calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED4

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED4 Enumerator: Edwin Thornton

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses commencing at the Grange, Town Lane, Church Street, The Parsonage, Croft Top, New Inn, Crow Trees, Doctor Lane, Rawson Croft, Rawson Fold, the back of Chapel, westgate, Carcase End, Lavarack Hall both sides, Tinkler Style, Back Lane, Jenkins Buildings, Town Gate, Highfield Lane both sides as far as and including Mr. Samuel Vint's villa and cottages

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 1 Town Lane Helena HASTIE Head w 75 Gentleman Scotland   65
    Sarah STIRROW Servant Unm 41 Servant General Idle   65
2 2 Town Lane (Grange) Thomas HARPER Head m 50 Farmer 40 Acres Employs 3 labs Idle   65
    Harriet HARPER Wife m 46 Farmer's Wife Idle   65
    John HARPER Son Unm 16 Worsted Spinner (Apprentice) Rawden   65
    Lydia HARPER Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Rawden   65
    Thomas HARPER Son   6 Scholar Idle   65
    William FAWCETT Servant Unm 25 Farm Servant Otley   65
    Thos. ASHTON Servant Unm 18 Farm Servant Liverpool, Lancashire   65
3 3 Town Lane Joseph POLLARD Head m 55 Shoemaker Idle   65
    Joshua Watson POLLARD Son m 28 Shoemaker Idle   65
    William Henry POLLARD Son Unm 18 Worsted Stuff Finisher Idle   65
    Sarah Ann POLLARD Daughter Unm 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   65
    Elizabeth Ann POLLARD Daughter Unm 23 Woollen Cloth Cleaner Idle   65
4 4 Town Lane Hannah DUFTON Head Unm 53 Dress Maker Idle   65
    Ann DUFTON Sister Unm 49 Dress Maker Idle   65
    James BRADLEY Boarder Unm 40 Quarryman Stone Idle . 65
5 5 Town Lane Sarah GARNETT Head w 77 Farmer about 40 Acres (2 men) Eldwick   65
    John GARNETT Son Unm 30 Farm Servant Idle   65
    Hannah GARNETT Grand daughter Unm 27 Farm Servant Idle   65
6 6 Town Lane Samuel ILLINGWORTH Head m 58 Labourer Woollen Mill Idle   65
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife m 62   Idle   65
    Seth ILLINGWORTH Grandson Unm 16 Plumber & Painter (Apprentice) Idle   65
7 7 Town Lane Susan SKIRROW Head w 60 Charwoman Idle   65
    Elizabeth SKIRROW Daughter Unm 39 Worsted Weaver Idle   65
  7 Town Lane Hannah SKIRROW Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   65
    Martha SKIRROW Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   65
8 8 Town Lane George RUSHFORTH Head m 56 Stone Quarryman Formby   65
    Ann RUSHFORTH Wife m 56   Halifax   65
    William COLEMAN Boarder Unm 36 Stone Quarry Labourer Rotherdam   65
9 1 Church Street William DUGDALE Head Unm 59 Shoemaker Idle   65
    Sarah DUGDALE Sister Unm 62 Shoemaker Idle   65
10 2 Church Street Henry HARRISON Head m 51 Incumbent of Idle Walsall, Staffordshire   65
    Maria HARRISON Wife m 54 Incumbent of Idle Wife Worcester   65
    Mary A. E HARRISON Daughter Unm 18 Incumbent of Idle Daughter Norham, Northumberland   65
    Sarah M HARRISON Daughter Unm 16 Incumbent of Idle Daughter Salford, Lancashire   65
    Mary Elizabeth SCOTT Visitor m 28 Clergyman's Wife Walsall, Staffordshire   65
    Mary YOUNG Servant Unm 28 Cook Bonnington,Lincolnshire   65
    Emily DRURY Servant Unm 18 Housemaid Leeds   65
11 3 Church Street John THOMAS Head m 46 Joiner Master employs 2 boys Idle   65
    Hannah THOMAS Wife m 47 Joiners' Wife Idle   65
    Hustler THOMAS Son Unm 19 Joiner (Apprentice) Rawden   65
    Amos THOMAS Son Unm 16 Joiner (Apprentice) Idle   65
    Eliza THOMAS Daughter Unm 10 Scholar Idle   65
12 1 Croft Top James SCOTT Head m 38 Stone Mason Idle   65
    Mary SCOTT Wife m 37   Idle   65
    Sam SCOTT Son Unm 13 Stone Mason Idle   65
    Mary H SCOTT Daughter   11 Half times Cotton Doubbler Idle   65
    Eva SCOTT Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   65
    Ada SCOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   65
  Croft Top Walter SCOTT Son   4 Scholar Idle   66
    Albert SCOTT Son   4m   Idle   66
    Hannah BOOTH Mother w 64   Idle   66
13 2 Croft Top William MOORE Head m 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver & Beer Brewer Idle   66
    Ann MOORE Wife m 52   Eccleshill   66
14 4 Croft Top Mary SPENCER Head Unm 64 Farmer of 9 Acres Land Idle   66
    Alice SPENCER Sister Unm 56 Domestic Idle   66
    Elizabeth CHILD Niece Unm 21 Twister at Cotton Mill Idle   66
    Benjamin MITCHELL Boarder Unm 20 Carter at Stone Quarry Leeds   66
15 5 Croft Top John ODDY Head m 43 Stone Quarryman Idle   66
    Sarah ODDY Wife m 41   Idle   66
    Mary Jane ODDY Daughter Unm 15 Pupil Teacher (Wesleyan School) Idle   66
    Mary DIBB Niece   9 Scholar Idle   66
16 6 Croft Top Mary Ann THOMPSON Head m 44 Housekeeper Leeds   66
    Emma THOMPSON Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Burler Beverley   66
    John T THOMPSON Son Unm 15 Worsted Factory hand Beverley   66
    Annie THOMPSON Grand daughter   2m   Idle   66
    Sykes SLATER Boarder Unm 26 Shoemaker Idle   66
17 School House Joseph KENYON Head m 28 Certificated Schoolmaster Middleton, Lancashire   66
    Mary KENYON Wife m 28 Certificated Schoolmaster Manchester, Lancashire   66
    Harry KENYON Son   1   Idle   66
    William J KENYON Son   6m   Idle   66
    Mary A SONITH Boarder m 29 Assistant Mistress London, Middlesex   66
    Isabella WATT Boarder Unm 23 Teacher Pennan Scotland   66
    Sarah ARNOLD Boarder Unm 16 Teacher Chester, Cheshire   66
    Alice CHAPMAN Servant Unm 16 General Servant Domestic Buckden   66
18 New Inn Joseph H POTTER Head m 36 Innkeeper, Farmer & Butcher Birkenshaw   66
    Sarah Ann POTTER Wife m 34   Eccleshill   66
    John POTTER Son   11 Scholar Idle   66
    Emma POTTER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   66
    Edwin POTTER Son   7 Scholar Idle   66
    Walter POTTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   66
    Mary Elizabeth POTTER Daughter   2   Idle   66
    Mary PETTY Servant Unm 24 House Servant Halifax   66
19 Church Street Sarah GREEN Head w 70 Retired Landlady Burley   66
    Frederick J ILLINGWORTH Son in Law m 25 Painter Idle   66
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Daughter m 28 Dressmaker Louth, Lincolnshire   66
    Sarah A BRADSTREET Grand daughter   20 Woollen Cloth Percher Louth, Lincolnshire   66
20 Church Street Sarah BRAYSHAW Head w 67 Grocer Bradford   66
21 Church Street William SKELTON Head m 29 Stone Quarryman Idle   66
    Agnes SKELTON Wife m 24   Ireland   66
    John SKELTON Son   3   Idle   66
    Frederick J SKELTON Son   9m   Idle   66
22 Church Street Ezra CORDINGLEY Head m 33 Bootmaker Idle   66
    Mary CORDINGLEY Daughter m 31 Worsted Weaver Esholt   66
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   66
    Sarah A CORDINGLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   66
    Annie CORDINGLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   66
23 Crow Trees Joseph NOWELL Head m 47 Quarry owner & Stone Merchant Dewsbury   67
    Sarah NOWELL Wife m 43 Wife of Quarry owner & Stone Merchant Macclesfield, Cheshire   67
    Herbert G NOWELL Son Unm 16 Scholar Macclesfield, Cheshire   67
    Thomas NOWELL Son   9 Scholar Idle   67
    Joseph O NOWELL Son   7 Scholar Idle   67
    Henry B NOWELL Son   3 Scholar Idle   67
24 1 Doctor Lane Valentine PEDLEY Head m 34 Labourer Stone Quarry Hebden   67
    Maria PEDLEY Wife m 34   Newton   67
    Elizabeth PEDLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Newton   67
    Jane PEDLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Newton   67
    Susannah PEDLEY Daughter   2   Idle   67
    Robert PEDLEY Son   10m   Idle   67
25 2 Doctor Lane James CORDINGLEY Head Unm 25 Shoemaker Idle   67
26 3 Doctor Lane James HOLLINGS Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   67
    Emma HOLLINGS Wife m 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Barwick in Elmet   67
    Herbert HOLLINGS Son   8m   Barwick in Elmet   67
27 4 Doctor Lane Susannah YOUNG Head w 54 Charwoman West End nr Otley   67
28 5 Doctor Lane Joseph WATERHOUSE Head m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   67
    Sarah A WATERHOUSE Wife m 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   67
    George W WATERHOUSE Son Unm 12 Worsted Factory hand Idle   67
    Mary N WATERHOUSE Daughter   4   Idle   67
    Frances WATERHOUSE Daughter   3   Idle   67
    John Jas. WATERHOUSE Son   1   Idle   67
    John PARKINSON Boarder Unm 45 Agricultural Labourer Idle   67
29 6 Doctor Lane Grace BOOTH Head Unm 70   Idle   67
30 7 Doctor Lane Nanny SKIRROW Head w 66 Washerwoman Idle   67
31 8 Doctor Lane William SCOTT Head m 27 Worsted Warp Twister Shipley   67
    Mary Ann SCOTT Wife m 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   67
    Eliza Ann SCOTT Daughter   1   Idle   67
32 9 Doctor Lane Samuel SMITH Head m 27 Land Surveyor Bradford   67
    Agnes SMITH Wife m 22   Pocklington   67
    Arthur N SMITH Son   2   Idle   67
    Maud I SMITH Daughter   11m   Idle   67
33 10 Doctor Lane Elizabeth WEATHERHEAD Head w 42 Charwoman Artwith   67
    William WEATHERHEAD Son Unm 14 Clogger Thornton Bishop   67
34 11 Doctor Lane John PICKLES Head m 37 Stone Quarryman Idle   67
    Martha PICKLES Wife m 39   Bradford   67
    Rhoda PICKLES Daughter   9 Nursemaid Idle   67
    Mary PICKLES Daughter   7   Idle   67
    Elizabeth PICKLES Daughter   3   Idle   67
    Esther PICKLES Daughter   1   Idle   67
35 1 Rawson's Croft Thomas SCOTT Head m 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   67
    Lucy Ann SCOTT Wife m 26 Weaver's Wife Idle   67
    Eliza A SCOTT Daughter   7m   Idle   67
    Elizabeth B RAWSON Sister in Law Unm 18 Milliner & Dress Maker Channel Islands Jersey   67
36 2 Rawson's Croft James RYCROFT Head m 39 Woollen Power Loom Maker Calverley   67
    Mary Ann RYCROFT Wife m 34   Idle   67
    Seth RYCROFT Son   12 Worsted Mill Half times Idle   67
    Harry RYCROFT Son   10 Worsted Mill Half times Idle   67
    William RYCROFT Son   6 Scholar Idle   67
  Rawson's Croft John RYCROFT Son   3   Idle   68
37 3 Rawson's Croft Mary THORNTON Head w 72 Retailer of Drugs Idle   68
38 4 Rawson's Croft Martha BROOKE Head w 74 Retailer of Drugs Idle   68
    Samuel BROOKE Son wr 52 Foreman to Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   68
    David BROOKE Son Unm 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Harriet BROOKE Daughter Unm 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Martha A BROOKE Grand daughter Unm 13   Idle Imbecile 68
39 5 Rawson's Croft William WATSON Head m 39 Bellman & Bill Poster Idle   68
    Sarah WATSON Wife m 40 Bellman & Bill Poster 's Wife Idle   68
    John WATSON Son Unm 18 Wool Dryer at Woollen Mill Idle   68
    Martha A WATSON Daughter   11 Half timer at Cotton Mill Idle   68
    Faith WATSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   68
40 6 Rawson's Croft Samuel BROOK Head m 35 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Baildon   68
    Elizabeth BROOK Wife m 43 Manufacturer's Wife Idle   68
41 7 Rawson's Croft Ann RYCROFT Head w 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Sarah RYCROFT Daughter Unm 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Henry RYCROFT Son Unm 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Ruth RYCROFT Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Walter RYCROFT Son   12 Scholar Idle   68
42 1 Rawson's Fold Alfred SKIRROW Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle   68
    Ann SKIRROW Wife m 35   Eccleshill   68
    Joseph SKIRROW Son Unm 13 Factory Worker Idle   68
    John SKIRROW Son   16 Stone Mason's Labourer Idle   68
    Hannah SKIRROW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   68
    George SKIRROW Son   4 Scholar Idle   68
  1 Rawson's Fold Thomas SKIRROW Son   2 Scholar Idle   68
    Herbert SKIRROW Son   7m   Idle   68
43 2 Rawson's Fold Sarah Ann LONG Wife m 35 Worsted Weaver Windhill Idle   68
    John LONG Son   9   Windhill Idle   68
    Walter LONG Son   6   Windhill Idle   68
    Nannah LONG Daughter   1   Idle   68
44 3 Rawson's Fold Benjamin DIXON Head Unm 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
45 4 Rawson's Fold Thomas DIXON Lodger Head m 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    Alice DIXON Wife m 47   Idle   68
    Ann DIXON Daughter Unm 23 Cotton Doubbler Idle   68
    Sarah DIXON Daughter Unm 19 Cotton Doubbler Idle   68
    Dinah DIXON Daughter Unm 11 Cotton Doubbler Idle   68
    Thomas DIXON Son   6 Scholar Idle   68
    Alice DIXON Daughter   4   Idle   68
46 5 Rawson Fold Elizabeth BROWN Head Wife 72 Mangle Attendant Eccleshill   68
47   Joseph FALLAS Lodger m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kirkburton   68
    Jane FALLAS Lodger & wife m 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   68
    James Russell BAXTER Lodger & Son Unm 14 Jobber at Cloth Mill Woollen Idle   68
48 6 Rawson's Fold Wright NORTH Head w 45 Agricultural Labourer Idle   68
    Anne NORTH Daughter Unm 16 Factory Woollen Cloth Weaver Bowling   68
    Mary Ellen NORTH Daughter Unm 14 Factory Cotton Twister West Hartlepool   68
    Susannah NORTH Daughter   12 Factory Cotton Twister Idle   68
    Sarah Ann NORTH Daughter   9 Factory Cotton Twister & Scholar Idle   68
    William NORTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   68
49 7 Rawson's Fold George ALRED Head m 63 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Nanny ALRED Wife m 63   Idle   69
50   Thomas RENTON Lodger Unm 21 Stone Leader Idle   69
51 8 Rawson's Fold Thomas HALLIDAY Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   69
    Elizabeth HALLIDAY Wife m 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    William Harry HALLIDAY Son   6 Quarryman Idle   69
    Mary HALLIDAY Daughter   2   Idle   69
52 9 Rawson's Fold Joshua BAXTER Head m 47 Stone Mason's Labourer Idle   69
    Hannah BAXTER Wife m 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Ann BAXTER Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner (Mill) Idle   69
    Israel BAXTER Son   8 Worsted Spinner (Mill) Idle   69
    Dinah BAXTER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   69
    Herbert BAXTER Son   2   Idle   69
53 9 Church Stret John COWPER Head wr 76 Tailor North   69
    Samuel COWPER Son Unm 39 Tailor Idle   69
    Amelia COWPER Grand Daughter   12   Idle   69
54 10 Church Street Isaac SKIRROW Head m 39 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Ann SKIRROW Wife m 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Sarah SKIRROW Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   69
    Stephen SKIRROW Son   1   Idle   69
55 11 Church Street Mary PICKLES Head wr 74   Idle   69
    Samuel PICKLES Son Unm 42 Stone Quarryman Idle   69
    Betty PICKLES Daughter Unm 32 Worsted Weaver Idle   69
    Joseph Henry PICKLES Grand Son   13 Stone Dresser at Quarry Idle   69
  Church Street Sarah H PICKLES Grand Daughter   9 Spinner (Cotton) Idle   69
    Sarah RUSHFORTH Daughter m 38 Worsted Weaver Idle   69
56 12 Church Street Oliver RUSSELL Head m 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Jane RUSSELL Wife m 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Joseph PADGETT Son   6 Scholar Idle   69
    Margaret RUSSELL Daughter   2   Idle   69
57 13 Church Street William LONG Head m 38 Stone Dresser Idle   69
    Mary Ann LONG Wife m 37 Stone Dresser Idle   69
    Alfred LONG Son   9 Scholar Idle   69
    Alice LONG Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   69
    Fanny LONG Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   69
    Mary E LONG Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   69
    Esther LONG Daughter   1   Idle   69
    Harry LONG Son   3m   Idle   69
58 14 Church Street Edwin THORNTON Head m 31 Secretary to fms Co. & Organist Idle   69
    Eliza THORNTON Wife m 31   Idle   69
    Sarah Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   69
    Albert H THORNTON Son   3 Scholar Idle   69
    Emily A THORNTON Daughter   1   Idle   69
59 1 Back of Chapel Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head m 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Wife m 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unm 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   69
    Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   69
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   69
60 2 Back of Chapel Joseph THORNTON Head m 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Martha THORNTON Wife m 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Mary THORNTON Daughter Unm 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter Unm 21 Cotton Doubler Idle   70
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Ann THORNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   70
61 3 Back of Chapel Gershom SHUTTLEWORTH Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Eliza SHUTTLEWORTH Wife m 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Benjamin SHUTTLEWORTH Son   2   Idle   70
    Henry SHUTTLEWORTH Son   8m   Idle   70
62 4 Back of Chapel Smith THORNTON Head m 30 Assistant Power Loom Turner Woollen Idle   70
    Martha THORNTON Wife m 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   70
    Eliza THORNTON Daughter   9 Worsted Sinner Idle   70
    Emma THORNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   70
    Stansfield THORNTON Son   7 Scholar Idle   70
    Sarah Ann THORNTON Daughter   4   Idle   70
    Eva THORNTON Daughter   2   Idle   70
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter   4m   Idle   70
63 5 Back of Chapel George WOODHEAD Head m 44 Farmer 11 Acres, Butcher & Gamekeeper Idle   70
    Sarah WOODHEAD Wife m 40 Farmer's Wife Idle   70
    Ezra WOODHEAD Son Unm 14 Scholar Idle   70
    Sarah WOODHEAD Daughter Unm 12 Scholar Idle   70
    Eva WOODHEAD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   70
    William SMITH Servant Unm 18 Farm Servant Idle   70
64 6 Back of Chapel James BECK Head Unm 60 Stone Breaker Kirby   70
65 7 Back of Chapel John OSBORNE Head m 36 Stone Quarryman Duffield, Derbyshire   70
    Sarah OSBORNE Wife m 26   Rawden   70
    Mary E. N. OSBORNE Daughter   2   Idle   70
    Elizabeth COOPER Mother Unm 69 Dressmaker Rawden   70
66 8 Back of Chapel Samuel INGHAM Head m 47 Coal Leader London, Middlesex   70
    Alice INGHAM Wife m 41 Leader's Wife Idle   70
    William INGHAM Son Unm 20 Stone Quarryman Idle   70
    Louisa INGHAM Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Factory operation Idle   70
    John INGHAM Son Unm 13 Worsted Factory operation Idle   70
    James INGHAM Son   10 Stone Quarry (Worker at) Idle   70
    Sarah E INGHAM Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   70
    Mary A INGHAM Daughter   2   Idle   70
67 9 Back of Chapel Sarah EMSLEY Head w 67   Carlton   70
    Elizabeth EMSLEY Daughter Unm 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   70
    Charles EMSLEY Nephew Unm 10 Worsted Spinner Idle   70
68   Stephen EMSLEY Lodger Unm 21 Stone Quarry Labourer Buckdew, Huntingdon   70
69 10 Back of Chapel Jim FIRTH Head m 44 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   70
    Ann FIRTH Wife m 39 Labourer's Wife Idle   70
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   70
    Martha A FIRTH Daughter   2 Scholar Idle   70
70 11 Back of Chapel Adam KAY Head m 34 Labourer in Stone Quarry Holmfirth   70
    Mary A KAY Wife m 35   Stockport, Cheshire   70
71 1 Mawson Fold John LAMBERT Head m 63 Stone Mason's Labourer Idle   71
    Betty LAMBERT Wife m 59 Labourer's Wife Idle   71
    John UPTON Son wr 35 Stone Quarryman Idle   71
    Sarah UPTON Grand Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   71
    Samuel UPTON Grand Son   6 Scholar Idle   71
    Stephen THORP Boarder Unm 20 Stone Carter Idle   71
72 2 Mawson Fold George PADGETT Head m 39 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 16 workpeoples Idle   71
    Susannah PADGETT Wife m 37 Manufacturer's Wife Idle   71
    Eliza PADGETT Daughter Unm 17 Manufacturer'd Daughter Idle   71
    Frederick PADGETT Son Unm 14 Scholar Idle   71
    Sarah Alice PADGETT Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   71
    Joseph A PADGETT Son   8 Scholar Idle   71
    Annie L PADGETT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   71
    George H PADGETT Son   3   Idle   71
73 4 Mawson Fold John UMPLEBY Head m 37 Common Carrier & Farmer 14 Acres Darley   71
    Sarah UMPLEBY Wife m 34 Farmer's Wife Idle   71
    Albert UMPLEBY Son   1   Idle   71
    Alfred UMPLEBY Servant Unm 15 Farm Labourer Darley   71
    William BAKER Servant   11 Farm Labourer Leeds   71
74 5 Mawson Fold Joseph SIMPSON Head m 41 Woollen Waste Dealer Idle   71
    Ann SIMPSON Wife m 41   Leeds   71
    Hannah BATLEY Mother in Law   62   Leeds   71
75 6 Mawson Fold Henry SLATER Head m 52 Woolled Hand Loom Weaver Yeadon   71
    Mary SLATER Wife m 43 Washerwoman Idle   71
  Mawson's Fold Emily SLATER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   71
76 7 Mawson's Fold George HUDSON Head m 43 Horse driver at Quarries Idle   71
    Mary HUDSON Wife m 41 Driver's Wife Idle   71
77 8 Mawson's Fold William Henry KENDALL Head m 29 Engine Tenter at Mostar Mill Greengates Eccleshill   71
    Emma KENDALL Wife m 31 Power Loom Weaver Idle   71
    Eva KENDALL Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   71
    Zillah KENDALL Daughter   11m   Idle   71
78 9 Mawson's Fold Samuel STEEL Head m 52 Stone Dresser Brumphet   71
    Jane STEEL Wife m 40 Stone Dresser's Wife Idle   71
    Benjamin STEEL Son   8 Scholar Idle   71
    Elizabeth STEEL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   71
79 10 Mawson's Fold William HUTCHINSON Head wr 42 Mason's Labourer Idle   71
    Nanny HUTCHINSON Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Machine Attendant Idle   71
    Henrietta HUTCHINSON Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   71
    Sarah A HUTCHINSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   71
    Martha E HUTCHINSON Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   71
80 1 Westgate William DIBB Head m 63 Master Tailor Shipley   71
    Esther DIBB Wife m 63   Kirkharboury, Isle of Man   71
81 2 Westgate Charles BERRY Head m 46 Stone Quarryman Idle   71
    Martha BERRY Wife m 44 Quarryman's wife Idle   71
    Ann BERRY Daughter Unm * Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   71
82 3 Westgate Christopher SCOTT Head m 65 Grocer Idle   71
    Jane SCOTT Wife m 61 Grocer Idle   71
83 4 Westgate Benjamin SUGDEN Head m 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver & Rate Collecter Bolton   71
    Mary SUGDEN Wife m 48   Baildon   71
    John MAWSON Nephew Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bradford   72
84 5 Westgate Samuel DIBB Head m 36 Tailor Idle   72
85 6 Westgate Mary CLOSE Head w 53 Washerwoman Idle   72
86 7 Westgate John MARSHALL Head m 50 Stone Quarryman Stanningley   72
    Hannah MARSHALL Wife m 48 Woollen Warper Holmfirth   72
    Mary E MARSHALL Daughter   9   Idle   72
    Ann MARSHALL Daughter   1m   Idle   72
87 8 Westgate James BAXTER Head m 57 Farmer 22 Acres Idle   72
    Ann BAXTER Wife m 56 Farmer's Wife Idle   72
    Susannah BAXTER Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   72
    Mary E BAXTER Daughter Unm 14 Domestic Idle   72
88 9 Westgate Joshua BAXTER Head m 37 Labourer Digger Idle   72
    Maria BAXTER Wife m 33 Labourer's Wife Armley   72
    Mary H BAXTER Daughter Unm 11 Worsted Spinner & Scholar Idle   72
    Sarah A BAXTER Daughter   8   Idle   72
    Emma BAXTER Daughter   5   Idle   72
    George BAXTER Son   2   Idle   72
    Maria BAXTER Sister Unm 23 Worsted Weaver Idle   72
    William H BAXTER Nephew   6m   Idle   72
89 10 Westgate James TEMPEST Head m 46 Blacksmith at Quarry Skipton   72
    Hannah TEMPEST Wife m 48   Idle   72
    Ben NORTH Boarder Unm 30 Engine Driver at Stone Quarry Shipley   72
    Henry HOLLINGWORTH Boarder Unm 33 Engine Driver at Stone Quarry Holmfirth   72
90 11 Westgate Bartholomew STAPLETON Head m 54 Farmer 20 Acres Hunton   72
    Margaret STAPLETON Wife m 55   Scriton   72
  Westgate Elizabeth STAPLETON Daughter Unm 19 Dressmaker Langthorn   72
    Margaret A STAPLETON Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Rover Middleton   72
    Clara STAPLETON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Middleton   72
    Fanny STAPLETON Visitor   6 Scholar Gomersall   72
91 12 Westgate Benjamin BRAYSHAW Head m 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   72
    Hannah BRAYSHAW Wife m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   72
    Walter BRAYSHAW Son Unm 17 Woollen Spinner Idle   72
    Sarah J BRAYSHAW Daughter Unm 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   72
    John C BRAYSHAW Grand Son   5   Idle   72
92 13 Westgate Joseph NORTH Head m 39 Master Stone Mason employing 2 men Idle   72
    Martha NORTH Wife m 40 Stone Mason's Wife Idle   72
    Wright NORTH Son Unm 18 Stone Mason Idle   72
    John NORTH Son Unm 15 Stone Mason Idle   72
    Sarah A NORTH Daughter Unm 13 Scholar Idle   72
    Joseph NORTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   72
    Phoebe NORTH Daughter   2   Idle   72
93 14 Westgate William CORDINGLEY Head m 31 Stone Dresser Southowram Halifax   72
    June Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Wife m 33 Stone Dresser's Wife Northowram Halifax   72
    Levi CORDINGLEY Son Unm 7 Scholar Idle   72
    Lucy Ann CORDINGLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   72
    Ruth CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   Idle   72
    Thomas William CORDINGLEY Son   2m   Idle   72
94 15 Westgate Alice BAXTER Head w 49   Idle   72
    John BAXTER Son Unm 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   72
    Ann BAXTER Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Drawer factory Idle   72
  Westgate William BAXTER Son Unm 16 Stone Quarryman Idle   73
    Emma BAXTER Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   73
    Sarah BAXTER Daughter   12 Cotton Spinner Idle   73
    Louisa BAXTER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   73
95 16 Westgate Wiliam MURGATROYD Head m 32 Agricultural Labourer Idle   73
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife m 38   Great Horton Bradford   73
96 17 Westgate Simeon DYSON Head m 48 Independent Minister of Upper Chapel Ashton under Lyne,Lancashire   73
    Mary DYSON Wife m 49 Minister's Wife Mosley   73
    Mina J DYSON Daughter Unm 20 Minister's Daughter Uppermill   73
    William H DYSON Son Unm 17 Stuff Merchant's Apprentice Uppermill   73
    Clara L DYSON Daughter Unm 7 Scholar Idle   73
    Henrietta A TURNER Servant m 13 Domestic Servant Adwalton   73
97 18 Westgate Henry WALKER Head m 32 Certified Schoolmaster Tipton,Staffordshire   73
    Ann J WALKER Wife   29 School Mistress Wellington,Salop   73
    Annie R WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Milton over Gravesend,Kent   73
    Henry A WALKER Son   3   Sedgley,Staffordshire   73
    Louisa WALKER Daughter   1   Sedgley,Staffordshire   73
    Rhoda WALKER Mother w 75   Sedgley,Staffordshire   73
98 20 Westgate William HARRISON Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   73
    Ann HARRISON Wife m 34   Horsforth   73
    James HARRISON Son   6   Idle   73
    John HARRISON Son   3   Idle   73
    Thomas HARRISON Son   1   Idle   73
    Mary GOLDSBROUGH Mother in Law w 68   Calverley   73
99 21 Westgate David WATERWORTH Head m 35 Omnibus Proprietor Shelf   73
    Hannah WATERWORTH Wife m 35   Shelf   73
    Thomas WATERWORTH Son   9 "Bus" Guard Wibsey   73
    Austin WATERWORTH Son   6 Scholar Eccleshill   73
    Annie WATERWORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   73
100 22 Westgate James MURGATROYD Head m 53 Stone Quarry Labourer unemployed Idle   73
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife m 53   Idle   73
    Rose H MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   73
    Martha E MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Weaver Idle   73
101 23 Westgate Joseph BELL Head wr 63 Rag Dealer Idle   73
102 24 Westgate Benjamin PICKLES Head m 41 Joiner Idle   73
    Mary Ann PICKLES Wife m 47 Joiner's Wife Idle   73
    Jack PICKLES Son Unm 18 Hewer of Stone Idle   73
    Alfred PICKLES Son   11 Scholar Idle   73
    Hannah PICKLES Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   73
    Martha BINNS Mother in Law w 86   Idle   73
103 25 Westgate Elizabeth MAWSON Head w 74   Idle   73
    Edwin Mawson HALLIDAY Grandson m 25 Groom Idle   73
    Mary HALLIDAY Grand Daughter m 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   73
    Sarah Elizabeth HALLIDAY Great Grand Daughter   2m   Idle   73
104 26 Westgate Mary BROOKE Head w 66 Woollen Cloth Busler Idle   73
105 Westgate John LYNAM Lodger wr *3 Tailor Ireland   73
106 27 Westgate Robert BURNLEY Head m 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   73
    Mary Ann BURNLEY Wife m 33 Quarryman's wife Idle   73
    Jim BURNLEY Son   5 Scholar Idle   73
  Westgate Mary Elizabeth BURNLEY Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   74
    John BURNLEY Son   1   Idle   74
107 28 Westgate Ann HARDAKER Head Unm 53 Grocer Idle   74
108 29 Westgate William BAXTER Head m 41 Engine Tenter at Stone Quarry Idle   74
    Hannah BAXTER Wife m 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   74
    Clara BAXTER Daughter   8   Idle   74
    Walter BAXTER Son   2   Idle   74
    Ernest BAXTER Son   1   Idle   74
109 30 Westgate William THORNTON Head m 44 Stone Polisher Idle   74
    Mary THORNTON Wife m 46 Polisher's Wife Idle   74
    Harriet THORNTON Daughter Unm 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   74
    Edward THORNTON Son Unm 18 Hewer of Stone Idle   74
    Henry THORNTON Son Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   74
    jowett THORNTON Son   12 Scholar and Worsted Spinner Idle   74
    Emily THORNTON Daughter   10 Scholar and Worsted Spinner Idle   74
    Eliza THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   74
    Fred THORNTON Son   5 Scholar Idle   74
110 31 Westgater Nancy SKIRROW Head Unm 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   74
111 1 Back Lane William Alfred DENNING Head m 33 Dyer of Woollen Bradford   74
    Sarah H DENNING Wife m 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   74
    Hannah DENNING Daughter   1m   Idle   74
112 2 Back Lane John WISE Head m 44 Agricultural Labourer and Stone Leader Idle   74
    Elizabeth WISE Wife m 43 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle   74
113 3 Back Lane Thomas CORDINGLEY Head m 48 Stone Mason Idle   74
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife m 45 Mason's Wife Idle   74
  Back Lane William REYNOLDS Son Unm 23 Tinner Idle   74
    Joshua CORDINGLEY Son Unm 21 Stone Mason Idle   74
    Amanda CORDINGLEY Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Spinner Idle   74
    Henry CORDINGLEY Son Unm 16 Stone Mason Idle   74
    John CORDINGLEY Son Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   74
    James CORDINGLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle   74
    Samuel CORDINGLEY Son   5 Scholar Idle   74
    Emma CORDINGLEY Daughter   3m   Idle   74
114 4 Back Lane Amos PICKLES Head m 34 Joiner Idle   74
    Ruth PICKLES Wife m 32   Idle   74
    Ben PICKLES Son   7 Scholar Idle   74
    Ada PICKLES Daughter   1   Idle   74
115 5 Back Lane John WISE Head m 68 Farmer of 26 Acres London, Middlesex   74
    Betty WISE Wife m 65 Farmer's Wife Idle   74
    Mary OGDEN Daughter w 36 Farmer's Daughter Idle   74
116   James WISE Lodger (H) m 27 Agricultural Labourer and Stone Leader Idle   74
    Mary WISE Lodger (W) m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   74
    John Norton WISE Lodger (S)   3 Scholar Idle   74
    Sarah WISE Lodger (D)   1   Idle   74
117 6 Back Lane Elizabeth LISTER Head w 60 Interest of Money Idle   74
118 Westgate Joseph PATRICK Head m 42 cordwainer Idle   74
    Elizabeth PATRICK Wife m 42 Cordwainer's Wife Idle   74
    Horatio PATRICK Son Unm 20 Tailor Idle   74
    William PATRICK Son Unm 19 Joiner Idle   74
    Alfred PATRICK Son Unm 14 Mill Hand Worsted Idle   74
  Westgate Sidney PATRICK Son Unm 11 Mill Hand Worsted Idle   75
    Frank PATRICK Son   6 Scholar Idle   75
    Samuel PATRICK Son   6 Scholar Idle   75
    Arthur PATRICK Son   2   Idle   75
    Emily PATRICK Daughter   2   Idle   75
119 Westgate Frank BENSON Head m 28 Stone Qyuarry Labourer Idle   75
    Maria BENSON Wife m 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   75
120 Westgate Joshua VERITY Head m 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   75
    Hannah VERITY Wife m 35   Idle   75
    Sarah Ann VERITY Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Factory Hand Idle   75
    Thomas VERITY Son   11 Scholar Idle   75
    Joshua VERITY Son   4 Scholar Idle   75
    Mary H VERITY Daughter   2   Idle   75
121 Westgate William HALLIDAY Head m 50 Rope & Twine Maker Idle   75
    Eliza HALLIDAY Wife m 42   Gomersall   75
    Benjamin HALLIDAY Son Unm 19 Rope & Twine Maker Idle   75
    Hannah HALLIDAY Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Rover Idle   75
122 Westgate Thomas KITSON Head m 35 Grocer Eccleshill   75
    Mary KITSON Wife m 33   Idle   75
    Poington KITSON Son   12 Scholar Idle   75
    Grace Ellen KITSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   75
    Timothy KITSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   75
    Jane Polyannah KITSON Daughter   1   Idle   75
123 Westgate Joseph PULLAN Head m 32 Stone Quarryman Idle   75
    Hannah PULLAN Head m 30   Idle   75
  Westgate Sarah Hannah PULLAN Daughter   4   Idle   75
    Jack PULLAN Son   2   Idle   75
124 Westgate Alexander FIRTH Head m 22 Stone Quarryman Idle   75
    Ann FIRTH Wife m 28 Weaver Idle   75
125 Westgate Edward HARTLEY Head m 25 Book keeper Esholt   75
    Mary HARTLEY Wife m 27 Cotton Doubbler Idle   75
126 7 Back Lane William WATMOUGH Head m 26 Woollen Cloth Power Loom Overlooker Idle   75
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH Wife m 21   Pool Otley   75
    Walter WATMOUGH Son   4m   Idle   75
127   William BRAYSHAW Lodger m 19 Stone Mason Idle   75
    Martha BRAYSHAW Lodger m 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   75
128 8 Back Lane Thomas PADGETT Head m 31 Stone Miner Idle   75
    Selina PADGETT Wife m 31   Idle   75
    Martha PADGETT Daughter   7   Idle   75
    Amelia PADGETT Daughter   1   Idle   75
129 9 Back Lane John HOBSON Head m 29 Stone Mason Idle   75
    Ann HOBSON Wife m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   75
    Joseph HOBSON Son   7   Idle   75
    Mary Alice HOBSON Daughter   4   Idle   75
    Sarah HOBSON Daughter   1   Idle   75
130 10 Back Lane Josiah BAXTER Head m 37 Hewer of Stone Idle   75
    Ann BAXTER Wife m 35   Idle   75
    William BAXTER Son   3   Idle   75
    Thomas BAXTER Son   1   Idle   75
131 11 Back Lane Thomas HUTTON Head m 33 Stone Miner Idle   76
    Sarah HUTTON Wife m 30   Idle   76
    William HUTTON Son   1m   Idle   76
    Eliza HARRISON Boarder Unm 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   76
132 12 Back Lane John OGDEN Head m 42 Mason's Labourer Idle   76
    Elizabeth OGDEN Wife m 40   Idle   76
    William H OGDEN Son Unm 15 Mason's Labourer Idle   76
    John OGDEN Son   12 Scholar Idle   76
    Asenath OGDEN Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   76
    Martha Elizabeth OGDEN Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   76
    Josiah OGDEN Son   3   Idle   76
133   Dawson LISTER Lodger Unm 22 Dresser of Wall Stones Idle   76
134   Stansfield LISTER Lodger Unm 21 Flag Facer (Stone) Idle   76
135 13 Back Lane James HUDSON Head m 27 Stone Delver Idle   76
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife m 28 Quarryman's wife Idle   76
    Sarah June HUDSON Daughter   3   Idle   76
    Albert HUDSON Son   2   Idle   76
    William Henry HUDSON Son   6m   Idle   76
136 14 Back Lane Thomas SKIRROW Head m 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   76
    Mary SKIRROW Wife m 44   Idle   76
    Maria SKIRROW Daughter Unm 24 Woollen Yarn Loom Weaver Idle   76
    Elizabeth A SKIRROW Daughter Unm 22 Woollen Yarn Loom Weaver Idle   76
    Eliza SKIRROW Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   76
    William Thomas SKIRROW Son   6 Scholar Idle   76
137 15 Back Lane Nathan BAXTER Head m 37 Plasterer Idle   76
    Mary H BAXTER Wife m 35 Plasterer's Wife Huddersfield   76
    Emily BAXTER Daughter Unm 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   76
    Edwin BAXTER Son Unm 14 Worsted Bobbin Attendant Idle   76
    Alice BAXTER Daughter Unm 10 Worsted Piecer Idle   76
    Sam BAXTER Son   7 Scholar Idle   76
    Harry BAXTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   76
    Eva BAXTER Daughter   3   Idle   76
138 16 Back Lane Hannah NEALE Head w 59 Formerly Weaver Idle   76
    Louisa NEALE Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   76
    Henry NEALE Son Unm 17 Stone Quarryman Idle   76
    Lavinia NEALE Daughter Unm 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   76
    Osborn NEALE Son Unm 12 Worsted Jobber Idle   76
139 17 Back Lane John GARNETT Head m 37 Stone Quarryman Idle   76
    Mary Ann GARNETT Wife m 37 House Wife Eccleshill   76
    William GARNETT Son Unm 12 Butcher's Assistant Idle   76
    George H GARNETT Son Unm 11 Worsted Doffer Idle   76
    Eliza GARNETT Daughter   4   Idle   76
    Samuel GARNETT Son   9m   Idle   76
    Mary POWELL Mother in Law w 78 retired Cotton Weaver Idle   76
    Sarah POWELL Sister in Law Unm 42 Charwoman Idle   76
    Joseph POWELL Nephew Unm 16 Woollem Carder Filler Idle   76
    Ruth POWELL Niece   7   Idle   76
140 18 Back Lane William BAXTER Head wr 67 Hewer of Stone Idle   76
    Levi BAXTER Son Unm 39 Hewer of Stone Idle   76
141 19 Back Lane Nancy HARRISON Head Unm 55 Charwoman Idle   77
    Dinah BRIGGS Niece   5 Scholar Idle   77
142 20 Back Lane Edwin MURGATROYD Head m 24 Stone Scrappler Idle   77
    Ann Elizabeth MURGATROYD Wife m 24   Yeadon   77
    Mary H MURGATROYD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   77
    Martha E MURGATROYD Daughter   1   Idle   77
    Hannah Maria HILL Sister in Law w 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   77
143 21 Back Lane William HUTTON Head m 47 Stone Miner Idle   77
    Ruth HUTTON Wife m 45 Stone Miner's Wife Idle   77
144 22 Back Lane William Wright BAXTER Head m 34 Stone Hewer Idle   77
    Emma BAXTER Wife m 33 Stone Hewer's Wife Idle   77
    John William BAXTER Son Unm 13 Stone Hewer Idle   77
    Henry BAXTER Son   12 Mill Operative Idle   77
    Jesse BAXTER Son   8 Mill Operative Idle   77
    Annie BAXTER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   77
    Mary E BAXTER daughter   5 Scholar Idle   77
    Alice BAXTER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   77
    Lee BAXTER Son   1   Idle   77
145 23 Back Lane James SMITH Head m 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   77
    Harriet SMITH Wife m 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver (Wife) Idle   77
    Harry HILTON Boarder Unm 17 Government Telegraph Clerk Whitby   77
146 24 Back Lane Charles HOLBROOK Head m 36 Income from Land & Houses Idle   77
    Martha E HOLBROOK Wife m 36   Idle   77
    Mary E HOLBROOK Daughter Unm 14 Scholar Idle   77
    Arthur HOLBROOK Son   12 Scholar Idle   77
147 6 Highfield Lane Daniel PRATT Head m 32 Stone Quarryman Calverley   77
    Ann PRATT Wife m 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   77
    Elizabeth H PRATT Daughter   5   Idle   77
148 5 Highfield Lane Thomas BOOTH Head m 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   77
    Hannah BOOTH Wife m 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   77
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Daughter m 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   77
    Phileas ILLINGWORTH Son in Law m 23 Stone Quarryman School Green   77
    Martha BOOTH Daughter Unm 19 Mill Operative Idle   77
    Sarah J BOOTH Daughter Unm 18 Mill Operative Idle   77
    Elias J BOOTH Son Unm 16 Joiner & Cabinet Maker (Apprentice) Idle   77
    Alice BOOTH Daughter Unm 13 Mill Operative Idle   77
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   77
149 4 Highfield Lane George RHODES Head m 44 Furniture Broker Idle   77
    Sarah RHODES Wife m 41 Worsted Weaver Idle   77
150 1 Highfield Lane Benjamin EXLEY Head wr 56 Tailor employing 1 man Rawden   77
    Ruth EXLEY Daughter Unm 24 Housekeeper Idle   77
    Sarah EXLEY Grand Daughter   1   Idle   77
151 2 Highfield Lane Benjamin SIMPSON Head m 32 Woollen Cloth weaver Idle   77
    Mary Ann SIMPSON Wife m 31       77
152 3 Highfield Lane George RICHMOND Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Sicklinghall   77
    Sarah RICHMOND Wife m 32   Follifoot   77
    Selina RICHMOND Daughter Unm 14 Worsted Spinner Follifoot   77
    Mary A RICHMOND Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Linton   77
    Thomas RICHMOND Son   8   Sicklinghall   77
    Jane RICHMOND Daughter   6   Sicklinghall   77
  Highfield Lane Joseph E RICHMOND Son   10m   Idle   78
153 1 Town Gate Mercy WADE Head w 64 Grocer Bramholme   78
    Christopher WADE Son Unm 32 Green Grocer Idle   78
    Sophia WADE Daughter Unm 25 Shop Attendant Idle   78
154 2 Town Gate Thomas JENKINS Head m 63 Chemist & Druggist Husbands Bosworth, Leiceaster   78
    Fanny JENKINS Wife m 61   Kirby Bellain, Leicestershire   78
    Fanny JENKINS Grand Daughter Unm 17 Milliner Idle   78
    Louisa JENKINS Grand Daughter Unm 15 Dress Maker Idle   78
155 3 Town Gate Albert JENKINS Head m 38 Linen Draper Lutterworth, Leicestershire   78
    Isabella JENKINS Wife m 35   Oundle, Northamptonshire   78
    Thomas JENKINS Son   2   Everton, Liverpool   78
156 4 Town gate John ATKINSON Head m 29 Shoe Maker employing 2 men Horsforth   78
    Mary Ann ATKINSON Wife m 29 Shoe Maker's Wife Idle   78
    Harriet ATKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   78
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   78
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   78
    Eden ATKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   78
157 5 Town Gate (White Bear Inn) William STANSFIELD Head m 74 Innkeeper Idle   78
    Ann STANSFIELD Wife m 65 Innkeeper's Wife Idle   78
    Mary WRIGHT Grand Daughter Unm 12   Idle   78
158 7 Highfield Lane (White Hart Inn) James MITCHELL Head m 40 Innkeeper Warley   78
    Susan MITCHELL Wife m 41 Innkeeper's Wife Ovenden   78
    Sarah BUTLER Servant Unm 18 Servant Craven   78
159 8 Highfield Lane Thomas THORNTON Head m 29 Mechanic Idle   78
    Betty THORNTON Wife m 26 Mechanic's Wife Idle   78
  Highfield Lane Emma ALRED Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   78
    William ALRED Son   4 Scholar Idle   78
    Eva THORNTON Daughter   1   Idle   78
160 9 Highfield Lane John BANNISTER Head Unm 61 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 4 men Idle   78
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Sister Unm 45 Housekeeper Idle   78
    Sarah BANNISTER Sister Unm 42 Housemaid Idle   78
161 10 Highfield Lane William H BANNISTER Head m 41 Joiner & Cabinet Maker employing 1boy Idle   78
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Wife m 41 Joiner's Wife Idle   78
    Mary Eliza BANNISTER Daughter Unm 13   Idle   78
    Annie BANNISTER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   78
    Martha Jane BANNISTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   78
    Henry Vincent BANNISTER Son   7 Scholar Idle   78
    George William BANNISTER Son   4 Scholar Idle   78
    Joseph Wade BANNISTER Son   2   Idle   78
162 11 Highfield Lane Thomas MURGATROYD Head m 59 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   78
    Sarah MURGATROYD Wife m 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   78
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son Unm 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   78
    Mary MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   78
    Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter Unm 18 Cloth Burler Idle   78
163 12 Highfield Lane Isaac MAWSON Head m 34 Woollen Overlooker Idle   78
    Hannah MAWSON Wife m 32 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   78
    Martha E MAWSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   78
    Thomas S MAWSON Son   3   Idle   78
164 13 Highfield Lane William BERRY Head m 56 Agricultural Labourer Idle   78
    Sarah BERRY Wife m 55   Idle   78
  Highfield Lane Harriet BERRY Daughter Unm 24   Idle   79
    Ellis BERRY Son Unm 24 Cabinet Maker Idle   79
    Eliza BERRY Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   79
    Eliza Emma PATRICK Sister in Law Unm 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   79
165 14 Highfield Lane Frederick PARKINSON Head m 25 Woollen Waste Dealer Idle   79
    Sarah PARKINSON Wife m 24   Idle   79
    Emma HOLLINGS Sister in Law Unm 20 Factory Hand Cotton Warper Idle   79
    Eliza HOLLINGS Sister in Law Unm 18 Factory Hand Worsted Idle   79
    John HOLLINGS Brother in Law Unm 14 Stone Quarrier Idle   79
    Benjamin PARKINSON Son   3 Scholar Idle   79
    Walter PARKINSON Son   1   Idle   79
166 15 Highfield Lan Richard GARNETT Head m 30 Stone Quarryman Idle   79
    Annis GARNETT Wife m 24 Quarryman's wife Idle   79
    Jim GARNETT Son   5 Scholar Idle   79
    Mary H GARNETT Daughter   2   Idle   79
167 16 Highfield Lane Samuel UPTON Head m 27 Stone Quarryman Idle   79
    Emma UPTON Wife m 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   79
    Joseph UPTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   79
    George UPTON Son   2   Idle   79
    Jesse UPTON Son   1   Idle   79
168 17 Highfield Lane Mary STANSFIELD Head Unm 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   79
169 18 Highfield Lane Ann WADE Head w   Housekeeper Apperley Bridge   79
    Seth WADE Son Unm 30 Woolsorter Idle   79
    Mary Hannah WADE Daughter Unm 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   79
    Charles WADE Son Unm 18 Stone Carver Idle   79
170 20 Highfield Lane Joseph HOWKER Head m 45 Post Messenger Keighley   79
    Hannah HOWKER Wife m 35 Post Messenger's Wife Keighley   79
    Alexandra HOWKER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   79
    Sarah HOWKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   79
    Fred HOWKER Son   4 Scholar Idle   79
    Henry HOWKER Son   2   Idle   79
    Mary H HOWKER Daughter   1m   Idle   79
171 22 Highfield Lane Thomas COWLING Head m 35 Stone Mason Idle   79
    Elizabeth COWLING Wife m 31 Dress Maker Kirby Stephen, Westmoreland   79
172 23Highfield Lane John S WATKINSON Head m 24 Stone Quarryman Idle   79
    Mary WATKINSON Wife m 28   Shipley   79
    Rebecca PITTS Daughter   5   Shipley   79
    George W WATKINSON Son   2   Idle   79
173 Carcase End Joseph BOTTOMLEY Head m 44 Farmer 20 Acres Eccleshill   79
    Rose BOTTOMLEY Wife m 48 Farmer's Wife Idle   79
174 Lavarack Hall Matthew RAISTRICK Head m 52 Farmer 20 Acres Idle   79
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife m 51 Farmer's Wife Idle   79
    Emily RAISTRICK Daughter unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   79
    Sabina RAISTRICK Daughter unm 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   79
    Amos RAISTRICK Son   10 Scholar Idle   79
    Fred RAISTRICK Son   6 Scholar Idle   79
    William PICKLES Father in Law wr 76 Retired Farmer Idle   79
175 1 Tinkler Style William LEACH Head m 30 Labourer Stone Carter Cottingley Bingley   80
    Martha LEACH Wife m 29 Carter's Wife Bingley   80
    David LEACH Son   5   Windhill Idle   80
    John LEACH Son   3   Windhill Idle   80
    Mary Hannah LEACH Daughter   1   Windhill Idle   80
176 2 Tinkler Style John WRIGHT Head m 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   80
    Sarah Ann WRIGHT Wife m 31   Highworth, Wiltshire   80
177 3 Tinkler Style William E GRIFFIN Head m 23 Labourer in Stone Quarry Highworth, Wiltshire   80
    Sarah GRIFFIN Wife m 20 Worsted Spinner Doddenton, Cambridgeshire   80
    Mary Louisa GRIFFIN Daughter   18m   Crawshawbooth, lancashire   80
178 4 Tinkler Style Thomas HADLAM Head m 31 Labourer in Stone Quarry Haslingdon   80
    Fanny E HADLAM Wife m 27 Labourer's Wife Highworth, Wiltshire   80
    Margaret * HADLAM Daughter Unm 8 Scholar Rawtenstall, Lancashire   80
    John Thomas HADLAM Son   3   Rawtenstall, Lancashire   80
    Sarah Ann HADLAM Daughter   1m   Idle   80
179 24 Highfield Lane John WHITLOW Head m 22 Blacksmith West Derby, Lancashire   80
    Mary Jane WHITLOW Wife m 24 Worsted Drawer Boston Spa   80
    James Johnson LEE Step Son   4   Armley   80
180 25 Highfield Lane Thomas OVINGTON Head m 74 Retired Paper Manufacturer Landowner Idle   80
    Margaret OVINGTON Wife m 63   Utley Keighley   80
    John OVINGTON Son Unm 32 Factory Operative Worsted Skipton   80
    Sarah Frances OVINGTON Daughter Unm 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   80
    Harriet OVINGTON Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   80
    Rachel PADGETT Sister in Law Unm *6 Worsted Weaver Utley Keighley   80
181 26 Highfield Lane William OLDFIELD Head m 44 Factory Hand (Woollen) Eccleshill   80
    Grace OLDFIELD Wife m 45   Eccleshill   80
    Walter OLDFIELD Son Unm 22 Engine tenter at Cotton mill Eccleshill   80
    Emma OLDFIELD Daughter Unm 13 Factory Employe Worsted Eccleshill   80
    Frederick W OLDFIELD Son Unm 11 Factory Employe Worsted Eccleshill   80
    Robert LEDGER Relation Boarder   2 Scholar Eccleshill   80
182 27 Highfield Lane William BIRD Head m 65 Retired Shoe Maker Chelton North Shields   80
    Martha BIRD Wife m 65   Idle   80
    Ann GOMERSALL Daughter m 32   Idle   80
    William H GOMERSALL Grandson Unm 17   Idle   80
    Sarah H BIRD Grand Daughter   6   Liverpool, Lancashire   80
    Arthur H GOMERSALL Grandson   3   Liverpool, Lancashire   80
183 28 Highfield Lane Henry WATKINSON Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Idle   80
    Emma WATKINSON Wife m 33 Worste Factory Hand Idle   80
    William WATKINSON Son Unm 13 Stone Quarry Employe Idle   80
    Elizabeth WATKINSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   80
    Ellis WATKINSON Son   1   Idle   80
184 29 Highfield Lane William HARDAKER Head wr 50 Gardener Idle   80
    James HARDAKER Son Unm 20 Stone Dresser Apperley Bridge   80
    Mary HARDAKER Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver Apperley Bridge   80
    Elizabeth HARDAKER Daughter Unm 17 House Keeper Apperley Bridge   80
    Charles HARDAKER Son Unm 13 Tailor's (Apprentice) Apperley Bridge   80
    Hannah HARDAKER Daughter   11 Half time Worsted Spinner Apperley Bridge   80
    Emma HARDAKER Daughter   9 Half time Worsted Spinner Apperley Bridge   80
    Martha HARDAKER Daughter   7 Scholar Apperley Bridge   80
    Sarah Ann HARDAKER Daughter   5 Scholar Apperley Bridge   81
185 30 Highfield Lane Joseph NORTON Head m 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   81
    Martha NORTON Wife m 47 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
186 31 Highfield Lane William HUTTON Head m 36 Stone Miner Idle   81
    Esther HUTTON Wife m 33   Ealey   81
    John HUTTON Son Unm 12 Errand Boy Idle   81
    Manasseh HUTTON Son Unm 10 Scholar Idle   81
    Walter HUTTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   81
    Joshua HUTTON Brother Unm 28 Delver at Stone Quarry Idle   81
    Charles HUTTON Brother Unm 26 Delver at Stone Quarry Idle   81
187 32 Highfield Lane Benjamin E BERRY Head m 57 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 10 persons Idle   81
    Hannah BERRY Wife m 60 Manufacturer's Wife Idle   81
    Thomas BERRY Son Unm 33 Manufacturer's Son Idle   81
188 33 Highfield Lane Michael HOLLINGS Head m 55 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   81
    Mary HOLLINGS Wife m 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
189 34 Highfield Lane Benjamin GLOVER Head wr 89 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   81
    Stead GLOVER Son m 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Abigail B GLOVER Daughter in Law m 57   Yeadon   81
    Mary Elizabeth LANCASTER Boarder Unm 10 Cotton Spinner Guiseley   81
190 35 Highfield Lane Seth GOMERSALL Head Unm 20 Wool Sorter Idle   81
    Mary Hannah GOMERSALL Sister Unm 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
191 36 Highfield Lane Samuel PULLAN Head m 49 Engine Driver at Stone Quarry Idle   81
    Ann PULLAN Wife m 47 Dress Maker North of Bierley   81
    Hannah PULLAN Daughter   5   Idle Imbecile 81
    Harriet HARGREAVES Boarder   1m   Idle   81
192 37 Highfield Lane James SHUTTLEWORTH Head m 45 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife m 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unm 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver (Power Loom) Idle   81
    Mary SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Weaver (Power Loom) Idle   81
    Maria SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unm 15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Sarah E SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unm 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    James SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unm 13 Butcher Idle   81
    Jonas SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unm 11 Scholar Idle   81
193 Shaw House Benjamin RYCROFT Head m 64 Income from Land & Property Idle   81
    Ann RYCROFT Wife m 48   Idle   81
194 Highfield House Samuel VINT Head Unm 55 Land Owner Idle   81
    Jane VINT Sister Unm 52   Idle   81
    Ann ELLISON Servant Unm 48 General Servant Domestic Eccleshill   81
195 Highfield Cottage Abraham MYERS Head m 46 Stone Quarryman & Ostler Idle   81
    Martha MYERS Wife m 49   Idle   81
    Edmund MYERS Son Unm 21 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Idle   81
196   James RAISTRICK Lodger (head) m 27 Sizer at Woollen Mill Idle   81
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Lodger (wife) m 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   81
    Eva RAISTRICK Lodger (daughter)   2   Idle   81