calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 13

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4502, ED13 Enumerator: George Senior

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses in Lop Row, both sides of Albert Terrace, Denby Fold, Hall Lane, Pitts Fold, Church Street, Leeds Road from the end of Barker's Row to Hudson's Butchers shop and Valley Road North from Falshaw Cottage (inclusive) to Hudson's Butchers shop.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 19 Albert Terrace John MONNAGEN Head m 43 Labourer Ireland   99
    Mary MONNAGEN Wife m 35   Ireland   99
    Martin MONNAGEN     13 Factory Worker York   99
    Stephen MONNAGEN     10 Brick Maker Labourer York   99
    Patrick MONNAGEN     8 Scholar York   99
    Mary Ellen MONNAGEN     5 Scholar Scarbro   99
    John MONNAGEN     3   York   99
    Rose Ann MONNAGEN     1   Idle   99
2 20 Albert Terrace Henry MARSHALL Head m 30 Labourer Yeadon   99
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife m 31   Bradford   99
3 21 Albert Terrace Andrew WINN Head m 27 Labourer Ireland   99
    Margaret WINN Wife m 21 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   99
    Andrew WINN Son   1   Ireland   99
    John WINN Son   4w   Lancashire   99
4 22 Albert Terrace Garret CUE Head m 34 Mason Labourer Ireland   99
    Mary CUE Wife m 30   Ireland   99
    Miles CUE Son   7 Scholar Halifax   99
    Margaret CUE Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   99
    Sarah Ann CUE Daughter   2   Idle   99
5 23 Albert Terrace William Stead MYERS Head m 31 Stone Delver Idle   99
    Mary MYERS Wife m 28 Power Loom Weaver Baildon   99
    Joseph MYERS Son   7 Scholar Idle   99
    Sarah Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   99
6 24 Albert Terrace Wiliam CAIDON Head m 54 Farm Servant Ireland   99
    Bridget CAIDON Wife m 43 Factory Worker Ireland   99
    Mary Ann CAIDON Daughter   17 Factory Worker Bradford   99
7 25 Albert Terrace Thomas HODGSON Head m 40 Shoe Maker Heaton   99
    Ellen HODGSON Wife m 40   Heaton   99
    Mary Ellen HODGSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bolton   99
8 8 Hall Lane Samuel STEPHEN Head m 38 Grocer & Hawker Bardwell, Suffolk   99
  Grocer Shop Mary Ann STEPHEN Wife m 34   Shipley   99
    Arthur William STEPHEN Son   7 Scholar Idle   99
9 9 Hall Lane Mary WATERS Head Unm 28 Factory Worker Pudsey   99
    Alice WATERS Boarder Unm 19 Factory Worker Bradford   99
    William WATERS Boarder   14 Factory Worker Idle   99
    Frances DEACON Boarder m 27 Factory Worker Bradford   99
10 10 Hall lane William BRAYSHAW Head m 47 Blacksmith Rawdon   99
    Fanny BRAYSHAW Wife m 39   Pudsey   99
    Nancy BRAYSHAW Daughter   13 Factory Worker Idle   99
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter   12 Factory Worker Idle   99
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Daughter   10 Factory Worker Idle   99
    John BRAYSHAW Son   7 Scholar Idle   99
    Margaret BRAYSHAW Daughter   4   Idle   99
    Ruth Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   2   Idle   99
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Daughter   6w   Idle   99
11 11 Hall Lane Edwin YEADON Head m 44 Stone Mason Calverley   100
    Elizabeth YEADON Wife m 49   Calverley   100
    George WELLEY Son   18 Stone Mason Keighley   100
    John YEADON Son   14 Factory Worker Calverley   100
12 12 Hall Lane William MASHINTER Head m 48 Labourer Scotforth, Lancashire   100
    Mary MASHINTER Wife m 48   Keighley   100
    Mary Elizabeth MASHINTER Daughter   17 Factory Worker Esholt   100
    Emily MASHINTER Daughter   13 Factory Worker Shipley   100
    Isaac MASHINTER Son   11 Scholar Shipley   100
    Rose Ellen MASHINTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   100
    Eliza Jane MASHINTER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   100
13 13 Hall Lane Edward BOOTH Head m 27 Stone Miner Bawden   100
    Rebecca BOOTH Wife m 27 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   100
    William NORMANTON Son   6 Scholar Idle   100
    Arthur William BOOTH Son   7mo   Idle   100
14 14 Hall Lane Johnathen RAWNSLEY Head m 35 Wool Scourer Guiseley   100
    Margaret RAWNSLEY Wife m 41 Power Loom Weaver Oldham, Lancashire   100
    Christopher BERRY Son   18 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   100
    William BERRY Son   12 Brick Makers labourer Bingley   100
15 15 Hall Lane John CLIFFORD Head m 40 Brick Layer StGeorge in the East London   100
    Grace CLIFFORD Wife m 39   Cleckheaton   100
    Mary Hannah CLIFFORD Daughter   14 Factory Worker Shipley   100
    David CLIFFORD Son   11 Factory Worker Shipley   100
    Ada CLIFFORD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   100
    John Wiliam CLIFFORD Son   4 Scholar Idle   100
    Premilea CLIFFORD Daughter   3mo   Idle Pamela in Bradford RO 100
16 16 Hall Lane, House & Weavers shop Thomas PITTS Head m 49 Hand Loom Weaver cloth Idle   100
    Martha PITTS Wife m 50   Shipley   100
    James Butley PITTS Son   18 Stone Miner Idle   100
    Sarah Jane PITTS Daughter   17 Factory Worker Idle   100
    Robert PITTS Son   12 Factory Worker Idle   100
    Mary PITTS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   100
17 17A Hall Lane James JAGGER Head m 30 Joiner Halifax   100
    Nancy JAGGER Wife m 30   Bradford   100
    Albert JAGGER Son   5 Scholar Shipley   100
    Emmeline JAGGER Daughter   4 Scholar Shipley   100
18 17 Hall lane Michael GOULDEN Head m 27 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   100
    Mary GOULDEN Wife m 27 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   100
    John GOULDEN Son   6 Scholar Shipley   100
    Thomas GOULDEN Son   4 Scholar Shipley   100
    Corney GOULDEN Son   3mo   Idle   100
19 18 Hall Lane Thomas SPENCE Head wer 69 Hand Loom Weaver Unemployed Idle   100
20 19 Hall Lane James RAY Head wer 69 Oastler York   100
21 20 Hall Lane House & Stable Thomas GLEDHILL Head m 32 Labourer Bradford   101
    Anne GLEDHILL Wife m 32   Idle   101
    Sarah Jane GLEDHILL Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   101
22 21 Hall Lane George PEARSON Head m 29 Power Loom Weaver Gloucestershire   101
    Elizabeth PEARSON Wife m 28   Leeds   101
    Sarah Jane PEARSON Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   101
    Edward PEARSON Son   2mo   Idle   101
23 22 Hall Lane House & Shop Mary GRAHAM Head w 51 Lodging House Keeper Massam   101
    Hannah GRAHAM Daughter Unm 17 Factory Worker Shipley   101
    James Edward GRAHAM Son   11 Factory Worker Shipley   101
    Emily GRAHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   101
    John Richard WADE Boarder Unm 15 Factory Worker Shipley   101
    Frederick William WADE Boarder   14 Factory Worker Shipley   101
    Andrew WALKER Boarder Unm 32 Brick Layer Ireland   101
    Anne LYNHAM Boarder Unm 46 Hawker Liverpool, Lancashire   101
    Atkinson WILSON Boarder Unm 46 Farm Servant Shipley   101
    George CROWTHER Boarder Unm 50 Labourer Shipley   101
    Thomas NEWSON Boarder Unm 22 Carter Shipley   101
24 23 Hall lane Naylor GIBSON Head m 31 Labourer Halifax   101
    Martha GIBSON Wife m 38 Power Loom Weaver Yorkshire   101
25 24 Hall lane John UNWIN Head m 20 Grocer Assistant Bradford   101
    Edith UNWIN Wife m 20 Power Loom Weaver Idle   101
26 Pitts Fold 25 Jonas LAYCOCK Head wer 75 Green Grocer Shipley   101
    Martha LAYCOCK Daughter Unm 45 Green Grocer Assistant Idle   101
    Margaret LAYCOCK Daughter Unm 39 Power Loom Weaver Idle   101
    Mary Hannah LAYCOCK Grand Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Idle   101
27 26 Pitts Fold Thomas PITTS Head Unm 43 Carrier Employing 3 other Idle   101
    Edward PITTS Brother Unm 38 Dray Man Idle   101
    Benjamin PITTS Brother Unm 27 Carrier Assistant Idle   101
    James PITTS Brother Unm 21 Carrier Assistant Idle   101
    William PICKARD Boarder Unm 15 Stable Man Idle   101
28 27 Pitts Fold Benjamin DICKINSON Head wer 36 Stone Miner Horsforth   101
29 28 Pitts Fold John WHITFIELD Head m 35 Stone Miner Idle   101
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife m 37   Manchester, Lancashire   101
    Lydia WHITFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   101
    Elizabeth WHITFIELD Daughter   11mo   Idle   101
30 29 Pitts Fold William HELLIWELL Head m 46 Worker in Cotton factory Hebden Bridge   101
    Eliza HELLIWELL Wife m 38   Burnley, Lancashire   101
31 30 Pitts Fold Patrick GALLAGAN Head m 60 Farm Labourer Ireland   101
    Mary GALLAGAN Wife m 55   Ireland   101
    Margaret GALLAGAN Daughter Unm 24 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   101
    Bridget GALLAGAN Daughter Unm 16 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   101
    Anne GALLAGAN Daughter   10 Factory Worker Ireland   101
    Michel GALLAGAN Son   14 Plasterer Apprentice Ireland   101
32 30 Pitts Fold Martin FEUST Head m 26 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
    Mary FEUST Wife m 22 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   102
    Michael McAUDREEN Brother Unm 27 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
    Michel O HARA Brother Unm * Mason Labourer Ireland   102
33 Pitts Fold 31 John HENRY Head m 31 Labourer Ireland   102
    Ellen HENRY Wife m 24 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   102
    Mary HENRY Daughter   12m   Idle   102
34 32 Pitts Fold George ODDY Head m 28 Warp Dresser Idle   102
    Rachel ODDY Wife m 27 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   102
35 33 Hall lane James KING Head m 37 Labourer T*dale   102
    Mary KING Wife m 34 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   102
    John KING Son   10mo   Idle   102
    Barbara EMMOTT Boarder Unm 32   Bingley   102
36 34 Hall Lane John ODDY Head w 65 Cloth Weaver Out of Work Idle   102
    Ann ODDY Daughter Unm 25 Power Loom Weaver Idle   102
37 35 Hall Lane Patrick GOULDEN Head m 40 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
    Mary GOULDEN Wife m 36   Ireland   102
    John GOULDEN Son   8 Scholar Ireland   102
    Patsy GOULDEN Boarder Unm 30 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
38 36 Hall lane John McGIVEN Head m 35 Dealer in Potates & Coals Ireland   102
    Harriot McGIVEN Wife m 32   Ireland   102
    Mary McGIVEN Mother w 60   Ireland   102
    John McGIVEN Son   10 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Mary McGIVEN Daughter   12 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Anne McGIVEN Daughter   7 Scholar Ireland   102
39   Patrick McGIVEN Son   5   Ireland   102
    Bridget CONOLEY Lodger m 24 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Martin KENNEDY Lodger Unm 22 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
    Patrick KENNEDY Lodger Unm 21 Mason Labourer Ireland   102
40 37 Denby Fold Bridget GRIFFIN Mother m 39   Ireland   102
    James GRIFFIN Son Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   102
    John GRIFFIN Son Unm 15 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Michel GRIFFIN Son   13 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Thomas GRIFFIN Son   10 Factory Worker Ireland   102
    Mary GRIFFIN Daughter   8 Scholar Ireland   102
    Ellen GRIFFIN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   102
    Bridget GRIFFIN Daughter   3   Ireland   102
    Kate GRIFFIN Daughter   1   Idle   102
    Margaret GRIFFIN Daughter   3mo   Idle   102
    William THOMPSON Boarder Unm 28 Stone Miner Ireland   102
    John THOMPSON Boarder   26 Stone Miner Ireland   102
41 38 Denby Fold Edward MACKLIN Head m 42 Coal Miner Scotland   103
    Bridget MACKLIN Wife m 38   Ireland   103
    Edward MACKLIN Son Unm 17 Coal Miner Leeds   103
    Cathareen MACKLIN Daughter   11 Scholar Sunderland, Durham   103
    Mary Ann MACKLIN Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   103
42 39 Denby Row Hartley COATES Head m 42 Carter Kildwick   103
    Elizabeth COATES Wife m 41   Kildwick   103
    John William COATES Son   16 Factory Worker Kildwick   103
    Elizabeth COATES Daughter   14   Kildwick   103
    Finies COATES Son   13 Factory Worker Kildwick   103
    Jacob COATES Son   6 Scholar Calverley   103
    Ann COATES Daughter   2   Idle   103
    William HARPER Head m 23 Plasterer Shipley   103
43 41 Denby Row Ellen HARPER Wife m 21 Power Loom Weaver Colne, Lancashire   103
    John Thomas HARPER Son   6mo   Idle   103
44 42 Denby Row Onner CONONLEY Head w 45   Ireland   103
    Stephen CONONLEY Son Unm 25 Warp Dresser Ireland   103
45 43 Denby Row William BURGESS Head m 58 Farmer 6.5 Acres Darley   103
    Elizabeth BURGESS Wife m 57   Baildon   103
    Eliza BURGESS Daughter Unm 21 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   103
46 44 Denby Row James FIRTH ? Head m 52 Retired Grocer Idle   103
    Hannah FIRTH ? Wife m 43   Idle   103
47 45 Denby Fold Joseph WHITEHEAD Head m 37 Stone Miner Saddleworth   103
    Alice WHITEHEAD Wife m 33 Factory Worker Shaw   103
    Elizabeth Alice WHITEHEAD     7 Scholar Lees   103
    Sarah WHITEHEAD     4 Scholar idle   103
    Ruth WHITEHEAD     4mo   Idle   103
48 46 Denby Fold John MAY Head m 32 Stone Miner Halifax   103
    Maria MAY Wife m 33 Power Loom Weaver Idle   103
    Sarah MAY     3   Idle   103
    Ann MAY     11mo   Idle   103
49 47 Denby Fold William REEVES Head m 32 Labourer Shipley   103
    Hannah REEVES Wife m 29 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   103
50 48 Denby Fold Sarah Ann SURR Head w 26 Factory Worker Sheffield   103
    Martha Ann SURR Daughter   3   Hunslet   103
    William Henry SURR Son   1   Idle   103
    Sarah HEWITT Boarder w 51   Cudworth   103
51 49 Denby Fold Anne MAY Head w 58 Laundress Ireland   103
52 50 Denby Fold Margaret MORRIN Head w 48 Factory Worker Ireland   103
    Anne MORRIN Daughter   15 Factory Worker Wednesburry, Staffordshire   103
    Albert MORRIN Son   10 Factory Worker Dudley, Worcestershire   103
53 51 Hall Lane Isaac SMITH Head m 48 Warp Dresser Bolton   104
    Mary SMITH Wife m 48   Keighley   104
    Sarah Ellen SMITH Daughter   15 Factory Worker Keighley   104
    Martha SMITH Daughter   13 Factory Worker Keighley   104
    Joseph SMITH Son   11 Factory Worker Idle   104
    George HICK Boarder   15 Factory Worker Dudley Staffs.   104
54 52 Hall Lane William HUNTER Head m 38 Tailor Otley   104
    Mary HUNTER Wife m 26   Bingley   104
    Martha HUNTER Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Otley   104
    John William HUNTER Son   15 Factory Worker Otley   104
    Harry HUNTER Son   4   Idle   104
    Charles HUNTER Son   2   Idle   104
    Emma Elizabeth HUNTER Daughter   3mo   Idle   104
    William DUFFY Boarder Unm 24 Tailor Ireland   104
    John GREEN Boarder Unm 22 Tailor Ireland   104
55 53 Hall Lane James Wood SMITH Head m 42 Coal Miner Holbeck   104
    Jane SMITH Wife m 35   Eccleshill ?   104
    Frances SMITH Son Unm 17 Coal Miner Idle   104
    Elizabeth SMITH Daughter   9 Factory Worker Calverley   104
56 18 Albert Terrace Esther FIRTH Head Unm 31 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   104
    Barbery Ann GORMAN Boarder Unm 17 Factory Worker Knaresbro'   104
57 1 Church Street James BOOTH Head m 48 Stone Miner Idle   104
    Fanny BOOTH Wife m 46   Idle   104
    Ellen BOOTH Daughter Unm 26 Power Loom Weaver Idle   104
    Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter Unm 23 Power Loom Weaver Idle   104
    Benjamin BOOTH Son Unm 21 Stone Miner Idle   104
    Mary BOOTH Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Idle   104
    James BOOTH Son   11 Factory Worker Idle   104
    Abraham Albert BOOTH Son   7 Scholar Idle   104
    Emily BOOTH Daughter   4   Idle   104
    Joseph BOOTH Boarder   28 Stone Miner Idle   104
58 3 Church Street John STANSFIELD Head m 36 Joiner Idle   104
    Susannah STANSFIELD Wife m 35   Idle   104
    Ruth STANSFIELD Daughter   13 Factory Worker Idle   104
    Eliza Ann STANSFIELD Daughter   3   Idle   104
59 4 Church street Thomas CHAMBERS Head m 28 Carpenter Stanley   104
    Jane CHAMBERS Wife m 24   Burley Wharfdale   104
    Tom CHAMBERS Son   5   Burley Wharfdale   104
    William CHAMBERS Son   2   Burley Wharfdale   104
    Margaret CHAMBERS Daughter   3mo   Burley Wharfdale   104
60 5 Church Street John WHITAKER Head m 38   (blank)   105
    Rachel WHITAKER Wife m 38   Bradford   105
    George James WHITAKER Son   12 Factory Worker Baildon   105
    Eliza WHITAKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   105
    Ann Elizabeth WHITAKER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   105
61 6 Church Street Robinson GREENWOOD Head m 33 Mason Contractor Idle   105
    Sarah GREENWOOD Wife m 33   Colne, Lancashire   105
    John Pickard GREENWOOD Son   9 Factory Worker Idle   105
    Louisa GREENWOOD Daughter   4   Idle   105
    Herbert GREENWOOD Son   2   Idle   105
62 7 Church Street Sarah RUSHTON Head w 52   Leeds   105
    Mary Hannah RUSHTON Daughter Unm 25 Power Loom Weaver Idle   105
    Alfred RUSHTON Son   13 Factory Worker Idle   105
    Charles RUSHTON Son   21 Stone Miner Idle   105
    Henry RUSHTON Son   17 Factory Worker Idle   105
    Elizabeth RUSHTON Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   105
63 8 Church Street John HARDWICK Head Unm 31 Butcher Ilkley   105
    Mary HARDWICK Sister Unm 24   Ilkley   105
64 9 Church Street William SHAW Head m 43 Joiner Billington   105
    Harriot SHAW Wife m 34   Headingley   105
    Henrietta SHAW Daughter   13 Factory Worker Baildon   105
    Ellen SHAW Daughter   12 Pupil Teacher Baildon   105
    Alice SHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   105
    Lilly SHAW Daughter   2   Idle   105
    Sarah TODD Boarder   24 Power Loom Weaver Headingley   105
    Frances TODD Boarder   22 Power Loom Weaver Headingley   105
65 10 Church Street George SENIOR Head m 53 Agent for Insurance Leeds   105
    Martha SENIOR Wife m 50   Leeds   105
    Sarah Emma LAPISH Daughter m 28 Milliner Dress Maker Leeds   105
    Thomas SENIOR Son Unm 25 Engine Tenter Leeds   105
    Alice SENIOR Daughter Unm 22 Power Loom Weaver Leeds   105
    William SENIOR Son Unm 19 Draper Baildon   105
    Abigail SENIOR Daughter   17 Power Loom Weaver Baildon   105
    Eliza SENIOR Daughter   14 Factory Worker Shipley   105
    Frances Mary SENIOR Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   105
    George Herbert LAPISH Grandson   2   Shipley   105
66 Church Street Elizabeth ODDY Head w 67   Otley   105
    Mary ODDY Daughter Unm 29 Power Loom Weaver Idle   105
    Joseph ODDY Son m 25 Worsted Twister Idle   105
    Mary ODDY Daughter in Law m 24 Power Loom Weaver Idle   105
    Anne Elizabeth ODDY Grandaughter   6mo   Idle   105
67   Richard KEELING Head Unm 47 Incumbent of Windhill Walsall, Staffordshire   105
68 Church Street John METCALF Head m 53 Brick Maker Labourer Beverley   106
    Sarah METCALF Wife m 43   Kildwick   106
    George Unwin METCALF Son Unm 22 Printer Jobbing Hand Kildwick   106
    James METCALF Son Unm 19 Mechanic Apprentice Kildwick   106
    Ellen METCALF Daughter Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Kildwick   106
    Emmett METCALF Son   14 Factory Worker Kildwick   106
    Margaret METCALF Daughter   5   Kildwick   106
    John METCALF Son   2   Idle   106
69 Church Street William Henry JACKSON Head m 28 Carpentor Workman Leeds   106
    Maria JACKSON Wife m 27   Leeds   106
    Joseph Albert JACKSON Son   7 Scholar Leeds   106
    Charles Frederick JACKSON Son   5 Scholar Leeds   106
    John Oddy JACKSON Son   3   Barley   106
    Frances Elizabeth JACKSON Daughter   1   Baildon   106
70 Church Street Oates BERRY Head m 44 Wool Sorter Idle   106
    Sarah BERRY Wife m 42   Idle   106
71 Church Street Abraham TOWNSEND Head m 34 Wool Sorter Cullingworth   106
    Elizabeth TOWNSEND Wife m 36   Haworth   106
    Mary Maria TOWNSEND Daughter   9 Scholar Baildon   106
    Emily TOWNSEND Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   106
    Martha TOWNSEND Daughter   1   Shipley   106
72 West Church Street Thomas Morriss WATERHOUSE Head m 69 None Newley Whiske   106
    Ann WATERHOUSE Wife m 61   Baildon   106
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Daughter Unm 30 Power Loom Weaver Baildon   106
    Frances WATERHOUSE Daughter Unm 26 Power Loom Weaver Baildon   106
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Daughter Unm 24 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   106
    Richard WATERHOUSE Son Unm 28   Baildon   106
    Frances Isabella WATERHOUSE Gran Daughter   6   Idle   106
73 West Church Street John BUTLER Head m 29 School Master Ramsbury, Wiltshire   106
    Agnes BUTLER Wife m 31   Rydal, Westmoreland   106
    Elizabeth Ann BUTLER Daughter   7 Scholar Rydal, Westmoreland   106
    Lucy BUTLER Daughter   5 Scholar Millineton   106
    Agnes Bertha BUTLER Daughter   3   Bristol, Somersetshire   106
74 West Church Street Mary Ann BARTLE Head m 38   Baildon   106
    Walter BARTLE Son   12 Grocer Apprentice Shipley   106
75 West Church Street Cicely MULDERRY Head w 47   Ireland   106
    Catherine MULDERRY Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Otley   106
    Thomas MULDERRY Son   15 Scholar Otley   106
    Celia MULDERRY Daughter   13 Factory Worker Otley   106
    Sarah MULDERRY Daughter   5 Scholar Otley   106
    James MULDERRY Son   2   Otley   106
    Catherine CAMMEL Boarder w 38 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   106
76 West Church Street John LAVELL ? Head m 32 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   107
    Mary LAVELL ? Wife m 34 Power Loom Weaver Ireland   107
    Winny LAVELL ? Daughter   4   Otley   107
77 West Church Street Frances BLESSINGTON Head m 39 Labourer Ireland   107
    Mary BLESSINGTON Wife m 38 Factory Worker Ireland   107
    Margaret BLESSINGTON Daughter Unm 16 Factory Worker Otley   107
    Thomas BLESSINGTON Son   14 Factory Worker Otley   107
    John BLESSINGTON Son   11 Factory Worker Otley   107
    James BLESSINGTON Son   9 Power Loom Weaver Otley   107
    Mary BLESSINGTON Daughter   7   Otley   107
    Ellen BLESSINGTON Daughter   5   Otley   107
    Anne BLESSINGTON Daughter   3   Otley   107
78 West Church Street Dickinson KEIGHLEY Head m 32 Brick Maker Labourer Bradford   107
    Susannah KEIGHLEY Wife m 34   Otley   107
    Elizabeth Hannah KEIGHLEY Daughter   9 Factory Worker Shipley   107
    Cornelius KEIGHLEY Son   6 Scholar Shipley   107
    Jane KEIGHLEY Daughter   4   Shipley   107
    Ruth KEIGHLEY Daughter   2   Idle   107
79 West Church Street Eliza JAQUES Head w 49 Milliner Isle of Man   107
    Catherine Park JAQUES Daughter Unm 22 Power Loom Weaver Liverpool, Lancashire or Park 107
    Eliza JAQUES Daughter Unm 19 Power Loom Weaver Liverpool, Lancashire or Park 107
    William Henry JAQUES Son   14 Power Loom Weaver Liverpool, Lancashire or Park 107
80 West Church Street Abraham EARNSHAW Head m 30 Power Loom Weaver Halifax   107
    Emma EARNSHAW Wife m 21 Power Loom Weaver Norfolk   107
    Thomas EARNSHAW Son   1mo   Idle   107
81 Violet Terrace Sarah GRUNDY Head w 52   Bolton   107
    John GRUNDY Son Unm 29 Gardener Bolton   107
    Hannah GRUNDY Daughter Unm 22 Power Loom Weaver Bolton   107
    Mary Ann GRUNDY Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Bolton   107
    Harriot GRUNDY Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Idle   107
    Albert Edward GRUNDY Granson   1   Idle   107
82 Violet Terrace John JOWETT Head m 33 Dyers Labourer Pudsey   107
    Mary JOWETT Wife m 31   Bradford   107
    Eva JOWETT Daughter   11   Pudsey   107
    Matthew JOWETT Son   9 Factory Worker Pudsey   107
    James Herbert JOWETT Son   8 Factory Worker Esholt   107
    Joseph JOWETT Son   6 Scholar Esholt   107
    Mary Ann JOWETT Daughter   5   Guiseley   107
    Martha Ellen JOWETT Daughter   3   Guiseley   107
    Bright Gladstone JOWETT Son   1   Idle   107
83 Violet Terrace Susan KNOTT Head w 48   Thornham, Norfolk   108
    Thomas KNOTT Son Unm 23 Stone Miner Walpole, Norfolk   108
    John KNOTT Son Unm 20 Stone Miner Walpole, Norfolk   108
    Jane KNOTT Daughter Unm 19 Factory Worker Girlingham,Suffolk   108
    Alice KNOTT Daughter   17 Factory Worker Addingham   108
    George KNOTT Son   14 Factory Worker Addingham   108
    Mary Ann KNOTT Daughter   12 Factory Worker Addingham   108
    Samuel KNOTT Son   9 Factory Worker Addingham   108
    Fred KNOTT Son   7 Scholar Idle   108
    George ELLMER Boarder   26 Engine Tenter Girlingham,Suffolk   108
84 Violet Terrace Simion DIBB Head m 48 Agricultural Labourer Milby   108
    Mary DIBB Wife m 45   Grafton, Cheshire   108
    Elizabeth DIBB Daughter Unm 19 Power Loom Weaver Kirby Hill   108
    Sarah DIBB Daughter   15 Factory Worker Kirby Hill   108
    Ellen DIBB Daughter   11 Factory Worker Kirby Hill   108
    Hannah DIBB Daughter   10 Factory Worker Kirby Hill   108
    Jemima DIBB Daughter   8   Kirby Hill   108
    John Tom DIBB Son   6 Scholar Kirby Hill   108
    Albert DIBB Son   4   Minskip   108
85 Violet Terrace Alfred Bancroft HARTLEY Head m 26 Boot Maker Halifax   108
    Selina HARTLEY Wife m 26   Halifax   108
    Clara HARTLEY Daughter   1   Halifax   108
86 Violet Terrace John GILL Head m 45 Stone Miner Appletreewick   108
    Mary Ann GILL Wife m 41   Barden   108
    Sarah Ellen GILL Daughter Unm 23 Factory Worker Barden   108
    Robert GILL Son   18 Power Loom Weaver Appletreewick   108
    Maria GILL Daughter   15 Power Loom Weaver Appletreewick   108
    Martha Ann GILL Daughter   14 Factory Worker Appletreewick   108
    Margaret GILL Daughter   13 Factory Worker Appletreewick   108
    Frank GILL Son   7 Scholar Appletreewick   108
    Mary Ann GILL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   108
87 Violet Terrace William DAVY Head m 40 Joiner Burley Wharfdale   108
    Annie DAVY Wife m 37   Burley   108
    Annie Theresa DAVY Daughter Unm 15 Factory Worker Burley   108
    Emily DAVY Daughter   13 Factory Worker Burley   108
    William Edward DAVY Son   11 Factory Worker Burley   108
    Benjamin DAVY Son   8 Scholar Burley   108
    Selina DAVY Daughter   6 Scholar Burley   108
    Mary DAVY Daughter   1   Bradford   108
88 Violet Terrace William AMBLER Head m 37 Stone Miner Idle   108
    Mary AMBLER Wife m 33   Idle   108
    John James AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Idle   108
89 Violet Terrace Samuel BOWER Head m 39 Wool Sorter Shipley   109
    Mary BOWER Wife m 39   Shipley   109
    Martha BOWER Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   109
    Harry BOWER Son   13 Factory Worker Shipley   109
    Sarah Jane BOWER Daughter   11 Factory Worker Salford, Lancashire   109
    Hannah Elizabeth BOWER Daughter   9 Scholar Salford, Lancashire   109
    Mary BOWER Daughter   6 Scholar Manchester, Lancashire   109
    Eliza BOWER Daughter   4 Scholar Salford, Lancashire   109
    Samuel BOWER Son   2   Manchester, Lancashire   109
    James William BOWER Son   1   Shipley   109
90 Violet Terrace William ROBERTSHAW Head m 35 Factory Worker Bradford   109
    Mary Ann ROBERTSHAW Wife m 34   Darlington,Durham   109
    John ROBERTSHAW Son   12 Factory Worker Darlington,Durham   109
    Solomon ROBERTSHAW Son   9 Scholar Shipley   109
    Sarah Elizabeth ROBERTSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   109
    Joseph ROBERTSHAW Son   3   Bradford   109
    Margaret Ann ROBERTSHAW Daughter   2days   Shipley   109
91 Violet Terrace John WILSON Head m 54 Lodge Keeper Kendel,Westmoreland   109
    Harriot WILSON Wife m 56   Marylebone,Middlesex   109
    Sarah Ann WILSON Daughter   14 Power Loom Weaver Great Horton   109
    John Edward WILSON Son   12 Factory Worker Halifax   109
    Fanny GORNALL Daughter m 22 Power Loom Weaver Great Horton   109
    Oliver GORNALL Granson   10mo   Idle   109
92 Violet Terrace Benjamin SNOWDEN Head m 47 Warp Dresser Kildwick   109
    Sarah SNOWDEN Wife m 32   Burley   109
    William SNOWDEN Son   9 Factory Worker Shipley   109
    Hannah SNOWDEN     5   Shipley   109
93 Violet Terrace Samuel DOBSON Head m 29 Engine Tenter Guiseley   109
    Elizabeth DOBSON Wife m 24 Factory Worker Bradford   109
94 Violet Terrace Jane MAGEE Head w 56   Grassington   109
    William MAGEE Son Unm 23 Wool Sorter Whitehaven,Cumberland   109
    George MAGEE Son Unm 21 Factory Worker Whitehaven,Cumberland   109
    Jane MAGEE Daughter   18 Factory Worker Bradford   109
    Joseph MAGEE Son   14 Factory Worker Idle   109
    Mary MAGEE Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   109
95 Violet Terrace William LISTER Head m 35 Mason Labourer Shipley   109
    Mary LISTER Wife m 35 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   109
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   11 Factory Worker Shipley   109
    Brook WHITAKER Son   9 Brick Layer Labourer Shipley   109
    Henry WHITAKER Son   7   Shipley   109
96 Violet Terrace John HALT Head m 39 Factory Worker Huddersfield   109
    Hannah HALT Wife m 38 Factory Worker Huddersfield   109
    William HALT Son Unm 18 Factory Worker Huddersfield   109
    Morriss HALT Son   13 Factory Worker Huddersfield   109
    Anne HALT Daughter   8 Factory Worker Huddersfield   109
    James HALT Son   6 Scholar Huddersfield   109
97 Leeds Road Richard HUDSON Head m 48 Butcher Bingley   110
    Sarah HUDSON Wife m 47   Carlton   110
    James HUDSON Son Unm 23 Butcher Bingley   110
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter Unm 21 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   110
    Ann HUDSON Daughter Unm 20 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   110
    Richard HUDSON Son   16 Factory Worker Keighley   110
    William HUDSON Son   14 Factory Worker Keighley   110
    John HUDSON Son   5 Scholar Shipley   110
98 54 Leeds Road Thomas LONGFELLOW Head m 33 Power Loom Overlooker Shipley   110
    Mary LONGFELLOW Wife m 38   Baildon   110
    Rebecca LONGFELLOW Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   110
    Alfred LONGFELLOW Son   8 Scholar Shipley   110
    Alice Ann LONGFELLOW Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   110
    Thomas Arthur LONGFELLOW Son   3   Idle   110
    Adeline LONGFELLOW Daughter   3wks   Idle   110
99 55 Leeds Road John DAVY Head m 35 Drysalter Kildwick   110
    Ann DAVY Wife m 35   Keighley   110
    Martha Ann Pearson DAVY Daughter   12 Packer Bradford   110
    Mary Elizabeth DAVY Daughter   2   Idle   110
    Percy DAVY Son   10mo   Idle   110
    Sarah PEARSON Sister in Law Unm 28 Power Loom Weaver Keighley   110
100 56 Leeds Road Thomas Drydon CLOUGH Head m 29 Warehouseman Bradford   110
    Hannah CLOUGH Mother Unm 56   Bradford   110
101 57 Leeds Road Elizabeth DAKER Head w 50   Skipton   110
    Robinson DAKER Son Unm 20 Labourer Bradford   110
    William Henry DAKER Son Unm 18 Stone Mason Bradford   110
    James Edwin DAKER Son   10 Factory Worker Bradford   110
    Joseph DAKER Son   8 Factory Worker Idle   110
102 57 Leeds Road Tom HILLARY Head m 24 Mason Bingley   110
    Ruth Ellen HILLARY Wife m 20   Bolton   110
    Fred HILLARY Son   4mo   Idle   110
103 58 Leeds Road Booth WALLER Head m 39 Grocer Idle   110
    Hannah WALLER Wife m 39   Idle   110
    Ellen WALLER Daughter   14 Factory Worker Idle   110
    Milton WALLER Son   9 Scholar Idle   110
    Ruth Hannah WALLER Daughter   3   Idle   110
104 59 Leeds Road Mary Ann WHATMOUGH Head w 39   Yeadon   110
    Phebe WHATMOUGH Wife Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Idle   110
    Emma WHATMOUGH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   110
    Charles ODDY Boarder Unm 18 Book keeper Kirkby Overblow   110
    George DAWSON Boarder   14 Book keeper Cantley   110
105 60 Leeds Road William CHESTER Head m 57 Power Loom Weaver out of employment Lothersdale   110
    Mary CHESTER Wife m 58 Nurse Lothersdale   110
    Billy CHESTER Son Unm 18 Stone Miner Shipley   110
106 61 Leeds Road Joseph GREENWOOD Head m 34 Stone Miner Heaton   110
    Alice GREENWOOD Wife m 31   Baildon   110
    Anne GREENWOOD Daughter   8mo   Idle   110
107 62 Leeds Road James CRABTREE Head m 30 Carter Windhill   111
    Ellen CRABTREE Wife m 30 Power Loom Weaver Lothersdale   111
    Joshua CRABTREE Son   3 Scholar Windhill   111
    Mary CRABTREE Daughter   1   Windhill   111
108 63 Leeds Road Joseph MARWOOD Head m 34 Mason Richmond   111
    Sarah MARWOOD Wife m 33   Pudsey   111
109 64 Leeds Road Thomas WHITEOAK Head wer 58 Labourer Carlton   111
    Elizabeth Ann WHITEOAK Daughter Unm 28 Power Loom Weaver Lothersdale   111
    Margaret WHITEOAK Daughter Unm 24 Power Loom Weaver Lothersdale   111
    Thomas WHITEOAK Son Unm 21 Stone Dresser Lothersdale   111
110 65 Leeds Road Elizabeth OGDEN Head w 65   Idle   111
    Anne Elizabeth OGDEN Daughter Unm 24 Power Loom Weaver Idle   111
    Mary Ann Alice WATERHOUSE Granchild   15 Factory Worker Idle   111
    Amelia WATERHOUSE Granchild   13 Factory Worker Idle   111
111   John HUDSON Lodger m 31 Clogger Baildon   111
    Sarah HUDSON Lodger m 31 Power Loom Weaver Idle   111
    Eva HUDSON Lodger   4   Idle   111
112 66 Leeds Road William SLINGSBY Head m 40 Stone Miner Idle   111
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife m 34 Power Loom Weaver Idle   111
    Elizabeth Ann SLINGSBY Daughter Unm 15 Factory Worker Bradford   111
    Joseph SLINGSBY Boarder m 24 Stone Miner Idle   111
    Sarah Jane SLINGSBY Boarder m 23 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   111
113 67 Leeds Road Jasper OGDEN Head m 34 Stone Miner Idle   111
    Rachel OGDEN Wife m 31   Yorkshire   111
    Sarah OGDEN Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   111
    Nelson OGDEN Son   6 Scholar Heaton   111
    William Henry OGDEN Son   4   Heaton   111
    Alice OGDEN Daughter   2   Idle   111
114 68 Leeds Road John WILCOCK Head m 44 Grocer Idle   111
    Mary WILCOCK Wife m 46   Kildwick   111
    James WILCOCK Son Unm 19 Grocer Assistant Idle   111
    John Albert WILCOCK Son   9 Scholar Idle   111
    Mary Elizabeth WILCOCK Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   111
    Mary WALLER Dom Ser   23 Domestic Servant Calverley   111
115 69 Leeds Road Levi GILL Head m 40 Stone Miner Paleley Bridge   111
    Mary GILL Wife m 43   Paleley Bridge   111
    Samuel Burnley PARKINSON Son in Law m 22 Spinner Idle   111
    Sarah Jane PARKINSON Daughter m 19   Paleley Bridge   111
    Anne Tillotson GILL Granchild   3   Idle   111
116 70 Leeds Road Hannah HODGSON Head w 70   Baildon   111
117 71 Leeds Road Alpheus BRIGGS Head m 23 Factory Worker Bradford   111
    Rebecca BRIGGS Wife m 25   Bradford   111
118 72 Leeds Road Seth NAYLOR Head m 37 Labourer Idle   112
    Sarah NAYLOR Wife m 37   Bingley   112
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   112
    Lilly NAYLOR Daughter   8 Factory Worker Idle   112
    Jemina NAYLOR Daughter   6   Idle   112
    Alice Ann NAYLOR Daughter   2   Idle   112
119 73 Leeds Road Mary ELLIS Mother m 35 Power Loom Weaver Pudsey   112
    Samuel ELLIS Son   11 Factory Worker Pudsey   112
    Betsy ELLIS Daughter   9 Scholar Pudsey   112
    William ELLIS Son   7 Scholar Pudsey   112
    Benjamin ELLIS Son   3   Pudsey   112
120 75 Leeds Road William GILL Head m 56 Farm Labourer Otley   112
    Ann GILL Wife m 54   Thorner   112
    Jane GILL Daughter Unm 24 Farm Labourer Shipley   112
    John GILL Son Unm 22 Labourer Bradford   112
121 76 Leeds Road James HOLDSWORTH Head m 32 Labourer Ripley   112
    Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife m 30 Power Loom Weaver Idle   112
    Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son   3   Idle   112
122 77 Leeds Road Hannah SHARP Wife m 45   Keighley   112
    Abraham SHARP Son Unm 21 Wool Sorter Keighley   112
    Sarah Ellen SHARP Daughter Unm 19 Power Loom Weaver Keighley   112
    Catherine SHARP Daughter   17 Power Loom Weaver Keighley   112
    Isaac SHARP Son   13 Factory Worker Keighley   112
    Clara SHARP Daughter   11 Scholar Moston   112
    Granville SHARP Son   9 Scholar Keighley   112
    Lilly SHARP Daughter   4 Scholar Keighley   112
123 78 Leeds Road John RILAY Head m 58 Coal Agent Eccleshill   112
    Mary RILAY Wife m 54   Shipley   112
    Mary RILAY Daughter   15 Power Loom Weaver Idle   112
124 79 Leeds Road Elizabeth SMITH Head w 48   Methley   112
    Mary SMITH Daughter Unm 22 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   112
    John William SMITH Son Unm 21 Stone Miner Bingley   112
    Henry SMITH Son Unm 19 Stone Miner Bingley   112
125 80 Leeds Road Mary SUTCLIFFE Head w 66 Grocer Stansfield   112
  Grocer Shop Greenwood SUTCLIFFE Son m 32 Factory Worker Stansfield   112
    Rachel SUTCLIFFE Daughter m 32   Farsley   112
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   112
    Richard SUTCLIFFE Grandson   8mo   Idle   112
126 82 Leeds Road Henry SMITH Head m 68   Skipton   113
    Sarah SMITH Wife m 54   Kildwick   113
    Thomas SMITH Son m 20 Shoe Maker and Kildwick   113
    Faith SMITH Daughter in Law m 21 Power Loom Maker Idle   113
    Noah SMITH Son Unm 18 Blacksmith Apprentice Kildwick   113
    James SMITH Son   16 Factory Worker Kildwick   113
    William Henry SMITH Gran Son   2mo   Idle   113
127 Leeds Road Richard SUTTONSTALL Head m 32 Stuff Finisher Halifax   113
    Sarah Elizabeth SUTTONSTALL Wife m 28   Bradford   113
    Clara SUTTONSTALL Daughter   1   Shipley   113
128 Leeds Road Andrew MASON Head m 36   Kirby Malzeard   113
    Mary MASON Wife m 33   Shipley   113
    Albert MASON Son   12 Factory Worker Idle   113
    Walter MASON Son   10 Factory Worker Bradford   113
    Ann MASON Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   113
    Jane MASON Daughter   1   Shipley   113
129 83 Leeds Road Benson HALL Head m 49 Stone Miner Dacre Banks   113
    Mary HALL Wife m 54   Spofforth   113
130 84 Leeds Road Benjamin UPTON Head m 29 Shoe Maker Idle   113
    Sabina UPTON Wife m 27   Shipley   113
    Mary Elizabeth UPTON Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   113
    Sarah UPTON Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   113
    John William UPTON Son   3   Idle   113
    Thomas UPTON Son   1   Idle   113
    Samuel UPTON Son   3mo   Idle   113
131 84A Leeds Road William SCOTT Head m 54 Yeast Dealer Idle   113
    Hannah SCOTT Wife m 53   Yeadon   113
    Elizabeth SCOTT Daughter Unm 22 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   113
132 85 Leeds Road James LAMBERT Head m 26 Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   113
    Martha LAMBERT Wife m 30   Idle   113
    Thomas LAMBERT Son   10mo   Idle   113
133 85A Leeds Road Young MURGATROYD Head m 28 Tailor Calverley   113
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife m 24   Rawden   113
    William George MURGATROYD Son   6mo   Idle   113
134 86 Leeds Road John LONGBOTTOM Head m 51 Stuff Finisher Halifax   113
    Hannah LONGBOTTOM Wife m 50   Halifax   113
    Alfred LONGBOTTOM Son Unm 20 Stone Dresser Halifax   113
    James LONGBOTTOM Son Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Halifax   113
    Sarah Hannah LONGBOTTOM Daughter   16 Power Loom Weaver Halifax   113
    Harriot LONGBOTTOM Daughter   13 Factory Worker Baildon   113
    Alice LONGBOTTOM Daughter   11 Factory Worker Baildon   113
135 86A Leeds Road George STEEL Head m 51 Farmer Man Paleley Bridge   114
    Hannah STEEL Wife m 55   Thornthwaite   114
    Susannah STEEL Daughter Unm 26 Cook Darley   114
    Ann STEEL Daughter Unm 22 Factory Worker Thornthwaite   114
    David STEEL Son Unm 19 Power Loom Weaver Thornthwaite   114
    George STEEL Son   7 Scholar Ripley   114
136 87 Leeds Road Charles HALL Head m 21 Iron Turner Darley   114
    Sarah Ann HALL Wife m 24 Power Loom Weaver Idle   114
137 Leeds Road Elijah BALAAM Head m 26 Stuff Dresser Eccles   114
    Elizabeth BALAAM Wife m 22   Ashton   114
    Lavinia BALAAM Daughter   3mo   Idle   114
138 Leeds Road Joseph DOBSON Head m 27 Stone Miner Guiseley   114
    Harriot DOBSON Wife m 27 Power Loom Weaver Doncaster   114
    Abnah DOBSON Son   7 Scholar Menston   114
139 Leeds Road John MOORHOUSE Head m 36 Mechanic in Factory Horbury   114
    Hannah MOORHOUSE Wife m 36 Mechanic in Factory Wilsden   114
    Eliza MOORHOUSE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   114
    Harry MOORHOUSE Son   7 Scholar Idle   114
    Charles MOORHOUSE Son   6 Scholar Idle   114
    Frederick MOORHOUSE Son   4 Scholar Idle   114
    Ellen MOORHOUSE Daughter   2   Idle   114
    John MOORHOUSE Son   1   Idle   114
140 Leeds Road Henry HAIGH Head m 31 Brick Maker Wortley   114
    Harriet HAIGH Wife m 32   Kirkstall   114
141 Leeds Road William SPENCER Head m 38 Greaser at Mill Idle   114
    Jane SPENCER Wife m 42   Mirfield   114
    Thomas H SPENCER Son   13 Factory Worker Leeds   114
    Maria E SPENCER Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   114
    Lydia S SPENCER Daughter   4 Scholar Leeds   114
    James ROBINETT Boarder Unm 22 Brick Layer Labourer Moulton, Lincolnshire   114
    Charles ROBINETT Boarder Unm 21 Brick Layer Labourer Moulton, Lincolnshire   114
142 Leeds Road Edwin CHILD Head m 35 Stone Miner Idle   114
    Eliza CHILD Wife m 35   Pateley   114
    Sarah Ellen CHILD Daughter   10 Factory Worker Idle   114
    Emily CHILD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   114
    Mary CHILD Daughter   4   Idle   114
    Amy CHILD Daughter   1   Idle   114
143 Leeds Road Hannah YEADON Head m 41   Leeds   114
    Joshua YEADON Son Unm 18 Stone Miner Pudsey   114
    Nanny YEADON Daughter   16 Factory Worker Pudsey   114
    James YEADON Son   12 Factory Worker Pudsey   114
    Mary Maria YEADON Daughter   10 Factory Worker Hunslet   114
    Agnes Ann YEADON Daughter   1   Idle   114
144 Leeds Road Edwin REED Head m 30 Joiner Eccleshill   114
    Faith REED Wife m 28   Rawden   114
    Mary REED Daughter   11 Scholar Rawden   114
    Alfred REED Son   6 Scholar Bramley   114
145 Leeds Road Fanny OGDEN Head Unm 27 Dress Maker Heighington, Lincolnshire   115
    Anne OGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Leeds   115
    George William OGDEN Son   3   Leeds   115
    Lilly OGDEN Daughter   9mo   Leeds   115
146 Leeds Road Martha HALLIDAY Head w 79   Idle   115
    Harriot HALLIDAY Daughter Unm 40 Power Loom Weaver Idle   115
    Martha HALLIDAY Daughter Unm 33 Power Loom Weaver Idle   115
    Joshua ELLISON Boarder m 32 Joiner Idle   115
    Fanny ELLISON Boarder m 33 Hanker of Worsted Idle   115
    William ELLISON Boarder   7 Scholar Idle   115
147 Leeds Road John Scott YEADON Head m 23 Stone Miner Armley   115
    Milisa Anne YEADON Wife m 22 Power Loom Weaver Bingley   115
    Benjamin YEADON Son   7mo   Idle   115
148 Leeds Road Squire LONGBOTTOM Head m 25 Stone Miner Yorkshire   115
    Susannah LONGBOTTOM Wife m 24 Power Loom Weaver Idle   115
    Miles LONGBOTTOM Son   2   Idle   115
    Clara LONGBOTTOM Daughter   6mo   Idle   115
149 Leeds Road Elizabeth ELLIS Head w 64   Carlisle,Cumberland   115
    Susannah ELLIS Daughter Unm 37 Milliner & Dressmaker Salterforth   115
    Benjamin ELLIS Son m 23   Gomersall   115
    Ellen Isabel ELLIS Daughter in Law m 22   Settle   115
150 Leeds Road George Lacy SMITH Head m 32   Bradford   115
    Maria E SMITH Wife m 28   Baildon   115
    Richard Waterhouse SMITH Son   4   Idle   115
151 Leeds Road William DAVEY Head m 48 Coal Agent Addingham   115
    Mary Ann DAVEY Wife m 47   Addingham   115
    Mary Ann DAVEY Daughter   11 Scholar Addingham   115
152 Leeds Road John DEACON Head m 52 Grocer Idle   115
    Mary Ann DEACON Wife m 51   Idle   115
    Ann Elizabeth DEACON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   115
153 Leeds Road Jonas GREENWOOD Head m 27 Commercial Clark Idle   115
    Matilda GREENWOOD Wife m 29   Bradford   115
    John Albert GREENWOOD Son   1   Idle   115
154 Leeds Road William CORDINGLEY Head m 45 Wool Cloth Weaver idle   115
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife m 41   Eccleshill   115
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son   12 Factory Worker Idle   115
155 Leeds Road George SMALLEY Head m 47 Printsman Radcliffe, Nottinghamshire   115
    Mary SMALLEY Wife m 52   Idle   115
    John SMALLEY Son Unm 23 Power Loom Weaver Idle   115
    William SMALLEY Son Unm 21 Stone Mason Idle   115
    Elizabeth SMALLEY Daughter Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Idle   115
    Thomas SMALLEY Son   13 Factory Worker Idle   115
    Ann SMALLEY Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   115
    Sarah SMALLEY Daughter   8   Idle   115
156 3 Valley Street Elizabeth SHACKLETON Wife m 34   Bradford   116
    Sam SHACKLETON Son   11 Factory Worker Shipley   116
    Abraham SHACKLETON Son   10 Factory Worker Shipley   116
    Albert SHACKLETON Son   8 Scholar Idle   116
    Sarah Ann SHACKLETON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   116
    Alice SHACKLETON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   116
    William Luther SHACKLETON Son   1   Idle   116
157 4 Valley Street Edward SMITH Head m 31 Shopman Grocery Drapery Rawden   116
    Ellen SMITH Wife m 31   Addingham   116
    Rebecca SMITH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   116
    William Edward SMITH Son   2   Idle   116
    Mary Ellen SMITH Daughter   1   Idle   116
    William HEBDEN Father wer 66 Pedler Bingley   116
158 5 Valley Street William OLDFIELD Head m 27 Stone Miner Allerton   116
    Martha OLDFIELD Wife m 37 Factory Worker Clayton   116
    Henrietta OLDFIELD Daughter   11 mo   Idle entered Enratha 116
    Elkanah ROBERTSHAW Boarder Unm 34 Wool Sorter Clayton   116
159 6 Valley Street Walter ANDREW Head m 22 Farmer Addingham   116
    Ellen ANDREW Wife m 22   Eccleshill   116
160 7 Valley Street Mary Ann ROBERTS Head m 28 Power Loom Weaver Addingham   116
    John Thomas ROBERTS Son   8 Scholar Idle   116
    Joseph Henry ROBERTS Son   6 Scholar Idle   116
    Mary Elizabeth ROBERTS Daughter   2   Idle   116
    Anne ROBERTS Daughter   3mo   Idle   116
    Eliza ANDREW Sister Unm 32   Addingham   116
    Jane ANDREW Sister Unm 26 Power Loom Weaver Addingham   116
    Martha ANDREW Sister Unm 20 Power Loom Weaver Addingham   116
    Maria E ANDREW Sister Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Addingham   116
161 8 Valley Street John HARGRAVE Head m 42 Wool Sorter Eccleshill   116
    Emma HARGRAVE Wife m 41 Dress Maker Eccleshill   116
    Joseph HARGRAVE Son Unm 11 Scholar Eccleshill   116
162 9 Valley Street James GILL Head m 56 Overlooker Shipley   116
    Mary GILL Wife m 51   Idle   116
    Walter GILL Son Unm 19 Factory Worker Idle   116
    William ENGLAND Boarder   19   Harrogate   116
163 10 Valley Street Robert BATESON Head m 43 Boot & Shoe Maker Rawden   116
    Martha BATESON Wife m 39   Lothersdale   116
    Sarah Jane BATESON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   116
    Mary Ann BATESON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   116
164 11 Valley Street David BAILEY Head m 58 Stone Mason Harden   116
    Betty BAILEY Wife m 61   Lothersdale   116
    Ruth BAILEY Daughter Unm 21 Power Loom Weaver Lothersdale   116
    Elizabeth BAILEY Daughter Unm 17 Power Loom Weaver Lothersdale   116
165 12 Valley Street James EMMOTT Head m 34 Wool Sorter Morton   117
    Elizabeth EMMOTT Wife m 27   Kildwick   117
    Fred EMMOTT Son   5 Scholar Idle   117
    Ben EMMOTT Son   4 Scholar Idle   117
    Charley EMMOTT Son   2   Idle   117
    John THOMPSON Boarder Unm 17 Warehouseman Skipton   117
166 13 Valley Street Samuel GREENHALGH Head m 30 Engine Tenter Liverpool, Lancashire   117
    Mary GREENHALGH Wife m 33   Baildon   117
167 14 Valley Street Jonas DURHAM Head m 19 Stone Mason Bradford   117
    Melinda DURHAM Wife m 20 Power Loom Weaver Idle   117
168 15 Valley Street David SLINGSBY Head m 50 Mechanic Idle   117
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife m 61   Idle   117
    George SLINGSBY Son Unm 20 Stone Miner Heaton   117
    Joseph SLINGSBY Son Unm 15 Factory Worker Shipley   117
    David SLINGSBY Son   12 Factory Worker Baildon   117
    Matilda SLINGSBY Daughter   9 Factory Worker Baildon   117
169 16 Valley Street Henry HURST Head m 54 Warp Dresser Penistone   117
    Hannah HURST Wife m 50   Kildwick   117
    Louisa HURST Daughter m 26 Factory Worker Penistone   117
    George Henry HURST Son Unm 20 Factory Worker Penistone   117
    Hannah HURST Daughter Unm 16 Factory Worker Penistone   117
170 17 Valley Street Mary Ann BROOK Wife m 46   Halifax   117
    Elizabeth BROOK Daughter Unm 19 Factory Worker Idle   117
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unm 16 Factory Worker Idle   117
    Ruth BROOK Daughter   11 Factory Worker Idle   117
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter   4   Idle   117
171 18 Valley Street Moses MELLOR Head m 38 Stone Miner Ganton   117
    Alice MELLOR Wife m 39   Atlow, Derbyshire   117
    Sarah MELLOR Daughter Unm 16 Factory Worker Atlow, Derbyshire   117
    John MELLOR Son   14 Factory Worker Bigin, Derbyshire   117
    Elizabeth MELLOR Daughter   12 Factory Worker Bigin, Derbyshire   117
    Hannah MELLOR Daughter   10 Factory Worker Bigin, Derbyshire   117
    Martha MELLOR Daughter   6 Scholar Bigin, Derbyshire   117
    Jane MELLOR Daughter   5 Scholar Bigin, Derbyshire   117
    Ann Elizabeth MELLOR Daughter   3   Bigin, Derbyshire   117
172 19 Valley Street William CLIFF Head m 37 Stone Mason Baildon   117
    Mary CLIFF Wife m 36   Northamptonshire   117
    Mary Catherine CLIFF Daughter   8 Factory Worker Idle   117
    James William CLIFF Son   7 Scholar Idle   117
    Clowes CLIFF Son   5 Scholar Idle   117
    Campbell CLIFF Son   2   Idle   117
    Rhoda CLIFF Daughter   6mo   Idle   117
173 20 Valley Stret John HORSFALL Head m 55 Joiner Baildon   118
    Ann HORSFALL Wife m 54   Eccleshill   118
    Ann Maria HORSFALL Daughter Unm 21 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   118
    Sarah Jane HORSFALL Daughter Unm 18 Power Loom Weaver Shipley   118
    John Thomas HORSFALL Son   16 Joiner Shipley   118
    Emily HORSFALL Daughter   10 Factory Worker Idle   118
174 21 Valley Street William BOOTH Head m 42 Fitter in Foundry Shipley   118
    Charlotte BOOTH Wife m 45   Baildon   118
    Elizabeth HORSFALL Mother w 79   Bradford   118
175 22 Valley Street William LAND ? Head m 32 Stone Miner Yorkshire   118
    Mary LAND ? Wife m 35 Power Loom Weaver Idle   118
    Sarah CRABTREE Boarder Unm 26 Power Loom Weaver Idle   118
    William MASON Boarder   4 Scholar Idle   118
176 24 Valley Street Joshua CLARKSON Head m 60 Platelayer Idle   118
    Ann CLARKSON Wife m 55   Baildon   118
    Mary CLARKSON Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Idle   118
    Rachel CLARKSON Daughter w 20 Power Loom Weaver Bradford   118
    Ann CLARKSON Gran Daughter   9mo   Idle   118
177 25 Valley Street Jane STODART Head w 46   Bewley   118
    John DAKIN Son in Law m 25 Stone Miner Appletreewick   118
    Mary Hannah DAKIN Daughter m 26   Bewley   118
    James STODART Son Unm 19 Labourer in Brick Yard Kildwick   118
    John William STODART Son   13 Factory Worker Kildwick   118
178 26 valley Street Martha DAKIN Head w 45   Appletreewick   118
    Mary Ellen DAKIN Daughter Unm 22 Factory Worker Appletreewick   118
    Joseph DAKIN Son Unm 20 Warp Dresser Appletreewick   118
    William Metcalf DAKIN Son   17 Labourer in Brick Yard Appletreewick   118
    Adelade DAKIN Daughter   16 Factory Worker Appletreewick   118
    James DAKIN Son   13 Labourer in Brick Yard Appletreewick   118
    Frederick DAKIN Son   10 Factory Worker Appletreewick   118
179 Valley Street Thomas BOOTH Head m 50 Stone Miner Idle   118
    Nancy BOOTH Wife m 43   Clayton   118
    John BOOTH Son Unm 19 Stone Miner Clayton   118
    George BOOTH Son   17 Bookkeeper Clayton   118
    Albert BOOTH Son   14 Stone Miner Idle   118
180 Valley Street Henry SMITH Head m 68   Skipton   118
    Sarah SMITH Wife m 54   Kildwick   118
    Thomas SMITH Son m 20 Stone Maker Kildwick   118
    Faith SMITH Daughter m 21 Power Loom Weaver Idle   118
    Noah SMITH Son Unm 18 Clock Man Watch Maker Apprentice Kildwick   118
    James SMITH Son   16 Factory Worker Kildwick   118
    William Henry SMITH Gran Son   2mo   Idle   118