calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated June 20, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED15

RG11/4478 ED15 Folios 21-40

'Comprising all the dwelling houses in Highfield Road (both sides) extending from and including Barkhill Hall to Five Lane Ends including Highfield View, Summerfield Quarry Cottage, All Alone, Harding Post, Moor End, Harpers Houses and Willow Field, Bradford Road, both sides extending from Five Lane Ends to Greenville inclusive at the end of Greenfield Place, including Oddys Houses, Blake Hill, Albert Street, Green Row, Springfield Place, Spring Street, Hargreaves Place, Derby Street, Granville Street, Summerfield Ville, Springfield Mill Yard, Dunkhill, Princess Street, Bright Street and Greenfield Place South side..'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 Barkhill Hall Highfield Road Benjamin TERRY Head Married 62 Solicitor Wakefield   25
    Alice TERRY Wife Married 56   Wakefield   25
    Eliza Hannah TERRY Daughter Unmarried 27   Idle   25
    Fanny FAIRBURN Visitor Unmarried 28   Mirfield   25
    Emily MORGAN Servant Unmarried 23 Sick Nurse Worcester   25
    Mary STEVENSON servant Unmarried 22 Cook Howden   25
    Sarah Jane MEOPHAM Servant Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant Howden variation Mepham 25
2 41 Highfield Road Jane RAWNSLEY Head Widow 69   Idle   25
    William RAWNSLEY Son Unmarried 34 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   25
    Mary RAWNSLEY Daughter Unmarried 31 Worsted Weaver Idle   25
    Mary HUDSON Granddau   8 Scholar Idle   25
3 44 Highfield Road Joseph ELLIS Head Married 63 Cobbler Idle   25
    Alice ELLIS Wife Married 67   Idle   25
    Seth ELLIS Son Unmarried 26 Delver Idle   25
4 43 Highfield Road Thomas ILLINGWORTH Head Married 78 Cloth Weaver Idle   25
    Nanny ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 74   Idle   25
6 45 Highfield Road Thomas WARD Head Married 62 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   25
    Sarah WARD Wife Married 62   Idle   25
    Edwin WARD Son Unmarried 36 Cloth Weaver Idle   25
7 46 Highfield Road William TUNSTALL Head Married 31 Railway Clerk Buckland, Devon variation - John William 25
    Harriett TUNSTALL Wife Married 29   Plymouth, Devon   25
    Joseph Thomas TUNSTALL Son   11 Scholar Edgware, Middlesex   25
    Lilian Maud TUNSTALL Daughter   8 Scholar Plymouth, Devon   25
8 47 Highfield Road John Craven BENN Head Married 32 Weaving Overlooker Thornton   25
    Sarah BENN Wife Married 30 Worsted Weaver Thornton   25
    Rebecca BENN Daughter   11 Scholar Thornton   25
    William BENN Son   10 Scholar Thornton   25
    Annie BENN Daughter   3   Idle   25
    Rowland BENN Son   8 Scholar Thornton   25
    Mary BENN Daughter   2   Idle   25
    Ann BENN Mother Widow 59   Thornton   25
9 48 Highfield Road Joseph NAYLOR Head Married 50 Stone Miner Idle   25
    Ann NAYLOR Wife Married 48   Idle   25
    Fred NAYLOR Son Unmarried 26 Stone Mason Idle   25
    Jasper NAYLOR Son Unmarried 23 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   25
    Laura NAYLOR Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Idle   25
    John HEY Son in Law Married 24 Striker Rawdon   25
    Eliza HEY Daughter Married 20   Idle   25
    Lily HEY Granddau   7 m   Idle   25
10 49 Highfield Road Seth RAWNSLEY Head Married 40 Stone Miner Idle   25
    Esther RAWNSLEY Wife Married 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
11 50 Highfield Road John WARD Head Married 38 Woollen Weaver Idle   25
    Ellen WARD Wife Married 38   Occold, Suffolk   25
    Esther WARD Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   25
    Ada WARD Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   25
12 51 Highfield Road James WARD Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   25
    Sarah A. WARD Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   25
    Samuel T. WARD Son   6 Scholar Idle   25
    Arthur W. WARD Son   2   Idle   26
    Louisa A. WARD Daughter   3 m   Idle   26
13 52 Highfield Road Lawrence HEYS Head Married 39 Tailor Accrington, Lancaster   26
    Mary HEYS Wife Married 37   Cononley   26
    Anne T. HEYS Daughter   3   Idle   26
    Elizabeth A. TATHAM ? Boarder Unmarried 23 Worsted Weaver Cononley   26
14 53 Highfield Road Thomas W. HODGSON Head Married 38 Quarry Engine Tender Rawdon   26
    Elizabeth HODGSON Wife Married 39   Idle   26
    Richard HODGSON Son Unmarried 16 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   26
    John HODGSON Son Unmarried 13   Idle   26
    George H. HODGSON Son Unmarried 11 Worsted Spinner Idle   26
    Mary HODGSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   26
    Thomas W. HODGSON Son   4   Idle   26
    Sarah E. HODGSON Daughter   1   Idle   26
    Frederick HODGSON Nephew Unmarried 18 Delver (Stone) Idle   26
    Abraham THORNTON Lodger Unmarried 28 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
15 54 Highfield Road Charles TILLOTSON Head Married 45 Joiner Idle   26
    Maria TILLOTSON Wife Married 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   26
    Emma TILLOTSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Milliner and Dressmaker Idle   26
16 55 Highfield Road John SPENCE Head Married 39 Coal Filler Idle   26
    Margaret SPENCE Wife Married 34 Mill Hand Idle   26
    John W. SPENCE Son Unmarried 14 Delver (Stone) Idle   26
    Arthur SPENCE Son   12 Mill Hand Idle   26
    Albert SPENCE Son   9 Scholar Idle   26
    Sarah SPENCE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   26
    Joshua SPENCE Son   4 Scholar Idle   26
17 56 Highfield Road Joseph MYERS Head Married 58 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   26
    Hannah MYERS Wife Married 53   Idle   26
    Charles MYERS Son Unmarried 25 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   26
    Edmund MYERS Son Unmarried 23 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   26
    Sarah J. MYERS Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Idle   26
    Herbert MYERS Son   13 Mill Hand Idle   26
    Harvey MYERS Grandson   2   Idle   26
18 57 Highfield Road Joseph MYERS Head Married 25 Joiner Idle Junior 26
    Phoebe MYERS Wife Married 26   Idle   26
    George H. MYERS Son   1   Idle   26
19 58 Highfield Road Thomas LEE Head Married 41 Farm Labourer High Legh, Cheshire entry Highleigh 26
    Margaret A. LEE Wife Married 33   Eccleshill   26
    Joseph H. LEE Son Unmarried 14 Delver (Stone) Bramley   26
    Mary LEE Daughter   12 Scholar Eccleshill   26
    Lillian LEE Daughter   9 Scholar Eccleshill   26
    Samuel LEE Son   6 Scholar Farsley   26
    Fred LEE Son   1   Idle   26
20 Highfield View Jonas LEE Head Married 25 Baptist Minister Skipton   26
    Sarah A. LEE Wife Married 20   Shipley   26
    Beatrice A. LEE Daughter   7 m   Idle   26
    Alice J. PRICE Servant Unmarried 16 Domestic Servant Rotherham   26
21 Highfield View William H. VINT Head Unmarried 35 Stone Merchant Idle   26
    Mary A. KITNEY Servant Widow 37 Domestic Servant London, Middlesex   26
22 Highfield View John MURGATROYD Head Married 57 Foreman Quarry (Stone) Idle   27
    Hannah MURGATROYD Wife Married 59   Idle   27
    Sarah MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 25   Idle   27
    Emma MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 22   Idle   27
    Hainsworth MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 20 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   27
    John MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 17 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   27
23 Summerfield Ebenezer S. VINT Head Married 67 Quarry Owner (Stone) Idle   27
    William W. VINT Son Unmarried 24 Worsted Spinner Idle   27
    Henry VINT Son Unmarried 22 Worsted Spinner Idle   27
    Alfred VINT Son Unmarried 20 Land Surveyor Idle   27
    Libra YARDLEY Servant Unmarried 31 Domestic Servant Foleshill, Warwickshire   27
    Margaret A. LANCASTER Servant Unmarried 29 Domestic Servant Bolton, Lancashire   27
24 Quarry Cottage Thomas LATIMER Head Married 50 Insurance Agent South Heads? Cumberland   27
    Edward D, LATIMER Son Unmarried 16 School Boy Bradford   27
    Charles H. LATIMER Son Unmarried 10 School Boy Bradford   27
    Hannah WILKINSON Servant Unmarried 56 Housekeeper Bingley   27
25 All Alone Hannah ROBINSON Head Widow 72   Pannal   27
    John ROBINSON Grandson Married 28 Delver (Stone) Idle   27
    Harriett ROBINSON Granddau Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   27
    Mary ROBINSON Granddau Unmarried 18 Reeler Idle   27
    Emma ROBINSON Granddau Unmarried 16 Spinner Idle   27
    Violette ROBINSON Granddau Unmarried 13 Spinner Idle   27
26 All Alone Mary ALLSOP Head Widow 48 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   27
    Charles ALLSOP Son Unmarried 20 Delver (Stone) Idle   27
    Herbert ALLSOP Son Unmarried 16 Delver (Stone) Idle   27
    Harry ALLSOP Son   13 Milner Wrose Hill   27
27 All Alone Charles ROBINSON Head Married 47 Flag Tracer (Stone) Rawdon   27
    Margaret ROBINSON Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Bowling   27
    Watson ROBINSON Son   7 School Boy Bilton   27
    Ruth ROBINSON Daughter   5 School Girl Idle   27
    William ROBINSON Son   3   Idle   27
    Abraham ROBINSON Son   1   Idle   27
28 All Alone William AMBLER Head Married 35 Stone Miner Queensbury   27
    Maria AMBLER Wife Married 36   Stockport, Lancashire   27
    Harry BARRETT Brother Unmarried 13 Worsted Spinner Queensbury   27
    Harriett A. AMBLER Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Queensbury   27
    Harry AMBLER Son   8 Scholar Queensbury   27
    Sam AMBLER Son   6 Scholar Queensbury   27
    Sarah E. AMBLER Daughter   4   Idle   27
29 All Alone Edward HANDFORTH Head Married 70 Retired Colliery Owner Rothwell   27
    Ann HANDFORTH Wife Married 68   Horton   27
30 All Alone Richard BUTTERFIELD Head Married 59 Teamster at Quarry Idle   27
    Eliza BUTTERFIELD Wife Married 57   Bramley   27
31 All Alone Simeon WEBSTER Head Married 34 Stone Miner Adwalton   27
    Margaret WEBSTER Wife Married 35   Ingleton   27
32 Harding Post James BAGSHAW Head Married 41 Waggoner Warsill entered Brayshaw 27
    Mary BAGSHAW Wife Married 38   Little Thorpe entered Brayshaw 27
    George P. BAGSHAW Son Unmarried 15 Lobber at a Mill Windhill entered Brayshaw 28
    Ada E. BAGSHAW Daughter   12 Spinner Windhill entered Brayshaw 28
    Maria BAGSHAW Daughter   9 Scholar Windhill entered Brayshaw 28
    John E. BAGSHAW Son   7 Scholar Windhill entered Brayshaw 28
    William BAGSHAW Son   5 Scholar Windhill entered Brayshaw 28
    Eva M. BAGSHAW Daughter   3   Idle entered Brayshaw 28
    Sarah BAGSHAW Daughter   5 m   Idle entered Brayshaw 28
33 Harding Post Joseph YEADON Head Married 24 Blacksmith Stanningley   28
    Teresa YEADON Wife Married 23   Otley   28
    Arthur YEADON Son   1   Idle   28
    Harriett A. YEADON Daughter   3 m   Idle entry 3 28
34 Harding Post Esther HUTTON Head Widow 43   Idle   28
    John HUTTON Son Unmarried 21 Delver (Stone) Idle   28
    Manasseh HUTTON Son Unmarried 18 Delver (Stone) Idle   28
    Walter HUTTON Son   14 Delver (Stone) Idle   28
    William HUTTON Son   8 School Boy Idle   28
    Charlotte HUTTON Daughter   5   Idle   28
35 Summerfield Lodge William SHORT Head Married 41 Groom & Gardener Asgarby ? Lincolnshire   28
    Elizabeth SHORT Wife Married 25   Bradford   28
    Florence M. BAKER Sis in Law Unmarried 15   Bradford   28
36 Moor End Highfield Road John PRESTON Head Married 37 Laundry Proprietor Keighley   28
    Hannah PRESTON Wife Married 45   Pateley Bridge   28
    Charles WALMSLEY Son Unmarried 21 Engine Fitter Cross Hills   28
    Henry PRESTON Son   11 Scholar Steeton   28
    Herbert PRESTON Son   13 Scholar Cross Hills   28
    Clara PRESTON Daughter   4   Manningham   28
37 Moor End Highfield Road Benjamin SYKES Head Widower 67 Cloth Merchant .no notation   28
    John H. DIXON Nephew Married 29 Stoker ? Armley   28
    Elizabeth DIXON Niece Married 30   Pudsey   28
    Mary DIXON Niece   3   Idle   28
    Susan DIXON Niece   1   Idle   28
    Emma DIXON Niece   2 m   Idle   28
38 70 Moor End Highfield Road Thomas EMMETT Head Married 67 Farmer 44 Acres Bingley   28
    Frances A. EMMETT Wife Married 50   York   28
    Tom EMMETT Son Unmarried 13 Farmer Bingley   28
    Joe EMMETT Son   12 Farmer Bingley   28
    Christina M. EMMETT Daughter   8 School Girl Bingley   28
    Frank EMMETT Son   6 School Boy Bingley   28
39 69 Moor End Highfield Road William COLEMAN Head Married 44 Farm Labourer Blackstone? Norfolk   28
    Martha COLEMAN Wife Married 47 Worsted Weaver Keighley   28
40 66 Moor End Highfield Road John TAYLOR Head Married 40 Iron Fettler Wakefield   28
    Mary A. TAYLOR Wife Married 35 Worsted Weaver Newsam Green   28
41 75 Highfield Road William MIDGLEY Head Married 52 Engine Tenter Eccleshill   28
    Mary MIDGLEY Wife Married 49   Eccleshill   28
    Joseph MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 29 Overlooker Eccleshill   28
    Benjamin MIDGLEY Son Unmarried 25 Woollen Spinner Eccleshill   28
42 76 Highfield Road Hannah BRAITHWAITE Head Widow 81   Idle   28
    Sarah BRAITHWAITE Daughter Widow 38 Draper Knaresborough   29
    Albert BRAITHWAITE Grandson   11 School Boy Idle   29
    Hannah BRAITHWAITE Granddau   9 School Girl Idle   29
    John BRAITHWAITE Grandson   6 School Boy Idle   29
    Emma BRAITHWAITE Granddau   2   Idle   29
    Joseph ELLIS Lodger Unmarried 36 Excavator Miner Brearton   29
43 77 Highfield Road John WILKINSON Head Married 55 Quarry Foreman (Stone) Thornton   29
    Ann WILKINSON Wife Married 52   Idle   29
44 Willow Field Lodge Leonard SEDGLEY Head Married 38 Coachman Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire   29
    Sarah J. SEDGLEY Wife Married 38   Charlton Kings, Gloucestershire   29
    Mary L. SEDGLEY Daughter   12 Scholar Stow-on-the-Wold, Gloucestershire   29
    Eunice SEDGLEY Daughter   10 Scholar Broadwell, Gloucestershire   29
    Robey R. SEDGLEY Son   9 Scholar Broadwell, Gloucestershire   29
    Albert E. SEDGLEY Son   6 Scholar Idle   29
    Henry E. SEDGLEY Son   4 Scholar Idle   29
    Agnes D. SEDGLEY Daughter   2   Idle   29
    Hetty SEDGLEY Daughter   2 m   Idle   29
45 Willow Field Ellen VINT Wife Married 62   Halifax   29
    Samuel W. VINT Son Unmarried 30 Stone Merchant Idle   29
    Charles J. VINT Son Unmarried 27 Solicitor Idle   29
    Edith E. VINT Daughter Unmarried 25   Idle   29
    Alice B. VINT Daughter Unmarried 19   Idle   29
    Ellen A. HORSFALL Visitor Unmarried 44   Halifax   29
    Sarah J. HORSFALL Visitor Unmarried 35   Halifax   29
    Ann KIRBY Servant Unmarried 23 Cook Malton   29
    Fanny PARKER Servant Unmarried 18 Housemaid Poole   29
46 81 Highfield Road Joseph HASTE Head Married 43 Stone Miner Idle   29
    Mary A. HASTE Wife Married 41   Idle   29
    Sam HASTE Son Unmarried 19 Stone Miner Idle   29
    Sarah H. HASTE Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   29
    Jim HASTE Son Unmarried 16 Farm Labourer Idle   29
    Emily HASTE Daughter Unmarried 12 Scholar Idle   29
    Charles HASTE Son   9 Scholar Idle   29
    Joseph HASTE Son   8 Scholar Idle   29
    Arthur HASTE Son   5 Scholar Idle   29
    Fred HASTE Son   4 Scholar Idle   29
    Anne HASTE Daughter   2   Idle   29
    Harry HASTE Son   1   Idle   29
47 81 Highfield Road Joseph SUGDEN Head Married 56 Farmer Idle   29
    Sarah SUGDEN Wife Married 60   Idle   29
    James SUGDEN Son Unmarried 33 Delver (Stone) Farsley   29
48 79 Highfield Road Isaac POTTERTON Head Widower 46 Stone Miner Ovenden   29
    Wright POTTERTON Son   8 School Boy Ovenden   29
49 78 Highfield Road William H. SUGDEN Head Married 22 Labourer Idle   29
    Mary A. SUGDEN Wife Married 23   Leeds   29
50 84 Highfield Road Alfred SUGDEN Head Married 31 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   29
    Mary Jane SUGDEN Wife Married 30   Idle   29
    Sarah J. SUGDEN Daughter   10 School Girl Idle   29
    Eva SUGDEN Daughter   7 School Girl Idle   30
    Anne SUGDEN Daughter   3 School Girl Idle   30
51 9 Bradford Road George SMITH Head Unmarried 34 Carter Pocklington   30
    Martha SMITH Mother Widow 59   Pocklington   30
52 10 Bradford Road Henry STODHART Head Married 52 Farm Labourer Harrogate entered Stodhardt 30
    Margaret STODHART Wife Married 50   Harrogate entered Stodhardt 30
    Thomas STODHART Son Unmarried 22 Farm Labourer Harrogate entered Stodhardt 30
53 12 Bradford Road Henry SMITH Head Married 36 Gardener Pocklington   30
    Mary SMITH Wife Married 28   Hadley, Shropshire   30
    Agnes SMITH Daughter   10   Idle   30
    Matilda SMITH Daughter   4   Idle   30
54 5 Bradford Road William SCAIFE Head Married 46 Driver (Carter) Darley   30
    Sarah SCAIFE Wife Married 40   Darley   30
    George H. SCAIFE Son Unmarried 20 Quarryman (Stone) Pateley Bridge   30
    Hannah SCAIFE Daughter Unmarried 17   Pateley Bridge   30
    David SCAIFE Son   3   Harewood   30
55 5 Bradford Road Henry ODDY Head Married 51 Delver (Stone) Idle   30
    Ann ODDY Wife Married 50   Idle   30
    Edna ODDY Daughter Unmarried 24 Weaver Idle   30
    John ODDY Son Unmarried 16 Delver (Stone) Idle   30
    Sarah J. ODDY Daughter Unmarried 14   Idle   30
    William B. ODDY Son   11 Scholar Idle   30
    Ellen ODDY Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   30
    James ODDY Son   4 Scholar Idle   30
56 Blakehill Cottages Matthew BALME Head Widower 67 Registrar of Births & Deaths Tong   30
    Mary BALME Daughter Unmarried 37   Bradford   30
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Sister Widow 61 Annuitant Tong   30
57 Blakehill Home Joseph NOWELL Head Married 57 Stone Merchant Dewsbury   30
    Sarah Ann NOWELL Wife Married 50   Macclesfield, Cheshire   30
    Thomas NOWELL Son   17 Scholar Idle   30
    Mary H. NOWELL Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   30
    Henry B. NOWELL Son   12 Scholar Idle   30
    Mary E. DUNN Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Wetherby   30
58 2 Albert Street John HUDSON Head Married 35 Blacksmith Bradford   30
    Emily HUDSON Wife Married 35 Weaver Bradford   30
    James W. HUDSON Son   13 Scholar Bradford   30
    Agnes HUDSON Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   30
    Sarah A. HUDSON Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   30
59 3 Albert Street Stephen QUINTON Head Married 45 Green Grocer Horley, Suffolk   30
    Julia QUINTON Wife Married 40   Horley, Suffolk   30
60 4 Albert Street Ann KEIGHLEY Head Widow 67   Guiseley   30
    Waring BORROUGH Lodger Unmarried 49 Carter (Driver) Yeadon   30
61 5 Albert Street Jonathan MOORE Head Widower 52 Coal Miner Halifax   30
    Francis MOORE Son Unmarried 20 Coal Miner Yeadon   30
    John MOORE Son Unmarried 17 Coal Miner Apperley Bridge   30
    Frederick MOORE Son   12 Scholar Idle   30
    William MOORE Son   8 Scholar Idle   30
62 5 Albert Street John S. SMITH Head Married 36 Cloth Waste Dealer Idle   31
    Susan SMITH Wife Married 34   Eccleshill   31
    Emma SMITH Daughter   7 School Girl Idle   31
    Herbert SMITH Son   1   Idle   31
63 6 Albert Street William SMITH Head Married 39 Cloth Waste Dealer Idle   31
    Sarah SMITH Wife Married 36   Idle   31
    James SMITH Son   15 Blacksmith's Boy Idle   31
    Ann E. SMITH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   31
    Alice SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   31
    Clara SMITH Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   31
    Matilda SMITH Daughter   4   Idle   31
    John J. SMITH Son   1   Idle   31
65 8 Albert Street Fred BOOTH Head Married 26 Bookkeeper Rawdon   31
    Phoebe BOOTH Wife Married 27   Halifax   31
    Emily Bottomley BOOTH Daughter   2   Idle   31
    Clara BOOTH Daughter   3m   Idle   31
66 3 Arthur Street Harriett ROBINSON Head Married 53   Ticknall, Derbyshire   31
    William BRAILFORD Son Unmarried 16 Labourer in the Brickyard Hemsworth   31
    John SKIRROW Son in Law Married 21 Stone Mason Idle   31
    Elizabeth SKIRROW Daughter Married 20 Weaver Barnard Castle, Durham entry Barney Castle 31
    Emma SKIRROW Granddau   1   Idle   31
67 4 Arthur Street George W. WALLACE Head Married 25 Sanitary Tube Maker (Earthen) New Wortley   31
    Harriett WALLACE Wife Married 21   Armley   31
    Fanny WALLACE Daughter   5 m   Idle   31
68 2 Arthur Street James KEIGHLEY Head Married 39 Delver (Stone) Idle   31
    Harriett KEIGHLEY Wife Married 36   Idle   31
    Emma KEIGHLEY Daughter Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Idle   31
    Sarah A. KEIGHLEY Daughter   14 Mill Hand Idle   31
    John T. KEIGHLEY Son   7   Idle   31
69 1 Arthur Street Alfred HOPKINSON Head Married 33 Engine Tenter Eccleshill   31
    Sophia HOPKINSON Wife Married 29   Wilsden   31
    Hannah HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 11 Spinner Inkley   31
    Fred HOPKINSON Son Unmarried 7   Windhill   31
    Emma HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 4   Bradford   31
    Alice HOPKINSON Daughter Unmarried 2   Idle   31
    Fanny HOPKINSON Daughter   2 m   Idle   31
    Grace LEE Sister Unmarried 15 Spinner Windhill   31
70 Springfield Hotel Thomas PADGETT Head Married 40 Licensed Victualler Idle   31
    Ann PADGETT Wife Married 40   Idle   31
    Emily PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Idle   31
    Arthur PADGETT Son Unmarried 16 Tinner Idle   31
    Stead PADGETT Son   10 Scholar Idle   31
71 27 Green Row Simeon MYERS Head Married 47 Quarryman (Stone) Clayton   31
    Martha MYERS Wife Married 47   Halifax   31
    Mary E. MYERS Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Bradford   31
    Annie MYERS Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar Otley   31
    Sarah MYERS Daughter Unmarried 13 Scholar Bradford   31
    Emma MYERS Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   31
    Henry C. MYERS Son   6   Bradford   32
    Martha E. MYERS Daughter   4   Bradford   32
72 2 Green Row Robert SORREL ? Head Widower 67   Haughley, Suffolk   32
    William SORREL ? Son   11 Scholar Haughley, Suffolk   32
73 3 Green Row Thomas SMITHIES Head Married 37 Worsted Twister Bradford   32
    Margaret A. SMITHIES Wife Married 36 Worsted Twister Wakefield   32
    Fred SMITHIES Son   13 Scholar Halifax   32
    Arthur SMITHIES Son   8 Scholar Bradford   32
    David SMITHIES Son   6 Scholar Wakefield   32
    Eliza A. SMITHIES Daughter   3 Scholar Bradford   32
74 4 Green Row Samuel Henry PHILPOT Head Married 39 Twister (Textile) Bradford   32
    Sophia PHILPOT Wife Married 44   Bradford   32
    Jane A. PHILPOT Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   32
    Lilly PHILPOT Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   32
    Clara PHILPOT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   32
    John J. PHILPOT Son   6 m   Idle   32
75 5 Green Row Joseph WAITE Head Married 44 Delver (Stone) Idle   32
    Mary WAITE Wife Married 45 Mill Hand (Textile) Idle   32
    Ben WAITE Son Unmarried 19 Mill Hand (Textile) Idle   32
    Ann E. WAITE Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand (Textile) Idle   32
    Sarah A. WAITE Daughter Unmarried 13 Nurse Idle   32
    Margaret WAITE Daughter   11 Mill Hand (Textile) Idle   32
    Ann WAITE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   32
    Florence WAITE Daughter   2   Idle   32
    Hartley WAITE Son   3 m   Idle   32
76 10 Green Row Benjamin HEATON Head Married 48 Miner Rawdon   32
    Eliza HEATON Wife Married 38   Leeds   32
    William W. HEATON Son Unmarried 15 Miner's Son Leeds   32
    Phoebe HEATON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   32
    Louisa HEATON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   32
    Matilda HEATON Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   32
77 11 Green Row Thomas HALL Head Married 48 Bread Baker Idle   32
    Harriett HALL Wife Married 44 Bread Baker Denham   32
    Bower HALL Son   10 Bread Baker Assistant Shipley   32
78 25 Bradford Road Eliza STANSFIELD Head Unmarried 36 Grocer Idle   32
79 2 Springfield Place Peter GARTH Head Married 50 Painter Idle   32
    Elizabeth GARTH Wife Married 49   Idle   32
    Sarah GARTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Cotton Winder Idle   32
    Phoebe GARTH Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   32
    Dora GARTH Daughter   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   32
    Ann E. GARTH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   32
    Edith GARTH Daughter   3   Idle   32
80 3 Springfield Place Albert DICKENSON Head Married 30 Foreman at Stone Quarry Idle   32
    Sarah A. DICKENSON Wife Married 30   Bradford   32
    Rachel DICKENSON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   32
    Hannah DICKENSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   32
    John DICKENSON Son   7 Scholar Idle   32
    John OBANK Bro in Law Unmarried 36 Quarryman (Stone) Otley   32
    Hannah OBANK Sis in Law Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Idle   32
81 4 Springfield Place Jonas JENKINSON Head Married 37 Chimney Pot Maker (Earthenware) Yeadon   33
    Harriett JENKINSON Wife Married 32   Norwich, Norfolk   33
    Ernest JENKINSON Son   12 Scholar Windhill   33
    Florence JENKINSON Daughter   5 Scholar Windhill   33
    Titus JENKINSON Son   3 Scholar Idle   33
    Percy W. JENKINSON Son   1   Idle   33
82 6 Springfield Place John GARNETT Head Married 44 Mason Idle   33
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 38 Worsted Weaver Idle   33
    Ann GARNETT Mother Widow 75   Idle   33
    Abraham BENTLEY Fath in Law Widower 67 Woollen Weaver Queensbury   33
83 7 Springfield Place William RAISTRICK Head Married 72 Retired Manufacturer Idle   33
    Margaret RAISTRICK Wife Married 62   Idle   33
    John F. STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 14 Office Boy Idle   33
    Isabella RAISTRICK Boarder Widow 77   Isle of Man entry Isabelle 33
84 9 Springfield Place Baxter ROBINSON Head Married 39 Tailor Idle   33
    Emma ROBINSON Wife Married 30   Morley   33
85 10 Springfield Place Mary Jane WHITLOW Head Married 34 Domestic Boston Spa   33
    Agnes A. WHITLOW Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   33
    Frances E. WHITLOW Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   33
    Frederick J. WHITLOW Son   4 Scholar Idle   33
86 11 Springfield Place Martha HABISHAW Head Widow 70 Widow of Mechanic Idle   33
87 1 Albert Buildings Mary SMITH Head Widow 63   Idle   33
    Phoebe SMITH Daughter Unmarried 35 Worsted Weaver Idle   33
    Ann SMITH Daughter Unmarried 29 Worsted Weaver Idle   33
88 2 Albert Buildings William MAWSON Head Married 29 General Servant Idle   33
    Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 25 Cloth Picker Eccleshill   33
89 3 Albert Buildings James LISTER Head Married 30 Stone Dresser Idle   33
    Elizabeth LISTER Wife Married 28   Huddersfield   33
    Emily LISTER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   33
    James A. LISTER Son   3 Scholar Idle   33
90 4 Albert Buildings John HALLIDAY Head Married 56 Farmer of 2 Acres Idle   33
    Sarah HALLIDAY Wife Married 45 Milk Dealer Idle   33
    Harry HALLIDAY Son   14 Milk Boy Idle   33
91 5 Albert Buildings John BLOOM Head Married 35 Labourer (General) Southrepps, Norfolk   33
    Mary BLOOM Wife Married 35   North Walsham, Norfolk   33
    Elydia BLOOM Daughter Unmarried 15 Worsted Spinner North Walsham, Norfolk entry Lydia 33
    Georgianna BLOOM Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Spinner Norwich, Norfolk entry Georghannah 33
    Thomas BLOOM Son   11 Worsted Spinner Norwich, Norfolk   33
    Emma BLOOM Daughter   10 m   Idle   33
92 6 Albert Buildings John WALSH Head Married 52 Engine Driver Morley   33
    Matilda WALSH Wife Married 51   Morley entry Maltilda 33
    Samuel WALSH Son Unmarried 25 Quarryman (Stone) Morley   33
    Joseph CLOUGH Lodger Unmarried 33 Twister (Textile) Bradford   33
93 23 Spring Street Job MYERS Head Married 45 Builder and Labourer Clayton   33
    Emma MYERS Wife Married 43 Grocer Clayton   33
    Mitchell MYERS Son Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Thornton   33
    Calvert MYERS Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Thornton   33
    Hannah MYERS Daughter   10 Scholar Thornton   33
    John MYERS Son   7 Scholar Thornton   34
    Mary MYERS Daughter   3   Idle   34
94 1 Grocers Shop Bradford Road Joseph HARTLEY Head Married 63 Grocer Bradford   34
    Mary HARTLEY Wife Married 60   Calverley   34
95 5 Spring Street John ABBOTT Head Married 30 Mason's Labourer Hayshaw   34
    Martha ABBOTT Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
96 7 Spring Street Sarah E. HALL Head Widow 57 School Mistress Apperley Bridge   34
97 10 Spring Street Benjamin EMSLEY Head Married 28 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   34
    Emily EMSLEY Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Thornton   34
    Fred EMSLEY Son   3   Idle   34
    Mary EMSLEY Daughter   10 m   Idle   34
98 15 Spring Street Benjamin WATMOUGH Head Married 34 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   34
    Rachel WATMOUGH Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
    Emily WATMOUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   34
    Joshua WATMOUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   34
99 16 Spring Street Abraham BOOTH Head Widower 50 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   34
    Harriett HORNBY Lodger Married 42 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
    Benjamin HORNBY Lodger Unmarried 19 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   34
100 17 Spring Street Samuel SCHOFIELD Head Married 43 Sanitary Tube Maker Sheepridge entry Scholfield 34
    Rhodes SCHOFIELD Son Unmarried 14 Sanitary Tube Maker Sheepridge entry Scholfield 34
    Martha A. SCHOFIELD Daughter   12 Scholar Dewsbury entry Scholfield 34
101 20 Spring Street Joshua WATMOUGH Head Married 54 Disabled Idle   34
    Mary Ann WATMOUGH Wife Married 54   Idle   34
    William WATMOUGH Son Unmarried 31 Plasterer Idle   34
    Joseph W. WATMOUGH Son Unmarried 28 Plasterer Idle   34
    Mary A. WATMOUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Idle   34
102 19 Spring Street Ann HALL Head Widow 53   York   34
    Mary HALL Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Weaver Oatlands   34
    Matilda HALL Daughter   13 Scholar Oatlands entry Maltilda 34
103 18 Spring Street Samuel RAISTRICK Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Mary A. RAISTRICK Wife Married 42 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
104 14 Spring Street Amon RAISTRICK Head Married 44 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife Married 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   34
    Elizabeth RAISTRICK Daughter Unmarried 17 Dress Maker Idle entry Lizzie 34
105 13 Spring Street Benjamin ROBERTS Head Married 46 Cotton Warp Dresser Foulridge, Lancashire entry Foulbridge 34
    Elizabeth ROBERTS Wife Married 50 Bread Baker Idle   34
    Harry ROBERTS Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   34
    Mary ROBERTS Daughter   9 Scholar Baildon   34
106 12 Spring Street John HARDWICK Head Married 34 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   34
    Eliza HARDWICK Wife Married 44 Cloth Weaver Idle   34
    William HARDWICK Son   12 Scholar Idle   34
    Charles HARDWICK Son   9 Scholar Idle   34
107 6 Spring Street John WATERSON Head Married 50 Coachman York   34
    Maria WATERSON Wife Married 51   York   34
    Ann WATERSON Daughter Unmarried 25 Mill Hand York   34
    Martha WATERSON Daughter Unmarried 23 Mill Hand (Textile) York   35
    Walter WATERSON Son Unmarried 18 Labourer (General) York   35
    Emma WATERSON Daughter Unmarried 15 Scholar York   35
    Ada WATERSON Daughter   12 Scholar York   35
    Joseph A. WATERSON Son   10 Scholar Bradford   35
108 4 Spring Street Thomas JENKINS Head Married 50 Labourer (General) Eglwysilan, ? Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Ann JENKINS Wife Married 47   Gelligaer, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Mary JENKINS Daughter Unmarried 25 Worsted Weaver Mountain Ash, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    John JENKINS Son Unmarried 22 Stone Dresser Mountain Ash, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Thomas JENKINS Son Unmarried 20 Stone Mason Mountain Ash, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Daniel JENKINS Son Unmarried 18 Quarryman (Stone) Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    David JENKINS Son Unmarried 16 Warp Dresser Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Jenkin JENKINS Son   14 Wool Sorter Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Richard JENKINS Son   13 Scholar Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Annie JENKINS Daughter   11 Scholar Caerphilly, Glamorgan, Wales   35
    Walter JENKINS Son   3   Idle   35
109 2 Spring Street Joseph HARDWICK Head Married 36 Warp Dresser Idle   35
    Martha HARDWICK Wife Married 40   Chesterfield, Derbyshire   35
    Mary I. HARDWICK Daughter   15 Pupil Teacher Idle   35
    John C. HARDWICK Son   14 Factory Hand (Textile) Idle   35
    Sarah A. HARDWICK Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   35
    Alice HARDWICK Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   35
    Kate HARDWICK Daughter   6 m   Idle   35
110 16 Bradford Road Esther CHATBURN Head Married 28 Seamstress Idle   35
    Mary CHATBURN Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   35
    Nora CHATBURN Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   35
    Janey J CHATBURN Daughter   2 Scholar Idle   35
111 17 Bradford Road James HATON Head Married 28 Painter Idle   35
    Ann HATON Wife Married 27   Idle   35
    Stead HATON Son   6 Scholar Idle   35
    Binns HATON Son   4 Scholar Idle   35
    Eliza HATON Daughter   2   Idle   35
112 1 Hargreaves Road Hannah HARDWICK Head Widow 61   Idle   35
    Fred HARDWICK Son Unmarried 24 Twister (Textile) Idle   35
    Jane HARDWICK Daughter Unmarried 20 Weaver Idle   35
113 2 Hargreaves Road James STEAD Head Married 33 Flag Facer (Stone) Windhill   35
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 33 Weaver Idle   35
    George STEAD Lodger Married 33 Stone Miner Idle   35
    Maria STEAD Lodger Married 31 Stuff Weaver Idle   35
    Margaret STEAD Daughter   2   Idle   35
114 3 Hargreaves Road David ILLINGWORTH Head Married 40 Warp Dresser Yeadon   35
    Hannah ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 38   Rawdon   35
115 4 Hargreaves Road William HARGREAVES Head Married 67 Stone Mason Idle   35
    Mary HARGREAVES Wife Married 68   Idle   35
116 5 Hargreaves Road Frederick G. TOMLINSON Head Married 26 Bookkeeper at Stone Quarry Baildon   35
    Annie TOMLINSON Wife Married 19   Bradford   35
    Ethel M TOMLINSON Daughter   1   Idle   35
117 1 Granville Street John LAMBERT Head Married 55 Cart Driver Idle   36
    Isabelle LAMBERT Wife Married 52   Great Horton   36
    Elizabeth LAMBERT Daughter Unmarried 18 Weaver Idle   36
    James LAMBERT Son Unmarried 16 Works at Pottery (Earthenware) Idle   36
    Edward LAMBERT Son   13 Jobber Idle   36
118 2 Granville Street John PECKOVER Head Married 27 Weaving Overlooker Bradford   36
    Mary PECKOVER Wife Married 27   Bramley   36
    Harriett PECKOVER Daughter   6 Scholar Bradford   36
    Polly PECKOVER Daughter   3   Eccleshill   36
    Mary RHODES Moth in Law Widow 76   Bramley   36
119 3 Granville Street Levi LEE Head Married 31 Tin Plate Maker Idle   36
    Mary J. LEE Wife Married 31   Bradford   36
    John W. LEE Son   6 Scholar Bradford   36
    Martha A. LEE Daughter   4 Scholar Bradford   36
    Leah LEE Daughter   2   Bradford   36
    Alice M. LEE Daughter   6 m   Bradford   36
    William H. WILSON Lodger Unmarried 22 Blacksmith Birmingham, Warwickshire   36
120 4 Granville Street Illingworth HIRD Head Married 24 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford   36
    Martha A. HIRD Wife Married 22   Rawdon   36
    Eliza HIRD Daughter   1   Dudley Hill   36
    Ralph HIRD Son   1   Dudley Hill   36
    Herbert HIRD Son   6 m   Idle   36
121 5 Granville Street Tom BARKER Head Married 30 Weaving Overlooker Thornton   36
    Sarah BARKER Wife Married 28 Cotton Weaver Idle   36
122 6 Granville Street William JENKINS Head Married 23 Quarryman (Stone) Glamorgan, South Wales   36
    Emma JENKINS Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   36
123 7 Granville Street Thomas HUTCHINSON Head Married 43 Stone Miner Idle   36
    Margaret J. HUTCHINSON Wife Married 44   Idle   36
    Oliver J. HUTCHINSON Son Unmarried 17 Stone Squarer Idle   36
    John W. HUTCHINSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   36
    Sarah H. HUTCHINSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   36
124 8 Derby Street Joseph STEAD Head Married 51 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   36
    Sarah STEAD Wife Married 50   Idle   36
    James STEAD Son Unmarried 18 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   36
    Mary STEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Idle   36
125 9 Derby Street Firth LAMBERT Head Married 37 Stone Mason Idle   36
    Sarah LAMBERT Wife Married 39   Idle   36
    Fred LAMBERT Son Unmarried 16 Warehouse Boy Idle   36
    Samuel LAMBERT Son   10 Mill Hand Idle   36
    Sarah A. LAMBERT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   36
    Walter LAMBERT Son   5 Scholar Idle   36
    Emily LAMBERT Daughter   10 m   Idle   36
126 10 Derby Street Charles MAWSON Head Widower 54 Carrier Worsted Mill Eccleshill   36
    Mary MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Worsted Mill Eccleshill   36
    Martha MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Weaver Worsted Mill Eccleshill   36
    Elizabeth MAWSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Worsted Mill Eccleshill   36
127 11 Derby Street Joseph JOHNSON Head Married 44 Brick Maker Wortley   36
    Hannah JOHNSON Wife Married 48   Baildon   36
    Ann W. JOHNSON Daughter Unmarried 18 Telegraph Clerk CS Windhill   37
    Mary E. JOHNSON Daughter   12 Pupil Teacher Heaton   37
    Florence JOHNSON Daughter   10 Scholar Heaton   37
128 12 Derby Street John HIRD Head Married 51 Cotton Warp Dresser Shipley   37
    Eliza HIRD Wife Married 48   Bradford   37
    Marshall HIRD Son Unmarried 19 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   37
    Jonathan HIRD Son Unmarried 18 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford   37
    Milton HIRD Son Unmarried 16 Carver & Gilder Bradford   37
    John W. HIRD Son   14 Errand Boy Bradford   37
    Lydia HIRD Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   37
    Mercy HIRD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   37
129 13 Derby Street Jonas FEARNSIDE Head Married 56 Weaving Overlooker Thornton   37
    Mary FEARNSIDE Wife Married 52   Bingley   37
    John FEARNSIDE Son Unmarried 16 Scholar Bradford   37
    Fred FEARNSIDE Son   13 Scholar Bradford   37
    John J. EMSLEY Grandson   6 Scholar Idle   37
130 14 Derby Street Joseph MYERS Head Married 47 Quarry Mason (Stone) Calverley   37
    Jane MYERS Wife Married 44   Calverley   37
    Enoch MYERS Son Unmarried 24 Quarry Mason (Stone) Calverley   37
131 Dunkhill House James S. BRAYSHAW Head Married 65 No Occupation Bradford   37
    Nancy BRAYSHAW Wife Married 59   Windhill   37
    John J. BRAYSHAW Son   14 Scholar Idle   37
    Sarah BRAYSHAW Mother   77   Bradford   37
132 Summerville John W. WILCOCK Head Married 36 Worsted Manufacturer Bradford   37
    Catherine K. WILCOCK Wife Married 35   Bradford   37
    Gordon J. C. WILCOCK Son   2   Idle   37
    Hannah BROWNBRIDGE Servant Unmarried 22 Domestic Servant Wellington, Durham   37
133 12 Bradford Road Charles MAWSON Head Married 27 Engine Driver Idle   37
    Jane MAWSON Wife Married 28 Worsted Weaver Idle   37
    Eliza A. MAWSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   37
    Robert MAWSON Son   3 Scholar Idle   37
    Jane LAMB Moth in Law Widow 58   Harrogate   37
134 11 Dunkhill Edwin BRAYSHAW Head Married 51 Retired Wool Stapler Idle   37
    Ann BRAYSHAW Wife Married 47   Idle   37
    Charles H. BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 21 Salesman Idle   37
    Thomas E. BRAYSHAW Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice to Manufacturer Idle   37
135 3 Dunkhill Robert CAPSTICK Head Married 37 Overlooker Settle   37
    Louisa CAPSTICK Wife Married 37   Leeds   37
    Walter W. CAPSTICK Son   9 Scholar Idle   37
    Charlotte A. CAPSTICK Daughter   6 Scholar Bingley   37
136 5 Dunkhill John DIXON Head Widower 69 Weaver Canterbury   37
137 7 Dunkhill Emma HIRD Head Widow 39 Worsted Weaver Idle   37
138 9 Dunkhill Charles ODDY Head Married 52 Cart Driver Eccleshill   37
    Annie ODDY Wife Married 48 Worsted Piece Mender Spofforth   37
    Annie E. FEARNLEY Niece Unmarried 14 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill   37
140 6 Dunkhill Snowden THORNTON Head Married 27 Stone Mason Idle   38
    Nancy THORNTON Wife Married 27 Worsted Weaver Shipley   38
    Fred THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   38
    Albert THORNTON Son   1   Idle   38
141 4 Dunkhill David HORNE Head Married 37 Stone Miner Idle   38
    Elizabeth HORNE Wife Married 36   Idle   38
    Joseph HORNE Son Unmarried 15 Mill Hand Idle   38
    Henry HORNE Son   10 Scholar Idle   38
    Alfred HORNE Son   8 Scholar Idle   38
    Martha A. HORNE Daughter   5   Idle   38
    Jabez HORNE Son   3   Idle   38
    Sarah A. HORNE Daughter   11 m   Idle   38
142 8 Dunkhill Edmund LEE Head Married 34 Oat Bread Maker Idle   38
    Annie LEE Wife Married 38   Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire   38
    Hetty LEE Daughter   2   Idle   38
    Martha LEE Daughter   1   Idle   38
    Julia TOMLINSON Lodger Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire   38
143 Woodbine Cottage William WALKER Head Married 65 Joiner Idle   38
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 64   Idle   38
    Emma OGVILLE ? Servant Unmarried 18 Domestic Servant Leeds   38
144 1 Princess Street William PADGETT Head Married 31 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   38
    Sarah PADGETT Wife Married 29   Idle   38
    Thomas PADGETT Son   2   Clayton   38
    Edith PADGETT Daughter   3 m   Idle   38
145 2 Princess Street William SMITH Head Married 46 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   38
    Rebecca SMITH Wife Married 47   Idle   38
    Frederick SMITH Son Unmarried 22 Railway Stoker Idle   38
    Mary E. SMITH Daughter Unmarried 14 Worsted Spinner Idle   38
    John W. SMITH Son   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   38
146 3 Princess Street Thomas H. CANSFIELD Head Married 31 Warehouseman Idle   38
    Hannah CANSFIELD Wife Married 30   Idle   38
    Walter B. CANSFIELD Son   7 Scholar Idle   38
    Charley CANSFIELD Son   6 Scholar Idle   38
    Thomas A. CANSFIELD Son   4 Scholar Idle   38
    Ralph CANSFIELD Son   2   Idle   38
147 4 Princess Street John WOOD Head Married 41 Stone Mason Idle   38
    Sarah WOOD Wife Married 38   Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland   38
    George William WOOD Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Kirkby Stephen, Westmoreland   38
    Eva WOOD Daughter Unmarried 17 Dressmaker Idle   38
148 5 Princess Street Enoch BOOTH Head Married 65 Wool Sorter Idle   38
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 62   Idle   38
    Ada BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 29 Servant Idle   38
    Mary E. HIRD Granddau   8 Scholar Idle   38
149 6 Bright Street Elizabeth BRIGGS Head Unmarried 69 No Occupation Idle   38
    Hannah BRIGGS Sister Unmarried 66 No Occupation Idle   38
150 5 Bright Street William MITCHELL Head Married 28 Plasterer Idle   39
    Eliza MITCHELL Wife Married 27   Idle   39
    Edmund MITCHELL Son   8 Scholar Idle   39
    Hannah MITCHELL Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   39
    Mary MITCHELL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   39
    Ann MITCHELL Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   39
    Martha H. MITCHELL Daughter   1 m   Idle   39
    Amy MITCHELL Daughter   1 m   Idle   39
151 4 Bright Street Catherine PICKARD Head Widow 48   Idle   39
    Sarah PICKARD Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   39
    John W. PICKARD Son Unmarried 15 Stone Hewer Idle   39
152 3 Bright Street William BAXTER Head Married 35 Stone Mason Idle   39
    Mary A. BAXTER Wife Married 35   Idle   39
    Emma BAXTER Daughter   7   Idle   39
153 2 Bright Street George BRIGGS Head Unmarried 55   Idle Imbecile 39
154 1 Bright Street Betty BERRY Head Widow 53   Idle   39
    Sarah H. DEAN Daughter Widow 26 Woollen Weaver Idle   39
    George H. DEAN Grandson   5   Idle   39
    Arthur DEAN Grandson   3   Idle   39
155 8 Bright Street William LAMBERT Head Married 40 Blacksmith Shipley   39
    Grace LAMBERT Wife Married 42   Idle   39
    Sarah E. LAMBERT Daughter   13 Spinner Idle   39
    James LAMBERT Son   11 Spinner Idle   39
    Mary A. LAMBERT Daughter   8   Baildon   39
    Dick LAMBERT Son   6 Scholar Idle   39
    Alice LAMBERT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   39
156 9 Bright Street Atkinson JENNINGS Head Married 25 Blacksmith Shipley   39
    Martha A. JENNINGS Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Idle   39
    Walter JENNINGS Son   4 m   Idle   39
157 10 Bright Street William GOLDSBOROUGH Head Married 29 Quarryman (Stone) Idle   39
    Amelia GOLDSBOROUGH Wife Married 29 Cloth Weaver Idle   39
    Luther GOLDSBOROUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   39
    Mary H. GOLDSBOROUGH Daughter   1   Idle   39
    Hannah DICKENSON Moth in Law Widow 62 Housekeeper (Domestic) Idle   39
    Clara DICKENSON Niece Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   39
158 11 Bright Street Edward THORNTON Head   28 Stone Mason Idle   39
    Elizabeth THORNTON Wife   28   Idle   39
    Henry THORNTON Son   5 Scholar Idle   39
    Joseph THORNTON Son   4 Scholar Idle   39
    John W. THORNTON Son   2   Idle   39
    Walter THORNTON Son   2 m   Idle   39
159 12 Bright Street James CANSFIELD Head Married 59 Cloth Weaver Idle   39
160 Greenville Francis B. ELLISON Head Married 29 Mining Engineer Employs 80 Men & Boys Birkenshaw   39
    Henrietta ELLISON Wife Married 25   Cleckheaton   39
    Francis Beaumont ELLISON Son   4   Idle   39
    George A. ELLISON Son   3   Idle   39
    Mary E. ELLISON Daughter   1   Idle   39
    Eliza WILSON Servant Unmarried 31 Nurse (Domestic) Arthington   39
    Mary DRAKE Servant Unmarried 23 Cook Cleckheaton   39
161 13 Greenfield Place Thomas SCOTT Head Married 37 Labourer (General) Idle   40
    Lucy Ann SCOTT Wife Married 36   Idle   40
    Eliza Ann SCOTT Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   40
    Clara SCOTT Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   40
    Ranson SCOTT Son   2   Idle   40
162 10 Greenfield Place Joseph ILLINGWORTH Head Married 38 Stoker in Gas Works Idle   40
    Melissa ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 36   Idle entry Melhia 40
    William ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 16 Factory Hand (Textile) Idle   40
    Joseph ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 14 Factory Hand (Textile) Idle   40
    Albert ILLINGWORTH Son   7 Scholar Idle   40
    Ernest ILLINGWORTH Son   2   Idle   40
163 11 Greenfield Place Bradford Road Fred BROOKS Head Married 23 Stuff Warehouseman Eccleshill   40
    Martha BROOKS Wife Married 25   Barmby Moor   40
    Annie V. BROOKS Daughter   3 m   Idle   40