calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 7

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4501, ED7 Enumerator: Nathan Jowett

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses from Denison's Corner, Town Street South to Illingworth's corner and all the houses at Green (West) to Joseph Mawson's, Ley Fleaks Bottom inclusive.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Town Street Thomas DENISON Head m 54 Woollen Cloth Weaver Kent,Woolwich   133
    Mary DENISON Wife m 53 Small Shop Keeper Idle   133
    Sarah DENISON Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    Thomas DENISON Son   13 Jobber at a Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Selina DENISON Daughter Unm 16 A Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Mary Hannah DENISON Daughter   11 A Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Emma SKIRROW Boarder Unm 23 Carder Filler at Woollen Mill Idle   133
2 Town Street Joshua WOODHEAD Head m 37 Farmer Idle   133
    Ellen WOODHEAD Wife m 36 Farmer's Wife Hesfield   133
    Mary Ann WOODHEAD Daughter   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Stockholm, Sweden   133
    Hanny Teresa WOODHEAD Daughter   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Horsforth   133
    Martha Ellen WOODHEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   133
    Edward WOODHEAD Son   6 Scholar Idle   133
    James Ezra WOODHEAD Son   5 Scholar Idle   133
    Walter PETTY Boarder   2   Idle   133
3 Town Street John NEALE Head m 25 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   133
4 Town Street John HUDSON Head wer 66 Retired Farmer Middleton   133
    Edwin HUDSON Grandson Unm 17 Stone Quarryman Bradford   133
    Francis EMMOT Boarder Unm 47 Cart Driver Rawden   133
5 Town Street Joseph RIGG Head Unm 59 Labourer on Highways Idle   133
6 Town Street James PRESTON Head m 24 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   133
    Charlotte PRESTON Wife m 27 Domestic Follifoot   133
    Mary Alice PRESTON Daughter   2   Idle   133
    Elizabeth PRESTON Daughter   1mo   Idle   133
    Joshua ILLINGWORTH Boarder Unm 35 Farm Servant Bradford   133
7 Town Street Triphosa PATRICK Head w 58 Domestic Idle   133
    Aaron PATRICK Son Unm 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    William Henry PATRICK Son   15 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Eliza PATRICK Daughter   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   133
8 Town Street Sarah HUDSON Head Unm 41 Washerwoman Idle   133
9 Town Street James READ Head Unm 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver & Harmonium Maker Esholt   133
    Mary READ Sister Unm 71 Domestic Esholt   133
    Emma READ Niece Unm 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    Ann READ Sister Unm 57 Servant (Domestic) Esholt   133
10 Town Street Thomas FOX Head m 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    Alice FOX Wife m 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    Jabez FOX Son m 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   133
    Lydia FOX Daughter in Law m 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Wetherby   133
    Thomas FOX Grandson   3mo   Idle   133
    Selina KERSHAW Niece Unm 17 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Calverley   133
11 Town Street Thomas HALLIDAY Head m 51 Labourer in Woollen Mill Idle   133
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife m 51   Idle   133
    Thomas HALLIDAY Son Unm 18 Labourer in a Woollen Mill Idle   133
    John HALLIDAY Son   13 Doffer in a Worsted Mill Idle   133
    Emily HALLIDAY Daughter   6   Idle   133
12 Town Street Mawson HALLIDAY Head m 28 Labourer in a Woollen Mill Idle   133
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife m 25   Leeds   133
    Bertha HALLIDAY Daughter   2   Idle   133
14 Town Street Edwin STANSFIELD Head m 31 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   134
    Margaret Ellen STANSFIELD Wife m 30 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Utley   134
    Sarah Matilda STANSFIELD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   134
15 Town Street Samuel WATSON Head m 48 Oat Bread Baker Wortley   134
    Elizabeth WATSON Wife m 50   Idle   134
    Clifford WATSON Son   13 Picker at Worsted Mill Yeadon   134
16 Town Street Elizabeth BARRETT Head Unm 69 Income from Railway Dividends Bradford   134
17 Town Street Mary Ann BOOTH Wife m 55   Idle   134
    Mary BOOTH Daughter Unm 25 Private School Teacher Idle   134
    Martha BOOTH Daughter Unm 22 Private School Teacher Idle   134
18 Town Street Joseph LEE Head m 44 Farmer 11 Acres and Sexton Idle   134
    Mary Ann LEE Wife m 45   Idle   134
    Sarah Elizabeth LEE Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   134
19 Town Street William ELLIS Servant Unm 20 Grocer's Assistant Gringley, Nottinghamshire   134
20 Town Street Austin DIBB Head m 43 Butcher Rawden   134
    Jane DIBB Wife m 49   Armley   134
    Eva Whiteley DIBB Daughter Unm 18   Idle   134
    Emily DIBB Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   134
21 Town Street John RENTON Head m 41 Cart Driver at Stone Quarry Darley   134
    Elizabeth RENTON Wife m 39 Domestic Idle   134
    Mary Jane RENTON Daughter Unm 17 Drawer at a Worsted Mill Idle   134
    Ann RENTON Daughter   15 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   134
    Nancy RENTON Daughter   14 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   134
    Sarah RENTON Daughter   12 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   134
    Susan RENTON Daughter   3   Idle   134
    Emma RENTON Daughter   9 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   134
22 Town Street Henry BOWKER Head m 39 Police Constable Clithero,Lancashire   134
    Mary Ann BOWKER Wife m 36   Baihall Eaves   134
    Angelina BOWKER Daughter   13 Woollen Cloth Weaver Parbold,Lancashire   134
    Henrietta BOWKER Daughter   10 Nursemaid Pudsey   134
    Rose Ada BOWKER Daughter   8 Scholar Eccleshill   134
    Albert BOWKER Son   6 Scholar Eccleshill   134
    James BOWKER Son   4 Scholar Idle   134
    Lydia BOWKER Daughter   17mo   Idle   134
23 Town Street William BLAMIRES Head m 29 Weft Man at Worsted Mill Pudsey   134
    Esther BLAMIRES Wife m 30   Rawden   134
    Harry BLAMIRES Son   11mo   Horton   134
24 Town Street Charles BOOTH Head m 51 Overlooker Worsted Spinning Mill Dewsbury   134
    Martha BOOTH Wife m 49   Horton   134
    Harriet Ann BOOTH Daughter Unm 21 Milliner & Straw Bonnet Maker Horton   134
    John BOOTH Son   11 Scholar Horton   134
25 Town Street Robert GARNETT Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   134
    Martha GARNETT Wife m 25 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   134
    Annie GARNETT Daughter   2   Idle   134
26 Town Street Allen HEATON Head m 49 Woollen Cloth Weaver Huddersfield   134
    Mary HEATON Wife m 43   Woodlesford   134
    Clara Jannet HEATON Daughter Unm 19 Reeler at Worsted Mill Huddersfield   134
  Town Street Lamartinc HEATON Son Unm 16 Coal Miner Huddersfield   135
    Alfred HUTCHINSON Stepson   14 Coal Miner Woodlesford   135
    Abraham HUTCHINSON Stepson   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill Woodlesford   135
    Annie HUTCHINSON Daughter   9 Nursemaid Woodlesford   135
    Alice HEATON Daughter   5 Scholar Woodlesford   135
    Albert HEATON Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   135
    Charlotte HEATON Daughter   11mo   Idle   135
27 Town Street Samuel HUTTON Head m 48 Journeyman Shoemaker Idle   135
    Elizabeth HUTTON Wife m 49 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   135
    Sarah HUTTON Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   135
    William HUTTON Son Unm 18 Stone Quarryman Idle   135
    Martha HUTTON Daughter Unm 16 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   135
    John HUTTON Son   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   135
28 Town Street Benjamin Henry WATKINSON Head Head 31 Stone Miner Idle   135
    Sarah WATKINSON Wife Wife 31 Dressmaker Idle   135
    Hannah WATKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   135
    Samuel WATKINSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   135
    Eliza WATKINSON Daughter   2   Idle   135
    Matthew William WATKINSON Son   2mo   Idle   135
29 Town Street Benjamin WATSON Head m 53 Oat Bread Baker Wortley Leeds   135
    Elizabeth WATSON Wife m 53   Idle   135
    Grace Ann WATSON Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   135
    Mary Alice WATSON Daughter Unm 15 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Poole   135
    George Overand WATSON Son   10 Scholar Idle   135
30 Town Street Sarah PULLAN Head w 66 Washerwoman Dewsbury   135
    Eliza PULLAN Daughter Unm 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   135
    Thomas PULLAN Son Unm 25 Quarryman Idle   135
    Dugald CREIGCHTON Boarder Unm 28 Groom and Gardener Scotland   135
    Thomas SAYERS Boarder Unm 21 Cart Driver Rippon   135
31 Town Street Edward SHELTON Head m 40 Stone Quarryman Idle   135
    Eliza SHELTON Wife m 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   135
    Emma SHELTON Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   135
    Betty SHELTON Daughter   13   Idle   135
    Sarah SHELTON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   135
    Hannah SHELTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   135
    Thomas SHELTON Son   5 Scholar Idle   135
    Mary Ann SHELTON Daughter   2   Idle   135
    Sarah SHELTON Mother w 64 Domestic Idle   135
32 Town Street Benjamin BAXTER Head m 51 Journeyman Shoemaker Idle   135
    Maray BAXTER Wife m 45   Idle   135
    William BAXTER Son Unm 24 Stone Mason Idle   135
    Edward BAXTER Son Unm 22 Stone Dresser Idle   135
    Eliza BAXTER Daughter Unm 16 Twister at a Worsted Mill Idle   135
    Benjamin BAXTER Son   11 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   135
    Polly BAXTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   135
    Johnny BAXTER Son   6 Scholar Idle   135
    Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   1   Idle   135
33 Town Street William COCKER Head m 40 Saddler employing 1 Man & 1 Boy Idle   136
    Martha COCKER Wife m 38   Wakefield   136
    Ann COCKER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   136
    Mary Ann COCKER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   136
    John William COCKER Son   5 Scholar Idle   136
    William WILDE Boarder Unm 22 Book Keeper Stone Quarry North Cliffe   136
34 Town Street Joseph Hustler THOMAS Head m 35 Common Carrier Idle   136
    Mary Ann THOMAS Wife m 38   Utley   136
    Joshua THOMAS Father wer 84 Retired Farmer Addingham   136
    William CHATHAM Boarder   10   Sheffield   136
35 Town Street John HILL Head wer 68 Journeyman Shoemaker Idle   136
    Charles HILL Son Unm 31 Stone Quarryman Idle   136
36 Town Street Peter BAXTER Head m 37 Common Carrier Eccleshill   136
    Eliza BAXTER Wife m 35 Domestic Eccleshill   136
    Sarah Ann BAXTER Daughter   14   Eccleshill   136
    William BAXTER Son   12 Saddler Eccleshill   136
    Mary BAXTER Daughter   10   Eccleshill   136
    Ada BAXTER Daughter   7   Idle   136
    Benjamin BAXTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   136
    Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   2   Idle   136
    James ARMITAGE Nephew   14 Carrier Assistant Eccleshill   136
37 Town Street Alfred Hammond MARSHALL Head m 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   136
    Elizabeth MARSHALL Wife m 21 Domestic Yeadon   136
    John PRESTON Head m 60 Clogger and Grocer Leeds   136
    Louisa PRESTON Wife m 47   Burley   136
38 Town Street Amelia PRESTON Daughter Unm 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   136
    Mary Ann PRESTON Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   136
    Emma PRESTON Daughter   11 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   136
    Eliza PRESTON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   136
39 Town Street John DENBIGH Head m 32 Master Shoemaker Idle   136
    Sarah Ann DENBIGH Wife m 34   Idle   136
    Annie DENBIGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   136
    Harry DENBIGH Son   3   Idle   136
40 Town Street William MYERS Head m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   136
    Hannah MYERS Wife m 38 Domestic Idle   136
    Mary Ann MYERS Daughter   13 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   136
    John William MYERS Son   11 Doffer at a Worsted Mill Idle   136
    George Henry MYERS Son   9 Scholar Idle   136
    Lambort MYERS Son   5 Scholar Idle   136
    James MYERS Son   2   Idle   136
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Mother in Law w 80   Idle   136
41 Town Street (Odd Fellows Hall) Ephraim HOBSON Head m 43 Licenced Victualler Eccleshill   136
    Martha HOBSON Wife m 40   Eccleshill   136
    Benjamin HOBSON Son   2   Eccleshill   136
    Georgina HARVEY Nurse   9   not known   136
42 The Green William GILL Head m 45 Cordwainer Idle   137
    Mary GILL Wife m 41   Idle   137
    James GILL Son   14 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    Hannah GILL Daughter   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    Joshua GILL Son   9   Idle   137
    William GILL Son   4   Idle   137
    Mary GILL Daughter   4   Idle   137
43 The Green William ILLINGWORTH Head m 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   137
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Wife m 64 Domestic Idle   137
    Frederick ILLINGWORTH Son wer 45 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 7 Men and 3 girls Idle   137
    Sarah Jane ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unm 42 Domestic Idle   137
    Henry William ILLINGWORTH Son Unm 26 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   137
44 The Green Mary ADDY Wife m 56 Private Infant School mistress Idle   137
45 The Green Thomas LEE Head m 64 Stone Quarryman Idle   137
    Sarah LEE Wife m 60 Woollen Piece Burler Idle   137
46 The Green John BOOTH Head m 32 Blacksmith employing 2 Boys Idle   137
    Isabella BOOTH Wife m 28 Dressmaker Calverley   137
    Hillas BOOTH Son   8 Scholar Idle   137
    Fred BOOTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   137
    Harry BOOTH Son   2   Idle   137
    Charles W BOOTH Son   3mo   Idle   137
    Squire BAXTER Apprentice Unm 17 Blacksmith (Apprentice) Eccleshill   137
47 The Green John HEATON Head m 54 Stone Miner Idle   137
    Jane HEATON Wife m 49   Idle   137
    Selina GRIMSHAW Daughter Unm 27 Reeler at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    Myers HEATON Son Unm 23 Stone Dresser Idle   137
    Martha HEATON Daughter Unm 19   Idle   137
    Jon HEATON Son Unm 19 Stone Dresser Idle   137
    Hannah HEATON Daughter Unm 17 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    William HEATON Son   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    Sarah HEATON Daughter   8   Idle   137
    Emily HEATON Daughter   6   Idle   137
48 The Green James BERRY Head m 43 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   137
    Mary BERRY Wife m 47 Charwoman Idle   137
    Eliza BERRY Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   137
    Benjamin BERRY Son   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   137
    Eva BERRY Daughter   11 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   137
49 The Green James Hobson DAWSON Head m 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   137
    Ann DAWSON Wife m 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   137
    Walter DAWSON Son   8   Idle   137
    Alfred H DAWSON Son   7   Idle   137
    Benjamin DAWSON Son   5   Idle   137
    Eva DAWSON Daughter   1   Idle   137
50 The Green Samuel COATES Head wer 46 Woollen Machinery Maker Eccleshill   137
    William COATES Son Unm 16 Woollen Mechanic Eccleshill   137
    Maria COATES Daughter   11 Scholar Eccleshill   137
    George COATES Son   9 Scholar Brighouse   137
    Samuel COATES Son   1   Idle   137
51 The Green Jim MURGATROYD Head m 45 Stone Mason Idle   138
    Jane MURGATROYD Wife m 45   Idle   138
    Tom MURGATROYD Son Unm 19 Stone Mason Idle   138
    John MURGATROYD Son Unm 18 Stone Dresser at Quarry Idle   138
    Martha MURGATROYD Mother w 80 Parish Relief Idle   138
52 The Green James BOOTH Head m 60 Formerly a Stone Quarryman Idle   138
    Martha BOOTH Wife m 48 Domestic Idle   138
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter Unm 24 Twister at a Cotton Mill Idle   138
    Amanda BOOTH Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   138
    John BOOTH Son Unm 20 Free Stone Dresser Idle   138
    William BOOTH Son Unm 17 Free Stone Dresser Idle   138
53 The Green James READ Head m 30 Labourer at Stone Quarry Warden, Cambridgeshire   138
    Ann READ Wife m 25   Otley   138
    Jno William READ Son   4   Otley   138
    Mary Jane READ Daughter   1   Idle   138
54 The Green Benjamin CORDINGLEY Head m 63 Stone Quarryman Idle   138
    Grace CORDINGLEY Wife m 55 Washerwoman Idle   138
    Grace WADDINGTON Grand daughter   5   Manningham   138
55 The Green William DUNWELL Head wer 71 Formerly a Stone Quarryman Idle Blind 138
    Sarah DUNWELL Grand daughter   17 Spinner at a Cotten Mill Idle   138
    James DUNWELL Grandson   9   Idle   138
56 The Green Catherine BROOKE Head w 79 Parish Relief Idle   138
    Edward THORNTON Grandson m 23 Wallstone Dresser Idle   138
    Caroline THORNTON Grandson's wife m 25 Charwoman Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire   138
57 The Green Thomas HORN Head m 71 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   138
    Mary HORN Wife m 71 Manglewoman Idle   138
58 The Green Richard THORNTON Head m 65 Rag dealer Idle   138
59 The Green James PICKARD Head m 40 Stone Dresser Idle   138
    Grace PICKARD Wife m 40   Idle   138
    Edmund PICKARD Son   15 Stone Dresser Idle   138
    Hannah PICKARD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   138
60 The Green William BAXTER Head m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver Fewston   138
    Caroline BAXTER Wife m 40 Woollen Cloth Weaver South Milford   138
    John BAXTER Son   9 Scholar Eccleshill   138
61 The Green Elizabeth HAMMOND Head w 50 Domestic Barnoldswick, Lancashire   138
    George STABLE Boarder Unm 27 Well Sinker Ashred,Lancashire   138
62 The Green William MURGATROYD Head m 37 Stone Mason Idle   138
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Wife m 33   Idle   138
    Alfred MURGATROYD Son   15 Stone Mason Idle   138
    James MURGATROYD Son   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   138
    Ann Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   138
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   138
    Sydney MURGATROYD Son   1mo   Idle   138
64 The Green Thomas LAMBERT Head m 24 Stone Miner West Witton   138
    Isabella LAMBERT Wife m 27   Bainbridge   138
    John LAMBERT Son   1   Idle   139
65 The Green Robert LAMBERT Head m 30 Stone Miner West Witton   139
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife m 28   West Witton   139
    Robert LAMBERT Son   6   West Witton   139
    Abraham LAMBERT Son   4   West Witton   139
    Ann LAMBERT Daughter   2   West Witton   139
    Stephen Thomas LAMBERT Son   10mo   Idle   139
66 The Green Elizabeth WRIGGLESWORTH Head Unm 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Sherburn   139
    Florence WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   2   Idle   139
67 The Green Edwin HOLLINGS Head m 30 Stone Quarryman Idle   139
    Mary HOLLINGS Wife m 39 Domestic Servant Idle   139
    Eliza HOLLINGS Daughter   3   Idle   139
    Emma HOLLINGS Daughter   1   Idle   139
68 The Green Stephen Watney DAWSON Head m 43 Cart Driver Idle   139
    Sarah DAWSON Wife m 33   Halifax   139
    May Esther DAWSON Daughter   8   Idle   139
    Rose Ann DAWSON Daughter   5   Idle   139
    Joseph Wilkinson DAWSON Son   1   Idle   139
69 The Green John SUTTLE Head m 58 Labourer at Quarry Idle   139
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife m 55 Domestic Idle   139
    Harriet SUTTLE Daughter Unm 19 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   139
    Margaret CLAYTON Visitor Unm 28 Domestic Servant Garforth   139
70 The Green William ACKROYD Head wer 48 Stone Quarryman Idle   139
    Martha Ann ACKROYD Daughter Unm 19 Domestic Idle   139
  The Green Sharper ACKROYD Son   15 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   139
    Sally ACKROYD Daughter   13 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   139
    James ACKROYD Son   10 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   139
    Thomas ACKROYD Son   7 Scholar Idle   139
71 The Green William SUTTLE Son   4 Scholar Idle   139
    William SUTTLE Head m 58 Stone Quarryman Idle   139
    Priscilla SUTTLE Wife m 45   Stamford, Lincolnshire   139
    Frederick SUTTLE Son   15 Clogger Idle   139
    Simeon Blake SUTTLE Son   5   Idle   139
    Samson SUTTLE Son   2wk   Idle   139
    Charles SHEPHERD Boarder Unm 25 Stone Quarryman Halifax   139
    Thomas THOMPSON Boarder m 40 Journeyman Tailor Beverley   139
    Henry PREOAK Boarder Unm 24 Stone Quarryman Ireland   139
72 The Green John SUTTLE Head m 23 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   139
    Amelia SUTTLE Wife m 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Methley   139
73 The Green Ellis PRIESTLEY Head m 36 Journeyman Joiner Allerton   139
    Nancy PRIESTLEY Wife m 30 Domestic Idle   139
    Lavinia PRIESTLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   139
    Matilda PRIESTLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   139
    Adelaide PRIESTLEY Daughter   3   Idle   139
    George PRIESTLEY Son   1   Idle   139
    Albert PRIESTLEY Son   1mo   Idle   139
74 The Green Benjamin WAITE Head   36 Mason's Labourer Idle   139
75 The Green Susannah BOOTH Head w 39 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   140
    Hannah BOOTH Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   140
    James BOOTH Son Unm 16 Stone Quarryman Idle   140
    Amanda BOOTH Daughter   13 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   140
    Selina BOOTH Daughter   11 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   140
    John BOOTH Son   9 Scholar Idle   140
    Martha MURGATROYD Mother w 66 Parish Relief Idle   140
76 The Green Joshua MYERS Head m 55 Stone Quarryman Idle   140
    Martha MYERS Wife m 50   Idle   140
    Millicent MYERS Daughter Unm 17 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle Melissa in 1861 140
    Doze MYERS Son   15 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle Joseph in 1861 140
    James MYERS Son   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   140
    Martha Hannah MYERS Daughter   11 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   140
77 The Green Catherine BATESON Head m 23 Laundress Ireland   140
    George BATESON Son   4   Idle   140
    Martha Ann BATESON Daughter   10mo   Idle   140
78 The Green William BERRY Head m 23 Stone Mason Idle   140
    Sarah Ann BERRY Wife m 20   Armley   140
    Ellen BERRY Daughter   3mo   Idle   140
79 The Green Selina CORDINGLEY Head w 42 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle   140
    Margaret H CORDINGLEY Daughter   13 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   140
    Sarah Ann CORDINGLEY Daughter   9   Idle   140
80 The Green James RICHMOND Head wer 36 Stone Quarryman Sicklinghall   140
    Joseph James RICHMOND Son   14 Doffer at Worsted Mill Beeston   140
    Caroline RICHMOND Daughter   12 Nursemaid Spofforth   140
    Ann RICHMOND Daughter   10   Spofforth   140
    William RICHMOND Son   8   Spofforth   140
    Benjamin RICHMOND Son   6   Spofforth   140
    Emily RICHMOND Daughter   1   Idle   140
81 The Green Thomas HUDSON Head m 45 Joiner (Master) Coniston,Lancashire   140
    Mary HUDSON Wife m 42 Shopkeeper Idle   140
    Ann HUDSON Daughter Unm 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   140
    Fred HUDSON Son   14 Joiner (learner) Idle   140
    Walter HUDSON Son   11   Idle   140
    Alfred HUDSON Son   8   Idle   140
    Dixon HUDSON Son   3   Idle   140
82 The Green John STANSFIELD Head m 73 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   140
    Elizabeth STANSFIELD Wife m 70 Oat Cake Baker Malham   140
83 The Green George BRAITHWAITE Head m 65 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   140
    Fanny BRAITHWAITE Wife m 57   Eccleshill   140
    Ann BRAITHWAITE Daughter Unm 35 Woollen Piece Burler Idle   140
    Albert BRAITHWAITE Son Unm 17 Stone Flag Facer Idle   140
84 The Green Jeremiah BOOTH Head m 30 Stone Dresser Idle   140
    Hannah BOOTH Wife m 29 Cotton Warper Idle   140
    Clara BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   140
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter   2   Idle   140
    John James BOOTH Son   2mo   Idle   140
85 The Green Ezra BELL Head m 33 Stone Miner Idle   141
    Elizabeth BELL Wife m 31 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Baildon   141
    Rose HODGSON Daughter   9   Baildon   141
    Hannah BELL Daughter   5   Idle   141
    Lavinia BELL Daughter   3   Idle   141
    Mary Ann BELL Daughter   1   Idle   141
86 The Green William CORDINGLEY Head m 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   141
    Nanny CORDINGLEY Wife m 38   Idle   141
    Sarah Jane SUTTLE Daughter Unm 15 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   141
    Joseph CORDINGLEY Son   10 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   141
    Thomas CORDINGLEY Son   7   Idle   141
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Daughter   4   Idle   141
    Charlotte CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   Idle   141
    Mary Ann CORDINGLEY Daughter   4mo   Idle   141
87 The Green Edmund WHITAKER Head m 36 Road Surveyor Idle   141
    Phoebe WHITAKER Wife m 32   Idle   141
    Joseph WHITAKER Son   6 Scholar Idle   141
    Martha WHITAKER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   141
    Jemima WHITAKER Daughter   2   Idle   141
    Charley WHITAKER Son   10mo   Idle   141
88 The Green Mary SMITH Head w 53 Domestic Idle   141
    Phoebe SMITH Daughter Unm 24 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   141
    Ann SMITH Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   141
    Eliza SWALLOW Boarder Unm 17 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   141
    Sidney IDALE Boarder Unm 36 Mule Spinner (Woollen) Idle   141
89 The Green James RUSHFORTH Head Unm 43 Butcher Idle   141
90 The Green Thomas CHATBURN Head m 55 Quarryman Castleford   141
    Thomas CHATBURN Son Unm 17 Mason's Apprentice Idle   141
    Mary Ann CHATBURN Wife m 53   Idle   141
    Joseph CHATBURN Son   10 Scholar Idle   141
91 The Green Sarah ILLINGWORTH Head w 60   Idle   141
92 The Green Abraham HEY Head m 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   141
    Jane HEY Wife m 49   Rawden   141
    Martha Ann HEY Daughter Unm 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   141
    John HEY Son Unm 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Rawden   141
    Mary HEY Daughter   13 Scholar Rawden   141
    Benjamin BARRETT Boarder Unm 40 Coal leader Rawden   141
93 The Green James HASTE Head wer 63 Stone Quarryman Idle   141
    Joseph HASTE Son m 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   141
    Ann HASTE Daughter in Law m 35   Idle   141
    Jim HASTE Grandson   13 Works at Stone Quarry Idle   141
    Josiah HASTE Grandson   11   Idle   141
    Martha Ann HASTE Grand daughter   7 Scholar Idle   141
    Harriet Ellen HASTE Grand daughter   10mo   Idle   141
    Hannah BIRTLE Grand daughter   14 Spinner at Cotton Mill Leeds   141
94 The Green Enos DIBB Head m 19 Stone Dresser Eccleshill   141
    Mary DIBB Wife m 21 Woollen Warper Idle   141
95 The Green Isaac DIBB Head m 30 Stone Quarryman Dunkeswick   142
    Ann DIBB Wife m 28   Idle   142
    Edwin WAITE Son   6   Idle   142
    John William DIBB Son   2mo   Idle   142
96 The Green William SMITH Head m 29 Woollen Worsted Waste Dealer Idle   142
    Sarah SMITH Wife m 26   Idle   142
    James SMITH Son   5   Idle   142
    Ann Ellen SMITH Daughter   1   Idle   142
97 The Green James HARDAKER Head m 41 Stone Quarryman Idle   142
    Grace HARDAKER Wife m 41   Idle   142
    Henry HARDAKER Son Unm 18 Stone Quarryman Idle   142
    Susannah HARDAKER Daughter Unm 16 Woollen Power Loom Weaver Idle   142
    Dupton HARDAKER Son   13 Works at Quarry Idle   142
    Tom HARDAKER Son   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   142
    Martha HARDAKER Daughter   9 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   142
    Mary Alice HARDAKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   142
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   142
    William HARDAKER Son   2   Idle   142
98 The Green Alfred WALKER Head m 32 Joiner (Journeyman) Idle   142
    Sarah WALKER Wife m 33   Idle   142
    Martha Ann WALKER Daughter   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   142
    Ben WALKER Son   10 Scholar Idle   142
    Arthur WALKER Son   5 Scholar Idle   142
    Mary Haith WALKER Daughter   3   Idle   142
    Edwin WALKER Son   1   Idle   142
99 The Green John BOTTOMLEY Head m 80 Retired Farmer Sutton   142
    Ellener BOTTOMLEY Wife m 74   Sutton   142
100 The Green Thomas JACKSON Head m 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   142
    Mary JACKSON Wife m 52   Idle   142
101 The Green Hannah PARKINSON Head Unm 43 Dressmaker Idle   142
102 The Green James MYERS Head m 42 Stone Mason Idle   142
    Hannah MYERS Wife m 42   Idle   142
    Sarah Jane MYERS Daughter Unm 17 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   142
    Eva MYERS Daughter   13 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   142
    William MYERS Son   10 Scholar Idle   142
    Susan MYERS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   142
    Hannah MYERS Daughter   3   Idle   142
    John ATKINSON Father in Law wer 67 Formerly a Cattle Dealer Idle   142
103 The Green William NAYLOR Head m 48 Stone Miner Idle   142
    Hannah NAYLOR Wife m 53   Idle   142
    Louisa NAYLOR Daughter Unm 16 Twister at a Cotton Mill Idle   142
104 The Green William METCALFE Head m 43 Beerhouse Keeper Darley   142
  (Great Coal Beerhouse) Sarah METCALFE Wife m 50   Wilsden   142
    Eliza STANSFIELD Servant Unm 18 Servant/ Domestic Idle   142
    John WALTON Boarder Unm 44 Excavator Woodlesford   142
    William BENTLEY Boarder m 51 Stone Miner Pateley Bridge   142
    Nathan BENTLEY Boarder Unm 19 Stone Miner Pateley Bridge   142
    Adam STEPHENSON Boarder m 28 Journeyman Joiner London, Middlesex   142
105 The Green Rebecca AYNESCOUGH Head Unm 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bolton,Lancashire   143
    Christiana AYNESCOUGH Daughter Unm 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley   143
    Florence AYNESCOUGH Grand daughter   7 Scholar Idle   143
106 The Green George BATESON Head m 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   143
    Rebecca BATESON Wife m 48   Bingley   143
107 The Green Jeremiah BOOTH Head m 44 Stone Dresser Idle   143
    Mary BOOTH Wife m 42 Domestic Servant Idle   143
    Susannah BOOTH Daughter Unm 22 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   143
108 The Green Thomas STEAD Head m 55 Cart Driver at Stone Quarry Sicklinghall   143
    Margaret STEAD Wife m 54   Kirkby Overblow   143
    John STEAD Son Unm 29 Stone Miner Thorner   143
    George STEAD Son Unm 22 Stone Miner Thorner   143
    Ann STEAD Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   143
    James STEAD Son   14 Stone Dresser Idle   143
    Thomas STEAD Son   9 Scholar Idle   143
109 The Green William BURNLEY Head m 60 Coal Miner Idle   143
    Grace BURNLEY Wife m 60   Idle   143
    Alfred BURNLEY Son m 3* Stone Miner Idle   143
    Albert BURNLEY Grandson   8 Scholar Idle   143
    Ada BURNLEY Grand daughter   5   Idle   143
110 The Green Nathan Atkinson DAWSON Head m 23 Green Grocer Idle   143
    Catherine DAWSON Wife m 27   Leeds   143
    Thomas S DAWSON Son   1   Idle   143
111 The Green Abraham MYERS Head m 50 Stone Mason Idle   143
    Ann MYERS Wife m 41 Shop Keeper Idle   143
    Sarah Jane MYERS Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   143
    Mary MYERS Daughter   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   143
    Joseph MYERS Son   4 Scholar Idle   143
    William MURGATROYD Boarder wer 40 Stone Mason Idle   143
    Evans MURGATROYD Boarder   12 Mason's Apprentice Kirby Stephen, Westmoreland   143
112 The Green Stephen KITSON Head m 45 Plasterer Eccleshill   143
    Hannah KITSON Wife m 44   Idle   143
    Elizabeth KITSON Daughter Unm 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   143
    Mary KITSON Daughter Unm 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley   143
    Joseph KITSON Son   14 Jobber at Worsted Mill Bradford   143
    William KITSON Son   11 Doffer at Worsted Mill Bradford   143
    David KITSON Nephew Unm 20 Plasterer Bradford   143
113 Moorfield Place Thomas SPENCER Head Unm 49 Coal Agent Idle   143
    Martha SPENCER Sister Unm 44   Idle   143
    Mary Jane HUDSON Niece   13 Spinner at Cotton Mill Idle   143
114 Moorfield Place Susan MYERS Head w 65 Charwoman Idle   143
    Mary Ann MYERS Daughter Unm 25 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   143
115 Moorfield Place John BROOK Head m 74 Formally a Coal miner Idle   143
    Mary BROOK Wife m 70   Idle   143
116 Moorfield Place William THORNTON Head m 75 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   143
    Bessy THORNTON Wife m 74   Idle   143
117 Moorfield Place Samuel LUPTON Head m 50 Stone Quarryman Stainburn   144
    Mary LUPTON Wife m 50   Idle   144
    Rachel LUPTON Daughter Unm 23 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   144
    Samuel LUPTON Son Unm 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   144
118 Moorfield Place John SCHOLEY Head m 60 Carpenter Hemsworth   144
    Elizabeth SCHOLEY Wife m 58   Barnsley   144
    Fred SCHOLEY Grandson   5 Scholar Idle   144
    George AMBLES Boarder Unm 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   144
119 Moorfield Place Benjamin LEE Head m 43 Stone Dresser Idle   144
    Sarah LEE Wife m 28   Idle   144
    Sam LEE Son Unm 16 Stone Dresser Idle   144
    Maria LEE Daughter   13 Rover at Worsted Mill Idle   144
    John LEE Son   13 Stone Quarryman Idle   144
    Martha Eliza LEE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   144
    Samuel GARNETT Stepchild   7 Scholar Idle   144
    Garnett LEE Son   2   Idle   144
120 Moorfield Place Sarah DIBB Head w 40   Hampsthwaite   144
    Maria DIBB Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   144
    Elizabeth Ann DIBB Daughter Unm 17 Drawer at Worsted Mill Eccleshill   144
    Henry DIBB Son   15 Spinner at Worsted Mill Eccleshill   144
    Robert DIBB Son   12 Spinner at Worsted Mill Eccleshill   144
    Wllen DIBB Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   144
    John Herbert DIBB Son   4 Scholar Idle   144
    Emily DIBB Daughter   1   Idle   144
121 Moorfield Place Joseph MYERS Head m 36 Stone Flag Facer Idle   144
    Jane MYERS Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   144
    Enoch MYERS Son   14 Scholar Idle   144
122 Moorfield Place Mary JOWETT Head w 77 Domestic Pateley Bridge   144
    William JOWETT Son Unm 29 Plasterer Idle   144
    Elizabeth JOWETT Daughter Unm 30 Washerwoman Idle   144
    Samuel JOWETT Son Unm 25 Mason's Labourer Idle   144
    Isabella ATKINSON Daughter w *1 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   144
    Sarah ATKINSON Grand daughter   9 Scholar Liverpool, Lancashire   144
    William ATKINSON Grandson   14 Doffer at Worsted Mill Idle   144
123 Moorfield Place Thomas DIBB Head m 35 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill   144
    Isabella DIBB Wife m 31 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   144
    Harry DIBB Son   1   Idle   144
    Emma Jane DIBB Daughter   1mo   Idle   144
124 Moorfield Place James KEIGHLEY Head m 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   144
    Harriet KEIGHLEY Wife m 25 Domestic Idle   144
    Emily KEIGHLEY Daughter   5   Idle   144
    Sarah Ann KEIGHLEY Daughter   4   Idle   144
    Henry KEIGHLEY Son   5mo   Idle   144
125 Moorfield Place Abraham GRIMSHAW Head m 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   144
    Sarah Ann GRIMSHAW Wife m 26   Idle   144
    Sarah Ellen GRIMSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   144
    Eliza GRIMSHAW Daughter   3   Idle   144
126 Moorfield Place William HUDSON Head m 44 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Sarah HUDSON Wife m 42   Idle   145
    Betty HUDSON Daughter Unm 17 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle   145
    Thomas HUDSON Son   9   Idle   145
    Atkinson HUDSON Son   7   Idle   145
    Ann HUDSON Daughter   4   Idle   145
    Selina HUDSON Daughter   2   Idle   145
    Emma HUDSON Daughter   4mo   Idle   145
127 Moorfield Place Benjamin LEE Head m 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Mary Ann LEE Wife m 26   Idle   145
    Martha LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   145
    Fred LEE Son   6 Scholar Idle   145
    Sarah Jane LEE Daughter   2   Idle   145
128 Moorfield Place Henry LISTER Head m 38 Woollen Cloth Waever Calverley cum Farsley   145
    Frances LISTER Wife m 38   Ireland   145
    Albert LISTER Son   16 Works at Stone Quarry Idle   145
    Emma LISTER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   145
129 Moorfield Place James GRIMSHAW Head m 66 Woollen Cloth Weaver Calverley cum Farsley   145
    Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife m 62   Idle   145
    Ann MOUNTAIN Daughter w 38 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   145
    Sarah ROBINSON Daughter m 24 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   145
    John GRIMSHAW Son Unm 20 Clogger Idle   145
130 Moorfield Place James MURGATROYD Head m 65 Stone Mason Idle   145
    Mary MURGATROYD Wife m 63   Idle   145
131 Moorfield Place William HALLIDAY Head m 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Frances HALLIDAY Wife m 60   Idle   145
    Ann HALLIDAY Daughter Unm 27 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   145
132 Moorfield Place Amos JOWETT Head m 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Mary Ann JOWETT Wife m 32 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   145
    Eva JOWETT Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   145
    Ellen JOWETT Daughter   11mo   Idle   145
133 Moorfield Place David WALKER Head m 42 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gomersall   145
    Elizabeth WALKER Wife m 45   Idle   145
    Isabella WALKER Daughter Unm 19 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle Deaf and Dumb 145
    Albert WALKER Son Unm 16 Stone Flag Dresser Leicester, Leicestershire   145
    James WALKER Son   12 Stone Flag Dresser Idle   145
    Sarah Ann WALKER Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   145
    Walter WALKER Son   7 Scholar Idle   145
134 Moorfield Place James VERITY Head m 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Sarah Ann VERITY Wife m 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
135 Moorfield Place Joshua GARNETT Head m 47 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   145
    Elizabeth GARNETT Wife m 47 Woollen Piece Burler Idle   145
    Child GARNETT Son Unm 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Sarah Hannah GARNETT Daughter Unm 18 Woollen Scribbler Feeder Idle   145
    Ada GARNETT Daughter   12 Woollen Scribbler Feeder Idle   145
136 Moorfield Place John BELL Head m 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Sarah BELL Wife m 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   145
    Fred BELL Son   9 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   145
137 Moorfield Place John WATERHOUSE Head m 68 Wollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   146
    Hannah WATERHOUSE Wife m 66   Idle   146
    Martha WATERHOUSE Daughter Unm 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
138 Moorfield Place Jeremiah SCOTT Head m 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    Mary SCOTT Wife m 41   Eccleshill   146
    Jns SCOTT Son Unm 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    William Henry SCOTT Son   15 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    Fred SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Idle   146
    Louisa SCOTT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   146
    Alice SCOTT Daughter   3   Idle   146
    Seth SCOTT Son   1   Idle   146
139 Moorfield Place William BRIGGS Head m 49 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   146
    Martha BRIGGS Wife m 57   Idle   146
140 Moorfield Place Thomas WRIGHT Head m 47 Wool Sorter Idle   146
    Susannah WRIGHT Wife m 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    William WRIGHT Son Unm 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    Emma SIMPSON Niece Unm 26 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle   146
141 Moorfield Place James BRAITHWAITE Head m 57 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    Sarah BRAITHWAITE Wife m 57   Calverley   146
    John BRAITHWAITE Son Unm 33 Blanket Warehouseman Idle   146
    Samuel BRAITHWAITE Son Unm 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   146
    Frederick BRAITHWAITE Son Unm 16 Stuff Warehouse Boy Idle   146
    Albert Fielding BRAITHWAITE Grandson   1   Shipley   146
142 Moorfield Place Ward NUTTER Head m 45 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Bradford   146
    Ann NUTTER Wife m 45 Woollen Cloth Burler Idle   146
143 The Green John BOTTOMLEY Head m 58 Plumber and Gas Fitter Holmfirth   146
    Hannah BOTTOMLEY Wife m 63   Holmfirth   146
144 The Green Joe BOTTOMLEY Head m 36 Chemist and Druggist Holmfirth   146
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife m 37   Bramham   146
    John Hartley BOTTOMLEY Son   12 Scholar Huddersfield   146
    Mary Ellen BOTTOMLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Huddersfield   146
145 The Green Benjamin WILSON Head m 48 Blacksmith employing 1 Man Northowram   146
    Ann WILSON Wife m 51   Idle   146
    Henry William WILSON Nephew   12 Scholar Birmingham,Warwick   146
146 The Green George SUTTLE Head m 22 Stone Miner Ardsley   146
    Martha SUTTLE Wife m 22   Idle   146
147 The Green Joseph STEAD Head m 41 Stone Quarryman Idle   146
    Sarah STEAD Wife m 40   Idle   146
    John STEAD Son Unm 20 Stone Quarryman Idle   146
    Ann STEAD Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   146
    Thackray STEAD Son   11 Quarry boy Idle   146
    James STEAD Son   9 Scholar Idle   146
    Mary STEAD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   146
148 The Green Sarah RUSHFORTH Head w 64 Butcher Calverley   146
    Ann RUSHFORTH Daughter Unm 27 Butcher Idle   146
149 The Green James GRIMSHAW Head m 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   147
    Martha GRIMSHAW Wife m 35   Idle   147
    William GRIMSHAW Son   8 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   147
    Phoebe Ann GRIMSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   147
    Hannah Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Daughter Unm 16 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   147
    Martha GRIMSHAW Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   147
    Levi GRIMSHAW Son   1   Idle   147
150 The Green Samuel ATKINSON Head m 52 Labourer on Highways Idle   147
    Elizabeth ATKINSON Wife m 39   Idle   147
    John ATKINSON Son Unm 17 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   147
    William ATKINSON Son   12 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   147
    James ATKINSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   147
    Sarah Elizabeth ATKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   147
151 The Green John DODGSHON Head Unm 41 Stone Mason Idle   147
152 The Green William FIRTH Head m 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   147
    Rebecca FIRTH Wife m 49 Dressmaker Calverley   147
    Sarah Hannah FIRTH Daughter Unm 21 Milliner Idle   147
    Amelia FIRTH Daughter Unm 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   147
153 The Green Joseph MAWSON Head m 34 Slubber at a Woollen Mill Idle   147
    Eliza MAWSON Wife m 33 Dressmaker Idle   147
    Sarah CLAYFORTH Daughter   15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   147
    Henry MAWSON Son   5mo   Idle   147
154 The Green James HARDAKER Head m 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   147
    Mary Ann HARDAKER Wife m 44   Idle   147
    Seth HARDAKER Son   16 Labourer at Stone Quarry Idle   147
    Emily HARDAKER Daughter   13 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   147
    William Raistrick HARDAKER Son   9 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   147
    Alfred HARDAKER Son   7 Scholar Idle   147
    John James HARDAKER Son   4 Scholar Idle   147
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter   1   Idle   147
    Arthur MARSHALL Boarder Unm 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawden   147
155 The Green Thomas GARFORTH Head wer 45 Cart Driver at Stone Quarry Sicklinghall   147
    John GARFORTH Son Unm 19 Stone Quarryman Menston   147
    Ruth GARFORTH Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Yeadon   147
    Elizabeth GARFORTH Daughter   14 Dressmaker Yeadon   147
    Lydia GARFORTH Daughter   5   Idle   147
156 The Green William SWALES Head m 36 Cartwright/Journeyman Calverley   147
    Mary SWALES Wife m 30 Dressmaker Rawden   147
    Emma SWALES Daughter   2   Idle   147
    Richard SWALES Son   1mo   Idle   147
157 The Green William STEAD Head m 28 Beerhouse Keeper Idle   147
  (Orangemans Inn) Melissa STEAD Wife m 29   Idle   147
    Alice STEAD Daughter   5   Idle   147
    John William STEAD Son   1   Idle   147
    Sarah Ann DENISON Nurse   13 Nurse Wales   147
    Jacob LONGFELLOW Boarder Unm 21 Quarryman Leeds   147
  The Green John CRABTREE Boarder Unm 31 Stone Quarryman Derby, Derbyshire   148
    Jonathan LONGBOTTOM Boarder Unm 4* Stone Quarryman Leeds   148
158 The Green William ATKINSON Head wer 45 Woolwasher Idle   148
    Charles ATKINSON Son Unm 19 Tinner & Brazier (apprentice) Idle   148
    Alfred ATKINSON Son   2   Idle   148
159 The Green Joseph NAYLOR Head m 40 Stone Miner Idle   148
    Ann NAYLOR Wife m 38   Idle   148
    Fred NAYLOR Son   16 Stone Dresser Idle   148
    Jasper NAYLOR Son   13 Spinner at a Worsted Mill Idle   148
    Eliza NAYLOR Daughter   10 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle   148
    Laura NAYLOR Daughter   2   Idle   148
160 The Green James SPENCE Head m 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   148
    Eliza SPENCE Wife m 26 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   148
    Rachel SPENCE Daughter   7mo   Idle   148
161 The Green Benjamin LUPTON Head m 34 Stone Dresser Idle   148
    Henrietta LUPTON Wife m 34 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   148
    Emily LUPTON Daughter   11 Nurse Idle   148
    Martha LUPTON Daughter   1   Idle   148
162 The Green William Tottey HORNE Head m 43 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   148
    Grace HORNE Wife m 39 Woollen Piece Burler Idle   148
    Mary Jane BERRY Daughter Unm 17 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill   148
    Joseph HORNE Son   11 Woollen Mule piecer Calverley   148
    Susannah Elizabeth HORNE Daughter   7 Scholar Calverley   148
    Beatrice HORNE Daughter   5 Scholar Calverley   148
  The Green Ezra HORNE Son   4 Scholar Calverley   148
    Albert HORNE Son   3   Calverley   148
    Herbert Tetley HORNE Son   2   Calverley   148
163 The Green John CORDINGLEY Head m 33 Stone Mason Idle   148
    Edith CORDINGLEY Wife m 25 Woollen Cloth Burler Carlton Husthwaite   148
    John Jones CORDINGLEY Son   3days   Idle   148
164 The Green John RAISTRICK Head m 25 Blacksmith Idle   148
    Maey Ann RAISTRICK Wife m 24   Idle   148
    Elizabeth Ann RAISTRICK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   148
165 The Green Grace BOOTH Head w 54 Proprietor of House Idle   148
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter Unm 18 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   148
    Edwin BOOTH Son Unm 16 Stone Dresser Idle   148
    Grace BOOTH Daughter   15 Worsted Power Loom Weaver Idle   148
    Abraham BOOTH Son   10 Doffer at Worsted Mill Idle   148
166 The Green William BAXTER Head m 49 Quarry Owner and Stone Merchant Idle   148
    Sarah BAXTER Wife m 52   Idle   148
    Ann BAXTER Daughter Unm 25 Milliner Idle   148
    Joseph BAXTER Son Unm 18 Quarryman Idle   148
    Maria BAXTER Daughter   15 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle   148
    Martha Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   12 Spinner at a Cotton Mill Idle   148
169 The Green John DIBB Head m 45 Grocer Yeadon   149
    Martha DIBB Wife m 43   Armley   149
    Benjamin DIBB Son Unm 18 Commercial Clerk/Printer & Paper Merchant Idle   149
    Charles Clayton DIBB Son   16 Grocers Assistant Idle   149
    Clara Maria DIBB Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   149
    Martha Annie DIBB Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   149