calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 24, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED12

RG11/4477 ED12 Folios 94-112, Enumerator: Elijah Hutchinson

'Comprising all the dwelling houses at Cragg Hill (both sides) extending from Kendall's Buildings to Raistrick's shop, Bowling Green, Burnwells, Windhill Road, extending from Buck Mill Lane End to the boundary between Idle and Windhill local board districts near Pudding Hall including Brackendale, Brown Wood, Railway Crossing, Coultas cottages, Cote, Raistrick's Farm, Leeds Road (North side), extending from Obank's buildings to Berry's buildings in Thackley Road.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Thackley Road Robert KENDALL Head Married 53 Butcher & Farmer Idle   97
    Ann KENDALL Wife Married 53   Middleton   97
    James KENDALL Son Unmarried 24 Butcher & Farmer Idle   97
    Robert KENDALL Son Unmarried 17 Farmer's Son Idle   97
    Sarah Ann KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 15 House Maid Idle   97
    Martha Eliza KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 14 House Maid Idle   97
    Lucy Annie KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   97
    Fred? KENDALL Grand Son   4 Scholar Idle   97
2 Park Road 59 William RAISTRICK Head Widower 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Emma RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 14   Idle   97
    Edgar RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 11   Idle   97
    Annie RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 9   Idle   97
3 99 Park Road William VERITY Head Married 60 Weaver Idle   97
    Selina VERITY Wife Married 50   Idle   97
    Wright KERSHAW Step Son Unmarried 29 Stone Mason Calverley   97
    Sarah VERITY Mother Widow 86   Idle   97
4 101 Park Road William HODGSON Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 49 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Ann HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Alice HODGSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Idle   97
    Tabatha HODGSON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   97
    Harriet HODGSON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   97
    Martha Hannah HODGSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   97
    Mary HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   97
5 105 Park Road Josiah GREENWOOD Head Married 53 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Elizabeth A GREENWOOD Wife Married 44 Dress Maker Seacroft   97
    Charlotte DENBIGH Step Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Leeds   97
    David DENBIGH Step Son Unmarried 15 Woollen Warper Idle   97
6 107 Park Road Thomas GOULDSBROUGH Head Married 54 Woollen Overlooker Idle   97
    Martha GOULDSBROUGH Wife Married 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Ann GOULDSBROUGH Daughter Married? 20 Dress Maker Idle   97
    Elizabeth GOULDSBROUGH Daughter Married? 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Ella GOULDSBROUGH Daughter Married? 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Thomas GOULDSBROUGH Son   8 Scholar Idle   97
    Merrian GOULDSBROUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   97
7 92 Park Road Albert WILSON Head of F Married 26 Wool Sorter Eccleshill   97
    Sarah WILSON Wife Married 21? Cloth Tilloter? Otley   97
8 96 Park Road Joseph SMITH Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Otley   97
    Margaret SMITH Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   97
9 98 Park Road John PETTY Head Widower 56 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Smith PETTY Son Unmarried 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Martha PETTY Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Idle   97
    George W PETTY Son Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Idle   97
    Rose PETTY Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Idle   97
10 100 Park Road Daniel PRATT Head Married 42 Stone Miner Calverley   97
    Ann PRATT Wife Married 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    Elizabeth H PRATT Daughter Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   97
    James PRATT Son   5 Scholar Idle   97
11 109 Park Road Alfred WATERHOUSE Head Married 39 Overlooker Idle   98
    Margaret WATERHOUSE Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   98
    Sarah Jane WATERHOUSE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   98
    Lily WATERHOUSE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   98
    Minnie WATERHOUSE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   98
12 110 Park Road Martha WATERHOUSE Head of Fam Widow 58   Idle   98
    Raistrick WATERHOUSE Son Unmarried 31 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
13 113 Park Road Benjamim MITCHELL Head of Fam Married 62 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Mary MITCHELL Wife Married 60   Idle   98
    Jeptha MITCHELL Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Warper Idle   98
    Fred MITCHELL Son Unmarried 78 Woollen Warper Idle   98
    Edwin MITCHELL Son Married 23 Worsted Warp Dresser Idle   98
    Annie MITCHELL Daughter Married 21 Woollen Weaver New Wortley   98
    Fred MITCHELL Grand Son   1   Idle   98
14 115 Park Road Edwin GOULDSBROUGH Head Married 30 Worsted Weaver Idle   98
    Frances GOULDSBROUGH Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Stanningley   98
    Eliza GOULDSBROUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Shipley   98
    Elizabeth GOULDSBROUGH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   98
15   William Raistrick RHODES Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Maria RHODES Wife   56 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
16 123 Park Road William GLOVER Head Married 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Sarah GLOVER Wife Married 44   Idle   98
    Mary GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   98
    Margaret Ann GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Idle   98
    John William GLOVER Son Unmarried 11 Scholar Idle   98
    Jonas GLOVER Son Unmarried 9 Scholar Idle   98
    Martha E GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 7 Scholar Idle   98
    Ann GLOVER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   98
    Eva GLOVER Daughter   1 Scholar? Idle   98
17 121 Park Road Thomas RHODES Head Widower 82 Annuitant Idle   98
18 125 Park Road John BAXTER Head Married 41 Stone Miner Bradford   98
    Sarah BAXTER Wife Married 44   Idle   98
    Squire BAXTER Son Unmarried 19 Stone Dresser Idle   98
    Mary Ann BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Eliza BAXTER Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   98
    Martha Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   98
19 127 Park Road Alfred P BUTTERFIELD Head Married 25 Stone Dresser Idle   98
    Sarah J BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 24 Cloth Weaver Idle   98
    Albert BUTTERFIELD Son   1   Idle   98
20 129-131 Park Road Elizabeth SCOTT Head Widow 60   Idle   98
    Sarah J SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Mary E SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
21 135 Park Road Alred ILLINGWORTH Head Widower 73 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Nancy ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 32 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   98
    Walter BERRY Grand Son   3   Eccleshill   98
22 133 Park Road James WALKER Head Married 35 Stone Miner Huddersfield   98
    Christiana WALKER Wife Married 36   Otley   98
    Jane WALKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   98
23 137 Park Road Raistrick GOULDSBROUGH Head Married 24 Tier in ?(Woollen) Idle   99
    Clara GOULDSBROUGH Wife Married 23 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Arthur GOULDSBROUGH Son   11 mon   Idle   99
24 139 Park Road Joseph GRIMSHAW Head Widower 68 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Abraham GRIMSHAW Son Unmarried 36 Engineman (Quarry) Idle   99
    Emma GRIMSHAW Daughter Unmarried 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    John GRIMSHAW Son Unmarried 28 Stone Miner Idle   99
25 102 Park Road Sarah PITTS Head Widow 50 Tea Dealer Idle   99
    Raistrick PITTS Son Unmarried 20 Grocer's Shopman Idle   99
    Charles PITTS Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Herbert PITTS Son Unmarried 14 Pupil Teacher Idle   99
26 104 Park Road James SUMMERFIELD Head Married 42 Railway Station Master Lincs, Ropsley   99
    Mary SUMMERFIELD Wife Married 42   Lincs, Hougham   99
    Joseph SUMMERFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Late in Army out of Employ Lincs, Ropsley   99
    James SUMMERFIELD Son Unmarried 21 Blacksmith Lincs, Ropsley   99
    Lucy SUMMERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 14 Weaver Lincs, East Ville   99
    Rebecca SUMMERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 12 Domestic Lincs, Gainsboro'   99
    Charles Porter SUMMERFIELD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Notts, Walkergingham?   99
    William H SUMMERFIELD Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Notts, Walkergingham?   99
    Edward SUMMERFIELD Son Unmarried 6 Scholar Lincs, Old Leake   99
    Luise SUMMERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 1   Lincs, Boston   99
27 1 Thackley Rd Jasper BAXTER Head Married 49 Farmer Idle   99
    Marie BAXTER Wife Married 48 Shop Keeper Idle   99
    Sarah H BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Phebe BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Annie BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Willie B RINGROVE Grand Son   6 Scholar Idle   99
28 3 Thackley Rd Simeon CARLISLE Head Married 44 Wool *nyer Rawdon   99
    Sarah CARLISLE Wife Married 39   Eccleshill   99
    Harry CARLISLE Son Unmarried 18 Wool Sorter Rodley   99
    Ellen CARLISLE Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Leeds   99
    William CARLISLE Son Unmarried 10 Scholar Leeds   99
    Nathan CARLISLE Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Leeds   99
    Tom CARLISLE Son Unmarried 4 Scholar Otley   99
    Joseph CARLISLE Son Unmarried 6 mon   Idle   99
29 5 Thackley Rd Nancy RILEY Head Widow 75   Idle   99
30 7 Thackley Rd Samuel ALRED Head Married 64 Woollen Weaver Idle   99
    Elizabeth ALRED Wife Married 64   Arthington   99
    George ALRED Head Married 24 Blacksmith Idle   99
    Harriet ALRED Wife Married 24   Hereford, Leominster   99
    Fred ALRED Son   4   Idle   99
    Emma ALRED Daughter   2   Idle   99
    Samuel ALRED Son   2 mon   Idle   99
31 21 Thackley Road William CLAPHAM Head Married 49 Farmer Labourer unemployed Rigton   99
    Ellen CLAPHAM Wife Married 50   Knaresborough   99
    John William CLAPHAM Son Unmarried 19   Idle   100
    Thomas CLAPHAM Son Unmarried 16   Idle   100
    Ann CLAPHAM Daughter   11   Idle   100
32 9 Thackley Rd Elisha HUDSON Head Married 24 Bootmaker Idle   100
    Agnes HUDSON Wife Married 27   Windhill   100
    Jane HUDSON Daughter   4   Idle   100
    William HUDSON Father Widower 67 Blacksmith Shipley   100
33 11 Thackley Rd George SKIRROW Head Widower 62 Night Watchman Worsted Mill Wrose   100
    Edmund THORNTON Son in Law Married 24 Monumental Mason (employing 2 men) Idle   100
    Mary A THORNTON Daughter Married 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   100
    Harold A THORNTON Grd Son   3 mon   Idle   100
34 13 Thackley Rd Joshua PADGETT Head Married 31 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill   100
    Harriet PADGETT Wife Married 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   100
    Sarah H PADGETT Daughter   2   Idle   100
35 15 Thackley Rd Benjamin ACKROYD Head Married 40 Book Keeper Woollen Mill Eccleshill   100
    Dorothy J ACKROYD Wife Married 37   Idle   100
    John G ACKROYD Son   6 Scholar Idle   100
    Mary E ACKROYD Daughter   4   Idle   100
    Benjamin Thor* ACKROYD Son   1   Idle   100
    Phoebe GARTH Sister in Law Unmarried 41 Annuitant Idle   100
36 17 Thackley Rd Robert DENNISON Head Unmarried 63 Woollen Weaver Essex, Woolwich   100
37 19 Thackley Rd Sarah THORNTON Head Unmarried 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   100
    Elizabeth THORNTON Sister Unmarried 53 Charwoman Idle   100
    Martha THORNTON Sister Unmarried 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   100
38 23 Thackley Rd Mary HUTCHINSON Head Widow 58   Pudsey   100
    Nancy HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 26 Cloth Burler Pudsey   100
    William HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Pudsey   100
    Martha PARKER Daughter Widow 35 Cloth Burler Pudsey   100
    Jeremiah PARKER Grd Son   9   Eccleshill   100
    David PARKER Grd Son   5   Idle   100
39 Bowling Green House Ann RAISTRICK Head Widow 57   Idle   100
    Alberta M RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 17   Idle   100
    Isabel WRIGHT Serv Unmarried 19 General Serv Hitton? Craven   100
    Ann LONGBOTTOM Charwoman Widow 68   Isle of Man, Peel   100
    Julia M WOOD Grd Daughter   3   Shipley   100
40 Burnwells Thomas SUGDEN Head Married 29 Woollen Weaver & Farmer Idle   100
    Susannah SUGDEN Wife Married 28   Idle   100
    Sarah SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   100
    Charles H SUGDEN Son   3   Idle   100
41 1 Burnwells Thomas PROCTOR Head Married 69 Labourer Guiseley   100
    Mary PROCTOR Wife Married 51   Keighley   100
42 3 Burnwells Samuel GLOVER Head Widower 74 Cloth Weaver unemployed Idle   100
    George GLOVER Brother Unmarried 69 Cloth Weaver unemployed Idle   100
    William G PRESTON Head Married 26 Warp Dresser Idle   100
    Ann PRESTON Wife Married 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   100
    Mary Ann PRESTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   100
    John J PRESTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   100
    Stephen PRESTON Son   2   Idle   100
    Thomas STEAD Father in Law Widower 70 Agricultural Labourer Sicklinghall   100
    James ALRED Head Unmarried 70 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Seth GOLDSBOROUGH Head Unmarried 27 Agricultural Labourer Idle   101
    John STEWART Head Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Bradford   101
43 4 Burnwells William MAWSON Head Married 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Sarah A MAWSON Wife Married 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Albert MAWSON Son Unmarried 10 Factory Hand Idle   101
    Hannah MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 9 Scholar Idle   101
    Julia A MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   101
44 5 Burnwells James WATKINSON Head Married 44 Milk Dealer Idle   101
    Sarah WATKINSON Wife Married 44   Idle   101
    Ruth WATKINSON Daughter   13 Scholar Kirkby *   101
45 6 Burnwells William GILL Head Married 46 Flannel Manufacturer Idle   101
    Hannah GILL Wife Married 43   Bradford   101
46 7 Burnwells Joshua PADGETT Head Married 65 Overlooker Worsted Mill Idle   101
    Mary PADGETT Wife Married 64   Idle   101
    John PADGETT Son Unmarried 32 Blacksmith Eccleshill   101
    Sarah PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 29 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   101
    Mary Ann PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 23 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   101
    Ann PADGETT Grd Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   101
    Mary PADGETT Grd Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   101
    Thomas SKIRROW Lodger Unmarried 36 Wood Dryer Idle   101
47 9 Burnwells John SUGDEN Head Married 70 Farmer of 9 acres Idle   101
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife Married 65   Idle   101
48 11 Burnwells Benjamin ALRED Head Widower 68 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
49 12 Burnwells Charlotte THOMAS Head Widow 66 Charwoman Leeds   101
50 18 Burnwells John MURGATROYD Head Married 33 Stone Quarryman Idle   101
    Annie E MURGATROYD Wife Married 31? Woollen Weaver Idle   101
51 20 Burnwells James MANN Head Married 78 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Elizabeth * MANN Wife Married 78   Idle   101
    Simeon MANN Son Unmarried 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Seth MANN Son Unmarried 41 Carter Idle   101
    James MANN Son Unmarried 30 Stone Miner Idle   101
52 14 Burnwells Grace MANN Head Widow 55   Idle   101
    Edwin MANN Son Unmarried 28 Railway Engine Driver Idle   101
    Phoebe MANN Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Eva MURGATROYD Grd Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   101
53 15 Burnwells Benjamin MANN Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Idle   101
    Ann MANN Wife Married 50   Idle   101
    George MANN Son Unmarried 23 Cabinet Maker unemployed Idle   101
54 21 Burnwells William RAWLINSON Head Married 58 Gardener Darley   101
    Ann RAWLINSON Wife Married 54   Norwood   101
55 27 Burnwells Benjamin SUGDEN Head Married 42 Basket Maker Idle   102
    Selina SUGDEN Wife Married 43   Idle   102
    Edwin SUGDEN Son   12 Millhand Idle   102
    Elizabeth Ann SUGDEN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   102
56 29 Burnwells Martha WATKINSON Head Widow 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Sarah Ann WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    George WATKINSON Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   102
    Mary Ellen WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 10 Scholar Idle   102
    Martha E WATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 4 Scholar Idle   102
57 31 & 33 Burnwells Thomas STANSFIELD Head Married 66 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Hannah STANSFIELD Wife Married 57   Idle   102
    Thomas STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Edwin B STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Ezra STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Jonathan WATKINSON Head Married 54 Farm Labourer Idle   102
58 35 & 37 Burnwells William ODDY Head Married 44 Stone Miner Idle   102
    Frances ODDY Wife Married 44   Idle   102
    Gilbert ODDY Son Unmarried 22 Stone Miner Idle   102
    Hannah ODDY Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Joshua ODDY Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   102
59 39 Burnwells Giles POUNDS Head Married 32 Farmer Dorset, Holt Wood   102
    Matilda POUNDS Wife Married 32   Idle   102
    Mary Ann POUNDS Daughter   7   Idle   102
    John James POUNDS Son   6   Idle   102
    Emma E POUNDS Daughter   4   Idle   102
    Edwin POUNDS Son   3   Idle   102
    Clara POUNDS Daughter   1   Idle   102
    Angelina MILES Niece Unmarried 20   Dorset, Holt Wood   102
    John HARDAKER Boarder Widower 62 Annuitant Rodley   102
60 40 Brackendale Joshua WHITFIELD Head Married 76 Woollen Weaver Idle   102
    Hannah WHITFIELD Wife Married 74   Idle   102
    Henry W WHITFIELD Grd Son Unmarried 22 Carpenter Idle   102
61 42 Brackendale Joseph KENDALL Head Married 27 Cloth Fuller Idle   102
    Sarah Ann KENDALL Wife Married 28   Idle   102
    Alfred KENDALL Son   3   Idle   102
    Seth KENDALL Son   4 mon   Idle   102
62 44 Brackendale Henry JENNINGS Head Married 24 Millwright Idle   102
    Mary JENNINGS Wife Married 24   Idle   102
    William JENNINGS Son   1   Idle   102
63 46 Brackendale William Henry KEIGHLEY Head Married 37 Cloth Fuller Idle   102
    Mary KEIGHLEY Wife Married 36   Eccleshill   102
    James Edward KEIGHLEY Son   12 Scholar Idle   102
    Julia Ann KEIGHLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   102
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   102
    Charles KEIGHLEY Son   2   Idle   103
    Anne KEIGHLEY Daughter   8 Mon   Idle   103
64 48 Brackendale Oliver STANSFIELD Head Married 38 Weaving Overlooker Idle   103
    Rhoda STANSFIELD Wife Married 30   Pudsey   103
    Adelaide STANSFIELD Daughter   13 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   103
    John James STANSFIELD Son   11 Woollen Factory Hand Idle   103
    Arthur STANSFIELD Son   8   Idle   103
    Albert STANSFIELD Son   3   Idle   103
    Ann STANSFIELD Daughter   1   Idle   103
65 5 Brackendale James GARSIDE Head Married 52 Wool Dryer? Wooldale   103
    Mary GARSIDE Wife Married 56 Cloth Picker Idle   103
66 6 Brackendale Robert KENDALL Head Married 39 Cloth Fuller Idle   103
    Tabitha KENDALL Wife Married 39   Idle   103
    Zillah KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Idle   103
    Joshua KENDALL Son   14 Millhand Idle   103
    Louisa KENDALL Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   103
    Julia KENDALL Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   103
    Martha H KENDALL Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   103
    Eliza KENDALL Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   103
    Joe KENDALL Son   4 Scholar Idle   103
67 7 Brackendale Thomas RILEY Head   35 Woollen Spinner Idle   103
    Martha Ann RILEY Wife   35 Burler Idle   103
    Walter Riley HOWKER Son   15 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    Eva RILEY Daughter   12 Worsted Millhand Idle   103
    Arthur RILEY Son   10 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    Harry RILEY Son   5 Scholar Idle   103
    Emily RILEY Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   103
    Joseph RILEY Son   1   Idle   103
68 8 Brackendale John MITCHELL Head Married 39 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    Emma MITCHELL Wife Married 41 Burler Idle   103
    Harry MITCHELL Son Unmarried 13 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    George MITCHELL Son   11 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    Thomas MITCHELL Son   8 Scholar Idle   103
    Martha MITCHELL Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   103
    Alice Alberta MITCHELL Daughter   3 Scholar? Idle   103
69 9 Brackendale Joseph FIRTH Head Married 50 Woollen Weaver Idle   103
    Elizabeth FIRTH Wife Married 55 Woollen Weaver Idle   103
70 Brackendale Elizabeth BAXTER Head Widow 76   Rawdon   103
    Emma ASTWOOD Daughter Married 38? Woollen Weaver Idle   103
    Mary Ann ASTWOOD Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Leeds   103
71 4 Brackendale George RAISTRICK Head Married 59 Cloth Manuf'r emp 200 hand Idle   103
    Henry RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 22 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   103
    John William RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 20 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   103
    Alfred W BROOMHEAD Son in Law Married 31 Stuff Merchant Lincolnshire   103
    Sarah BROOMHEAD Daughter Married 29   Idle   103
    Isabell A BROOMHEAD Grd Daughter   2   Idle   103
72 1 Brackendale Joseph WHITFIELD Head Married 45 Woollen Millhand Idle   103
    Emma WHITFIELD Wife Married 41 Woollen Weaver Hunslet   103
    Alfred WHITFIELD Son Unmarried 19 Millhand (Woollen) Idle   104
    Martha A WHITFIELD Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
    Ada WHITFIELD Daughter Unmarried 14   Idle   104
    Joshua WHITFIELD Son   4   Idle   104
73 2 Brackendale Joseph DAWSON Head Married 39 Woollen Mill Overlooker Idle   104
    Sarah Ann DAWSON Wife Married 40   Idle   104
    Fred DAWSON Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   104
    Elizabeth DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   104
    Sarah DAWSON Daughter Unmarried 13   Idle   104
    Lilley DAWSON Daughter   11   Idle   104
    Annie DAWSON Daughter   8   Idle   104
    Emily DAWSON Daughter   3   Idle   104
74 3 Brackendale Mercy CRABTREE Head Widow 70   Shipley   104
    Grace CRABTREE Sister Widow 73   Shipley   104
75 45 Thackley End John MURGATROYD Head Unmarried 60 Woollen Weaver Windhill Imbecile 104
76 49 Thackley End Sarah A BRAYSHAW Head Widow 30 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   104
    Harry BRAYSHAW Son   5 Scholar Idle   104
77 43 Thackley End Ruth STANSFIELD Head Widow 58 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
78 51 Thackley End Samuel WARD Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
    Ann WARD Wife Married 40 S? Idle   104
    Martha WARD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   104
    Job WARD Son   5 Scholar Idle   104
    Joshua WARD Son   2   Idle   104
    Joseph ELLISON Father in Law Widower 73 Joiner * unemployed Idle   104
79 55 Thackley End William BRAYSHAW Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
    Grace BRAYSHAW Wife Married 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
    Louisa BRAYSHAW Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Weaver Idle   104
    Samuel BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Idle   104
    William BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 14 Millhand Idle   104
    Ann BRAYSHAW Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   104
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   104
    Sarah Jane BRAYSHAW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   104
80 57 Thackley End Thomas Myers? SLATER Head Married 24 Stone Miner Windhill   104
    Grace SLATER Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   104
81 59 Thackley End William B HARVEY Head Married 36 Commercial Traveller Ramsgate, Kent   104
    Marianna HARVEY Wife Married 37   Devon, S*rmbridge   104
    Emily Maud HARVEY Daughter   9 Scholar Lancs, Garston   104
    William Ross HARVEY Son   8 Scholar Leeds   104
    Florence M HARVEY Daughter   6 Scholar Horsforth   104
    Walter A HARVEY Son   5 Scholar Horsforth   104
    May HARVEY Daughter   2?   Idle   104
    Kate E HARVEY Daughter   3 mon   Idle   104
    Sarah E SMITH Servant   18 General Servant Horsforth   104
82 61 Thackley End Phebe RAISTRICK Head Widow 41   Idle   105
    Seth RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 18 Wool Sorter Idle   105
    Eva RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Idle   105
    Martha A RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
    Annie RAISTRICK Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   105
    Fred RAISTRICK Son   7 Scholar Idle   105
    Emily RAISTRICK Daughter   1   Idle   105
83 63 Thackley End John BUTTERFIELD Head Married 54 Wool Washer Yeadon   105
    Sarah BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 53   Yeadon   105
    Raistrick BUTTERFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Millhand Idle   105
    Fanny BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   105
    Mary BUTTERFIELD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
    John BUTTERFIELD Son   11 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
    Sarah Ann BUTTERFIELD Daughter   11 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
84 65 Thackley End Emma BRAYSHAW Head Unmarried 41   Idle   105
    Samuel LEE Nephew Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Idle   105
    Emma LEE Niece Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   105
85 67 Thackley End John BROOK Head Married 56 Night Watchman Windhill   105
    Mary BROOK Wife Married 55   Halifax   105
    Sarah BROOK Daughter Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Windhill   105
    Ruth BROOK Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Windhill   105
    Mary Ann BROOK Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Millhand Windhill   105
86 69 Thackley End Redford PROCTOR Head Married 55 Woollen Millhand Rawdon   105
    Mary D PROCTOR Wife Married 53   Shipley   105
    Mary PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Millhand Idle   105
    Ada PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 2* Woollen Weaver Idle   105
    Henrietta PROCTOR Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Millhand Idle   105
    Albert PROCTOR Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
    Eden PROCTOR Daughter   11 Worsted Millhand Idle   105
  7* Thackley End Jane Anna PROCTOR Grd Daughter   3   Idle   105
87 71 Thackley End William PADGETT Head Married 60 Wool Washer Idle   105
    Mary PADGETT Wife Married 57   Idle   105
    Abraham PADGETT Son Unmarried 30 Carrier Idle   105
    Violet PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   105
    Sugden PADGETT Son Unmarried 26 Engineman (Mill) Idle   105
    J PADGETT Son Unmarried 20 Fitter Idle   105
88 75 Thackley End Emma SPENCE Head Widow 49   Rawdon   105
    Priscilla SPENCE Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   105
89 77 Thackley End Richard WALTON Head Married 26 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   105
    Hannah WALTON Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   105
    Francis WALTON Son   1   Idle   105
90 79 Thackley End James DALBY Head Married 57 Woollen Weaver Bradford   105
    Thomas DALBY Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   105
91 81 Thackley End George BREADSELL Head Married 62 Millhand Nether Thong   105
    Elizabeth BREADSELL Wife Married 55   Kirkburton   105
    Ann BREADSELL Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Kirkburton   105
    William BREADSELL Son Unmarried 13 Scholar Kirkburton   105
92 83 Thackley End John PLACE Head Married 64 Woollen Weaver Batley   106
    Elizabeth PLACE Wife Married 64   Baildon   106
    Hannah PLACE Daughter Unmarried 37   Idle   106
    Mary Ann PICKLES Boarder Unmarried 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   106
    Samuel E PICKLES Boarder   10 Scholar Idle   106
93 84 Thackley End Oliver RUSSELL Head Married 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   106
    Jane RUSSELL Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   106
    Joseph PADGETT Step Son Unmarried 16 Labourer (Wheelwright) Idle   106
    Margaret A RUSSELL Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   106
94 85 Thackley End George WATSON Head Married 45 Joiner Idle   106
    Ann WATSON Wife Married 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   106
    Sarah WATSON Daughter   6   Idle   106
95 88 Thackley End Sarah RILEY Head Widow 61   Idle   106
    James RILEY Son Unmarried 31 Stone Mason Idle   106
    Alice RILEY Daughter Unmarried 29 Woollen Millhand Idle   106
    Louisa RILEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Woollen Millhand Idle   106
    Alfred RILEY Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Millhand Idle   106
    Adelaide RILEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   106
    Henry RILEY Son   3 Scholar Idle   106
96 94 Thackley End Matthias MURGATROYD Head Married 75 Formerly Woollen Weaver Rawden   106
    Judith MURGATROYD Wife Married 71 Formerly Woollen Weaver Scorton Lane Cripple 106
97 98 Thackley End Abraham OBANK Head Married 38 Mason (Stone) Idle   106
    Ann OBANK Wife Married 39   Idle   106
    Clara OBANK Daughter   15 Millhand Idle   106
    Albert OBANK Son   11 Millhand Idle   106
    Alfred OBANK Son   9 Scholar Idle   106
    Sarah OBANK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   106
    Elizabeth OBANK Daughter   3   Idle   106
    Benjamin T OBANK Son   1   Idle   106
98 100 Thackley End Edward BROWN Head Married 43 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Idle   106
    Mary BROWN Wife Married 41   Idle   106
    William BROWN Son   10 Scholar Idle   106
    George H BROWN Son   8 Scholar Idle   106
    Vellida BROWN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   106
    Edward BROWN Son   4 Scholar Idle   106
    Kedar A BROWN Son   3   Idle   106
99 102 Thackley End William BROWN Head Unmarried 84 Annuitant Idle   106
    Ann E WHITE Niece Widow 63   Idle   106
    Ellen BROWN Niece Unmarried 61   Idle   106
    Hannah BROWN Niece Unmarried 51   Idle Imbecile 106
    Elizabeth HODGSON Niece Unmarried 30   Idle   106
    Alberta HODGSON Niece   7   Idle   106
100 92 Thackley End William EMSLEY Head Married 55 Cattle Dealer Idle   106
    Rebecca EMSLEY Wife Married 54   Idle   106
    Sarah EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Dress Maker Idle   106
    Selina EMSLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Weaver (Woollen) Idle   107
    Mary Ellen DAWSON Daughter Married 21 Weaver (Woollen) Idle   107
    Harry William DAWSON Grd Son   2   Idle   107
101 7 Brown Wood Samuel BLAKEY Head Married 46 Wool Dryer Lancs, Barrowford   107
    Sarah BLAKEY Wife Married 43 Woollen Weaver Lancs, Lanchead Bridge   107
    Sophia BLAKEY Daughter   7   Lancs, Barrowford   107
    Agnes Ada ROSS Boarder   5   Shipley   107
102 Brown Wood Edwin MURGATROYD Head Married 37 Stone Miner Idle   107
    Maria MURGATROYD Wife Married 39   Eccleshill   107
    Waring RUSSELL Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Spinner Idle   107
    Mary RUSSELL Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Spinner Idle   107
    Mary A MURGATROYD Daughter   15 Woollen Spinner Idle   107
    Joseph RUSSELL Son   13 Wool Washer Idle   107
    William RUSSELL Son   7 Scholar Idle   107
    Eliza J MURGATROYD Daughter   3 mon   Idle   107
    Richard RAWNSLEY Head Widower 36 Railway Plate Layer Esholt   107
    John W RAWNSLEY Son   9 Scholar Baildon   107
    Benjamin RAWNSLEY Son   6 Scholar Windhill   107
103 8 Brown Wood Bancroft SPENCER Head Married 28 Plumber Halifax   107
    Martha SPENCER Wife Married 27   Otley   107
    Rebecca E SPENCER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   107
    Mary A SPENCER Daughter   2   Idle   107
    Martha M SPENCER Daughter   3 mon   Idle   107
    Alfred B HARTLEY Head Married 37 Shoemaker Halifax   107
    Selina HARTLEY Wife Married 38   Halifax   107
    Clara E HARTLEY Daughter   11   Halifax   107
    Grace A HARTLEY Daughter   8   Idle   107
    Taylor HARTLEY Son   7   Idle   107
    Louisa HARTLEY Daughter   3   Idle   107
104 10 Brown Wood Thomas SMITH Head Married 51 Railway Plate Layer Skipton   107
    Hannah SMITH Wife Married 48   Bingley   107
    Susannah SMITH Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Bingley   107
    Benjamin SMITH Son Unmarried 20 Shopman Bingley   107
105 Brown Wood James RUSSELL Head Married 49 Mason (Stone) Idle   107
    Emma RUSSELL Wife Married 44   Idle   107
    John W RUSSELL Son Unmarried 23 Weaver Idle   107
    Mary A RUSSELL Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Idle   107
    James RUSSELL Son Unmarried 16 Millhand Idle   107
    Betty RUSSELL Daughter   13 Millhand Idle   107
    Benjamin RUSSELL Son   11 Scholar Idle   107
    Margaret A RUSSELL Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   107
    Hannah RUSSELL Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   107
    Jane RUSSELL Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   107
    Ann EMMOTT Boarder Married 50 Annuitant Idle   107
106 Fern Cottage John COULTOUS Head Married 61 Blacksmith Windhill   107
    Ann COULTOUS Wife Married 59   Shipley   107
    Ralph P COULTOUS Son Unmarried 24 Wool Comber Shipley   107
    Fred COULTOUS Son Unmarried 22 Stone Dresser Shipley   108
    Illingworth COULTOUS Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Shipley   108
    Harry COULTOUS Son Unmarried 18 Millhand Shipley   108
    John E COULTOUS Son Unmarried 16 Millhand Windhill   108
107 Fern Cottage Benjamin JOY Head Married 30 Stone Miner Esholt   108
    Caroline JOY Wife Married 30 Worsted Drawer Shipley   108
    Jane A JOY Daughter   4 Scholar Windhill   108
108 103 Brown Cottage Charles LORD Head Married 30 Wool Extractor Bradford   108
    Mary E LORD Wife Married 28   Hipperholme   108
    Elizabeth A LORD Daughter   10 Scholar Shipley   108
    Arthur LORD Son   7 Scholar Idle   108
    Hannah AVEYARD Mother   65 House Keeper Halifax   108
109 3 Cote William GARNETT Head Married 64 Farmer Esholt   108
    Mary GARNETT Wife Married 62   Idle   108
    Thomas H GARNETT Son Unmarried 32 Stone Miner Idle   108
110 1 Cote Marshall SCOTT Head Married 37 Manuf'r & Farmer employ 16? Hands Idle   108
    Hannah SCOTT Wife Married 36   Idle   108
    Sarah SCOTT Daughter   7   Idle   108
    John James SCOTT Son   6   Idle   108
111 4 Cyprus Terr Frederick OBANK Head Married 26 Contractor Builders 62 hands Idle   108
    Lucy A OBANK Wife Married 23   Idle   108
    Caroline OBANK Daughter   2   Idle   108
112 5 Cyprus Terr Mary WATSON Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Idle   108
    Louisa H DENBIGH Servant Unmarried 19 General Servant Idle   108
113 6 Cyprus Terr Thomas OBANK Head Married 53 Contract Builders employing 62 hands Idle   108
    Caroline OBANK Wife Married 52   Idle   108
    Adah OBANK Daughter Unmarried 23 Dress Maker Idle   108
    Emily OBANK Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   108
    Louisa OBANK Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   108
    Clara OBANK Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   108
114 Cyprus Terrace Charles BOOTH Head Unmarried 27 Joiners Man Idle   108
    Frances BOOTH Mother Widow 50   Idle   108
    Sarah HOLBANK Aunt Unmarried 39 Worsted Weaver Idle   108
115 Cyprus Terrace Leonard OBANK Head Married 30 Contract Builders employing 62 hands Idle   108
    Sophia OBANK Wife Married 28   Idle   108
    Alberta OBANK Daughter   5   Idle   108
    Claris OBANK Daughter   4   Idle   108
    Herbert OBANK Son   2   Idle   108
    John Thomas OBANK Son   4 mon   Morley   108
116 7 Raistrick Farm Thomas PARKER Head Married 37 Farm Labourer Lincs, Hailby   108
    Emma PARKER Wife Married 35   Lincs, Willoughby   108
    Jesse PARKER Son   7 Scholar Rawdon   108
    Herbert PARKER Son   5 Scholar Carlton   108
    Edward PARKER Son   3   Carlton   108
    Emma PARKER Daughter   1   Idle   108
    unnamed PARKER Son   3 weeks   Idle   108
117 8 Raistrick Farm Harriet NICHOLS Head Widow 70 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   109
118 9 Leeds Road Alfred ASHLEY Head Married 41 Cashier Bradford   109
    Leticia ASHLEY Wife Married 36   Lofthouse   109
    Thomas A ASHLEY Son   9 Scholar Bradford   109
    Richard Dob ASHLEY Son   6 Scholar Bradford   109
    Agnes C ASHLEY Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   109
    Annie M ASHLEY Daughter   2   Bradford   109
    Mabel J ASHLEY Daughter   6 mon   Idle   109
119 11 Leeds Road James WILCOCK Head Married 29 Grocer's Assistant Windhill   109
    Eliza WILCOCK Wife Married 28   Idle   109
    Arthur W WILCOCK Son   3   Windhill   109
120 121 Park Road John STANSFIELD Head Married 61 Wool Sorter Idle   109
    Martha STANSFIELD Wife Married 51   Cumber, Whitehaven   109
    John Henry STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 27 Power Loom Overlooker Idle   109
    Sarah A BAXTER Step Daughter Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Cumber, Whitehaven   109
    Grace R BAXTER Step Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Cumber, Whitehaven   109
121 143 Leeds Road Jeptha THORNTON Head Married 40 Builder employ 19 men, 3 boys Idle   109
    Emma THORNTON Wife Married 40   Idle   109
    Henry THORNTON Son   16 Builder Idle   109
    Albert THORNTON Son   14 Millhand Idle   109
    Alfred THORNTON Son   9 Scholar Idle   109
    Mary THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   109
    Joseph THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   109
    Sarah E THORNTON Daughter   1   Idle   109
122 145 Leeds Road Smith RAISTRICK Head Married 62 Grocer Idle   109
    Maria RAISTRICK Wife Married 61   Idle   109
    James S RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 23 Millhand Idle   109
    Selina RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 19   Idle   109
123 25 Leeds Road James RAISTRICK Head Married 55 Coal Agent Idle   109
    Rebecca RAISTRICK Wife Married 55   Idle   109
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   109
    Seth RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 24 Iron Moulder unemployed Idle   109
    Mary RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   109
    Reuben RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 20 Shoemaker unemployed Idle   109
    John Henry RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 17 Joiners Apprentice Idle   109
    Grace A RAISTRICK Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   109
    Clara RAISTRICK Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   109
124 26 Leeds Road John RAISTRICK Head Unmarried 60 Woollen Millhand Idle   109
125 33 Leeds Road Ann BATESON Head Widow 67   Rawdon   109
    William BATESON Son Unmarried 40 Boot & Shoe Maker Rawdon   109
    George BATESON Son Unmarried 32 Tailor Rawdon   109
    Mary A MATTINSON Grd Daughter   14 Millhand Idle   109
    Ada MATTINSON Grd Daughter   10 Millhand Idle   109
126 35 Leeds Road Thomas PITTS Head Married 38 Stone Miner Idle   109
    Elizabeth PITTS Wife Married 36   Rawdon   109
127 34 Leeds Road Joseph WATMOUGH Head Married 46 General Dealer Bolton   110
    Mary WATMOUGH Wife Married 50   Idle   110
128 37 Leeds Road Richard HORNBY Head Married 47 Market Gardener Idle   110
    Mary Ann HORNBY Wife Married 50   Yeadon   110
    Sarah YEADON   Widow 71   Yeadon   110
129 38 Leeds Road Henry DAWSON Head Married 35 Mill Overlooker Idle   110
    Mary A DAWSON Wife Married 37   Idle   110
    Eva DAWSON Daughter   17 Scholar Idle   110
    Ellen DAWSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   110
130 39 Leeds Road Dinah RHODES Head Widow 65 Draper Idle   110
    Elizabeth RHODES Daughter Unmarried 43 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    Angela RHODES Daughter Unmarried 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
131 Leeds Road Thomas WALL Head Married 35 Tea Merchant Addingham   110
    Martha A WALL Wife Married 35   Lancs, Manchester   110
    Frank WALL Son   2   Addingham   110
    James WALL Son   1   Idle   110
132 Great N Hotel Alder WALBANK Head Married 54 Hotel Keeper Bingley   110
    Mary WALBANK Wife Married 55   Bingley   110
    Mary WALBANK Daughter Unmarried 24   Bingley   110
    John GILL Nephew   3   Bingley   110
133 49 Leeds Road John GREENWOOD Head Widower 47 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    William GREENWOOD Son Unmarried 18   Idle   110
    Clara GREENWOOD Daughter Unmarried 12   Idle   110
134 50 Leeds Road Mary BLAND Mother Widow 69   Idle   110
    Hannah STANSFIELD Daughter Widow 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    William STANSFIELD Grd Son   11   Idle   110
    Arthur STANSFIELD Grd Son   8   Idle   110
    Ruth Watson STANSFIELD Grd Daughter   6   Idle   110
135 54 Leeds Road Harriet STANSFIELD Head Widow 59   Idle   110
    Ann DEAN Daughter Widow 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    Martha STANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 29 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    John Alf STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 24 Woollen Warper Idle   110
    Eliza DEAN Grd Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   110
136 55 Leeds Road James MAWSON Head Married 51 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    Mary MAWSON Wife Married 45 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    Joseph MAWSON Son   20 Woollen Weaver Idle   110
    Harry MAWSON Son   19 Stone Mason Idle   110
    Arthur MAWSON Son   16 Worsted Millhand Idle   110
    Ada MAWSON Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   110
    Frederick MAWSON Son   13 Worsted Millhand Idle   110
    Mary Ann MAWSON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   110
    Herbert MAWSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   110
    Louisa MAWSON Daughter   4   Idle   110
137 57 Leeds Road James STANSFIELD Head Married 71 Annuitant Idle   110
    Elizabeth STANSFIELD Wife Married 73   Idle   110
    James E BROWN Grd Son Unmarried 18 Office Boy Idle   110
    Rachel S BROWN Grd Daughter Unmarried 16 Scholar Idle   110
138 58 Leeds Road Benjamin N BUTTERFIELD Head Married 29 Woollen Spinner Yeadon   111
    Mary A BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 27   West* , Burton   111
    John W BUTTERFIELD Son   5   Idle   111
    Theresa W BUTTERFIELD Daughter   3   Idle   111
    Alice A BUTTERFIELD Daughter   1   Idle   111
    Janey LOYDD Sister in Law Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Lancs, Lancaster   111
139 59 Leeds Road Joseph RAISTRICK Head Married 28 Carter Idle   111
    Eliza RAISTRICK Wife Married 29   Idle   111
    Albert RAISTRICK Son   10 wks   Idle   111
140 60 Leeds Road William HARDAKER Head Married 36 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   111
    Mary HARDAKER Wife Married 33   Kirkstall   111
    Mary A HARDAKER Daughter   13 Woollen Millhand Rodley   111
    John W HARDAKER Son   10 Woollen Millhand Kirkstall   111
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter   8 Scholar Pool   111
    Benjamin HARDAKER Son   6 Scholar Pool   111
    Elizabeth HARDAKER Daughter   3   Idle   111
    Annie HARDAKER Daughter   11 mon   Idle   111
141 61 Leeds Road William CORDINGLEY Head Married 42 Stone Dresser unemployed Idle   111
    Harriet CORDINGLEY Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   111
142 62 Leeds Road William MANN Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Idle   111
    Hannah MANN Wife Married 49   Rawdon   111
    Ann MANN Daughter   23 Worsted Weaver Idle   111
    Alice MANN Daughter   19 Worsted Weaver Idle   111
143 63 Leeds Road Alice PROCTOR Head Widow 74 Past Work Rawdon   111
144 64 Leeds Road John NORTH Head Married 25 Stone Mason Idle   111
    Martha A NORTH Wife Married 26   Eccleshill   111
    Fred NORTH Son   5 Scholar Idle   111
    Festus NORTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   111
145 65 Leeds Road Martha ALRED Head Widow 63   Idle   111
    Alfred ALRED Son Unmarried 43 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   111
    William ALRED Son Unmarried 33 Manager Woollen Warehouse Idle   111
    Isabella ALRED Daughter Unmarried 25   Idle   111
146 66 Leeds Road Ann BERRY Head Widow 63   Idle   111
    Stephen WOOD Son in Law Married 32 Farmer of 16 acre Timble   111
    Zillah WOOD Daughter Married 27   Idle   111
    Ellen WOOD Grd Daughter   3   Idle   111
    John B WOOD Grd Son   11 mon   Idle   111
147 67 Leeds Road Walter HALLIDAY Head Married 27 Stone Miner Idle   111
    Martha A HALLIDAY Wife Married 30   Idle   111
    Eva HALLIDAY Daughter   1   Idle   111
    Ada HALLIDAY Daughter   4 mon   Idle   111
148 68 Leeds Road Matthew MARRIOTT Head Married 36 Fish Dealer Suffolk, Tostock   111
    Elizabeth MARRIOTT Wife Married 28   Suffolk,Woolpit   111
    Mark MARRIOTT Son   8 Scholar New Wortley   111
    Mary E MARRIOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   111
    Ellen M MARRIOTT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   111
    Sarah M MARRIOTT Daughter   3   Idle   111
    Herbert M MARRIOTT Son   1 mon   Idle   111
149 55 Thackley Road Edwin BERRY Head Married 49 Annuitant Idle   112
    Maria BERRY Wife Married 47 Dress Maker Idle   112
    William E BERRY Son   7 Scholar Idle   112
    Sarah BERRY Mother Widow 77   Idle   112
150 17 Burnwells Harry RILEY Head Married 29 Labourer Idle   112
    Eliza RILEY Wife Married 29   Farsley   112
    Sarah A RILEY Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   112