calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 19, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED14

RG11/4478 ED14 Folios 2-21, Enumerator: James Veale

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Idle comprising all the houses in Westfield Lane both sides extending from Shuttleworth's, back of chapel to the boundary between Idle and Windhill Local Board districts, including Malt Shovel Inn & yard, Greenfield Lane, Carcase End, Lavarack Hall, Tinker Style, Cockshott Lane, Rachel Square, Back Lane, Highfield Road both sides extending from Town-gate to Highfield Cottage, including Claremont, Green Lane, Shaw House.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Mirfield Lane Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Head Widowed 61 Shopkeeper Idle   5
    Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 31 Unemployed Worsted Manufacturer Idle   5
    Jane SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Cotton Winder Idle   5
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   5
2 2 Westfield Lane Joseph THORNTON Head Married 66 Cloth Weaver Idle   5
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 59   Idle   5
    Sarah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Cloth Weaver Idle   5
    Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 30 Cloth Weaver Idle   5
3 1 Malt Shovel Yard Gershom SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   5
    Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 36 Stone Quarryman Idle   5
    Benjamin SHUTTLEWORTH Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Idle   5
    Sarah J SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   5
    Annie E SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 6 Scholar Idle   5
    Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   5
    Frederick SHUTTLEWORTH Son   1   Idle   5
4 2 Malt Shovel Yard Smith THORNTON Head Married 40 Letter Carrier & Gardener Idle   5
    Martha THORNTON Wife Married 40   Idle   5
    Emma THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Spinner Idle   5
    Stansfield THORNTON Son Unmarried 17 Woollen Weaver Idle   5
    Sarah A THORNTON Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   5
    Eva THORNTON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   5
    Ruth THORNTON Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   5
    Ezra THORNTON Son   9 Scholar Idle   5
    Annie THORNTON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   5
    Mary E THORNTON Daughter   3   Idle   5
5 Malt Shovel Inn Thomas STARKEY Head Married 49 Innkeeper Eccleshill   5
    Isabella STARKEY Wife Married 46   Eccleshill   5
    William STARKEY Son Unmarried 23 Stone Mason Eccleshill   5
    Ann E STARKEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Eccleshill   5
    John STARKEY Son Unmarried 14 Doffer Eccleshill   5
    Mary STARKEY Daughter   10 Scholar Eccleshill   5
    George STARKEY Son   8 Scholar Eccleshill   5
    Thomas STARKEY Son   5 Scholar Eccleshill   5
    Isabella STARKEY Son   3   Eccleshill   5
6 4 Malt Shovel Yard Sarah LONG Head Widowed 77 Charwoman Idle   5
    Brayshaw LONG Son Unmarried 40 Stone Delver Idle   5
7 3 Westfield Lane William MYERS Head Married 50 Sizing Boiler? Idle   5
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 48   Idle   5
    Mary A MYERS Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Idle   5
    Lambert MYERS Son Unmarried 16 Woollen Doffer Idle   5
    James MYERS Son   11 Scholar Idle   5
    Frances MYERS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   5
8 4 Westfield Lane Jim FIRTH Head Married 53 Stone Delver Idle   5
    Ann FIRTH Wife Married 49   Idle   5
    Martha Ann FIRTH Daughter   12 Factory Girl Idle   5
    Sarah A GOMERSALL Lodger Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Idle   5
9 5 Westfield Lane Frederick PARKINSON Head Married 35 Woollen Warp Sorter Idle   5
    Elizabeth Ann PARKINSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   5
    Benjamin PARKINSON Son   13 Scholar Idle   5
    Walter PARKINSON Son   11 Scholar Idle   6
    Florence H PARKINSON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   6
    Joshua PARKINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   6
    Annie PARKINSON Daughter   2   Idle   6
10 8 Westfield Lane Joshua VERITY Head Married 48 Cloth Weaver Idle   6
    Hannah VERITY Wife Married 47   Idle   6
    Thomas VERITY Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   6
    Joshua VERITY Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   6
    Mary H VERITY Daughter   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   6
    Eva VERITY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   6
    Maria VERITY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   6
11 9 Westfield Lane James MURGATROYD Head Married 63 Stone Cleaner Idle   6
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 63   Idle   6
    Rose H MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   6
    Joseph MURGATROYD Grandson   2   Idle   6
12 10 Westfield Lane William DIBB Head Married 73 Tailor Shipley   6
    Hester DIBB Wife Married 73   Baladool, Isle of Man   6
    Margaret MCCABE Visitor Married 54 Joiner's Wife Baladool, Isle of Man   6
13 12 Westfield Lane Charles BERRY Head Married 56 Greengrocer Idle   6
    Martha BERRY Wife Married 54   Idle   6
    John DIXON Lodger Married 21 Stuff Warehouseman Idle   6
    Ann DIXON Lodger Married 30   Idle   6
    Menah DIXON Lodger   5 Scholar Idle   6
    Elizabeth STEEL Lodger Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner Idle   6
14 13 Westfield Lane Thomas KITSON Head Married 45 Unemployed Joiner Eccleshill   6
    Mary KITSON Wife Married 43   Idle   6
    Ovington KITSON Son Unmarried 22 Joiner Idle   6
    Grace E KITSON Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Idle   6
    Timothy KITSON Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   6
    Jane E KITSON Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   6
    Thomas KITSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   6
    Beatrice KITSON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   6
15 14 Westfield Lane Christopher SCOTT Head Married 75 Grocer Idle   6
    Jane SCOTT Wife Married 73   Idle   6
    Adelaide SCOTT Grandaughter Unmarried 18 No Occupation Idle   6
16 16 Westfield Lane Joshua ODDY Head Married 38 Stone Mason Idle   6
    Ann ODDY Wife Married 33   Idle   6
    Arthur ODDY Son   13 Scholar Idle   6
    Thomas W ODDY Son   9 Scholar Idle   6
    Martha E ODDY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   6
    Sarah ODDY Daughter   4   Idle   6
    Hester ODDY Daughter   2   Idle   6
17 17 Westfield Lane William H ELLISON Head Married 30 Labourer Idle   6
    Ann ELLISON Wife Married 33? Cotton Doubler Idle   6
    Alice ELLISON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   6
    Ann E ELLISON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   6
    Harry ELLISON Son   10m   Idle   6
    Sarah SCOTT Boarder Married 29 Cotton Doubler Idle   7
    Fred SCOTT Boarder   2   Idle   7
18 Westfield Lane William H BIRD Head Married 26 Plumber Idle   7
    Sarah H BIRD Wife Married 21   Idle   7
    Arthur H BIRD Son   2   Idle   7
    Fred BIRD Son   7m   Idle   7
    Arthur H GOMERSAL Cousin   13 Schoolboy Liverpool, Lancs    
19 Westfield Lane Stephenson ELSLEY Head Married 31 Stone Quarryman Sugden, Hunts   7
    Susannah ELSLEY Wife Married 32   Idle   7
20 24 Westfield Lane Edwin WHITFIELD Head Married 24 Mason Idle   7
    Sarah A WHITFIELD Wife Married 27   Idle   7
    Margaret A WHITFIELD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   7
    Fred WHITFIELD Son   3   Idle   7
    William WHITFIELD Son   2   Idle   7
21 25 Westfield Lane Ann HARDAKER Head Unmarried 63 Annuitant Wrose   7
22 26 Westfield Lane Robert BURNLEY Head Married 43 Stone Quarryman Idle   7
    Mary A BURNLEY Wife Married 42   Idle   7
    John BURNLEY Son   15 Stone Quarryman Idle   7
    Mary BURNLEY Daughter   13 Nurse Idle   7
    Tom BURNLEY Son   11 Factory Hand Idle   7
    Joe BURNLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle   7
    Fred BURNLEY Son   1   Idle   7
23 27 Westfield Lane Mary CLOSE Head Widowed 62   Idle   7
24 28 Westfield Lane John UPTON Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman Idle   7
    Mary UPTON Wife Married 37   Lightcliffe   7
    Samuel UPTON Son   16 Stone Quarryman Idle   7
    Walter UPTON Son   12   Idle   7
    Fred UPTON Son   9   Idle   7
    George UPTON Son   7   Idle   7
    Florence UPTON Daughter   4   Idle   7
    Herbert UPTON Son   3   Idle   7
25 29 Westfield Lane Benjamin PICKLES Head Married 51 Joiner Idle   7
    Mary A PICKLES Wife Married 58   Idle   7
    Alfred PICKLES Son Unmarried 21 Mason Idle   7
26 31 Westfield Lane James BAXTER Head Married 65 Famer of 20 acres emp 1 man Idle   7
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 52   Thornton   7
26a 32 Westfield Lane William THORNTON Head Married 55 Shipper of Stone Idle   7
    Mary THORNTON Wife Married 57   Idle   7
    Harry THORNTON Son Unmarried 25 Stone Carver Idle   7
    Jowett THORNTON Son Unmarried 23 Plumber Idle   7
    Emily THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   7
    Eliza THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   7
    Fred THORNTON Son   15 Flag Scourer Idle   7
    Walter ALLIBONE Grandson   8 Scholar Idle entry Alliabone 7
27 35 Westfield Lane Joseph PULLAN Head Married 48 Stone Quarryman Idle   7
    Hannah PULLAN Wife Married 49   Idle   7
    Sarah H PULLAN Daughter   14 Nurse Idle   7
    John PULLAN Son   12 Scholar Idle   8
    Tom E PULLAN Son   9 Scholar Idle   8
    Lavinia PULLAN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   8
    Harry PULLAN Son   2   Idle   8
    Nancy SKIRROW Lodger Unmarried 54 Weaver Idle   8
28 36 Westfield Lane Joseph WATMOUGH Head Married 32 Stone Scraper Idle   8
    Eliza WATMOUGH Wife Married 31   Idle   8
    Jonathan WATMOUGH Son   8 Scholar Idle   8
    Mary WATMOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   8
    Ann WATMOUGH Daughter   3   Idle   8
    Frances WATMOUGH Daughter   2   Idle   8
29 37 Westfield Lane William HARRISON Head Married 38 Stone Delver Horsforth   8
    Ann HARRISON Wife Married 44   Idle   8
    John HARRISON Son   13 Employed at Stone Quarry Idle   8
    Thomas HARRISON Son   11 Scholar Idle   8
    Charlotte HARRISON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   8
30 38 Westfield Lane William BAXTER Head Married 51 Engine Tenter Idle   8
    Hannah BAXTER Wife Married 48   Idle   8
    Clara BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 18 Drawer Idle   8
31 39 Westfield Lane Sarah A YARKER Head Widowed 37 Laundress Killinghall   8
    Charles T YARKER Son   14 Mill Hand Dewsbury   8
    Elizabeth A YARKER Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   8
    Ada M YARKER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   8
    George W YARKER Son   4   Idle   8
32 40 Westfield Lane Joseph H TURNER Head Married 36 Certificated Schoolmaster Brighouse   8
    Mary H TURNER Wife Married 37   Dewsbury   8
    Ernest R H TURNER Son   11 Scholar Raistrick   8
    Annie H TURNER Daughter   8 Scholar Brighouse   8
    Robert H TURNER Son   4 Scholar Idle   8
    Stanley H TURNER Son   2   Idle   8
    Edith B H TURNER Daughter   11m   Idle   8
33 41 Westfield Lane Simeon DYSON Head Married 58 Independent Minister - Upper Chapel Ashton Under Lyne, Lancs   8
    Mary DYSON Wife Married 59   Morley   8
    Mina J DYSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Teacher (Private School) Uppermill   8
    Charles H DYSON Son Unmarried 23 Warehouseman Idle   8
    Mary E DYSON Daughter Unmarried 22 Music Teacher Idle   8
    Clara L DYSON Daughter Unmarried 17   Idle   8
    Florence A SHEPHERD Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Brownhills, Staffs   8
34 42 Westfield Lane Bartholomew STAPLETON Head Married 64 Farmer of 14 acres Idle   8
    Margaret STAPLETON Wife Married 66   Idle   8
35 43 Vints Buildings, Westfield Lane Joseph NORTH Head Married 50 Contractor Idle   8
    Martha NORTH Wife Married 51   Idle   8
    Sarah A NORTH Daughter Unmarried 23 Dressmaker Idle   8
    Joseph NORTH Son   16 Mason Idle   8
36 44 Vints Buildings, Westfield Lane Ann BAXTER Head Unmarried 29 Weaver Idle   8
    Louisa BAXTER Sister Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Idle   8
37 45 Vints Buildings, Westfield Lane Ann FIRTH Head Widowed 38   Idle   8
    John FIRTH Son   8 Scholar Idle   8
    Sarah H FIRTH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   8
    Herbert FIRTH Daughter   2m   Idle   8
38 46 Vints Buildings, Westfield Lane William BRAYSHAW Head Married 29 Mason Idle   9
    Martha BRAYSHAW Wife Married 29   Idle   9
    Joseph BRAYSHAW Son   9 Scholar Idle   9
    Edith H BRAYSHAW Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   9
    Benjamin BRAYSHAW Son   3   Idle   9
    Ellen BRAYSHAW Daughter   1   Idle   9
39 49 Carcase End? John WILKINSON Head Married 33 Farmer of 19? acres Bingley   9
    Sarah WILKINSON Wife Married 37   Eldwick   9
    Hannah WILKINSON Daughter   7 Scholas Eldwick   9
    Sarah A WILKINSON Daughter   3   Eldwick   9
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   6m   Idle   9
40 50 Laverack Hall John LEE Head Married 72 Farmer of 21 acres Idle   9
    Susannah LEE Wife Married 71   Heaton   9
41 50 Laverack Hall David LEE Head Married 46 Boot Maker Idle   9
    Maria LEE Wife Married 46   Idle   9
    Sarah LEE Daughter   11 Scholar Shipley   9
    Mary LEE Daughter   5 Scholar Shipley   9
42 53 Laverack Hall William HASTE Head Married 40 Mason Idle   9
    Ann HASTE Wife Married 40 Weaver Idle   9
    Thomison HASTE Daughter   15 Weaver Idle   9
    James HASTE Son   13 Scholar Idle   9
    Sophia HASTE Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   9
    Tom HASTE Son   6 Scholar Idle   9
    Dooks LEE Lodger Unmarried 27 Weaver Windhill male 9
43 54 Tinklers St? Sarah JOHNSON Head Widowed 62   Huddersfield   9
44 42 Cockshott Lane Thomas GARFORTH Head Widowed 55 Farm Labourer Kirby   9
    Ruth GARFORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Esholt   9
    Lydia GARFORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   9
45 43 Cockshott Lane James HARDAKER Head Married 29 Stone Drawer Apperley Bridge   9
    Priscilla HARDAKER Wife Married 28   Greenhow Hill   9
    John HARDAKER Son   4m   Idle   9
46 43A Cockshott Lane John W BARKER Head Married 32 Warp Dresser Greenhow Hill   9
    Mary A BARKER Wife Married 30   Idle   9
    Margaret BARKER Daughter   4   Idle   9
    Alfred BARKER Son   8m   Cheam, Surrey   9
    James BECKET Father-in-Law Widowed 67 Carter (Unemployed) Mitcham, Surrey   9
47 44 Cockshott Lane Josiah SMITH Head Married 38 Engineer Wandsworth, Surrey   9
    Caroline SMITH Wife Married 33   Wandsworth, Surrey   9
    Eleanor M A SMITH Daughter   11 Scholar Wandsworth, Surrey   9
    Caroline E SMITH Daughter   10 Scholar Tooting, Surrey   9
    Ernest J SMITH Son   9 Scholar Millwall, Middlesex   9
    William J SMITH Son   8 Scholar Greenwich, Kent   9
    Minnie S SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   9
    Edith R SMITH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   9
    Alice SMITH Daughter   3   Idle   9
    George F SMITH Son   6m   Idle   9
48 45 Cockshott Lane James MURGATROYD Head Married 22 Mason Idle   9
    Mary A MURGATROYD Wife Married 21   Idle   9
    Thomas MURGATROYD Son   3   Idle   10
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Daughter   2   Idle   10
49 46 Cockshott Lane Harriet LONG Head Widowed 50   Norfolk   10
    Elizabeth LONG Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Weaver Windhill   10
    Harriet LONG Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   10
    Arthur LONG Son Unmarried 20 Stone Delver Idle   10
    Charlotte LONG Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Idle   10
    Joseph LONG Son   6   Idle   10
    Charles E LONG Son   3   Idle   10
50 46A Cockshott Lane William LONG Head Married 22 Stone Delver Idle   10
    Ann E LONG Wife Married 24 Cloth Weaver London, Middlesex   10
    Florence Olivia LONG Daughter   9m   Idle   10
51 47 Cockshott Lane William HARDAKER Head Married 60 Gardener Apperley Bridge   10
    Thomas HARDAKER Son Widowed 30 Warp Dyer Apperley Bridge   10
    Mary HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Apperley Bridge   10
    Hannah HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Apperley Bridge   10
    Emma HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Unemployed Spinner Apperley Bridge   10
    Martha HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 17 Unemployed Spinner Apperley Bridge   10
    Sarah A HARDAKER Daughter   15 Unemployed Spinner Apperley Bridge   10
    Sarah E HARDAKER Grandaughter   8 Scholar Idle   10
    Joseph HARDAKER Grandson   6 Scholar Idle   10
    Charlie HARDAKER Grandson   3   Idle   10
    Elizabeth SKIRROW Visitor Married 25   Apperley Bridge   10
    Albert E SKIRROW Visitor   3   Charlestown   10
    Mary E SKIRROW Visitor   9m   Charlestown   10
    Benjamin STEELE Stepson Unmarried 18 Saddler Idle   10
    Jane HARDAKER Wife Married 50   Idle   10
52 48 Cockshott Lane Edward HARRISON Head Married 40 Farm Labourer Hurton by * Lincs   10
    Susannah HARRISON Wife Married 35   Wandsworth, Surrey   10
    William HARRISON Son   5   Idle   10
    Annie M HARRISON Daughter   1   Idle   10
53 2 Greenfield Lane William COATES Head Married 54 Carter Collingham   10
    Mary COATES Wife Married 50   Hunsingore   10
    Ann E COATES Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Wetherby   10
    Louisa COATES Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Tong   10
    Edwin COATES Son Unmarried 18 Carter Bolton   10
    Lavinia COATES Daughter   13 Scholar Drighlington   10
    Sarah F COATES Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   10
    William COATES Son   10 Scholar Drighlington   10
    Ada COATES Daughter   3   Idle   10
    Henry BOOTH Lodger   20 General Labourer Idle   10
54 2A Greenfield Lane William PARRY Head Married 25 Stone Quarryman Kingsland, Herts   10
    Susan PARRY Wife Married 26   Dilwin? Herts   10
    Alice E PARRY Daughter   6   Idle   10
    Mary A PARRY Daughter   3   Idle   10
55 3 Greenfield Lane Valentine PEDLEY Head Married 43 General Labourer Hebden   10
    Mary PEDLEY Wife Married 44   Byland Axton?   10
    Elizabeth PEDLEY Daughter   16   Byland Axton?   10
    Susan PEDLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   10
    Robert PEDLEY Son   10 Scholar Idle   11
    Harriet PEDLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   11
56 5 Greenfield Lane Isaac MUNTON Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman Barton, Lincs   11
    Annie M MUNTON Wife Married 45   Wolverhampton, Staffs   11
    John A MUNTON Son Unmarried 19 Unemployed Blacksmith Barton, Lincs   11
    Robert MUNTON Son Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Barton, Lincs   11
    George A MUNTON Son   15 Stone Quarryboy Barton, Lincs   11
    Isaac MUNTON Son   11 Scholar Barton, Lincs   11
    Charlie MUNTON Son   9 Scholar Barton, Lincs   11
    Mary E MUNTON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   11
    Harry MUNTON Son   2   Idle   11
57 6 Greenfield Lane David KAYE Head Married 56 General Labourer (Unknown) British Subject 11
    Eliza KAYE Wife Married 54   Wooldale   11
    Smith KAYE Son Unmarried 21 Tailor Milton   11
    Joe KAYE Son Unmarried 20 Woollen Mule Piecer Milton   11
    Richard KAYE Grandson   10 Scholar Yeadon   11
58 7 Greenfield Lane Charles HOUGHTON Head Married 34 Steam Crane Driver Bagden, Hunts   11
    Sarah HOUGHTON Wife Married 33   Spalding, Lincs   11
    David HOUGHTON Son   14 Mill Hand Deeping, Lincs   11
    John HOUGHTON Son   10 Mill Hand Eccleshill   11
    Alexander HOUGHTON Son   8 Scholar Idle   11
    James HOUGHTON Son   6 Scholar Idle   11
    Joseph HOUGHTON Son   3   Idle   11
    Harriet HOUGHTON Daughter   1   Idle   11
    Annie HOUGHTON Daughter   2m   Idle   11
59 Greenfield Lane Farnell BENSON Head Married 38 Stone Quarry Labourer Idle   11
    Malia BENSON Wife Married 35 Weaver Idle   11
    Bob BENSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   11
60 8 Greenfield Lane Alfred GOLDSBOROUGH Head   32 Woolsorter Idle   11
    Hannah GOLDSBOROUGH Wife   32   Idle   11
    Herbert GOLDSBOROUGH Son   11 Scholar Otley   11
    Charles GOLDSBOROUGH Son   6 Scholar Baildon   11
    Edgar GOLDSBOROUGH Son   5   Baildon   11
    Edwin GOLDSBOROUGH Son   4   Idle   11
    Clara GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter   2m   Idle   11
61 9 Greenfield Lane John BAINES Head Married 42 Stone Quarryman Bramley   11
    Mary Ann BAINES Wife Married 43   Otley   11
    John Thomas BAINES Son   9 Scholar Calverley   11
    Herbert B BAINES Son   5   Calverley   11
62 10 Greenfield Lane William MURGATROYD Head Widowed 42 Farm Labourer Idle   11
63 11 Greenfield Lane James PROSSER Head Married 49 Stone Quarry Labourer Badenham, Herts   11
    Emma PROSSER Wife Married 42   Yarpole, Herts   11
    William PROSSER Son Unmarried 22 Stone Quarry Labourer Leominster, Herts?   11
    Rhoda PROSSER Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Yarpole, Herts   11
    Leonard R PROSSER Son   6 Scholar Idle   11
64 12 Greenfield Lane Elizabeth BROOK Head Widowed 50 Lodging House Keeper Idle   11
65 13 Greenfield Lane William PRESTON Head Married 36 Clogger Idle   11
    Christiana PRESTON Wife Married 31   Idle   11
    Emma PRESTON Daughter   12 Mill Hand Idle   11
    Alfred PRESTON Son   10 Scholar Idle   11
    John W PRESTON Son   2   Idle   12
66 14 Greenfield Lane John T ALSOP Head Married 27 Scalp* Holmfirth   12
    Fanny ALSOP Wife Married 25   Aooleton   12
    Annie ALSOP Daughter   2?   Idle   12
67 17 Greenfield Lane Henry CORDINGLEY Head Married 24 Stone Mason Idle   12
    Lavinia CORDINGLEY Wife Married 25   Idle   12
    Thomas CORDINGLEY Son   3   Idle   12
    John CORDINGLEY Son   1   Idle   12
68 15 Greenfield Lane William HUTTON Head Married 28 Stone Quarryman Idle   12
    Mary Jane HUTTON Wife Married 26   Yeadon   12
    Martha A HUTTON Daughter   3   Yeadon   12
    Elizabeth HUTTON Daughter   2   Yeadon   12
    Samuel HUTTON Son   5m   Idle   12
69 19 Greenfield Lane Mary Ann DENNISON Head Widowed 58 Weaver Idle   12
    Elizabeth DENNISON Daughter Married 36 Weaver Idle   12
    Thomas DENNISON Son Unmarried 17 Blacksmith Idle   12
    Herbert DENNISON Grandson   10 Scholar Idle   12
    John James DENNISON Grandson   7 Scholar Idle   12
    Isabella DENNISON Grandaughter   1   Idle   12
70 20 Greenfield Lane James LONG Head Married 45 Stone Delver Idle   12
    Sarah Ann LONG Wife Married 45   Windhill   12
    John LONG Son Unmarried 19 Stone Delver Idle   12
    Walter LONG Son Unmarried 16 Apprentice Windhill   12
    Hannah LONG Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   12
71 21 Greenfield Lane Joshua BAXTER Head Married 46 General Labourer Idle   12
    Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 43   Sherburn   12
    Mary A BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Idle   12
    Sarah A BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 18 Unemployed Idle   12
    Emma BAXTER Daughter   16 Unemployed Idle   12
    George BAXTER Son   13 Scholar Idle   12
    Florence WRIGGLESWORTH Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   12
    Phoebe BAXTER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   12
    Eva BAXTER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   12
    James BAXTER Son   3 Scholar Idle   12
72 22 Greenfield Lane Annie COCKER   Unmarried 22 Weaver Idle   12
73 23 Greenfield Lane Betty LAMBERT Head Unmarried 69   Idle   12
    Ann PRATT Lodger   35 Stone Quarryman Deeping, Northants   12
    Michael DUNN Lodger   25 Stone Quarryman Coneygate, Gloucs   12
    Benjamin MITCHELL Lodger   32 Stone Quarryman Leeds   12
74 24 Greenfield Lane Richard GARNETT Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Idle   12
    Annie GARNETT Wife Married 34   Idle   12
    Jim? GARNETT Son   15 Stone Quarry Idle   12
    Mary H GARNETT Daughter   12 Spinner Idle   12
    Edward GARNETT Son   7 Scholar Idle   12
75 25 Greenfield Lane Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 51 Warp Dresser Idle   12
    Ann SIMPSON Wife Married 51   Leeds   12
    Mary H SIMPSON Daughter   7   Idle   12
    Hannah BATLEY Mother-in-Law Widowed 72   Leeds   13
76 26 Greenfield Lane Abraham MOSLEY Head Married 47 Unemployed Haworth   13
    Marian MOSLEY Wife Married 46   Idle   13
    William GARNETT Son Unmarried 22 Unemployed Stone Quarryman Idle   13
    George H GARNETT Son Unmarried 21 Stone Delver Idle   13
    Eliza GARNETT Daughter   13 Spinner Idle   13
    Joseph POWELL Lodger Unmarried 27 Sizing Boiler? Idle   13
77 27 Greenfield Lane Robert RENTON Head Married 49 General Labourer Darley   13
    Jane RENTON Wife Married 55   Whitley   13
    John RENTON Son Unmarried 20 Stone Delver Darley   13
    Benson RENTON Son Unmarried 18 Stone Delver Darley   13
    Joseph RENTON Son   12 Scholar Darley   13
78 28 Greenfield Lane Henry SLATER Head Married 62 General Labourer Guiseley   13
    Mary SLATER Wife Married 53   Idle   13
    Emily SLATER Daughter   14 Factory Hand Idle   13
79 29 Greenfield Lane John HUTTON Head Unmarried 22 Stone Delver Idle   13
    Mary DENNISON   Unmarried 23 Spinner Idle   13
80 31 Greenfield Lane Israel NEWTON Head Married 53 Boiler Maker Farnley   13
    Mary NEWTON Wife Married 55   Farnley   13
    Annie NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 21 Dressmaker Farnley   13
    Mary NEWTON Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Farnley   13
81 32 Greenfield Lane William HUTCHINSON Head Widowed 54 Unemployed General Labourer Idle   13
    Henrietta HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Worsted Drawer Idle   13
    Sarah A HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver Idle   13
    Martha E HUTCHINSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Worsted Drawer Idle   13
    Amelia HUTCHINSON Grandaughter   5 Scholar Idle   13
82 1 Back Lane William W BAXTER Head Married 44 Stone Delver Idle   13
    Maria BAXTER Wife Married 45   Idle   13
    John William BAXTER Son Unmarried 23 Stone Delver Idle   13
    Henry BAXTER Son Unmarried 22 Painter Idle   13
    Jess BAXTER Son Unmarried 19? Spinner Idle   13
    Annie BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 17 Spinner Idle   13
    Mary E BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Idle   13
    Alice BAXTER Daughter Unmarried 14 Spinner Idle   13
    Lee BAXTER Son Unmarried 11 Spinner Idle   13
    Charles BAXTER Son   8 Scholar Idle   13
    Sarah J BAXTER Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   13
    Ada BAXTER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   13
    Walter BAXTER Son   2   Idle   13
83 2 Back Lane Thomas MURGATROYD Head Married 29 Mason Idle   13
    Emma MURGATROYD Wife Married 28   Idle   13
    Kate MURGATROYD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   13
    Minnie S MURGATROYD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   13
    Annie MURGATROYD Daughter   11m   Idle   13
84 3 Back Lane William H KENDALL Head Married 39 General Labourer Eccleshill   13
    Emma KENDALL Wife Married 41   Idle   13
    Zillah KENDALL Daughter   10   Idle   13
    Eliza A KENDALL Daughter   8   Idle   13
    Fred KENDALL Son   6   Idle   13
    Smith G KENDALL Son   4   Idle   13
    Betsy KENDALL Daughter   2   Idle   14
85 4 Back Lane John RENTON Head Married 50 General Labourer Darley   14
    Elizabeth RENTON Wife Married 49   Idle   14
    James STEAD Head (Lodger) Married 27 Stone Quarryman Idle   14
    Mary J STEAD Wife Married 27 Mill Hand Idle   14
    Harry J RENTON Son   8 Scholar Idle   14
    John STEAD Son   8m   Idle   14
    Emma RENTON Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Idle   14
    Susan RENTON Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Idle   14
    Nancy SAVILL Lodger Unmarried 24 Mill Hand Idle   14
86 6 Back Lane James SUNLER? Head Married 49 Chimney Sweeper Bradford   14
    Sarah J SUNLER? Wife Married 42   Bradford   14
    William COOPER Son Unmarried 20   Bradford   14
    Mary J COOPER Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Bradford   14
    Alfred COOPER Son   16   Bradford   14
    Margaret COOPER Daughter   14   Bradford   14
87 7 Back Lane Ruth HUTTON Head Widowed 57 Lodging House Keeper? Idle   14
    Ann HARRISON Lodger Unmarried 67   Idle   14
88 8 Back Lane John ELLIS Head Married 35 Blacksmith Idle   14
    Ann ELLIS Wife Married 36   Idle   14
    Alice ELLIS Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   14
    Annie ELLIS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   14
    James ELLIS Son   3 Scholar Idle   14
    Fred ELLIS Son   1   Idle   14
    William HALLIDAY Father-in-Law Widowed 71   Idle   14
89 9 Back Lane Thomas PADGETT Head Married 42 Stone Mason Idle   14
    Selina PADGETT Wife Married 42   Idle   14
    Martha A PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   14
    Elias PADGETT Son   5 Scholar Idle   14
    Eliza PADGETT Daughter   3   Idle   14
90 10 Back Lane John OGDEN Head Married 51 Labourer Idle entry Odgen 14
    Elizabeth OGDEN Wife Married 48   Idle   14
    William H OGDEN Son Unmarried 25 Labourer Idle   14
    John OGDEN Son Unmarried 22 Overlooker's Assistant Idle   14
    Aseneth? OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Idle   14
    Martha E OGDEN Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Idle   14
    Josiah OGDEN Son   13 Scholar Idle   14
    Charles LISTER Nephew Unmarried 23 Worsted Jobber Idle   14
91 11 Back Lane John T? WATKINSON Head Married 25 Stone Delver Idle   14
    Mary WATKINSON Wife Married 37   Shipley   14
    Hannah PITTS Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Hand Shipley   14
    George William PITTS Son   12 Mill Hand Idle   14
92 12 Back Lane John WISE Head Married 54 Farmer Idle   14
    Jane WISE Wife Married 52   Idle   14
93 13 Back Lane Charles HALLIDAY Head Married 32 Stone Quarryman Idle   14
    Laura HALLIDAY Wife Married 29   Idle   14
    Ann HALLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   14
    Thomas O HALLIDAY Son   6 Scholar Idle   14
    Mary HALLIDAY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   14
    Sarah HALLIDAY Daughter   1m   Idle   15
    Osborn NEAL Brother-in-Law   22 Stone Quarryman Idle   15
94 14 Back Lane James WISE Head Married 37 Labourer Idle   15
    Mary WISE Wife Married 39   Eccleshill   15
    John WISE Son   13 Scholar Idle   15
    Sarah WISE Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   15
    Philip WISE Son   5 Scholar Idle   15
95 16 Back Lane Betsy WISE Head Widowed 76 Farmer of 25 acres Idle   15
    Mary OGDEN Daughter Widowed 48   Idle   15
    Mary A HALLIDAY Lodger Unmarried 25 Worsted Spinner Idle   15
96 18 Back Lane John DICKINSON Head Married 43 Stone Sawer Idle   15
    Maria DICKINSON Wife Married 31   Idle   15
    William H DICKINSON Son   10   Idle   15
    John James DICKINSON Son   2   Idle   15
    Mary DICKINSON Daughter   7m   Idle   15
97 19 Back Lane Mary HUDSON Head Widowed 57 Worsted Weaver Idle   15
    Eva KENDALL Niece   13 Spinner Idle   15
98 20 Back Lane William FAWCETT Head Married 38 Farm Labourer Gragrave   15
    Martha FAWCETT Wife Married 39   Idle   15
    Emma FAWCETT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   15
    Ben FAWCETT Son   20   Idle   15
99 22 Back Lane Hannah SENIOR Head Widowed 56 Weaver Idle   15
100 23 Back Lane John CHARLESWORTH Head Married 27 Stone Dresser Holmfirth   15
    Ann CHARLESWORTH Wife Married 25 Mill Hand Idle   15
    Sarah CHARLESWORTH Daughter   1   Idle   15
101 3 Highdale Terrace George O WATSON Head Married 20 Mason Idle   15
    Hannah E WATSON Wife Married 17 Weaver Idle   15
102 3a Highdale Terrace Moses WADE Head Married 47 Joiner Farsley   15
    Elizabeth WADE Wife Married 48   Idle   15
103 4 Highdale Terrace Mawson HALLIDAY Head Married 35 Engine Driver Idle   15
    Mary HALLIDAY Wife Married 34 Weaver Idle   15
    Sarah E HALLIDAY Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   15
    Eva HALLIDAY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   15
    Emma HALLIDAY Daughter   2   Idle   15
104 5 Highdale Terrace Hannah HOLLINGWORTH Head Married 43 Weaver Idle   15
    Amelia PADGETT Visitor   11 Spinner Idle   15
105 7 Highdale Terrace Joseph SIMPSON Head Married 50 Power Loom Turner Idle   15
    Amelia SIMPSON Wife Married 50   Idle   15
    Susan SIMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Idle   15
    Alice SIMPSON Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   15
106 8 Highdale Terrace Hannah BRAYSHAW Head Widowed 65   Idle   15
    Walter BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 27 Spinner Idle   15
    Sarah J RAISTRICK Daughter Widowed 25 Washerwoman Idle   15
    Walter RAISTRICK Grandson   3   Idle   15
    Fred W RAISTRICK Grandson   6m   Idle   15
107 11 Highdale Terrace Isaac SKIRROW Head Widowed 49 General Labourer Idle   16
    Stephen SKIRROW Son   11 Spinner Idle   16
    Mary Ann SKIRROW Sister Unmarried 54   Idle   16
108 12 Highdale Terrace James CORDINGLEY Head Married 26 Weaver Greengates   16
    Martha E CORDINGLEY Wife Married 25 Weaver Idle   16
    Emma CORDINGLEY Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   16
109 13 Highdale Terrace James WOODHEAD Head Married 34 Stone Quarryman Radnorshire, Wales   16
    Mary E WOODHEAD Wife Married 26   Idle   16
    Albert WOODHEAD Son   5m   Idle   16
110 39 Town Gate David MURGATROYD Head Married 29 Stone Delver & Grocer Idle   16
    Sophia MURGATROYD Wife Married 35   Idle   16
111 40 Highfield Rd George RHODES Head Married 54 Clothier Idle   16
    Elizabeth RHODES Wife Married 43 Laundress Ireland   16
112 White Bear Lewis CANNON Head Married 58 Licensed Victualler Ireland also Cannan 16
    Annie CANNON Wife Married 46   Idle   16
    Jane CANNON Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Idle   16
    William CANNON Son   14 Scholar Idle   16
    Ruth CANNON Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   16
    Louisa CANNON Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   16
    Henry CANNON Son   9 Scholar Idle   16
    Sarah CANNON Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   16
    Margaret CANNON Daughter   6m   Idle   16
113 18 Westfield Lane Samuel TROW? Head Married 37 Inspector of Buildings Surveyor Bridgworth, Salop   16
    Elizabeth TROW? Wife Married 31   Robin Hoods Bay?   16
    Sam B TROW? Son   6 Scholar Ossett   16
114 7 Highfield Rd Walker WALTON Head Married 35 Innkeeper Lancashire   16
    Mary A WALTON Wife Married 40   Haworth   16
    Lavinia HOMMER? Niece Unmarried 20 Cotton Weaver Haworth   16
    James E HOMMER? Son   6 Scholar Haworth   16
115 2 Highfield Rd Sarah BRIGGS Head Widowed 65   Haworth   16
116 3,4,5 Highfield Rd William H BANNISTER Head Married 51 Joiner Idle   16
    Elizabeth BANNISTER Wife Married 51   Idle   16
    Mary E BANNISTER Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Idle   16
    Annie BANNISTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Idle   16
    Emily BANNISTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Idle   16
    Martha J BANNISTER Daughter Unmarried 19 Milliner Idle   16
    Henry V BANNISTER Son Unmarried 17 Joiner - Cabinet Maker Idle   16
    George W BANNISTER Son Unmarried 14 Joiner Idle   16
    Joseph W BANNISTER Son Unmarried 12 Schoolboy Idle   16
117 6 Highfield Rd Thomas MURGATROYD Head Married 67 Warehouseman Idle   16
    Sarah MURGATROYD Wife Married 66   Idle   16
    Jonas MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 35 General Labourer Idle   16
    John THORP Head Married 31 Carter Idle   16
    Elizabeth THORP Wife Married 27   Idle   16
    John Thomas THORP Son   2   Idle   16
    Mary E THORP Daughter   1   Idle   16
    William THORP Son   2m   Idle   16
118 7 Highfield Rd Isaac MAWSON Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Idle   16
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 48   Idle   16
    Martha E MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Unemployed Idle   16
    Thomas A MAWSON Son   13   Idle   17
    Annie MAWSON Daughter   3   Idle   17
    William MAWSON Son   10m   Idle   17
119 7 Highfield Rd William BERRY Head Married 65 Farm Servant Idle   17
    Sarah BERRY Wife Married 66   Idle   17
    Harriett BERRY Daughter Unmarried 34   Idle   17
    Eliza BERRY Daughter Unmarried 28 Weaver Idle   17
120 9 Highfield Rd William DENNING Head Married 47 Stone Quarryman Horton   17
    Sarah Anne DENNING Wife Married 32   Idle   17
    Hannah DENNING Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   17
    Edward DENNING Son   8 Scholar Idle   17
    Emily DENNING Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   17
    Eliza DENNING Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   17
    Alfred DENNING Son   2   Idle   17
121 10 Highfield Rd William HOLMES Head Married 36 Miner Bradford   17
    Sarah HOLMES Wife Married 32 Weaver Idle   17
    Thomas HOLMES Son   2   Idle   17
122 11 Highfield Rd Henry WATKINSON Head Married 50 Stone Cutter Idle   17
    Julia WATKINSON Wife Married 55 Woollen Burler Norwich, Norfolk   17
    Julia G COLEMAN Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Norwich, Norfolk   17
    Clara COLEMAN Daughter   11   Norwich, Norfolk   17
123 12 Highfield Rd Thomas SKIRROW Head Widowed 52 General Labourer Idle   17
    Eliza SKIRROW Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver Idle   17
    William SKIRROW Son   16 Stone Delver Idle   17
124 13 Highfield Rd Arthur HOLDSWORTH Head Married 22 Unemployed Joiner Idle   17
    Hope HOLDSWORTH Wife Married 21   Idle   17
    Martha E HOLDSWORTH Daughter   10m   Idle   17
125 14 Highfield Rd Arthur YEADON Head Married 20 Groom Stockport, Lancs   17
    Annie C YEADON Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Idle   17
    Florence M YEADON Daughter   4m   Idle   17
126 16 Highfield Rd Stansfield BRAITHWAITE Head Married 36 Engine Tender Idle   17
    Sarah J BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 36   Idle   17
    Charles H BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Idle   17
    Annie E BRAITHWAITE Daughter   3   Idle   17
    Sarah H BRAITHWAITE Daughter   18m   Idle   17
127 17 Highfield Rd Matthew DOLAN Head Married 27 Leader - Carter Cornwall   17
    Margaret DOLAN Wife Married 25   Thirsk   17
    Ann S DOLAN Daughter   2   Bradford   17
    Cecily A DOLAN Daughter   8m   Bradford   17
128 18 Highfield Rd Frederick SLINGSBY Head Married 39 Warp Dresser Idle   17
    Elizabeth SLINGSBY Wife Married 32   Idle   17
    Arthur B SLINGSBY Son   8 Scholar Idle   17
    Mary E SLINGSBY Daughter   2   Idle   17
129 21 Highfield Rd Thomas OVINGTON Head Widowed 84 Independent Idle   17
    John OVINGTON Son Unmarried 42 Clerk? Skipton   17
    Margaret E STANSFIELD Daughter Married 40 Weaver Otley   17
    Sarah F OVINGTON Daughter Unmarried 34 Housekeeper Idle   17
    Harriett OVINGTON Daughter Unmarried 29 Weaver Idle   17
    Jane STANSFIELD Grandaughter   9 Scholar Idle   18
130 22 Highfield Rd George BRISTOW Head Unmarried 32 Signalman Gainsborough, Lincs   18
131 22 Highfield Rd Jack? SIMS Lodger Unmarried 29 Weighman Bedford   18
132 23 Highfield Rd Joseph HOWKER Head Married 55 Letter Carrier Keighley   18
    Hannah HOWKER Wife Married 44   Keighley   18
    Agnes HOWKER Son Unmarried 32 Tailor Keighley   18
    Alexandra HOWKER Daughter Unmarried 18 Spinner Idle   18
    Sarah HOWKER Daughter   15 Spinner Idle   18
    Harry HOWKER Son   11 Spinner Idle   18
    William HOWKER Son   6 Scholar Idle   18
    John S HOWKER Son   4 Scholar Idle   18
    Jane HOWKER Daughter   2   Idle   18
133 24 Highfield Rd Joseph H THOMAS Head Married 46 Farmer Idle   18
    Mary A THOMAS Wife Married 47   Idle   18
134 25 Highfield Rd James W BRAITHWAITE Head Unmarried 39 Chapel Keeper - Unitarian Minister Halifax   18
    Margaret BRAITHWAITE Sister Unmarried 36 Minister's Sister Halifax   18
135 28 Highfield Rd Robert LAMBERT Head Married 40 Coal Miner West Witton   18
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Wife Married 38   West Witton   18
    Robert LAMBERT Son   16 General Labourer West Witton   18
    Abraham LAMBERT Son   14 Pit Boy - coal Mine West Witton   18
    Ann LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar West Witton   18
    Stephen Thomas LAMBERT Son   10 Scholar Idle   18
    Cordelia LAMBERT Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   18
    Charlotte LAMBERT Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   18
136 29 Highfield Rd Robert RAWNSLEY Head Married 47 Travelling Draper Idle   18
    Charlotte RAWNSLEY Wife Married 46   Idle   18
    Ada RAWNSLEY Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Idle   18
    Ernest RAWNSLEY Son Unmarried 20 Joiner Idle   18
    Seth RAWNSLEY Son Unmarried 17 Firer Idle   18
    Cyrus RAWNSLEY Son Unmarried 14 Scholar Idle   18
    Herbert RAWNSLEY Son   10 Scholar Idle   18
    Mary J RAWNSLEY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   18
    Sam RAWNSLEY Son   4   Idle   18
137 30 Highfield Rd William WILKINSON Head Married 23 Stone Scappler Manningham   18
    Hannah WILKINSON Wife Married 23   Idle   18
    Jane E WILKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   18
138 31 Highfield Rd James SMITH Head Married 47 Weaver Idle   18
    Harriet SMITH Wife Married 45   Idle   18
139 32 Highfield Rd John WALKER Head Married 24 Joiner Idle   18
    Mary E WALKER Wife Married 24   Idle   18
140 33 Highfield Rd Stead GLOVER Head Married 70 Unemployed Weaver Idle   18
    Abigail GLOVER Wife Married 68   Yeadon   18
    Mary E LANCASTER Niece Unmarried 19 Spinner Guiseley   18
141 34 Highfield Rd James BRAITHWAITE Head Widowed 67 Weaver Idle   18
    Harriet BRAITHWAITE Son Unmarried 26 Stuff Warehouseman Idle   18
    John BRAITHWAITE   Widowed 44 Blanket Warehouseman Idle   18
    Albert F BRAITHWAITE     11 Scholar Shipley   18
142 35 Highfield Rd Samuel BRAITHWAITE Head Married 39 Woollen Weaver Idle   18
    Elizabeth H BRAITHWAITE Wife Married 33   Pudsey   19
    Sam F W BRAITHWAITE Son   3   Idle   19
    George A BRAITHWAITE Son   1   Idle   19
143 36 Highfield Rd William SMITH Head Married 63 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle   19
    Tabitha SMITH Wife Married 62   Idle   19
    Joseph SMITH Son Unmarried 32 Medical Student Idle   19
    Henry SMITH Son Unmarried 25 Medical Student Idle   19
    Sarah E SMITH Daughter Unmarried 21   Idle   19
    Mary H SMITH Grandaughter   2   Idle   19
144 37 Highfield Rd Samuel VINT Head Unmarried 65 Retired Stone Merchant Idle   19
    Jane VINT Sister Unmarried 62   Idle   19
    Mary A STRINGER Grand Niece Unmarried 25   Idle   19
    Elizabeth STRINGER Grand Niece Unmarried 23   Idle   19
    Ann WETHERALL Servant Unmarried 40 General Servant (Domestic) Idle   19
145 38 Highfield Rd James RAISTRICK Head Married 37 Weaver Idle   19
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Wife Married 35 Weaver Idle   19
    Eva RAISTRICK Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   19
146 38 Highfield Rd Abraham MYERS Head Married 56 Stone Quarryman Idle   19
    Martha MYERS Wife Married 59   Idle   19
147 39 Highfield Rd David CLARK Head Married 27 Stone Quarryman Bradford   19
    Rosella CLARK Wife Married 24   Baildon poss. Rosetta 19
    Annie CLARK Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   19
    Edith CLARK Daughter   3   Idle   19
    Harry CLARK Son   8m   Idle   19
148 1 Highfield Terrace James HUDSON Head Married 36 Stone Delver Windhill   19
    Betty HUDSON Wife Married 38   Idle   19
    Albert HUDSON Son   11 Mill Hand Idle   19
    William H HUDSON Son   10 Mill Hand Idle   19
    Sarah A HUDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   19
    Wlifred L HUDSON Son   4 Scholar Idle   19
    Jane HUDSON Daughter   2   Idle   19
    Ann E HUDSON Daughter   2m   Idle   19
149 2 Highfield Terrace Alice INGHAM Head Widowed 49   Idle   19
    John INGHAM Son Unmarried 23 Stone Quarryman Idle   19
    James INGHAM Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarryman Idle   19
    Sarah E INGHAM Daughter   17 No Occupation Idle   19
150 3 Highfield Terrace Walter RAMSDEN Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Almondbury   19
    Eliza A RAMSDEN Wife Married 43   Holme   19
    Fred HOYLE Son Unmarried 22 Warp Twister Hincliff Mill   19
    Thornton RAMSDEN Son Unmarried 16 Stone Quarryman Bury Brow?   19
    Sam RAMSDEN Son   14 Warp Slayer? Healey?   19
    Clara RAMSDEN Daughter   12 Doffer Healey?   19
    John H RAMSDEN Son   10 Scholar Idle   19
    Lydia A RAMSDEN Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   19
    Hugh RAMSDEN Son   3   Idle   19
    Emma RAMSDEN Daughter   3m   Idle   19
151 6 Highfield Terrace William WATKINSON Head Married 22 Stone Delver Idle   19
    Sarah WATKINSON Wife Married 21   Idle   19
    Emma WATKINSON Daughter   3m   Idle   19
152 7 Highfield Terrace Elizabeth SCOTT Head Widowed 38 Dressmaker Carr End   20
    Maria SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   20
    Jane A SCOTT Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   20
153 8 Highfield Terrace Benjamin ATKINSON Head Married 69 Carter Idle   20
    Jane ATKINSON Wife Married 59   Idle   20
    Edward ATKINSON Son Widowed 28 Stone Mason Idle   20
    Benjamin ATKINSON Son Married 25 Stone Quarryman Idle   20
    Martha A ATKINSON Daughter Married 26 Weaver Idle   20
    Ann ATKINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   20
    William ATKINSON Son   5 Scholar Idle   20
154 9 Highfield Terrace William SHELTON Head Married 34 Stone Quarryman Idle   20
    Agnes SHELTON Wife Married 33   Meath, Ireland   20
    John SHELTON Son   13 Unemployed Mill Hand Idle   20
    Fred SHELTON Son   10 Scholar Idle   20
    Henry E SHELTON Son   8 Scholar Idle   20
    Mary E SHELTON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   20
    Annie SHELTON Daughter   1   Idle   20
155 10 Highfield Terrace John OSBORNE Head Married 46 Stone Quarryman Duffield, Derbys   20
    Sarah OSBORNE Wife Married 44 Laundress Idle   20
    Marian OSBORNE Daughter   12 Mill Hand Idle   20
    John OSBORNE Son   9 Scholar Idle   20
    Benjamin OSBORNE Son   5   Idle   20
156 11 Highfield Terrace William SIMPSON Head Married 41 Grocer & Stuff Finisher Eccleshill   20
    Mary SIMPSON Wife Married 35   Pudsey   20
    Florence SIMPSON     7m   Idle   20
157 1 Claremont James S MYERS Head Married 43 Stone Quarry Owner & Builder empl 23 men Allerton   20
    Phoebe MYERS Wife Married 38   Idle   20
    Alexander MYERS Son   2   Idle   20
158 2 Claremont Ann WADE Head   64 Dressmaker Apperley Bridge   20
    Mary H WADE Daughter Unmarried 39 Weaver Idle   20
    Charles WADE Son Unmarried 28 Mason Idle   20
159 3 Claremont Joseph PICKLES Head Married 23 Stone Quarryman Idle   20
    Elizabeth PICKLES Wife Married 26 Weaver Eccleshill   20
    Betty PICKLES Mother Unmarried 42? Weaver Eccleshill   20
    Sarah H PICKLES Sister Unmarried 19 Weaver Eccleshill   20
    Jane PICKLES Daughter   2   Eccleshill   20
160 4 Claremont Josiah BOOTH Head Married 38 Independent Minister without charge Eccleshill   20
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 31   Eccleshill   20
    Edith A BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Much Gibbon, Bucks   20
    Ernest W BOOTH Son   3   Eccleshill   20
    Emily BOOTH Daughter   6m   Idle   20
161 5 Claremont Jonathan MYERS Head Married 49 Stone Quarryman Idle   20
    Sarah MYERS Wife Married 48   Idle   20
    Harry J MYERS Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarryman Idle   20
    Edmond S MYERS Son Unmarried 13 Mill Hand Idle   20
162 6 Claremont Elizabeth LOBLEY Head Widowed 61   Newcastle, Northumberland   20
    Joshua LOBLEY Son Unmarried 26 Draper Idle   20
163 7 Claremont Richard EXLEY Head Married 38 Stone Delver Rawdon   20
    Mary EXLEY Wife Married 39   Yeadon   20
    Annie EXLEY Daughter Unmarried 12 Domestic Servant Yeadon   20
    Emily EXLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Spinner Yeadon   21
164 8 Claremont James CLEGG Head Married 69 Unemployed Stone Quarryman Apperley Bridge   21
    Faith CLEGG Wife Married 71   Bradford   21
165 11 Claremont Mary A MILLER Head Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Gosport, Isle of Wight, Hants   21
    Ellen P MILLER Sister Unmarried 13 Scholar Aldershot   21
    William H HAIGH Stepbrother   2   Greengates   21
    William HARKER Lodger Married 38 Stone Mason Hardcastle   21