calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 19, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED13

RG11/4477 ED13 Folios 113-131, Enumerator: Thomas James Langthorp

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Idle comprising all the houses in Leeds Road South side extending from the bottom of Greenfield Lane to Kandall's shop, Thackley Road including Brighton Street, Regent Street, Aire Street, Hyde Street and Dawson Street, Thackley Road (both sides) extending from Kendall's grocers to Mary Oddy's at the back of the Chapel on one side and the New Inn on t'other, both inclusive. including Blenheim Place, Farfield House, Grange, Vicarage, Croft Top, School House, Crow Trees, Doctor Lane and Rawson Square.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 14 Leeds Rd George HURST Head Married 38 Police Constable Reddtich, Worcs   116
    Eliza HURST Wife Married 36   Reddtich, Worcs   116
    Elizabeth HURST Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Reddtich, Worcs   116
    Selina HURST Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Reddtich, Worcs   116
    Charles HURST Son Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Reddtich, Worcs   116
    William HURST Son   10 Scholar Reddtich, Worcs   116
    Thomas HURST Son   3   Idle   116
    John HURST Son   1   Idle   116
2 15 Leeds Rd John THOMPSON Head Married 33 Tent & Cover Maker Swindon, Bucks   116
    Sarah A THOMPSON Wife Married 36   Bradford   116
    Willie DUNN Son Unmarried 16 Joiner's Apprentice Bradford   116
    George THOMPSON Son   4   Bradford   116
    Alice THOMPSON Daughter   7m   Bradford   116
3 16 Leeds Rd William PICKLES Head Married 41 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   116
    Elizabeth PICKLES Wife Married 41   Idle   116
4 17 Leeds Rd Rebecca AYNSCOUGH Head Widowed 63   Bolton, Lancs   116
    Florence AYNSCOUGH Grandaughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Idle   116
5 Shoulder of Mutton, 18 Leeds Rd Robert MARSDEN Head Married 39 Innkeeper Horsforth   116
    Mary MARSDEN Wife Married 42   Thackley   116
    Terisa MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 22 Barmaid Idle   116
    Ann E MARSDEN Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   116
    Albert H MARSDEN Son   10 Scholar Idle   116
6 20 Leeds Rd Reuben GLOVER Head Married 44 Upholsterer & Polisher Idle   116
    Hannah GLOVER Wife Married 39   Otley   116
    Charles H GLOVER Son Unmarried 15 Doffer Worsted Mill Idle   116
    Albert W GLOVER Son   13 Scholar Idle   116
    Sykes GLOVER Son   7 Scholar Idle   116
7 22 Leeds Rd Hannah GLOVER Head Widowed 44 Tiering Mill Hand Idle   116
    Henry GLOVER Son Unmarried 22 Machine Warper Idle   116
    Edwin GLOVER Son Unmarried 17 Scholar Idle   116
    Zillah GLOVER Daughter   10 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
8 2 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Earle GLOVER Head Married 28 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
    Marcy GLOVER Wife Married 25   Idle   116
    Fanny GLOVER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   116
    Wilfred GLOVER Son   1   Idle   116
    Emma GLOVER Daughter   7d   Idle   116
9 3 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Emma J HOBBY Head Unmarried 23 Housekeeper Lichfield, Staffs   116
    William HOBBY Brother Unmarried 19 Booking Clerk - Railway Lichfield, Staffs   116
    Frances HOBBY Sister Unmarried 16   Lichfield, Staffs   116
10 4 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Robert HIRST Head Married 30 Foreman Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   116
    Alice HIRST Wife Married 28   Stainburn   116
    Edith HIRST Daughter   3   Cottongley   116
    Fred HIRST Son   1   Shipley   116
11 5 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Alfred GOLDSBROUGH Head Married 22 Stone Carter Idle   116
    Martha H GOLDSBROUGH Wife Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
    Charles GOLDSBROUGH Son   11m   Idle   116
12 6 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Jasper GLOVER Head Married 56 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
    Sarah GLOVER Wife Married 55   Idle   116
    Harriet GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
    Mary A GLOVER Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   116
    Arthur GLOVER Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Warper Idle   117
    Greenwood GLOVER Son   13 Worsted Mill Hand Idle   117
13 8 Brighton St, Leeds Rd John PITTS Head Married 35 Woollen Warp Beam Man Idle   117
    Eliza PITTS Wife Married 33   Idle   117
    Frederick PITTS Son   12 Woollen Warp Tier Idle   117
    Sarah A PITTS Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   117
    Walter PITTS Son   5 Scholar Idle   117
    Harry PITTS Son   1   Idle   117
14 10 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Sarah GARBETT Head Widowed 69   Yarpole, Herefordshire   117
    George GARBETT Son Unmarried 18 Stone Dresser Yarpole, Herefordshire   117
    Jane LEACH Daughter Married 22 Woollen Cloth Weaver Yarpole, Herefordshire   117
15 12 Brighton St, Leeds Rd James DALBY Head Married 34 Woollen Cloth Weaver Knaresborough   117
    Ellen DALBY Wife Married 35   Blooomingdale   117
    Ann E DALBY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   117
16 14 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Henry SMITH Head Widowed 50 Farm Labourer - Unemployed Idle   117
    Eliza SMITH Daughter Unmarried 24   Idle   117
    Sarah J SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21 Filler at Cloth Mill Idle   117
    Ledgard SMITH Son Unmarried 18   Idle   117
    Ellen SMITH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   117
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 14 Doffer Worsted Mill Idle   117
    Emma SMITH Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   117
17 16 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Oliver RAISTRICK Head Married 32 Wheelwright Idle   117
    Mary A RAISTRICK Wife Married 30 Cloth Weaver Huddersfield   117
    Herbert RAISTRICK Son   3 Scholar Idle   117
18 19 Brighton St, Leeds Rd John PICKLES Head Married 46 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   117
    Martha PICKLES Wife Married 47   Bradford   117
    Rhoda PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 19 Cloth Spinner Idle   117
    Mary PICKLES Daughter Unmarried 17 Cloth Spinner Idle   117
    Elizabeth PICKLES Daughter   13 Cloth Spinner Idle   117
    Esther PICKLES Daughter   11 Cloth Spinner Idle   117
    Sarah PICKLES Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   117
    John PICKLES Son   5 Scholar Idle   117
19 17 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Ephraim MYRES Head Married 26 Baker Baildon   117
    Hannah MYRES Wife Married 26   Baildon   117
20 15 Brighton St, Leeds Rd George CROSSLEY Head Married 44 Quarryman (Stone) Northwram   117
    Sarah A CROSSLEY Wife Married 37 Cloth Spinner Idle   117
    Robert CROSSLEY Son Unmarried 19 Cloth Spinner Heaton   117
    Abraham CROSSLEY Son   15 Worsted Spinner Towlow Durham   117
    Thomas CROSSLEY Son   12 Worsted Spinner Towlow Durham   117
    Mary CROSSLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   117
    William CROSSLEY Son   5 Scholar Idle   117
    Frank CROSSLEY Son   3   Idle   117
    Joseph CROSSLEY Son   2   Idle   117
21 13 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Sushanah BRAYSHAW Head Widowed 47   Idle   117
    Walter BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 22   Idle   117
22   William MACHIN Boarder's Wife Married 28 Delver Quarry (Stone) Morton, Lincs   117
    Sarah MACHIN Wife Married 26 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   117
    Joseph BRAYSHAW Son   6 Scholar Idle   117
23 11 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Herbert SANDIFORTH Head Married 26 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Headingley   118
    Sarah SANDIFORTH Wife Married 25 Woollen Cloth Weaver Meltham   118
    Ethel SANDIFORTH Daughter   8m   Idle   118
24 9 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Joshua DENBIGH Head Married 38 Fitter in Woollen Factory Idle   118
    Mary DENBIGH Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Bradford   118
    Richard H DENBIGH Stepson   7 Scholar Bradford   118
    Joseph W DENBIGH Son   7 Scholar Idle   118
    David DENBIGH Son   2   Idle   118
25 21 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Joseph BORROUGHS Head Married 56 Farm Labourer Rawdon   118
    Harriet BORROUGHS Wife Married 52   Idle   118
    Arthur RUSHWORTH Boarder   12 Scholar & Bobbin Doffer (Worsted) Clayton   118
26 20 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Charles RAISTRICK Head Married 31 Maker Up & Packer ((Stuffs) Idle   118
    Jane M RAISTRICK Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Idle   118
    Sarah E RAISTRICK Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   118
27 25 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Jesper VERITY Head Married 35 Woollen Spinner Idle   118
    Eliza VERITY Wife   28   Idle   118
    William E VERITY Son   5m   Idle   118
28 22 Brighton St, Leeds Rd Wright WATSON Head Married 59 Yardman Worsted Mill Idle   118
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 54   Shipley   118
    William WATSON Son Unmarried 26 Woollen Spinner Idle   118
    Sarah A SMITH Grandaughter   6 Scholar Calverley   118
29 24 Brighton St, Leeds Rd William BICKERDIKE Head Married 40 Cloth Fuller Esholt   118
    Harriet BICKERDIKE Wife Married 36   Weeton   118
    Annie BICKERDIKE Daughter Unmarried 14 Woollen Spinner Esholt   118
    Isaac BICKERDIKE Son   12 Scholar Esholt   118
    Emma E BICKERDIKE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   118
    Tom BICKERDIKE Son   7 Scholar Idle   118
    John W BICKERDIKE Son   5 Scholar Idle   118
30 1 Brighton St, Leeds Rd James CORDINGLEY Head Married 60   Idle   118
    Ann CORDINGLEY Wife Married 59   Shipley   118
    Ann HARTLEY Grandaughter   7 Scholar Esholt   118
31 23 Leeds Rd Young ATKINSON Head Married 32 Shoemaker Idle   118
    Mary ATKINSON Wife Married 32 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   118
    John ATKINSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   118
32 27 Leeds Rd John KENDALL Head Married 60 Card Cleaner Shipley   118
    Martha KENDALL Wife Married 60   Windhill   118
    Sarah A SCOTT Daughter Married 37 Cloth Weaver Idle   118
    Annie KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 21 Cloth Weaver Idle   118
    Sam SCOTT Grandson Unmarried 17 Plumber's Apprentice Idle   118
    John SCOTT Grandson Unmarried 14 Woolsorter Idle   118
33 28 Leeds Rd Thomas DALE Head Married 53 Stone Mason Idle   118
    Eliza DALE Wife Married 51   Idle   118
    Mary A DALE Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   118
    Albert DALE Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Hand Idle   118
34 31 Leeds Rd William BRAITHWAITE Head Married 58 Woollen Mill Fettler Idle   118
    Elizabeth BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 60   Burley Woodhead   118
    William BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Mule Spinner Eccleshill   118
    Francis KENDALL Boarder Unmarried 25 Rail Porter Alverthorpe   118
35 32 Leeds Rd Fred ATKINSON Head Married 30 Joiner's Apprentice Idle   119
    Martha A ATKINSON Wife Married 30   Wetherby   119
    Leonard ATKINSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   119
    Jane OGILVIE Mother-in-Law   72   Tadcaster   119
36 29 Leeds Rd John DIX Head Married 56 Labourer Tiverton, Somerset   119
    Mary DIX Wife Married 60   Shipley   119
    William DIX Son Unmarried 28 Cabinet Maker Idle   119
    Emma DIX Daughter Unmarried 21 Wool Weaver Idle   119
    Sarah WOODHEAD Boarder Unmarried 22 Wool Weaver Idle   119
37 30 Leeds Rd Walter GARSIDE Head Married 29 Quarryman (Stone) Scisset?   119
    Sarah A GARSIDE Wife Married 31 Woollen Weaver Idle   119
38 36 Leeds Rd Jowett KENDALL Head Married 29 Architect & Surveyor Idle   119
    Martha H KENDALL Wife Married 29   Idle   119
    Charles KENDALL Son   1   Idle   119
39 1 Regent St, Leeds Rd Richard H GLEDSON Head Married 46 Stone Mason Idle   119
    Mary A GLEDSON Wife Married 48   Idle   119
    Dixon GLEDSON Son Unmarried 16 Mason's Apprentice Idle   119
    Emiah GLEDSON Daughter   7 Schoalr Idle   119
40 2 Regent St, Leeds Rd Amos BRAYSHAW Head Married 31 Wool Spinner Idle   119
    Rachel BRAYSHAW Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Idle   119
    Harriet BRAYSHAW Daughter   11 Piecer - Mill Idle   119
    Jane BRAYSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   119
    Elizabeth BRAYSHAW Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   119
    Mary BRAYSHAW Daughter   1   Idle   119
41 4 Regent St, Leeds Rd William H BAXTER Head Married 29 Stone Mason Idle   119
    Rachel A BAXTER Wife Married 25 Cloth Weaver Idle   119
    Albert H BAXTER Son   3   Idle   119
    Walter BAXTER Son   1   Idle   119
42 5 Regent St, Leeds Rd William LEE Head Married 28 Woollen Spinner Idle   119
    Ann LEE Wife Married 23   Idle   119
    John R LEE Son   2   Idle   119
    Mary A LEE Daughter   1   Idle   119
    Eliza KENDALL Sister-in-Law Unmarried 19 Woollen Weaver Idle   119
    Mary KENDALL Sister-in-Law Unmarried 15 Woollen Weaver Idle   119
43 6 Regent St, Leeds Rd Thomas DENNISON Head Widowed 64 Cloth Weaver Idle   119
    Sarah DENNISON Daughter Unmarried 28 Cloth Weaver Idle   119
    Mary H DENNISON Daughter Unmarried 20 Cloth Weaver Idle   119
44 7 Regent St, Leeds Rd James MURGATROYD Head Married 40 Stone Mason Shipley   119
    Martha MURGATROYD Wife Married 34   Idle   119
    Charles H MURGATROYD Son   13 Scholar Shipley   119
    Annie E MURGATROYD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   119
45 8 Regent St, Leeds Rd John BUCK Head Married 51 Oat Bread Baker Baildon   119
    Mary BUCK Daughter Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Leeds   119
    Annie BUCK Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker's Apprentice Leeds   119
    Pamelia BUCK Daughter Unmarried 14 Scholar Baildon   119
    Elizabeth BUCK Daughter   12 Scholar Baildon   119
46 40 Leeds Rd Emmanuel MARSHALL Head Married 42 Draper Pateley Bridge   119
    Ann MARSHALL Wife Married 39   Pateley Bridge   119
    Ada MARSHALL Daughter Unmarried 14   Pateley Bridge   119
    John T MARSHALL Son   11 Scholar Windhill   120
    Fred MARSHALL Son   9 Scholar Windhill   120
    Edwin MARSHALL Son   8 Scholar Windhill   120
    Edith A MARSHALL Daughter   2   Windhill   120
    William MARSHALL Son   9m   Idle   120
47 Leeds Rd Joseph LISTER Head Married 29 Pattern Man Worsted Stuffs Bradford   120
    Sarah E LISTER Wife Married 30   Bradford   120
    James A LISTER Son   5 Scholar Bradford   120
    Joseph B LISTER Son   3   Bradford   120
    Florence LISTER Daughter   1   Bradford   120
48 41 Leeds Rd Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 33 Engine Driver Cloth Factory Idle   120
    Sarah J SIMPSON Wife Married 35   Idle   120
    Charles SIMPSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   120
    Annie E SIMPSON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   120
    Phebe SIMPSON Daughter   4   Idle   120
49 42 Leeds Rd Isaac GARSIDE Head Married 55 Woollen Spinner Holmfirth   120
    Sarah GARSIDE Wife Married 55   Esholt   120
    Fred GARSIDE Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Fuller Meltham   120
    Hannah GARSIDE Daughter Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   120
    Eva GARSIDE Daughter   13 Woollen Piecer Idle   120
    Emma GARSIDE Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   120
    Julia A GARSIDE Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   120
50 43 Leeds Rd Thomas E PULLAN Head Married 36 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   120
    Judith PULLAN Wife Married 35 Cloth Weaver Idle   120
    Selina A PULLAN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   120
    Henry PULLAN Son   5 Scholar Idle   120
51 46 Leeds Rd William SMITH Head Married 46 Draper's Assistant Stone, Staffs   120
    Jane SMITH Wife Married 47   Uttoxeter, Staffs   120
    Emily SMITH Daughter   13 Scholar Bradford   120
    Bertha SMITH Daughter   9 Scholar Bradford   120
    Walter F SMITH Son   5 Scholar Bradford   120
52 47 Leeds Rd William TURNER Head Married 35 Linen draper Milnrow, Lancs   120
    Sarah J TURNER Wife Married 33   Runcorn, Cheshire   120
    Frederick W TURNER Son   3 Scholar Bradford   120
    Alice Maud TURNER Daughter   1   Bradford   120
    Alice P HARRISON Sister-in-Law Unmarried 37 Sewing Mistress in School Stalybridge   120
53 Leeds Rd Timothy R PEARSON Head Married 33 Grocer Bradford   120
    Ellen PEARSON Wife Married 32   Snaith   120
    Edmund PEARSON Son   4m   Bradford   120
54 Aire St Ellis BERRY Head Married 31 Joiner Idle   120
    Rachel BERRY Wife Married 31   Idle   120
    Maria BERRY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   120
    Sarah A BERRY Daughter   2   Idle   120
55 Aire St Joshua BLAND Head Married 33 Master Brush Maker Idle   120
    Rhoda BLAND Wife Married 28   Eccleshill   120
    Harry B BLAND Son   6 Scholar Bradford   120
    Bernard BLAND Son   7m   Idle   120
56 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd John BARRETT Head Married 64 Furniture Dealer Bradford   120
    Ann BARRETT Wife Married 52   Horsforth   120
    Betty JOHNSON Servant Unmarried 60 Domestic Servant Low Moor   121
57 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd Samuel H INESON Head Married 26 Drapery Salesman Bradford   121
    Mary A INESON Wife Married 24   Church, Lancs   121
    Edward G T INESON Son   11m   Bradford   121
58 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd Edwin CORDINGLEY Head Married 39 Builder empl 2 boys Idle   121
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife Married 36   Longridge, Lancs   121
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Longridge, Lancs   121
    Albert CORDINGLEY Son Unmarried 16 Mason's Apprentice Idle   121
    Samuel CORDINGLEY Son   15 Mason's Apprentice Idle   121
    James CORDINGLEY Son   13 Scholar Idle   121
    Emma CORDINGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   121
    Mary A CORDINGLEY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   121
    Frederick CORDINGLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle   121
    Alice CORDINGLEY Daughter   2   Idle   121
59 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd Joseph WIGGLESWORTH Head Married 44 Joiner Cleckheaton   121
    Mary A WIGGLESWORTH Wife Married 44   Birkenshaw   121
    Abraham WIGGLESWORTH Son Unmarried 17 Joiner Gomersal   121
    Sidney WIGGLESWORTH Son   15 Architect & Surveyor Gomersal   121
60 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd John ALRED Head Married 31 Draper's Assistant Idle   121
    Mary ALRED Wife Married 32   Kellington   121
    William A ALRED Son   5 Scholar Kellington   121
    Raistrick J ALRED Son   3   Kellington   121
    Harrie G ALRED Son   1   Kellington   121
61 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd William KEIGHLEY Head Married 62 Unemployed Woollen Weaver Idle   121
    Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife Married 61   Idle   121
    Martha E KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Unemployed Woollen Weaver Idle   121
    Mary H KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Woolen Weaver Idle   121
62 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd William MCJANNET Head Married 22 Clerk in Shipping House Scotland   121
    Grace MCJANNET Wife Married 22   Windhill   121
    Grace JENNINGS Grandmother Widowed 68   Leathley, nr Otley   121
    Alexander Thomas MCJANNET Son   2w   Idle   121
63 Brighton Terrace, Leeds Rd Emma WRIGHT Head Unmarried 55   Bradford   121
    Mary TASSIKER Sister Married 47   Liverpool, Lancs   121
    Harold TASSIKER Nephew   11 Scholar Bolton, Lancs   121
    Amy TASSIKER Niece   8 Scholar Bolton, Lancs   121
64 Hyde St, Leeds Rd Oliver MITCHELL Head Married 36 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle   121
    Charlotte MITCHELL Wife Married 34   Idle   121
65 Hyde St, Leeds Rd Samuel DAWSON Head Married 65 Woollen Overlooker - Unemployed Idle   121
    Martha DAWSON Wife Married 65 Charwoman Idle   121
    John DAWSON Son Unmarried 30 Painter - Unemployed Idle   121
    William H DAWSON Son   25 Painter - Unemployed Idle   121
66 Hyde St, Leeds Rd John S RAISTRICK Head Married 38 Wool Dryer Idle   121
    Grace RAISTRICK Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   121
    Annie M RAISTRICK Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   121
    Tom RAISTRICK Son   10 Scholar Idle   121
    Emma RAISTRICK Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   121
    Mary Ann SCOTT Boarder Unmarried 13 Servant Idle   121
67 Hyde St, Leeds Rd Joseph PICKLES Head Married 42 Warp Dresser Idle   121
    Hannah PICKLES Wife Married 42   Greengates   121
    Sarah F PICKLES Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   122
    William PICKLES Son   10 Mill Hand & Scholar Idle   122
    Julia Ann PICKLES Daughter   4   Idle   122
68 Hyde St, Leeds Rd William RHODES Head Married 28 Filler in Woollen Mill Idle   122
    Patience S RHODES Wife Married 31   Skipton   122
    Florence RHODES Daughter   4   Idle   122
    Fanny RHODES Daughter   4   Idle   122
69 Hyde St, Leeds Rd Betty KENDALL Head Widowed 70   Idle   122
    Henry HOLLINGS Son-in-Law Married 24 Woollen Weaver Guiseley   122
    Elizabeth A HOLLINGS Daughter Married 27 Woollen Weaver Idle   122
70 52 Leeds Rd Ezra CORDINGLEY Head Married 45 Shoemaker Idle   122
    Mary CORDINGLEY Wife Married 41   Esholt   122
    Elizabeth CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Drawer Idle   122
    Sarah A CORDINGLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   122
    Emily CORDINGLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   122
    William CORDINGLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle   122
    Arthur CORDINGLEY Son   2   Idle   122
71 53 Leeds Rd James CORDINGLEY Head Unmarried 35 Shoemaker Idle   122
    Sarah CORDINGLEY Sister Unmarried 42 Milliner Idle   122
    Levi CORDINGLEY Nephew Unmarried 17 Mason's Apprentice Idle   122
72 1 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Joseph SANDIFORTH Head Married 38 Grocer Menston   122
    Sarah SANDIFORTH Wife Married 35   Harrogate   122
    William R SANDIFORTH Son   12 Scholar Shipley   122
    John H SANDIFORTH Son   5 Scholar Idle   122
    Hannah SANDIFORTH Daughter   2   Idle   122
73 3 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Oliver MANN Head Married 39 Overlooker Cotton Factory Idle   122
    Elizabeth MANN Wife Married 39   Idle   122
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son-in-Law Married 23 Joiner Idle   122
    Harriet ILLINGWORTH Daughter Married 20 Cotton Hank Winder Idle   122
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Grandaughter   2   Idle   122
74 5 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Edmund ILLINGWORTH Head Married 29 House Painter Idle   122
    Sarah A ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 26   Idle   122
    Richard ILLINGWORTH Son   1   Idle   122
75 4 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Jacob FIRTH Head Married 56 Woolsorter Idle   122
    Betty FIRTH Wife Married 55   Idle   122
    Charles FIRTH Son Unmarried 25 Woollen Weaver Idle   122
    Joseph FIRTH Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Piecer Idle   122
    Henry WRIGHT Grandson   6 Scholar Greengates   122
76 6 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Hannah BOOTH Head Widowed 60   Idle   122
    Mary A ILLINGWORTH Daughter Widowed 36 Cloth Weaver Idle   122
    Sarah T BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 28 Cloth Weaver Idle   122
    Alice BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Cloth Weaver Idle   122
    Eliza BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Idle   122
    Eliza BUCKLER Boarder Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Idle   122
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Grandson   6 Scholar Fagley   122
77 7 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Enos FIRTH Head Married 29 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   122
    Mary A FIRTH Wife Married 21   Idle   122
    Thomas FIRTH Son   7w   Idle   122
    Joseph FIRTH Brother-in-Law Unmarried 16 Carpenter's Apprentice Idle   122
78 9 Dawson St, Leeds Rd John HUDSON Head Married 37 Stuff Warehouse Clerk Shipley   123
    Mary HUDSON Wife Married 37   Shipley   123
    Edwin HUDSON Son   14   Idle   123
    William HUDSON Son   12 Scholar Shipley   123
    Arthur HUDSON Son   10 Scholar Shipley   123
    John HUDSON Son   6 Scholar Shipley   123
    Charles HUDSON Son   3   Idle   123
79 10 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Enos CRYER Head Married 24 Joiner Shipley   123
    Emma CRYER Wife Married 25   Shipley   123
    Alice CRYER Daughter   2   Idle   123
    Fred CRYER Son   9m   Idle   123
80 12 Dawson St, Leeds Rd John B CRYER Head Married 28 Joiner Shipley   123
    Mary CRYER Wife Married 27   Saltaire   123
    Hebor CRYER Son   2   Shipley   123
    Annie CRYER Niece   6   Shipley   123
81 11 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Ernest ROBINSON Head Married 32 Stone Mason Idle   123
    Ann ROBINSON Wife Married 29   Eccleshill   123
    Mary H ROBINSON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   123
    John J ROBINSON Son   8 Scholar Idle   123
    Alfred ROBINSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   123
    Emily ROBINSON Daughter   4   Idle   123
    Clara ROBINSON Daughter   1   Idle   123
82 13 Dawson St, Leeds Rd George BROOK Head Married 35 Engine Tenter Cotton Mill Burley Woodhead   123
    Rachel BROOK Wife Married 33   Halifax   123
    Thomas BROOK Son   14 Worsted Spinner Manningham   123
    Sarah E BROOK Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Horton   123
    George E BROOK Son   9 Scholar Windhill   123
    Alice BROOK Daughter   7 Scholar Windhill   123
    James W BROOK Son   4   Greengates   123
    Arthur G BROOK Son   11m   Windhill   123
83 14 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Margaret A SUGDEN Head Unmarried 64 Retired Tobacconist Bradford   123
    Hane GOTT Niece Unmarried 40 Tobacco Shopwoman (Unemployed) Bradford   123
84 16 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Seth GLEDSON Head Married 31 Woollen Warper Idle   123
    Hannah GLEDSON Wife Married 31   Menston   123
    John A GLEDSON Son   8   Idle   123
    Thomas GLEDSON Son   6   Idle   123
    Ernest GLEDSON Son   2   Idle   123
    Annie E GLEDSON Daughter   7m   Idle   123
85 15 Dawson St, Leeds Rd William PROCTER Head Married 38 Wool Extractor Rawdon   123
    Elizabeth PROCTER Wife Married 36   Braidley   123
    Benjamin PROCTER Son Unmarried 16 Delver Stone Quarry Eccleshill   123
    Job PROCTER Son   13 Errand Boy Idle   123
    Thomas A PROCTER Son   9 Scholar Idle   123
    Charles H PROCTER Son   7 Scholar Idle   123
    Albert PROCTER Son   5 Scholar Idle   123
86 17 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Nathaniel CLAUGHTON Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver Yeadon   123
    Martha CLAUGHTON Wife Married 44 Dressmaker Idle   123
    Thomas CLAUGHTON Son   9 Scholar Idle   123
87 18 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Joseph GLEDSON Head Married 23 Stone Mason Idle   123
    Sophia GLEDSON Wife Married 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   123
    May A GLEDSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   124
88 53 Thackley Rd Edwin KENDALL Head Married 48 Waterman & Grocer Idle   124
    Ann KENDALL Wife Married 48   Idle   124
    Ada KENDALL Daughter Unmarried 20 Woollen Weaver Idle   124
    Benjamin KENDALL Son Unmarried 16 Woolsorter Idle   124
89 51 Thackley Rd Thomas MITCHELL Head Widowed 65 Woollen Weaver Idle   124
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 40 Housekeeper Idle   124
    Samuel F MITCHELL Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   124
    Louisa MITCHELL Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   124
90 49 Thackley Rd Jeremiah WATMOUGH Head Widowed 68 Farm Labourer Menston   124
    Ann WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 25   Menston   124
    John WATMOUGH Son Married 22 Cloth Spinner Menston   124
    Mary WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Spinner Menston   124
    Grace WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Spinner Menston   124
    Wilson WATMOUGH Son   11 Scholar Idle   124
    Mary H WATMOUGH Grandaughter   1   Shipley   124
91 47 Thackley Rd Ezra EMSLEY Head Married 30 Tailor Idle   124
    Mary Ann EMSLEY Wife Married 29   Idle   124
    Sarah Ann BRIGGS Sister-in-Law Unmarried 41 Woollen Warper Idle Deaf & Dumb 124
92 45 Thackley Rd Thomas J LANGTHORPE Head Married 32 Joiner Roos   124
    Emma LANGTHORPE Wife Married 31 Dressmaker Hull   124
    Harry LANGTHORPE Son   7 Scholar Windhill   124
    Frank LANGTHORPE Son   5 Scholar Windhill   124
    Emily LANGTHORPE Sister Unmarried 19 Dressmaker's Apprentice Roos   124
    Annie E KITCHEN Cousin Unmarried 17 Cloth Weaver Leeds   124
93 43 Thackley Rd James LEE Head Married 42 Wool Buyer - Mill Bingley   124
    Mary LEE Wife Married 36   Calverley Bridge   124
    Ann LEE Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Weaver Calverley Bridge   124
    Elizabeth LEE Daughter   13 Scholar Armley   124
    Ellen LEE Daughter   10 Scholar Armley   124
94 41 Thackley Rd Ann MOUNTAIN Head Widowed 50 Worsted Weaver Idle   124
    James GRIMSHAW Father Widowed 76 Cloth Weaver Calverley   124
    Phoebe DENNISON Sister Widowed 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   124
    Hannah GRIMSHAW Niece   10 Scholar Idle   124
    Arthur DENNISON Nephew   2   Windhill   124
    John DENNISON Nephew   3m   Windhill   124
95 39 Thackley Rd Charlotte FLETCHER Head Widowed 52   Idle   124
    Samuel H FLETCHER Son Unmarried 26 Manager Woollen Mill Idle   124
    John FLETCHER Son Unmarried 21 Teacher - Unemployed Idle   124
96 37 Thackley Rd Frederick J ILLINGWORTH Head Married 36 Master Painter emp 1 man & 1 boy Idle   124
    Sarah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 38   Louth, Lincs   124
    Frank W ILLINGWORTH Son   8 Scholar Idle   124
    Edith S ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   124
    Sarah A BRODSHET Niece Unmarried 30 Percher Louth, Lincs   124
97 35 Thackley Rd William HIRD Head Married 49 Worsted Manufacturer's Salesman Shipley   124
    Mary HIRD Wife Married 47   Bradford   124
    William F HIRD Son Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Bradford   124
    Gladstone HIRD Son   11 Scholar Bradford entered Gadstone 124
    James H HIRD Son   9 Scholar Idle   124
    Sarah L HIRD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   124
    George W HIRD Son   5 Scholar Idle   125
98 8 Dawson St Joseph GOLDSBROUGH Head Married 25 Woollen Mule Spinner Idle   125
    Caroline GOLDSBROUGH Wife Married 25   Yarpole, Herefordshire   125
    William GOLDSBROUGH Father Widowed 62 Woollen Weaver Idle   125
99 38 Thackley Rd Alice BLAND Head Unmarried 37   Idle   125
    Frances BLAND Sister Unmarried 32   Idle   125
    Mary BLAND Sister Unmarried 30   Idle   125
100 36 Thackley Rd James SIMPSON Head Married 59 Waste Dealer Idle   125
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 70   Rotheram?   125
    A A SIMPSON Grandaughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford   125
101 32 Thackley Rd Jeremiah BOOTH Head Married 40 Stone Flag Facer & Farmer of 16 acres Idle   125
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 39   Idle   125
    Clara BOOTH Daughter   14   Idle   125
    Harriet BOOTH Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Idle   125
    John J BOOTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   125
    Edwin BOOTH Son   8 Scholar Idle   125
    Fanny BOOTH Daughter   1   Idle   125
102 34 Thackley Rd Samuel BERRY Head Married 68 Cloth Weaver Windsor, Berks   125
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 68   Idle   125
103 30 Thackley Rd William NAYLOR Head Unmarried 56   Idle   125
    Sarah NAYLOR Sister Unmarried 50 Dressmaker Idle   125
    Henry B NAYLOR Nephew Married 21 Stone Mason Idle   125
    Henrietta NAYLOR Niece Married 19 Cloth Weaver Idle   125
104 28 Thackley Rd William MYRES Head Married 48 Cartwright Idle   125
    Eliza MYRES Wife Married 45   Idle   125
    Emily HILL Daughter Unmarried 24 Cloth Weaver Idle   125
    George D MYRES Son Unmarried 16   Idle   125
    Sarah H MYRES Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   125
    John W MYRES Son   12 Scholar Idle   125
    Mary E MYRES Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   125
    Fanny E MYRES Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   125
105 31 Thackley Rd James REED Head Married 42 Labourer Cambridge, Cambs   125
    Ann REED Wife Married 35   Otley   125
    John W REED Son Unmarried 14   Otley   125
    Mary T REED Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   125
    Emma REED Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   125
    Annie REED Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   125
    Martha E REED Daughter   3   Idle   125
    Alice REED Daughter   5m   Idle   125
106 29 Thackley Rd John DIXON Head Married 33 Joiner Leeds   125
    Emma DIXON Wife Married 32   Eccleshill   125
    John W DIXON Son   6 Scholar Eccleshill   125
107 27 Thackley Rd William J VINT Head Unmarried 40 Printer Idle   125
    Hannah THORNTON Servant   71 Housekeeper Eccleshill   125
108 1 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Nathan JOWETT Head Married 43 Clerk to Local Board/Assistant Overseer Idle   125
    Elizabeth JOWETT Wife Married 44   Idle   125
    Martha E JOWETT Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   125
    Edith B JOWETT Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   125
109 2 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd William MYRES Head Married 64 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   126
    Ann MYRES Wife Married 62   Idle   126
    Sarah J BROOK Daughter Married 33 Vocalist Idle   126
    Fletcher BROOK Son-in-Law Married 34 Oil Cloth Dealer Elland   126
    Albert W BROOK Grandson   5 Scholar Idle   126
110 3 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Joe NAYLOR Head Married 25 Stone Mason Idle   126
    Martha A NAYLOR Wife Married 25   Shipley   126
    Elizabeth A NAYLOR Daughter   2   Idle   126
    Hannah NAYLOR Daughter   2w   Idle   126
111 5 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Joshua NAYLOR Head Married 54 Stone Mason Idle   126
    Selina NAYLOR Wife Married 50   Idle   126
    Fred NAYLOR Son Unmarried 23 Stone Mason Idle   126
    Fanny NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   126
    Harry NAYLOR Son   12 Scholar Idle   126
    Clara NAYLOR Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   126
112 8 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Grace KEIGHLEY Head Widowed 62   Idle   126
    Edwin KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 21 Quarryman (Stone) - Unemployed Silsden   126
    John KEIGHLEY Son Unmarried 18 Pedlar Silsden   126
113 9 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd John ILLINGWORTH Head Married 46 Woollen Spinner - Unemployed Idle   126
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 47   Idle   126
    Frances ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Weaver Idle   126
    Mary Ann ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   126
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Daughter   5 scholar Shipley   126
114 11 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Alfred WILSON Head Married 41 Stone Mason Idle   126
    Ann WILSON Wife Married 41 Woollen Weaver Idle   126
    Ann WILSON Mother Widowed 73   Idle   126
    Mary J WIDALL Adopted Daughter   7 Scholar Clayton   126
115 12 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Thomas HALLIDAY Head Married 27 Wool Waste Cleaner Idle   126
    Mary A HALLIDAY Wife Married 24   Beeston   126
    Edmund HALLIDAY Son   2   Idle   126
116 15 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Dawson LISTER Head Married 32 Stone Dresser Idle   126
    Emma LISTER Wife Married 32   Idle   126
    Lucy A LISTER Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   126
    Flora A LISTER Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   126
    Thomas S LISTER Son   1   Idle   126
117 16 Blenheim Place, Thackley Rd Jasper ALRED Head Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   126
    Jane ALRED Wife Married 35   Calverley   126
    William ALRED Son   2   Eccleshill   126
118 23 Fairfield House Frederick GREENWOOD Head Married 35 Cloth Finisher Leeds   126
    Jane GREENWOOD Wife Married 33   Balelusby   126
    Frederick J GREENWOOD Son   10   Leeds   126
    Emily L GREENWOOD Daughter   7   Leeds   126
    Arthur H GREENWOOD Son   5   Leeds   126
    Sarah A BARKER Visitor   2   Leeds   126
    Annie M LOROTH Servant   18   Portsmouth, Devonshire   126
119 26 Thackley Rd James IBBETSON Head Married 58 Unemployed Woollen Weaver Idle   127
    Mary IBBETSON Wife Married 57   Idle   127
    Ada IBBETSON Daughter Unmarried 14 Unemployed Woollen Spinner Idle   127
120 24 Thackley Rd George HICK Head Married 48 Stone Labourer Saxton   127
    Barbara HICK Wife Married 47   Sicklinghall   127
    John HICK Son Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Saxton   127
    Leonard HICK Son   13 Scholar Tadcaster   127
    Fanny HICK Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   127
    Jane A HICK Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   127
121 22 Thackley Rd Ann GLEDSON Head Widowed 73   Baildon   127
    John GLEDSON Son Unmarried 34 Woollen Weaver Idle   127
122 20 Thackley Rd Mary DALBY Head Married 61   Shipley   127
    Samuel FIRTH Son Unmarried 31       127
123 14 Thackley Rd Alfred G DIBB Son Unmarried 21 Plumber Idle   127
    Fanny DIBB Daughter Unmarried 23   Idle   127
124 The Grange Harriet HARPER Head Widowed 55   Wrose, Idle   127
    John HARPER Son Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinner Apperley Bridge   127
    Joseph HARPER Son   24 Manufacturer & Mohair Merchant Apperley Bridge   127
    Lydia HARPER Daughter Unmarried 22   Apperley Bridge   127
    Thomas HARPER Son   16 Apprentice to Wool Trade Idle   127
125 12 Thackley Rd Hannah DUFTON Head Unmarried 47 Dressmaker Idle   127
    Ann DUFTON Sister Unmarried 45 Dressmaker Idle   127
126 8 Thackley Rd John GARNETT Head Married 42 Farmer of 12 acres Idle   127
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 43   Idle   127
127 10 Thackley Rd Henry WHARTON Head Married 31 Brewer Liversedge   127
    Elizabeth WHARTON Wife Married 27   Bradford   127
    Elizabeth WHARTON Daughter   9   Bradford   127
    Jane WHARTON Daughter   7   Idle   127
    Ernest WHARTON Son   2   Bradford   127
    Katie WHARTON Daughter   4m   Idle   127
128 21 Thackley Rd Susan SKINNER Head Widowed 62   Idle   127
    Elizabeth SKINNER Daughter Unmarried 40 Worsted Weaver Idle   127
    Martha SKINNER Daughter Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   127
129 Crow Trees Edward BOYAN Head Unmarried 38 General Practitioner N.M.C * Uppingham, Rutland   127
    Carolin MANNINGS Housekeeper Widowed 44 Domestic Servant Oakham, Rutkand   127
    Eliza BULLOCK Servant Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant Kings Lynn, Norfolk   127
130 21 The Vicarage Henry HARRISON Head Married 61 Vicar of Idle Walsall, Staffs   127
    Maria HARRISON Wife Married 64   Worcester, Worcs   127
    Mary A E HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 28   Norham, Northumberland   127
    Sarah M HARRISON Daughter Unmarried 26   Salford, Lancs   127
    Maria FAWCETT Servant Unmarried 47 Cook Shildon   127
    Emily WOOLFOOT Servant Unmarried 17 Domestic Servant Leeds   127
131 2 Thackley Rd John THOMAS Head Married 57 Builder empl 2 men & 2 boys Idle   127
    Hannah THOMAS Wife Married 61   Shipley   127
    Eliza THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 20   Idle   127
132 1 Croft Top, Thackley Rd James SCOTT Head Widowed 46 Stone Mason Idle   128
    Hannah BOOTH Mother Widowed 75   Idle   128
    Mary H SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 20 Cotton Winder Idle   128
    Eva SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 18 Cloth Weaver Idle   128
    Ada SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 16 Nurse Idle   128
    Albert SCOTT Son   10 Scholar Idle   128
    Sharp SCOTT Boarder Unmarried 42 Stone Mason Idle   128
133 2 Croft Top, Thackley Rd Josiah BAXTER Head Married 46 Delver - Stone Idle   128
    Ann BAXTER Wife Married 44   Idle   128
    William BAXTER Son   13 Scholar Idle   128
    Thomas BAXTER Son   11 Scholar Idle   128
    Edmund BAXTER Son   9 Scholar Idle   128
    Sarah Elizabeth BAXTER Daughter   4   Idle   128
134 3 Croft Top, Thackley Rd Hugh R EDWARDS Head Married 37 Sexton Wales   128
    Mary EDWARDS Wife Married 44   Ambleside, Westmoreland   128
    John C EDWARDS Son   12 Scholar Wales   128
    Sarah A EDWARDS Daughter   11 Scholar Wales   128
    Alice C EDWARDS Daughter   9 Scholar Greengates   128
    Edith EDWARDS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   128
135 5 Croft Top, Thackley Rd Hustler THOMAS Head Married 29 Joiner Rawdon   128
    Amelia J THOMAS Wife Married 29   Hull   128
    Florence THOMAS Daughter   3   Idle   128
    Mary L THOMAS Daughter   1   Idle   128
    John ODDY Head Married 53 Stone Quarryman Idle   128
    Sarah ODDY Wife Married 51   Idle   128
    Mary J ODDY Daughter Unmarried 25 Certificated School Teacher Idle   128
137 4 Croft Top, Thackley Rd Thomas THOMPSON Head Widowed 61 Tailor Beverley   128
    Mary TAYLOR Mother-in-Law Widowed 78   Hull   128
138 7 Croft Top, Thackley Rd George OLDROYD Head Married 33 School Master Dewsbury Moor   128
    Cicily OLDROYD Wife Married 36   Sedbury   128
    George H OLDROYD Son   3   Leeds   128
    Agnes T OLDROYD Daughter   2   Idle   128
139 48 New Inn Hartley POTTER Head Married 48 Inn Keeper, Butcher, Farmer of 37 acres Birkenshaw   128
    Sarah A POTTER Wife Married 44   Eccleshill   128
    John POTTER Son Unmarried 21 Assistant at House & Farm Idle   128
    Emma POTTER Daughter Unmarried 20   Idle   128
    Edwin POTTER Son Unmarried 17 Assistant at House & Farm Idle   128
    Walter POTTER Son   15 Assistant at House & Farm Idle   128
    Mary E POTTER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   128
    Henry POTTER Son   9 Scholar Idle   128
140 1 Doctor Lane George RICHMOND Head Married 50 Farmer's Man Sicklinghall   128
    Sarah RICHMOND Wife Married 44   Follifoot   128
    Jane RICHMOND Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Mill Hand Sicklinghall   128
141 2 Doctor Lane James ROBINSON Head Married 61 Shoemaker Bolton, Lancs   128
    Martha ROBINSON Wife Married 51   Idle   128
142 3 Doctor Lane David BROOKE Head Married 47 Cloth Weaver Idle   128
    Harriet BROOKE Wife Married 46 Cloth Weaver Idle   128
143 4 Doctor Lane Ann PULLAN Head Widowed 56 Dressmaker Wibsey   128
    Hannah PULLAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Dressmaker Idle   128
144 14 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Samuel TURNER Head Married 54 Retired Grocer Halifax   129
    Ann TURNER Wife Married 53   Idle   129
    Mary E TURNER Daughter Unmarried 21 Assistant School Mistress Bradford   129
    Jeremiah TURNER Son Unmarried 18 Pupil Teacher Bradford   129
    Julia A TURNER Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   129
145 15 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd William LONG Head Married 46 Stone Quarryman Idle   129
    Mary A LONG Wife Married 41   Idle   129
    Alfred LONG Son Unmarried 19 Stone Quarryman Idle   129
    Alice LONG Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Drawer Idle   129
    Fanny LONG Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
    Mary E LONG Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   129
    Esther LONG Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   129
    William LONG Son   2   Idle   129
146 9 Doctor Lane Mark REYNARD Head Married 38 Labourer - Stone Quarry Hampsthwaite entry Hamstonwaite 129
    Emma REYNARD Wife Married 42 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Dewsbury   129
147 10 Doctor Lane John BATEMAN Head Married 39 Unemployed Coachman Queensbury   129
    Maggie BATEMAN Wife Married 30   Scotland   129
    Annetta BATEMAN Daughter   10 Scholar Girlington   129
    Ernest TAIT Stepson   4 scholar Idle   129
    Agnes BATEMAN Daughter   2   Idle   129
    Sarah J BATEMAN Daughter   2m   Idle   129
148 11 Doctor Lane John T BURGANY Head Married 28 Stone Quarry Labourer Deeping,Lincs   129
    Sarah BURGANY Wife Married 27 Cloth Weaver Buckden, Hunts   129
149 20 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd John BANNISTER Head Unmarried 76 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   129
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Sister Unmarried 52   Idle   129
    Sarah BANNISTER Sister Unmarried 50   Idle   129
150 19 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Elizabeth BROWN Head Widowed 82   Greengates   129
    James RYCROFT Son Widowed 49 Power Loom Tuner Stanningley   129
    Seth RYCROFT Grandson Unmarried 22 Cloth Weaver Idle   129
    Harry RYCROFT Grandson Unmarried 20   Idle   129
    Grace RYCROFT Grandaughter Unmarried 29 Dressmaker Idle   129
151   Joseph FALLAS Son-in-Law Married 50 Cloth Weaver Holmfirth   129
    Jane FALLAS Daughter Married 47   Idle   129
    Arthur C BAXTER Grandson   3   Idle   129
152 18 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Emma THORNTON Head Widowed 39   Idle   129
    Polly THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsetd Spinner Idle   129
    Fred W THORNTON Son   13 Worsetd Spinner Idle   129
    Herbert M THORNTON Son   7 Scholar Idle   129
153 17 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Jonathan ROBERTSHAW Head Married 40 Coal Miner Thornton   129
    Sarah ROBERTSHAW Wife Married 40 Cotton Weaver Thornton   129
154 16 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Mary THORNTON Head Widowed 82 Retailer of Drugs Idle   129
155 13 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd William WATSON Head Married 49 Bill Poster & Town Crier Idle   129
    Sarah WATSON Wife Married 50   Idle   129
    John WATSON Son Widowed 28 Woollen Willier Idle   129
    Martha A WATSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Drawer Idle   129
    Faith WATSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Unemployed Worsted Weaver Idle   129
156 10 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd David HALLOWS Head Married 31 Scrappler- Stone Quarry Rowlsey, Derbys   129
    Elizabeth HALLOWS Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill   129
    Sarah E HALLOWS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   129
    Edith HALLOWS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   130
    Gertrude HALLOWS Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   130
    William HALLOWS Son   2   Idle   130
157 12 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Alfred SKIRROW Head Married 47 Stone Mason Idle   130
    Ann SKIRROW Wife Married 44   Idle   130
    Joseph SKIRROW Son Unmarried 22 Woollen Spinner Idle   130
    Hannah SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 16 Woollen Spinner - Unemployed Idle   130
    George SKIRROW Son   14 Factory Boy Idle   130
    Thomas SKIRROW Son   12 Factory Boy Idle   130
    Herbert SKIRROW Son   10 scholar Idle   130
    Edwin SKIRROW Son   8 scholar Idle   130
    Fred SKIRROW Son   6 scholar Idle   130
    Emily SKIRROW Daughter   4 scholar Idle   130
    James SKIRROW Son   1   Idle   130
158 8 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Stansfield LISTER Head Married 31 Stone Quarryman Idle entered Standfield 130
    Mary LISTER Wife Married 32 Worsted Weaver Liverpool, Lancs   130
159 7 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Benjamin DIXON Head Unmarried 60 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   130
    Thomas DIXON Brother Married 58 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   130
    Alice DIXON Sister-in-Law Married 57 Cotton Twister Idle   130
    Dinah DIXON Niece Unmarried 21 Cotton Twister Idle   130
    Thomas DIXON Nephew Unmarried 16 Plasterer Idle   130
    Alice DIXON Niece   14   Idle   130
    Eva SCOTT 2nd Niece   5 Scholar Idle   130
160 6 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd William H MAWSON Head Married 31 Mill Engine Tenter, Worsted Weaving at present Idle   130
    Annie E MAWSON Wife Married 32 Formerly Woollen Weaver Pudsey   130
    Emma MAWSON Daughter   10 Half time Worsted Spinner Calverley   130
    Lily MAWSON Daughter   9 Scholar Bradfield   130
    James W MAWSON Son   5 Scholar Rotherham   130
    Joseph MAWSON Son   3   Idle   130
    Charles MAWSON Son   2   Idle   130
    Keighley MAWSON Son   2m   Idle   130
161 5 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Joshua BAXTER Head Married 57 Labourer Idle   130
    Mary A BAXTER Wife Married 40   Rawdon   130
    Israel BAXTER Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Jobber Idle   130
    Dinah BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   130
    Herbert BAXTER Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   130
    Jane A BAXTER Daughter   2   Idle   130
    Mary BAXTER Daughter   9m   Idle   130
162 4 Rawson Sq, Thackley Rd Elizabeth PATRICK Head Widowed 52   Idle   130
    Alfred PATRICK Son Unmarried 25 Painter Idle   130
    Sidney PATRICK Son Unmarried 21 Shoemaker Idle   130
    Frank PATRICK Son Unmarried 161 Tailor's Apprentice Idle   130
    Samuel PATRICK Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice at Stone Quarry Idle   130
    Arthur PATRICK Son   12 Scholar Idle   130
    Emily PATRICK Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   130
    Fred PATRICK Grandson   5 Scholar Idle   130
163 19 & 17 Thackley Rd William ALSOP Head Married 51 Unemployed Stone Delver Horbury   131
    Ruth ALSOP Wife Married 54   Holmfirth   131
    Charles ALSOP Son Unmarried 19 Stone Delver Holmfirth   131
    Mary ALSOP Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Holmfirth   131
    Benjamin NORTH Son-in-Law Married 40 Unemployed Blacksmith Shipley   131
    Hannah NORTH Daughter Married 29   Holmfirth   131
    Martha NORTH Grandaughter   7 Scholar Idle   131
    Samuel NORTH Grandson   9m   Idle   131
164 15 Thackley Rd Thomas RENTON Head Married 32 Grocer Darley   131
    Ruth RENTON Wife Married 34   Idle   131
    Sarah EXLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   131
165 13 Thackley Rd Mary HEATON Head Widowed 51 Charwoman Woodlesford   131
    Abraham HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Woodlesford   131
    Alice HEATON Daughter Unmarried 15 Cotton Spinner Woodlesford   131
    Alberta HEATON Daughter   13 Cotton Spinner Idle   131
    Charlotte HEATON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   131
    Annetta HEATON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   131
    Emma HUTCHINSON Boarder Unmarried 22 Drawer in Worsted Mill Idle   131
166 11 Thackley Rd John UMPLEBY Head Married 44 Farmer of 11 acres Burley   131
    Sarah UMPLEBY Wife Married 42   Idle   131
    Albert UMPLEBY Son   11 Scholar Idle   131
    Emma UMPLEBY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   131
    Annie UMPLEBY Daughter   2   Idle   131
    Elizabeth CHILD Boarder Unmarried 32 Cotton Mill Hand Idle   131
167 9 Thackley Rd John PRESTON Head Married 70 Clogger Rawdon   131
    Louisa PRESTON Wife Married 58   Burley   131
    Eliza PRESTON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   131
168   William ALRED Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   131
    Mary A ALRED Wife Married 28   Idle   131
    Martha ALRED Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   131
    Harry ALRED Son   3 Scholar Idle   131
169 5 Thackley Rd William MAWSON Head Married 74   Idle   131
    Grace MAWSON Wife Married 73   Idle   131
170 3 Thackley Rd Harriet BROADLEY Head Widowed 56 Dressmaker Bradford   131
    Mary BROADLEY Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner & Dressmaker Idle   131
    Herbert BROADLEY Son Unmarried 15 Worsted Mill Jobber Idle   131
171 1 Thackley Rd Mary ODDY Head Widowed 76 Formerly Domestic Servant Pateley   131
    Barbary A ODDY Daughter Unmarried 38 Worsted Weaver Idle   131
    Annie LONG Grandaughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   131
172 2 Dawson St, Leeds Rd Mary A BOYES Head Married 47   Eccleshill   131
    Joseph BOYES Son   10 Scholar Idle   131
173 Thackley Rd Joshua MYRES Head Widowed 69 Gardener Idle   131