calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated November 2, 2012

Census Indexes 1851 Idle ED2l

 

The census returns for 1851 were taken on the evening of March 30th and the area is covered by film HO 107/2312.
Folios 403-417 Enumerator: J H Hodgson Township of IDLE:
Town Lane, Town Gate, Butt Lane, Cross Keys, NEW YORK, Simpson Green, New Road Side

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
S/M
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
1 Town Lane Hannah BANKS Head w 73 Clothier's Widow Idle 403
    William BANKS Son M 44 Joiner Idle 403
    Hannah BANKS d in l M 42 - Idle 403
    John BANKS Gson S 21 Clothier Idle 403
    Ann BANKS Gdau S 18 Milliner Idle 403
    Thomas BANKS Gson S 13 - Idle 403
    Grace BANKS Gdau - 11 Scholar Idle 403
    Joseph BANKS Gson - 7 Scholar Idle 403
    James S BANKS Gson - 5 - Idle 403
    Mary H BANKS Gson - 2 - Idle 403
2 Town Lane William ATKINSON Head M 48 Member of the Royal College of Surgeons, Edin. [Gen. Practicioner] New Malton 403
    Lavinia ATKINSON Wife M 39 - Kirky Grindabythe 403
    Arthur J ATKINSON Son - 10 Scholar Rawdon 403
3 Town Lane John SIMPSON Head M 55 Carrier Idle 403
    Mary SIMPSON Wife M 60 - Hawksworth 403
    James SIMPSON Son S 29 Waste Dealer Idle 403
    Joseph SIMPSON Son S 20 Clothier Idle 403
4 Town Lane Jonas WHITE Head M 39 Farmer Yeadon 403
    Hannah WHITE Wife M 39 - Bolton 403
    Robert WEBSTER Vis S 40 Butcher N.K. 403
5 Town Lane William HUDSON Head M 37 Blacksmith Shipley 404
    Jane HUDSON Wife M 37 - Idle 404
    Benjamin HUDSON Son S 14 Blacksmith Idle 404
    Ann HUDSON Dau - 11 Scholar Idle 404
    Leonard HUDSON Son - 9 Scholar Idle 404
    Samuel HUDSON Son - 2m   Idle 404
6 Town Lane Martha IBBOTSON Head w 74 Green Grocer Shipley 404
7 Town Lane Isaac NAYLOR Head M 49 Mason Idle 404
    Rebeckah NAYLOR Wife M 46 - Idle 404
    William NAYLOR Son S 27 Mason Idle 404
    Joshua NAYLOR Son S 24 Mason Idle 404
    Sarah NAYLOR Dau S 20 DressMaker Idle 404
    Hannah NAYLOR Dau S 17 DressMaker Idle 404
    George NAYLOR Son - 12 Scholar Idle 404
    Ann NAYLOR Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 404
    Fanny LEACH Serv - 15 General Serv Idle 404
8 Town Lane John MYERS Head M 64 Clothier Norwood 404
    Hannah MYERS Wife M 64 - Idle 404
    Mary A FIRTH d in l M 22 Milliner Idle 404
    William FIRTH s in l M 19 Flag Facer Bradford 404
9 Town Lane Joshua MYERS Head M 38 Clothier Idle 404
    Mary MYERS Wife M 38 - Idle 404
10 Town Lane William VIRITY Head M 62 Clothier Idle 404
    Sarah VIRITY Wife M 54 - Idle 404
    Thomas VIRITY Son S 23 Clothier Idle 404
    Maria VIRITY Dau S 20 Woolen Yarn Spinner Idle 404
    Joshua VIRITY Son S 18 Clothier Idle 404
    Joseph VIRITY Son - 16 Clothier Idle 404
    James VIRITY Son - 13 Scholar Idle 404
11 Town Lane William TETLEY Head S 64 Clothier Birstal 404
    Thomas OUTTERSIDES Vis S 18 Woolen Yarn Spinner Bingley 404
12 Town Lane John GLEDSON Head M 44 Clothier Idle 404
    Ann GLEDSON Wife M 43 - Idle 404
    Absolam GLEDSON Son S 21 Clothier Idle 404
    Richard GLEDSON Son S 16 Clothier Idle 404
    Hartley GLEDSON Son - 13 Clothier Idle 404
    Edwin GLEDSON Son - 11 - Idle 404
    Abraham GLEDSON Son - 7 - Idle 404
    John GLEDSON Son - 4 - Idle 404
    Seth GLEDSON Son - 1 - Idle 404
    Martha HARTLEY m in l w 79 Former Charwoman [Parish Relief] Baildon 405
13 Town Lane Benjamin RAISTRICK Head M 56 Clothier, Pensioner fm 2nd Reg. of Foot Baildon 405
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife M 57 - Baildon 405
14 Town Lane Racheal GREENWOOD Head w 68 Retired Innkeeper Baildon 405
    William CRAVEN Gson - 7 Scholar Baildon 405
    Ann CRAVEN Gdau - 5 Scholar Baildon 405
    Robert CRAVEN Gson - 4 Scholar Baildon 405
    Sarah THORNTON Serv - 16 House Servant Baildon 405
15 Town Lane Hannah DUFTON Head w 73 Dressmaker Baildon 405
    Hannah DUFTON Dau S 35 Dressmaker Baildon 405
    John DUFTON Son S 33 Wheelwright Baildon 405
    Ann DUFTON Dau S 30 Dressmaker Baildon 405
    William MYERS Gson - 13 Wheelwright Baildon 405
16 Town Lane George VINT Head M 41 Quarryman & Stone Merchant Baildon 405
    Ellen VINT Wife M 32 - Halifax 405
    William H VINT Son - 5 Scholar Idle 405
    Samuel W VINT Son - 9m - Idle 405
    Elizabeth WADE Serv S 21 House Serv Idle 405
    Ann MOORE Serv S 21 Nurse DUB 405
17 Town Lane Richard GARNET Head M 64 Farmer Bingley 405
    Sarah GARNET Wife M 58 - Bingley 405
    Sarah GARNET Dau S 25 Farmer's Dau Otley 405
    Hartley GARNET Son S 18 Farmer's Son Calverley 405
    Thomas GARNET Son S 16 Farmer's Son Calverley 405
    John GARNET Son - 12 Scholar Calverley 405
    Anne GARNET Gdau - 7 Scholar Calverley 405
18 Town Lane James MANN Head M 25 Carpenter Otley 405
    Elizabeth MANN Wife M 22 - Otley 405
19 Town Lane John BROOK Head M 26 Clothier Idle 405
    Susan BROOK Wife M 26 - Idle 405
    Martha A BROOK Dau - 4 - Idle 405
    Aran BROOK Son - 2 - Idle 405
20 Town Lane George BLIZZARD Head M 29 Hawker WIL Hankeston 405
    Mary Ann BLIZZARD Wife M 22 - Idle 405
21 Town Lane Joseph DUGDALE Head S 47 Cordwainer Idle 405
    Sarah DUGDALE Sis S 42 - Idle 405
    William DUGDALE Bro S 39 Cordwainer Idle 405
22 Town Lane Edward M HALL Head M 58 Incumbent of Idle Skipton 405
    Mary HALL Wife M 44 - WAR Sutton Coldfield 405
    Hannah PICKLES Serv w 58 House Servant Idle 405
    Ann PRESTON Serv S 19 House Servant Yeadon 405
23 Town Lane Abraham RILEY Head M 78 Sizing Boiler Otley 406
    Mary RILEY Wife M 65 - Idle 406
24 Town Lane James VEALE Head M 24 National Schoolmaster GLS Tewkesbury 406
    Maria VEALE Wife M 24 - GLS Miseedie 406
    Albert William VEALE Son - 3 - Idle 406
    Caroline KINGTON Lodg S 36 National Schoolmistress GLS Wrottunderedge 406
    Hannah RACLIFFE Lodg S 19 Infant Schoolmistress Netherton 406
25 Town Lane Joshua ODDY Head M 45 Delver Idle 406
    Mary ODDY Wife M 44 - Idle 406
    John ODDY Son S 24 Delver Idle 406
    Henery ODDY Son S 21 Delver Idle 406
    Esther ODDY Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 406
    Ellen ODDY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 406
    William ODDY Son S 15 Delver Idle 406
    Mary A ODDY Dau - 13 Woolen Weaver Idle 406
    Barbary ODDY Dau - 11 Scholar Idle 406
    Joshua ODDY Son - 8 Scholar Idle 406
    Eliza ODDY Dau - 2 Scholar Idle 406
26 Town Lane William BAXTER Head M 46 Quarryman Idle 406
    Ellis BAXTER Wife M 47 - Idle 406
    Eliza BAXTER Dau S 21 Wool Comber Idle 406
    Levi BAXTER Son S 18 Quarry Boy Idle 406
    Joshua BAXTER Son S 16 Quarry Boy Idle 406
    William W BAXTER Son - 13 Scholar Idle 406
    John FOSTER Vis - 2m   Idle 406
27 Town Lane William CASTLE Head M 25 Stone Miner GLS Bristol 406
    Maria CASTLE Wife M 23 - Idle 406
28 Town Lane Mary GREAVES Head w 59 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle 406
    Nancy GREAVES Dau S 28 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle 406
    William GREAVES Son S 20 Journeyman Tailor Idle 406
29 Town Lane Benjamin GREAVES Head M 30 Carrier Idle 406
    Mary Ann GREAVES Wife M 27 - Idle 406
30 Town Lane George CASTLE Head M 27 Teacher Dewsbury 406
    Sarah CASTLE Wife M 33 - Batley 406
    Joseph CASTLE Son - 1 - Idle 406
    Emily CASTLE Dau - 3m   Idle 406
31 Town Lane Edward BROWN Head M 50 Joiner Carpenter & Grocer Idle 406
    Ann BROWN Wife M 48 - Idle 406
    John BROWN Son S 19 Joiner & Carpenter Idle 406
    Edward BROWN Son - 13 Scholar Idle 406
    Peter BROWN Son - 10 Scholar Idle 407
    Thomas BROWN Son - 8 Scholar Idle 407
    Samuel W SWETY Lodg - 40 Quarry Lab SOM Taunton 407
32 Town Gate Joseph HARPER Head M 59 Innkeeper, Butcher & Farmer Guiseley 407
    Ann HARPER Wife M 58 - Idle 407
    Hannah HARPER Dau S 27 - Idle 407
    Hartley POTTER App S 18 Butcher Gommersal 407
    Stephen SKIRROW Serv S 55 Ag Lab Idle 407
    Martha DAWSON Serv S 38 Servant Idle 407
    Mary WALKER Serv S 15 Servant Gommersal 407
    Edward DAWSON Serv S 25 Inn Servant Heaton 407
    Josha ILLINGWORTH Serv S 13 Inn Errand Boy Pudsey 407
    Jacob JENNING Vis w 54 Wool Sorter Otley 407
33 Town Gate John BRAYSHAW Head M 45 Grocer Idle 407
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Wife M 47 - Idle 407
    James BRAYSHAW Son w 25 Wool Sorter Idle 407
    Edwin BRAYSHAW Son S 21 Clothier Idle 407
34 Town Gate William BAXTER Head M 45 Wool Comber Idle 407
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife M 43 - Rawdon 407
    John H BAXTER Son - 19 Wool Comber Idle 407
    Ann BAXTER Dau S 17 Wool Comber Idle 407
    Launcelot BAXTER Son - 13 Wool Comber Idle 407
    Emma BAXTER Dau - 8 Errand Girl Idle 407
35 Town Gate Robert SIMPSON Head M 39 Wool Comber Idle 407
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife M 35 - Idle 407
    Jemima SIMPSON Dau S 11   Idle 407
    Sarah SIMPSON Dau - 9 - Idle 407
    Ann SIMPSON Dau - 7 - Idle 407
    Martha SIMPSON Dau - 5 - Idle 407
    Emma SIMPSON Dau - 2 - Idle 407
    Thomas SIMPSON Son - 13 Wool Comber Idle 407
36 Town Gate Thomas SCOTT Head M 30 Clothier Idle 407
    Mary SCOTT Wife - 33 - Idle 407
    Benjamin SCOTT Son - 4 - Idle 407
    Mary A SCOTT Dau - 2 - Idle 407
37 Town Gate Thomas HOLIDAY Head M 31 Woolen Slubber Idle 407
    Sarah HOLIDAY Wife M 30 - Idle 407
    Mawson HOLIDAY Son - 8 - Idle 407
    Ann HOLIDAY Dau - 6 - Idle 407
    Edmund HOLIDAY Son - 10m   Idle 407
    Betty MAWSON m in l w 68 Formerly Charwoman [Parish Relief]   408
38 Town Gate Thomas RHODES Head M 20 Flannel Manufacturer Idle 408
    Mary RHODES Wife M 22 - Idle 408
39 Town Gate Charles PICKLES Head M 53 Ag Lab Bolton 408
    Mary PICKLES Wife M 54 - Idle 408
    Samuel PICKLES Son S 22 Cordwainer Idle 408
    Sarah PICKLES Dau S 17 Wool Comber Idle 408
    John PICKLES Son - 16 Cordwainer Idle 408
    Betty PICKLES Dau - 12 Nurse Idle 408
    John RHODES b in l - 59 Cordwainer Idle 408
    Ann RHODES s in l - 52 Nurse Idle 408
40 Town Gate Martha MURGATROYD Head w 43 Cloth Burler Idle 408
    Susan MURGATROYD Dau S 19 Wool Comber Idle 408
    Thomas MURGATROYD Son S 16 Cordwainer Idle 408
41 Town Gate Benjamin RYCROFT Head M 27 Tinner & Brazier Idle 408
    Mary RYCROFT Wife M 25 - Pudsey 408
42 Town Gate Henry GARLTOE Head M 57 Tinner & Brazier DUR Barnard Castle 408
    Mary GARTH Wife M 59 - Idle 408
    Sarah GARTH Dau S 20 - Idle 408
    Emma GARTH Dau S 17 - Idle 408
    Ebenezer HARGREAVES App S 19 Tinner Wortley 408
    Thomas WADE App - 18 Tinner Idle 408
    Hannah E GLOVER Vis - 6 Scholar Idle 408
43 Town Gate John BAILEY Head M 48 Ag. Lab Stainburn 408
    Martha BAILEY Wife M 47 - Knaresborough 408
    John BAILEY Son S 19 Coal Miner Otley 408
    Joshua BAILEY Son - 18 Coal Miner Otley 408
    Ann BAILEY Dau - 14 Wool Comber Otley 408
    Robert BAILEY Son - 12 Coal Miner Idle 408
    Eliza BAILEY Dau - 10 Wool Comber Idle 408
44 Town Gate Jeremiah SPACEY Head M 53 Wool Comber Idle 408
    Elizabeth SPACEY Wife M 53 Wool Comber Idle 408
    Jane SPACEY Dau S 20 Wool Comber Idle 408
    Eliza SPACEY Dau - 15 Wool Comber Idle 408
45 Town Gate William BIRD Head - 45 Cordwainer North Shields 408
    Martha BIRD Wife - 45 - Idle 408
    George BIRD Son - 22 Cordwainer Idle 408
    John PEACOCK Serv - 23 Cordwainer Skipton 408
    Thomas GARNET Serv - 21 Cordwainer Lang Preston 408
    Ann BIRD Dau - 12 Scholar Idle 408
46 Town Gate John GARTH Head M 54? Painter, Glazier, Grocer & Farmer DUR Barnard Castle 409
    Elizabeth GARTH Wife M 49 - Shipley 409
    Emma GARTH Dau S 18 - Idle 409
    Martha GARTH Dau S 16 - Idle 409
    James GARTH Son - 14 Scholar Idle 409
    Phoeby GARTH Dau - 12 Scholar Idle 409
    Dorothy GARTH Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 409
    Peter GARTH Neph S 19 Painter & Glazier Appr Idle 409
    Thomas GOWARD Serv S 26 Ag Lab Westhadwick 409
    Robert GOWARD Serv S 24 Ag Lab Westhadwick 409
    Samuel SKIRROW Serv S 18 Ag Lab Stanningley 409
47 Town Gate James LANG Head M 42 QuarryMan Otley 409
    Sarah LANG Wife M 42 - Idle 409
    Hannah LANG Dau S 20 PLW Idle 409
    John LANG Son S 21 Quarryman Idle 409
    William LANG Son - 17 Quarryman Idle 409
    James LANG Son - 15 Cotton Spinner Idle 409
    Betty LANG Dau - 13 Cotton Spinner Idle 409
    Brayshaw LANG Son - 8 Scholar Idle 409
    Sarah LANG Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 409
48 Town Lane Sarah DUNWELL Head w 74 Charwoman Idle 409
    Thomas DUNWELL Son S 32 Woolcomber Idle 409
49 Town Gate Joseph HARRISON Head w 33 Delver Idle 409
    Sarah HARRISON Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 409
    Eliza HARRISON Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 409
    Elizabeth HARRISON Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 409
    Thomas HARRISON Son - 2 - Idle 409
50 Town Gate Sarah BIRD Head w 73 Shoemaker's Widow Idle 409
51 Town Gate Martha BIRD Head w 43 Shoemaker's Widow Idle 409
    Alfred BIRD Son S 19 Cordwainer Idle 409
    Sarah A BIRD Dau - 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 409
    Joshua BIRD Son - 11 Worsted Spinner Idle 409
52 Town Gate Isaac MURGATROYD Head M 24 Wool Comber Idle 409
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife M 22 Wool Comber Idle 409
    Mary HOBSON Serv S 27 Wool Comber Idle 409
    Thomas HOBSON Son - 8 Scholar Idle 409
    William HOBSON Son - 3 Scholar Idle 409
53 Town Gate William WINTERBURN Head M 52 Clothier Rawdon 409
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife M 46 Muffin Baker Kippax 410
    John WINTERBURN Son S 22 Cloth Weaver Idle 410
    Wright FIRTH Son S 13 Cloth Weaver Idle 410
    Jane FIRTH Dau - 11 Wool Comber Idle 410
    John FIRTH Son - 9 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Elizabeth WINTERBURN Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 410
    Mary WINTERBURN Dau - 2 - Idle 410
    Benjamin GLOVER Lodg - 20 Clothier Idle 410
54 Town Gate Abraham RHODES Head M 34 Clothier Idle 410
    Mary RHODES Wife M 33 Laundress Idle 410
    Ezra RHODES Son - 14 Woolen Piecer Idle 410
    Benjamin RHODES Son - 13 Woolen Piecer Idle 410
    Miranda RHODES Dau - 1 - Idle 410
55 Town Gate Lydar LEE Head w 71 Bread Baker Idle 410
    William LEE Son M 32 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Sarah LEE Wife M 33 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Easther LEE Gdau - 10 Wool Idle 410
    Betty LEE Gdau - 8 Nurse Idle 410
    John LEE Gson - 5 Scholar Idle 410
    Edmond LEE Gson - 4 Scholar Idle 410
    Levi LEE Gson - 1 - Idle 410
56 Town Gate John FOSTER Head w 30 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Joseph BERRY s in l S 18 Wool Idle 410
    Susan BERRY d in l - 17 Wool Idle 410
    Sarah FOSTER Dau - 9 Nurse Idle 410
    Faith FOSTER Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 410
    Betty FOSTER Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 410
57 Town Gate Hannah MURGATROYD Head w 63 Wool Comber Idle 410
    George HULLAH s in l M 35 Quarryman Partley 410
    Elizabeth HULLAH Wife M 30 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Hannah HULLAH Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 410
58 Town Gate John BAXTER Head M 69 Clothier Idle 410
    Martha BAXTER Wife M 66 - Guisely 410
    Squire BAXTER Gson - 17 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Benjamin UPTON Gson - 9 Errand Boy Idle 410
59 Town Gate Jonathan FOSTER Head M 26 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Mary A FOSTER Wife M 23 Wool Comber Idle 410
    Edwin FOSTER Son - 2 - Idle 410
    Martha FOSTER Dau - 4m   Idle 410
60 Town Gate Benjamin BAXTER Head M 32 Cordwainer Idle 410
    Mary BAXTER Wife M 26 - Idle 411
    Martha HICKSON Sis S 15 Wool Comber Idle 411
    Thomas BAXTER - - 5 - Idle 411
    William BAXTER - - 3 - Idle 411
    Edwin BAXTER - - 1 - Idle 411
61 Town Gate Mathew WATKINSON Head M 27 Coal Miner Idle 411
    Elizabeth WATKINSON Wife M 25 - Idle 411
    Hannah WATKINSON Dau - 4 - Idle 411
    Sarah WATKINSON Dau - 2 - Idle 411
62 Town Gate James BOOTH Head M 37 Blacksmith Idle 411
    Mary BOOTH Wife M 39 - Idle 411
    Edwin BOOTH Son - 19 Blacksmith Idle 411
    Nanney BOOTH Dau - 17 Cotton Twister Idle 411
    Sarah BOOTH Dau - 15 Cotton Twister Idle 411
    Hannah BOOTH Dau - 12 Cotton Twister Idle 411
    Ruth BOOTH Dau - 10 Scholar Idle 411
    George BOOTH Son - 7 Scholar Idle 411
    Abraham BOOTH Son - 4 - Idle 411
63 Town Gate James HALLIDAY Head M 36 Clothier Idle 411
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife M 32 - Idle 411
    Esther HALLIDAY Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 411
64 Town Gate Thomas HALLIDAY Head M 61 Tailor Idle 411
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife M 61 - Idle 411
    Grace HALLIDAY Dau S 20 Cotton Spinner Idle 411
65 Town Gate John BAXTER Head M 50? Wool Comber Idle 411
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife M 26 - Idle 411
    William BAXTER Son S 23 Wool Comber Idle 411
    Israel BAXTER Son S 13 Cotton Spinner Idle 411
    Benjamin BAXTER Son - 5 Scholar Idle 411
    Ann E BAXTER Dau - 4 - Idle 411
    Jeremiah BAXTER Son - 2 - Idle 411
    Fletcher BAXTER Son - 1m - Idle 411
66 Town Gate Robinson HALLIDAY Head M 30 Tinner & Brazier Idle 411
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife M 27 - Idle 411
    George HALLIDAY Son - 7 Scholar Idle 411
    Josiah HALLIDAY Son - 5 - Idle 411
    Charles HALLIDAY Son - 2 - Idle 411
    Sarah A HALLIDAY Dau - 5m   Idle 411
67 Town Gate Benjamin BAXTER Head M 33 Wool Comber Idle 411
    Mary BAXTER Wife M 33 Wool Comber Idle 411
68 Town Gate John BOOTH Head M 38 Blacksmith Idle 412
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife M 38 - Idle 412
    Hannah BOOTH Dau - 15 Wool Comber Idle 412
    Emma BOOTH Dau - 14 Worsted PLW Idle 412
    Mary A BOOTH Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 412
    Benjamin BOOTH Son - 5 Scholar Idle 412
    Eliza BOOTH Dau - 2 - Idle 412
    John BOOTH Son - 2m - Idle 412
69 Town Gate Joshua PITTS Head M 42 Waste Dealer Idle 412
    Jane PITTS Wife M 38 - Idle 412
    James PITTS Son - 6 Scholar Idle 412
    Charles PITTS Son - 3 - Idle 412
70 Town Gate Child NORTH Head - 37 Clothier Idle 412
    Salley NORTH Wife - 39 Clothier Idle 412
    Nanney NORTH Dau - 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 412
    Hannah NORTH Dau - 11 Worsted Spinner Idle 412
    Sarah A NORTH Dau - 9 Nurse Idle 412
    Betty NORTH Dau - 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 412
    James NORTH Son - 5 Scholar Idle 412
    Edwin NORTH Son - 1 - Idle 412
71 Town Gate Joseph SMITH Head M 69 Clothier Horsforth 412
    Hannah SMITH Wife M 61 - Idle 412
    Mary GRIMSHAW Gdau - 8 Scholar Idle 412
72 Town Gate John THORNTON Head M 30 Clothier Idle 412
    Mary THORNTON Wife M 30 - Idle 412
    Sarah A THORNTON Dau - 10 Nurse Idle 412
    James THORNTON Son - 9 Scholar Idle 412
    Harriet THORNTON Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 412
    Maria THORNTON Dau - 4 Scholar Idle 412
    Joseph THORNTON Son - 2 - Idle 412
    Benjamin THORNTON Son - 2 - Idle 412
73 Town Gate Joseph WADE Head M 29 Tailor Idle 412
    Maria WADE Wife M 31 - Idle 412
    Charlotte WADE Dau - 7 Scholar Idle 412
74 Town Gate Samuel SPENCE Head w 40 Ag Lab Idle 412
    Thomas SPENCE Son - 20 Wool Comber Idle 412
    Martha SPENCE Dau - 18 Wool Comber Idle 412
    Sarah SPENCE Dau - 17 PLW Idle 412
    John SPENCE Son - 16 Wool Comber Idle 412
    James SPENCE Son - 14 Wool Comber Idle 412
75 Town Gate Hannah HOBSON Head M 28 Wool Comber Idle 413
    John GARNET Lodg S 16 Wool Comber Idle 413
    Elizabeth GARNET Lodg - 15 Wool Comber Idle 413
    Samuel GARNET Lodg - 10 Wool Comber Idle 413
    Sarah GARNET Lodg - 9 Wool Comber Idle 413
    Joshua GARNET Lodg - 7 Wool Comber Idle 413
    Elizabeth HOBSON Dau - 7 Nurse Idle 413
    Joseph HOBSON Son - 3 Scholar Idle 413
    Eliza HOBSON Dau - 5m   Idle 413
76 Town Gate John HAINSWORTH Head M 28 Clothier Calverley 413
    Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 24 - Idle 413
    Mary HAINSWORTH Dau - 2 - Idle 413
    George HAINSWORTH Son - 10m   Idle 413
77 Butt Lane William STANFIELD Head M 55 Stone Dresser Mason Idle 413
    Ruth STANFIELD Wife M 66 - Idle 413
    Benjamin STANFIELD Son S 22 Stone Dresser Idle 413
    Watson Dibb STANFIELD Gson - 7 Scholar Idle 413
78 Butt Lane Jabez MYERS Head M 34 Mason Idle 413
    Mary MYERS Wife M 31 - Idle 413
    Joseph MYERS Son - 13 Scholar Idle 413
    Grace STARKEY m in l w 58 Formerly Clothier Idle 413
79 Butt Lane William JOWETT Head M 30 Quarryman Idle 413
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife M 19 - Doncaster 413
    Phoebe JOWETT Dau - 1 - Doncaster 413
80 Butt Lane James BATESON Head M 32 Clothier Idle 413
    Martha BATESON Wife M 31 Cloth Burler Idle 413
    Emma BATESON Dau - 11 Nurse Idle 413
    Abraham BATESON Son - 7 Scholar Idle 413
    James BATESON Son - 4 Scholar Idle 413
81 Butt Lane Betty SCOTT Head - 50 Grocer Idle 413
    John BURNLEY b in l - 28 Clothier Idle 413
    Mary BURNLEY Wife - 37 - Idle 413
    Samuel UPTON Son - 16 Clothier Idle 413
    James JOWETT Neph - 7 Scholar Idle 413
82 Butt Lane Joseph RUSHFORTH Head - 44 Butcher Eccleshill 413
    Ann RUSHFORTH Wife - 39 - Idle 413
    George RUSHFORTH Son - 20 Clothier Idle 413
    Overing RUSHFORTH Son - 15 Butcher's Son Idle 413
    Mary RUSHFORTH Dau - 13 Scholar Idle 413
83 Butt Lane Isaac FIRTH Head M 37 Clothier Idle 414
    Hannah FIRTH Wife M 38 Clothier Idle 414
    Sarah FIRTH Dau - 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 414
    Wright FIRTH Son - 9 Scholar Idle 414
    Mathew FIRTH Dau - 2 Scholar Idle 414
84 Butt Lane George BRAITHWAITE Head M 45 Clothier Idle 414
    Fanny BRAITHWAITE Wife M 37 Clothier Idle 414
    Ann BRAITHWAITE Dau - 13 Cotton Twister Idle 414
    Jonas BRAITHWAITE Son - 10 Woolen Carding Piecer Idle 414
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE Dau - 8 - Idle 414
    Samuel BRAITHWAITE Son - 5 - Idle 414
    Frances BRAITHWAITE Dau - 3m   Idle 414
    John BRAITHWAITE Son - 16 Woolen Spinner Idle 414
85 Butt Lane Samuel RAISTRICK Head M 35 Clothier Idle 414
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife M 34 - Idle 414
    James RAISTRICK Son - 7 Scholar Idle 414
86 Butt Lane William SPENSE Head M 42 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Mary SPENSE Wife M 38 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Emma SPENSE Dau - 14 Cotton Twister Idle 414
    Louisa SPENSE Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 414
87 Butt Lane James ATKINSON Head M 27 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Sabrina ATKINSON Wife M 27 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Edmund ATKINSON Son - 2 - Idle 414
88 Butt Lane Joshua NORTH Head M 40 Clothier Idle 414
    Elizabeth NORTH Wife M 35 - Idle 414
    David NORTH Son - 15 Clothier's Son Idle 414
    Hannah NORTH Dau - 12 Clothier's Dau Idle 414
    Josiah NORTH Son - 9 - Idle 414
    Martha NORTH Dau - 6 - Idle 414
    Ezra NORTH Son - 4 - Idle 414
    Emma NORTH Dau - 1 - Idle 414
89 Butt Lane Nany ATKINSON Head w 44 Bread Baker Idle 414
    Nanny ATKINSON Dau - 20 Woolen Scribbler Idle 414
    Abraham ATKINSON Son M 25 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Hannah ATKINSON d in l M 25 Wool Comber Idle 414
    William ATKINSON Gson - 13 Wool Comber Idle 414
    Eliza ATKINSON Gdau - 6 Scholar Idle 414
90 Butt Lane Mary MARSHALL Head w 54 Clothier Idle 414
    Hannah GARSIDE Dau W? 26 Woolen Scribbler Idle 414
    Jonathan MARSHALL Son - 14 Clothier's Son Idle 414
    Martha MARSHALL Dau - 11 Clothier's Dau Idle 415
    Silas GARSIDE Gson - 8m   Idle 415
91 Butt Lane Joseph NORTH Head M 50 Farmer Idle 415
    Sarah NORTH Wife M 48 - Idle 415
    Joseph NORTH Son - 19 Mason Idle 415
    Elizabeth NORTH Dau - 17 PLW Idle 415
    Abraham NORTH Son - 14 - Idle 415
    Mary WATMOUGH s in l - 37 Charwoman Idle 415
    Sarah NORTH Dau - 22 Worsted PLW Idle 415
92 Cross Keys Thomas STANFIELD Head M 34 Clothier Idle 415
    Betty STANFIELD Wife M 32 - Idle 415
    George STANFIELD Son - 8 Scholar Idle 415
    Emma STANFIELD Dau - 6 Scholar Idle 415
93 Cross Keys James RAISTRICK Head M 58 Clothier Idle 415
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife M 58 - Idle 415
    Thomas RAISTRICK Son - 23 Clothier Idle 415
94 New York James BRASHAW Head w 75 Retired Maltster Bolton 415
    Sarah GILL Serv w 66 House Keeper Idle 415
95 New York John PADGET Head M 50 Wool Scourer Idle 415
    Nancy PADGET Wife M 53 - Idle 415
    Martha PADGET Dau S 22 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 415
    Joshua PADGET Son - 21 Woolen Mill Labourer Idle 415
    John PADGET Son - 18 Clothier Idle 415
    Jane PADGET Dau - 17 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 415
    Ann PADGET Dau - 13 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 415
    Harriett PADGET Dau - 10 Woolen Machine Filler Idle 415
96 New York Joel PICKLES Head M 55 Mechanic Idle 415
    Hannah PICKLES Wife M 54 - Idle 415
    Benjamin PICKLES Son S 21 Mechanic Idle 415
    Selina PICKLES Dau - 19 PLW Idle 415
    Amos PICKLES Son - 14 Mechanic Idle 415
    William PICKLES Son - 11 Scholar Idle 415
    Mary A FIRTH Dau w 23 PLW Idle 415
    Margret FIRTH Gdau - 4 - Idle 415
    Alexander FIRTH Gson - 3 - Idle 415
    Hannah FIRTH Gdau - 11m - Idle 415
97 New York James SIMPSON Head M 52 Clothier Idle 415
    Alice SIMPSON Wife M 54 - Idle 415
    Joseph SIMPSON Son S 20 Clothier Idle 415
    Benjamin SIMPSON Son - 13 Clothier Idle 416
    Alfred H SIMPSON Son - 5 Scholar Idle 416
98 New York Joseph PICKLES Head M 28 Clothier Idle 416
    Maria PICKLES Wife - 24 PLW Idle 416
    Elizabeth GOULDSBROUGH Sis - 17 PLW Idle 416
99 Simpson Green William BROTHERTON Head M 73 Retired Farmer Burnsey 416
    Ann BROTHERTON Wife M 64 - Skipton 416
    Joseph BROTHERTON Son S 42 Quarryman Skipton 416
    Ann BROTHERTON Dau S 29 PLW Skipton 416
    Michael BROTHERTON Son S 24 QuarryMan Skipton 416
    John SCOTT Vis w 25 QuarryMan Leeds 416
100 Simpson Green Thomas WROE Head M 32 Joiner & Farmer Bradford 416
    Isabella WROE Wife M 33 - Stainburn 416
    Virginia WROE Dau - 5 - Stainburn 416
    Charles WROE Son - 3 - Stainburn 416
101 Simpson Green Richard DIBB Head M 34 Clothier Shipley 416
    Ann DIBB Wife M 31 Clothier Norwood 416
    James DIBB Son - 6 Scholar Idle 416
    Emily DIBB Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 416
    John DIBB Son - 3 - Idle 416
102 Simpson Green James EASTBURN Head M 56 Gardener Idle 416
    Mary EASTBURN Wife M 51 - Eastburn 416
    William EASTBURN Son S 27 Clothier Eastburn 416
    Elizabeth EASTBURN Dau S 22 PLW Idle 416
    Ann EASTBURN Dau S 20 PLW Idle 416
    Charlotte EASTBURN Dau S 16 PLW Idle 416
103 Simpson Green John MAWSON Head M 35 Clothier Idle 416
    Maria MAWSON Wife M 31 - Idle 416
    Isaac MAWSON Son - 14 Cotton Twister Idle 416
    Sarah MAWSON Dau - 12 Cotton Twister Idle 416
    William MAWSON Son - 1 - Idle 416
104 Simpson Green Thomas SKIRROW Head M 47 Clothier Baildon 416
    Sarah SKIRROW Wife M 59 - Idle 416
105 Simpson Green William BERRY Head M 45 Clothier Idle 416
    Harriet BERRY Wife M 41 Cloth Burler Idle 416
    Sarah BERRY Dau - 19 PLW Idle 416
    Mary BERRY Dau - 17 PLW Idle 416
    John BERRY Son - 14 Clothier Idle 416
    Mary BERRY Dau - 12 Cotton Twister Idle 416
    Elizabeth BERRY Dau - 9 Nurse Idle 416
    William BERRY Son - 5 Scholar Idle 417
    James BERRY Son - 1 - Idle 417
106 Simpson Green Charles EMSLEY Head M 30 Cattle Dealer Idle 417
    Sabina EMSLEY Wife M 29 - Idle 417
    William BEAUMONT Vis M 40 Clothier Idle 417
107 Simpson Green Alfred ILLINGWORTH Head M 43 Clothier Idle 417
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife M 41 - Idle 417
    James ILLINGWORTH Son - 17 Clothier Idle 417
    William ILLINGWORTH Son - 15 Clothier Idle 417
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Dau - 8 Scholar Idle 417
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Dau - 5 Scholar Idle 417
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Dau - 7m   Idle 417
108 Simpson Green Joseph RAISTRICK Head M 46 Clothier Idle 417
    Isabella RAISTRICK Wife M 47 - Idle 417
    Samuel RAISTRICK Son - 16 Clothier Idle 417
    Amon RAISTRICK Son - 14 Clothier Idle 417
    George RAISTRICK Son - 11 Scholar Idle 417
109 Simpson Green John PADGET Head - 40 Clothier Idle 417
    Mary PADGET Wife - 38 - Idle 417
    Abraham WARD s in l - 14 Clothier Idle 417
    Eliza WARD d in l - 13 - Idle 417
    Charles PADGET Son - 12 - Idle 417
    Henry PADGET Son - 8 Scholar Idle 417
    Mary A PADGET Dau - 1 - Idle 417
110 New Road Side Samuel HARDAKER Head M 36 Clothier Calverley 417
    Susannah HARDAKER Wife M 36 - Calverley 417
    Richard HARDAKER Son - 2 - Calverley 417
    Anne HARDAKER Dau - 6m   Calverley 417
111 New Road Side John HODGSON Head M 53 Clothier Calverley 417
    Mary HODGSON Wife M 47 - Guiseley 417
    Sarah HODGSON Dau - 18   Guiseley 417
    Richard HODGSON Son - 17   Guiseley 417
    William HODGSON Son - 15   Guiseley 417
    John HODGSON Son - 13   Guiseley 417
    Mary HODGSON Dau - 10 Scholar Guiseley 417
    Thomas HODGSON Son - 8 Scholar Guiseley 417