calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 31, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 11

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4502, ED11 Enumerator: Albert Swain

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses from Tillotson's Buildings inclusive, School Hill. Cowling Road, Briggate (south) to Wilcock's Buildings. High Street (both sides), Foutain Street (South), Carr Lane (West) from Simpson's to Carr Villa, Oakfield, Holt Terrace (both sides) and Gordon Terrace. Includes also Cemetery Road and Cowling Road and Pinnel St

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Briggate Thomas DAWSON Head m 31 Grocer Darley   57
    Asenath DAWSON Wife m 30   Cullingworth   57
    Mary A DAWSON Daughter Unm 2   Saltaire   57
    Wesley DAWSON Son   10mo   Idle   57
2 2 Briggate Thomas DAWSON Head m 48 Victualler Idle   57
  (New Inn) Harriet DAWSON Wife m 43   Idle   57
    Abraham DAWSON Son Unm 17 Stone Mason Idle   57
    Martha E DAWSON Daughter   14 Waitress Idle   57
    Thomas DAWSON Son   5   Idle   57
    John WATMOUGH Visitor m 53 Stone Merchant Idle   57
    Martha WATMOUGH Visitor m 53   Leybury   57
    Isaac WILCOCK Boarder Unm 27 Quarry Man Shipley   57
3 4 Briggate Christopher METCALF Head m 58 Farm Labourer Leyburn   57
    Jane METCALF Wife m 60   Wensleydale, Preston   57
    Jane METCALF Daughter Unm 28 Weaver, worsted Darlington, Durham   57
    Joseph D METCALF Son Unm 26 Brick Maker Northallerton   57
4 5 Briggate William CHARNLEY Head m 28 Police Constable Stainforth   57
    Nancy CHARNLEY Wife m 21   Bradford . 57
    Florence CHARNLEY Daughter   4   Bradford   57
    John N CHARNLEY Son   2   Calverley   57
    James CHARNLEY     1mo   Calverley   57
5 6 Briggate Jane BUTTERFIELD Head w 74 Blanket weaver Master Idle   57
    Mary A MORTIMER Daughter w 40   Idle   57
    Edwin A MORTIMER Grandson Unm 26 Carter Stone Idle   57
    Ann MORTIMER Grand daughter Unm 25 Weaver, worsted Idle   57
    Rebecca MORTIMER Grandson Unm 18 Weaver, worsted Leeds   57
    James MORTIMER Grandson   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   57
    John IBBERSON Great Nephew   6 Scholar Idle   57
6 7 Briggate Firth DAWSON Head m 42 Contractor Building 30 men Heaton   57
    Fanny DAWSON Wife m 41   Idle   57
    Mary A DAWSON Daughter Unm 19   Idle   57
    Martin DAWSON Son   13 Scholar Idle   57
    William DAWSON Son   10 Scholar Idle   57
    Herbert DAWSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   57
    James A DAWSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   57
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter   2   Idle   57
7 8 Briggate William DAWSON Head wer 58 Cotton Warp Dresser Knaresbro   57
    Isabella CAWTHRA Daughter w 30 Housekeeper Addingham   57
    Ernest D CAWTHRA Grandson   5 Scholar Shipley   57
8 9 Briggate John ROBSON Head m 29 Machine Fitter Keld   57
    Amanda ROBSON Wife m 29 Milliner Trawden, Lancashire   57
    Ida ROBSON Daughter   5 Scholar Colne, Lancashire   57
    Edwin A ROBSON Son   2   Shipley   57
    Frederic A ROBSON Son   5mo   Shipley   57
    Mary STURDY Boarder Unm 16 Milliner Stockport   57
9 10 Briggate Benjamin DAWSON Head m 44 Shoemaker master Heaton   57
    Sarah DAWSON Wife m 42   Idle   57
10 11 Briggate William DAWSON Head m 50 Labourer Stone Heaton   57
    Caroline DAWSON Wife m 46   Heaton   57
    Firth DAWSON Son   13 Scholar Heaton   57
    Ben DAWSON Son   11 Scholar Heaton   58
11 12 Briggate William HODGSON Head wer 70 Labourer - General Barnoldswick   58
    James HODGSON Son Unm 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Foulridge   58
    Benjamin LONG Son m 45 Marine Weaver Foulridge   58
    Sarah LONG Daughter m 37 Worsted Weaver Foulridge   58
12 13 Briggate Joseph F WATMOUGH Head m 29 Gas Meter Inspecter Calverley   58
    Maria WATINOUGH Wife m 30 Worsted Weaver Bingley   58
13 14 Briggate Thomas HORN Head m 28 Platelayer Thackley   58
    Maria HORN Wife m 28 Weaver, worsted Idle   58
    John E HORN Son   2   Idle   58
14 15 Briggate Stephen BARRETT Head m 71 Retired Clogger Idle   58
    Susannah BARRETT Wife m 65   Rawden   58
15 16 Briggate John SUTCLIFFE Head m 39 Canal Bank Ranger Colne, Lancashire   58
    Alice SUTCLIFFE Wife m 39 Weaver, worsted Horsforth   58
    William SUTCLIFFE Son Unm 12 Spinner Worsted Shipley   58
    Hartley SUTCLIFFE Son   10 Spinner Worsted Idle   58
    Sarah E SUTCLIFFE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   58
16 17 Briggate Joshua HAINSWORTH Head m 50 Milkman Thornton   58
    Ann HAINSWORTH Wife m 43 Weaver, worsted Keighley   58
    Enoch HAINSWORTH Son Unm 17 Navigator Navvy Thornton   58
    Sarah Ann HAINSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   58
    Alice HAINSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   58
17 18 Briggate David SLINGSBY Head m 37 Coalminer Idle   58
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife m 35   Baildon   58
    John F SLINGSBY Son   5 Scholar Idle   58
    George L SLINGSBY Son   3 Scholar Idle   58
18 19 Briggate Joshua DUCKWORTH Head m 51 Shoe maker Master Carlton   58
    Elizabeth DUCKWORTH Wife m 52   Kildwick   58
19 21 Briggate Bateson PEEL Head m 59 Warehouseman Worsted Landowner Idle   58
    Ann PEEL Wife m 56   Idle   58
    George A PEEL Son Unm 20 Assistant Pawnbroker Idle   58
    Lucy A S PEEL Daughter Unm 17 Scholar Idle   58
20 22 Briggate John SWAIN Head m 64 Tailor master Idle   58
    Rebecca SWAIN Wife m 63   Shipley   58
21 23 Briggate (Garibaldi) James MURGATROYD Head wer 71 Retired Grocer Calverley   58
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 37 Innkeeper Calverley   58
    John MURGATROYD Son Unm 35 Teacher (private School) Calverley   58
    Farnish MURGATROYD Grandson   6 Scholar Calverley   58
    Eliza SELLERS Boarder Unm 18 Confectioner Sheffield   58
22 24 Briggate Samuel CORDINGLEY Head m 35 Greengrocer Idle   58
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife m 26   Heaton   58
    Emily CORDINGLEY Daughter Unm 9 Scholar Idle   58
    Holmes CORDINGLEY Son   7 Scholar Baildon   58
    Susannah CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   Idle   58
    Harry CORDINGLEY Son   2mo   Idle   58
23 25 Briggate John SLINGSBY Head m 39 *ot Dealer Addingham   58
    Margaret SLINGSBY Wife m 30   Staleybridge, Lancashire   58
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   58
    Sarah SLINGSBY Daughter   9mo   Idle   58
24 26 Briggate George WADSWORTH Head m 51 Painter Master, 1 man & 1 boy East Ardsley   59
    Rebekah WADSWORTH Wife m 36   Weston on Trent, Derby   59
25 27 Briggate Robert LIGHT Head m 20 Joiner Hawksworth   59
    Mary J LIGHT Wife m 18   Ernbsay   59
    Margaret E LIGHT Daughter   8mo   Idle   59
26 28 Briggate Mary MURGATROYD Head Unm 56 Grocer Calverley   59
27 29 Briggate Thomas SLINGSBY Head m 37 Butcher & Farmer (13 acres) Calverley   59
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife m 28   Calverley   59
    Mary SLINGSBY Daughter   3 Farmer's Daughter Calverley   59
28 1 Crag Road John YEWDALL Head m 45 Warp Dresser Cotton Eccleshill   59
    Sarah YEWDALL Wife m 45   Eccleshill   59
    John T YEWDALL Son Unm 19 Weaver, worsted Eccleshill   59
    Ann YEWDALL Daughter Unm 18 Weaver, worsted Eccleshill   59
    George YEWDALL Son   14 Plasterer Eccleshill   59
    Sarah YEWDALL Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Eccleshill   59
    Robert YEWDALL Son   10 Spinner Worsted Eccleshill   59
    Angelina CRAVEN Boarder Unm 23 Weaver, worsted Embsay   59
29 2 Crag Road William RHODES Head m 46   Idle   59
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife m 45   Idle   59
    Abraham CHADWICK Boarder   2   Idle   59
30 3 Crag Road John HUDSON Head m 42   Kildwick   59
    Margaret HUDSON Wife m 41   Ireland   59
    William HUDSON Son Unm 18   Bradford   59
    Samuel HUDSON Daughter Unm 16   Keighley   59
    Lincoln HUDSON Son   5   Idle   59
  Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   59
31 4 Crag Road Squire HIRD Head m 52 Bootmaker Howarth   59
    Mary HIRD Wife m 52 Weaver, worsted Howarth   59
    Frank HIRD Son   13 Spinner Worsted Bingley   59
32 5 Crag Road George BOSTON Head m 39 Labourer in Stone Quarry Marsham   59
    Mary BOSTON Wife m 44   Idle   59
    Louisa HAWKINS Daughter Unm 17 Weaver, worsted Manchester, Lancashire   59
    Clara BOSTON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   59
    Ann GILYARD Visitor Unm 20 Domestic Servant Wakefield   59
    Polly GILYARD Visitor   2wks   Idle   59
33 6 Crag Road William BAKES Head m 34 Worsted Overlooker Bradford   59
    Ann BAKES Wife m 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   59
    Alfred N BAKES Son   6 Scholar Bradford   59
    Hannah M BAKES Daughter   5   Idle   59
    Emma BAKES Daughter   2   Idle   59
34 8 Crag Road Jane STEAD Head w 31 Weaver, worsted Heaton   59
    Joseph STEAD Son   11 Spinner Worsted Heaton   59
    Esther A STEAD Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Idle   59
35 9 Crag Road Robert PEARSON Head m 30 Weaver, worsted Heaton   59
    Hannah MORTIMER Wife m 31 Weaver, worsted Idle   59
    Polly PEARSON Daughter   6   Idle   59
    William PEARSON Son   4   Idle   59
    William BAIRSTOW Cousin Unm 19 Woolcomber Wilsden   59
36 10 Crag Road Mary MORTIMER Head w 57   Idle   60
    William MORTIMER Son Unm 18 Joiner Idle   60
    John MORTIMER Grandson   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   60
    Samuel IBBETSON Son in Law m 33 Weaver Cloth Idle   60
    Sarah IBBETSON Daughter m 36 Weaver Worsted Idle   60
    Miranda IBBETSON Daughter   7   Idle   60
37 11 Crag Road Thomas HARRISON Head m 40 Labourer Stone Leeds   60
    Grace HARRISON Wife m 38   Rotherham   60
    Olive HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Wash   60
    Tom HARRISON Son   7 Scholar Rotherham   60
    Annie HARRISON Daughter   3   Penistone   60
    Mary Ann HARRISON Daughter   2   Rotherham   60
38   Joseph BUTLER Head Unm 23 Labourer Stone Bradford   60
39 12 Crag Road Joseph CLOW Head wer 48 Brick Maker G*, Cambridge   60
    Dorothy CLOW Daughter Unm 18 Spinner Worsted Wanple, Norfolk   60
    Joseph CLOW Son Unm 17 Collier H*, Cambridge   60
    William CLOW Son   13 Brick Yard Jobber *, Norfolk   60
    Hannah CLOW Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Holkam, Cambridge   60
    Mary A CLOW Daughter   5 Scholar Linthorpe   60
    Martha CLOW Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   60
40 13 Crag Road William WHITLEY Head m 56 Wool Comber Hatfield, Middlesex   60
    Jane WHITLEY Wife m 49 Spinner Worsted Thornbury   60
    Thomas WHITLEY Son Unm 21 Weaver Worsted Otley   60
    Charles WHITLEY Son Unm 18 Weaver Worsted Otley   60
    Harriet WHITLEY Daughter Unm 17 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
  13 Crag Road (cont) Hannah WHITLEY Daughter Unm 14 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
    Andrew WHITLEY Son   12 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
    George WHITLEY Son   9 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
    Ellen WHITLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Otley   60
    Mary A WHITLEY Boarder Unm 21 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
    Ann WHITLEY Boarder Unm 20 Spinner Worsted Otley   60
41 14 Crag Road Edwin LEDGARD Head m 30 Coal Merchant Mirfield   60
    Elizabeth A LEDGARD Wife m 30   Armley Leeds   60
    Philip W LEDGARD Son   5   Leeds   60
    Frances LEDGARD Daughter   3   Leeds   60
42 15 Crag Road Hannah JENKINSON Head w 58   Yeadon   60
    Sarah JENKINSON Daughter Unm 32 Weaver Worsted Yeadon   60
    Jonas JENKINSON Son wer 30 Chimney pot maker Yeadon   60
    William JENKINSON Son Unm 26 Mechanical Turner Yeadon   60
    James JENKINSON Son Unm 20 Joiner Idle   60
    Ernest JENKINSON Son   2   Idle   60
43 16 Crag Road Squire HANSON Head m 37 Warp Dresser Cotton Leeds   60
    Sarah HANSON Wife m 33   Otley   60
    Albert HANSON Son   15 Factory Operative Worsted Bradford   60
    Margaret A HANSON Daughter   8   Bradford   60
    Mary HANSON Daughter   2   Otley   60
    Joshua HANSON Son   1mo   Idle   60
44 1 Cemetry Road Benjamin DAWSON Head m 38 Stone Mason Manchester, Lancashire   60
    Jane DAWSON Wife m 40   Leyburn   60
    Mary E DAWSON Daughter Unm 16 Spinner Worsted Leyburn   60
    Emily DAWSON Daughter   14 Domestic Servant Shipley   61
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Harltey, Westmoreland   61
    Sheena DAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Eccleshill   61
    James DAWSON Son   3   Eccleshill   61
45 2 Cemetry Road Jonathan STEPHENSON Head m 30 Foreman Mechanic Thorton   61
    Eliza STEPHENSON Wife m 27   Manningham   61
    Anne STEPHENSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   61
    John H STEPHENSON Son   3   France   61
    Emma STEPHENSON Daughter   1   France   61
46 3 Cemetry Road Martha DAWSON Head w 72   Idle   61
    William DAWSON Son Unm 36 Cotton Weaver Idle   61
    Samuel DAWSON Son Unm 24 Labourer Idle   61
    Mary DAWSON Daughter Unm 40 Cotton Weaver Idle   61
47 4 Cemetry Road John HALLIDAY Head m 47 Labourer Brickyard Idle   61
    Ann HALLIDAY Wife m 48   Idle   61
    Joshua HALLIDAY Son Unm 18 Butcher Idle   61
    Judah HALLIDAY Son Unm 16 Weaver Cotton Idle   61
    Susan HALLIDAY Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Idle   61
    Martha HALLIDAY Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   61
48 5 Cemetry Road John HOLME Head m 25 Quarry Man Morecombe Lancashire   61
    Alice HOLME Wife m 27 Weaver Worsted *, Lancashire   61
49 6 Cemetry Road Thomas TILLOTSON Head m 56 Quarryman *   61
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife m 46   Idle   61
    Grace TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 24 Weaver Worsted Idle   61
    James TILLOTSON Son Unm 20 Quarry Man Idle   61
  6 Cemetry Road (cont) Thomas TILLOTSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   61
50 7 Cemetry Road Leah CRAVEN Head w 45   Bradford   61
    Martha A CRAVEN Daughter Unm 21 Weaver Worsted Shipley   61
    Susannah CRAVEN Daughter Unm 19 Weaver Worsted Shipley   61
    Lavinia CRAVEN Daughter Unm 17 Weaver Worsted Idle   61
    William J CRAVEN Son   14 Scholar Idle   61
    Emily CRAVEN Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Idle   61
    Grace CRAVEN Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Frizinghall   61
51 8 Cemetry Road Abraham BARRAS Head m 25 Overlooker Worsted Spinning Colne, Lancashire   61
    Sarah A BARRAS Wife m 24 Weaver Worsted Idle   61
    Whitaker BARRAS Son   2   Idle   61
52 9 Cemetry Road Grace HARTLEY Head m 47 Charwoman Halifax   61
    Martha H HARTLEY Daughter m 24 Domestic Servant Halifax   61
    Louisa HARTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Shelf   61
    John BINNS Boarder m 47 Dyer Thorton   61
    Joe CRABTREE Boarder Unm 21 Warp Dresser Cotton Baildon   61
53 10 Cemetry Road John HELLIWELL Head m 46 Formally Cloth Weaver Idle   61
    Joseph HELLIWELL Son Unm 22 Overlooker Worsted Weaver Idle   61
54 11 Cemetry Road Joseph MORTIMER Head Head 30 Brick Maker Norley   61
    Dinah MORTIMER Wife Wife 28   Idle   61
    Benjamin MORTIMER Son   9   Idle   61
    Hannah MORTIMER Daughter   7   Idle   61
    Ellen MORTIMER Daughter   4   Idle   61
    Thomas MORTIMER Son   9mo   Idle   61
    Ann BEAVER Boarder Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   61
  11 Cemetry Road(cont) Frank BEAVER Boarder   1   Idle   62
55 12 Cemetry Road Joseph FLAXINGTON Head m 42 Stonemason Shipley   62
    Phoebe FLAXINGTON Wife m 42   Idle   62
    Fred FLAXINGTON Son Unm 17 Doffer Worsted Idle   62
    Sarah FLAXINGTON Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   62
    William FLAXINGTON Son   11 Doffer Worsted Idle   62
    John J FLAXINGTON Son   9 Doffer Worsted Leeds   62
    Helliwell FLAXINGTON Son   7 Scholar Leeds   62
    George FLAXINGTON Son   5 Scholar Leeds   62
56 13 Cemetry road Albert SWAINE Head m 27 Organist Idle   62
    Abijah SWAINE Wife m 25   Idle   62
    John G SWAINE Son   5 Scholar Idle   62
57 14 Cemetry Road James RUSFORTH Head Unm 60 Woolsorter Shipley   62
58 15 Cemetry Road Joseph MIDGLEY Head m 22 Flag Facer Shipley   62
    Elizabeth A MIDGLEY Wife m 22 Weaver Worsted Keighley   62
59 16 Cemetry Road Thomas SLINGSBY Head m 25 Mechanic Turner Idle   62
    Emma E SLINGSBY Wife m 19 Weaver Worsted Idle   62
    Anne SLINGSBY Daughter   3mo   Idle   62
    Mary BRADLEY Boarder w 42 Annuitant Bradford   62
60 17 Cemetry Road William SLINGSBY Head m 32 Mechanic Idle   62
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife m 33 Weaver Worsted Bradford   62
    Walter SLINGSBY Son   2   Idle   62
61 1 Cowling Road John MARSHALL Head m 32 Maintenance Man Worsted Bradford   62
    Nancy MARSHALL Wife m 31   Idle   62
    Emily MARSHALL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   62
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   62
    John N MARSHALL Son   11mo   Idle   62
62 2 Cowling Road William BUTTERFIELD Head m 47 Sausage Maker Idle   62
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Wife m 43   Colne, Lancashire   62
    Sarah A BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unm 17   Idle   62
    Robinson BUTTERFIELD Son Unm 15   Idle   62
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   13 Factory Worsted Idle   62
    James BUTTERFIELD Son   10 Factory Worsted Idle   62
    William P BUTTERFIELD Son   6 Scholar Idle   62
    Alfred BUTTERFIELD Son   4 Scholar Idle   62
    Selina BUTTERFIELD Daughter   5mo   Idle   62
63 3 Cowling Road William HALL Head m 26 Overlooker Worsted Weaving Shipley   62
    Melisa HALL Wife m 23 Weaver Worsted Idle   62
    Joseph B HALL Son   4 Scholar Shipley   62
    James T HALL Son   1   Idle   62
64 4 Cowling Road Thompson HIRD Head m 47 Stonemason Baildon   62
    Lydia HIRD Wife m 45   Idle   62
    Ann HIRD Son m 20 Woolcomb maker Idle   62
    Mary A HIRD Daughter Unm 16 Weaver Worsted Idle   62
    Helliwell HIRD Son   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   62
    Harrison HIRD Son   9 Spinner Worsted Idle   62
65 5 Cowling Road Ruth WALKER Head w 51 Annuitant Idle   62
    Mary WALKER Daughter Unm 27 Weaver Worsted Idle   62
    Emma WALKER Daughter Unm 23 Weaver Worsted Idle   62
    Samuel H WALKER Son Unm 21 Salesman Wool Idle   62
    Martha WALKER Daughter Unm 19 Weaver Worsted Idle   63
    Joe WALKER Son Unm 17 Stuff Merchant (Learning) Idle   63
    Thomas WALKER Son   10 Scholar Idle   63
66 6 Cowling Road William IBBETSON Head m 30 Mason Idle   63
    Hannah IBBETSON Wife m 29   Idle   63
    Margaret A IBBETSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   63
    Ada IBBETSON Daughter   3   Idle   63
    Sam IBBETSON Son   11mo   Idle   63
67 7 Cowling Road Eli EDMUNDSON Head m 26 Labourer Railway Shipley   63
    Mary A EDMUNDSON Wife m 28 Weaver Worsted Bradford   63
68 8 Cowling Road William WILKINSON Head m 38 Labourer Smith Darlington, Durham   63
    Mary WILKINSON Wife m 37 Weaver Worsted New Brighton, Cheshire   63
    Joseph B WILKINSON Son Unm 16 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
    Williamson WILKINSON Son   13 Spinner Worsted Bradford   63
    Martha A WILKINSON Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
69 9 Cowling Road James GALLAGHER Head m 27 Weaver Worsted Ireland   63
    Frances GALLAGHER Wife m 28 Milliner Ireland   63
    Mary A GALLAGHER Daughter   2mo   Ireland   63
70 11 Cowling Road Thomas LAYCOCK Head m 36 Platelayer Idle   63
    Mary A LAYCOCK Wife m 39   Eastingwood   63
    Robert LAYCOCK Son Unm 15 Platelayer Bishop Auckland   63
    John H LAYCOCK Son   10 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
    Sarah L LAYCOCK Daughter   2   Idle   63
    Elizabeth TERRY Neice   8 Scholar Newton Kime   63
    Mary BEESERS Boarder Unm 17 Weaver Worsted Idle   63
    Ann WILKINSON Boarder Unm 17 Weaver Worsted Bradford   63
71 12 Cowling Road Samuel PERKINS Head m 36 Brickmaker Idle   63
    Martha PERKINS Wife m 28 Weaver Cotton Idle   63
    Charles PERKINS Son Unm 14 labourer Idle   63
72 13 Cowling Road Thomas STEAD Head m 37 Weaver Worsted Idle   63
    Mary J STEAD Wife m 25   Baildon   63
    Mary J STEAD Daughter Unm 18 Spinner Worsted Shipley   63
    Ada STEAD Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
    William STEAD Son   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
    Etty STEAD Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Idle   63
73 14 Cowling Road Thomas PLATTS Head m 25 Overlooker Worsted Birstall   63
    Mary A PLATTS Wife m 25   Birstall   63
    Emma PLATTS Daughter Unm 6 Scholar Birstall   63
    Clara PLATTS Daughter   4 Scholar Birstall   63
    John PLATTS Son   1   Birstall   63
74 15 Cowling Road Grace PEMBERTON Head m 36 Weaver Worsted Bingley   63
    Whitaker PEMBERTON Son Unm 16 Factory Worsted Shipley   63
75 16 Cowling Road Richard BROOKS Head m 40 Woolsorter Bingley   63
    Jane BROOKS Wife m 38   Gildersome   63
    Fred BROOKS Son   13 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill   63
    Mary E BROOKS Daughter   5 Scholar Heaton   63
76 18 Cowling Road Benjamin LANCASTER Head m 41 Clogger Master employing 1 man Baildon   63
    Grace LANCASTER Wife m 42 Weaver Worsted Keighley   63
77 18 Cowling Road(cont) Annabel SORTER Head Unm 21 Milliner Lancaster, Lancashire   64
78 19 Cowling Road Mary CLAPHAM Head Unm 59 Retired Dressmaker Weeton   64
79 20 Cowling Road James TOWNEND Head wer 54 Woolsorter Wilsden   64
    Fred TOWNEND Son Unm 20 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Thorton   64
    Ann TOWNEND Daughter Unm 24 Weaver Worsted Thorton   64
    Emma TOWNEND Daughter Unm 18 Weaver Worsted Thorton   64
    Harriet TOWNEND Daughter Unm 17 Weaver Worsted Thorton   64
    Martha TOWNEND Boarder w 76   Wilsden   64
80 21 Cowling Road Mary NORTH Head w 30 Weaver Alpaca Idle   64
    Grace NORTH Daughter   11   Idle   64
    Clara A NORTH Daughter   4   Idle   64
    George A NORTH Son   1   Idle   64
81 22 Cowling Road Mary MURBY Head w 58   Lancaster, Lancashire   64
    Thomas MURBY Son Unm 26 Weaver Worsted Bradford   64
    Harriet MURBY Daughter Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Bradford   64
    Edward MURBY Son Unm 9 Spinner Worsted Bradford   64
    Joseph BARKER Boarder   4   Bradford   64
    Joseph HAINES Boarder m 40 Weaver Worsted Idle   64
82 23 Cowling Road Joseph MURGATROYD Head m 37 Warf Dresser Cotton Idle   64
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife m 38   Burnley   64
    John MURGATROYD Son Unm 13 Doffer Worsted Idle   64
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Idle   64
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   64
83 24 Cowling Road John BARKER Head m 31 Labourer Railway *   64
    Lucy BARKER Wife m 27   Wetherden, Suffolk   64
    Henry HEYWOOD Boarder wer 77 Blacksmith Wetherden, Suffolk   64
    Elisha HEYWOOD Boarder wer 75 Blacksmith Wetherden, Suffolk   64
    Henry HEYWOOD Boarder m 33 Blacksmith Wetherden, Suffolk   64
84 25 Cowling Road Richard HAMMOND Head m 59 Labourer Stone Idle   64
    Martha HAMMOND Wife m 59   Idle   64
    Joshua HAMMOND Son Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   64
85 26 Cowling Road John HARTLEY Head m 63 Labourer Waterworks Glasshoughten   64
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife m 55   Fairburn   64
    Ann RAWLINSON Step Daughter Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   64
86 27 Cowling Road Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH Head w 30 Weaver Worsted Shipley   64
    George H SHUTTLEWORTH Son   7   Idle   64
    William SHUTTLEWORTH Son   5mo   Idle   64
    Thomas LEVI Visitor Unm 19 Coal Miner Eccleshill   64
87 28 Cowling Road James SKIRROW Head m 37 Power Loom Turner Idle   64
    Ruth SKIRROW Wife m 34   Idle   64
    Alice SKIRROW Daughter   7   Idle   64
    Walter SKIRROW Son   2   Idle   64
88 29 Cowling Road James JOWETT Head m 30 Platelayer Weston on Trent, Derby   64
    Sarah JOWETT Wife m 25 Weaver Worsted Idle   64
    Fred JOWETT Son   4 Scholar Idle   64
89 30 Cowling Road Mary A DIBBS Head m 32 Weaver Worsted Bradford   64
    Arthur P DIBBS Son   11 Scholar Shipley   64
    Sarah G DIBBS Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   64
90 31 Cowling Road James R HARRISON Head m 36 Quarry Man Bingley   64
    Ann HARRISON Wife m 31   Yeadon   64
    Eliza HARRISON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   65
    Benjamin HARRISON Son   4 Scholar Idle   65
91 32 Cowling Road Henry HUDSON Head m 39 Weaver Worsted Idle   65
    Hannah HUDSON Wife m 31 Warp Twister Worsted Wilsden   65
    Rebecca HUDSON Daughter   6   Idle   65
92 33 Cowling Road Richard THOMAS Head m 42 Weaver Worsted Cononley   65
    Susannah THOMAS Wife m 38 Weaver Worsted Ireland   65
    Harry THOMAS Son   10mo   Idle   65
93 34 Cowling Road John WILKS Head m 45 Flaag Facer Birstwith   65
    Hannah WILKS Wife m 34   Clifton   65
    William WILKS Son   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
    James WILKS Son   9 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
    Mary A WILKS Daughter   6   Idle   65
94 35 Cowling Road Ellen BEAVER Head w 45 Weaver Worsted Mawden   65
    Mercy BEAVER Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
    Sarah BEAVER Daughter   8mo   Idle   65
    Joseph BROOKSBANK Boarder   38 Stone Mason New Brighton, Cheshire   65
95 36 Cowling Roag Elllison LEACH Head wer 42 Stone Mason Idle   65
    Sarah LEACH Daughter Unm 17   Idle   65
    Rebecca LEACH Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
    Mary A LEACH Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
    Rhode LEACH Son   8 Scholar Idle   65
    Mary LEACH Sister Unm 37 Spinner Worsted Idle   65
96 37 Cowling Road Bateson WHITAKER Head m 20 Woolsorter Idle   65
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife m 21 * Northallerton   65
    Thomas C WHITAKER Son   2wks   Idle   65
    Sarah HAYDEN Mother in Law w 50 Housekeeper Baddington, Warwickshire   65
    Clara SLINGSBY Boarder Unm 3   Bradford   65
97 38 Cowling Road James HEMMINGWAY Head m 41 Potter Ferrybridge   65
    Mary HEMMINGWAY Wife m 36 Dress Maker Leeds   65
    John HEMMINGWAY Son Unm 15 Labourer Brighouse   65
    William HEMMINGWAY Son   14 Labourer Brickyard Leeds   65
    Mary J HEMMINGWAY Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Leeds   65
    Walter HEMMINGWAY Son   9 Scholar Leeds   65
    Sarah H HEMMINGWAY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   65
    Jonas HEMMINGWAY Son   5 Scholar Idle   65
    Eliza A HEMMINGWAY Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   65
98 39 Cowling Road George HARRAND Head m 49 Carter Cowick   65
    Nancy HARRAND Wife m 50 Weaver Worsted Idle   65
99 40 Cowling Road Benjamin GAUNT Head m 29 Mechanic Turner Hosforth   65
    Lydia GAUNT Wife m 30 Weaver Worsted Idle   65
100 41 Cowling Road John SLINGSBY Head m 62 Police Sergeant Idle   65
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife m 61   Idle   65
    Harriet SLINGSBY Daughter Unm 35   Idle   65
    Hannah SLINGSBY Daughter Unm 34 Weaver Worsted Idle   65
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   65
101 42 Cowling Road Henry NETHERWOOD Head m 31 Machine Fitter Wakefield   65
    Ruth NETHERWOOD Wife m 30   Idle   65
    Alice NETHERWOOD Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   65
    Joseph NETHERWOOD Son   1   Idle   65
102 43 Cowling Road John HAMMOND Head m 24 Weaver Worsted Idle   66
    Isabella HAMMOND Wife m 25 Weaver Worsted Colne, Lancashire   66
    Albert HAMMOND Son   4   Idle   66
    Mary C HAMMOND Daughter   1   Idle   66
    Elizabeth NUNWICK Head w 60   Yeadon   66
    David NUNWICK Son Unm 27 Stoker Worsted Factory Yeadon   66
    Emily NUNWICK Daughter Unm 32 Weaver Worsted Otley   66
    Thomas HOLME Head m 57 Worsted Dyer Assistant Baildon   66
    Martha HOLME Wife m 58 Weaver Worsted Yeadon   66
    Lena THORNTON Head m 36 Weaver Worsted Calverley   66
    Alfred LEE Son   15 Collier Calverley   66
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Calverley   66
    Catherine THORNTON Daughter   7   Calverley   66
106 47 Cowling Road John RENNARD Head m 41 Warp Dresser Cotton Idle   66
    Sarah RENNARD Wife m 41 Weaver Cotton Idle   66
107 48 Cowling Road James A CLAYTON Head m 26 Engine Tenter Yeadon   66
    Hannah A CLAYTON Wife m 25   Otley   66
108   Hannah GREENWOOD Head m 23 Spinner Worsted Halifax   66
109 School House(Wealegar) James NEEDHAM Head m 28 Schoolmaster Bollington, Cheshire   66
    Mary A F NEEDHAM Wife m 24   Low Moor   66
    Arthur F NEEDHAM Son   2   Low Moor   66
    Emily NEEDHAM Daughter   4 School Low Moor   66
    Eliza A COATES Sister in Law Unm 19 Dress Maker Low Moor   66
110 1 Pinnel Street Sargent JOSEPHS Head m 60 Artist Greece, Naturalized   66
    Helen JOSEPHS Neice m 50   Tottenham, Middlesex   66
111 2 Pinnel Street Ann DAWSON Head w 54   Idle   66
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter Unm 25 Weaver Worsted Idle   66
    Samuel DAWSON Son   15 Jobber Worsted Idle   66
112 3 Pinnel Street William H PITTS Head m 22 Wool Comb Maker Idle   66
    Lydia PITTS Wife m 23   Heaton   66
    Harriet E PITTS Daughter   10mo   Idle   66
113 4 Pinnel Street David FARRAR Head m 60 Overlooker Worsted Weavering Shipley   66
    Hannah FARRAR Wife m 51   Idle   66
    William FARRAR Son m 21 Overlooker Weaving Idle   66
    Mary FARRAR Daughter in Law m 21 Weaver Worsted Heaton   66
114 5 Pinnel Street John RODGERS Head m 39 Shopman Grocery Thorton   66
    Elizabeth RODGERS Wife m 38 Housekeeper Shipley   66
    Sarah RODGERS Daughter Unm 18 Weaver Worsted Shipley   66
    Marina RODGERS Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   66
    Sophia RODGERS Daughter   12 Spinner Worsted Idle   66
    Jesse RODGERS Son   7 Scholar Idle   66
115 6 Pinnel Street David ROSE Head m 47 Woolcomb Tooth Hardner Hathersage   66
    Martha ROSE Wife m 44   Bradfield   66
    Joshua ROSE Son Unm 22 Milk Seller Bradfield   66
    Joel ROSE Son   14 Mechanic Bradfield   66
    Ann E ROSE Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   66
    Henry ROSE Son   6 School Idle   66
116 7 Pinnel Street Jesse JACKSON Head m 55 Book-keeper Bradford   66
    Sarah JACKSON Wife m 49   Bolton   66
    James JACKSON Son Unm 26 Book-keeper Bowlinley   66
    William E JACKSON Son Unm 25 Book-keeper Bradford   67
    Ann E JACKSON Daughter Unm 21 Weaver Worsted Leeds   67
    Charles H JACKSON Son   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   67
    Jesse W JACKSON son   10 Scholar Idle   67
    Sarah H JACKSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   67
    Mary E JACKSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   67
117 8 Pinnel Street Job HAIGH Head m 40 Quarryman Southowram   67
    Rachel HAIGH Wife m 35   Idle   67
    Ann E HAIGH Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   67
    Sarah LONG Boarder Unm 43 Weaver Worsted Idle   67
    Hannah LONG Boarder Unm 38 Weaver Worsted Idle   67
    Thomas NIELD Boarder Unm 17 Stone Dresser Sowerby Bridge   67
    Ellis NIELD Boarder   14 Spinner Worsted Sowerby Bridge   67
118 9 Pinnel Street Benjamin CLAYTON Head m 31 Maltster & Tallow Chandler Armley   67
    Eliza CLAYTON Wife m 31 Factory Hand Worsted Bingley   67
119 11 Pinnel Street John EXLEY Head m 58 Gas Maker Rawden   67
    Hannah EXLEY Wife m 62   Eccleshill   67
    Frances EXLEY Daughter Unm 23 Factory Worsted Idle   67
    Robert EXLEY Son Unm 20 Factory Worsted Idle   67
120 12 Pinnel Street Mary DENBIGH Head w 52 Dress Maker Heaton   67
121 14 Pinnel Street Christopher HAGAN Head m 26 Labourer Mason Ireland   67
    Mary HAGAN Wife m 26 Weaver Worsted Ireland   67
122 15 Pinnel Street Abram DAWSON Head m 34 Stonemason Idle   67
    Benjamin DAWSON Wife m 34   Idle   67
    Lavinia DAWSON Daughter   12 Spiinner Worsted Idle   67
  15 Pinnel Street(cont) Sarah E DAWSON Daughter   10 Spinner Worsted Idle   67
    Sarah E WOOD Daughter   11 Spinner Worsted Idle   67
    Alice WOOD Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Shipley   67
    John WOOD Son   8 Spinner Worsted Shipley   67
123 16 Pinnel Street Peter ELSE Head m 41 Engine Tenter Bradford   67
    Mary ELSE Wife m 43   Baildon   67
    Martha ELSE Daughter Unm 28 Weaver Worsted Shipley   67
    Sarah A ELSE Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   67
124 1 High Street James SCHOFIELD Head m 52 Plate Layer Mirfield   67
    Ellen SCHOFIELD Wife m 44 Spinner Worsted Pateley Bridge   67
125 2 High Street John PROCTOR Head m 69 Cloth Weaver Unemployed Rawden   67
    Sarah PROCTOR Wife m 66 Cloth Weaver Rawden   67
    Enoch PROCTOR Son Unm 22 Weaver Worsted Rawden   67
    John CAR Grandson Unm 21 Weaver Stuff Bradford   67
126 3 High Street Samuel GOLDSBOROUGH Head m 50 Plate Layer Shipley   67
    Mary GOLDSBOROUGH Wife m 49   Idle   67
    Benjamin GOLDSBOROUGH Son Unm 27 Quarryman Idle   67
    James GOLDSBOROUGH Son Unm 25 Lithograph Printer Idle   67
    Rebecca GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Idle   67
127 4 High Street John WHIPP Head m 3* Labourer Quarry Gisburn   67
    Mary A WHIPP Wife m 42   Gargrave   67
    Sarah E WHIPP Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Gargrave   67
    Robert WHIPP Son   13 Spinner Worsted Gargrave   67
    John WHIPP Son   11 Spinner Worsted Baildon   67
    Jane WHIPP Daughter   9 Spinner Worsted Shipley   67
  4 High Street (cont) Ellen A WHIPP Daughter   4 Scholar Shipley   68
    Martha WHIPP Daughter   2   Shipley   68
128 5 High Street William STANFIELD Head m 55 Labourer Stone Idle   68
    Ann STANFIELD Wife m 54   Idle   68
    Mary STANFIELD Daughter Unm 25 Weaver Worsted Otley   68
    Jonathan STANFIELD Son Unm 22 Stone Dresser Otley   68
    James STANFIELD Son Unm 19 Stone Dresser Idle   68
    John STANFIELD Son Unm 16 Tailor Idle   68
    Martha STANFIELD Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   68
    Edwin A STANFIELD Grandson   4 Scholar Idle   68
    Oliver TILLOTSON Boarder Unm 43 Weaver Worsted Idle   68
129 6 High Street Martha WILCOCK Head w 48   Baildon   68
    Isaac WILCOCK Son Unm 27 Quarry Man Shipley   68
130 7 High Street Mary SKIRROW Head Unm 68 Formerly Charwoman Idle   68
    William SKIRROW Son Unm 30 Brush Maker Blind Institution Idle Blind Accident 68
    Alfred IBBETSON Adopted Son   15 Factory Worsted Eccleshill   68
131   Mary BRADLEY Head w 49 Charwoman Hinderclay, Suffolk   68
132 8 High Street John FIRTH Head w 63 Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Hannah BARKER Step Daughter m 54 Charwoman Idle   68
    Oliver BARKER Step Son   6 Scholar Queensbury   68
    Edwin BARKER Step Son   4 Scholar Queensbury   68
133 9 High Street Charles PITTS Head m 39 Green Grocer Shipley   68
    Eliza PITTS Wife m 35 Weaver Worsted Idle   68
    Sarah E PITTS Daughter   9 Nurse Idle   68
    Maria PITTS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   68
    Marianna PITTS Daughter   1   Idle   68
134 10 High Street William LINLEY Head m 48 Labourer Brickyard South Wales   68
    Sarah LINLEY Wife m 51 Weaver Worsted Bardwell, Suffolk   68
    Alfred LINLEY Son   14 Mill Hand Worsted Idle   68
    Eliza LINLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   68
135 11 High Street William S GARFORTH Head m 32 Brickmaker Armley   68
    Margaret GARFORTH Wife m 31 Weaver Worsted Scotland   68
    Margaret A GARFORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Armley   68
    John N GARFORTH Son   3   Idle   68
    Alfred GARFORTH Son   2   Idle   68
    Richard GARFORTH Son   6mo   Idle   68
136 12 High Street Charles F KNIGHT Head m 26 Firer in a Workshop Leeds   68
    Elizabeth KNIGHT Wife m 30   Guisley   68
137 13 High Street James RICHARDSON Head m 37 Carter Coal Shipley   68
    Martha RICHARDSON Wife m 28   Idle   68
    Ratcliffe T RICHARDSON     10 Scholar Idle   68
    Thomas W RICHARDSON     4mo   Idle   68
138 14 High Street William PETTY Head m 36 Agricultural Labourer Darley   68
    Mary PETTY Wife m 24   Felbeck   68
    John W PETTY Son   4   Idle   68
    George PETTY Father wer 69 Formerly Agricultural Labourer Fewston   68
139 15 High Street John HARTLEY Head m 24 Stone Dresser Howorth   68
    Sarah HARTLEY Wife m 29 Weaver Worsted Idle   68
    Alice HARTLEY Daughter   2   Idle   68
    Anne HARTLEY Daughter   1   Idle   68
140 16 High Street Benjamin THOMAS Head m 26 Wool Buyer out of Employment Idle   69
    Anne THOMAS Wife m 22   Guisley   69
    Ann GRIMSHAW Visitor m 63   Pocklington   69
    Mary LEE Servant Unm 16 Domestic Servant Idle   69
141 18 High Street William FIRTH Boarder Unm 24 Plasterer Shipley   69
    Ann E BOWER Head Unm 25   Burnley   69
    James H BOWER Son   4   Idle   69
    John W BOWER Son   1   Idle   69
    John SUGDEN Boarder Unm 18 Woolsorter Shipley   69
142 19 High Street Charles HOLLEY Head m 24 Excavator Glastonbury, Somerset   69
    Sarah A HOLLEY Wife m 27   Crewkerne, Somerset   69
    Albert C HOLLEY Son   1   Shipley   69
    John W HOLLEY Son   1mo   Idle   69
143 20 High Street James FARRAR Head wer 52 Weaver Cloth Horton   69
    Elizabeth FARRAR Daughter Unm 27 Weaver Stuff Guisley   69
    Harriet FARRAR Daughter Unm 24 Weaver Stuff Guisley   69
    Mary FARRAR Daughter Unm 19 Weaver Stuff Guisley   69
    James W FARRAR Son   14 Piece Marker Idle   69
144 21 High Street Benjamin CRABTREE Head m 25 Warp Dresser Cotton Sheyhead, Lancashire   69
    Ruth CRABTREE Wife m 25   Idle   69
    Clara CRABTREE Daughter   2   Idle   69
    Lily CRABTREE Daughter   3mo   Idle   69
145 22 High Street Sarah LAYCOCK Head w 36 Worsted Weaver Unemployed Shipley   69
    Melissa LAYCOCK Daughter Unm 14 Spinner Worsted Idle   69
  22 High Street(cont) Ruth A LAYCOCK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   69
    David LAYCOCK Son   1   Idle   69
    Ann FARRAR Boarder Unm 22 Spinner Worsted Guisley   69
    John FARRAR Boarder Unm 21 Drawing Overlooker Worsted Idle   69
146 23 High Street Elizabeth DENBY Head Unm 44 Weaver Stuff Idle   69
    Zilla BARTLE Niece Unm 28 Weaver Stuff Shipley   69
147 24 High Street Thomas TILLOTSON Head m 52 Bootmaker Idle   69
    Ann TILLOTSON Wife m 53   Kirkby Overblow   69
    John TILLOTSON Son Unm 21 Joiner & Builder Idle   69
    Joseph TILLOTSON Son Unm 18 Mechanic Idle   69
    Benjamin TILLOTSON Son Unm 18 Mohair Sorter Idle   69
    Thomas E TILLOTSON Son   13 Spinner Worsted Idle   69
148 25 High Street John BLAND Head m 30 Weaver Worsted Baildon   69
    Rebecca BLAND Wife m 29 Weaver Worsted Idle   69
    Corintha BLAND Daughter   3   Idle   69
149 26 High Street James BLAND Head m 65 Labourer for Local Board Addingham   69
    Martha BLAND Wife m 65   Baildon   69
    Eliza BLAND Daughter m 33 Weaver Worsted Baildon   69
    Martha BLAND Daughter Unm 27 Weaver Worsted Idle   69
    George BLAND Son Unm 22 Weaver Worsted Idle   69
    Joseph HODGSON Boarder m 31 cloth Tenterer Idle   69
    Elizabeth HODGSON Boarder m 30 Weaver Worsted Baildon   69
    Mary E HODGSON Boarder   9 Scholar Idle   69
    Ann HODGSON Boarder   7 Scholar Idle   69
    Ben HODGSON Boarder   5 Scholar Idle   69
    Emily HODGSON Boarder   3 Scholar Idle   70
    Grace HODGSON Boarder   4mo   Idle   70
150 27 High Street Frances WILCOCK Head w 40 Grocer Horsforth   70
    Charles WILCOCK Son   15 Doffer Worsted Idle   70
    James WILCOCK Son   12 Doffer Worsted Idle   70
    John WILCOCK Son   6 Scholar Idle   70
151 28 High Street Richard CHESTER Head m 24 Quarry Man Glasborne   70
    Zillah CHESTER Wife m 31 Weaver Worsted Baildon   70
152 29 High Street Thomas TILLOTSON Head wer 61 Wood planer Idle   70
    Charlotte TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 31 Wood planer Idle   70
    Harriett TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 21 Weaver Worsted Eccleshill   70
    Hannah TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 18 Weaver Worsted Eccleshill   70
153 30 High Street Hannah HIRD Head w 56 Lodging House Keeper Idle   70
    Hannah HALL Niece   23 Weaver Worsted Leeds   70
    Eleanor HALL Niece   8mo   Idle   70
    Henry LEADBEATER Boarder   20 Labourer Guisley   70
    Joseph MILLAR Boarder   21 Quarryman Huddersfield   70
    Ambra STATHEY Boarder   34 Quarryman Halifax   70
154 31 High Street Matthew EMSLEY Head m 56 Farm Servant Stainburn   70
    Martha EMSLEY Wife m 44 Farm Servant Stainburn   70
    Alby EMSLEY Son Unm 23 Carder Worsted Bingley   70
    Alice EMSLEY Daughter Unm 19 Spinner Worsted Shipley   70
    Ann EMSLEY Daughter Unm 17 Spinner Worsted Shipley   70
    Martha EMSLEY Daughter Unm 15 Spinner Worsted Shipley   70
    Mary EMSLEY Daughter Unm 15 Spinner Worsted Shipley   70
  31 High Street(cont) Grace EMSLEY Daughter   13 Spinner Worsted Linley   70
    Herbert EMSLEY Son   3   Otley   70
    Jesse EMSLEY Son   10mo   Idle   70
    Toby GORT Boarder Unm 22 Carter Holbeach, Lincolnshire   70
155 32 High Street George DENBY Head m 36 Spinner & Manufacturer 190 Hands Idle   70
    Sarah A DENBY Wife m 32   Baildon   70
    Mary DENBY Daughter   4   Idle   70
    Harry DENBY Son   3   Idle   70
    Edith DENBY Daughter   9mo   Idle   70
    Mary J OXLEY Servant Unm 16 Domestic Servant Hoyland   70
    Rachel BOOTH Servant Unm 31 Domestic Servant Idle   70
156 15 Fountain Street Henry HUDSON Head m 39 Labourer Stone Bradford   70
    Ellen HUDSON Wife m 35 Weaver Worsted Ovenden   70
    Emily HUDSON Daughter Unm 17 Spinner Worsted Bradford   70
    Alfred HUDSON Son   12 Spinner Worsted Bradford   70
    Selina HUDSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   70
    Squire HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   70
    Ben HUDSON Son   2   Idle   70
157 16 Fountain Street Alfred DEACON Head m 52 Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Ann DEACON Wife m 53   Idle   70
    James DEACON Son w 25   Idle   70
    Abraham DEACON Son Unm 22 Stone Hewer Idle   70
158 17 Fountain Street Joseph SLATER Head m 50 Hawker Marsden   70
    Elizabeth SLATER Wife m 53   Benley   70
    Hannah SLATER Daughter Unm 20 Weaver Stuff Idle   70
  17 Fountain Street(cont) Matthew SLATER Son Unm 18 Grocer Idle   71
    Joseph SLATER Son   11 Factory Worsted Idle   71
    Rebecca SLATER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   71
159 18 Fountain Street Nancy STIRK Head w 50   Idle Blind 71
    Ephraim STIRK Son Unm 19 Mason Idle   71
    Isaac STIRK Son   10 Factory Worsted Idle   71
    Grace STIRK Daughter Unm 16 Weaver Worsted Idle   71
160 19 Fountain Street Henry BUCKLE Head m 40 Labourer Blacksmith Bramly   71
    Mary BUCKLE Wife m 33   Bishop Thornton   71
    Hannah BUCKLE Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   71
161 20 Fountain Street Edward DUCKWORTH Head m 32 Bargeman Marsden, Lancashire   71
    Harriet DUCKWORTH Wife m 25 Weaver Worsted Norwich, Norfolk   71
162 21 Fountain Street Elizabeth HARGREAVES Head w 37 Weaver Worsted Accrington, Lancashire   71
    Charlotte HARGREAVES Daughter Unm 18 Spinner Worsted Oaketh Hall   71
    William HARGREAVES Son Unm 13 Spinner Worsted Oaketh Hall   71
    James HARGREAVES Son   8 Spinner Worsted Idle   71
163 22 Fountain Street Alfred COUSIN Head wer 52 Grocer & Milk Dealer Idle   71
    James COUSIN Son m 25 Woolsorter Idle My note: The return links James and Jane. 71
    Grace COUSIN Daughter Unm 28 Dress Maker Idle   71
    Ann COUSIN Daughter Unm 22 Dress Maker Idle   71
    Jane COUSIN Daughter in Law m 25 Dress Maker Llansilin, Salop? My Note: ?Wales? 71
165 24 Fountain Street John RENNARD Head m 50 Bargeman Leeds   71
    Ann E RENNARD Wife m 39   York   71
    Joseph RENNARD Son   13 Doffer Worsted Idle   71
166 Oalsfield Thomas BOOTH Head m 55 Mohair Manufacturer Shipley   71
    Alice BOOTH Wife m 54   Idle   71
    Fred W BOOTH Son Unm 30 Mohair Manufacturer Shipley   71
    Edward BOOTH Son Unm 24 Mohair Manufacturer Shipley   71
    Mary A BOOTH Daughter Unm 16 Scholar Idle   71
    Ida M B BOOTH Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Baildon   71
    Mary BRUCE Servant Unm 35 Cook Scotland   71
    Sarah A KIRBY Servant Unm 24 Housemaid Sheffield   71
167 Carr Lodge Joseph HUDSON Head m 59 Overlooker Cloth Idle   71
    Alice HUDSON Wife m 58   Idle   71
    Annie WOODHEAD Boarder   2mo   Idle   71
168 Carr Villa William THOMAS Head m 58 Retired Cloth Manufacturer and Landowner Idle   71
    Elizabeth THOMAS Wife m 49   Idle   71
    Jane ASPINALL Daughter m 23   Idle   71
    Alice THOMAS Daughter Unm 18   Idle   71
    Elizabeth PARKER Servant Unm 17 Domestic Servant Idle   71
    Mary E HALL Servant Unm 10 Domestic Servant Idle   71
    William T ASPINALL Boarder   3   Idle   71
169 1 Holt Terrace James HALL Head m 25 Overlooker Worsted Shipley   71
    Elizabeth HALL Wife m 21 Weaver Worsted Guisley   71
    Elizabeth A HALL Daughter   7mo   Idle   71
170 2 Holt Terrace John WEST Head m 28 Joiner Bingley   71
    Mary A WEST Wife m 32 Weaver Worsted Shipley   71
171 3 Holt Terrace Abraham WATERHOUSE Head m 27 Warp Dresser Cotton Bradford   71
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife m 22 Weaver Worsted Baildon   71
  3 Holt Terrace(cont) William WATERHOUSE Son   9mo   Idle   72
172 4 Holt Terrace Thomas CHILD Head m 29 Carter Idle   72
    Harriet CHILD Wife m 30 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
    Clara CHILD Daughter   2   Idle   72
173 5 Holt Terrace Robert MARSHALL Head m 45 Plate Layer Rawden   72
    Ruth MARSHALL Wife m 37 Weaver Worsted Allerton   72
    Sarah L LEITCH Step Daughter Unm 11 Spinner Worsted Bingley   72
    William MARSHALL Son   6 Scholar Idle   72
175 7 Holt terrace Sarah CHILD Head w 62   Idle   72
    Elizabeth CHILD Daughter Unm 33 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
    Emma CHILD Daughter Unm 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
176 8 Holt Terrace Edwin RAISTRICK Head m 36 Cutter in Stuff finishing Idle   72
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife m 38   Idle   72
    Sarah A RAISTRICK Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Idle   72
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Daughter   2   Idle   72
177 9 Holt Terrace Robert EMMOTT Head m 28 Clerk Skipton   72
    Sarah A EMMOTT Wife m 29   Skipton   72
    Jan E EMMOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   72
    Fergurson EMMOTT Son   3 Scholar Idle   72
178 10 Holt Terrace Dickinson DIBB Head m 27   Wilsden   72
    Agnes DIBB Wife m 28 Carrier Wilsden   72
    Benjamin DIBB Son   1   Idle   72
179 11 Holt Terrace Joseph HARRISON Head m 29 Delver Idle   72
    Mary HARRISON Wife m 28 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
180 Holt Terrace Benjamin ROBINSON Head m 38 Quarry Man Baildon   72
    Ann ROBINSON Wife m 37 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
    Hannah ROBINSON Daughter Unm 10 Spinner Worsted Idle   72
    John W ROBINSON Son   9 Spinner Worsted Idle   72
    Tom ROBINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   72
181 Holt Terrace George MYERS Head m 57 Warp Dresser Cotton Idle   72
    Zilla MYERS Wife m 56   Idle   72
    John MYERS Son Unm 26 Warp Dresser Cotton Idle   72
    Benjamin B MYERS Son Unm 24 Warp Dresser Cotton Idle   72
    Sarah H MYERS Daughter Unm 21 Weaver Idle   72
    Emma MYERS Daughter Unm 16 Weaver Idle   72
182 12 Holt Terrace Benjamin SCOTT Head m 53 Weaver Worsted Idle   72
    Sarah SCOTT Wife m 42   Halifax   72
    Mary A SCOTT Daughter Unm 18 Weaver Worsted Shipley   72
    Ada SCOTT Daughter   4   Idle   72
    Harry SCOTT Son   3   Idle   72
183 13 Holt Terrace Moses KING Head m 29 Weaver Worsted Carlton Skipton   72
    Lucy H KING Wife m 28 Weaver Worsted Shibden Halifax   72
    Joseph KING Son   3wks   Idle   72
184 14 Holt Terrace Joseph JAGGER Head m 67 Coal Miner Halifax   72
    Lucy JAGGER Wife m 66   Halifax   72
    Lydia JAGGER Daughter Unm 24 Weaver Worsted Halifax   72
185 16 Holt Terrace Richard DEACON Head m 64 Retired Toll Collector Idle   72
    Rose DEACON Wife m 63   Idle   72
    Harriet DEACON Daughter Unm 29 Dress Maker Knottingley   72
186 17 Holt Terrace John PARKER Head m 25 Woolsorter Idle   73
    Mary E PARKER Wife m 22   Bradford   73
    Harriet H PARKER Daughter Unm 2mo   Idle   73
    Sarah A LINDEN Boarder Unm 25 Weaver Worsted Bradford   73
187 18 Holt Terrace Joseph BLAND Head wer 39 Worsted Manufacturer Idle   73
    James BLAND Son Unm 17 Woolsorter Idle   73
    Henry BLAND Son Unm 15 Woolsorter Idle   73
    Sarah E BLAND Daughter   12 Scholar Shipley   73
    John T BLAND Son   10 Scholar Shipley   73
    Ellen WHITAKER Servant Unm 34 Housekeeper Addingham   73
188 4 Carr Lane George BLAND Head m 28 Manufacturer Worsted (200 hands) Idle   73
    Emily BLAND Wife m 26   Otley   73
    Ruthetta DACRE Visitor Unm 24   Horsforth   73
    Alice PARKER Servant Unm 26 Farmers Daughter Weston   73
189 5 Carr Lane John M CUTHBERTSON Head m 29 L.R.C.P.Edin.(general practice) Scotland   73
    Agnes C CUTHBERTSON Wife m 30   Kildwick   73
    John O CUTHBERTSON Son   11mo   Idle   73
    Jane HARRISON Servant Unm 24 Domestic Servant Howden   73
190 6 Carr Lane Elizabeth WILCOCK Head w 53   Shipley   73
191 17 Carr Lane Betty WOTTMOUGH Head w 61   Idle   73
    Sarah J WOTTMOUGH Daughter Unm 19 Weaver Worsted Idle   73
192 18 Carr Lane Charles RAYNER Head m 37 Coal carter Otley   73
    Mary E RAYNER Wife m 39 Ruler Worsted Otley   73
    John W RAYNER Son   5 Scholar Idle   73
193 19 Carr lane Frances SIMPSON Head Unm 53   Idle   73
    William SIMPSON Brother Unm 41 Cordwainer Idle   73
    Mary S SIMPSON Sister Unm 39 Weaver Worsted Idle   73
    John BLAND Nephew Unm 22 Weaver Worsted Idle   73