMBERT Mary A Inm. - 5 - Pudsey 371
    SUGDEN George Inm. S 58 Parish Pauper [Formerly Labourer] Pudsey 371
    EASTWOOD Samuel Inm. S 58 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Pudsey 372
    WHEATER Mary Inm. W 35 Parish Pauper [PLW] Bradford 372
    WHEATER Esther Inm. - 5 Parish Pauper Pudsey 372
    WHEATER Ann Inm. - 3m Parish Pauper Pudsey 372
    EMSLEY Mary Inm. S 29 Parish Pauper [Woolen Mill Hand] Shipley 372
    NORMINGTON Amelia Inm. S 17 Parish Pauper No Trade Shipley 372
    WHITAKER Hannah Inm. S 31 Parish Pauper No Trade Thornton 372
    DRAKE Susanna Inm. W 41 Parish Pauper [Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Clayton 372
    BOOTH Allana Inm. S 41 Parish Pauper Calverley with Farsley 372
    BOOTH Elizabeth Inm. - 6 - Idle 372
    CRAVEN Mary Inm. S 34 Parish Pauper [Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Thornton 372
    TURNER Sarah Inm. S 24 Parish Pauper [Worsted Mill Hand] Thornton 372
    HIRST Thomas Inm. S 58 Parish Pauper [Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Heaton 372
    WATSON John Inm. S 80 Parish Pauper [Blind] Cleckheaton 372
    SUGDEN William Inm. M 88 Parish Pauper [Worsted Card Maker] Wike 372
184 Thackley Poor House BRIGGS Elizabeth Inm. M 40 Parish Pauper [House Servant] Pocklington 372
    BARTLE Abraham Inm. S 31 Parish Pauper Wilsden 372
    LISTER William Inm. S 58 Parish Pauper [Labourer] Wilsden 372
    FIRTH James Inm. M 71 Parish Pauper [Hand Loom Worsted Weaver] Wilsden 372
    FIRTH Betty Inm. M 73 Parish Pauper [Hand Loom Worsted Weaver] Allerton 372
    ROBINSON Peace Inm. S 46 Parish Pauper Wilsden 372
    ROBINSON Barber Inm. - 9 Parish Pauper Scholar Wilsden 372
    ROBINSON Joseph Inm. - 9m Parish Pauper Wilsden 372
    BARTLE Jonas Inm. W 63 Parish Pauper [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Wilsden 372
    CLARKSON John Inm. W 74 Parish Pauper [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Idle 372
    RHODES Joseph Inm. W 66 Parish Pauper [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Kirkheaton 372
    FISHER Mary Inm. W 73 Parish Pauper [Formerly WasherWoman][Blind] Clayton 372
    PARKER Mary Inm. S 79 Parish Pauper [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Heaton 372
    ARMITAGE Joseph Inm. S 27 Parish Pauper [Formerly Labourer] North Bierley 372
    BURNS Judith Inm. S 22 Parish Pauper [Formerly Worsted Hand Loom Weaver] Thornton 372
    DAVISON Joseph Inm. W 79 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Cloth Miller] Baildon 372
    COATES Samuel Inm. W 80 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Pudsey 372
    PADGETT Ann Inm. W 56 Parish Pauper [Formerly Woolen Weaver] Bradford 372
185 Crossroads PROCTER William Head M 43 Clothier Rawdon 373
    PROCTER Alice Wife M 44 - Idle 373
    PROCTER Esther Dau S 21 Charwoman Rawdon 373
    PROCTER Hannah Dau S 19 Stuff Weaver Rawdon 373
    PROCTER James Son S 15 Clothier Rawdon 373
    PROCTER Mary Dau S 13 Woolen Machine Filler Rawdon 373
    PROCTER William Son S 10 Woolen Piencer Rawdon 373
    PROCTER Benjamin Son - 8 Woolen Piencer Rawdon 373
    PROCTER Martha Dau - 4 - Rawdon 373
186 Crossroads NAYLOR Abraham Head M 42 Formerly Collier Manningham 373
    NAYLOR Martha Wife M 44 Woolen Cloth Burler Rawdon 373
    NAYLOR Sarah Dau S 19 Stuff Weaver Rawdon 373
    NAYLOR Susannah Dau S 16 Stuff Weaver Rawdon 373
    NAYLOR Jane Dau S 14 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 373
    NAYLOR Hannah Dau S 12 Woolen Machine Filler Eccleshill 373
    NAYLOR William Dau S 9 Woolen Piencer Eccleshill 373