calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 12

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4502, ED12 Enumerator: James Bateson

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses at Corn Mill, Water Pitts Mill, Lane Bottom, Bridge Street (both sides) to the Bar House, The Locks, Nicholson's Buildings, Canal Side, Boar Lane, Victoria Street, Fountain Street (West and North), Dawson's Cottages, Carr Lane (East), Hall Lane both sides to Michael Hughs, Leeds Road (south) from Toll Bar to end of Barker's Houses, Albert Terrace, Broad Terrace and the middle row in Albert Terrace and Kendal Fold.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 14 Mill Bank William RHODES Head m 23 Mechanic Turner Idle   77
    Esther RHODES Wife m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   77
2 14a Mill Bank Zillah MURGATROYD Head w 49   Shipley   77
3 15 Mill Bank James D MURGATROYD Head m 25 Corn Miller (master employing 1 man and 1 boy) Shipley   77
    Mary M MURGATROYD Wife m 27   Idle   77
    Sarah E MURGATROYD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   77
    Harriet T. MURGATROYD Daughter   3   Idle   77
    Ann P MURGATROYD Daughter   1   Idle   77
4 16 & 17 Mill Bank Joseph BREARLEY Head m 39 Engine Tenter Shipley   77
    Elizabeth BREARLEY Wife m 36   Baildon   77
    Alice A BREARLEY Daughter   4   Shipley   77
    Hannah E BREARLEY Daughter   1   Shipley   77
    Hannah BREARLEY Sister Unm 49 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   77
5 18 Mill Bank Emily MIDDLETON Head w 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   77
    Newton M CRAVEN Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   77
    Amanda MIDDLETON Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Heaton   77
    Ada R MIDDLETON Daughter   8 Worsted Factory Worker Heaton   77
    Robert G MIDDLETON Son   4 Scholar Heaton   77
    Edmund B CRAVEN Brother Unm 25 Railway Porter Idle   77
6 19 Mill Bank John BARKER Head m 31 Stuff finisher Leeds   77
    Jane BARKER Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   77
    Catherine GREENHOUGH Visitor m 41   Leeds   77
    Cauthray GREENHOUGH Visitor   9 Scholar Farnley   77
7 20 Mill Bank Joseph ROBINSON Head m 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   77
    Sarah A ROBINSON Wife m 25   Bingley   77
    John T ROBINSON Son   5 Scholar Shipley   77
    Harrison ROBINSON Son   3   Idle   77
    George ROBINSON Son   1   Shipley   77
8 21 Mill Bank Patrick GALVIN Head m 31 Mason's Labourer Ireland   77
    Ann GALVIN Wife m 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   77
    Andrew GALVIN Son   8 Scholar Glossop, Derbyshire   77
    James GALVIN Son   6   Glossop, Derbyshire   77
    Sarah E GALVIN Daughter   4   Glossop, Derbyshire   77
9 22 Mill Bank Ann WALKER Head w 83   Bishop Monkton   77
    Frederick BUCK Grandson in law m 24 Highway Labourer Hickley   77
    Jane BUCK Grandaughter m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Hartwith   77
10 23 Mill Bank Samuel WALKER Head m 45 Engine Tenter East Layton   77
    Hannah WALKER Wife m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pateley Bridge   77
    Ellen WALKER Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Factory Worker Hartwith   77
    Herbert WALKER Son   9 Scholar Hartwith   77
    Cyril B WALKER Son   7 Scholar Hartwith   77
    Mabel WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Hunslet   77
    Selina DANIEL Neice Unm 20 Worsted Factory Worker Pateley   77
11 1 Lane Bottom Henry INGHAM Head m 22 Stone Quarryman Horsforth   77
    Mary Ann INGHAM Wife m 21 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   77
    Sarah Ann INGHAM Daughter   8mo   Idle   77
12 4 Lane Bottom William WHITFIELD Head m 59 Cotton Warp dresser Idle   78
    Martha WHITFIELD Wife m 61   Shipley   78
    Sarh Ann WHITFIELD Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   78
    Joseph WHITFIELD Son Unm 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   78
13 5 Lane Bottom Grace HALL Head m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   78
14 6 Lane Bottom Joseph FLETCHER Head m 29 Slater Barnsley   78
    Mary J FLETCHER Wife m 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Doncaster   78
    Frances H FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Attercliff   78
15 7 Lane Bottom John MURGATROYD Head m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   78
    Grace MURGATROYD Wife m 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Burley   78
    Ann E MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Baildon   78
    Emily MURGATROYD Daughter   3mo   Idle   78
16 8 Lane Bottom Joseph HARPER Head m 49 Machine Wool Comber Wakefield   78
    Sarah HARPER Wife m 51   Bradford   78
    Fanny HARPER Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   78
    John HARPER Son Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   78
17 9 Lane Bottom Thomas JACKSON Head m 39 Worsted Wool Dyer Wadsworth   78
    Alice JACKSON Wife m 43   Lancaster, Lancashire   78
    William H JACKSON Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   78
    Mary J JACKSON Daughter   7 Errand girl Idle   78
    Squire JACKSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   78
    Sarah E JACKSON Daughter   2   Idle   78
18 10 Lane Bottom John MARSHALL Head m 80 Skewer Maker Bramley   78
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife m 79   Bramley   78
19 11 & 12 Lane Bottom William HARRISON Head m 46 Machine Wool Comber Sheffield   78
    Ann HARRISON Wife m 50   Masham   78
    William HARRISON Son Unm 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   78
    Albert HARRISON Son Unm 19 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   78
    Alfred HARRISON Son Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Horton   78
20 13 Lane Bottom William MURGATROYD Head m 57 Cotton Warp Twister Upper Darwen, Lancashire   78
    Sarah MURGATROYD Wife m 61   Kendall, Westmoreland   78
    James MURGATROYD Son m 24 Cotton Warp Twister Grassington   78
21 15 Lane Bottom Christopher BROOK Head wer 64 Mason Wakefield   78
22 16 Lane Bottom Thomas INGHAM Head m 44 Stone Quarryman Thornton   78
    Mary Ann INGHAM Wife m 44   Horsforth   78
    Sarah INGHAM Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thornton   78
    Margaret INGHAM Daughter   3   Idle   78
23 17 Lane Bottom George H HAIGH Head m 40 Stone Mason Wakefield   78
    Mary Ann HAIGH Wife m 38   Wedon, Northamptonshire   78
    Elizabeth HAIGH Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Burnley, Lancashire   78
    John W HAIGH Son   5 Scholar Burnley, Lancashire   78
    Sarah J HAIGH Daughter   11mo   Shipley   78
24 19 Lane Bottom Rachel BEECROFT Head Unm 39   Gargrave   78
    Margaret E BEECROFT Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Harwood, Lancashire   78
    Alfred BEECROFT Son Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Burnley, Lancashire   78
    Clara BEECROFT Daughter   6 Scholar Eccleshill   78
    Louisa BEECROFT Daughter   1   Idle   78
25 20 Lane Bottom Benjamin HIRD Head m 33 Mechanic & Millwright Keighley   79
    Mary Ann HIRD Wife m 33   Idle   79
    Mary HIRD Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   79
    Charles HIRD Son   10 Scholar Idle   79
    Olive HIRD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   79
    John HIRD Son   5 Scholar Idle   79
    Emma HIRD Daughter   4   Idle   79
    Matilda HIRD Daughter   1   Idle   79
26 21 Lane Bottom James HORNE Head m 50 Railway Pointsman Idle   79
    Martha HORNE Wife m 50   Idle   79
    Charles HORNE Son Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   79
    Jane HORNE Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   79
    William HORNE Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   79
    Thomas MIDDLETON Boarder m 43 Railway Pointsman Kirby Stephen, Westmoreland   79
    Sarah MIDDLETON Boarder Unm 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Kirby Stephen, Westmoreland   79
27 22 Lane Bottom Francis MURGATROYD Head m 39 Cloth Fuller Baildon   79
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Wife m 40   Shipley   79
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   79
    Joseph H MURGATROYD Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   79
    Hannah MURGATROYD Daughter   12 Scholar Shipley   79
    Mary J MURGATROYD Daughter   9 Scholar Shipley   79
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   79
    Spencer L MURGATROYD Son   6 Scholar Shipley   79
    Francis MURGATROYD Son   2   Idle   79
28 23 Lane Bottom Albert CROSSLAND Head m 25 Engine Tenter Sheffield   79
    Phoebe CROSSLAND Wife m 27   Idle   79
    Thomas CROSSLAND Son   1   Idle   79
    Joseph P MARSHALL Nephew   3 Scholar Idle   79
29 24 Lane Bottom Jonas HIRD Head m 60 Mechanic (master employing 8 men & 4 boys) Macclesfield, Cheshire   79
    Matilda HIRD Wife m 59   Keighley   79
    Martha HIRD Daughter Unm 19 Milliner (Apprentice) Idle   79
30 25 Lane Bottom Richard WILSON Head m 41 Draper & Tea Dealer Cononley   79
    Mary WILSON Wife m 43   Liverpool, Lancashire   79
    Grace WILSON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley   79
31 26 Lane Bottom Thomas WHITFIELD Head m 27 Cordwainer Shipley   79
    Jemima WHITFIELD Wife m 28   Bradford   79
    William H WHITFIELD Son   1   Idle   79
    Alice Ann STEPHENSON Neice   4 Scholar Shipley   79
32 2 Bridge Street Titus GRIMSHAW Head m 35 Mason's Labourer Calverley   79
    Phoebe GRIMSHAW Wife m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth   79
33 3 Bridge Street Ann BISHOP Head m 44   Bradford   79
    Sarah BISHOP Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   79
    Thomas BISHOP Son   6 Scholar Calverley   79
    John BISHOP Son   1   Bingley   79
34 4 Bridge Street Luke BROOK Head m 47 Stone Quarryman Leeds   79
    Mary Ann BROOK Wife m 45   Mirfield   79
    William H BROOK Son Unm 23 Iron Moulder Mirfield   79
    Emma BROOK Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   79
35 5 Bridge Street Miles HARTLEY Head Unm 24 Stone Quarryman Idle   80
    John HARTLEY Brother Unm 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   80
    Sarah HARTLEY Mother w 67   Idle   80
36 7 Bridge Street George HARRISON Head m 44 Draper Shelf   80
    Ann HARRISON Wife m 39   Shelf   80
    Enoch HARRISON Son Unm 20 Warehouse Clerk Shelf   80
    Edwin HARRISON Son Unm 18 Warehouse Clerk Shipley   80
    James HARRISON Son Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   80
    William HARRISON Son   13 Scholar Shipley   80
    Ruth BOWER Servant   11 General Servant Knaresbro   80
37 8 Bridge Street Francis BARTLE Head m 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Brencaster, Norfolk   80
    Nancy BARTLE Wife m 44   Burley   80
    William BARTLE Son Unm 18 Labourer in a Brick Yard Burley   80
    Mary Ann BARTLE Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Burley   80
    George H BARTLE Son   12 Clay Miner Bradford   80
    Rhodes BARTLE Son   7 Scholar Idle   80
38 9 Bridge Street Dinah LISTER Head w 59 Lodging Housekeeper Baildon   80
    Annie NORMINGTON Sister w 54 Lodging Housekeeper Baildon   80
    Joseph NORMINGTON Nephew   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   80
39   Joseph MILNES Lodger Unm 29 Mason's Labourer Denby Dale   80
    John HIGGINS Lodger Unm 25 Mason's Labourer Ireland   80
    James HENRY Lodger Unm 27 Stone Quarryman Ireland   80
    Thomas GRADY Lodger Unm 23 Mason's Labourer Ireland   80
40 10 Bridge Street Henry SLINGSBY Head m 62 Wood Turner Shipley   80
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Daughter Unm 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   80
41 11 Bridge Street Joshua DENBY Head m 46 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   80
    Rebecca DENBY Wife m 49   Shipley   80
    Lavinia DENBY Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   80
    Ellen DENBY Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   80
    Hannah DENBY Daughter Unm 13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   80
42 12 Bridge Street George N BURROW Head m 50 Clogger (employing one boy) Bradford   80
    Ann BURROW Wife m 50   Manningham   80
    Sarah J BURROW Daughter Unm 13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   80
    Thomas C CHAPMAN Nephew Unm 14 Clogger (Apprentice) Bradford   80
43 13 Bridge Street James HINDLE Head m 48 Green Grocer Bradford   80
    Sarah HINDLE Wife m 44   Shipley   80
    Sophia HINDLE Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Keighley   80
    William HINDLE Grandson   7 Scholar Idle   80
    Sarah E HINDLE Grandaughter   3mo   Idle   80
44 15 & 16 Bridge Street Robert VERITY Head m 33 Furniture Dealer Idle   80
    Jane VERITY Wife m 33   Yeadon   80
    James A VERITY Son   6 Scholar Idle   80
    Rachel VERITY Daughter   4mo   Idle   80
    Hannah CLAYTON Mother in Law w 71 Nurse Yeadon   80
45 17 Bridge Street James LAYCOCK Head m 40 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   80
    Sarah LAYCOCK Wife m 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Trauston, Suffolk   80
46 18 Bridge Street Joseph WILKINSON Head m 32 Innkeeper Bradford   81
  (Queen Hotel) Hannah WILKINSON Wife m 32   Bradford   81
    Sarah E WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   81
    Frances E WILKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   81
    John W WILKINSON Son   3   Bradford   81
    Mary A WILKINSON Daughter   6mo   Bradford   81
    Mary J BROOK Servant Unm 35 Servant Bradford   81
    Anne BROOK Servant   12 Servant Bradford   81
47 19 Bridge Street Jonathan CLARK Head m 27 Tailor & Draper (employing 1 boy) Calverley   81
    Hannah CLARK Wife m 29   Pateley Bridge   81
48 20 Bridge Street Joseph PARSONS Head m 53 Retired Farmer Clapham   81
    Sarah PARSONS Wife m 50   Idle   81
    Joseph PARSONS Son Unm 21 Tailor Idle   81
49   Arthur E HAINSWORTH Head m 23 Joiner Shipley   81
    Margaret HAINSWORTH Wife m 23 Milliner (Apprentice) Idle   81
    Sarah E HAINSWORTH Daughter   6mo   Idle   81
50 22 Bridge Street John DIXON Head m 55 Grocer & Tea Dealer Shipley   81
    Nancy DIXON Wife m 55   Idle   81
    Samuel C DIXON Son Unm 23 Cotton Spinning Overlooker (out of employ) Idle   81
    Thomas DIXON Son Unm 20 Grocer's Assistant Idle   81
    John W DIXON Son Unm 14 Scholar Idle   81
51 23 Bridge Street Sarah D TEMPEST Head Unm 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   81
    James WHITAKER Brother in Law m 21 Stone Mason Idle   81
    Margaret WHITAKER Sister m 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton   81
52   David ACKROYD Lodger Unm 29 Mason's Labourer Clayton   81
53 24 Bridge Street David HAINSWORTH Head m 50 Joiner & Builder (employing 10 men and 2 boys) Shipley   81
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife m 50   Askwith   81
    Alfred HAINSWORTH Son wer 26 Joiner Shipley   81
    James H HAINSWORTH Son Unm 21 Joiner Shipley   81
    Richard HAINSWORTH Son Unm 19 Joiner Shipley   81
    Sarah H HAINSWORTH Daughter Unm 14 Domestic Servant Shipley   81
54 1 Boar Lane Edward HOWDEN Head wer 47 Butcher Wakefield . 81
    Jane HEWSON Servant Unm 36 Servant & Housekeeper Knaresbro   81
55 2 Boar Lane James BATESON Head m 46 Cloth Manufacturer (employing 4 men) Idle   81
    Lydia BATESON Wife m 44   Leeds   81
    Ann BATESON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   81
56 3 Boar Lane Frances PARKER Head w 44   Idle   81
    Martha PARKER Step daughter Unm 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   81
    William MELLOR Son Unm 22 Mechanic Turner Idle   81
57 4 Boar Lane James DEACON Head m 63 Travelling Draper Idle   81
    Rebecca DEACON Wife m 56   Shipley   81
    Martin DEACON Son m 27 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   81
    Martha DEACON Daughter Unm 19 Domestic Servant Idle   81
58 5 Boar Lane Joseph UNWIN Head m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   81
    Betsey M UNWIN Wife m 32   Colne, Lancashire   81
    Mary UNWIN Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   81
    Charles UNWIN Son   7 Scholar Idle   81
    Sarah UNWIN Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   81
    Robinson UNWIN Son   3 Scholar Idle   81
    Hartley UNWIN Son   1   Idle   81
59 6 Boar Lane John GORGON Head m 50 Hawker of Small Wares Ireland   82
    Mary GORGON Wife m 38   Ireland   82
    Ann GORGON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker York   82
    Ellen GORGON Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker York   82
    Bridget GORGON Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker York   82
    John GORGON Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker York   82
    James GORGON Son   8 Worsted Factory Worker York   82
    Catherine GORGON Daughter   6 Scholar York   82
60 7 Boar Lane Joseph BAXTER Head m 61 Cotton Warp Dresser Addingham   82
    Maria BAXTER Wife m 52 Washerwoman Idle   82
    Rushton BAXTER Son wer 33 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   82
    Maria BAXTER Grandaughter   10 Scholar Calverley   82
61 8 Boar Lane Joseph HARDAKER Head m 44 Wollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   82
    Ann HARDAKER Wife m 42 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   82
    Hannah HARDAKER Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   82
    Harriet HARDAKER Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Yeadon   82
    Dennis HARDAKER Son   7 Scholar Yeadon   82
62 9 Boar Lane James WRIGHT Head m 27 Stone Mason Durham   82
    Ellen WRIGHT Wife m 24   Bradford   82
    Frank WRIGHT Son   5 Scholar Bradford   82
    Thomas WRIGHT Son   4 Scholar Bradford   82
    Isabella WRIGHT Daughter   8mo   Idle   82
63 11 Boar Lane Martha MARSHALL Head w 67   Rawden   82
    Mary MARSHALL Daughter Unm 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Rawden   82
    Joseph MARSHALL Son Unm 36 Mason's Labourer Rawden   82
    William ATKINSON Son in Law m 47 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   82
    Hannah ATKINSON Daughter m 43   Rawden   82
    Thomas ATKINSON Grandson Unm 20 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   82
    Mary ATKINSON Grandaughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   82
    Harrison ATKINSON Grandson Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   82
    Martha ATKINSON Grandaughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   82
    John ATKINSON Grandson   10 Worsted Factory Worker Rawden   82
    Robert ATKINSON Grandson   7 Scholar Rawden   82
    James T ATKINSON Grandson   4 Scholar Idle   82
64 12 Boar Lane Andrew FRAWLEY Head m 49 Mason's Labourer Ireland   82
    Susannah FRAWLEY Daughter   9 Nurse Girl Ireland   82
    Timothy FRAWLEY Son   1   Idle   82
    John SLINGSBY Head Unm 60 Highway Labourer Shipley   82
    Catherine DEMPSEY Head w 40   Ireland   82
    Mary DEMPSEY Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   82
    Margaret DEMPSEY Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   82
    Ann DEMPSEY Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   82
67 15 Boar Lane Thomas WHITFIELD Head m 45 Stone Quarryman Idle   83
    Mary WHITFIELD Wife m 45   Leeds   83
    George WHITFIELD Son Unm 20 Stone Quarryman Shipley   83
    Joseph WHITFIELD Son Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   83
    Benjamin WHITFIELD Son   12 Worsted Factory Worker Old Penshaw, Durham   83
    Sarah E WHITFIELD Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Old Penshaw, Durham   83
    Thomas WHITFIELD Son   8 Scholar Idle   83
    Mary HOYLE Boarder   51 Charwoman Sutton   83
68 16 Boar Lane Levi MILNES Head m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Denby Dale   83
    Sarah Ann MILNES Wife m 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   83
    Martha Ann MILNES Daughter   5   Idle   83
    Lavinia MILNES Daughter   4   Idle   83
69 17 Boar Lane Thomas FERDINAND Head m 35 Stone Mason Blackburn, Lancashire   83
    Mary FERDINAND Wife m 34   Thetford, Suffolk   83
    John FERDINAND Son Unm 15 Cotton Factory Worker Blackburn, Lancashire   83
    Thomas FERDINAND Son   13 Mason's Apprentice Tunstall, Stafforfshire   83
    Daniel FERDINAND Son   11 Cotton Factory Worker Burolem, Staffordshire   83
    Rose H FERDINAND Daughter   7 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   83
    William H FERDINAND Son   5 Scholar Blackburn, Lancashire   83
    Ann FERDINAND Daughter   2   Blackburn, Lancashire   83
    Mary J FERDINAND Daughter   1mo   Idle   83
70 18 Boar lane John PRESTON Head m 37 Wool Washer Yeadon   83
    Martha PRESTON Wife m 31 Worsted Factory Worker Halifax   83
    Elijah PRESTON Son   8 Scholar Idle   83
    Samuel PRESTON Son   7 Scholar Idle   83
    Arthur PRESTON Son   1   Idle   83
71 1 Victoria Street Michael CONVY Head m 32 Mason's Labourer Ireland   83
    Mary CONVY Wife m 38   Ireland   83
    Michael CONVY Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   83
    Maria CONVY Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   83
    Catherine CONVY Daughter   6 Scholar York   83
    James CONVY Son   4   York   83
72 3 Victoria Street John RAISTRICK Head m 31 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   83
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife m 31   Idle   83
    Anne L RAISTRICK Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   83
    John W RAISTRICK Son   1   Idle   83
73 4 Victoria Street Robert BETTS Head m 24 Stone Quarryman Brighouse   83
    Sarah Ann BETTS Wife m 24   Bradford   83
    Mary E BETTS Daughter   5mo   Idle   83
74 5 Victoria Street Martha PRESTON Head w 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   83
    Annie PRESTON Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   83
    Barnabus PRESTON Son   5   Shipley Afflicted 83
75 6 Victoria Street Ellen HARRISON Head Unm 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wortley   83
76 7 Victoria Street Mary TILLOTSON Head w 56 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Armley   83
    Hannah BARRAND Neice Unm 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Hissley   83
77 8 Victoria Street William WHITAKER Head m 27 Factory Warehouseman Wilsden   84
    Alice WHITAKER Wife m 25   Bradford   84
    Martha J WHITAKER Daughter   4mo   Idle   84
78 9 Victoria Street James MARSHALL Head m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pateley Bridge   84
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife m 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pateley Bridge   84
    Elizabeth BENTLEY Mother in law w 81   Ripley   84
79 10 Victoria Street Benjamin HUDSON Head m 43   Bradford   84
    Sarah HUDSON Wife m 40 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   84
80 11 Victoria Street Jesse HAINSWORTH Head m 35   Shipley   84
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife m 29   Idle   84
    Albert M HAINSWORTH Son   9   Idle   84
    Marenna HAINSWORTH Daughter   5   Idle   84
    Waller HAINSWORTH Son   1   Idle   84
81 12 Victoria Street Joseph WOOD Head m 31 Worsted Wool Dyer Bradford   84
    Mary Ann WOOD Wife m 25   Bradford   84
    John W WOOD Son   4   Idle   84
    Ernest C WOOD Son   3   Idle   84
    George E WOOD Son   6mo   Idle   84
82 13 Victoria Street Esther SHACKLETON Head Unm 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thornton   84
    Lilly SHACKLETON Daughter   3   Cullingworth   84
    Minnie SHACKLETON Daughter   1   Idle   84
83 14 Victoria Street Abraham BLAND Head m 44 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   84
    Harriet BLAND Wife m 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pontefract   84
    George LAMBERT Half Cousin   13 Worsted Factory Worker Holbeck   84
    Arthur LAMBERT Half Cousin   10 Worsted Factory Worker Holbeck   84
84 15 Victoria Street Hannah JEFFREY Head w 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   84
85 16 Victria Street Samuel SMITH Head m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon   84
    Sarah Ann SMITH Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horton   84
    Alfred SMITH Son   2   Idle   84
86 17 Victria Street Thomas PEEL Head m 27 Cotton Warp Dresser Trawden, Lancashire   84
    Jane PEEL Wife m 27   Moorten   84
    John T PEEL Son   2   Idle   84
    Joseph PEEL Son   1   Shipley   84
87 18 Victoria Street Benjamin RAISTRICK Head m 48 Railway Labourer Baildon   84
    Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 44 Worsted Factory Worker Skipton   84
88 21 Victria Street John HENCE Head m 32 Plumber & Gas Fitter Scotland   84
    Annie HENCE Wife m 34   Scotland   84
    Jane HENCE Daughter   8 Scholar Scotland   84
    Agnes HENCE Daughter   6 Scholar Scotland   84
89 22 Victria Street Ann NAYLOR Head w 69   Baildon   84
    Margaret WINN Daughter m 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   84
    Robert WINN Grandson Unm 17 Stone Quarryman (Apprentice) Shipley   84
90 23 Victoria Street George HALL Head m 54 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Rachel HALL Wife m 52   Idle   85
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    William HALL Son Unm 23 Joiner Idle   85
    Martha HALL Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    John HALL Son Unm 19 Stone Quarryman (Apprentice) Idle   85
    Joseph H HALL Son Unm 17   Idle Invalid 85
    Harriet HALL Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Elizabeth HALL Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   85
91 24 Victoria Street Joseph G PARKER Head m 35 Joiner (employing one boy) Idle   85
    Susan PARKER Wife m 31   Guiseley   85
    Thomas PARKER Son   14 Hosier (Apprentice) Shipley   85
    Arthur J PARKER Son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   85
    Mary H PARKER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   85
    Elva PARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   85
    Joseph G PARKER Son   7 Scholar Idle   85
92 25 Victoria Street Wilson JENNINGS Head m 38 Blacksmith Wilsden   85
    Hannah JENNINGS Wife m 39   York   85
    Atkinson J JENNINGS Son Unm 17 Blacksmith (Apprentice) Shipley   85
    Mary JENNINGS Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   85
    Alice Ann JENNINGS Daughter   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   85
    Harriet JENNINGS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   85
    Benjamin JENNINGS Son   1mo   Idle   85
93 26 Victoria Street Joshua HALL Head wer 74 Wool Washer Idle   85
    Grace HALL Daughter Unm 31   Idle   85
    Polly HILL Daughter w 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Mary HILL Grandaughter Unm 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Alma HILL Grandaughter Unm 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Isaac HILL Grandson   9 Scholar Idle   85
94 27 Victoria Street John STEAD Head m 65 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Horsforth   85
    Maria STEAD Wife m 60   Aberford   85
    Maria STEAD Daughter Unm 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth   85
    James STEAD Son Unm 22 Painter Horsforth   85
    John L STEAD Son Unm 20 Quarry Labourer Shipley   85
    Emma STEAD Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   85
    Margaret WOOD Daughter m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Horsforth   85
    Joseph WOOD Grandson   4 Scholar Shipley   85
95 28 Victoria Street William DURHAM Head m 49 Stone Mason Cam, Gloucestershire   85
    Mary DURHAM Wife m 49   Leeds   85
    William DURHAM Son Unm 21 Stone Mason Knaresbro   85
    Isabella DURHAM Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   85
    Ellen DURHAM Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   85
    Elizabeth DURHAM Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   85
    Samuel DURHAM Grandson   8 Scholar Idle   85
    Charles R WATKINS Boarder m 21 Stone Mason Shipley   85
    Mary J WATKINS Boarder m 28   Bradford   85
    Mary H WATKINS Boarder's Daughter   7mo   Idle   85
96 1 Fountain Street Hannah MURGATROYD Head w 65   Idle   86
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 37 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   86
    Grace MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   86
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 25 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle   86
97 2 Fountain Street Benjamin H BARRETT Head m 45 Painter Idle   86
    Nancy BARRETT Wife m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   86
98 4 Fountain Street James FIRTH Head m 52 Mason's Labourer Idle   86
    Hannah FIRTH Wife m 48   Bradford   86
    Sarah Ann FIRTH Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
    Joseph B H FIRTH Son Unm 17 Mason (Apprentice) Idle   86
    Benjamin FIRTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   86
    Elizabeth Ann FIRTH Grandaughter   1mo   Idle   86
99 5 Fountain Street Thompson SLINGSBY Head m 28 Waterman Heaton   86
    Rose SLINGSBY Wife m 23   Snaith   86
    David SLINGSBY Son   2   Idle   86
100 6 Fountain Street John DEAN Head m 48 Stone Quarryman Elland   86
    Emma DEAN Wife m 40   Shipley   86
    James DEAN Son Unm 21 Stone Quarryman Shipley   86
    John DEAN Son   5   Idle   86
101 7 Fountain Street Samuel FIRTH Head m 41 Mason's Labourer Idle   86
    Margaret FIRTH Wife m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   86
    Emily FIRTH Neice Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
102 8 Fountain Street John HAYWARD Head m 23 Agricultural Labourer Walsham, Suffolk   86
    Mary HAYWARD Wife m 22 Worsted Factory Worker Walsham, Suffolk   86
103 9 Fountain Street James HAINSWORTH Head m 41 Dealer in Firewod Halifax   86
    Mary Ann HAINSWORTH Wife m 46 Washerwoman Ossett   86
    Emma KENDALL Wife's Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Gomersall   86
    Hannah RHODES Wife's Daughter Unm 14 Housework Idle   86
    Harriet RHODES Wife's Daughter   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
104 10 Fountain Street Mary BLAND Head w 56 Charwoman Addingham   86
    William BLAND Brother Unm 60 Machine Wool Comber Addingham   86
    Jane BLAND Sister Unm 47 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   86
    George HARRISON Son in Law m 22 Machine Wool Comber Bradford   86
    Ellen HARRISON Daughter m 26 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   86
105   Mary Ann CARR Lodger Unm 13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
106 11 Fountain Street Margaret DEACON Head w 49   Idle   86
    Sarah FELL Mother w 84   Idle   86
    Edward DEACON Son Unm 26 Stone Mason Idle   86
    Michael DEACON Son Unm 23 Stone Mason Idle   86
    Levi DEACON Son Unm 21 Machine Wool Comber Idle   86
    Precilla ILLINGWORTH Daughter m 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   86
    Sarah DEACON Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
    Hannah DEACON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
    Robert DEACON Son Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   86
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Grandson   1mo   Idle   86
    Minnetta BUTTERFIELD Nursing   2   Ilkley   86
107 12 Fountain Street Robert DAWSON Head m 25 Labourer in Coal Staith Bradford   87
    Eliza DAWSON Wife m 24   Bridlington   87
    Melinda DAWSON Daughter   4 Scholar Esholt   87
    Sarah E DAWSON Daughter   3mo   Baildon   87
    Agnes HORNSEY Neice Unm 16 Servant (out of situation) Bridlington   87
108 13 Fountain Street Ann GILL Head m 48   Burnley, Lancashire   87
    Emma J GILL Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Armley   87
    Martha Ann GILL Daughter   7 Scholar Hunslet   87
109 14 Fountain Street Thomas PARKER Head m 63 Grocer Idle   87
    Nancy PARKER Wife m 59   Idle   87
110 1 Carr Lane Johnson TILLOTSON Head w 66 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   87
    Eliza TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 34   Idle Invalid 87
    Merenna TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 25 Dressmaker Idle   87
    Charles W TILLOTSON Son Unm 24 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   87
111 2 Carr Lane Reuben COULTOUS Head m 49 Cabinet Maker Idle   87
    Jane COULTOUS Wife m 42 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Kirkstall   87
    Eliza COULTOUS Daughter   1   Idle   87
112   Thomas E COULTOUS Lodger m 23 Mechanic (unemployed) Shipley   87
    Elizabeth COULTOUS Lodger m 19 Worsted Factory Worker Keighley   87
113 3 Carr Lane Samuel CLARKSON Head m 65 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   87
    Ann CLARKSON Wife m 56   Driffield   87
    Nancy CLARKSON Daughter Unm 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   87
    Edwin CLARKSON Son Unm 19 Joiner Idle   87
    Mercy CLARKSON Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   87
    Joshua CLARKSON Son   11 Scholar Idle   87
114 1 Hall Lane Michael CORCORAN Head m 34 Mason's Labourer Ireland   87
    Bridget CORCORAN Wife m 32   Ireland   87
    Patrick CORCORAN Son   3   Idle   87
    Thomas CORCORAN Son   7mo   Idle   87
115 2 Hall Lane John LEE Head m 41 Fence Waller Burley   87
    Elizabeth LEE Wife m 41   Guiseley   87
    Robert LEE Son Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   87
    Ruth LEE Daughter   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   87
    John H LEE Son   8 Scholar Idle   87
116 4 Hall lane Mark TODD Head m 59 Road Surveyor (Working) Alwoodley   87
    Ruth TODD Wife m 47   Beulah   87
    John TODD Son Unm 20 Worsted Factory Worker Meanwood   87
    John Edward TODD Son   9 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   87
    Ruth Ellen TODD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   87
    Alfred TODD Son   2   Idle   87
117 5 Hall Lane Michael HUGHES Head m 43 Cloth Manufacturer (employing 1 man & 1 boy) Kirkstall   87
    Sarah HUGHES Wife m 47   Armley   87
    John W HUGHES Son Unm 17 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   87
    Henry HUGHES Son   10 Scholar Idle   87
    James T HUGHES Son   5 Scholar Idle   87
118 6 Hall Lane Edmund STONEY Head m 47 Sawyer Pateley   88
    Mary Ann STONEY Wife m 56 Bonnet Maker Ripley   88
    William STONEY Son Unm 27 Joiner (unemployed) Ripley   88
    Christopher E STONEY Son Unm 18 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Ripley   88
    Elena STONEY Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ripley   88
    Richard BARKER Boarder Unm 28 Railway Plate Layer Nidd   88
119 54 Hall Lane John HARRINGTON Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Ireland   88
    Mary HARRINGTON Wife m 29   Ireland   88
    Margaret HARRINGTON Daughter   7 Scholar Otley   88
    Catherine HARRINGTON Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   88
    Edward HARRINGTON Son   3   Bradford   88
    Mary Ann HARRINGTON Daughter   1mo   Bradford   88
120 55 Hall Lane Charlotte WHITAKER Head m 51   Addingham   88
    William HARRISON Son in Law m 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Burnley, Lancashire   88
    Mary HARRISON Daughter m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   88
    John WHITAKER Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   88
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   88
    Sarah Ann HARRISON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle   88
    Martha HARRISON Grandaughter   2   Idle   88
121   Peter HARTLEY Lodger m 57 Carter Sedgewick, Westmoreland   88
    Mary HARTLEY Lodger m 57   Sedgewick, Westmoreland   88
122 88 Leeds Road James SCOTT Head m 32 Soap Boiler Shipley   88
    Rachel SCOTT Wife m 26 Shopkeeper Idle   88
    Mary H SCOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   88
    Eva SCOTT Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   88
    Joseph A SCOTT Son   1   Idle   88
    Charlotte BERRY Sister in Law Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   88
123 91 Leeds Road Thomas HOWARTH Head m 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   88
    Eunice HOWARTH Wife   34 Toy Shopkeeper Stafford, Staffordshire   88
    William HOWARTH Son   9 Scholar Shipley   88
    Ann HOWARTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   88
    Maggie HOWARTH Daughter   2mo   Idle   88
124 93 & 101 Leeds Road Joseph R H STANSFIELD Head m 26 Innkeeper & Butcher Idle   88
  (Engineer Inn) Mary STANSFIELD Wife m 33   Idle   88
    Sarah E STANSFIELD Daughter   1   Shipley   88
125 96 Leeds Road Joshua HOYLE Head m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Crawshawbooth, Lancashire   88
    Martha HOYLE Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   88
    Alice Ann HOYLE Daughter   1   Idle   88
126 97 Leeds Road Mary MYERS Head Unm 47 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thruscross   88
127 99 leeds Road William BENNETT Head m 59 Blacksmith Bramley   89
    Mary BENNETT Wife m 59   Bramley   89
    Joseph BENNETT Son Unm 19 Stone Quarryman Calverley   89
    Charles LUPTON Son in Law m 24 Stone Quarryman Idle   89
    Ann LUPTON Daughter m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   89
    Rachel LUPTON Grandaughter   2   Idle   89
    Rachel BECK Boarder w 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Leeds   89
    David BATESON Boarder Unm 26 Stone Quarryman Denham   89
    John WILSON Boarder m 44 Stone Quarryman Pudsey   89
128 100 Leeds Road William RHODES Head wer 63 Ship Carpenter Bradford   89
    Fanny W RHODES Daughter Unm 42   Idle Invalid 89
    Mary Ann RHODES Daughter Unm 36   Idle   89
    Walsh RHODES Son Unm 19 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   89
    Thomas H RHODES Grandson m 21 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   89
    Rebecca RHODES Grandaughter in Law m 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   89
129 102 & 103 Leeds Road Edward BARKER Head m 49 Linen Draper Colne, Lancashire   89
    Elizabeth BARKER Wife m 45   Shipley   89
    John BARKER Son Unm 17 Draper's Assistant Shipley   89
    William H BARKER Son   12 Scholar Idle   89
    James A BARKER Son   9 Scholar Idle   89
    Sarah BARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   89
    Martha E BARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   89
    Clara BARKER Daughter   2mo   Idle   89
    Sabrah WALLER Servant Unm 19 Domestic Servant Darley   89
130 104 Leeds Road John BREARTON Head m 28 Tailor Ireland   89
    Mary Ann BREARTON Wife m 24 Feather Maker Newport, Shropshire   89
131 105 Leeds Road Elizabeth HUDSON Head w 59 Charwoman Clayton   89
    Mary Ann HUDSON Daughter Unm 31 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   89
132 106 Leeds Road William WATMUFF Head m 48 Tea Dealer Idle   89
    Maria WATMUFF Wife m 34 Dressmaker Idle   89
    Samuel T WATMUFF Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   89
133 107 Leeds Road (Blue Bell Inn) George DIBBS Head m 45 Innkeeper Milby   89
    Elizabeth DIBBS Wife m 37   Masham   89
    Sarah Ann HARTGREAVES Servant Unm 16 Servant Rawden   89
134   Crompton DUNWELL Lodger Unm 37 House & Sign Painter Idle   89
135 108 Leeds Road Thomas LEACH Head m 45 Grocer Idle   89
    Margaret LEACH Wife m 39   Manningham   84
    Bower LEACH Son Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   84
    Hannah R LEACH Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   84
    Abraham LEACH Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   84
    Sarah LEACH Daughter   1   Idle   84
136 110 Leeds Road John HOLMES Head m 32 Butcher Boroughbridge   84
    Mary Ann HOLMES Wife m 33   Masham   84
137 111 Leeds Road Robert COWMAN Head m 38 Waterman Skipton   84
    Ellen COWMAN Wife m 36   Blackburn, Lancashire   84
    Jonthan T COWMAN Son Unm 17 Waterman Leeds   84
    Robert COWMAN Son   14 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   84
    Richard COWMAN Son   10 Worsted Factory Worker Leeds   84
    Walter COWMAN Son Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Wortley   84
138 112,113 & 114 Leeds Road (Traveller's Rest Inn) Joseph PITTS Head m 60 Publican Idle   90
    Sarah PITTS Wife m 61   Idle   90
    Mary PITTS Daughter Unm 37   Shipley   90
    Ellen PITTS Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   90
    Sarah PITTS Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
    Ann PITTS Daughter in Law w 31 Charwoman Kington, Lincolnshire   90
    Samuel M PITTS Grandson   10 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
139   Thomas PITTS Lodger Unm 54 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   90
    Thomas BOWER Lodger Unm 42 Stone Mason Newstead, Nottinghamshire   90
    Edward RAYNER Lodger m 33 Stone Mason Idle   90
    William B BRADLEY Lodger Unm 20 Grave Stone Carver M Mason Pudsey   90
140 115 Leeds Road John BROSKOM Head m 36 Draper Idle   90
    Elizabeth BROSKOM Wife m 36   Horsforth   90
141 116 Leeds Road Edward WATMUFF Head m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   90
    Jane Ann WATMUFF Wife m 28   Goole   90
    Hannah WATMUFF Daughter   4mo   Idle   90
142 117 Leeds Road John WATMUFF Head Unm 20 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle   90
    Hannah WATMUFF Grandmother w 79   Idle   90
    Elizabeth WEST Mother w 40   Idle   90
    Samuel WATMUFF Brother   12 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
    George BOLTON Cousin   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
143 118 Leeds Road Mary GOLDIE Head w 66   Ireland   90
    Owen GOLDIE Son Unm 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   90
144   John REYNOLDS Lodger Unm 25 Mason's Labourer Ireland   90
    John RODDY Lodger Unm 26 Mason's Labourer Ireland   90
145 119 Leeds Road Henry RIDEHALGH Head m 51 Grocer & Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Colne, Lancashire   90
    Elizabeth RIDEHALGH Wife m 43   Idle   90
146 120 Leeds Road Joseph WILMAN Head m 48 Yeast Importer Wilsden   90
    Elizabeth WILMAN Wife m 50   Hebden Bridge   90
    John WILMAN Son Unm 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wilsden   90
    Richard WILMAN Son Unm 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Wilsden   90
147 121 Leeds Road Joseph HANSON Head m 30 Railway Porter Idle   90
    Sarah Ann HANSON Wife m 28   Idle   90
    Thomas HANSON Son   8 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
    Susannah HANSON Daughter   7 Scholar Bolton   90
    Benjamin HANSON Son   6 Scholar Bolton   90
    Joseph HANSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   90
    Sarah HANSON Daughter   2   Idle   90
    John HANSON Son   5mo   Idle   90
148 122 Leeds Road Joshua PARKER Head wer 79 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Shipley   90
149 1 Broad Terrace William DEACON Head m 45 Railway Pointsman Idle   90
    Ellen DEACON Wife m 43   Shipley   90
    Benjamin DEACON Son Unm 18 Being Educated Idle lame 90
    Hannah DEACON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
    Emily DEACON Daughter   11 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   90
    Sarah DEACON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   90
    Samuel DEACON Son   3 Scholar Idle   90
    Alice DEACON Daughter   10mo   Idle   90
150 3 Broad Terrace Thomas METCALF Head m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Skipton   91
    Martha METCALF Wife m 37   Idle   91
    James HINCHCLIFFE Father in Law wer 70 Agricultural Labourer Calverley   91
151 4 Broad Terrace Hannah YATES Head w 65   Southowram   91
    Ruth YATES Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   91
152 5 Broad Terrace George HALLIDAY Head m 33 Ship Carpenter Idle   91
    Christiana HALLIDAY Wife m 33   Bradford   91
    Thomas SHEPHERD Father in Law wer 74 Unemployed Bradford   91
153 6 Broad Terrace William TIPLADY Head m 28 Plumber & Glazier Otley   91
    Isabella TIPLADY Wife m 23   Idle   91
    Hannah TIPLADY Daughter   2   Idle   91
    Frederick TIPLADY Son   3mo   Idle   91
    Joseph BERRY Uncle Unm 59 Machine Wool Comber Idle   91
    Elizabeth H MILNES Neice   11 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   91
154 1 Kendall Square David CLOUGH Head m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thornton   91
    Elizabeth Ann CLOUGH Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   91
    Sarah M CLOUGH Daughter   3mo   Idle   91
155 2 Kendall Square Thomas TILLOTSON Head m 26 Stone Mason Idle   91
    Ellen TILLOTSON Wife m 25   Darley   91
    Elizabeth A MOORE Boarder Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   91
156 3 Kendall Square John KENDALL Head Unm 47 Street Paver Idle   91
    Ann HOLDSWORTH Boarder Unm 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   91
157 4 Kendall Square William WHITFIELD Head m 23 Stone Quarryman Idle   91
    Mary H WHITFIELD Wife m 23 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   91
    Sarah Ann WHITFIELD Daughter   10mo   Idle   91
158 5 Kendall Square Carlile TILLOTSON Head m 47 Iron Moulder Shipley   91
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON Wife m 43   Idle   91
    Jeremiah TILLOTSON Son Unm 18 Labourer at a Quarry Shipley   91
    Hannah TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   91
    George TILLOTSON Son Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   91
    Ralph TILLOTSON Son   12 Brick yard Labourer Idle   91
    Charlotte TILLOTSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   91
    Elizabeth A TILLOTSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   91
159 6 Kendall Square Abraham CROSSLEY Head m 48 Gas Maker Keighley   91
    Sarah CROSSLEY Wife m 40   Manningham   91
    Mary CROSSLEY Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Manningham   91
    Isaac CROSSLEY Son   5   Idle   91
    Sarah TURNER Boarder Unm 17 Worsted Factory Worker Pateley Bridge   91
160   Isaac DRACUP Lodger wer 63 Stone Quarryman Manningham   91
161 7 Kendall Square Ezra BROOK Head m 29 Joiner Eccleshill   91
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife m 29   Pudsey   91
    Sarah Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   91
    Samuel BROOK Son   6 Scholar Idle   91
    Frederick BROOK Son   5 Scholar Idle   91
    Asenath BROOK Daughter   6mo   Idle   91
162 8 Kendall Square William C WALKER Head m 53 Stone Scourer Kegworth   91
    Elizabeth C WALKER Wife m 45 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   91
    John T BEAUMONT Step son   13 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   91
163 9 Kendall Square John HIRD Head m 29 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Thorp in Craven   92
    Mary HIRD Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   92
    Richard H HIRD Son   2   Idle   92
    Isabella THOMPSON Mother in law m 63 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Gunnerside in Swale Dale   92
164 10 Kendall Square Mary KNOWLES Head m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Calverley   92
165 11 Kendall Square Joshua GARNETT Head m 27 Stone Quarryman Idle   92
    Sarah Ann GARNETT Wife m 28 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   92
    William T GARNETT Son   5 Scholar Idle   92
    Richard GARNETT Son   1   Idle   92
166 12 Kendall Square Mary KENDALL Head w 56 Laundress Esholt   92
    Ruth KENDALL Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   92
    Martha KENDALL Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   92
    William KENDALL Son Unm 18 Quarryman (Apprentice) Idle   92
    Mary E KENDALL Grandaughter   1   Idle   92
167 1 Albert Terrace William BENNETT Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill   92
    Elizabeth BENNETT Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   92
    Clara BENNETT Daughter   2   Idle   92
168 2 Albert Terrace Charles MOORE Head m 23 Stone Mason (Invalid) Darley   92
    Annie MOORE Wife m 22   Bolton, Lancashire   92
    Ada MOORE Daughter   3   Idle   92
    Alfred MOORE Son   1   Idle   92
    Mary Ann MOORE Daughter   1mo   Idle   92
    William MOORE Boarder Unm 20 Stone Miner Lynesoch & Softly, Durham   92
    George MOORE Boarder Unm 26 Common Labourer Hartwiln   92
169 3 Albert Terrace James CHIPPENDALE Head m 36 Ecclectic Practitioner M.B.M.R.L.(Medical Botanist) Hebden Bridge   92
    Sarah CHIPPENDALE Wife m 35   Shipley   92
    Ann E CHIPPENDALE Daughter   6mo   Idle   92
170 4 Albert Terrace John FLEMING Head m 43 Stone Mason Ireland   92
    Mary FLEMING Wife m 46   Ireland   92
    Bridget FLEMING Daughter Unm 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   92
    Patrick FLEMING Son Unm 19 Stone Mason Ireland   92
    Jane FLEMING Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bingley   92
    Ellen FLEMING Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Esholt   92
171 5 Albert Terrace James GALLAGHER Head m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   92
    Catherine GALLAGHER Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   92
    Michael GALLAGHER Son   5 Scholar Otley   92
    Mary GALLAGHER Daughter   2   Otley   92
    Harriet GALLAGHER Daughter   6mo   Idle   92
    Martin STINSON Boarder Unm 21 Plasterer's Labourer Ireland   92
172 6 Albert Terrace Charles JEPSON Head m 30 Labourer in a Coal Staith Snaith   92
    Emma JEPSON Wife m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   92
    Thomas JEPSON Son   2   Idle   92
173 7 Albert Terrace Airton SMITH Head m 55 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Colne, Lancashire   92
    Sophia SMITH Wife m 55   Gisburn   92
    Emanuel SMITH Son wer 29 Labourer at Gas Works Colne, Lancashire   92
    Martha SMITH Grandaughter   5 Scholar Steeton   92
    Thomas BIRD Boarder Unm 27 Labourer at Gas Works Walsham, Suffolk   92
174 8 Albert Terrace Cornelius HOGAN Head m 30 Mason's Labourer Ireland   93
    Ann HOGAN Wife m 27 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   93
    Mary HOGAN Daughter   7 Nurse Girl Burnley, Lancashire   93
    Ann HOGAN Daughter   4   Shipley   93
175 9 Albert Terrace John HUDSON Head m 69 Cotton Winder Keighley   93
    Mary HUDSON Wife m 60 Washerwoman Shipley   93
176 10 Albert Terrace James LEES Head m 62 Highway Labourer Halifax   93
    Hannah LEES Wife m 62   Halifax   93
177 11 Albert Terrace William BROOK Head m 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon   93
    Margaret BROOK Wife m 29   Horton   93
    George T BROOK Son   7 Scholar Baildon   93
    Alfred BROOK Son   6 Scholar Baildon   93
178 12 Albert Terrace Michael GOLDEN Head m 26 Machine Wool Comber Ireland   93
    Julia GOLDEN Wife m 23 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   93
    John GOLDEN Son   10mo   Idle   93
179 13 Albert Terrace John HALLIDAY Head m 24 Stone Quarryman Baildon   93
    Mary Ann HALLIDAY Wife m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   93
    Samuel HALLIDAY Son   7mo   Idle   93
180 14 Albert Terrace William SMITH Head m 60 Cotton Warp Twister Cowling   93
    Esther SMITH Wife m 48 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Addingham   93
181 15 Albert Terrace Ann LEE Head w 67 Annuitant Skipton Invalid 93
182 1 Upper Albert Terrace James LAPISH Head m 26 Stone Mason Bingley   93
    Caroline LAPISH Wife m 25   Bradford   93
    David LAPISH Son   5 Scholar Shipley   93
    John LAPISH Son   4 Scholar Idle   93
    Martha E LAPISH Daughter   10mo   Idle   93
    Alfred LAPISH Boarder m 25 Stone Mason Bingley   93
183 2 Upper Albert Terrace William HALLIDAY Head m 50   Baildon   93
    Hannah HALLIDAY Wife m 51   Baildon   93
    Ann WOOD Daughter m 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Baildon   93
    Edward HALLIDAY Son Unm 17 Brick Maker Baildon   93
    Harriet HALLIDAY Daughter   12 Worsted Factory Worker Baildon   93
    Emily HALLIDAY Daughter   9 Scholar Baildon   93
    Sarah Ann HALLIDAY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   93
184 3 Upper Albert Terrace James GALLAGHER Head m 47 Agricultural Labourer Ireland   93
    Bridget GALLAGHER Wife m 46   Ireland   93
    Mary GALLAGHER Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   93
    Patrick GALLAGHER Son Unm 22 Machine Wool Comber Ireland   93
    Ann GALLAGHER Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   93
    James GALLAGHER Son Unm 17 Machine Wool Comber Ireland   93
    Catherine GALLAGHER Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Ireland   93
    Mary WINN Boarder Unm 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   93
185 4 Upper Albert Terrace Thomas SHACKLETON Head Unm 56 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Clayton   93
    Mary SLINGSBY Boarder Unm 50 Worsted Factory Worker Skipton   93
186 5 Upper Albert Terrace Edward HUDSON Head m 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon   94
    Susy HUDSON Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Halifax   94
    Arthur HUDSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   94
187 6 Upper Albert Terrace Patrick DUNN Head m 42 Factory Warehouseman Ireland   94
    Mary DUNN Wife m 29   Ireland   94
    William DUNN Son Unm 21 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   94
    Elizabeth DUNN Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   94
    Mary DUNN Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   94
    John DUNN Son   11 Worsted Factory Worker Bradford   94
    James DUNN Son   3   Bingley   94
    Bernard DUNN Son   8mo   Shipley   94
188   Patrick DUNN Lodger Unm 25 Stone Mason Ireland   94
189 7 Upper Albert Terrace Joseph MYERS Head m 36 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   94
    Mary MYERS Wife m 25   Manningham   94
    Thomas MYERS Son   7 Scholar Idle   94
    Alice MYERS Daughter   5   Idle   94
    Arthur MYERS Son   2   Idle   94
    George T MYERS Son   1   Idle   94
190 8 Upper Albert Terrace John NICHOLS Head m 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Pool   94
    Jane NICHOLS Wife m 35 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bramley   94
191 9 Upper Albert Terrace Thomas DALTON Head m 53 Stone Miner Otley   94
    Martha DALTON Wife m 50 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   94
    Isabella MYERS Boarder Unm 20 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Bradford   94
192 10 Upper Albert Terrace Alfred WATERWORTH Head m 30 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Guiseley   94
    Hannah WATERWORTH Wife m 33 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   94
    John WATERWORTH Son   3   Idle   94
193 11 Upper Albert Terrace Mary NAYLOR Head w 56   Idle   94
    Betty NAYLOR Daughter Unm 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   94
    Thomas WILKINSON Son in Law m 25 Clay Miner Bingley   94
    Frances WILKINSON Daughter m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   94
    Sarah WILKINSON Grandaughter   3   Idle   94
    Ralph WILKINSON Grandson   1   Idle   94
    Peter WILKINSON Grandson   1mo   Idle   94
    William PADGETT Boarder Unm 27 Stone Dresser Idle   94
194 12 Upper Albert Terrace William ODDY Head m 38 Woollen Hand Loom Weaver Idle   94
    Ann ODDY Wife m 39 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Halifax   94
    Emily ODDY Daughter   3   Idle   94
195 13 Upper Albert Terrace Duke REYNARD Head m 42 Cotton Warp Dresser Baildon   94
    Mary REYNARD Wife m 39   Idle   94
    Martha REYNARD Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   94
    Ann REYNARD Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   94
    Eliza REYNARD Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Factory Worker Idle   94
    William REYNARD Son   10 Stone Quarryman's Apprentice Idle   94
    Sarah REYNARD Daughter   7   Idle   94
    Alice REYNARD Daughter   5   Idle   94
    Hartley REYNARD Son   3   Idle   94
    Thomas REYNARD Son   5mo   Idle   94
196 14 Upper Albert Terrace Margaret DACEY Head m 44   Ireland   95
    John DACEY Son Unm 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Otley   95
    William DACEY Son Unm 15 Worsted Factory Worker Otley   95
    Michael DACEY Son   11 Scholar Otley   95
197   William HUGHES Lodger Unm 26 Mason's Labourer Ireland   95
198 15 Upper Albert Terrace Mary RICHARDSON Head w 39 Washerwoman Idle   95
    Ellen RICHARDSON Stepdaughter Unm 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Shipley   95
    Elizabeth RICHARDSON Stepdaughter Unm 17 Worsted Factory Worker Shipley   95
    Hannah RICHARDSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   95
    Fanny RICHARDSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   95
199 16 Upper Albert Terrace Patrick MURPHY Head m 27 Stone Quarry labourer Ireland   95
    Mary MURPHY Wife m 30   Ireland   95
    John MURPHY Son   7 Scholar Bingley   95
    James MURPHY Son   5 Scholar Bingley   95
    Margaret MURPHY Daughter   3   Idle   95
    Winniford MINIGAN Boarder m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Ireland   95
    Mary MINIGAN Boarder's Daughter   3   Idle   95
200   Michael NEWALL Lodger Unm 23 Stone Quarry labourer Ireland   95
    Thomas DUNLAVY Lodger Unm 24 Mason's Labourer Ireland   95
    Patrick HAUGREY Lodger Unm 22 Stone Mason Ireland   95