calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 19, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED11

RG11/4477 ED11 Folios 79-93, Enumerator: Edmund Hutchinson

'Comprising all the dwelling houses at Buck Mill, including two cottages in the wood, Field Lock, Thongford Farm, Rawcliffe Farm, Crowcroft, Old Bottoms, Bottoms Farm, Lees Farm, Renton's Farm, Ellai Carr Road, extending from Leeds Road to Parkhill, including Beulah House, Ellai Carr, Jenning Farm and Wood's Farm, Ashfield Road, Ashfield including Yeadon's Cottages, Leeds Road, Thorngarth Park, Park Road (both sides) extending from Leeds Road to Thackley Road, including Park Lodge, Low Ash, Hill Top, North Street, Birkhill, Hutton's Buildings, Whiles Farm, Thomas and Hartley Garnett's Farms, Hainsworth's Buildings in Thackley Road.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 28 Buck Mill Charles BICKERDIKE Head Married 46 Cloth Fuller Idle   82
    Eliza BICKERDIKE Wife Married 46   Idle   82
    Martha Ann BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 25   Idle   82
    Hannah BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   82
    Emily BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   82
    John Thornton BICKERDIKE Son Unmarried 19 Cabinet Maker Idle   82
    Walter BICKERDIKE Son   12 Mule Piecer at Woollen Mill Idle   82
2 30 Buck Mill Ann POPPLEWELL Head Widow 63 Farmer 50 Acres Emp 1 Lab Idle   82
    Joseph POPPLEWELL Son Unmarried 32 Farmer's Son Hawksworth   82
    Jane AHED Servant Unmarried 18 General Servant - Domestic Idle   82
    David SLINGSBY Servant   21 Farm Servant Baildon   82
3 30a Buck Mill John COWMAN Head Married 62 Wool Washer Apperley Bridge   82
    Alice COWMAN Wife Married 62   Hartwith   82
4 32 Buck Mill Joseph LEDGER Head Married 53 Overlooker, Wool Carder Low Moor   82
    Ann LEDGER Wife Married 53   Eccleshill   82
    John Albert LEDGER Son Unmarried 19 Oil Cloth Salesman Eccleshill   82
    James Henry LEDGER Son   14 Woollen Mule Piecer Idle   82
5 Field Lock Samuel HUDSON Head Married 64 Card Lock Keeper York   82
    Elizabeth HUDSON Wife Married 65   Skipton   82
    Ann BECK Servant Widow 50 General Servant - Domestic Bradford   82
6 Thongford Farm William BENSON Head Married 59 Farmer of 130 Acres Emp 3 Labs Stainburn   82
    Eliza BENSON Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Dacre   82
    Simeon John BENSON Son Unmarried 19 Confectioner Idle   82
    Eliza Anne BENSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Farmer's Daughter Idle   82
    Sarah Alice BENSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Idle   82
    Albert Francis BENSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   82
    Alfred Douthwaite BENSON Son   1   Idle   82
    Mary NEWBOULD Mother-in-Law Widow 70   Dacre   82
    Benjamin KIPLING Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Bishop Thornton   82
    George RENTON Servant Unmarried 24 Farm Servant Menwith Darley   82
    Isaac MORRELL Servant Married 19 Farm Servant Harrogate   82
7 Rawcliffe Farm Edward HUDSON Head Married 59 Farmer of 13 Acres Ilkley   82
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 57   Ilkley   82
8 Crowcroft Farm Richard DAWSON Head Widower 69 Farmer of 16 Acres Calverley   82
    John DAWSON Son Married 36 Farmer's Son Idle   82
    Jane DAWSON Daughter-in-Law Married 32 Farmer's Wife Ripon   82
    Eliza DAWSON Granddaughter   8 Scholar Idle   82
    Mary DAWSON Granddaughter   5 Scholar Idle   82
    Arthur DAWSON Grandson   2   Idle   82
    Richard DAWSON Grandson   11 m   Idle   82
9 23 Old Bottoms William BUTTERFIELD Head Married 65 Canal Boatman Bingley   82
    Elizabeth BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 59   Leeds   82
10 24 Old Bottoms David HOUGHTON Head Married 38 Platelayer Ganger on Railway Buckden, Huntingdonshire   82
    Sarah HOUGHTON Wife Married 36   Ripon   82
    Florence HOUGHTON Daughter   6   Apperley Bridge   82
    Charlotte HOUGHTON Daughter   3   Idle   82
    Sarah Jane HOUGHTON Daughter   10 m   Apperley Bridge   82
11 Bottoms Farm Benjamin BOTTOMLEY Head Married 49 Butcher & Farmer of 48 Acres Idle   83
    Ellen BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 46   Idle   83
    Joseph BOTTOMLEY Son Unmarried 23 Butcher & Farmer's Son Idle   83
    Mary Ellen BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 17 Farmer's Daughter Idle   83
    Henry Ovington BOTTOMLEY Son   15 Scholar Idle   83
    Harriet BOTTOMLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   83
    Martha Eliza BOTTOMLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   83
    John BAXTER Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Apprentice Eccleshill   83
12 7 Mitchell Lane John LEE Head Widower 59 Farmer of 15 Acres Idle   83
    William Henry LEE Son Unmarried 27 Farmer's Son Idle   83
    Mary Jane LEE Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   83
    Leonard HARDAKER Son-in-Law Married 29 Butcher Idle   83
    Sarah Ann HARDAKER Daughter Married 31 Butcher's Wife Idle   83
    Mary Alice HARDAKER Granddaughter   6 Scholar Idle   83
    John HARDAKER Grandson   5 Scholar Idle   83
    Sarah Agnes HARDAKER Granddaughter   1   Idle   83
13 5 Mitchell Lane Jesse MURGATROYD Head Married 52 Farmer of 19 Acres Wilstrop   83
    Harriet Louisa MURGATROYD Wife Married 47 Farmer's Wife Spofforth   83
    Lavinia MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 19 Farmer's Daughter Follifoot   83
    Jesse MURGATROYD Son   15 Farmer's Son Follifoot   83
    Harriet MURGATROYD Daughter   13 Pupil Teacher Follifoot   83
    Thomas MURGATROYD Son   12 Scholar Follifoot   83
    Kate MURGATROYD Daughter   10 Scholar Follifoot   83
    Charles MURGATROYD Son   7 Scholar Follifoot   83
    Annie MURGATROYD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   83
14 4 Mitchell Lane Samuel YEADON Head Married 39 Master Reed Maker Rawdon   83
    Mary Hannah YEADON Wife Married 32   Idle   83
    Edith Hannah YEADON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   83
    William B. YEADON Son   5   Idle   83
15 8 Ellar Carr Road Joshua GREENWOOD Head Married 35 Weft Man in Woollen Mill Idle   83
    Mary Jane GREENWOOD Wife Married 35   Idle   83
    Eliza GREENWOOD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   83
    Fred Booth GREENWOOD Son   4 Scholar Idle   83
    Louisa GREENWOOD Daughter   7 m   Idle   83
    Sarah Jane GREENWOOD Sister Unmarried 37 Cotton Doubler Idle   83
16 9 Ellar Carr Road John GREENWOOD Head Unmarried 63 Cloth Weaver Idle   83
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD Niece Unmarried 45 Dressmaker Idle   83
17 10 Ellar Carr Road James WRIGHT Head Married 20 Wool Scourer Lincolnshire   83
    Ann WRIGHT Wife Married 21   Otley   83
    John James WRIGHT Son   1   Idle   83
18 78 Leeds Road Jesse LAMBERT Head Married 32 Primative Methodist Minister Idle   83
    Emma LAMBERT Wife Married 32   Baildon   83
19 12 Ashfield Road Jeremiah Leech ATHERTON Head Married 42 Merchant's Yarn Buyer Ashton under Lyne, Lancs   83
    Ann Maria ATHERTON Wife Married 42   Esholt Guiseley   83
    William Cathcart ATHERTON Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Merchant's Assistant Bradford   83
    Frances Elizabeth ATHERTON Daughter   11 Scholar Bingley   83
    Ursula ATHERTON Daughter   9 Scholar Bingley   83
20 11 Ashfield Road Isabella PRIESTLEY Head Widow 52 Annuitant Knaresborough   84
    Sarah Jane CROWTHER Companion Unmarried 30 Ladys Companion Elland   84
21 10 Ashfield Road Seth Slater BLAKEY Head Married 52 Auctioneer Bradford   84
    Ann BLAKEY Wife Married 47   Bradford   84
    William BLAKEY Son   13 Scholar Bradford   84
    Lily BLAKEY Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   84
22 Ashfield House Benjamin BLAND Head Widower 67 Retired Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Idle   84
    Ann BLAND Daughter Unmarried 36 Housekeeper Idle   84
    Ellen TONER Servant   15 General Servant - Domestic Jarrow, Durham   84
23 74 Leeds Road William Pearson LEDGER Head Married 27 Scribbling Overlooker - Woollen Eccleshill   84
    Ellen LEDGER Wife Married 27   Idle   84
    Elizabeth Ann LEDGER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   84
    Joe LEDGER Son   3   Idle   84
24 75 Leeds Road Child GARNETT Head Married 33 Mill Hand - Woollen Idle   84
    Ann GARNETT Wife Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   84
25 76 Leeds Road Seth BOOTH Head Married 26 Blacksmith Idle   84
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 27   Idle   84
26 71 Leeds Road Edwin YEADON Head Married 53 Reed & Heald Maker Guiseley   84
    Sarah YEADON Wife Married 44   Dukinfield, Lancashire entry Duckerfield 84
    Annie YEADON Daughter   16 Spinner at Worsted Mill Leeds   84
    Esse YEADON Daughter   11 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   84
    Ellen YEADON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   84
    Minnie YEADON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   84
27 1 Ashfield Road Thomas POPE Head Married 32 Farm Labourer Langford, Bedfordshire   84
    Mary Ann POPE Wife Married 32 Drawer in Worsted Mill Southill, Bedfordshire   84
28 2 Ashfield Road William Myers GREENWOOD Head Married 28 Painter Idle   84
    Sarah Ann GREENWOOD Wife Married 30   Selby   84
    Sarah Jane GREENWOOD Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   84
    John William GREENWOOD Son   4   Leeds   84
    Emma GREENWOOD Daughter   3   Leeds   84
    Ann GREENWOOD Daughter   2   Leeds   84
29 3 Ashfield Road Aaron BROOKE Head Married 32 Woollen Yarn Spinner Idle   84
    Ellen BROOKE Wife Married 35   Yeadon   84
30 4 Ashfield Road Alfred BERRY Head Married 28 Farm Labourer Idle   84
    Mary Ann BERRY Wife Married 31   Idle   84
    Thomas Arthur COULTOUS Step-son   7 Scholar Idle   84
    Jabez COULTOUS Boarder Unmarried 29 Painter Birstall variation Coultas 84
31 5 Ashfield Road Robert AMBLER Head Married 25 Combing Overlooker Worsted Mill Bingley   84
    Sarah Elizabeth AMBLER Wife Married 25 Weaver - Worsted Mill Keighley   84
32 6 Ashfield Road William HOLGATE Head Married 37 Butcher & Farmer's Labourer Apperley Bridge   84
    Mary HOLGATE Wife Married 30   Middlesmoor   84
    Annie HOLGATE Daughter   8 Scholar Guiseley   84
    Thomas HOLGATE Son   2   Idle   84
33 Thorngarth Charles Henry PRIESTLEY Head Married 27 Worsted Manufacturer Employing 850 Thornton   84
    Annie Ford Gillies PRIESTLEY Wife Married 25   Bradford   84
    John Gillies PRIESTLEY Son   1   Idle   85
    Mary Florence GILLIES Sister-in-Law Unmarried 21   Bradford   85
    Emma TROY Servant Unmarried 31 Housemaid Domestic Servant Thornton   85
    Elizabeth DAVISON Servant Unmarried 29 Cook - Domestic Hudswell   85
    Margaret ASHWORTH Servant Married 28 Nurse - Domestic Ireland   85
34 Beulah House Alfred FIRTH Head Married 34 Worsted Spinner Bradford   85
    Agnes FIRTH Wife Married 27   Bradford   85
    Agnes May FIRTH Daughter   3   Bradford   85
    Charles Turner FIRTH Son   9 m   Idle   85
    Annie BEARD Servant Unmarried 21 Nurse - Domestic Langley, Worcestershire   85
    Mary Jane HARDISTY Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant - Domestic Leeds   85
35 18 Ellar Carr Thomas WOOD Head Married 55 Farmer of 16 Acres Otley   85
    Isabella WOOD Wife Married 52 Farmer's Wife Guiseley   85
    Annie WOOD Daughter Unmarried 20 Farmer's Daughter Guiseley   85
    Harriet WOOD Granddaughter   3   Idle   85
36 19 Ellar Carr James RAISTRICK Head Married 78 Flannel Manufacturer Idle   85
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife Married 57   Leeds   85
    Samuel William Hezmalhalch RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 22 Flannel Manufacturer Idle entry Hezmalanch 85
37 20 Ellar Carr Richard SHACKLETON Head Married 56 Free Stone Quarryman Huby   85
    Grace SHACKLETON Wife Married 46   Otley   85
    Edith SHACKLETON Daughter Unmarried 19 Drawer at Worsted Mill Otley   85
    Alfred SHACKLETON Son   16 Doffer at Worsted Mill Bradford   85
    Lily SHACKLETON Daughter   14 Spinner at Worsted Mill Idle   85
    Walter SHACKLETON Son   11 Scholar Idle   85
    Sarah Ann SHACKLETON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   85
38 21 Ellar Carr Samuel HARDAKER Head Unmarried 41 Canal Boatman Apperley Bridge   85
    William HARDAKER Brother Unmarried 56 General Labourer Apperley Bridge Deaf & Dumb from Birth 85
    Mary Ann WALSH Servant Unmarried 34 Housekeeper Liverpool, Lancashire   85
    Henry WALSH Boarder   10 Scholar Leeds   85
39 12 Ellar Carr Road William JENNINGS Head Married 53 Farmer of 12 Acres Idle   85
    Sarah JENNINGS Wife Married 54 Farmer's Wife Rawdon   85
    Esau JENNINGS Son Unmarried 17 Farmer's Son Bramley   85
    Sabina JENNINGS Daughter   12 Scholar Bramley   85
40 17 Ellar Carr Road Alfred WOOD Head Married 51 Farmer of 7 Acres Askwith Otley   85
    Hannah WOOD Wife Married 40 Farmer's Wife Askwith Otley   85
    Emily WOOD Daughter Unmarried 21 Farmer's Daughter Askwith Otley   85
    Alfred WOOD Son   11 Scholar Askwith Otley   85
41 15 Ellar Carr Road Thomas DAWSON Head Widower 37 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   85
    Joseph VERITY Boarder Unmarried 46 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   85
42 8 Park Road William GREENWOOD   Unmarried 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   85
43 6 Park Road William WRIGHT Head Married 73 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   85
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 74   Idle   85
44 4 Park Road Mary HORNBY   Widow 56 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   85
45 10 Park Road Christopher THORNTON   Unmarried 48 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   85
46 12 Park Road William BELL Head Married 57 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Baildon   85
    Sarah BELL Wife Married 47   Idle   86
    Samuel BELL Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   86
    Eleanor BELL Daughter   14 Woollen Cloth Burler Eccleshill   86
    Frederick BELL Son   9 Scholar Eccleshill   86
47 3 Park Road Sarah THORNTON Head Widow 81   Idle   86
    Henrietta THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 38 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
48 14 Park Road Elizabeth KITSON Head Unmarried 60 Formerly Cloth Weaver Idle   86
    Christopher T KITSON Brother Unmarried 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
49 18 Park Road Martha GREENWOOD Head Unmarried 46 ? Charwoman Idle   86
    Mary Hannah GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter   14 Nurse Idle   86
    Fanny GREENWOOD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   86
    Sarah Ellen BERRY Boarder Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
50 Park Lodge Benjamin THORNTON Head Married 45 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer Eccleshill   86
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife Married 40   Eccleshill   86
    Martha Ellen THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 22   Eccleshill   86
    Fanny SMITH Servant Unmarried 21 Domestic Servant Keighley   86
51 24 Park Road Edmund GLOVER Head Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
    Eliza GLOVER Wife Married 28   Calverley   86
    Ada GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Eccleshill   86
    Alfred GLOVER Son   2   Horbury nr Wakefield   86
52 28 Park Road Ezra IBBETSON Head Married 30 Weaving Overlooker - Woollen Idle   86
    Sarah Ann IBBETSON Wife Married 30 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   86
    Edith IBBETSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   86
    Herbert IBBETSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   86
    Arthur IBBETSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   86
    Florence IBBETSON Daughter   1   Idle   86
53 30 Park Road Charles WOOD   Unmarried 41 Accountant's Assistant Headingley   86
54 32 Park Road John MOULDS Head Married 32 Gardener Apethorpe, Northamptonshire entry Heapthorpe 86
    Hannah MOULDS Wife Married 36   Murrow, Lincolnshire   86
    Thomas MOULDS Brother Unmarried 25 Carrier Woollen Mill Apethorpe, Northamptonshire entry Heapthorpe 86
    William MOULDS Son   15 Mill Hand Woollen Parson Drove, Lincolnshire   86
    Jane MOULDS Daughter   12 Mill Hand Woollen London, Surrey   86
    Herbert MOULDS Son   11 Mill Hand Woollen London, Surrey   86
    Minnie MOULDS Daughter   8 Scholar Liversedge   86
    John MOULDS Son   5   Idle   86
    Lily MOULDS Daughter   3   Idle   86
55 50 Park Road Lewis LACK Head Married 60 Excavator Kempston, Bedfordshire   86
    Sarah LACK Wife Married 59   Landbeach, Cheshire   86
    Elizabeth LACK Daughter Unmarried 27 Woollen Worker Bilston, Staffordshire   86
    Sarah GIBSON Daughter Married 24 Worsted Weaver Bilston, Staffordshire   86
    Hannah LACK Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bilston, Staffordshire   86
    Alfred GIBSON Grandson   10 m   Idle   86
    Christiana BEAVERS Visitor   6 Scholar Idle   87
56 Park Road James THORNTON Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   87
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 46   Idle   87
    Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   87
    Emily THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   87
    Albert THORNTON Son   11 Scholar Idle   87
57 Park Road Benjamin BARRETT Head Married 23 Platelayer on Railway Stanningley   87
    Sarah BARRETT Wife Married 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   87
    Martha BARRETT Daughter   8 m   Idle   87
58 Park Road Cornelius HENSTRIDGE Head Married 25 Platelayer on Midland Railway Stoford nr Salisbury, Wiltshire   87
    Mary Hannah HENSTRIDGE Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Bramley   87
    William Ewart HENSTRIDGE Son   Mch 8   Idle   87
59 56 Low Ash John SCOTT Head Married 66 Farmer of 3-1/2 Acres and Foreman for Cloth Manufacturer Idle   87
    Sarah SCOTT Wife Married 62   Idle   87
60 Low Ash Edwin BAXTER Head Married 33 Foreman at Woollen Mill Idle   87
    Annis BAXTER Wife Married 32   Idle   87
    Clara BAXTER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   87
    Wilfred BAXTER Son   4   Idle   87
    Mary BAXTER Daughter   2   Idle   87
61 62 Hill Top Park Road Ephraim WHITFIELD Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   87
    Frances WHITFIELD Wife Married 49   Idle   87
    Moses WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 27 Free stone Quarryman Idle   87
    Edward WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Mason Idle   87
    George WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 17 Free stone Quarryman Idle   87
    Eva WHITFIELD Daughter   14 Spinner at Worsted Mill - Unemployed Idle   87
62 64 Hill Top Park Road Richard MORRIS Head Married 58 Farm Labourer Aymestrey, Herefordshire   87
    Mary MORRIS Wife Married 48   Aymestrey, Herefordshire   87
    Richard MORRIS Son Unmarried 21 Wool Scourer Aymestrey, Herefordshire   87
    Mary Jane MORRIS Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Woollen Aymestrey, Herefordshire   87
    James MORRIS Son   12 Scholar Aymestrey, Herefordshire   87
    Adaline Ellen MORRIS Granddaughter   7 Scholar Idle   87
63 66 Hill Top Park Road William HOLGATE Head Married 38 Free Stone Quarryman York   87
    Jane HOLGATE Wife Married 40   Idle   87
    Charles William HOLGATE Son   15 Brick Maker Idle   87
    Thomas HOLGATE Son   13 Scholar Idle   87
    Albert HOLGATE Son   11 Bobbin Pegger Worsted Mill Idle   87
    Mary Jane HOLGATE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   87
    Stephen HOLGATE Son   7 Scholar Idle   87
    William HOLGATE Son   5 Scholar Idle   87
    James Edward HOLGATE Son   2   Idle   87
64 68 Hill Top Park Road Frederick BERRY Head Married 39 Carter Idle   87
    Eliza BERRY Wife Married 38   Idle   87
    Thomas BERRY Son Unmarried 18 Warper Woollen Mill Idle   87
    Sarah Jane BERRY Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill Marske   87
    Annie BERRY Daughter   12 Scholar Marske   87
    Fred BERRY Son   10 Scholar Marske   87
    Mary Ann BERRY Daughter   5 Scholar Marske   87
    Eva BERRY Daughter   11 m   Idle   87
65 70 Hill Top Park Road William THOMPSON Head Married 32 Fettler in Woollen Mill Horsforth   88
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 29   Aymestrey, Herefordshire   88
    John Morris THOMPSON Son   3   Idle   88
    James THOMPSON Son   1   Idle   88
66 72 Hill Top Park Road Wilks GREAVES   Married 51 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rawdon   88
67 74 Hill Top Park Road Charles HANNAM Head Married 22 Free Stone Quarryman Saltaire nr Shipley   88
    Mary Ann HANNAM Wife Married 23 Mill Hand Woolen Baildon   88
68 76 Hill Top Park Road Thomas EXLEY Head Married 46 Free Stone Quarryman Guiseley   88
    Olive EXLEY Wife Married 42   Idle   88
    Sarah Ann EXLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Guiseley   88
    Herbert GLEDSON Stepson   10 Spinner Woollen Mill Idle   88
    John James EXLEY Son   9 Scholar Idle   88
    Willie EXLEY Son   2   Idle   88
69 58 Park Road George WHARTON Head Married 41 Platelayer on Railway Derby, Derbyshire   88
    Sarah WHARTON Wife Married 41   Rodley   88
    William BALMFORTH Stepson Unmarried 22 Cordwainer Rodley entry Blamforth 88
    John Hudson BALMFORTH Stepson Unmarried 19 Mule Piecer Woollen Mill Rodley entry Blamforth 88
    Jim WHARTON Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Cloth Weaver Rodley   88
    Mary Ellen BALMFORTH Stepdaughter   8 Scholar Rodley entry Blamforth 88
    Thomas WHARTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   88
    Harry WHARTON Son   1   Idle   88
70 1 North Street Jonathan WRIGHT Head Married 48 Farm Labourer Idle   88
    Mary WRIGHT Wife Married 45   Idle   88
    Thomas WRIGHT Son Unmarried 19 Joiner and Cabinet Maker Idle   88
    William WRIGHT Son   13 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   88
71 2 North Street John ALRED Head Married 38 Carter Idle   88
    Sarah Jane ALRED Wife Married 38   Bradford   88
    John James ALRED Son   15 Mill Hand Worsted Bradford   88
    Mary Elizabeth ALRED Daughter   13 Nursing Bradford   88
    Albert ALRED Son   4   Bradford   88
    Edward ALRED Son   1   Bradford   88
72 3 North Street Henry PARKINSON Head Widower 72 Night Watchman Woollen Mill Bradford   88
    George PARKINSON Son Unmarried 29 Wool Scourer Bradford Imbecile 88
    Emma EYRE Servant Married 53 Housekeeper Harwich, Essex entry Harridge 88
73 4 North Street John RAISTRICK Head Married 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Unemployed Idle   88
    Sarah RAISTRICK Wife Married 49   Idle   88
    John William RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 22 Free Stone Hewer Idle   88
    Mary Ann RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   88
74 5 North Street John SIMPSON Head Married 56 Carter Unemployed Idle   88
    Eliza SIMPSON Wife Married 54   Idle   88
    James SIMPSON Son Unmarried 25 Stoker on the Railway Idle   88
    Eliza Ann SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   88
    Alfred SIMPSON Son Unmarried 19 Wheelwright Idle   88
    Maria Elizabeth SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   88
75 6 North Street Matthew FARRAR Head Married 67 Woollen Cloth Weaver Pudsey   88
    Judy FARRAR Wife Married 65   Idle   88
76 7 North Street John James VERITY Head Married 30 Spinner at Woollen MIll Idle   88
    Charlotte VERITY Wife Married 23   Idle   88
    Martha VERITY Daughter   1   Idle   89
    Sarah VERITY Daughter   4 m   Idle   89
77 9 North Street Joseph BANKS Head Married 37 Free Stone Dresser Idle   89
    Dinah BANKS Wife Married 42 Charwoman Baildon   89
    Sarah Hannah BANKS Daughter   13 Nurse Idle   89
    Tom BANKS Son   5 Scholar Idle   89
    Alice BANKS Daughter   3   Idle   89
78 10 North Street William PETTY Head Married 49 Labourer Darley   89
    Mary PETTY Wife Married 37 Charwoman Pateley Bridge   89
    John William PETTY Son   13 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   89
    Alice PETTY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   89
    Joseph PETTY Son   7 Scholar Idle   89
    George PETTY Son   3   Idle   89
    Sarah Frances DAWSON Boarder   2   Idle   89
79 13 North Street Jonas WHITE Head Married 69 Farmer of 19 Acres Employing 1 Labourer Heaton   89
    Hannah WHITE Wife Married 60 Farmer's Wife Halifax   89
    Simon MOORE Servant Unmarried 17 Farm Servant Netherdale   89
80 14 North Street Thomas HALLIDAY Head Married 38 Cloth Fancy Weaver Idle   89
    Elizabeth HALLIDAY Wife Married 48 Worsted Weaver Idle   89
    William Henry HALLIDAY Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Fancy Weaver Idle   89
    Mary HALLIDAY Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   89
    Rachel HALLIDAY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   89
81 15 North Street Edward DENISON Head Married 27 Mason's Labourer Idle   89
    Hannah DENISON Wife Married 25 Weaver Worsted Mill Bolton   89
    Reuben BERRY Father Widower 61 Wash Sorter Idle   89
    Emma SUGDEN Sister Married 23 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   89
    Charles BERRY Brother   9 Scholar Idle   89
    Maria Elizabeth SUGDEN Niece   1   Idle   89
82 16 North Street David LEDGER Head Married 23 Wool Carding Machine Cleaner Eccleshill   89
    Mary Elizabeth LEDGER Wife Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   89
    George Harry LEDGER Son   1   Idle   89
83 18 North Street George UPTON Head Married 47 Labourer Northowram   89
    Nancy UPTON Wife Married 47   Idle   89
    Sarah UPTON Daughter   15 Spinner at Woollen Mill Baildon   89
    Kendall DAVISON Nephew Unmarried 21 Mule Piecer Woollen Mill Shipley   89
    Margaret Ann DAVISON Niece Unmarried 18 Nurse Shipley   89
84 3 Birkhill William PADGETT Head Married 53 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   89
    Jane PADGETT Wife Married 54   Idle   89
    John James PADGETT Son Unmarried 30 Labourer on Railway Idle   89
    Albert PADGETT Son Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   89
    Annie PADGETT Daughter   15 Mill Hand Worsted Unemployed Idle   89
85 2 Birkhill James ILLINGWORTH Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   89
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 32   Idle   89
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5   Idle   89
    Evelina ILLINGWORTH Daughter   8 m   Idle   89
86 6 Birkhill Edmond BERRY Head Widower 38 Woollen Warp Beamer Idle   90
    Henry BERRY Son   14 Woollen Warper Marske   90
    Jane BERRY Daughter   6   Eccleshill   90
    Ann BERRY Daughter   4   Eccleshill   90
    James BERRY Son   3   Eccleshill   90
    Ada BERRY Daughter   1   Idle   90
87 8 Birkhill Nancy HOOK Head Widow 56   Idle   90
    Charles Henry HOOK Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Spinner Idle   90
    Jane HOOK Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    Evalina HOOK Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    Esther HOOK Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
88 7 Birkhill Isaac PICKLES Head Married 26 Engine Tenter Leeds   90
    Eliza PICKLES Wife Married 29   Leeds   90
    Arthur PICKLES Son   7 Scholar Leeds   90
    Henry PICKLES Son   4 Scholar Leeds   90
    Mary Ellen PICKLES Daughter   2   Leeds   90
89 9 Birkhill John HANNAM Head Married 50 Publican Pateley Bridge   90
    Martha HANNAM Wife Married 49   Colne, Lancashire   90
    Mary Ann HANNAM Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    Sarah HANNAM Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    William HANNAM Son Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   90
    Ada HANNAM Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   90
    George HANNAM Son   11 Scholar Idle   90
    John HANNAM Son   8 Scholar Idle   90
91 11 Birkhill William Henry BATTY Head Married 30 Cabinet Maker Idle   90
    Ann BATTY Wife Married 32   Waddingham, Lincolnshire   90
    Ada BATTY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   90
    Harry BATTY Son   3   Idle   90
    Florence BATTY Daughter   2       90
92 12 Birkhill Benjamin ALRED Head Married 41 Wool Dryer Woollen Mill Idle   90
    Sarah ALRED Wife Married 42   Idle   90
    Charles ALRED Son Unmarried 19 Stoker at Woollen Mill Idle   90
    Mary Ann ALRED Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner at Woollen Mill Idle   90
    John Thomas ALRED Son   15 Mule Piecer at Woollen Mill Idle   90
    Harry ALRED Son   13 Spinner at Woollen Mill & Scholar Idle   90
    Maria Elizabeth ALRED Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   90
    Joseph ALRED Son   3   Idle   90
93 78 Park Road Harry GOLDSBOROUGH Head Married 23 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    Margaret Ann GOLDSBOROUGH Wife Married 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   90
    Emma GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter   1   Idle   90
94 82 Park Road Alfred HUTCHINSON Head Married 32 Mechanic Worsted Mill Idle   90
    Susannah Maria HUTCHINSON Wife Married 30   Idle   90
    Mary Hannah HUTCHINSON Daughter   4   Idle   90
    Sarah Jane HUTCHINSON Daughter   3   Idle   90
    Joshua William HUTCHINSON Son   1   Idle   91
95 84 Park Road Thomas Arthur WILSON Head Unmarried 16 Woollen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill   91
    Clara WILSON Sister Unmarried 23 Knotter Woollen Mill Eccleshill   91
96 86 Park Road Henry DIBB Head Married 24 Mule Spinner Woollen Mill Idle   91
    Sarah Elizabeth DIBB Wife Married 26   Idle   91
    Maud Mary DIBB Daughter   2   Idle   91
97 80 Park Road Joseph MYERS Head Married 36 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Mary MYERS Wife Married 34   Yarpole, Herefordshire   91
    Sarah Jane MYERS Daughter   14 Spinner Woollen Mill Idle   91
    Eliza Ann MYERS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   91
    James William MYERS Son   7 Scholar Idle   91
    Ada MYERS Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   91
98 83 Park Road Benjamin THORNTON Head Married 35 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 36   Idle   91
    Jasper THORNTON Son   11 Woollen Mule Piecer & Scholar Idle   91
    Martha Elizabeth THORNTON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   91
    Ruth Ann THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   91
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter   3   Idle   91
    Thomas THORNTON Son   2   Idle   91
    Mary Ellen THORNTON Daughter   9 m   Idle   91
100 90 Park Road Mary HUDSON Widow   72   Heckmondwike   91
101 89 Park Road William BAXTER Head Widower 68 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Eliza BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 25 Machinist Boot & Shoe Shop Idle   91
    Mary Jane BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Daughter Widow 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Louisa Ann CORDINGLEY Granddaughter Unmarried 16 Dressmaker Idle   91
    William CORDINGLEY Grandson   14 Boot & Shoe Maker Idle   91
102 91 Park Road John WATMOUGH Head Married 66 Cabinet Maker Hawksworth   91
    Judith WATMOUGH Wife Married 51   Idle   91
103 93 Park Road Samuel BAXTER Head Married 56 Woollen Weaver (Cloth) Idle   91
    Mary BAXTER Wife Married 56 Woollen Weaver (Cloth) Idle   91
    Matilda BAXTER Step-Daughter Widow 34 Woollen Weaver (Cloth) Idle   91
    Charlotte BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   91
    Ernest BAXTER Son Unmarried 21 Butcher Idle   91
104 95 Park Road Edwin BAXTER Head Married 55 Weft Manager Woollen Mill Idle   91
    Sarah BAXTER Wife Married 52 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   91
    Arthur BAXTER Son Unmarried 19 Wool Sorter Idle   91
    Martha BAXTER Boarder Married 43 Grocer - Formerly Idle   91
105 97 Park Road Thomas KENDALL Head Married 39 Grocer Idle   91
    Martha Hannah KENDALL Daughter   13   Idle   91
    Robert KENDALL Son   10 Scholar Idle   91
    Mary KENDALL Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   91
    Alice KENDALL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   91
    Myra KENDALL Wife Married 40   Idle   91
106 2 Huttons Buildings Jane MITCHELL Head Widow 42   Guiseley   92
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 21 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   92
    Rebecca MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   92
    Jeremiah MITCHELL Son Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   92
    Martha E MITCHELL Daughter   13 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   92
    John William MITCHELL Son   11   Idle Idiot from Birth 92
107 3 Huttons Buildings Joseph WATERHOUSE Head Married 50 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   92
    Sarah Ann WATERHOUSE Wife Married 41 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   92
    Mary Hannah WATERHOUSE Daughter   14 Spinner Worsted Mill Idle   92
    Frances WATERHOUSE Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   92
    John James WATERHOUSE Son   11 Scholar Idle   92
108 4 Huttons Buildings Nanny BOOTH Head Widow 66   Idle   92
    Joshua BOOTH Son Unmarried 39 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   92
    Sarah W. BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 32 Draper's Assistant Idle   92
    Jeremiah BOOTH Son Unmarried 28 Chemical's Assistant Idle   92
109 5 Huttons Buildings Benjamin HODGSON Head Widower 76 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   92
    Fred BINN Son-in-Law Married 28 Power Loom Overlooker Woollen Huddersfield   92
    Rachel BINN Daughter Married 27   Idle   92
    Sarah Elizabeth BINN Granddaughter   4 Scholar Idle   92
    Edith BINN Granddaughter   1   Idle   92
110 6 Huttons Buildings Thomas GRIMSHAW Head Married 46 Woollen Cloth Worsted Idle   92
    Sarah GRIMSHAW Wife Married 32   Rawdon   92
    George GRIMSHAW Son   2   Rawdon   92
    Thomas Fletcher GRIMSHAW Son   6 m   Idle   92
111 7 Huttons Buildings Joseph SKIRROW Head Married 70 Formerly Cloth Weaver Idle   92
    Jane SKIRROW Wife Married 62   Guiseley   92
112 8 Huttons Buildings James SLATER Head Married 52 Free Stone Quarryman Yeadon   92
    Hannah SLATER Wife Married 43   Whitley   92
    Grace SLATER Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   92
    Mary Ellen SLATER Daughter   15 Spinner Worsted Mill Yeadon   92
    Robert Arthur SLATER Son   13 Spinner Worsted Mill - Unemployed Yeadon   92
    George William SLATER Son   6 Scholar Idle   92
    Philemon YEADON Boarder Unmarried 27 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yeadon   92
113 9 Huttons Buildings John WATMOUGH Head Married 57 Fence Waller - Unemployed Idle   92
    Hannah WATMOUGH Wife Married 52   Idle   92
    Lander CLARKE Boarder   14 Labourer Brick Works Bingley   92
    Martha CLARKE Boarder   11 Mill Hand Bingley   92
114 10 Huttons Buildings Thomas GARBETT Head Married 30 Labourer Yarpole, Herefordshire   92
    Louisa GARBETT Wife Married 29 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   92
    Sarah Ellen GARBETT Daughter   2   Eccleshill   92
115 Birkhill William HALL Head Married 46 Farm Labourer Dacre   92
    Grace HALL Wife Married 36   Bishop Thornton   92
    William HALL Son Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Woollen Bilton   92
    Abraham HALL Son   10 Mill Hand Woollen Bilton   92
    Thomas HALL Son   2   Idle   92
    Mary SCATCHARD Boarder Unmarried 29 Domestic Servant - Unemployed Bishop Thornton   92
116   Hartley GARNETT Head Married 48 Farmer Idle   93
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 43 Farmer's Wife Idle   93
    Henry GARNETT Son Unmarried 20 Farmer's Son Idle   93
117 Northhall Farm Thomas GARNETT Head Married 45 Farmer of 22 Acres Idle   93
    Mary GARNETT Wife Married 45 Farmer's Wife Idle   93
    Fanny GARNETT Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   93
    John GARNETT Son Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   93
    Elizabeth GARNETT Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   93
    Richard GARNETT Son   14 Mill Hand Woollen Idle   93
    William GARNETT Son   10 Scholar Idle   93
    Benjamin GARNETT Son   8 Scholar Idle   93
    Joseph GARNETT Son   7 Scholar Idle   93
    Thomas GARNETT Son   5 Scholar Idle   93
118 42 Thackley Road Alfred HOLMES Head Married 27 Blacksmith Esholt   93
    Eliza HOLMES Wife Married 29   Fenay Bridge   93
    Ellen Alfreda HOLMES Daughter   8 m   Idle   93
119 40 Thackley Road John HAINSWORTH Head Married 65 Grocer & Druggist Idle   93
    Martha HAINSWORTH Wife Married 61 Grocer's Wife Sutton   93
    Sarah HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 38 Milliner & Dressmaker Rawdon   93
    John William HAINSWORTH Son   14 Pupil Teacher Idle   93
    Sarah UPTON Servant Unmarried 18 Servant Domestic Idle   93