calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2012 - all rights reserved. This page last updated October 20, 2012

Census Index 1871 Idle: ED 9

 
ED1 | ED2 | ED3 | ED4 | ED5 | ED6 | ED7 | ED8 | ED9 | ED10 | ED11 | ED12 | ED13 | ED14

 

1871 census pieces RG10 4502, ED9 Enumerator: William Hodgson

Part of the Township of Idle comprising all the dwelling houses commencing at Miserable Corner (West), Wrose, Wrose Brow, Wrose Hill Terrace, Cragend , The Locks, Cragend Row, Plantation, Fairbank St., Prospect St.and Crag Road Wood's Houses inclusive.

Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Fol
1 Miserable Corner Agnes HIRD daughter unm 29 Household assistant Bowling   16
2 25 Wrose James L BUTTERFIELD Head m 32 Farmer of 16 acres Idle   16
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Wife m 28   Idle   16
    Sarah Jane BUTTERFIELD daughter   5   Idle   16
    John Henry BUTTERFIELD son   3   Idle   16
    George BUTTERFIELD son   2   Idle   16
    Henry BUTTERFIELD father w 73 retired farmer Idle   16
    Emanuel DODGSON servant unm 20 farm labourer Otley   16
3 24 Wrose William WARD Head m 41 Farmer of 13 acres Idle   16
    Ann WARD Wife m 40 farmer's wife Idle   16
    Ezra WARD son   12 Scholar Idle   16
    Alice WARD daughter   8 Scholar Idle   16
    Mary WARD daughter   4   Idle   16
    Emily DENISON servant unm 15 Housework Calverley   16
4 26 Wrose William B WOODHEAD Head m 31 Land surveyor & farmer Idle   16
    Mary B WOODHEAD Wife m 30   Idle   16
    John H WOODHEAD son   7 Scholar Idle   16
    William A WOODHEAD son   3   Idle   16
    Beatrix M WOODHEAD daughter   1   Idle   16
    Edith WOODHEAD daughter   1 mth   Idle   16
    Ezra WOODHEAD Father m 60 Land agent & surveyor North Bierley   16
    Mary WOODHEAD mother m 56   Idle   16
    Benjamin WOODHEAD brother unm 16 Scholar Idle   16
    Martha MERRILL servant unm 21 domestic servant Harewood   16
5 17 Wrose John CODD Head m 51 clerk & commission agent Filney, Lincolnshire   16
    Sarah CODD Wife m 43   Horncastle, Licolnshire   16
    John W CODD son unm 21 brickmaker Hull   16
    Fanny CODD daughter   2   Idle   16
6 16 Wrose James BUTTERFIELD Head w 35 Farmer of 9.5 acres Idle   16
    Alice BUTTERFIELD daughter   10 worsted spinner Idle   16
    Edith BUTTERFIELD daughter   5 Scholar Idle   16
    Hannah BECK mother in law w 66 retired farmer Idle   16
7 15 Wrose John BECK Head m 32 stone leader Shipley   16
    Hannah BECK Wife m 32   Idle   16
    Samuel BECK son   10 worsted spinner Idle   16
    Joseph BECK son   8 Scholar Idle twin 16
    Mary BECK daughter   8 Scholar Idle twin 16
    George BECK son   6 Scholar Idle   16
    Martha BECK daughter   4   Idle   16
    Charlotte BECK daughter   2 mths   Idle   16
8 14 Wrose Henry ACKROYD Head m 25 Stone mason Clayton   16
    Mary ACKROYD Wife m 26   Thornton   16
    Ada ACKROYD daughter   6   Thornton   16
    Zilpah ACKROYD daughter   4   Horton   16
    Remeliah S ACKROYD son   1   Thornton   16
9 13 Wrose Mark WHITIKER Head m 25 Stone delver Baildon   16
    Sarah WHITIKER Wife m 24   Holbeck   16
    Mary H WHITIKER daughter   1   Idle   16
    Ada WHITIKER daughter   3weeks   Idle   16
10 20 Wrose John WATMOUGH Head unm 82 late clothier Wilsden   17
    Elizabeth WATMOUGH sister unm 67 worsted bobbin winder Idle   17
11 19 Wrose William SENIOR Head m 79 Land owner Idle   17
    Mary SENIOR Wife m 72   Idle   17
    Sarah A SENIOR grand daughter unm 26 Orleans weaver Idle   17
12 18 Wrose Greenwood STEAD Head m 52 stone getter Idle   17
    Hannah STEAD Wife m 52   Idle   17
    Benjamin STEAD son unm 20 stone getter Idle   17
    John STEAD son unm 12 worsted spinner Idle   17
13 12 Wrose Elizabeth BAXTER Head w 70 Housework Idle   17
    William BAXTER son unm 39 Stone delver Idle   17
    Nimrod BAXTER son unm 33 Stone breaker Idle   17
14 11 Wrose Elizabeth HUTTON Head w 46 Orleans weaver Eccleshill   17
15 8 Wrose Thomas FARR Head m 33 Stuff dyer Warwick   17
    Martha FARR Wife m 33   Leeds   17
    George FARR son   13 worsted spinner Halifax   17
    Matthew FARR son   8   Halifax   17
    Elizabeth FARR daughter   7   Halifax   17
    Emily FARR daughter   5   Halifax   17
    Thomas FARR son   1   Halifax   17
    Matthew BARROW grandfather   59 Stuff dryer Halifax   17
16 9 Wrose George MASSEY Head m 57 Stone delver Stafford Neighton   17
    Nancy MASSEY Wife m 65   Idle   17
17 10 Wrose William PULLAN Head m 76 retired farmer Heaton   17
    Martha PULLAN Wife m 73   Idle   17
    Mary PULLAN daughter unm 54   Idle   17
18 6 Wrose Thomas PULLAN Head m 50 worsted department manager Idle   17
    Elizabeth PULLAN Wife m 49   Idle   17
    Edmund PULLAN son unm 25 Orleans weaving manager Idle   17
    Sarah PULLAN daughter   11 Scholar Idle   17
19 7 Wrose William BOOTH Head m 51 Licensed Vitualler Idle   17
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife m 45   Kent Chatham   17
    James BOOTH son unm 26 stone mason Idle   17
    Albert C BOOTH son unm 20 Stone mason Idle   17
    Tom BOOTH son unm 16 worsted spinner Bradford   17
    Sarah BOOTH mother w 78   Idle   17
20 21 Wrose John SUNDERLAND Head m 42 worsted mill labourer Wadsworth   17
    Nancy SUNDERLAND Wife m 41 Orleans weaver Idle   17
    Clara H SUNDERLAND daughter   10 Scholar Idle   17
21 Wrose George CRAVEN Head m 33 Mason & lay preacher CHS Turpaley   17
    Jane CRAVEN Wife m 34   Cheshir Bebington   17
    Sarah Jane CRAVEN daughter   5 Scholar Dewsbury   17
    William A CRAVEN son   3 Scholar Dewsbury   17
    George CRAVEN son   1   Holmfirth   17
22 Wrose John BAMBER Head m 30 piece dyer Lancashire Preston   17
    Lavinia BAMBER Wife m 23   Bradford   17
    John W BAMBER son   1   Bradford   17
23 Wrose James PEARSON Head m 27 stone quarry man Bradford   17
    Sarah PEARSON Wife m 26 Orleans weaver Idle   17
24 22 Wrose William BROSCOMB Head m 73 masons labourer Birstall   17
    Hannah BROSCOMB Wife m 81   Baildon   18
25 28 Wrose Beatrice WHITLEY Head w 72 landowner Idle   18
    Henry JOWETT son in law m 38 woolen manufacturer Idle   18
    Martha JOWETT daughter m 32   Idle   18
    Dawson JOWETT grandson   4   Idle   18
    William JOWETT grandson   3   Idle   18
    Martin JOWETT grandson   1   Idle   18
    Margaret ALLINSON nurse unm 15 nurse Bishop Thornton   18
26 27 Wrose Mary PYCROFT Head m 80 landowner Idle   18
    Elizabeth M PYCROFT daughter unm 57 landowner Idle   18
    Mary ALLINSON servant unm 17 servant Ripley   18
27 5 Wrose Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head m 34 Brick burner Stainland   18
    Harriet SUTCLIFFE Wife m 24   Stainland   18
    George SUTCLIFFE son   8 Scholar Stainland   18
28 4 Wrose Sarah WILCOCK Head unm 66 Orleans weaver Idle   18
    Amos WILCOCK son unm 37   Idle   18
29 3 Wrose William HODGSON Head w 66 landowner & farm 13 acres Idle   18
    William HODGSON son unm 18 farmer's son Idle   18
    Mary HODGSON daughter unm 27   Idle   18
30 2 Wrose James BRIGGS Head m 47 joiner Idle   18
    Harriet BRIGGS Wife m 46 Household work Idle   18
    John BRIGGS son unm 22 mechanic Idle   18
    Sarah BRIGGS daughter unm 20 Orleans weaver Idle   18
    Elizabeth BRIGGS daughter unm 19 Orleans weaver Idle   18
    Isaiah BRIGGS son unm 16 cotton warp dresser Idle   18
    James BRIGGS son   14 worsted spinner Idle   18
    Mary E BRIGGS daughter   12 worsted spinner Idle   18
    Hariett J BRIGGS daughter   10 scholar Idle   18
    David BRIGGS son   6 Scholar Idle   18
    James BRIGGS son   4   Idle   18
31 1 Wrose Judith ODDY Head unm 61 cotton warp twister Idle   18
    Martha ODDY sister unm 56 orleans weaver Idle   18
32 14 Wrose Brow Christopher ALDERSON Head m 23 Carter Shipley   18
    Sarah ALDERSON Wife m 23   Bradford   18
33   Thomas ALDERSON Head m 45 Quarry man Bradford   18
    Ellen ALDERSON Wife m 33 Dressmaker H*th   18
    Mary J ALDERSON daughter   4   Fewston   18
    John H ALDERSON son   2   Fewston   18
34 15 Wrose Brow John MIDGLEY Head m 24 wheelwright Shipley   18
    Esther MIDGLEY Wife m 22   Shipley   18
    Joseph MIDGLEY son   9 mths   Shipley   18
35 13 Wrose Brow Benjamin HUDSON Head m 51 Blacksmith Idle   18
    Mary A HUDSON Wife m 47   Thornhill   18
    John A HUDSON son unm 16 Orleans weaver Idle   18
36 12 Wrose Brow Thomas CHARLESWORTH Head m 49 Stone dresser Holmfirth   18
    Jane CHARLESWORTH Wife m 44   Cumberworth   18
    Matthew CHARLESWORTH son unm 23 Mason Cumberworth   18
    Sarah CHARLESWORTH daughter unm 19 Orleans weaver Shipley   18
    John CHARLESWORTH son unm 17 Stone dresser Shipley   18
    George CHARLESWORTH son   13 Worsted Doffer Shipley   18
    Tom CHARLESWORTH   grandson 2   Idle   19
37 11 Wrose Brow Joseph HUTTON Head m 51 Brick maker Eccleshill   19
    Mary HUTTON Wife m 47   Eccleshill   19
    Sarah HUTTON daughter unm 17 Orleans weaver Eccleshill   19
    David HUTTON son   15 Brick maker Eccleshill   19
    Albert HUTTON son   13 Brick maker Eccleshill   19
    Mary A HUTTON daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill   19
38 10 Wrose Brow Thomas FAIRBANK Head m 42 Factor Baildon   19
    Mary E FAIRBANK Wife m 30   Lancashire Tunstall   19
    Henry BURGH Boarder m 20 wheelwright Lancashire Tatham   19
39 9 Wrose Brow John HOLDSWORTH Head m 43 Mohair sorter Clayton   19
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Wife m 39   Baildon   19
    Samuel HOLDSWORTH son   10 Scholar Baildon   19
    Ann HOLDSWORTH daughter   7   Baildon   19
    Tom HOLDSWORTH son   4   Idle   19
    John F HOLDSWORTH son   9 mths   Idle   19
    Martha HOLDSWORTH Niece unm 16 Orleans weaver Claydon   19
40 9 Wrosehill Terrace Norton HOWARD Head m 32 Blacksmith Rastrick   19
    Leah HOWARD Wife m 31   Botton   19
    Sarah A HOWARD daughter   8 Scholar Rastrick   19
    Tom HOWARD son   6 Scholar Rastrick   19
    Clare HOWARD daughter   11 mths   Rastrick   19
41 8 Wrosehill Terrace Francis THOMPSON Head m 62 Woolen cloth weaver Rawdon   19
    Sarah THOMPSON Wife m 52 Housework Yeadon   19
    Mary THOMPSON daughter unm 18 orleans Weaver Menston   19
    Thomas THOMPSON son unm 15 Worsted doffer Menston   19
42 7 Wrosehill Terrace Mary BOOTH Head w 38   Halifax   19
    Ned BOOTH son unm 18 dryer Ovenden   19
    Elizabeth BOOTH daughter unm 15 worsted spinner Ovenden   19
43 6 Wrosehill Terrace Martha A THOMPSON Head unm 20 orleans weaver Guiseley   19
44 5 Wrosehil Terrace Isaac BOCOCK Head m 53 labourer in brickworks Bramley   19
    Ann BOCOCK Wife m 53   Bramley   19
    Peter BOCOCK son unm 20 Brickmaker Bramley   19
    Sarah BOCOCK daughter unm 22 orleans weaver Bramley   19
    Alice BOCOCK daughter unm 18 orleans weaver Bramley   19
    Emanuel BOCOCK son unm 16 orleans weaver Bramley   19
45 4 Wrosehill Terace Thomas SCOTT Head m 28 wool sorter Idle   19
    Martha SCOTT Wife m 28   Halifax   19
    Mary E SCOTT daughter   8 Scholar Halifax   19
    Eliza SCOTT daughter   6 Scholar Halifax   19
    William SCOTT son   4 Scholar Halifax   19
    Frederick SCOTT son   2   Halifax   19
46 3 Wrosehill Terrace Daniel GUY Head m 69 yeast dealer Dorsetshire   19
    Ann GUY Wife m 65   Ireland   19
    Charlotte GUY daughter unm 23 Worsted drawer Bradford   19
47 2 Wrosehill Terace Aaron OVERTON Head m 43 linen bleacher Lancashire Wigan   19
    Margaret OVERTON Wife m 36   Scotland   19
    Eliza OVERTON daughter unm 17 worsted spinner Scotland   19
    Richard OVERTON son   14 Brick maker Lancashire Preston   19
    Isabella OVERTON daughter   8 Scholar Lancashire Salford   19
    David OVERTON son   1   Horsforth   20
48 1 Wrosehill Terrace William DAWSON Head m 23 mason Idle   20
    Elizabeth DAWSON Wife m 23   Shipley   20
    Bertha DAWSON daughter   3   Idle   20
    Samuel DAWSON son   1   Idle   20
    Eda DAWSON daughter   2 mths   Idle   20
49 19 Wrosehill Terrace Samuel BURNLEY Head m 39 Railway plate layer Idle   20
    Mary BURNLEY Wife m 40   Shipley   20
    Alice A BURNLEY daughter   13 worsted spinner Lincolnshire Barrow   20
    Emily J BURNLEY daughter   12 Scholar Idle   20
    Martha H BURNLEY daughter   8 Scholar Idle   20
    Martha BUTTERFIELD Niece   3 mths   Idle   20
50 18 Wrosehill Terrace David MITCHELL Head m 29 worsted piece finisher Huddersfield   20
    Elizabeth MITCHELL Wife m 28   Keyingham Otringham   20
51 17 Wrosehill Terrace Henry THOMPSON Head m 25 woolen cloth weaver Yeadon   20
    Salina THOMPSON Wife m 22   Shefield   20
    William THOMPSON son   1   Idle   20
52 17 Wrosehill Terace Thomas THOMPSON Head m 22 Brick maker Yeadon   20
    Emily THOMPSON Wife m 23   Sheffield   20
53 16 Wrosehill Terrace Benjamin HARGREAVES Head m 39 Engine tender Priesthrop   20
    Hannah HARGREAVES Wife m 38   Idle   20
    James CLAYFORTH son unm 19 Cart Driver Idle   20
    Atkinson CLAYFORTH son unm 17 Brick maker Eccleshill   20
    Sarah A CLAYFORTH daughter   14   Eccleshill   20
    John CLAYFORTH son   12 Brick maker Idle   20
  Wrosehill Terrace Ann ILLINGWORTH sister unm 31 worsted drawer Idle   20
    Sarah A ILLINGWORTH niece   4   Bradford   20
    Joseph C ILLINGWORTH nephew   2   Bradford   20
54 15 Wrosehill Terrace James HUDSON Head m 46 Cotton warp dresser Idle   20
    Sarah HUDSON Wife m 42   Mirfield   20
    Thomas HUDSON son unm 22 Cotton warp dresser Idle   20
    Sunderland HUDSON son   19 wool dryer Idle   20
    Martha HUDSON daughter   17 waste weaver Idle   20
    John J HUDSON son   13 worsted doffer Bradford   20
    Mary E HUDSON daughter   8   Idle   20
    Herbert HUDSON son   6   Idle   20
    Rhoda HUDSON daughter   3   Idle   20
    Jacob HUDSON son   6 mths   Idle   20
55 14 Wrosehill Terrace William HARDY Head m 22 Brick maker Esholt   20
    Harriet HARDY Wife m 23   Halifax   20
    John HARDY son   2   Bradford   20
    Charles HARDY son   2 mths   Idle   20
    John HARDY Father w 71 labourer Esholt   20
    Sarah WILKINSON Boarder unm 23 Worsted drawer Esholt   20
    Walter WILKINSON son   1   Bradford   20
56 13 Wrosehill Terrace Samuel MITCHELL Head m 36 worsted goods finnisher Huddersfield   20
    Lydia MITCHELL Wife m 38   Honley   20
    Mary H MITCHELL daughter   10 worsted spinner Huddersfield   20
    Elizabeth MITCHELL daughter   5 Scholar Huddersfield   20
    John A MITCHELL son   7 mths   Huddersfield   20
57 12 Wrosehill Terace Ephraim SIMPSON Head m 40 Brick maker Hoarden   21
    Phebe SIMPSON Wife m 43   Yeadon   21
    Jaby SIMPSON son unm 15 worsted spinner Horsforth   21
    Hannah SIMPSON daughter   13 worsted spinner Horsforth   21
    William SIMPSON son   10 worsted spinner Horsforth   21
    Agnes SIMPSON daughter   8 Scholar Horsforth   21
    Martha A SIMPSON daughter   6   Horsforth   21
    Mary SIMPSON daughter   3   Horsforth   21
58 11 Wrosehill Terrace James LISTER Head unm 23 Linen bleacher Otley   21
    Betsy ASHERTON mother m 50 housework Yeadon   21
    William R HAXBY brother unm 16 wool washer Menston   21
59 10 Wrosehill Terrace John FAIRBANK Head unm 36 wool sorter Baildon   21
60 1 Wrosehill Terrace William BUSFIELD Head m 36 cotton warp dresser Pudsey   21
    Hannah BUSFIELD Wife m 31   Idle   21
    Frederick BUSFIELD son   13 worsted doffer Burley   21
    Pickard RAWNSLEY son   11 worsted doffer Idle   21
    Mary A RAWNSLEY daughter   4   Idle   21
    James BUSFIELD son   3 mths   Idle   21
61 2 Wrosehill Terrace James WOOD Head m 34 Silk mill overlooker Bradford   21
    Isabella WOOD Wife m 24 Housework Eccleshill   21
    Henry WOOD son   6 Scholar Bradford   21
62 3 Wrosehill Terrace Mary LAYCOCK Head w 81 washerwoman Huddersfield   21
63   Sarah PRESTON Head w 49 Nurse Heaton   21
64 4 Wrosehill Terace Isaac BROOKSBANK Head m 50 brick maker Westmorland Kirby Lonsdale   21
    Rebecca BROOKSBANK Wife m 54   Berkshire   21
    Ann E BROOKSBANK daughter unm 25 wool comber Bingley   21
    Jonathan BROOKSBANK son unm 18 wool comber Bingley   21
    Richard BROOKSBANK son   14 worsted spinner Bingley   21
    Sarah A BROOKSBANK daughter   11 worsted spinner Idle   21
    John W BROOKSBANK son   8 worsted spinner Idle   21
65 6 Wrosehill Terrace Isaac RAWNSLEY Head m 32 stone delver Idle   21
    Mary A RAWNSLEY Wife m 35 worsted spinner Bolton   21
    Hannah ROBERTSHAW daughter unm 15 worsted spinner Bolton   21
66 7 Wrosehill Terrace Grace FOX Head w 69 worsted spinner Huddersfield   21
    Joseph FOX son unm 31 stone delver Rastrick   21
67   John BROOK lodger unm 20 stone delver Shipley   21
68 8 Wrosehill Terrace Abraham SUNDERLAND Head m 49 stone delver Harden   21
    Grace SUNDERLAND Wife m 45   Eccleshill   21
    Benjamin SUNDERLAND son unm 22 Plasterer Eccleshill   21
    Hannah K SUNDERLAND daughter unm 19 Combing minder Eccleshill   21
    Ann SUNDERLAND daughter unm 16 Combing minder Eccleshill   21
    Kay* SUNDERLAND daughter   11 worsted spinner Eccleshill   21
69 9 Wrosehill Terrace George HARDCASTLE Head m 32 overlooker Pateley   21
    Emma HARDCASTLE Wife m 30   Bramley   21
    Isaac HARDCASTLE son   9 worsted spinner Idle   21
    Sarah HARDCASTLE daughter   7 Scholar Idle   21
70 10 Wrosehill Terrace Sarah BIRD Head w 68   Hampton   21
    John BIRD son unm 32 orleans weaver Hampton   21
    Jemima CLIFFORD Niece unm 27 orleans weaver Hampton   21
71 11 Wrosehill Terrace Sarah HOLLINGS Head w 50 housework Guiseley   21
    Mary A HOLLINGS daughter unm 20 worsted finisher Otley   22
72 Wrosehill Terrace James HUDSON Head m 66 street paver Idle   22
    Hannah HUDSON Wife m 62   Otley   22
73 12 Wrosehill Terace William AMBLER Head m 42 worsted dryer Northowram   22
    Mary AMBLER Wife m 34 house work Gomersal   22
    Grace AMBLER daughter unm 14 worsted spinner Northowram   22
    Lilly AMBLER daughter   9 worsted spinner Northowram   22
    Arthur AMBLER son   7 Scholar Idle   22
    Albert AMBLER son   1   Idle   22
74 13 Wrosehill Terrace George COATES Head m 42 dyer Bolton   22
    Margaret COATES Wife m 41   Conoley   22
    Arthur COATES son   10 Scholar Idle   22
    Selina COATES daughter   7   Idle   22
    Ellis COATES son   3   Idle   22
    Oliver COATES son   2 mths   Idle   22
75 14 Wrosehill Terrace Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head w 54 wool comber Idle   22
    Maria ILLINGWORTH Wife w 39   Idle   22
    Maria ILLINGWORTH daughter unm 19 Orleans weaver Idle   22
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH daughter unm 17 Orleans weaver Idle   22
    Mary ILLINGWORTH daughter unm 16 orleans weaver Idle   22
    James ILLINGWORTH son   14 worsted spinner Idle   22
    Thomas P ILLINGWORTH son   12 worsted doffer Idle   22
    Grace ILLINGWORTH daughter   9 worsted spinner Idle   22
    Ann PAGET sister unm 33 nurse Idle   22
76 15 Wrosehill Terrace John COATES Head m 34 dyer Durham Darlington   22
    Elizabeth COATES Wife m 31   Addingham   22
    William COATES son   4   Idle   22
    Joseph COATES son   1 mth   Idle   22
    Jonas COATES Father w 70 dyer Lindley   22
77 16 Wrosehill Terrace Thomas HILL Head m 28 dyer Thornton   22
    Ann HILL Wife m 30   Bingley   22
    Mary H HILL daughter   9 worsted spinner Shipley   22
    James HILL son   7   Shipley   22
    Sarah HILL daughter   3   Idle   22
    Joseph HILL son   3 mths   Idle   22
78 17 Wrosehill Terace Hannah HUDSON Head unm 63 worsted box minder Idle   22
    Benjamin HUDSON nephew unm 25 Dyer Idle   22
79 18 Wrosehill Terrace James SCARTH Head m 38 stone delver Suffolk   22
    Sarah SCARTH Wife m 35   Keighley   22
    William SCARTH son unm 16 comber Idle   22
    John SCARTH son   14 worsted spinner Idle   22
    Sam SCARTH son   12 worsted spinner Idle   22
    Albert SCARTH son   7 Scholar Idle   22
    Eliza SCARTH daughter   4 Scholar Idle   22
    Ernest SCARTH son   3 Scholar Idle   22
    Harriet SCARTH daughter   7 mths   Idle   22
80 29 Wrosehill Terrace Jonas CRAVEN Head m 44 worsted manufacturer Thornton   22
    Mary CRAVEN Wife m 44   Bradford   22
    Joe CRAVEN son unm 19   Bradford   22
    Emma CRAVEN daughter unm 16 Scholar Bradford   22
    Clara CRAVEN daughter   14 Scholar Bradford   23
    Annie CRAVEN daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   23
    Arthur CRAVEN son   4 Scholar Bradford   23
81 19 Wrosehill Terrace Thomas RAISTRICK Head m 67 wool sorter Idle   23
    Mary RAISTRICK Wife m 54 wool comber Beeston   23
82 20 Wrosehill Terrace Joseph PICKARD Head m 61 stone mason Idle   23
    Maria PICKARD Wife m 61   Idle   23
    Grace BARGH daughter m 19 orleans weaver Idle   23
    Alice JOWETT Head unm 20 orleans weaver Pudsey   23
84 21 Wrosehill Terrace John SLINGSBY Head m 40 cotton warp dresser Idle   23
    Hannah SLINGSBY Wife m 34   Micklesfield   23
85 23 Wrosehill Terace Ann KEIGHLEY Head w 42 washerwoman Staningley   23
    Charlotte KEIGHLEY daughter   10 worsted spinner Bradford   23
    William KEIGHLEY son   6 Scholar North Bierley   23
    James KEIGHLEY son   2   Idle   23
    Hannah HARUNDALE Niece   12 worsted spinner Bradford   23
86 24 Wrosehill Terrace Joshua SLINGSBY Head m 37 silk & cotton warp drsser Idle   23
    Mary SLINGSBY Wife m 36   Horsforth   23
    Samuel SLINGSBY son   10 worsted spinner Idle   23
    Alice A SLINGSBY daughter   9 worsted spinner Idle   23
    George W SLINGSBY son   5 Scholar Idle   23
    Emily SLINGSBY daughter   3   Idle   23
87 25 Wrosehill Terrace Mary ADAMSON Head unm 60 laundress London   23
    Jane ADAMSON sister unm 58 laundress London   23
88 26 Wrosehill Terace John BRACEWELL Head m 41 worsted overlooker Idle   23
    Mary BRACEWELL Wife m 36   Idle   23
    Thomas BRACEWELL son unm 15 orleans weaver Idle   23
    Sarah BRACEWELL daughter   13 Scholar Idle   23
    Joseph BRACEWELL son   11 spinner & scholar Idle   23
    John BRACEWELL son   8 spinner & scholar Idle   23
    Charles BRACEWELL son   4 Scholar Idle   23
    Stephen BRACEWELL son   2   Idle   23
89 27 Wrosehill Terrace William HOLMES Head w 85 warp dresser Addingham   23
    Ellen HOLMES daughter unm 42 orleans weaver Baildon   23
    Ann HOLMES daughter   13 worsted spinner Idle   23
    Mary H HOLMES daughter   11 worsteds Idle   23
    Thomas HOLMES grandson   9   Idle   23
90 28 Wrosehill Terrace William HARTLEY Head m 46 cloth weaver Farsley   23
    Lillah HARTLEY Wife m 41   Shipley   23
    Ellen HARTLEY daughter unm 16 worsted spinner Idle   23
    Mary A HARTLEY daughter   14 worsted spinner Pudsey   23
    Robert HARTLEY son   10 worsted spinner Pudsey   23
    Hannah HARTLEY daughter   5   Pudsey   23
    Martha HARTLEY daughter   1   Idle   23
91 50 Crag End James THRESH Head m 39 Hairdresser Wakefield   23
    Eliza THRESH Wife m 40   Leeds   23
92 52 Crag End Edgar BALME Head m 37 brick maker Wilsden   23
    Sarah BALME Wife m 34 orleans weaver Leeds   23
    Mary H BALME daughter   10 worsted spinner Hunslet   23
    Mary J SIMPSON Boarder unm 18 orleans weaver Leeds   23
93 53 Crag End John HOLMES Head m 33 stone delver Skipton   24
    Margaret HOLMES Wife m 32   Shipley   24
    William HOLMES son   14 cotton spinner Shipley   24
    Mary A HOLMES daughter   11 worsted spinner Shipley   24
    Eliza HOLMES daughter   8 Scholar Idle   24
    Elizabeth HOLMES daughter   5 Scholar Idle   24
94 48 Crag End John FAN Head m 44 Dyer Bradford   24
    Harriet FAN Wife m 35   Bradford   24
    Thomas FAN son   14 worsted spinner Horton   24
    William FAN son   12 worsted spinner Horton   24
    Sarah FAN daughter   9 worsted spinner Halifax   24
    Hannah FAN daughter   7 Scholar Northowram   24
    John FAN son   3   Idle   24
    Martha E FAN daughter   1   Idle   24
95 49 Crag End Lucy SKIRROW Head w 36 orleans weaver York   24
96 47 Crag End Nancy FAIRBANK Head unm 54 washerwoman Idle   24
    Hannah A FAIRBANK sister unm 44 washerwoman Idle   24
97 46 Crag End Jonathan FAIRBANK Head m 59 farmer labourer Shipley   24
    Sarah FAIRBANK Wife m 54 school teacher Leeds   24
98 45 Crag End Thomas HALIDAY Head m 28 stone miner Baildon   24
    Hannah HALIDAY Wife m 28 worsted weaver Idle   24
99 44 Crag End Edward SMITH Head m 33 cotton warp twister Lancashire Burnley   24
    Jane SMITH Wife m 33   Lancashire Colne   24
    Smith SMITH son   10 scholar Lancashire Burnley   24
    Edward A SMITH son   6 scholar Lancashire Burnley   24
    Charles W SMITH son   3   Lancashire Burnley   24
    Mary M SMITH daughter   1   Lancashire Burnley   24
100 43 Crag End Ellen MYERS Head w 66 housework Barden   24
    Edward LAMBERT Boarder unm 16 worsted doffer Shipley   24
101 42 Crag End John BROOKE Head m 54 wool dryer Baildon   24
    Elizabeth BROOKE Wife m 47   Otley   24
    Richard BROOKE son unm 19 wool sorter Idle   24
    William BROOKE son unm 16 worsted factory worker Idle   24
    Judith BROOKE daughter   13 worsted spinner Idle   24
    Jane BROOKE daughter   7 scholar Idle   24
    John BROOKE son   1   Idle   24
    William BROUGHTON Boarder m 23 stone mason Allerton   24
    Sarah A BROUGHTON Boarder m 21 spiner (worsted) Idle   24
102 41 Crag End John BARRAS Head m 34 orlean weaver Lancashire Colne   24
    Emma BARRAS Wife m 34 orlean weaver Keithley   24
    Anna E BARRAS daughter unm 14 orlean weaver Burley   24
    Joseph BARRAS son unm 12 brick maker Idle   24
    Alice BARRAS daughter   8 worsted spinner Idle   24
103 40 Crag End William BARRAS Head m 30 stone delver Lancashire Colne   24
    Susannah BARRAS Wife m 29   Bradford   24
    Thomas BARRAS son unm 4   Idle   24
    Abraham BARRAS son   2   Idle   24
    Harry BARRAS son   1 mth   Idle   24
104 39 Crag End Thomas PEEL Head m 42 orlean weaver Connonley   24
    Grace PEEL Wife m 38 orlean weaver Heaton   24
    Hannah PEEL daughter   14 worsted spinner Idle   25
    John PEEL son   11 worsted spinner Idle   25
    William PEEL son   5   Idle   25
    Elizabeth PEEL daughter   3   Idle   25
    Sarah PEEL daughter   1   Idle   25
105 38 Crag End John LAMBERT Head m 55 plate layer on railway Idle   25
    Ann LAMBERT Wife m 52   York   25
    Edward LAMBERT son   15 worsted bobbin layer Horsforth   25
    Hannah LAMBERT daughter   16 orlean weaver Horsforth   25
    Sarah LAMBERT daughter   13 orlean weaver Horsforth   25
    Elizabeth LAMBERT daughter   11 worsted spinner Horsforth   25
106 37 Crag End Matthew WINSBY Head m 41 mechanic Bradford   25
    Elizabeth WINSBY Wife m 38 orleans weaver Bingley   25
    James SIMPSON son in law unm 18 stone mason Bradford   25
    Edward S SIMPSON son in law unm 16 worsted spinner Bradford   25
107 36 Crag End Jeremiah TILLOTSON Head m 50 cotton warp dresser Idle   25
    Mary TILLOTSON Wife m 50 housework Idle   25
    Samuel TILLOTSON     24 cotton warp dresser Idle   25
    Elizabeth LAMBERT mother in law w 84   Idle   25
    Thomas TILLOTSON grandson   8 Scholar Idle   25
108 35 Crag End John MOORE Head m 71 farmer of 10 acres Heaton   25
    Judith MOORE Wife m 67   Bolton   25
    James MOORE son m 42 cotton warp dresser Bolton   25
    Jane MOORE daughter in law m 43 housework Baildon   25
    Mary A MOORE G daughter unm 15 worsted spinner Shipley   25
109 Crag End Henry MOORE Head m 28 cotton warp dresser Bolton   25
    Alice MOORE Wife m 24   Harrogate   25
    Mary A MOORE daughter   3   Harrogate   25
    James MOORE son   2   Shipley   25
110 57 Locks Thomas WILD Head m 47 gentleman's servant Lancashire Leigh   25
    Agnes WILD Wife m 48 laundress Lancashire Leigh   25
    Margaret WILD daughter unm 16 worsted spinner Lancashire Leigh   25
    John WILD son   12 scholar Lancashire Leigh   25
    Annie WILD daughter   10 scholar Shipley   25
    Edward WILD son   7 scholar Shipley   25
    Eva WILD daughter   5 scholar Shipley   25
111 1 Locks Mary TILLOTSON Head w 71   Idle   25
    Melissa TILLOTSON daughter unm 42 worsted weaver Idle   25
    John TILLOTSON son unm 37 boot & shoe maker Idle   25
    Margaret TILLOTSON daughter unm 35 orleans weaver Idle   25
    Sarah A BOULTON grand daughter unm 15 orleans weaver Idle   25
112 54 Crag End Row James LAMBERT Head m 52 cotton warp dresser Idle   25
    Hannah LAMBERT Wife m 47   Baildon   25
    Martha LAMBERT daughter unm 24 orleans weaver Idle   25
113 53 Crag End Row Robert RUSHTON Head m 63 orleans weaver Lancashire Colne   25
    Ann RUSHTON Wife m 63   Craven   25
    Joseph RUSHTON son unm 19 mechanic Bingley   25
    Mary RUSHTON daughter unm 19 orleans weaver Bingley   25
    Matilda RUSHTON daughter unm 15 worsted spinner Bradford   25
    William C RUSHTON grandson   10 worsted spinner Idle   25
114 52 Crag End Row Ann BLACKBURN Head unm 50 house keeper Lancashire Marsden   26
    Rufus BLACKBURN son unm 16 stone hewer Idle   26
    Alfred WHALLEY son in law m 25 stone mason Bingley   26
    Mary WHALLEY daughter m 24 orleans weaver Idle   26
    Ann E WHALLEY daughter   7 mths   Idle   26
115 51 Crag End Row Thomas SENIOR Head m 39 quarry man Idle   26
    Mary SENIOR Wife m 37   Idle   26
    Edmund SENIOR son unm 13 stone delver Idle   26
    Sarah Jane SENIOR daughter   11 scholar Idle   26
    William SENIOR son   10 scholar Idle   26
116 30 Crag End Row William HODGSON Head m 35 Pointsman Rawdon   26
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife m 36 cloth weaver Idle   26
    Emma HODGSON daughter   9 Scholar Idle   26
117 29 Crag End Row Jonathan WILCOCK Head m 48 worsted piece folder Idle   26
    Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife m 47 worsted piece folder Gargrave   26
    Martha WILCOCK daughter unm 25 orleans weaver Idle   26
    Joseph WILCOCK son unm 17 Dept manager Idle   26
    Isaac L WILCOCK son unm 14 Doffer Idle   26
118 28 Crag End Row Thomas BARRAS Head m 59 Linen warp spinner Long Preston   26
    Isabella BARRAS Wife m 57   Lancashire Foulridge   26
    Sarah BARRAS daughter unm 20 worsted drawer Lancashire Colne   26
    Ellen MAGEE Boarder m 29 worsted spinner Lancashire Colne   26
    David MAGEE Boarder   10 worsted spinner Idle   26
    Mary MAGEE Boarder   8   Shipley   26
119 27 Crag End Row Jane CRABTREE Head w 40 orleans weaver Idle   26
    Ann E CRABTREE daughter unm 16 worsted spinner Idle   26
    Sarah A CRABTREE daughter   14 worsted spinner Idle   26
    Lavenia CRABTREE daughter   10 worsted spinner Idle   26
120 26 Crag End Row William WALLACE Head m 30 Pointsman Grassington   26
    Jane WALLACE Wife m 33   Westmorland Kendall   26
    Henry WALLACE son   5 scholar Skipton   26
    Sarah WALLACE daughter   5   Skipton   26
    John WALLACE son   2   Saltair   26
    James WALLACE son   1   Saltair   26
121 25 Crag End Row John POACHER Head m 29 Pointsman Suffolk   26
    Kezia POACHER Wife m 26   Somersetshire Claverton   26
    William POACHER son   3 scholar Somersetshire Bath   26
    Charles POACHER son   2   Somersetshire Bath   26
122 24 Crag End Row George ATKINS Head m 66 store Keeper Leicestershire Market Harbro   26
    Ruth ATKINS Wife m 68   Derbyshire Lunt   26
    George ATKINS son unm 27 house decorator Leicestershire Walton   26
123 58 Plantation George DALTON Head m 46 carter Bingley   26
    Ann DALTON Wife m 40 orleans weaver Bradford   26
    Peter DALTON son unm 20 wool sorter Idle   26
    Hannah DALTON daughter   3 scholar Idle   26
    Benjamin A DALTON son   10 mths   Idle   26
124 59 Plantation Grace CRABTREE Head w 64 housekeeper Shipley   26
    James CRABTREE son m 43 machine maker Shipley   26
    Margaret CRABTREE daughter in law m 43 housework Rawdon   26
    William A CRABTREE son in law   4 scholar Idle   26
125 1 Fairbank Street William WADE Head m 22 farmer of 8 acres & grocer Scrayingham   27
    Ada E WADE Wife m 28   Yapham   27
126 2 Fairbank Street Thomas MARSHALL Head m 30 worsted overlooker Thornton   27
    Dorothy MARSHALL Wife m 31 bonnet maker Baildon   27
    Edwin MARSHALL son   6 Scholar Baildon   27
    William T MARSHALL son   3 scholar Saltair   27
127 3 Fairbank Street John W TILLOTSON Head m 50 worp dresser cotton Idle   27
    Elizabeth TILLOTSON Wife m 48   Idle   27
    Phoebe TILLOTSON daughter unm 18 orleans weaver Idle   27
    Emily TILLOTSON daughter   13 worsted spinner Idle   27
128 4 Fairbank Street James HIGSON Head m 27 wool sorter Lancashire Rochdale   27
    Martha HIGSON Wife m 22   Baildon   27
    Mary E HIGSON daughter   3 Scholar Idle   27
    Ann HIGSON daughter   10 mths   Idle   27
129 10 Fairbank Street Thomas FAIRBANK Head w 72 retired farmer Baildon   27
    Sarah FAIRBANK daughter unm 42 housekeeper Baildon   27
    Elizabeth FAIRBANK daughter unm 34 dress maker Baildon   27
    Ann FAIRBANK daughter unm 28 grocer assistant Baildon   27
130 9 Fairbank Street Ann DAWSON Head w 66 house work Idle   27
    Sarah DAWSON daughter unm 43 worsted spinner Idle   27
131 9 Fairbank Street Thomas MARSHALL Head w 38 warp dresser Yeadon   27
    Martha A MARSHALL daughter   14 worsted spinner Heaton   27
132 8 Fairbank Street Tom FALL Head m 23 wool maker up Bradford   27
    Margaret A FALL Wife m 22   Horton   27
    George H FALL son   11 mths   Idle   27
133 7 Fairbank Street Tasker WALSH Head m 30 stuff presser Ovenden   27
    Martha WALSH Wife m 30   Ovenden   27
    Walter WALSH son   8 scholar Bradford   27
    Clare WALSH daughter   6 scholar Bradford   27
    Frederick WALSH son   4   Bradford   27
    Harry WALSH son   2   Idle   27
    John WALSH son   5 mths   Idle   27
134 6 Fairbank Street Jabez GORNALL Head m 54 cotton warp twister Bentham   27
    Jane GORNALL Wife m 58   Clapham   27
135 6 Fairbank Street Elijah GORNALL Head unm 41 cotton warp dresser Clapham   27
136 5 Fairbank Street William NICHOLS Head m 26 stone mason Shipley   27
    Mary NICHOLS Wife m 24 orleans weaver Bradford   27
    Sarah NICHOLS daughter   1   Shipley   27
    John J NICHOLS son   5 mths   Idle   27
137 4 Fairbank Street Thomas W HALLIDAY Head m 38 worsted overlooker Esholt   27
    Nanny HALLIDAY Wife m 39   Idle   27
    Ann VERITY Boarder unm 28 orleans weaver Bingley   27
138 3 Fairbank Street Mary MUFF Head w 53 retired wheat dealer Bradford   27
    George FLETCHER nephew unm 24 railway clerk Bradford   27
    Martha FLETCHER neice   12 scholar Bradford   27
139 2 Fairbank Street William CRABTREE Head w 36 wool sorter Shipley   27
    Ann CRABTREE mother w 60 house keeper Baildon   27
    Walter CRABTREE son   8   Idle   27
    Charles CRABTREE son   7   Idle   27
140 1 Fairbank Street Abraham BREARLEY Head m 34 stone dresser Idle   27
    Mary A BREARLEY Wife m 34 orleans weaver Idle   28
141 24 Prospect Street Benjamin SUGDEN Head m 57 grocer Idle   28
    Grace SUGDEN Wife m 56   Idle   28
    Rachel SUGDEN daughter unm 26 woolen weaver Idle   28
    Marshill SUGDEN son unm 20 wool sorter Idle   28
    Benjamin SUGDEN son unm 18 wool sorter Idle   28
    Mary SUGDEN daughter unm 14 housework Idle   28
142 23 Prospect Street William BELL Head m 21 weaving overlooker Bingley   28
    Martha BELL Wife m 22   Hawksworth   28
143 22 Prospect Street Benjamin RUSHFORTH Head m 64 wool sorter Shipley   28
    Hannah RUSHFORTH Wife m 64 retired dress maker Heaton   28
144 21 Prospect Street Ellen PICKLES Wife m 49 retired dress maker Kent Maidstone   28
145 20 Prospect Street Thomas HANSON Head m 65 retired overlooker Pudsey   28
    Mary HANSON Wife m 70   Bingley   28
    John HANSON son unm 32 orleans weaver Idle   28
    Elizabeth HANSON daughter unm 35 orleans weaver Idle   28
    Abraham HANSON son unm 26 orleans weaver Idle   28
146 19 Prospect Street James BELL Head m 27 weaving overlooker Bradford   28
    Susannah BELL Wife m 27   Bradford   28
    Hannah BELL daughter   8 scholar Bradford   28
147 18 Prospect Street Joseph CRAVEN Head m 33 finisher stuff goods Idle   28
    Jane CRAVEN Wife m 30   Idle   28
    William F CRAVEN son   7 Scholar Idle   28
    Sarah E CRAVEN daughter   5 scholar Idle   28
    James CRAVEN son   3   Shipley   28
148 17 Prospect Street Thomas HANSON Head m 31 joiner Idle   28
    Harriet HANSON Wife m 29   Shipley   28
    Florence HANSON daughter   3   Idle   28
    Harry HANSON son   10 mths   Idle   28
149 16 Prospect Street James NICHOLSON Head m 38 cotton warp twister Bradford   28
    Nancy NICHOLSON Wife m 37   Bradford   28
    Jane E NICHOLSON daughter   16 orleans weaver Bradford   28
    George W NICHOLSON son   7 scholar Idle   28
    Martha H NICHOLSON daughter   5 scholar Idle   28
    Mary A NICHOLSON daughter   11 mths   Idle   28
150 15 Prospect Street John FLETCHER Head m 46 comb maker Derbyshire Baslow   28
    Mary FLETCHER Wife m 41 dress maker Leicester   28
    Clara FLETCHER daughter unm 24 orleans weaver Leicester   28
    Horace FLETCHER son unm 16 painter Hunslet   28
    Henrietta FLETCHER daughter   14 worsted spinner Idle   28
    Stephen FLETCHER son   12 worsted spinner Idle   28
151 14 Prospect Street Benjamin BURNLEY Head m 36 coal dealer Idle   28
    Martha BURNLEY Wife m 36   Baildon   28
    Sarah E BURNLEY daughter unm 14 worsted spinner Idle   28
    Squire BURNLEY son   11 worsted spinner Idle   28
    Mary J BURNLEY daughter   8 scholar Idle   28
152 13 Prospect Street John STEEL Head m 34 joiner Kildwick   28
    Hannah STEEL Wife m 35   Guiseley   28
    Benjamin STEEL son   5 scholar Idle   28
153 12 Prospect street James SUGDEN Head m 28 wool sorter Idle   28
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife m 22   Pannal   29
    Hannah SUGDEN daughter   2   Idle   29
    William SUGDEN son   5 mths   Idle   29
154 11 Prospect Street William ATKINS Head m 31 joiner Derbyshire Weston   29
    Rhoda ATKINS Wife m 31   Rawdon   29
    Fred ATKINS son   2   Idle   29
155 10 Prospect Street John SENIOR Head m 48 waggoner Idle   29
    Maria SENIOR Wife m 47   Wibsey   29
    Sarah SENIOR daughter unm 23 orleans weaver Idle   29
156 9 Prospect Street Rosehannah STUDLEY Head w 31 orleans weaver Idle   29
    Joseph STUDLEY son   8 scholar Idle   29
    John W STUDLEY son   6 scholar Idle   29
157 8 Prospect Street William RIDDIOUGH Head m 22 grocer Shipley   29
    Lavinia RIDDIOUGH Wife m 23   Bradford   29
    Herbert RIDDIOUGH son   10 mths   Shipley   29
158 7 Prospect Street Joseph STUDLEY Head m 28 machine maker malton   29
    Mary A STUDLEY Wife m 32   Idle   29
    Anne E STUDLEY daughter   4   Idle   29
    Samuel STUDLEY son   1   Idle   29
159 6 Prospect Street Charles RUSHWORTH Head m 35 wool sorter Addingham   29
    Betty RUSHWORTH Wife m 31 orleans weaver Haworth   29
    Jane RUSHWORTH daughter   5 scholar Idle   29
    Rebeccah RUSHWORTH daughter   3   Idle   29
    Florence RUSHWORTH daughter   1   Idle   29
160 5 Prospect Street John WALKER Head m 35 orleans weaver Lancashire   29
    Susannah WALKER Wife m 26 orleans weaver Sutton   29
    Susey WALKER daughter   13 worsted spinner East Morton   29
    Grace WALKER daughter   11 worsted spinner East Morton   29
161 4 Prospect Street Holmes BALDWIN Head m 35 barber Cullingworth   29
    Margaret BALDWIN Wife m 28   Lancashire Harding   29
    William BALDWIN son   6   East Morton   29
    Mary BALDWIN daughter   4   East Morton   29
    Edward BALDWIN son   6 mths   Idle   29
    Ellen BRUNTON daughter unm 19 orleans weaver Lancashire   29
    S P J BRUNTON sister unm 17 orleans weaver Lancashire   29
    William BRUNTON brother unm 15 barber East Morton   29
162 3 Prospect Street Thomas DAWSON Head m 35 stone breaker Wilsdon   29
    Lydia DAWSON Wife m 29 orlean weaver Idle   29
    Zaccheus DAWSON son   3   Idle   29
    Ann DAWSON daughter   1   Idle   29
163 2 Prospect Street David BURNLEY Head m 26 machine turner Idle   29
    Ellen BURNLEY Wife m 27   Bradford   29
    Tom BURNLEY son   3   Idle   29
    Annie BURNLEY daughter in law   1   Idle   29
164 1 Prospect Street James DEPLEDGE Head m 30 worsted spinning overlooker Wakefield   29
    Mary DEPLEDGE Wife m 30   Bradford   29
    Benjamin C DEPLEDGE son   9 scholar Baildon   29
    Herbert H DEPLEDGE son   7 scholar Saltair   29
    Lavinia DEPLEDGE daughter   5   Saltair   29
165 60 Crag Road James SIMPSON Head m 44 stoker at factory Kilnwick   29
    Hannah SIMPSON Wife m 42 orlean weaver Idle   30
    Margaret SIMPSON daughter unm 23 orlean weaver Idle   30
    James SIMPSON son unm 18 painter & paper hanger Idle   30
    Walter SIMPSON son   14 worsted spinner Idle   30
    Clara SIMPSON daughter   10 scholar Idle   30
    Thomas SIMPSON son   7 scholar Idle   30
    Elizabeth SIMPSON daughter   11 mths   Idle   30
166 61 Crag Road Sarah NICHOLSON Head w 65 housework Shipley   30
    Eliza NICHOLSON daughter unm 32 orleans weaver Shipley   30
    Sarah A NICHOLSON daughter unm 21 general servant Idle   30
    Samuel NICHOLSON son unm 29 stone master employing 1 man Idle   30
    Mary ATKINSON daughter m 41 woolen weaver Idle   30
    Eliza ATKINSON granddaughter   12 worsted spinner Idle   30
    Charles ATKINSON grandson   10 worsted spinner Idle   30
167 23 Crag Road Thomas SUTCLIFFE Head m 31 joiner (employing 2 boys) Wadsworth   30
    Martha SUTCLIFFE Wife m 34   Manningham   30
    James SUTCLIFFE son   9 scholar Idle   30
    Willie SUTCLIFFE son   4   Idle   30
    Sarah H SUTCLIFFE daughter   1   Idle   30
168 22 Crag Road Sarah MARSHALL Head w 43 housework Wadsworth   30
169 65 Crag Road Samuel DEACON Head m 24 shoe maker Idle   30
    Maria D DEACON Wife m 24 orlean weaver Idle   30
170   Thomas FOSTER Head m 19 wine & spirit warehouseman Idle   30
    Sarah FOSTER Wife m 23   Farsley   30
    Martha FOSTER daughter   1 mth   Idle   30
171 64 Crag Road William STUDLEY Head m 24 wool comb maker Malton   30
    Hesther A STUDLEY Wife m 24   Esholt   30
    George A STUDLEY son   2   Idle   30
    Sarah A CRABTREE Boarder unm 15 orleans weaver Guiseley   30
172 63 Crag Road Frederick BOLTON Head m 30 worsted spinner overlooker Bingley   30
    Mirab BOLTON Wife m 30 dress maker Skipton   30
173 Crag Road Pickles HARTLEY Head unm 24 worsted spinner overlooker Haworth   30
174 62 Crag Road Stephen CRABTREE Head m 32 worsted piece taker in Otley   30
    Martha CRABTREE Wife m 30 housewife Shipley   30
    Herbert CRABTREE son   6 scholar Idle   30
    John CRABTREE son   4   Idle   30
    Ann CRABTREE daughter   2   Idle   30
175 66 Crag Road Hannah SKIRROW Head w 61   Idle   30
    Hannah SKIRROW daughter unm 30 domestic servant Idle   30
    Sabina SKIRROW daughter unm 22 orleans weaver Idle   30
    Betheah SKIRROW daughter unm 17 orleans weaver Idle   30
    Phoebe SKIRROW daughter   5 scholar Idle   30
176 67 Crag Road Mary RENNARD Head w 73   Idle   30
    James DAWSON son in law m 37 brick maker Idle   30
    Eliza DAWSON daughter m 42 dress maker Idle   30
177 68 Crag Road John STEPHENSON Head m 37 mechanic Leicester   30
    Mary STEPHENSON Wife m 34 former dress maker Leicester   30
    William STEPHENSON son   11 scholar Leicester   30
    Walter STEPHENSON son   9 scholar Idle   30
    Emily Jane STEPHENSON daughter   4   Idle   30
178 69 Crag Road John DAWSON Head m 59 tailor Harrogate   31
    Ann DAWSON Wife m 56   Sutton   31
    Alice DAWSON daughter unm 22 orlean weaver Shipley   31
    Margaret WOOLLER step daughter unm 27 orlean weaver Heaton   31
179 21 Crag Road Mary HUSTLER Head w 82 rents of houses and lands Idle   31
180 20 Crag Road John ODDY Head m 46 gardener Heaton   31
    Elizabeth ODDY Wife m 40   Idle   31
181 70 Crag Road Joseph WARD Head m 24 Flag Facer Lancashire Preston   31
    Grace WARD Wife m 30 bonnet maker Baildon   31
182 71 Crag Road Frederick W P BRADLEY Head unm 37 picture frame maker Idle   31
    Sarah BRADLEY mother w 70   Idle   31
    Mary MORRISON servant unm 30 nurse Lancashire Wavertree   31
183 72 Crag Road Isaac DAWSON Head m 26 brick maker Idle   31
    Nancy DAWSON Wife m 24 orleans weaver Idle   31
184 73 Crag Road Thomas PALLISSER Head m 45 quarry master Idle   31
    Jane PALLISSER Wife m 48 grocer Idle   31
185 82 Crag Road Samuel COOPER Head m 26 railway servant Derbyshire Duffield   31
    Harriet COOPER Wife m 26   Derbyshire Belton   31
    Sarah A COOPER daughter   2   Derbyshire Duffield   31
    Rebecca COOPER daughter   4 mths   Derbyshire Duffield   31
186 83 Crag Road Henry DYSON Head m 33 Crabber at dye works Bradford   31
    Sarah DYSON Wife m 34   Bradford   31
    Walter DYSON son   13 worsted duffer Bradford   31
    William S DYSON son   11 worsted bobbin layer Bradford   31
    George DYSON son   8 scholar Bradford   31
    Whitehead DYSON son   6 scholar Bradford   31
    John DYSON son   4   Bradford   31
    James DYSON son   1   Bradford   31
187 84 Crag Road John BRADSHAW Head m 30 worsted spinning overlooker Horton   31
    Faith BRADSHAW Wife m 24   Horton   31
    Albert BRADSHAW son   2   Esholt   31
188 85 Crag Road Francis WRIGHT Head m 29 stone mason Holbeck   31
    Ann WRIGHT Wife m 25   Otley   31
    Clara WRIGHT daughter   2   Heaton   31
    Fred WRIGHT son   1   Idle   31
189 86 Crag Road James CLOW Head m 37 brick maker Norfolk   31
    Eliza CLOW Wife m 38 housework Staffordshire   31
    Thomas CLOW son unm 16 brick maker Newcastle under Lime   31
    George CLOW son   12 brick maker Staffordshire Silverdale   31
    Martha CLOW daughter   9 scholar Lancashire Hollingworth   31
    James CLOW son   7 scholar Lancashire Wavertree   31
    Mary CLOW daughter   2   Idle   31
190 87 Crag Road James BALLAM Head m 40 railway labourer Suffolk   31
    Martha BALLAM Wife m 36   Suffolk   31
    Juliana BALLAM daughter   12 worsted spinner Suffolk   31
    Susan BALLAM daughter   10 worsted spinner Suffolk   31
    James BALLAM son   5   Suffolk   31
191 74 Crag Road John WRIGHT Head m 41 stone mason Thornton   31
    Mary WRIGHT Wife m 41   Idle   31
    Thomas WRIGHT son   15 worsted mill jobber idle   31
    Elizabeth WRIGHT daughter   11 scholar Idle   32
    Sarah J WRIGHT daughter   8 scholar Idle   32
    John R WRIGHT son   5 scholar Idle   32
192 75 Crag Road Thomas DUXBURY Head m 64 gardener Bingley   32
    Elizabeth DUXBURY Wife m 65   Bingley   32
    Mary DUXBURY daughter unm 27 orleans weaver Bingley   32
    Elizabeth DUXBURY daughter unm 2* worsted drawer Bingley   32
    William RAISTRICK g.son   14   Shipley   32
193 77 Crag Road Samuel SHOOTER Head m 44 orleans weaver Purston Jaglin   32
    Margo SHOOTER Wife m 43 orleans weaver Idle   32
    John SHOOTER son unm 16 piece hooker Idle   32
    Samuel W SHOOTER son   5   Shipley   32
194 79 Crag Road Samuel GARFORTH Head m 35 stone breaker Armley   32
    Esther GARFORTH Wife m 30   Holbeck   32
    Joseph GARFORTH son   13 collier Armley   32
    Thomas GARFORTH son   12 collier Armley   32
    Emma GARFORTH daughter   9 scholar Armley   32
    Samuel GARFORTH son   5   Armley   32
195 80 Crag Road Ann HORSFIELD Head w 63 washerwoman Idle   32
    Rebecca HORSFIELD g. daughter   6 scholar Idle   32
196 Crag Road Elizabeth M COLSON lodger unm 27 orleans weaver Bradford   32
    Alfred COLSON lodger unm 22 wool sorter Bradford   32
197 81 Crag Road Thomas L UMPLEBY Head m 51 general hawker Yeadon   32
    Mary UMPLEBY Wife m 53   Rawdon   32
    Sarah UMPLEBY daughter   * worsted spinner Shipley   32