calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 19, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED10

RG11/4477 ED10 Folios 60-78, Enumerator: William Fallon

'Comprising all the dwelling houses at Apperley Lock, Apperley Dock Cottage, Apperley Road both sides extending from George and Dragon to Yate's Cottage, Cross Keys inclusive, Leeds Road (both sides) extending from Brompton Farm, Nimrods Place to the end of Ellar Carr Road, including two copttages in Mitchell Lane (East side), Albion Road both sides extending from the Gasworks to the Alexamdra Hotel on one side and Thorp place on t'other including Croft St, also Howgate (East side), New Mill Yard, New York and Castle Mill Yard.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Folio
Notes
1 Apperley Dock Henry TEALE Head Married 38 Master Boat Builder employing 2 Men Ireland 63  
    Margaret TEALE Wife Married 34   Hull 63  
    Henry TEALE Son   14 Scholar Hull 63  
    Jane A TEALE Daughter   9 Scholar Hull 63  
    John YOUNG Father in Law Married 65 Carpenter Hull 63  
2 26 Apperley Lock Abraham SUNDERLAND Head Married 44 Boats Carpenter Burnley, Lancashire 63  
    Eliza SUNDERLAND Wife Married 43   Blackburn, Lancashire 63  
    Alice J SUNDERLAND Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Cloth Weaver Manchester, Lancashire 63  
    John SUNDERLAND Son   9 Scholar Burnley, Lancashire 63  
3 27 Apperley Lock John SMITH Head Married 60 Blacksmith Meley, Lancashire 63  
    Margaret SMITH Wife Married 56   Regulenn? 63  
4 27 Apperley Lock George BECK Head Married 59 Boatman Skipton 63  
    Ann BECK Wife Married 57   Skipton 63  
    Louisa BECK Daughter Unmarried 15 Millhand Woolcomber Idle 63  
    Benjamin HIRD Servant Unmarried 48 Boatman Bradford 63  
5 27 Apperley Lock Robert PARKINSON Head Unmarried 40 Blacksmith'sStriker Halifax 63  
    Jane SMITH Lodger Widow 44   Eccleshill 63  
6 Apperley Road (George & Dragon) William G MILLWATERS Head Married 31 Licensed Victueller Bramhope 63  
    Emily MILLWATERS Wife Married 29   New Wortley 63  
    Herbert SPENCE Servant Unmarried 21 Groom Bradford 63  
    Annie KAYE Servant Unmarried 32 Cook Nr St Helena at Sea 63  
    Sarah A BERRY Servant Unmarried 24 General Domestic Servant Leeds 63  
7 Elm Tree House James CLARKSON Head Married 61 Coal Merchant employing 20 Men:Farmer 60 Acres Silsden 63  
    Mary CLARKSON Wife Married 60   Silsden 63  
    Jane CLARKSON Daughter Unmarried 22   Idle 63  
    Joseph CLARKSON Son Unmarried 20 Coal Merchant Idle 63  
    Martha DICKENSON Servant Unmarried 17 General Domestic Servant Timble 63  
    John DOLY? Visitor Married 50 Cattle Dealer Ireland 63  
8 Elm Tree House Edward SMITH Head Married 34 Boat Builder Skipton 63  
    Mary A SMITH Wife Married 32   Bradford 63  
    Mary E SMITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Bradford 63  
    Martha A SMITH Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Millhand Skipton 63  
    Jeremiah SMITH Son   10 Scholar Leeds 63  
    Henry SMITH Son   8 Scholar Windhill 63  
    Isaac SMITH Son   5 Scholar Windhill 63  
9 Elm Tree House Charles HOLDSWORTH Head Widower 47 Agricultural Labourer Birstwith 63  
    Hannah HOLDSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19   Swincliff 63  
    Henry HOLDSWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Stone Miner Kettlesing 63  
10 Field House James HARPER Head Unmarried 81 Farmer Ecscholt 63  
    Alice M PROCTER Niece Unmarried 21 HouseKeeper Poole Parish Otley 63  
11 Brompton House Atkinson WILSON Servant Unmarried 53 General Servant Kildwick 63  
12 Brompton House Thomas CLARKSON Head Married 30 Coal Merchant Silsden 63  
    Eliza A CLARKSON Wife Married 28   Bradford 63  
    James CLARKSON Son   6 Scholar Idle 63  
    Ann CLARKSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 63  
    Charles E CLARKSON Son   3   Idle 63  
    William H CLARKSON Son   1   Idle 63  
    Annie FREEMAN Servant Unmarried 19   Otley 63  
13 Apperley Road David HAINSWORTH Head Married 30 Clerk (Corn Miller) Idle 64  
    Josephine HAINSWORTH Wife Married 25   Follifoot 64  
    Edith HAINSWORTH Daughter   2   Eccleshill 64  
    Harold HAINSWORTH Son   1   Idle 64  
14 Milman Lane Farm David WILKINSON Head Married 71 Farmer (6 Acres) Windhill 64  
    Martha WILKINSON Wife Married 72 Farmer's Wife Idle 64  
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daughter Married 33 Cloth Weaver Idle 64  
    Martha E MAWSON Grand Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 64  
    Fred W MAWSON Grandson   7 Scholar Idle 64  
15 Oakroyd Villas William BROOKE Head Married 53 Stone Dresser Idle 64  
    Sarah BROOKE Wife Married 52   Idle 64  
    Mary A BROOKE Daughter Unmarried 26 Millhand Cotton Winder Idle 64  
    Emily BROOKE Daughter Unmarried 24 Millhand Cotton Winder Idle 64  
    John Fallon BROOKE Son Unmarried 20 Stone Dresser Idle 64  
    Thomas BROOKE Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice? Boat Carpenter Idle 64  
    Herbert BROOKE Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle 64  
    Emma SIMPSON Lodger Unmarried 36 Millhand Cotton Winder Idle 64  
16 Oakroyd Villas Caroline BATEMAN Head Widow 59 Annuitanr London, Middlesex 64  
    Caroline F BATEMAN Daughter Unmarried 22 School Mistress Idle 64  
    Robert H BARRON Lodger Unmarried 25 School Master Skipton 64  
17 Oakroyd Villas Benjamin E BERRY Head Married 67 Woollen Manufacturer Idle 64  
    Hannah BERRY Wife Married 70   Idle 64  
18 Oakroyd Villas Thomas BERRY Head Married 43 Woollen Manufacturer Idle 64  
    Elizabeth BERRY Wife Married 32   Eccleshill 64  
    James H BERRY Son   4 Scholar Idle 64  
    James C BERRY Son   1   Idle 64  
19 Oakroyd Villas Jeremiah THORNTON Head Married 25 Engineman Woollen Mill Wyke 64  
    Hannah THORNTON Wife Married 22   Idle 64  
    Arthur THORNTON Son   2   Idle 64  
    Samuel H THORNTON Son   6mo   Idle 64  
    Annie FOSTER Niece   12 Scholar Idle 64  
20 Toll Bar Cottage James HOBSON Head Married 56 Ranger Canal Bank Crosland 64  
    Martha HOBSON Wife Married 53   Almondbury 64  
    Joe HOBSON Son Married 21 Mason Stonegravel? Derbys 64  
21 Dale View Henry B SPENCER Head Married 32 Fancy dress Good Manufacturer (Millinery) Halifax 64  
    Mary P SPENCER Wife Married 29   Kirkheaton 64  
    William SPENCER Son   7 Scholar Sowerby 64  
    Sarah SPENCER Daughter   5 Scholar Sowerby 64  
    John SPENCER Son   4 Scholar Sowerby 64  
    Emma SPENCER Daughter   3   Undercliffe Bradford 64  
    Fanny M A STEAD Servant Unmarried 22 General Domestic Servant London, Surrey 64  
22 Dale View John MORTON Head Married 42 Millwright Cinderhills Halifax 64  
    Charlotte MORTON Wife Married 38   Clerkheaton 64  
    Ada MORTON Daughter   13 Millhand (Worsted) Clerkheaton 64  
    Ann MORTON Daughter   11 Scholar Clerkheaton 64  
23 Dale View Charles R TODD Head Married 36 Shipper (Stone) Shelf 64  
    Mary TODD Wife Married 26   Bramley 64  
    Sarah J TODD Daughter   14 Millhand (Worsted) Shelf 64  
    Ellen TODD Daughter   2   Idle 64  
24 Apperley Road Benjamin CORDINGLEY Head Married 41 Gardiner Idle 65  
    Grace CORDINGLEY Wife Married 41 Millhand Cotton Doubbler Idle 65  
    Ada CORDINGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 65  
25 Apperley Road Hannah E BRIGGS Head Married 25   Idle 65  
    Florence BRIGGS Daughter   3   Idle 65  
    Joseph A BRIGGS Son   7mo   Idle 65  
    Elizabeth MYERS Mother Widow 65 Income from Property Idle 65  
26 Cross Keys Mary BURNLEY Head Unmarried 59 Millhand Woollen Weaver Idle 65  
    Martha A BURNLEY Niece Unmarried 39 General Domestic Servant Idle 65  
27 Cross Keys Zipporah FLETCHER Head Unmarried 48 Charwoman Idle 65  
28 Cross Keys John WAITE Head Married 28 Mason Idle 65  
    Sarah J WAITE Wife Married 25   Idle 65  
    Emily WAITE Daughter   2   Idle 65  
    Arthur WAITE Son   6mo   Idle 65  
29 Cross Keys Thomas BAXTER Head Married 62 Sawyer (Wood) Aunham, Nottinghamshire 65  
    Sarah BAXTER Wife Married 56   Ireland 65  
    Mary BAXTER Daughter   13 Millhand (Worsted) Liverpool, Lancashire 65  
    Eliza BAXTER Daughter   11 Millhand (Worsted) Clerkheaton 65  
30 Cross Keys Susannah LEE Head Widow 67   Idle 65  
    Thornton LEE Son Unmarried 40 Millhand Warp Dresser Idle 65  
    James LEE Son Unmarried 26 Painter Idle 65  
    Jane LEE Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Idle 65  
31 Cross Keys John YATES Head Married 60 Cloth Weaver and Grocer Shipley 65  
    Ann YATES Wife Married 54 Grocer Leeds 65  
    Hannah PARKINSON Grand Mother in Law Widow 73 Domestic Servant Headingley 65  
32 Cross Keys Benjamin SUTTLE Head Married 31 Coal Miner Idle 65  
    Emma SUTTLE Wife Married 30   Idle 65  
    Herbert SUTTLE Son   7   Idle 65  
    William SUTTLE Son   5   Idle 65  
    Mary SUTTLE Daughter   3mo   Idle 65  
33 Cross Keys Josiah NORTH Head Married 39 Cloth Weaver Idle 65  
    Mary A NORTH Wife Married 38 Millhand Cotton Doubbler Idle 65  
    Harry NORTH Son   12 Scholar Idle 65  
    Martha NORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 65  
    Alice NORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 65  
    Mary NORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 65  
    Zilpha NORTH Daughter   1   Idle 65  
34 Cross Keys Elizabeth CROSSLEY Head Widow 68   Leeds 65  
    Louisa WILSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Millhand Woollen Leeds 65  
    George WILSON Son Unmarried 22 Millhand Woollen Idle 65  
35 Cross Keys Wright NORTH Head Married 29 Mule Spinner Idle 65  
    Mary NORTH Wife Married 30 Cloth Weaver Leeds 65  
36 Cross Keys William H BEAUMONT Head Married 38 Quarryman (Stone) Idle 65  
    Martha BEAUMONT Wife Married 35   Idle 65  
    Ruth BEAUMONT Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 65  
    William BEAUMONT Son   9 Scholar Idle 65  
    Mary A BEAUMONT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 65  
    Esther BEAUMONT Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 65  
    Lily BEAUMONT Daughter   2   Idle 65  
    Harriet BEAUMONT Daughter   4mo   Idle 65  
37 Cross Keys Sarah A VERITY Head Widow 38   Idle 66  
    Ralph VERITY Son   6 Scholar Idle 66  
    Albert E VERITY Son   2   Idle 66  
38 Cross Keys Hannah SCHOLEFIELD Head Widow 69   Mirahill 66  
    William R SCHOLEFIELD Son Unmarried 33 Woollen Mule Spinner Leeds 66  
39 Cross Keys Sarah FLETCHER Head Widow 59 Formerly Housekeeper Leeds 66  
40 Cross Keys Hannah DIXON Head Widow 58   Idle 66  
    Martha A ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Millhand Woollen Drawer Esholt 66  
    Margaret A ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Millhand Woollen Drawer Idle 66  
    William DIXON Step Son Unmarried 28 Millhand Woollen Fetler Horsforth 66  
41 Cross Keys John DIXON Head Married 26 Millhand Woollen Horsforth 66  
    Elizabeth DIXON Wife Married 28 Cloth Weaver Idle 66  
    Clara DIXON Daughter   4   Idle 66  
    Jane DIXON Daughter   2   Idle 66  
    Thomas DIXON Son   2mo   Idle 66  
42 Cross Keys William WAITE Head Married 31 Mason Idle 66  
    Eliza WAITE Wife Married 33   Idle 66  
    Sam WAITE Son   10 Scholar Idle 66  
    Mary H WAITE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 66  
    Florence WAITE Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 66  
    Ernest WAITE Son   1   Idle 66  
43 Howgate Charles TURNER Head Widower 57 Worsted Spinner Allerton 66  
    Hannah TURNER Housekeeper Widow 69 HouseKeeper Bradford 66  
    Annie WOOD Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Otley 66  
44 Howgate Benjamin WHITWHAM Head Married 37 Carrier (Worsted Mill) Idle 66  
    Teresa H WHITWHAM Wife Married 44 Dress Maker Nessfield 66  
    Thomas P WHITWHAM Son   7 Scholar Eccleshill 66  
    Dugald CREIGHTON Lodger Unmarried 38 Gardiner Scotland 66  
45 Howgate John RILEY Head Married 76   Idle 66  
    Hannah RILEY Wife Married 50   Rawden 66  
    Fredrick RILEY Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Millhand Idle 66  
    Charles J RILEY Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Millhand Idle 66  
    Sarah A RILEY Daughter   14 Cotton Millhand Idle 66  
    Joseph RILEY Son   11 Scholar Idle 66  
    Mary A RILEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 66  
    Francis EMMOTT Lodger Married 57 Carter Idle 66  
46 Howgate Edmund CANSFIELD Head Married 34 Stone Delver Idle 66  
    Elizabeth CANSFIELD Wife Married 31   Idle 66  
    Sarah A CANSFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 66  
    Fred CANSFIELD Son   8 Scholar Idle 66  
    Eva CANSFIELD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 66  
    Clara CANSFIELD Daughter   2   Idle 66  
47 1 Thorp Place John GRIMSHAW Head Married 31 Master Clogger Idle 66  
    Dinah GRIMSHAW Wife Married 27   Keighley 66  
    Ann GRIMSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 66  
    Betty GRIMSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 66  
    Maud A GRIMSHAW Daughter   4   Idle 66  
    Albert GRIMSHAW Son   2   Idle 66  
48 2 Thorp Place Frank HOBSON Head Married 29 Mason Idle 67  
    Amelia HOBSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Millhand Idle 67  
    Arthur HOBSON Son   7 Scholar Idle 67  
    Hannah E FIRTH Sister in Law   23 Worsted Weaver Millhand Idle 67  
    Ester FIRTH Sister in Law   20 Worsted Weaver Millhand Idle 67  
    Martha FIRTH Sister in Law   18 Worsted Weaver Millhand Idle 67  
49 5 Thorp Place Henry WILLIAMSON Head Married 40 Engine Tenter (Mill) Eccleshill 67  
    Nancy WILLIAMSON Wife Married 45   Idle 67  
50 6 Thorp Place Lewis KEIGHLEY Head Married 25 Butcher (employ 1 Boy) Idle 67  
    Mary A KEIGHLEY Wife Married 23   Sweden 67  
    Thomas KEIGHLEY Son   2   Idle 67  
    Alfred KEIGHLEY Son   7mo   Idle 67  
51 7 Thorp Place John HORN Head Married 33 Engineer Cotton Mill Linen Draper Shipley 67  
    Mary A HORN Wife Married 32   Leeds 67  
    Martha HORN Daughter   13 Worsted Millhand Windhill 67  
    James HORN Son   10 Worsted Millhand Windhill 67  
    Joseph HORN Son   8 Scholar Windhill 67  
    Walter HORN Son   6 Scholar Windhill 67  
    Alfred HORN Son   4   Windhill 67  
    Meneta HORN Daughter   2   Windhill 67  
    Maggie HORN Daughter   4mo   Idle 67  
52 11 Thorp Place John BERRY Head Married 46 Overlooker Cotton Mill Idle 67  
    Frances BERRY Wife Married 45   Idle 67  
    William H BERRY Son   5 Scholar Idle 67  
    John CRABTREE Adopted Son   16 Millhand Wortsed out of employment Idle 67  
53 12 Thorp Place Thomas WOOLLER Head Married 21 Plasterer Derby 67  
    Mary J WOOLLER Wife Married 19   London, Middlesex 67  
    William WOOLLER Brother Unmarried 20 Plasterer Coventry, Warwickshire 67  
54 13 Thorp Place William WILKINSON Head Married 38 Engine Driver (Stone Quarry) Wortley 67  
    Eliza WILKINSON Wife Married 37   Idle 67  
    Mary J WILKINSON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 67  
55 14 Thorp Place Abraham ATKINSON Head Married 65 Wool Dryer Idle 67  
    Hannah ATKINSON Wife Married 54   Idle 67  
    Ezra ATKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Cart Wright Idle 67  
    Fredrick ATKINSON Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Spinner Idle 67  
    Sarah A ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Millhand Idle 67  
56 15 Thorp Place Albert BRAITHWAITE Head Married 26 Stone Delver Idle 67  
    Harriet BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 26 Worsted Millhand Idle 67  
    Jonas BRAITHWAITE Son   4 Scholar Idle 67  
57 9 Thorp Place George WATMOUGH Head Married 33 Costermonger Idle 67  
    Mary A WATMOUGH Wife Married 33   Idle 67  
    Edith A WATMOUGH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 67  
    George H WATMOUGH Son   4 Scholar Idle 67  
    Clara J WATMOUGH Daughter   2   Idle 67  
58 3 Albion Road John THORNTON Head Married 69 Pointsman M.R and Farmer 5.5 Acres Burley 68  
    William J RHODES Son Unmarried 37   Bingley 68  
    Harriet Z THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 23   Idle 68  
    Mary H THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 20   Idle 68  
59 5 Albion Road Brown Cow Inn John HARDAKER Head Married 44 Mule Spinner & Inn Keeper Eccleshill 68  
    Nancy HARDAKER Wife Married 41   Eccleshill 68  
    Jane A MOULD Servant Unmarried 21 General Domestic Servant Northampton 68  
60 11 Albion Road Joseph TAYLOR Head Married 27 Butcher Idle 68  
    Sarah A TAYLOR Wife Married 25   Idle 68  
    Wiliam TAYLOR Son   2   Idle 68  
61 13 Albion Road Sarah LEE Head Widow 62 Formerly Wool Comber Idle 68  
    Betty LEE Daughter Unmarried 39 Worsted Millhand Idle 68  
    William LEE Son Unmarried 28 Stone Quarry Man Idle 68  
62 6 Albion Road Ann FALLON Head Widow 74   Farsley 68  
    Thomas FALLON Son Widower 48 Tailor employing 1 Man Idle 68  
    William FALLON Son Unmarried 44 Tailor Idle 68  
    Louisa FALLON Daughter Unmarried 35 Cloth Weaver Idle 68  
63 8 Albion Road George C SAVILLE Head Married 39 Manufacturer employing 2 Men & 1 Boy Bradford 68  
    Mary SAVILLE Wife Married 37   Bradford 68  
    Isaac SAVILLE Son Unmarried 15 Sizing Manufacturer Bradford 68  
    William SAVILLE Son   13 Scholar Idle 68  
    Ann SAVILLE Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 68  
    Thomas C SAVILLE Son   7 Scholar Idle 68  
    Fredrick S SAVILLE Son   5 Scholar Idle 68  
    Amy SAVILLE Daughter   4   Idle 68  
    Sarah C SAVILLE Daughter   2   Idle 68  
    Philip S SAVILLE Son   7mo   Idle 68  
64 10 Albion Road Hannah MAWSON Head Widow 65 Cloth Weaver (Out of employment) Idle 68  
65 18 Albion Road Hiram HARTLEY Head Widower 43 Carter Yeadon 68  
    Sangar HARTLEY Son Unmarried 17 Stone Mason Yeadon 68  
    Sarah E HARTLEY Daughter   14 Scholar Yeadon 68  
    Edward HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Yeadon 68  
66 12 Albion Road Mary A THORNTON Head Widow 46   Skipton 68  
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle 68  
    Emily THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Millhand Idle 68  
    Thomas THORNTON Son   13 Worsted Millhand Idle 68  
    Willie THORNTON Son   11 Scholar Idle 68  
    Ann THORNTON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 68  
67 14 Albion Road Jonathan FIRTH Head Married 52 Cloth Weaver Idle 68  
    Mary A FIRTH Wife Married 55 Cloth Weaver Idle 68  
    Jabez FIRTH Son Unmarried 20 Painter Idle 68  
    Joseph FIRTH Son Unmarried 17 Scholar Idle 68  
    James FIRTH Brother Unmarried 64 Cloth Weaver Idle 68  
68 16 Albion Road George ROSS Head Married 42 Warehouse Man (Stuff) Wortley 68  
    Mary A ROSS Wife Married 39   Idle 68  
    Arthur ROSS Son Unmarried 16 Warehouse Man (unemployed) Henshaw 68  
    Charles H ROSS Son   13 Scholar Henshaw 68  
    Sarah G ROSS Daughter   11 Scholar Henshaw 68  
    Annie M ROSS Daughter   10 Scholar Henshaw 68  
    Florence ROSS Daughter   2   Eccleshill 69  
    Agnes ROSS Daughter   6mo   Eccleshill 69  
    Reuben SMITH Lodger   44 Woollen Warp Dresser Idle 69  
69 17 Albion Road James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 61   Idle 69  
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 59   Idle 69  
70 19 Albion Road Benjamin WATMOUGH Head Married 53 Farmer 15 Acres Idle 69  
    Mary WATMOUGH Wife Married 52   Idle 69  
    James WATMOUGH Son Unmarried 26 Farmer Undercliffe 69  
    Eliza WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 15   Idle 69  
    Annie WATMOUGH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 69  
    Fred WATMOUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle 69  
    Smith WATSON Son in Law Married 20 Tailor Idle 69  
    Martha A WATSON Daughter Married 20 Cloth Weaver Idle 69  
71 21 Albion Road Edwin WALKER Head Married 42 Joiner Idle 69  
    Emma WALKER Wife Married 41   Idle 69  
    Herbert WALKER Son   11 Scholar Idle 69  
    Sarah A WALKER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 69  
    Mabel WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 69  
    Mary E WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 69  
    Ida WALKER Daughter   9mo   Idle 69  
72 23 Albion Road Joseph MYERS Head Married 43 Stone Mason Idle 69  
    Betty MYERS Wife Married 44   Idle 69  
    Edwin S MYERS Son Unmarried 18 Millhand Idle 69  
    Albert MYERS Son Unmarried 17 Apprentice Barber Idle 69  
    William B MYERS Son   12 Millhand Idle 69  
    Elizabeth MYERS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 69  
    Walter MYERS Son   8 Scholar Idle 69  
    Rhoda MYERS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 69  
    Jabez MYERS Son   2   Idle 69  
73 Thorpe House Thomas TOMLINSON Head Widower 63 Colliery Owner Baildon 69  
    Sarah TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 37   Baildon 69  
    Mary A TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 21   Baildon 69  
    Henrietta TOMLINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Vocalist Baildon 69  
74 24 Albion Road William HOBSON Head Married 33 Stone Mason Idle 69  
    Sarah A HOBSON Wife Married 30   Armley 69  
    Ellen CRAVEN Daughter   10 Scholar Knaresborough 69  
    Alfred HOBSON Son   8 Scholar Idle 69  
    Eliza A HOBSON Daughter   6 Scholar Addingham 69  
    Mary HOBSON Daughter   4 Scholar Addingham 69  
    Eva HOBSON Daughter   2   Addingham 69  
75 26 Albion Road George POWELL Head Married 32 Mason's Labourer Idle 69  
    Emma POWELL Wife Married 28   Beverley?see1871 69  
    Annie THOMPSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 69  
    Joseph H POWELL Son   8 Scholar Idle 69  
    Thomas A POWELL Son   3mo   Idle 69  
76 2 Albion Road Joseph HOBSON Head Widower 74 Mason Stone Contractor Idle 69  
    Rawson HOBSON Son Unmarried 35 Stone Mason Idle 69  
    Arthur HOBSON Son Unmarried 25 Stone Mason Idle 69  
77 4 Albion Road James OGDEN Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Idle 70  
    Ann OGDEN Wife Married 36   Idle 70  
    John W OGDEN Son   11 Worsted Millhand Idle 70  
    Thomas OGDEN Son   9 Scholar Idle 70  
    Mary A OGDEN Daughter   4   Idle 70  
78 3 Albion Road James G DENNISON Head Married 65 Cloth Weaver Unemployed Idle 70  
    Betty DENNISON Wife Married 61 Formerley Cloth Burler Idle 70  
    Nathan J DENNISON Son   21 Cattle Driver Idle 70  
79 5 Albion Road Sarah PICKLES Head Widow 59   Idle 70  
    Mary A PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 32 Cloth Weaver Idle 70  
    John PICKLES Son Unmarried 27 Wheelwright unemployed Idle 70  
    William SUGDEN Son in Law Married 39 Farmer 32 Acres Idle 70  
    Elizabeth SUGDEN Daughter Married 35   Idle 70  
    John W SUGDEN Grandson   13 Scholar Idle 70  
    Elizabeth A SUGDEN Grand Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 70  
    Joseph C SUGDEN Grandson   9 Scholar Idle 70  
    James A SUGDEN Grandson   5   Idle 70  
80 7 Albion Road Mary A HOWDEN Head Widow 35 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 70  
    Joshua HOWDEN Lodger Unmarried 36 Agricultural Labourer Rawden 70  
    James G HOWDEN Lodger Unmarried 30 Gardiner Eccleshill 70  
    Selina J HOWDEN Lodger Unmarried 15 Cloth Weaver Birmingham, Warwickshire 70  
81 9 Albion Road Nancy CORDINGLEY Head Widow 63 Cloth Berler Stainburn 70  
    William CORDINGLEY Son Married 40 Cloth Weaver Idle 70  
    Arthur WOOD Lodger   9 Scholar Eccleshill 70  
82 Albion Road Robert LEE Head Married 43 Carter Idle 70  
    Eliza LEE Wife Married 40   Idle 70  
    James LEE Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarry Man Idle 70  
    Martha LEE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Millhand out of employment Idle 70  
    John LEE Son Unmarried 16 Worsted Millhand out of employment Idle 70  
    William LEE Son   12 Scholar Idle 70  
    Ross LEE Son   1   Idle 70  
    Clara A BAILEY Niece   12 Scholar Idle 70  
83 Albion Road Matthew H RAISTRICK Head Married 30 Stoker (Gas Works) Idle 70  
    Louisa RAISTRICK Wife Married 28   Halifax 70  
    Emily RAISTRICK Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 70  
    Alberta RAISTRICK Daughter   6 Scholar Eccleshill 70  
    Henry RAISTRICK Son   5 Scholar Idle 70  
    Smith RAISTRICK Son   3   Idle 70  
    Robert RAISTRICK Son   1   Idle 70  
84 Albion Road Joshua F GARNETT Head Married 42 Woollen Manufacturer Idle 70  
    Martha GARNETT Wife Married 33   Dewsbury 70  
    George GARNETT Son   9 Scholar Idle 70  
    Hannah GARNETT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 70  
    Laura GARNETT Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 70  
    Arnold R GARNETT Son   3mo   Idle 70  
    Anne HEYES Servant Unmarried 15 General Domestic Servant Haws, Northumberland 70  
85 Albion Road William JOWETT Head Married 72 Retired Manufacturer Idle 70  
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife Married 71   Eccleshill 70  
86 Albion Road Mary HARRISON Head Widow 67 Annuitant Idle 70  
87 Albion Road Robert SENIOR Head Married 52 Manager (Gas Works) Dewsbury 71  
    Frances SENIOR Wife Married 48   Laisterdyke 71  
    Fanny SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 26 Cotton Millhand Halifax 71  
    Selena SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
    Mary A SENIOR Daughter Unmarried 21 Cotton Millhand Idle 71  
    Clara E SENIOR Daughter   16 Cotton Spinner Millhand Idle 71  
    Eva SENIOR Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 71  
    Albert E SENIOR Grandson   8 Scholar Eccleshill 71  
88 New Mill Yard George ROBERTSHAW Head Married 44 Engine Smith Woollen Mill Baildon 71  
    Mary ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 43   Baildon 71  
    John W ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 22 Stoker Cotton Mill Baildon 71  
    Sarah E ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle 71  
    George E ROBERTSHAW Son Unmarried 17 Stoker Worsted Mill Idle 71  
    Martha ROBERTSHAW Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Millhand out of employment Idle 71  
    Alice A ROBERTSHAW Daughter   12 Worsted Millhand out of employment Idle 71  
    Anice ROBERTSHAW Daughter   10 Scholar Idle 71  
    Abraham ROBERTSHAW Son   8 Scholar Idle 71  
    Eva ROBERTSHAW Daughter   2   Idle 71  
89 Albion Road William WHITFIELD Head Married 70 Bookkeeper Woollen Mill Idle 71  
    George WHITFIELD Son Married 44 Law Clerk Idle 71  
    Emily WHITFIELD Grand Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Millhand Thirsk 71  
    William C WHITFIELD Grandson Unmarried 16 Worsted Millhand Middleham 71  
90 New York Ezra W WALKER Head Married 33 Master Painter employing 1 Man & 1 Boy Morley 71  
    Emma WALKER Wife Married 32   Baildon 71  
    Hannah W WALKER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle 71  
    Samuel WALKER Son   10 Scholar Idle 71  
    Charles WALKER Son   7 Scholar Idle 71  
    Emily WALKER Daughter   3 Scholar Idle 71  
    Joshua WALKER Son   1mo   Idle 71  
91 New York John BROOKE Head Married 58 Cloth Weaver out of employment Idle 71  
    Susanah BROOKE Wife Married 58   Idle 71  
    Martha A BROOKE Daughter Unmarried 34 Cloth Weaver out of employment Idle 71  
    George J BROOKE Son Unmarried 24 Mule Spinner Idle 71  
    Alice BROOKE Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Millhand Idle 71  
    James BROOKE Son Unmarried 19 Mule Spinner Idle 71  
    Annie BROOKE Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Millhand Idle 71  
    Ada BROOKE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 71  
92 New York Alice SIMPSON Head Widow 85   Bingley 71  
    Benjamin SIMPSON Son Married 43 Cloth Weaver Idle 71  
93 Castle Mill Yard Sarah DIBB Head Widow 52   Harrogate 71  
    Robert DIBB Son Unmarried 22 Engine Driver Cotton Mill Eccleshill 71  
    John H DIBB Son Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Idle 71  
    Emily DIBB Daughter   11 Worsted Millhand Idle 71  
94 Castle Mill Yard Elijah RUSHWORTH Head Married 43 Manager Worsted Spinning Bowling 71  
    Ellen RUSHWORTH Wife Married 41   Brighouse 71  
    John F RUSHWORTH Son   12 Scholar Windhill 71  
    Lily RUSHWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Keighley 71  
95 Castle Mill Yard William HARDY Head Married 45 Gardener Bishop Milton 71  
    Anne HARDY Wife Married 44   Flintshire, North Wales 71  
    Jane HARDY Daughter   19 Cotton Millhand Idle 72  
    Lilley HARDY Daughter   16 Worsted Millhand Idle 72  
    John K HARDY Son   13 Worsted Millhand Idle 72  
    William L HARDY Son   9 Scholar Idle 72  
    Margaret HARDY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 72  
    Estyn HARDY Son   5 Scholar Idle 72  
    Harry HARDY Grandson   11mo   Idle 72  
96 Mitchell Lane John YEADON Head Married 45 Civil Engineer Rawden 72  
    Mary YEADON Wife Married 45   Rawden 72  
    Edwin YEADON Son Unmarried 23 Mason Rawden 72  
    Polly YEADON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 72  
    Ann YEADON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 72  
97 Leeds Road Ephraim BAXTER Head Married 40 Wool Dryer Idle 72  
    Sarah A BAXTER Wife Married 36   Idle 72  
    Edmund BAXTER Son   13 Millhand Idle 72  
    Mary J BAXTER Daughter   5   Idle 72  
    Fred BAXTER Son   1   Idle 72  
98 Leeds Road Thornton MAWSON Head Married 24 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 72  
    Mary H MAWSON Wife Married 23 Cotton Millhand Idle 72  
99 Leeds Road Charles DRAGE Head Married 30 Gardener Henningford, Huntingdonshire 72  
    Harriet DRAGE Wife Married 38   Ripon 72  
    John W SLINGER Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Ripon 72  
100 Leeds Road Amos PICKLES Head Married 43 Joiner Idle 72  
    Ruth PICKLES Wife Married 42   Armley 72  
    Ben PICKLES Son Unmarried 17 Millhand Idle 72  
    Ada PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle 72  
    Rose PICKLES Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 72  
    Sam PICKLES Son   6 Scholar Idle 72  
    Lily PICKLES Daughter   3   Idle 72  
    Fred PICKLES Son   1   Idle 72  
101 Leeds Road Edwin PADGETT Head Married 45 Cloth Fuller Idle 72  
    Maria PADGETT Wife Married 50   Idle 72  
    John M PADGETT Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Millhand Idle 72  
    Mary PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Millhand Idle 72  
    Ann E PADGETT Daughter   13 Cotton Millhand Idle 72  
102 Leeds Road Hannah JOWETT Head Widow 70 Income from Lands & Houses Cleckheaton 72  
    Annie JOWETT Daughter Unmarried 35   Idle 72  
    Mary E MURGATROYD Servant Unmarried 18 General Domestic Servant Aketon 72  
103 Leeds Road Robert SUTCLIFFE Head Married 62 Mill Owner & Magistrate St Lukes, Middlesex 72  
    Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife Married 60   Idle 72  
    Mary M HALLIDAY Governess Unmarried 39 Governess & Ladies Companion Wakefield 72  
    Margaret DUNNING Servant Unmarried 24 Cook Enderby 72  
    Dorothy A CURRY Servant Unmarried 25 Housemaid Hexham, Durham 72  
104 Leeds Road Alfred WALKER Head Married 37 Manager & Cashier Cotton Mill Idle 72  
    Frances WALKER Wife Married 30   Bradford 72  
    Clara WALKER Daughter Unmarried 16   Idle 72  
    Arthur WALKER Son   15 Apprentice to Provision Merchant Idle 72  
    Robert WALKER Son   13 Scholar Idle 72  
    Annie WALKER Daughter   4   Idle 73  
    Eva WALKER Daughter   3   Idle 73  
105 Leeds Road John WATKINS Head Unmarried 33   Bradford 73  
    Emily GOTT Servant Unmarried 25 HouseKeeper Horsforth 73  
106 Leeds Road Alice STEEL Head Widow 63 Farmer 40 Acres employing 2 Men Heaton 73  
    Emmanuel STEEL Son Unmarried 22   Rawden 73  
    Annie PARKER Grand Daughter   12   Bradford 73  
107 George Hotel William JEFFRIES Head Married 48 Licensed Victualler Leeds 73  
    Nannie JEFFRIES Wife Married 47   Holbeck 73  
    John B JEFFRIES Son Unmarried 22 Pawn Broker Holbeck 73  
    Sarah A JEFFRIES Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Yeadon 73  
    Alfred JEFFRIES Son   17 Pawn Broker Kirkstall 73  
    Emma JEFFRIES Daughter   15 Scholar Leeds 73  
    Ada L JEFFRIES Daughter   10 Scholar Leeds 73  
    Albert W JEFFRIES Son   9 Scholar Leeds 73  
108   William BUCKLEY Head Married 35 Stone Quarryman Bradford 73  
    Ada BUCKLEY Wife Married 29   Idle 73  
    Eliza A BUCKLEY Daughter Unmarried 10 Worsted Millhand Idle 73  
    Samuel BUCKLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle 73  
    Albert BUCKLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle 73  
    Harriet BUCKLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 73  
    John W BUCKLEY Son   2   Idle 73  
109 Belle Vue Edwin THORNTON Head Married 41 Secretary Gas Company Idle 73  
    Eliza THORNTON Wife Married 41   Idle 73  
    Sarah E THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher Idle 73  
    Albert H THORNTON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle 73  
110 Nimrod Place Thomas D WHITFIELD Head Married 42 Woollen Waste Dealer Horsforth 73  
    Ellenor WHITFIELD Wife Married 42   Wortley 73  
    Thomas WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 18 Assistant Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 73  
    Joseph WHITFIELD Son   15 Assistant Woollen Waste Dealer Pudsey 73  
    William WHITFIELD Son   13 Scholar Armley 73  
    Martha WHITFIELD Daughter   10 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
    Mary WHITFIELD Daughter   7 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
    John WHITFIELD Son   5 Scholar Idle 73  
    Ann E WHITFIELD Daughter   3   Idle 73  
    Dawson WHITFIELD Son   3mo   Idle 73  
    Emma L WATERHOUSE Daughter Married 21 Visitor Pudsey 73  
111 Nimrod Place Jesse PARKER Head Married 39 Coal Agent Darley 73  
    Jane A PARKER Wife Married 38 Milliner Fellicliffe 73  
    William PARKER Son Unmarried 17 Labourer Fellicliffe 73  
    Anne E PARKER Daughter Unmarried 13 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 73  
    Florence PARKER Daughter   9 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
    John G PARKER Son   7 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
    Clara PARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
    Jessie PARKER Daughter   1   Eccleshill 73  
112 Nimrod Place Martha FARNISH Head Widow 69 Grocer Eccleshill 73  
    Ann FARNISH Daughter Unmarried 40 Grocer Eccleshill 73  
113 Nimrod Place Isaac FIRTH Head Married 27 Engine Smith at Mill Idle 73  
    Mary J FIRTH Wife Married 27   Eccleshill 73  
    Mary A FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar Eccleshill 73  
114 Croft Street Jonas CARTWRIGHT Head Married 49 Mule Spinner Grocer & Draper Raistrick 74  
    Esther CARTWRIGHT Wife Married 50 Grocer & Draper Holmfirth 74  
    Susannah CARTWRIGHT Daughter Unmarried 22 Milliner Holmfirth 74  
    William H CARTWRIGHT Son Unmarried 20 Book Seller's Assistant Holmfirth 74  
    James H CARTWRIGHT Son   11 Scholar Idle 74  
115 Croft Street George HUCKLE Head Married 22 Railway Clerk Langford Beds. 74  
    Alice A HUCKLE Wife Married 21   Langford Beds. 74  
    Francis W HUCKLE Son   5mo   Langford Beds. 74  
116 Croft Street George STYLES Head Married 26 Mason's Labourer Idle 74  
    Annie M STYLES Wife Married 27   Knaresborough 74  
    Priscilla STYLES Daughter   8 Scholar Knaresborough 74  
    Alice STYLES Daughter   6 Scholar Knaresborough 74  
    John STYLES Son       Knaresborough 74  
117 Croft Street Frederick BENDLE Head Married 31 Police Constable West Riding Constabulary Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire 74  
    Sarah BENDLE Wife Married 25   Idle 74  
    Mary E BENDLE Daughter   9mo   Idle 74  
118 Croft Street Sarah HARDAKER Head Widow 60   Idle 74  
    Sarah J HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Idle 74  
    Susannah PADGETT Sister in Law Widow 47 Formerley Grocer Idle 74  
119 Croft Street Seth THOMAS Head Married 50 Carpenter Idle 74  
    Margaret THOMAS Wife Married 49   Idle 74  
    Mary THOMAS Son Unmarried 28 Gardener Idle 74  
    Hannah THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 23 Millhand Idle 74  
    Fred THOMAS Son Unmarried 21 Green Grocer Idle 74  
    Laura THOMAS Daughter   9 Scholar Idle 74  
120 Croft Street William WATMOUGH Head Married 59 Flannel Maker Idle 74  
    Ann WATMOUGH Wife Married 59 Flannel Weaver Idle 74  
    Mary A WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 30 Millhand Idle 74  
    Alfred WATMOUGH Grandson   9 Scholar Idle 74  
121 Croft Street Charles HASTE Head Married 29 Stone Hewer Idle 74  
    Lucilla HASTE Wife Married 35 Worsted Millhand Bradford 74  
    Julia H HAMPSHIRE Step Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Millhand Derby 74  
    John HAMPSHIRE Step Son   8 Scholar Sheffield 74  
122 Croft Street Margaret A BROWN Head Married 38 Milliner Heaton 74  
    Elizabeth BLAKEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Millhand Morecambe, Lancashire 74  
    Jane BLAKEY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Morecambe, Lancashire 74  
123 Croft Street Edward HARTLEY Head Married 46 Tailor Eccleshill 74  
    Ellen HARTLEY Wife Married 41   Morley 74  
    Alfred HARTLEY Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Joiner Idle 74  
    Clara HARTLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle 74  
124 Croft Street Elizabeth ADAMSON Head Widow 42   Burley 74  
    Lavinia ADAMSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Millhand Leeds 74  
    Kate ADAMSON Daughter   13 Worsted Millhand Calverley 74  
    John ADAMSON Son   5 Scholar Calverley 74  
    Ann E ADAMSON Daughter   4   Idle 74  
    William ADAMSON Son   10mo   Idle 74  
125 Croft Street Carlotta E BAXTER Head Married 30 Pianist London, Middlesex 74  
    Clement B BAXTER Son   4 Scholar Wakefield 74  
126 Croft Street Henry CORDINGLEY Head Married 39 Worsted Weaver Calverley 75  
    Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 40   Idle 75  
    Samuel ARMITAGE Step Son   15 Worsted Millhand out of employment Idle 75  
    Mary A ARMITAGE Step Daughter   12 Worsted Millhand Idle 75  
    Mary CORDINGLEY Daughter   12 Worsted Millhand Idle 75  
    William CORDINGLEY Son   7 Scholar Idle 75  
    Albert CORDINGLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle 75  
127 Croft Street Mark PULLIEN Head Married 52 Commision Agent Poole 75  
    Hannah PULLIEN Wife Married 48   Idle 75  
    Fanny M PULLIEN Niece Unmarried 21   Denton 75  
    Hannah J PULLIEN Niece Unmarried 12   Weardley 75  
    Lily LISTER Servant Unmarried 18 General Domestic Servant Harewood 75  
128 Croft Street Thomas CORDINGLEY Head Married 43 Worsted Overlooker Idle 75  
    Betty CORDINGLEY Wife Married 44   Idle 75  
    Sarah A CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Millhand Idle 75  
    Mary BRADLEY Step Daughter   17 Worsted Millhand Idle 75  
129 Croft Street Lot FURLONGER Head Married 33 Woollen Commercial Traveller Idle 75  
    Mary A FURLONGER Wife Married 33   Idle 75  
    Mary FURLONGER Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 75  
    Thomas H FURLONGER Son   6 Scholar Idle 75  
    Sarah FURLONGER Daughter   5mo   Idle 75  
130 Croft Street Joseph DIGGLES Head Married 43 Mule Spinner Rawden 75  
    Eliza DIGGLES Wife Married 41   Horsforth 75  
    William DIGGLES Son Unmarried 21 Mason Horsforth 75  
    Thomas DIGGLES Son   8 Scholar Idle 75  
131 Croft Street James BRIGGS Head Married 34 Woollen Draper Idle 75  
    Sarah BRIGGS Wife Married 24   Idle 75  
    Elizabeth BRIGGS Daughter   1   Idle 75  
    John BRIGGS Son   4mo   Idle 75  
132 Croft Street Charles BARKER Head Married 49 Mule Spinner Wooldale 75  
    Carherine BARKER Wife Married 47   Hinshcliffe Mills 75  
    Fred BARKER Son Unmarried 21 Mule Spinner Wooldale 75  
    Walter BARKER Son   10 Scholar Idle 75  
    Mary E BARKER Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Wooldale 75  
    Clara BARKER Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Hunslet 75  
133 Croft Street William C LAX Head Married 32 Insurance Agent Holbeck 75  
    Emily M LAX Wife Married 26   Beeston 75  
    Alfred LAX Son   5 Scholar Holbeck 75  
    Benjamin L LAX Son   3 Scholar Hunslet 75  
    Grace E LAX Daughter   7mo   Idle 75  
134 Croft Street William BARRETT Head Widower 55 Woollen Loom Tuner Rawden 75  
    Grace YEADON Daughter Widow 32 Cloth Weaver Yeadon 75  
    Reuben BARRETT Son Unmarried 20 Boiler Maker Stanningley 75  
    Isabella BARRETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Bramley 75  
    James BARRETT Son   15 Quarryman Stanningley 75  
    Martha H YEADON Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Yeadon 75  
135 Croft Street Martha STYLES Head Unmarried 31 worsted Millhand Idle 75  
136 Croft Street Isaac WHITHAM Head Married 45 Warehouse Man Bradford 75  
    Elizabeth WHITHAM Wife Married 59   Bradford 75  
137 Croft Street Martin GRAHAM Head Married 30 Worsted Overlooker Bingley 76  
    Eliza GRAHAM Wife Married 31   Bingley 76  
    Joe GRAHAM Son   11 Worsted Millhand Bingley 76  
    Ann GRAHAM Daughter   10 Worsted Millhand Bingley 76  
    Harry GRAHAM Son   7 Scholar Keighley 76  
    Sarah GRAHAM Daughter   5 Scholar Keighley 76  
    Ratcliffe GRAHAM Son   2   Keighley 76  
138 Croft Street George BROOKE Head Married 49 Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
    Alice BROOKE Wife Married 47 Cloth Weaver Idle 76  
139 Croft Street James HIRD Head Married 42 Labourer Shipley 76  
    Harriet HIRD Wife Married 38   Idle 76  
    Mary J HIRD Daughter Unmarried 20 Millhand Idle 76  
    Thomas HIRD Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith Idle 76  
    Joseph HIRD Son   10 Scholar Idle 76  
    Edwin S HIRD Son   6 Scholar Idle 76  
140 Croft Street Charles HORN Head Married 50 Stone Quarry Man Idle 76  
    Sarah A HORN Wife Married 41   Pudsey 76  
141 Croft Street John PARKER Head Married 53 Commercial Traveller Spirits Kirby Maltham 76  
    Mary A PARKER Wife Married 51   Kirby Maltham 76  
    Catherine M PARKER Daughter Unmarried 20 Milliner Idle 76  
    Ann T PARKER Daughter Unmarried 18 Milliner Idle 76  
    Thomas PARKER Son Unmarried 15 Apprentice Butcher Idle 76  
    John H PARKER Son   13 Millhand Idle 76  
142 Croft Street Edward THORNTON Head Married 66 Mason's Labourer Idle 76  
    Sarah E THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 30   Idle 76  
143 Croft Street Binns THORNTON Head Married 37 Mason Stanningley 76  
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 31   Idle 76  
    Harry THORNTON Son   11 Scholar Idle 76  
    Katie THORNTON Daughter   3   Idle 76  
144 Croft Street Joseph LEE Head Married 30 Cloth Fuller Idle 76  
    Annie LEE Wife Married 28   Hunslet 76  
    Arthur S LEE Son   8 Scholar Idle 76  
    Wilfred H LEE Son   3   Idle 76  
    Edith A LEE Daughter   1mo   Idle 76  
144 Croft Street Thomas HOLLINGS Head Married 51 Coal Agent Calverley 76  
    Mary A HOLLINGS Wife Married 45 Milliner Shipley 76  
    Peter G HOLLINGS Son Unmarried 22 Clerk (Coal Merchant's Office) Calverley 76  
    Fred HOLLINGS Son Unmarried 17 Plasterer Calverley 76  
    Smith DIXON Grandson   5 Scholar Idle 76  
146 Croft Street Thomas FURLONGER Head Married 60 Railway Porter oakham 76  
    Martha FURLONGER Wife Married 62   Idle 76  
147 Croft Street John FURLONGER Head Married 32 Stone Quarry Man Idle 76  
    Mary FURLONGER Wife Married 33   Calton 76  
    Martha J FURLONGER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 76  
    Ann E FURLONGER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle 76  
    Robert FURLONGER Son   4 Scholar Idle 76  
148 Croft Street Mary SMITH Head Widow 51 Grocer Huddersfield 76  
    John SMITH Son Unmarried 28 Mule Spinner (Stuff) Huddersfield 76  
    Eleanor J SMITH Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield 76  
    Annie SMITH Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Idle 77  
    Clara SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle 77  
149 Croft Street John DEAN Head Married 63 Cloth Fuller Rawdon 77  
    Mary DEAN Wife Married 60   Horsforth 77  
    Martha A DEAN Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Horsforth 77  
    Arthur DEAN Son Unmarried 22 Teacher Certificated Elementary (School) Horsforth 77  
    Ada DEAN Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle 77  
    Albert E DEAN Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Joiner Idle 77  
150 Croft Street William S MURGATROYD Head Married 31 Foreman Quarry Man Idle 77  
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 30   Horsforth 77  
    Fred MURGATROYD Son   2   Idle 77  
151 Croft Street William M HOLLINGS Head Widower 56 Millhand Rawdon 77  
    Sarah HOLLINGS Daughter Unmarried 26 Millhand Yeadon 77  
    Richard HOLLINGS Son Unmarried 20 Warehouse Man Yeadon 77  
    Wilfred HOLLINGS Son   12 Millhand Yeadon 77  
152 Croft Street Joseph BINNS Head Married 49 Quarry Labourer Idle 77  
    Rebecca BINNS Wife Married 47   Idle 77  
    Hannah BINNS Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle 77  
153 Croft Street Jabez MYERS Head Married 64 Stone Mason & Contractor Idle 77  
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 61   Idle 77  
154 Croft Street John STEEL Head Married 24 Agricultural Labourer Eccleshill 77  
    Sarah STEEL Wife Married 23   Deeping, Lincolnshire 77  
155 Croft Street Joseph BARKER Head Married 36 Woollen Mule Spinner Wooldale 77  
    Annice BARKER Wife Married 34 Milliner Idle 77  
156 Croft Street Sarah THORNTON Head Widow 69 Income from Houses Idle 77  
    Mary A THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 43 Milliner Idle 77  
    Henry THORNTON Son Unmarried 27 Mason Idle 77  
157 Croft Street Joseph SMITH Head Married 35 Overlooker Woollen Mill Pudsey 77  
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 31   Idle 77  
    Benjamin SMITH Son   2   Farsley 77  
    William E SMITH Son   9mo   Farsley 77  
158 Croft Street Robert FARNHILL Head Married 55 Agricultural Labourer Knaresborough 77  
    Ann FARNHILL Wife Married 56   Boro'bridge 77  
    Elizabeth FARNHILL Daughter Married 27 Formerly Worsted Millhand Knaresborough 77  
    Sarah A FARNHILL Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Millhand Knaresborough 77  
    Mary E FARNHILL Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Millhand Knaresborough 77  
    Robert FARNHILL Son Unmarried 17 Grocer Assistant Knaresborough 77  
    Emma FARNHILL Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Millhand Knaresborough 77  
    Eliza FARNHILL Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Knaresborough 77  
    William FARNHILL Grandson   7 Scholar Keighley 77  
159 Croft Street Charles J GARNETT Head Unmarried 28 Mechanic in Worsted Mill Keighley 77  
    Jane GARNETT Sister Unmarried 31 Housekeeper (Domestic) Keighley 77  
    Mary E HILL Visitor   9 Scholar Keighley 77  
160 Croft Street Andrew LANDFEAR Head Married 50 Vetinary Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Emma LANDFEAR Wife Married 37   Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Lydia F LANDFEAR Daughter Unmarried 17 Millhand Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Arthur G LANDFEAR Son Unmarried 15 Millhand Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Edward W LANDFEAR Son   13 Scholar Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Selina S LANDFEAR Daughter   13 Scholar Brinkworth, Wiltshire 77  
    Ernest H LANDFEAR Son   12 Scholar Paiton 78  
    Sydney LANDFEAR Son   9 Scholar Paiton 78  
    Septimus LANDFEAR Son   7 Scholar Paiton 78  
    William LANDFEAR Son   2   Howath 78  
161 Croft Street Mawson GIBBON Head Married 26 Worsted Overlooker unemployed Idle 78  
    Mary E GIBBON Wife Married 25   Eccleshill 78  
    Thomas W GIBBON Son   2   Idle 78  
    Joseph GIBBON Son   10mo   Idle 78  
162 Croft Street Sarah WHITTAKER Head Widow 59   Idle 78  
    Martha WHITTAKER Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Windhill 78  
    Mary WHITTAKER Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Millhand Windhill 78  
    Sarah WHITTAKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Millhand Windhill 78  
    Eva WHITTAKER Daughter   13 Worsted Millhand Windhill 78  
163 Croft Street George BRIERLEY Head Married 42 Carpenter Idle 78  
    Sarah A BRIERLEY Wife Married 39   Shipley 78  
    Thomas BRIERLEY Son Unmarried 16 Mechanic Idle 78  
    Sarah BRIERLEY Daughter Unmarried 13 Worsted Millhand Idle 78  
    Hannah BRIERLEY Daughter   10 Worsted Millhand Idle 78  
    Walter BRIERLEY Son   8 Scholar Idle 78  
    Margaret A BRIERLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle 78  
    Herbert BRIERLEY Son   3 Scholar Idle 78  
    Arthur BRIERLEY Son   5mo   Idle 78  
164 Croft Street Thomas B LUND Head Married 26 Joiner Keighley 78  
    Elizabeth LUND Wife Married 23   Ryther 78  
    Henry BRITTON Brother in Law   12 Scholar Ryther 78  
    Sarah E LUND Daughter   1   Keighley 78  
165 Croft Street Mark ODDY Head Married 36 Woollen Millhand Esholt 78  
    Hannah ODDY Wife Married 37   Stanningley 78  
    Eliza A ODDY Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Idle 78  
    Sarah J ODDY Daughter   11 Scholar Idle 78  
    Emmanuel SENIOR Boarder Married 66 Worsted Millhand Idle 78  
    William H HALL Boarder Unmarried 16 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 78  
166 Croft Street Samuel P MOULDING Head Married 30 Worsted Overlooker out of employment Bradford 78  
    Harriet MOULDING Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Great Horton 78  
    Mary E MOULDING Daughter   7 Scholar Idle 78  
167 Croft Street Thomas WAITE Head Widower 75 Retired Mechanic Headingley 78  
    George CORDINGLEY Son in Law Married 34 Painter & Plumber Calverley 78  
    Alice CORDINGLEY Grand Daughter Married 26   Bradford 78  
    Walter CORDINGLEY Great Grandson   4   Idle 78  
    Thomas CORDINGLEY Great Grandson   3   Idle 78  
    Joseph WAITE Grandson Unmarried 22 Wool Sorter out of Employ Bradford 78  
168 Croft Street John TANKARD Head Married 38 Chemist Horton 78  
    Fanny TANKARD Wife Married 36   Scarborough 78  
    Florence TANKARD Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Horton 78