calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 3

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED3 Enumerator: James Davison

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses Burnwells, Thackley End, Brackendale, Brown Bridge, Brown Wood, Cote, New Road Side, New Brighton, Cross Roads, Town Lane both sides up to and including the cropping shop.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Burnwells William RAWLINSON Head m 50 Market Gardener Darley, Derby   44
    Ann RAWLINSON Wife m 44   Norwood, Surrey   44
2 Burnwells Charlotte THOMAS Head w 52 Charwoman Leeds   44
3 Burnwells George WATSON Head m 33 Joiner Horsforth   44
    Ann WATSON Wife m 29 Woollen Weaver Idle   44
4 Burnwells James GARBETT Head m 66 Farm Labourer Leominster, Herefordshire   44
    Sarah GARBETT Wife m 57   Leominster, Herefordshire   44
    Anne WHITEOAK Daughter m 25 Cloth Weaver Yarpole, Hereford   44
    Thomas GARBETT Son Unm 21 Stone Delver Yarpole, Hereford . 44
    Eliza GARBETT Daughter Unm 19 Cloth Weaver Yarpole, Hereford   44
    Caroline GARBETT Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Yarpole, Hereford   44
    Harriet GARBETT Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Yarpole, Hereford   44
    Jane GARBETT Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Yarpole, Hereford   44
    George GARBETT Son   9   Yarpole, Hereford   44
5 Burnwells Thomas PEDELEY Head m 27 Blacksmith Gargrave   44
    Sarah Ann PEDELEY Wife m 29   Shipley   44
    Richard PEDELEY Son   4   Idle   44
    Mary Ellen PEDELEY Daughter   6mo   Idle   44
    Ellen ROBINSON Boarder w 51 Charwoman Scotland   44
    Thomas Henry ROBINSON Son   12 Scholar Idle   44
6 Burnwells Richard MORRIS Head m 49 Farm Labourer Aynestrey, Hereford   44
    Mary MORRIS Wife m 38   Yarpole, Hereford   44
    Ann MORRIS Daughter Unm 19 Mill Hand Aynestrey, Hereford   44
    Richard MORRIS Son   11 Woollen Spinner Aynestrey, Hereford   44
    Mary Jane MORRIS Daughter   9 Scholar Aynestrey, Hereford   44
    James MORRIS Son   2   Aynestrey, Hereford   44
7 Burnwells James MANN Head m 68 Woollen Spinner Idle   44
    Elizabeth MANN Wife m 68   Idle   44
    Simeon MANN Son Unm 33 Woollen Weaver Idle   44
    Seth MANN Son Unm 31 Carter Idle   44
    James MANN Son Unm 20 Woollen Spinner Idle   44
8 Burnwells Benjamin MANN Head m 40 Cloth Weaver Idle   44
    Ann MANN Wife m 40 Cloth Weaver Idle   44
    George MANN Son   13 Cabinet Maker Idle   44
9 Burnwells George MANN Head m 48 Stone Delver Idle   44
    Grace MANN Wife m 45   Idle   44
    Jasper MANN Son Unm 24 Cloth Fuller Idle   44
    Ann Elizabeth MANN Daughter Unm 21 Cloth Weaver Idle   44
    Edwin MANN Son   17 Cabinet Maker Idle   44
    Phoebe MANN Daughter   14 Woollen Warper Idle   44
10 Burnwells Benjamin ALRED Head m 58 Woollen Weaver Calverley   44
    George MIDDLEBROOK Son in Law m 31 Wool Sorter Bingley   44
    Mary MIDDLEBROOK Daughter m 33   Idle   44
    Frank MIDDLEBROOK Grandson   8 Scholar Idle   44
    Florence MIDDLEBROOK Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle   44
    Alice MIDDLEBROOK Grandaughter   3   Idle   44
    Emma MIDDLEBROOK Grandaughter   2   Idle   44
    John Henry MIDDLEBROOK Grandson   1mo   Idle   44
11 Burnwells John SUGDEN Head m 59 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife m 55 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Frances SUGDEN Daughter Unm 25 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Thomas SUGDEN Son Unm 19 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
12 Burnwells Nancy RILEY Head Unm 65 Charwoman Idle   45
13 Burnwells Long DAWSON Head m 25 Cloth Maker Guiseley   45
    Grace DAWSON Wife m 23   Calverley   45
    Isaac CLAUGHTON Boarder Unm 61 Cloth Weaver Guiseley   45
14   Joshua PADGETT Head m 56 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Mary PADGETT Wife m 55   Idle   45
    Hannah ARMITAGE Daughter w 30 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Samuel ARMITAGE Grandson   6 Scholar Idle   45
    Mary A ARMITAGE Grandaughter   2   Idle   45
    John PADGETT Son Unm 22 Blacksmith Eccleshill   45
    Joshua PADGETT Son Unm 20 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   45
    Sarah PADGETT Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Warper Eccleshill   45
    James PADGETT Son   17 Stone Delver Idle   45
    George PADGETT Son   15 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   45
    Mary Ann PADGETT Daughter   13 Woollen Warper Eccleshill   45
15   Martha BAXTER Head w 39 Dress Maker Whitehaven, Cumberland   45
    John W R BAXTER Son   11 Errand Boy Leeds   45
    Sarah Ann BAXTER Daughter   9 Nurse Whitehaven, Cumberland   45
    Grace R BAXTER Daughter   7 Scholar Whitehaven, Cumberland   45
16 Burnwells Anne LEE Head w 62   Shipley   45
    Emma LEE Daughter Unm 25 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Joseph LEE Son Unm 20 Cloth Fuller Idle   45
    Hiram LEE Son Unm 16 Stone Mason Idle   45
17 Burnwells Samuel GLOVER Head m 64 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Ann GLOVER Wife m 60 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    George GLOVER Brother m 60 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    William G PRESTON Grandson   16 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Joshua GLOVER Cousin Unm 61   Idle   45
18   James ALRED Lodger Unm 60 Cloth Weaver Idle   45
19   Thomas HARTLEY Lodger Unm 17 Labourer in Woollen Mill Idle   45
20   Joseph DUFTON Lodger wer 61 Cloth Weaver Pudsey   45
21 Burnwells Samuel OGLER Head m 21 Carter Clayworth, Nottingham   45
    Susan OGLER Wife m 19 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   45
    Maria OGLER Daughter   1   Eccleshill   45
22 Burnwells William WATKINSON Head m 34 Stone Delver Idle   45
    Martha WATKINSON Wife m 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Sarah A WATKINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   45
    George WATKINSON Son   3   Idle   45
    Mary Ellen WATKINSON Daughter   7mo   Idle   45
23 Burnwells Thomas STANSFIELD Head m 57 Night Watchman Idle   45
    Hannah STANSFIELD Wife m 47   Idle   45
    Thomas STANSFIELD Son Unm 18 Woollen Spinner Idle   45
    Edwin STANSFIELD Son   16 Woollen Spinner Idle   45
    Ezra STANSFIELD Son   13 Woollen Spinner Idle   45
24 Burnwells Thomas THORNTON Head wer 68 Labourer Idle   46
25 Burnwells William ODDY Head m 34 Quarry Mason Idle   46
    Frances ODDY Wife m 33 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
    Gilbert ODDY Son   12 Scholar Idle   46
    Hannah ODDY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   46
    Joseph ODDY Son   4   Idle   46
    Mary CLAYTON Mother in Law w 66   Idle   46
26 Thackley End John HARDAKER Head m 59 Farmer & Grocer Calverley   46
    Mary A HARDAKER Wife m 58   Idle   46
    Matilda MURGATROYD Servant Unm 22 Domestic Servant Idle   46
27 Brackendale Oliver STANSFIELD Head m 28 Power Loom Tuner Idle   46
    Rhoda STANSFIELD Wife m 20   Pudsey   46
    Adelaide STANSFIELD Daughter   3   Idle   46
    John James STANSFIELD Son   1   Idle   46
    Ruth STANSFIELD Mother in Law   40 Cloth Weaver Idle   46
28 Brackendale Samuel BERRY Head m 58 Woollen Weaver Windsor, Berkshire   46
    Martha BERRY Wife m 57 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
29 Brackendale Joseph DAWSON Head m 29 Woollen Overlooker Idle   46
    Sarah A DAWSON Wife m 29   Idle   46
    Fred DAWSON Son   10 Scholar Idle   46
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter   6   Idle   46
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter   3   Idle   46
    Liley DAWSON Daughter   1   Idle   46
30 Brackendale John B ODDY Head m 36 Engine Fitter Bradford   46
    Sarah ODDY Wife m 39   Baildon   46
    Lavinia ODDY Daughter   12 Nurse Baildon   46
    Julia ODDY Daughter   2   Idle   46
31 Brackendale Joshua WHITFIELD Head m 66 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife m 64 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
    Sarah J WHITFIELD Daughter Unm 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
32 Thackley End Sabina KERSHAW Head m 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   46
    Wright KERSHAW Son Unm 19 Mill Hand Idle   46
33 Thackley End John HALLIDAY Head wer 80 Retired Cloth Weaver Baildon   46
34 Thackley End Hannah MURGATROYD Head w 81   Baildon   46
    John MURGATROYD Son Unm 50 Cloth Weaver Windhill . 46
35 Thackley End Hannah SEANOR Head w 50 Cloth Weaver Idle   46
    Alice A BAXTER Neice   9 Scholar Idle   46
36 Thackley End Joseph ELLISON Head m 64 Joiner Idle   46
    Grace ELLISON Wife m 68   Idle   46
    Ann ELLISON Daughter Unm 29 Cloth Percher Idle   46
37 Thackley End John KENDALL Head m 52 Wool Extracter Shipley   46
    Martha KENDALL Wife m 50   Shipley   46
    Jowett KENDALL Son Unm 19 Architect's Clerk Idle   46
    Joseph KENDALL Son Unm 17 Cloth Fuller Idle   46
    Mercy KENDALL Daughter   15 Cloth Weaver Idle   46
    Anne KENDALL Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   46
38 Thackley End Matthias MURGATROYD Head m 65 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   47
39 Thackley End William BRAYSHAW Head m 41 Woollen Weaver Idle   47
    Grace BRAYSHAW Wife m 36   Idle   47
    Louisa BRAYSHAW Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   47
    Sam BRAYSHAW Son   11 Scholar Idle   47
    William BRAYSHAW Son   4   Idle   47
    Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   2   Idle   47
40 Thackley End William THOMPSON Head m 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawdon   47
    Emma THOMPSON Wife m 27   Yeadon   47
    Arthur THOMPSON Son   5 Scholar Yeadon   47
    Elisha THOMPSON Son   6mo   Idle   47
    Thomas MARSHALL Father in Law wer 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   47
41 Brackendale Joseph FIRTH Head m 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   47
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   47
    Annie KENDALL Boarder w 80   Shipley   47
42 Brackendale John MITCHELL Head m 29 Sizer Woollen Idle   47
    Emma MITCHELL Wife m 30 Woollen Cloth Busler Idle   47
    Harry MITCHELL Son   3   Idle   47
    George MITCHELL Son   1   Idle   47
43 Brackendale Thomas RILEY Head m 25 Woollen Spinner Idle   47
    Martha A RILEY Wife m 25   Idle   47
    Walter RILEY Son   5 Scholar Idle   47
    Eve RILEY Daughter   2   Idle   47
    Arthur RILEY Son   4mo   Idle   47
44 Brackendale John NAYLOR Head m 55 Night Watchman Bradford   47
    Anne NAYLOR Wife m 50   Woolwich, Surrey   47
    Harriet NAYLOR Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bermuda, West Indies   47
    Agnes NAYLOR Daughter   8 Scholar Lewes,Sussex   47
45 Brackendale Joseph WHITFIELD Head m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   47
    Emma WHITFIELD Wife m 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   47
    Alfred WHITFIELD Son   9 Scholar Idle   47
    Martha A WHITFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   47
    Ada WHITFIELD Daughter   4   Idle   47
46 Brackendale Elizabeth BAXTER Head w 65   Rawdon   47
    Emma ASTWOOD Daughter m 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   47
    Mary Ann ASTWOOD Grandaughter   9 Scholar Leeds   47
47 Brackendale George RAISTRICK Head m 47 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   47
    Isabella RAISTRICK Wife m 48   Idle   47
    Sarah RAISTRICK Daughter Unm 18 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   47
    Annie RAISTRICK Daughter   16 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   47
    Harry RAISTRICK Son   12 Scholar Idle   47
    John W R RAISTRICK Son   10 Scholar Idle   47
48 Brackendale Caleb P DENBIGH Head m 23 Cloth Manufacturer Shipley   47
    Martha E DENBIGH Wife m 22   Idle   47
    Thomas G DENBIGH Son   10mo   Idle   47
49 Brackendale William FOX Head m 29 Manager Woollen Mill Idle   47
    Phebe FOX Wife m 30   Idle   47
    Albert FOX Son   2   Idle   47
50 Brackendale William DAWSON Head m 60 Woollen Overlooker Idle   48
    Mercy DAWSON Wife m 60   Shipley   48
51 Thackley End John SUTCLIFFE Head m 34   Bradford   48
    Barbara SUTCLIFFE Wife m 40 School Master Halifax   48
    Annie SUTCLIFFE Daughter   5   Huddersfield   48
    Henry J H SUTCLIFFE Son   12 mo Scholar Bradford   48
52 Thackley End William RAISTRICK Head m 38 Woollen Spinner Idle   48
    Phebe RAISTRICK Wife m 33   Idle   48
    Hannah RAISTRICK Daughter   10 Servant Idle   48
    Seth RAISTRICK Son   8 Scholar Idle   48
    Eva RAISTRICK Daughter   6   Idle   48
    Martha A RAISTRICK Daughter   4   Idle   48
    Anne RAISTRICK Daughter   2   Idle   48
53 Thackley End John BUTTERFIELD Head m 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   48
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Wife m 44   Idle   48
    Marshall BUTTERFIELD Son Unm 19 Woollen Spinner Idle   48
    Ann BUTTERFIELD Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Idle   48
    Alfred BUTTERFIELD Son   15 Woollen Spinner Idle   48
    Raistrick BUTTERFIELD Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   48
    Fanny BUTTERFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   48
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   48
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   1   Idle   48
    Sarah A BUTTERFIELD Daughter   1   Idle   48
54 Thackley End Mary Ann LEE Head w 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   48
    William LEE Son Unm 18 Woollen Spinner Idle   48
    Lucy Ann LEE Daughter   13 Woollen Warper Idle   48
    Samuel LEE Son   11 Scholar Idle   48
    Emma LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   48
    Emma BRAYSHAW Boarder Unm 29 Cloth Percher Idle   48
55 Thackley End William STANSFIELD Head m 45 Woollen Spinner Idle   48
    Sarah A STANSFIELD Wife m 45   Idle   48
    Mary STANSFIELD Daughter   16 Woollen Warper Idle   48
    Jeremiah STANSFIELD Son   13 Scholar Idle   48
    Betty BOOTH Mother in Law w 69   Bradford   48
    Mary BOOTH Sister in Law Unm 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   48
56 Thackley End William PADGETT Head m 52 Wool Scourer Idle   48
    Mary PADGETT Wife m 48   Idle   48
    Abraham PADGETT Son Unm 22 Carter Idle   48
    Velatto PADGETT Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver Idle   48
    Sugden PADGETT Son   17 Wool Scourer Idle   48
    John PADGETT Son   11 Scholar Idle   48
57 Thackley End Redforth PROCTER Head m 47 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   48
    Mary PROCTER Wife m 44   Shipley   48
    John D PROCTER Son Unm 21 Cotton Spinner Idle   48
    Ann PROCTER Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   48
    Mercy PROCTER Daughter   16 Worsted Drawer Idle   48
    Ada PROCTER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   48
    Henrietta PROCTER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   49
    Albert PROCTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   49
    Edith PROCTER Daughter   2   Idle   49
58 Thackley End James DALBY Head m 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Ellen DALBY Wife m 24   Idle   49
59 Thackley End Joseph SPENCE Head m 41 Stone Delver Idle   49
    Emma SPENCE Wife m 32 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   49
    Precilla SPENCE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   49
60 Thackley End John KENDALL Head m 62 Carter Idle   49
    Betty KENDALL Wife m 60   Idle   49
    Elizabeth KENDALL Daughter   17 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
61 Thackley End Joseph MYERS Head m 26 Cloth Weaver Idle   49
    Mary MYERS Wife m 23 Cloth Weaver Yarpole, Herefordshire   49
    Sarah Jane MYERS Daughter   4   Idle   49
    Eliza Ann MYERS Daughter   6mo   Idle   49
62 Thackley End William WILKINSON Head m 28 Stoker at Woollen Mill Idle   49
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife m 26   Idle   49
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter   2   Idle   49
63 Thackley End John PLACE Head m 54 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Betty PLACE Wife m 53 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Hannah PLACE Daughter Unm 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    William PLACE Son Unm 20 Tinner Idle   49
    Mary Ann PICKLE Daughter m 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Samuel PICKLE Grandson   1   Idle   49
64 Thackley End Amos SCOTT Head m 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Annie SCOTT Wife m 26 Woollen Weaver Red*   49
    Louisa SCOTT Daughter   1   Idle   49
65 Thackley End William EMSLEY Head m 46 Farmer 10 acres Idle   49
    Rebecca EMSLEY Wife m 45   Idle   49
    Ezra EMSLEY Son Unm 20 Tailor Idle   49
    Hannah EMSLEY Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   49
    Amos EMSLEY Son   18 Stone Mason Idle   49
    Alfred EMSLEY Son   13 Farmer's son Idle   49
    Mary Ellen EMSLEY Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   49
    Sarah EMSLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   49
    Selina EMSLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   49
66 Thackley End Samuel KELLETT Head m 43 Woollen Weaver Calverley   49
    Elizabeth KELLETT Wife m 30   Eccleshill   49
    Albert KELLETT Son   6 Scholar Idle   49
67 Thackley End Henry RILEY Head m 55 Boatman Eccleshill   49
    Sarah RILEY Wife m 51   Idle   49
    Mary RILEY Daughter Unm 30 Domestic Servant Idle   49
    James RILEY Son Unm 21 Woollen Spinner Idle   49
    Harry RILEY Son Unm 19 Cotton Spinner Idle   49
    Alice RILEY Daughter   17 Cotton Reeler Idle   49
    Harriet RILEY Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   49
    Louisa RILEY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   49
    Alfred RILEY Son   9 Scholar Idle   49
68 Brown Wood James WHITAKER Head m 42 Warp Dresser Keighley   50
    Elizabeth WHITAKER Wife m 33   Ripley   50
    Joseph WHITAKER Son Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Howarth   50
    Ann WHITAKER Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Howarth   50
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   17 Worsted Spinner Howarth   50
    Susanah WHITAKER Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Howarth   50
    William WHITAKER Son   5 Scholar Shipley   50
    Ada WHITAKER Daughter   1   Shipley   50
69 Brown Wood James RUSSELL Head m 37 Fence Waller Idle   50
    Emma RUSSELL Wife m 35   Idle   50
    John W RUSSELL Son   13 Yarn Piecer Idle   50
    Mary A RUSSELL Daughter   11 Yarn Piecer Idle   50
    James RUSSELL Son   6 Scholar Idle   50
    Betty RUSSELL Daughter   3   Idle   50
    Benjamin RUSSELL Son   1   Idle   50
70 Brown Wood Thomas SMITH Head m 48 Plate Layer Skipton   50
    Hannah SMITH Wife m 41   Bingley   50
    Susanah SMITH Daughter   15 Yarn Spinner Bingley   50
    Henry SMITH Son   13 Yarn Spinner Bingley   50
    Benjamin SMITH Son   10 Yarn Spinner Bingley   50
71 Thackley End James DALBY Head m 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   50
    Mary DALBY Wife m 54   Shipley   50
    Samuel DALBY Son Unm 24 Stone Delver Shipley   50
    Hannah DALBY Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   50
    Thomas DALBY Son   12 Scholar Idle   50
72 Thackley End Edward BROWN Head m 33 Joiner Idle   50
    Mary BROWN Wife m 31   Idle   50
    James E BROWN Son   8 Scholar Idle   50
    William BROWN Son   5mo   Idle   50
73 Thackley End Margaret A RUSSELL Head w 67   Idle   50
74 Thackley End William RUSSELL Head m 31 Quarry Man Idle   50
    Maria RUSSELL Wife m 28   Idle   50
    Waring RUSSELL Son   9 Scholar Idle   50
    Mary RUSSELL Daughter   7   Idle   50
    Joseph RUSSELL Son   3   Idle   50
75 Thackley End William GOLDSBROUGH Head m 30 Woollen Warper Harewood   50
    Eliza GOLDSBROUGH Wife m 31   Yeadon   50
    Francis GOLDSBROUGH Son   8 Scholar Idle   50
    John GOLDSBROUGH Son   4   Idle   50
    Hannah RENNARD Neice   3   Baildon   50
76 Thackley End Hannah BROWN Head Unm 41   Idle   50
    Ellen BROWN Sister Unm 49   Idle Deaf 50
    Ann E HODGSON Neice Unm 21 Cloth Burler Idle   50
    Thomas HODGSON Nephew Unm 19 Joiner Idle   50
    William BROWN Uncle Unm 74 Gentleman Idle   50
77 Thackley End Ann E WHITE Head w *3 Annuitant Idle   50
78 Cote William GARNETT Head m 55 Farmer 8 acres Esholt   50
    Mary GARNETT Wife m 51   Idle   50
    Thomas H GARNETT Son Unm 22 Stone Facer Idle   50
79 Cote John LEE Head Unm 58 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   51
    Sarah LEE Mother w 84   Idle   51
    Betty PROCTER Servant w 66 General Servant Idle Lost l eye Small Pox 51
    Marshall SCOTT Nephew Unm 28 Foreman Idle   51
80 New Road Side Thomas GARNETT Head m 36 Farmer 12 Acres Idle   51
    Mary GARNETT Wife m 36   Idle   51
    Fanny GARNETT Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   51
    John GARNETT Son   8 Scholar Idle   51
    Elizabeth GARNETT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   51
    Richard GARNETT Son   4   Idle   51
    William GARNETT Son   10mo   Idle   51
81 New Road Side Thomas PROCTER Head m 59 Cloth Weaver Rawdon   51
    Mary PROCTER Wife m 47   Silsden   51
    Isabella PROCTER Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   51
82 New Road Side Sarah PIICKLES Head w 49 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
    Mary A PICKLES Daughter Unm 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
    John PICKLES Son Unm 17 Wheelwright Apprentice Idle   51
83 New Road Side William PICKLES Head m 20 Stone Hewer Quarry Idle   51
84 New Road Side William SUGDEN Head m 29 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife m 25   Idle   51
    John William SUGDEN Son   3   Idle   51
    Elizabeth A SUGDEN Daughter   1   Idle   51
85 New Road Side Thomas PITTS Head wer 65 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
    Jonathan PITTS Son Unm 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
86 New Road Side Benjamin SUGDEN Head m 33 Basket Maker Idle   51
    Selina SUGDEN Wife m 33   Idle   51
    Edwin SUGDEN Son   2   Idle   51
87 "Shoulder of Mutton" Inn New Road Side Hainsworth BOYES Head m 45 Licensed Victualler Radley   51
    Mary A BOYES Wife m 35   Eccleshill   51
    Mary BOYES Daughter   17   Radley   51
    Joseph BOYES Son   10mo   Idle   51
    Nancy LEE Boarder   14   Eccleshill   51
88 New Brighton Reuben GLOVER Head m 35 French Polisher Idle   51
    Hannah GLOVER Wife m 32   Otley   51
    Charles GLOVER Son   5   Idle   51
    Albert William GLOVER Son   3   Idle   51
    Walter GLOVER Son   1   Idle   51
    William SMITH Boarder wer 60 Out of employment Eccleshill   51
89 New Brighton Jeremiah WATMOUGH Head m 56 Farmer's servant Otley   51
    Hannah WATMOUGH Wife m 41   Otley   51
    Jeremiah WATMOUGH Son   17   Otley   51
    Ann WATMOUGH Daughter   15   Otley   51
    John WATMOUGH Son Unm 13   Otley   51
    Mary WATMOUGH Daughter   10 Scholar Otley   51
    Grace WATMOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Otley   51
    Bemjamin WATMOUGH Son   6 Scholar Otley   51
    Wilson WATMOUGH Son   1   Otley   51
90 New Brighton Walshaw GLOVER Head m 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Hannah GLOVER Wife m 34   Idle   52
    Henry GLOVER Son   12 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Edwin GLOVER Son   8 Scholar Idle   52
    Zillah GLOVER Daughter   1mo   Idle   52
91 New Brighton Michael JOY Head m 46 Farm Labourer Bewlay   52
    Jane JOY Wife m 40   Grewelthorpe   52
    Thomas JOY Son Unm 18 Woollen Spinner Esholt   52
    Elizabeth JOY Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   52
    Margaret A JOY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   52
92 New Brighton Joshua BURNLEY Head m 32 Railway Pointsman Idle   52
    Lydia BURNLEY Wife m 34   Lea, Derbyshire   52
    Sarah J BURNLEY Daughter   5   Openshaw, Lancashire   52
93 New Brighton Nathaniel CLAUGHTON Head m 42 Labourer in Quarry Yeadon   52
    Martha CLAUGHTON Wife m 36 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle   52
94 New Brighton Elizabeth MURGATROYD Head w 46 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle   52
    Myers MURGATROYD Son   16 Stone Delver Idle   52
    Benjamin MURGATROYD Son   14 Stone Delver Idle   52
95 New Brighton Sarah A MOUNSEY Head Unm 40   Idle   52
    Sam Thomas MOUNSEY Son   4   Yeadon   52
    Harry MOUNSEY Son   3   Yeadon   52
    Fanny MOUNSEY Daughter   1   Yeadon   52
96 New Brighton William GLOVER Head m 21 W Power Loom Tuner Idle   52
    Mary GLOVER Wife m 22 Woollen Weaver Pateley   52
    Selina GLOVER Daughter   1   Idle   52
97 New Brighton Jasper GLOVER Head m 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Sarah GLOVER Wife m 46   Idle   52
    Edmond GLOVER Son Unm 20 Sixer and Beamer at Woollen Mill Idle   52
    Earl GLOVER Son Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Emily GLOVER Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Fred GLOVER Son   12 Scholar Idle   52
    Harriet GLOVER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   52
    Mary A GLOVER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   52
    Arthur GLOVER Son   6 Scholar Idle   52
    Greenwood GLOVER Son   3   Idle   52
98 New Brighton William GLOVER Head wer 69 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Emma GLOVER Daughter m 39 Dressmaker Idle   52
    Ann GLOVER Grandaughter Unm 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   52
99 New Brighton Wright WATSON Head m 47 Woollen Machine Cleaner Idle   52
    Hannah WATSON Wife m 46   Idle   52
    Harriet WATSON Daughter Unm 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   52
    Eliza WATSON Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Carder ch Minder Idle   52
    William WATSON Son Unm 16 Woollen Mule piecer Idle   52
100 New Brighton Abraham OBANK Head m 28 Stone Dresser Idle   52
    Ann OBANK Wife m 29   Idle   52
    Clara OBANK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   52
    Albert OBANK Son   1   Idle   52
101 New Brighton James DAVISON Head m 27 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill   53
    henrietta DAVISON Wife m 29   Idle   53
    Louisa DAVISON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   53
    John DAVISON Son   5 Scholar Idle   53
    Sarah H DAVISON Daughter   4   Idle   53
    Jeremiah DAVISON Son   2   Idle   53
    Mary Jane DAVISON Daughter   3mo   Idle   53
102 New Brighton Joseph BORROUGHS Head m 45 Farm Labourer Rawdon   53
    Harriet BORROUGHS Wife m 41   Idle   53
    Charles RAISTRICK Son in Law Unm 22 Stuff Warehouseman Idle   53
    Jane M RAISTRICK Daughter Unm 21   Idle   53
    Sarah E RAISTRICK Grandaughter   7mo   Idle   53
    Arthur RUSHFORTH Boarder   2   Clayton   53
103 New Brighton Sharpe SCOTT Head m 30 Stone Mason Idle   53
    Sarah A SCOTT Wife m 28   Idle   53
    Sam SCOTT Son   6 Scholar Idle   53
    John SCOTT Son   4 Scholar Idle   53
    Alfred SCOTT Son   6mo   Idle   53
104 New Brighton Richard GLEDSON Head m 36 Stone Mason Idle   53
    Mary A GLEDSON Wife m 38   Idle   53
    Sarah A GLEDSON Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   53
    Joseph GLEDSON Son   13 Stone Mason Idle   53
    Dixon GLEDSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   53
105 New Brighton Edwin WOOD Head m 31 Stone Mason Idle   53
    Sarah WOOD Wife m 28   Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland   53
    George W WOOD Son   9 Scholar Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland   53
    Eva WOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   53
106 New Brighton Edwin CORDINGLEY Head m 29 Stone Mason Idle   53
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife m 24   Ribchester, Lancashire   53
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   53
    Albert CORDINGLEY Son   6   Idle   53
    Sam CORDINGLEY Son   5   Idle   53
    James Thomas CORDINGLEY Son   3   Idle   53
    Emma CORDINGLEY Daughter   1   Idle   53
107 New Brighton William PRESTON Head m 27 Clogger Idle   53
    Sarah PRESTON Wife m 26   Idle   53
    Emma E PRESTON Daughter   2   Idle   53
    Alfred PRESTON Son   2mo   Idle   53
108 New Brighton Henry SMITH Head   29 Farm Labourer Idle   53
    John SMITH Son wer 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   53
    Eliza SMITH Daughter   14   Idle   53
    Sarah J SMITH Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   53
    Ledgard SMITH Son   10 Scholar Idle   53
    Ellen SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   53
    Henry SMITH Son   5 Scholar Idle   53
    Emma SMITH Daughter   2   Idle   53
109 New Brighton Richard WALLBANK Head m 40 Police Constable Clitheroe, Lancashire   54
    Betsy WALLBANK Wife m 36   Clitheroe, Lancashire   54
    Alfred WALLBANK Son   16 Worsted Weaver Clitheroe, Lancashire   54
    Mary A WALLBANK Daughter   11 Scholar Cowling   54
    Sarah J WALLBANK Daughter   10 Scholar Cowling   54
    Margaret WALLBANK Daughter   6 Scholar Cowling   54
    Betsy A WALLBANK Daughter   7mo   Idle   54
110 New Brighton John PITTS Head m 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   54
    Eliza PITTS Wife m 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   54
    Frederick PITTS Son   2   Idle   54
111 New Brighton Benjamin THORNTON Head m 44 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   54
    Selina THORNTON Wife m 41 Woollen Weaver Idle   54
    Snowden THORNTON Son   17 Cloth Fuller Idle   54
    Edmund THORNTON Son   14 Stone Mason Idle   54
112 New Brighton William BICKERDIKE Head m 30 Cloth Fuller Esholt   54
    Harriet BICKERDIKE Wife m 26   Otley   54
    Anne BICKERDIKE Daughter   4   Esholt   54
    Isaac BICKERDIKE Son   2   Esholt   54
113 New Brighton Edwin BRAYSHAW Head m 28 Woollen Spinner Idle   54
    Ann BRAYSHAW Wife m 28   Yeadon   54
    Alice BRAYSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   54
    Annie BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   54
    Albert BRAYSHAW Son   2   Idle   54
114 New Brighton John H BRAYSHAW Head   36 Woollen Spinner Idle   54
    Jane BRAYSHAW Wife   35 Dress Maker Idle   54
    Coates BRAYSHAW Son   17 Woollen Spinner Idle   54
    Martha H BRAYSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   54
    Martha NAYLOR Mother in Law w 65 Nurse Rawdon   54
115 New Brighton James RAISTRICK Head m 45 Labourer Idle   54
    Rebecca RAISTRICK Wife m 40   Idle   54
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   54
    Ann RAISTRICK Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver unemployed Idle   54
    Seth RAISTRICK Son   14 Woollen piecer Idle   54
    Mary RAISTRICK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   54
    Reuben RAISTRICK Son   10 Scholar Idle   54
    John H RAISTRICK Son   7 Scholar Idle   54
    Grace A RAISTRICK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   54
    Clara RAISTRICK Daughter   2   Idle   54
116 New Brighton Ann KENDALL Head w 83   Idle   54
    John KENDALL Son Unm 50 Labourer at Woollen Mill Idle   54
117 New Brighton Robert KENDALL Head m 29 Cloth Fuller Idle   54
    Tabitha KENDALL Wife m 29   Idle   54
    Zillah KENDALL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   54
    Joshua KENDALL Son   4 Scholar Idle   54
    Louisa KENDALL Daughter   2   Idle   54
118 New Brighton Thomas DALE Head m 42 Stone Mason Idle   55
    Eliza DALE Wife m 41   Idle   55
    Mary A DALE Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   55
    Albert DALE Son   5 Scholar Idle   55
119 New Brighton John DIX Head m 46 Railway Pointsman Tiverton, Devon   55
    Mary DIX Wife m 49   Baildon   55
    Sarah A DIX Daughter Unm 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   55
    William DIX Son Unm 18 Carpenter Idle   55
    Rachel DIX Daughter   13 Woollen Weaver Idle   55
    Emma DIX Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   55
    William BRIGGS Father in Law wer 76 formally Carter Bingley   55
120 New Brighton Isaac GARSIDE Head m 45 Worsted Spinner Holmfirth   55
    James GARSIDE Wife m 41   Denby   55
    Mary Ann GARSIDE Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Weaver Clayton   55
    Walter GARSIDE Son Unm 19 Worsted Spinner Skelmanthorpe   55
    Sarah GARSIDE Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Meltham   55
    John GARSIDE Son   11 Worsted Spinner Meltham   55
    Fred GARSIDE Son   9 Worsted Spinner Meltham   55
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   55
    Eva GARSIDE Daughter   3   Idle   55
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   1   Idle   55
    Sarah GARSIDE Mother w 77   Shelley   55
121 New Brighton James GARSIDE Head m 42 Woollen Weaver Holmfirth   55
    Hannah GARSIDE Wife m 35   Nether Henge   55
122 New Brighton Robert KENDALL Head m 49 Woollen Overlooker Shipley   55
    Elizabeth KENDALL Wife m 49   Shipley   55
    James KENDALL Son Unm 20 Woollen Machine Cleaner Idle   55
    Mary E KENDALL Daughter   17 Woollen Machine Server Idle   55
    Arthur KENDALL Son   14 Woollen Condenser Server Idle   55
    William KENDALL Son   10 Woollen Spinner Idle   55
    Jasper KENDALL Son   9 Woollen Spinner Idle   55
123 New Brighton Ann BATESON Head w 58   Rawdon   55
    William BATESON Son Unm 30 Shoe Maker Rawdon   55
    Elizabeth BATESON Daughter Unm 28 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   55
    George BATESON Son Unm 24 Tailor Rawdon   55
124 New Brighton William MATTINSON Head wer 29 Delver Lancaster, Lancashire   55
    Mary A MATTINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   55
    Ada MATTINSON Daughter   4mo   Idle   55
125 New Brighton Thomas WATMOUGH Head m 34 Shoe Maker Bolton   55
    Emma WATMOUGH Wife m 30   Idle   55
    Joseph WATMOUGH Son   12 Scholar Idle   55
    Sarah A WATMOUGH Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   55
    Mary E WATMOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   55
    Miriam WATMOUGH Daughter   5   Idle   55
    John WATMOUGH Son   2   Idle   55
126 New Brighton Joseph WATMOUGH Head m 35 Cloth Weaver & General Dealer Bolton   55
    Mary WATMOUGH Wife m 39   Idle   55
127 New Brighton Richard HORNBY Head m 37 Gardener Idle   56
    Mary A SMITH Housekeeper m 40   Yeadon   56
128 New Brighton Henry DAWSON Head m 25 Woollen Overlooker Idle   56
    Mary A DAWSON Wife m 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Eva DAWSON Daughter   3mo   Idle   56
129 New Brighton Dinah RHODES Head w 55 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Elizabeth RHODES Daughter Unm 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Richard RHODES Son Unm 22 Book Keeper Idle   56
    William RHODES Son Unm 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Angela RHODES Granddaughter   11 Scholar Idle   56
130 New Road Side Thomas WATERHOUSE Head m 59 Woollen Slubber Pudsey   56
    Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife m 56   Pudsey   56
    Raistrick WATERHOUSE Son Unm 20 Woollen Spinner Shipley   56
    Sophia WATERHOUSE Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Shipley   56
    George WATERHOUSE Son   16 Worsted Weaver Shipley   56
    Albert WATERHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Idle   56
    Jane C NEALE Daughter m 27   Pudsey   56
    Elizabeth E NEALE Granddaughter   11mo   Idle   56
131 New Road Side Mary BLAND Head w 54   Idle   56
    Joshua BLAND Son Unm 23 Shopman Brushes Idle   56
    Benjamin BLAND Son Unm 20 Mechanic Idle   56
    Mary A BLAND Daughter   17 Worsted Drawer Idle   56
132 New Road Side Abraham NORTH Head m 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Sarah NORTH Wife m 33   Shipley   56
    Joseph NORTH Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
    James W NORTH Son   12 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Ruth NORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   56
    Samuel NORTH Son   9 Scholar Idle   56
    Fred NORTH Son   2   Idle   56
    Charles NORTH Son   1m   Idle   56
133 New Road Side William STANSFIELD Head m 55 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Harriet STANSFIELD Wife m 49 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Annie STANSFIELD Daughter m 21 Dress Maker Idle   56
    Eliza STANSFIELD Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Martha STANSFIELD Daughter   18 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    John A STANSFIELD Son   15 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
134 New Road Side James MAWSON Head m 41 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Mary MAWSON Wife m 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Joseph MAWSON Son   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
    Mary MAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   56
    Arthur MAWSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   56
    Ada MAWSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   56
    Frederick MAWSON Son   3   Idle   56
    Mary A MAWSON Daughter   1   Idle   56
135 New Road Side James STANSFIELD Head m 61 Retired Clothier Idle   56
    Betty STANSFIELD Wife m 63   Idle   56
    Rachel S BROWN Grandaughter   7 Scholar Idle   56
136 New Road Side William KEIGHLEY Head m 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife m 51 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Joseph KEIGHLEY Son   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Sarah J KEIGHLEY Daughter   14 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Martha E KEIGHLEY Daughter   12   Idle   57
    Mary H KEIGHLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   57
137 New Road Side James A DEAN Head m 24 Woollen Overlooker Pudsey   57
    Annie DEAN Wife m 21 Dress Maker Idle   57
138 New Road Side James KEIGHLEY Head m 30 Wool Dryer Idle   57
    Ann KEIGHLEY Wife m 31   Ramskill, Nottinghamshire   57
    John A KEIGHLEY Son   7 Scholar Idle   57
    Willy KEIGHLEY Son   5 Scholar Huddersfield   57
    Helena KEIGHLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Huddersfield   57
    Mary E KEIGHLEY Daughter   2   Northowram   57
139 New Road Side William H KEIGHLEY Head m 27 Cloth Fuller Idle   57
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife m 26   Idle   57
    James E KEIGHLEY Son   2   Idle   57
    Julia A KEIGHLEY Daughter   1   Idle   57
140 New Road Side William H MANN Head m 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Hannah MANN Wife m 39 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   57
    Ann MANN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   57
    Alice MANN Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   57
141 New Road Side William H SUGDEN Head m 27 Shopman Idle   57
    Martha SUGDEN Wife m 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
142 New Road Side William PROCTER Head m 63 Cloth Tenterer Rawdon   57
    Alice PROCTER Wife m 63   Idle   57
    Esther PROCTER Daughter Unm 41   Rawdon   57
    Martha PROCTER Daughter Unm 23 Woollen Warper Rawdon   57
143 New Road Side Martha ALRED Head w 52   Idle   57
    Alfred ALRED Son Unm 33 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   57
    Jasper ALRED Son Unm 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    Martha A ALRED Daughter Unm 26   Idle   57
    William ALRED Son Unm 23 Woollen Clerk Idle   57
    John ALRED Son Unm 21 Draper Idle   57
    Isabella ALRED Daughter   18 Scholar Idle   57
144 New Road Side William BOOTH Head m 27 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   57
    Hannah BOOTH Wife m 27   Idle   57
    John J BOOTH Son   3mo   Idle   57
145 Cross Roads William PROCTER Head m 28 Woollen Weaver Rawden   57
    Elizabeth PROCTER Wife m 26   Morton   57
    Benjamin PROCTER Son   6 Scholar Eccleshill   57
    Job PROCTER Son   3   Idle   57
146 Cross Roads Isaac BRAYSHAW Head m 34 Flannel Manufacturer Idle   57
    Mary A BRAYSHAW Wife m 32   Idle   57
    Sarah Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   11 Woollen Weaver Idle   57
    John H BRAYSHAW Son   10 Scholar Idle   57
    Charles A BRAYSHAW Son   7 Scholar Batley   57
    Eliza J BRAYSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   58
    Mary A BRAYSHAW Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   58
    George H BRAYSHAW Son   2   Idle   58
    Sam W BRAYSHAW Son   4mo   Idle   58
147 Cross Roads Edwin BERRY Head m 39 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   58
    Maria BERRY Wife m 37 Dress Maker Idle   58
    Lavinia BERRY Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   58
    Sarah BERRY Mother w 68   Idle   58
148 Cross Roads Benjamin BERRY Head wer 49 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Alfred BERRY Son Unm 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Ann STIRK Servant Unm 39 Housekeeper Shipley   58
149 Cross Roads John KEIGHLEY Head m 56 Umbrella Maker Idle   58
    Margaret KEIGHLEY Wife m 53 Woollen Weaver Otley   58
    Eliza KEIGHLEY Daughter Unm 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Harriet KEIGHLEY Daughter Unm 19 Domestic Servant Idle   58
    Margart A KEIGHLEY Daughter   11 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
150 Cross Roads Enos DIBB Head m 52 Road Surveyor Cliften   58
    Hannah DIBB Wife m 52   Bramley   58
    Ann DIBB Daughter Unm 30   Idle   58
    Fanny DIBB Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   58
    Alfred G DIBB Son   10 Scholar Idle   58
151 Cross Roads James GILL Head m 25 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   58
    Hannah GILL Wife m 28 Dress Maker Idle   58
    Jasper GILL Son   3   Guiseley   58
152 Cross Roads Joshua GOLDSBROUGH Head m 54 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Eliza GOLDSBROUGH Wife m 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Charlotte GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Unm 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
    Edwin GOLDSBROUGH Son Unm 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   58
153 Cross Roads John HUDSON Head m 31 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   58
    Mary HUDSON Wife m 32 Woollen Weaver Calverley   58
    William HUDSON Son   7   Eccleshill   58
    Ann HUDSON Daughter   6   Eccleshill   58
    Alice HUDSON Daughter   4   Eccleshill   58
    Emily HUDSON Daughter   2   Eccleshill   58
    Alfred HUDSON Son   1mo   Idle   58
154 Cross Roads George RILEY Head m 44 Rope & Twine Maker Idle   58
    Elizabeth RILEY Wife m 38   Yeadon   58
    Bensen RILEY Son   18 Wool Sorter Idle   58
    William H RILEY Son   16 Rope & Twine Maker Idle   58
    Mary E RILEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   58
    Martha RILEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   58
    Emma RILEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   58
    James RILEY Son   7 Scholar Idle   58
    Sarah RILEY Daughter   2mo   Idle   58
155 Town Lane Thomas TILLOTSON Head m 62 Cloth Fuller Idle   58
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife m 66   Rawdon   58
    Mary A TILLOTSON Daughter Unm 30 Milliner & Draper Idle   58
156 Town Lane Thomas MITCHELL Head m 54 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   59
    Martha MITCHELL Wife m 53   Idle   59
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unm 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   59
    Martha A MITCHELL Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   59
    Samuel F MITCHELL Son   17 Woollen Weaver Idle   59
    Louisa MITCHELL Grandaughter   8 Scholar Idle   59
157 Town Lane Mary COULTER Head w 47 Nurse Hastings, Sussex   59
158 Town Lane Thomas DENBIGH Head m 68 Retired Grocer Shipley   59
    Ann DENBIGH Wife m 63   Bradford   59
    Joshua DENBIGH Grandson   5   Shipley   59
159 Town Lane John BLAND Head wer 65 Farmer 8.5 acres Idle   59
    Alice BLAND Daughter Unm 30   Idle   59
    Frances BLAND Daughter Unm 25   Idle   59
    Mary BLAND Daughter Unm 24   Idle   59
160 Town Lane James SIMPSON Head m 49 Waste Dealer Idle   59
    Mary SIMPSON Wife m 58 Cloth Merchant Northowram   59
    Alice A SMITH Grandaughter   2   Bradford   59
161 Town Lane Samuel DAWSON Head m 56 Labourer in Woollen Mill Idle   59
    Martha DAWSON Wife m 55   Idle   59
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter Unm 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   59
    John DAWSON Son Unm 21 Painter Idle   59
    William H DAWSON Son   16   Idle   59
    Annil DAWSON Grandaughter   9 Scholar Idle   59
162 Town Lane William HUDSON Head m 57 Blacksmith Shipley   59
    Jane HUDSON Wife m 57 Washerwoman Idle   59
    Samuel HUDSON Son Unm 20 Flag Hewer Idle   59
    Elisha HUDSON Son   14 Shoemaker Idle   59
163 Town Lane John KITSON Head m 32 Labourer for ?master Eccleshill   59
    Margaret KITSON Wife m 30   Scotland   59
    William KITSON Son   10 Scholar Horsforth   59
    Elexandera KITSON Son   8 Scholar Horsforth   59
    James KITSON Son   5 Scholar Horsforth   59
    George KITSON Son   1   Idle   59
164 Town Lane George HICK Head m 42 Quarry Man Saxton   59
    Barbara HICK Wife m 38   Sicklinghall   59
    Mary A HICK Daughter   15   Beeston   59
    William HICK Son   12   H*, Westmoreland   59
    Sarah HICK Daughter   9   Alowthorpe   59
    George HICK Son   7   Barston   59
    John HICK Son   5   Tadcaster   59
    Lenoard HICK Son   2   Saxton   59
165 Town Lane William MAWSON Head m 64 Farm Labourer Idle   59
    Grace MAWSON Wife m 64   Idle   59
    Charles MAWSON Son   17   Idle   59
166 Town Lane William BOOTH Head m 72 Farmer 16 acres Idle   59
    Ann BOOTH Wife m 72   Pateley   59
    Hannah WETHERILL Servant Unm 22 Domestic Servant Bishops Thornton   59
167 Town Lane John VINT Head wer 72 Printer. Landowner Idle   60
    William J VINT Son Unm 29 Printer. Landowner Idle   60
    Hannah THORNTON Servant w 60 Housekeeper Eccleshill   60
168 Town Lane William CORDINGLEY Head m 34 Stone Dresser Idle   60
    Harriet CORDINGLEY Wife m 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
169 Town Lane Ann WATKINSON Head wer 48 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   60
    Thompson WATKINSON Son m 24 Engine Tenter Yeadon   60
    Susannah WATKINSON Daughter in Law m 22 Woollen Warper Idle   60
170 Town Lane Joseph STANSFIELD Head m 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
    Jane STANSFIELD Wife m 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
171 Town Lane Alfred WILSON Head m 31 Flag Facer Idle   60
    Ann WILSON Wife m 31 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
    Ann WILSON Mother w 64 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
    William H BATTYE Boarder Unm 20 Cabenet Maker Idle   60
172 Town Lane Mary BERRY Head w 79   Idle   60
    Martha SLATER Grandaughter Unm 24 Needlewoman Idle   60
    Elizabeth SLATER Grandaughter Unm 16 Needlewoman Idle   60
173 Town Lane Amos BRAYSHAW Head m 21 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   60
    Rachel A BRAYSHAW Wife m 19   Idle   60
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Daughter   1   Idle   60
174 Town Lane Charles HOUGHTON Head m 24 Engine Driver (Quarry) Boughdon, Huntingdonshire   60
    Sarah h HOUGHTON Wife m 23   Spalding, Derbyshire   60
    David HOUGHTON Son   4 Scholar Dieping, Lincolnshire   60
    John HOUGHTON Son   10mo   Eccleshill   60
    John BURGANG Brother in Law Unm 19 Carter Dieping, Lincolnshire   60
175 Town Lane Abraham GLEDSTONE Head m 27 Engine Tenter Idle   60
    Ann GLEDSTONE Wife m 26   Yeadon   60
    Sabina GLEDSTONE Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   60
    John GLEDSTONE Son   2   Idle   60
    Clara GLEDSTONE Daughter   1   Idle   60
176 Town Lane David STONER Head m 30 Woolwasher Bradford   60
    Elizabeth STONER Wife m 31   Bradford   60
    Tom STONER Son   7 Scholar Bradford   60
177 Town Lane Jacob HORN Head m 32 Woollen Weaver Calverley   60
    Emma HORN Wife m 27 Worsted Weaver Idle   60
178 Town Lane John S RAISTRICK Head m 27 Wool Dryer Idle   60
    Grace RAISTRICK Wife m 25   Idle   60
    Annil M RAISTRICK Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   60
    Tom RAISTRICK Son   9mo   Idle   60
179 Town Lane Joseph BANKS Head m 27 Stone Mason Idle   60
    Dinah BANKS Wife m 32   Baildon   60
    Mary A BANKS Daughter   13   Baildon   60
    Sarah H BANKS Daughter   3   Idle   60
    Clara BANKS Daughter   11mo   Idle   60
    Melica RUSHTON Neice   10   Heaton   60
180 Town Lane James ILLINGWORTH Head m 27 Woollen Spinner Idle   60
    Ann J ILLINGWORTH Wife m 22   Eccleshill   60
    Thomas A ILLINGWORTH Son   3mo   Idle   60
181 Town Lane Richard SUTCLIFFE Head m 49 Millwright Hunslet   61
    Jane SUTCLIFFE Wife m 52   Hunslet   61
    Annie CROWTHER Neice Unm 18 Cotton Reeler Hunslet   61
182 Town Lane William MYERS Head m 54 Delver Idle   61
    Ann MYERS Wife m 52   Idle   61
    James THORNTON Son in Law m 29 Painter Idle   61
    Emma THORNTON Daughter m 29   Idle   61
    Polly THORNTON Grandaughter   6 Scholar Idle   61
    Fred W THORNTON Son   3   Idle   61
183 Town Lane Nathan JOWETT Head m 33 Assistant Overseer Idle   61
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife m 34 Domestic Idle   61
    Martha E JOWETT Daughter   4   Idle   61
    Edith B JOWETT Daughter   2   Idle   61
    Grace JOWETT Mother w 68   Idle   61
184 Town Lane Charles SCOTT Head m 30 Quarry Man Idle   61
    Ellen SCOTT Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   61
    Mary A SCOTT Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   61
    Isabella SCOTT Daughter   8mo   Idle   61
185 Town Lane Isaac NAYLOR Head m 69 Stone Mason employing 3 men & 2 boys Idle   61
    Rebecca NAYLOR Wife m 66   Idle   61
    William NAYLOR Son Unm 46 Stone Mason unemployed Idle   61
    Sarah NAYLOR Daughter Unm 40 Dressmaker Idle   61
    George NAYLOR Son Unm 31 Stone Mason Idle   61
    Henry B NAYLOR Grandson   11 Scholar Idle   61
186 Town Lane Joshua MYERS Head m 60 Woollen Weaver Idle   61
    Mary MYERS Wife m 59   Idle   61
    William MYERS Son m 38 Wheelwright Idle   61
    Eliza MYERS Daughter in Law m 35   Idle   61
    Emily MYERS Grandaughter   14   Idle   61
    George MYERS Grandson   6   Idle   61
    Sarah H MYERS Grandaughter   4   Idle   61
    John W MYERS Grandson   2   Idle   61
187 Town Lane John FIRTH Head m 69 Landowner & Stone Quarry Owner Idle   61
    Jane FIRTH Wife m 67   Idle   61
    Annie THOMAS Step Grandaughter   13   Idle   61
    Sarah SMITH Servant Unm 18 Servant Felkirk   61
188 Town Lane William VERITY Head m 80 Woollen Weaver Idle   61
    Sarah VERITY Wife m 70   Idle   61
    Joseph VERITY Son Unm 56   Idle   61
189 Town Lane Thomas STANSFIELD Head m 55 N S O C Idle   61
    Betty STANSFIELD Wife m 53   Idle   61
190 Town Lane Ann GLEDSON Head w 63   Baildon   61
    John GLEDSON Son Unm 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   61
    Seth GLEDSON Son m 21 Woollen Foreman Idle   61
    Hannah GLEDSON Daughter in Law m 21 Worsted Weaver Menston   61
191 Town Lane Benjamin RAISTRICK Head m 76 Woollen Weaver Idle   61
    Hannah RAISTRICK Wife m 77 Woollen Weaver Bradford   61