calverley

© CalverleyInfo 2001-2013 - all rights reserved. This page last updated April 30, 2013

Census Indexes 1881 Idle ED16

RG11/4478 ED16 Folios 41-61, Enumerator: Mr Stephenson

'Containing the all that part of the Township of Idle comprising all the houses in Greenfield Place (North side), Kensington Place, Cobden Street, Wellington Street, Booth Street, Lee's cottages at Green Top, Ley Fleaks Road (both sides) extending from Green Road to Rushworth's House, above the railway including Booth's houses, Bland's houses, Thomas' houses, Gill's houses and the cottages at Green Top belonging to Bell and others, Thorp Garth (West side), extending from the Grove to the water trough at Thorp including the Grove, Cavendish Road, the Schoolhouse, Fletcher's buildings and Fletcher's Fold.'

 
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
Sch
Abode
Name
Surname
Rel
Status
Age
Occupation
Birthplace
Notes
Folio
1 1 Greenfield Place Joseph Henry AINSWORTH Head Married 33 Curate of Idle, Holy Trinity Blackburn, Lancashire   44
    Mary AINSWORTH Wife Married 38   Liverpool, Lancashire   44
    Emily AINSWORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Leeds   44
    Ada AINSWORTH Daughter   6 Scholar Leeds   44
    Charles Edward AINSWORTH Son   3 Scholar Spofforth   44
    Cordelia STEWART Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Barnsley   44
2 3 Greenfield Place Thomas YARKER Head Married 38 Stonemason Harrogate   44
    Hannah YARKER Wife Married 36   Knottingley   44
    Sarah Ann YARKER Daughter   13 Scholar Wakefield   44
    Joseph William YARKER Son   11 Scholar Idle   44
    Thomas YARKER Son   9 Scholar Idle   44
    Edith YARKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   44
    Clara YARKER Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   44
    Henry YARKER Son   1   Idle   44
3 4 Greenfield Place Thomas Ashton TOWLER Head Married 64 Woollen Weaver Eastwitton   44
    Charlotte TOWLER Wife Married 50 Dressmaker Chatham, Kent   44
    Martha Ann Ashton TOWLER Daughter Unmarried 24 Dressmaker Rawson   44
4 5 Greenfield Place Alfred BURNLEY Head Married 39 Stoneminer Idle   44
    Mary BURNLEY Wife Married 36   Idle   44
    Albert Edward BURNLEY Son Unmarried 17 Coalminer Idle   44
    Ada BURNLEY Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   44
    Herbert BURNLEY Son   9 Scholar Idle   44
    Salena BURNLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   44
    Arthur BURNLEY Son   1   Idle   44
    Grace BURNLEY Mother Widow 71   Idle   44
5 6 Greenfield Place Thomas STEAD Head Married 39 Stoneminer Adwalton   44
    Rhoda STEAD Wife Married 39   Adwalton   44
    Angelina STEAD Daughter Unmarried 17 Cotton Winder Adwalton   44
    William STEAD Son   16 Worsted Doffer Idle   44
    Webster STEAD Son   12 Worsted Doffer Idle   44
    Harry STEAD Son   10 Scholar Idle   44
    Emma STEAD Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   44
    Mary Hannah STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   44
6 7 Greenfield Place George ILLINGWORTH Head Married 36 Stuff Warehouseman Idle   44
    Martha Ellen ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 35 Dressmaker Idle   44
    Alfred ILLINGWORTH Son   12 Scholar Idle   44
    Charles Herbert ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   44
    Sarah Alice ILLINGWORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   44
    Clara ILLINGWORTH Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   44
    Ralph Vincent ILLINGWORTH Son   10mo   Idle   44
7 8 Greenfield Place William SCOTT Head Married 37 Engine Tenter Idle   44
    Sarah Ann SCOTT Wife Married 40   Idle   44
    Edwin SCOTT Son   13 Scholar Idle   44
    Sarah Jane SCOTT Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   44
    Herbert SCOTT Son   8 Scholar Bradford   44
    Arthur SCOTT Son   5 Scholar Idle   44
8 9 Greenfield Place David WATERHOUSE Head Married 36 Stonemason Idle   44
    Ann WATERHOUSE Wife Married 29   Batley   44
    William WATERHOUSE Son   3   Idle   44
9 1 Kensington Place Amos HALL Head Married 52 Woollen Warper Idle   45
    Sarah HALL Wife Married 46   Chester   45
    Mary HALL Daughter Unmarried 23 General Servant Idle   45
    Sarah Hannah HALL Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   45
    George Hartley HALL Son   13   Idle   45
10 2 Kensington Place Walter PEARSON Head Married 27 Worsted Stuff Manufacturer employing 46 Women, 5 Men, 2 Boys Bradford   45
    Louisa Parker PEARSON Wife Married 24   Bradford   45
    Annie CROSSLEY Servant Unmarried 14 General Servant Barnley   45
11 3 Kensington Place Watson HALL Head Married 26 Stone Quarryman Idle   45
    Martha Ann HALL Wife Married 22   Idle   45
12 5 Kensington Place Sarah RENNISON Head Widow 55   Manchester, Lancashire   45
    Joseph RENNISON Son Unmarried 28 Stone Quarryman Great Ouseburn   45
    George RENNISON Son Unmarried 21 Mill Hand Great Ouseburn   45
    William RENNISON Son Unmarried 19 Stone Quarryman Great Ouseburn   45
    Ann RENNISON Daughter Unmarried 17 Mill Hand Great Ouseburn   45
13 7 Kensington Place Hannah PADGETT Head Widow 45 Woollen Burler Idle   45
    Mary Ann PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 20 Mill Hand Idle   45
    Eliza PADGETT Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Idle   45
    Hannah PADGETT Daughter   13 Mill Hand Idle   45
    Martha Ellen PADGETT Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   45
14 9 Kensington Place William Thomas WEATHERHEAD Head Married 52 Stoneminer Pateley Bridge   45
    Harriet WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 50   Idle   45
    Annie WEATHERHEAD Daughter Unmarried 18 Mill Hand Idle   45
    Sarah WEATHERHEAD Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   45
15 10 Kensington Place Abraham NORTH Head Married 43 Stone Carter Idle   45
    Sarah NORTH Wife Married 43   Idle   45
    James William NORTH Son Unmarried 22 Stone Mason Idle   45
    Ruth NORTH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Drawer Idle   45
    Samuel NORTH Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Idle   45
    Fred NORTH Son   12 Scholar Idle   45
    Charles NORTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   45
    Sarah Hannah NORTH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   45
    Arthur NORTH Son   6 Scholar Idle   45
    Myers NORTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   45
    Walter NORTH Son   9mo   Idle   45
16 11 Kensington Place Abraham GARNETT Head Married 33 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   45
    Sarah GARNETT Wife Married 24 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   45
17 12 Kensington Place Ezra AMBLER Head Married 42 Stone Delver Idle   45
    Mary Ann AMBLER Wife Married 45   Idle   45
    Alice Maud Mary SUGDEN Niece Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Craydon, Surrey   45
18 13 Kensington Place John WILKINSON Head Married 63 Farm Labourer Lindley   45
    Eden WILKINSON Wife Married 62   Farnley   45
    Elijah WILKINSON Son Unmarried 32 No Trade Sheldon, Durham   45
    Mary WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 30 Woollen Weaver Idle   45
    Henry WILKINSON Son Unmarried 24 Clogger Idle   45
    Sarah WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   45
    Emily WILKINSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Idle   45
    Polly WILKINSON Grand Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   45
19 14 Kensington Place William THOMPSON Head Married 48 Stone Quarryman Littledownham   45
    Ann THOMPSON Wife Married 52   Littledownham   46
    Robert THOMPSON Son Unmarried 21   Littledownham   46
    William THOMPSON Son Unmarried 19 A Fireman (Worsted Mill) Littledownham   46
    Louisa THOMPSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Littledownham   46
    Eliza THOMPSON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Littledownham   46
20 15 Kensington Place Isaac DIBB Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Idle   46
    Ann DIBB Wife Married 38   Idle   46
    Edwin Waite DIBB Son   16   Idle   46
    John William DIBB Son   10 Scholar Idle   46
    Mary Hannah DIBB Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   46
    Lavinia DIBB Daughter   1   Idle   46
21 11 Cobden Street Ellis PRIESTLEY Head Married 40 Joiner Idle   46
    Ann PRIESTLEY Wife Married 38   Idle   46
    Matilda PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 16 Mill Gill unemployed Idle   46
    Adelaide PRIESTLEY Daughter   13 Nurse Girl Idle   46
    Annie PRIESTLEY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   46
    Harriet PRIESTLEY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   46
    Ellis PRIESTLEY Son   4   Idle   46
    Eliza PRIESTLEY Daughter   1   Idle   46
22 13 Cobden Street Benjamin CROFT Head Married 71 Roadman (Highways) Eccleshill   46
    Alice CROFT Wife Married 72   Idle   46
23 6 Cobden Street Jabez SUTTLE Head Married 49 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   46
    Mary Ann SUTTLE Wife Married 50 Nurse Girl Ramsey, Isle of Man   46
    Sarah Jane SUTTLE Daughter   13 Cotton Mill Hand Idle   46
24 4 Cobden Street Hiram LEE Head Married 26 Stone Mason Idle   46
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 31 Worsted Weaver Idle   46
    Ann LEE Mother Widow 71   Shipley   46
    Clara LEE Daughter   1   Idle   46
25 8 Cobden Street William SUTTLE Head Unmarried 56 Retired Weaver Idle   46
    Thomas SUTTLE Brother Unmarried 54 Retired Weaver Idle   46
26 12 Cobden Street Jabez LONG Head Married 53 Card Cleaner Woollen Mill Yeadon   46
    Mary LONG Wife Married 51   Idle   46
    Elizabeth LONG Daughter Unmarried 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill   46
    Henry LONG Son Unmarried 20 Worsted Mill Labourer Eccleshill   46
    John LONG Son   15 Worsted Doffer Idle   46
27 10 Cobden Street Abraham STEAD Head Married 42 Stone Delver Idle   46
    Mary STEAD Wife Married 44   Idle   46
    Leonard STEAD Son   12 Scholar Idle   46
    Susan STEAD Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   46
    Sam STEAD Son   8 Scholar Idle   46
    Sarah Jane STEAD Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   46
28 5 Cobden Street John Hartley BOTTOMLEY Head Married 22 Stuff Warehouseman Huddersfield   46
    Sarah Ann BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 19   Rawdon   46
29 3 Cobden Street Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 31 Clothier Idle   46
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 35 Clothier Idle   46
    Alfred Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH Son   1   Idle   46
30 1 Cobden Street Joe BOTTOMLEY Head Married 46 Coal Merchant Holmfirth   46
    Sarah BOTTOMLEY Wife Married 47   Bramham   46
    Mary Ellen BOTTOMLEY Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Huddersfield   47
    John BOTTOMLEY Father Widower 68 Plumber Holmfirth   47
    James ROBERTSHAW Lodger Unmarried 23 Drawing Worsted Overlooker Sheffield   47
31 2 Cobden Street John James TOMLINSON Head Married 22 Cloth Weaver Idle   47
    Emily TOMLINSON Wife Married 18   Thirgington, Nottinghamshire   47
    Hannah Maria TOMLINSON Daughter   6mo   Idle   47
32 9 Cobden Street William HARTLEY Head Married 46 Stone Miner Halifax   47
    Hannah HARTLEY Wife Married 45   Calverley   47
    Mary HARTLEY Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   47
    Sarah Ann HARTLEY Daughter   11 Scholar Eccleshill   47
    William Hall HARTLEY Son   8 Scholar Eccleshill   47
33 16 Kensington Place Stead WATERHOUSE Head Married 27 Stone Mason Idle   47
    Emma WATERHOUSE Wife Married 25   Short Hill, Shropshire   47
    Harry WATERHOUSE Son   1   Idle   47
34 2 Cavendish Road Matthew RAISTRICK Head Widower 62 Coal Merchant Idle   47
    Amos RAISTRICK Son Unmarried 20 House Painter Idle   47
    Fred RAISTRICK Son   16 Plumber Idle   47
    John WATERHOUSE Son in Law Married 34 Woollen Weaver Rawdon   47
    Sabina WATERHOUSE Daughter Married 26   Idle   47
    Edwin WATERHOUSE Grandson   5 Scholar Idle   47
    Martha Ellen WATERHOUSE Grand Daughter   3   Idle   47
35 29 Cavendish Road John WILKINSON Head Married 34 Bread Baker Wortley   47
    Mary WILKINSON Wife Married 25   Idle   47
    Fred WILKINSON Son   10 Scholar Idle   47
    Alice WILKINSON Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   47
    Martha WILKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   47
36 4 Cavendish Road James BELL Head Married 44 Worsted Weaver Idle   47
    Eliza BELL Wife Married 41 Cotton Doubler Stanningley   47
37 5 Cavendish Road Jasper HARGREAVES Head Married 57 Tailor Idle   47
    Mary HARGREAVES Wife Married 57   Idle   47
    Annie Maria HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 28   Idle   47
38 27 Cavendish Road Thomas COWLING Head Married 24 Brickmaker Drighlington   47
    Maria COWLING Wife Married 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford   47
39 26 Cavendish Road Thomas RHODES Head Married 60 Cloth Weaver Idle   47
    Mary RHODES Wife Married 52   Idle   47
    Seth RHODES Son Unmarried 28 Mechanic Idle   47
    Albert RHODES Son Unmarried 20 Stone Quarryman Idle   47
    Asenath RHODES Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   47
40 20 Cavendish Road Joseph DIXON Head Married 44 Stone Mason Idle   47
    Olive DIXON Wife Married 39   Idle   47
    Harry DIXON Son Unmarried 19 Stone Mason Idle   47
    Eliza DIXON Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Idle   47
    Emma DIXON Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   47
    Herbert DIXON Son   12 Worsted Spinner Idle   47
    John William DIXON Son   10 Scholar Idle   47
    Arthur DIXON Son   8 Scholar Idle   47
    Walter DIXON Son   6 Scholar Idle   47
    Elizabeth DIXON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   47
41 24 Cavendish Road Edwin MITCHELL Head Married 26 Stone Quarryman Idle   47
    Eliza MITCHELL Wife Married 27   Idle   47
    Susan MITCHELL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   48
    Arthur MITCHELL Son   3 Scholar Idle   48
    John MITCHELL Son   1   Idle   48
    Martha Hannah MITCHELL Sister Unmarried 21   Idle   48
42 23 Cavendish Road William LEE Head Married 37 Woollen Cloth Fuller Idle   48
    Hannah LEE Wife Married 35   Eccleshill   48
    Adelaide LEE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   48
    Albert LEE Son   5 Scholar Idle   48
    Herbert LEE Son   1   Idle   48
43 22 Cavendish Road Elizabeth HALFORD Wife Married 27   Idle   48
    Edith Emlie HALFORD Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   48
    Annie Hardaker HALFORD Daughter   3 Scholar Queensbury   48
    Ernest Arnold HALFORD Son   2   Queensbury   48
    Bertha HALFORD Daughter   5mo   Idle   48
44 21 Cavendish Road Fred VINE Head Married 23 Book Keeper Burley in Wharfdale   48
    Mary Ann VINE Wife Married 24   Burley in Wharfdale   48
    Sarah CASSON Sister in Law Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Burley in Wharfdale   48
    Frederick Thomas FOX Lodger Unmarried 17 Apprentice Worsted Manufacturer Hebden Bridge   48
45 9 Cavendish Road Frederick BRIGGS Head Married 27 Manager Cloth Manufacturing Idle   48
    Mary BRIGGS Wife Married 27   Rawdon   48
    Clara BRIGGS Daughter   3   Idle   48
46 9 Cavendish Road William WATSON Head Married 52 Millhand unemployed Idle   48
    Hannah WATSON Wife Married 48   Idle   48
    Thomas WATSON Son Unmarried 20 Soemaker Idle   48
    Joseph WATSON Son   17 Millhand Idle   48
    George William WATSON Son   14 Millhand unemployed Idle   48
    Wright WATSON Son   6 Scholar Idle   48
47 Cavendish Road William BOOTH Head Married 37 General Merchant Idle   48
    Hannah BOOTH Wife Married 37   Idle   48
    John James BOOTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   48
    Mary Padgett BOOTH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   48
    Alice BOOTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   48
    Sarah Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   48
    Thomas Arthur BOOTH Son   3   Idle   48
    William Herbert BOOTH Son   10mo   Idle   48
48 3 Cavendish Road Joshua ODDY Head Married 44 Stone Quarryman Idle   48
    Amelia ODDY Wife Married 44   Yeadon   48
    Joseph Ibbitson ODDY Son Unmarried 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   48
    Alfred ODDY Son Unmarried 17 Stone Quarryman Idle   48
    Heman ODDY Son   10 Scholar Idle   48
    Sarah ODDY Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   48
    Esther ODDY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   48
49 Cavendish Road Joseph BAXTER Head Married 40 Licensed Victualer Heaton   48
    Mary Ann BAXTER Wife Married 38   Leeds   48
    Albert BAXTER Son Unmarried 15 Scholar Bradford   48
    Polly BAXTER Daughter   13 Scholar Bradford   48
50 17 Cavendish Road Sarah STANSFIELD Head Widow 51   Idle   48
    Annie STANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 24 Worsted Weaver Idle   48
    Joshua STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 22 Stone Flag Facer Idle   48
    Ruth STANSFIELD Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   48
    Arthur STANSFIELD Son Unmarried 18 Stone Flag Facer Idle   49
    Alfred STANSFIELD Son   13 Scholar Idle   49
51 10 Cavendish Road Edwin MAWSON Head Married 23 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   49
    Mary Hannah MAWSON Wife Married 22   Eccleshill   49
    Charles Garth MAWSON Son   6mo   Idle   49
52 10 Cavendish Road Ezra ILLINGWORTH Head Married 42 Worsted Overlooker Idle   49
    Mary ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 40   Idle   49
    James Albert ILLINGWORTH Son Unmarried 18 Apprentice Cabinet Maker Idle   49
    Annie ILLINGWORTH Daughter   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   49
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   49
    Sadenias ILLINGWORTH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   49
    Edwin ILLINGWORTH Son   9 Scholar Idle   49
    Willie ILLINGWORTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   49
53 14 Cavendish Road Henry RYCROFT Head Married 36 Loom Tuner Idle   49
    Ann RYCROFT Wife Married 26   Idle   49
    Joseph RYCROFT Son   4 Scholar Idle   49
    Elizabeth Ann RYCROFT Daughter   2   Idle   49
    Arthur RYCROFT Son   1mo   Idle   49
54 11 Cavendish Road Ibbertson ILLINGWORTH Head Married 49 Wool Washer Idle   49
    Elizabeth ILLINGWORTH Wife Married 49   Idle   49
    Ada ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 21 Woollen Cloth Weaver Gomersal   49
    Alice ILLINGWORTH Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Gomersal   49
    Fred ILLINGWORTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   49
55 13 Cavendish Road Henry ODDY Head Married 21 Stone Quarryman Idle   49
    Emily ODDY Wife Married 18   Idle   49
56 12 Cavendish Road Sarah BRIGGS Head Widow 61   Idle   49
    Emily Helena BRIGGS Daughter Unmarried 21 Assistant Schoolmistress Idle   49
    Herbert Ernest BRIGGS Son Unmarried 19 Clerk Yarn Warehouse Idle   49
57 12 Cavendish Road Seth Bateman BRAMLEY Head Married 37 Woollen Merchant Idle   49
    Harriet BRAMLEY Wife Married 36   Idle   49
59 7 Cavendish Road Squire GIBSON Head Married 30 Engine Tenter Pudsey   49
    Eleanor GIBSON Wife Married 30   Huddersfield   49
    Emily GIBSON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   49
    Rosetta GIBSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   49
    Edmund Binns GIBSON Son   7mo   Idle   49
60 6 Cavendish Road Sarah UPTON Wife Married 53   Idle   49
    Ann TAYLOR Lodger Widow 83   Birmingham   49
61 St.John's School House John TOMLINSON Head Married 39 Manager of Coal Mine Baildon   49
    Elizabeth TOMLINSON Wife Married 37   Eccleshill   49
62 15 St John's Grove Coates MURGATROYD Head Married 38 Stone Mason employing 35 Men 4 Boys Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Alice MURGATROYD Wife Married 40   Cudworth entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Sam MURGATROYD Son   14 Stone Mason Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Mary Alice MURGATROYD Daughter   13 Scholar Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Arthur James MURGATROYD Son   11 Scholar Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Martha Elizabeth MURGATROYD Daughter   9 Scholar Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    William MURGATROYD Son   7 Scholar Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Frank MURGATROYD Son   4 Scholar Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Emma Melissa MURGATROYD Niece Unmarried 18 Dressmaker Idle entered Murgaytroyd 49
    Annie CROSSLAND Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Bramley   50
63 16 Grove Thomas Walker HEDDALL Head Married 33 Physician & Surgeon L.R.C.P.London; M.R.C.S. England. Windermere, Westmoreland   50
    Adeline HEDDALL Wife Married 26 Wife of the above Macclesfield, Cheshire   50
    Mary Elaine HEDDALL Daughter   3mo   Idle   50
    Elizabeth HITCH Servant Unmarried 21 General Servant Little Downham, Cambridgeshire   50
64 18 Grove Elizabeth HODGSON Head Unmarried 49 Houses, Dividends Annuity Holbeck   50
    Martha HODGSON Sister Unmarried 47 Houses, Dividends Annuity Holbeck   50
    Sarah NOTTERS Aunt Widow 83   Armley   50
    Ellen FLOYD Servant Unmarried 13 General Servant Ludlow, Shropshire   50
65 20 Grove Arthur Ogden TAYLOR Son   1   Hanley, Staffordshire   50
    Frances Jessica Lemon TREGENRA Visitor Unmarried 20   Illigan, Cornwall   50
    Harriet NETTLETON Servant Unmarried 23 General Servant Birstwith   50
66 25 Grove Joshua BRIGGS Head Married 57 Woollen Cloth Manufacturer employing 3 Men & 14 Women Idle   50
    Martha BRIGGS Wife Married 57   Idle   50
    Joshua BRIGGS Son   16 Apprentice Draper Idle   50
67 25 Grove John SAVILLE Head Married 42 Woolsorter Laisterdyke   50
    Mary Ann SAVILLE Wife Married 28   Idle   50
    Anneliza SAVILLE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   50
    William SAVILLE Son   8 Scholar Eccleshill   50
    Emma SAVILLE Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   50
    Thomas THORNTON Father in Law Widower 73 Weaver Idle   50
68 15 Grove George SENESCALL Head Married 41 Gardener Doncaster   50
    Sarah Ann SENESCALL Wife Married 37   Bradford   50
    Clara SENESCALL Daughter   12 Scholar Leeds   50
    George William SENESCALL Son   10 Scholar Leeds   50
69 13 Green Top James HOLLINGS Head Married 57 Grocer Idle   50
    Sarah Ann HOLLINGS Wife Married 59   Idle   50
    Grace HOLLINGS Daughter   22 Dressmaker Idle   50
70 11 Green Top William VERITY Head Married 37 Tailor employing 1 Man Idle   50
    Sarah VERITY Wife Married 38   Idle   50
    Maria VERITY Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   50
    Clara VERITY Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   50
    Edmund Rycroft VERITY Son   5 Scholar Idle   50
    Emma VERITY Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   50
    Laura VERITY Daughter   1   Idle   50
    John Arthur VERITY Son   1mo   Idle   50
71 9 Green Top John VERITY Head Married 63 Furniture Dealer Idle   50
    Ann VERITY Wife Married 62   Idle   50
    Mary VERITY Daughter Unmarried 39 Dressmaker Idle   50
    Sarah Ann VERITY Daughter Unmarried 35 Woollen Weaver Idle   50
    Richard RHODES Son in Law Married 32 Book Keeper Idle   50
    Eliza RHODES Daughter Married 25 Milliner Idle   50
    Edith Alice RHODES Grand Daug   1   Idle   50
72 17 Police Station Charles CLAY Head Married 40 Police Sergeant W.R. Constabulary Swineshead, Lincoln   50
    Jane CLAY Wife Married 46   Barton, Lincoln   50
73 12 Green Top Elizabeth HARGREAVES Head Widow 71   Idle   50
    Susanna HARGREAVES Daughter Unmarried 32   Idle   50
74 6 Wellington Street George BATESON Head Married 58 Woollen Weaver unemployed Idle   50
    Rebecca BATESON Wife Married 58   Bingley   50
75 1 Wellington Street James SMITH Head Married 45 Stone Delver's Labourer Bradford   51
    Mary Ann SMITH Wife Married 35 Worste Weaver Shipley   51
    Joseph Albert SMITH Son   10   Idle   51
    Eleanor SMITH Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   51
    Emma SMITH Daughter   8mo   Idle   51
76 3 Wellington Street Isabella DIBB Head Widow 41 Worsted Weaver Idle   51
    Mary DIBB Daughter   15 Wool Washer Idle   51
    Harry DIBB Son   11 Bobbin Pegger Idle   51
    Ellen DIBB Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   51
    William DIBB Son   5   Idle   51
77 5 Wellington Street Joseph RIGG Head Married 70 Road Man (Highway) Idle   51
    Sarah RIGG Wife Married 53 Charwoman Idle   51
    Ruth POWELL Step Daughter   17 Mill Hand Idle   51
78 7 Wellington Street Sam MANN Head Married 33   Adwalton   51
    Hannah MANN Wife Married 32   Adwalton   51
    Hannah MANN Daughter   10   Adwalton   51
    Sally MANN Daughter   7   Adwalton   51
    John George MANN Son   5   Adwalton   51
    Fred MANN Son   3   Idle   51
    Seth MANN Son   1   Idle   51
79 8 Wellington Street Martha LORD Head Married 48 Charwoman Idle   51
    Tom LORD Son   11 Scholar Idle   51
    George BATESON Nephew   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   51
80 11 Wellington Street Joseph BRIGGS Head Married 40 Woollen Weaver Idle   51
    Esther BRIGGS Wife Married 40 Worsted Weaver Idle   51
    Grace BRIGGS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   51
    Timothy BRIGGS Son   3   Idle   51
81 19 Grove Joseph HOLLIDAY Head Married 42 Civil Engineer Bramley   51
    Mary Ann HOLLIDAY Wife Married 44   Bradford   51
    Fred Sutcliffe HOLLIDAY Son   16 Scholar Bradford   51
    Harry HOLLIDAY Son   15 Scholar Bradford   51
    Frank Mitchell HOLLIDAY Son   13 Scholar Bradford   51
    Emma Adeline HOLLIDAY Daughter   11 Scholar Bradford   51
    Kate Marian HOLLIDAY Daughter   8 Scholar Bradford   51
    Jane BOWSKILL Servant Unmarried 25 General Servant Elksley, Nottinghamshire   51
82 1 Booth Street Ann BOOTH Head Unmarried 50 Grocer Idle   51
83 6 Booth Street Henry LISTER Head Married 48 Woollen Weaver Farsley   51
    Frances LISTER Wife Married 48 Domestic Housekeeper Idle   51
    Emma LISTER Daughter Unmarried 21 Power Loom weaver Idle   51
84 3 Booth Street Charles THORNTON Head Married 36 Stone Delver Idle   51
    Mary Ann THORNTON Wife Married 33   Idle   51
    Annie THORNTON Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   51
    Fred THORNTON Son   7 Scholar Idle   51
    Lilly THORNTON Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   51
    Mary Ann *IL Lodger   25 Factory Worker Ireland   51
85 11 Booth Street Richard HASTE Head Married 58 Stone Quarryman unemployed Idle   51
    Agnes HASTE Wife Married 54   Edinburgh, Scotland   51
    Jane HASTE Daughter   32 Worsted Weaver Idle   51
    Harry HASTE Son   23 Stone Quarryman Idle   51
    Fred HASTE Son   15   Idle   52
    Mary Agnes HARTLEY Grand Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   52
86 4 Booth Street Joshua MYERS Head Married 32 Stone Quarryman Idle   52
    Mary Ellen MYERS Wife Married 30   Idle   52
    Levi MYERS Son   11 Scholar Idle   52
    Thomas MYERS Son   9 Scholar Idle   52
    Sam MYERS Son   7 Scholar Idle   52
    Squire MYERS Son   4 Scholar Idle   52
    Arthur MYERS Son   2 Scholar Idle   52
87 7 Booth Street Wright NORTH Head Widower 37 Cloth Weaver Idle   52
    Thomas W. NICHOLSON Step Brother Unmarried 19 Wool Washer Idle   52
    Ann NORTH Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Drawer Idle   52
    John NORTH Son   9 Scholar Idle   52
88 10 Booth Street Mary Ann WILSON Head Widow 56   Woodhouse   52
    Sophia WILSON Daughter Unmarried 31 Domestic Servant unmployed Woodhouse entered 'Suffie' 52
89 9 Booth Street Abraham GRIMSHAW Head Married 38 Mason's Labourer Idle   52
    Sarah Ann GRIMSHAW Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   52
    Sarah Ellen GRIMSHAW Daughter Married 16 Worsted Spinner Idle   52
    Eliza GRIMSHAW Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   52
    Walter GRIMSHAW Son   10 Scholar Idle   52
    Mary Hannah GRIMSHAW Daughter   3   Idle   52
90 12 Booth Street Benjamin BOOTH Head Married 36 Blacksmith Idle   52
    Mary BOOTH Wife Married 36 Worsted Weaver Idle   52
    Eliza A. BOOTH Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   52
91 1 Back Ley Fleaks Road Levi GREGORY Head Married 42 Labourer unemployed Princes' End, Staffordshire   52
    Maria GREGORY Wife Married 42 Weaver unemployed Pendaran, South Wales   52
    Enoch GREGORY Son Unmarried 19 Coal Miner Goldshill, Staffordshire   52
    John GREGORY Son   15 Wool Piecer Goldgreen, Staffordshire   52
    William GREGORY Son   12 Wool Piecer Ravenwharf   52
    Eli GREGORY Son   6 Scholar Idle   52
    Harriet GREGORY Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   52
    Cornelius GREGORY Son   5mo   Idle   52
92 2 Back Ley Fleaks Road John BOOTH Head Married 30 Stone Delver Idle   52
    Maria BOOTH Wife Married 29 Woollen Weaver Eccleshill   52
    Fred BOOTH Son Unmarried 7 Scholar Bradford   52
    Benjamin BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Bradford   52
    Charles BOOTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   52
    Walker BOOTH Son   1mo   Idle   52
93 3 Back Ley Fleaks Road John LEE Head Married 37 Coal Miner Baildon   52
    Emma LEE Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   52
    Samuel LEE Son Unmarried 8 Scholar Idle   52
    Fred LEE Son   6 Scholar Idle   52
    Hannah LEE Daughter   3   Idle   52
94 4 Back Ley Fleaks Road John POWELL Head Married 23 Stone Fettler Idle   52
    Annie POWELL Wife Married 21   Middlesborough on Tees   52
    Maria Elizabeth POWELL Daughter   1   Idle   52
    John HILL Brother in Law   15   Wetton Park, Durham   52
    Teresa HILL Sister in Law   9   Stockton on Tees   52
    Solomon TANKARD Lodger Unmarried 43 Coal Miner Atherton   52
95 1 Ley Fleaks Road John MAWSON Head Married 65 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   53
    Ellen MAWSON Wife Married 64   Idle   53
    William MAWSON Son Married 31 Cloth Manufacturer Idle   53
96 2 Ley Fleaks Road Johnson HALL Head Married 46 Woollen Overlooker Shipley   53
    Sarah HALL Wife Married 50   Horsforth   53
    Harriet HALL Daughter Unmarried 19 Mill Hand Idle   53
    Alice HALL Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Spinner Idle   53
    Smith HALL Son   15 Woollen Spinner Idle   53
    John W. HALL Son   5 Scholar Idle   53
97 3 Ley Fleaks Road Elizabeth HOLLINGS Head Widow 59 Grocer Idle   53
    Eliza HOLLINGS Daughter Unmarried 21 Worsted Weaver Idle   53
    William HOLLINGS Son Unmarried 18 Stone Quarryman Idle   53
98 4 Ley Fleaks Road Alfred FIRTH Head Married 37 Woollen Weaver Idle   53
    Nanny FIRTH Wife Married 35 Woollen Weaver Wortley   53
    Sarah FIRTH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   53
    Eden FIRTH Son   5 Scholar Idle   53
99 5 Ley Fleaks Road Henry PATRICK Head Married 25 Stone Quarryman Idle   53
    Eliza PATRICK Wife Married 26   Idle   53
    Emma PATRICK Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   53
    Edith PATRICK Daughter   11mo   Idle   53
100 6 Ley Fleaks Road Tryphosa PATRICK Head Widow 65   Idle   53
101 8 Ley Fleaks Road Henry CLAYFORTH Head Widower 66 Coal Leader Idle   53
    Thomas ELLIS Son in Law Married 29 Stone Delver Raeson   53
    Ann ELLIS Daughter Married 25 Worsted Weaver Drighlington   53
    Isaac ELLIS Grandson   6mo   Idle   53
102 13 Ley Fleaks Road Sarah HAINSWORTH Head Widow 88   Idle   53
    Sybil HAINSWORTH Daughter Unmarried 47 Cloth Weaver Idle   53
    William HAINSWORTH Son Unmarried 45 Flannel Manufacturer Idle   53
103 11 Ley Fleaks Road Mary BRIGGS Head Widow 45   Idle   53
    Albert Walker BRIGGS Son Unmarried 18 Woollen Cloth Salesman Idle   53
    Charles Herbert BRIGGS Son   15 Joiner Idle   53
    Polly BRIGGS Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   53
    Sarah Jane BRIGGS Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   53
    Edward BRIGGS Son   7 Scholar Idle   53
    Clara BRIGGS Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   53
    Eva BRIGGS Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   53
104 40 Ley Fleaks Road Frank SUTTLE Head Married 56 Green Grocer Idle   53
    Hannah SUTTLE Wife Married 57   Idle   53
    Mary SUTTLE Daughter Unmarried 27 Weaver Idle   53
    Amanda SUTTLE Daughter Unmarried 22 Weaver Idle   53
105 40 Ley Fleaks Road James HARDAKER Head Married 53 Stone Quarryman Idle   53
    Grace HARDAKER Wife Married 51   Idle   53
    Susanna HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Idle   53
    Martha HARDAKER Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Idle   53
    Mary Alice HARDAKER Daughter   16 Dressmaker Idle   53
    Sarah HARDAKER Daughter   13 Mill Hand Idle   53
    Henrietta HARDAKER Grand Daughter   1   Idle   53
106 12 Ley Fleaks Road William WALKER Head Married 26 Joiner & Mechanic Idle   54
    Ann WALKER Wife Married 25   Baildon   54
    Edith WALKER Daughter   5 Scholar Baildon   54
    Eleanor WALKER Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   54
    Frances WALKER Daughter   1   Idle   54
    John TAYLOR Brother in Law   10   Baildon   54
107 12 Ley Fleaks Road George SUTTLE Head Married 39 Miner Idle   54
    Martha Ann SUTTLE Wife Married 28   Idle   54
    Thomasine SUTTLE Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   54
    Annie SUTTLE Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   54
    Frank SUTTLE Son   5 Scholar Idle   54
    Alice SUTTLE Daughter   1   Idle   54
108 64 Green Top Nathan RAISTRICK Head Married 37 Woollen Waste Merchant Idle   54
    Ruth RAISTRICK Wife Married 35   Idle   54
    Sarah Ann RAISTRICK Daughter   15 Woollen Weaver Idle   54
    Alfred RAISTRICK Son   11 Scholar Idle   54
    Edwin Walter RAISTRICK Son   8 Scholar Idle   54
    Joshua Briggs RAISTRICK Son   4 Scholar Idle   54
109 66 Green Top Mariah WALLER Head Widow 53 Dressmaker Idle   54
    Sarah WALLER Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Calverley   54
110 68 Green Top John BRAMLEY Head Married 63 Woollen Manufacturer employing 2 Men Idle   54
    Ellen BRAMLEY Wife Married 61   Idle   54
    Ann BRAMLEY Daughter Unmarried 39 Cloth Weaver Idle   54
    Albert BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 27 Cloth Weaver Idle   54
    Jasper BRAMLEY Son Unmarried 20 Grocer's Assistant Idle   54
111 62 Green Top Mary LEE Head Widow 63 Shop Keeper Wilsden   54
    Hannah DAVISON Servant Unmarried 52 Domestic Servant Idle   54
112 2 Green Top Benjamin BELL Head Married 36 Boot & Shoe Maker employing 2 Men Idle   54
    Leah BELL Wife Married 34   Bradford   54
    George Edward BELL Son   10 Scholar Idle   54
    Alfred Ernest BELL Son   8 Scholar Idle   54
    Martha Alice BELL Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   54
    Florence Mabel BELL Daughter   2   Idle   54
    Herbert Nutter BELL Son   1   Idle   54
113 51 Green Top Samuel RAISTRICK Head Married 65 Woollen Cloth Weaver Idle   54
    Martha RAISTRICK Wife Married 63   Idle   54
114 53 Green Top Fred PATRICK Head Married 43 Worsted Piece Packer Idle   54
    Hannah PATRICK Wife Married 39 Worsted Weaver Idle   54
    Rachel CORDINGLEY Mother in Law Widow 72 Housekeeper Idle   54
115 8 Green Top John HASTE Head Married 46 Stone Quarryman Idle   54
    Mary HASTE Wife Married 45   Idle   54
    Louisa HASTE Daughter   17 Worsted Weaver Idle   54
    Eva HASTE Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   54
    Lavinia HASTE Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   54
    Sydney HASTE Son   3 Scholar Idle   54
116 4 Green Top Brooksbank BOOTH Head Married 41 Stone Quarryman Idle   54
    Elizabeth BOOTH Wife Married 38   Idle   54
    James BOOTH Son   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   54
    Thomas Albert BOOTH Son   10 Scholar Idle   54
    Fred Wilson BOOTH Son   8   Idle   54
    Martha Ann BOOTH Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   55
    William Arthur BOOTH Son   3 Scholar Idle   55
    Herbert BOOTH Son   8mo   Idle   55
117 6 Green Top Grace STANSFIELD Head Widow 62   Idle   55
    William George STANSFIELD Stepson Unmarried 28 Clerk Yarn Warehouse Idle   55
118 7 Ley Fleaks Road John WHITAKER Head Married 55 Wool Dyer Rawdon   55
    Martha Ann WHITAKER Wife Married 51   Rawdon   55
    Sarah WHITAKER Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   55
    John A. WHITAKER Son Unmarried 21 Woollen Fettler Rawdon   55
    Joseph F. WHITAKER Son Unmarried 18 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   55
    Thomas WHITAKER Son   16 Worsted Weaver Rawdon   55
    Walter WHITAKER Son   13 Scholar Rawdon   55
    Fred WHITAKER Son   11 Scholar Rawdon   55
    Alice M. WHITAKER Daughter   9 Scholar Rawdon   55
    Hannah WHITAKER Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   55
    Annie WHITAKER Daughter   8 Scholar Rawdon   55
    Harry WHITAKER Grandson   3   Idle   55
    Florence WHITAKER Grand Daughter   1   Idle   55
119 49 Green Top Dufton HARDAKER Head Married 23 Stone Quarryman Idle   55
    Mary HARDAKER Wife Married 19 Cotton Hank Minder Idle   55
    Edith HARDAKER Daughter   1   Idle   55
120 16 Ley Fleaks Road William WILKINSON Head Unmarried 52 Shoemaker Bingley   55
121 16 Ley Fleaks Road Sarah Ann BRAMLEY Head Unmarried 44 Worsted Weaver Idle   55
122 17 Ley Fleaks Road Wright NORTH Head Widower 56 Labourer Public Roads Idle   55
    Annie NORTH Daughter Unmarried 26 Worsted Weaver Bowling   55
    Susanna NORTH Daughter Unmarried 22 Worsted Weaver Windhill   55
    William NORTH Son   16 Stone Hewer Idle   55
123 18 Ley Fleaks Road Nathan Atkinson DENNISON Head Married 34 Drayman Idle   55
    Catherine DENNISON Wife Married 37   Leeds   55
    Thomas DENNISON Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   55
    Sarah Ann DENNISON Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   55
    Mary DENNISON Daughter   4 Scholar Idle   55
    Martha Jane DENNISON Daughter   10mo   Idle   55
124 19 Ley Fleaks Road George Robert PEACE Head Unmarried 29 Woolsorter Hereford   55
    Caroline THORNTON Head Unmarried 31   Farnsfield, Nottinghamshire   55
    Sam THORNTON Son   4   Idle   55
    Martha THORNTON Daughter   2   Idle   55
    George Robert THORNTON Son   4mo   Idle   55
    Walter THORNTON Son   4mo   Idle   55
125 20 Ley Fleaks Road John SCOTT Head Married 60 Woolsorter Idle   55
    Harriet SCOTT Wife Married 60   Idle   55
    Mary Ann SCOTT Daughter Unmarried 18 Worsted Drawer unemployed Idle   55
    James SCOTT Grandson   16 Worsted Spinner Idle   55
    Thomas SCOTT Son Married 32 Plasterer unemployed Eccleshill   55
    John William SCOTT Grandson   4 Scholar Idle   55
126 30 Ley Fleaks Road Job THOMAS Head Married 59 Farmer 60 Acres Idle   55
    Mary THOMAS Wife Married 55   Louth, Lincolnshire   55
    Sarah Hannah THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 23 Milliner Idle   55
    Emma THOMAS Daughter Unmarried 20 Dressmaker Idle   55
    Smith THOMAS Son Unmarried 18 Butcher Idle   55
127 Ley Fleaks Road Benjamin GLOVER Head Married 52 Woollen Weaver unemployed Rawdon   56
    Hannah GLOVER Wife Married 53 Dressmaker Idle   56
128 32 Ley Fleaks Road Samuel THOMAS Head Married 25 Stone Mason Idle   56
    Eliza THOMAS Wife Married 23   Idle   56
    Walter THOMAS Son   4 Scholar Idle   56
    Charles THOMAS Son   1   Idle   56
129 43 Ley Fleaks Road Fred MYERS Head Married 42 Stone Delver Idle   56
    Caroline MYERS Wife Married 37   Bradford   56
    Ada MYERS Daughter Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Windhill   56
    Mary MYERS Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   56
    James MYERS Son   3 Scholar Idle   56
    Alice Ann MYERS Daughter   10mo   Idle   56
130 21 Ley Fleaks Road Joshua GOLDSBROUGH Head Married 51 Woollen Mill Hand Idle   56
    Mary GOLDSBROUGH Wife Married 49   Idle   56
    Seth GOLDSBROUGH Son Unmarried 20 Out of employment Idle   56
    Annie GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 18 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Emily GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   16 Woollen Weaver Idle   56
    Herbert GOLDSBROUGH Son   14 Woollen Labourer Idle   56
    Mary GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   11 Scholar Idle   56
    Clara GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   56
131 22 Ley Fleaks Road Charles DANIEL Head Married 28 Railway Clerk Dunstable, Bedfordshire   56
    Annie DANIEL Wife Married 25   Luton, Bedfordshire   56
    Cyril Charles DANIEL Son   3   Idle   56
    Henry Walter DANIEL Son   1   Idle   56
132 29 Ley Fleaks Road Benjamin BAXTER Head Widower 64 Stone Quarryman Idle   56
133 28 Ley Fleaks Road Reuben STONE Head Married 34 Railway Servant Radnage, Buckinghamshire   56
    Caroline STONE Wife Married 32   Winkfield, Buckinghamshire   56
    Reuben STONE Son   6   Laisterdyke   56
    Walter Silas STONE Son   5   Laisterdyke   56
134 27 Ley Fleaks Road Jesse HARDISTY Head Married 32 Railway Platelayer Flaxton   56
    Jane HARDISTY Wife Married 33   Pocklington   56
    Betsy Hannah HARDISTY Daughter   9 Scholar Leeds   56
135 26 Ley Fleaks Road Mary LAWRENCE Head Widow 75   Llangutle, Radnor, Wales   56
    Elizabeth CANNAN Daughter Widow 33 Worsted Weaver Kington, South Wales   56
136 Ley Fleaks Road Jabez GOLDSBROUGH Head Married 42 Railway Platelayer Idle   56
    Emma GOLDSBROUGH Wife Married 44   Idle   56
    Louisa GOLDSBROUGH Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   56
    Marrilla GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
    Emily GOLDSBROUGH Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Idle   56
    William GOLDSBROUGH Son   7 Scholar Idle   56
    Alfred GOLDSBROUGH Son   5 Scholar Idle   56
    Walter GOLDSBROUGH Son   8mo   Idle   56
137 25 Ley Fleaks Road John DIBB Head Married 40 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill   56
    Harriet DIBB Wife Married 39   Idle   56
    Eva DIBB Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   56
    Tabitha DIBB Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   56
    Benjamin DIBB Son   4 Scholar Idle   56
    Mary Alice DIBB Daughter   2   Idle   56
138 Ley Fleaks Road Woodland Johnson HEDGER Head Married 37 Railway Porter Tillington, Sussex   57
    Mary Ann HEDGER Wife Married 38   London, Middlesex   57
139 44 Ley Fleaks Road Jane LAYCOCK Head Widow 66   Ireland   57
    Joseph LAYCOCK Son Unmarried 31 Wool Comber Shipley   57
140 45 Ley Fleaks Road William FISHER Head Married 29 Stone Miner Ely, Cambridgeshire   57
    Rebecca FISHER Wife Married 33   Ely, Cambridgeshire   57
    Ann Russell HITCH Step Daughter   14 Worsted Spinner Ely, Cambridgeshire   57
    Malinda FISHER Daughter   10 Worsted Spinner Ely, Cambridgeshire   57
141 47 Ley Fleaks Road Henry LAWRENCE Head Married 46 Stone Miner Nuneaton, Warwickshire   57
    Martha LAWRENCE Wife Married 45   Idle   57
    Matilda LAWRENCE Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Idle   57
    William LAWRENCE Son Unmarried 19 Stone Quarryman Idle   57
    David LAWRENCE Son   17 Stone Dresser Idle   57
    Lilly LAWRENCE Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   57
    Harry LAWRENCE Son   11 Scholar Idle   57
    George LAWRENCE Son   6 Scholar Idle   57
    Annie Eliza LAWRENCE Daughter   8mo   Idle   57
142 38 Ley Fleaks Road John Thomas WEATHERHEAD Head Married 23 Stone Delver Idle   57
    Mary Ellen WEATHERHEAD Wife Married 24 Worsted Weaver West Hartlepool, Durham   57
143 39 Ley Fleaks Road Pickersgill WRIGHT Head Married 36 Stone Miner Methley   57
    Grace WRIGHT Wife Married 37 Worsted Weaver Idle   57
    Benjamin WRIGHT Son   11 Bobbin Pegger Idle   57
    Harry WRIGHT Son   8 Scholar Idle   57
    Sarah Jane WRIGHT Daughter   5 Scholar Idle   57
144 40 Ley Fleaks Road Joseph Watson THOMAS Head Married 30 Carpenter unemployed Idle   57
    Sarah Jane THOMAS Wife Married 22 Worsted Weaver Idle   57
    Fred THOMAS Son   5 Scholar Idle   57
    William Henry THOMAS Son   4 Scholar Idle   57
    Emma THOMAS Daughter   1   Idle   57
145 34 Ley Fleaks Road Timothy THOMAS Head Married 27 Joiner Idle   57
    Maria THOMAS Wife Married 26   Idle   57
    Alfred THOMAS Son   1   Idle   57
146 37 Ley Fleaks Road John William Russell BAXTER Head Married 21 Linen Draper Leeds   57
    Martha Elizabeth BAXTER Wife Married 22 Dressmaker Idle   57
147 35 Ley Fleaks Road Mary Ann ATKINSON Head Widow 39 Worsted Weaver Idle   57
    Joseph ATKINSON Son   16 Stone Delver Idle   57
    Sarah ATKINSON Daughter   14 Cotton Spinner Idle   57
    Harriet ATKINSON Daughter Unmarried 12 Worsted Weaver Idle   57
148 36 Ley Fleaks Road Henry WALTON Head Married 46 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Lothersdale   57
    Ann WALTON Wife Married 41 Worsted Weaver Cononley   57
    Hannah Maria WALTON Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner unemployed Shipley   57
149 51 Ley Fleaks Road Jonathan RUSHFORTH Head Married 45 Worsted Spinner 45 Work People Bingley   57
    Fanny RUSHFORTH Wife Married 37   Halifax   57
    Hannah Maria RUSHFORTH Daughter   10 Scholar Bradford   57
    Edward RUSHFORTH Son   9 Scholar Bradford   57
    Edith RUSHFORTH Daughter   7 Scholar Bradford   57
    Sam Foster RUSHFORTH Son   5 Scholar Bradford   57
    Matthew RUSHFORTH Son   3 Scholar Bradford   57
    Annie Lilian PHACEY Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Ludlow, Shropshire   57
150 Bachelor Villa Cowell BRIGGS Head Married 27 Draper Idle   58
151 2 Cross Roads Henry Pickles FLETCHER Head Married 43 Cotton Warp Dresser Idle   58
    Ann FLETCHER Wife Married 42 Worsted Weaver Idle   58
    Rachel FLETCHER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   58
    Ann FLETCHER Sister Unmarried 55 Weaver Idle   58
    Annie FLETCHER Niece Unmarried 20 Weaver Rawdon   58
152 3 Cross Roads William MURGATROYD Head Married 47 Stonemason Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
    Phoebe MURGATROYD Wife Married 43   Idle entered Phobe Murgaytroyd 58
    Alfred MURGATROYD Son Unmarried 24 Stonemason Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
    Martha MURGATROYD Daughter Unmarried 16 Worsted Spinner Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
    Sydney MURGATROYD Son   10   Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
    Bill MURGATROYD Son   5   Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
    John MURGATROYD Son   1   Idle entered Murgaytroyd 58
153 4 Cross Roads John RICHMOND Head Married 54 Stone Quarryman unemployed Rothwell   58
    Sarah RICHMOND Wife Married 54   Towton   58
    William RICHMOND Son Unmarried 24 Stone Quarryman Appletoursbuck   58
    Mary HOBSON Daughter Unmarried 21 Factory Hand Appletoursbuck   58
    Phebe HOBSON Daughter Unmarried 17 Weaver Idle   58
    Sarah HOBSON Daughter   14 Factory Hand Idle   58
    Walter HOBSON Son   9 Scholar Idle   58
    Albert Edward HOBSON Grandson   4mo   Idle   58
154 5 Cross Roads Abraham THORNTON Head Married 47 Stonemason Idle   58
    Ann THORNTON Wife Married 46   Idle   58
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Idle   58
    Clara THORNTON Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   58
    Joseph THORNTON Son   9 Scholar Idle   58
    Martha Elizabeth THORNTON     4   Idle   58
155 8 Thorp Garth Samuel SUTTLE Head Married 34 Stone Miner Idle   58
    Maria SUTTLE Wife Married 37   Hunslet   58
    Hannah SUTTLE Daughter   15 Worsted Drawer Hunslet   58
    Arthur SUTTLE Son   13 Worsted Doffer Hunslet   58
    Albert SUTTLE Son   11 Worsted Tube Filler Idle   58
  9 Thorp Garth Harry SUTTLE Son   9 Scholar Idle   58
    Robinson SUTTLE Son   3 Scholar Idle   58
    Isaac BURNLEY Lodger Widower 67 Weaver Idle   58
156 10 Thorp Garth William KITSON Head Married 21 Plasterer Bradford   58
  11 Thorp Garth Elizabeth Annie KITSON Wife Married 21   Fulsutton   58
157 12 Thorp Garth Benjamin LUPTON Head Married 45 Stone Quarryman Idle   58
  13 Thorp Garth Henaretta LUPTON Wife Married 44 Worsted Weaver Idle   58
    John LUPTON Son   9   Idle   58
158 14 Thorp Garth Charles CLAY Head Married 39 Stone Quarryman Grainthorpe, Lincolnshire   58
  15 Thorp Garth Salena CLAY Wife Married 38   Idle   58
159 18 Thorp Garth John BERRY Head Married 49 Cloth Weaver Idle   58
    Salena BERRY Wife Married 44 Cotton Doubler Idle   58
    Hannah BERRY Daughter   15 Scholar Idle   58
    John BERRY Son   12 Scholar Idle   58
160 16 Thorp Garth James SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 55 Clothier Idle   58
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 54   Idle   58
  17 Thorp Garth Ann SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 30 Weaver Idle   58
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 27 Dressmaker Idle   58
    Maria SHUTTLEWORTH Daughter Unmarried 25 Weaver Idle   59
    Jonas SHUTTLEWORTH Son   21 Carpenter Idle   59
    Emma SHUTTLEWORTH Grand Daughter   7   Idle   59
161 24 Thorp Garth Thomas SPENCE Head Married 45 Wool Dryer Idle   59
    Louisa SPENCE Wife Married 42   Idle   59
    William Henry SPENCE Son   15 Worsted Doffer Idle   59
    Mary Ann SPENCE Daughter   13 Cotton Doffer Idle   59
    Alfred SPENCE Son   9 Scholar Idle   59
    Herbert SPENCE Son   6 Scholar Idle   59
    Tom SPENCE Son   3 Scholar Idle   59
162 22 Thorp Garth Martha DAWSON Head Widow 36 Charwoman Idle   59
    Ada DAWSON Daughter   12   Idle   59
    Clara DAWSON Daughter   9   Idle   59
    Martha Ann DAWSON Daughter   7   Idle   59
163 20 Thorp Garth James SHUTTLEWORTH Head Married 23 Stone Delver Idle   59
    Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH Wife Married 20   Idle   59
164 46 Thorp Garth Jonas FLETCHER Head Widower 57 Retired Manufacturer Caythorpe, Lincolnshire   59
    Sarah Elizabeth FLETCHER Daughter   13 Scholar Idle   59
    Sarah DAWSON Servant Unmarried 52 General Servant Idle   59
165 50 Thorp Garth William BAXTER Head Married 25 Farmer Idle   59
    Ellen BAXTER Wife Married 24 Woollen Weaver Idle   59
166 52 Thorp Garth William CLARKE Head Married 66 Tailor employing 4 Men 1 Boy Gommersal   59
    Hannah CLARKE Wife Married 64   Idle   59
    Mary Ann CLARKE Daughter Unmarried 44   Idle   59
    Frederick CLARKE Son Unmarried 42 Draper Idle   59
    Eliza CLARKE Daughter Unmarried 36   Idle   59
    Amenei GRAHAM Servant Unmarried 17 General Servant Barnsley   59
167 54 Thorp Garth James SLATER Head Married 30 Railway Porter Idle   59
    Martha SLATER Wife Married 27   Rawdon   59
    John James SLATER Son   2   Idle   59
168 526Thorp Garth James HORN Head Married 48 Wheelwright Idle   59
    Sarah HORN Wife Married 51   Idle   59
    William Henry HORN Son Unmarried 23 Plaster Modeler Idle   59
    Fred HORN Son Unmarried 21 Stone Mason Idle   59
    Albert HORN Son   16 Plaster Modeler Idle   59
    Eliza HORN Daughter   15 Worsted Spinner Idle   59
    Emma HORN Daughter   13 Worsted Spinner Idle   59
    Julia Ann HORN Daughter   10 Scholar Idle   59
    Sarah Ann HORN Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   59
169 58 Thorp Garth Samuel SLATER Head Married 70 Local Board Labourer Idle   59
    Esther SLATER Wife Married 68   Idle   59
    Frances SLATER Daughter Unmarried 26 Cotton Winder Idle   59
170 62 Thorp Garth Abraham LEE Head Married 38 Stone Quarryman Idle   59
    Ann LEE Wife Married 40 Weaver Bradford   59
    Sarah E. LEE Daughter   9   Idle   59
    Marah LEE Daughter   3   Thornton   59
171 60 Thorp Garth Joseph MARSDEN Head Married 55 Stone Delver unemployed Idle   59
    Hannah MARSDEN Wife Married 55 Laundress Norwood Green, Midlesex   59
172 68 Thorp Garth Fred NORTH Head Married 26 Mason's Labourer Idle   59
    Sarah Jane NORTH Wife Married 26   Hilltop, Staffordshire   59
    Ruth NORTH Daughter   3 Scholar Idle   60
    James NORTH Son   1   Idle Blind from Birth 60
173 70 Thorp Garth Mary BOOTH Head Widow 70   Idle   60
    John William BOOTH Son Unmarried 28 Blacksmith Idle   60
    Charlotte BOOTH Daughter Unmarried 25   Idle   60
174 72 Thorp Garth George BOOTH Head Married 36 Blacksmith Idle   60
    Ann BOOTH Wife Married 36   Idle   60
    Albert BOOTH Son   9   Idle   60
    Mary Jane BOOTH Daughter   5   Idle   60
    Wilfrid BOOTH Son   3   Idle   60
175 36 Thorp Garth William PARKINSON Head Married 35 Mason's Labourer Rodley   60
    Ruth PARKINSON Wife Married 37   Idle   60
    Joseph PARKINSON Son   12 Scholar Idle   60
    Emily PARKINSON Daughter   6 Scholar Idle   60
    Ethel PARKINSON Daughter   3   Idle   60
    Laura PARKINSON Daughter   1   Idle   60
176 35 Thorp Garth Mary BOOTH Head Widow 33 Charwoman Idle   60
    William BOOTH Son   12 Errand Boy Idle   60
    Edwin BOOTH Son   11 Worsted Spinner Idle   60
    Mary Elizabeth BOOTH Daughter   7 Scholar Idle   60
    Jim BOOTH Son   5 Scholar Idle   60
    John BOOTH Son   3   Idle   60
    Abraham Lee BOOTH Son   1   Idle   60
177 66 Thorp Garth James PADGETT Head Married 54 Wool Warehouseman Idle   60
    Elizabeth PADGETT Wife Married 56   Idle   60
    David MARSDEN Brother in Law   44 Woollen Weaver Idle   60
178 64 Thorp Garth George DANIELS Head Married 46 Stone Quarry Labourer Bingley   60
    Hannah DANIELS Wife Married 44   Idle   60
    William Henry DANIELS Son   14   Idle   60
179 9 Ley Fleaks Road Thomas HUBY Head Married 41 Labourer Laxton   60
    Ann HUBY Wife Married 42   South Duffield   60
    Sarah HUBY Daughter Unmarried 19 Worsted Weaver Laxton   60
    James HUBY Son Unmarried 17 Worsted Weaver Duffield Common   60
    Phoebe HUBY Daughter   14 Worsted Weaver Castleford   60
    Edith HUBY Daughter   11 Worsted Weaver Fleet   60
180 7 Green Top Emma THORNTON Head Widow 54 Housekeeper Eccleshill   60
    Mary Ann THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 23 Weaver Idle   60
    Sam THORNTON Son Unmarried 21 Stone Delver Idle   60
    Martha Hannah THORNTON Daughter Unmarried 19 Weaver Idle   60
    John William THORNTON Son   13 Mill Hand Idle   60
    Nancy LEE Lodger   10 Scholar Eccleshill   60
181 9 Wellington Street Sirrenah WALLER Head Widow 46 Dress Maker Otley   60
    Sarah Kate Annie WALLER Daughter Unmarried 16 Cloth Weaver Applesley Bridge   60
    Elizabeth Ann WALLER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   60
    Charity WALLER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   60
182 Green Top David BOOTH Head Widower 64 Clothier Idle   60
    James BOOTH Son Unmarried 31 Draper Idle   60
    Henry BOOTH Son Unmarried 28 Woollen Manufacturer Idle   60
183 8 Booth Street Selina HECTOR Head Widow 34 Charwoman Bradfield   61
    Albert HECTOR Son   10 Scholar Hughill   61
    Lucy Ann HECTOR Daughter   8 Scholar Hughill   61
    Emily HECTOR Daughter   6 Scholar Hughill   61
    Henrietta HECTOR Daughter   3   Hughill   61
184 Cavendish Road Benjamin Ansley TAPP Head Married 40 Traveller to a Stone Merchant Hull   61
    Minnie TAPP Wife Married 36   Birkenhead, Cheshire   61
    Percy Stanway TAPP Son   4   Hornsea   61
    Harriet Elizabeth DURRANT Lodger Unmarried 27   Lincoln, Lincolnshire   61
185 30 Cavendish Road Johnny STEAD Head Married 29 Stone Quarryman Idle   61
    Rachel STEAD Wife Married 33 Worsted Weaver Idle   61
186 15 Ley Fleaks Road Ann RYCROFT Head Widow 61   Idle   61
    Ruth RYCROFT Daughter Unmarried 32 Weaver Idle   61
    Walter RYCROFT Son Unmarried 22 Joiner Idle   61
187 1 Cavendish Road James PRIESTLEY Head Married 49 Stone Quarryman Idle   61
    Betty PRIESTLEY Wife Married 48   Pudsey   61
    Sarah PRIESTLEY Daughter Unmarried 20 Worsted Weaver Idle   61
    Elizabeth PRIESTLEY Daughter   15 Worsted Weaver Idle   61
    Thornton PRIESTLEY Son   9 Scholar Idle   61
188 Wells House Martha FLETCHER Head Widow 45   Idle   61
    Charles Ernest FLETCHER Son Unmarried 19 Woollen Apprentice Idle   61
    Hannah Maria FLETCHER Daughter   18 Scholar Idle   61
    Francis Walter FLETCHER Son   17 Woollen Apprentice Idle   61
    Joseph FLETCHER Son   15 Woollen Apprentice Idle   61
    Clara Emily FLETCHER Daughter   14 Scholar Idle   61
    Edith Adelaide FLETCHER Daughter   12 Scholar Idle   61
    Ann Eliza FLETCHER Daughter   9 Scholar Idle   61
    Sarah Alberta FLETCHER Daughter   8 Scholar Idle   61
    Alice STRAW Lodger Unmarried 31 Teacher of Infant School Breadsall, Derbyshire   61