calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 31, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED1

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED1 Enumerator: Joshua Clarkson

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses at Greenside, Nimrod Place, Gasworks, Four Lands, Thorpe as far as the water trough on the south, the Alexandra Hotel on the north with the four houses at Howgate East, Faltis, Milman Lane, Toll Bar, George Inn and Cottages, all the houses at Apperley, the canal side from Clarkson's Staith, with all boats on the canal to Lock House and cottages, Bottoms Farm, Lees Farm, Greaves Farm, the five houses at Grimshaw Corner, and the four houses in New Road, Cliff Cottage, Castle Mills, New York, Cross Keys and New Mill yard.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Fol
Notes
1 Greenside Abraham FIRTH Head m 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 4 .
    Hannah FIRTH Wife m 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 4  
    Isaac FIRTH Son Unm 18 Woollen Piecener Idle 4  
    Mary Ann FIRTH Daughter Unm 12 Woollen machine Filler Idle 4  
    Joseph FIRTH Son Unm 6   Idle 4  
2 Nimrod Place Samuel RAISTRICK Head m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 4  
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife m 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 4  
    William RAISTRICK Son Unm 17 Lock Carpenter Idle 4  
3 Nimrod Place Matthew FARRER Head m 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 4 .
    Judy FARRER Wife m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 4  
4 Nimrod Place Martha FARNISH Head w 59 Grocer and Tea Dealer Eccleshill 4  
    Ann FARNISH Daughter Unm 30 Grocer and Tea Dealer Assistant Eccleshill 4  
    William FARNISH Son Unm 20 Commercial Traveller Eccleshill 4  
5 Gas Works Robert SENIOR Head m 42 Gas Works Manager Dewsbury 4  
    Frances L SENIOR Wife m 38   Heckmondwike 4  
    Daniel SENIOR Son Unm 19 Gas Maker Halifax 4 .
    Louisa SENIOR Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Southowram 4  
    Fanny SENIOR Daughter Unm 16 Woollen Piecener Northowram 4  
    Selina SENIOR Daughter Unm 12 Cotton Piecener Idle 4  
    Mary Ann SENIOR Daughter   11 Cotton Piecener Idle 4  
    Clara E SENIOR Daughter   6   Idle 4  
    Eva SENIOR Daughter   2   Idle 4  
6 Gas Works William BASSETT Head m 26 Gas Maker Lincolnshire Heckington 4  
    Rebecca BASSETT Wife m 24   Cookridge 4  
    George BASSETT Son   1   Horsforth 4  
7 Fourlands Mary HARRISON Head w 56 Annuitant Idle 4 .
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Niece Unm 32 Company Keeper Idle 4  
8 Fourlands William JOWETT Head m 62 Woollen Manufacturer Idle 4  
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife m 62   Idle 4  
    Susannah CORDINGLEY Visitor Unm 22 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill 4  
9 Fourlands Daniel SAVAGE Head m 39 Insurance Agent Derbyshire Chesterfield 4  
    Mary SAVAGE Wife m 38   Easingwold 4  
    Maud M SAVAGE Daughter   4   Bradford 4 .
10 Fourlands Thomas W HODGSON Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Rawden 4  
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife m 29   Idle 4  
    Richard HODGSON Son   6   Windhill 4  
    John HODGSON Son   3   Windhill 4  
    George H HODGSON Son   1   Idle 4  
    John HIGGINS Boarder   38 Mason's Labourer Lancashire Liverpool 4  
    Michael MACLAUGHLIN Boarder   25 Plasterers Labourer Cumberland Carlisle 4  
11 Fourlands John BOOTH Head Unm 51 Retired Farmer Shipley 4  
    Sarah FLETCHER Housekeeper w 49 Housekeeper Leeds 4 .
12 Fourlands George HAYNES Head m 44 Tailor Middlesex Poplar 4  
    Fanny HAYNES Wife m 39 Stay Maker Pudsey 4  
13 Fourlands John ILLINGWORTH Head m 56 Lime Burner Idle 4 Subject to fits
    Eliza ILLINGWORTH Wife m 54   Morton 4  
    Ephraim ILLINGWORTH Son Unm 29 Stone Quarry -Man Idle 4  
14 Thorpe Lane Richard BUTTERFIELD Head m 49 Farmer 34 acres 1 Labourer Idle 4  
    Eliza BUTTERFIELD Wife m 41   Bramley 4  
    Joshua HOWDEN Servant Unm 25 Ag Lab (Servant) Rawden 4  
15 Thorpe Joseph HOBSON Head m 64 Mason Contractor Idle 5 .
    Hannah HOBSON Wife m 54   Idle 5  
    Rawson HOBSON Son Unm 25 Stone Mason Idle 5  
    Frank HOBSON Son Unm 19 Stone Mason Idle 5  
    Arthur HOBSON Son Unm 15 Scholar Idle 5  
    Frederick HALL Visitor   4 Scholar Shipley 5  
16 Thorpe Joshua MYERS Head m 22 Stone Quarryman Idle 5  
    Mary E MYERS Wife m 20   Idle 5 .
    Levi MYERS Son   1   Idle 5  
    Samuel BOOTH Boarder wer 57 Road Repairer Idle 5  
17 Thorpe William PATTISON Head m 70 Ag Lab Eccleshill 5  
    Elizabeth PATTISON Wife m 69 (Worsted) Weaver Malton 5  
    Mary PATTISON Daughter Unm 41 (Worsted) Weaver Idle 5  
    Elizabeth PATTISON Daughter Unm 29 (Worsted) Weaver Idle 5  
    Ann PATTISON Daughter m 26 (Worsted) Spinner Idle 5  
    James OGDEN Son in Law m 29 Stone Miner Undercliffe 5 .
    John W OGDEN Grandson   1   Idle 5  
18 Thorpe Henry HALL Head m 29 House Painter Undercliffe 5  
    Bessie HALL Wife m 23 Dress Maker Sussex Battle 5  
    Fanny L HALL Daughter   6   Middlesex Poplar 5  
    William H HALL Son   3   Eccleshill 5  
19 Thorpe Maria POWELL Head w 43 House Keeper Idle 5  
    George POWELL Son Unm 21 Stone Mason Idle 5 .
    Ezra POWELL Son Unm 18 Stone Quarryman Idle 5  
    John POWELL Son   13 Stone Quarryman Idle 5  
    Sarah E POWELL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 5  
    John BOOTH Boarder Unm 20 Stone Quarryman Idle 5  
20 Thorpe Grace FIRTH Head w 44 Housekeeper Idle 5  
    Benjamin FIRTH Son Unm 21 Woollen Machine Fettler Idle 5  
    Amelia FIRTH Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 5  
    Walker FIRTH Son Unm 17 Woollen machine Filler Idle 5  
    Hannah FIRTH Daughter Unm 14 (Worsted) Spinner Idle 5  
    Hester FIRTH Daughter   10 (Worsted) Spinner Idle 5  
    Martha FIRTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 5 .
    Benjamin PATTISON Boarder Unm 18 Coal Miner Bradford 5  
21 Thorpe House Joseph JOWETT Head m 46 Commission Agent Bradford 5  
    Sarah JOWETT Wife m 40   Thornton 5  
    Charley JOWETT Son Unm 20 Stuff Merchant Bradford 5  
    Mary E JOWETT Daughter Unm 17 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Martha D JOWETT Daughter Unm 14 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Edmund JOWETT Son   13 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Helen JOWETT Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Edith JOWETT Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Florence JOWETT Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford 5  
    Phillip JOWETT Son   6 Scholar Bradford 5 .
    Margaret PHILLIPS Servant   21 Servant Scotland, Annan 5  
22 Thorpe Elizabeth ALRED Head m 32 Woollen machine Filler Pudsey 5  
    Alice ALRED Daughter   12 (worsted ) Spinner Eccleshill 5  
    George ALRED Son   11 (worsted ) Doffer Eccleshill 5  
    William BROOK Boarder Unm 42 Woollen Weaver Pudsey 5  
    Eliza Ann ALRED Daughter   5 Scholar Eccleshill 6  
23 Thorpe Joseph MYERS Head m 33 Stone Mason Idle 6  
    Betty MYERS Wife m 33   Idle 6  
    Edwin S MYERS Son   8 Scholar Idle 6 .
    Albert MYERS Son   7 Scholar Idle 6  
    William B MYERS Son   2   Idle 6  
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   6 Months   Idle 6  
24 Thorpe Edwin WALKER Head m 33 Joiner & Builder Idle 6  
    Emma WALKER Wife m 31   Idle 6  
    Herbert WALKER Son   2   Idle 6 .
    Joshua LOBLEY Father in Law m 65 Woollen Overlooker (Retired) Idle 6  
    Joseph LOBLEY Brother in Law   12 Scholar Dewsbury 6  
25 Thorpe Robert NEWALL Head m 67 Tailor Fewston 6  
    Mary NEWALL Wife m 64   Fewston 6  
    John W NEWALL Grandson   11   Spofforth 6  
    William HARDY Brother in Law Unm 62 Schoolmaster Fewston 6  
26 Thorpe Jonathan FIRTH Head m 41 (Assistant) Woollen Weaver Idle 6  
    Mary FIRTH Wife m 41   Stanningley 6  
    Frederick FIRTH Son Unm 16 (Woollen) Piecener Idle 6  
    Samuel E FIRTH Son   13 Scholar Idle 6 .
    Jabez FIRTH Son   11 Scholar Idle 6  
    Joseph FIRTH Son   8 Scholar Idle 6  
    James FIRTH Brother Unm 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 6  
    Abel SLATER Nephew   14 Jobber Idle 6  
    Harriet SLATER Niece   9 Scholar Idle 6  
27 Thorpe Hustler THORNTON Head m 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 6  
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife m 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Skipton 6 .
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 6  
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 6  
    Thomas THORNTON Son   3   Idle 6 .
    Willie THORNTON Son   2   Idle 6  
28 Thorpe Benjamin WHATMUFF Head m 43 Farmer & Butcher (7 acres) Idle 6  
    Mary WHATMUFF Wife m 42   Idle 6  
    Sarah WHATMUFF Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 6  
    James WHATMUFF Servant Unm 17 Farmers Son Idle 6  
    Martha Ann WHATMUFF Daughter   10   Idle 6  
    Eliza WHATMUFF Daughter   5   Idle 6  
    Annie WHATMUFF Daughter   1   Idle 6 .
    George WARD Boarder wer 45   Idle 6  
29 Thorpe Thomas JOHNSON Head Unm 62 Woodsman Idle 6  
    Mary Ann WILKINSON Niece Unm 18 Dressmaker Kildwick 6  
    Mary A JOHNSON Niece Visitor Unm 22 Innkeeper's Daughter Assists Idle 6  
    Sarah JOHNSON Niece Visitor   6 Scholar Idle 6  
    Clara E JOHNSON Niece Visitor   3 Scholar Idle 6  
30 Thorpe Samuel MAWSON Head m 54 Cloth Manufacturer Idle 6 .
    Hannah MAWSON Wife m 56   Idle 6  
    Gershom MAWSON Servant Unm 20 Cloth Manufacturer Idle 6  
31 Thorpe Charles THORNTON Head m 26 Stone Quarryman Idle 7  
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife m 23   Eccleshill 7  
    Edith THORNTON Daughter   1   Idle 7  
32 Thorpe George C SAVILLE Head m 29 Sizing Manufacturer Bradford 7  
    Mary SAVILLE Wife m 26   Bradford 7  
    Isaac SAVILLE Son   5   Bradford 7 .
    William SAVILLE Son   3   Idle 7  
    Ann SAVILLE Daughter   1   Idle 7  
33 Thorpe Francis MITCHELL Head m 47 Waste Dealer (Woollen) Idle 7  
    Susan MITCHELL Wife m 48   Idle 7  
    William MITCHELL Son   18 Plasterer Idle 7  
    Edwin MITCHELL Son   15 Stone Delver Idle 7  
    Emma MITCHELL Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 7 .
    David J READ Son in Law   25 Plasterer Eccleshill 7  
    Ann READ Daughter   20   Idle 7  
34 Thorpe Ann FALLON Head w 64   Farsley 7  
    Thomas FALLON Son Unm 38 Tailor & Draper employing 1 man Idle 7  
    William FALLON Son Unm 34 Tailor & Draper Idle 7  
    Louisa FALLON Daughter Unm 26   Idle 7  
35 Thorpe Joseph WHITWHAM Head m 41 Grocer & Carrier Idle 7  
    Susannah WHITWHAM Wife m 42   Idle 7  
    Mary Eliza WHITWHAM Daughter Unm 15   Idle 7 .
36 Thorpe George BROOK Head m 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7  
    Alice BROOK Wife m 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7  
37 Thorpe Oliver THORNTON Head m 52 Stone Carter Idle 7  
    Emma THORNTON Wife m 44 Dress Maker Idle 7  
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter Unm 13 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 7  
    Samuel THORNTON Son   11 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 7  
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   9 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 7  
    John W THORNTON Son   3 Scholar Idle 7  
38 Thorpe Mary BURNLEY Head Unm 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7  
39 Thorpe Thomas HOBSON Head m 27 Stone Mason Idle 7 .
    Jane HOBSON Wife m 24 Dress Maker Idle 7  
    Isabella HOBSON Daughter   1   Idle 7  
40 Thorpe Mary NORTH Head w 46 Yeast Dealer Eccleshill 7  
    Mary Ann SAXTON Niece Unm 15 Assistant Eccleshill 7  
41 Thorpe Emanuel SENIOR Head m 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7  
    Martha SENIOR Wife m 54   Calverley 7  
    Eliza JOWETT Step-Daughter Unm 31 Boot Stitcher Stanningley 7  
    William SENIOR Son Unm 20 Stone Mason Eccleshill 7  
    William HARE Boarder   7   Idle 7  
42 Thorpe Mark ODDY Head m 26 Card Dresser Esholt 7 .
    Hannah ODDY Wife m 27   Stanningley 7  
    Eliza ODDY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 7  
    Sarah Jane ODDY Daughter   1   Idle 7  
    Hannah WALLER Grandmother w 84 Pauper Idle 7  
43 Thorpe Seth BRAMLEY Head m 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7  
    Harriet BRAMLEY Wife m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 7 .
44 Thorpe Henry SMITH Head m 27 Delver in Stone Pocklington 8  
    Mary SMITH Wife m 21   Malton 8  
    Agnes SMITH Daughter   6   Idle 8  
    George SMITH Brother wer 25 Delver in Stone Pocklington 8  
45 Thorpe James SMITH Head m 46 Mason's Labourer Idle 8  
    Hannah SMITH Wife m 42   Idle 8 .
    William SMITH Son Unm 22 Delver in Stone Idle 8  
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 8  
    James SMITH Son Unm 17 Stone Dresser Idle 8  
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Piecener Idle 8  
    Thomas SMITH Son   13 Stone Dresser Idle 8  
    Hance SMITH Daughter   9 Worsted Piecener Idle 8  
    Joseph SMITH Son   6   Idle 8  
    Ellen SMITH Daughter   3   Idle 8  
    William DUNWELL Brother in Law m 36 Quarry Man Idle 8 .
    Elizabeth DUNWELL Sister in Law m 30   Idle 8  
    John GLOVER Boarder Unm 42 Quarry Man Idle 8  
46 Thorpe Joshua RAISTRICK Head m 38 Journeyman Tailor Idle 8  
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 35 Small Shopkeeper Idle 8  
    Mary RAISTRICK Daughter Unm 13 Cloth Burler (Woollen) Idle 8  
    Henry RAISTRICK Son   9 Scholar Idle 8 .
    Emily RAISTRICK Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 8  
    Gill RAISTRICK Son   1   Idle 8  
47 Thorpe Jeremiah DAVISON Head m 45 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Idle 8  
    Martha DAVISON Wife m 45   Bradford 8  
    William DAVISON Son Unm 19 Mechanic (Fitter) Idle 8  
    Harriet DAVISON Daughter Unm 19 Dress Maker Idle 8  
    John DAVISON Son   12 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 8 .
    Mary Ellen DAVISON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 8  
    Sarah Ann HOLLINGS Boarder Unm 24 Cotton Spinner Idle 8  
    Herbert HOLLINGS Boarder   1   Idle 8  
    Charles ATKINSON Boarder   3 Scholar Bradford 8  
48 Thorpe Matthew SPENCE Head wer 55 Journeyman Tailor Pudsey 8  
    Emma SPENCE Daughter Unm 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 8 .
    Lavinia SPENCE Daughter Unm 18 Cotton Winder Idle 8  
    Matthew SPENCE Son   12 Errand Boy Idle 8  
    Sarah SPENCE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 8  
49 Thorpe Thomas BAXTER Head m 21 Engine Minder & Firer Idle 8  
    Emma BAXTER Wife m 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Almondbury 8  
    Martha Hannah BAXTER Daughter   1   Idle 8  
50 Thorpe Benjamin GOODISON Head m 42 Blacksmith Hollerthorpe 8  
    Martha GOODISON Wife m 32 ? Otley 8  
    Mary H GOODISON Daughter   3   Idle 8  
    Ada GOODISON Daughter   11 months   Idle 8 .
51 Thorpe John RICHMOND Head m 44 Stone Quarryman Rothwell 8  
    Sarah RICHMOND Wife m 44   Towton 8  
    Fanny RICHMOND Daughter   15 Worsted Mill Hand Appleton Roebuck 8  
    William RICHMOND Son   14 Worsted Mill Hand Appleton Roebuck 8  
    Mary RICHMOND Daughter   11 Worsted Mill Hand Appleton Roebuck 8  
    Phoebe RICHMOND Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 8  
    Sarah RICHMOND Daughter   4   Idle 9 .
52 Royal Alexandra Hotel William ELLIS Head m 37 Licensed Victualler Idle 9  
    Eliza ELLIS Wife m 25   Keighley 9  
    Grace ELLIS Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 9  
    Elizabeth ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 9  
    Joshua ELLIS Son   4 Scholar Idle 9  
    Joshua ELLIS Father m 63 Cloth Weaver (Woollen) Idle 9  
    Grace ELLIS Mother m 59   Idle 9  
    Margaret FARRELL Servant Unm 20 General Domestic Servant Ireland 9  
53 Howgate Shaw WATSON Head m 26 Railway Plate Layer Yeadon 9  
    Eliza WATSON Wife m 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden 9 .
    Jane Elizabeth WATSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 9  
    Ann WATSON Daughter   3   Idle 9  
54 Howgate Abraham ATKINSON Head m 55 Wool Dryer Idle 9  
    Hannah ATKINSON Wife m 44   Idle 9  
    Amos ATKINSON Son   18 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 9  
    Harriet ATKINSON Daughter   16 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 9  
    Ezra ATKINSON Son   15 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 9  
    Frederick ATKINSON Son   11 Scholar Idle 9 .
    Sarah Ann ATKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 9  
    Elizabeth KEYE Mother in Law   82 Dressmaker Idle 9  
55 Howgate John BATEMAN Head m 27 Groom Queensbury 9  
    Jane BATEMAN Wife m 23   Weeton Harewood 9  
    Annie BATEMAN Daughter   1   Girlington Bradford 9  
    Annetta BATEMAN Daughter   2 months   Girlington Bradford 9  
56 Howgate Joseph Wally HODGSON Head Unm 39 Surgeon & General Medical Practitioner Leeds 9  
    Martha HODGSON Sister Unm 40 Household Manager Leeds 9 .
    Sarah NOTHERS Aunt w 72 Assistant Household Manager Leeds 9  
57 Thorpe John THORNTON Head m 59 Railway Pointsman Leeds 9  
    Mary THORNTON Wife m 52   Bingley 9  
    William THORNTON Son Unm 27 Cartwright Bingley 9  
    Ann Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter Unm 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 9  
    Zillah THORNTON Daughter Unm 13 Scholar Idle 9  
    Mary Hannah THORNTON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 9  
    Richard HODGSON Boarder Unm 29 Railway Plate Layer Idle 9 .
58 Thorpe "Brown Cow" Beerhouse Robert MARSDEN Head m 29 Blacksmith & Beerseller Horsforth 9  
    Mary MARSDEN Wife m 32   Idle 9  
    Ann Elizabeth MARSDEN Daughter   3   Idle 9  
    Albert Henry MARSDEN Son   9 months   Idle 9  
59 Thorpe John MAWSON Head m 42 Woollen Cloth Tenterer Idle 9  
    Nancy MAWSON Wife m 39 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 9  
    Mary MAWSON Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Warper Idle 9  
    William K MAWSON Son Unm 17 Mason's Labourer Idle 9  
    Thomas E MAWSON Son   12 (Woollen) Piecener Idle 9 .
    Arthur MAWSON Son   10 (Woollen) Piecener Idle 9  
    George MAWSON Son   7 Scholar Idle 9  
    Annie Diana MAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 9  
    Emily G MAWSON Daughter   1   Idle 9  
    Hannah HARDY Mother in Law Spinster 66 Assistant Housekeeper Idle 9  
60 Thorpe James ILLINGWORTH Head m 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
    William ILLINGWORTH Son Unm 18 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Idle 10  
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son   13 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Idle 10 .
61 Faltis Abraham WHITWHAM Head m 44 Woollen Mill Carrier Esholt 10  
    Sarah WHITWHAM Wife m 45 Woollen Burler Esholt 10  
62 Faltis Jeremiah GIBSON Head m 44 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 10  
    Sarah GIBSON Wife m 43 Woollen Burler Pudsey 10  
    Redford GREAVES Son Unm 20 Engine Fitter Pudsey 10  
    Simeon GIBSON Son Unm 17 Woollen Spinner Pudsey 10 .
    Lewis GIBSON Son   13 Worsted Piecener Pudsey 10  
    Harry GIBSON Son   5 Scholar Pudsey 10  
63 Faltis William WHATMOUGH Head m 51 Cloth Manufacturer Idle 10  
    Ann WHATMOUGH Wife m 51   Idle 10  
    Mary Ann WHATMOUGH Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
    Martha WHATMOUGH Daughter Unm 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
    Edwin WHATMOUGH Son Unm 15 Stone Mason Idle 10  
64 Faltis Seth THOMAS Head m 40 Joiner Idle 10  
    Margaret THOMAS Wife m 39   Idle 10  
    Henry S THOMAS Son Unm 16 Gardener Idle 10 .
    Hannah THOMAS Daughter Unm 13 Scholar Idle 10  
    Fred THOMAS Son   11 Scholar Idle 10  
65 Faltis Nancy BRADLEY Head m 66 Spice Dealer Idle 10  
    Ann BRADLEY Daughter Unm 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
66 Faltis Watson D STANSFIELD Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 10  
    Hannah STANSFIELD Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Idle 10 .
    William STANSFIELD Son   1   Idle 10  
67 Faltis Henry CORDINGLEY Head wer 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley 10  
    Mary CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   Idle 10  
    Sarah FALLON Boarder w 68 House Keeper Idle 10  
    Emma LEES Boarder   10   Idle 10  
68 Faltis Richard GREAVES Head m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wakefield 10 .
    Susan GREAVES Wife m 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Ireland 10  
    Mary Ann GREAVES Daughter   7 Scholar Ireland 10  
69 Faltis Mark PULLEIN Head m 42 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Pool 10  
    Hannah PULLEIN Wife m 39   Idle 10  
    Fanny M PULLEIN Daughter   13 Scholar Denton 10  
    Sarah Anna EASTWOOD Servant Unm 30 Domestic Servant Leeds 10  
70 Faltis Edwin BARKER Head wer 38 Woollen Spinner Wooldale Townend 10  
    Adah BARKER Daughter   11 Scholar Kirk Bridge 10  
    Joseph BARKER Brother Unm 26 Woollen Spinner Wooldale Townend 10  
    Martha BARKER Sister Unm 21 Dress Maker Wooldale Townend 10 .
71 Faltis Mary STYLES Head w 46 Muffin Baker Idle 10  
    Martha STYLES Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Drawer Idle 10  
    Samuel STYLES Son Unm 20 Clogger Idle 10  
    George STYLES Son Unm 17 Stone Mason Idle 10  
    John SUTTLE Boarder wer 40 Stone Delver Idle 10 .
    Alfred SUTTLE Boarder   13 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 10  
72 Faltis James BRIGGS Head Unm 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 11  
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS Sister Unm 31 House Keeper Idle 11 Deaf & Dumb
    Mary Ann BRIGGS Sister Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 11  
73 Faltis John THORNTON Head wer 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 11  
    Benjamin THORNTON Son Unm 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 11  
    Abraham THORNTON Son Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 11  
    John THORNTON Son Unm 15 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 11  
    Seth THORNTON Son Unm 13 Grocer's Boy Idle 11 .
74 Faltis John PARKER Head m 43 Travelling Draper Kirkby Malham 11  
    Mary Ann PARKER Wife m 41   Kirkby Malham 11  
    Mary PARKER Daughter Unm 17 Woollen Cloth Burler Lancashire Ulverston 11  
    Charles PARKER Son   14 Woollen Piecener Lancashire Dalton 11  
    Catherine M PARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Calverley 11 .
    Amy PARKER Daughter   8 Scholar Calverley 11  
    Thomas PARKER Son   5 Scholar Calverley 11  
    John Herbert PARKER Son   3   Calverley 11  
    Mary GREGSON Boarder Unm 22   Kirkby Malham 11  
75 Faltis William HOLLINGS Head m 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden 11  
    Rachel HOLLINGS Wife m 42   Yeadon 11  
    Mary HOLLINGS Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden 11 .
    Sarah HOLLINGS Daughter Unm 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon 11  
    Henry HOLLINGS Son Unm 14 Stoker at Mill Yeadon 11  
    Richard HOLLINGS Son   10 Worsted Mill Hand Yeadon 11  
    Emily HOLLINGS Daughter   7 Scholar Yeadon 11  
    Wilfred HOLLINGS Son   2   Yeadon 11  
76 Faltis Joshua ODDY Head m 34 Stone Flag Facer Idle 11  
    Amelia ODDY Wife m 34   Yeadon 11  
    Joseph I ODDY Son   11 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 11  
    Alfred ODDY Son   7 Scholar Idle 11  
    Sarah ODDY Daughter   3   Idle 11 .
    Herman ODDY Son   10 Months   Idle 11  
77 Faltis James BOOTH Head m 33 Blacksmith Idle 11  
    Ann BOOTH Wife m 35   Idle 11  
78 Faltis William LEE Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Fuller Idle 11  
    Annie LEE Wife m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 11  
79 Faltis Isaac WHITTAM Head m 31 Warehouseman Bradford 11  
    Elizabeth WHITTAM Wife m 48   Bradford 11  
80 Faltis Martha PEACOCK Head w 63 Annuitant Burley 11  
81 Faltis Ezra AMBLER Head m 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 11  
    Mary Ann AMBLER Wife m 35   Idle 11 .
    Alice M M SUGDEN Niece   7 Scholar Idle 11  
82 Faltis John HIRST Head m 28 Woollen Spinner Croslands Hill 11  
    Alice HIRST Wife m 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Milnsbridge 11  
    George Henry HIRST Son   4 Scholar Croslands Hill 11  
    Eliza Ann HIRST Daughter   1   Idle 11  
83 Faltis Joshua C BARKER Head m 47 Worsted Spinners Bookkeeper Elland 11  
    Mary BARKER Wife m 47   Hutton Cranswick 11  
84 Faltis Lot FURLONGER Head m 25 Joiner Idle 11  
    Mary Ann FURLONGER Wife m 23   Idle 11 .
    Mary FURLONGER Daughter   1   Idle 11  
85 Faltis Thomas BAXTER Head m 48 Stone Quarry Man Idle 12  
    Hannah BAXTER Wife m 48   Idle 12  
    Martha STOREY Sister m 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 12  
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Niece Unm 11 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 12  
86 Faltis Beanland ? HANSON Head m 23 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 12  
    Sarah Ann HANSON Wife m 20 Worsted Spinner Bradford 12  
87 Faltis Thomas FURLONGER Head m 50 Railway Signal Man Surrey Wokeham 12 .
    Martha FURLONGER Wife m 52 Domestic Duties Idle 12  
    John FURLONGER Son Unm 22 Stone Quarry Man Idle 12  
88 Faltis Joseph THORNTON Head m 58 Stone Mason Idle 12  
    Sarah THORNTON Wife m 58   Idle 12  
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter Unm 32 Invalid Idle 12 Afflicted 7Years
    Annis THORNTON Daughter Unm 24 Dressmaker Idle 12  
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter Unm 21 Dressmaker Idle 12  
    Henry THORNTON Son Unm 17 Stone Mason Idle 12  
89 Faltis Edward HARTLEY Head m 36 Journeyman Tailor Eccleshill 12  
    Ellen HARTLEY Wife m 30   Leeds 12  
    Henry HARTLEY Son   10 Scholar Eccleshill 12  
    Alfred HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle 12  
    Elizabeth A LAIDLER Boarder Unm 22 School Mistress Durham Gateshead 12 .
90 Faltis Thomas CORDINGLEY Head m 33 Worsted Weaver Idle 12  
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife m 35 Worsted Weaver Idle 12  
    Sarah Ann CORDINGLEY Daughter   7   Idle 12  
91 Faltis Jonas CARTWRIGHT Head m 39 (Woollen) Mule Spinner Raistrick 12  
    Esther CARTWRIGHT Wife m 39 Small Shopkeeper Holmfirth 12  
    Susannah CARTWRIGHT Daughter   12 Scholar Holmfirth 12  
    William Henry CARTWRIGHT Son   10 Scholar Holmfirth 12  
    James Herbert CARTWRIGHT Son   1   Idle 12  
92 Faltis John DEAN Head m 53 Woollen Cloth Fuller Rawden 12 .
    Mary DEAN Wife m 50   Horsforth 12  
    Joseph DEAN Son Unm 24 School Master Horsforth 12  
    William DEAN Son Unm 22 Cotton Warp Dresser Horsforth 12  
    Hannah DEAN Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Horsforth 12  
    Edwin DEAN Son Unm 18 Cotton Warp Dresser Horsforth 12  
    Martha Ann DEAN Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Weaver Horsforth 12  
    Arthur DEAN Son Unm 12 School Boy Horsforth 12 .
    Ada DEAN Daughter   8 School Girl Horsforth 12  
    Albert B DEAN Son   6 School Boy Horsforth 12  
93 Faltis Walter SMITH Head m 44 Woollen Spinner Honley 12  
    Mary SMITH Wife m 42   Huddersfield 12  
    John SMITH Son Unm 18 Woollen Spinner Huddersfield 12  
    Eleanor J SMITH Daughter Unm 13 Woollen Piecer Huddersfield 12  
    Beaumont SMITH Son   10 Scholar Huddersfield 12  
    Annie SMITH Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 12  
    Ann BEAUMONT Mother in Law w 64 Domestic Assistant Derbyshire Mottram 12  
94 Faltis Joseph RAISTRICK Head m 66 Income from Cottages etc Idle 12 .
    Isabella RAISTRICK Wife m 67 Income from Cottages etc Isle Of Man 12  
    Martha HABBISHAW Sister w 61 Annuitant Idle 12  
95 Faltis Joseph BINNS Head m 39 Stone Delver Idle 12  
    Rebecca BINNS Wife m 37   Idle 12  
    Hannah BINNS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 13  
96 Faltis Jabez MYERS Head m 53 Stone Mason Idle 13  
    Mary MYERS Wife m 51   Idle 13  
97 Faltis John STEAD Head Unm 52 Farmer of 43 Acres Employs 2 Labourers Calverley 13  
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Servant w 65 General Domestic Servant Otley 13 .
    Stephen WOOD Servant Unm 21 Ag Lab Otley 13  
    William THACKRAY Servant Unm 16 Ag Lab Skipton 13  
98 Faltis Abraham THORNTON Head m 37 Stone Mason Contractor Idle 13  
    Ann THORNTON Wife m 36   Idle 13  
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter   5   Idle 13  
    Clara THORNTON Daughter   3   Idle 13 .
    Eva THORNTON Daughter   2 months   Idle 13  
99 Faltis Lorenza GARRAT Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 13  
    Margaret GARRAT Wife m 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon 13  
100 Faltis Joseph DIGGLES Head m 32 Woollen Spinner Rawden 13  
    Eliza DIGGLES Wife m 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horsforth 13  
    William DIGGLES Son   11 Scholar Horsforth 13  
101 Faltis John ROOLEY Head m 28 Woollen Warp Fixer West Ardsley 13  
    Rachel ROOLEY Wife m 29   Cleckheaton 13  
    Elizabeth ROOLEY Daughter   4   Cleckheaton 13  
    Ephraim ROOLEY Son   5 months   Idle 13  
102 Faltis William BOOTH Head m 38 Manager of Cooperative Manufacturing Limited Society Idle 13  
    Ann BOOTH Wife m 34   Idle 13  
    Cerinthy Ann BOOTH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 13 .
    Herbert L BOOTH Son   3   Idle 13  
    Sarah BOOTH Daughter   1   Idle 13  
103 Faltis George PICKER Head m 30 Journeyman Tailor City of Lincoln 13  
    Mary PICKER Wife m 28   Ireland 13  
    George PICKER Son   10 Scholar Ireland 13  
    Ellen PICKER Daughter   3 months   Ireland 13  
104 Faltis Sarah BOOTH Head w 55 Income From Buildings etc Idle 13 .
    Mary E BOOTH Daughter Unm 21 Dress Maker Idle 13  
    Joseph Admer BOOTH Son Unm 16 Apprentice to Plumber Idle 13  
105 Faltis Samuel GARNETT Head m 29 Stone Mason Idle 13  
    Susannah GARNETT Wife m 29   Idle 13  
    Maryann GARNETT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 13  
    Prudence GARNETT Daughter   3   Idle 13  
    William H GARNETT Son   1   Idle 13 .
106 Faltis Abraham BINNS Head m 57 (Woollen) Spinner Kirk Burton 13  
    Sarah E BINNS Wife m 53 Milliner Kirk Burton 13  
    Eleanor BINNS Daughter Unm 20 (Woollen) Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 13  
    Fred BINNS Son Unm 18 Power Loom Turner Huddersfield 13  
107 Faltis George BREARLEY Head m 33 Carpenter Idle 13  
    Sarah Ann BREARLEY Wife m 30   Shipley 13  
    Christiana BREARLEY Daughter   10 Day Servant Idle 13  
    Thomas BREARLEY Son   7 Scholar Idle 13 .
    Sarah BREARLEY Daughter   3   Idle 13  
    Hannah BREARLEY Daughter   10 Months   Idle 13  
108 Faltis Joseph SUMMERSGILL Head m 32 Worsted Combing Overlooker Bradford 13  
    Charlotte SUMMERSGILL Wife m 32   Clayton Heights Bradford 13  
    John SUMMERSGILL Son   6 Scholar Bradford 14  
    Margaret SUMMERSGILL Daughter   3   Bradford 14  
    Mary Ellen SUMMERSGILL Daughter   6 Months   Bradford 14  
109 Faltis Frederick RAISTRICK Head m 29 Engine Tenter at Stone Quarry Idle 14  
    Mary Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 26 Dressmaker Idle 14 .
    Sarah E RAISTRICK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 14  
    Myers RAISTRICK Son   3   Idle 14  
110 Faltis Joseph MYERS Head m 54 Builder Idle 14  
    Elizabeth MYERS Wife m 54   Idle 14  
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   15 Dressmaker Idle 14  
111 Faltis Hannah CORDINGLEY Head w 67 Nurse Idle 14 .
    Edwin CORDINGLEY Son Unm 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 14  
    Benjamin CORDINGLEY Son m 30 Wool Washer Idle 14  
    Grace CORDINGLEY Daughter in Law m 32 Cotton Doubler Idle 14  
    Ada CORDINGLEY Grand Daughter   6 Months   Idle 14  
112 Faltis William BROOK Head m 42 Stone Dresser Idle 14  
    Sarah BROOK Wife m 42   Idle 14 .
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter   16 Cotton Winder Idle 14  
    Emily BROOK Daughter   14 Cotton Winder Idle 14  
    John Fallon BROOK Son   10 Scholar Idle 14  
    Thomas BROOK Son   6 Scholar Idle 14  
    Herbert BROOK Son   3   Idle 14  
    Charles BROOK Son   1   Idle 14  
113 Faltis Ezra ILLINGWORTH Head m 32 Woollen Overlooker Idle 14  
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife m 30   Idle 14 .
    James Albert ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Idle 14  
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 14  
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son   4 Scholar Idle 14  
    Sadenias ILLINGWORTH Daughter   1   Idle 14  
114 Milman Lane Charles TURNER Head wer 47 Worsted Comber & Spinner employs 200 hands Allerton 14  
    Hannah BENNET Servant w 56 Housekeeper Servant Bradford 14  
115 Milman Lane David WILCOCK Head m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 14  
    Sarah WILCOCK Wife m 48 Toll Collector Kildwick 14  
116 New Road Side Ezra W WALKER Head m 23 Painter & Plumber employing 2 men & 1 boy Morley 14  
    Emma WALKER Wife m 22   Baildon 14 .
    Hannah W WALKER Daughter   2   Idle 14  
    Samuel WALKER Son   1 Month   Idle 14  
117 New Road Side Hannah GLOVER Head w 54 Inn Keeper Idle 14  
  The George Inn Mary GLOVER Daughter Unm 34 Assistant Idle 14  
    Ann E BATEMAN Grand Daughter   9   Idle 14  
    John BROWN Nephew   36 Valet London Bloomsbury 14  
118 New Road Side William BUCKLEY Head m 25 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 14  
    Ada BUCKLEY Wife m 19   Idle 14 .
    Elizabeth BUCKLEY Daughter   5 months   Idle 14  
119 Milman Lane Samuel FOSTER Head m 61 Boatman Shipley 14  
    Nanny FOSTER Wife m 57   Idle 14  
    Hannah FOSTER Daughter   12   Idle 14  
120 Milman Lane David WILKINSON Head m 61 Farmer of 6 acres & Coal Lender Idle 14  
    Martha WILKINSON Wife m 61   Idle 14  
121 Milman Lane Hatton G SUGDEN Head Unm 19 Solicitor's Articled Clerk Steeton 14  
122 Milman Lane Thomas MAWSON Head m 26 Coal Agent Eccleshill 15  
    Elizabeth MAWSON Wife m 23   Idle 15  
    Martha E MAWSON Daughter   10 Months   Idle 15 .
123 Milman Lane Joseph MURGATROYD Head m 44 Wool Stapler Calverley 15  
    Mary Ann MURGATROYD Wife m 42   Horsforth 15  
    Joseph MURGATROYD Son   11 Scholar Idle 15  
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 15  
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter   10 Scholar Eccleshill 15  
    John MURGATROYD Son   8 Scholar Eccleshill 15  
    Eliza Jane MURGATROYD Daughter   4   Idle 15 .
    Harriet MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Idle 15  
    Annie MURGATROYD Daughter   2 months   Idle 15  
    Hannah WEBSTER Sister m 57 House & Land Agents Wife Eccleshill 15  
124 Milman Lane Ann GILL Head w 56 Annuitant Leeds 15  
    Eliza Ann GILL Daughter Unm 18 At Home with Mother Bradford 15  
125 Rose Cottage Jonathan SNOWDEN Head m 33 Gentleman N.K. Leeds 15  
    Hannah SNOWDEN Wife m 33   Heaton 15  
    Mary Ellen SNOWDEN Daughter   6   Otley 15 .
    Joseph SNOWDEN Son   4   Burley 15  
    Jonathan SNOWDEN Son   1   Burley 15  
    Hannah SNOWDEN Sister   22   Bingley 15  
126 Laburnum Cottage Joshua F GARNETT Head m 32 Woollen Manufacturer Idle 15  
    Martha GARNETT Wife m 23   Dewsbury 15  
127 Field House John GARTH Head m 74 Retired Farmer. Income from buildings & other property Barnard Castle 15  
    Hannah GARTH Wife m 68   Esholt 15  
    Phoebe GARTH Daughter Unm 31   Idle 15  
    Dorothy J GARTH Daughter Unm 27   Idle 15 .
    James HARPER Boarder Unm 71 Out of Business Guiseley 15  
128 Milman Lane John WALMSLEY Head m 57 Common Labourer Idle 15  
    Ann WALMSLEY Wife m 58   Dowley Gill Nr Kirkby Malzeard 15  
    Christiana WALMSLEY Daughter Unm 21 Domestic Servant out of situation Idle 15  
    John WALMSLEY Son   14 Stable Boy Idle 15  
129 Elm Tree Cottage Milman Lane James CLARKSON Head m 50 Farmer, Coal Dealer, Lime Burner Silsden 15  
    Mary CLARKSON Wife m 49   Silsden 15 .
    Thomas CLARKSON Son Unm 20 Assistant in Business Silsden 15  
    Jane CLARKSON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 15  
    Joseph CLARKSON Son   10 Scholar Idle 15  
    Ann METCALF Servant Unm 21 General Servant Boroughbridge 15  
130 Elm Tree Cottage Milman Lane William WILSON Head m 34 Ag Lab Near Malton 15  
    Ellen WILSON Wife m 37   Near Bedale 15 .
    Mary H WILSON Daughter Unm 13 Scholar Swillington 15  
    John W WILSON Son   7 Scholar Castleford 15  
131 Apperley Bridge George & Dragon William GILL Head m 28 Publican Butcher & Farmer Bradford 15  
    Jane Ann GILL Wife m 29   Bradford 15  
    Michael S GILL Son   2   Bradford 15  
    Harriet M GILL Daughter   3 months   Bradford 15  
    Harriet EGAN Sister in Law w 31 Barmaid Bradford 15  
    Annie WARD Servant m 20 Domestic Servant Lancashire Manchester 15  
    Emily ASHFORD Servant Unm 17 Tea Maid Warwickshire Birmingham 15 .
    Eliza AKROYD Servant   13 Nurse Bradford 15  
    Kate MURPHY Servant Unm 23 Cook Ireland Dublin 16  
    Atkinson LAYFIELD Servant Unm 18 Butcher's Apprentice Denton 16  
    John OVEREND Servant Unm 37 Stable Hand Kildwick 16  
    John W WILLIAMSON Servant m 38 Brewer Idle 16  
132 Canal Side Lime Kiln House George BECK Head m 54 Captain of Coal Boat Skipton 16  
    Ann BECK Wife m 49   Skipton 16 .
    Thomas BECK Son Unm 18 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 16  
    Mary Ellen BECK Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Mill Hand Leeds 16  
    Emma BECK Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 16  
    Louisa BECK Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 16  
    Polly THACKRAY Boarder   13 Worsted Mill Hand Leeds 16  
133 Canal Side Lime Kiln House George SHARPER Head wer 70 Ag Lab Lancashire Cockburn 16  
134 Loch House Peter BATEMAN Head m 65 Canal Carpenter Low Moor 16 .
    C BATEMAN Wife m 49   Middlesex London 16  
    B BATEMAN Son Unm 20 Canal Carpenter Idle 16  
    A BATEMAN Daughter Unm 19   Idle 16  
    C BATEMAN Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Idle 16  
135 Bottoms Farm Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Head m 39 Farmer & Butcher (48 Acres) Idle 16  
    Ellen BOTTOMLEY Wife m 36   Idle 16  
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son   13 Scholar Idle 16  
    Mary Ellen BOTTOMLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 16  
    Henry O BOTTOMLEY Son   5 Scholar Idle 16  
    Harriet BOTTOMLEY Daughter   2   Idle 16  
    Martha Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daughter   1 Month   Idle 16 .
    Joseph TAYLOR Servant Unm 17 Ag Lab Idle 16  
    Emma CARTWRIGHT Servant Unm 17 Domestic Servant Rillington 16  
136 Lees Farm John LEE Head w 49 Farmer & Manufacturer 14 Acres Idle 16  
    Sarah Ann LEE Daughter Unm 21 Farmers Daughter Idle 16  
    Susannah M LEE Daughter Unm 20 Farmers Daughter Idle 16  
    William H LEE Son   17 Painter & Plumber Idle 16  
    Mary Jane LEE Daughter   13 Scholar Idle 16 .
137 Greaves Farm Benjamin GREAVES Head m 50 Farmer 22 Acres Idle 16  
    Mary Ann GREAVES Wife m 48 Farmer's Wife Tockwith 16  
    Ester STEER Aunt w 76 Formerly Stay Maker Idle 16  
    George CHAPMAN Nephew Unm 14 Farm Servant Tockwith 16  
    Sarah CHAPMAN Niece Unm 13 Scholar Tockwith 16  
138 Greaves Farm Cottage Charles BUCKLEY Head m 23 Wherryman for Mill Eccleshill 16  
    Sarah A BUCKLEY Wife m 26   Eccleshill 16  
139 Simpson Green Jonathan BUCKNELL Head m 44 Woollen Weaver Unemployed Somersetshire Weston 16  
    Ann BUCKNELL Wife m 44 Domestic Affairs Idle 16  
    Thomas BUCKNELL Son Unm 21 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 16  
    Hannah E BUCKNELL Daughter Unm 19 Unemployed Idle 16  
    Eliza BUCKNELL Daughter   14 Scholar Idle 16 .
    Mary Ann BUCKNELL Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 16  
140 Simpson Green Elizabeth JENNINGS Head Unm 41 Confectioner Idle 16  
141 Simpson Green Joseph SUGDEN Head m 34 Woollen Spinner Idle 16  
    Ann SUGDEN Wife m 32   Idle 16  
    Mary Ellen SUGDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 16 Lame
    Lydia SUGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 16  
    Fred SUGDEN Son   1   Idle 16  
142 Simpson Green John GRIMSHAW Head m 74 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    Mary GRIMSHAW Wife m 75   Otley 17  
143 Simpson Green Emma WRIGHT Head Unm 45 Annuitant Bradford 17 .
    Hannah KIRK Visitor w 40   Boston Spa 17  
144 Simpson Green John PADGETT Head m 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    Mary PADGETT Wife m 58   Baildon 17  
    Mary Ann PADGETT Son Unm 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    James PADGETT   Unm 16 Plumber & Painter Idle 17  
145 Simpson Green Abraham WARD Head m 34 Gas rate Collector & Insurance Agent Idle 17 .
    Sarah WARD Wife m 22   Leicestershire Witherley 17  
    Harry WARD Son   1   Idle 17  
    Frank WARD Son   8 months   Idle 17  
146 Simpson Green Hannah JOWETT Head w 60 Annuitant Cleckheaton 17  
    Annie JOWETT Daughter Unm 25 Annuitant Idle 17  
    Ann COOKSON Servant Unm 14 Domestic Servant Brotherton 17  
147 Simpson Green Cliffe Cottage Robert SUTCLIFFE Head m 52 Mill owner & Cotton Doubler employing 78 Hands Middlesex St Lukes 17  
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife m 50   Idle 17  
    Mary M HALLIDAY Companion Unm 29   Wakefield 17 .
148 Simpson Green Alfred WALKER Head m 27 Manager Cotton Mill Idle 17  
    Mary Ann WALKER Wife m 26   Eccleshill 17  
    Clara WALKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 17  
    Arthur WALKER Son   5 Scholar Idle 17  
    Robert WALKER Son   2   Idle 17  
    Rose BERRY Aunt w 64 Formerly Manufacturer's Wife Rodley 17 .
149 New Road Side Joshua WALKER Head m 47 Engineer at Cotton Mill Idle 17  
    Rachel WALKER Wife m 48   Leeds 17  
    Martha MARSHALL Servant w 80 Domestic Servant Pateley Bridge 17  
150 Castle Mills William HARDY Head m 34 Groom Bishop Wilton 17 .
    Ann HARDY Wife m 33   Denbyshire Wales 17  
    Elizabeth Ann HARDY Daughter   11 Mill Hand Idle 17  
    Jane HARDY Daughter   9   Idle 17  
    Lilly HARDY Daughter   6   Idle 17  
    Kendal HARDY Son   3   Idle 17  
151 Castle Mills Oliver MANN Head m 29 Cotton Mill Overlooker Idle 17  
    Elizabeth MANN Wife m 29 Cotton Mill Reeler Idle 17  
    Harriet MANN Daughter   10 Cotton Mill Doffer Idle 17  
    Mary MANN Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 17  
152 Castle Mills John BERRY Head m 34 Cotton Mill Overlooker Idle 17 .
    Frances BERRY Wife m 33   Idle 17  
    John CRABTREE Boarder   6 Scholar Idle 17  
153 New York John BROOK Head m 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    Susanna BROOK Wife m 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    Martha Ann BROOK Daughter   24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 17  
    Aaron BROOK Son   22 Woollen Spinner Idle 17 .
    Sarah BROOK Daughter   18 Woollen Weaver Idle 17  
    Jeremiah BROOK Son   14 Woollen Piecener Idle 17  
    Alice BROOK Daughter   12 (Cotton) Spinner Idle 17  
    Turner BROOK Son   9 School Boy Idle 17  
    Hanney BROOK Daughter   5 School Girl Idle 17  
154 New York James SIMPSON Head m 72 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 18 .
    Alice SIMPSON Wife m 75 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 18  
155 New York Joseph PICKLES Head m 46 Master Joiner Idle 18  
    Maria PICKLES Wife m 45   Idle 18  
156 New York John R SPENCE Head m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 18  
    Margaret SPENCE Wife m 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 18  
    John W SPENCE Son   4 Scholar Idle 18  
    Arthur SPENCE Son   2   Idle 18  
157 New York John PADGETT Head m 71 Common Labourer Idle 18  
    Nanny PADGETT Wife m 74   Idle 18  
158 New York Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Head w 45 Domestic Duties Idle 18 .
    Mary HAINSWORTH Daughter Unm 22 Factory Hand Idle 18  
    A HAINSWORTH Daughter Unm 19 Factory Hand Idle 18  
    J HAINSWORTH Daughter Unm 17 Factory Hand Idle 18  
    James HAINSWORTH Son Unm 16 Stone Quarry Man Idle 18  
    Harry HAINSWORTH Grandson   1   Idle 18  
    Joshua HAINSWORTH Grandson   1 Month   Idle 18  
159 New York James HEARD Head m 32 Stone Quarry Man Shipley 18  
    Harriet HEARD Wife m 29   Eccleshill 18  
    Mary Jane HEARD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 18  
    Thomas HEARD Son   7 Scholar Idle 18  
    Joseph HEARD Son   8 months   Idle 18 .
160 New York Isaac H GREENWOOD Head wer 48 Bone Setter N K 18  
    Annie GREENWOOD Sister Unm 39   N K 18  
161 New Mill Yard George ROBERTSHAW Head m 34 Firer of Steam Boiler Baildon 18  
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Wife m 33   Baildon 18  
    J W ROBERTSHAW Son   13 Woollen Mill Hand Baildon 18  
    I E ROBERTSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 18  
    G C ROBERTSHAW Son   7 Scholar Idle 18 .
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 18  
    A Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter   2   Idle 18  
    Annis ROBERTSHAW Daughter   6 Months   Idle 18  
162 New Mill Yard William SUGDEN Head m 56 Woollen Overlooker Shipley 18  
    Eliza SUGDEN Wife m 54   Leeds 18  
    Mary Ann SMITH Daughter w 35   Shipley 18  
    Eliza Ann SMITH Grand Daughter   13 Scholar Littletown 18  
163 Cross Keys Joseph GOLDSBROUGH Head m 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 18 .
    Mary H GOLDSBROUGH Wife m 43   Idle 18  
    Mary H GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Unm 13 Cotton Doubler Idle 18  
    Sarah Jane GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 18  
    John Fletcher GOLDSBROUGH Son   7 Scholar Idle 18  
    Eliza GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 18  
    William A GOLDSBROUGH Son   3   Idle 18 .
164 Cross Keys Sarah Ann FLETCHER Head Unm 46 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 18  
    Ziporah E FLETCHER Sister Unm 37 Woollen Cloth Burler Guiseley 18  
165 Cross Keys Ann KEIGHLEY Head w 55 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 18  
    John B KEIGHLEY Son Unm 19 Ag Lab Idle 18  
    Silas KEIGHLEY Son Unm 19 Stone Delver Idle 18  
    William H KEIGHLEY Son Unm 15 Stone Delver Idle 18  
    Waring BURROW Boarder Unm 38 Stone Carter Guiseley 19  
166 Cross Keys Hannah MARSHALL Head w 31 Cotton Spinner Idle 19  
    Mary Ann MARSHALL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 19 .
    Powell MARSHALL Son   3 Scholar Idle 19  
    Benjamin RAISTRICK Nephew Unm 19 Shoemaker Idle 19  
167 Cross Keys Garnett LEE Head m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 19  
    Susanna LEE Wife m 57   Idle 19  
    Thornton LEE Son Unm 29 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle 19  
    James LEE Son Unm 17 (Woollen) Spinner Idle 19  
    Jane LEE Daughter Unm 13 Woollen Weaver Idle 19 .
168 Cross Keys John GATES Head m 50 Woollen Weaver Grocer & Damper Shipley 19  
    Ann GATES Wife m 45 Assistant Leeds 19  
    David GATES Son Unm 24 Commercial Clerk in foreign Shipping House Leeds 19  
    Hannah PARKINSON Lodger w 63 Domestic Assistant Leeds 19  
169 Cross Keys John LUPTON Head wer 64 Woollen Cloth Weaver Shipley 19  
170 Cross Keys Benjamin SCHOLEFIELD Head m 67 Woollen machine Filler Mirfield 19 .
    Hannah SCHOLEFIELD Wife m 59   Idle 19  
    William Rider SCHOLEFIELD Son Unm 23 (Woollen) Spinner Leeds 19  
171 Cross Keys James ODDY Head m 74 Cattle Drover Idle 19  
    Rebecca ODDY Wife m 57   Idle 19  
    Nanny ODDY Daughter Unm 27 Worsted Weaver Idle 19 .
    Mary Ann ODDY Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Idle 19  
172 Cross Keys William H BEAUMONT Head m 28 Stone Delver Apperley 19  
    Martha BEAUMONT Wife m 25   Idle 19  
    Ruth BEAUMONT Daughter   1   Idle 19  
173 Cross Keys Martha BROOKSBANK Head w 60   Idle 19  
    Ann FIRTH Boarder Unm 50 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 19  
174 Cross Keys Jesiah NORTH Head m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 19  
    Mary Ann NORTH Wife m 28 Cotton Twister Idle 19  
    Harry NORTH Son   2   Idle 19  
    Martha NORTH Daughter   1   Idle 19  
175 Cross Keys Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head m 56 Woollen Cloth Fuller Unemployed Idle 19 .
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 48   Idle 19  
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Drawer Idle 19  
    Martha Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Drawer Idle 19  
    Margaret Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   13 Cotton Mill Hand Idle 19  
176 Cross Keys Charles BARKER Head m 39 (Woollen) Mule Spinner Wooldale Townsend 19  
    Catherine BARKER Wife m 37   Holmfirth 19  
    Mary Emmeline BARKER Daughter Unm 13 (Woollen) Piecer Holmfirth 19  
    Fred BARKER Son   11 (Woollen) Piecer Holmfirth 19  
    Clara BARKER Daughter   6   Leeds 19  
    Walter BARKER Son   1 Month   Idle 19  
177 Cross Keys Samuel SUTTEL Head m 24 Stone Miner Idle 19 .
    Maria SUTTEL Wife m 27   Leeds 19  
    Hannah SUTTEL Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds 19  
    Arthur SUTTEL Son   3   Leeds 19  
    Albert SUTTEL Son   1   Leeds 19  
    Elizabeth ROBINSON Sister in Law Unm 15 Woollen Mill Hand Leeds 19  
178 Cross Keys William DIXON Head m 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 19  
    Ann DIXON Wife m 49   Horsforth 19  
    William DIXON Son Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horsforth 20 .
    Joseph DIXON Son   10 Scholar Horsforth 20  
    William WATSON Son in Law m 24 Woollen Cloth Fuller Yeadon 20  
    Sarah Ann WATSON Daughter m 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Horsforth 20  
    Sarah WATSON Grand Daughter   12   Yeadon 20  
179 Cross Keys Edwin PADGETT Head m 35 Woollen Cloth Fuller Idle 20  
    Maria PADGETT Wife m 40   Baildon 20  
    William PADGETT Son   11 Scholar Idle 20 .
    John M PADGETT Son   10 Scholar Idle 20  
    Mary PADGETT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 20  
    Ann Elizabeth PADGETT Daughter   3   Idle 20  
    James R PADGETT Son   2 months   Idle 20  
180 Cross Keys Joshua RILEY Head m 60 Woollen machine Filler Idle 20  
    Hannah S L RILEY Wife m 40 Woollen Cloth Burler Rawden 20  
    Fred RILEY Son   12 Woollen Mill Hand Idle 20  
    Charles J RILEY Son   7 School Boy Idle 20 .
    Sarah C RILEY Daughter   3   Idle 20  
    Joseph RILEY Son   1   Idle 20  
181 Cross Keys Elijah HUTCHINSON Head m 47 Draper & Grocer Horsforth 20  
    Sarah HUTCHINSON Wife m 47 Assistant Idle 20  
    Edna HUTCHINSON Daughter Unm 19 Assistant Idle 20  
    Edmund HUTCHINSON Son Unm 18 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 20  
    William HUTCHINSON Son Unm 15 Worsted Mill Hand Idle 20  
    John HUTCHINSON Son   12 Scholar Idle 20 .
    Clara HUTCHINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 20  
    Albert HUTCHINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle 20  
    Ann HARDAKER Sister in Law Unm 58 Domestic Duties Idle 20  
    Sarah Jane STRINGER Niece Unm 17 Bonnet Maker Idle 20  
182 Cross Keys William P WRIGHT Head m 26 Stone Miner Methley 20  
    Grace E WRIGHT Wife m 27 Worsted Weaver Idle 20 .
    Benjamin WRIGHT Son   1   Idle 20  
183 Cross Keys Sarah STANFIELD Head w 68 Mangle Woman Idle 20  
    Emma STANFIELD Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle 20  
184 Cross Keys James GREENWOOD Head m 37 Wool Sorter Idle 20  
    Harriet GREENWOOD Wife m 37   Idle 20  
    Alfred GREENWOOD Son   13 Mill Hand Idle 20  
    Henry GREENWOOD Son   7 Scholar Idle 20 .
    Sarah Jane GREENWOOD Daughter   4   Idle 20  
185 Cross Keys James RAISTRICK Head wer 77 Retired Grocer Idle 20  
    Thomas RAISTRICK Son Unm 43 Grocer Idle 20  
186 Faltisbottom Benjamin GRIMSHAW Head m 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle 20  
    Martha GRIMSHAW Wife m 28 (Worsted) Cloth Weaver Idle 20  
    Hannah GRIMSHAW Daughter   4 months   Idle 20  
188 Apperley Bridge Coal Boat Leeds & Liverpool Canal Boat Thomas RAWSON   m 46 Master of Coal boat Lancashire Liverpool 20 .
    James HARTLEY Head m 30 Mate Lancashire Lydiate 20  
    Ellen HARTLEY Wife m 29 Mates Wife Lancashire Lydiate 20  
    Jane HARTLEY     8   Lancashire Lydiate 20  
    Mary HARTLEY     2   Eccleshill 20  
188 Apperley Bridge Coal Boat Leeds & Liverpool Canal Andrew COWMAN   wer 40 Master of Coal boat Skipton 21  
    William CLAYTON   Unm 24 Mate Eccleshill 21  
    Alfred JOHNSON   Unm 25 Servant Leeds 21 .