calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 31, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 10

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

1871 census pieces RG10 4502, ED10 Enumerator: William Bateson

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses at Crag Road (West) from Joshua Pitts, June Houses inclusive to Schoolhouse. Briggate (East) from the said schoolhouse to P ricking Canal Bridge. The houses at Crag Mill, Canal Side, all the houses in Briggate (West) from Pricking Canal Bridge to the house lately occupied by John Pullan

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 88 Crag Road George BRINDLE Head m 34 Blacksmith Chorley, Lancashire   36
    Elizabeth BRINDLE Wife m 32   Salford, Lancashire   36
    William T BRINDLE Son   10 Worsted Factory Hand Radcliff, Lancashire   36
    Elizabeth A BRINDLE Daughter   8 Worsted Factory Hand Radcliff, Lancashire   36
    Sarah A BRINDLE Daughter   3   Idle   36
    Mary A HELLIWELL Sister in Law s 18 Worsted Factory Hand Radcliff, Lancashire   36
    William HELLIWELL Brother in Law   14 Worsted Factory Hand Radcliff, Lancashire   36
2 89 Crag Road William WOOD Head m 40 Tailor Shipley   36
    Martha WOOD Wife m 44   Baildon   36
    Isabella WOOD Daughter   11 Scholar Shipley   36
    Eliza WOOD Daughter   5   Idle   36
    William WOOD Son   3   Idle   36
3 90 Crag Road Thompson HOLDEN Head m 30 Joiner Rawdon . 36
    Mary A HOLDEN Wife m 24   Liverpool, Lancashire   36
4 91 Crag Road John HOLDEN Head m 26 Carpenter Rawdon   36
    Julia HOLDEN Wife m 25   Bradford   36
    Fred HOLDEN Son   2   Idle   36
5 92 Crag Road Mary BARTLE Head w 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   36
    Sarah A BARTLE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   36
    Joseph BARTLE Son   4   Idle   36
    Richard SWAINE Boarder s 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   36
6 93 Crag Road Richard KELLY Head m 30 Railway Servant Eksley, Nottinghamshire   36
    Elizabeth KELLY Wife m 36   Sutton cum Sand, Nottinghamshire   36
    Adam KELLY Son   4 Scholar Eksley, Nottinghamshire   36
    Martha KELLY Daughter   1   Eksley, Nottinghamshire   36
7 94 Crag Road Mercy RISHWORTH Head w 48   Idle   36
    Mary RISHWORTH Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Keighley   36
    Lambert RISHWORTH Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Keighley   36
8 92A Crag Road John HUDSON Head m 57 Mason Labourer Darley   36
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife m 52   West Aukland, Durham   36
    Sophia HUDSON Daughter s 17 Worsted Factory Hand Bilchbuy, Durham   36
    Margaret HUDSON Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Hand West Aukland, Durham   36
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   36
    Sarah MOORE Mother in Law w 80   Rothwell   36
9 93A Crag Road Joseph ARMSTEAD Head m 25 Journeyman Tinner Darlington, Durham   36
    Ellen ARMSTEAD Wife m 24   Hunslet   36
    Emma ARMSTEAD Daughter   3 Scholar Hunslet   36
    Robert William ARMSTEAD Son   1   Monk Kirby, Warwickshire   36
10 94A Crag Road William ABBOTT Head m 25 Railway Porter Hailstone, Leistershire   36
    Eliza ABBOTT Wife m 25   Shipley   36
    Annie ABBOTT Daughter   3   Shipley   36
    Flora ABBOTT Daughter   1   Shipley   36
    Joseph HARROTT Boarder s 28 Railway Porter Monk Kirby, Warwickshire   36
    William GADSBY Boarder s 18 Assistant Corn Miller Melbourne, Derbyshire   36
11 95 Crag Road Thomas BOTTOMLEY Head m 34 Gas Servicer Halifax   36
    Elizabeth BOTTOMLEY Wife m 30   Thornton   36
    William C BOTTOMLEY Son   9 Scholar Shipley   36
    Arthur BOTTOMLEY Son   6 Scholar Shipley   36
12 96 Crag Road John MOORHOUSE Head m 52 Brickyard Labourer Baildon   37
    Mary MOORHOUSE Wife m 56   Otley   37
    Sarah MOORHOUSE Daughter s 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   37
13 97 Crag Road William UNWIN Head m 37 Wood yard Labourer Skipton   37
    Elizabeth UNWIN Wife m 27 Charwoman Preston, Lancashire   37
14 98 Crag Road Frances WALKER Head m 35 Shoemaker Wirksworth, Derbyshire   37
    Betsy WALKER Wife m 25 Worsted Factory Hand Sheffield   37
    Mary Ann LEE Boarder s 20 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   37
15 99 Crag Road Robert HART Head m 37 Plasterer Stow on the Wold, Gloucestershire   37
    Elizabeth HART Wife m 40   Norton, Northamptonshire   37
    Elizabeth A HART Daughter   8 Scholar Aston Blank, Gloucestershire   37
    Alice HART Daughter   2       37
16 99A Crag Road James PICKARD Head m 28 Stone Mason Idle   37
    Ann PICKARD Wife m 27   Shipley   37
    Elizabeth PICKARD Daughter   4   Idle   37
    Hannah M PICKARD Daughter   1   Idle   37
17 99B Crag Road Joseph HEATON Head m 70 Factory Engine Driver Wibsey   37
18 99C Crag Road David JENKINSON Head m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon   37
    Mary A JENKINSON Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Burley   37
    Albert H JENKINSON Son   5 Scholar Rawdon   37
    Louis E JENKINSON Son   1   Idle   37
19 99D Crag Road William CUNLIFFE Head m 36 Joiner Otley   37
    Mary CUNLIFFE Wife m 35   Burley   37
    Eliza A CUNLIFFE Daughter   14 Scholar Burley   37
    Elizabeth E CUNLIFFE Daughter   6 Scholar Manningham   37
    Martha CUNLIFFE Daughter   4 Scholar Manningham   37
    James E CUNLIFFE Son   2   Manningham   37
20 100 Crag Road Hugh WATSON Head w 51 Drapery Hawker Carlton   37
    Samuel WATSON Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Leeds   37
    James WATSON Brother s 44 Drapery Hawker Cononley   37
21 101 Crag Road Martha BARRETT Head w 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   37
    Albert BARRETT Son s 16 Labourer Dyer Shipley   37
    William H BARRETT Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   37
22 105 & 109 Crag Road Walter CHAMBERLAIN Head m 47 Beer Seller Nottingham, Nottinghamshire   37
    Ellen CHAMBERLAIN Wife m 39   Bulwell, Nottinghamshire   37
    William CHAMBERLAIN Son s 16 Beer Seller Shipley   37
    Alfred CHAMBERLAIN Son   4 Scholar Basford, Nottinghamshire   37
23 106 Crag Road William MILNES Head m 23 Stone Mason Labourer Denby Dale   37
    Mary MILNES Wife m 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   37
24 107 Crag Road Stephen STEAD Head m 25 Labourer Idle   37
    Hannah M STEAD Wife m 24   Idle   37
25 108 Crag Road Catherine WALKER Head s 27 Worsted Factory Hand Pateley Bridge   37
    Ellen WALKER Daughter   2   Leeds   37
    Susannah WALKER Mother w 68   Ireland   37
26 110 Crag Road William PICKARD Head m 51 Wallstone Dresser Idle   38
    Ann PICKARD Wife m 48 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   38
27 111 Crag Road James COOPER Head m 29 Quarryman Cononley   38
    Margaret COOPER Wife m 29   Yeadon   38
    Charles E J COOPER Son   1   Idle   38
28 112 Crag Road James LAMB Head m 43 Carpenter Sedburgh   38
    Ann LAMB Wife m 35   Wales, Merthyr Tydvil   38
29 113 Crag Road John STEAD Head m 33 Blacksmith Idle   38
    Maria STEAD Wife m 32   Hook   38
    Annie STEAD Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Holbeck   38
    Emma STEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Holbeck   38
    Mary Ann STEAD Daughter   5   Holbeck   38
    Etty STEAD Daughter   3   Holbeck   38
30 114 Crag Road Joseph HALLIDAY Head m 77 Worsted Factory Hand Baildon   38
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife m 75 Charwoman Baildon   38
31 115 Crag Road Edward MILNER Head s 35 Cart Driver Barnsley   38
    Alfred MOORE Boarder   9 Scholar Leeds   38
33 31 Briggate William CRABTREE Head m 23 Postman Eccleshill   38
    Emma CRABTREE Wife m 22 Stationer etc Eccleshill   38
    Joseph LEACH Brother in Law   7 Scholar Scarbro   38
    Hannah LEACH Mother in Law w 53 Laundress Idle   38
34 32 Briggate Joseph CHADWICK Head m 34 Warp Dresser Bury, Lancashire   38
    Grace CHADWICK Wife m 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Lancaster, Lancastershire   38
    Abraham CHADWICK Son   3 Scholar Idle   38
    Elizabeth CHADWICK Daughter   1   Idle   38
    Isabella HAYHURST Sister in law s 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Lancaster, Lancastershire   38
    Janet HAYHURST Sister in law   17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Lancaster, Lancastershire   38
35 33 Briggate Patrick WHEARTY Head m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Manchester, Lancastershire   38
    Mary WHEARTY Wife m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   38
    John WHEARTY Son   4 Scholar Halifax   38
    Mary R WHEARTY Daughter   1   Halifax   38
36 34 Briggate Joseph PITTS Head m 61 Druggist Idle   38
    Mary PITTS Wife m 61   Heaton   38
    Joshua POLLARD Son in Law m 37 Quarryman Shipley   38
    Eliza POLLARD Daughter m 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   38
    Mary E POLLARD Grand Daughter   3   Idle   38
    Joseph POLLARD Grand Son   1   Idle   38
37 35 Briggate Charles FARRAR Head m 48 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   38
    Hannah FARRAR Wife m 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   38
    Ann E FARRAR Daughter s 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   38
    Selena FARRAR Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   38
38 36 Briggate Edwin PITTS Head m 30 Joiner Halifax   38
    Mary PITTS Wife m 31   Idle   38
    Elizabeth PITTS Daughter   1   Idle   38
39 37 Briggate Johnson TILLOTSON Head m 42 Railway Labourer Shipley   39
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife m 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   39
    Lavinia TILLOTSON Daughter s 17 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   39
    Farmish TILLOTSON Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   39
    Grace A TILLOTSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   39
40 38 Briggate George SHAW Head m 54 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Rawdon   39
    Hannah SHAW Wife m 53 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawdon   39
    James SHAW Son   15 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   39
42 40 Briggate Benjamin SLINGSBY Head m 23 Labourer Idle   39
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife m 20 Worsted Factory Hand Pollington   39
43 41 Briggate Margaret RAGAIN Head m 45   Ireland   39
    Mary E RAGAIN Daughter s 17 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   39
    John GILL Son s 5 Scholar Idle   39
    Margaret RAGAIN Daughter   3   Idle   39
44 42 Briggate Ruth FALL Head m 64 Retired Grocer Heckmondwike   39
45 43 Briggate Benjamin KAYE Head m 47 Stuff Presser Huddersfield   39
    Mary KAYE Wife m 41   Leeds   39
    Martha E KAYE Daughter s 23 Tilliter Bradford   39
    Clara L KAYE Daughter s 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   39
    Benjamin W KAYE Son   13 Scholar Bradford   39
    Mary L KAYE Daughter   11 Scholar America   39
    John T KAYE Son   9   America   39
    Joseph G KAYE Son   5   America   39
    Ruth E KAYE Daughter   3   Bradford   39
    Simeon P KAYE Son   1   Bradford . 39
46 44 Briggate Henry HALLIDAY Head m 48 Tailor Shipley   39
    Susannah HALLIDAY Wife m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   39
    Caleb HALLIDAY Son s 18 Collier Idle   39
    Richard HALLIDAY Son s 16 Wool Sorter Idle   39
47 45 Briggate John STEAD Head m 28 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   39
    Janet STEAD Wife m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   39
    William STEAD Son   3   Idle   39
48 46 Briggate Peter STEAD Head m 59 Quarryman Heaton   39
    Hannah STEAD Wife m 58   Idle   39
    William STEAD Son s 37 Farm Labourer Idle   39
    James STEAD Son s 23 Quarryman Idle   39
    Thomas STEAD Son s 20 Shoemaker Idle   39
    Martha E STEAD Daughter s 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   39
    Joseph STEAD Son   11 Scholar Idle   39
49 47 Briggate Thomas LAYCOCK Head m 60 Road Labourer Idle   40
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife m 59   Shipley   40
50 48 Briggate John TOWNEND Head m 28 Brickyard Labourer Idle   40
    Rose TOWNEND Wife m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cononley   40
    James H TOWNEND Son   7 Scholar Idle   40
    Frank TOWNEND Son   5 Scholar Idle   40
    Nancy TOWNEND Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   40
    Flora TOWNEND Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   40
    Edith TOWNEND Daughter   1   Idle   40
51 49 Briggate William TAYLOR Head m 48 Oatbread Baker Keighley   40
    Amy TAYLOR Wife m 50   Keighley   40
    Etheline TAYLOR Daughter s 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley   40
    Sam TAYLOR Son s 17 Brickyard Labourer Keighley   40
    John TAYLOR Son   13 Brickyard Labourer Shipley   40
    William TAYLOR Son   11 Brickyard Labourer Shipley   40
    Polly TAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   40
52 50 Briggate Joseph HUDSON Head m 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   40
    Esther HUDSON Wife m 32 Scholar Idle   40
    Benjamin HUDSON Son   8 Scholar Idle   40
    Albert HUDSON Son   6   Idle   40
    Lydia HUDSON Mother w 73   Idle   40
53 51 Briggate William BILTCLIFF Head m 48 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Penistone   40
    Mary BILTCLIFF Wife m 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley   40
    Sam BILTCLIFF Son   2   Bingley   40
    Mary BILTCLIFF Daughter   3 weeks   Idle   40
54 52 Briggate George TOMLINSON Head m 54 Worsted Factory Hand Baildon   40
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife m 50   Westmoreland   40
    Thomas TOMLINSON Son s 22 Hickle Pin Grinder Baildon   40
    Isabella TOMLINSON Daughter s 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   40
    Mary TOMLINSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   40
55 53 Briggate Robert MANSFIELD Head m 43 Mason Labourer Ireland   40
    Ann MANSFIELD Wife m 36   Leeds   40
    Mary A MANSFIELD Daughter s 15 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   40
    Sarah J MANSFIELD Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   40
    Annie MANSFIELD Daughter   4   Idle   40
    Emily MANSFIELD Daughter   2   Idle   40
    Robert MANSFIELD Son   2 weeks   Idle   40
56 54 Briggate Ephraim HORSFALL Head m 38 Worsted Warp Dresser Shipley   40
    Sarah HORSFALL Wife m 38   Esholt   40
    Joseph HORSFALL Son   6 Scholar Idle   40
57 55 Briggate William CLARK Head m 50 Mason Shipley   40
    Sarah CLARK Wife m 51   Shipley   40
    Hannah M CLARK Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   40
58 56 Briggate James MURGATROYD Head m 44 Cart Driver Idle   40
    Ellen MURGATROYD Wife m 49 Worsted Factory Hand Horton   40
    Samuel MURGATROYD Son s 20 Mechanic Apprentice Idle   40
    John MURGATROYD Son s 17 Wool Sorter Apprentice Idle   40
    Bradley MURGATROYD Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   40
59 57 Briggate Nicholas CLAPHAM Head m 63 Journeyman Rope Maker Huddersfield   40
    Eleanor CLAPHAM Wife m 47 Assistant Rope Maker Thirsk   40
60 58 Briggate George RAISTRICK Head m 37 Worsted Warp Dresser Baildon   41
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife m 33   Baildon   41
    Eliza RAISTRICK Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
    Mary A RAISTRICK Daughter   1 day   Idle   41
61 59 Briggate Kate WHITAKER Head w 34 Worsted Factory Hand Ireland   41
    Hezekiah WHITAKER Son   7 Scholar Idle   41
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   5 Scholar Idle   41
    Ann SLATER Boarder w 76   Halifax   41
62 60 Briggate William ILLINGWORTH Head m 22 Wool Sorter Pudsey   41
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Wife m 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   41
63 61 Briggate William POTTS Head m 47 Labourer Wigton, Cumberland   41
    Hannah POTTS Wife m 43   Dalston, Cumberland   41
    Hannah POTTS Daughter   5   Jarrow, Durham   41
    Richard JOHNSTON Nephew s 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Dalston, Durham   41
    Mary JOHNSTON Niece   12 Scholar Dalston, Durham   41
64 62 Briggate Catherine MORRIN Head m 42   Ireland   41
    Mary MORRIN Daughter s 19 Dressmaker Ireland   41
    Ellen MORRIN Daughter s 15 Worsted Factory Hand East Indies   41
    Catherine MORRIN Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand East Indies   41
    George MORRIN Son   2   Stafford, Staffordshire   41
65 63 Briggate Edward HOPWOOD Head m 22 Stone Mason Rawdon   41
    Elizabeth HOPWOOD Wife m 20 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   41
66 64 Briggate Stephen DRIVER Head m 36 Quarryman Bramley   41
    Elizabeth A DRIVER Wife m 35   Bramley   41
    Hannah DRIVER Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Manningham   41
    Edward DRIVER Son   10 Brickyard Labourer Idle   41
    Mary A DRIVER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   41
    John DRIVER Son   2   Idle   41
    Stephen DRIVER Son   8 months   Idle   41
67 65 Briggate Abraham LEACH Head m 68 Mechanic Oldham, Lancastershire   41
    Hannah LEACH Wife m 66   Idle   41
    William LEACH Son s 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   41
    Elizabeth LEACH Daughter s 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   41
    Edward R LEACH Son s 24 Labourer Idle   41
68 66 Briggate Benjamin HORNE Head m 48 Grocer Idle   41
    Sarah HORNE Wife m 42   Lowerby   41
    Mary A HORNE Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
    Thomas W HORNE Son   6 Scholar Idle   41
    Annie HORNE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   41
    Clara HORNE Daughter   2   Idle   41
    Sarah HORNE Mother w 85   Idle   41
69 67 Briggate Emma PITTS Head w 40 Charwoman Sawley, Derbyshire   41
    Ann R ATKINS Daughter s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
    John W ATKINS Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
    George T ATKINS Son   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   41
70 68 Briggate Jeremiah DIXON Head m 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   42
    Mary DIXON Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   42
71 69 Briggate William SCOTT Head m 22 Stone Mason Shipley   42
    Mary A SCOTT Wife m 22   Knaresbro   42
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter   3   Knaresbro   42
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   2   Idle   42
72 70 Briggate Mary SLINGSBY Head w 52   Shipley   42
    Joshua SLINGSBY Son s 15 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   42
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter   11   Shipley Imbecile 42
    Christopher SLINGSBY Son   5   Shipley   42
    Charles John FOX Boarder s 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Paddington, Middlesex   42
    William EDMONDSON Boarder s 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Cowling   42
73 71 Briggate John E BARRETT Head m 19 Joiner Heaton   42
    Elizabeth BARRETT Wife m 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Esholt   42
74 72 & 73 Briggate Frances SLATER Head m 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Marsden, Lancashire   42
    Betty SLATER Wife m 50 Grocer Idle   42
    Emma ROWLISON Niece   11   Idle   42
75 74 Briggate George RIX Head m 24 Quarryman Norwich, Norfolk   42
    Isabella RIX Wife m 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Easingwold   42
    James RIX Son   4   Bramley   42
76 75 Briggate Susannah GREENWOOD Head s 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   42
    Thomas GREENWOOD Brother s 44 Brickyard Labourer Addingham   42
77 76 Briggate John MILNER Head m 59 Gardener Keighley   42
    Mary MILNER Wife m 55 Green Grocer Marsden, Lancashire   42
    Joseph MILNER Son s 22 Hickle Pin Grinder Idle   42
    Mary MILNER Daughter s 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   42
    John MILNER Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   42
    Sam MILNER Son   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   42
78 77 Briggate Robert MARSDEN Head m 32 Dyeworks Carrier Otley   42
    Susan MARSDEN Wife m 32   Guiseley   42
    Ada MARSDEN Daughter   7 Scholar Kirkstall   42
    Emily MARSDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Kirkstall   42
    Morris EWITT Adopted Son   1   Bradford   42
79 78 Briggate Christopher LIGHTOWLER Head m 29 Labourer Low Moor   42
    Mary LIGHTOWLER Wife m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thorp Arch   42
    Annie LIGHTOWLER Daughter   7 Scholar Harlington, Middlesex   42
    Emily LIGHTOWLER Daughter   3 Scholar Cononley   42
80 79 Briggate Spencer GILL Head m 25 Joiner Idle   42
    Matilda GILL Wife m 23   Haworth   42
    Ernest J GILL Son   1 month   Idle   42
81 80 Briggate Speight SENIOR Head m 25 Carpenter Idle   42
    Selena SENIOR Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   42
82 81 Briggate Joseph KEAN Head m 45 Factory Engine Driver Worcester, Worcestershire   43
    Ann KEAN Wife m 41   Wakefield   43
    Joseph KEAN Son s 17 Engine Driver at Brickworks Holbeck   43
    Sarah E KEAN Daughter s 15 Worsted Factory Hand Hunslet   43
    Martha A KEAN Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley   43
    Thomas W KEAN Son   7 Scholar Shipley   43
83 82 Briggate Henry KNOWLES Head m 28 Drapers Assistant Settle   43
    Elizabeth KNOWLES Wife m 25 Dressmaker Rawcliffe   43
    Mary A KNOWLES Daughter   1   Idle   43
84 83 Briggate John CLAYTON Head m 33 Grocer Armley   43
    Mary CLAYTON Wife m 30 Dressmaker Norwich, Norfolk   43
    Elvena CLAYTON Daughter   4   Shipley   43
    George W CLAYTON Son   3   Idle   43
    Mary E CLAYTON Daughter   1   Idle   43
85 84 Briggate James KNOWLES Head m 31 Drapers Assistant Settle   43
    Isabel KNOWLES Wife m 37   Leeds   43
    Jane E KNOWLES Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   43
    Heath B KNOWLES Son   3   Idle   43
    Richard T KNOWLES Son   2   Idle   43
    James W KNOWLES Son   3 weeks   Idle   43
    Elizabeth KNIGHT Boarder s 22 School Mistress Liverpool, Lancashire   43
    Emma MOORE Servant s 21 Domestic Servant Rochdale, Lancashire   43
86 85 Briggate Joshua PITTS Head w 38 Stone Mason Idle son of following 43
87 86 Briggate Joshua PITTS Head m 64 Grocer Idle father of preceding 43
    Sarah PITTS Wife m 59   Pudsey   43
    Lavinia E O PITTS Daughter s 17   Idle   43
88 87 Briggate Mary BOSTON Head w 61   Idle   43
    Ellen BOSTON Daughter s 26 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   43
    Jacob BOSTON Son s 22 Coal Miner Idle   43
    Catherine TAYLOR Boarder w 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Glasgow, Scotland   43
89 88 Briggate Henry BROWN Head m 40 Wood Sawyer Bentham   43
    Ellen BROWN Wife m 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver York   43
    Thomas H BROWN Son s 17 Wood Sawyer's Apprentice Bradford   43
    Henry S BROWN Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   43
    Ellen BROWN Daughter   8 Nurse Shipley   43
    Hannah BROWN Son   4 Scholar Shipley   43
    George BROWN Son   3 Scholar Calverley   43
    Mary A BROWN Daughter   2   Calverley   43
90 89 Briggate Elizabeth TURNER Head w 41   Corfu, British Subject   43
    John TURNER Son s 18 Warp Scourer Dacre   43
    James TURNER Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Dacre   43
    Thomas TURNER Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand Dacre   43
    Elizabeth TURNER Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Dacre   43
    Mary TURNER Daughter   8   Dacre   43
    Margaret TURNER Daughter   2   Shipley   43
91 90 Briggate Edward THOMPSON Head m 42 Cart Driver Ireland   44
    Mary A THOMPSON Wife m 43   Ireland   44
    Mary A THOMPSON Daughter s 15 Worsted Factory Hand Leeds   44
    John THOMPSON Son   13 Worsted Factory Hand Leeds   44
    James THOMPSON Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Leeds   44
    Edward THOMPSON Son   9 Worsted Factory Hand Leeds   44
    Ellen THOMPSON Daughter   5   Leeds   44
92 91 Briggate Robert HALLIDAY Head m 26 Brickmaker Idle   44
    Sarah A HALLIDAY Wife m 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   44
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter   5   Idle   44
93 92 Briggate Joseph S CLARK Head m 24 Stone Mason Shipley   44
    Elizabeth CLARK Wife m 22   Shipley   44
    Ada CLARK Daughter   2   Idle   44
94 93 Briggate James BROGDAN Head m 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   44
    Jane BROGDAN Wife m 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   44
    Mary A BROGDAN Daughter   3 Scholar Keighley   44
    William BROGDAN Son   1   Keighley   44
95 94 Briggate Mary A KENDALL Head w 44 Charwoman Idle   44
    Maria KENDALL Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   44
    James KENDALL Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   44
96 95 Briggate William MOORE Head w 52 Quarryman Pateley Bridge   44
    Eliza BOWER Boarder   34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   44
    Albert L BOWER Boarder's Son   6   Idle   44
    Elizabeth BOWER Boarder's Daughter   2   Idle   44
97 96 Briggate Nancy DEACON Head s 49   Idle   44
    Edwin JACKSON Brother in Law m 33 Machine Fitter North Bierley   44
    Maria JACKSON Sister in law m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   44
    Richard JACKSON Nephew   2   Idle   44
    Frederick JACKSON Nephew   6 months   Idle   44
    Eleanor DEACON Niece   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   44
    George MARLOW Boarder s 28 Gardener Farnham, Buckinghamshire   44
    James BARRACLOUGH Boarder s 23   Farnley   44
    David BAILEY Boarder s 23 Joiner Farnhill   44
98 97 Briggate James BOSTON Head s 25 Coal Miner Masham   44
    Margaret WALSH Boarder s 29   Bath, Somersetshire . 44
    Sarah A WALSH Boarder's Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Pembroke, Pembrokeshire   44
    Mary WALSH Boarder's Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Pembroke, Pembrokeshire   44
    John H WALSH Son   7 Scholar Bradford   44
99 98 Briggate Arthur MONAGHAN Head m 47 Labourer Ireland   44
    Margaret MONAGHAN Wife m 36   Ireland   44
    Ellen MONAGHAN Daughter s 15 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   44
    Hannah MONAGHAN Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   44
    Margaret MONAGHAN Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   44
    Sarah A MONAGHAN Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   44
    Jane MONAGHAN Daughter   6 months   Idle   44
100 100 Briggate James YEADON Head w 69 Woollen * Yeadon   44
    Sarah A YEADON Daughter s 28 Worsted Factory Hand Yeadon   44
101 101 Briggate Ruth UNWIN Head m 59 Charwoman Skipton   45
    John UNWIN Son m 30 Woodyard Labourer Skipton   45
    Thomas UNWIN Son s 22 Mechanic Shipley   45
    Mary UNWIN Daughter s 19 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Frederick UNWIN Grand Son   1   Idle   45
102 102 Briggate William HUME Head m 31 French Polisher Manchester, Lancashire   45
    Sarah HUME Wife m 31   Manchester, Lancashire   45
    John W HUME Son   9 Scholar Hulme   45
    Elizabeth A HUME Daughter   11 months   Hulme   45
103 103 Briggate Isaac CRABTREE Head m 42 Coal Miner Keighley   45
    Mary A CRABTREE Wife m 36   Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire   45
    William CRABTREE Son   9 Brickyard Labourer Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire   45
    Hannah CRABTREE Daughter   7 Scholar Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire   45
    Sarah CRABTREE Daughter   4   Shipley   45
    Martha A CRABTREE Daughter   10 months   Idle   45
104 104 Briggate William DAKIN Head m 34 Engine Driver Manningham   45
    Elizabeth DAKIN Wife m 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   45
    George DAKIN Son   8 Scholar Idle   45
    Mary E DAKIN Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   45
105 105 Briggate Solomon SLEATH Head m 44 Brickmaker Leicester, Leicestershire   45
    Sarah SLEATH Wife m 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   45
    Elizabeth SLEATH Daughter s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Emma SLEATH Daughter   9   Idle   45
    Thomas RAWLINSON Step Son s 16 Brickyard Labourer Idle   45
    Malissor RAWLINSON Step Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Dixon RAWLINSON Step Son   8 Assistant Brickmaker Idle   45
106 106 Briggate William WHITAKER Head m 46 Engine ? Smith Keighley   45
    Alice WHITAKER Wife m 49 Dressmaker Carlton   45
    Frederick C WHITAKER Son s 17 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Thomas C WHITAKER Son   14 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Mary A WHITAKER Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
107 107 Briggate William BUTTERFIELD Head s 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Heaton   45
    Joseph BUTTERFIELD Brother s 18 Joiner Heaton   45
    Sophia BUTTERFIELD Sister s 15 Housemaid Idle   45
    George BUTTERFIELD Brother   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
    Benjamin BUTTERFIELD Brother   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   45
108 108 Briggate John MURGATROYD Head m 53 Retired Cloth Maker Idle   45
    Nanny MURGATROYD Wife m 52   Idle   45
    John MURGATROYD Son   15 Cabinet Maker Apprentice Idle   45
109 109 Briggate William BLAND Head m 37 Worsted Overlooker Baildon   45
    Sarah BLAND Wife m 37   Rawdon   45
    Margaret BLAND Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   45
    John BLAND Son   6 Scholar Shipley   45
    Joseph BLAND Son   1   Shipley   45
110 110 Briggate William BOSTON Head m 35 Quarryman Masham   46
    Hannah BOSTON Wife m 33 Worsted Factory Hand Dacre   46
    Alice BOSTON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Shipley   46
111 11 Briggate James LAKE Head m 29 Boatman Leeds   46
    Sarah LAKE Wife m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   46
    Isabella LAKE Daughter   7   Shipley   46
112 112 Briggate Abraham ILLINGWORTH Head m 59 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   46
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Wife m 55   Idle   46
    Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter s 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   46
    George ILLINGWORTH Son s 19 Mechanic Pudsey   46
    Isaac ILLINGWORTH Son s 18 Coal Miner Bradford   46
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter   15 Worsted Factory Hand Pudsey   46
113 113 Briggate Henry A MURGATROYD Head m 27 Auctioneer Idle   46
    Mary J MURGATROYD Wife m 32   Bradford   46
    Ann D MURGATROYD Daughter   4   Idle   46
    Emily P MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Idle   46
114 114 Briggate "Forester's Arms" Jonas WHITAKER Head m 55 Licensed Victualler Rawdon   46
    Hannah WHITAKER Wife m 50   Idle   46
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Daughter s 25   Rawdon   46
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   14 Scholar Leeds   46
    Samuel H WHITAKER Son   14 Scholar Leeds   46
    William WHITAKER Son   11 Scholar Leeds   46
115 115 Briggate Hezekiah WHITAKER Head m 63 Machine Wool Comber Burnley, Lancashire   46
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife m 63   Idle   46
    John WHITAKER Son s 39 Discharged Soldier Idle   46
    James WHITAKER Son s 26 Wool Sorter Idle   46
    Sarah M WHITAKER Daughter s 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   46
    Mary A LEACH Boarder s 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Harden   46
117 117 Briggate Ellen SLATER Head w 44   Idle   46
    Frederick SLATER Son s 16 Journeyman Dyer Idle   46
    Jabez PROCTER Boarder s 35 Quarryman Rawdon   46
119 119 Briggate Mary HELLIWELL Head w 71 Confectioner Idle   46
    Hannah COULSON Daughter m 31 Confectioner Idle   46
    John W COULSON Grand Son   3   Idle   46
    Elizabeth M COULSON Grand Daughter   1   Idle   46
    Ann COULSON Grand Daughter   1 month   Idle   46
120 120 Briggate John SKIRROW Head w 67 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   46
    William SKIRROW Son m 44 Machine Wool Comber Idle   46
    Hannah SKIRROW Daughter in Law s 45   Idle   46
    Rachel SKIRROW Grand Daughter   14 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   46
    Nancy SKIRROW Grand Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   46
    Ward SKIRROW Grand Son   7 Scholar Idle   46
121 121 Briggate Joshua HOLDEN Head m 72 Woollen * Rawdon   46
    Elizabeth HOLDEN Wife m 69   Rawdon   46
123 123 Briggate George BATESON Head m 72 Retired Grocer Idle   47
    Ellen BATESON Wife m 70   Idle   47
124 123 A Briggate Thomas HELLIWELL Head m 35 Tailor Idle   47
    Sarah HELLIWELL Wife m 31   Idle   47
    Mary HELLIWELL Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   47
    William HELLIWELL Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   47
    Joseph HELLIWELL Son   1   Idle   47
    Susannah BROOKSBANK Mother in Law w 75   Idle   47
125 124 Briggate Thomas HIRD Head m 27 Worsted Factory Hand Linton   47
    Mary A HIRD Wife m 25   Idle   47
    John B HIRD Son   10 months   Idle   47
126 124 A Briggate George SKIRROW Head m 47 Grocer Idle   47
    Mary SKIRROW Wife m 50   Idle   47
    Susannah SKIRROW Daughter s 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   47
    Frederick SKIRROW Son s 20 Mechanic Idle   47
    James SKIRROW Son s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   47
    Harriet E BATESON Daughter in Law   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   47
    Lavinia BATESON Daughter in Law   9 Scholar Idle   47
    Annie E SKIRROW Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   47
127 125 Briggate John VARLEY Head m 38 Journeyman Painter Otley   47
    Elizabeth VARLEY Wife m 39   Shipley   47
128 126 Briggate Joseph BATESON Head m 51 Retired Cloth Maker Idle   47
    Elizabeth BATESON Wife m 55   Idle   47
129 127 Briggate Squire PITTS Head w 41 Warehouseman Idle   47
    Nancy PITTS Daughter   11   Idle   47
130 128 Briggate Samuel BATESON Head m 28 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   47
    Maria BATESON Wife m 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Silsden   47
131 129 Briggate Joshua BURNLEY Head m 65 Coalyard Labourer Idle   47
    Martha BURNLEY Wife m 65   Idle   47
    Elizabeth BREASLEY Daughter w 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   47
    Sarah J BURNLEY Daughter s 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   47
132 130 Briggate Joseph WOOD Head m 74 Paper Maker Bingley   47
    Agnes WOOD Wife m 75 Annuitant Bradford   47
    Elizabeth CHAMBERS Daughter in Law w 42 Dressmaker Idle   47
    Agnes WINN ? Grand Daughter in Law s 16 Scholar Huddersfield   47
133 131 Briggate John BARTLE Head m 35 Mason Labourer Shipley   47
    Mary BARTLE Wife m 30   Baildon   47
    Thomas BARTLE Son   5 Scholar Idle   47
    Martha BARTLE Daughter   2   Idle   47
    George BARTLE Son   5 months   Idle   47
134 132 Briggate James MAGNESS Head m 26 Railway Signalman Rings Pyra, Herefordshire   47
    Annie MAGNESS Wife m 28   Cannock, Staffordshire   47
    Emily C MAGNESS Daughter   4 Scholar Birmingham, Warwickshire   47
    Thomas H MAGNESS Son   1   Idle   47
135 133 & 134 Briggate John VERITY Head m 57 Furniture Broker Idle   47
    Ann VERITY Wife m 60   Pudsey   47
136 135 Briggate William VERITY Head m 35 Furniture Broker Idle   47
    Elizabeth VERITY Wife m 27   Addingham   47
    George VERITY Son   9 months   Ilkley   47
137 136 Briggate John HOLDSWORTH Head m 61 Green Grocer Bradford   48
    Alice HOLDSWORTH Wife m 54 Green Grocer Blackburn, Lancashire   48
138 137 & 141 Briggate William BATESON Head m 48 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer, employing 14 men Idle   48
    Esther BATESON Wife m 47   Idle   48
    Isabella BATESON Daughter s 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   48
    Joseph BATESON Son s 15 Junior Clerk Idle   48
139 138 Briggate Martha SLINGSBY Head w 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   48
140 139 Briggate James BATESON Head w 77 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   48
    Mary PICKARD Servant s 49 General Servant Askwith   48
141 140 Briggate Richard EASTMAN Head w 63 Burler of Woollen Cloth Downton, Wiltshire   48
142 142 Briggate Thomas SLINGSBY Head m 59 Night Watchman Idle   48
    Hannah SLINGSBY Wife m 58   Baildon   48
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter s 18 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   48
    David SLINGSBY Son s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   48
    Thomas A SLINGSBY Grand Son   8 Scholar Idle   48
    Herbert D SLINGSBY Grand Son   5 Scholar Idle   48
143 143 Briggate John BLAND Head m 36 Worsted Spinner and Manufacturer, of the firm of Joseph Bland and Brothers Idle   48
    Emily BLAND Wife m 27   Horsforth   48
    Julia BLAND Daughter   3   Idle   48
    John E BLAND Son   2   Idle   48
    Henrietta BLAND Daughter   11 months   Idle   48
    Emma VEATH Servant s 21 General Servant Bridehill, Staffordshire   48
    Elizabeth HILEY Servant s 17 Nurse Huddersfield   48
144 143A Briggate Samuel SHAW Head m 63 Chapel Keeper Hull   48
    Ellen SHAW Wife m 62 Chapel Keeper Pateley Bridge   48
    Elizabeth SHAW Daughter s 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Burnsall   48
    Margaret SHAW Daughter s 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   48
    George SHAW Son s 17 Joiner Idle   48
    Adeline SHAW Daughter   14 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   48
145 143B Briggate Joseph RENTON Head m 34 Railway Plate Layer Steeton   48
    Elizabeth RENTON Wife m 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Linton   48
    Benjamin RENTON Son   5 Scholar Idle   48
146 143C Briggate George COULTAS Head w 47 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   48
    Mary A COULTAS Daughter s 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   48
    Jabez COULTAS Son s 18 Painter Birstal   48
147 144 Briggate William BROADHEAD Head m 40 Dry Waller Holmfirth   48
    Alice BROADHEAD Wife m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Penistone   48
    Sarah BROADHEAD Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Penistone   48
    John BROADHEAD Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Holmfirth   48
    Charles BROADHEAD Son   6 Scholar Idle   48
    Henry BROADHEAD Son   4 Scholar Idle   48
    Jane BROADHEAD Daughter   2   Idle   48
148 145 Briggate Walshaw BILTCLIFF Head m 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Penistone   48
    Sarah BILTCLIFF Wife m 30   Warley   48
149 146 Briggate John H LONG Head m 32 Quarryman Idle   49
    Mary LONG Wife m 39   Yeadon   49
    Emma LANGLEY Daughter in Law s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Yeadon   49
    George LANGLEY Son in Law   14 Worsted Factory Hand Yeadon   49
    Martha LANGLEY Daughter in Law   12 Scholar Yeadon   49
    Mary ? LONG Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   49
    Emma LONG Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   49
    James C LONG Son   2   Queensbury   49
150 147 Briggate Hannah WILCOCK Head w 78   Shipley   49
    Mary WILCOCK Daughter s 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   49
151 148 Briggate Ann SCOTT Head w 54 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Halifax   49
    Emma SCOTT Daughter s 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   49
    Elizabeth A SCOTT Daughter s 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   49
152 149 Briggate James CLANCY Head m 25 Stone Mason Ireland   49
    Maria CLANCY Wife m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   49
    Mary J CLANCY Daughter   2   Baildon   49
    Louis P CLANCY Son   9 months   Baildon   49
153 150 Briggate Edward BERWICK Head m 40 Mechanic Shipley   49
    Mercy BERWICK Wife m 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   49
154 151 Briggate Whitaker NAYLOR Head m 34 Stone Mason Baildon   49
    Ann NAYLOR Wife m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   49
    Joseph NAYLOR Son   9 Scholar Shipley   49
    Nancy NAYLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   49
155 152 Briggate Newton CLOUGH Head m 28 Worsted Warp Dresser Thornton   49
    Zillah CLOUGH Wife m 28   Ovenden   49
    Fred CLOUGH Son s 3   Idle   49
    Matilda CLOUGH Daughter   1   Idle   49
156 153 Briggate Benjamin SHOOTER Head m 28 Engine Driver Baildon   49
    Eliza SHOOTER Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   49
    Mary J SHOOTER Daughter   9 months   Idle   49
157 154 Briggate Thomas BLAND Head m 34 Worsted Overlooker Baildon   49
    Rebecca BLAND Wife m 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Guiseley   49
    Mary BLAND Daughter   14 Scholar Baildon   49
    George T BLAND Son   1   Idle   49
    Edwin WAITER Brother in Law s 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Guiseley   49
158 155 Briggate David HIRD Head m 58 Boatman Baildon   49
    Rose HIRD Wife m 59   Bingley   49
159 156 Briggate Samuel BARTLE Head m 34 Quarryman Shipley   49
    Ellen BARTLE Wife m 35   Ireland   49
    James BARTLE Son   5 Scholar Idle   49
    Mary E BARTLE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   49
    Ann D BARTLE Daughter   1   Idle   49
160 157 Briggate Marshall MURGATROYD Head m 49 Railway Plate Layer Idle   49
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife m 49   Kildwick   49
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son s 21 Painter Keighley   49
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter s 19 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   49
    William MURGATROYD Brother w 30 Quarryman Idle   49
161 158 Briggate James SPENCER Head m 67 Machine Wool Comber Idle   50
    Jane SPENCER Wife m 71   Idle   50
    Mary RAYNER Daughter w 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   50
    Albert RAYNER Grand Son s 17 Scholar Idle Cripple 50
    Sarah J RAYNER Grand Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
162 159 Briggate Isaac WADE Head m 47 Railway Pointsman Stanningly Pudsey   50
    Hannah WADE Wife m 50 Dressmaker Idle   50
    Joseph WADE Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Pudsey   50
    Christopher WADE Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   50
163 160 Briggate Joseph CRAVEN Head m 57 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   50
    Margaret CRAVEN Wife m 56 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pateley Bridge   50
    Benjamin S CRAVEN Nephew   12 Worsted Factory Hand Armley   50
    Jane CRAVEN Niece m 8 Scholar Armley   50
164 161 Briggate Thomas COPLEY Head m 41 Journeyman Dyer Leeds   50
    Mary COPLEY Wife s 48   Busk, Lancashire   50
    William COPLEY Son s 18 Woolsorter Bradford   50
    Mary A COPLEY Daughter   17 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   50
    Jane COPLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
    Ruth COPLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
    Elizabeth A COPLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   50
    Hannah COPLEY Daughter   3   Idle   50
    Mary E WILKINSON Daughter in Law   14 Worsted Factory Hand Bingley   50
165 162 Briggate William SHOOTER Head m 42 Quarry Engine Driver Bradford   50
    Margaret SHOOTER Wife m 40   Bingley   50
    Samuel SHOOTER Son   16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
    Arthur SHOOTER Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
    Herbert SHOOTER Son   4 Scholar Idle   50
    Jesse SHOOTER Son   2   Idle   50
166 163 Briggate Mary WILCOCK Head s 52 Seamstress Idle   50
167 164 Briggate William DENBY Head m 41 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   50
    Harriet DENBY Wife m 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon   50
    Malissa DENBY Daughter s 18 Nurse Idle   50
    Janey DENBY Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   50
    Charlotte DENBY Daughter   1   Idle   50
168 165 Briggate Seth RHODES Head m 29 Painter Idle   50
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   50
    John W RHODES Son   1   Idle   50
169 166 Briggate William HARTLEY Head m 32 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   50
    Martha HARTLEY Wife m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   50
    George HARTLEY Son   15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   50
    Sarah A HARTLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   50
    Joseph HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle   50
    Albert HARTLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle   50
    Rebecca HARTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   50
    Zillah HARTLEY Daughter   1   Idle   50
170 167 Briggate Wilkinson HALL Head m 28 Worsted Piece Manufacturer Shipley   51
    Martha HALL Wife m 26   Bradford   51
    John HALL Son   2   Idle   51
    Ann E HALL Daughter   1   Idle   51
171 168 Briggate Sarah HALL Head w 62   North Allerton   51
    William HALL Son m 22 Worsted Warp Dresser Shipley   51
    Sarah HALL Daughter in Law m 23   Idle   51
    Benjamin HALL Grand Son   1   Idle . 51
172 169 Briggate Thomas HALL Head m 40 Worsted Piece Manufacturer employing 40 hands Shipley   51
    Harriet HALL Wife m 38   Denholme   51
173 170 Briggate Rebecca BURNLEY Head s 53 Dressmaker and Draper Idle   51
    Martha BURNLEY Sister s 46 Millinery Idle   51
174 171 Briggate Alice BREARLEY Head w 63   Baildon   51
    Samuel MURGATROYD Boarder m 34 Woolsorter Idle   51
    Hannah MURGATROYD Boarder's Wife m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   51
    William MURGATROYD Boarder's Son   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   51
    Mary MURGATROYD Boarder's Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   51
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Boarder's Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   51
175 172 Briggate Thomas WILKINSON Head m 32 Joiner Middlesex, Durham   51
    Jemima WILKINSON Wife m 32   Pateley Bridge   51
    Charles BRADBURY Brother in Law s 26 Stone Mason Pateley Bridge   51
176 173 Briggate Mary PITTS Head w 60   Shipley   51
    Richard TODD Nephew w 39 Quarryman Shipley   51
    Sarah J TODD Grand Niece   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   51
    Harriet TODD Grand Niece   9 Scholar Idle   51
    Seth TODD Grand Nephew   7 Scholar Idle   51
177 174 Briggate David LAYCOCK Head m 61 Green Grocer Idle   51
    Alice LAYCOCK Wife m 63 Green Grocer Shipley   51
    Jonas LAYCOCK Son s 57 Quarryman Idle   51
178 175 Briggate Jane SWAINE Head s 61 Dressmaker Idle   51
179 176 Briggate Alfred WIDDOP Head m 25 Quarryman Clayton   51
    Sarah WIDDOP Wife m 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   51
180 1 Water Lane John HARDWICK Head m 55 Quarryman Claughton   51
    Hannah HARDWICK Wife m 53 Green Grocer Claughton   51
    Samuel HARDWICK Son s 31 Labourer Claughton   51
181 2 Water Lane Charles BATESON Head m 50 Late Milk Dealer Idle   51
    Margaret BATESON Wife m 48   Cononley   51
    William H BATESON Son s 20 Late Milk Dealer Bradford   51
    Haley BATESON Son s 18 Dyer Bradford   51
    Elizabeth A BATESON Daughter s 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   51
    John BATESON Son   12 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   51
    Mary E BATESON Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   51
182 3 Water Lane Dennis DENAHIR Head m 47 Labourer Ireland   52
    Mary DENAHIR Wife m 38   Ireland   52
    Mary A DENAHIR Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Bradford   52
    John DENAHIR Son   6   Bradford   52
183 4 Water Lane Joshua CANSFIELD Head m 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
    Martha CANSFIELD Wife m 43 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
    Zillah CANSFIELD Daughter s 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
    Mary A CANSFIELD Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
    Albert CANSFIELD Son   1   Idle   52
184 5 Water Lane Frederic STEAD Head m 37 Stone Mason Stanley   52
    Ann STEAD Wife m 36   Campsall   52
185 6 Water Lane Edward SWAINE Head w 71 Retired Cloth Maker Idle   52
    Mary A SWAINE Daughter s 41 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
186 7 Water Lane William STEAD Head m 59 Worsted Warehouseman Idle   52
    Hetty STEAD Wife m 56   Fewston   52
    Hannah STEAD Daughter s 20 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
    Johnson STEAD Son s 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
    Joseph STEAD Grand Son s 11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
187 2 Mill Bank Seth SMITH Head m 41 Worsted Overlooker Shipley   52
    Mary SMITH Wife m 39   Shipley   52
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   52
    Alice A SMITH Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
    Martha H SMITH Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   52
    Moses C SMITH Son   8 Scholar Idle   52
    Benjamin SMITH Son   6 Scholar Idle   52
    Isabella SMITH Daughter   1   Idle   52
    Martha SMITH Aunt s 73   Shipley   52
188 3 Mill Bank Jane CRABTREE Head w 67   Bolland   52
    William SUNDERLAND Son in Law m 36 Worsted Overlooker Wadsworth   52
    Elizabeth SUNDERLAND Daughter m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
    Mary J SUNDERLAND Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   52
    Ellen RUSHTON Daughter w 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   52
    William RUSHTON Grand Son   5 Scholar Idle   52
189 4 Mill Bank John MURGATROYD Head m 43 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   52
    Betty MURGATROYD Wife m 46   Bingley   52
    Delby MURGATROYD Son   6 Scholar Idle   52
190 6 Mill Bank James CRABTREE Head m 27 Wool Sorter Shipley   52
    Sarah CRABTREE Wife m 25   Preston, Lancashire   52
    Moses CRABTREE Son   6 Scholar Heaton   52
    Robert N CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Idle   52
    Olga A CRABTREE Daughter   3   Idle   52
    William H CRABTREE Son   2 months   Idle   52
191 7 Mill Bank George WILMAN Head m 40 Stuff Dyer Bradford   53
    Ann WILMAN Wife m 44 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   53
192 8 Mill Bank James CRABTREE Head m 32 Manager Stuff Weaving Shipley   53
    Sarah CRABTREE Wife m 30   Idle   53
    Frederick CRABTREE Son   5 Scholar Idle   53
    Ada CRABTREE Daughter   2   Idle   53
193 9 Mill Bank John HEATON Head m 35 Engine Driver, Factory Pudsey   53
    Ellen HEATON Wife m 33   Idle   53
    Mercy HEATON Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   53
    Grace HEATON Daughter   8 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   53
    Susannah HEATON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   53
    Susannah HEATON Mother m 66 Needlewoman Eccleshill   53
    Susan HEATON Niece s 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   53
194 10 Mill Bank Samuel DAWSON Head m 36 Bootmaker Idle   53
    Ada DAWSON Wife m 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton   53
    Thomas DAWSON Son   15 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   53
    Mary A DAWSON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   53
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   53
    John DAWSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   53
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter   6 months   Idle   53
    John DAWSON Father w 57 Quarryman Heaton   53
    Martha HUDSON Mother in Law w 56 Domestic Servant Skipton   53