calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED14

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED14 Enumerator: John Tillotson

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses at Leeds Road South from Hudson's Butchers Shop to Open Tail and Valley Road (North) from Hudson's Butchers Shop to Lees Houses inclusive, Valley Road (south), Aire Street (both sides), Mountain Street (both sides) to Thomas' Farm (inclusive).

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 53 Leeds Road James BROWN Head m 44 Linen Draper Farnhill   126
    Martha BROWN Wife m 43   Bolton   126
    Amelia BROWN Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   126
    Sarah BROWN Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   126
    Albert BROWN Son   6 Scholar Idle   126
2 52 Leeds Road Benjamin BEAMONT Head m 32 Tailor Bramley   126
    Mary Ann BEAMONT Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Honley   126
    Thomas BEAMONT Son   6 Scholar Idle   126
3 51 Leeds Road Martha SMITH Head w 66 Washerwoman Bradford   126
    Collingwood SMITH Son Unm 25 Quarryman Bradford   126
4 50 Leeds Road David SUGDEN Head m 27 Mason Labourer Idle   126
    Jane SUGDEN Wife m 27   Idle   126
    Ellen THORNTON Sister in Law Unm 20 Worsted Spinner Shipley   126
5 49 Leeds Road Thomas BEUMONT Head m 69 Cloth Weaver Idle   126
    Elizabeth BEAUMONT Wife m 68   Idle   126
6 48 Leeds Road "Dog and Gun" Christopher TENNANT Head m 38 Dry Waller & Licenced Beer Seller Idle   126
    Mary TENNANT Wife m 41   Liversidge   126
    John TENNANT Son Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   126
    Harry TENNANT Son   4 Scholar Idle   126
    John TENNANT Father wer 70 Stone Labourer York (senior) 126
7 Leeds Rd Ann RHODES Head w 36 Worsted Weaver Shipley   126
    Joshua RHODES Son Unm 17 Quarryman Bradford   126
8 Leeds Rd Thomas MURGATROYD Lodger wer 55 Carter Idle   126
9 47 Leeds Road Elizabeth PEDLEY Head Unm 41 Worsted Weaver Grinton   126
    Sarah Alice PEDLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Philidelphia, America   126
    Mathew PEDLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle   126
10 46 Leeds Road James UNWIN Head m 54 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   126
11 45 Leeds Road John RATCLIFFE Head m 64 Composer of Music & Teacher of Singing Halifax   126
    Hannah RATCLIFFE Wife m 71   Halifax   126
12 44 Leeds Road Robert DOWTON Head m 46 Quarryman Royston, Hertshire   126
    Dinah DOWTON Wife m 38   Bradford   126
    John DOWTON Son Unm 14 Labourer in Factory Bradford   126
    Fred DOWTON Son   12 Scholar Idle   126
    Florry DOWTON Daughter   3   Idle   126
    Tamer SAVILLE Mother in Law w 65   Idle   126
13 43 Leeds Road Sarah SMITH Head m 33   Suffolk   126
    Mary Ellen SMITH Daughter   1   Idle   126
14 42 Leeds Road Joseph SHACKLETON Head m 37 Worsted Weaver Thornton   126
    Ann SHACKLETON Wife m 34 Worsted Weaver Carlton   126
    Sarahann SHACKLETON Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Weaver Kildwick   126
    John SHACKLETON Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   126
15 41 Leeds Road Isaac GANT Head m 50 Wool Sorter Farsley   126
    Mary GANT Wife m 52   Shipley   126
    Richard FOX Son in Law Unm 17 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley   126
    James RIDER Border Unm 17 Wool Comber Indiana, USA   126
    John Botteriel RIDER Border   14 Worsted Spinner Indiana, USA   126
16 40 Leeds Road Elizabeth FLAXINGTON Head m 48 Annuitant Shipley   126
    Benjamin Rangdel FLAXINGTON Son Unm 23 Joiner (out of employ) Shipley   126
17 39 Leeds Road Seth LANCASTER Head m 27 Tea Dealer Bradford   126
    Mary Ann LANCASTER Wife m 27   Knaresbrough   126
    William Thomas LANCASTER Son   4   Leeds   126
    Arthur Catton LANCASTER Son   1   Bishop Auckland, Durham   126
18 38 Leeds Road Edith GILL Head w 54   Witley   126
    Sarah GILL Daughter in law m 23 Worsted Weaver Stanely   126
    Selina GILL Daughter in law Unm 24 Worsted Weaver Patley   126
    Grace GILL Daughter in law Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Patley   126
    Sarah GILL Daughter in law Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Patley   126
    Izat GILL Daughter in law Unm 16 Worsted Weaver Patley   126
    Harry GILL Son   3mo   Idle   126
19 37 & 35 Leeds Road Eliza LAWRANCE Head m 43   Idle   126
    Maryann LAWRANCE Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Weaver St Leonards, Sussex   126
    Rachel Matilda LAWRANCE Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   126
    Sarah LAWRANCE Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Weaver Idle   126
    Emma LAWRANCE Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   126
    John LAWRANCE Son   12 Scholar Dray*, Stirling   126
    Jane LAWRANCE Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   126
    Tom albert LAWRANCE Son   6 Scholar Idle   126
    William LAWRANCE Son   2   Idle   126
    Annie Eliza LAWRANCE Daughter   1   Idle   126
20 36 Leeds Road Ian SMITH Head m 55   Harrogate   126
21 34 Leeds Road Hannah STEAD Head Unm 42 Worsted Weaver Pudsey   126
22 33 Leeds Road Ellen HALLIDAY Head m 27 Worsted Weaver Suffolk   126
23 32 Leeds Road James BROWN Head m 35 Stone Miner Swaledale   127
    Ann BROWN Wife m 44 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    Mary SMITH Daughter in law Unm 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    George SMITH Son in Law Unm 18 Stone Dresser Idle   127
24 31 Leeds Road Abraham HILL Head m 52 Quarryman Bingley   127
    Ann HILL Wife m 54   Idle   127
25 29 Leeds Road Charles BAINES Head m 28 Wool Sorter Wakefield   127
    Sarah Ann BAINES Wife m 26   Wakefield   127
    Herbert BAINES Son   4   Wakefield   127
26 30 Leeds Road Rachel SMITH Head w 31 Chairwoman Otley   127
    John SMITH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Otley   127
    Mary SMITH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Otley   127
27 37 & 38 Leeds Road John BROOKSBANK Head m 46 Stone Mason Idle   127
    Mary BROOKSBANK Wife m 46 Worsted Weaver Shipley   127
    Jane BROOKSBANK Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Weaver Shipley   127
    Sarah Ann BROOKSBANK Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Shipley   127
    James BROOKSBANK Son Unm 16 Stone Mason Shipley   127
    John BROOKSBANK Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   127
28 1 Mellor Street William MELLOR Head m 36 Quarryman Idle   127
    Ellen MELLOR Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   127
29 2 Mellor Street Job WALLER Head m 22 Quarryman Bingley   127
    Louisa WALLER Wife m 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    Mary Ann WALLER Daughter   1   Idle   127
30 28 Valley Street Mary Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Head Unm 24   Idle   127
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Sister Unm 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    Margaret Ann HOLDSWORTH Sister Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   127
    James HOLDSWORTH Brother   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   127
    Susan HOLDSWORTH Sister   8 Scholar Idle   127
    John Albert HOLDSWORTH Brother   6 Scholar Idle   127
    Alfred HOLDSWORTH Brother   2   Idle   127
31 29 Valley Street William SPENCE Head m 40 Warehouseman Idle   127
    Mary SPENCE Wife m 40 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    Elizabeth SPENCE Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Idle   127
    Martha SPENCE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   127
32 30 Valley Street Anthony BARKER Head m 60 Stone Miner Beverley   127
    Ann BARKER Wife m 52   Beverley   127
    John Wiliam BARKER Son Unm 22 Cotton Warp Dresser Beverley   127
    Priscila BARKER Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Beverley   127
    Thomas BARKER Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Beverley   127
    Margaret BARKER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   127
    John Samuel BARKER Son   5 Scholar Idle   127
    Willy BARKER Son   2   Idle   127
33 31 Valley Street Sarah HARKER Head w 69   Grinton   127
    Sarah HARKER Daughter Unm 44 Worsted Repairer Grinton   127
    Ann HARKER Daughter Unm 40 Worsted Repairer Grinton   127
    Mary HARKER Daughter Unm 38 Worsted Weaver Grinton   127
    George HARKER Son Unm 36 Machine Woolcomber Grinton   127
34 32 Valley Street John IBBOTSON Head m 52 Retire Stone Mason Idle   128
    Mary IBBOTSON Wife m 50   Idle   128
35 33 Valley Street John FOX Head m 26 Joiner Shipley   128
    Mary FOX Wife m 21 Teacher of Music Liverpool, Lancashire   128
36 34 Valley Street Ellen PICKARD Head w 50 Charwoman Idle   128
    Johney PICKARD Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   128
37   George Walter CALLAWAY Lodger Unm 33 Stone Mason Labourer Malmesbury   128
38   Thomas DOWNEY Lodger Unm 30 Stone Mason Labourer Bonnin, Ireland   128
39 35 Valley Street Luke DAVISON Head m 34 Worsted Weaver Idle   128
    Eliza DAVISON Wife m 36   Leeds   128
    Albert WATERHOUSE Son in Law   14 Worsted Spinner Otley   128
    Sarahann WATERHOUSE Daughter   3   Idle   128
    James WATERHOUSE Son   1   Idle   128
40 36 Valley Street Halliday SLINGSBY Head m 32 Quarryman Idle   128
    Martha SLINGSBY Wife m 34 Worsted Weaver Idle   128
    Fredrick MYERS Nephew   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   128
    Emma SLINGSBY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   128
41 37 Valley Street Hargreaves MURGATROYD Head m 41 Worsted Weaver Idle   128
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife m 37 Worsted Weaver Otley   128
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Weaver Idle   128
    Willie MURGATROYD Son   1   Idle   128
42 38 Valley Street William STUBBS Head m 56 Stone Miner Beverley   128
    Margaret STUBBS Wife m 55   Beverley   128
    Eliza STUBBS Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Spinner Appletreewick   128
    William STUBBS Son Unm 20 Blacksmith Appletreewick   128
    Nathan STUBBS Son Unm 18 Bookkeepers Assistant Beverley   128
43 39 Valley Street William DOWER Head Unm 22 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford   128
    Joseph DOWER Brother Unm 20 Wool Sorter Shipley   128
    Ann SMITH Aunt m 60 House Keeper Bradford   128
44   Henry GRATTON Lodger Unm 20 Clerk Railway Station Bondsay, Derbyshire   128
45 40 Valley Street Benjamin BODDY Head m 33 Cloth Fuller Shipley   128
    Maria BODDY Wife m 33   Shipley   128
    Arthur William BODDY Son   7 Scholar Idle   128
    Sarah Jane BODDY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   128
    Joshua BODDY Son   3   Idle   128
    Annie BODDY Daughter   1mo   Idle   128
46 41 Valley Street Mowel NEWSOME Head m 42 Worsted Loom Overlooker Baildon   128
    Margaret Young NEWSOME Wife m 38   Shipley   128
    Parkinson NEWSOME Son   14 Grocer (Apprentice) Idle   128
    Abraham NEWSOME Son   10 Bobbin Pegger at Worsted Factory Idle   128
    William NEWSOME Son   8 Scholar Idle   128
    Albert Lee NEWSOME Son   3   Idle   128
47 42 Valley Street James GATH Head m 25 Worsted Loom Overlooker Baildon   128
    Eliza GATH Wife m 22   Idle   128
48 43 Valley Street William ILLINGWORTH Head m 53 Farm Servant Idle   129
    Susannah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 53   Idle   129
    James ILLINGWORTH Son Unm 24 Quarryman Idle   129
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   129
    Alice ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
    George ILLINGWORTH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
49 44 Valley Street William KNOTT Head m 26 Engine Tenter at Factory Suffolk   129
    Sophia KNOTT Wife m 28   Idle   129
    Samuel KNOTT Son   3   Idle   129
    Tom KNOTT Son   11mo   Idle   129
50 45 Valley Street Joseph STOCKS Head m 29 Leather Cunier Bradford   129
    Olive STOCKS Wife m 27 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   129
51 46 Valley Street John HULLEY Head m 43 Corn Miller Baslow, Derbyshire   129
    Ann HULLEY Wife m 43   Pateley   129
    Lizzie HULLEY Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Pateley   129
    Ellen HULLEY Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Pateley   129
    Mary HULLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Pateley   129
52 47 Valley Street Jonathan BROOKS Head m 45 Pedler Bradford   129
    Elizabeth BROOKS Wife m 47   Hoyland   129
    Sarah BROOKS Daughter Unm 25 Cloth Weaver Driffield   129
    Jane BROOKS Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Weaver Driffield   129
    Mary BROOKS Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Swinton   129
    Charles BROOKS Son Unm 17 Drysalter Bramley   129
    John BROOKS Son Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Bramley   129
    Thomas BROOKS Son   13 Worsted Spinner Bramley   129
    Friend William Minship BROOKS Son   5 Scholar Bramley   129
53 48 Valley Street Richard HARGREAVES Head m 40 Shoe Maker Bradford   129
    Ruth HARGREAVES Wife m 45   Halifax   129
    Grase Hannah HARGREAVES Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   129
    Mary E HARGREAVES Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Bradford   129
    Emma HARGREAVES Daughter   4   Leeds   129
    Turner HARGREAVES Son   1   Idle   129
54 49 Valley Street David SMITH Head m 25 Quarryman Idle   129
    Elizabeth SMITH Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Shipley   129
55 50 Valley Street Edwin PICKARD Head m 30 Quarryman Idle   129
    Ellen PICKARD Wife m 27   Leeds   129
    Ada PICKARD Daughter   3   Leeds   129
56 51 Valley Street Richard BUTLER Head m 33 Engine Tenter at Worsted Factory Leeds   129
    Hannah BUTLER Wife m 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   129
    John Thomas BUTLER Son   7 Scholar Idle   129
    George Martin BUTLER Son   5 Scholar Idle   129
57 52 Valley Street William EDMONDSON Head m 48 Cotton Warp Twister Shipton   129
    Eliza EDMONDSON Wife m 47 Worsted Weaver Todmorden, Lancashire   129
    Sarah EDMONDSON Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Bingley   129
    Betsy Hannah EDMONDSON Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Bingley   129
    Mary Ellen EDMONDSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
    William EDMONDSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   129
58 (A) Valley Street Mary MACKWELL Head w 33 Worsted Weaver Bewerley   130
    John Henry MACKWELL Son   10 Worsted Spinner Thornthwaite   130
    Joseph MACKWELL Son   8 Scholar Thornthwaite   130
    Elizabeth MACKWELL Daughter   6 Scholar Thornthwaite   130
    Mary Ann MACKWELL Daughter   4 Scholar Thornthwaite   130
    Ann Eliza MACKWELL Daughter   2   Idle   130
59 53 Valley Street William WOMERSLEY Head m 82 Cloth Weaver (out of employ) Bradford   130
    Ann WOMERSLEY Wife m 81   Doncaster   130
60 54 Valley Street Thomas BARKER Head m 22 Quarryman Bewerly   130
    Bell BARKER Wife m 20 Worsted Weaver Pateley   130
    Albert BARKER Son   2   Pateley   130
61 55 Valley Street Hannah ILLINGWORTH Head m 64 Worsted Weaver Idle   130
    Martha Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Weaver Keighley   130
    John Henry ILLINGWORTH Son m 19 Joiner Bradford   130
    Eliza RAYLOR Lodger Unm 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   130
62 56 Valley Street Samuel BOOTH Head m 67 Quarryman Idle   130
    Jane BOOTH Wife m 64   Idle   130
    George BOOTH Son m 34 Stone Mason Idle   130
    Charlotte BOOTH Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   130
63 57 Valley Street Mark LOYTE Head m 37 Stone Mason Winchcombe, Gloucestershire   130
    Emma LOYTE Wife m 29   Malmesbury, Wiltshire   130
    George LOYTE Son   12 Worsted Spinner Guiting, Gloucestershire   130
    Joseph LOYTE Son   8 Scholar Guiting, Gloucestershire   130
    Emily LOYTE Daughter   6 Scholar Guiting, Gloucestershire   130
    Walter Thomas LOYTE Son   5mo   Shipley   130
64 58 Valley Street William SPENCER Head m 24 Woolsorter Idle   130
    Mary Ann SPENCER Wife m 21   Bradford   130
    Elizabeth Ann SPENCER Daughter   3   Idle   130
    Frederick William SPENCER Son   7mo   Idle   130
    Ann Elizabeth BOOTH Niece   7 Scholar Idle   130
65 59 Valley Street William DAWSON Head m 25 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Skipton   130
    Sarah Ann DAWSON Wife m 22 Worsted Weaver Threston?, Norfolk   130
    Mary DAWSON Daughter   2   Idle   130
66 60 Valley Street Thomas KENDALL Head m 56 Blacksmith Otley   130
    Ann KENDALL Wife m 51   Otley   130
    Holan KENDALL Son Unm 21 Blacksmith Bradford   130
    Mark KENDALL Son Unm 17 Grocer's assistant Bradford   130
    Robert KENDALL Son Unm 19 Stone Dresser Bradford   130
    Jennings KENDALL Son   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   130
67 61 Valley Street Dorothy HALL Head w 58   Malham   130
    Jane HESETON Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Weaver Malham   130
68 62 Valley Street George LAMBERT Head m 39 Quarryman Idle   130
    Maria Caroline LAMBERT Wife m 39   Idle   130
    Jane WILLIAMS Adopted Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Liverpool, Lancashire   130
69 63 Valley Stret Francis HOLDGATE Head m 36 Carter Idle   130
    Sarah HOLDGATE Wife m 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   130
    Christopher HOLDGATE Son   3mo   Idle   130
70 64 Valley Street William LEE Head m 20 Quarryman Halifax   130
    Caroline LEE Wife m 21 Cotton Warp Twister Bradford   130
    Christiania LEE Daughter   11mo   Idle   130
71 65 Valley Street William BOOTH Head m 50 Green Grocer Halifax   131
    Sarah BOOTH Wife m 46   Halifax   131
    William Henry BOOTH Son Unm 20 Quarryman Wakefield   131
    Sarah Ellen BOOTH Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   131
    Emma Jane BOOTH Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   131
    Ruth Ann BOOTH Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Wakefield   131
    Thomas Albert BOOTH Son   11 Worsted Spinner Wakefield   131
    Annie Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Wakefield   131
    Reubin BOOTH Son   8 Worsted Spinner Idle   131
    John James BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Idle   131
    Benjamin BOOTH Son   3   Idle   131
72 66 Valley Street Martha HYSLOP Head w 54 School Mistress Bradford   131
    Margaretta SIMPSON Visitor Unm 16   Bradford   131
73 (A) 66 Valley Street Ann PICKLES Head w 44 Worsted Weaver Halifax   131
    Eliza PICKLES Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Weaver Halifax   131
    Emma PICKLES Daughter Unm 20 House Keeper Halifax   131
    Henry PICKLES Son Unm 18 Labourer in Brick Making Halifax   131
    Edwin PICKLES Son Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Halifax   131
    Alfred PICKLES Son Unm 15 Labourer in Brick Making Halifax   131
    Mary Ann PICKLES Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Halifax   131
    Annie PICKLES Son   8 Worsted Spinner Halifax   131
    John James PICKLES Son   5 Scholar Halifax   131
74 (b) 66 Valley Street Ann JOWETT Head m 49 Dressmaker Westmoreland   131
    George JOWETT Son Unm 22 Quarryman Halifax   131
    Isaac JOWETT Son Unm 19 Joiner Bradford   131
    Sandy JOWETT Son Unm 17 Quarryman Bradford   131
75 67 Valley Street James LUPTON Head m 36 Machine Fitter Shipley   131
    Amelia LUPTON Wife m 30 Dress-Maker Bradford   131
    Joseph Henry LUPTON Son   6 Scholar Idle   131
    Frederick LUPTON Son   3   Idle   131
    Samuel LUPTON Son   8mo   Idle   131
76 68 Valley Street Smith WHITEOAK Head m 36 Quarryman Bradford   131
    Hannah WHITEOAK Wife m 36 Worsted Weaver Lothersdale   131
    Margaret Ann WHITEOAK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   131
    Clara WHITEOAK Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   131
    Rebecca WHITEOAK Daughter   9mo   Idle   131
    David CLIFFORD Border Unm 22 Brick-layers Labourer Gloucestershire   131
77 69 Valley Street Aaron DUCKWORTH Head m 36 Quarryman Craven   131
    Sarah DUCKWORTH Wife m 34 Worsted Weaver Lothersdale   131
    Maryann DUCKWORTH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   131
    Eliza Jane DUCKWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   131
78 70 Valley Street James SPENCER Head m 44 Wool Comber Otley   131
    Ellen SPENCER Wife m 41 Worsted Weaver Craven   131
79 71 Valley Street Joshua THOMAS Head m 45 Cotton Weaver Kildwick   131
    Mary THOMAS Wife m 45 Cotton Weaver Kildwick   131
    John THOMAS Son   11 Brick-yard Labourer Otley   131
    James THOMAS Son   7 Scholar Otley   131
    Richard THOMAS Son   4 Scholar Otley   131
80 72 Valley Street William MASON Head wer 41 Quarryman Ripon   131
    John Thomas MASON Son   7 Scholar Idle   131
81 73 Valley Street Robert TAYLOR Head m 25 Dryier Selby   132
    Jane TAYLOR Wife m 18   Knaresbrough   132
    Joseph TAYLOR Son   4mo   Idle   132
82 74 Valley Street Ester RAMSBOTTOM Head wer 60 Retired from Business Ripon   132
    Isabell APPLETON Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Leeds   132
83 75 Valley Street Joshua ODDY Head m 28 Stonemason Idle   132
    Ann ODDY Wife m 23   Idle   132
    Arthur ODDY Son   3   Idle   132
84 76 Valley Street Richard STIRK Head m 57 Wool comber Otley   132
    Sarah STIRK Wife m 56   Craven   132
85 77 Valley Street James DUNWELL Head m 25 Quarryman Otley   132
    Sarah Jane DUNWELL Wife m 24 Worsted Weaver Otley   132
86 78 Valley Street George BROADLEY Head m 64 Yest Dealer Bellerly   132
    Hannah BROADLEY Wife m 59   Bellerly   132
    John BROADLEY Son m 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Bellerly   132
    Ellen BROADLEY Daughter in law m 24 Worsted Reeler Idle   132
    Mathew BROADLEY Son Unm 17 Cotton Warp dresser Crakehall   132
    Miles BROADLEY Son m 22 Quarryman Crakehall   132
    Sarah BROADLEY Daughter in law m 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   132
    James LUMBLEY Lodger m 24 Cotton Warp Dresser Ellington   132
87 1 Mountain Street Joseph WILSON Head m 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   132
    Elizabeth WILSON Wife m 24   Idle   132
    Sarah Ann WILSON Daughter   11mo   Idle   132
88 2 Mountain Street Brook TILLOTSON Head m 54 Cloth Fuller Idle   132
    Sarah TILLOTSON Wife m 55   Bingley   132
    Ann Walker TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 31 Worsted Reeler Bingley   132
    Walker TILLOTSON Son Unm 22 Worsted Spinner Overlooker Idle   132
    Mary TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Drawer Idle   132
    John TILLOTSON Son Unm 19 Mechanic Idle   132
    Sarah Hannah TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   132
    Rachel TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Drawer Idle   132
    Eliza TILLOTSON Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   132
    Zilla TILLOTSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   132
89 3 Mountain Street Nicholas BRIGGS Head m 33 Quarryman Ashover, Derbyshire   132
    Hannah Mary BRIGGS Wife m 32   Idle   132
    William Hodgson BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Idle   132
    Elizabeth Ann BRIGGS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   132
    Elizabeth Ann HOLMES Border Unm 17 Worsted Spinner Keighley   132
90 4 Mountain Street Richard BLACKAH Head m 37 Stone Miner Bewerley   132
    Mary BLACKAH Wife m 33   Bewerley   132
    Christopher BLACKAH Son   14 Worsted Spinner Bewerley   132
    Jane Ann BLACKAH Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bewerley   132
    Hannah BLACKAH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bewerley   132
    Elizabeth BLACKAH Daughter   8 Scholar Bewerley   132
    Ida BLACKAH Daughter   5 Scholar Bewerley   132
    Janet BLACKAH Daughter   3 Scholar Bewerley   132
    Fred BLACKAH Son   11mo   Idle   132
91 5 Mountain Street John MOOR Head m 46 Carpenter Ovington   133
    Rachel MOOR Wife m 43   Ovington   133
    Hannah MOOR Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Weaver Ovington   133
    Sarah MOOR Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Ovington   133
    Daniel MOOR Son Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   133
    Eliza MOOR Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   133
    Mary Ann MOOR Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   133
92 6 Mountain Street Rebecca DUTY Head w 43 Worsted Weaver Sutton   133
    Arthur DUTY Son   3   Idle   133
    Mary Jane CLARKE Niece Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Keighley   133
93 7 Mountain Street John WHITAKER Head m 34 Stone Mason Brompton   133
    Sarah Ann WHITAKER Wife m 34 Dressmaker Horsforth   133
    Henry WHITAKER Son   1   Idle   133
94   Peter COPELAND Lodger Unm 50 Agent at Brick Works *nton, Cheshire   133
95 8 Mountain Street Peter LISTER Head m 33 Cotton -Warp Dresser Kildwick   133
    Esther LISTER Wife m 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   133
    James John NAYLOR Son in Law Unm 17 Stone Dresser Idle   133
  9 Mountain Street Thomas STEEL Head m 46 Stone Mason Brookethorpe, Gloucester   133
    Harriet STEEL Wife m 47   York   133
    Joseph Samuel STEEL Son m 22 Labourer at Brick Works York   133
    Harriet STEEL Daughter in law m 23 Worsted Weaver Burton Leonard   133
96 10 Mountain Street Samuel WRIGHT Head m 33 Architect & Contractor Idle   133
    Sarah WRIGHT Wife m 33   London, Middlesex   133
    James WRIGHT Son   10   London, Middlesex   133
    Samuel WRIGHT Son   6   Idle   133
    Elizabeth Ann WRIGHT Daughter   3   Idle   133
97 11 Mountain Street Joshua BRADLEY Head m 42 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   133
    Susannah BRADLEY Wife m 42 Worsted Weaver Idle   133
    Naaman CLOUGH Brother in Law m 20 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Bradford   133
    Martha CLOUGH Wife m 22 Worsted W Idle   133
98 12 Mountain Street John HARGREAVES Head m 70 Umbrella Maker & Repairer Burnley, Lancashire   133
    Margaret HARGREAVES Wife m 40   Liverpool, Lancashire   133
    Mary Jane HARGREAVES Daughter Unm 16   Bradford   133
    Thomas HARGREAVES Son   6   Bradford   133
    Albert HARGREAVES Son   4   Bradford   133
99 13 Mountain Street Ann LAND Head w 59   Dewsbury   133
    Hannah LAND Daughter Unm 34 Worsted Reeler Dewsbury Blind from Inflamation 133
    Mary LAND Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Drawer Idle   133
    Mary Ann LAND Grand Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   133
    George LAND Son m 27 Labourer in Coals Leeds   133
    Jane LAND Daughter in law m 28 Worsted Spinner Idle   133
100 14 Mountain Street Henry WOOD Head m 56 Stoker at Worsted factory Skipton   133
    Jane WOOD Wife m 46 Laundress Richmond   133
    George BIRBECK Son in Law Unm 26 Labourer in Stone Brough   133
    James PARKIN Border Unm 28 Labourer in Stone Morley   133
101   Sarah KAIN Lodger m 65 Nurse for the Sick Bingley   133
102 15 Mountain Street George WILCOCK Head wer 62 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   133
    Sarah LEE Servant w 54 Servant (Domestic) Ovington   133
103 16 Mountain Street Thomas WRIGHT Head m 29 Stone Mason Idle   133
    Margaret WRIGHT Wife m 30   Settle   133
    Tilly WRIGHT Daughter   1   Idle   133
104 (a) Mountain Street James PUNT Head m 31 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Norwick, Norfolk   134
    Mary Ann PUNT Wife m 39 Worsted Weaver Blackburn, Lancashire   134
    Susannah PUNT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   134
105 (b) Mountain Street) Abraham BOOTH Head Unm 40 Quarryman Idle   134
    Harriet HORNBY Border m 35 Worsted Weaver Leeds   134
    Sarah Eliabeth HORNBY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    Benjamin HORNBY Son   10 Scholar Idle   134
106 17 mountain Street Eli RUSHWORTH Head m 61 Labourer in Worsted Manufactory Shipley   134
    Sarah RUSHWORTH Wife m 50   Pontefract   134
    Samuel RUSHWORTH Son Unm 20 Stone Hewer Shipley   134
    Adam RUSHWORTH Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Shipley   134
    Fred RUSHWORTH Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    Mary Matilda RUSHWORTH Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Spinner Shipley   134
    Harriet RUSHWORTH Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    Alice CORDINGLEY Border Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
107 18 Mountain Street Jabez BEAUMONT Head m 33 Engine-Tenter at Quarry Leeds   134
    Sarah Ann BEAUMONT Wife m 38 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   134
108 19 Mountain Street James RENNARD Head m 49 Quarryman Otley   134
    Mary RENNARD Wife m 38 Worsted Weaver Shipley   134
109 20 Mountain Street Gilbert THOMAS Head m 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford   134
    Emma THOMAS Wife m 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   134
    Alice THOMAS Daughter   6mo   Idle   134
110 21 Mountain Street Israel GOLDSBROUGH Head m 38 Stone Miner Leeds   134
    Martha GOLDSBROUGH Wife m 38   Idle   134
    Mary Ann GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    Sarah GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    Martha Ellen GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   134
    John GOLDSBROUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   134
    Elizabeth Jane GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   2   Idle   134
111 22 Mountain Street William BAILEY Head m 38 Stone Mason Lothersdale   134
    Ruth BAILEY Wife m 34   Shipley   134
112 23 Mountain Street Abraham LEE Head m 28 Quarryman Idle   134
    Ann LEE Wife m 30 Worsted Weaver Shipley   134
    William LEE Son   2   Shipley   134
113 26 Mountain Street William GANT Head m 25 Cloth Weaver Leeds   134
    Sarah GANT Wife m 27   Leeds   134
    John William GANT Son   4   Leeds   134
    Sarahann GANT Daughter   1   Bradford   134
    Ann GARNER Border Unm 22 Worsted Weaver Scarborough   134
    William HODGSON Border Unm 27 Moulder at Iron Works Bradford   134
114 27 Mountain Street Jeremiah WALTON Head m 60 Cloth Weaver Leeds   134
    Elizabeth WALTON Wife m 57   Leeds   134
    Martha WALTON Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Weaver Leeds   134
    Mary WALTON Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Leeds   134
    Louisa WALTON Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Leeds   134
115 28 Mountain Street Joseph BLAKEY Head m 36 Stuff Warehouseman Huddersfield   135
    Sarah Elizabeth BLAKEY Wife m 32   Leeds   135
    Ann Elizabeth BLAKEY Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds   135
    William Henry BLAKEY Son   8 Scholar Leeds   135
    Maud Bertha BLAKEY Daughter   2   Bradford   135
116 29 Mountain Street Squire OGDEN Head m 36 Stone Mason Idle   135
    Sarah OGDEN Wife m 30   Bingley   135
    William OGDEN Son   10 Scholar Idle   135
    Abraham OGDEN Son   6 Scholar Shipley   135
    Arthur OGDEN Son   4 Scholar Leeds   135
    George Anthony OGDEN Son   2   Idle   135
117 30 Mountain Street William POOL Head m 33 Watch Maker Bridlington   135
    Jane POOL Wife m 33   Thursk   135
    Robinson POOL Son   9 Scholar Knaresbrough   135
    Mary Jane POOL Daughter   7 Scholar Beverley   135
    Tom Nawood POOL Son   5 Scholar Beverley   135
    Elizabeth POOL Daughter   4 Scholar Beverley   135
    Charles POOL Son   2   Hull   135
118 31 Mountain Street Henry MORTON Head m 26 Wool Combing Machine Tenter Halifax   135
    Emma caroline MORTON Wife m 23   Halifax   135
    Eva MORTON Daughter   1   Leeds   135
119 32 Mountain Street Abraham BROSKOM Head m 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Otley   135
    Alice BROSKOM Wife m 50   Idle   135
    John Denby BROSKOM Son Unm 26 Mechanic Idle   135
    William BROSKOM Son Unm 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   135
    Joseph BROSKOM Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   135
    Benjamin Arthur BROSKOM Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   135
    Sarah Elizabeth BROSKOM Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   135
120 33 Mountain Street Thomas HILL Head m 35 Mason Labourer Bingley   135
    Ann HILL Wife m 28   Kendall, Westmoreland   135
    Richard Henry BROOK Son in Law   9 Worsted Spinner Idle My note: 'son in law' seems unlikely at the age of '9'. 135
    Mary Ann HILL Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   135
    Sarah HILL Daughter   1   Idle   135
121 34 Mountain Street William SHORT Head m 47 Wool Sorter Leeds   135
    Sarah SHORT Wife m 49 Dressmaker Leeds   135
    Sarah Emma SHORT Daughter Unm 18 Dressmaker Bradford   135
    William Henry SHORT Son   10 Scholar Idle   135
122 35 Mountain Street Thomas LANCASTER Head m 56 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle   135
    Sarah LANCASTER Wife m 59   Craven   135
    John LANCASTER Son Unm 19 Joiner Craven   135
    Clara LANCASTER Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   135
123   William AMBLER Head m 30 Carpenter & Joiner Bradford   135
    Ester AMBLER Wife m 32   Bradford   135
    James Thomas AMBLER Son   2   Idle   135
    Alvin Ward AMBLER Son   8mo   Idle   135
124   Joseph LANCASTER Lodger wer 63 Worsted Weaver (out of employ) Idle   135
125 39 Mountain Street Francis MURGATROYD Head m 43 Worsted Weaver Idle   136
    Olive MURGATROYD Wife m 48 Worsted Weaver Idle   136
    George MURGATROYD Son Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Overlooker Idle   136
126 40 Mountain Street Jane WALLER Head w 59 Washerwoman Idle   136
    John WALLER Son in Law Unm 42 Cloth Weaver Idle   136
    Mary WALLER Daughter Unm 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   136
    Nancy WALLER Grand Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   136
    Benjamin WALLER Grand Son   5 Scholar Idle   136
    Grace WALLER Daughter   16 Worsted Weaver Idle   136
127 41 Mountain Street Samuel ODDY Head m 35 Wool Sorter Idle   136
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife m 32   Idle   136
    Sarah Elizabeth ODDY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   136
    Albert ODDY Son   9 Scholar Idle   136
    Walter Thomas ODDY Son   1   Idle   136
    Sophia ODDY Daughter   2   Idle   136
128 42 Mountain Street John WILCOCK Head m 29 Shawl Merchant Idle   136
    Sarah Ann WILCOCK Wife m 28   Otley   136
    George Henry WILCOCK Son   3   Idle   136
    Taylor WILCOCK Son   1   Idle   136
129 36 Mountain Street Sarah VINT Head w 64 Annuitant Idle   136
    Sarah Jane DEAN Servant   8 Servant Leeds   136
130 37 Mountain Street William PICKARD Head m 44 Stone Wagon Loader Idle   136
    Rebecca PICKARD Wife m 43   Idle   136
    Mary Ann PICKARD Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Weaver Idle   136
    Edwin PICKARD Son   14 Stone Mason Idle   136
    Elizabeth Ellen PICKARD Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   136
    Matilda PICKARD Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   136
    Emily PICKARD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   136
    James Edwin PICKARD Son   6 Scholar Idle   136
    Miriam PICKARD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   136
131 1 Aire Street Thomas WHITAKER Head m 49 Quarry Master (employing 30 Men) Otley   136
    Sarah WHITAKER Wife m 47   Idle   136
    Joseph WHITAKER Son Unm 21 Book Keeper Idle   136
    Martha WHITAKER Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   136
    Mary WHITAKER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   136
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   136
    Thomas WHITAKER Son   7 Scholar Idle   136
    Eva WHITAKER Daughter   3   Idle   136
132 2 Aire Street Joseph HAINSWORTH Head m 42 Quarryman Leeds   136
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Wife m 41   Idle   136
    Edward HAINSWORTH Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   136
    Joshua WHITFIELD Border wer 59 Quarryman Idle   136
133 4 Aire Street Thomas WILCOCK Head m 50 Collector Idle   136
    Lydia WILCOCK Wife m 46   Leeds   136
    Thomas George WILCOCK Son   14 Pupil Teacher Idle   136
134 4 Aire street George Pollard RING Lodger Unm 29 Independant Minister Corsham, Wiltshire   137
135 5 Aire Street William TUNSTALL Head m 32 Carrier at Worsted Mill Carthorpe   137
    Annie TUNSTALL Wife m 34   Luttle   137
    Annie TUNSTALL Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Fencote, Oxon   137
    Margaret TUNSTALL Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Fencote, Oxon   137
    John TUNSTALL Son   8 Worsted Spinner Fencote, Oxon   137
    Christopher TUNSTALL Son   5 Worsted Spinner Langton, Oxon   137
    Alfred TUNSTALL Son   2   Denton, Oxon   137
136 6 Aire Street Samuel STIRK Head m 53 Wool Dryer Bingley   137
    Mary STIRK Wife m 42 Worsted Weaver Bingley   137
    William SHARP Son in Law Unm 19 Worsted Spinner Bingley   137
    Edith SHARP Daughter in law   10 Worsted Spinner Bingley   137
    Edward SHARP Son in Law Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Bingley   137
    Alice STIRK Daughter   2   Idle   137
    Anne STIRK Daughter   6mo   Idle   137
137 7 Aire Street Joseph FENTON Head m 56 Combing-Machine Labourer Halifax   137
    Betty FENTON Wife m 48   Bradford   137
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Adopted Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
    Benjamin HUDSON Nephew   3mo   Idle   137
138 8 Aire Street Joseph HILL Head m 67 Labourer in Worsted Factory Bingley   137
    Elizabeth HILL Wife m 50   Bradford   137
    Joshua FHILL Son Unm 26 Slater's labourer Bingley   137
    Sarah HILL Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Bingley   137
    Martha HILL Daughter Unm 18 Wool Drawer Bingley   137
139 (a) Aire Street Wilkinson HIRST Head m 42 Railway Plate Layer Shipley   137
    Elizabeth HIRST Wife m 37 Worsted Weaver Bingley   137
    Samuel HIRST Son   10 Worsted Spinner Shipley   137
    Sarah Ellen HIRST Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Keighley   137
140 (b) Aire Street James BARKER Head m 25 Cotton Warp Dresser Patley Bridge   137
    Sarah BARKER Wife m 26 Dressmaker Idle   137
    Ann BARKER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   137
141 10 Aire Street Thomas STIRK Head m 44 Boiler Maker Bradford   137
    Mary STIRK Wife m 48   Idle   137
    Albert STIRK Son Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
    Annie Elizabeth STIRK Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Bradford   137
142 11 Aire Street Elymas UTTLEY Head m 24 Wool Sorter Bingley   137
    Elizabeth Ann UTTLEY Wife m 23   Rawley   137
    Lucy Ellen WHITLOCK Border   13 Worsted Spinner Melton Ross, Lincolnshire   137
143 12 Aire Street John BREARLEY Head m 31 Quarryman Bradford   137
    Grace BREARLEY Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Halifax   137
144 13 Aire Street James ROSS Head m 44 Worsted Weaver Idle   137
    Susannah ROSS Wife m 43 Worsted Weaver Leeds   137
    Joshua APPLEYARD Son in Law   14 Worsted Spinner Leeds   137
    Grace ROSS Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   137
    Eliza Ann ROSS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   137
145 14 Aire Street Thomas HASLEDEN Head m 48 Quarryman Settle   138
    Sarah HASLEDEN Wife m 48   Settle   138
    Mary HASLEDEN Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Weaver Cormuston   138
    James HASLEDEN Son Unm 21 Stone Dresser Cormuston   138
    Alice HASLEDEN Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Cormuston   138
    Thomas HASLEDEN Son Unm 18 Mechanic (Apprentice) Cormuston   138
    John HASLEDEN Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Cormuston   138
    Sarah Mary HASLEDEN Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Long Preston   138
    Elizabeth Jane HASLEDEN Daughter   12 Scholar Long Preston   138
146 15 Aire Street James DAYKIN Head m 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   138
    Jane DAYKIN Wife m 37   Halifax   138
    John Metcalf DAYKIN Son Unm 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Halifax   138
    Joseph DAYKIN Son Unm 17 Tinner Halifax   138
    Jane Ann DAYKIN Daughter   9 Scholar Halifax   138
    James DAYKIN Son   3   Idle   138
147 16 Aire Street Peter LISTER Head wer 81   Otley   138
    Jane LISTER Daughter Unm 34 Worsted Weaver Otley   138
    Rachel LISTER Daughter Unm 28 Worsted Weaver Otley   138
148 17 Aire Street Joseph BOOTH Head m 23 Quarryman Bradford   138
    Harriet BOOTH Wife m 21   Bradford   138
    Arthur BOOTH Son   1   Idle   138
149 18 Aire Street John HUDSON Head wer 36 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   138
    Mary HUDSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Shipley   138
    Elizabeth HUDSON Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Shipley   138
    Alice HUDSON Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   138
    Fred HUDSON Son   4 Scholar Shipley   138
    Ellen SMITH Aunt m 29 Worsted Weaver Bradford   138
150 19 Aire Street Richard YEADON Head m 76 Bobbin Winder Otley   138
    Martha YEADON Wife m 78 Bobbin Winder Huddersfield   138
151 20 Aire Street John FOSTER Head wer 61 Boat Builder Leeds   138
152 21 Aire Street John CRYER Head m 58 Cotton Warp Twister Bingley   138
    Hannah CRYER Wife m 55   Cailton   138
    Jane CRYER Daughter m 29 Alpacca Weaver Bingley   138
    Joseph CRYER Son Unm 26 Labourer at Works Bingley   138
    Watson CRYER Son Unm 19 Wool Combing Overlooker Bingley   138
    Frances Hannah DICKINSON Grand Daughter   1   Idle   138
153 22 Aire Street John IRVING Head m 33 Cotton Warp Dresser Linton   138
    Mary IRVING Wife m 32   Lothersdale   138
    Bill Arthur IRVING Son   5 Scholar Idle   138
    Thomas IRVING Son   2   Idle   138
    Walter IRVING Son   6mo   Idle   138
154 23 Aire Street Peter Smith BROWN Head m 28 English Wool Sorter Idle   138
    Isabella BROWN Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Lothersdale   138
    Ann Elizabeth BROWN Daughter   2   Idle   138
155 24 Aire Street Ann MARSHALL Head w 49   Idle   139
    Emma MARSHALL Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   139
    Martha MARSHALL Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   139
    Ada MARSHALL Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Weaver Idle   139
156 25 Aire Street Smith TOWN Head m 39 Cotton Warp Dresser Otley   139
    Isabella TOWN Wife m 36   Otley   139
    Benjamin TOWN Son Unm 17 Worsted Weaver Grassington   139
    Henry TOWN Son   14 Worsted Spinner Shipley   139
    Elijah TOWN Son   11 Worsted Spinner Otley   139
    Emma TOWN Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Otley   139
    Leeming TOWN Son   7 Scholar Otley   139
    Birch TOWN Son   5 Scholar Otley   139
    Ann Elizabeth TOWN Daughter   3   Otley   139
    Ellen TOWN Daughter   1   Idle   139
157 26 Aire Street & 3 Mellor Court as one Matilda FIRTH Head w 34 Grocer Bingley   139
    Herbert Rhodes FIRTH Son   8 Scholar Shipley   139
    George William FIRTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   139
    Thomas Henry FIRTH Son   4 Scholar Idle   139
    Annie FIRTH Daughter   2   Idle   139
158 27 Aire Street Rachel HARRISON Head m 57   Idle   139
    Harriet HARRISON Daughter Unm 26 Drawer in Worsted Idle   139
    Grace HARRISON Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   139
    John HARRISON Son Unm 18 Quarryman Idle   139
    Sarah HARRISON Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   139
    Charles HARRISON Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   139
    Clara HARRISON Grand Daughter   2   Idle   139
    Henry HUDSON Border m 24 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   139
    Mary Ann HUDSON Border m 20 Weaver Worsted Idle   139
    Emma HUDSON Border   5 Scholar Idle   139
159 28 Aire Street Stephan PROCTOR Head m 37 Stone Miner Otley   139
    Jane PROCTOR Wife m 36 Alpacca Weaver Darlington   139
    Sarah Jane PROCTOR Daughter Unm 16 Alpacca Weaver Shipley   139
    Simeon PROCTOR Son   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   139
    Alice Ann PROCTOR Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Shipley   139
    Amelia PROCTOR Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   139
    Harriet PROCTOR Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   139
    Frank PROCTOR Son   2   Shipley   139
    Benjamin PROCTOR Son   1mo   Shipley   139
160 29 Aire Street David BAKER Head wer 44 Labourer in Coals Suffolk   139
    Elizabeth BAKER Daughter Unm 20 Alpacca Weaver Suffolk   139
    George BAKER Son Unm 19 Stone Cutter Suffolk   139
    Ann Mariah BAKER Daughter Unm 15 Alpacca Weaver Suffolk   139
    Lidia BAKER Daughter Unm 8 Worsted Spinner Suffolk   139
    David BAKER Son   13 Worsted Spinner Suffolk   139
161 30 Aire Street John GILL Head m 40 Mason (retired from business) Shipley   140
    Hannah GILL Wife m 38   Bradford   140
    Jane WILKINSON Sister in Law Unm 35 Worsted Reeler at Factory Bradford   140
162 31 Aire Street Jane CORDINGLEY Head w 65   Shipley   140
    James CORDINGLEY Son Unm 27 Book Keeper Shipley   140
    Alice CORDINGLEY Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Weaver Idle   140
163 32 Aire Street John Dawson BOOTH Head m 27 Quarryman Idle   140
    Martha BOOTH Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   140
    Fred BOOTH Son   2   Idle   140
164 33 Aire Street Emma BRADBURY Head Unm 28 Worsted Weaver Patley Bridge   140
165 34 Aire Street Thomas GILL Head m 34 Stone Miner Patley Bridge   140
    Margaret GILL Wife m 34   Patley Bridge   140
    Mary Jane GILL Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Patley Bridge   140
    John William GILL Son   10 Scholar Patley Bridge   140
    Albert GILL Son   9 Scholar Patley Bridge   140
    Ann Elizabeth GILL Daughter   3   Idle   140
166 35 Aire Street James INGLESON Head m 33 Labouer at Brick Works Leeds   140
    Rachel INGLESON Wife m 31 Worsted Weaver leeds   140
    Martha INGLESON Daughter   6   Idle   140
    Ephraim INGLESON Son   6mo   Clifton   140
167 36 Aire Street George BROOK Head m 26 Engine Tenter at Factory Leeds   140
    Rachel BROOK Wife m 22   Leeds   140
    Thomas BROOK Son   *   Bradford   140
    Sarah Elizabeth BROOK Daughter   2   Bradford   140
168 37 Aire Street William RUSHWORTH Head m 29 Machine Wool Tenter Shipley   140
    Sarah RUSHWORTH Wife m 34 Worsted Weaver Bradford   140
    James WOOD Son in Law   12 Labourer at Brick Works Bradford   140
    Eliza Ann RUSHWORTH Daughter   1   Idle   140
169 38 Aire Street Andrew HALL Head m 30 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley   140
    Hannah HALL Wife m 32   Bradford   140
    Joseph HALL Son   8 Scholar Shipley   140
    Sarah Elizabeth HALL Daughter   6 Scholar Shipley   140
    Thomas HALL Son   3   Shipley   140
170 39 Aire Street Samuel TODD Head m 34 Worsted Weaver Leeds   140
    Grace TODD Wife m 22   Idle   140
    Annie TODD Daughter   3mo   Idle   140
171 40 Aire Street Elisha HOBSON Head m 37 Joiner Idle   140
    Ruth HOBSON Wife m 35   Idle   140
    Charles Henry HOBSON Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   140
    Albert HOBSON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   140
    Joshua HOBSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   140
    Grace Alexandra HOBSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   140
    Luvinea HOBSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   140
    Fred HOBSON Son   2   Idle   140
    Seth HOBSON Son   3mo   Idle   140
172 41 Aire Street John HUDSON Head m 51 Quarryman Halifax   140
    Mary HUDSON Wife m 51   Pateley Bridge   140
    Walter HUDSON Son Unm 21 Quarryman Pateley Bridge   140
    Henry Edward HUDSON Son Unm 16 Worsted spinner Pateley Bridge   140
173 42 Aire Street Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head m 40 Mechanical Tool Maker Bradford   141
    Jane ILLINGWORTH Wife m 39   Bedale   141
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Half-Sister Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   141
    Walter ILLINGWORTH Half-Brother   16 Mechanical Tool Maker (Apprentice) Bradford   141
174 (a) Aire Street George MORTON Head m 51 Quarryman Trent, Derbyshire   141
    Hannah MORTON Wife m 48   Trent, Derbyshire   141
    John MORTON Son Unm 25 Boot & Shoe Maker Trent, Derbyshire   141
    Ann Elizabeth MORTON Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Weaver Idle   141
    Elizabeth WOODHOUSE Mother in Law Widdow 72   Trent, Derbyshire   141
    Ruth WOODHOUSE Niece   8 Worsted Spinner Trent, Derbyshire   141
175 (b) Aire Street Joshua LUPTON Head m 48 Wool Comber Otley   141
    Mary LUPTON Wife m 47   Idle   141
    Mary Ann LUPTON Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   141
    Ruth LUPTON Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   141
    Heman LUPTON Son Unm 16 Stone Dresser Idle   141
176 43 Aire Street Margaret HOLDGATE Head w 60   Clapham   141
    Mary HOLDGATE Daughter Unm 22 Drawer in Worsted Idle   141
    Alice HOLDGATE Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   141
    James HOLDGATE Son Unm 18 Stone Mason Idle   141
    Christopher HOLDGATE Grandson Unm 13 Worsted Spinner Idle   141
    Margaret ROBINSON Grand Daughter   5 Scholar Bradford   141
    Benjamin WRIGHT Son in Law m 27 Corn Miller Bradford   141
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter m 25 Drawer in Worsted Idle   141
    Emelia WRIGHT Grand Daughter   10mo   Idle   141
177 44 Aire Street Thomas WHEATEMAN Head m 30 Iron Grinder (at Machine Shop) Huddersfield   141
    Elizabeth WHEATEMAN Wife m 26 Worste Weaver Bingley   141
    Sarah WHEATEMAN Daughter   1   Bradford   141
178 45 Aire Street Miles RAISTRICK Head m 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Leeds   141
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife m 29 Worsted Weaver Leeds   141
    Mary RAISTRICK Daughter   4   Leeds   141
    William RAISTRICK Son   1   Leeds   141
179 46 Aire Street Mathew Fenton LUND Head m 25 Stone Mason Knaresbrough   141
    Martha LUND Wife m 26   Otley   141
    Thomas William LUND Son   2   Otley   141
180 47 Aire Street Thomas DEAN Head m 48 Slubber Huddersfield   141
    Martha DEAN Wife m 42   Leeds   141
    Jonathan DEAN Son Unm 21 Mechanic Leeds   141
    rachel DEAN Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Drawer Leeds   141
    William DEAN Son   12 Worsted Spinner Leeds   141
    Alice Ann DEAN Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Leeds   141
    Thomas DEAN Son   5 Scholar Leeds   141
181 48 Aire Street James GRIBBIN Head m 44 Book Agent Scotland   141
    Isabella GRIBBIN Wife m 40   Scotland   141
    James GRIBBIN Son   11 Scholar Scotland   141
    Daniel GRIBBIN Son   9 Scholar Scotland   141
    George GRIBBIN Son   6 Scholar Bishop Auchland, Durham   141
    Robert GRIBBIN Son   1   Idle   141
182 49 Aire Street John COULTOUS Head m 51 Woolen Machine Smith Idle   142
    Ann COULTOUS Wife m 47   Shipley   142
    James Albert COULTOUS son m 25 Woolen mechanic Shipley   142
    Mary Ann COULTOUS Daughter in law m 21   Limerick, Ireland   142
    Caroline COULTOUS Daughter m 22 Worsted Spinner Shipley   142
    Eliza ann COULTOUS Daughter Unm 21 Worsted Spinner Shipley   142
    Ralph Peel COULTOUS Son   14 Worsted Spinner Shipley Deaf and Dumb 142
    Fred COULTOUS Son   13 Worsted Spinner Shipley   142
    Illingworth COULTOUS Son   9 Worsted Spinner Shipley   142
    Harry COULTOUS Son   8 Scholar Shipley   142
    John Edward COULTOUS Son   6 Scholar Idle   142
183 50 Aire Street John WRIGHT Head wer 78 Farmer of 12 Acres Ashworth   142
    Ann WRIGHT Daughter Unm 43   Idle   142
    Elizabeth WRIGHT Daughter Unm 38 Worsted Weaver Idle   142
    Edmund WRIGHT Son Unm 23 Carpenter Idle   142
184 51 Aire Street William HUDSON Head m 23 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle   142
    Sarah HUDSON Wife m 20   Halifax   142
    Margaret Ellen HUDSON Daughter   3days   Otley   142
185 52 Aire Street George NEWALL Head m 32 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford   142
    Jane NEWALL Wife m 28   Bradford   142
    Albert Berridge NEWALL Son   5 Scholar Bradford   142
    Lydia NEWALL Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   142
    Fred NEWALL Son   3   Shipley   142
186 53 Aire Street Edward WATERHOUSE Head m 46 Cloth Weaver Idle   142
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife m 42   Idle   142
    William WATERHOUSE Son   9 Worsted Spinner Idle   142
187 55 Aire Street Esau ROPER Head m 43 Stone Miner Bradford   142
    Selina ROPER Wife m 40   Bradford   142
    Mary Ann ROPER Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Weaver Bradford   142
    Emma BARBER Daughter Unm 15 Wool Spinner Bradford   142
    Mary Ellen BARBER Daughter   12 Wool Spinner Bradford   142
188 56 Aire Street William WEST Head m 54 Wool Comber in factory Patley Bridge   142
    Elizabeth WEST Wife m 52   Patley Bridge   142
    Eliza Jane WEST Daughter Unm 20 Wool Drawer in Factory Hartwith   142
    Emma WEST Daughter Unm 18 Wool Drawer in Factory Hartwith   142
    William WEST Son   11 Worsted Spinner Hartwith   142
    Rachel WATTERS Sister in Law Unm 54   Hartwith Imbecile 142
189 57 Aire Street John WILCOCK Head m 28 Cashier Idle   142
    Sarah Ellen WILCOCK Wife m 23   Idle   142
    Jane WILCOCK Daughter   1   Idle   142
190   Mary HARRISON Lodger Unm 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   142
191 58 Aire Street Joseph ROBINSON Head m 31 Quarryman Bishop Thornton   142
    Hannah ROBINSON Wife m 29   Knaresbrough   142
    Fanny ROBINSON Daughter   1   Rothwell   142
192   Robert CROSS Lodger Unm 40 Farm Labourer Cambridge   142
193 59 Aire Street Ann HOLDSWORTH Head w 62   Ripley   143
    Mary HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unm 25 Dressmaker Ripley   143
    George MAGSHAW Son in Law m 27 Mason Labourer Ripley   143
    Hannah MAGSHAW Daughter m 29   Ripley   143
    Mariah MAGSHAW Granddaughter   6   Idle   143
    Priscilla MAGSHAW Granddaughter   3   Idle   143
    Ruth Ellen MAGSHAW Granddaughter   1   Idle   143
194 60 Aire Street William STARKEY Head m 40 Cloth Weaver Leeds   143
    Mary STARKEY Wife m 38   Leeds   143
    John Wilson STARKEY Son Unm 17 Worsted Weaver Leeds   143
    Arthur STARKEY Son   13 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    Ester STARKEY Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    Ruth STARKEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    John STARKEY Son   10 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    William STARKEY Son   8 Scholar Leeds   143
    Samuel STARKEY Son   5 Scholar Leeds   143
    Enoch STARKEY Son   2   Leeds   143
    Jeremiah STARKEY Son   4mo   Idle   143
195 2 Dawson Street William WATERTON Head m 26 Book Keeper & Grocer Shipley   143
    Elizabeth WATERTON Wife m 26   Ripley, Hampshire   143
    Charlotte Alice WATERTON Daughter   3   Barking, Essex   143
    Edith Annie Etherington WATERTON Daughter   2   Barking, Essex   143
196 3 Dawson Street Joseph SCOTT Head m 40 Cloth Weaver Idle   143
    Margaret SCOTT Wife m 40   Idle   143
    Benjamin SCOTT Son   14 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle   143
    Albert SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Idle   143
    Pattrick GALLAGHER Border Unm 25 Mason Labourer Sligo in Ballymote, Ireland   143
    John MULLIN Border Unm 24 Mason Labourer Kilmore, Ireland   143
    Pattrick COOK Border Unm 29 Mason Labourer Rosco in myn, Ireland   143
    William GRADY Border Unm 25 Mason Labourer Sligo, Ireland   143
    Thomas ARKNEY Border Unm 27 Stone Mason Toitrim, Ireland   143
    John CALLAGHAR Border Unm 32 Mason Labourer Toitrim, Ireland   143
197 5 Dawson Street William MASKWELL Head m 26 Mason Patley Bridge   143
    Hannah MASKWELL Wife m 20   Leeds   143
198 West Royde Farm Priestley LUND Head m 29 Farmer of 34 Acres Bingley   143
    Mary Ann LUND Wife m 28   Bradford   143
    jowett LUND Son   6 Scholar Bradford   143
    Fred LUND Son   4 Scholar Shipley   143
    Thomas LUND Son   1   Idle   143
    Joseph LUND Father m 70 Farm Servant Otley   143
199 1 Open Tail George OGDEN Head m 39 Coal Miner Idle   143
    Lydia OGDEN Wife m 38   Idle   143
    Abraham OGDEN Son Unm 16 Coal Miner Idle   143
    James OGDEN Son   14 Worsted Spinner Leeds Deaf and Dumb 143
    Elizabeth OGDEN Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    Sarah OGDEN Daughter   9 Worsted Spinner Leeds   143
    Hannah OGDEN Daughter   4   Leeds   143