calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED5

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED5 Enumerator: Joel Kington

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses Highfield Lane from Barkhill Hall both sides to Quarry Cottage, Summerfield, All Alone, Starting Post, Moorend, Harper's Houses, Willowfield, Blake Hill, Springfield, Dunkill, Top of Green (West) to Widow Lee's corner, Ley Fleaks both sides from Humble's cottage to john Mawson's inclusive

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Barkhill Hall Benjamin TERRY Head m 52 Attorney at law in practice Dewsbury Gawthorp   85
    Alice TERRY Wife m 45   East Ardsley   85
    Mary Alice TERRY daughter unm 21   Bolton   85
    Sarah E TERRY daughter unm 19   Bolton   85
    E H TERRY daughter unm 18   Bolton   85
    Ann FIRTH servant unm 28 cook Bramley   85
    Eliza GEE servant unm 18 housemaid Bramley   85
2 Highfield Lane Jane RAWNSLEY widow   59   Idle   85
    William RAWNSLEY son unm 24 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    Mary RAWNSLEY daughter unm 21 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
    Sarah E RAWNSLEY daughter unm 18 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
3 Highfield Lane Isaac BRAITHWAITE Head m 42 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
    Sarah BRAITHWAITE Wife m 27   Breaton   85
    Albert BRAITHWAITE *   1   Idle   85
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE mother w 70   Idle   85
4 Highfield Lane Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head m 68 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH wife m 64   Idle   85
    Thomas PRESTON Grandson unm 2   Bradford   85
5 Highfield Lane John MURGATROYD Head m 47 quarry owner Idle   85
    Hannah MURGATROYD wife m 49   Idle   85
    William MURGATROYD son unm 21 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    David MURGATROYD son unm 19 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    Maryann MURGATROYD daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Idle   85
    Sarah MURGATROYD daughter unm 16 cloth (woollen) weaver Idle   85
5 Highfield Lane Edmund MURGATROYD son unm 14 Scholar Idle   85
    Emma MURGATROYD daughter unm 12 Scholar Idle   85
    Hainsworth MURGATROYD son unm 10 Scholar Idle   85
    John MURGATROYD son unm 7 Scholar Idle   85
6 Highfield Lane Joseph ELLIS Head m 53 woollen willeyer Idle   85
    Alice ELLIS wife m 57   Idle   85
    John ELLIS son unm 25 engine tender Idle   85
    Hannah ELLIS daughter unm 23 worsted weaver Idle   85
    Seth ELLIS son unm 16 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    William ELLIS son unm 14 woollen piecer Idle   85
7 Highfield Lane Thomas WARD Head m 52 woollen cloth manufacturer Idle   85
    Sarah WARD wife m 52   Idle   85
    Edwin WARD son unm 26 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
    James WARD son unm 24 warp dresser Idle   85
8 Highfield Lane Samuel MURGATROYD Head m 44 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    Louisa MURGATROYD wife m 44   Suffolk H*lay   85
    Sarah Ann MURGATROYD daughter unm 23 worsted weaver Idle   85
    Alfred MURGATROYD son unm 15 labourer at stone quarries Idle   85
    Mary MURGATROYD daughter unm 9 Scholar Idle   85
    Thomas DIXON son in law m 21 clogger Westmorland Kirkby Stephens   85
    Elizabeth DIXON daughter m 21 worsted weaver Idle   85
9 Highfield Lane Cahrles TILLOTSON Head m 36 carpenter Idle   85
    Maria TILLOTSON wife m 31 woollen cloth weaver Idle   85
    Emma TILLOTSON daughter unm 7 Scholar Idle   85
  Hannah COWLING   w 72   Idle   85
10 Summerfield John CHADWICK Head m 40 Shipper Mercht Southowram   86
    Rebecca CHADWICK wife m 42   Pellou   86
    Mary Hannah CHADWICK daughter unm 18 Woolen cloth weaver Southouram   86
    Martha Ann CHADWICK daughter unm 16 Woolen cloth weaver Southowram   86
    Willy CHADWICK son unm 11   Southowram Blind 86
    Emma CHADWICK daughter unm 9   Idle Moor   86
    Lilly Ann CHADWICK daughter unm 2   Southowram   86
11 Highfield Lane Richard GIBBONS Head m 46 Quarry man stone Thorner   86
    Elizabeth GIBBONS wife m 50   Bradford   86
    Maureen GIBBONS son unm 16 Woolen cloth weaver Idle   86
    Thomas GIBBONS son unm 13 Errand boy Idle   86
    Martha GIBBONS daughter unm 11 Scholar Idle   86
    Isaac GIBBONS son unm 7 Scholar Idle   86
12 Summerfield house Ebenezar Sharp VINT Head m 57 stone merchant Idle   86
    Juliana Marina VINT wife m 49   Bingley   86
    Henry VINT son unm 12 Scholar Idle   86
    Alfred VINT son unm 10 Scholar Idle   86
    Beatrice Jane VINT daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   86
    Hannah BURTON servant unm 22 cook domestic Ripon   86
    Sarah THACKRAY servant unm 22 housemaid domestic Otley   86
13 Highfield Lane John YARKER Head m 30 stone mason Harrogate   86
    Sarah Annie YARKER wife m 27   Killinghall nr Harrogate   86
    Charles Thomas YARKER son unm 4   Dewsbury   86
13 Highfield Lane Elizabeth Annie YARKER daughter unm 3   Idle   86
    John Nettleton YARKER son unm 3w   Idle   86
    Elizabeth YARKER sister unm 26 woolen weaver Harrogate   86
14 Highfield Lane Benjamin SYKES Head m 57 woolen weaver Harrogate   86
    Susan SYKES wife m 54   Armley   86
15 Highfield Lane Isaac HOLLINGS Head m 42 Quarry owner Idle   86
    Sarah HOLLINGS wife m 42   Idle   86
    James HOLLINGS son unm 18   Idle   86
    Martha Ann HOLLINGS daughter unm 2   Idle   86
16 Highfield Lane Tom THORNTON Head m 34 slater Leeds   86
    Mary Hannah THORNTON wife m 27   Leeds   86
17 Highfield Lane James HARGREAVES Head m 66 woolen cloth weaver bolton   86
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES wife m 66   Calverley   86
    Elizabeth HARGREAVES daughter unm 41 Woolen cloth weaver Idle   86
    Sarah HARGREAVES daughter unm 35 Woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   86
    William HARGREAVES son unm 25 Woolen cloth weaver Eccleshill   86
18 Highfield Lane Sarah DICKINSON widow w 37   Cumberland Kendall   86
    Isabella DICKINSON daughter unm 16 Woolen cloth weaver Bradford   86
    Joseph DICKINSON son unm 13 labourer at stone quaries Bradford   86
    Albert Ernest DICKINSON son unm 12 Errand boy Idle   86
    Harriet Ann DICKINSON daughter unm 10   Idle   86
    Clara Jane DICKINSON daughter unm 8   Idle   86
    Anne Elizabeth DICKINSON daughter unm 4   Idle   86
19 All Alone Abraham ROBINSON Head Head 73 farm labourer Otley   87
    Hannah ROBINSON wife m 63   Pannal   87
    John ROBINSON son unm 18 labourer at stone quarries Idle   87
    Charles ROBINSON son unm 36 labourer at stone quarries Rawdon   87
    Herhert ROBINSON son unm 13 woollen cloth weaver Idle   87
    Mary ROBINSON daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   87
    Emma ROBINSON daughter unm 6 Scholar Idle   87
    Charlotte ROBINSON daughter unm 3   Idle   87
20 Highfield Lane John WILKINSON Head m 45 stone quarry owner Thornton   87
    Ann WILKINSON wife m 43   Idle   87
21 Highfield Lane John MAWSON Head m 64 woollen cloth weaver Idle   87
    Sarah MAWSON daughter unm 30 worsted weaver Idle   87
22 Highfield Lane William MAWSON Head m 24 stone quarry labourer Idle   87
    Sarah Ann MAWSON wife m 24   Idle   87
    Albert MAWSON son unm 10mths   Idle   87
23   Daniel SMITH Head m 47 stone miner Low Moor Bardford   87
    Barbara SMITH wife m 35   Huddersfield   87
    Joseph THOMPSON lodger unm 30 stone miner Glossop   87
    William BREARLY lodger unm 32 stone quarry labourer Halifax   87
24   Ernest DICKINSON Head m 22 stone quarry labourer Idle   87
    Ann DICKINSON wife m 22   Idle   87
    Emily DICKINSON daughter unm 1   Idle   87
25 All Alone John PULLAN Head m 37 stone quarry man Idle   87
    Sarah PULLAN wife m 35   Idle   87
    Mary Alice PULLAN daughter unm 12   Idle   87
    Anne Elizabeth PULLAN daughter unm 10   Idle   87
    Arthur PULLAN son unm 6   Idle   87
    Albert PULLAN son unm 3   Idle   87
    James PULLAN son   9mths   Idle   87
    William STANSFIELD lodger unm 19 stone quarry man Idle   87
26 All Alone Thomas PULLAN Head m 63 quarry owner employing 17 Idle   87
    Mary PULLAN wife m 59   Calverley   87
    Annie PULLAN daughter unm 18   Idle   87
    Charles Henry PULLAN Grandson unm 3   Idle   87
27 All Alone James SHACKLETON Head m 30 Delver Shipley   87
    Maria SHACKLETON wife m 31   Leeds   87
    Mary Ellen SHACKLETON daughter unm 7 Scholar Shipley   87
    John Illingworth SHACKLETON son unm 6 Scholar Shipley   87
    Samuel SHACKLETON son unm 3 Scholar Shipley   87
    Henrietta SHACKLETON daughter unm *   Idle   87
28 All Alone Charles WARD Head m 27   Seacroft   87
    Jane WARD wife m 24   Seacroft   87
    Ada WARD daughter unm 15m   Seacroft   87
29 All Alone James MOORE Head m 75   Shipley   87
    Sarah MOORE wife m 67   Idle   87
30 Starting Post Robert BROWN Head m 50 Quarry man stone Doarsdale   88
    Nancy BROWN wife m 48   Decet ?   88
    Elizabeth BROWN daughter unm 11 dress maker Baildon   88
    Robert FREAR Grandson unm 2   Baildon   88
31 All Alone George LAURENCE Head m 39 clerk in stone merchant's office Spofforth   88
    Ellen LAURENCE wife m 35   Spofforth   88
    George LAURENCE son unm 10 Scholar Hutton Budley   88
    Arthur Dayton LAURENCE son unm 9 Scholar Hutton Budley   88
    Albert LAURENCE son unm 5 Scholar Budley   88
    Mary Ellen LAURENCE daughter unm 3   Budley   88
    Louise Bertha LAURENCE daughter unm 4mths   Idle   88
32 All Alone John MARSHALL Head m 50 foreman at stone quarries Hartshead cum Clifton   88
    Emma MARSHALL wife m 49   Halifax   88
    Agnes MARSHALL daughter unm 22 worsted weaver Halifax   88
    John William MARSHALL son unm 19 assistant school master Halifax   88
    Charles MARSHALL son unm 15 apprentice musician Halifax   88
    Emma Fanny MARSHALL daughter unm 13   Halifax   88
    Joe Albert MARSHALL son   9 Scholar Calverley   88
    John Frederick MARSHALL Grandson   5 Scholar Huddersfield   88
    Jacob HOLDSWORTH lodger m 50 foreman at stone quarries Halifax   88
33 Willow Field George ELLIOT Head m 61 stone merchant and land owner employing 350 men and 30 boys Idle   88
    Gillian ELLIOT wife m 52 Halifax   88
    William H ELLIOT son unm 25   Idle   88
    Samuel Walter ELLIOT son unm 20 worsted spinner Idle   88
    George Edward ELLIOT son unm 19 civil engineer Idle   88
    Arthur ELLIOT son unm 12 Scholar Idle   88
    Alice Bertha ELLIOT daughter unm 9 Scholar Idle   88
    Clarice Mary ELLIOT daughter unm 7 Scholar Idle   88
    Catherine DEACONFIELD Governess unm 31 governess Huddersfield   88
    Ann HARRISON servant unm 25 cook domestic Carlton   88
34 Willow Field Lodge George ATKINSON Head unm 23 joiner * Northowram   88
    Emma ATKINSON sister unm 25 worsted weaver Idle   88
35 Harper's Houses Joseph HASTE Head m 33 Delver Idle   88
    Mary Ann HASTE wife m 31   Idle   88
    Sam HASTE son unm 9 factory hand Idle   88
    Sarah Hannah HASTE daughter unm 8 fastory hand Idle   88
    Jim HASTE son unm 6   Idle   88
    Emily HASTE daughter unm 5   Idle   88
    Davison HASTE brother unm 32 Delver Idle   88
    Strick HASTE brother unm 19 Delver Idle   88
    Louisa HASTE sister unm 15 factory hand Idle   88
    John GATESBY lodger unm 37 Delver Idle   88
36 Harper's Houses Joseph SUGDEN Head m 47 carter Idle   89
    Sarah SUGDEN wife m 54   Idle   89
    James SUGDEN son unm 24 delver Idle   89
    Martha Elizabeth SUGDEN daughter unm 17 factory hand Idle   89
    Eva SUGDEN daughter unm 14 factory hand Idle   89
    William Henry SUGDEN son unm 12   Idle   89
37 Harper's Houses Joseph WILKINSON Head m 69 Delver Thornton   89
    Elizabeth WILKINSON daughter unm 41 worsted weaver Thornton   89
    William WILKINSON Grandson unm 13 Delver Manningham   89
38 Harper's Houses David HAIGH Head m 33 Delver Allerton   89
    Martha HAIGH wife m 31   Idle   89
    William HAIGH son unm 6 Scholar Idle   89
    Sarah HAIGH daughter unm 4 Scholar Idle   89
    Jonathon Marshall HAIGH son unm 2   Idle   89
39 Harper's Houses Alfred SUGDEN Head m 21 Delver Idle   89
    Mary Jane SUGDEN wife m 20   Idle   89
    Sarah Jane SUGDEN daughter unm 6mths   Idle   89
40 Harper's Houses Joseph BUTTERFIELD Head m 38 Delver Overton   89
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD wife m 43   Idle   89
    John William BUTTERFIELD son unm 14 Scholar Idle   89
    Tom BUTTERFIELD son unm 11 Scholar Idle   89
    Juliane BUTTERFIELD daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   89
41 Harper's Houses Stephen WILKINSON Head m 23 Delver Armley   89
    Mary Ann WILKINSON wife m 26 worsted weaver Bradford   89
42 Harper's Houses John LASSEY Head m 31 blacksmith Northowram   89
    Elizabeth LASSEY Head m 31   Northowram   89
    Sarah LASSEY daughter   6 Scholar Idle   89
    Jonas William LASSEY son   4 Scholar *sbury   89
    Mary LASSEY daughter   1   Idle   89
43 Dunkill Mary ODDY ? Head w 66   Pateley Bridge   89
    Hester ODDY ? daughter unm 38 worsted weaver Idle   89
    Ellen ODDY ? daughter unm 36 worsted weaver Idle   89
    Betsy Louie ODDY ? daughter unm 28 worsted weaver Idle   89
    Eliza ODDY ? daughter unm 20 worsted weaver Idle   89
    Ann LONG grand daughter unm 10 worsted spinner Idle   89
44 Fleak Hill William BAXTER Head m 29 Quarry man Otley   89
    Emma BAXTER wife m 27 woollen cloth weaver Rawdon   89
    Henry Holdsworth BAXTER son unm 5   Rawdon   89
45 Fleak Hill Henry HOBSON Head m 30 book keeper Otley   89
    Emma HOBSON wife m 26   Idle   89
    Alfred Obank HOBSON son unm 5 Scholar Idle   89
    Emily HOBSON daughter unm 3 Scholar Idle   89
    James Obank HOBSON son unm 1   Idle   89
    Florence HOBSON daughter unm 4 Scholar Idle   89
46 Dunkill Henry ODDY Head m 41 Delver Idle   90
    Ann ODDY wife m 40   Idle   90
    Rycroft ODDY son unm 18 Delver Idle   90
    Mary Hannah ODDY daughter unm 16 worsted weaver Idle   90
    Hannah ? ODDY daughter unm 14 worsted spinner Idle   90
    Henry ODDY son unm 11 Scholar Idle   90
    John ODDY son unm 6 Scholar Idle   90
    Sarah Jane ODDY daughter unm 3   Idle   90
    William Banks ODDY son unm 10mths   Idle   90
47 Dunkill James GREAVES Head m 37 Delver Rawdon   90
    Mary GREAVES wife m 36   Armley   90
    John SNAITH? son unm 17 Delver Armley   90
    Benjamin GREAVES son unm 8   Rawdon   90
    Joshua GREAVES son unm 7   Rawdon   90
    Sarah Ann GREAVES daughter unm 3   Yeadon   90
    Samuel GREAVES son unm 1   Yeadon   90
48 Blakehill House Francis ROBSON Head m 46 stone merchant Durham Stanthorpe   90
49 Spring Field Smith JOWETT Head m 36 coal miner Allerton   90
    Mary JOWETT wife m 33   Thornton   90
    Martha JOWETT daughter unm 12 worsted spinner Baildon   90
    Emma JOWETT daughter unm 10 worsted spinner Baildon   90
    Ann JOWETT daughter unm 4 Scholar Eccleshill   90
    Clara Jane JOWETT daughter unm 2   Eccleshill   90
    Alfred PATISON nk unm 17 coal miner Bradford   90
50 Spring Field Hartley BREAKES Head m 37 Delver Northowram   90
    Mary Ann BREAKES wife m 37 worsted weaver Haworth   90
    Fred BREAKES son unm 8 Scholar Idle   90
51 Spring Field Jonathan MOORE Head m 41 coal miner Ovenden   90
    Anne Elizabeth MOORE wife m 36   Yeadon   90
    Francis MOORE son unm 10 Scholar Yeadon   90
    John Edwin MOORE son unm 7 Scholar Eccleshill   90
    Frederick MOORE son unm 2   Idle   90
    Simeon WOOD lodger unm 17 coal miner Calverley   90
52 Spring Field John LAMBERT Head m 44 railway labourer Idle   90
    Isabella LAMBERT wife m 43   Horton   90
    Joshua LAMBERT son unm 14 mill hand Idle   90
    Elizabeth LAMBERT daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   90
    James LAMBERT son unm 6 Scholar Idle   90
    Edward LAMBERT son unm 4   Idle   90
53 Spring Field William COATES Head m 44 labourer Collingham   90
    mary COATES wife m 40   Harrogate   90
    Ann Elizabeth COATES daughter unm 9 Scholar Withesby   90
    Edwin COATES son unm 8 Scholar Bolton   90
    Louisa COATES daughter unm 7 Scholar Tong   90
    Lavinia COATES daughter unm 3   Driblington   90
    William Henry COATES son   6mths   Driblington   90
54 Spring Field Edward DEELEY Head m 44 Brick burner Staffordshire Harbron   91
    Hannah DEELEY wife m 43 charwoman Long Preston   91
    Robert PRESTON lodger w 33 labourer Lancashire Downham   91
    Alice PRESTON lodger unm 11   Lancashire Manchester   91
55 Spring Field Peter GARTH Head m 36 plumber & glazier Idle   91
    Elizabeth GARTH wife m 40 weaver Idle   91
    Sarah GARTH daughter unm 12 spinner Idle   91
    James GARTH son unm 8   Idle   91
    Phoebe GARTH daughter unm 6   Idle   91
    Emma GARTH daughter unm 4   Idle   91
    Dora GARTH daughter unm 1   Idle   91
    Mary STEAD lodger m 36 weaver Idle   91
56 Spring Field James SMITH Head m 35 labourer Bradford   91
    Mary Ann SMITH wife m 25 worsted weaver Baildon   91
    Joseph Albert SMITH son unm 3mths   Idle   91
57 Spring Field Charles POWELL Head m 33 labourer Huns*   91
    Elizabeth POWELL wife m 35   Lincolnshire Walesby   91
    William Henry POWELL son unm 9 Scholar Bolton   91
    John Edwin POWELL son unm 7 Scholar Idle   91
    John WHITTLESTON lodger unm 26 dever Stanningley   91
58 Spring Field Thomas JOWETT Head m 32 cotton warp dresser Idle   91
    Sushannah JOWETT wife m 27   Idle   91
    Sarah Hannah JOWETT daughter unm 1   Idle   91
59 Spring Field Thomas YARKER Head m 23 stone mason Harrogate   91
    Hannah YARKER wife m 23   Knottingley   91
    Sarah Ann YARKER daughter unm 3   Wakefield   91
    Joseph William YARKER son unm 1   Idle   91
    John EVANS lodger unm 22 Delver London   91
60 Spring Field Benjamin WHITAKER Head m 35 labourer Otley   91
    Sarah Ann WHITAKER wife m 33 weaver York   91
    Emma WHITAKER daughter unm 13 spinner Bradford   91
61 Spring Field Henry BAKER Head m 37   Eccleshill   91
    Mary BAKER wife m 32   Eccleshill   91
    Ann Elizabeth BAKER daughter unm 11 Scholar Eccleshill   91
    Sarah BAKER daughter unm 8 Scholar Calverley   91
    John William BAKER son unm 7 Scholar Eccleshill   91
    Robert BAKER son unm 4 Scholar Eccleshill   91
62 Spring Field William WHITFIELD Head m 25 overlooker Idle   91
    Elizabeth WHITFIELD wife m 25   Calverley   91
63 Spring Field Sarah Elizabeth HALL   w 47 school mistress Appleby Bridge   91
64 Spring Field Arthur ENTWISTLE Head m 41 delver Lancashire Darwell   91
    Mary Ann ENTWISTLE wife m 41   Lancashire Darwell   91
    John ENTWISTLE son unm 11   Lancashire Darwell   91
    Mary Ann * boarder m 44   Lancashire Darwell   91
    Ralph * boarder m 43 Delver Lancashire Darwell   91
65 Spring Field Benjamin EATON Head m 36 dever Rad*   92
    Edwina EATON wife m 27   Leeds   92
    William Walter EATON son unm 5 Scholar Leeds   92
    Edward HOLDEN boarder unm 43 Delver Leeds   92
    Robert WILKS boarder unm 24 Delver Leeds   92
66 Spring Field Ellen MYERS Head w 73 stay maker Idle   92
    James T MYERS son m 33 stone merchant Allerton   92
    Melanethon T MYERS Grandson unm 5 Scholar Idle   92
    Luther MYERS Grandson unm 2   Idle   92
67 Spring Field Eliza STANSFIELD Head unm 32 beer seller Greengates   92
    John Frederick STANSFIELD son unm 4   Idle   92
68 Spring Field Brooksbank BOOTH Head m 31 shop hand Idle   92
    Elizabeth BOOTH wife m 28   Idle   92
    James BOOTH son unm 2   Idle   92
    Thomas Albert BOOTH son unm 6   Idle   92
69 Spring Field Enoch BOOTH Head m 55 wool sorter Idle   92
    Mary BOOTH wife m 52   Idle   92
    Fred BOOTH son unm 15 stuff warehouse Idle   92
    Mary Jane BOOTH daughter unm 25 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Ada BOOTH daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Idle   92
70 Spring Field Isaac BENTLEY Head m 31 cotton warp dresser Idle   92
    Sarah BENTLEY wife m 34 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Sarah Hannah BENTLEY daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   92
    James BENTLEY son unm 6 Scholar Idle   92
    Anne Elizabeth BENTLEY daughter unm 2   Idle   92
    Abraham BENTLEY father m 56 cloth weaver Queensbury   92
    Rebecca BENTLEY mother m 67   Idle   92
71 Spring Field Henry Pickles FLETCHER Head m 33 cotton warp dresser Idle   92
    Anna FLETCHER wife m 32 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Rachel FLETCHER mother w 75   Idle   92
    Ann FLETCHER sister unm 45 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Anne EMLEY niece unm 10 Scholar Rawdon   92
72 Spring Field William NOTT Head m 32 horse man Lancashire Spaldon   92
    Mary Ann NOTT wife m 28   Eccleshill   92
73 Spring Field David SMITH Head m 32 overlooker Carlon   92
    Ann SMITH wife m 28 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Emma SMITH daughter unm 4 Scholar Idle   92
    Mary Ellen SMITH daughter unm 1   Idle   92
74 Spring Field William RAISTRICK Head m 62 retired cloth manufacturer Idle   92
    Margaret RAISTRICK wife m 52   Idle   92
75 Spring Field John GARNETT Head m 34 mason Idle   92
    Sarah GARNETT wife m 27 worsted weaver Idle   92
    Ann GARNETT mother w 66   Idle   92
76 Spring Field Robert GREENWOOD Head m 34 overlooker Keighley   93
    Elizabeth GREENWOOD wife m 34   Addingham   93
    Alfred GREENWOOD son unm 6 Scholar Baildon   93
    Margaret GREENWOOD mother w 79   Lancashire   93
77 Spring Field Joseph HIRD Head m 24 wool sorter Cullingworth   93
    Emma HIRD wife m 30 dress maker Idle   93
    Edwin HIRD son unm 1   Bradford   93
78 Spring Field Simeon Thackray MYERS Head m 37 delver repairer Halifax   93
    Martha MYERS wife m 37   Halifax   93
    Mary Ellen MYERS daughter unm 9 Scholar Bradford   93
    Anne MYERS daughter unm 5 Scholar Bradford   93
    Sarah MYERS daughter unm 3 Scholar Otley   93
    Emma MYERS daughter   4mths   Bradford   93
79 Spring Field Thomas BINNS Head m 46 manufacturer Wilsden   93
    Nancy BINNS wife m 46   C*ston   93
    Mary Ellen BINNS daughter unm 10   Wilsden   93
80 Spring Field William WHITFIELD Head m 60 book keeper at woollen mill Idle   93
    Sarah WHITFIELD wife m 60 bonnet maker & draper Idle   93
    William Charles WHITFIELD grandson unm 6   Middlehouse   93
81 Spring Field Jonas FEARNSIDE Head m 48 weaving overlooker Thornton   93
    Mary FEARNSIDE wife m 44   Allace Bridge   93
    Emily FEARNSIDE daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Thornton   93
    Joseph FEARNSIDE son unm 12 Scholar Thornton   93
    John FEARNSIDE son unm 5 Scholar Bradford   93
    Fred FEARNSIDE son unm 3   Bradford   93
82 Spring Field Samuel RAISTRICK Head m 36 cloth weaver Idle   93
    Mary Ann RAISTRICK wife m 32 cloth weaver Idle   93
83 Spring Field John HALLIDAY Head m 46 clothier Idle   93
    Emma HALLIDAY wife m 31   Idle   93
    Eva HALLIDAY daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   93
    Harry HALLIDAY son unm 4 Scholar Idle   93
84 Spring Field Isaac BURNLEY Head m 58 clothier Idle   93
    Elizabeth BURNLEY wife m 63   Idle   93
    Patrick BERRY boarder m 32 mason Ireland   93
    Mary Ann BERRY boarder m 24 cotton mill hand Lancashire Manchester   93
85 Spring Field John HARDWICK Head m 24 Woolen cloth weaver Idle   93
    Eliza HARDWICK wife m 34   Idle   93
    William HARDWICK son unm 2   Idle   93
86 Spring Field Alfred COLLISON Head m 23 stone cart driver Bradford   93
    Isabella COLLISON wife m 20   Eccleshill   93
    Arthur COLLISON son unm 1   Eccleshill   93
    John COLLISON son unm 3mths   Idle   93
87 Spring Field Amon RAISTRICK Head m 34 cloth weaver Idle   94
    Martha RAISTRICK wife m 31   Idle   94
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK daughter unm 7 Scholar Idle   94
88 Spring Field Thomas BRIGGS Head m 49 mill hand Idle   94
    Martha BRIGGS wife m 48   Bradford   94
    Mary Jane BRIGGS daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Idle   94
    Hannah Elizabeth BRIGGS daughter unm 16 woollen warper Idle   94
    Benjamin D BRIGGS son unm 14 mill hand Idle   94
    Martha MYERS boarder unm 1   Idle   94
89 Spring Field James EALEY Head m 30 weaver Idle   94
    Martha EALEY wife m 28 weaver Idle   94
    Joseph WHITFIELD boarder m 63 weaver Idle   94
    Edwin WHITFIELD boarder unm 14 mason Idle   94
90 Spring Field Mary Ann GLOVER Head w 39 woollen cloth weaver Idle   94
    Fanny GLOVER daughter unm 20 woollen cloth weaver Idle   94
    Mary GLOVER daughter unm 12 Scholar Idle   94
91 Spring Field Robert CAPSTICK Head m 27 overlooker worsted mill Settle   94
    Louisa CAPSTICK wife m 26   Leeds   94
92 Spring Field Joshua WHATMOUGH Head m 44 woollen weaver Idle   94
    Maryann WHATMOUGH wife m 44   Idle   94
    Benjamin WHATMOUGH son unm 24 delver Idle   94
    William WHATMOUGH son unm 21 plasterer & whitewasher Idle   94
    Joseph WHATMOUGH son unm 18 mill hand Idle   94
    Maryann WHATMOUGH daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   94
    James LESTER nephew unm 21 stone dresser Idle   94
93 Spring Field Joshua CLARKSON Head m 54 clothier Idle   94
    Elizabeth CLARKSON wife m 46   Idle   94
    Mariana CLARKSON daughter unm 19 cloth weaver Bradford   94
    Esther CLARKSON daughter unm 15 cloth weaver Bradford   94
    Jane CLARKSON daughter unm 13 worsted spinner Bradford   94
    Janice CLARKSON daughter unm 11 Scholar Bradford   94
    Joseph SMITH boarder unm 30 Unitarian Minister Lancashire Manchester   94
94 Spring Field Joshua SCOTT Head m 32 driver at mill Idle   94
    Elizabeth SCOTT wife m 27   Idle   94
    Libey SCOTT daughter unm 5   Idle   94
    Maria SCOTT daughter unm 2   Idle   94
95 Spring Field Hannah DICKINSON Head w 32 warper Idle   94
    Amelia DICKINSON daughter unm 19 mill hand Idle   94
96 Spring Field Hannah HARDWICK Head w 51   Idle   94
    Fred HARDWICK son unm 14 warp twister Idle   94
    Esther HARDWICK daughter unm 19 loom weaver Idle   94
    Jane HARDWICK daughter unm 10 Scholar Idle   94
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH daughter m 22 weaver Idle   94
    George WATMOUGH son in law m 23 weaver Idle   94
97 Spring Field William HARGREAVES Head m 57 stone mason Idle   94
    Mary HARGREAVES wife m 58   Idle   94
98 Spring Field Sarah BRIGGS Head w 51   Idle   95
    Martha Ann BRIGGS daughter unm 21 wool warper Idle   95
    Ebenezer BRIGGS son unm 19 commercial clerk Idle   95
    Arthur BRIGGS son unm 17 commercial clerk Idle   95
    Emily Helena BRIGGS daughter unm 11 Scholar Idle   95
    Herbert Ernest BRIGGS son unm 7 Scholar Idle   95
99 Spring Field George Henry TAYLOR Head m 29 lithographic artist Warwickshire Birmingham   95
    Grace TAYLOR wife m 27   South Staveley   95
    Ann TAYLOR mother w 73   Warwickshire Birmingham   95
100 Spring Field William HIRD Head m 39 manager for a worsted manufacturer Shipley   95
    Mary HIRD wife m 37   Bradford   95
    William H HIRD son unm 6 Scholar Bradford   95
    Gladston HIRD son unm 1   Bradford   95
    Nancy HIRD mother w 82   Shipley   95
101 Dunkhill James Speight BRAYSHAW Head m 45 wool sorter Shipley   95
    Nancy BRAYSHAW wife m 49   Idle   95
    John James BRAYSHAW son unm 4 Scholar Idle   95
    Jonas William FLETCHER boarder unm 2   Idle   95
102 Dunkhill Summerville John Wood WILCOCK Head m 26 stuff manufacturer Bradford   95
    Catherine Knibb WILCOCK wife m 25   Bradford   95
    Mary WILCOCK sister unm 19   Bradford   95
    Ellen Brown COLE sister in law unm 19   Bradford   95
103 Dunkhill John Read KITSON Head m 38 Engineer At worsted mill Idle   95
    Hannah KITSON wife m 33   Wibsey   95
    Fred KITSON son unm 12 bobbin boy at worsted mill Idle   95
    Mary Ann KITSON daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   95
    Sarah Elizabeth KITSON daughter unm 6 Scholar Idle   95
    Anne KITSON daughter unm 2   Idle   95
    Arthur KITSON son unm 7mths   Idle   95
104 Dunkhill Alice PADGETT Head w 61   Idle   95
    Martha PADGETT daughter unm 33 woollen weaver Idle   95
    William PADGETT son unm 23 tailor Idle   95
105 Dunkhill Joseph SIMPSON Head m 39 power loom turner Idle   95
    Amelia SIMPSON wife m 40 woollen weaver Idle   95
    Sarah SIMPSON daughter unm 7 Scholar Idle   95
    Alice SIMPSON daughter unm 3 Scholar Idle   95
106 Dunkhill William LEE Head m 52 delver Idle   95
    Sarah LEE wife m 52   Idle   95
    Betty LEE daughter unm 28 worsted weaver Idle   95
    Edmund LEE son unm 24 stone dresser Idle   95
    Levi LEE son unm 21 tinner Idle   95
    Sarahan LEE daughter unm 15 worsted weaver Idle   95
    William LEE son unm 18 stone dresser Idle   95
    Martha Ann LEE daughter unm 13 worsted spinner Idle   95
    Fred PATRICK nephew unm 34 worsted weaver Idle   95
    William H BRIGHT grandson unm 6   Idle   95
107 Dunkhill James HANSON Head m 26 labourer at woollen mill Elland   96
    Sarah Pracila HANSON wife m 27   Bradford   96
    Harriet HANSON daughter unm 3   Elland   96
    Louisa HANSON son unm 7mths   Idle   96
108 Dunkhill Joy Cottage William WALKER Head m 55 joiner Idle   96
    Ann WALKER wife m 54   Idle   96
    Annie WALKER daughter unm 21   Idle   96
    William WALKER son unm 17 Scholar Idle   96
    John WALKER son unm 14 Scholar Idle   96
109 Dunkhill John DIXON Head m 59 cloth weaver Kent Canterbury   96
    Sarah DIXON wife m 53   Wortley   96
    Mary DIXON daughter unm 34 worsted weaver Idle   96
    John DIXON son unm 21 warehouse man Idle   96
110 Dunkhill John MIDGLEY Head m 46 stuff manufacturer Overden   96
    Hannah MIDGLEY wife m 36 stuff manufacturer Overden   96
    Sarah Ann MIDGLEY daughter unm 22 stuff manufacturer Idle   96
    Edward MIDGLEY son unm 2'0 book keeper Idle   96
    Annie MIDGLEY daughter unm 12 scholar Idle   96
    Walter MIDGLEY son unm 10 Scholar Idle   96
    Agnes MIDGLEY daughter unm 7 Scholar Idle   96
    William MIDGLEY son unm 4 Scholar Idle   96
    Thomas MIDGLEY son unm 2   Idle   96
    Martha Louise MIDGLEY daughter   12h   Idle   96
111 Top of Green Martha AMBLER Head m 55   Idle   96
    William MURGATROYD son unm 33 mason contractor Idle   96
    David WARTERHOUSE son unm 25 delver Idle   96
    Stead WARTERHOUSE son unm 17 mason Idle   96
    Emma MURGATROYD grand daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   96
    Elizabeth PADGETT servant w 52 general servant Idle   96
112 Top of Green Wiliam CORDINGLEY Head m 52 wool weaver Shipley   96
    Hannah CORDINGLEY wife m 52   Idle   96
    Melissa CORDINGLEY daughter unm 30 worsted weaver Idle   96
    Emma CORDINGLEY daughter unm 22 worsted weaver Baildon   96
    William Walter CORDINGLEY son unm 9 Scholar Idle   96
113 Top of Green James HOBSON Head m 45 gas maker Crossland   96
    Martha HOBSON wife m 41 wool weaver Almondbury   96
    Elizabeth HOBSON daughter unm 18 wool weaver Crossland   96
    Joe HOBSON son unm 11 Scholar Derby Chesterfield   96
114 Top of Green Joseph BELL Head m 64 woollen cloth weaver Idle   96
    martha BELL wife m 65   Idle   96
    James BELL son unm 34 worsted weaver Idle   96
115 Top of Green Joseph THORNTON Head m 31 woollen spinner Eccleshill   96
    Sarah THORNTON wife m 26   Tong   96
    Hannah E THORNTON daughter unm 3   Idle   96
    John Dennision THORNTON son   2   Idle   96
    Arthur THORNTON son   8 month   Idle   96
116 Top of Green Thomas PADGETT Head m 30 delver Idle   97
    Ann PADGETT wife m 30   Idle   97
    Emily PADGETT daughter unm 10 cotton spinner Idle   97
    Arthur PADGETT son unm 6 Scholar Idle   97
    Stead PADGETT son unm 1mth   Idle   97
    Maryann PADGETT sister in law unm 25 worsted weaver Idle   97
117 Top of Green Coates MURGATROYD Head m 28 mason contractor Idle   97
    Alice MURGATROYD wife m 30   Cudworth   97
    Samuel MURGATROYD son unm 4 Scholar Idle   97
    Mary Alice MURGATROYD daughter   3 scholar Idle   97
    Arthur James MURGATROYD son   1   Idle   97
118 Top of Green Ezra RHODES Head m 38 cotton warp dresser Idle   97
    Henrietta RHODES wife m 31 woollen weaver Idle   97
    Eliza RHODES daughter unm 11 scholar Idle   97
    Margaret RHODES daughter unm 5 scholar Idle   97
119 Top of Green Hartley THORNTON Head m 35 slater Eccleshill   97
    Phoebe THORNTON wife m 33   Hampsthwaite   97
    Caroline THORNTON daughter unm 11 scholar Appleby Bridge   97
    Adeline THORNTON daughter unm 5 Scholar Windhill   97
    Harry THORNTON son unm 3   Idle   97
    Jessie THORNTON daughter   11mths   Idle   97
120 Top of Green John WILKINSON Head m 53 cloth tester Lindley   97
    Edna WILKINSON wife m 52   Pudsey   97
    Mary WILKINSON daughter unm 20 woollen weaver Wortley   97
    Elizabeth WILKINSON daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Idle   97
    Joseph WILKINSON son unm 16 stone dresser Idle   97
    Harry WILKINSON son   14 clogger Idle   97
    Sarah WILKINSON son unm 12 cotton piecer Idle   97
    Emily WILKINSON daughter unm 7 scholar Idle   97
    Mary Jane FRANKS visitor unm 21 domestic servant Elvington   97
121 Top of Green Davison RAWNSLEY Head m 30 overlooker Yeadon   97
    Elizabeth RAWNSLEY wife m 26   Farsley   97
    Joseph Harry RAWNSLEY son unm 5 Scholar Farsley   97
    Joanna WHITTEY boarder unm 13 spinner Farsley   97
122 Top of Green James CAUSFIELD Head m 49 wool weaver Idle   97
    Harriet CAUSFIELD wife m 47 wool weaver Baildon   97
    Sarah Hannah E*LEY daughter m 45 * wool weaver Idle *incorrect age entered 97
    Thomas Holmes CAUSFIELD son unm 21 warehouse man Idle   97
    Samuel Hartley CAUSFIELD son unm 19 builder's clerk Idle   97
    John E*LEY son in law m 23 delver Jackson Bridge   97
123 Top of Green David ILLINGWORTH Head m 30 warp dresser Yeadon   97
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH wife m 28   Rawdon   97
124 Top of Green Abraham STEAD Head m 32 delver Idle   98
    Mary STEAD wife m 34 worsted weaver Idle   98
    Leonard STEAD son unm 2   Idle   98
    Susannah STEAD daughter   5mths   Idle   98
125 Top of Green Thomas OBANK Head m 43 mason Idle   98
    Caroline OBANK wife m 42   Idle   98
    Leonard OBANK son unm 20 mason Idle   98
    Frederick OBANK son unm 16 mason Idle   98
    Adah OBANK daughter unm 13 scholar Idle   98
    Emily OBANK daughter unm 4 Scholar Idle   98
    Lois OBANK daughter   3 Scholar Idle   98
    Clara OBANK daughter   1   Idle   98
126 Top of Green Michael SUTTLE Head w 69 cloth weaver Idle   98
    William SUTTLE son unm 46 cloth weaver Idle   98
    Thomas SUTTLE son unm 44 cloth weaver Idle   98
127 Top of Green Mary LEE Head w 53 grocer Wilsden   98
    Emily LEE daughter unm 8 Scholar Idle   98
128 Top of Green David HOUSE Head m 27 delver Idle   98
    Elizabeth HOUSE wife m 26 woollen weaver Idle   98
    Joseph HOUSE son   5 scholar Idle   98
    Henry HOUSE son   6mths   Idle   98
129 Top of Green Jabez TONG Head m 44 wool card cleaner Yeadon   98
    Mary TONG wife m 42   Idle   98
    Elizabeth TONG daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Eccleshill   98
    Mary Ellen TONG daughter unm 17 condenser feeder wool Eccleshill   98
    Henry TONG son unm 10 scholar Eccleshill   98
    John TONG son unm 5 scholar Idle   98
130 Top of Green Edmund CAUSFIELD Head m 23 labourer Idle   98
    Elizabeth CAUSFIELD wife m 21   Idle   98
    Sarah Ann CAUSFIELD daughter   6mths   Idle   98
131 Top of Green Joseph G GEE Head m 33 miner Shippam   98
    Elizabeth GEE wife m 33   Drighlington   98
    Esther GEE daughter unm 12 spinner Drighlington   98
    Julia Ann GEE daughter unm 10 spinner Drighlington   98
    Albert GEE son   5 scholar Drighlington   98
    Arthur GEE son   1   Drighlington   98
132 Top of Green Elizabeth HARGREAVES Head w 61   Idle   98
    John H STANSFIELD son in law m 27 saddler & Harness maker Idle   98
    Hannah STANSFIELD daughter m 26 milliner Idle   98
    Jesse PALMER boarder unm 22 school master Worcester Redditch   98
133 Top of Green Isaac DIBB Head m 64 farm labourer Calverley   98
    Hannah DIBB wife m 69   Calverley   98
    Maria PICKLES daughter unm 37   Kirby   98
    Kate E* PICKLES daughter   2   Manningham   98
    John William PICKLES son   8mth   Manningham   98
134 Top of Green Tom STEAD Head m 29 stone miner Drighlington   99
    Rhoda STEAD wife m 29   Adwalton   99
    Angelina STEAD daughter unm 7 Scholar Adwalton   99
    William STEAD son   6 Scholar Idle   99
    Webster STEAD son   2   Idle   99
    Harry STEAD son   2mths   Idle   99
135 Top of Green William * Head m 30 mule spinner Milnbridge   99
    * * wife m 24 wool weaver South Crossland   99
    James * son unm 10 Scholar Crossland Moor   99
    Eliza * daughter   7 Scholar Brighouse   99
    George * son   10 m   Brighouse   99
    Emma WALKER boarder unm 19 wool weaver Crossland Moor   99
    Martha BROOK boarder unm 17 wool weaver Crossland South   99
136 Top of Green Joseph WHITE Head m 34 delver Idle   99
    Mary WHITE wife m 34 worsted weaver Idle   99
    Benjamin WHITE son unm 9 mill boy Idle   99
    Ann Elizabeth WHITE daughter   7 scholar Idle   99
    Sarah Ann WHITE daughter   3 scholar Idle   99
    Margaret WHITE daughter   1   Idle   99
137 Top of Green Joseph BRIGGS Head m 30 wool weaver Idle   99
    Easter BRIGGS wife m 30 worsted weaver Idle   99
    Grace BRIGGS daughter unm 9mths   Idle   99
138 Top of Green Charles CLAY Head m 31 delver Lancashire Gracethorp   99
    Sarah Ann CLAY wife m 27   Idle   99
139 Top of Green James LAMBERT Head w 66   Idle   99
    Mary LAMBERT daughter unm 23 worsted weaver Idle   99
    Maria LAMBERT daughter unm 21 worsted weaver Idle   99
    Mary Jane LAMBERT grand daughter unm 21 worsted weaver Idle   99
140 Top of Green Jabez SUTTLE Head m 39 woollen cloth weaver Idle   99
    Mary Ann SUTTLE wife m 42 woollen cloth weaver Isle of Man   99
    Sarah Jane SUTTLE daughter   3   Idle   99
141 Top of Green David BOOTH Head m 54 wool cloth manufacturer Idle   99
    Mary Ann BOOTH wife m 54   Greengates   99
    James BOOTH son unm 21   Idle   99
    Henry BOOTH son unm 18   Idle   99
    Elizabeth GALLOWAY sister in law unm 45   Greengates   99
142 Top of Green Johh HARTLEY Head m 22 slater Esholt   99
    Sophia HARTLEY wife m 19 woollen filler Idle   99
    Joseph HARTLEY son unm 1   Idle   99
143 Top of Green John WILKINSON Head m 26 woollen weaver Wortley   99
    Rose WILKINSON wife m 28   Leeds   99
    Fred WILKINSON son   2mths   Idle   99
144 Top of Green Maria WARD Head w 57   Idle   99
    Samuel WARD son unm 27   Idle   99
    Martha WARD son unm 23 assistant sizing boiler Idle   99
145 Top of Green Mary Ann WILSON Head unm 42 weaver Leeds   99
    Sophia WILSON daughter unm 21 spinner Idle   99
146 Top of Green Ibbotson ILLINGWORTH Head m 39 woollen spinner Idle   100
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH wife m 39   Idle   100
    Ann ILLINGWORTH daughter unm 16 woollen weaver Idle   100
    Ellen Brown ILLINGWORTH daughter   15 worsted weaver Gommersal   100
    Adah ILLINGWORTH daughter   11 woollen mule piecer Gommersal   100
    Alice ILLINGWORTH daughter   9 scholar Gommersal   100
    Fred ILLINGWORTH son   3mths   Idle   100
147 Top of Green Richard HASTE Head m 48 stone dresser Idle   100
    Agnes HASTE wife m 44   Scotland Edinburgh   100
    Jane HASTE daughter unm 24 cloth weaver Idle   100
    Hannah HASTE daughter unm 21 worsted weaver Idle   100
    Archy HASTE grand son unm 3mths   Idle   100
    Charles HASTE son unm 17 flag hewer Idle   100
    Harry HASTE son unm 15 stone dresser Idle   100
    Emily HASTE daughter unm 8 scholar Idle   100
    Fred HASTE son unm 4 scholar Idle   100
148 Top of Green Betty WAITE Head w 67 house keeper Idle   100
    Martha WAITE daughter unm 34 weaver Idle   100
    Emma WAITE son unm 22 stone dresser Idle   100
149 Top of Green Elizabeth NICHOLSON Head w 54 burler Idle   100
    Sarah Hannah NICHOLSON daughter unm 16 weaver Idle   100
    Thomas William NICHOLSON son   9 bobbin pegger Eccleshill   100
150 Top of Green James HOLLINGS Head m 47 cloth weaver Idle   100
    Sarah Ann HOLLINGS wife m 49   Idle   100
    Grace HOLLINGS daughter unm 12 Scholar Idle   100
151 Top of Green James BENTLEY Head m 38 Woolen cloth weaver Idle   100
    Betty BENTLEY wife m 39 Woolen cloth weaver Pudsey   100
    Mary BENTLEY daughter unm 15 mill girl Idle   100
    Sarah BENTLEY daughter unm 11 worsted spinner Idle   100
    Elizabeth BENTLEY daughter unm 6 scholar Idle   100
152 Top of Green Sarah BOOTH Head w 64 grocer Idle   100
    Ann BOOTH wife unm 39 domestic worker Idle   100
153 Top of Green John BRAMLEY Head m 53 woollen cloth weaver Idle   100
    Ellen Brown BRAMLEY wife m 51   Idle   100
    Ann BRAMLEY daughter unm 29 weaver Idle   100
    Albert BRAMLEY son unm 17 woollen cloth weaver Idle   100
    John James BRAMLEY son unm 12 bootmaker Idle   100
    Jasper BRAMLEY son unm 10 scholar Idle   100
154 Top of Green Timothy BRIGGS Head m 72 woollen cloth weaver Idle   100
    George BRIGGS son unm 46   Idle   100
    Sarah BRIGGS daughter unm 33 worsted weaver Idle   100
155 Top of Green Nathan RAISTRICK Head m 26 draper Idle   100
    Ruth RAISTRICK wife m 25   Idle   100
    Sarah Ann RAISTRICK daughter unm 5 Scholar Idle   100
    Alfred RAISTRICK son   1   Idle   100
156 Ley Fleakes John MAWSON Head m 55 cloth manufacturer Idle   101
    Ellen Brown MAWSON wife m 54   Idle   101
    William MAWSON son unm 21 horse man Idle   101
    Edwin MAWSON son unm 13 Scholar Idle   101
157 Ley Fleakes Elizabeth HOLLINGS Head w 50 shop keeper Idle   101
    Elen HOLLINGS daughter unm 20 cloth weaver Idle   101
    Martha Hannah HOLLINGS daughter unm 15 cloth spinner Idle   101
    Eliza HOLLINGS daughter unm 12 Scholar Idle   101
    William HOLLINGS son unm 8 Scholar Idle   101
    John MARSDEN boarder unm 40 delver Idle   101
158   Benjamin BOOTH Head m 26 smith Idle   101
    Mary BOOTH wife m 26 weaver Idle   101
    Eliza Ann BOOTH daughter   10mths   Idle   101
159 Ley Fleakes John VERITY Head m 52 broker Idle   101
    Ann VERITY wife m 51   Idle   101
    Mary VERITY daughter unm 29 worsted weaver Idle   101
    William VERITY son unm 27 sailor Idle   101
    Sarah Ann VERITY daughter unm 25 worsted weaver Idle   101
    Eliza VERITY daughter unm 15 dress maker Idle   101
160 Ley Fleakes Joshua BRIGGS Head m 47 cloth manufacturer Idle   101
    Martha BRIGGS wife m 47   Idle   101
    Frederick BRIGGS son unm 18   Idle   101
    Joshua BRIGGS son unm 6 scholar Idle   101
161 Ley Fleakes Benjamin BRIGGS Head m 41 cloth manufacturer Idle   101
    Mary BRIGGS wife m 35   Idle   101
    Albert Walter BRIGGS son unm 8 scholar Idle   101
    Charles Herbert BRIGGS son   5 scholar Idle   101
    Mary BRIGGS daughter   2   Idle   101
    Sarah Jane BRIGGS daughter   4mths   Idle   101
    Elizabeth BRIGGS sister unm 59   Idle   101
    Hannah BRIGGS sister unm 57   Idle   101
162 Ley Fleakes Firth LAMBERT Head m 27 mason Idle   101
    Sarah LAMBERT wife m 29   Idle   101
    Fred LAMBERT son   6 scholar Idle   101
    Samuel LAMBERT son   1mth   Idle   101
    William SCOTT boarder w 27 delver Idle   101
    James SCOTT son of above   5 scholar Idle   101
163 Ley Fleakes Hannah WILKINSON Head unm 48 dress maker Bingley   101
    William WILKINSON brother unm 42 shoe maker Bingley   101
164 Ley Fleakes Joseph SCOTT Head m 63 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    Sarah SCOTT wife m 55   Idle   102
    Harriet SCOTT daughter unm 22 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    Edwin SCOTT son unm 18 delver Idle   102
    William H SCOTT son unm 17 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    Pickles SCOTT son unm 14 warper Idle   102
    Herbert SCOTT son   8 scholar Idle   102
    Thomas CHILD son in law unm 39 flannel weaver Idle   102
    Mary CHILD daughter unm 34 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    Arthur George CHILD grandson   6mths   Idle   102
165 Ley Fleakes Edward THORNTON Head m 57 mason Idle   102
    Ann THORNTON wife m 54   Idle   102
    Binns THORNTON son unm 28 mason Idle   102
    Joseph THORNTON son unm 21 delver Idle   102
    Sarah THORNTON daughter unm 19 drawer in worsted mill Idle   102
    Catherine THORNTON daughter unm 16 weaver Idle   102
    Brook THORNTON son unm 14 doffer at worsted mill Idle   102
166 Ley Fleakes Hannah LEE Head unm 73   Idle   102
167 Ley Fleakes Thomas STEAD Head m 69 shoe maker Idle   102
    Mary STEAD wife m 67   Idle   102
168 Ley Fleakes John SCOTT Head m 50 cloth weaver Idle   102
    Harriet SCOTT wife m 50 cloth weaver Idle   102
    Thomas SCOTT son unm 21 plasterer Eccleshill   102
    Walter SCOTT son unm 19 delver Eccleshill   102
    Eliza SCOTT daughter unm 16 cotton spinner Idle   102
    Emily SCOTT daughter unm 13 sweeper at worsted mill Idle   102
    Mary ann SCOTT daughter unm 8 scholar Idle   102
    Harriet ann SCOTT granddau   2   Idle   102
169 Ley Fleakes Robert GILL Head m 69 woollen cloth weaver Bishop Wood   102
    Mary Ann GILL wife m 59 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    George GILL son unm 34 tea dealer Idle   102
    Emma GILL daughter unm 23 woollen cloth weaver Eccleshill   102
170 Ley Fleakes John BERRY Head m 55 woollen cloth weaver Idle   102
    Ann BERRY wife m 52   Idle   102
    Sillah BERRY daughter unm 17   Idle   102
171 Ley Fleakes Amos HALL Head m 42 wool weaver Calverley   102
    Martha HALL wife m 45 wool weaver Idle   102
    Benjamin HALL son unm 18 wool weaver Idle   102
    Watson HALL son unm 16 wool weaver Idle   102
    Mary HALL daughter unm 13 mill hand Idle   102
    Emma HALL daughter   9 scholar Idle   102
    Sarah H HALL daughter   6 scholar Idle   102
    George H HALL son   3 scholar Idle   102
172 Ley Fleakes William SMITH Head m 37 over looker power loom Rawdon   103
    Rebecca SMITH wife m 38   Idle   103
    Fred SMITH son unm 12 bobbin pegger Idle   103
    Mary Ellen SMITH daughter   4   Idle   103
    John W SMITH son   4mths   Idle   103
173 Ley Fleakes William BERRY Head m 55 waste dealer Idle   103
    Betty BERRY wife m 43 woollen weaver Idle   103
    Sarah H SKIRROW boarder unm 16 woollen weaver Idle   103
174 Ley Fleakes James SUGDEN Head m 25 overlooker worsted mill Baildon   103
    Martha SUGDEN wife m 26   Idle   103
    William SUGDEN son unm 2   Idle   103
    Mary Ann SUGDEN daughter   11mths   Idle   103
175 Ley Fleakes Ephraim BAXTER Head m 29 woolie at woollen mill Idle   103
    Sarah Ann BAXTER wife m 26   Idle   103
    Edmund BAXTER son   3   Idle   103
    Elizabeth Annie BAXTER daughter   1   Idle   103
176 Ley Fleakes Benjamin ATKINSON Head m 58 cart driver Bolton   103
    Jane ATKINSON wife m 48 burler Idle   103
    Edmond ATKINSON son unm 17 mason Idle   103
    Martha Ann ATKINSON daughter unm 15 burler Idle   103
    Benjamin ATKINSON son unm 13 mason Idle   103
177 Ley Fleakes Jonathan WATMOUGH Head m 53 engine tender Idle   103
    Ann WATMOUGH wife m 49   Idle   103
    Joseph WATMOUGH son unm 22 delver Idle   103
    John WATMOUGH son unm 16 delver Idle   103
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH daughter unm 11 worsted spinner Idle   103
    Ellen WATMOUGH daughter unm 6 scholar Idle   103
    James WATMOUGH son   2 scholar Idle   103
178 Ley Fleakes James PADGETT Head m 45 wool scourer Idle   103
    Elizabeth PADGETT wife m 46 burler Idle   103
179 Ley Fleakes James HORN Head m 28 Baptist minister Scarbro   103
    Mary Ann HORN wife m 23   Scarbro   103
    Elizabeth Alice HORN daughter   11mths   Idle   103
    Elizabeth SLEIGHTOLME mother w 58   Scarbro   103
    Mary BROWNLOW servant unm 25 domestic servant North Southwell   103
180 Ley Fleakes Joseph RILEY Head m 70 cotton warp dresser Lancashire *den *t   103
    Mary RILEY wife m 68 cotton weaver Lancashire *den *t   103
181 Ley Fleakes John WARD Head m 28 woollen cloth weaver Idle   103
    Ellen Brown WARD wife m 28   Suffolk   103
    Sarah Eliza WARD daughter   3 scholar Idle   103
    Esther WARD daughter   1   Idle   103
182 Ley Fleakes James BUTTERFIELD Head m 33 shoe maker Idle   104
    Martha BUTTERFIELD wife m 32   Idle   104
    Emma BUTTERFIELD daughter unm 8 scholar Idle   104
    Henry BUTTERFIELD son   6 scholar Idle   104
    Mary BUTTERFIELD daughter   4 scholar Idle   104
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD daughter   2   Idle   104
183 Ley Fleakes Stansfield BRAITHWAITE Head m 26 stoker at stone quarry Idle   104
    Sarah Jane BRAITHWAITE wife m 24 Woollen mill burler Idle   104
    Charles H BRAITHWAITE son   5 scholar Idle   104
    Ellen Pullan TWEED boarder   7   Idle   104
184 Ley Fleakes William SEDGWICK Head m 43 spinner Longwood   104
    Hannah SEDGWICK wife m 40 woollen weaver Skircoats   104
185 Ley Fleakes Job THOMAS Head m 49 joiner York   104
    Mary THOMAS wife m 44   Lincolnshire Louth   104
    Enos THOMAS son unm 22 joiner Idle   104
    Joseph THOMAS son unm 20 joiner Idle   104
    Timothy THOMAS son unm 17 joiner Idle   104
    Samuel THOMAS son   15   Idle   104
    Sarah Hannah THOMAS daughter   13 scholar Idle   104
    Emma THOMAS daughter   10 scholar Idle   104
    Smith THOMAS son   8   Idle   104
186 Ley Fleakes William DIBB Head m 62 horse man Otley   104
    Mary DIBB wife m 59   Calverley   104
    John DIBB son unm 30 delver Calverley   104
    Sarah CHARLESWORTH daughter m 36 woollen cloth weaver Bradford   104
    Mary DIBB granddaughter   6   Idle   104
187 Ley Fleakes Frank SUTTLE Head m 45 delver Idle   104
    Hannah SUTTLE wife m 46   Lancashire Manchester   104
    Thomas SUTTLE son unm 21 delver Idle   104
    Mary SUTTLE daughter unm 17 factory hand Idle   104
    Martha SUTTLE daughter unm 14 factory hand Idle   104
    Amanda SUTTLE daughter unm 12 nurse Idle   104
188 Ley Fleakes George WALLER Head m 49 delver Norfolk Mileham   104
    Sirrenah WALLER wife m 36 dress maker Otley   104
    Sarah Kate Annie WALLER daughter unm 6 scholar Apperley Bridge   104
    Elizabeth Alice WALLER daughter   2   Idle   104
189 Ley Fleakes George BARKER Head m 29 miner Thornhill   104
    Mary BARKER wife m 27   Brighouse   104
    Ellen BARKER daughter unm 5 scholar Brighouse   104
    Joseph BARKER son   1   Brighouse   104
190 Ley Fleakes Sarah HAINSWORTH Head w 78   Idle   104
    Sybel HAINSWORTH daughter unm 38 woollen cloth weaver Idle   104
    William HAINSWORTH son unm 35 Quarry owner Idle   104
191 Ley Fleakes Joseph DIXON Head m 34 mason Idle   105
    Olive DIXON wife m 29   Idle   105
    Harry DIXON son unm 9 scholar Idle   105
    Edna DIXON daughter   7 scholar Idle   105
    Emma DIXON daughter   4 scholar Idle   105
    Herbert DIXON son   2   Idle   105
    John * DIXON son   1mth   Idle   105
192 Ley Fleakes Joseph CROWTHER Head m 51 willower Rothurl   105
    Jane CROWTHER wife m 50   Pateley   105
193 Ley Fleakes Alfred FIRTH Head m 26 woollen cloth weaver Idle   105
    Nanny FIRTH wife m 24 woollen cloth weaver Wortley   105
    Walter FIRTH son unm 5 scholar Idle   105
    Sarah FIRTH daughter unm 1   Idle   105
194 Ley Fleakes William WATSON Head m 42 woollen machine setter Idle   105
    Hannah WATSON wife m 38   Idle   105
    John WATSON son unm 18 assistant machine setter Idle   105
    Ruth WATSON daughter unm 17 power loom weaver Idle   105
    Sarah WATSON daughter unm 14 power loom weaver Idle   105
    Smith WATSON son unm 11 factory hand Idle   105
    Thomas WATSON son   10 Scholar Idle   105
    Joseph WATSON son   7 Scholar Idle   105
    George W WATSON son   4 Scholar Idle   105
195 Ley Fleakes John PRIESTLEY Head m 64 watchman Eccleshill   105
    Mary PRIESTLEY wife m 61   Idle   105
    Ben PRIESTLEY son m 22 woollen cloth weaver Idle   105
    Grace PRIESTLEY daughter in law m 23 warper Idle   105
    Annie PRIESTLEY granddaughter unm 14 worsted spinner Idle   105
196 Ley Fleakes Mary Ann SPENCER Head w 38 worsted weaver Idle   105
    Samuel SPENCER son unm 15 mule piecer Idle   105
    Ezra SPENCER son unm 13 delver Idle   105
    Hannah SPENCER daughter unm 9 cotton piecer Idle   105
    Elizabeth SPENCER daughter   2   Idle   105
    George DAWSON boarder m 24 woollen cloth weaver Idle   105
    Eliza Ann DAWSON boarder m 26   Idle   105
    George LEE boarder unm 14 coal miner Baildon   105
197 Ley Fleakes John LEE Head m 27 coal miner Baildon   105
    Emma LEE wife m 23 worsted weaver Idle   105
    George LEE brother unm 14 coal miner Baildon   105
198 Ley Fleakes Joseph MYERS Head m 48 delver Idle   105
    Hannah MYERS wife m 41   Idle   105
    Phoebe MYERS daughter unm 16 worsted weaver Idle   105
    Charles MYERS son unm 15 delver Idle   105
    Edmund MYERS son unm 14 errand boy Idle   105
    Sarah Jane MYERS daughter   9 cotton doffer Idle   105
    Herbert MYERS son   3   Idle   105
    David MARSDEN lodger unm 34 woollen cloth weaver Idle   105
    nk infant* MYERS son   1day   Idle *Halliday or Joseph 105
199 Ley Fleakes Jane LAMBERT Head w 44   Harrogate   106
    Jane LAMBERT Daughter unm 18 worsted weaver Idle   106
200 Ley Fleakes George H DAWSON Head m 24 woollen cloth weaver Idle   106
    Sarah Anne DAWSON wife m 27   Idle   106